Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Cullompton - Pigot, pre-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Name Listing from the Cullompton Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Hill, Henry: Academy (Boarding & Day)
Davis, J Revd: Academy (Classical)
Voisey, Henry: Academy (Day)
Sanders, Bula: Academy (Ladies Boarding)
Anning, James: Attorney
Leigh, Ewd Manley: Attorney
Melhuish, Hy Daubeny: Attorney
Poole, Francis: Attorney
Whitter, Tristam Walrond: Attorney
Fowler, J: Auctioneer
Summers, Richard: Auctioneer
Budd, William: Baker
Hoare, Sarah: Baker
Marshall, Thomas: Baker
Mills, John: Baker
Pippett, James: Baker
Toogood, William: Baker
Brown: Bank
Heath: Bank
Skinner: Bank
Veals, W: Basket Maker
Hill, Henry: Bookseller & Stationer
Rowe, W: Bookseller & Stationer
Broom, Edmund: Boot & Shoe Maker
Luxton, John: Boot & Shoe Maker
Webber, William: Boot & Shoe Maker
Wescombe, Thomas: Boot & Shoe Maker
Davey, John: Cabinet Maker
Frost, Richard: Cabinet Maker
Wescombe, William: Cabinet Maker
Jarmin, Elias: Carpenter & Joiner
Toogood, William: Carpenter & Joiner
Veals, William: Carpenter & Joiner
Webber, Thomas: Carpenter & Joiner
Bazley, John: Carrier
Brice, J: Carrier
Chadwell: Carrier
Clapp: Carrier
Ellicott, H: Carrier
Gratland, R: Carrier
Beedel, Henry: China, Glass & Earthenware Dealer
Stark, John: China, Glass & Earthenware Dealer
Tayler, Joseph: China, Glass & Earthenware Dealer
Ireland, John: Cooper
Minson, John: Cooper
Rice, Richard Abraham: Currier
Rowe, Charles: Currier
Humphrey, William: Druggist
Manley, John Snow: Druggist
Sanders, J: Druggist
Davy, Joseph: Fire Office Agent (Eagle)
Whitter, T W: Fire Office Agent (Norwich Union)
Pannell, E: Fire Office Agent (Royal Exchange)
Ellicott, Ewd: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)
Harvey, Richard: Grocer
Howard, John: Grocer
Nichols, James: Grocer
Palmer, John: Grocer
Frost, Josh: Iron Monger
Summers, John: Iron Monger
Collards: Linen Draper
Fowler, John: Linen Draper
Humphrey, Robert: Linen Draper
Mills, John: Linen Draper
Monkton, James: Linen Draper
Quick: Linen Draper
Brice, John: Maltster
Broom, Edmund: Maltster
Burnard, William: Maltster
Frost, John Bodley: Maltster
Frost, Robert: Maltster
Sellwood, John: Maltster
Wolland, Thomas: Maltster
Flood, William: Mason & Bricklayer
Teed, William: Mason & Bricklayer
Wyatt, John: Mason & Bricklayer
Melhuish, William: Miller
Mortimore, Richard: Miller
Hole, William: Painter, Plumber & Glazier
Matthews, William: Painter, Plumber & Glazier
Mills, James: Paper Maker
Mills, John: Paper Maker
Pannell, W: Plumber & Bell Founder
Pannell, Elizabeth: Post Mistress
Gillham, Edward: Saddler
Goodhind, Richard: Saddler
Howe, William: Seedsman
Murch, John: Seedsman
Tuckett, John: Seedsman
Baker, John: Serge Manufacturer
Brown: Serge Manufacturer
Davy: Serge Manufacturer
Merchant, John: Serge Manufacturer
Upcott, William: Serge Manufacturer
Bennett, William: Shopkeeper
Melhuish, Ann: Shopkeeper
Surridge, Henry: Shopkeeper
Westcott, Sarah: Shopkeeper
Bennett, John: Soap & Candle Manufacturer
Skinner, Robert: Soap & Candle Manufacturer
Pannell, E: Stamp Distributer
Pannell, J: Stamp Distributer
Gabriel, William: Surgeon
Hine, Tristram Collins: Surgeon
Pullin, Edward B: Surgeon
Darby, Thomas: Tailor
Middle, Henry: Tailor
Voisey, John: Tailor
Westlake, Thomas: Tailor
Mortimore, Richard: Tanner
Sellwood, Daniel: Tanner
Frost, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Admiral Hawke)
Wescombe, John: Tavern/Inn (Bishop Blaize)
Tucker, J: Tavern/Inn (Crown & Thistle)
Wolland, Ann: Tavern/Inn (Dolphin)
Goodhind, William: Tavern/Inn (George)
Gillham, Edward: Tavern/Inn (Globe)
Blampin, Grace: Tavern/Inn (Half Moon)
Burnard, Thomas: Tavern/Inn (King's Head)
Shallis, Saml: Tavern/Inn (Market House Inn)
Frost, J B: Tavern/Inn (New Bell)
Tucker, William: Tavern/Inn (Old Bell)
Frost, Robert: Tavern/Inn (Red Lion)
Searle, Elizabeth: Tavern/Inn (Three Mariners)
Tapscott, James: Tavern/Inn (White Hart)
Uglow, William: Watch & Clock Maker
Whitby, William: Watch & Clock Maker
Bell, John: Wheelwright
Goodhind, John: Wheelwright
Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online

Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999