Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Crediton - Pigot, pre-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Name Listing from the Crediton Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Edwards, Giles: Academy (Day)
Jones, T E: Academy (Day)
Webber, John: Academy (Day)
Lightfoot, Nicholas Rev: Academy (Free Grammar)
Mends, A: Academy (Ladies Boarding)
Mends, L: Academy (Ladies Boarding)
Towills, I: Academy (Ladies Boarding)
Towills, J: Academy (Ladies Boarding)
Knight: Academy (Ladies Day)
Sarell: Academy (Ladies Day)
Cross, Francis: Attorney
Pring, Thos: Attorney
Smith, John: Attorney
Tanner, George: Attorney
Dawe, John: Auctioneer
Thomas, James: Auctioneer
Vowler, Wm: Auctioneer
Anstey, John: Baker
Anstey, William: Baker
Berridge, James: Baker
Bishop, Wm: Baker
Collins, Wm: Baker
Gale, James: Baker
Hamlin, Giles: Baker
Hodge, Robert: Baker
Hookway, Giles: Baker
Kerslake, Richard: Baker
Lane, Wm: Baker
Smale, John: Baker
Stephens, Wm: Baker
Saunders, Rd: Basket Maker
Luxmoore, Benj: Bookseller, Stationer & Printer
Backwell, James: Boot & Shoe Maker
Backwell, John: Boot & Shoe Maker
Berry, John: Boot & Shoe Maker
Burrington, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker
Traies, John: Boot & Shoe Maker
Browne, John: Brick Maker
Channon, John: Brick Maker
Dawe, John: Brick Maker
Dart, John: Builder & Carpenter
Thomas, James: Builder & Carpenter
Thomas, John: Builder & Carpenter
Trowbridge, Wm: Builder & Carpenter
Vowler, Wm: Builder & Carpenter
Coles, John: Cooper
Hutchings, Wm: Cooper
Kerslake, George: Cooper
Adams, Edward: Currier
Browne, Wm: Currier
Coles, Abraham: Currier
Roberts, James: Currier
Snell, John: Currier
Searle, Wm: Druggist
Wreford, M: Druggist
Roberts, John: Fire Office Agent (County)
Wreford, M: Fire Office Agent (Norwich Union)
Ewings, M: Fire Office Agent (Phoenix)
Melhuish, A: Fire Office Agent (Sun)
Smith, John: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)
Berryman, Jane: Grocer & Draper
Ewings, Mary: Grocer & Draper
Holmes, John: Grocer & Draper
Luxmore, John: Grocer & Draper
Mann, John: Grocer & Draper
Melhuish, Anne: Grocer & Draper
Pinson, Richard: Grocer & Draper
Tucker, Wm: Grocer & Draper
Whidbone, Richard: Grocer & Draper
Burge, Wm: Hat Maker
Furzman, John: Hat Maker
Pope, Wm: Hat Maker
Browne, Wm: Hatter & Hosier
Pollard, Jonas: Iron Monger
Vowler, Wm: Iron Monger
Voysey, Richard: Iron Monger
Finch, Charles: Maltster
Langworthy, John: Maltster
Roberts, John: Maltster
Skinner, John: Maltster
Snow, Wm: Maltster
Berry, John: Mason
Channon, John: Mason
Cockram, John: Mason
Luxmore, Elizabeth: Milliner
Snow, John: Milliner
Tooze, M: Milliner
Hall, John: Painter & Glazier
Newman, George: Painter & Glazier
Sorrell, Jas: Painter & Glazier
Spurr, Stephen: Post Master
Dawe, John: Rope & Twine Manufacturer
Latchford, M: Rope & Twine Manufacturer
Rice, Michael: Rope & Twine Manufacturer
Challice, Richard: Saddler
Palmer, Thos: Saddler
Roberts, Thos: Saddler
Tozer, Wm: Saddler
Brown, Samuel: Serge Manufacturer
Davy, Brothers: Serge Manufacturer
Emes, James: Serge Manufacturer
Francis, James: Serge Manufacturer
Fulford, John: Serge Manufacturer
Langdon, Wm: Serge Manufacturer
Luxmoore, Wm: Serge Manufacturer
Madge, Thos: Serge Manufacturer
Prickman, Thos: Serge Manufacturer
Shute, George: Serge Manufacturer
Yolland, John: Serge Manufacturer
Berryman, Jane: Spirit Dealer
Searle, Wm: Spirit Dealer
Whidborne, Rd: Spirit Dealer
Hainworth, Charles: Surgeon
Holman, Henry: Surgeon
Hugo, Stephen: Surgeon
Hugo, Thos: Surgeon
Bicknell, John: Tailor
German, T: Tailor
Lattney, Wm: Tailor
Melhuish, George: Tanner
Cox, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Angel)
Kingdon, Rd: Tavern/Inn (Dock Inn)
Stuckey, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Duke Of York)
Gregory, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Globe)
Milton, S: Tavern/Inn (Green Dragon)
Milton, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Half Moon)
Proctor, Nathl: Tavern/Inn (Horse & Jockey)
Browne, John: Tavern/Inn (King's Arms)
Bawden, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Lamb)
Milton, Jas: Tavern/Inn (London Inn)
Searle, Elizabeth: Tavern/Inn (Oat Sheaf)
Holcombe, John: Tavern/Inn (Old Swan)
Wollacott, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Plymouth Inn)
Woollacott, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Prince Frederick)
Quick, Abraham: Tavern/Inn (Red Lion)
Wollacott, Rd: Tavern/Inn (Ring Of Bells)
Rattenbury, Jno: Tavern/Inn (Royal Oak)
Collins, Jas: Tavern/Inn (Seven Stars)
Spurr, Steph: Tavern/Inn (Ship)
Lamprey, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Star)
Browne, Edw: Tavern/Inn (White Hart)
Webdale, John: Tavern/Inn (White Swan)
Cover, John: Turner & Chair Maker
Gover, Saml: Turner & Chair Maker
Bucknell, James: Watch & Clock Maker
Lane, John: Watch & Clock Maker
Mortomer, J: Watch & Clock Maker
Pollard, Jonas: Watch & Clock Maker
Ward, J: Wheelwright

Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online

Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999