Hide
hide
Hide

List of Paupers in the Cullompton Workhouse
– 21 September 1747

© Crown Copyright

Devon Heritage Centre 2404A/PV/1 Cullompton Vestry Minutes (1724 – 1756)

Transcribed by  Art Ames

 

Jno Clark Male 69 Lame
Jno Splatt Male 75  
Jno Manning Male 62 Maze
Jno Critchott Male 92  
Ja Vinnicomb Male 52 W
Wm Norris Male 65 Cripple
Rachl Bampton Female 78 W
Dorthy Channon Female 77 Blind
Grace Turner Female 51 Blind
Sarah Ellicott Female 62 Blind
Sarah Tozer Female 60 W
Thomazin Pilton Female 86 W
Agness Clark Female 58 Cripple
Joan Denham Female 69 Lys a bed
Sarah Collier Female 59 Cripple
Phoebe Chabott Female 80  
Mary Criddle Female 80  
Joane Lane Female 73 W
Joan Norman Female 70  
Mary Johnsolin Female 90  
Moll Salter Female 29 W
Rd. Longridge Male 75 blind works a little
Mary Caroll Female 9  
Wm. Hake Male 3  
Mary Tucker Female 8  
Jno Johnsolin Male 12 W
Eliz Fawy Female 8  
Sarah Rice Female 12 C
Han Johns Female 8  
Ann Parsum Female 12 W
James Knight Male 8 W
 
Thos Thorns Male 5  
Eliz Hake Female 9 Work
Jno Shepherd Male 23 W
Mary Coals Female 8 W
Lydia Trump Female 6 Knit
Elistha Taylor Female 23 Foolish
Mary Stephens Female 4  
Catharine Osmond Female 29 Nurse
Stephen Osmond Male 2  
Mary Webber Female 18 Work
Wm Holland Male 5  
Ann Osmond Female 6  
Robt Lane Male 55 Little work
Mary Potter Female 7  
Geo. Ruttley Male 22 W
Eliz Knight Female 31 Wash
Eliz Knight Female 2  
Pat Salter Female 6  
Mary Salter Female 8 Knit
Jno Pratt Male 6  
Grace Swett Female 7  
Thos Goodhind Male 68 Wash wool
Eliz Lake Female 60 Spin
Francis Dunn Male 67 Rupture
Mary Fry Female 75 Spin
Jno Casse Male 4  
Mary Mullons Female 3  
Ann White Female 8 Spin
Thomazin Sprague Female 8 Knit
 
Jno Potter Male 9 Skoon ye yarn
Elizth Warren Female 48 Spin
Sarah Spage Female 1  
Elizth Warren Female 0.5  
Tho. Murch Male 49 Card
Elizth Thomas Female 32 Cripple
Joan Hook Female 11 Work
Clem Ids Male 13 Going a Apprentice
Alice Gibbons Female 82 Work
William Northcott Male 77 Gardr
Joanna Burdock Female 11 Spin
Mary Manning Female 12 Spin
Ann Johnsolin Female 12 Spin
Mary Rice Female 12 Spin
Mary Dean Female 15 Serv.
Ann Dean Female 10 Spin
Elizth Dean Female 6  
susanna Dean Female 8  
Philip Broadmead Male 69 Taylor
Thos Pearse Male 50 Mend shoes
Elizth Pearse Female 37  
Ann Pearse Female 19 Spin
Mary Palmer Female 28 Spin
Martha Norman Female 67  
Mary Norman Female 20 Spin
Peter White Male 85  
Wm Bazley Male 7 Skoon ye yarn
Mary Dyer Female 8 Nurse

 

A List of the Children fit to be bound out Apprentices or put to Service
 

Mary Caroll aged 9
Mary Tucker   8
Jno Johnsolin   12
Elizth Facey   8
Sarah Rice   12
Hanna Johns   8
Ann Parsum   12
James Knight   8
Elizth Hake   9
Mary Coals   8
Mary Potter   7
Mary Salter   8
Grace Sweet   7
Ann White   8
Tho. Sprage   8
Jno Potter   9
Jane Hake   11
Joanna Burdock   11
Ann Johnsolin   12
Mary Rice   12
Wm Bazley   7
Mary Dyer   8