Hide
Hatherleigh
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries◬
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History◬
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"HATHERLEIGH is a small ancient market town, pleasantly situated on the banks of a rivulet, about a mile S. of the river Torridge, 8 miles N.N.W. of Okehampton, 29 miles W.N.W. of Exeter, and 16 miles S.S.E. of Bideford. Its parish contains 1882 inhabitants, and 7041 acres of land, including a moor of 430 acres; and Stapleford, Fishley, Upcott, and other scattered farms. The town suffered severely from fire some years ago, but most of the houses were soon afterwards rebuilt, and the principal street widened and much improved. A new Market House was built in 1840, at the cost of £280, and the market, now held on a Tuesday, was re-established, after being disused for more than half a century. . . . Jph. Lang Oldham, Esq., is lord of the manor of Hatherleigh, which formed part of the endowment of Tavistock Abbey, and was afterwards held by the Arscotts and Molesworths. . . . The manor of Fishley, which belonged to the same abbey, was afterwards held by the Yeo and Darke families. Harwoods, or Stone Fishley, now belongs to Mr. Wm. Pearse, of Chulmleigh. J.H. Veale, Esq., J.M. Woollcombe, Esq., W.C. Morris, Esq., and a number of smaller owners, have estates in the parish, mostly freehold and partly leasehold. . . . The Church (St. John the Baptist,) was enlarged and beautified about 16 years ago, when the Vicarage House was rebuilt by the present incumbent, the Rev. Saml. Feild, M.A. . . . " [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Black Torrington Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Totnes and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
William Clibbett (1803-1886), of the Clibbett family of Appledore - provided by David Carter.
Abell, E T. Note on Jasper Mayne. Trans. Dev. Assoc. 57 (1925). [d. 1672, cleric, poet and royalist]
Adams, Maxwell (Ed.). Rev. D'Oyley William Oldham. [Obituary]. Trans. Devon. Assoc., vol. XLII, (1910), pp.50-51. [Transcript]
Adams, Maxwell (Ed.). John May Martin [Obituary]. Trans. Devon. Assoc., vol. 49, (1917), pp. 23-25. [Transcript]
Hillyer, Norman. A handless Hatherleigh worthy: Thomas Roberts 1771-1848, Local History, vol. 25, (1990) pp.23-25.
Lethbridge, Roper. Sir. Some Hatherleigh worthies of the seventeenth century. Trans. Devon. Assoc. vol. 36, (1904) pp.289-301. [Index]
Martin, John M. John Pearse, a Hatherleigh poet. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 7:1, (1912) pp.42-43. [1815-1885] [Transcript]
Parish Registers going back to 1558 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1558, and of the Bishops' Transcripts going back to 1610, are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Bideford Methodist Circuit baptisms (1819 -1870) transcribed by David Carter. (Contains entries from the following parishes: Abbotsham, Allington, Alverdiscott, Alwington, Appledore, Arlington, Barnstaple, Bideford, Buckland Brewer, Bucks Mills, Burrington, Chulmleigh, Clovelly, Fremington, Frithelstock, Great Torrington, Hatherleigh, Huntshaw, Ilfracombe, Instow, Landcross, Little Torrington, Littleham, Loxhore, Marystowe, Monkleigh, Newton Tracey, Northam, Parkham, South Molton, St Giles in the Wood, Wear Giffard, Westleigh, Woolfardisworthy.)
The Deanery of Okehampton: An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Ashbury, Beaworthy, Belstone, Bratton Clovelly, Broadwoodkelly, Exbourne, Germansweek, Hatherleigh, Highampton, Honeychurch, Inwardleigh, Jacobstowe,Monkokehampton, Northlew, Okehampton and Sampford Courtenay. Photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850. CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2011). [Ashbury Mar: 1755-1810; Beaworthy Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1758-1837, Bur: 1760-1837; Belstone Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1835, Bur: 1813-1837; Bratton Clovelly Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Broadwoodkelly Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1839, Bur: 1813-1838; Exbourne Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Germansweek Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1756-1837, Bur: 1813-1840; Hatherleigh Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Highampton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1747-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Honeychurch Bapt: 1813-1842, Mar: 1757-1837, Bur: 1813-1842; Inwardleigh Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1790-1837; Jacobstowe Bapt: 1813-1852, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1851; Monkokehampton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1838, Bur: 1813-1837; Northlew Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Okehampton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Okehampton Independent Chapel Bur: 1829-1837; Sampford Courtenay Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837.]
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Presbyterian Chapel: Registers for 1729-89 (C) in PRO RG 8/7
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1558-1837 Marriages 1558-1837. Dissenting Church Christenings 1729-1789.
Hatherleigh parish registers. Vol. 1. 1558-1653. Vol. 2. 1771-1836. Manuscript (n.d.) [Westcountry Studies Library - ms929.3/HAT/155
Section on Hatherleigh from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Hatherleigh to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk scheme's representative for this parish is Linda Garnett, who invites queries and lookup requests. (Resources: 1841, 61, 71, 91 N. Devon Parishes census surname indices (Sneltzer); 1901 Census on fiche, PRs: Bapt 1794-1883, Marr. 1754-1837, Burials 1794-1872.)
This parish is one of the growing number of places for which the Devon Heritage website provides census or parish register transcriptions, articles, and/or illustrations, etc.
Cockwill, Cody. A Luxton - Luxmoore Connection, Devon Family Historian, vol. 163, (2017) pp.41-43. [Hannah Smith]
Peters, C.D. A Rouse Family in Devon [from c1100 in modbury & 1617 in Hatherleigh], (1995). [Devon FHS Library p929.2/ROU]
Hillyer, N. (ed.) Hatherleigh almanac. Hatherleigh: N.Hillyer [1984] 24p. [Westcountry Studies Library - pB/HAT/0001/HAT]
Lauder, R.A. Market Towns of North Devon, Bideford, Badger (1983) 60 pp.
Manaton, H. Devonshire Association Parochial Histories of Devonshire No. 6: Hatherleigh History in Brief. Exeter: Devonshire Assoc. (1951) 18p. ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - B/HAT/0001/MAN]
Martin, John Middleton. Pages from a Manuscript History of Hatherleigh. Trans. Devon Assoc. 38-45 (1906-13) - four articles. [Index - part 1, Index - part 3, Index - part 4]
Martin, J.Middleton. Historical memoirs of Hatherleigh. Manuscript (19--) [Westcountry Studies Library - Formerly Ms.18]
Short, John Smale. Historical memoirs of the town and parish of Hatherleigh. Manuscript [1850?] 459p: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - sxB/HAT/0001/SHO]
Williams, H. Fulford. Notes on the Parish of Hatherleigh, Devon. Typescript (1962) 14 leaves. [Westcountry Studies Library]
The story of Hatherleigh. Hatherleigh History Committee (1985) 90p. [Westcountry Studies Library - pxB/HAT/0001/STO]
Index of heads of Households in Devonshire: Hatherleigh, P.O. Box 339, Blackburn, Victoria, Australia 3130, Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies (2000). [As recorded in Land Tax records 1780-1831]
Edye, L. Records of Hatherleigh Manor. Western Antiquary or, Devon and Cornwall note book, vol. 7 (1887) pp. 51-53, 183-185.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS541045 (Lat/Lon: 50.82161, -4.072714), Hatherleigh which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Names from an 1822-23 edition of Pigot's Directory.