Hide
hide
Hide
Game List, County of Devon
Trewman's Exeter Flying Post, Thursday, 23 September 1841; Issue 3956 - Gale Document No. Y3200672509
Transcribed by
Beverley Edmonds
GAME LISTS.--COUNTY OF DEVON
ARRANGED AND PUBLISHED BY
G.J. GIBBS, SURVEYOR, EXETER
-----
(FIRST PUBLICATION)
PERSONS WHO HAVE OBTAINED GAME
CERTIFICATES, FOR THE YEAR, 1841.
List (1) GENERAL CERTIFICATES, at £4. 0s. 10d. each.
Ackland, Sir Thomas D., Bart., Broadclist ----, T. D., ditto ----H. W., ditto ----T. P., Barnstaple Adams, Nicholas, St. Mary Church ----, Richard, Malborough ----, Thos. Jun., ditto ----, Richard, ditto ----, Thomas, ditto ----, William, Mariansleigh ----, Thomas, Witheridge Amery, Jasper, Lustleigh Anthony, F.L. Wembury Arscott, J. S., Plympton Maurice Arundell, W. H., Cheriton Fitzpaine Ashford, William, Broadclist ----, J. R., ditto Atkinson, Thomas, Ilsington Ayre, Thos. Jun., Rackenford Ayshford, A. M. Culmstock Badcock, J. Seaton and Beer Baker, John, Colebrook Ball, William, Chudleigh ----, William, South Milton Baller, John, Bideford Band, E. W., Awliscombe ----, W. D., ditto Bartlett, Francis, Colyton ----, John, Tavistock Bassett, F. W. D., Heanton Punchardon ----, Joseph D., Berrynarbar ----, Arthur, Atherington Bastard, E. R. P., Buckland in the Moor ----, William, Slapton Battishill, W. H., Spreyton Bawden, Joshua, Southmolton ----, Joshua, ditto ----, John, Bovey Tracey Bayley, W. B., Salcombe Regis Beavis, John, Bicton Beazley, John. Jun., Walborough Beckett, George, Cruwys Morchard Beer, John, Devonport ----, John, Plymouth Bellow, J. P., Stockley English ----, Henry, Honiton Benson, J. P., Witheridge ----, Thomas, ditto Bere, Richard, Morebath ----, John, ditto Berrie, A. G., Tormoham Berry, John, Exeter Bickford, James, Kingsbridge Binford, Wm., Southmolton Binnear, Thomas, Brixton Bird, J. K., Mariansleigh Birdwood, Rd., Stonehouse Blackaller, Jacob, Tormoham Blackmore, J. M., Cullumpton Blake, W. A., Uffculme ----, D., Sidmouth ----, John, ditto Blatchford, John, Stowford Bogue, J. R., Denbury Bonifant, John, Petrockstow ----, H. P., Langtree Boon, James, Uplyme Borey?[or Barey], John, Buckfastleigh Bowden, G. C., Broadhempstone ----, William, Silverton ----, John, Awliscombe ----, H. S., Bradninch Bower, John, Braunton Bowring, Charlesm, Junr., St. Leonard Bragg, George, Moreton Bragge, John, Thorncombe Brendon, P. R., Jun., Kelly Brewer, Rd., Whitstone Briggs, Thomas, Bradworthy Brighton, Rd., Beerferris ----, George, ditto Brigs, Thomas, F......[?] Brooke, Geo., Jun., Whimple ----, William, ditto Brooks, Rd., Tavistock Broom, Fras. Uffculme Brown, H. L., Kingskerswell ----, S., Whitstone ----, Wm., Wemworthy ----, John, Shute Browne, J. C., Holsworthy Buckingham, Rd., Kingsnympton Buckland, John, Wolborough Buckley, J., Paignton Budd, Robert, Barnstaple Buller, Sir J. B. Y., Bart., Churston Ferrers ----, J. B. Y., ditto ----, J. W. Crediton ----, C. W., Buckland Monochorum Bulteel, J. C., Holbeton ----, C. J. C., Ermington Burgess, John, Warkleigh Burgoin, James, Clist Satchfield Burrough, Rd., Luppitt Butland, Robert, Paignton Butler, Jacobus, Woodbury ----, Thos., Salcombe Regis Call, Benjamin, Plymouth Calmandy, C. B., Wembury Camp, James, Jun., Ilfracombe Cann?, W. C., Spreyton Canon, R. J., Tiverton Carew, Henry, Sidmouth ----, Henry, Rattery ----, Thomas, ditto ----, Sir W. P., Bart., Combeintinhead ----, Thomas, Tiverton ----, R. B., ditto Carpenter, James, Modbury ----, C. B., Filleigh ----, James, Tiverton Carrington, R. P., Bridford Carter, F. R., Exeter Carwithen, J. C., Challacombe Ca.?, William, Stokeinham Caunter, George, Ashburton Champernowne, H. Dartington Chapple, John, Kilmington Chard, W. W., Boxhill Chave, Philip, Tiverton ----, John, Hockworthy ----, J. R., Sampford Peverell Chichester, Sir, A., Bart., Sherwill ----, George, Arlington Child, Thomas, Dodbrooke Chown, John, Maristow Churchill, H., Morchard Bishop Churchward, Thos., Paignton Churley, Charles, Uffculme Clark, W. C., Moreton Clark, Erving, Efford Manor Clarke, W. E., Buckland Tout Saints ----, Charles, J., Heanton Punchardon ----, R. P., Churchtaunton ----, James, Heavitree -----, John, Linton Clayfield, Edw. A., Sandford Clinton, The Right Hon. Lord, Huish Clobery, J. H., Lamerton Clode, Isaac, Sidbury Clyde, Jas. B., Milton Damerel Cock, Joseph, Ottery St. Mary Cockram, J. F., Mariansleigh Cocks, Charles, Linton Collin, J. T. P., Alwington Colborne, Samule, Sidmouth Colburn, The Hon. Capt. James, Yealmpton Cole, W. H. Stokeinham ----, John, Petertavy Collier, James, Culstock Colling, John, Totnes Comins, John, Witheridge Constant, Edward, Whitley Cooke, Henry, Up-Ottery Coombe, Thomas, Culmstock Copleston, E. A., Offwell Cornish, James, North Huish ----, F. H. Southmolton Cotton, G. K., Barnstaple Courteney, F. J., North Bovey ----, The Hon. and Rev. H. H. Mamhead ----, G. R., Powderham Courtnay, Wm. Whitchurch Coward, Isaac T., St. Thomas Cowd, Gilbert, East Budleigh Crang, Wm., Bratton Fleming Creed, Wm., Abbotskerswell ----, John, Ditto Creft, Richard, Buckland Monochorum Cross ?, Coplestone, Exeter C...?, R.P. Cullumpton Crossing, R. A., Petertavy Crwys, G. S., Cruwys Morchard Curtis, Geo. S., East Teignmouth Daniell[?], Thomas, Stoodleigh Davey, D. B., Topsham Davies, Ed. B., Bishops Tawton Davis, E., South Pool Davy, R. H., Moreton ----, Philip, Morchard Bishop Daw, John, Bridestow Dawe, John, Buckland Monachorum Day, Saml. Holcombe Burnell ----, Edward, Exeter Dene[?], John, Horwood -----, Arthur, ditto Denning, John, Ottery St. Mary Denner, Thomas, Honiton Dennis, John, Pilton Dickenson, J. W. Tiverton -------, William, ditto Dicker, Dennis or Demas?, Shute Do...[?], Edward, Sheldon Dodd, John, St. Thomas Dovell, Joseph, Parracombe ----, Philip, ditto Doreton[?], F. B., Exeter -----, W. B., Clist St George Drake, Charles C., Ashford ----, Z. H., Heanton Punchard ----, Sir T. T. F. E., Bart., Woodbury Drewe, E. S. Broadhembury Duckworth, Sir J. T. B., Bart., Topsham Dugdale, Chas., Kingskerswell Dunn, Jesse, Bicton Dunning, Richard, Winkleigh ----, Rd. Jun., Southtawton ----, James, Throwleigh Earle, A. H., Ide Easterbrooke, James, Rattery Edgecumbe, Josh., Tavistock ----, John, Milton Abbot Edwards, J. S. Plymstock Elliott, W. B., Mamhead Ellis, Robert, Devonport ----, John A., Mamhead Elworthy, F., St. Thomas Fairchild, John, Landkey Farrant, Wm., Clayhidon Farwell, Fredk. Totnes ----, A., Stoke Fleming Fellowes, The Hon. Newton, Wemworthy Fenwick, J. B., East Budleigh Ford, John, Branscombe ----, Nicholas, ditto Forster, Francis, Exeter Fortescue, W. B., East Allington Foster, J. H., Exeter Fox, Wm., Plympton St Mary ----, J. W., Plymouth Francis, Wm., Crediton French, John, Bovey Tracey Friend, Wm., St. Thomas Frost, Henry, Broadhembury Fulford, Baldwin, Dunsford ----, Baldwin, Jun., ditto Furlong, W. H. Exeter Gale, Henry, Tiverton Gamlen, W. H., Tiverton Gardiner, Robert, Uffculme Garratt, John, Jun., Clist Satchfield Garrow, Joseph, Tormoham Gater, George, Cadbury Gear, James, Berrynarbor Gennys, E. H., Keyham ----, E. H., Whitley House Germon?, John, Moreton Gifford, Charles, Withycombe Raleigh Gilbert, P. J., Okehampton Gill, John, Tavistock Gillard, J.P., Stokeinham Glanville, Thomas, Ottery St. Mary Glegg, J. B. Paignton Glubb, Peter, Little Torrington Gollop, James, Honiton Goodland, Samuel, St. Giles Goodridge, J. C., West Teignmouth Gordon, Charles, Southleigh ----, Charles, Jun., ditto Gorwyn, R. L., Cheriton Bishop ----, W. L., Crediton Gough, Edwd., Molland Gould, John, Poltimore ----, R. H., Ilfracombe Greenslade, J. N., Oakford Greenwood, R., Colaton Rawleigh ----, C. C., Woodbury Griffiths, Charles, Trentishoe Guppy, Edwd., Farway ----, John, Sidbury Ha.....er?[Haffner?] , T.P., Exeter Hallett, Wm., Axmouth Halse, James, ditto Hamilton, G. B., Widay Court Hamlyn, Thomas, Bridestow ----, J. C., ditto Harding, Robert, Barnstaple Harness, J. B., Tavistock Harris, Wm., Bovey Tracey ----, Joseph, Crediton Hart, John, Alphington Hatherly, N. H., Abbotsham Hawker, Thomas, Crediton Hawkins, Eilliam, Chawleigh ----, John, Rackenford Haworth, M. E., Powderham Hayne, William, Malborough Henly, C., Uplyme Herbert, Philip, Throwleigh Hewett, James, Burlescombe ----, James, Silverton Hewish, John, landkey Hews, Robert, Poltimore Hex, Thomas, St. Thomas Hext, Thomas, Manaton Heysett, L. R., Bradford Hickes, George, Highweek Hill, John, Woolfardisworthy ----, James, Devonport Hillson, Rd., Plympton St. Mary Hocking, William L., Townstall Hodge, Thomas, Sidmouth ----, John, Milton Abbott Holbeton, John, Newton Ferrers Holdsworth, T. W., Brixham Holdway, John, Tamerton Foliott Hole, William, Bovey Tracey ----, N. J. B., Broadwoodkelly ----, Francis, Georgeham ----, William, Cullompton ----, J. B., Tiverton ----, Francis, ditto Honeywood, R. J., Whimple Hooper, Henry, Seaton & Beer Ho.te? Sir George, Plymouth Howey, William, Pilton Huddlestone, Thomas, Axmouth Hull, Thos., Withycombe Raleigh Hunt, Richard, Ipplepen ----, Edmund G., Modbury ----, C. A., Sandford ----, W. C. H., Bideford Huyshe, John, Clistydon Ilbert, W. R., South Milton Ireland, John Jas., Blackawton Jackman, Robert, Bridestow Jeffery, John, Milton Damerel ----, William, Silverton ----, William, Kelly Jellard, Anthy. L., South Huish Jenkins, William, Sidmouth Jervis, John, Kingskerswell ----, J. J., Alverdiscott Johns, Thomas, Bradstone Josling, Thomas, Bicton Julian, R., Exeter Keane, F. H., Plymouth Keane ?, Henry, Berrynarbor Kekewich, S. T., Exminster ----, J. T., ditto ----, G. G., Exeter Kelland, John, Sampford Courtenay Kerley, John, Yarcombe Kersteman, H. G. Exeter King, Thomas, Jun., North Huish Kingdon, John, Charles Kingson, George, Barnstaple Knapman, Wm., Hittisleigh Kuyvett, C. S., Tiverton Lacey, John, Okehampton Landon, J. W. R., Braunton Lane, Richard, Jun., Brixton ----, Thomas, ditto ----, Wm., Bicton Lang, Wm., Exeter Langford, H. E., Hemiock Leach, Robert, Black Torrington | ----, George, Devonport Leamon, L. M., Milton Abbott ----, Richard, St. Budeaux Ledger, George, Oakford Lee, George, Woodbury ----, F. R., Crediton Ley, Henry, Kenn ----, J. H., Jun., ditto ----, George, ditto ----, William, ditto ----, Henry O., Bideford ----, Arthur, ditto Liddon, M., Colyton Lidstone, Wm., South Huish Little, John, Plymouth ----, William, ditto ----, W. J., Devonport Lopes, Sir Ralph, Maristow ----, L. Ralph ditto ----, L. M. ditto Lott, Samuel J., Bradninch Loye, James D., Stokeinham Luke, G. C., Exeter Lutley, S. B., ditto Lutley, S. B., ditto Luxmoore, J.C., Alphington Luxmore, Robert, Gittisham Luxton, George, Winkleigh ----, Richard, Rose Ash Lynne, P. E., Plymouth McCullock, Wm., Tiverton Madge, Geo., Clist St. George Mallock, C. H., Cockington Manley, Edward, Bampton Mapleton,...., Blackawton Marchant, John, Withycombe Raleigh Marker, H. W. T. P., Aylesbeare ----, H. W., ditto Marshall, John, Barnstaple ----, B. M. ditto Mathew, J. P., Tallaton Matthews, John, Clisthydon May, Benjamin, Ugborough ----, Samuel, Fremington Maye, Philip, Staverton Medland, James, Bratton Clovelly Melhuish, Robert, Washfield ----, John, Exeter ----, W. W., Ashwater Melle, George, Ilfracombe Merson, Francis, Bampton Michell, William, Chudleigh Michelmore, Thomas, Berry Pomeroy Milford, John, Washfield Mitchell, P. W., Tavistock Morgan, Charles, Lamerton Morley, The Right Hon. the earl of, Plympton St. Mary Morshead?, Rev. John, Widey Mortimer, John, Ilsington ----, Richard, Cullompton Mortimore, Richard, Ide Moysey, Nicholas, Dartington Mudge, Zachary, Plympton Maurice ----, John, Paignton ----, John, Brampford Speke Murch, George, Cheriton Bishop Murray, W. M., Bishops Tawton Neck, Simon, Moreton Netherton, John, Stokefleming Nettleship, William, Bridestow Newbury, John, Membury ----, William, Northleigh Newman, R.L., mamhead ----, Joseph, Sidworthy Newton, William, Combmartin ----, J.G., Bridestow Nicolas, T. P., Plymouth Norrish, Thos., Morchard Bishop North, John, Churchtawnton ----, Robert, Bampton Northcote, S. C., Upton Pyne Northy, James, Lifton Nutt, John, Swymbridge O'Dwyer, Thomas, Wemworthy Orchard, William, Dawlish Osmond, Charles, Tiverton Owen, G. W., Calverleigh ----, G. W., Tiverton ----, C. G., Loddiswell Oxenham, Robert, Exeter Packer, Wm., Bishopsnympton Page, John, Roborough ----, W. B., Southmolton Paige, R. South Milton ----, Robert, Slapton Palk, Lawrence, Kenn Palmer, Chas. E., Wear Gifford Parker, M. E. N., Chudleigh Parnell, Thos. Jun., Yealmpton ----, R., Exeter Parr, Codrington, Dawlish ----, James, Topsham Parrott, Benjm., Stokeinham -----, Thos. Ba.ton? Partridge, James, Northam Patteson, The Honble Sir John, Feniton Puttick, C. G. H., Ottery St. Mary Paty, John, Bideford Peard, John, Braunton Pearse, ----, Chivelstone ----, Alfred, Stokeinham ----, Richard, Modbury ----, George, Bradninch Penny, R. G., Woodbury Penwarden, Rd., Pyworthy Pethyrick, John, Chudleigh Phillips, John, Staverton ----, John, Cornworthy ----, J. W., Exmouth Phillcott, W. D., Ide Phillpotts, Henry, Exeter Pidsley, Thos., Sowton ----, Sydenham, Uplowman Pierrypont ?, H. B., Brixham Pinhey, John, Ugborough Pitman, J. S., Dunchideack Pitt, Thos., Halberton Pitts, Nichs., Chivelstone ----, Joseph, Drewsteignton Pitwood, Wm., Sidmouth Plumpton, Peter, Silverton Pode, Wm., Cornwood Pole, R. F., Shute ----, W. R., ditto Poltimore, The Right Hon. Lord, Politmore House Ponsford, Wm., Drewsteignton Port, Robt., Newton Ferrers Porter, Wm., Buckerell ----, W. H. A., Clist St. Mary Potter, Thos. Thorverton Pratt, Richd., Clisthydon Prettejohn, Walter L., Modbury ----, Nathl., Chivelstone ----, Nich., Loddiswell Prideaux, Geo., Dodbrooke Pridham, Danl. T., Crediton -----, Saml., Cheriton Fitzpaine Prout, Wm., Townstall Prust, Barthw., Woolfardisworthy Pyle, Saml., Payhembury Pyke, John, Parracombe Rabjohns, John, Burlescombe Radcliffe, Walter, Tamerton Foliott ----, W. C., ditto ----, C. L., ditto Rainworth, Wm., Exeter Rayer, W. C., Tiverton Reddaway, James, Buckland Filleigh Reed, John, Abbots Bickington Rendall, Robt., Combeintinhead Rew, Henry, Heavitree Riccard, J. E. J., Southmolton Richards, W. R., Axminster ----, Lord Harry, Devonport Risdon, James, Buckland Filleigh Ro..eh?, Joseph, Wemworthy Roberts, Joseph, Whitstone ----, Joseph, Jun., ditto ----, W. L., Newton St. Cyres Robins, Thos., Lamerton Rodd, F. R., Doddiscombleigh ----, Edw., ditto Roe, Hy. R., Newton Ferrers ----, Thos. L., Countisbury Rogers, J. G., Tiverton Rolle, The Rt. Hon. Lord, Bicton House Rooker, Lewis, Bishops Tawton Row, W. N., Tiverton Rowcliffe, Geo., Chulmleigh Rowe, W. B., Hartland Rowell, George, Ilsington Royse, J. N., Dunterton Rundle, Thos., Mount Pedler ----, Wm., ditto ----, Nichs., Tavistock ----, Henry, ditto ----, P. G., St. Budeaux Russell, John, Swymbridge Salmon, John, Woodbury[?] Salter, Saml., Dawlish ----, T. U., Heavitree ----, John, Willand ----, George, Ottery St. Mary Sanders, T. C., Exeter ----, R. A., Heavitree Saunders, George, Bovey Tracey ----, Geo., Little Torrington Savery, Servington, Ugborough Sawyer, John S., ditto Scott, W. B., Chudleigh ----, J. W., ditto Searle, John, Sidbury Sellwood, Thos. Axminster Sent Legor, R. A., Kenton Serjeant, John, Alwington Shath, Danl. Thurlestone Shawe, L., Asburton Shepherd, Joseph, St. Leonard ----, Benj., Exeter ----, S. S., Alphington Shirreff, Clifford, Pinhoe Short, E. B., Kenn Shortt, W. P., Heavitree Shute, Richd., Woolfardisworthy Skinner, Chas. Broadhempstone Sloeman, Richd., Swymbridge Sloley, John, Great Torrington Small, J. W., Kingsteignton Smallridge, Samuel, ditto Smith, G. T., Uffculme ---, C. M., Salcombe regis ----, Gustavus, Honiton ----, ----, Lympstone ----, John, Devonport Smyth, Abm., Clist Honiton ----, A., Jun., ditto ----, James, Jun., Parracombe Snell, John, Cheriton Bishop ----, Thomas, Exeter ----, Anthony, Little Torrington Snow, Thos., St. Thomas ----, T. M., ditto ----, John, Jun., Braunton So.lan?, G. W., Efford Sole, John L., Ugborough Soper, Henry, ditto ----, Richd., ditto Sowdon, Geo., St. Mary Church Spoke, Wm., Buckland Brewer Spicer, Wm., Withycomb Raleigh Spry, Thos., Petertavy Spurway, John, Tiverton Squire, George, Swymbridge Staddon, Thos. Tormoham Stamper, Robt., Broadhembury Staples, Wm., Withycomb Raleigh Stapleton, W. C., Salcomb Regis Stawell, W. B., East Anstey Stephens, Richd., Holcomb Burnell ----, W. J., Beerferris -----, John, Woodland Steer, Andrew, Kingsbridge ----, S. L., Stokeinham Stevenson, J. N., Alphington Stocker, Thos., Axminster Stogden, Thos. Jun., Woodbury Stowey, Augustus, Exminster Studdy, W. R., Ipplepen Summerhays, Robt., Churchtaunton Swete, J. B., Kenton Sydenham, J. P., Bickleigh Tanner, James, Kingsnympton ----, Wm., Rose Ash Tapp, John, Tiverton Tardiff, T., Ilfracombe Taylor, Henry, South Pool ----, T. W., Denbury ----, John, Lewtrenchard Temple, R. W., Ipplepen Templeman, H. S., Axmouth Terrell, Henry, Lamerton Tharp, Wm., Stoke Canon Thomas, Wm. N., Broadclist Thorn, John, Stoodleigh Thorne, Wm., Chittlehampton Tidboald, Abm., Rackenford Tombs, Wm. Exeter Toms, Wm., Mariansleigh Tooley, Henry, East Allington Torr, Henry, Westleigh ----, Edward, Jun., Buckland Tout Saints Tothill, John, Kingsteignton Toye, Wm., South Milton Trumlett, Daniel, Crediton Trichey, Saml., Stoke Damerel Trimler, H. S., Northam Tripe, Wm., Dawlish ----, John, Sidbury Trood, Edw., Exminster ----, Edw., Jun., ditto Tuck, John, Dunkeswell Tucker, Wm., Kilmington ----, John, Exeter ----, P. C., Morchard Bishop Tucker, Anthony C., Black Torrington -----, C., Tiverton Tuckerman, Thos., West Alvington Tuckett, John, Stockleigh Pomeroy Tuckfield, R. H., Shobrooke Turner, George, Exminster Twose, Wm., Hemiock Varnham, Joseph, Ashburton Veitch, Thos. Broadclist Vicary, Thos. Cadbury Vickery, Robt., Highweek Vincent, James, Tiverton Vinicombe, Richd., Thorverton Vowler, I. N., Pyworthy Voysey, Henry, Bridestow Vye, W. B., Ilfracombe Walkey, Henry, Junr., Membury Waldon, John, Bishops Tawton Walter, Richd., Parkham Walters, Thos. Ilfracombe Ward, J. M., Buckland Monochorum ----, Daniel, Milton Abbott ----, John, ditto Warren, Robt., Ottery St. Mary Watson, John, Morchard Bishop Watts, N., Kingsteignton ----, W. S., ditto ----, J. H. Plymstock Webber, Samuel, Puddington ----, George, Chagford ----, George, Hittisleigh ----, Stephen, Sandford ----, George, Crewys Morchard Webster, Charles, Hockworthy Wells, T. B., East Portlemouth Were, Nichs., Plymouth Westcott, John, landkey Westlake, John, Hennock Wheeler, James, Beaford Wheler, Sir Trevor, Little Torrington Whidbarue, T. S., East Ogwell Whirebrand, J. W. C., Paignton Whiteway, Saml., Kingsteignton ----, Richd., Marldon ----. Mark, Tormoham ----. Robert, East Allington Wilcocks, John, Yealmpton Wilcox, Wm., Northam Willesford, Scoble, Tavistock ----, Charles, ditto Wills, George, Ilsington ----, Thos., Jun., St. Nicholas ----, Thos., Lustleigh Wise, Thos., Kingstone Wreford, John, Heavitree Wright, T. P., Oakford ----, J. H., Stonehouse Wolcott, J. M., Salcomb Regis Wood, George, Halberton ----, William, Hemlock Woode, G. H., Kenton Woollcombe, C. R., Christow Woolmer, Edw., Exeter Woolway, Wm., Ashreigney Worth, J. F., Washfield Wyatt, H. W., Landkey Wyndham, E., Chagford Yelverton, Jas., Ven Ottery ----, Thos., ditto Yeo, Wm. A., Fremington Yonge, J. B., Newton Ferrers Young, George, Dodbrooke ----, J. ., Ashburton |
-----
List (2) GAMEKEEPERS not being Assessed Servants, at
£4. 0s. 10d.
Anning, C., Rattery, appointed by LADY CAREW, for Rattery.
Birmingham, William, Broadclist, appointed by Sir T.D. ACKLAND, Bart., for Killerton, Cliston &c.
Burrough, John, Gittisham, for Gittisham
Chaffe, Roger, Berry Pomeroy, appointed by HIS GRACE THE DUKE OF SOMERSET, for Berry and Totnes.
Matthews, Jacob, West Ogwell, appointed by Col. J. W. TAYLOR, for east and West Ogwell.
May, Robert, Broadclist, appointed by Sir T.D. ACKLAND, Bart., for Killerton and Langacre.
Minge, John, Topsham, for the Manors of Newcourt, Hockerland, &c.
Norrish, Richard, Broadclist, appointed by Sir T.D. ACKLAND, Bart., for Killerton and Ashclist.
Puckett, Richard, Brixham, appointed by Sir J. B. Y. BULLER, Bart., for Churston, Goodrington, &c.
Saffin, Thomas, Dunsford, for Melhuish, Eggbear, and Huckworthy.
Smerdon, Elias, Buckland in the Moor, appointed by E. R. P. BASTARD, Esq., for Buckland.
-----
List (3) GAMEKEEPERS being Assessed Servants, at
£1. 7s. 6d. each.
Ball, William, Kenn, appointed by Sir L. V. PALK, Bart., for Tormoham, Bridford, Christow, Hennock, &c.
Belbin, Robert, Saltram, appointed by the EARL OF MORLEY, for Burringdon, Colebrooke, Woodford, Plympton, Bratton Clovelly, Hele Prior, Northmolton, and Moreleigh.
Bolt, John, Cheriton Bishop, appointed by SETH HYDE, Esq., for the Manor of Medland.
Cornelius, Edward, Kelly, appointed by ARTHUR KELLY, Esq., for Kelly, Dunterton, Bradstone, Ashley, Ramsdown, &c.
Eales, William, Dawlish, appointed by RICHARD EALES, Esq., for Dawlish.
Elliott, Richard, Morthoe, appointed by R.A. RIDDELL, Esq., for Spruscombe, &c.
Elms, Henry, Clist St. Mary, appointed by HENRY PORTER, Esq., for all Lands belonging to him.
Ford, John, Fleet, appointed by JOHN C. BULTREEL, Esq., for Ermington, Holbeton, Orcheton, Kerswell, Fleet, Damerel, Hundred of Ermington and Free Warren thereon.
Gear, Benjamin, Berrynarbar, appointed by J. D. BASSET, Esq., for Berrynarbar, &c.
Gilbert, Thomas, Puslinch, appointed by the Rev. JOHN YONGE, for Puslinch and lands in Holbeton and Newton Ferrers.
Gough, John B., Molland, appointed by Sir R.G. TURNEKMOWTON[?], Bart., for Molland, Knowstone, Twitcham, Bishopsnympton, &c.
Harris, Festus, Combeintinhead, appointed by Sir W. P. CAREW, bart., for Huccombe, &c.
Harris, Benjamin, Thorncombe, appointed by J. F. GWYN, Esq., for Ford Abbey, Holditch, and Laymoor.
Hayter, William, Tamerton Foliott, appointed by the REV. WALTER RADCLIFFE, for Tamerton Foliott, &c.
Hockley, John, Broadhembury, appointed by R. S. DREWE, Esq., for Broadhembury, Woolverston, and Kerswell....Dalford?.
Holman, William, Kenn, appointed by Sir L. V. PALK, Bart., for Dunchideock, Halscombe, and Matford.
Jones, Samuel, Cockington, appointed by the Rev. ROGER MALLOCK, for Cockington, and Lands in Marldon.
Kingdon, Joseph, Alwington, appointed by Rev. J. T. P. COFFIN, for Alwington, Goldworthy, and Wonkleigh.
Law, James, Colaton Raleigh, appointed by EDWARD DIVETT, Esq., for Withycombe.
Lethbridge, John, Dawlish, appointed by CODRINGTON PARR, Esq., Stood.....[?].
Lewis, Robert, Ashcombem, appointed by Sir R. W. NEWMAN, Bart., for Mumhead, Ashcombe, &c.
Lewis, David, appointed by JOHN COLLIER, Esq., for the Manor Royalty of east Grimstone.
Miles, John, Langdon, appointed by C.B. CALMADY, Esq., for Langdon.
Mitchell, Thomas, Huish, appointed by the RIGHT HON. LORD CLINTON, for Huish, Heanton Hall, and Morton.
Parsons, John, Stowford, appointed by the Rev. JOHN WOOLCOMBE, for Bidlake, Kersford Glebe, &c.
Penny, William, Buckland Tout Saints, appointed by W. J. C. CLARKE, Esq., for Goveton.
Prince, Barnett, Newnham, appointed by GEORGE STRODE, Esq., for Fernhill, Loughter, Cartsford, and Hume..on[?].
Richards, John, Filleigh, appointed by the RIGHT HON. EARL FORTESCUE, for Filleigh, North Alder, Challacombe, &c.
Risdon, William, Woolfardisworthy, appointed by RICHARD SHUTE, Esq., for Buckish, &c.
Roberts, John, Chudleigh, appointed by the RIGHT HON. LORD CLIFFORD, for Chudleigh, Ideford, Lutin, Kingsteignton, &c.
Roberts, Samuel, Kingskerswell, appointed by L. BROWNE, Esq., for Kingskerswell and Dascombe.
Robins, John, Tedburn St. Mary, appointed by R. H. TUCKFIELD, Esq., for Tedburn St. Mary, Kerslake, Collihole, Gret Leo Common, &c.
Shute, W. S., Huish, appointed by RIGHT HON. LORD CLINTON, for Huish, Heanton Hall, and Merton.
Slade, William, Shobrooke, appointed by R .H. TUCKFIELD, Esq., for Shobrooke, &c.
Sloley, John, Fremington, appointed by W. A. YEO, Esq., for Fremington, &c.
Smale, Thomas, Maristow, appointed by J.H. TREMAYNE, Esq., for Maristow, Thruselton, Sydenham, &c.
Staddon, Thomas, Kenn, appointed by H. L. TOLL, Esq., for Blackawton, &c.
Strickland, George, Crediton, appointed by JAMES W. BULLER, Esq., for Crediton, Cowick, Exwick, and Barley, &c.
Taylor, George, Teignrace[?] appointed by HIS GRACE THE DUKE OF SOMERSET, for Teigurace[?], Ilsington, &c.
Toogood, Henry Powderham, appointed by the EARL OF DEYON, for the Manors of Powderham, Kenton, and Exminster.
Trotter, Andrew, Ashburton, appointed by L. SHAWE, Esq., for Ashburton, &c.
Walter, Robert, Coryton, appointed by Sir R. W. NEWMAN, Bart., for Mamhead, Ashley, Stockley, Coryton, &c.
Wills, Thomas, Dunsford, appointed by B. FULFORD, Esq., for the Manors of Fulford and Dunsford.
Wyatt, John, North Huish, appointed by JAMES CORNISH, Esq,. for Blackhall.
------
Names of Persons LICENSED to Deal in GAME:-
Algar, John, Tavistock.
Baker, Richard, Tiverton.
Ball, George, Tormoham.
Bartlett, William, Great Torrington.
Brent, Nicholas, Devonport.
Brent, Mary, ditto.
Brewer, John, Stonehouse.
Chamberlain, Abraham, Exeter.
Chambers, James, ditto.
Curtis, William, Devonport.
Dennis, John, Great Torrington.
Fradd, Charles, Ditto.
Hallett, Susan, Plymouth.
Hill, William, Tiverton.
Hockings, Thomas, Stonehouse.
Loram, John, Exeter.
Parr, Gregory, Sampford Courtneay.
Penwarden, Richard, Tavistock.
Phillips, John, Bideford.
Rossiter, F., Tormoham.
Ryder, Robert, Ditto.
Saunders, John, Bideford.
Spark, Robert, Exeter.
Staddon, Thomas, Ditto.
Stephens, Hannah, Ditto.
Voysey, James, Crediton.
Wills, Joseph, Plymouth.
Woodley, Henry, Tormoham.
Made up from the 20th July, to the 7th of September, 1841.
By Order of the Board,
CHARLES PRESSLY,
Stamps and Taxes. ------ Secretary.
PENALTIES.
The Commisioners of Stamps and Taxes hereby give Notice,
that every person taking, killing, or pursuing Game without first
obtaining a Certificate, incurs a penalty of £20, and is also liable
to be surcharged in double the amount of the Certificate Duty.
Any person in pursuit of Game refusing on being duly required
to produce his Certificate, or to permit the same to be read, or a
copy thereof to be taken, or refusing to declare his true name
and place of residence, also incurs a penalty of £20.
Gamekeepers are desired to take notice that a Certificate at the
rate of £1. 7s. 6d. will not authorise any person to kill Game
beyond the limits of the Manor for which he is deputed; and, in
order that a Certificate at such rate of Duty may protect a
Gamekeper, it is requisite that that not only should he be deputed
by some Lord or Lady of a Manor or reputed Manor, but also
that such Deputation should be registered with the Clerk of the
Peace, or the Gamekeeper will be liable to be surcharged in
double of the Duty of £4. 0s. 10d., and also to be prosecuted by
any common informer for the penalty of £20.
N.B.-It is the intention of the Commissioners of Stamps and
Taxes to publish in a separate List the Names and Residences of
all persons surcharged in Double Duty for sporting without
Certificates.