Hide

hide
Hide

1841 CENSUS FOR IDE

ENUMERATOR'S SCHEDULE NO. 16 - GRO film no. HO 107/219

Transcribed by Susan Froud

This census has been copied from microfilm, some of it is very feint to read. The census was taken on 7th June 1841. It doesn't tell us where people were born, only that they were born in Devon, neither does it tell us relationships. Ages are only correct for children up to 15, Adult ages are rounded up or down to the nearest 5 years.

County of Devon, Hundred of Exminster, Parish of Ide (part of)

Superintendent Registrar's District of St Thomas

Registrar's District Alphington

No. of Enumeration District 16

Description. All that part of the parish of Ide which lies West of the Road leading from Exeter to Dunchideock commencing at the Bound Stone by Ruggs Bridge Lane to the corner above the New Lane Stables - from the corner all which lies North of the Road leading thro' West Town by Townsend's Cottage - thence to Hayne Farm to the Bounds of the Parish by Alphington South to Ruggs Bridge Lane.

Page 1

Place Inhabited Name Males Age Females Age Occupation Born in County Born in Scotland, Ireland, or Foreign parts
Haynes

1

Robert Tucker 50   Ag Lab Y  
    Mary Tucker   55   Y  
    Mary Tucker   20   Y  
    Peter Tucker 15     Y  
    Elizabeth Tucker   6 months   Y  
West Town

1

John Townsend 65   Ind. Y  
    Elizabeth Townsend   55   Y  
Prospect Cottage

1

John Townsend 20   Ind. Y  
    Caroline Townsend   25   Y  
    Elizabeth Chapman   15 F.S. Y  
Chillies Farm

1

James Morrish 55   Ag Lab Y  
    Elizabeth Morrish   45   Y  
    Elizabeth Williams   15 F.S. Y  
    Henry Firhec? 60   Ind. N Y
Ide Green

1

James Tremlet 30   Carpenter Y  
    Mary Tremlet   35   Y  
    John Tremlet 5     Y  
    James Tremlet 9 months     Y  
    Mary Wallar   68 Ind. Y  
Ide Green

1

William Wicks 60   Ag. Lab Y  
    Betty Wicks   65   Y  
    William Wicks 30   Ag. Lab Y  
    Harriet Wicks   25   Y  
    Sarah Wicks   7   Y  
    William Wicks 4     Y  

Page 2

Place Inhabited Name Males Age Females Age Occupation Born in County Born in Scotland, Ireland, or Foreign parts
    Samuel Wicks 2     Y  
    Sarah Dean   20 F.S. Y  
Ide Green

1

James Casely 35   Ag Lab Y  
    Ann Casely   40   Y  
    James M. Mager 7   Inmate Y  
    Maria Casely   20 Inmate Y  
    Alfred Welshford 1   Inmate Y  
Ide Green

1

George Tincombe 30   Ag Lab Y  
    Jane Tincombe   35   Y  
    Edward Tincombe 7     Y  
Village

1

Simon Hore 50   Thatcher Y  
    Jane Hore   50   Y  
    Edward Hore 19     Y  
    Thomas Hore 17     Y  
    Charlotte Hore   15   Y  
    Mary Hore 11     Y  
part of the Island

1

John Dean 25   Basket Maker Y  
    Mary Dean   20   Y  
part of the Island

1

Charles Herdon 55   Cart Maker N Y
    Rebecca Herdson   75   Y  
College

1

William Williams 20   Sawyer Y  
    Frances Williams   20   Y  
    Elizabeth Williams   10 months   Y  
College

1

William Ash 45   Ag Lb Y  
    Mary Ash   40   Y  

Page 3

Place Inhabited Name Males Age Females Age Occupation Born in County Born in Scotland, Ireland, or Foreign parts
    William Ash 13     Y  
    John Ash 9     Y  
    Richard Ash 4     Y  
    Mary Mattock   9 Inmate Y  
College

1

William Lee 40   Shoe Maker Y  
    Mary Lee   45   Y  
    John Lee 13     Y  
College

1

Mary Couch   75 Washer Woman Y  
    Frances Couch   30   Y  
    Charles Couch 12     Y  
Village of Ide

1

John Thomas 50   Carpenter Y  
    Elizabeth Thomas   50   Y  
    Maria Thomas   15   Y  
    William Thomas 9     Y  
Village of Ide

1

Richard Buckingham 30   Ag Lab Y  
    Ann Buckingham   40   Y  
    Thomas Buckingham 4     Y  
    Elizabeth Mare   11 F.S. Y  
Village of Ide

1

Christopher Chapman 70   Ag Lab Y  
    Ann Chapman   55   Y  
Village of Ide

1

Elizabeth Riley   80 Ind Y  
Village of Ide

1

William Packer 35   Ag Lab Y  
    Mary Packer   35   Y  
    Harriet Packer   14   Y  
    Jemima Packer   12   Y  

Page 4

Place Inhabited Name Males Age Females Age Occupation Born in County Born in Scotland, Ireland, or Foreign parts
    Richard Packer 6     Y  
Village of Ide

1

Thomas Prout 55   Ag Lab Y  
    Elizabeth Prout   55   Y  
    Thomas Prout 20   Ag Lab Y  
    John Williams 50   Ag Lab Y  
Village of Ide

1

Stephen Stapling 60   Ag Lab Y  
    Ann Stapling   55   Y  
    Stephen Stapling 13     Y  
    George Stapling 10     Y  
    Henry Stapling 6     Y  
    Sarah Newcombe   20 Dress Maker Y  
Village of Ide

1

Thomas Tarr 55   Ag Lab Y  
    Mary Tarr   55   Y  
    Susan Tarr   12   Y  
Deer Park

1

Francis Guscott 50   Ag Lab Y  
    Jane Guscott   45   Y  
    Mary Guscott   15   Y  
    William Guscott 14     Y  
    George Guscott 12     Y  
    Jane Guscott   5   Y  
    Mary Knight   45 Ind. Y  
    Edward Turner 35   Publican Y  
    George Turner 11     Y  
Taylors

1

William Scanes 50   Carpenter Y  
    Ann Scanes   45   Y  

Page 5

Place Inhabited Name Males Age Females Age Occupation Born in County Born in Scotland, Ireland, or Foreign parts
    Anna Scanes   20   Y  
    Frances Scanes   14   Y  
    Sarah Scanes   4   Y  
Village

1

James Joint 50   Farmer Y  
    Mary Joint   50   Y  
    Thomas Counter 25   M.S. Y  
    Robert Addicott 15   M.S. Y  
Village

1

Mary Tancock   35 School Mistress Y  
    Louisa Ruddle   3 Inmate Y  
Village

1

George Coplestone 30   Butcher Y  
    Ann Coplestone   25   Y  
    Ann Coplestone   8   Y  
    Louisa Coplestone   11   Y  
    George Coplestone 5     Y  
    Caroline Coplestone   2   Y  
    John Coplestone 6 weeks     Y  
    Elizabeth Snell   20 F.S Y  
    William Nott 15   M.S. Y  
Village

1

John Bristow 55   Tanner Y  
    Elizabeth Bristow   50   Y  
    James Bristow 20   Ag Lab Y  
    Charlotte Bristow   11   Y  
    Ann Brisow   4   Y  
    Charles Bristow 9     Y  
Village

1

Matthew Nicks 60   Ag Lab Y  

Page 6

Place Inhabited Name Males Age Females Age Occupation Born in County Born in Scotland, Ireland, or Foreign parts
    Sarah Nicks   60   Y  
    Elizabeth Nicks   25 Dress Maker Y  
    Anna Nicks   20   Y  
    Philip Nicks 15     Y  
    Jane Nicks   15   Y  
    Matthew Nicks 11     Y  
    William Nicks 5     Y  
Village

1

Thomas Wills 35   Ag Lab Y  
    Sarah Wills   35   Y  
    Elenor Wills   14   Y  
    Sarah Wills   11   Y  
    Anna Wills   6 months   Y  
Village

1

Betty Kerslake   85 Ind. Y  
    Ann Napper?   40 F.S. Y  
Bridge Inn

1

Sarah Rugg   50 Publican Y  
    George Rugg 20   Gardener Y  
    Sarah Rugg   15   Y  
    Sophia Rugg   9   Y  
    William Hermens? 15   Painter Y  
Village

1

William Knott 30   Cooper Y  
    Mary Knott   40   Y  
    Maria Garland   30 F.S. Y  
    George Richards 7   Inmate Y  
    Richard Richards 5   Inmate Y  
Village

1

James Gill 40   Ag Lab Y  

Page 7

Place Inhabited Name Males Age Females Age Occupation Born in County Born in Scotland, Ireland, or Foreign parts
    Ann Gill   40   Y  
Village

1

John Back 55   Gardener Y  
    William Back 20   Painter & Glazier Y  
    Elizabeth Back   20   Y  
    Frances Back   15   Y  
    George Back 12     Y  
    Harriet Back   10   Y  
    Sarah Back   7   Y  
 

1

Edward Brown 50   Ag Lab Y  
    Sarah Brown   30   Y  
    John Brown 10     Y  
    Ellen Brown   7   Y  
 

1

John Joint 20   Ag Lab Y  
    Elizabeth Joint   25   Y  
    James Joint 10 months     Y  
 

1

William Williams 55   Mason Y  
    Maria Williams   65   Y  
    William Williams 15     Y  
    Frances Williams   9   Y  
    Elizabeth Soar   30 Ind Y  
    Elizabeth Weston   15 Ind Y  
 

1

Samuel Badcock 25   Tailor Y  
    Ann Badcock   20   Y  
 

1

Samuel White 35   Miller Y  
    Amelia White   30   Y  

Page 8

Place Inhabited Name Males Age Females Age Occupation Born in County Born in Scotland, Ireland, or Foreign parts
Village   William White 11     Y  
    Samuel White 9     Y  
    Mary White   7   Y  
    Amelia White   5   Y  
    Richard White 2     Y  
    Thomas Jennings 16   M.S. Y  
    Dinah Thomas   10 F.S. Y  
 

1

John Connett 55   Shoe Maker Y  
    Mary Connett   50   Y  
    John Connett 20   Ag Lab Y  
    Louisa Connett   10   Y  
 

1

John Sterridge 35   Mason Y  
    Mary Sterridge   40   Y  
    Sarah Sterridge   6   Y  
    Sarah Sterridge   65 Ind. Y  
 

1

William Sugham? 55   Shoe Maker Y  
    Elizabeth Sugham?   45   Y  
    William Sugham? 11     Y  
    Charlotte Sugham?   8   Y  
    Maria Harris   25 Inmate Y  
 

1

William Tancock 40   Sadler Y  
    Elizabeth Tancock   40 Lodging Housekeeper Y  
    Richard Manley 60   Ind. Y  
    Sally Mortimer   40 Ind Y  
 

1

John Scanes 35   Pork Butcher Y  

Page 9

Place Inhabited Name Males Age Females Age Occupation Born in County Born in Scotland, Ireland, or Foreign parts
    Julia Scanes   30   Y  
    Julia Scanes   10   Y  
    Maria Scanes   9   Y  
    John Scanes 7     Y  
    William Scanes 7 months     Y  
Village

1

George Daniel 35   Col. Accountant Y  
    Thirza Daniel   25   Y  
    George Daniel 6     Y  
    Thirza Daniel   2   Y  
 

1

William Nicholas 70   Ind. Y  
    Mary Nicholas   60   Y  
    Nancy Nicholas   25   Y  
    Hannah Nicholas   20   Y  
    Samuel Casely 60   Ind. Y  
 

1

Thomas Jarman 35   Ag. Lab Y  
    Ann Jarman   35   Y  
    Mary Jarman   15   Y  
    Maria Jarman   13   Y  
    Richard Ward 20   Ag Lab Y  
 

1

William Nichols 40   Baker Y  
    Mary Nichols   40   Y  
    Mary Nichols   2   Y  
    John Back 15   M.S. Y  
 

1

Hannah Frost   80 Ind. Y  
 

1

Robert Nichols 30   Cabinet Maker Y  

Page 10

Place Inhabited Name Males Age Females Age Occupation Born in County Born in Scotland, Ireland, or Foreign parts
    Harriet Nichols   25   Y  
    Julia Nichols   1   Y  
Village

1

Henry Scanes 60   Wheelwright Y  
    Elizabeth Scanes   55   Y  
    Jane Scanes   15   Y  
    Emily Scanes   15   Y  
    Robert Scanes 20   Tailor Y  
 

1

James Fey 55   Ag Lab Y  
    Ann Fey   55   Y  
part of Smallridges Tenaments

1

William Sowdon 55   Gardener Y  
    Ann Sowdon   55   Y  
    Elizabeth Sowdon   20   Y  
    John Sowdon 15     Y  
Village

1

Samuel Scanes 30   Carpenter Y  
    Mary Scanes   30   Y  
    Henry Scanes 9     Y  
    Frances   2   Y  
    Henry Wilcox 20   Joiner Y  
 

1

John Scanes 25   Carpenter Y  
    Mary Scanes   25   Y  
    Adrian Scanes 3     Y  
 

1

John Addicott 50   Cooper Y  
    James Addicott 10     Y  
    George Addicott 8     Y  
    Mary Clack   45 Ind. Y  

Page 11

Place Inhabited Name Males Age Females Age Occupation Born in County Born in Scotland, Ireland, or Foreign parts
Village

1

John Milton 40   Farmer Y  
    Mary Milton   35   Y  
    John Milton 13     Y  
    Elizabeth Milton   11   Y  
    Mary Milton   9   Y  
    Margaret Milton   7   Y  
    Ann Milton   5   Y  
    Mark Milton 3     Y  
    Louisa Milton   3 months   Y  
    Elizabeth Hewton?   15 F.S. Y  
 

1

Ann Tancock   70 Ind. Y  
    Thomas Snow 60   Ag Lab Y  
 

1

John Coplestone 60   Farrier Y  
    Frances Coplestone   35   Y  
    William Coplestone 10     Y  
    Mary Coplestone   6   Y  
    Sarah White   65 Ind. Y  
 

1

Samuel Cornish 60   Carpenter Y  
    Elizabeth Cornish   65   Y  
 

1

Richard Yeo 65   Mason Y  
    Elizabeth Yeo   65   Y  
 

1

Joseph Ford 60   Ag Lab Y  
    Mary Ford   50   Y  
    Mary Ford   20   Y  
 

1

John Harris 25   Ag Lab Y  

Page 12

Place Inhabited Name Males Age Females Age Occupation Born in County Born in Scotland, Ireland, or Foreign parts
    Elizabeth Harris   15   Y  
    Richard Harris 1     Y  
Village

1

Mary Bradon   75 Ind Y  
 

1

Mary Napper   75 Ind Y  
 

1

Ann Wills   45 Ind Y  
    Mary Wills   25 Dress Maker Y  
    Isabella Wills   13   Y  
    Maria Wills   10   Y  
    John Wills 10     Y  
Village

1

Robert Harvey 35   Carpenter Y  
    Mary Harvey   40   Y  
    Robert Harvey 1     Y  
    Elizabeth Townsend   70 Ind Y  
Village

1

William Dey 30   Shoe Maker Y  
    Dorothy Dey   35   Y  
    William Dey 3     Y  
    Dorothy Dey   1   Y  
Village

1

Hazeal Coplestone 30   Tailor Y  
    Susannah Coplestone   35   Y  
    Elizabeth Coplestone   10   Y  
    Christianna Coplestone   8   Y  
    Charlotte Coplestone   5   Y  
    James Coplestone   3   Y  
    Henry Coplestone 1     Y  
Village

1

William Bennett 30   Ag Lab Y  

Page 13

Place Inhabited Name Males Age Females Age Occupation Born in County Born in Scotland, Ireland, or Foreign parts
    Fanny Bennett   25   Y  
    Anna Cholk   5 Inmate Y  
Village

1

George Lindon 65   Ag Lab Y  
    Mary Lindon   50   Y  
Canns Farm

1

Cesar Clement 60   Farmer Y  
    Sarah Clement   45   Y  
    Sarah Clement   15   Y  
    Robert Clement 13     Y  
    Elizabeth Clement   12   Y  
    William Clement 60   Ind Y  
    John Warren 20   M.S. Y  
    William Martin 15   M.S. Y  
    George Leach 15   M.S. Y  
    James Lake 15   M.S. Y  
    Mary Stapling   15 Ap. Y  
    Harriet Thomas   15 Ap. Y  
Priory

1

Mary White   65 Ind. Y  
    James Cotter 20   M.S. Y  
    Elizabeth Hore 20   F.S. Y  
    Ann Hore 20   F.S. Y  
    Elizabeth Jerred 20   F.S. Y  
Filbert Cottage

1

Robert Partridge 40   Druggist Y  
    Fanny Partridge   11   Y  
    John Hoiton 20   Druggist Y  
    Elizabeth Mole   20 F.S. Y  

Page 14

Place Inhabited Name Males Age Females Age Occupation Born in County Born in Scotland, Ireland, or Foreign parts
    William Hanniford 15   M.S. Y  
Village

1

Sarah Snow   70 Ind. Y  
    Maria Snow   25   Y  
    Mary Snow   20 Dress Maker Y  
Village

1

William Passmore 25   Ag Lab Y  
    Sarah Passmore   25   Y  
    Emma Passmore   1   Y  
Village

1

Christopher Snell 60   Ag Lab Y  
    Martha Reed   55   Y  
    Mary Reed   25   Y  
    Jane Reed   15   Y  
Parsonage Hse

1

Mary Rice   45 F.S Y  
    Martha Garland   30 F.S. Y  
    William Snow 20   M.S. Y  
Village

1

Grace Kerslake   45 Ind. Y  
    Elizabeth Kerslake   15   Y  
Village

1

William Bidgood 35   Ag Lab Y  
    Mary Bidgood   35   Y  
    John Bidgood 11     Y  
    Ann Bidgood   7   Y  
    Richard Bidgood 5     Y  
    James Bidgood 3     Y  
    Jane Bidgood   65 Ind. Y  
Village

1

William Webber 65   Blacksmith Y  
    Elizabeth Webber   65   Y  

Page 15

Place Inhabited Name Males Age Females Age Occupation Born in County Born in Scotland, Ireland, or Foreign parts
    Eliza Snow   35 F.S. Y  
Village

1

William Snell 40   Sawyer Y  
    Mary Snell   60   Y  
    Richard Snell 7     Y  
    Mary Snell   11 months   Y  
    Richard Snell 85   Ag Lab Y  
Village

1

Charlotte Quick   25 Ind Y  
    Jesse Quick   8 days   Y  

Summary of Totals in the foregoing pages

79 Inhabited Houses

4 Uninhabited Houses

7 Buildings

163 Males

195 Females

Total no of Persons 358

I CERTIFY and declare that the Account of the Population of the District for which I am Enumerator, contained in this Schedule has been truly and faithfully taken by me, and that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the same is correct, so far as may be known.

Witness my hand this 12th day of June 1841

Joseph Slee Enumerator.


Enumeration District 17