Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for 22 Apr 1847

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Game List, County of Devon

North Devon Journal - Thursday 22 April 1847

Transcribed by

Lindsey Withers

GAME LIST. - COUNTY OF DEVON.
Arranged and Published by
JOSEPH WELCH, SURVEYOR, EXETER
FOURTH PUBLICATION.
Made up to the 5th April, 1847.
 
List of Persons who have taken out General Game Certificates at £4 0s. 10d. each,
including the Additional Duty of 10 per cent., under the Act of 3 Vic., cap 17.
     
General Certificate, D.
     
Arundell, Thos., South Poole    
Ashby, Chris., Linton    
Bartlett, William, Kenton    
Beazley, John, Newton Abbot    
Beckett, George, Cruwys Morchard    
Bere, Montague Baker, St. Thomas    
Bowden, William, Silverton    
Bowden, Wm., North Huish    
Buckeridge, T.D., Totnes    
Cary, S. S. R., Tormoham    
Couch, Wm., Bishopsnympton    
Earle, Geo., Firthelstock    
Elliott, John, Diptford    
Elton, Sir Edward M., Bart., Widworthy    
Fortescue, Hon. John Wm., Filleigh    
Foss, Andrew, Diptford    
Froud, Anthony, Dartington    
Goodridge, John C., East Teignmouth    
Green, Joseph, Brixham    
Griffiths, J. Rogers, Pilton    
Guiks, William, Witheridge    
Harding, Rev. Jos. L., Littleham    
Harris, William, Goodleigh    
Heal, Laurence, Buckland Brewer    
Hine, Rev. Veysey, Brixham    
Jackson, John C., Stoke Gabriel    
King, R. Chapman, Tiverton    
Loveband, Thomas, Bishopsnympton    
Marchant, Le Thomas, Newport    
Merson, Richd., Northmolton    
Milford, John, Heavitree    
Milford, Frederick, Heavitree    
Mogridge, Richard, Molland    
Newcombe, Rev. C. G., Halberton    
Northcote, Henry Mowbray, Upton Pyne    
Palk, A., Tormoham    
Parsons, Lieut. P. S. (R.A.), East Teignmouth    
Parsons, Jos. Gay, Aylesbeare    
Partridge, Jas., Nymet Rowland    
Partridge, Jas., Northam    
Penrose, Rev. Jno., Littleham    
Phillott, W. D., Ide    
Prettijohn, Ed., Loddiswell    
Shapland, Rd., Northmolton    
Shepherd, Benjamin, Exeter    
Sheppard, James, Thelbridge    
Steer, William, Hartland    
Stewart, Arthur, Exeter    
Tanner, James, Kingsnympton    
Thorne, John, Stoodleigh    
Vivian, Edward, Tormoham    
     
Gamekeepers Certificates A. And B., £1 7s. 6d. each.
NAME. RESIDENCE.                    BY WHOM APPOINTED.
Hambling, John Diptford Rev. Henry Hare for Diptford &c.
Hoskins, William Widworthy Sir Edward Marwood Elton, Bart., for Widworthy
Knottley, Henry Chittlehampton Miss Rolle, for all Lands in Devon
Quick, William Hartland Lewis William Buck, Esq., M.P., for Hartland
Tucker, William Diptford Rev. W. C. Johnson, for the Manor of Ugborough,
    South Brent, Dean Prior, Diptford, and lands in
    North Huish.
     
Licenses to Deal in Game.
Arscott, Thomas .. Belstone
Codd, Mary .. Tormoham
Hooper, Henry .. Exeter
Huxham, Emma .. Tormoham
Squire, Robert .. Exmouth
Yeo, John .. Sampford Courtenay
     
Persons who have been Surcharged in Double Duty (£8 1s, 8d, each) for Shooting without Certifricates.
     
Burnard, Samuel, Bratton Clovelly    
Dyer, Richard, Otterton    
Francis, John, Crediton    
Greenslade, James, Upexe    
Hikllman, Simon, East Budleigh    
Knowles, William, East Budleigh    
Northcott, William, Broadwoodwidger    
Potter, Henry, Otterton    
Pridham, Thomas L., Bideford    
Terupler, Henry S., Seaton    
Twose, John, Culmstock    
By Order of the Board
CHAS. PRESSLY, Secretary.
Stamp and Taxes.
     

Brian Randell, 7 Feb 2012