Hide
Luppitt
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal◬
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies
- Taxation
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"LUPPITT, or Luppit, is a village and a parish, on a bold range of hills, four miles N. by E. of Honiton. It has 782 souls, and 4730 acres of land, including Shapcombe tithing, the small hamlets of Beacon and Shaugh, and a common of more than 500 acres. The baronial family of Crew were formerly lords of the manor, and were seated till the 16th century at Mohun's Ottery, now a farm house in this parish. The Rev. Wm. Bernard, of Clatworthy, Somerset, is now lord of the manors of Luppitt and Mohun's Ottery, but a great part of the parish belongs to C.J. Helyar, Esq., the Revs. H. and H.W. Helyar, and a few smaller freeholders. The Church (St. Mary,) is in the style which prevailed in the 15th century, and has a tower and four bells. It contains some ancient monuments of the Carew family, and was appropriated to Newenham Abbey. The vicarage, valued in K.B. at £13. 6s. 10½d., and in 1831 at £121, is in the patronage of the Rev. W. Bernard, and incumbency of the Rev. John S.C.L. Cabbell, who has held the living here since 1796. The Parsonage House is a small cottage, and the glebe is 5A. 22P. . . . " [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Axminster Hundred, the Archdeaconry and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
Hooker, John. The life of Sir Peter Carew of Mohun Ottery, Co. Devon. Archaeologia (1838) p96-151.
Maclean, John, Esq, FSA. (1857 ). The Life and Times of Sir Peter Carew, Knt: From the Original Manuscript. London: Bell & Daldy, 186 Fleet Street, illus. pviii, cxviii, 321 pp. [Index]
MIs for this parish are included in the Incledon index - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
Transcriptions of memorial inscriptions from Luppitt churchyard and war memorial are available from the Luppitt History Group web-site.
Whitmore, J.B. Devonshire Monumental Inscriptions, MS at Society of Genealogists (1951). [Extracts]
Transcriptions of the census records (1841-1901) are available from the Luppitt History Group web-site.
| St Mary, Luppitt, Church of England |
Luppitt - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
Sage, John. Luppitt Church, Devon, (1981). [SoG Library Devon Tracts Box]
Sage, John. St. Mary's Church, Luppitt, Devon. [Luppitt]: [The author] [1992] [8]p: ill. Westcountry Studies Library - p726.5/LUP/SAG
Sage, John. A glimpse of the past and present of St. Mary's Church Luppitt, Devon County Council (2008). [Devon FHS p942,35/LUP]
Guide to St Mary's Church, Luppitt (1971). [Devon FHS Library 942.35/LU]
Four Fascinating Devon Fonts, Devon Family Historian, no. 180 (2021) pp.12-14. [Photos and detailed descriptions of fonts at Luppitt, Exeter St Pancras, Dunkeswell, and Dolton.]
Parish Registers going back to 1711 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcriptions of baptisms (1710-1920), marriages (1724-1920) and burials (1710-1940) are available from the Luppitt History Group web-site.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1838, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Nothing entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993).
The Deanery of Dunkeswell, CD012, Devon Family History Society, Exeter (2007). [Contains indexes: Awliscombe - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837; Churchstanton - Baptisms 1813-1837, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1839; Clayhidon - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837; Combe Raleigh - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837; Dunkeswell - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1800-1837; Hemyock - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1635-1837, Burials 1813-1837; Luppitt - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1838, Burials 1813-1837; Sheldon - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1755-1836, Burials 1770-1837; Upottery - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837; Yarcombe - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837.]
Section on Luppitt from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Luppitt to another place.
Extensive information (BMDs, family trees, book extracts, maps,etc.) is available from the Luppitt History Group's Luppit: Parish, Church and People website.
Phillipps, Thomas, Sir. Carew quarterings, pedigree of Carewe of Carewe Castle, Co. Pembroke, and Mohuns Ottery, Co, Devon, and the branches of Haccombe, Antony, Bury, and Crowcombe. Middle Hill: the author, 1830.
Luppitt - Parish, church and People website.
Sage, John. Luppitt - Parish, Church and People. The Luppitt Local History Group (2000) 206 pp. [Details] [Index].
Spreadsheet transcription of the Tithe Apportionments (archived copy).
Tithe Map and Apportionments, by Lucy Franklin (archived copy).
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference ST169067 (Lat/Lon: 50.853823, -3.181919), Luppitt which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Transcriptions of the School Registers (1873-1960) are available from the Luppitt History Group web-site.
The Luppitt Local History Group web-site provides extracts from their recently published book of Luppitt Local History, and an extensive set of transcriptions. These include census records, parish registers, monumental inscriptions, taxation records, poor law records, and much else, together with a set of family trees compiled from these Luppitt records.
Hoskins, W.G. Extracts from the lay subsidy rolls...for the parishes of Luppitt [1591, 1660], Cotleigh [1660], Monkton [1660], Shute [1660], Northleigh [1660], Farway [1660] and lists of the inhabitants of the precinct of Bradninch in Exeter, 1708, 1732, 1752, Manuscript (1935). [D&CRS Library, Exeter: P1660]