Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for 28 Sep 1854

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Game List, County of Devon

North Devon Journal - Thursday 28 September 1854

Transcribed by

Lindsey Withers

First Publication.
Persons who have obtained GAME CERTIFICATES for the year 1854.
 
LIST 1.
GENERAL CERTIFICATES, at £4 0s. 10d. each.
 
Abraham, G.R.,Ashburton
Acland, Sir T. D., Bart, Broadclist
Adams, George, Malborough
Adams, Job, Kilmington
Adams, John, Stokenham
Adams, John, Sherford
Addington, Hon. Wm. Wells, Upottery
Adney, Richard, St. Nicholas
Ailaire, John Hillery, Honiton
Allen, John, Southmolton
Alford, John, Upottery
Allin, William, Sutcombe
Alven, Francis, Braunton
Ames, John, Axmouth
Amory, John H., Tiverton
Anstruther, P., Seaton
Anthony, Charles, Dartington
Arnold, Thomas O., Iddesleigh
Arnold, William, Iddesleigh
Arlthur, Rev. T. F., Atherington
Arundell, Reinfred, Lifton
Ashby, Christopher, Countisbury
Ashford, John Reynolds, Pinhoe
Atkinson, Thomas, Ilsington
Avent, Robert, Stoke Damerel
 
Babbage, Gilbert, Maryansleigh
Badcock, Francis, Wolborough
Baker, Henry, Stoke Damerel
Ball, Charles, South Poole
Ball, Samuel, York-street, Plymouth
Bampfylde, Hon. A. F., Poltimore
Banks, James Friend, Bishop's Tawton
Banks, Rhode, Swimbridge
Barber, Henry, Stoke Cannon
Barnard, Charles, Captain Royal Marine Artillery
Bassett, Arthur D., Berrynarbor
Bassett, Francis, Heanton Punchardon
Bastard, S. M. P., Slapton
Bawden, Joshua, Southmolton
Bayly, Lewis J., Buckland Brewer
Bean, E. F., Ashburton
Beer, John, Stoke Damerel
Belfield, J. D., jun., Paignton
Bellew, John Frood, Stockleigh English
Benson, Henry, St. Mary Church
Benson, Prockter Melhuish, Witheridge
Bernard, Wm. Hawker, Sidmouth
Berry, John, Whipton
Bickford, F. J. D., Bickington
Bickford, Joseph, Dawlish
Binford, William, Southmolton
Birmingham, Wm., Broadclist
Blackaller, J. B., Paignton
Blackmore, Thomas, Clayhidon
Blake, Thomas, Harpford
Blanchford, Henry, Drewsteignton
Bluett, Chas., Holcombe Rogus
Bluett, Wm. J. G., Holcombe Rogus
Blyth, John W., Northam
Bodley, Rd. Densham, Lapford
Boles, Rev. J. T., Exmouth
Bolt, John, Tavistock
Bond, Chas. Wm., Axminster
Bonifant, Henry P., Langtree
Bonifant, John, Petrockstow
Boon, John, Bishopsteignton
Bowden, Jeffery, South Brent
Bowden, William, North Huish
Boyle, George, Morthoe
Braddick, George, Clayhidon
Bragg, Rev. John, Thorncombe
Bragg, John, Washford Pyne
Bragg, William Nicholas, Okehampton
Bray, E. H., Thurlestone
Brighton, Henry, Beerferris
Brighton, George, Beerferris
Britton, Rev. P. F., Cadeleigh
Brook, Robert, Okehampton
Broom, Edward, Whimple
Brown, H. E., Kingskerswell
Brown, H. L., Kingskerswell
Brown, George, Pilton
Bryant, James, Jun., Plymouth
Buck, G. S., Hartland
Buck, Lewis W., M.P., Bideford
Buck, Stuckley, Hartland
Bucknill, Dr. John Charles, Exminster
Budd, Robert, Barnstaple
Buller, George Frdk., Buckland Monachorum
Buller, Sir J. B. Y., Brixham
Buller, Wm. Charles, Buckland Monachorum
Bullock, Henry, Broadhembury
Bulteel, T., Tamerton Foliott
Burwood, J. C., Millbroke, Vaultershome
Burgess, John, Warkleigh
Burlton, Rev. Hy. B., Farway
Burnard, Samuel, Pancrassweek
Butland, Thomas, Diptford
 
Camp, James, Ilfracombe
Cann, George, South Tawton
Cann, George, Spreyton
Cann, John, East Budleigh
Cann, Mark, Spreyton
Cann, Thomas, Seaton
Cannon, Benjamin Joseph, Tiverton
Carew, Henry, Sidmouth
Carew, Henry, Ratternony
Carew, Thomas, Tiverton
Carew, Thomas, Rattery
Carew, Sir W. P., Coombeinteignhead
Carew, W. P., Coombeinteignhead
Carpenter, John, Mountavy
Carter, James, Harpford
Carwithen, J. C., Challacombe
Carewithen, W. H., Aylesbeare
Cary, S. E., Totnes
Chapman, John, Churston Ferrers
Chappell, Thos. Dare, Axmosuth
Chard, Wm. Wheaton, St. Budeaux
Charley, William, East Down
Chichester, Sir A., Bart., Sherwill
Chilcott, Edward, Tavistock
Chiverley, T., Charleton
Chope, William, Hartland
Chubb, John, Halberton
Churchill, Henry, Morchard Bishop
Churley, Charles, Uffculm
Clack, J., Moretonhampstead
Clack, Rev. W., Moretonhampstead
Clack, Rev. W. Courtenay, Moretonhampstead
Clark, Henry, Egg Buckland
Clark, Paul Francis, Egg Buckland
Clarke, Jas., Salcombe Regis
Clarke, John, Maker
Clarke, Richard Hall, Halberton
Clark, Thomas, Halberton
Clayfield, Ed. Ireland, Sandford
Cleeve, Wm., Tiverton
Clinton, Lord, Huish
Cloberry, John Herring, Lamerton
Clyde, James B., Bradworthy
Cock, John, Clisthydon
Coffin, C. P., East Down
Coham, Geo. Lewis, Sheepwash
Coham, Wm. B. H., Bradford
Cookes, Wm., North Tawton
Coleridge, W. R., Ottery St. Mary
Collas, John G., Bideford
Collier, James, Culmstock
Collier, George, Highweek
Collier, Mortimer J., Plymouth
Collin, John, Ottery St. Mary
Collins, John, Bampton
Connor,David, Awliscombe
Cooper, George, Exeter
Coppleston, Rev. J. G., Offwell
Cornish, Nicholas, Newton St. Cyres
Cornish, Wm., Salcombe Regis
Cory, Henry Gilbert, Holsworthy
Cosway, Philip, Tiverton
Courtenay, Hon. and Rev. H. H., Mamhead
Courtenay, Henry Reginald, Mamhead
Courtenay, Wm. Baldwin, Powderham
Coward, Chas. Toogood, Tiverton
Cox, James, Farway
Creed, John Abbotskerswell
Creed, William, Abbotskerswell
Cresswell, Wm. F., Southmolton
Crocker, Anthony L., Fremington
Cross, Copplestone, Exeter
Crosse, Robert J., Southmolton
Crotch, James, Okehampton
Crump, R. W. Ashburton
Cruwys, Rev. George S., Cruwys Morchard
Curteis, Capt., Alwington
Curtis, F. G. S., Teignmouth
 
Dadd, John, St. Thomas, Exeter
Dalton, Henry R., Clovelly
Daniel, Thos. Daniel, Oakford
Davey, John, Stockland
Davy, E. R., Pilton
Davey, Robert, Luppitt
Davey, Robert, Tiverton
Davey, William, Plymouth
Davy, Daniel Bishop, Topsham
Davy, John R., Dartmouth
Davy, Samuel, Topsham
Dawson, Richard Kennet, Sidmouth
Day, Samuel, Dunsford
Day, William, Dunsford
Dene, Octavius, Horwood
Devon, Hy. Chas., Rackenford
Dinnicombe, James, Huntsham
Divett, Edward, Colaton Raleigh
Divett, John, Bovey Tracey
Douglas, Philip Hartly, Exeter
Dovell, Joseph, Martinhoe
Dovell, William, Combmartin
Doveton, Rev. W. B., Clayhidon
Drake, Thomas Edward, Alphington
Drake, C. C., Heanton Punchardon
Drake, Sir T. T. F. E., Bart., Woodbury
Drew, James, Tavistock
Drewe, E. Simcoe, Broadhembury
Dunn, R. M., East Stonehouse
Dunn, John, Wembwrothy
Dunning, Richard, Winkleigh
Dunsford, Francis, Tiverton
Dunsford, W. H., Rockbeare
Duntz, Sir J. L., Bart., Kenton
Dymond, T., Doddiscombeleigh
 
Eade, John, Filleigh
Earle, Augustus Russell, Ide
Earle, George, Frithelstock
Ebrington, Lord, Filleigh
Edgcumbe, Hon. Geo., Mount Edgcumbe
Edwards, Rev. Henry, Churchtaunton
Edwards, Thomas, Malborough
Ellis, Julius, Paignton
Ellicombe, Capt. H. M., Exeter
Elliott, John, jun., Rockbeare
Elliott, William, Thurlestone
Elliott, Wm. Brown, Mamhead
Ellis, John Atwell, Mamhead
Elworthy, Fred., St. Thomas, Exeter
 
Fairweather, Jas., Malborough
Fairweather, R. H., Kingsbridge
Farrant, Wm., Clayhidon
Ferris, Wm., Dawlish
Fewins, James, South Tawton
Fewins, Wm., South Tawton
Fisher, W. M., Barnstaple
Floud, Thomas, Exeter
Foale, W. J. H., Ashburton
Fortescue, W. B., East Allington
Fortescue, Earl, Filleigh
Fortescue, Hon. J. W., Filleigh
Foster, Francis, Chagford
Francis, William, Crediton
French, William, North Bovey
Friend, Jas. Walter, Exeter
Friend, William, Exeter
Fry, Benjamin, West Alvington
Fryer, Merlin, Exeter
Fulford, Baldwin, Dunsford
 
Garland, William, Highampton
Garrat, Francis, Clist Satchfield
Garrat, John, Clist Satchfield
George, James T., Ilfracombe
Germon, John, Moreton
Glanville, S., Ottery St. Mary
Gibbs, Chas. Edward, Exmouth
Gilbert, J. P., Barnstaple
Gill, John, Tavistock
Gill, William, Tavistock
Goode, Thomas, Holsworthy
Gough, Edward, Molland
Grant, John, Chittlehampton
Gregory, John Baldwin, Exeter
Gulley, W. H. S., Berrynarbor
 
Halford, George, Seaton
Hall, Isaac, Ideford
Hallett, Wm. T., Musbury
Hammon, Thomas, Roborough
Harding, Jas. H., Southmolton
Harding, Joseph L., Littleham
Harris, Joseph, Crediton
Harris, Thomas, Kingsbridge
Harrison, Rev. Wm. M., Clayhanger
Harvey, R., Churston Ferrers
Harvie, Anthony, Plymouth
Hawkins, Edward, Rackenford
Haynes, James L., Hartland
Hayward, Charles, Plymtree
Hayward, John Leatt, Woodbury
Hazard, C. H., Dartmouth
Head, Timothy John, Seaton
Henson, James, Morebath
Herbert, F., Bishopsteignton
Herries, Sir F. S., Lynton
Hewett, James, jr., Burlescombe
Hews, Robert, Poltimore
Heysett, Lewis R., Bradford
Hill, James, Rackenford
Hill, Wm. John Upjohn, South Tawton
Hirtzel, Henry Lake, Exeter
Hoare, Henry Arthur, South Tawton
Hoblyn, Deeble Peter, Plymouth
Hockin, F. R., Dartmouth
Hockin, Percy, Dartmouth
Hodges, Joseph, Saint Giles
Hogg, Thomas D., Horwood
Hoidge, John, Milton Abbott
Hole, Francis H., Woodbury
Hole, Alfred, Great Torrington
Hole, Rev. F., Georgeham
Hole, Nathaniel J. B., Broadwoodkelly
Hole, Wm., Plymtree
Hole, W. R., Bovey Tracey
Hole, Rev. R., North Tawton
Honywood, E. J., Whimple
Horlock, Maxwell K., Bishop's Tawton
Hotchkys, H. C., Bradworthy
Hotchkys, C. H., Bradworthy
Hume, Arthur, Sidbury
Hunt, H. C., Stokefleming
Hussey, Thomas, Withycombe Raleigh
Hutchings, Samuel, Bradninch
Hutchinson, Chas., Alverdiscott
Huyshe, Rev. John, Clisthydon
 
Jackson, John, Paignton
Josling, Thomas, Otterton
Julian, Richard A. A., Plymouth
 
Kayley, Richard, Colaton Raleigh
Kekewich, Arthur, Exminster
Kekewich, Geo. Glanville, Exeter
Kekewich, Samuel Trehawke, Exminster
Kekewich, Trehawke, Brampford Speke
Kelland, William, Winkleigh
Kelley, John, Chudleigh
Kendall, Francis, Wolborough
Kendall, William, Exeter
Kerley, John, Yarcombe
King, George, Exeter
King, Thomas, North Huish
Kingdon, Fredk., Holsworthy
Kingdon, Paul, Moreton
Kingson, Geo. E., Barnstaple
Kitson, Rev. F., Hemiock
Kitson, William, Tormoham
Knighton, J. F., Dawlish
 
Lanauze, Henry C., Sidmouth
Landon, J. W. R., Braunton
Landry, William, Holne
Langdon, William, Ashford
Lavers, William, Milton Abbott
Leat, John, East Budleigh
Lethbridge, Charles, Exeter
Lempriere, Everard, Meeth
Lewis, Forster, Bampton
Ley, Henry O., Bideford
Little, John, Vaultershome
Little, William Joseph, Stoke Damerel
Lock, Thomas, jun., Instow
Lopes, Sir Massey, Bart., Tamerton Foliott
Lopes, Ralph Ludlow, Belgrave Square
Luskey, John, South Huish
Lutley, Samuel Baker, Exeter
Luxton, Samuel, Brushford
McCullock, James, Tiverton
Macdonald, Alex. C., Exeter
Maclurean, Samuel, Tiverton
Maddever, James, Whitchurch
Maddon, Lewis P., Jacobstow
Madge, John, Gittisham
Mallett, Hugh, jun., Iddesleigh
Mallock, Thomas, Axminster
Manley, Robert, Broadclist
Manley, Robert, Cheriton Fitzpaine
Marshall, John, Barnstaple
Martin, G. E., Harberton
Mason, J. B., Harberton
Mathew, J., Clisthydon
Mathew, J. P., Hemiock
Mathuw, J. P., jun., Tallaton
Matthews, Charles, Bradninch
Matthews, John, East Anstey
Maude, Thomas Francis, Exeter
Maunder, Edwin, North Molton
May, Richard, Halberton
May, Robert, Broadclist
May, William, Moreton
Melhuish, John, Exeter
Mello, George, Ilfracombe
Merson, Francis, Bampton
Merson, William, South Molton
Merson, Wm. F., Halberton
Michell, Wm. Pryce, Tavistock
Michelmore, Charles, Totnes
Miles, G. F. W., Thorncombe
Mill, David, Pyworthy
Miller, John May, Barnstaple
Milton, Matthew, Ide
Mitchell, Thomas, Plymouth
Moore, Jonathan, Hartland
Moorshead, Chas. A., Egg Buckland
Mortimer, W. R., Kingsteignton
Mortimer, Richard, jun., Collompton
Mortimore, John, Warkleigh
Mudge, H. F., P:aignton
 
Nash, John Thos., South Molton
Netherton, John, Stokefleming
Nettleship, Wm., Winkleigh
Newman, Joseph, Sidbury
Newton, John G., Bridestowe
Nicholls, H. C., Rockbeare
Nicholson, Rev. Wm., Kingsnympton
Norman, George, Seaton
Norrington, Frederick, Lamerton
Norrish, John, jun., Spreyton
Northcote, Sir Stafford, Upton Pyne
Northcote, Rev. Stafford C., Upton Pyne
Northcote, Arthur H., Iddesleigh
Northey, Thomas, Woodbury
Nosworthy, Stephen, Manaton
Nott, John, Swimbridge
 
Odgers, Richard, Tavistock
Oldham, Joseph, Chudleigh
Oldham, Joseph, Hatherleigh
Osmond, Rev. Charles, Tiverton
Owen, Rev. George Welsh, Calverleigh
 
Pain, Richard, jun., Exeter
Palk, Lawrence, M.P., Kenn
Palmer, Henry, Bradninch
Palmer, John, Yarcombe
Palmer, William, Berrynarbor
Pardoe, Rev. Arthur, Sidmouth
Parker, M. E. N., Chudleigh
Parr, Codrington, Dawlish
Parr, Henry, Dawlish
Partridge, Jas. Hill, Witheridge
Partridge, John, Witheridge
Partridge, J., Nymet Rowland
Passmore, John, Newton St. Cyres
Passmore, Richard, Uffculm
Patteson, James Henry, Feniton
Paul, Moses, Dawlish
Paul, Thomas, Churston Ferrers
Peard, John, Braunton
Pellew, John, Esq.,Christow
Peter, John Harris, Plymouth
Phillpotts, Henry, Saint Mary Church
Pilgrim, Richd., Abbotskerswell
Pitman, Edmund, Dunchideock
Pitman, James Samuel, Dunchideock
Pitt, Robert, jun., Cullompton
Pitts, Edwin, Drewsteignton
Pitts, James Petit, Drewsteignton
Pitts, Joseph, Drewsteignton
Pitts, Nicholas, jun., Chivelstone
Pole, Rev. Edward, Templeton
Pole, Sir J. George de la, Shute
Ponsford, John, Drewsteignton
Ponsford, John, Hatherleigh
Pope, Wm., Sandford
Pratt, Richard, Clisthydon
Prettejohn, Nicholas, jun., Thurlestone
Prideaux, W., Wolborough
Prowse, P.O., East Allington
Prowse, Thomas, North Huish
Prust, Bartholomew, Woolfardisworthy
Puddicombe, Alfred, Moreton
Pyle, Samuel, Payhembury
 
Rayer, Wm. Carew, Tiverton
Reddaway, Jas., Buckland Filleigh
Reddaway, John, jun., Inwardleigh
Reeves, Wm., Diptford
Reiby, Rev. John H., Moreton
Rendell,Robert, Hareston
Rendell, W., jun., Coombeinteignhead
Rew, Henry, Heavitree
Rew, John, Exeter
Reynolds, Joseph J., Northam
Riccard, Russell M., Southmolton
Rice, James, Newton St. Cyres
Riddell, R. C., Morthoe
Riddell, Robt. N., Morthoe
Rimington, J. W., Rockbeare
Rimington, W., Rockbeare
Risdon, James, Buckland Filleigh
Roberts, Ed. Gay, Upton Pyne
Roberts, Joseph, jun., Whitstone
Roe, John Colwill, Lynton
Rolle, Hon. Mark, Huish
Rouse, Usebius, West Putford
Row, Thomas Broom, Thorverton
Russell, Bury, Swimbridge
 
Saffin, Thomas jun., Tedburn St. Mary
Salmon, Henry, Harberton
Sanders, Ed., Andrew, Heavitree
Sanders, Frederick, Exeter
Sanders, Henry, Honiton
Sanders, Robert, Dean Prior
Sanders, Thomas Coulson, Exeter
Scobell, Edwin, Meavy
Scott, John, Stoke Damerel
Scott, W. B., Chudleigh
Seale, Sir H. P., Dartmouth
Seward, William, Axminster
Shaw, George, West Alvington
Sheer, Christopher, Ashreigney
Shore, Thomas, Totnes
Short, Francis Baring, Kenn
Short, John, Kenn
Simkins, Thomas, Braunton
Skinner, Thomas, Cheriton Fitzpaine
Sloley, John, Great Torrington
Smith, Abraham, Whimple
Smith, Gustavus, Sidmouth
Smith, Henry John, Tiverton
Smith, John B., Clist Honiton
Smith, J. Bridgeman, Honiton
Smith, John P., Holsworthy
Smith, R. Marker, Uffculm
Smith, William, Morthoe
Snell, John Gregory, Exeter
Snell, Charles, Sheepwash
Snell, Wm., Zeal Monachorum
Snow, Arthur, Exeter
Snow, Edmund, Exeter
Snow, George, Bishop's Tawton
Snow, John, Braunton
Snow, Thomas, Exeter
Snow, William Manby, Exeter
Soper, E. L.,Brixham
Sparrow, Benjamin, Cutdown, Plymouth
Spettigue, John, Exmouth
Spicer, Richd. W., Withycombe Raleigh
Spry, John, Peter Tavy
Squire, Joseph, Broadwoodwidger
Squire, George, Swimbridge
Stadddon, Thomas, Tormoham
Staple, John, Withycombe Raleigh
Steele, J., Loddiswell
Stephens, Rev. Rd., Dunsford
Stevens, F. G., Hemiock
Stevens, J. C. M., Peters Marland
Stevens, John S. C., Axminster
Stickland, Charles, Ashbury
Still, John, Axminster
Stokes, J. F., Wolborough
Stringfield, John W., Littleham
Studd, General Edward, Kenton
Summerhayes, R., Churchtaunton
Sydenham, Rev. J. P., Cullompton
 
Talley, William, Tiverton
Tanner, Vowler, Kingsnympton
Taylor, F. W. J., East Ogwell
Taylor, H., South Poole
Taylor, R. H., East Ogwell
Tempest, D. Ferries, Axminster
Terrell, Henry, Sheepstor
Terry, Francis, Bampton
Thomas, Benjamin M., Parkham
Thompson, John, Thornbury
Thorne, William, Southmolton
Tinling, Charles, Tormoham
Toll, H. L., Stokenham
Toms, W., Maryansleigh
Tordiffe, T., Ilfracombe
Torr, E., Buckland-tout-Saints
Torr, Henry, Instow
Torr, James Berry, Westleigh
Tout, Michael, Burrington
Towell, J., Kingsteignton
Trefusis, Hon. C., Huish
Trefusis, Hon. W., Huish
Trimmer, J., West Alwington
Trood, Robert, Exminster
Trude, John, Poughill
Tuck, John, Dunkeswell
Tucker, Rev. C., Morchard Bishop
Tucker, George William, Morchard Bishop
Tucker, R. C., Ashburton
Turner, R., Ashprington
 
Vallack, H. A.,Great Torrington
Valletort, Vis., Mount Edgcumbe
Veale, J. H., Hatherleigh
Veitch, T., Heavitree
Vellacott, J., Fremington
Venn, Clement Henry, Exeter
Venning, W. B., Broadhempston
Vidal, Edward W., Abbotsham
Vooght, Joseph, Ideford
 
Walker, C. H., Plymouth
Walkey, Joseph E. C., Ide
Waldrond, J. Waldrond, Uffculm
Walter, John, West Putford
Walters, John, Sidbury
Walters, Thomas, Ilfracombe
Ward, Thomas Hoblin, Atherington
Ware, Henry, Tiverton
Warren, Charles, Shute
Warrington, J. N., Bampton
Watts, W. J., Wolborough
Weatherdon, T., Buckfastleigh
Weekes, J. D., Instow
Weld, Edward, Tawstock
Welland, James, Plymtree
Wellington, Rev. W., Upton Hellions
Wells, Samuel, Charleton
Wells, T. B., East Portlemouth
Welsh, John, Axmouth
Wensley, A. N., Puddington
Were, Thomas, Braodclist
Westaway, W. N., Sampford Courtenay
Westlake, John, Bridestowe
Westlake, Thomas, Exbourne
Wheaton, F. D. W., Culmstock
Wheaton, John, Plymtree
White, Peter, Pilton
Whiteway, M., Tormoham
Whyte, Robert, Instow
Wills, E., Axminster
Wills, George, Islington
Wills, H. R., Compton Gifford
Wippell, John, Alphington
Wiseman, Sir W., Milton Abbott
Wolcott, J. M., Salcombe Regis
Wood, George, Halberton
Woodley, James, Ashburton
Woods, G. H., Exeter
Woolcombe, C. R., Hennock
Woolcombe, Rev. P., North Bovey
Woolmer, Edward, Exeter
Worth, John Francis, Washfield
Wriford, G., Lieut., R.M.A.
 
Yates, [?], [?]
Yates, W. W., [?]
Yeates, J. W., [?]
Yelverton, J., Ven Ottery
Yeo, W. A., Fremington
Yeo, W. A., jun., Fremington
Young, George, Dodbrooke
 
LIST (2) GAME KEEPERS not being Assessed Servants at £4 0s. 10d each.
   
Anning, Charles, Rattery Appointed by Lady Carew for the Manor of Rattery, Marley, North
  Harberton, lands in Brent, Ugborough, Ugborough Parsonage, Langford,
  Lister, lands in Widdecombe, Ivybridge, and all other lands belonging to
  Lady Carew.
Blake, William, Teignrace By Duke of Somerset, for Stover, and all other lands.
Fogdon, Charles, Clist Satchfield By John Garratt, Esq., for Clist Satchfield.
Harris, Festus, Coombeinteignhead By Sir W. B. Carew, for Haccombe and Coombeinteignhead.
Hooker, John, Berry Pomeroy By Duke of Somerset, for Berry Pomeroy, Marldon, and Totnes.
Pocket, Thomas, Brixham By Sir J. B. Y. Buller, for Lapton, Churston Ferres, and Brixham.
Weatherdon, Wm., West Ogwell By P. Taylor, Esq., for East and West Ogwell.
   
LIST(3) GAME KEEPERS being Assessed Servants, at £1 7s. 6d. each.
Ball, John, Chudleigh By M. E. N. Parker, Esq., for Whiteway and other lands
Beer, Henry, Axmouth By William Trelawney Hallett, Esq., for Axmouth.
Beer, George, Berrynarbor By Arthur D. Bassett, Esq., for Berrynarbor.
Bolt, Thomas, Cheriton Bishop By Richard Lewin Pennell, Esq., for Medland and other lands.
Boys, David, Buckland Brewer By Z. C. Bayly, Esq., for Orleigh, and other lands in Devon.
Brown, Wm., Tamerton Folliott By Sir Massey Lopes, for Maristow, Bickleigh, Buckland Monachorum,
  Walkhampton, Meavy, and other lands.
Cann, William, Westleigh By A. Clevland, Esq., for Instow and Westleigh.
Chissell, Nathaniel, Bideford By L. W. Buck, Esq., for Newton St. Petrock, and other lands in Devon.
Churchill, John, Kenton By Sir J. L. Duntz, for Kenton.
Dicker, Demas, Shute By Sir John Geo. de la Pole, for Shute and Colyton.
Dugdale, Charles, Kingskerswell By H. L. Brown, Esq., for Kingskerswell, Daccombe, and other lands.
Gard, George, Teignrace By Duke of Somerset, for Stover, and all lands belonging.
Gaunt, William, Thorncombe By G. F. W. Miles, Esq., for Thorncombe.
Hall, Joseph, Christow By Lord Exmouth, for Christow and Ashton.
Heytor, Wm., Tamerton Folliott By Rev. Walter Radcliffe, for Tamerton Folliott, Loughford, and other lands.
Hodges, Robert, Kenn By Sir L. V. Palk, for Kenn, and other manors.
Jeffery, Thomas, Hartland By L. W. Buck, Esq., for Hartland, and other lands in Devon.
Lawe, James, Collaton Raleigh By Edward Divett, Esq., for Bystock and Withycombe Raleigh.
Lewis, David, Whitchurch By Robert Collier, Esq., for Emm, Grimston, and other lands in Sampford
  Spiney.
Lewis, Robert, Ashcombe By Sir R. L. Newman, for Ashcombe, Mamhead, Stokenham, Chivelstone, &c.
Moon, William, Huish By Lord Clinton, for Heanton, Huish, Hall, Merton, and all other lands
  belonging to Lord Clinton in Devon.
Morris, Thomas, Abbotsham By W. C. Heywood, Esq., for Kenwith, and other lands in Devon.
Newland, Anty., Stokefleming By Sir H. P. Seale, for Stokefleming.
Odell, Wm., Heanton Punchardon By W. Williams, Esq., for Heanton Court, Ash, and Park.
Pitt, Wm., Upton Pyne By Sir Stafford H. Northcote, for Upton Pyne, &c.,
Roberts, William, Chudleigh By Lord Clifford, for Chudleigh, Kingsteignton, &c.
Rockey, T., Heanton Punchardon By W. Williams, Esq., for Lyncombe and Warcombe.
Saffin, T., Tedburn St. Mary By Baldwin Fulford, Esq., for Fulford, Dunsford, Melhuish, Eggbeer, and
  Hackworthy.
Sanders, Ed., East Allington By W. B. Fortescue, Esq., for East Allington.
Saunders, James, Kenton By General Edward Studd, for Oxton.
Slade, Francis, Sandford By Sir H. R. F. Davie, for Sandford and Cheriton Fitzpaine.
Slade, William, Shobrooke By John Henry Hippisley, Esq., for Shobrooke and other lands.
Stump, Samuel, Chittlehampton By John Grant, Esq., for Chittlehampton.
Symons, Noah, Tawstock By Edward Weld, Esq., for Tawstock.
Symons, William, Fremington By W. A. Yeo, Esq., for Fremington and other lands.
Taylor, Samuel, Hartland By L. W. Buck, Esq., for South Hole and Hartland, and other lands in Devon.
Utting, John, Buckland Filleigh By Llewellyn Llewellyn, Esq., for Buckland Filleigh, and Black Torrington, and
  all other lands belonging to Llewellyn Llewellyn in Devon.
Waye, James, Okehampton By James Crotch, Esq., for Halstock, Meldon, Widefield, Hunslade, and
  Bowerland, in Devon.
West, Geo., Holcombe Burnell By James S. Pitman, Esq., for Holcombe Burnell.
White, George, Axmouth By John Ames, Esq., for Axmouth.
Wootton, James, Bishopsteignton By Rev. J. Comyns, for Bishopsteignton.
   
NAMES OF PERSONS Licensed to Deal in Game.
Alger, John, Tavistock
Bassett, Francis, Okehampton
Bassett, Francis, jun., Okehampton
Bishop, William, Crediton
Chamberlain, Alice, Exeter
Chambers, James, Exeter
Cleave, John, Stonehouse
Diggings, George, Totnes
Gandy, Joseph, Exeter
Gaydon, William S., Barnsjtaple
Gillard, George, Southmolton
Guppy, Samuel, Sidmouth
Haddy, Susan, Plymouth
Hall, William, Plymouth
Hallett, Susannah, Plymouth
Hobbs, Samuel, Plymouth
Hooper, Henry, Exeter
Jones, Ann, Teignmouth
Knil, Thomas, Teignmouth
Loram, John, Exeter
Manning, Wm., Dartmouth
Pavir, John, Sidmouth
Penwarden, Richard, Tavistock
Prouse, James, Tiverton
Rabbige, Mary, Plymouth
Roberts, William, Wolborough
Saunders, William P., Bideford
Squires, Robert, Exmouth
Thomas, Mark, Stonehouse
Turner, Sarah, Stoke Damerel
Wilkes, Elizabeth, Stonehouse
Yeo, John and Thomas, Sampford Courtenay
 
Made up to the 12th of September, 1854.
By Order of the Board,
  THOMAS KEOGH.
Inland Revenue, Somerset House, London.
 
PENALTIES.
The Commissioners of Inland Revenue hereby give Notice, that every person taking , killing, or pursuing Game
without first obtaining a Certificate, incurs a penalty of £20, and is also liable to be surcharged in double the amount
of the certificate duty.
Any person in pursuit of Game refusing, on being duly required, to produce his Certificate, or to permit the same to
be read, or a copy thereof to be taken, or refusing to declare his true name and place of residence, also incurs a
penalty of £20.
Gamekeepers are desired to take notice, that a Certificate at the rate of £1 7s. 6d. will not authorise any person to
kill Game beyond the limits of the Manor for which he is deputed; and, in order that a Certificate at such rate of Duty
may protect a Gamekeeper, it is requisite, not only that he should be deputed by some Lord or Lady of a Manor or
reputed Manor, but also that such deputation should be registered with the Clerk of the Peace, or the Gamekeeper
will be liable to be surcharged in double the Duty of £4 0s. 10d., and also to be prosecuted by any common Informer,
for the penalty of £20.
N.B. It is the intention of the Commissioners of Inland Revenue to publish in a separate List, the names and
residences of all persons surcharged in Double Duty, for sporting without Certificate.
 
 

Brian Randell, 11 Feb 2012