Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for 22 May 1851

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Game List, County of Devon

North Devon Journal - Thursday 22 May 1851

Transcribed by

Lindsey Withers

Arranged and Published by JOSEPH WELCH,
Surveyor, Exeter.
THIRD PUBLICATION.
Persons who have obtained Game Certificates for the Year 1850.
   
List 1. - General Certificates at £4 0s. 10d. each.
Schedule D.
   
Amery, Thomas, Lustleigh  
   
Bridgeman, Geo., Dartmouth  
Broom, John, Monkton  
Buller, James, Whimple  
Bulteel, F. F., Plymstock  
   
Carew, Thomas, Rattery  
Carnell, Richard, Littleham and Exmouth  
Chilcott, Edward, Tavistock  
Clark, Erving, Egg Buckland  
Cleveland, Archibald, Westleigh  
Curtis, G. S., Teignmouth  
   
Dunsford, Henry, Tiverton  
   
Elton, Henry, Widworthy  
   
Ferryman, J. B. G., Uplyme  
Fortescue, Hon. D., Filleigh  
   
Hocker, Edward, Okehampton  
Hughes, Rev. J. B., Tiverton  
Hutchings, Saml., Bradninch  
   
Jones, John, Bridestowe  
   
Lawrence, Gen., Stoke Damerel  
Lethbridge, Geo., Tavistock  
Lockyer, Jas., Wembury  
   
Marder, J. W., Burlescombe  
Mitchell, Thos., Tavistock  
Morris, Wm., Hatherleigh  
   
Newland, R. B., Wembury  
   
Penrose, Rev. John, Exmouth  
Pearce, Jeffery, Ugborough  
Phillips, John, Staverton  
Pomeroy, John, Whimple  
Pincombe, Thos., Littleham and Exmsouth  
Pellew, Hon. Powney, Christow  
   
Spettigue, John, Exmouth  
Studdy, Henry, Stoke Gabriel  
   
Watson, Capt., Dawlish  
Wreford, Edward, Tiverton Priory  
Weld, Edward, Tawstock  
Willett, J. S., Plymouth  
   
Persons charged with Double Duty for Sporting without Certificate.
   
Bayles, George, Georgeham  
Symons, George, Georgeham  
Clarke, John, Ipplepen  
Courtenay, Bar., Southmolton  
Beadle, Richard, Burrington  
Downing, Thomas, Parkham  
Isaac, Wm., Burrington  
Snell, Wm., St. Giles  
Sutton, Danl., Southmolton  
Radford, Wm., Bideford  
Pascoe, Jas., Plymstock  
   
List 2. - Gamekeepers, being Assessed Servants, at £1 7s. 6d.
Schedules A and B.
   
  APPOINTED BY
David Lewis, Whitchurch R. P. Collier, Esq., for Manor of Ewen Grimstone, Hansden, Sampford Spiney
   
List of Persons Licensed to Deal in Game.
Courtis, Wm., Stoke Damerel  
Code, Mary, Tormoham  
Mark, Thos., East Stonehouse  
Diggins, Geo., Totnes  
Foss, John, Woolborough  
Huxham, Wm., Tormoham  
Murrain, Wm., Highweek  
Roberts, Wm., Woolborough  
   
By Order of the Board                 
        Inland Revenue THOMAS KEOGH.
   
Made up to the 5th of April, 1851.

Brian Randell, 11 Feb 2012