Hide
Kings Nympton
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography◬
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"KING'S NYMPTON is an old irregularly built village of thatched houses, on a bold eminence overlooking the Taw valley, 3½ miles N. by W. of Chulmleigh, and 5½ miles S.S.W. of South Molton. Its parish contains 777 inhabitants and 5539 acres of land, including many scattered houses, 91A. of orchards, 540A. of woods, and about 900A. of moor and coarse pasture land, which has been brought into cultivation during the last ten years. The manor was anciently part of the royal demesne, and was given by Henry III. to Roger de la Zouche. It afterwards passed successively to the Cornwall, Pollard, Northcote, and Buller families. It was purchased of the latter, about 12 years ago, by the present owner, James Tanner, Esq., of King's Nympton Park, a handsome and pleasant seat on the east bank of the river Mole. . . He owns the greater part of the parish, and has brought much of the moor land into fine cultivation. Mrs. Byne has a manor here, formerly belonging to the Brown and Melhuish families; and part of the parish belongs to several smaller owners. The Church (St. James,) is a fine ancient structure, with a tower, crowned by a tall wooden spire. . . . The rectory . . . is in the patronage and incumbency of the Rev. F.A. Savile, who has a thatched residence and 96A. 1R. 18P. of glebe. . . . " [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Witheridge Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple, and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
MIs for this parish are included in the NDA North Devon index - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1841, 1861, 1871 and 1881 census records for this parish]
Kings Nympton - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
St James Church Kings Nympton. [SoG Library: Devon tracts box]
Parish Registers going back to 1538 are held in the Devon Record Office.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Nothing entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993).
Lega-Weekes, Ethel. Early parish registers: Kingsnympton. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 12:5, (1923) pp.203-204. [Refers to vol.11, pp.69. Examination of early pages of register.]
The Deanery of South Molton: An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Bishop's Nympton, Cheldon, Creacombe, Cruwys Morchard, East Anstey, East Woolfardisworthy, East Worlington, George Nympton, King's Nympton, Knowstone, Mariansleigh, Meshaw, Molland, North Molton, Oakford, Puddington, Rackenford, Romansleigh, Rose Ash, Satterleigh, South Molton, Stoodleigh, Templeton, Thelbridge, Twitchen, Warkleigh, Washford Pyne, West Anstey, West Worlington and Witheridge. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Directory (1850) and Kelly's Directory of Devonshire (1902). CD-ROM 062, Exeter, Devon FHS (2015). [Bishop's Nympton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Cheldon Bapt: 1813-1843, Mar: 1755-1835, Bur: 1813-1841; Creacombe Bapt: 1814-1902, Mar: 1759-1835, Bur: 1813-1850; Cruwys Morchard Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; East Anstey Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1688-1839; East Woolfardisworthy Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1840, Bur: 1813-1837; East Worlington Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; George Nympton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1790-1837; King's Nympton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Knowstone Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1740-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Mariansleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1757-1837, Bur: 1813-1838; Meshaw Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1756-1836, Bur: 1813-1838; Molland Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1838; North Molton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Oakford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1840; Puddington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1759-1836, Bur: 1740-1837; Rackenford Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Romansleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1730-1837; Rose Ash Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1850; Satterleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; South Molton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Stoodleigh Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Templeton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Thelbridge Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1853; Twitchen Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Warkleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1851; Washford Pyne Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1756-1836, Bur: 1813-1840; West Anstey Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1745-1838; West Worlington Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1846, Bur: 1813-1851; Witheridge Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1835]
Section on Kings Nympton from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Transcription of complete entry in White's Devonshire Directory of 1850, by Debbie Kennett.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Kings Nympton to another place.
Pollard, W.B. The Pollards of Kings Nympton. Typescript [1961?] 100p. [Westcountry Studies Library - s929.2/POL]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS681194 (Lat/Lon: 50.958886, -3.879459), Kings Nympton which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Joce, Brian Martin. Joce's Cross, Devon Family Historian, vol. 170, (2019) pp.15.
Kings Nympton contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.
Ryall, David. Lest We Forget, War memorials around South Molton. South Molton Archive, 68pp. [ISBN 0 951236 1 4] [Provides an indexed list of names]
Extracts from Trewman's Exeter Flying Post, relating to Kings Nympton, provided by Lindsey Withers.
Abstract of the will of Robert Southcomb (1685), yeoman, provided by Fay Sampson.
Transcript of the will of James Buller (1765), provided by Elizabeth Kipp.
Transcript of the will of Elizabeth Thorne (1716), provided by Ross Dunning.
South Molton and District Archive Local History Society web-site (archived copy) - provides details of archive holdings for the twenty-eight parishes in what used to be the South Molton Rural District, lists of publications, etc.