Hide
Kingskerswell
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal◬
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"KINGSKERSWELL, or KING'S CARSWELL, is a pleasant scattered village, mostly on an acclivity, near the junction of the Torquay and South Devon Railways, 2½ miles S.S.E. of Newton Abbot, and 4 miles N.W. by W. of Torquay. Its parish contains 845 souls, and 1740 acres of fertile land, including the hamlets of North and South Whilborough, more than a mile south of the church. Henry Langford Brown, Esq., owns a great part of the soil, and is lord of the manor. . . . The manor was held by the Crown at Domesday survey. It afterwards passed to the Droun, Fitz-Count, Courtenay, Smyth, and Langford families. The latter left it to the Browns in 1710. The Church (St. Mary,) stands in the valley, at the foot of the village, and is an ancient structure, with a tower and five bells. . . . the Dean and Chapter of Exeter are appropriators of the rectorial tithes, and the living is a perpetual curacy, valued in 1831 at £105, in the patronage of the Vicar of St. Mary Church, and incumbency of the Rev. Aaron Neck, B.A., who built a new parsonage house, about 11 years ago. . . . Here is a National School, chiefly supported by the incumbent, who clothes part of the children. . . . " [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Haytor Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Totnes and in the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
Brown, Yoland. Zanzibar - May Allen and the East African Slave Trade, Eleventowns Publishing (2005) 256 pp. [ISBN 0-9515015-1-8] [About the Universities Mission to Central Africa. One of the main figures is Edward Steere, who became the 3rd Bishop of Central Africa in 1874. His first parish was Kingskerwell, where in 1858 he was married to Mary Beatrice Brown of Barton Hall in Kingskerswell]
Whitmore, J.B. Devonshire Monumental Inscriptions, MS at Society of Genealogists (1951). [Extracts]
Donne, Roger. The Parish of Kingskerswell 1811 & 1821 Censuses, Devon Family Historian, vol. 170, (2019) p.38.
Treleven, John. A Couple of Corrections. Devon Family Historian, vol. 171, (2019) p.23. [To Donne, Roger (2019.)
Kingskerswell - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
Watkin, H.R. The use of a Norse standard of measurement by the Normans in eleventh and twelfth century buildings, as exemplified in the structure of Torre Abbey and the churches of Kingskerswell and Cockington. Trans. Devon. Assoc. 46 (1914) pp. 326-345. [Index]
Parish Registers going back to 1752 are held in the Devon Record Office.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
The members' area of the Devon FHS website makes available online images, not at present (Jan 2016) available elsewhere, of the Parish Registers covering Kingskerswell Baptisms, Marriages and Burials: 1752-1812, Baptisms: 1813-1847, Baptisms: 1848-1915, Marriages and Banns: 1754-1792, Marriages and Banns: 1786-1812, Marriages: 1813-1837, Marriages: 1837-1915, Banns: 1823-1868, Banns: 1867-1915, Burials: 1813-1868, Burials: 1869-1914.
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Wesleyan Chapel: Registers for c1813-37 - see Teignmouth (PRO RG 4/1220)
Nothing entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993).
Phillimore, W. P. W. (William Phillimore Watts). "Marriages at Kings Kerswell, 1752-1837", In Devonshire parish registers, vol. 1. London: Phillimore & Co., 1909 (Phillimore's parish register series, vol. 112), pp. 31-43. [Full text]
Deanery of Ipplepen: Photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850. CD - Devon FHS (2012). [An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of: Abbotskerswell Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1756-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Berry Pomeroy Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Brixham All Saints Baptisms (1826-1839), Marriages (1826-1837), Burials (1831-1832); Brixham St Mary Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Broadhempston Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1681-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Churston Ferrers Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1835), Burials (1800-1837); Cockington Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1780-1834); Coffinswell Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1857); Denbury Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1800-1837); Ipplepen Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1843), Burials (1813-1837); Kingskerswell Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Kingswear Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1755-1837), Burials (1780-1837); Littlehempston Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1731-1837), Burials (1813-1840); Marldon Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Paignton Baptisms (1813-1841), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Paignton Independent Burials (1826-1836); Staverton Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Stoke Gabriel Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Torbryan Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1838), Burials (1813-1854); Tormohun Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Torquay St Marychurch Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Wolborough Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1839), Burials (1813-1837); Woodland Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1755-1835), Burials (1813-1838).]
Conservation Area Appraisal for Kingskerswell - an interesting account of the area, with numerous photographs and maps.
Section on Kingskerswell from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Transcription provided by Val Henderson of the entry (description and names) in Morris and Co's Commercial Directory and Gazetteer of Devonshire 1870.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Kingskerswell to another place.
Philson, Marianne. The Duder family in New Zealand. Auckland: Bush Press (1990) 144p: ill,geneal.tables. [ISBN 0908608233]
Reichel, Oswald J. The Mules or de Moelis family of Kingskerswell and Diptford. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 7:3, (1912) pp.91-95. [Refers to T.D.A. vol.40, pp.127. Pedigree set out.]
Carsewella Local History Group. The Book of Kingskerswell: The Parish and Its People, Tiverton, Halsgrove Press (2003) 160 pp. [ISBN: 1841142360]
Walker, Hilda H. The History of Kingskerswell, a Medieval Market Town. Devon Archaeological Society Proc. vol. 26 (1968) pp195-215, pl: ill, maps.
Edmonds, F.S. Chronicles of St Mary Church, with notes on Babbacombe, Ilsham, Shiphay Collaton, Kingskerwell, and Coffinswell. (1925) pp. 66. C. G. Jowitt: Torquay, [1930.] 8o. BL 04705.aaa.56.
Searley, A.W. A collection towards a history of the church and manor of Kingskerwell. Scrapbook [1930?] 390p: ill, maps. [Westcountry Studies Library - sB/KIN 2/0001/SEA]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SX876678 (Lat/Lon: 50.499183, -3.586182), Kingskerswell which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.