Hide
hide
Hide

Index to

Census of 1841 for the parish of Holne; Devon (HO107/247/6)

Transcribed by Brian Brassett, <Brian.Brassett[at]btinternet[dot]com>

Address: Occupant[s]: Age: Occupation: Born in County
           
HO107/247/6/4          
           
Langaford Thomas Hamlyn 95 Farmer Y  
  Thomas Hamlyn 30 Farmer Y  
  Susan Hamlyn 20   Y  
  Susan Laura Hamlyn 2   Y  
  Thomas Hamlyn 1   Y  
  John French 20 Man Servant Y  
  Eliza Wilcocks 15 Female Servant Y  
  John Kerton 15 Man Servant Y  
  Jane Nosworthy 15 Apprentice Y  
  William Pate 12 Apprentice Y  
  John Rowland 10 Apprentice Y  
           
Hele William Dollin 33 Ag Lab Y  
  Mary Dollin 30   Y  
  Alice Dollin 7   Y  
  Mary Dollin 5   Y  
  William Dollin 2   Y  
  Ann Dirges 20 Spinster Y  
           
Milleat Thomas Tolchard 36 Farmer Y  
  Ann Tolchard 35   Y  
  Jane Tolchard 13   Y  
  Elizabeth Tolchard 5   Y  
  Thomas Pearse 16 Apprentice Y  
  William Winsor 15 Apprentice Y  
  Thomas French 13 Apprentice Y  
  James Dilling 11 Apprentice Y  
           
Mill Elias Easterbrook 31 Miller Y  
  Ann Easterbrook 30   No  
  Elizabeth Ann Easterbrook 2   Y  
  Mary Easterbrook 3months   Y  
  Edward Hayman 14 Man Servant Y  
           
Knowle Green William Foster 40 Ag lab Y  
  Ann Foster 35   Y  
  Maria Foster 12   Y  
  Elizabeth Foster 9   Y  
  Ann Foster 7   Y  
  Susan Foster 2   Y  
           
Knowle Green Richard Norrish 65 Tailor Y  
  Grace Norrish 65   Y  
  Thomas Foster 20 Ag lab Y  
           
Shuttaford William Waycott 77 Farmer Y  
  Thomas Waycott 32 Farmer Y  
  Jane Waycott 32   Y  
  Sarah Chaffe 15 Farm Servant Y  
  Samuel Loram 15 Apprentice Y  
  Samuel Derges 14 Apprentice Y  
  William [Crocker] 10 Apprentice Y  
           
Shuttaford John French 45 Ag lab Y  
  Mary French 35   Y  
  Agnes French 10   Y  
           
HO107/247/6/5          
           
Shuttaford James Hamlyn 56 Farmer Y  
  Ann Hamlyn 55   Y  
  Mary Hamlyn 22   Y  
  William Bowden 27 Man Servant Y  
  Mary Tremlett 16 Female Servant Y  
  Henry Evans 19 Apprentice Y  
  John French 14 Apprentice Y  
  Roger Ford 12 Apprentice Y  
           
Stoodley George Waycott 37 Farmer Y  
  Eleanor Waycott 38   Y  
  John Waycott 14   Y  
  George Waycott 12   Y  
  William Waycott 10   Y  
  Edward Waycott 8   Y  
  Elizabeth Waycott 6   Y  
  Thomas Waycott 4   Y  
  Albert Waycott 2   Y  
  Eleanor Waycott 6months   Y  
  James Beer 15 Man Servant Y  
  Mary Honeywill 15 Apprentice Y  
           
Stoodley Elias Easterbrook 30 Farmer Y  
  Ann Easterbrook 30   Y  
  Elias Easterbrook 5   Y  
  John Easterbrook 1   Y  
  John Ford 15 Apprentice Y  
  William Easterbrook 20 Shoemaker Y  
           
Stadicombe Robert Brooking 45 Farmer Y  
  Susanna Brooking 30   Y  
  Susan Brooking 5   Y  
  Robert Brooking 3   Y  
  Eliza Brooking 1   Y  
  Samuel hannaford 13 Man Servant Y  
  George Tucker 10 Man Servant Y  
  Grace Rimes 10 Apprentice Y  
           
Holm Park Andrew Trotter 25 Gamekeeper   Somerset
           
Holm Park John Tolchard 35 Gardener Y  
  Jane Tolchard 30   Y  
  Susanna Tolchard 9   Y  
  Mary Ann Tolchard 7   Y  
  Charlotte Tolchard 5   Y  
  George Tolchard 3   Y  
  Andrew Tolchard 7months   Y  
           
Holm Park James Lang 65 Ag lab Y  
           
Holne Park Josiah Binden 35 Farmer No  
  Elizabeth Binden 30 No    
  Hugh Thomas Binden 9   Y  
  Josiah Binden 7   Y  
  Richard Binden 5   Y  
  Alfred Binden 1   Y  
  John Foster 25 Man Servant Y  
  John Horwell 15 Man Servant Y  
  John Pearse 13 Man Servant Y  
  Martha Foster 15 Female Servant Y  
  Miriam Pearse 15 Apprentice Y  
  Charlotte Barter 25 Female Servant Y  
           
HO107/247/6/6          
           
Chace Gate G. MacDougell 55 late Major 25th Foot No S
  Elizabeth MacDougell 25   Y  
  Geraldine Jane MacDougell 3 No    
  Hartland St Clare MacDougell 6months   Y  
           
Chace Gate Thomas Hext 25 Farmer Y  
  Elizabeth Hext 25   Y  
  Thomas Hext 2   Y  
  John Hext 9months   Y  
  Charles French 20 Man Servant Y  
  William Branning 10 Man Servant Y  
  Dinah Hannaford 15 Female Servant Y  
           
Wotton William Stephens 60 Ag lab Y  
  Mary Stephens 60   Y  
  William Stephens 20 Ag lab Y  
           
Wotton John Derges 30 Ag lab Y  
  Mary Derges 25   Y  
  Elizabeth Derges 4   Y  
  Ann Derges 3   Y  
  Mary Derges 2   Y  
           
Wotton John Rowland 35 Ag lab Y  
  Grace Rowland 30   Y  
  Ann Rowland 8   Y  
  William Rowland 5   Y  
  Grace Rowland 2   Y  
           
Willpitton John Ford 60 Farmer Y  
  Agnes Ford 60   Y  
  John Ford 25   Y  
  William Ford 20   Y  
  Thomas Ford 20   Y  
  Richard Ford 15   Y  
  James Branning 15 Apprentice Y  
  John Strawbridge 12 Apprentice Y  
  Samuel Bartlett 9 Apprentice Y  
  Jane Sellers 14 Apprentice Y  
           
Hangers Nicholas Easterbrook 47 Farmer Y  
  Susanna Easterbrook 45   Y  
  James Easterbrook [26] [corrupt]   Y  
  John Easterbrook 20   Y  
  George Easterbrook 15   Y  
  George Honywill 25 Man Servant Y  
  John Caunter 15 Man Servant Y  
  John Stephens 15 Apprentice Y  
  Mary Blight 20 Apprentice Y  
           
Gunlake Village x 1 unoccupied        
           
HO107/247/6/10          
           
Cumpstone John Eden 32 Ag lab Y  
  Elizabeth Eden 27   Y  
  William Eden 6   Y  
  Jeffrey Eden 4   Y  
  John Eden 2   Y  
  Elizabeth Eden 4months   Y  
           
West Stoke John Foster 55 Ag lab Y  
  Margaret Foster 40   Y  
  Edward Foster 10   Y  
  Elizabeth Foster 8   Y  
  Margaret Foster 5   Y  
  Ann Foster 2   Y  
           
Middle Stoke Luke Barter 60 Yeoman Y  
  Elizabeth Barter 60   Y  
  Mary Ann Barter 20   Y  
  John Barter 19   Y  
  William French 20 Apprentice Y  
  William Foster 15 Apprentice Y  
  Hannah Foster 14 Female Servant Y  
           
[Seales] Stoke Philip Hayman 40 Ag lab Y  
  Mary Hayman 35   Y  
  Mary Ann Hayman 11   Y  
  Eliza Hayman 9   Y  
  Philip Hayman 1   Y  
           
Fore Stoke Edward Barter 45 Yeoman Y  
  Mary Ann Barter 35   Y  
  Edward Barter 4   Y  
  Mary Elizabeth Barter 2   Y  
  Richard Rider 30 Ag lab Y  
  William Bartlett 18 Apprentice Y  
  Daniel Bartlett 14 Apprentice Y  
  Sarah Hopper 18 Female Servant Y  
           
Luggy Benjamine Hayman 35 Ag lab Y  
  Mary Hayman 30   Y  
  John Hayman 5   Y  
  Mary Ann Hayman 4   Y  
           
Michelcombe George Stranger 40 Yeoman Y  
  Susan Stancombe 30 Female Servant Y  
           
Michelcombe Robert Tolchard 78 Ag lab Y  
  Elizabeth Tolchard 77   Y  
           
Michelcombe Luke Pearse 45 Ag lab Y  
  Mariam Pearse 45   Y  
  Ann Pearse 15   Y  
  Jeffrey Pearse 10   Y  
  Eleanor Pearse 3   Y  
           
Michelcombe John Hutchings 50 Ag lab Y  
  Mary Hutchings 45   Y  
  Ann Hutchings 12   Y  
  Mary Hutchings 8   Y  
  John Hutchings 5   Y  
           
HO107/247/6/11          
           
Michelcombe John Hansford 35 Ag lab Y  
  Alice Hansford 35   Y  
  Emile Hansford 10   Y  
  John Hansford 6   Y  
  James Hansford 5   Y  
  Thomas Hansford 2   Y  
           
Michelcombe Jeffery Pearse 55 Yeoman Y  
  Joan Pearse 55   Y  
  William Pearse 30   Y  
  Elizabeth Pearse 20   Y  
  Joan Pearse 20   Y  
  John Pearse 15   Y  
  James Pearse 15   Y  
  Winifred Pearse 14   Y  
  Robert Cross 8 Man Servant Y  
           
Michelcombe Thomas Pearse 50 Yeoman Y  
  Mary Pearse 45   Y  
  Mary Ann Pearse 15   Y  
  Thomas Pearse 14   Y  
  William Pearse 9   Y  
           
Michelcombe John Dilling 40 Ag lab Y  
  Margaret Dilling 35   Y  
  Mary Dilling 14   Y  
  Susanna Dilling 9   Y  
  John Dilling 7   Y  
  William Dilling 4   Y  
           
Michelcombe Nicholas Norrish 45 Ag lab Y  
  Susanna Norrish 45   Y  
  Joshua Norrish 15   Y  
  Nicholas Norrish 15   Y  
  Elizabeth Norrish 15   Y  
  George Norrish 10   Y  
           
Michelcombe William Hern 40 Yeoman Y  
  Elizabeth Hern 27   Y  
  Enoch Hern 10   Y  
  John Hern 7   Y  
  Samuel Hern 5   Y  
  Thomas Hern 2   Y  
  Mary Ann Hern 5months   Y  
  Albert French 18 Apprentice Y  
  Jane Smerdon 15 Female Servant Y  
           
Great Combe William Wotton 50 Ag lab Y  
  Elizabeth Wotton 45   Y  
  Samuel Wotton 25   Y  
           
Great Combe George French 55 Ag lab Y  
  Mary French 55   Y  
  Elizabeth French 25   Y  
  Ann French 20   Y  
  Nicholas French 14   Y  
  William French 20 Ag lab Y  
           
HO107/247/6/12          
           
Mount Bernard Croaker 35 Ag lab Y  
  Mary Croaker 35   Y  
  Mary Croaker 12   Y  
  Elizabeth Croaker 8   Y  
  Ann Croaker 5   Y  
  John Croaker 2   Y  
           
Mount John Hayman 25 Ag lab Y  
  Eliza Hayman 20   Y  
  John Hayman 1months   Y  
           
Mount Richard Bartlett 30 Broom maker Y  
  Elizabeth Bartlett 50 Widow [crossed through] Y  
  Thomas Bartlett 20 Ag lab Y  
  Susan Bartlett 20   Y  
  John Bartlett 70 Ag lab    
           
Mount 1 x property unoccupied        
           
Littlecombe James Tolchard 40 Yeoman Y  
  Mary Ann Tolchard 45   Y  
  Daniel Tolchard 20   Y  
  Phillipa Tolchard 19   Y  
  James Tolchard 18   Y  
  Susanna Tolchard 15   Y  
  Elizabeth Tolchard 13   Y  
  Lavinia Tolchard 9   Y  
  William Tolchard 6   Y  
           
Littlecombe Edward Butland 40 Ag lab Y  
  Ann Butland 35   Y  
  Richard Butland 14   Y  
  Edward Butland 9   Y  
  Elizabeth Butland 7   Y  
  Mary Butland 5   Y  
  Ann Butland 11months   Y  
  Mary Cruse 80 Independant Y  
  Susanna Cruse 40 Independant Y  
           
Littlecombe Thomas Pearse 25 Ag lab Y  
  Ann Pearse 30   Y  
  William Pearse 4   Y  
  Thomas Pearse 2   Y  
           
Littlecombe Thomas Easterbrook 50 Ag lab Y  
  Ann Easterbrook 50   Y  
  Thomas Hansford 6   Y  
           
Playcross John Endicott 55 Gardener Y  
  Mary Endicott 55   Y  
  Louisa Endicott 20   Y  
  Jacob Endicott 15   Y  
           
Playcross Margaret Angel 65 Independant Y  
  Ann Lillicrap 20 School Mistress Y  
           
Playcross John Angel 60 Mason Y  
  Mary Angel 60   Y  
  Mary Angel 35   Y  
           
Playcross Stephen Townsend 30 Carpenter Y  
  Mary Townsend 25   Y  
  William Townsend 6   Y  
  Stephen Townsend 4   Y  
  John Townsend 2   Y  
           
Holne Village Thomas Rowse 70 School master Y  
  Rebecca Rowse 65 School mistress Y  
  George Barnes 5   Y  
           
HO107/247/6/13          
           
Holne Village John Prowse 40 Smith Y  
  Mary Prowse 30   Y  
  Pamela Prowse 9   Y  
  Edwin Prowse 6   Y  
  Ann Prowse 4   Y  
           
Holne Village John Butland 45 Woodman Y  
  Mary Butland 40   Y  
  Ann Butland 15   Y  
  Jane Butlane 15   Y  
  John Butland 10   Y  
  Mary Butland 8   Y  
  Grace Butland 6   Y  
  Susan Butland 4   Y  
  Lavinia Butland 1   Y  
           
Holne Village Daniel Easterbrook 50 Inn keeper Y  
  Mary Easterbrook 50   Y  
  Mary Easterbrook 20   Y  
           
Holne Village Daniel Easterbrook 20 Carpenter Y  
  Priscilla Easterbrook 20 Milliner Y  
  Triphena Easterbrook 10   Y  
  William Roberts 65 Smith Y  
  John Goswell 85 Mason Y  
           
Holne Village James Tozer 50 Shoemaker Y  
  Mary Tozer 55   Y  
  Agnes Tozer 20   Y  
  Richard Tozer 20   Y  
  Mary Tozer 15   Y  
  Elizabeth Tozer 14   Y  
           
Holne Village Richard Rowland 75 Ag lab Y  
  Mary Rowland 75   Y  
  John Rowland 45 Ag lab Y  
  John Rowland 15 Ag lab Y  
  Elizabeth Barter 55 Serge Weaver Y  
           
Holne Village George Barnes 60 Carpenter No  
  Richard Barnes 25 Yeoman Y  
  Philip Hutchings 15 Apprentice Y  
  William Witten 15 Ag servant Y  
  John Howell 13 Apprentice Y  
  Charlotte Maunder 15 Apprentice Y  
  Susan Easton 13 Apprentice Y  
           
HO107/247/6/14          
           
Holne Village Benjamin Norish 30 Tailor Y  
  Susan Norrish 30   Y  
  William Norrish 7   Y  
  Richard Norrish 1   Y  
  Thomas Warren 20 Shoemaker Y  
  Thomas Tolchard 75 Independant Y  
  George Hamlyn 15 Tailor Y  
           
Holne Village William Pearse 50 Smith Y  
  Frances Pearse 40   Y  
  William Pearse 20 Smith Y  
  Hezekiah Pearse 14   Y  
  Eli Pearse 13   Y  
  Eleanor Pearse 10   Y  
           
Holne Village Thomas Stranger 40 Yeoman Y  
  Susan Endle Stranger 40   Y  
  Richard Stranger 14   Y  
  Matilda Stranger 14   Y  
  Thomas Stranger 12   Y  
  John Stranger 10   Y  
  William Henry Stranger 4   Y  
  Margaret Honeywill 25 Female Servant Y  
  William Crimp 20 Ag lab Y  
  John Bartlett 20 Apprentice Y  
  Abraham Keyward 15 Apprentice Y  
  Thomas Maddick 14 Apprentice Y  
  William Tapley 10 Apprentice Y  
           
Holne Village Thomas Butchers 45 Yeoman Y  
  Elizabeth Butchers 35   Y  
  Mary Butchers 11   Y  
  William Butchers 9   Y  
  Thomas Butchers 6   Y  
  Rebecca Butchers 4   Y  
  John Butchers 1   Y  
  John Clarke 50 Ag lab Y  
           
Holne Village Edward French 50 Ag lab Y  
  Elizabeth French 45   Y  
  Ann French 9   Y  
  Jane French 6   Y  
  Harriet French 4   Y  
           
Holne Village 1 x un-inhabited        
           
Holne Cottage John Stephens 35 Gamekeeper Y  
  Mary Stephens 30   Y  
  Charles Stephens 9   Y  
  Thirza Stephens 7   Y  
  George Stephens 4   Y  
  Charlotte Stephens 1   Y  
           
Vicarage John D Parham 45 Clergyman Y  
  Elizabeth Parham 35   Y  
  William Damerall 25 Man Servant Y  
  Mary A Goss 25 Female Servant Y  
  Mary A Short 20 Female Servant Y