Hide

hide
Hide

Devon County Lunatic Asylum 1880 - 1881

This material was gathered for an Open University project on asylum admissions. If you find a name here that interests you then you are welcome to contact me for more information since there is a lot of detail to be found in the asylum records, which are now held by the Devon County Record Office.

Sue Bond
Email address: suzebond[at]blueyonder.co[dot]uk

The sequence of items in each record below is:
SURNAME; FULL NAME; SEX; MARITAL STATUS; ADDRESS; etc.

AGGETT; Mary AGGETT; F; N; Cot Park, Drewsteignton; 105; Okehampton; 7; not noted; 15/10/1880;

AINSWORTH; William AINSWORTH; M; N; travelling photographer of no fixed abode; 31; Tavistock; 11; ; 27/5/1880; wife living in Tavistock

ANNEAR; Mary Jane ANNEAR; F; N; Princetown, Horrabridge; 97; Tavistock; 11; ; 4/10/1880;

ASHTON; Annie ASHTON; F; Y; 15 St leonards Terrace, Newton Abbot; 129; Newton Abbot; 5; Newton, Devon; 3/12/1880;

AUSTIN; Ann AUSTIN; F; N; 4 Church Lane, Hampstead; 148; St Thomas; 2; not noted; 13/1/1881; transferred from Banstead Asylum,nearest relative husband at East Budleigh

AXON; Ellen Catherine AXON; F; N; Meeting St, Exmouth; 79; St Thomas; 2; ; 25/8/1880;

BADCOCK; Abraham BADCOCK; M; Y; Kenn; 92; St Thomas; 2; ; 23/9/1880;

BAKER; William BAKER; M; Y; North Tawton; 186; Okehampton; 7; Dowland; 25/3/1881;

BARKER; Jane BARKER; F; Y; St Peters Terrace, Totnes; 27; parish of Totnes; 8; ; 20/5/1880;

BARKWILL; Mary BARKWILL; F; N; St Thomas; 152; St Thomas; 2; Exeter; 19/1/1881;

BARTLETT; Lionel BARTLETT; M; N; Branscombe; 74; Honiton; 6; ; 18/8/1880;

BATTEN; Matilda BATTEN; F; N; 11 Market St, Torquay; 26; Newton Abbot; 5; ; 17/5/1880; dom servant

BAUGHAN; Thomas BAUGHAN; M; N; Royal Marines Barracks; 42; East Stonehouse; 19; ; 12/6/1880;

BAZLEY; Elizabeth BAZLEY; F; N; 6 Mount St, Mounce Town,Devonport; 50; Stoke Damerel; 18; ; 1/7/1880;

BEER; William BEER; M; N; Atherington; 166; Barnstaple; 15; Atherington; 9/2/1881;

BELL; Elizabeth Maria BELL; F; N; Stoke, Devonport; 37; Stoke Damerel; 18; Edinburgh, Scotland; 1/6/1880;

BENNET; John BENNETT; M; Y; Week Cottage, Morchard Bishop; 59; Crediton; 3; Morchard Bishop; 14/7/1880; 'weak minded since birth'

BENNETT; Jemima BENNETT; F; N; 6 Hatfield Terrace, Torquay; 14; Newton Abbot; 5; not noted; 24/4/1880;

BINNEY; James BINNEY; M; Y; Sydenham Damerel; 10; Tavistock; 11; ; 21/4/1880; ag lab

BOWDEN; Elizabeth BOWDEN; F; N; Denbury; 80; Newton Abbot; 5; Ogwell, Devon; 26/8/1880;

BROOKS; Robert BROOKS; M; N; Plympton; 172; Plympton; 14; Plympton; 21/2/1881;

BROWN; Kate BROWN; F; Y; Tavistock Union Workhouse; 94; Tavistock; 11; Harfordshire; 28/9/1880; cook

BROWNING; Elizabeth BROWNING; F; N; Star Barton, Brampford Speke; 48; St Thomas; 2; Bramford, Devon; 24/6/1880;

BRYANT; Lucy BRYANT; F; N; Vicarage Rd, Ilfracombe; 113; Barnstaple; 15; not noted; 4/11/1880;

BUCKINGHAM; Ellen BUCKINGHAM; F; N; Union Workhouse, Gt Torrington; 29; Torrington; 12; not noted; 25/5/1880;

CANN; Robert CANN; M; Y; Bugbeer Mill, Morchard Bishop; 112; Crediton; 3; Morchard Bishop, Devon; 3/11/1880;

CARNELL; Ann CARNELL; F; N; Yarde, Silverton; 70; Tiverton; 4; Axminster; 6/8/1880;

CAVIL; Jane CAVIL; F; N; Torquay; 181; Newton Abbot; 5; ; 21/3/1881;

CHANNON; Charles Smith CHANNON; M; Y; New Buildings, Broadclyst; 95; St Thomas; 2; Broadclyst; 30/9/1880;

CLARKE; Sarah CLARKE; F; N; Smallridge, Axminster; 81; Axminster; 9; Axminster; 27/8/1880;

CLEMENTS; George CLEMENTS; M; N; Marlborough, Salcombe; 170; Kingsbridge; 13; Salcombe; 21/2/1881;

COAKER; John COAKER; M; N; now Dartmouth, lately Slapton; 11; Borough of Dartmouth; 8; ; 21/4/1880; groom, gardener

COCKINGS; Sarah COCKINGS; F; N; North Molton; 62; South Molton; 10; not noted; 23/7/1880;

COCKINGS; William COCKINGS; M; Y; Overcombe Mill, Bishopsnympton; 137; South Molton; 10; Georgham, Barnstaple; 16/12/1880;

COLLACOTT; Harriet COLLACOTT; F; N; 20 Victoria Place, Newton Abbot; 108; Newton Abbot; 5; Ashburton; 26/10/1880;

COLLINS; Ann COLLINS; F; N; Devonport; 156; Stoke Damerel; 18; Plymouth; 28/1/1881;

COLLINS; Henry COLLINS; M; N; Great Torrington; 36; Torrington; 12; Gt Torrington; 1/6/1880;

COLMORE; Henry Cotton COLMORE; M; Y; 2 Burnley Close, West Teignmouth; 12; Exeter; 1; not noted; 23/4/1880 ; labourer

COOKSLEY; Margaret Luscombe COOKSLEY; F; N; Churston Ferrars; 177; Totnes; 8; not noted; 1/3/1881;

COOPER; Ann COOPER; F; N; Newton Poppleford; 167; St Thomas; 2; Newton Poppleford; 16/2/1881;

COPP; Matida COPP; F; N; 21 Albion St, Exmouth; 83; St Thomas; 2; Barnstaple; 2/9/1880; unmarried, no occupation

CORNEY; Mary Julia CORNEY; F; N; Wrafton, Heanton Punchardon; 84; Barnstaple; 15; Barnstaple; 7/9/1880; married,wife of a mariner

CORY; Mary Sleeman CORY; F; N; New Buildings, Bradford; 19; Holsworthy; 17; ; 29/4/1880; farmer's wife

COULDEN; William COULDON; M; N; Totnes Workhouse; 106; Totnes; 8; ?Closeworth, Dorsetshire; 16/10/1880;

COURTICE; Mary Grace COURTICE; F; N; Allerford Office, Maryston; 52; Tavistock; 11; not noted; 5/7/1880;

COX; Frederick COX; M; Y; Barrington St, Tiverton; 21; Tiverton; 4; Tiverton; 3/5/1880; carpenter

CREIGHTON; Francis Emily CREIGHTON; F; Y; Cottymead, Sidmouth; 46; Honiton; 6; India; 24/6/1880;

CROCKER; Sally Ann CROCKER; F; Y; Bodmin St, Holsworthy; 146; Holsworthy; 17; Holsworthy; 8/1/1881;

CROOKE; Emma CROOKE; F; Y; Parsonage, Honeychurch; 140; Okehampton; 7; not noted; 23/12/1880;

DALE; William DALE; M; Y; Bethnal Hospital; 53; Paddington; 21; not noted; 5/7/1880; transferred to the reponsibility of South Molton (9),commercial traveller, no mention of Devon connections

DANIELLS; George DANIELLS; M; ?; HM Prison, Exeter; 100; St Thomas; 2; not noted; 12/10/1880; Exmouth Parish, was in prison for attempted rape of a 12 year old girl

DANIELS; Mary Jane DANIELS; F; N; 8 Ridgeway Terrace, Totnes; 130; Totnes; 8; not noted; 3/12/1880;

DAVEY; Alfred John DAVEY; M; N; 11 Ludgate Hill, London; 99; Barnstaple; 15; St Pancras, Middlesex; 6/10/1880; age 23, father was living in Ilfracombe

DAVEY; Helen DAVEY; F; N; Union Workhouse,GtTorrington; 163; Torrington; 12; Sheepwash; 8/2/1881;

DAVEY; Samuel DAVEY; M; N; Middlecote, Morchard Bishop; 9; Crediton; 3; ; 19/4/1880; ag lab

DAYMENT; William DAYMENT; M; N; Duke St, Devonport,no 25; 86; Newton Abbot; 5; Kingsteignton; 9/9/1880;

DAYMOND; Eliza DAYMOND; F; Y; 7 East St, Newton Abbot; 117; Newton Abbot; 5; Ashburton; 9/11/1880;

DENNER; James DENNER; M; N; Crediton Workhouse; 104; Crediton; 3; ; 15/10/1880;

DENNIS; William Henry DENNIS; M; Y; Ballycotton; 150; East Stonehouse; 19; Marvel, Cornwall; 15/1/1881; Boatman in Coastguards, treated previously in the Royal Naval Hospital

DRAKE; Caroline DRAKE; F; Y; Ilfracombe; 17; Barnstaple; 15; Ilfracombe; 27/4/1880; charwoman

DUFTY; Thomas DUFFTY; M; N; Mussford, Hatherleigh; 135; Okehampton; 7; Hatherleigh; 10/12/1880;

ELLIOTT; Thomas Henry ELLIOTT; M; N; Smallhangar, Plympton; 69; Plympton; 14; not noted; 5/8/1880;

ELLIS; John ELLIS; M; Y; Exminster; 77; St Thomas; 2; Exminster; 23/8/1880; has been in Devon & Exeter Hospital suffering from a cut throat about 2 months

EVANS; James EVANS; M; Y; Appledore, Northam; 32; Bideford; 16; not noted; 28/5/1880;

FARLEY; Mary FARLEY; F; N; Nymet Rowland; 107; Crediton; 3; Devon, Morchard; 21/10/1880;

FARLEY; Mary FARLEY; F; N; Nymet Rowland; 187; Crediton; 3; Morchard; 25/3/1881;

FISHER; John FISHER; M; N; Ottery St Mary; 56; Honiton; 6; ; 9/7/1880;

FOLLETT; Samuel FOLLETT; M; Y; North Molton; 7; South Molton; 10; not noted; 14/4/1880;

FYFIELD; Henry FYFIELD; M; N; Starcross; 91; St Thomas; 2; not noted; 22/9/1880;

GAMBLE; James GAMBLE; M; N; Morebath; 131; Dulverton; 21; Wiviliscombe; 7/12/1880; Somerest PLU

GODSLING; Fanny GODSLING; F; Y; Silverton; 89; Tiverton; 4; Tiverton; 15/9/1880;

GOODYEAR; Ann GOODYEAR; F; Y; Street, near Dartmouth; 43; Moreton Hampstead (NA); 5; Stokingham, Devon; 18/6/1880;

GOULD; Luke GOULD; M; N; Devonport; 5; Stoke Damerel; 18; ; 12/4/1880; shipwright

GRANT; John GRANT; M; N; Crediton Union Workhouse; 38; Crediton; 3; ; 2/6/1880;

GREEN; John GREEN; M; N; 9th Brigade,Royal Artillery; 158; E Stonehouse; 19; Stonehouse; 1/2/1881; 'order for the reception of a dangerous lunatic soldier', army form B261

HALLETT; Honor HALLETT; F; N; High St, Budleigh Salterton; 154; St Thomas; 2; Sidmouth; 27/1/1881;

HAMBLEY; Eliza HAMBLEY; F; Y; Ermington; 179; Plympton; 14; Plympton; 11/3/1881;

HAMILTON; Mary Ann HAMILTON; F; N; Wonford; 149; St Thomas; 2; Whitestone; 14/1/1881;

HANDFORD; John HANDFORD; M; Y; Barnstaple Union Workhouse; 115; Barnstaple; 15; not noted; 9/11/1880;

HARLEY; Susan HARLEY; F; Y; Ellacombe, Torquay; 55; Newton Abbot; 5; Torquay; 8/7/1880;

HARRIS; Eliza HARRIS; F; N; Berkley Place, Ilfracombe; 85; Barnstaple; 15; Devonport; 9/9/1880; umarried, charwoman

HARRIS; Susan HARRIS; F; Y; Orchard Hill, Northam; 34; Bideford; 16; Southleigh, Devon; 29/5/1880; domestic servant

HARRIS; Susan HARRIS; F; N; Honiton; 188; Honiton; 6; Southleigh; 26/3/1881;

HARVEY; Joseph HARVEY; M; N; Widecombe-in-the-Moor; 153; Newton Abbot; 5; not in for census; 25/1/1881;

HAWKINS; Sidwell Willman HAWKINGS; M; N; Teignmouth; 123; Plympton; 14; ; 22/11/1880; admitted from Plympton House Asylum, brother in London

HAWTON; Eliza HAWTON; F; N; Devonport; 165; Stoke Damerel; 18; Harberton,Totnes; 9/2/1881;

HAYCROFT; Elizabeth HAYCROFT; F; N; Devonport; 93; Stoke Damerel; 18; Lifton; 28/9/1880; wife of a labourer

HAZELL; Henry HAZELL; M; Y; Union Workhouse, Barnstaple; 39; Barnstaple; 15; Barnstaple; 2/6/1880;

HEARD; Harriet Emma HEARD; F; N; Harton, Hartland; 65; Bideford; 16; ; 27/7/1880;

HILL; Caleb HILL; M; N; Cockington; 64; Newton Abbot; 5; ; 26/7/1880;

HILL; Elizabeth HILL; F; N; 11 Mount St, Devonport; 109; Stoke Damerel; 18; Devonport; 27/10/1880; Devonport

HILL; William HILL; M; N; unknown; 183; Kingsbridge; 13; not noted; 23/3/1881; transferred form Fisherton House Asylum having been paid for by Southampton Incorporation

HOCKING; Jane HOCKING; F; N; Cheltenham/Launceston; 142; Launceston (at present); 20; Little Sidcot; 3/1/1881;

HODGE; John HODGE; M; Y; William St, Tiverton; 8; Tiverton; 4; Crediton; 15/4/1880; tailor

HOOPER; Joseph HOOPER ; M; N; Stockland; 185; Axminster; 9; not noted; 25/3/1881; age 15

HOULE; Elizabeth HOULE; F; N ; Swimbridge; 176; Barnstaple; 15; Swimbridge; 28/2/1881;

HUXTABLE; James HUXTABLE; M; N; Instow; 51; Barnstaple; 15; not noted; 2/7/1880;

HUXTABLE; William HUXTABLE; M; N; Lincoln Union Workhouse; 2; South Molton; 10; not noted; 9/4/1880; journeyman carpenter, no near rels in Devon

JACOBS; Sarah JACOBS; F; N; London; 82; Wellington Union; 21; Willand; 28/8/1880; father lived in Culmstock

JAMES; Grace JAMES; F; Y; Bodmin St, Holsworthy; 45; Holsworthy; 17; ; 22/6/1880;

JERRETT; George JERRETT; M; N; Lapford; 151; Crediton; 3; Lapford; 15/1/1881;

JOCE; Jane JOCE; F; N; Rice's Court, Chittlehampton; 133; South Molton; 10; Chittlehampton; 10/12/1880;

JOY; Elizabeth JOY; F; N; Fremington; 143; Barnstaple; 15; not noted; 4/1/1881;

JUGE; Maria JUGE; F; Y; 4 back of Mounce Square, Devonport; 78; Stoke Damerel; 18; ; 25/8/1880;

KEBLE; Mary Ann KEBLE; F; N; 3 Charlotte Terrace, West Monce Town; 141; Stoke Damerel; 18; ; 29/12/1880; Devonport

LABAT; Andrew Tyrell LABAT; M; N; St George Clyst; 35; St Thomas; 2; ; 31/5/1880; clergyman

LACEY; Emily LACEY; F; Y; Church House, Dawlish; 44; Newton Abbot; 5; Cawton, Devon; 19/6/1880;

LANG; Elizabeth LANG; F; N; Halse Gate, North Tawton; 76; Okehampton; 7; not noted; 20/8/1880; age 12, labourer's daughter

LANGWORTHY; William LANGWORTHY; M; N; Newton Abbot; 178; Newton Abbot; 5; Blackawton; 4/3/1881;

LAVERS; Mary LAVERS; F; N; Brixham, Devon; 58; Totnes; 8; ; 13/7/1880;

LEWIS; Catherine LEWIS; F; N; Combmartin; 102; Barnstaple; 15; ; 14/10/1880;

LONGMAN; Eliza LONGMAN; F; Y; Tawstock; 174; Barnstaple; 15; Tawstock; 23/2/1881;

MAINE; Thomas MAINE; M; N; Orchard Hill, Northam; 66; Bideford; 16; Hartland; 31/7/1880;

MARTIN; Elizabeth Ann MARTIN; F; N; Sheepwash; 139; Torrington; 12; not noted; 17/12/1880;

MASTERS; Charlotte MASTERS; F; N; Brixham; 67; Totnes; 8; not noted; 2/8/1880;

MASTERS; William MASTERS; M; N; Devonport; 162; Stoke Damerel; 18; Devonport; 7/2/1881;

MAYERS; Maria MAYERS; F; N; Southport (job); 125; Tiverton; 4; Chudleigh; 27/11/1880; father in Sampford Courtenay, married, barmaid

MILLER; Jane MILLER; F; N; Lee Mill Bridge; 4; Plympton; 14; ; 10/4/1880;

MOGRIDGE; Henry MOGRIDGE; M; N; Tiverton; 184; Tiverton; 4; not noted ; 25/2/1881;

MOGRIDGE; Mary MOGRIDGE; F; N; Bratton Fleming; 3; Barnstaple; 15; ; 9/4/1880;

MOORE; Ann MOORE; F; Y; Halberton; 96; Tiverton; 4; not noted; 2/10/1880;

MOSES; Jane MOSES; F; N; Buckland Monachorum; 171; Tavistock in the Co of Cornwall & Devon; 11; Petertavy, Cornwall; 21/2/1881;

OATWAY; Honor OATWAY; F; N; Barnstaple; 175; Barnstaple; 15; High Bickington; 26/2/1881; admitted from Fisherton House Asylum, Salisbury

OSBORNE; Rosina Jane OSBORNE; F; N; Ide; 169; St Thomas; 2; Exeter; 18/2/1881;

PADDON; Mary PADDON; F; N; Burwick, Iddesleigh; 71; Okehampton; 7; ; 7/8/1880;

PALTRIDGE; Emma PALTRIDGE; F; N; Davenport; 147; St Thomas; 2; not noted; 13/1/1881; moved from Sussex Co Asylum because chargeable to St Thomas, no place of birth

PARKHOUSE; Grace PARKHOUSE; F; N; Braunton; 157; Barnstaple; 15; Braunton; 1/2/1881;

PARNACOTT; William PARNACOTT; M; N; Holsworthy Union Workhouse; 54; Holsworthy; 17; Cookway, Devon; 8/7/1880;

PATEY; Emily Elizabeth PATEY; F; N; Totnes; 164; Totnes; 8; ; 8/2/1881; age 12

PAUL; Mary Ann PAUL; F; Y; Honiton; 118; Honiton; 6; not noted; 10/11/1880;

PEARCE; Ann PEARCE; F; N; North Tawton; 189; Okehampton; 7; Devon, Cheriton; 31/3/1881;

PENWEIL; Samuel PENWEIL; M; Y; Ermington; 47; Plympton; 14; ; 24/6/1880;

PERHAM; Maria PERHAM; F; Y; Bradninch; 110; Tiverton; 4; Cullompton; 30/10/1880;

PHILLIPS; Mary PHILLIPS; F; N; East Stonehouse; 88; East Stonehouse; 19; not noted; 11/9/1880;

PHILLIPS; William PHILLIPS; M; N; Hookway Village, Crediton; 61; Crediton; 3; Hookway, Crediton; 21/7/1880;

PHILLIPS; William PHILLIPS; M; Y; Hookway, Crediton; 145; Crediton; 3; not noted; 7/1/1881;

PICKARD; Jane PICKARD; F; N; Union Workhouse,GtTorrington; 155; Torrington; 12; Beaford; 28/1/1881;

PICKARD; William PICKARD; M; N; Royal Navy; 28; East Stonehouse; 19; ; 22/5/1880; seaman

PILLAR; Edward PILLAR; M; Y; Brixham; 90; Totnes; 8; not noted; 21/9/1880;

POTBURY; William POTBURY; M; N; village of East Budleigh; 24; St Thomas; 2; ; 13/5/1880; farmer

PUGSLEY; William Henry PUGSLEY; M; N; 6 Lead House Lane, Lawrence Hill, St George's Parish, Bristol; 98; South Molton; 10; not noted; 4/10/1880; he was admitted from S Molton Workhouse

REAL; John Marcombe REAL; M; Y; Farringdon; 182; St Thomas; 2; St Ewer, Cornwall; 22/3/1881; previously treated in Bodmin Asylum

REEVES; James REEVES; M; N; 17 Princes St, Babbacombe St Marychurch; 111; Newton Abbot; 5; not noted; 30/10/1880;

ROACH; Mary ROACH; F; N; Cheriton Fitzpaine; 121; Crediton; 3; not noted; 18/11/1880;

ROBINSON; George ROBINSON; M; N; Cullompton; 18; Cardiff, Glamorgan; 21; ; 29/4/1880; alias Thomas Thomas,criminal lunatic, clerk of the peace identified Cardiff as last legal settlement, engine fitter and tuner

ROSAMOND; Joseph ROSAMOND; M; N; Uppacott, Tavistock; 168; Barnstaple; 15; Heaton L ,Bedfordshire; 17/2/1881;

ROW; Richard Rock ROW; M; N; 2 Strand, Barnstaple; 13; Barnstaple; 15; Barnstaple; 23/4/1880; picture framer

ROWCLIFFE; George ROWCLIFFE; M; Y; unknown, cosmopolitan; 15; Tavistock; 11; ; 26/4/1880; licensed pedlar

ROWDEN; William ROWDEN; M; Y; Police Station, Torquay; 40; Newton Abbot; 5; ; 3/6/1880;

ROWSE; Elizabeth Andrews ROWSE; F; Y; Lee MIll Bridge; 1; Plympton; 14; ; 8/4/1880; schoolmistress

RUNDLE; Thomas RUNDLE; M; N; Cannonpark, Launceston; 72; Tavistock; 11; not noted; 11/8/1880; living since at 5 acres, Lifton

SANDOVER; George SANDOVER; M; Y; Lee Mill Bridge; 49; Plympton; 14; Plympton St Mary; 28/6/1880;

SANDOVER; George SANDOVER; M; Y; Lee Mill Bridges; 144; Plympton; 14; Plympton St Mary; 7/1/1881;

SAUNDERS; John SAUNDERS; M; Y; East St no 1, Ashburton; 132; Newton Abbot; 5; ; 7/12/1880;

SEAGE; Ann SEAGE; F; N; Chittlehampton; 87; South Molton; 10; South Molton; 10/9/1880;

SELLICK; John SELLICK; M; N; Uffculme; 173; Tiverton; 4; Kentisbeare; 23/2/1881;

SHAWBROOK; William SHAWBROOK; M; Y; 11 Lower Back St, Tavistock; 120; Tavistock; 11; ; 16/11/1880;

SHEPHERD; Thomas SHEPHERD; M; N; Cotleigh; 134; Honiton; 6; ; 10/12/1880;

SHORE; William SHORE; M; Y; Paradise, Morchard Bishop; 33; Crediton; 3; ; 29/5/1880; ag lab

SKINNER; Maria SKINNER; F; Y; Lee Mill Bridge; 22; Plympton; 14; ; 5/5/1880;

SLEIGH; George SLEIGH; M; N; not known; 103; St Thomas; 2; Topsham; 14/10/1880; transferred fromMiddlesex Co Asylum, brother in Runcorn, Cheshire, no ref to Devon

SLOCKETT; Susan SLOCKETT; F; Y; no1 Gunwharf, Devonport; 16; Stoke Damerel; 18; ; 27/4/1880;

SMALE; Elizabeth SMALE; F; N; Frogmore, South Pool; 63; Kingsbridge; 13; not noted; 26/7/1880;

SNELL; Mary Ann Charlotte SNELL; F; Y; Devonport; 122; Stoke Damerel; 18; ; 20/11/1880; Devonport

SNOW; Samuel Thomas SNOW; M; N; Exmouth; 20; St Thomas; 2; ; 30/4/1880; shoemaker

SQUIRES; Ann SQUIRES; F; N; Middle St, Brixham; 101; Totnes; 8; ; 12/10/1880;

SQUIRES; William SQUIRES; M; N; 53 George St, Devonport; 73; Stoke Damerel; 18; St John's, Peterborough, Northampton; 14/8/1880;

STAMP; Maria STAMP; F; N; Exton Village, Woodbury; 23; St Thomas; 2; Woodbury; 10/5/1880;

STEER; Mary Bickle STEER; F; N; South Tawton; 75; Okehampton; 7; Okehampton; 20/8/1880;

STEVENS; William STEVENS; M; N; Babbicombe; 119; Plympton; 14; Plympton; 12/11/1880; wife at Bridge, Ridgeway

STRICKLAND; Ann Rodgers STRICKLAND; F; N; Market St, Torquay; 25; Newton Abbot; 5; Cornwall; 13/5/1880; dom servant

THOMPSON; John THOMPSON; M; N; Stonehouse; 60; East Stonehouse; 19; ; 17/7/1880;

TIMOENS; Emily Jane TIMOENS; F; Y; Kilworthy Land, Tavistock; 6; Tavistock; 11; not noted; 12/4/1880;

TOPP; William George TOPP ; M; Y; Stoke, Staffordshire; 127; Newton Abbot; 5; Stoke Newington, Middlesex; 2/12/1880; mother living in Dawlish

TOZER; George TOZER; M; N; Uffculme; 161; Tiverton; 4; Uffculme; 7/2/1881;

TRIGGER; Joseph TRIGGER; M; Y; Union Workhouse, Torrington; 138; Torrington; 12; Beaford; 17/12/1880;

UPHAM; Sarah UPHAM; F; Y; Broadclyst; 160; St Thomas; 2; Woodbury; 3/2/1881;

VINNICOMBE; James VINNICOMBE; M; N; Colaton Raleigh Village; 114; St Thomas; 2; Budleigh Salterton; 8/11/1880;

WARD; Henry WARD; F; Y; Ivybridge; 126; Plympton; 14; not noted; 27/11/1880;

WARREN; Mary WARREN; F; N; London; 136; Kingsbridge; 13; not noted; 15/12/1880; nephew at East Allington

WEBBER; Laura WEBBER; F; N; Ferrisham, Buckfastleigh; 68; Totnes; 8; Landscore; 3/8/1880;

WEEKS; Ann WEEKS; F; N; Broadwoodkelly; 128; Okehampton; 7; Broadwoodkelly; 3/12/1880;

WELCH; Richard WELCH; M; Y; Lily Farm, Goodleigh; 124; Barnstaple; 15; Goodleigh; 23/11/1880;

WENSLEY; Lydia WENSLEY; F; Y; Puddington; 180; Crediton; 3; Cheriton Fitzpaine; 17/3/1881;

WHITE; Kate WHITE; F; N; North Tawton; 30; parish of N Tawton, Okehampton; 7; ; 25/5/1880; dom servant

WREFORD; Robert WREFORD; M; N; High St, Topsham; 41; St Thomas; 2; ; 7/6/1880;

WRIGHT; Mary Ann WRIGHT; F; N; Great Torrington; 116; Torrington; 12; Torrington; 9/11/1880;

YEO; George YEO; M; N; Fore St, Milton Damerel; 57; Holsworthy; 17; ; 12/7/1880;

YEO; Thomas YEO; M; N; Swimbridge; 159; Barnstaple; 15; Swimbridge; 2/2/1881;

This listing is provided here in GENUKI for non-commercial use only.

Brian Randell, 8 Mar 2003