Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Clovelly Rechabites, 1925/26

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

ANNUAL STATEMENT

of the RECEIPTS and PAYMENTS of the

"PISGAH" Tent, No. 670.

Branch of NORTH DEVON DISTRICT, No. 47

Independent Order of the Rechabites

(Salford Unity Friendly Society)

CLOVELLY

from December, 1925, to December, 1926.

Committee: Sidney Abbott, Richard Foley, John Harris, John J. Headon, Thomas Jennings, Philip Dunn, Rowland Hortop, William B. Prince, James Whitefield, Charles K. Perham, C. Headon, G. Lamey.
Auditors: James Whitefield, John H. Headon Trustees: William Cruse, John Slee, Richard J. Cruse
Chief Ruler: Percy Jones Deputy Ruler: W.S. Prince
Levite: William Braund Steward and Treasurer: Thomas J. Pengilly
Secretary: Thomas W. Howard Sick Visitors: Thomas J. Pengilly, William Cleverdon
Guardian: William Badcock District Representative: Thomas J. Pengilly
List of Members
1 Joseph Goodenough (deceased) 27 Thomas W. Howard 53 Burnard C. Pengilly 79 Flora Cruse
2 John Pengilly 28 John T. Harris 54 Mary E. Abbott 80 Annie Whitefield
3 Thomas Joseph Pengilly 29 Sarah H. Shackson 55 Thomas W. Jenn 81 Dora Jennings
4 William B. Prince 30 Charles H. Headon 56 Lucy Badcock 82 Stephen Headon
5 William Cruse 31 Rowland Hartop 57 Caroline Cruse 83 William Badcock
6 William A. Jewell 32 Thomas Jennings 58 Elsie Prouse 84 John Foley
7 William Cleverdon 33 Stephen A Headon 59 James H. Jenn  
8 William Babb 34 Harriet Beer 60 Thomas Cook New Members
9 Sydney Abbott 35 Joseph Foley 61 Jack Burnard  
10 James Whitefield 36 Samuel Jewell 62 Cyril Marshall 85 Jack Whitefield
11 William H. Whitefield 37 James Jewell 63 William B. Whitefield 86 Kathleen Beer
12 William Anthony Parsons 38 Howard Howard 64 Cissy Jenn  
13 Nicholas Beer 39 Oscar Sydney Abbott 65 Jenny Jewell Funeral Benefits
14 James Vine 40 Thomas Josiah Shackson 66 Edith Mayne  
15 Philip Dunn 41 Ernest Shackson 67 Doris McEwan 87 Mary Smale
16 Richard B. Robins 42 Ruth Mary Cruse 68 Mary Lamey 88 Mary Annie Bradford
17 John H. Headon 43 James Whitefield (junior) 69 George Lamey  
18 Eli Braund 44 Percy Jones 70 Stanley Braund      Every member wishing to
19 Thomas Babb 45 William J. Jennings 71 William Braund change doctor, must give one
20 Charles Piper 46 James Cruse 72 William Harding Month Notice before Annual
21 Edwin Shackson 47 Charles H. Johns 73 James R. Foley  
22 Richard Foley 48 Annie M. Jones 74 John Dunn      All members must be clear
23 Richard Cruse 49 Victoria A. Pengilly 75 Edith Beer on the Book at the end of every
24 William Burrow 50 Albert Beer 76 Florence Braund Quarter Night, or will be fined
25 William Beer 51 William S. Prince 77 Beatrice May Headon Sixpence
26 John Slee 52 Charles H. Perham 78 Harry Headon  
RECEIPTS PAYMENTS  
        £ s. d.               £ s. d.  
Balance from 1925   1459 6 2 ½ Payments to Sick Members     20 13 4  
Members' contributions   85 10 11 ½ Funeral money to District     13 15 0  
Estimated Interest from District   26 12 9   Funeral money for late Bro. Joseph Goodenough 5 0 0  
Interest from War Loan   21 1 0   Medical Aid         17 7 0  
Estimated Interest from Post Office 2 1 0   Secretary's Salary       6 0 0  
Estimated Interest from National Bank 5 6 10   Steward's Salary       3 0 0  
Funeral Money for Bro. J. Goodenough 5 0 0   Rent of Room       1 0 0  
Entrance Fee, Kathleen Beer     2 6   Levies to District       6 2 11 ½
        ------------------ Requisites         2 7 0  
        1605 1 3   Postage           7 0  
  Army and Navy Contributions     5 18 6  
Payments to Sick Members Printing Statements       1 0 0  
  Weeks Days   £ s. d.     In District Fund £719 9 0          
T. Jennings 2 0     10 0     In War Loan 421 1 0          
J. Goodenough 32 4   4 1 8     In Post Office Savings Bank 121 13 10          
James Jewell 1 4     16 8     In National Provincial Bank 239 7 0          
James Foley 5 4   2 16 8     In Treasurer's hands 20 19 7 ½    1522 10 5 ½
Richard Cruse 1 1     11 8               ------------------  
T.J. Pengilly 5 1   2 11 8               1605 1 3  
T. Shackson 4 0   2 0 0   Test Gain during Year, £63 4s. 3d.    
W.B. Prince 1 3     15 0                      
Edith Beer 5 0   2 10 0                      
Sidney Abbott 8 0   4 0 0                      
  --------------   -------------                      
  66 5   20 13 4