Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Exeter St Sidwell 1803

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Militia List 1803, Parish of St Sidwell, Exeter

Trewmans, Printers, High Street, Exeter

Devon Record Office, Miscellaneous Papers Box 5

The document is the property of Exeter City Council, and its transcript is provided here with their kind permission.

Transcribed by Iris Sutton

Abbreviations to names are as in the original document. The headings were written in full at the top of every column, these have been replaced by letters to save space. Errors in entering the information in columns are as in the original.


SCHEDULE B

Constable's List (Militia List) of the Parish of Saint Sidwell, Exon

Column Headings, originally written in full at top of each column.
A    1st Class, 17 to 30 unmarried and no children under 10 years
B 2nd Class, 30 to 50 unmarried, and no children under 10 years
C 3rd Class, 17 to 30 married, or two children under 10 years.
D 4th Class, Remainder between 17 and 55.


NAMES Description A            B            C            D            REMARKS
Thos Nosworthy Builder 1       Cavalry
Wm Nosworthy Coachmaker 1       Apprentice
Thos Lloyd Joiner 1       Do.
W. Ramster Rag Merchant       1 Willing to serve
Geo. Colwill Waiter       1  
George Pomroy Weaver       1  
Noah Flood Do.       1  
John Flood Brazier 1       Apce
John Gullett Attorney   1     Vol. Exeter Regiment
Thomas Mann Taylor     1   Infirm
James Sanders Harness maker     1   Vol. Exr Regt
John Granger Labr       1 Willing to serve
Saml Prowse Scrivener       1 Infirm
Charles Pomroy Labr       1  
Saml Langston Baker     1   Vol. Exr Regt
John Granger Hellier     1   Willing to serve
W. Roberts Labr   1      
H. Darte Sadler   1      
W. Shortledge Labourer       1  
W. Hobbs Dito       1  
Rd Gubb Cordwainer       1 Willing to serve
E. Pimm Do. 1       Infirm
Thos Vaugn Shopkeeper       1  
E. Griffin Labr       1 Willing to serve
Jacob Lake Do.       1 Do.
Philip Dunford Labr       1 Unfit
John Pearce Weaver       1 Willing to serve
Robt Walker Shoemaker     1   Vol. Exr Regt
John Chave Do. 1       Do.
John Suthard Sergemaker       1  
W. Godfrey Razor Grinder       1 Willing to serve
John Coombe Ostler       1  
W. Bond Painter 1       Deaf
Thos Perrey Mason          
Thos Andrews Tanner       1 Willing to serve
John Railton Weaver       1  
W. Addicott Labr       1  
W. Addicott Do. 1       Lame
John Pomroy Weaver       1 Do.
Chas Pomroy Do. 1       Deaf
    10 3 4 21 Vol 6 Infirm 6
Thos Pomroy Do. 1       Willing to serve
James Midleton Smith 1       Vol. Exr Regt
George Suthard Sadle Tree Mar       1 Willing to serve
Wm Young Do. Plater   1      
John Gattey Baker     1   Volunteer
Jos. Bird Sawyer       1 Willing to serve
Benjn Bird Smith 1       Do.
John Harvey         1  
William Trapnell Bricklayer 1       Do.
Thomas Spencer Weaver       1  
John Cobley Baker   1     Willing to serve
Wm Brannan Weaver       1 Do.
John Brannan Printer 1       Vol. Exr Regt
Orlando Jackson Printer 1       Artillery
Jones Taylor     1   Infirm
John Thomas Cordwainer       1  
Thos Sayer Ragmerct   1      
Geo Marcks Shoemaker       1  
John Rudd Chair Maker       1  
John Spreatt Coal Dealer     1    
John Nox Labourer       1 Vol. Exr Regt
Wm Harris Shopkeeper       1  
Chas Hobbs Joiner       1 Do.
John Sclater Gardner     1   Do.
John Newberry         1  
Henry Mitchell Wheeler       1  
John Rooke Horse dealer 1       Willing to serve
Michael Jones Carpenter       1  
John Owens Vitualer       1  
Robert Bartlett Labr       1  
Wm Jilbert Brewer   1      
Saml Pippernell Labr       1 Do.
W. Willey Weaver       1 Do.
John Chanter Hellier       1 Infirm
John Chanter Do. 1       Vol. Exr Regt
    19 7 8 43 Vol 13 Infirm 10
Jos Stoneman Weaver       1  
Matt Nosworthy Builder       1 Willing to serve
Robt Kingdom Joiner     1   Exeter Regiment Volunteer
William Westcombe Pavier       1 Exeter Regt. do.
G. C. Degen Jun. Merchant       1 Exeter Regt Officer
Wm Gibham Cordwainer       1 Fits
Wm Vosper Book-keeper 1       Cavalry
Thomas Coombe Ostler 1        
Rt. Finch Post Boy 1        
John Huggins Horse          
keeper 1          
Gilt Coombe Boots       1  
Michael Watts Waiter       1  
Josh Alford Waiter       1  
James Sclater Gardner       1 Exeter Regiment Vol.
Edwd Broom Labourer     1    
Richd Stokes Bricklayer       1  
Jams Luget Chimney Sweep 1       Exeter Regt Volunteer
Jams Parrimore Labourer     1   Willing to serve
Robt Hawkins Stocking Weaver 1        
Stephen Cox       1    
Thomas Hawkins         1  
Henry Baker Guard       1  
Wm Hexter Coach Painter       1 Willing to serve
Wm Hexter Jun. Do. 1       Do.
Wm Pulman Sawyer       1  
William Pulman Jun. Do. 1        
William Ball Cordwainer       1 Willing to serve
G. Jacobs Sadler     1   1st Devon Cavalry
Josh Gattey Joiner       1 Willing to serve
John Stone Coach Carver       1  
Robt Moody Mason       1  
John Slanson Mason       1  
John Southerd Cordwainer 1       Exeter Regt Volunteer
Robt Gould Post Boy       1  
    28 7 13 61 Vol 21 Infirm 11
W. Burch Book-keeper       1  
John Palmer Labr       1 Lame
Rd. Ferris Scrivener       1 Volunteer Exr Regt
John Morgan Labr       1  
Wm Webber Coach driver       1  
John Hoar Shoe Maker       1 Willing to serve
Geo Way do. 1       do.
Wm Fenwick Do. 1       Do.
Wm Wood Stone Mason       1 Volunteer Exr Regt
John Tapper Shoe Maker     1   Do.
Robt Beales Servant       1 Pensioner
Thos Passmore Traveler       1  
Hy Brailey Starch Maker       1 Lame
W. Brockington Wool Comber       1  
John Willey Cabt Maker       1 Volunteer Exr Regt
Wm Tucker Carver 1       do.
John Tucker Painter 1       Do.
Jas Tucker Brush Maker 1       Willing to serve
Jno. Tucker Staymaker       1  
Jno. Hopping Brushmaker       1  
Wm Philips Weaver       1  
John Spratt Tinman   1     Volunteer Exr Regt
Rd Parkhouse Servant       1 one eye
Jos Mills Taylor       1  
Hy Baker Do. 1       Apnce
Rt. Mountstephens Waggoner       1 Willing to serve
Thomas Hilbury Labr       1 do.
Geo Hunt Gardner       1  
Thos Manley Accompt 1       Do.
Chas Callaway Labr       1 Do.
Saml Wilson Shoe Maker       1 Do.
Chas Hanne Weaver       1 Do.
Ed. Vallance Sadler   1     Volunteer Exr Regt
Thos Ingram Coach Man       1 Willing to serve
Samuel Gardner Taylor 1       Volunteer Exr Regt
John Lyne Coach Trimer       1 Willing to serve
John Tapley Scrivener       1 Do.
William Hooper Builder       1 Willing to serve
    37 8 14 88 Vol 30 Infirm 14
Jno. Clap Printer 1       Exeter Regt. of Volunteers
Jno. Moody Smith 1       Volunteer
Edwd Hiett Aprentice     1    
Wm Pyne Hellier       1  
Robert Silley Hellier     1   Exeter Artillery
Jno. Shepherd Hellier 1       Exeter do.
James Clarke Bricklayer     1   Artillery
Wm Hayman Coachman       1  
Matt Hall Guard   1      
Benjn Battin         1 Willing to serve
Wm Sumption Labourer       1 Infirm
Wm Frost Apprentice 1        
Edwd Gattey Attorney       1 Undersheriff
Henry Hanley Servant 1       As a volunteer
Thos Binford Schoolmaster       1 Constable
Josh Pridham   1        
Jno. Rottenberry Labourer 1        
Geo Perry Coachman       1 Infirm
Geo Batchford Labourer       1  
Wm Andrews Roper       1 Volunteer
Thos Lyne Wheel          
wright       1 Willing to serve  
Jno. Mark   1       Able
Jas Williams Labourer       1 Willing to serve
Isaac Dean House          
keeper       1 Infirm  
Gregory Lodger     1    
Andrew Holman Labourer       1 Willing to serve
Josh Vinnicombe Weaver     1   Do.
Jno. Carrol Newsman       1 Pensioner
Wm Edwards Labourer       1 Do.
Henry Gardner Labourer       1 Willing to serve
Jno. Lary Sawyer       1 Willing to serve
    45 9 21 103 Vol 33 Infirm 18
Robert Fulford   1       Cripple
Wm Spratt Tinman     1   Willing to serve
Jno. Garman Do. 1       do.
Wm Rhodes Do. 1       do.
Jno. Webber Guard       1  
Jno. Upham Trades          
man     1      
Robert Bartlett Hellier     1    
Jams Blake Waiter     1    
Jno. Hawkes Labourer 1        
Thos Andrews Weaver       1 Willing to serve
Geo Shears Porter       1 one eye
Henry Stoyle Scrivener       1 Infirm
James Phillips Brickmaker       1 Willing to serve
Jams Phillips Jun. Do. 1       Apprentice
Josh Reed Weaver       1 Willing to serve
Henry Brown Cordwainer       1 Willing do.
Edwd Smallridge Do.         Exeter Regt Volunteers.
Thos Sclater Hellier       1 Willing to serve
Saml Philpott Hellier 1       Willing do.
Natl Philpott Do. 1       Willing do.
Jno. Cornish Weaver       1 Willing do.
Saml Giles Weaver       1 Willing do.
Chas Hooper Mariner       1 Willing do.
Thos Sanders         1 Willing do.
Saml Reynolds     1     Willing do.
Wm Tucker         1 Exeter Regt Volunteers.
    53 10 25 116 Vol 36 Infirm 21
W. Stacey Joiner       1 Willing to serve
Jas H. Twigs Wool          
sorter     1      
William Salter Gent       1 Dito.
Jos. Phillips Roper       1 Dito.
W. Hodge Waiter     1    
W. Trickey Chaise driver 1        
J. F. Barham Gent       1 Infirm
Thos Hille Weaver       1  
John Bond         1 Invalid
Morris Gardner       1  
John Addicott Labr       1 Unfit for Service
W. Green Do.       1  
Saml Warren Brick          
Maker   1     Willing to serve  
Jas Middleton Weaver       1  
Thos Cuming Gent       1 Infirm
Hy Silley Labr       1  
do. do. jun. Do. 1       Volunteer Exr Regt
Joship Wolmer Draper       1  
Saml Welshford Taylor     1   do.
W.Wukley   1        
John Pedrick Brewer 1        
Luke Stephens Labr       1 Infirm
N. Ley Weaver       1  
Jas Badcock Vituler       1  
W. Badcock Cow          
keeper       1    
W. Badcock Labourer       1 Volunteer Exr Regt
Isacke Isaac Cabt Maker   1     Rifle man
Andw Black Gent       1 Deaf
Thos Hall Joiner     1   Volunteer Exr Regt
Marn Troke Chaise Driver       1  
W. Salter Horse          
Keeper       1    
W. Chaple Do.       1  
W. Merrey Do.       1  
Jas Harris Brush          
Maker 1       Willing to serve  
Jas Crutchfield Coach Maker     1   Dito
Elias Hayden Brewer     1    
Abm Gift Labr   1      
Wm Bird Weaver       1 Willing to serve
Rd. Pearce Mason       1 Dito.
    59 14 29 141 Vol 33 Infirm 26
Josh Dennett Guard       1 Willing to serve
Jno. Gibbons Hellier       1 Willing to serve
Henry Elliott Wool-comber   1      
Jas. Southerd         1 Infirm
Jno. Abrahams Labourer     1    
Jno. Follett Brush          
maker 1       Apprentice  
Benjn Bale Weaver       1  
Robt Sclater Printer 1       Exeter Regt Volunteer
Nichs Sclater Printer 1       Exeter do. do.
Stephen Chambers Weaver   1     Willing to serve
Josh Gattey Baker       1  
Saml Burnett Baker servant       1  
Charles Walker   1        
Jno. Coles Mason       1 Bad legs
Jno. Webber Labourer       1 Infirm
Josh Harris Labourer       1  
Willm Sclater Gardner       1 Exeter Regt Volunteer
Wm Chilcott Lodger 1       Exeter Regt Do.
Jas Youd Cord          
wainer       1    
Saml Shepherd Brewer       1  
Henry Pope House          
keeper       1    
Wm Lidle Labourer       1  
Jno. Powning Builder       1  
Wm Moxey Joiner 1       apprentice
Pendar Willcocks Harnes maker       1 Exeter Regt Volunteer
Jno. Roberts Book-binder     1   Exeter Regt Volunteer
Jos. Mason Dancing Master       1 Willing to serve
Richard Hore Weaver       1 Willing to serve
Jas Bowden School          
master       1 Deaf  
Edwd Ellard Mason     1   Lame
Jas Lawless Tea Dealer       1  
Thos Drake Gardner 1       Willing to serve
Wm Drake Gardner 1       Exeter Regt Volunteer
    67 16 33 160 Vol.45 Infirm 31
Edward Wintiam Servant       1 Nervous
Daniel Gooding Hellier 1        
Thos Day Joiner 1       Near sighted
Jas Collacott Sawyer   1     Willing to serve
Geo Godfrey Hair- dresser         Willing to serve as a Vol.
Wm Bartlett Hellier 1        
Geo Bartlett Smith 1       Serving with the militia
Edwd Knight Bailiff       1  
Jno. Pulman Vitualler       1 Willing to serve if wanted
Wm Pulman Shoe-maker 1       Volunteer
Robt Taylor Wool-comber   1     Deaf
Philip Cornish Apothe          
cary       1 Yeoman Cavalry  
Hubert Cornish Esqr.       1 Volunteer
Andrew Edwards Servant 1       Trumpeter Cavalry
Jno. Payne     1     Cavalry
Jno. Hilman     1     Bad legs
Robt Clarke Brick          
layer       1 Nervous  
Jno. Fortescue Labourer       1  
Wm Bowness Clergyman   1      
Matthew Walkey Cobler 1       Foot Guards
Jno. White Joiner     1    
Jno. Tolly Iron-founder 1       Mr. Kingdoms Artillery
Wm Webster Labourer 1        
Jams Pyne Fuller       1 Lame
Jams Searle   1       Cavalry
E.D.Houndle   1       Lieut. 67 Reg.of Foot
Jno. Hewitt Bailiff     1    
Thos Bowden House          
keeper       1    
Jno. Foster Painter     1   Volunteer
Wm Lane Coachman       1  
Jno. Sweetland Gardner       1 Willing to serve
Thos Webster   1       Volunteer
Heny Webster   1       Volunteer
    79 22 37 171 Vol 51 Infirm 38
James Hill Rope          
maker 1       Willing to serve  
James Tapley Vitualer       1 Do.
John Hayward Carpenter       1 infirm
James Richards Barber   1      
John Huxable Labourer       1 Infirm
Anthony Leat Apprentice 1        
Simon Tuckett Husbandman       1 Willing to serve
Wm Thomas Wheel          
wright       1 Willing to serve  
Joseph Stockham Malster       1 Willing to serve
Saml Marwood Cord          
wainer     1   infirm  
James Tuckett Labourer       1  
Danl Kingsbury Serge          
maker       1 Willing to serve  
Abm Perry Taylor     1   Willing to serve
John Moore Taylor   1     Willing to serve
John Tootell Taylor 1       V. Exr Regt
John King Rope Maker       1 Willing to serve
Wm. King Taylor 1        
Benjn Heath Weaver       1 Willing to serve
Thos Davey Do.       1 Willing to serve
Samuel Sharem Coach          
maker     1   Vol. Exr Regt  
John Burrow       1   Do. do.
Wm Hooper Tanner 1       Willing to serve
Joseph Ford Osler       1  
John Worthy         1 infirm
John Snow Rope Maker       1 Willing to serve
John Shutt Labr       1  
Richd Brock Brush Maker       1 Willing to serve
Francis Baker Malster     1   Willing to serve
Joseph Mason Hellier     1   Willing to serve
John Middleton Cord          
wainer       1    
Samuel Mynard Polterer   1      
W.J.Hine Brazier 1        
Wm Pearce Mason       1 Willing to serve
George Avery Waiter       1 Willing to serve
John Holmes Glazier     1   V. Exr Regt
John Sheares Porter     1    
Robt May Brick Maker       1 Willing to serve
Jno. Longworth Cow Keeper       1 Willing to serve
    85 25 45 191 Vol 58 Infirm 42
Maurice Ley Weaver       1 Willing to serve
Thos. Witfield Do.       1 Willing to serve
George Towler Brick          
Maker       1 Willing to serve  
James Gardener Weaver       1 infirm
Thos Atkins Apprentice 1        
Jno. Hexter Painter       1 Vol. Exr Regt
Edwd Ley         1 infirm
Richd Ley   1       Willing to serve
Moses Chappell Pipe Dealer       1 Willing to serve
Wm Graddon Cord          
wainer       1 Willing to serve  
George Huggins Yeoman       1 In the Cavalry
Wm Brem Taylor       1 Willing to serve
Henry Hanaford   1       Willing to serve
John Westcott Carpenter       1 Willing to serve
Jos. Brown Excise Officer 1        
James Croud Vitualer       1  
James Chappel Pipe maker   1     Vol. Exeter Regiment
Joseph Heath Weaver     1   infirm
Jams Richards Taylor     1   Vol. Exr Regt
James Eddiford Labourer       1 Willing to serve
Wm Dambrell Cord          
wainer       1 Willing to serve  
Benjn Horwill Baker       1 Constable
Jno. Spencer Weaver       1 Willing to serve
Abm Davey Serge          
Maker       1    
Thomas Blackmore Labourer       1 infirm
Jams Britnall Do.       1 Willing to serve
Jno. Horwill Apprentice 1        
Jno. Soper Taylor 1       Vol. Exeter Regiment
Jno Matthews Cabinet          
Maker       1 Vol. Exeter Regiment  
Richd Thorn Carrier       1 infirm
George Larcomb Waggoner     1    
Thos Venning Wheeler     1   Vol. Exeter Regiment
Jas Baker Vitualer     1   Vol. Exeter Regiment
Baptist Smart Gent       1  
Edward Soper Weaver 1       Infirm
Thos Strong Vitualer       1  
    92 26 52 212 Vol 66 Infirm 49
Chas Suthard Labourer       1  
Wm Luscombe Gent       1  
Saml Fowles Medicall       1 Criple
Robt Coombe Coachman     1    
Thos Sandover Smith       1 Blind in one eye
W. Stephens Sadler       1  
James Willey Printer     1   Willing to serve
John Henton Jun. Harness Maker     1   Disabled
J. Furlong Gent 1       Adjutant Exeter Vol.
Thos Raddon Vitualer       1  
Jos. Turner Hair Dresser   1     Serving in the Cavalry
Rd. Dollman         1  
Thos Smerdon         1 Infirm
Danl Ross Joiner     1    
Thos Dalby Gent       1 Captain Royal Navy
Rd. Sharland Harness Maker 1       Devon Cavalry
John Franklin Shoe Maker       1 Lame
John Halfyard Smith       1  
Anty Halfyard Dito. 1        
Chas Moody Do.     1   Voulunteer
Wm Presswell Cabt Maker     1   Do.
Jos Presswell Do.     1   Do.
Rd. Born Coach Driver   1      
W. Jenkins Silver smith   1     Do.
Aron Murch Malster       1 A volunteer if required
John Smith Coach driver       1  
Josh. Combe Taylor       1 Do.
Josiah Willey Weaver       1  
Thos Spreatt Harness Maker 1       Aprentice
B. Hill Coach Maker   1     Infirm
S. Welshford Weaver       1  
John Flood Weaver       1  
Thos Spinster Do.     1    
J. Wadge Joiner 1        
L. White Labourer       1  
Rd. Squance Weaver       1  
W. Holmes Shoe Maker 1       Volunteer Exr Regt
John Haydon Brewer 1        
    100 29 60 231 Vol 74 Infirm 55
John Sandford Printer       1 Willing to serve
John Sandford Jun. do. 1       Vol. Exeter Regiment
John Strout Hellier 1       Do. do.
George Strout Do. 1       Do. do.
Wm Mortimore Labourer       1 Willing to serve
John Flood Weaver       1 infirm
James Thorn Labr 1       infirm
Jas Norman         1 infirm
James Norman Jun. apprentice 1        
Jas Hooper Baker       1 Constable
Henry Humphreys Do. 1       Willing to serve
Charles Nosworthy Do. 1       Apprentice
Hy Bisgood Coach          
Man       1    
W. Pullen Brick Maker       1 Willing to serve
Abm Crockford Victualer       1  
Samuel Mark Maltster       1 Willing to serve
    107 29 60 240 Vol 77 Infirm 59
 
James Hooper
Benjamin Horwill         Constables
Thomas Binford
The day of Appeal is fixt for August 15th 1803.