Hide
Clyst Hydon
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography◬
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History◬
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"CLIST HYDON, or Clyst Hydon, a small village in the valley, near the source of the river Clist, 4 miles S. by E. of Collumpton, and 10 miles N.E. of Exeter, has in its parish 325 souls, and 2725A. of land, including several scattered farms and neat houses. Mrs. Huyshe is lady of the manor of Clist Hydon, which was long held by the ancient family of Hidon. John Mathew, Esq., is lord of the manor of Anke or Aunck, and has a handsome seat here called Ratcliff's House, encompassed by a woody lawn. He also owns Farrant Hayes; but a great part of the parish belongs to J. Pinsent, E. Wish, Mrs. Drew, J.R. Salter, A.T. Follett, and several other freeholders. The Church (St. Andrew,) is a fine antique fabric, with a tower and five bells. . . . The rectory, valued in K.B. at £20. 0s. 7½d., and in 1831 at £494, is in the patronage of Mrs. Harriet Huyshe, and the incumbency of the Rev. John Huyshe, M.A. who has a good residence and 89A. of glebe.. . ." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Cliston Hundred, the Archdeaconry and Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
MIs for this parish are included in the Incledon index - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
Parish Registers going back to 1548 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1548 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1790-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1552-1837, and Marriages 1548-1837.
Sellman, R.R. Clyst Hydon, Devon: edited transcript of parish registers to 1837, with family reconstitutions and other evidence. Typescript (1991) 93p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sx929.3/CLY/1548]
An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Bradninch, Broadhembury, Buckerell, Butterleigh, Clyst Hydon, Clyst St. Lawrence, Cullompton, Feniton, Kentisbeare, Payhembury, Plymtree, Rewe, Silverton and Talaton. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850 and Kelly's Directory of Devonshire 1902. CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2009). [Bradninch Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Broadhembury Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1838; Buckerell Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1841; Butterleigh Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Clyst Hydon Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1790-1837; Clyst St. Lawrence Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1814-1851; Cullompton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Feniton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1790-1837; Kentisbeare Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1839, Bur: 1813-1837; Payhembury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1800-1837; Plymtree Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1541-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Rewe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1780-1837; Silverton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Talaton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1836, Bur: 1800-1837].
Section on Clyst Hydon from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Clyst Hydon to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk for this parish is Chris Graves, who invites queries and lookup requests. (Resources: PRs.)
Kirkley née Hall, Christine. Looking for a Hole (or Hall) in My Brick Wall, Devon Family Historian, vol. 168, (2018) pp.37-41.
Kirkley née Hall, Christine. Still Looking for a Hole/Hall in My Brick Wall, Devon Family Historian, vol. 169, (2019) p.29.
Head, D. Manor of Heppastebe. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 36:6, (1989) pp.217-219. [Hebstubbs]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference ST035016 (Lat/Lon: 50.805891, -3.370887), Clyst Hydon which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Clyst Hydon contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.
Chris Whitehead has made transcribed the records of the Overseers of the Poor Records for Clyst Hydon, and has produced this set of lists of vestrymen from the first of two account books Vol. 1 (1711-1799). (A second volume is "not fit for production".)