Hide
hide
Hide
Huish Baptisms 1746 - 1812
Transcribed by Elizabeth Howard
Made available here by kind permission of the Churchwardens and the team Rector, the Rev Martin Warren
Richard son of Roger and Alice DRUE, bapt 2nd March 1746
William son of William and Dorothy SHUTE bapt 2nd June 1747
Elizabeth dau of Matthias and Elizabeth HEARDEN bapt 12th April 1748
Thomas son of Thomas and Jane SHACSON bapt 12th Oct 1748
Thomas son of Roger and Alice DRUE bapt 14th Jan 1748 private baptism
Philologus son of Philologus and Mary MORRICE bapt Sept 1749
William son of Thomas and Grace bapt 12th Oct 1749
Robert son of William and Elizabeth NUNSKEVIL bapt 12th April 1750
Richard son of Miriam MORICE (a base child) bapt 3rd March 1750
Susanna dau of John and Susanna MERRIFIELD bapt 25th June 1751
Mary dau of William and Dorothy SHUTE bapt 30th June 1751
Elizabeth dau of Thomas and Jane SHACSON bapt 8th Dec 1751
Roger son of Roger and Alice DRUE bapt 20th Feb 1751
Robert son of Richard and Mirriam LONDON bapt 13th April 1753
Sarah DENFORD a child brought from Dolton and bapt here 18th March 1853
[this is added on a small slip of paper attached to the register between 1748-9]
John son of Richard and Mary BRIMMEL bapt 13th May 1753
John son of Philologus and Mary MORICE bapt 12th June 1753
Dorothy dau of William and Dorothy SHUTE bapt 1st July 1753
Dorothy dau of John and Mary NORMAN bapt 8th Aug 1753
John son of John and Susanna MERIFIELD bapt 15th April 1754
Richard son of Richard and Mary BRIMMEL bapt 16th Jan 1754
John son of William and Mary LONGMAN bapt 3rd Nov 1755
Joanna dau of William and Dorothy SHUTE 18th Dec 1755
John son of William and Mary LONGMAN bapt Jan 27th 1757
Elizabeth dau of William and Sarah HAWKINS bapt 15th Feb 1757
Philip son of Rich'd and Mary BRIMMEL bapt Sept 7th 1757
William son of George and Wilmot WALTER bapt 26th March 1758
William son of William and Dorothy SHUTE bapt 31st March 1758
Elizabeth dau of Mary DENFORD bapt 26th Dec 1858 - a base child
Grace dau of George and Wilmot WALTER bapt 2nd Dec 1759
Joanna dau of William and Sarah HAWKINS bapt 3rd Dec 1759
Edward son of Willm and Mary LONGMAN bapt Sept 29th 1760
Willm son of Geo and Wilmot WALTER bapt July 15th 1762
Willm son of Eliz MARTIN (a base child) bapt Jan 9th 1763
Elizabeth dau of John and Dorothy MILL bapt 6th July 1764
Edward son of George and Wimot WALTER bapt 18th Nov 1764
William son of William and Mary HAWKINS bapt 6th Dec 1764
William son of Eliz MARTIN (a bastard by Wm Battin of Bradford) bapt 2nd Feb 1766
John son of Mary GRILLS (a bastard by Robt Westlake) bapt 23rd April 1766
John son of John and Dorothy MILL bapt 4th July 1766
John son of Simon and Mary MILLS, bapt 29th May 1767
James son of Ambrose and Jane ADAMS bapt 23rd Aug 1767
William son of Mary CORNISH (a bastard) bapt 12th Nov 1769
Elizabeth dau of George and Wilmot WALTER bapt 28th Jan 1770
Elizabeth dau of Rich'd and Winefrid BARKER bapt 22nd July 1770
Susanna dau of Simon and Mary MILLS bapt 1st Oct 1770
John son of Robert and Marg't FOLLAND bapt 31st Dec 1770
Mary dau of Mary CORNISH (a bastard by Jos Southcombe) bapt 20th Jan 1771
Onesipherus Sheere son of John Cunningham SAUNDERS, esq, and Jane his wife bapt 4th April 1771
Henry son of Henry and Ann BAYLY bapt 12th Jan 1772
John son of John and Wilmot WALTER bapt 10th May 1772
Jane dau of J C SAUNDERS esq and Jane his wife bapt 12th July 1772
Ann dau of Rich'd and Winnifred BARKER bapt 4th Oct 1772 - M Russell
John son of Henry and Ann BAYLY bapt 31st May 1773
John Cunningham son of J C SAUNDERS esq and Jane his wife bapt 10th Oct 1773
Willm son of John and Eliz DAMEREL bapt April 2nd 1775
Susanna dau of John Cunningham SAUNDERS esq and Jane his wife bapt Sept 11th 1775
Henry son of Henry and Ann BAYLY bapt Dec 3rd 1775
James son of George and Wilmot WALTER privately bapt Oct 4th 1776
James son of Joseph and Mary HITHERSHER privately bapt Nov 23rd 1776
Christopher Pedlar son of John PEDLAR and Eliz his wife privately bapt Feb 18th 1777
Eliz dau of Henry and Ann BRAILY bapt July 13th 1778
Ann dau of John and Eliz PEDLAR bapt Jan 1st 1779
John son of Rich'd and Eliz ARNOLD bapt Jan 24th 1779
Samuel son of Joseph and Mary HITHERSHER privately bapt March 16th 1779
Ann dau of John Cunningham SAUNDERS esq and Jane his wife bapt Oct 25th 1779
Rich'd son of Henry and Ann BRAILY bapt March 27th 1780 - Lio' Herring, Rect
John son of Sebastian and Eliz MOYSE bapt Dec 16th 1781
James son of Henry and Ann BAYLY bapt Jan 27th 1781
Emanuel son of John and Ann PHILLIPS bapt March 3rd 1782
Mary dau of Willm and Elizth GOWMAN bapt March 6th 1782
William son of James HILL of the parish of Merton and Mary his wife bapt Feb 11th 1783
Jane dau of John and Joan BARKER bapt Apl 6th 1783
Ann dau of Willm and Elizth GOWMAN bapt Feb 24th 1784
Mary dau of Phillip and Mary BRIMBLE bapt March 28th 1785
William Frost son of John and Susanna BALSDON bapt March 28th 1785
Thos son of John and Sarah WILLIAMS [of Exeter inserted and crossed out] bapt Oct 30th 1785
Abraham son of Edward and Eliz MEARLSof the parish of Dolton bapt March 27th 1785
Mary dau of Elizabeth MOYSE bapt July 2nd 1786
Joanna dau of Thos and Joan BORNE bapt July 31st 1786
Mary dau of Robt and Jane WESTLAKE of the parish of Merton, bapt Nov 26th 1786
William son of Henry and Ann BRAILEY bapt Nov 29th 1786
Mary dau of John and Susanna BALSDON bapt Nov 29th 1786
Elizabeth dau of Phillip and Eliz BRIMBLE bapt April 7th 1788
Elizabeth dau of William and Eliz SHUTE bapt May 15th 1788
Jane dau of Edward and Eliz MEARLS of the parish of Dolton bapt July 8th 1788
William son of Thos and Eliz DENFORD bapt Nov 9th 1788
James son of John BALSDON and Susanna his wife bapt Dec 10th 1788
Thomas son of Thos and Ann DENFORD bapt Jan 6th 1790
William son of William Spry SHUTE and Elizth his wife batp Feb 14th 1790
Elizabeth dau of George and Elizabeth DINNIFORD of the parish of Jacobstow was privately bapt June 30th 1790
NB all taxes paid in full for births burials and marriages for this parish and the parish of Merton to Sept 1790.
Mary dau of John and Mary LONGMAN of the parish of Merton bapt Jan 2nd 1791
James son of Willm and Elizth GOWMAN of the parish of Huish privately bapt Jan 29th admitted 21st March 1791
Thomas son of William Spry SHUTE and Elizth his wife bapt March 25th 1792
John son of Moses BOLES and Frances his wife privately bapt May 28th admitted 12th June 1792
John son of John and Susanna BALSDON bapt June 8th 1792
Jane dau of Sarah BOLES (a base child by Sr J W Janis Bt the reputed father) was bapt Aug 15th 1792
Richard son of Willm and Faith WARR of the parish of Dolton privately bapt Aug 15th admitted 25th Sept 1792.
Walter son of Thos and Ann DENFORD privately bapt Sept 9th admitted Oct 3rd 1792
Mary dau of Edward and Mary WALTER privately bapt Jan 2nd admitted Jan 16th 1793 NB they belong to Roborough.
James Spry son of Willm Spry SHUTE and Elizth his wife privately bapt May 4th admitted June 10th 1793
Joseph son of George and Grace QUICK of the parish of Merton was admitted July 1st 1794
James son of Moses and Frances BOLES bapt Aug 4th 1794
William son of John and Mary LONGMAN of the parish of Merton bapt Nov 5th 1794
Mary dau of Phillip and Grace MITCHEL privately bapt Feb 20th admitted March 29th 1795
George son of John and Susanna BALSDON privately bapt March 17th admitted March 26th 1795
William son of Edward and Mary WALTER of the parish of Roborough privately bapt Sept 21st admitted Sept 27th 1795
John son of Jacob and Agness ALFORD bapt March 25th 1796
John son of Phillip and Grace MITCHEL bapt June 5th 1796
Walter Spray the son of William Spray and Elizabeth SHUTE bapt July 16th 1797
William son of Moses and Frances BOLE bapt Oct 29th 1797
Wilmot dau of Daniel and Grace JOHNS bapt Dec 25th 1797
Betty dau of Edward and Mary WALTER bapt March 4th 1798
Elizabeth dau of Philip and Grace MITCHEL bapt July 22nd 1798
Richard son of John and Susanna BALSDON bapt Oct 21st 1798
Mary dau of John and Ann PIPER bapt Nov 18th 1798
Elizabeth dau of Daniel and Grace JOHNS bapt Jan 9th 1799
Margaret dau of Sarah BOLES bapt April 29th 1797 [added at the bottom of the page]
James son of Daniel and Grace JOHNS bapt March 27th 1800
Mary Copplestone dau of Moses and Frances BOLES bapt March 30th 1800
John son of Edward and Mary WALTER bapt May 25th 1800
Amiel son of Philip and Grace MITCHEL bapt July 6th 1800
William son of Thomas and Elizabeth LEE bapt Nov 22nd 1801
William son of Daniel and Grace JOHNS bapt March 17th 1802
William son of William Spray and Elizabeth SHUTE bapt May 9th 1802
William son of Philip and Grace MITCHEL bapt Nov 5th 1802
Mary Ann dau of Thomas and Elizabeth LEE bapt Feb 6th 1803
Grace Hove dau of Christopher and Elizabeth SHEERE bapt Feb 20th 1803
Grace dau of Edward and Mary WALTER bapt Feb 27th 1803
Mary dau of Thomas and Mary NOTT bapt Mar 13th 1803
John son of Robert and Elizabeth LOCK bapt June 19th 1803
Susannah dau of John and Susanna BALSDON bapt Nov 13th 1803#
Charity dau of John and Elizabeth CARPENTER bapt Nov 27th 1803#
John son of Thomas and Elizabeth LEE bapt Aug 5th 1804
John son of Philip and Grace MITCHEL bapt Dec 13th 1804
Christopher son of Christopher and Elizabeth SHEERE bapt Jan 6th 1805
Elizabeth dau of Daniel and Grace JOHNS bapt Apl 29th 1805
John Piper son of Robert and Elizabeth LOCK bapt Apl 29th 1805
Susannah dau of John and Susannah BALSDON bapt Sept 28th 1805
Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth LEE bapt Apl 20th 1806
Mary dau of Mary DAVY - base born bapt Sept 14th 1806
Elizabeth dau of Christopher and Elizabeth SHEERE bapt Jan 8th 1807
George son of Edward and Mary WALTER bapt May 3rd 1807
Daniel son of Daniel and Grace JOHNS bapt May 11th 1807 - Richard Knight, Rector
Ann dau of John and Elizabeth CARPENTER bapt June 14th 1807
George son of Philip and Grace MITCHEL bapt Apl 30th 1808
Robert son of Thomas and Elizabeth LEE bapt May 22nd 1808
Mary dau of Elizabeth BRIMBLE (base born) bapt June 2nd 1808
Richard son of William and Agnes BLIGHT bapt July 4th 1808
Grace dau of John and Elizabeth CARPENTER bapt Feb 19th 1809
Wilmot dau of Christopher and Elizabeth SHEERE bapt Apl 30th 1809
Ann dau of Daniel and Grace JOHNS bapt June 17th 1809
James son of Edward and Mary WALTER bapt Oct 8th 1809
Grace dau of Philip and Grace MITCHEL bapt Oct 28th 1809
John son of Richard and Mary STANBURY bapt Apl 10th 1810
James son of Thomas and Elizabeth LEE bapt May 6th 1810
Elizabeth dau of Robert and Elizabeth LOCKE bapt Nov 23rd 1810
Elizabeth dau of Mary DAVY (base born) bapt Jan 7th 1811
William son of John and Ann DAVY bapt Feb 17th 1811
Cherry dau of Sarah SUTTON (base born) bapt Apl 17th 1811
James son of John GOULD and Elizabeth his wife bapt June 30th 1811
Charlotte dau of Christopher and Elizabeth SHEERE bapt Nov 18th 1811
Ann dau of Catherine WALROND (base born) bapt May 1st 1812
Thomas son of William and Agnes BISSET bapt June 3rd 1812
Mary dau of Richard and Mary STANBURY bapt June 28th 1812
Robert son of Robert and Elizabeth LOCKE bapt Aug 3rd 1812
John son of Henry and Jane BEARE (of Meeth) bapt Oct 18th 1812
William son of William and Elizabeth PETERS bapt Dec 7th - Richard Knight, Rector.