Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Dartmouth - Pigot, pre-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Name Listing from the Dartmouth Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Jarvis, Wm: Academy (Writing)
Stonelake, Jas: Academy (Writing)                               Lower Street
Thomas, Wm: Academy (Writing)                                   Church Yard
Hingston, R L: Agent (Lloyd's & U.W. At Hamburg & Paris)        Custom House Quay
Chimmo, B: Agent (Ship)                                         St Saviour's Street
Barter, John: Anchor Smith                                      Undercliff
Hutchings, Henry: Anchor Smith                                  Hardness
Ryder: Anchor Smith                                             Ford Lane
Brooking: Attorney                                              Lower Street
Hocking, Wm Lamb: Attorney                                      Hanover Square
Prideaux: Attorney                                              Lower Street
Smith, John Browne: Attorney                                    Lower Street
Collier, Wm: Auctioneer                                         Lower Street
Efford, Robert: Auctioneer                                      Lower Street
Atkins, John: Baker                                             Lower Street
Blatchford, John: Baker                                         On-The-Foss
Lanyon, John: Baker                                             New Quay
Pope, Matthew: Baker                                            On-The-Foss
Rogers: Baker                                                   Smith Street
Rogers, Henry: Baker                                            Smith Street
Sullivan, George: Baker                                         Higher Street
Willcox: Baker                                                  Smith Street
Willcox, John: Baker                                            Lower Street
Willcox, Wm: Baker                                              Crowder's Hill
Harris: Banker                                                  St Saviour's Street
Hine: Banker                                                    New Quay
Holdsworth: Banker                                              New Quay
Kemp, Thos: Block & Pump Maker                                  Lower Street
Spark, Geo: Block & Pump Maker                                  Hanover Square
Cranford, Robt: Bookseller                                      New Quay
Salter, James: Bookseller                                       Lower Street
Bastard, Edward: Boot & Shoe Maker                              Lower Street
Congdon, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  Lower Street
Heath, Samuel: Boot & Shoe Maker                                Lower Street
Pentecost, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                Lower Street
Phillips, James: Boot & Shoe Maker                              Lower Street
Wills, Lawrence: Boot & Shoe Maker                              Lower Street
Lakeman, Thos: Brewer                                           Old Castle
Lidstone, Thos: Builder                                         Hardness
Dashper, John: Butcher                                          Higher Street
Dashper, Robert: Butcher                                        Higher Street
Luke, Wm: Butcher                                               Higher Street
Manning, Wm: Butcher                                            Higher Street
Thomas, Wm: Butcher                                             Higher Street
Wills, John: Butcher                                            Higher Street
Predam, Wm: Cabinet Maker                                       Lower Street
Way, John: Cabinet Maker                                        On-The-Foss
Lavers, Robt: Carrier
Lawrie, John: Carrier
Smale, Wm: Carrier
Weeles, Rbt: Carrier
Fogwill, Thos: Coal Merchant                                    On-The-Foss
Hannaford, John: Coal Merchant                                  Quay
Terry, Jane: Confectioner                                       Lower Street
Chimmo, B: Consul                                               St Saviour's Street
Hingston, R L: Consul                                           Custom House Quay
Ager, Geo: Cooper                                               Fish Market Slip
Beer, Edward: Cooper                                            Lower Street
Peters, Charles: Cooper                                         Hardness
Porter, John: Cooper                                            Lower Street
Edgcombe, Jas: Customs (Acting Collector)
Brown, Geo S: Customs (Coast Waiter)
Short, Josh T: Customs (Collector's Clerk)
Spark, J H: Customs (Comptroller)
Roope, L: Customs (Landing Surveyor)
Dottin, Edwd: Customs (Landing Waiter)
Strong, James: Customs (Landing Waiter)
Brooking, Thos: Customs (Tide Surveyor)
Burrough, James: Druggist                                       New Quay
Newman, Thos: Druggist                                          Lower Street
Atkins, George: Earthenware Dealer                              Lower Street
Full, John: Earthenware Dealer                                  Butter Walk
Codd, R: Engraver                                               Higher Street
Smith, J B: Fire Office Agent (Atlas)                           Lower Street
Cranford, Robt: Fire Office Agent (Norwich Union)               New Quay
Harris, Robert: Fire Office Agent (Pelican & Phoenix)           St Saviour's Street
Hingston, R L: Fire Office Agent (Royal Exchange)               Custom House Quay
Holdsworth, H J: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)            New Quay
Anthony, Richard: Grocer                                        Lower Street
Ash, Henry: Grocer                                              New Quay
Cranford, Loud: Grocer                                          On-The-Foss
Fox, John: Grocer                                               Lower Street
Lock: Grocer                                                    Lower Street
Love: Grocer                                                    Lower Street
Maddick, Lydia: Grocer                                          St Saviour's Street
Preston, Richard: Grocer                                        Butter Walk
Matthews, John: Hatter                                          Lower Street
Smart, John Fox: Hatter                                         Lower Street
Baker, George: Iron Monger                                      New Quay
Burd, Ann: Iron Monger                                          Butter Walk
Luke, John: Iron Monger                                         St Saviour's Street
Efford, Robt: Joiner & Carpenter                                Lower Street
Sawyer, Wm: Joiner & Carpenter                                  Lower Street
Drew, Mary: Linen Draper                                        St Saviour's Street
Gains: Linen Draper                                             St Saviour's Street
Harris, Robert: Linen Draper                                    New Quay
Newman, Susannah: Linen Draper                                  Lower Street
Palk, Ann: Linen Draper                                         Lower Street
Parker, James: Linen Draper                                     Lower Street
Pearce, Wm: Linen Draper                                        Lower Street
Sheppard: Linen Draper                                          St Saviour's Street
Lakeman, Steph: Maltster                                        Lower Street
Beard, Philip: Merchant                                         On-The-Foss
Chimmo, Ben: Merchant                                           St Saviour's Street
Codner: Merchant                                                Axford Slip
Hine: Merchant                                                  Coombe
Hine: Merchant                                                  Coombe
Hingston, Richd Langley: Merchant                               Custom House Quay
Holdsworth, Henry: Merchant                                     Hardness
Pinson: Merchant                                                Coombe
Sweetland, Wm: Merchant                                         Lower Street
Tracey: Merchant                                                Axford Slip
Butler, Elizabeth: Milliner                                     Hanover Square
Temple, Isabella: Milliner                                      Quay
Tucker, Jemima C: Milliner                                      On-The-Foss
Heath, Caleb: Painter & Glazier                                 Lower Street
Lamzed, George: Painter & Glazier                               Lower Street
Way, Thomas: Painter & Glazier                                  Quay
Holdsworth: Paper Maker                                         Warfleet Mill
Phillips: Paper Maker                                           Warfleet Mill
Jacobs, Nathan: Pawnbroker                                      Lower Street
Reed, Wm: Pawnbroker                                            Higher Street
Cole, Hy: Porter Dealer                                         Lower Street
Spark, M F: Post Mistress                                       Honover Square
Fox, R: Rope Maker                                              Lower Street
Fox, T: Rope Maker                                              Lower Street
Mumford, John: Saddler                                          St Saviour's Street
Symonds, George: Saddler                                        St Saviour's Street
Beenlen, John: Sail Maker                                       Lower Street
Collier, Wm: Sail Maker                                         Lower Street
Petherbridge, Henry: Sail Maker                                 Lower Street
Short, Robert: Sail Maker                                       Lower Street
Follett, Wm: Ship Builder                                       Undercliff
Gibbs, George: Ship Builder                                     Coombe
Matthews, Wm: Ship Builder                                      Coombe
Codner, Daniel: Ship Owner
Follett, William: Ship Owner
Gibbs, John: Ship Owner
Harris: Ship Owner
Hine: Ship Owner
Hunt, Arthur: Ship Owner
Pinson: Ship Owner
Teage, John: Ship Owner
Wills, Robt: Spirit Merchant                                    Lower Street
Rich, Mary: Straw Hat Maker                                     St Saviour's Street
Burrough, Richd Farrer: Surgeon                                 New Quay
Hunt, Wm Cholwich: Surgeon                                      Hanover Square
Paige, John: Surgeon                                            On-The-Foss
Puddicombe, John: Surgeon                                       Coombe
Rudland, Wm Horace: Surgeon                                     Higher Street
Fox, John: Tailor                                               Lower Street
Tucker, Wm: Tailor                                              Lower Street
Adams, Richard: Tallow Chandler                                 Lower Street
Oldreive, Lewis: Tallow Chandler                                On-The-Foss
Sutcliff, Henry: Tanner                                         Coombe
Donovan, Daniel: Tavern/Inn (Castle)                            New Quay
Goodridge, H: Tavern/Inn (Commercial)                           Lower Street
Petherbridge, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Dartmouth Arms)                   Higher Street
Cowley, J: Tavern/Inn (George & Dragon)                         Silver Street
Satterley, S: Tavern/Inn (King's Arms)                          Lower Street
Follett, Samuel: Tavern/Inn (London Inn)                        On-The-Foss
Pope, Giles: Tavern/Inn (Royal Oak)                             Lower Street
Coaker, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Seven Stars)                            Smith Street
Smale, M: Tavern/Inn (Ship In Dock)                             Hardness
Beer, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Sun)                                    Smith Street
Atkins, George: Tin Plate Worker                                Lower Street
Atkins, Wm: Tin Plate Worker                                    St Saviour's Street
Ford, Wm: Tin Plate Worker                                      Lower Street
Luke, Robert: Tin Plate Worker                                  Lower Street
Lidstone, Robert: Watch & Clock Maker                           Lower Street
Mortimore, Robert: Watch & Clock Maker                          New Quay
Tucker, John: Watch & Clock Maker                               Lower Street
Page, Wm: Wharfinger                                            Quay
Porter, John: Wine Merchant                                     Lower Street
Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online

Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999