Hide
Georgeham
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"GEORGEHAM, a small straggling village, in a valley 8 miles W.S.W. of Barnstaple, has in its parish 923 souls and 4650 acres of land, extending westward to Croyde and Morte Bays, and the long narrow promontory called Baggy Point, where the rocky cliffs rise boldly from the Bristol Channel. Most of the parishioners are in the villages and hamlets of Croyde, North Buckland, Darracott, and Puttsborough. Croyde is a pleasant sea bathing place, with a fine bay, and much romantic scenery in its vicinity. The manor of Georgeham was anciently the seat and property of the knightly family of Pickwell, and now belongs to Earl Fortescue. C.H. Webber, Esq., is lord of the manor of Croyde, or Crede; but a great part of the parish belongs to John Dunning, W.V. Richards, (of Incledon House,) the Rev. F. Hole, and a number of smaller owners, mostly free and partly lease holders. The Church (St. George,) is a fine antique structure, and among its monuments is the tomb of a crusader, supposed to be that of Sir Mauger St. Albyn. In the churchyard are buried Simon Gould and his wife Julian, who died in March, 1817, each in the 101st year of their age, and having been married upwards of 75 years." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Braunston Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple, and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
Bond, Sue. Research Corner 4, Devon Family Historian, vol. 155, (2015) p.28. [Negley Farson]
Mitchell, Kate. William Scamp 1801-1872, Devon Family Historian, vol. 145, (2013) pp.22. [Architect]
MIs for this parish are included in the Incledon and NDA North Devon indexes- see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
Balfour, H.S. An Armory of Georgeham Church. Trans. Devon Assoc. 101 (1969) pp.107-113.
The Baptist burial ground at Cross, Croyde, Georgeham. [1978?] 169. [Westcountry Studies Library - x929.5/GEO/BAP]
Georgeham: inscriptions on stones in the churchyard, old and extension, together with those in the new cemetry ... Photocopy of typescript [1978?] [1],cvi,[45]leaves. [Westcountry Studies Library - 929.5/GEO/GEO]
Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1841, 1861, 1871 and 1881 census records for this parish]
Brief accounts of the history of Georgeham's churches.
Crowley, Mrs J M. Notes on the Ruined Chapel of St Helen at Croyde, in the Parish of Georgeham. Trans. Dev. Assoc. 86 (1954) pp.166-72.
Smith, Denise & Harris, Brian. St George's Church, Georgeham. Georgeham PCC (2007) 15pp.
Parish Registers going back to 1538 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1559, and of the Bishops' Transcripts going back to 1538, are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Baptist Chapel, St Mary's Road, Croyde: Registers for 1821-35 (Z) in PRO RG 4/944; 1984+ M) with Church Secretary
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1540-180 and Marriages 1538-1840.
Brock, Bob and Ann. From Cradle to Grave 1900-1919, 20 years of Birth, Marriage and Death Notices Taken from the 'North Devon Journal' for the parishes of Ashford, Bittadon, Heanton Punchardon, Georgeham, Marwood, Morthoe and West Down Braunton Museum, The Bakehouse Centre, Caen Street, Braunton, N. Devon EX33 1AA (2002?) 60p.
An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Arlington, Ashford, Berrynarbor, Bittadon, Bratton Fleming, Braunton, Brendon, Challacombe, Charles, Combe Martin, Countisbury, East Buckland, East Down, Georgeham, Goodleigh, Heanton Punchardon, High Bray, Ilfracombe, Kentisbury, Loxhore, Lynton, Martinhoe, Marwood, Mortehoe, Parracombe, Shirwell, Stoke Rivers, Trentishoe, West Buckland and West Down. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Directory (1850) and Kelly's Directory of Devonshire (1902), CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2015). [Arlington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1836, Bur: 1814-1837; Ashford Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1747-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Berrynarbor Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Bittadon Bapt: 1813-1843, Mar: 1754-1835, Bur: 1815-1843; Bratton Fleming Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Braunton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Brendon Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Challacombe Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1822-1848; Charles Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Combe Martin Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Countisbury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; East Buckland Bapt: 1813-1838, Mar: 1755-1836, Bur: 1813-1839; East Down Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1839, Bur: 1813-1852; Georgeham Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Goodleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Heanton Punchardon Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; High Bray Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1756-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Ilfracombe Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Kentisbury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1841, Bur: 1813-1837; Loxhore Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Lynton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1838; Martinhoe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Marwood Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Mortehoe Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1750-1837; Parracombe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1598-1838, Bur: 1813-1838; Shirwell Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Stoke Rivers Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Trentishoe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; West Buckland Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1851; West Down Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1840.]
Croyde and District web-site.
Section on Georgeham from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Bell, Leslie E. Croyde, (1966). [Westcountry Studies Library]
Transcript of complete entry in White's Devonshire Directory of 1850.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Georgeham to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk for this parish is Ann Pearce, who invites queries and lookup requests. (Resources: PRs on fiche.)
C., A.B. Harris of Wortham and Pickwell. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries VII, (1912-1913), Exeter: James G. Commin. 1913. pp. 211-212. [Transcript]
Chanter, J.F. Harris of Pickwell. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 7:5, (1912) pp.178. [See vol.7, p.120, par.95. Also 7, p.256, par.182.]
Chanter, J.F. Harris of Pickwell. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries vol. VII, (1912-1913), Exeter: James G. Commin. 1913. p. 178. [Transcript]
Chanter, J.F. Harris of Wortham and Pickwell. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries vol. VII, (1912-1913), Exeter: James G. Commin. 1913, p. 256. [Transcript]
Harris, Brian. The Hole family of Georgeham, Georgeham PCC (2001, rev. 2006) 30pp. [Members of the Hole family were rectors of the parish from 1783 to 1913]
Kelly, Mary. The Langdon family of Georgeham, Braunton, Northam and Heanton Punchardon, North Devon, England, Moggill, Queensland, M. Kelly (1994?) 1 vol: ill, maps. [Westcountry Studies Library px929.2/LAN]
Pearce, John. Gideon Bassett - A Decade of Research, Devon Family Historian, no. 149, (2014) pp.15-16.
Parish History - a detailed well-illustrated account from the Georgeham Parish website.
Balfour, H.S. The History of Georgham and Croyde. Georgeham: H.S.Balfour (1990) 73p: ill,maps. [Westcountry Studies Library - pxB/GEO 3/0001/BAL
Lamplugh, Lois. A book of Georgeham and the North West Corner of Devon. Barnstaple: Westwell Publ (1995) [vii],150p: ill,maps. [ISBN 0952141329]
Thompson, R.W. Home in Ham, (1938) 240 pp. [With drawings by Gay Thomas]
Williamson, Henry. Life in a Devon village [Georgeham] London, Breslich & Foss, 1983.
Young, Thomas. On the Occurrence of Human Remains of Neolithic Age near Croyde. Trans. Devon Assoc. 1908, Vol XL, pp. 260-263. [Index]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS464399 (Lat/Lon: 51.137711, -4.196916), Georgeham which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Balfour, H. Stevenson. The wreck of H.M.S. Weazle. Trans. Devon. Assoc. 102, (1970) pp.105-119, plate: ill. [In 1799]
Georgeham contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.