Hide

hide
Hide
Shortcut for not defined in the taxonomy term.

Lydford Marriages 1837-1908

Transcribed by

Heather Cooper

This transcription is made available in GENUKI by kind permission of the Revd. Gill Still

Note: Where the date was given as just a month and a year, the computer defaulted to the first e.g., 1/12/1781. The transcription has been done carefully, but has not been subject to independent checking.
Marr. No. Date Husband's/Wife's Name Husband's/Wife's Surname Age & Status Occupation Parish Husband's/Wife's Father Form of Marriage/Witnesses Note
1 27/7/1837 James Dawe Full - B Farmer Hall Lamerton James Dawe - Farmer Banns  
1 27/7/1837 Margery Pasmore Full - S   Lydford Thomas Pasmore - Farmer John Veal, John Bickle, William Taverner  
2 30/7/1837 Absalom Datson Full - B Miner Axworthy William Datson - Miner Banns  
2 30/7/1837 Mary Hamlyn Full - S     John Hamlyn - Farmer Elizabeth Warn, John Bickle  
3 26/2/1838 James Tablian Full - B Miner Post-bridge William Tablian - Miner Banns  
3 26/2/1838 Elizabeth Trezise Full - S     Richard Trezise - Miner John Bickle, James Palmer  
4 17/4/1838 John Ford Full - B Farmer Buckfastleigh John Ford - Farmer Banns  
4 17/4/1838 Mary Webber Barter Full - S   Sherborne? Lydford George Barter - Farmer James Barter, John Bickle  
5 1/5/1838 William Coaker Full - B Farmer Brimpts Lydford William Coaker - Farmer Banns  
5 1/5/1838 Mary Bishop Full - S   Sherborne Lydford Thomas Bishop - Farmer Thomas Bishop, John Bickle  
6 7/8/1838 William Taverner Full - B Blacksmith Lydford Thomas Taverner - Farmer Banns  
6 7/8/1838 Sarah Pasmore Full - S   Parsonage House Thomas Pasmore - Farmer John Veal, Jane Taverner  
7 27/9/1838 John Westington Full - B Farmer Manaton William Westington - Farmer Banns  
7 27/9/1838 Betsy French Full - S   Pizwell Lydford John French - Farmer John French, James Roberts  
8 21/10/1838 George Friend Full - B Husbandman Post-bridge Lydford George Friend - Labourer Banns  
8 21/10/1838 Ann Stancombe Full - S   Pizwell Lydford Abraham Stancombe - Labourer Charlotte Reyment, John Bickle  
9 21/1/1839 Richard Coles Full - W Brickburner Lydford Richard Coles - Brickburner Banns  
9 21/1/1839 Elizabeth Hutchings Full - W   Lydford Richard Friend - Farmer John Powell, Richard Friend, John Bickle  
10 5/2/1839 William Norrish Full - B Farmer Huckaby Lydford William Norrish - Farmer Banns  
10 5/2/1839 Ann Cleave Full - S   Lydford Richard Cleave - Farmer William Cleave, Joshua Tuckett, Richard Cleave  
11 21/3/1839 Thomas Eddy Full - B Labourer Lydford John Eddy - Labourer Banns  
11 21/3/1839 Ann Friend Full - S   Lydford Richard Friend - Labourer Thomas Bickle (x) John Bickle  
12 2/8/1839 John Coker Full - B Farmer Brimpts Lydford William Coker - Farmer Banns  
12 2/8/1839 Grace French Full - S   Rinagh? Lydford (Runnage?) Richard Friend - Husbandman George French, John Bickle  
13 15/8/1839 Richard Petherbridge Full - B Farmer Buckfastleigh Beleford Richard Petherbridge - Farmer Banns  
13 15/8/1839 Jane Coaker Full - S   Lydford John Coaker - Farmer Richard Coaker, John Coaker  
14 3/3/1840 James Creber Full - B Carpenter Prince Town William Creber - Yeoman Banns  
14 3/3/1840 Joan Caunter Full - S   Prince Town Edward Caunter - Carpenter John Creber, Edward Caunter, Sarah Hinten?  
15 1/10/1840 Joshua Tuckett Full - B Farmer Dunnabridge Richard Tuckett - Farmer Banns  
15 1/10/1840 Ann Norrish Full - S   Huckaby William Norrish - Farmer William Norrish, James Tuckett  
16 2/2/1841 George Robins Full - B Cordwainer Prince Town John Robins - Labourer Banns  
16 2/2/1841 Mary Ann Rowe Full - S   Prince Town James Rowe - Inn Keeper Jane Nichols, Benjamin Michell  
17 9/4/1841 John Andrews Full - B Farmer Dunnabridge Eli Andrews - Husbandman Banns  
17 9/4/1841 Harriet French 18 - S   White Tor Walkhampton Thomas Tuckett French - Farmer Mary Tuckett, Elizabeth Andrews  
18 5/5/1841 John Bishop Full - B Farmer Little Sharp Tor Thomas Bishop - Farmer Banns  
18 5/5/1841 Elizabeth Eaden Full - S   Fox Tor Jeffery Eaden - Moor-man John German, Hugh Fowler  
19 29/6/1841 Tristram Woolridge Full - B Labourer Lydford John Woolridge - Farmer Banns  
19 29/6/1841 Mary Blatchford Full - S   Lydford Joseph Blatchford - Labourer John Bickle, Sarah Taverner  
20 14/8/1841 Henry Collings Full - B Labourer Lydford Henry Collings - Labourer Banns  
20 14/8/1841 Mary Balsden Full - S   Lydford William Balsden - Labourer John Bickle, John Balsden (x)  
21 20/9/1841 Thomas Satterly Full - B Labourer Axworthy John Satterly - Labourer    
21 20/9/1841 Sarah Hannaford Full - S   Pitcot Nr Prince-town Peter Hannaford - Labourer Nicholas Medlen? Lydia Slee  
22 30/11/1841 Philip Oppry Full - B Stone Mason Prince Town James Oppy - Stone Mason Banns  
22 30/11/1841 Ann Hill Full - S   Prince Town Hugh Hill - Labourer Emanuel Hill, Harriet Hill  
23 5/12/1841 George French Full - B Farmer Post Bridge Richard French - Farmer Banns  
23 5/12/1841 Mary Warn Full - S     John Warn - Blacksmith William Philip (x), Elizabeth Warn  
24 7/12/1841 John Leger Full - W Pensioner The Prisons Prince Town John Leger - Gentleman Banns  
24 7/12/1841 Mary Walles Full - W   Prince Town Thomas ? - Farmer Valentine Powell, Walter Willcock, Robert Turner  
25 7/12/1841 Robert Turner Full - B Sailor Prince Town William Turner - Seaman Banns  
25 7/12/1841 Ann Walles Full - S   Prince Town Joseph Walles - Miller Walter Willcock, Valentine Powell, John Leger  
26 30/12/1841 James Kistle Full - B Stone-mason Prince Town James Kistle - Farmer Banns  
26 30/12/1841 Eliza Austen Full - B   Prince Town William Austin - Miner Jonas Coaker, Edmund Henwoods? (x)  
27 15/2/1842 James Reed Full - B Stone Mason Prince Town Richard Reed - Stonemason Banns  
27 15/2/1842 Harriet Hill Full - S   Prince Town Hugh Hill - Farmer Thomas Hill, Mary Ann Crow (x)  
28 28/3/1842 John Horne Full - B Miller Lydford Mill John Horne - Miller Banns  
28 28/3/1842 Charlotte Reymont Full - S   White Horse Inn Lydford Nicholas Reymont - Innkeeper John ?, Mary Ann Horne (x)  
29 6/4/1842 Thomas Newton Full - B Labourer Lydford Thomas Newton - Labourer Banns  
29 6/4/1842 Mary Prout Full - S   Lydford John Prout - Blacksmith Richard Friend, Charles Palmer  
30 1/11/1842 William Francis Tremain Full - B Stone Mason Tor Royal John Tremain - Stone Mason Banns  
30 1/11/1842 Elizabeth Gooder Full - S   Bachelors Hall Samuel Gooder - Stone Mason Samuel Gooder (x), Betsey Bickle (x)  
31 17/4/1843 John Rouse Full - B Labourer Postbridge Matthew Rouse Banns  
31 17/4/1843 Elizabeth Marwood Full - S   Farrindon John Marwood Elizabeth Philip, William Philip  
32 22/4/1843 John Greenaway Full - B Stone Cutter Prince Town Richard Greenaway - Stone Cutter Banns  
32 22/4/1843 Grace Kelly Burnman? Full - S   Prince Town George Burnman? - Labourer Simon Bolt (x), John Bickle  
33 11/5/1844 Martin Pascoe Full - B Mason Lydford Henry Pascoe - Mason Banns  
33 11/5/1844 Emlin Edwards Minor - S   Lydford Richard Edwards - Baker Isaac Edwards (x), Caroline Edwards (x)  
34 19/6/1844 William French Full - B Labourer Hexworthy Thomas French - Labourer Banns  
34 19/6/1844 Mary Poly Full - S   Hexworthy Benjamin Poly - Labourer Richard Cleave, Thomas Friend (x) Signed as Mary Pauley
35 18/9/1844 Thomas Kerton Full - B Labourer Two Bridges John Kerton - Labourer Banns  
35 18/9/1844 Rosamond Kerswell Full - S   Prince Town George Kerswell - Labourer John Hamlyn, Mary Ash (x)  
36 30/9/1844 Henry Matthews Full - B Farmer Prince Town Henry Matthews - Farmer Banns  
36 30/9/1844 Elizabeth Hitchens Full - S   Prince Town John Hitchens - Labourer John Bickle, Mary Raymont (x)  
37 20/11/1844 Richard Cleave Full - B Shoemaker Huckaby Richard Cleave - Farmer Banns  
37 20/11/1844 Elizabeth Coaker Full - S   Brimpts William Coaker - Farmer Thomas Coaker, Ann Coaker?  
38 30/1/1845 Joseph Joll Full - B Stonemason Prince Town Nathaniel Joll - Stonemason Banns  
38 30/1/1845 Elizabeth Lord Minor - S   Prince Town Richard Lord - Labourer Joseph Udy, John Lord (x)  
39 30/10/1845 Joseph Udy Full - B Stonemason Prince Town Henry Udy - Miner Banns  
39 30/10/1845 Elizabeth Winn Minor - S   Prince Town Abraham Winn - Stonemason John Bickle, Thomas Hext  
40 30/10/1845 George Hamlyn Full - B Farmer Widdecombe Nicholas Easterbrook - Farmer Banns  
40 30/10/1845 Mary Cleave Full - S   Merry Pit James Cleave - Farmer Thomas Hext, Ann Coaker  
41 17/1/1846 William Hoppy Full - B Stone Mason Prince's Town Thomas Hoppy - Stone Mason Banns  
41 17/1/1846 Hannah Downe Minor - S   Prince's Town Robert Downe - Labourer Robert Down, Hannah Down (x)  
42 15/3/1846 William Farley Full - B Labourer Lydford Thomas Farley - Labourer Banns  
42 15/3/1846 Elizabeth Palmer Full - S   Lydford Roger Palmer - Labourer Richard Walters, Mary Ann Palmer (x)  
43 31/3/1846 Edward Carter Full - B Farmer Dunnabridge Pound Edward Carter - Labourer Banns  
43 31/3/1846 Hannah Barter Full - S   Dunnabridge Pound George Barter - Farmer James Barter, John Bickle  
44 10/4/1846 Thomas Hannaford Full - W Gardener Widdecombe in the Moor Robert Hannaford - Butcher Licence  
44 10/4/1846 Harriet Hambling Full - S   Postbridge Lydford John Hambling - Miner John Bickle, Thomas Hill (x)  
45 29/4/1846 Samuel Gordon Full - B Stonemason Prince'stown Samuel Gordon Stone Mason Banns  
45 29/4/1846 Jane Rowe Full - S   Prince'stown James Rowe - Blacksmith Nicholas Seccombe, Caroline Edwards (x)  
46 22/10/1846 Samuel White Full - B Labourer Prince'stown Samuel White - Labourer Banns  
46 22/10/1846 Charlotte Nankivel Full - S   Prince'stown William Nankivel - Labourer Samuel Dawe, Lydia Dawe  
47 4/11/1846 James Horn Full - B Miller Lydford John Horn - Miller Banns  
47 4/11/1846 Mary Mills Full - S   Thrushelton Jonas Mills - Farmer John Horn (x), John Bickle  
48                 Blank
49 10/1/1848 Jonas Coaker 46 - W Gunpowder Manufacturer Gunpowder Works Francis Coaker - Labourer    
49 10/1/1848 Susan Potter 45 - W Weaver Gunpowder Works Thomas Bennett - Labourer Richard Coaker, Mary Kite (x)  
50 18/2/1848 John Millman Full - B Carpenter Two Bridges Samuel Millman - Carpenter    
50 18/2/1848 Mary Ann Tamblyn Underage - S   Two Bridges John Tamlin - Miner William Tamblyn, Ann Bishop  
51 4/4/1848 John Kernick 24 - B Miner Post Bridge William Kernick - Miner Banns  
51 4/4/1848 Elizabeth Caunter 18 - S   Post Bridge Edward Caunter - Carpenter Edward Caunter, William Philip (x)  
52 29/4/1848 Thomas Hamlyn 26 - B Labourer Post Bridge John Hamlyn - Farmer Banns  
52 29/4/1848 Mary Hamlyn 22 - S   Post Bridge John Hamlyn - Miner James Martin, Thomas Hannaford (x)  
53 29/6/1848 William Huggins 22 - B Mason Lydford Village Roger Huggins - Miner    
53 29/6/1848 Mary Ann Horn 25 - S Milliner   John Horn - Miller Elizabeth Huggins, John Bickle  
54 30/6/1848 Simon Stawte 23 - B Stone Cleaver Prince Hall Daniel Stawte - Stone Cleaver    
54 30/6/1848 Mary Trible 21 - S     William Trible - Stone Cleaver William Trible, John Bickle  
55 21/7/1848 James Chubb 24 - B Labourer Lydford Village Roger Chubb - Farmer Banns  
55 21/7/1848 Mary Tapson 21   Downton Thomas Tapson - Farmer Thomas Powell, Maria Hillman (x)  
56 28/9/1848 George Caunter Full - B Carpenter Prince's Town Edward Caunter - Carpenter    
56 28/9/1848 Betsy Hixam Full - S   Prince's Town Samuel Hixam - Farmer Harry Hixham, Hanah Rowe  
57 6/10/1848 Richard Eden Full - B Labourer Swincombe Jeffry Eden - Labourer    
57 6/10/1848 Nancy Tamblyn Underage - S   Swincombe John Tamblyn - Miner John Tamblyn, Mary Kite (x)  
58 23/12/1848 George Bickle 27 - B Carpenter Peter Tavy John Bickle - Carpenter    
58 23/12/1848 Elizabeth Huggins 27 - B   Lydford Village Roger Huggins - Miner John Blamey, Elizabeth Bickle  
59 30/12/1848 Thomas Camp Full - B Labourer Prince's Town Thomas Camp - Miner    
59 30/12/1848 Ann Slee Full - S   Prince's Town John Slee - Labourer John Slee, Mary Kite (x)  
60 15/3/1849 Nicholas Seccombe 21? - B Mason Prince's Town Nicholas Seccombe - Miner   Could be age 21,23 or 25
60 15/3/1849 Ann Rowe 18 - S   Prince's Town James Rowe - Blacksmith Thomas Connabeer, Ameli Leger  
61 26/3/1849 William Smith 23 - B Labourer Axworthy William Smith - Labourer    
61 26/3/1849 Martha Hannaford 23 - S   Axworthy Peter Hannaford - Labourer Sarah Satterly (x), John Bickle  
62 16/5/1849 George Gill 21 - B Labourer Lydford Village William Gill - Labourer    
62 16/5/1849 Mary Millman 22 - S   Lydford Village Thomas Millman - Labourer John Cruze, John Millman  
63 7/8/1849 John Lord 30 - B Labourer Prince's Town Richard Lord - Labourer    
63 7/8/1849 Elizabeth Cornish 23 - S   Prince's Town William Cornish - Labourer William E Duke, Elizabeth Jane Rice  
64 9/12/1849 John Isaac 30 - B Labourer Prince Hall John Isaac - Labourer    
64 9/12/1849 Harriet Ellis 23 - S   Prince Hall William Ellis - Labourer Susan Ellis (x), John Clarke? (x)  
65 18/12/1849 William Vinicombe 21 - B Labourer Prince's Town Samuel Vinicombe - Labourer    
65 18/12/1849 Mary Ann Flood 24 - S   Prince's Town Richard Flood - Farmer Richard Flood (x), Elizabeth Vinicombe (x)  
66 28/12/1849 Richard Hutchins Full - B Stone Mason Prince's Town William Hutchins - Stone Mason    
66 28/12/1849 Elizabeth Nankivel 17 - S   Prince's Town William Nankivel - Stone Mason ? Rowe?, BA Clerk, Sarah Toop  
67 5/5/1850 Jacob Lord 28 - B Labourer Prince's Town Richard Lord - Labourer    
67 5/5/1850 Maria Combe 22 -S   Prince's Town James Combe Elizabeth Lord, John Lord (x)  
68 16/6/1850 Richard Gill 28 - B Miner Lydford William Gill - Labourer    
68 16/6/1850 Martha Newton 22 - S   Lydford Thomas Newton - Labourer Thomas Newton (x), Mary Gill (x)  
69 20/8/1850 John Millman 21 - B Blacksmith Lydford Thomas Millman - Blacksmith    
69 20/8/1850 Hannah Blatchford 22 - S   Lydford George Blatchford - Inn Keeper William Blatchford, Susanna Blatchford  
70 10/10/1850 John Bolt 42 - W Labourer Lydford John Bolt - Labourer    
70 10/10/1850 Mary Cudlip 40 - S   Lydford Andrew Cudlip - Labourer John Lintern, Thomas Bolt  
71 29/12/1850 Thomas Moor Cornish 22 - B Post Man Prince's Town William Cornish - Husbandman    
71 29/12/1850 Sophia Lamels? 22 - S   Prince's Town Richard Lamels? Elizabeth Lord, John Lord (x)  
72 26/1/1851 John Blamey Full - B Miner Lydford Richard Blamey - Miner    
72 26/1/1851 Mary Huggins Full - S Dressmaker Lydford Roger Huggins Elizabeth Hullwill? (x), John Bickle  
73 20/3/1851 George Dodd Full - B Labourer Lydford John Dodd - Labourer    
73 20/3/1851 Rebecca Stephens Full - S   Lydford Michael Stephens - Miner Charles Palmer, Mary Stephens (x)  
74 24/3/1851 Charles Horn Full - B Miller Lydford John Horn - Miller    
74 24/3/1851 Mary Blatchford Full - S   Lydford George Blatchford - Inn Keeper William Blatchford, Susanna Blatchford  
75 20/5/1851 Thomas Taverner Full - B Farmer Lydford Thomas Taverner - Farmer    
75 20/5/1851 Johanna Friend Full - S   Princes Town William Friend Valentine Powell, William Taverner  
76 10/6/1851 William Mann Full - B Farmer Buckland in the Moor William Mann - Farmer    
76 10/6/1851 Ann Coaker Full - S   Parish of Lydford John Coaker - Farmer Richard Coaker, Richard Mann  
77 14/6/1851 James Voyzey Full - B Miner Lydford Parish James Voyzey - Farmer    
77 14/6/1851 Mary Stephens Full - S   Lydford James Stephens - Tailor John Palmer, James Stephens  
78 17/8/1851 Francis Paddy Full - B Cooper Lydford Parish Frank Paddy Cooper    
78 17/8/1851 Catherine Martin Full - S   Lydford Parish James Martin - Powder Maker Thomas Kertan, Peter Hill  
79 22/10/1851 Harry Huxham Full - B Labourer Lydford James Huxham - Labourer Banns  
79 22/10/1851 Susanna Mortimore Full - S   Lydford Robert Mortimore - Labourer Richard Mortimore, Mary Kite (x)  
80 2/11/1851 Charles Ash Full - B Mason Princes Town William Ash - Mason    
80 2/11/1851 Mary Winter Full - S   Princes Town John Winter - Woolcomber Richard Hannaford (x), Peter Hill  
81 14/12/1851 William Cornish Full - B Stone Cutter Princes Town William Cornish - Labourer    
81 14/12/1851 Mary Brown Full - S Servant Princes Town John Brown - Labourer Thomas Cornish, Sophia Cornish  
82 2/1/1852 John Pitten Full - B Labourer Lydford Richard Pitten - Labourer    
82 2/1/1852 Susanna Sarah Thomas Full - S Servant Lydford William Thomas - Miner Michael Pitten, Andrew Morgan  
83 12/4/1852 Thomas Karton? Full - W Labourer Two Bridges John Karton? Labourer    
83 12/4/1852 Joanna Penny Full - S   Two Bridges John Penny - Woolcomber William Ballamy, Mary Waldram (x)  
84 29/4/1852 William Coaker Full - W Labourer Brimpts P. of Lydford William Coaker - Farmer    
84 29/4/1852 Mary Anne Tamblyn Full - W   Swincome P. of Lydford James Jenkins - Miner Peter Hill, Mary Thomas (x)  
85 31/5/1852 Walter Jordan Full - B Warder Prince Town William Jordan - Farmer    
85 31/5/1852 Lenora? Radcliffe Full - S   Prince Town Samuel Radcliffe - Farmer John ?, Catherine ?  
86 21/6/1852 John Corney 23 - B Warder Prince Town Andrew Corney - Gardener    
86 21/6/1852 Sarah Lineham 21 - S   Prince Town Norris Lineham - Principal Warder Edward Morching?, Nancy? Lineham, Eliza Edgecumbe  
87 17/7/1852 John Lawry 24 - B Miner Prince's Town Edward Lawry - Miner    
87 17/7/1852 Margaret Moore 19 - S   Prince's Town George Moore - Blacksmith Nicholas Seccombe, Peter Hill  
88 8/9/1852 John Cory Full - B Farmer Bratton Clovelly James Cory - Farmer    
88 8/9/1852 Susanna Phillips Full - S   Lydford Roger Phillips - Farmer Henry Phillips, Jane Phillips  
89 1/5/1853 William Willcocks Moses Full - B Labourer Rundle Stone Lydford Parish John Moses - Labourer    
89 1/5/1853 Mary Phillips Full - S   Rundle Stone Lydford Parish Roger Phillips - Warder Richard Phillips (x), Peter Hill  
90 15/6/1853 John Easterbrook Full - B Farmer Milton Abbot Nicholas Easterbrook - Farmer    
90 15/6/1853 Jane Geake Phillips Full - S   Lydford Roger Phillips - Farmer Henry Phillips, Tamzin Phillips  
91 17/6/1853 William Lucas Full - B Miner Lydford Thomas Lucas - Husbandman    
91 17/6/1853 Rebecca Dodd Full - W   Lydford Michael Stephens - Miner John Palmer, Peter Hill  
92 23/7/1853 John Toop Full - W Mason Prince's Town John Toop - Mason    
92 23/7/1853 Lydia Beall Full - S   Prince's Town James Beall - Smith James Moodie?, Mary Ann Smith  
93 2/10/1853 Walter Mashford Full - B Warder Princes Town Isaac Mashford - Dairyman    
93 2/10/1853 Jane Rowe Full - S Whitchurch Charles Rowe - Gardener Thomas Rowe, Peter Hill    
94 2/5/1854 William Trible Full - B Miner Prince's Town William Trible - Husbandman    
94 2/5/1854 Mary-Anne Partridge Full - S   Prince's Town Richard Partridge - Husbandman Thomas Ireland, Charlotte Partridge  
95 16/5/1854 Richard Sampson Full - B Miner Prince's Town Walter Sampson - Miner    
95 16/5/1854 Louisa Clark Full - S   Prince's Town John Clark - Farmer Walter Sampson, John Clarke  
96 26/6/1854 Thomas Ireland Full - B Husbandman Smith Hill Thomas Ireland - Husbandman    
96 26/6/1854 Charlotte Partridge Full - S   Smith Hill Richard Partridge - Powder Maker Richard Partridge, Peter Hill  
97 2/9/1854 George Voyzey Full - B Labourer Lydford James Voyzey - Farmer    
97 2/9/1854 Betsey Hunter Full - S   Lydford John Hunter - Farmer John Palmer, Mary Hunter (x)  
98 25/9/1854 William Partrick Full - B Asst Warder Dartmoor Prison Prince Town Thomas Partrick - Bailiff    
98 25/9/1854 Phebe Sarah Gray Full - S   Paddington Thomas William Gray - Builder Peter Hill, Sarah Cann  
99 9/10/1854 James Wood Full - W Pensioner Prince Town Thomas Wood - Inn Keeper Banns  
99 9/10/1854 Julia Crowe Full - S   Prince Town John Crowe - Yeoman Thomas Hill (x), Peter Hill  
100 12/11/1854 Samuel Head Full - W Baker Dartmoor Prison Samuel Head - Shipwright Banns  
100 12/11/1854 Sarah Matilda Church Full - S   Prince Town Robert Church - Painter Robert Down, Sarah Loose?  
101 30/11/1854 James Rook Full - B Stone Mason Prince Town John Rook - Stone Mason    
101 30/11/1854 Maria Hooper Full - S   Prince Town Joseph Hooper - Blacksmith John Rook, Mary Moore  
102 24/12/1854 William Octavian Evans Full - B Warder in Dartmoor Prison Prince Town William Evans - Labourer    
102 24/12/1854 Susan Reeves Full - S   Prince Town Joseph Reeves - Warder Mary Craig, Thomas Hill (x)  
103 5/4/1855 John Carroll Full - W Pensioner Prince Town John Carroll - Labourer    
103 5/4/1855 Elizabeth Phillips Full - S   Prince Town John Phillips - Painter Peter Hill, Thomas Hill (x)  
104 4/5/1855 Benjamin Clarke Full - W Out Pensioner Prince Town Thomas Clarke Labourer    
104 4/5/1855 Ann Kirkaldy Full - W   Prince Town Samuel Corbett - Steward Peter Hill, John Pook (x)  
105 24/5/1855 Richard Horn Full - B Miller Lydford John Horn - Miller    
105 24/5/1855 Susan Hutchins Full - S   Lamerton Holland Hutchins - Farmer William Hutchings, Patience Hutchings Susan signed as Hutchings
106 27/6/1855 Digory Warne Full - B Mason Walkhampton George Warne - Farmer    
106 27/6/1855 Mary Vinecombe Full - S   Prince Town Samuel Vinecombe - Mason Samuel Vinecombe, Peter Hill  
107 19/7/1855 James Hogg Full - W Officer in Dartmoor Prison Prince Town James Hogg - Schoolmaster    
107 19/7/1855 Ann Jeffery Full - S   Chirnside? John Jeffery - Cabinet Maker James Martin, Peter Hill  
108 8/8/1855 John Snell Full - B Officer in Dartmoor Prison Prince Town John Snell - Labourer    
108 8/8/1855 Jane Northam Full - S   Prince Town John Northam - Labourer John Burn, Eliza Jane Wynn (x)  
109 3/9/1855 Charles Bunjay Full - B Officer in Dartmoor Prison Prince Town James Bunjay - Gamekeeper Banns  
109 3/9/1855 Rachel Colquhoun 18 - S   Prince Town William Colquhoun - Principal Warder Dartmoor Pris William Colquhoun, William Blight  
110 12/11/1855 Michael Thomas Graham Full - B Convict Guard Prince Town Thomas Graham - Coachmaker Banns  
110 12/11/1855 Susan Bettes Full - W   Prince Town Thomas Parker - Labourer John Toop (x), Peter Hill  
111 12/11/1855 Samuel Barrett Full - B Convict Guard Prince Town William Barrett - Rope Maker Banns  
111 12/11/1855 Elizabeth Colquhoun Full - S   Prince Town William Colquhoun - Principal Warder Dartmoor Pris John Collacott, Rachel Bunjay  
112 4/12/1855 William Hosford Full - B Warder in Dartmoor Prison Prince Town William Hossford - Farmer Banns  
112 4/12/1855 Esther Larkworthy Full - S   Prince Town John Larkworthy - Smith William Ge?, Ann Larkworthy  
113 31/12/1855 John Snell Full - B Labourer Prince Town Mark Snell - Labourer Banns  
113 31/12/1855 Jane Poot Full - S   Prince Town John Poot - Labourer Jane Snell (x), John Pote  
114 9/5/1856 William Powlley Full - W Labourer Prince Town Benjamin Powlley - Labourer    
114 9/5/1856 Sarah Thomas Full - W   Whiteworks William Barrett - Miner Henry Barrett? (x), Mary French (x)  
115 8/7/1856 Joseph Mumford 21 - B Wheelwright Cherrybrook James Mumford - Farmer    
115 8/7/1856 Emeline Rowe 21 - S   Prince Town James Rowe - Innkeeper Henry Colman Rowe, Mary Charlotte ? Signed as Emline
116 15/10/1856 Thomas Coomb 23 - B Yeoman Sourton Henry Coomb - Yeoman    
116 15/10/1856 Mary Rice Down 23 - S   Lydford Robert Down - Yeoman Richard Down, Jane Greak?  
117 28/10/1856 Edward Caunter 18 - B Labourer Prince's Town George Caunter - Carpenter Banns  
117 28/10/1856 Ann Man 23 - S   Prince's Town Peter Mann - Yeoman Samuel Smith (x), Susanna Mann  
118 30/1/1857 John Gregory 33 - B Miner Lydford Thomas Gregory - Miner    
118 30/1/1857 Susan Pitten 28 - S   Lydford William Thomas - Miner Thomas Hill (x), Elizabeth Hill (x)  
119 19/3/1857 Jeffrey Eden 21 - B Labourer Prince's Town John Eden - Labourer Banns  
119 19/3/1857 Jane James? 21 - S   Prince's Town William James - Labourer Peter Hill, John Eden (x)  
120 19/3/1857 Richard Worth 22 - B Labourer Prince's Town James Worth - Farmer Banns  
120 19/3/1857 Selina Thomas 21 - S   Prince's Town Samuel Thomas - Miner Peter Hill, Jeffery Eden  
121 4/4/1857 James Hill 20 - B Labourer Rundle Stone Thomas Hill - Gas Man Dartmoor Prison Banns  
121 4/4/1857 Grace Friend 20 - S   Rundle Stone William Friend - Farmer Thomas Taverner, Joanna Taverner  
122 30/9/1857 William Stanbury Full - B Labourer Bridestowe William Stanbury - Farmer Banns  
122 30/9/1857 Jane Millman Full - S   Lydford Joseph Millman - Shepherd Richard Kennard, Elizabeth Ann Blatchford  
123 10/11/1857 James Fincher Full - B Civil Guard Dartmoor Prison Prince's Town William Fincher - Groom Banns  
123 10/11/1857 Elizabeth Larcombe Full - S   Prince's Town George Larcombe - Warder Peter Hill, Susana Larcombe  
124 5/2/1858 John Hannaford Full - B Labourer Lydford John Hannaford - Farmer Banns  
124 5/2/1858 Mary Thomas Full - S   Lydford William Thomas - Miner James Willcock, Elizabeth Hannaford (x)  
125 1/4/1858 George Caunter Full - B Carpenter Dartmoor George Caunter - Carpenter Banns  
125 1/4/1858 Mary Ann Skelley Full - S     Samuel Skelley - Sailor Edward Caunter, Ann Caunter (x)  
126 17/5/1858 Thomas Lewis 43 - B Warder of Dartmoor Prison Prince Town David Lewis - Carpenter Banns  
126 17/5/1858 Susanah Larner Full - S Servant Vicarage Prince Town John Larner - Farmer James Hannah, Mary Ann Hannah Signed as Susannah
127 12/6/1858 James Willcock Full - B Blacksmith Prince Town Walter Willcock - Schoolmaster Banns  
127 12/6/1858 Grace Ann Thomas Full - S Servant Prince Town William Thomas - Miner Henry Caunter?, Ann Willcock  
128 3/9/1858 William Waldron Full - B Labourer Lydford Joseph Waldron - Labourer Banns  
128 3/9/1858 Mary Ann French Full - S   Lydford John French - Labourer Richard Arscott, Betsy French  
129 22/9/1858 Edmund Powell Full - B Farmer Lydford Valentine Powell - Farmer Banns  
129 22/9/1858 Elizabeth Kennard Full - S   Lydford Nicholas Kennard - Farmer Richard Kennard, Grace Kennard  
130 10/1/1859 Bernard Kelly Full - W Civil Guard Dartmoor Prison Princes Town Bernard Kelly - Gardener Banns  
130 10/1/1859 Mary Jane Mules Full - S   Princes Town Christopher Mules - Dartmoor Prison Warder Christopher John Mules, Emily Beer  
131 11/4/1859 John Mills 25 - B Labourer Lydford Robert Mills - Labourer Banns  
131 11/4/1859 Eliza Mill 25 - S   Lydford John Mill - Farmer Elizabeth Hill (x), Peter Hill  
132                 Blank & altered to No 134
133 6/10/1859 Arthur Horton Full - B Police Officer North Lew Richard Horton - Carpenter Licence Changed to No 132
133 6/10/1859 Elizabeth Bishop Full - S   Lydford Thomas Bishop - Farmer Thomas Bishop, Elizabeth Hill (x) Changed to No 132
134 27/10/1859 William Hannaford Full - B Labourer Lydford (Prince's Town) John Hannaford - Labourer Banns Changed to No 133
134 27/10/1859 Susannah Kivel Full - S   Lydford (Prince's Town) William Kivel - Stonemason Eliza Austin (x), William Lee Changed to No 133
135 15/3/1860 Richard Blamey Full - B Miner Chrisow Richard Blamey - Miner Licence  
135 15/3/1860 Mary Ann Newton Full - S   Lydford John Newton - Labourer John Palmer, Jane Newton  
136 14/6/1860 Richard Down Full - W Farmer Lydford Robert Down - Farmer Banns  
136 14/6/1860 Grace Kennard Full - S   Lydford Nicholas Kennard - Farmer John Kennard, Ann Kennard  
137 17/9/1860 Christopher John Mules Full - B Assistant Warder Lydford Christopher Mills - Cook    
137 17/9/1860 Mary Ann Downing Full - S   Lydford John Downing - Labourer William Andrews Downing, Gertrude Elliott Mules  
138 27/9/1860 William Norrish French Full - B Farmer Lydford John French - Farmer    
138 27/9/1860 Ann Triggs Smith Full - S   Lydford William Smith - Farmer Samuel Smith, Charlotte French  
139 15/10/1860 Richard Arscott Full - W Carrier Lydford Thomas Arscott - Carpenter    
139 15/10/1860 Betsy French Full - S   Lydford John French - Farmer Thomas Arscott, Mary Browning  
140 4/11/1860 Joseph Ellis Full - B Miner Lydford George Ellis - Labourer    
140 4/11/1860 Eliza Underhill Full - S   Lydford Edward Underhill - Labourer George Westleck (x), Elizabeth Westleck (x)  
141 4/1/1861 Henry Hurd Bickford Full - B Carpenter Lydford Henry Bickford - Grocer    
141 4/1/1861 Susanna Grant Full - S   Lydford John Grant - Clerk Peter Hill, Jane Horn  
142 4/2/1861 William Parr Full - B Labourer Lydford Samuel Parr - Labourer    
142 4/2/1861 Judith Tremain French Not Full - S   Lydford Richard French - Farmer John Parr (x), Jane Horn  
143 15/3/1861 Thomas Rouse Full - B Miner Lydford Thomas Rouse - Labourer    
143 15/3/1861 Charlotte Martin Full - S   Lydford Simon Martin - Publican William Whitecarn? (x), Mary Rowse  
144 25/5/1861 Emanuel Hanaford Full - B Stone Mason Lydford John Hannaford - Farmer    
144 25/5/1861 Susan Ann White Full - S   Lydford John White - Labourer Henry Higmar (x), Elizabeth Hill (x)  
145 8/8/1861 James Wedlock Full - B Clerk Lydford William Wedlock - Wesleyan Minister    
145 8/8/1861 Sarah Rowe Full - S   Lydford James Julian Duncan Rowe - Hotel Keeper Thomas I? Gould, Charlotte Rowe, Eliza Worth Gould  
146 17/10/1861 Samuel Smith Full - B Farmer Lydford William Smith - Farmer    
146 17/10/1861 Charlotte French Full - S   Lydford John French - Farmer Richard French, Jane Hill, Agnes Holman Smith  
147 30/11/1861 Thomas Webb Full - B Miner Lydford Thomas Webb - Miner    
147 30/11/1861 Elizabeth Anderson Full - S   Lydford William Anderson - Sailor Peter Hill, Elizabeth Hill (x)  
148 29/10/1862 James Parsons Full - W Civil Guard Lydford Thomas Parsons - Milkman    
148 29/10/1862 Emma Martha Moore Full - S   Lydford George Moore - Smith William George Moore, Sarah Elizabeth Moore  
149 4/12/1862 William Coneybere Full - B Farmer Lydford James Coneybere - Farmer   Signed as Coneybeare
149 4/12/1862 Ann Hamlyn White Full - S   Lydford William White - Farmer William Hamlyn White, Ann Coneybear  
150 13/2/1863 Thomas William Harrington Full - B Warder Lydford William Harrington - Seaman    
150 13/2/1863 Ann Jeffries Full - S   Lydford John Jeffries - Cordwainer John Willis, Emily Beer  
151 30/4/1863 Richard Cross Coaker 22 - B Labourer Lydford William Coaker - Labourer    
151 30/4/1863 Mary Margaret Worth 21 - S   Lydford James Worth - Labourer Mary Mortimer, Peter Hill  
152 2/5/1863 William Barron Full - B Powder Maker Lydford William Barron - Calker    
152 2/5/1863 Elizabeth Smith Full - S   Lydford William Smith - Farmer Samuel Smith, Agnes Holmes Smith  
153 4/5/1863 John Keech Full - B Warder Lydford Simon Neal Keech - Farmer    
153 4/5/1863 Elizabeth Babb Full - S   Lydford William Babb - Plumber Richard James Rowe, Grace Babb  
154 10/7/1863 Richard Henry Creber Full - B Farmer Sheepstor John Creber - Farmer    
154 10/7/1863 Ann French Full - S   Lydford Richard French - Farmer Richard French, Mary Jane French  
155 21/7/1863 Richard Roberts Full - B Farmer Widecombe in the Moor Thomas Roberts - Farmer    
155 21/7/1863 Jane Cleave Full - S   Lydford Richard Cleave - Farmer Robert Cleave, Mary French Browning  
156 7/8/1863 Richard Westington Full - B Farmer Lydford Andrew Westington - Farmer    
156 7/8/1863 Elizabeth Hanaford Full - W   Lydford Thomas Irish - Farmer William Bishop, Elizabeth Westington  
157 10/3/1864 Edwin McKinlay Knowles 25 - B Assistant Warder Prince Town Lydford George Thomas Knowles - Artist    
157 10/3/1864 Annie Maria Butters 21 - S   Prince Town Lydford Henry Butters - Farmer Peter Hill, Elizabeth Hill (x)  
158 6/5/1865 John Milton Full - B Labourer Lydford Abraham Milton - Labourer    
158 6/5/1865 Ann Pugsley Full - S   Lydford James Pugsley - Labourer Peter Hill, James Pugsley (x)  
159 10/8/1865 William Coaker Full - B Farmer Lydford William Coaker - Farmer    
159 10/8/1865 Emily Williams Full - S   Lydford John Williams - Mine Captain Richard Cross Coaker, Elizabeth Horton  
160 28/8/1866 Edward Coaker Full - B Labourer Lydford Edward Coaker -Labourer    
160 28/8/1866 Elizabeth Ann French Not Full - S   Lydford Thomas French - Labourer William Cleave, Nancy French  
161 6/9/1866 William Withycombe Full - B Labourer Lydford John Withycombe - Labourer    
161 6/9/1866 Elizabeth Hext Full - S   Lydford James Hext - Farmer Peter Hill, ? ? Head  
162 7/11/1866 James Cole Full - W Farmer Tavistock John Cole - Farmer    
162 7/11/1866 Tamzin Phillips Full - S   Lydford Roger Phillips - Farmer John Cory, Mary J Parsons  
163 29/11/1866 Edward Luscombe Evens Full - B Solicitor Lydford William Hole Evens - Gentleman    
163 29/11/1866 Helen Ponsford Sarah Full - S   Plympton St Mary William Sarah - Wine Merchant Etty Bradshaw, Elizabeth Hill (x)  
164 14/10/1867 William Raddaway Brown Full - W Cattle Dealer Bratton Clovelly Charles Brown - Farmer    
164 14/10/1867 Maria Webb Full - W   Lydford Stephen Bray - Farmer Joseph Gilbert, Elizabeth Hill (x)  
165 5/6/1869 John Finch 24 - B Blacksmith Two Bridges Lydford John Finch - Blacksmith Banns  
165 5/6/1869 Susan Ann Bailey 26 - S   Tavistock Thomas Bailey - Miner Thomas Bailey, Jane Bailey  
166 7/12/1869 William Alway 40 - W Assistant Warder Dartmoor Prince Town Lydford Baker Always - Farmer Licence  
166 7/12/1869 Jane Taverner Powell 32 - S   Lydford Valentine Powell - Farmer Edmund Powell, Mary Jane Taverner  
167 21/9/1870 Frederick William Cleverton Full - W Gentleman Stoke Damerel Frederick William Po??? Cleverton - Gentleman Licence  
167 21/9/1870 Mary Jane Ellis 20 - S   Lydford Thomas - Grocer Charles Ellis, Emma Ellis Father - Thomas Ellis (sister married no 171
168 31/5/1871 William Larkworthy Full - B Farmer & Butcher Shebbear William Larkworthy - Farmer Banns  
168 31/5/1871 Elizabeth Horn Full - S   Lydford John Horn - Farmer & Inn Keeper Richard Horn, Mary Horn  
169 23/9/1871 John Webb 40 - W Miner Post Bridge Thomas Webb - Miner Banns  
169 23/9/1871 Ann Martin 32 - S   Dartmoor Simon Martin - Miller? George Rouse, Susan Hutchings (x)  
170 23/9/1871 George Rouse 33 - B Miner Post Bridge Deceased Banns  
170 23/9/1871 Susan Hutchings 32 - W   Post Bridge William Nankivel - Stonemason John Webb, Ann Martin  
171 21/12/1871 Samuel Brealy 24 - B Blacksmith Tavistock John Brealy - Labourer Banns  
171 21/12/1871 Emma Ellis 19 - S   Lydford Thomas Ellis - Grocer Thomas Martin, Emma Hodge (x)  
172 20/1/1872 Henry Caunter Full - B Carpenter Princetown Edward Caunter - Carpenter Banns  
172 20/1/1872 Elizabeth Coneybear Full - W   Princetown Samuel Coneybear - Farmer George Connabeer, Peter Hill Signed as Connabeer
173 1/12/1872 Francis Smith 24 - B Farmer Cherrybrook Samuel Smith - Farmer    
173 1/12/1872 Harriet Mortimore 22 - S   Crockern Tor Farm William Mortimore - Farmer Peter Hill, Elizabeth Ann Symons  
174 2/1/1873 Henry Linford 39 - B Warder The Barracks Princetown James Linford - Shoemaker    
174 2/1/1873 Sarah Ann Maltby 21 - S   The Barracks John Maltby - Principal Warder HM Convict Prison John Maltby, Mary Ann Maltby  
175 9/2/1873 John Bolt 22 - B Labourer Lydford John Bolt - Labourer    
175 9/2/1873 Kezia Slee 23 - S   Lydford John Slee - Labourer Peter Hill, Mary Ann Bolt (x)  
176 29/7/1873 Richard Bickle 22 - B Carpenter Lydford John Bickle - Carpenter    
176 29/7/1873 Emmeline Sleaman 20 - S   Lydford William Sleaman - Captain of Quarry Peter Hill, Mary Ann Bickle  
177 22/10/1873 William Bickle 24 - B Carpenter Lydford George Bickle - Carpenter Banns  
177 22/10/1873 Mary Jane May 19 - S   Lydford Thomas May - Miner Thomas May, Sus-anna May  
178 29/3/1874 Asa Walter Ash 22 - B Labourer Lydford Thomas Ash - Farmer Banns  
178 29/3/1874 Harriet Dawe 23 - S   Lydford Thomas Dawe - Labourer Lucy Dawe, John Gay?  
179 10/7/1875 William Thomas Bickell 26 - B Labourer Postbridge William Bickell - Mason    
179 10/7/1875 Emily Maria Wakeford 25 - S   Postbridge Ricardo? Wakeford - Music Master William Huggins, Emma Horn  
180 28/8/1875 Charles Henry Moore 24 - B Stone Mason Prince Town George Moore - Farmer    
180 28/8/1875 Eliza Georgina Caunter 23 - S   Batchelors Hall George Caunter - Farmer John Rowe Moore, Mary Ann Maltby  
181 21/10/1875 George Brown 28 - B Farmer Sourton William Brown - Farmer    
181 21/10/1875 Mary Jane Taverner 24 - S   Lydford Thomas Taverner - Farmer William Taverner, Elizabeth Heard, Amelia Heard?  
182 21/9/1877 George French 23 - B Miner Postbridge George French - Farm Labourer    
182 21/9/1877 Jane Ann Arscott 20 - S   Postbridge Richard Arscott - Hind William Arscott, Annie Bate  
183 9/3/1878 John Rowe Moore 22 - B Smith Prince Town George Moore - Farmer    
183 9/3/1878 Mary Ann Maltby 29 - S   Prince Town John Maltby - Principal Warder in the Prison James Arthur Maltby, Mary Charlotte Moore  
184 23/3/1878 William Henry Bellamy 23 - B Cooper Powder Mills Postbridge George Bellamy - Wheelwright Banns  
184 23/3/1878 Emily Jane Williams 24 - S   Powder Mills Postbridge Robert Chaffe Williams - Manager of Powder Mills William Lock, Louisa Blanche Williams  
185 23/10/1878 John Richard Lord 23 - B Stonemason Prince Town John Lord - Stonemason    
185 23/10/1878 Elizabeth Luscombe 19 - S   Prince Town John Luscombe - Labourer Jonathan Albert Williams, Selina Ann Williams  
186 1/1/1880 George Henry Steed 31 - B Farmer Landrake Richard Steed - Farmer    
186 1/1/1880 Anne Eastcott 29 - S   Lamerton William Eastcott - Farmer William Eastcott, Julia Hill  
187 22/6/1880 Richard Coaker 24 - B Farmer Sherberton Princetown John Coaker - Farmer Banns  
187 22/6/1880 Selina Jane Caunter 27 - S   Moorlands Princetown George Caunter - Farmer Oliver Hamses Newman Caunter, Mary Ann Caunter  
188 16/3/1882 George Heynes Radford 30 - B Solicitor Temple, London George David Radford - Deceased Licence  
188 16/3/1882 Emma Louisa Radford 25 - S   Lydford Daniel Radford - Gentleman Daniel Radford, Charles ? Radford. 3rd witness; Lydia Lucy Radford
189 27/3/1882 William Coaker 38 - B Farmer Runage Richard Coaker - Deceased Banns  
189 27/3/1882 Ann Davis Coaker 33 - S   Sherberton John Coaker - Farmer John Coaker, Julia Ellen Coaker, John Coaker  
190 18/5/1882 Richard Legg 48 - W Civil Guard HM Prison Dartmoor Princetown George Legg - Deceased Banns  
190 18/5/1882 Mary Pote 30 - S   Princetown William Pote - Deceased Peter Hill, Harry Norrish  
191 17/5/1883 William May 24 - B Carpenter Lydford Thomas May - Labourer Banns  
191 17/5/1883 Sarah Ann Woodley 19 - S   Lydford Samuel Woodley - Hind William Bickle, Lavinia May  
192 11/7/1883 Harry Heathman 24 - B Farmer Sourton Thomas Heathman - Farmer Banns  
192 11/7/1883 Emma Horn 24 - S   Lydford John Horn - Farmer, Innkeeper William Langworthy?, Mary Voaden  
193 22/11/1883 Edwin Alfred Moore 26 - B Assistant Warder Dartmoor Prison Princetown George Moore - Blacksmith Banns  
193 22/11/1883 Elizabeth Annie Connabeer 26 - S   Princetown Thomas Connabeer - Innkeeper Thomas Connabeer, Florence? Fanny? Warne  
194 9/1/1884 James Reddcliffe Friend 27 - B Miner Horndon St Mary Tavy John Friend - Miner Banns  
194 9/1/1884 Elizabeth Phillips 25 - S   Lydford John Phillips - Farmer Albert Phillips, Harriet Ann Phillips. 3rd witness; Elizabeth Gould Friend
195 9/6/1884 Oliver Hamses Newman Caunter 27 - B Farmer Bachelors Hall Lydford George Caunter - Farmer Banns  
195 9/6/1884 Louisa Ann Hannaford 22 - S   Round Hill Cottage Lydford Thomas Hannaford - Farmer Thomas Henry Rice, Jane Rice  
196 1/7/1886 Arthur Lock Radford 24 - B Merchant Lydford Bridge Brentor Daniel Radford - Gentleman Banns  
196 1/7/1886 Evelyn Mary Bennett 20 - S   Lydford Rectory James Hatchard? Bennett - Clerk in Holy Orders HG Radford, LL Radford, GA Bennett, Daniel Radford  
197 5/2/1887 Roger Huggins 25 - B Mason Lydford William Huggins - Mason Banns  
197 5/2/1887 Mary Sanders 22 - S   Lydford Deceased Edwin Youldon, Agnes Crocombe  
198 7/6/1887 John Coaker 41 - B Farmer Runage Richard Coaker - Deceased Banns  
198 7/6/1887 Julia Ellen Coaker 28 - S   Sherberton John Coaker - Farmer John Mann, Annie Louise Mann  
199 30/4/1888 William Phillips 28 - B Labourer Lydford Elias Phillips - Labourer Banns  
199 30/4/1888 Elizabeth Mary Fry 27 - S   Lydford Edmund Fry - Thatcher Alfred Fry, Bessie L Fry, Mary J Soper, Ernest Fry  
200 3/5/1888 Edwin Youldon 24 - B Mason Lydford Abraham Youldon - Mason Banns  
200 3/5/1888 Keziah Crocker 25 - S   Lydford John Crocker - Labourer Samuel Symons, Bessie ?  
201 18/9/1888 William Pengelly 28 - B Shoemaker Lydford John Pengelly - Labourer Banns  
201 18/9/1888 Elizabeth Jane Heard 32 - S Dressmaker Lydford George Heard - Mason William Taverner, Eveline Jane Heard. 3 rd witness; John Pengelly
202 10/6/1889 Walter Basset 26 - B Dairyman Lydford Edwin Basset - Builder Banns  
202 10/6/1889 Charlotte Woodley 21 - S Servant Lydford Samuel Woodley - Labourer Joseph Woodley, Laura Annie May, William May  
203 4/9/1889 John Brock 24 - B Labourer Lydford John Brock - Labourer Banns  
203 4/9/1889 Elizabeth Ann Stanbury 23 - S   Lydford William Stanbury - Labourer Matthew Henry Cooke, James Cooke?  
204 16/9/1889 Anthony Jeeves 47 - W Commission Agent Lydford Edward Jeeves - Farmer Licence  
204 16/9/1889 Amelia Jackson Briggs 44 - S   Lydford William Ryder Briggs - Merchant W Widjery, Elizabeth Widgery, Mary Horder  
205 10/10/1889 James Walter 38 - B Labourer Lydford George Walter - Labourer Banns  
205 10/10/1889 Janetta Eastley Cuddeford 38 - S Cook Lydford Edwin Cuddeford - Tailor James Cuddeford, Emma Cuddeford signed Janetta Eastly Cuddeford
206 7/4/1890 John Cory 49 - B Farmer Lydford Richard Cory - Farmer Banns  
206 7/4/1890 Fanny George 36 - S Cook Brentor James George - Miner William Vogwill, Clara Stephens  
207 14/5/1891 Herbert Richard Petherick 30 - B Builder Lydford Richard Petherick - Builder    
207 14/5/1891 Harriet Ann Phillips 30 - S   Lydford John Phillips - Farmer Albert Phillips, Tamzin Phillips, R Petherick  
208 16/8/1891 Henry Down 21 - B Policeman Chelsea Richard Down - Farmer    
208 16/8/1891 Lilly Ann Huggins 22 - S   Lydford Roger Huggins - Builder Roger Huggins, Maud Mary Huggins  
209 18/11/1891 Henry Endacott 41 - W Water Bailiff Lydford Henry Endacott - Carrier Banns  
209 18/11/1891 Louisa Ann Bickle 35 - S   Lydford William Bickle - Mason Peter Hill, Emma Jane Goss signed as Bickel
210 20/4/1893 Roger Henry Kemp 26 - B Policeman Tamerton Foliott William John Kemp - Policeman (deceased) Licence  
210 20/4/1893 Jessie Endacott 27 - S   East Okement Farm Lydford George Endacott - Farmer George Endacott, Maria Endacott  
211 2/12/1893 Thomas Henry Pengelly 26 - B Labourer Lydford John Pengelly - Labourer    
211 2/12/1893 Mary Ann Stanbury 25 - S Servant Lydford Thomas Stanbury - Labourer William Thomas Stanbury, Ellen Blanche Stanbury  
212 7/11/1894 William Henry Bennett 25 - B Baker Princetown Joseph Bennett - Watchmaker    
212 7/11/1894 Emily Ellen Duke 18 - S   Princetown William Edward Duke - Granite Merchant William Edward Duke, Edgar Duke  
213 8/10/1895 John Cole 22 - B Farmer Peter Tavy John Cole - Farmer (deceased) Banns  
213 8/10/1895 Laura Annie May 22 - S   Lydford Thomas May - Labourer Rosa Bickle, WM May  
214 1/1/1896 James Pengelly 26 - B Labourer Lydford John Pengelly - Labourer (deceased) Banns  
214 1/1/1896 Rosanna Hunter 22 - S   Lydford John Hunter - Labourer John Pengelly, Elizabeth Pengelly  
215 6/7/1898 Francis Poole Lansdown 65 - W Surgeon Samber House Clifton Bristol Joseph Goodvale Lansdown - Surgeon    
215 6/7/1898 Sarah Sophia Fuller 57 - S   This Parish William Fuller - Gentleman Francis RB Lansdown, Caroline Comber, Also Florence Robarts, William Rusconely? Wollen
216 14/7/1899 Matthew Henry Cooke 32 - B Tailor This Parish Charles Cooke - Tailor    
216 14/7/1899 Loveday Bessie Fry 30 - S School Mistress This Parish Edmund Fry - Thatcher Frank Fry, Wm? Fry Remmer?, Celia Elizabeth Ann Veal, John Daniel Cooke, Florence Ellen Bickle
217 10/3/1900 Ernest Hart Grigg 19 - B Fireman This Parish William John Grigg - Engineer (deceased) Banns  
217 10/3/1900 Bessie Stephens 18 - S Servant This Parish George Stephens - Mason (deceased) Elizabeth Fry, Maud Mary Huggins, Roger Huggins  
218 14/7/1900 Charles Rook 25 - B Stone Mason This Parish James Rook - Stone Mason (deceased) Banns  
218 14/7/1900 Louisa Lucina Mary Elizabeth Williams 20 - S Servant Walkhampton Jonothan Albert Williams - Stone Mason Jonathan Albert Williams, Selina Ann Williams  
219 10/9/1900 George Albert Wicks 39 - B Manager Holloway London David Wicks - Land Steward (deceased) Banns Possibly 8 Sep
219 10/9/1900 Arminal Bessie Gray 26 - S Nurse Princetown William Henry Gray - Warder HM Prison Lily Al·? Maurice H Slacot? Possibly 8 Sep
220 14/3/1901 John Hodge 65 - W Chief Warder Dartmoor Princetown John Hodge - Paper Maker    
220 14/3/1901 Eliza Holmes 44 - W   Princetown Jonathan Hawkes? - Labourer Walter Henry Rowe, Annie Lillian Holmes. 3rd witness; Mark Dymond
221 11/4/1901 Mark Dymond 22 - B Signalman Lifton Thomas Dymond - Town Porter    
221 11/4/1901 Laura Jane Hodge 26 - S   This Parish John Hodge - Chief Warder Frederick John Haywood, John Hodge, Annie Dymond  
222 10/10/1901 Walter Cole 23 - B Joiner This Parish John Cole - Farmer (deceased)    
222 10/10/1901 Katherine Louisa Newton 25 - S   This Parish - WM May, J Hodge, Elija Arthur Cole  
223 4/11/1901 Thomas Earl 31 - B Coachman Wembworthy John Earl - Gardener Banns  
223 4/11/1901 Mary Louisa Gloyn 34 - S   Lydford William Gloyn - Deceased Frederick James Gloyn, Annie Earl  
224 26/12/1901 William Stephens 27 - B Groom Torside Lydford James Stephens - Labourer Banns  
224 26/12/1901 Mabel Bickle 21 - S   Southgate Lydford George Bickle - Carpenter George Bickle, Florence Ellen Bickle. Other witnesses; James Stephens, Emma Stephens
225 5/2/1902 Samuel Jacob Bunt 23 - B Gardener Yelverton Andrew Bunt - Gardener    
225 5/2/1902 Elizabeth Pengelly 28 - S Cook Lydford John Pengelly - deceased Albert Pengelly, Gertrude Pengelly  
226 1/4/1902 William Thomas Bickle 25 - B Carpenter Lydford William Bickle - Carpenter    
226 1/4/1902 Mabel Eva Manning 21 - S   Plymouth John Manning - Blacksmith Effie Annie Bickle, Wyndham John Bickle 3rd witness; John Manning
227 24/2/1903 Richard Jeffery 26 - B Fireman Lydford John Jeffrey - Packer Banns  
227 24/2/1903 Celia Elizabeth Ann Veal 25 - S   Lydford William Veal - Mason John George Veal, Hannah Veal, Beatrice Jewell?  
228 6/6/1903 George Partridge 23 - B Plasterer Bath Road Exeter Frank Partridge - Sweep Banns  
228 6/6/1903 Annie Bolt 21 - S Servant Lydford John Bolt - Labourer Francis George Manning, Emily Ellis  
229 5/8/1903 John Henry Styles 26 - B Civil Service Long Ditton James Styles - Gardener Banns  
229 5/8/1903 Clara Mary Stephens 26 - S Maid Lydford James Stephens - Gardener Willie Stephens, Emma Stephens  
230 30/9/1903 William John Wigmore 25 - B Gardener ? Udimore Sussex William Wigmore - Coachman Banns  
230 30/9/1903 Mary Brook Pengelly 25 - S   John Pengelly - deceased Albert Pengelly, Annie Wigmore    
231 27/6/1904 Frederic West 27 - B Chartered Accountant Buckland Monachorum Thomas West - Chemical Manufacturer Banns  
231 27/6/1904 Eveline Luxon 23 - S   Lydford William Luxon - Chartered Accountant William Luxon, Florence Emma Chapell  
232 30/8/1904 Walter David Williams 34 - B Clerk in Holy Orders Lydford Walter Augustus Williams - Clerk in Holy Orders Banns  
232 30/8/1904 Nancy Vandelein Harvey 24 - S   Bridestowe Richard Harvey - deceased Estate Agent Diana Isabel ?y, Alice Gertrude Tollen, 3rd witness; James Ernest Harris Williams
233 23/10/1905 John Bolt 26 - B Farm Labourer Lydford John Bolt - Farmer Banns  
233 23/10/1905 Effie Annie Bickle 23 - S Servant Lydford William Bickle - Carpenter Evelyn Lavenia Bickle, Anthony Garnet Bickle  
234 3/10/1906 Claude Mitchell 27 - B Merchant Lelant Edward Mitchell - Merchant Banns  
234 3/10/1906 Marian Spooner 24 - S   Raventor Lydford Edwin Charles Spooner - Gentleman Edwin Charles Spooner, ? Mitchell 3rd witness; Annie E Summerhill
235 10/4/1907 Walter Scott Cooke 28 - B Tailor Lydford Charles Cooke - Tailor Banns  
235 10/4/1907 Rosa Mary Bickle 28 - S   Lydford William Bickle - Carpenter William Millman May, Evelyn Lavenia Bickle 3rd witness; Francis Harold Coaker
236 1/6/1907 Alfred Edward Barrington Full - B Agent for the Duchy of Cornwall Tor Royal Princetown Charles Barrington - deceased Agent for the Duchy Banns  
236 1/6/1907 Sophie Fanny Julian Full - S   Crown Hill Henry Archer Julian - deceased Gentleman Frederick Norman Hill, Mary Rebecca Julian Other witnesses; Duthrie & Margaret Barrington
237 27/11/1907 Harry Davey Stanbury 23 - B Labourer Lydford Thomas Stanbury - Labourer Banns  
237 27/11/1907 Rosina Mary Hibbitt 23 - S   Lydford Alfred Hibbitt - Labourer William Thomas Stanbury, Florence Pengelly  
238 18/3/1909 John Patey Full - W Builder Salcombe James Harrison ? Russell Patey - Builder Licence  
238 18/3/1909 Elizabeth Webb Full - S   Lydford William Martin Webb - Private Hotel Proprietor Herbert Joseph James, Samuel Wills Ryder  
                   
An additional entry, from the GRO:
[239] 4/11/1859 John Lakeman Rundle 30 Bachelor: Warden, resident at Dartmoor Prison Lydford Thomas Rundle, deceased    
[239] 4/11/1859 Mary Jane Payne 23 Spinster: resident at Princeton Lydford John Payne, Quarryman