Hide
hide
Hide

Index to

Holne Census 1891 - RG12/1712/fiche #0142 - WCS

Transcribed by Brian Brassett, <Brian.Brassett[at]btinternet[dot]com>

Address: Occupant[s]: Status: Age: Occupation: Born: County:  
               
               
Holne Mill William Hext Head/W 50 Miller Buckland Devon Page 91
  Alfred Hext son/U 18 Gardener Buckfastleigh    
  Victor Hext son/U 16 Millers son Holne    
  Ellen Hext dau/U 13 Scholar Holne    
               
#1 Shuttaford Mary Pearse Head/W 59   Buckfastleigh Devon  
  George H. Pearse son/U 26 Farmer Buckfastleigh    
  Mary A. Pearse dau/U 24   Merrifield Buckfastleigh    
  Thomas B. Dodd serv/U 11 Servant Staverton    
               
#2 Shuttaford William Lapthorn Head/M 70 Ag lab Staverton Devon  
  Ellen Lapthorn wife/M 75   Ipplepen    
  Willam Lapthorn son/U 37   Staverton    
  Gilbert Dodd lodg/U 5   Broadhempston    
               
Stoodley Robert C. Codd Head/M 39 Farmer Brent Devon  
  Mary S. Codd wife/M 40   Cornwood    
  Elizabeth Codd dau/U 16   Ivybridge    
  John Codd son/U 14   Widdecombe    
  Frederick G. Codd son/U 8   Widdecombe    
  Janet A. Codd dau/U 6   Widdecombe    
  James F. Codd son/U 5   Widdecombe    
  Victor C. Codd son/U 3   Widdecombe    
               
Stathecombe William H. Hannaford Head/M 37 Ag lab Widdecombe Devon  
  Harriet Hannaford wife/M 38   Ashburton    
  Harriet Hannaford dau/U 11   Ashburton    
  Francis Hannaford son/U 4   Holne    
               
#1 Home Park Albert Coaker Head/M 34 Ag lab Holne Devon  
  Sophia Coaker wife/M 34   Holne    
  Harriet Coaker dau/U 11 Scholar Holne    
  George Coaker son/U 1   Holne    
               
#2 Home Park John French Head/M 38 Ag lab Widdecombe Devon  
  Thirza French wife/M 38   Widdecombe    
               
#1 Holne Park Richard M.H. Dawson Head/M 26 Living on own means   Ireland  
  Jane E. Dawson wife/M 36   Lewisham Kent  
  Richard L. Dawson son/U 11   London    
  Emily M. Dawson dau/U 9   London    
  Nora P. Dawson dau/U 7   London    
  John C. Hay vis/U [33] Major General Northam Devon  
  Auger A. Lamborn gov/U 33 Governess   Germany  
  Mary Grey serv/U 42 Lady's maid domestic serv   Scotland  
  Mary J. Coombes serv/U 29 Nurse Buckfastleigh Devon  
  Richard T. Merrafield serv/U 16 Hall boy Dean Prior    
  Harriet Whitehead serv/M 30 Housemaid Madresfield Worcestershire  
  Emily E. Bath serv/U 18 Housemaid Tintagel Cornwall  
  Sarah Blake serv/U 17 Nursery maid Waddeston Buckinghamshire  
  Harriet Drame serv/M 50 Cook London    
  Diana Perks serv/U 22 Kitchen maid Roor Herefordshire  
  Elizabeth Gill serv/U 16 Scullery maid Hennock Devon  
  George N. Blake serv/U 23 Footman Waddeston Buckinghamshire  
               
#2 Holne Park John Mallet Head/M 55 Farm Bailiff Buckland Filleigh Devon  
  Louisa Mallet wife/M 58 Dairy woman [Ramishberry] Wiltshire  
  Elizabeth Leaman serv/U 21 Servant Holne Devon  
               
Coach House Charles Rose Head/M 31 Coachman London    
  Ellen Rose wife/M 35     Ireland  
  Mary E. Rose dau/U 5     Ireland  
  Charles Rose son/U 4   Kensington London  
  Edwin Rose son/U 2   Holne Devon  
               
Holne Park Lodge Farnham Hoare Head/M 35 Butler domestic Chewton Mendip Somerset  
  Fanny Hoare wife/M 37   Malvern Link Worcestshire  
  Gertrude Hoare dau/U 4   Ashburton Devon  
  Alice Hoare dau/U 2   Holne    
  Harriet Weston moth-in-law/W 68 Living on her own means London    
               
Chase House Edward Foster Head/M 41 Gardener Coombe Devon Page 92
  Elizabeth Foster wife/M 34   Paddington London  
  Florence Foster dau/U 9   Holne Devon  
  Christie Foster son/U 5   Holne    
               
Chase Stables Thomas Andrews Head/M 39 Groom Coachman Woolfardisworthy Devon  
  Emla Andrews wife/M 37   Clovelly    
               
Chase Gate James Allen Head/U 28 Estate foreman Keddleston Park Derbyshire  
  Harriet Stephens serv/U 17 Domestic servant Widdecombe    
               
Wellpitton John Smerdon Head/M 52 Thatcher Woodland Devon  
  Lavinia Smerdon wife/M 54   Dean Prior    
  Eliza Smerdon dau/U 16   Wellpitton Holne    
               
Kingers George Brace Head/M 29 Gamekeeper Holne Devon  
  Sarah Brace wife/M 28   Mitcham Surrey  
  Kate Brace dau/U 1   Holne Devon  
               
#1 Wotton John Brace Head/M 60 Ag lab Tawstock Devon  
  Ann Brace wife/M 58   Holne    
  Henry Brace son/U 19 Groom Holne    
               
#2 Wotton John Dunn Head/M 39 General lab Holne Devon  
  Elizabeth Dunn wife/M 30   Holne    
  Anna Dunn dau/U 10   Holne    
  Bessie Dunn dau/U 5   Holne    
               
Cottage Lodge Reuben Dann Head/M 40 Gardener domestic servant Hellingly Sussex  
  Mary Ann Dann wife/M 41   E. Hoathley    
  Stephen U. Dann neph/U 21 Gardener Wilmington    
               
Cottage Stables John Brown Head/M 41 Coachman domestic servant Wybarton Bedfordshire  
  Mary Brown wife/M 38   Sandhurst Kent  
  Frank A. Brown son/U 12 Scholar Cranbrook    
  Daisy E. Brown dau/U 10 Scholar E. Hoathley Sussex  
  Minnie M. Brown dau/U 8 Scholar Torquay Devon  
  Roselinda Brown dau/U 6 Scholar Torquay    
  John V. Brown son/U 5   Torquay    
  Lily B. Brown dau/U 2   Ponsworthy    
               
Cottage House Aaron Turner Head/M 23 Farm lab Widdecombe Devon  
  Susan Turner wife/M 29   Torquay    
  George H. Turner son/U 3months Holne      
  Elizabeth A. Whiteway vis/U 13   Torquay    
               
Holne Vicarage John Gill Head/M 63 Vicar of Holne Alphington Devon  
  Harriet Hart serv/M 43 General servant domestic Birmingham Warwickshire  
               
Fore Stoke Thomas French Head/M 60 Farmer Widdecombe Devon  
  Jane French wife/M 61   Lydford    
  Thomas W. French son/U 16 Farmers son Holne    
  William J. Cock lodg/U 78 Refiner assayer Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshire  
               
Middle Stoke Ethalia M. Barter Head/M 63 Farmer Widdecombe Devon  
  George Barter son/U 36 Farmer Holne    
  Daniel Coombes serv/U 38 Farm servant Buckfastleigh    
  Lewis Brooking serv/U 13 Farm servant Torquay    
               
Seals Stoke John Thorne Head/W 42 Farmer Washford Pyne Devon  
  Sarah Thorne sis-in-law/W 55   Bickleigh    
  Mary A. Thorne neice/U 24   Tamerton Foliot    
  Frank Thorne neph/U 21   Bickleigh    
               
Yonder Stoke Thomas French Head/M 37 Farmer Lydford Devon  
  Elizabeth J. French wife/M 36   Holne    
  Harriet E. French dau/U 13   Holne    
  George T. French son/U 7   Holne    
  Jesse E. French dau/U 2   Holne    
               
Compstone William Morrish Head/M 45   Lydford Devon  
  Mary Morrish wife/M 43   Holne    
  John Morrish son/U 12   Holne    
  Farges Morrish son/U 11   Holne    
  Mary E. Morrish dau/U 9   Holne    
  Henry Morrish son/U 5   Holne    
               
#1 Great Coombe Peter Mann Head/M 61 Woodman Ridden Lydford Devon Page 93
  Mary Mann wife/M 46   Lydford    
  Simon P. Mann son/U 11   Holne    
  John H. Mann son/U 6   Holne    
               
#2 Great Coombe William Michelmore Head/M 64 Ag lab Buckfastleigh Devon  
  Amelia Michelmore wife/M 64   Plymouth    
               
#1 Michelcombe Thomas Pearse Head/W 78 Farmer Holne Devon  
  Richard P. Pearse son/U 45 Farmers son Holne    
  Joan Ford serv/W 70   Holne    
               
#2 Michelcombe Samuel White Head/M 43 Farmer Holne Devon  
  Annie White wife/M 50     Northumberland  
  Florence White dau/U 18   America Canada  
  Jane White dau/U 15   America    
  Alice M. White dau/U 11   America    
  William White son/U 20 Farmers son Holne Devon  
  Henry Hay serv/U 14 Farm servant Plymouth    
               
#3 Michelcombe Samuel Whidden Head/W 76 Ag lab Holne Devon  
  Annie Whidden dau-in-law/M 41   Over Norton Oxfordshire  
               
#4 Michelcombe William Dunn Head/M 66   Oakhampton Devon  
  Mary Dunn wife/M 64 Laundress Holne    
  Jane Dunn dau/U 24 Laundress Buckfastleigh    
               
#5 Michelcombe William N. French Head/M 52 Farmer Lydford Devon  
  Ann T. French wife/M 50   Lydford    
  Mary E.H. French dau/U 29   Lydford    
  William J. French son/U 21 Farmers son Lydford    
  Alfred E. French son/U 20 Farmers son Lydford    
  Elizabeth A. French dau/U 26   Lydford    
               
Luggy Samuel Leaman Head/M 40 Ag lab Widdecombe Devon  
  Matilda Leaman wife/M 36   Princetown    
  Louisa Leaman dau/U 14   Ashburton    
  Samuel Leaman son/U 11   Ashburton    
  Florence Leaman dau/U 9   Holne    
  Beatrice Leaman dau/U 5   Holne    
  Mary A. Leaman moth-in-law/W 85   Walkhampton    
               
#1 Mount George Coaker Head/M 37 Tin miner Lydford Devon  
  Elizabeth A. Coaker wife/M 36   Holne    
  Elizabeth Coaker dau/U 16 Wool spinner Durham Westmorland  
  Emily J. Coaker dau/U 14 Wool spinner Durham    
  George E. Coaker son/U 13 Scholar Durham    
  Sarah Coaker dau/U 10 Scholar Durham    
  Mary E. Coaker dau/U 7   Buckfastleigh Devon  
  William Coaker son/U 5 Scholar Buckfastleigh    
  Ann Veale wifes-moth/W 69   Holne    
               
#2 Mount Elizabeth Ann Barter wife/M 41   Harberton Devon  
  Susan A. Barter dau/U 8 Scholar Holne    
               
#3 Mount William Tucker Head/M 75 Labourer Holne Devon  
  Susan Tucker wife/M 71   Harberton    
               
#4 Mount Thomas Bartlett Head/M 75 Labourer Holne Devon  
  Susan Bartlett wife/M 66   Chudleigh    
               
#5 Mount Richard J. Mitchelmore Head/M 25 Carpenter Lydford Devon  
  Milvens Mitchelmore wife/M 25   Holne    
               
#1 Littlecombe Jeffery Eden Head/M 31 Farm lab Lydford Devon  
  Hannah Eden wife/M 22   Dartington    
  Mabel Eden dau/U 3months Ashburton      
               
#2 Littlecombe James Bowden Head/M 60 Retired gardener Ashburton Devon  
  Mary R. Butchers niece/U 28   Holne    
               
#3 Littlecombe William Conybeare Head/M 52 Farmer Lydford Devon  
  Ann M. Conybeare wife/M 50   Widdecombe    
  John Conybeare son/U 23 Wheelwright Holne    
  Samuel Conybeare son/U 19 Farmers son Holne    
  Alfred Conybeare son/U 16 Farmers son Holne    
  Annie Conybeare dau/U 5 Scholar Holne    
  Sarah A. Winsor lodg/U 55 Living on her own means Bovey Tracey    
               
#1 Playcross Richard Butland Head/M 64 Wood dealer Holne Devon Page 94
  Agnes Butland wife/M 65   Staverton    
               
#2 Playcross James Butland Head/M 35 Grocer Holne Devon  
  Annie Butland wife/M 34   Evesham Worcestershire  
  Frank Butland son/U [10] Scholar Birmingham Warwickshire  
  Bessie Butland dau/U 4   Holne Devon  
               
#3 Playcross Ann Butland Head/W 87   Holne Devon  
               
#4 Playcross George Rowland Head/M 30 Carpenter and Joiner Holne Devon  
  Margaret Rowland wife/M 31 Certificated schoolmistress   Scotland  
  Margaret M. Rowland dau/U 7     Canada  
  William J. Rowland son/U 5   Holne Devon  
  Randolf G. Rowland son/U 4   Holne    
  Dorothy J. Rowland dau/U 2   Holne    
               
#1 Holne Cott's John Churchwarden Head/M 60 Mason Buckfastleigh Devon  
  Sophie Churchwarden wife/M 52   Guernsey Channel Islands  
               
#2 Holne Cott's John Andrews Head/U 75 Shoemaker Widdecombe Devon  
               
Tavistock Inn Thomas J. Easterbrook Head/M 47 Builder Buckfastleigh Devon  
  Marianne Easterbrook wife/M 47   Holne    
  Frank W. Easterbrook son/U 26 Carpenter Torquay    
  Mary Rowland rel/W 71   Holne    
  William Stevens serv/U 50 General lab Plymouth    
  Francis Storr lodg/M 52 Usher Cotley Suffolk  
  Samuel [As] Roberts lodg/U 31 Usher Boston Lincolnshire  
               
Stares Nest John Derges Head/M 48 Gardener Holne Devon  
  Elizabeth Derges wife/M 44   Holne    
  John Derges son/U 16 Gardener Holne    
  Mary Derges dau/U 13   Holne    
  Edward Derges son/U 6   Holne    
  Edward Foster .../W 74 Farm lab Holne    
               
#1 Holne Village Thomas Murch Head/M 33 Mason Ashburton Devon  
  Mary A. Murch wife/M 35   Holne    
  Annie Murch dau/U 9 Scholar Ashburton    
  George Murch son/U 7 Scholar Ashburton    
  Harry Murch son/U 5 Scholar Holne    
  Frank Murch son/U 2   Holne    
  Ivy Murch dau/U 4months Holne      
               
Village Farm William White Head/M 75 Farmer Harberton Devon  
  Mary White wife/M 74   Buckfastleigh    
  Sophia White dau/U 35   Holne    
  John Bray serv/U 16 Farm servant Bickington    
  William S. Cornish serv/U 14 Farm servant Plymouth    
               
#2 Holne Village Alfred Pearse Head/M 29 Blacksmith Holne Devon  
  Martha D. Pearse wife/M 30   Montecute Somerset  
  John H. Pearse son/U 6 Scholar Holne Devon  
  Ada E. Pearse dau/U 7 Scholar Holne    
  Claude E. Pearse son/U 5 Scholar Holne    
  Charles T. Pearse son/U 2   Holne    
  Ethel G. Pearse dau/U 1   Holne    
  Catherine Geard moth-in-law/M 61   Montecute Somerset  
  John Turner neph/U 12 Apprentice #2 Key St. Chelsea London  
  William Wannell serv/U 20 Blacksmith Dunsford Devon  
               
#3 Holne Village Elizabeth Mann Head/M 60   Lydford Devon  
  Mary A. Mann dau/U 28   Holne    
  William Mann son/U 20 Ag lab Lydford    
  Moses Mann son/U 19 Ag lab Lydford    
               
#4 Holne Village Thomas White Head/M 26 Police Constable Wear Gifford Devon  
  Amelia White wife/M 23 Dressmaker Crediton    
  William H White son/U 3   South Pool    
  Alfred White son/U 1   Holne    
  Mary Gregory moth-in-law/W 56 Living on her own means Buckfastleigh    
               
#5 Holne Village John Brooking Head/M 57 Farm lab Widdecombe Devon  
  Mary A. Brooking wife/M 48 Laundress Bideford    
  Eva Brooking dau/U 15   Widecombe    
  Lavinia Brooking dau/U 8   Dean Prior    
               
#6 Holne Village Thomas Foster Head/U [65] Ag lab Holne Devon  
  Samuel Foster broth/M 48 Ag lab Holne    
  Christiana Foster broth-wife/M 46   South Hill Cornwall  
  Christiana Hern vis/U 12   Plymouth Devon  
               
#7 Holne Village Uriah Andrews Head/M 57 Shoemaker Widdecombe Devon  
  Eleanor Andrews wife/M 53   Holne    
               
               
Court Farm Edward Coaker Head/M 40 Farmer Lydford Devon  
  Elizabeth Coaker wife/M 46   Lydford    
  Richard Coaker son/U 17 Farmers son Lydford    
  William Coaker son/U 13 Scholar Lydford    
  John Coaker son/U 10 Scholar Lydford    
  Owen Coaker son/U 7 Scholar Lydford    
  Herman Coaker son/U 6 Scholar Lydford    
  Alvah Coaker son/U 3   Lydford    
               
#1 Langaford John Stanbury Head/M 71 Dairyman Tawstock Devon  
  Ireana Stanbury wife/M 67   Ashburton    
  Anna Luscombe gd-dau/U 17   Ashburton    
               
#2 Langaford Ann Tratt Head/W 52   Holne Devon  
  Alfred Tratt son/U 17 Ag lab Holne    
  Frederick G. Tratt son/U 10 Scholar Holne    
               
Hill Thomas E. Essery Head/M 22 Blacksmith Inwardleigh Devon  
  Elizabeth A. Essery wife/M 22   Buckfastleigh    
  Ernest Essery son/U 8months Holne      
               
Mill Leat Walter Meathrer Head/M 38 Farmer Dean Prior Devon  
  Emma Meathrer wife/M 39   Holne    
  Ernest Meathrer son/U 13 Farmers son Holne    
  Walter W. Meathrer son/U 10 Scholar Holne    
  Henry Meathrer son/U 3   Holne    
  Annie B. Meathrer dau/U 1   Holne    
  Jessie Leaman serv/U 19 Domestic servant Ashburton    
  William Strawbridge serv/U 21 Farm servant Denbury    
               
Statistics: Knowles Green 14          
  Stoodleigh Cotts 14          
  Holne Park Cotts 14          
  Home Park Cotts 14          
  Chase Cotts 14          
  Newbridge Cotts 24          
  Chase Hill Cotts 24          
  Village Cotts 14          
  Michelcombe Cotts 14          
  Playcross Cotts 14          
  Park Gardens 1 [6]          
  Church            
  School            
               
[Ends]