Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Hartland 1841 Census, ED 9 & 10

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

HARTLAND 1841 CENSUS, ENUMERATION DISTRICT 9 & 10

Transcribed by

Kathy Miller

Transcriber's
ref. number
Place Forename Surname Age Profession, Trade,
Employment or of
Independent means
Born in
same county?
Transcriber's
Comments
Piece No.
1724 Etson George Sellick 35 yeoman y HO107/223/9
1725 Elizabeth Sellick 40 not given y HO107/223/9
1726 Anne Sellick 18 not given y HO107/223/9
1727 William Sellick 12 not given y HO107/223/9
1728 Prudence Cann 83 ind (independent) y HO107/223/9
1729 Mary Anne Rowe 63 ind (independent) y HO107/223/9
1730 Elizabeth Metherel 72 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
1731 Sarah Colwill 11 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
1732 Richard Braund 14 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1733 John Colwill 55 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1734 Etson William Littlejohns 34 yeoman y HO107/223/9
1735 Mary Littlejohns 33 not given y HO107/223/9
1736 William Littlejohns 4 not given y HO107/223/9
1737 William Galsworthy 20 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1738 Maria Howard 15 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
1739 Etson Richard Bayly 45 carpenter y HO107/223/9
1740 Catharine Bayly 38 not given y HO107/223/9
1741 John Bayly 5 not given y HO107/223/9
1742 Mary Anne Bayly 4 not given y HO107/223/9
1743 Thomas Bayly 4 months not given y HO107/223/9
1744 William Courtice 18 carpenter y HO107/223/9
1745 Elenor Ching 15 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
1746 Etson Thomas Cooke 32 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1747 Betty Cooke 30 not given y HO107/223/9
1748 William Cooke 9 not given y HO107/223/9
1749 John Cooke 6 not given y HO107/223/9
1750 Elizabeth Cooke 3 not given y HO107/223/9
1751 Harriett (sic) Cooke 11 months not given y HO107/223/9
1752 Etson Thomas Villey Rowe 45 farmer y HO107/223/9
1753 Anne Rowe 43 not given y HO107/223/9
1754 Harriett (sic) Howard 16 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
1755 Arscott (sic) (male) Howard 16 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1756 John Gregory 45 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1757 James Buckingham 13 labourer y HO107/223/9
1758 Charles Reed 50 labourer y HO107/223/9
1759 Etson Priscilla Fott 25 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
1760 Etson Anne Littlejohn 75 ind (independent) y HO107/223/9
1761 Jane Littlejohn 40 not given y HO107/223/9
1762 Etson Humphry Braund 73 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1763 Mary Braund 68 not given y HO107/223/9
1764 Elizabeth Braund 5 not given y HO107/223/9
1765 Etson Henry Rowe 71 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1766 Thomas Rowe 29 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1767 Margaret Rowe 34 not given y HO107/223/9
1768 Grace Rowe 22 not given y HO107/223/9
1769 Etson John Littlejohn 47 farmer y HO107/223/9
1770 Nancy Littlejohn 40 not given y HO107/223/9
1771 William Littlejohn 16 not given y HO107/223/9
1772 Elizabeth Littlejohn 9 not given y HO107/223/9
1773 Margaret Littlejohn 2 not given y HO107/223/9
1774 Etson Elizabeth Nicholl 43 not given y HO107/223/9
1775 Grace Nicholl 11 not given y HO107/223/9
1776 Eleanor Nicholl 10 not given y HO107/223/9
1777 Thomas Nicholl 7 not given y HO107/223/9
1778 James Nicholl 4 not given y HO107/223/9
1779 William Nicholl 2 not given y HO107/223/9
1780 Susan Nicholl 11 months not given y HO107/223/9
1781 Gallsham (sic) James Walter 50 yeoman y HO107/223/9
1782 Mary Walter 33 not given y HO107/223/9
1783 James Walter 28 not given y HO107/223/9
1784 Richard Walter 18 not given y HO107/223/9
1785 Caroline Walter 15 not given y HO107/223/9
1786 Elizabeth Walter 9 not given y HO107/223/9
1787 Sophia Walter 7 not given y HO107/223/9
1788 Thomas Walter 5 not given y HO107/223/9
1789 Charles Walter 3 not given y HO107/223/9
1790 Thomas Curtis 18 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1791 Thomas Branton 15 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1792 Harriett (sic) Stanton 12 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
1793 William Snow 8 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1794 Gallsham (sic) John Tremere 30 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1795 Phillippi (sic)(female) Tremere 30 not given y HO107/223/9
1796 Elizabeth Tremere 2 months not given y HO107/223/9
1797 Mary Leach 60 not given y HO107/223/9
1798 Isaac Huxtable 6 not given y HO107/223/9
1799 Gallsham (sic) William Nicholl 35 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1800 Elizabeth Nicholl 29 not given y HO107/223/9
1801 Mary Anne Nicholl 9 not given y HO107/223/9
1802 Elizabeth Nicholl 7 not given y HO107/223/9
1803 Thomas Nicholl 5 not given y HO107/223/9
1804 John Nicholl 1 not given y HO107/223/9
1805 Gallsham (sic) Lawrence Cleverdon 60 farmer y HO107/223/9
1806 Mary Cleverdon 35 not given y HO107/223/9
1807 Elizabeth Cleverdon 5 not given y HO107/223/9
1808 Lawrence Cleverdon 3 not given y HO107/223/9
1809 Mary Fulford 15 not given y HO107/223/9
1810 Grenlic (sic) John Osborn 55 farmer y HO107/223/9
1811 Mary Osborn 54 not given y HO107/223/9
1812 Mary Osborn 16 not given y HO107/223/9
1813 John Osborn 13 not given y HO107/223/9
1814 Phillham Water (sic) Samuel Johns 32 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1815 Mary Johns 34 not given y HO107/223/9
1816 Eliza Johns 11 not given y HO107/223/9
1817 Elizabeth Anne Johns 8 not given y HO107/223/9
1818 William Johns 4 not given y HO107/223/9
1819 John Johns 6 months not given y HO107/223/9
1820 Phillham (sic) Thomas Shaddock 52 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1821 Mary Shaddock 52 not given y HO107/223/9
1822 Samuel Shaddock 2 not given y HO107/223/9
1823 Eleanor Shaddock 4 not given y HO107/223/9
1824 Phillham (sic) John Hobbs 60 farmer y HO107/223/9
1825 Anne Hobbs 47 not given y HO107/223/9
1826 Jane Hobbs 19 not given y HO107/223/9
1827 John Hobbs 15 not given y HO107/223/9
1828 William Hobbs 13 not given y HO107/223/9
1829 Katharine Hobbs 11 not given y HO107/223/9
1830 Thomas Hobbs 9 not given y HO107/223/9
1831 Richard Hobbs 6 not given y HO107/223/9
1832 James Hobbs 1 not given y HO107/223/9
1833 Phillham (sic) John Daymand 35 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1834 Mary Anne Daymand 34 not given y HO107/223/9
1835 thomas Daymand 7 not given y HO107/223/9
1836 Phillham (sic) John Daymand 63 farmer y HO107/223/9
1837 Margaret Daymand 60 not given y HO107/223/9
1838 Grace Daymand 21 not given y HO107/223/9
1839 Mary Daymand 19 not given y HO107/223/9
1840 Samuel Daymand 14 not given y HO107/223/9
1841 John Daymand 8 not given y HO107/223/9
1842 William Dunn 22 cordwainder (sic) y HO107/223/9
1843 Phillham (sic) Richard Heard 46 farmer y HO107/223/9
1844 Elizabeth Heard 45 not given y HO107/223/9
1845 Richard Heard 5 not given y HO107/223/9
1846 Grace Heard 3 not given y HO107/223/9
1847 Joseph Heard 56 yeoman y no separate property shown HO107/223/9
1848 Thomas Cornish 15 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1849 Phillham (sic) James Braund 46 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1850 Maria Braund 40 not given y HO107/223/9
1851 John Braund 11 not given y HO107/223/9
1852 Mary Braund 8 not given y HO107/223/9
1853 Maria Braund 6 not given y HO107/223/9
1854 Ellen Braund 3 not given y HO107/223/9
1855 Rachel Braund 5 months not given y HO107/223/9
1856 Phillham (sic) Thomas Beer 60 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1857 Mary Beer 47 not given y HO107/223/9
1858 Grace Beer 18 not given y HO107/223/9
1859 Mary Beer 10 not given y HO107/223/9
1860 Susan Beer 8 not given y HO107/223/9
1861 Thomas Beer 5 not given y HO107/223/9
1862 Phillham (sic) Thomas Snow 40 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1863 Lucretia Snow 34 not given y HO107/223/9
1864 Susan Snow 11 not given y HO107/223/9
1865 Anne Snow 10 not given y HO107/223/9
1866 Mary Snow 7 not given y HO107/223/9
1867 Elizabeth Snow 5 not given y HO107/223/9
1868 Thomas Snow 1 not given y HO107/223/9
1869 Phillham (sic) Richard Daymand 24 carpenter y HO107/223/9
1870 Harriett (sic) Daymand 24 not given y HO107/223/9
1871 William Daymand 1 month not given y HO107/223/9
1872 Phillham (sic) John Furzeyer 42 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1873 Alice Furzeyer 45 not given y HO107/223/9
1874 Phillham (sic) John Walter 28 farmer y HO107/223/9
1875 Mary Walter 25 not given y HO107/223/9
1876 Mary Jane Walter 4 not given y HO107/223/9
1877 William Walter 2 not given y HO107/223/9
1878 John Littlejohns 18 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1879 Elizabeth Avery 22 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
1880 Thomas Shaddock 14 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1881 John Beer 12 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1882 Phillham (sic) William Williams 72 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1883 Katharine Williams 52 not given y HO107/223/9
1884 Elizabeth Williams 12 not given y HO107/223/9
1885 Susan Williams 10 not given y HO107/223/9
1886 John Williams 4 not given y HO107/223/9
1887 Richard Williams 1 not given y HO107/223/9
1888 Phillham (sic) William Barrow 25 cordwainer y HO107/223/9
1889 Rebecca Barrow 25 not given y HO107/223/9
1890 Elizabeth Barrow 3 months not given y HO107/223/9
1891 Staddon James Prowse 37 farmer y HO107/223/9
1892 Martha Prowse 35 not given y HO107/223/9
1893 Louisa Prowse 13 not given y HO107/223/9
1894 Maria Prowse 11 not given y HO107/223/9
1895 Dinah Prowse 9 not given y HO107/223/9
1896 William Prowse 5 not given y HO107/223/9
1897 Joanna Prowse 2 not given y HO107/223/9
1898 Thomas Prowse 3 months not given y HO107/223/9
1899 Staddon James Wakely 50 farmer y HO107/223/9
1900 Elizabeth Wakely 37 not given y HO107/223/9
1901 John Wakely 16 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1902 Susan Wakely 13 not given y HO107/223/9
1903 Grace Wakely 4 not given y HO107/223/9
1904 William Wakely 2 not given y HO107/223/9
1905 Margaret Wakely 1 not given y HO107/223/9
1906 Wellisford (sic) Joanna Prowse 58 not given y HO107/223/9
1907 William Prowse 32 yeoman y HO107/223/9
1908 Thomas Prowse 28 not given y HO107/223/9
1909 John Prowse 20 not given y HO107/223/9
1910 Charles Prowse 18 not given y HO107/223/9
1911 Richard Prowse 16 not given y HO107/223/9
1912 Elizabeth Downing 34 not given y HO107/223/9
1913 William Downing 7 not given y HO107/223/9
1914 Thomas Downing 5 not given y HO107/223/9
1915 Jane Jeffard (sic) 16 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
1916 Wellisford (sic) William Williams 26 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1917 Mary Anne Williams 29 not given y HO107/223/9
1918 Charles Williams 3 not given y HO107/223/9
1919 Joanna Williams 1 month not given y HO107/223/9
1920 Wellisford (sic) Hugh Mountjoy 33 farmer y HO107/223/9
1921 Sarah Mountjoy 32 not given y HO107/223/9
1922 Mary Mountjoy 6 not given y HO107/223/9
1923 Maria Mountjoy 5 not given y HO107/223/9
1924 Hugh Mountjoy 3 not given y HO107/223/9
1925 Nicholas Mountjoy 21 yeoman y HO107/223/9
1926 William Mountjoy 17 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1927 Henry Courtice 8 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1928 Mary Clark 16 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
1929 Elizabeth Nicholls 13 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
1930 Higher Wellisford (sic) William Colwill 37 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1931 Harriett (sic) Colwill 28 not given y HO107/223/9
1932 Thomas Colwill 7 not given y HO107/223/9
1933 Richard Colwill 4 not given y HO107/223/9
1934 Mary Colwill 2 not given y HO107/223/9
1935 William Colwill 6 months not given y HO107/223/9
1936 Higher Wellisford (sic) Henry Shaddock 34 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1937 Grace Shaddock 34 not given y HO107/223/9
1938 Blind Lake Robert Cloutman 35 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1939 Anne Cloutman 35 not given y HO107/223/9
1940 Mary Anne Cloutman 10 not given y HO107/223/9
1941 William Cloutman 7 not given y HO107/223/9
1942 Robert Cloutman 1 month not given y HO107/223/9
1943 Emma Burden 60 not given y HO107/223/9
1944 Blind Lake Thomas Daymand 59 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1945 Susana (sic) Daymand 54 not given y HO107/223/9
1946 Tosbrey (sic) John Bayly 55 farmer y HO107/223/9
1947 Mary Bayly 45 not given y HO107/223/9
1948 Robert Bayly 40 farmer y HO107/223/9
1949 William Jeffery 22 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1950 Simon Marshall 15 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1951 Mary Burden 18 ap (apprentice) y HO107/223/9
1952 Susan Ching 18 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
1953 Anna Tearet ? 11 not given y HO107/223/9
1954 Tosbrey (sic) John Pillman 38 farmer y HO107/223/9
1955 Ann Pillman 33 not given y HO107/223/9
1956 John Pillman 12 not given y HO107/223/9
1957 Thomas Pillman 10 not given y HO107/223/9
1958 James Pillman 6 not given y HO107/223/9
1959 Morvin (sic) (male) Pillman 4 not given y HO107/223/9
1960 Elizabeth Pillman 2 not given y HO107/223/9
1961 John Colwill 20 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1962 William Beer 16 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
1963 Ann Nicholl 19 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
1964 Ann Shaddock 15 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
1965 Tosbrey (sic) Charles Bagelhole 55 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1966 Elizabeth Bagelhole 57 not given y HO107/223/9
1967 Lutsford Thomas Glover 40 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1968 Anna Glover 35 not given y HO107/223/9
1969 Edward Glover 9 not given y HO107/223/9
1970 Mary Ann Glover 4 not given y HO107/223/9
1971 Roseanna Glover 2 not given y HO107/223/9
1972 Lutsford Grace Bagelhole 70 not given y HO107/223/9
1973 John Burrow 21 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1974 Lutsford Richard Moast 40 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1975 James Moast 13 not given y HO107/223/9
1976 Ann Pengilly 64 not given y HO107/223/9
1977 Lutsford William Heard 52 farmer y HO107/223/9
1978 Rebecca Heard 45 not given y HO107/223/9
1979 Thomas Heard 21 not given y HO107/223/9
1980 William Heard 19 not given y HO107/223/9
1981 John Heard 16 not given y HO107/223/9
1982 Richard Heard 13 not given y HO107/223/9
1983 Henry Heard 10 not given y HO107/223/9
1984 Rebecca Heard 7 not given y HO107/223/9
1985 Joseph Heard 4 not given y HO107/223/9
1986 Edwin Heard 2 not given y HO107/223/9
1987 Rebecca Heard 43 not given y HO107/223/9
1988 Higher Wemsworthy Roger Hopper 60 farmer y HO107/223/9
1989 Anne Hopper 45 not given y HO107/223/9
1990 Roger Hopper 18 not given y HO107/223/9
1991 Eliza Hopper 13 not given y HO107/223/9
1992 Mary Ann Hopper 11 not given y HO107/223/9
1993 Richard Hopper 9 not given y HO107/223/9
1994 Lower Wemsworthy Richard Headon 35 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
1995 Susan Headon 25 not given y HO107/223/9
1996 William Headon 7 not given y HO107/223/9
1997 Thomas Headon 3 not given y HO107/223/9
1998 Whiteway John Howard 55 farmer y HO107/223/9
1999 Margaret Howard 45 not given y HO107/223/9
2000 John Howard 15 carpenter y HO107/223/9
2001 Whitewood John Chisly 25 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
2002 Mary Chisly 20 not given y HO107/223/9
2003 Susan Chisly 3 not given y HO107/223/9
2004 Maria Chisly 3 months not given y HO107/223/9
2005 Mary Chisly 65 not given y HO107/223/9
2006 Henstridge John Shaddock 50 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
2007 Elizabeth Shaddock 50 not given y HO107/223/9
2008 Mary Shaddock 10 not given y HO107/223/9
2009 Elizabeth Shaddock 7 not given y HO107/223/9
2010 Putshole John Hopper 40 farmer y HO107/223/9
2011 Damaris Hopper 35 not given y HO107/223/9
2012 Mary Ann Hopper 13 not given y HO107/223/9
2013 Charles Hopper 11 not given y HO107/223/9
2014 Emma Hopper 10 not given y HO107/223/9
2015 John Hopper 6 not given y HO107/223/9
2016 Stephen Hopper 3 not given y HO107/223/9
2017 Elizabeth Hopper 11 months not given y HO107/223/9
2018 Benjamin Adams 29 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
2019 William Burrow 17 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
2020 William Metherel 14 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
2021 Honour (sic) Howard 14 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
2022 Firebeacon William Saunders 50 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
2023 Margaret Saunders 40 not given y HO107/223/9
2024 Eliza Barret 13 not given n HO107/223/9
2025 Firebeacon William Grills 62 farmer y HO107/223/9
2026 Mary Grills 60 not given y HO107/223/9
2027 John Mugford 15 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
2028 John Branton 10 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
2029 Grace Williams 10 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
2030 Docton Thomas Andrew 30 yeoman n HO107/223/9
2031 Thomas Mason? Andrew 3 not given n HO107/223/9
2032 Emma Andrew 30 not given y HO107/223/9
2033 Emma Andrew 4 not given y HO107/223/9
2034 Jane Andrew 6 months not given y HO107/223/9
2035 William Britton 25 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
2036 John Johns 15 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/9
2037 Tobitha (sic) Southwood 20 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
2038 Elizabeth Vanstone 15 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
2039 Jane Jeffery 10 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/9
2040 Thory James Elliott 24 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
2041 Grace Elliott 30 not given n HO107/223/9
2042 Eliza Elliott 8 not given y HO107/223/9
2043 Grace Elliott 3 not given y HO107/223/9
2044 Elizabeth Elliott 1 month not given y HO107/223/9
2045 Thory Richard Cook 30 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/9
2046 Mary Cook 40 not given y HO107/223/9
2047 Ann Cook 6 not given y HO107/223/9
2048 Mary Cook 4 not given y HO107/223/9
2049 Baxworthy Thomas Jenkins 50 farmer y HO107/223/10
2050 Rebecca Jenkins 40 not given y HO107/223/10
2051 William Jenkins 20 not given y HO107/223/10
2052 Grace Jenkins 20 not given y HO107/223/10
2053 Ann Jenkins 18 not given y HO107/223/10
2054 Jane Jenkins 13 not given y HO107/223/10
2055 Thomas Jenkins 12 not given y HO107/223/10
2056 William Cook 87 pauper y HO107/223/10
2057 Richard Shutt 25 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2058 James Bond 12 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2059 Clifford Hugh Ching 50 farmer y HO107/223/10
2060 Joanna Ching 50 not given y HO107/223/10
2061 John Ching 20 not given y HO107/223/10
2062 Thomas Ching 15 not given n HO107/223/10
2063 Grace Ching 10 not given n HO107/223/10
2064 Hugh Ching 11 not given n HO107/223/10
2065 John Downing 20 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2066 James Glover 20 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2067 Thomas Hamlyn 10 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2068 Elizabeth Beer 20 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/10
2069 Sarah Trick 10 ap (apprentice) y HO107/223/10
2070 Clifford Cottage John Stevens 25 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/10
2071 Joanna Stevens 30 not given y HO107/223/10
2072 Thomas Stevens 5 not given y HO107/223/10
2073 John Stevens 4 not given y HO107/223/10
2074 Clifford Cottage Thomas Hockridge 20 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/10
2075 Elizabeth Hockridge 30 not given y HO107/223/10
2076 Clifford Mill Charles Prouse 60 miller y HO107/223/10
2077 Prudence Prouse 60 not given y HO107/223/10
2078 Mary Prouse 30 not given y HO107/223/10
2079 Elizabeth Prouse 20 not given y HO107/223/10
2080 Tabitha Prouse 13 not given y HO107/223/10
2081 Henry Pengilly 4 not given y HO107/223/10
2082 William Harris 15 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2083 Gorvin John Prouse 69 farmer y HO107/223/10
2084 Ann Prouse 57 not given y HO107/223/10
2085 Grace Prouse 35 not given y HO107/223/10
2086 James Prouse 25 not given y HO107/223/10
2087 Charles Prouse 20 not given y HO107/223/10
2088 Ann Prouse 22 not given y HO107/223/10
2089 Richard Prouse 15 not given y HO107/223/10
2090 Sarah Prouse 15 not given y HO107/223/10
2091 James Martin 10 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2092 Henry Collins 15 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2093 James Burman 15 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2094 Richard Jones 10 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2095 Ann Martin 8 not given y HO107/223/10
2096 East Yagland Thomas Prouse 45 farmer y HO107/223/10
2097 Mary Prouse 50 not given y HO107/223/10
2098 John Prouse 14 not given y HO107/223/10
2099 Samuel Prouse 10 not given y HO107/223/10
2100 John Saunders 25 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2101 Richard Barrett 15 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2102 Catharine Cook 15 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/10
2103 Biteford William Colwill 25 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/10
2104 Maria Colwill 25 not given y HO107/223/10
2105 Grace Colwill 3 not given y HO107/223/10
2106 Richard Colwill 2 not given y HO107/223/10
2107 Ann Colwill 6 months not given y HO107/223/10
2108 Biteford James Prouse 35 farmer y HO107/223/10
2109 Mary Prouse 40 not given y HO107/223/10
2110 Martha Prouse 9 not given y HO107/223/10
2111 Sarah Colwill 11 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/10
2112 Mary Colwill 15 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/10
2113 William Colwill 10 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2114 Richard Wilcox 20 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2115 John Harris 15 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2116 Biteford Thomas Hamlyn 45 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/10
2117 Selena (sic) Hamlyn 40 not given y HO107/223/10
2118 Mary Hamlyn 10 not given y HO107/223/10
2119 Martha Hamlyn 5 not given y HO107/223/10
2120 Thomas Hamlyn 4 not given y HO107/223/10
2121 Meddon William Colwill 40 farmer y HO107/223/10
2122 Grace Colwill 35 not given y HO107/223/10
2123 John Colwill 15 not given y HO107/223/10
2124 Mary Colwill 15 not given y HO107/223/10
2125 William Colwill 10 not given y HO107/223/10
2126 Grace Colwill 10 not given y HO107/223/10
2127 James Colwill 7 not given y HO107/223/10
2128 Richard Colwill 2 not given y HO107/223/10
2129 William Harris 20 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2130 William Harris 30 ms (male servant) y there really are two adjacent entries for William Harris on the original document HO107/223/10
2131 William Ham? 15 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2132 John Colwill 80 ind (independent) y HO107/223/10
2133 Meddon John Shutt 35 farmer y HO107/223/10
2134 Eleanor Shutt 30 not given y HO107/223/10
2135 Elizabeth Shutt 5 not given y HO107/223/10
2136 John Shutt 3 not given y HO107/223/10
2137 William Shutt 10 months not given y HO107/223/10
2138 John Cornish 15 ms (male servant) n HO107/223/10
2139 Elizabeth Cornish 15 fs (female servant) n HO107/223/10
2140 Meddon William Shutt 25 farmer y HO107/223/10
2141 Abraham Shutt 20 not given y HO107/223/10
2142 Titus Shutt 10 not given y HO107/223/10
2143 Thomas Mabin 65 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2144 Thomas Jeffery 9 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2145 Richard Evans 15 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2146 Elizabeth Harris 25 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/10
2147 Meddon Thomas Williams 25 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/10
2148 Mary Williams 25 not given y HO107/223/10
2149 Richard Williams 6 months not given y HO107/223/10
2150 Meddon William Jifford (sic) 25 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/10
2151 Ann Jifford (sic) 25 not given y HO107/223/10
2152 Richard Jifford (sic) 11 months not given y HO107/223/10
2153 Jane Kimthorn 60 not given y HO107/223/10
2154 Meddon William Harris 55 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/10
2155 Grace Harris 55 not given y HO107/223/10
2156 Ann Harris 20 not given y HO107/223/10
2157 Grace Harris 4 not given y HO107/223/10
2158 Meddon William Tremeer 35 blacksmith y HO107/223/10
2159 Grace Tremeer 25 not given y HO107/223/10
2160 Mary Tremeer 5 not given y HO107/223/10
2161 James Tremeer 2 not given y HO107/223/10
2162 Meddon William Prouse 35 farmer y HO107/223/10
2163 Jane Prouse 25 not given y HO107/223/10
2164 John Prouse 4 not given y HO107/223/10
2165 Richard Prouse 3 not given y HO107/223/10
2166 Elizabeth Prouse 4 months not given y HO107/223/10
2167 Ann Prouse 55 ind (independent) y HO107/223/10
2168 William Pollard 30 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2169 Thomas Steer 15 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2170 Sarah Steer 15 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/10
2171 Deptford Thomas Shute 55 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/10
2172 Margaret Shute 60 not given y HO107/223/10
2173 Mary Shute 15 not given y HO107/223/10
2174 Deptford Cornelius Jeffery 80 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/10
2175 Honour (sic) Jeffery 78 not given y HO107/223/10
2176 Deptford Richard Vanstone 30 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/10
2177 Prudence Vanstone 25 not given y HO107/223/10
2178 Elizabeth Vanstone 5 not given y HO107/223/10
2179 William Vanstone 4 not given y HO107/223/10
2180 Deptford Thomas Jeffery 35 farmer y HO107/223/10
2181 Mary Jeffery 30 not given y HO107/223/10
2182 Thomas Jeffery 3 not given y HO107/223/10
2183 Margaret Jeffery 4 months not given y HO107/223/10
2184 Ann Christmas 15 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/10
2185 William Manning 20 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2186 Charles Hopgood 9 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2187 Deptford James Nichols 75 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/10
2188 Jane Nichols 50 not given y HO107/223/10
2189 Rachael Nichols 5 not given y HO107/223/10
2190 Deptford Thomas Lewis 45 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/10
2191 Mary Lewis 35 not given y HO107/223/10
2192 West Country Inn Thomas Pengilly 30 blacksmith y HO107/223/10
2193 Ann Pengilly 25 not given y HO107/223/10
2194 Sarah Pengilly 3 weeks publican & wheelwright y HO107/223/10
2195 West Country Inn Samuel Elliott 35 not given y one uninhabited building noted HO107/223/10
2196 Elizabeth Elliott 30 not given y HO107/223/10
2197 Mary Elliott 14 not given y HO107/223/10
2198 Elizabeth Elliott 11 not given y HO107/223/10
2199 John Elliott 7 not given y HO107/223/10
2200 Thomas Elliott 5 not given y HO107/223/10
2201 Samuel Elliott 2 not given y HO107/223/10
2202 NK (sic) Elliott 3 months not given y HO107/223/10
2203 Robert Perry 50 ms (male servant) n HO107/223/10
2204 Margaret Glover 25 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/10
2205 Bursdon William Jewell 30 farmer y HO107/223/10
2206 Mary Jewell 25 not given y HO107/223/10
2207 John Jewell 5 not given y HO107/223/10
2208 William Jewell 4 not given y HO107/223/10
2209 Maria Jewell 3 not given y HO107/223/10
2210 Elizabeth Jewell 1 not given y HO107/223/10
2211 John Tremeer 25 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2212 Thomas Tremeer 22 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2213 Nancy Tremeer 20 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/10
2214 Bursdon Richard Barrett 55 farmer y HO107/223/10
2215 Elizabeth Barrett 55 not given y HO107/223/10
2216 Catharine Parker 40 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/10
2217 John Curtis 30 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2218 Thomas Badcock 9 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2219 West Yagland William Buckler 35 farmer y HO107/223/10
2220 Grace Buckler 30 not given y HO107/223/10
2221 Susanna Buckler 10 not given y HO107/223/10
2222 Elizabeth Buckler 7 not given y HO107/223/10
2223 Grace Buckler 5 not given y HO107/223/10
2224 Richard Buckler 2 not given y HO107/223/10
2225 Maria Buckler 5 months not given y HO107/223/10
2226 George Hobbs 30 ms (male servant) I (Ireland?) HO107/223/10
2227 Thomas Madge 10 ms (male servant) y HO107/223/10
2228 Grace Cloak 15 fs (female servant) y HO107/223/10
2229 Summerwill (sic) William Jeffery 30 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y HO107/223/10
2230 Mary Jeffery 35 not given y HO107/223/10
2231 Ann Jeffery 10 not given y HO107/223/10
2232 Thomas Jeffery 8 not given y HO107/223/10
2233 William Jeffery 7 not given y HO107/223/10
2234 Mary Jeffery 5 not given y HO107/223/10
2235 Richard Jeffery 5 months not given y HO107/223/10

Brian Randell, 30 Nov 2003