Hide
hide
Hide
Game List, County of Devon
North Devon Journal - Thursday 28 September 1854
Transcribed by
Lindsey Withers
First Publication. | |
Persons who have obtained GAME CERTIFICATES for the year 1854. | |
LIST 1. | |
GENERAL CERTIFICATES, at £4 0s. 10d. each. | |
Abraham, G.R.,Ashburton | |
Acland, Sir T. D., Bart, Broadclist | |
Adams, George, Malborough | |
Adams, Job, Kilmington | |
Adams, John, Stokenham | |
Adams, John, Sherford | |
Addington, Hon. Wm. Wells, Upottery | |
Adney, Richard, St. Nicholas | |
Ailaire, John Hillery, Honiton | |
Allen, John, Southmolton | |
Alford, John, Upottery | |
Allin, William, Sutcombe | |
Alven, Francis, Braunton | |
Ames, John, Axmouth | |
Amory, John H., Tiverton | |
Anstruther, P., Seaton | |
Anthony, Charles, Dartington | |
Arnold, Thomas O., Iddesleigh | |
Arnold, William, Iddesleigh | |
Arlthur, Rev. T. F., Atherington | |
Arundell, Reinfred, Lifton | |
Ashby, Christopher, Countisbury | |
Ashford, John Reynolds, Pinhoe | |
Atkinson, Thomas, Ilsington | |
Avent, Robert, Stoke Damerel | |
Babbage, Gilbert, Maryansleigh | |
Badcock, Francis, Wolborough | |
Baker, Henry, Stoke Damerel | |
Ball, Charles, South Poole | |
Ball, Samuel, York-street, Plymouth | |
Bampfylde, Hon. A. F., Poltimore | |
Banks, James Friend, Bishop's Tawton | |
Banks, Rhode, Swimbridge | |
Barber, Henry, Stoke Cannon | |
Barnard, Charles, Captain Royal Marine Artillery | |
Bassett, Arthur D., Berrynarbor | |
Bassett, Francis, Heanton Punchardon | |
Bastard, S. M. P., Slapton | |
Bawden, Joshua, Southmolton | |
Bayly, Lewis J., Buckland Brewer | |
Bean, E. F., Ashburton | |
Beer, John, Stoke Damerel | |
Belfield, J. D., jun., Paignton | |
Bellew, John Frood, Stockleigh English | |
Benson, Henry, St. Mary Church | |
Benson, Prockter Melhuish, Witheridge | |
Bernard, Wm. Hawker, Sidmouth | |
Berry, John, Whipton | |
Bickford, F. J. D., Bickington | |
Bickford, Joseph, Dawlish | |
Binford, William, Southmolton | |
Birmingham, Wm., Broadclist | |
Blackaller, J. B., Paignton | |
Blackmore, Thomas, Clayhidon | |
Blake, Thomas, Harpford | |
Blanchford, Henry, Drewsteignton | |
Bluett, Chas., Holcombe Rogus | |
Bluett, Wm. J. G., Holcombe Rogus | |
Blyth, John W., Northam | |
Bodley, Rd. Densham, Lapford | |
Boles, Rev. J. T., Exmouth | |
Bolt, John, Tavistock | |
Bond, Chas. Wm., Axminster | |
Bonifant, Henry P., Langtree | |
Bonifant, John, Petrockstow | |
Boon, John, Bishopsteignton | |
Bowden, Jeffery, South Brent | |
Bowden, William, North Huish | |
Boyle, George, Morthoe | |
Braddick, George, Clayhidon | |
Bragg, Rev. John, Thorncombe | |
Bragg, John, Washford Pyne | |
Bragg, William Nicholas, Okehampton | |
Bray, E. H., Thurlestone | |
Brighton, Henry, Beerferris | |
Brighton, George, Beerferris | |
Britton, Rev. P. F., Cadeleigh | |
Brook, Robert, Okehampton | |
Broom, Edward, Whimple | |
Brown, H. E., Kingskerswell | |
Brown, H. L., Kingskerswell | |
Brown, George, Pilton | |
Bryant, James, Jun., Plymouth | |
Buck, G. S., Hartland | |
Buck, Lewis W., M.P., Bideford | |
Buck, Stuckley, Hartland | |
Bucknill, Dr. John Charles, Exminster | |
Budd, Robert, Barnstaple | |
Buller, George Frdk., Buckland Monachorum | |
Buller, Sir J. B. Y., Brixham | |
Buller, Wm. Charles, Buckland Monachorum | |
Bullock, Henry, Broadhembury | |
Bulteel, T., Tamerton Foliott | |
Burwood, J. C., Millbroke, Vaultershome | |
Burgess, John, Warkleigh | |
Burlton, Rev. Hy. B., Farway | |
Burnard, Samuel, Pancrassweek | |
Butland, Thomas, Diptford | |
Camp, James, Ilfracombe | |
Cann, George, South Tawton | |
Cann, George, Spreyton | |
Cann, John, East Budleigh | |
Cann, Mark, Spreyton | |
Cann, Thomas, Seaton | |
Cannon, Benjamin Joseph, Tiverton | |
Carew, Henry, Sidmouth | |
Carew, Henry, Ratternony | |
Carew, Thomas, Tiverton | |
Carew, Thomas, Rattery | |
Carew, Sir W. P., Coombeinteignhead | |
Carew, W. P., Coombeinteignhead | |
Carpenter, John, Mountavy | |
Carter, James, Harpford | |
Carwithen, J. C., Challacombe | |
Carewithen, W. H., Aylesbeare | |
Cary, S. E., Totnes | |
Chapman, John, Churston Ferrers | |
Chappell, Thos. Dare, Axmosuth | |
Chard, Wm. Wheaton, St. Budeaux | |
Charley, William, East Down | |
Chichester, Sir A., Bart., Sherwill | |
Chilcott, Edward, Tavistock | |
Chiverley, T., Charleton | |
Chope, William, Hartland | |
Chubb, John, Halberton | |
Churchill, Henry, Morchard Bishop | |
Churley, Charles, Uffculm | |
Clack, J., Moretonhampstead | |
Clack, Rev. W., Moretonhampstead | |
Clack, Rev. W. Courtenay, Moretonhampstead | |
Clark, Henry, Egg Buckland | |
Clark, Paul Francis, Egg Buckland | |
Clarke, Jas., Salcombe Regis | |
Clarke, John, Maker | |
Clarke, Richard Hall, Halberton | |
Clark, Thomas, Halberton | |
Clayfield, Ed. Ireland, Sandford | |
Cleeve, Wm., Tiverton | |
Clinton, Lord, Huish | |
Cloberry, John Herring, Lamerton | |
Clyde, James B., Bradworthy | |
Cock, John, Clisthydon | |
Coffin, C. P., East Down | |
Coham, Geo. Lewis, Sheepwash | |
Coham, Wm. B. H., Bradford | |
Cookes, Wm., North Tawton | |
Coleridge, W. R., Ottery St. Mary | |
Collas, John G., Bideford | |
Collier, James, Culmstock | |
Collier, George, Highweek | |
Collier, Mortimer J., Plymouth | |
Collin, John, Ottery St. Mary | |
Collins, John, Bampton | |
Connor,David, Awliscombe | |
Cooper, George, Exeter | |
Coppleston, Rev. J. G., Offwell | |
Cornish, Nicholas, Newton St. Cyres | |
Cornish, Wm., Salcombe Regis | |
Cory, Henry Gilbert, Holsworthy | |
Cosway, Philip, Tiverton | |
Courtenay, Hon. and Rev. H. H., Mamhead | |
Courtenay, Henry Reginald, Mamhead | |
Courtenay, Wm. Baldwin, Powderham | |
Coward, Chas. Toogood, Tiverton | |
Cox, James, Farway | |
Creed, John Abbotskerswell | |
Creed, William, Abbotskerswell | |
Cresswell, Wm. F., Southmolton | |
Crocker, Anthony L., Fremington | |
Cross, Copplestone, Exeter | |
Crosse, Robert J., Southmolton | |
Crotch, James, Okehampton | |
Crump, R. W. Ashburton | |
Cruwys, Rev. George S., Cruwys Morchard | |
Curteis, Capt., Alwington | |
Curtis, F. G. S., Teignmouth | |
Dadd, John, St. Thomas, Exeter | |
Dalton, Henry R., Clovelly | |
Daniel, Thos. Daniel, Oakford | |
Davey, John, Stockland | |
Davy, E. R., Pilton | |
Davey, Robert, Luppitt | |
Davey, Robert, Tiverton | |
Davey, William, Plymouth | |
Davy, Daniel Bishop, Topsham | |
Davy, John R., Dartmouth | |
Davy, Samuel, Topsham | |
Dawson, Richard Kennet, Sidmouth | |
Day, Samuel, Dunsford | |
Day, William, Dunsford | |
Dene, Octavius, Horwood | |
Devon, Hy. Chas., Rackenford | |
Dinnicombe, James, Huntsham | |
Divett, Edward, Colaton Raleigh | |
Divett, John, Bovey Tracey | |
Douglas, Philip Hartly, Exeter | |
Dovell, Joseph, Martinhoe | |
Dovell, William, Combmartin | |
Doveton, Rev. W. B., Clayhidon | |
Drake, Thomas Edward, Alphington | |
Drake, C. C., Heanton Punchardon | |
Drake, Sir T. T. F. E., Bart., Woodbury | |
Drew, James, Tavistock | |
Drewe, E. Simcoe, Broadhembury | |
Dunn, R. M., East Stonehouse | |
Dunn, John, Wembwrothy | |
Dunning, Richard, Winkleigh | |
Dunsford, Francis, Tiverton | |
Dunsford, W. H., Rockbeare | |
Duntz, Sir J. L., Bart., Kenton | |
Dymond, T., Doddiscombeleigh | |
Eade, John, Filleigh | |
Earle, Augustus Russell, Ide | |
Earle, George, Frithelstock | |
Ebrington, Lord, Filleigh | |
Edgcumbe, Hon. Geo., Mount Edgcumbe | |
Edwards, Rev. Henry, Churchtaunton | |
Edwards, Thomas, Malborough | |
Ellis, Julius, Paignton | |
Ellicombe, Capt. H. M., Exeter | |
Elliott, John, jun., Rockbeare | |
Elliott, William, Thurlestone | |
Elliott, Wm. Brown, Mamhead | |
Ellis, John Atwell, Mamhead | |
Elworthy, Fred., St. Thomas, Exeter | |
Fairweather, Jas., Malborough | |
Fairweather, R. H., Kingsbridge | |
Farrant, Wm., Clayhidon | |
Ferris, Wm., Dawlish | |
Fewins, James, South Tawton | |
Fewins, Wm., South Tawton | |
Fisher, W. M., Barnstaple | |
Floud, Thomas, Exeter | |
Foale, W. J. H., Ashburton | |
Fortescue, W. B., East Allington | |
Fortescue, Earl, Filleigh | |
Fortescue, Hon. J. W., Filleigh | |
Foster, Francis, Chagford | |
Francis, William, Crediton | |
French, William, North Bovey | |
Friend, Jas. Walter, Exeter | |
Friend, William, Exeter | |
Fry, Benjamin, West Alvington | |
Fryer, Merlin, Exeter | |
Fulford, Baldwin, Dunsford | |
Garland, William, Highampton | |
Garrat, Francis, Clist Satchfield | |
Garrat, John, Clist Satchfield | |
George, James T., Ilfracombe | |
Germon, John, Moreton | |
Glanville, S., Ottery St. Mary | |
Gibbs, Chas. Edward, Exmouth | |
Gilbert, J. P., Barnstaple | |
Gill, John, Tavistock | |
Gill, William, Tavistock | |
Goode, Thomas, Holsworthy | |
Gough, Edward, Molland | |
Grant, John, Chittlehampton | |
Gregory, John Baldwin, Exeter | |
Gulley, W. H. S., Berrynarbor | |
Halford, George, Seaton | |
Hall, Isaac, Ideford | |
Hallett, Wm. T., Musbury | |
Hammon, Thomas, Roborough | |
Harding, Jas. H., Southmolton | |
Harding, Joseph L., Littleham | |
Harris, Joseph, Crediton | |
Harris, Thomas, Kingsbridge | |
Harrison, Rev. Wm. M., Clayhanger | |
Harvey, R., Churston Ferrers | |
Harvie, Anthony, Plymouth | |
Hawkins, Edward, Rackenford | |
Haynes, James L., Hartland | |
Hayward, Charles, Plymtree | |
Hayward, John Leatt, Woodbury | |
Hazard, C. H., Dartmouth | |
Head, Timothy John, Seaton | |
Henson, James, Morebath | |
Herbert, F., Bishopsteignton | |
Herries, Sir F. S., Lynton | |
Hewett, James, jr., Burlescombe | |
Hews, Robert, Poltimore | |
Heysett, Lewis R., Bradford | |
Hill, James, Rackenford | |
Hill, Wm. John Upjohn, South Tawton | |
Hirtzel, Henry Lake, Exeter | |
Hoare, Henry Arthur, South Tawton | |
Hoblyn, Deeble Peter, Plymouth | |
Hockin, F. R., Dartmouth | |
Hockin, Percy, Dartmouth | |
Hodges, Joseph, Saint Giles | |
Hogg, Thomas D., Horwood | |
Hoidge, John, Milton Abbott | |
Hole, Francis H., Woodbury | |
Hole, Alfred, Great Torrington | |
Hole, Rev. F., Georgeham | |
Hole, Nathaniel J. B., Broadwoodkelly | |
Hole, Wm., Plymtree | |
Hole, W. R., Bovey Tracey | |
Hole, Rev. R., North Tawton | |
Honywood, E. J., Whimple | |
Horlock, Maxwell K., Bishop's Tawton | |
Hotchkys, H. C., Bradworthy | |
Hotchkys, C. H., Bradworthy | |
Hume, Arthur, Sidbury | |
Hunt, H. C., Stokefleming | |
Hussey, Thomas, Withycombe Raleigh | |
Hutchings, Samuel, Bradninch | |
Hutchinson, Chas., Alverdiscott | |
Huyshe, Rev. John, Clisthydon | |
Jackson, John, Paignton | |
Josling, Thomas, Otterton | |
Julian, Richard A. A., Plymouth | |
Kayley, Richard, Colaton Raleigh | |
Kekewich, Arthur, Exminster | |
Kekewich, Geo. Glanville, Exeter | |
Kekewich, Samuel Trehawke, Exminster | |
Kekewich, Trehawke, Brampford Speke | |
Kelland, William, Winkleigh | |
Kelley, John, Chudleigh | |
Kendall, Francis, Wolborough | |
Kendall, William, Exeter | |
Kerley, John, Yarcombe | |
King, George, Exeter | |
King, Thomas, North Huish | |
Kingdon, Fredk., Holsworthy | |
Kingdon, Paul, Moreton | |
Kingson, Geo. E., Barnstaple | |
Kitson, Rev. F., Hemiock | |
Kitson, William, Tormoham | |
Knighton, J. F., Dawlish | |
Lanauze, Henry C., Sidmouth | |
Landon, J. W. R., Braunton | |
Landry, William, Holne | |
Langdon, William, Ashford | |
Lavers, William, Milton Abbott | |
Leat, John, East Budleigh | |
Lethbridge, Charles, Exeter | |
Lempriere, Everard, Meeth | |
Lewis, Forster, Bampton | |
Ley, Henry O., Bideford | |
Little, John, Vaultershome | |
Little, William Joseph, Stoke Damerel | |
Lock, Thomas, jun., Instow | |
Lopes, Sir Massey, Bart., Tamerton Foliott | |
Lopes, Ralph Ludlow, Belgrave Square | |
Luskey, John, South Huish | |
Lutley, Samuel Baker, Exeter | |
Luxton, Samuel, Brushford | |
McCullock, James, Tiverton | |
Macdonald, Alex. C., Exeter | |
Maclurean, Samuel, Tiverton | |
Maddever, James, Whitchurch | |
Maddon, Lewis P., Jacobstow | |
Madge, John, Gittisham | |
Mallett, Hugh, jun., Iddesleigh | |
Mallock, Thomas, Axminster | |
Manley, Robert, Broadclist | |
Manley, Robert, Cheriton Fitzpaine | |
Marshall, John, Barnstaple | |
Martin, G. E., Harberton | |
Mason, J. B., Harberton | |
Mathew, J., Clisthydon | |
Mathew, J. P., Hemiock | |
Mathuw, J. P., jun., Tallaton | |
Matthews, Charles, Bradninch | |
Matthews, John, East Anstey | |
Maude, Thomas Francis, Exeter | |
Maunder, Edwin, North Molton | |
May, Richard, Halberton | |
May, Robert, Broadclist | |
May, William, Moreton | |
Melhuish, John, Exeter | |
Mello, George, Ilfracombe | |
Merson, Francis, Bampton | |
Merson, William, South Molton | |
Merson, Wm. F., Halberton | |
Michell, Wm. Pryce, Tavistock | |
Michelmore, Charles, Totnes | |
Miles, G. F. W., Thorncombe | |
Mill, David, Pyworthy | |
Miller, John May, Barnstaple | |
Milton, Matthew, Ide | |
Mitchell, Thomas, Plymouth | |
Moore, Jonathan, Hartland | |
Moorshead, Chas. A., Egg Buckland | |
Mortimer, W. R., Kingsteignton | |
Mortimer, Richard, jun., Collompton | |
Mortimore, John, Warkleigh | |
Mudge, H. F., P:aignton | |
Nash, John Thos., South Molton | |
Netherton, John, Stokefleming | |
Nettleship, Wm., Winkleigh | |
Newman, Joseph, Sidbury | |
Newton, John G., Bridestowe | |
Nicholls, H. C., Rockbeare | |
Nicholson, Rev. Wm., Kingsnympton | |
Norman, George, Seaton | |
Norrington, Frederick, Lamerton | |
Norrish, John, jun., Spreyton | |
Northcote, Sir Stafford, Upton Pyne | |
Northcote, Rev. Stafford C., Upton Pyne | |
Northcote, Arthur H., Iddesleigh | |
Northey, Thomas, Woodbury | |
Nosworthy, Stephen, Manaton | |
Nott, John, Swimbridge | |
Odgers, Richard, Tavistock | |
Oldham, Joseph, Chudleigh | |
Oldham, Joseph, Hatherleigh | |
Osmond, Rev. Charles, Tiverton | |
Owen, Rev. George Welsh, Calverleigh | |
Pain, Richard, jun., Exeter | |
Palk, Lawrence, M.P., Kenn | |
Palmer, Henry, Bradninch | |
Palmer, John, Yarcombe | |
Palmer, William, Berrynarbor | |
Pardoe, Rev. Arthur, Sidmouth | |
Parker, M. E. N., Chudleigh | |
Parr, Codrington, Dawlish | |
Parr, Henry, Dawlish | |
Partridge, Jas. Hill, Witheridge | |
Partridge, John, Witheridge | |
Partridge, J., Nymet Rowland | |
Passmore, John, Newton St. Cyres | |
Passmore, Richard, Uffculm | |
Patteson, James Henry, Feniton | |
Paul, Moses, Dawlish | |
Paul, Thomas, Churston Ferrers | |
Peard, John, Braunton | |
Pellew, John, Esq.,Christow | |
Peter, John Harris, Plymouth | |
Phillpotts, Henry, Saint Mary Church | |
Pilgrim, Richd., Abbotskerswell | |
Pitman, Edmund, Dunchideock | |
Pitman, James Samuel, Dunchideock | |
Pitt, Robert, jun., Cullompton | |
Pitts, Edwin, Drewsteignton | |
Pitts, James Petit, Drewsteignton | |
Pitts, Joseph, Drewsteignton | |
Pitts, Nicholas, jun., Chivelstone | |
Pole, Rev. Edward, Templeton | |
Pole, Sir J. George de la, Shute | |
Ponsford, John, Drewsteignton | |
Ponsford, John, Hatherleigh | |
Pope, Wm., Sandford | |
Pratt, Richard, Clisthydon | |
Prettejohn, Nicholas, jun., Thurlestone | |
Prideaux, W., Wolborough | |
Prowse, P.O., East Allington | |
Prowse, Thomas, North Huish | |
Prust, Bartholomew, Woolfardisworthy | |
Puddicombe, Alfred, Moreton | |
Pyle, Samuel, Payhembury | |
Rayer, Wm. Carew, Tiverton | |
Reddaway, Jas., Buckland Filleigh | |
Reddaway, John, jun., Inwardleigh | |
Reeves, Wm., Diptford | |
Reiby, Rev. John H., Moreton | |
Rendell,Robert, Hareston | |
Rendell, W., jun., Coombeinteignhead | |
Rew, Henry, Heavitree | |
Rew, John, Exeter | |
Reynolds, Joseph J., Northam | |
Riccard, Russell M., Southmolton | |
Rice, James, Newton St. Cyres | |
Riddell, R. C., Morthoe | |
Riddell, Robt. N., Morthoe | |
Rimington, J. W., Rockbeare | |
Rimington, W., Rockbeare | |
Risdon, James, Buckland Filleigh | |
Roberts, Ed. Gay, Upton Pyne | |
Roberts, Joseph, jun., Whitstone | |
Roe, John Colwill, Lynton | |
Rolle, Hon. Mark, Huish | |
Rouse, Usebius, West Putford | |
Row, Thomas Broom, Thorverton | |
Russell, Bury, Swimbridge | |
Saffin, Thomas jun., Tedburn St. Mary | |
Salmon, Henry, Harberton | |
Sanders, Ed., Andrew, Heavitree | |
Sanders, Frederick, Exeter | |
Sanders, Henry, Honiton | |
Sanders, Robert, Dean Prior | |
Sanders, Thomas Coulson, Exeter | |
Scobell, Edwin, Meavy | |
Scott, John, Stoke Damerel | |
Scott, W. B., Chudleigh | |
Seale, Sir H. P., Dartmouth | |
Seward, William, Axminster | |
Shaw, George, West Alvington | |
Sheer, Christopher, Ashreigney | |
Shore, Thomas, Totnes | |
Short, Francis Baring, Kenn | |
Short, John, Kenn | |
Simkins, Thomas, Braunton | |
Skinner, Thomas, Cheriton Fitzpaine | |
Sloley, John, Great Torrington | |
Smith, Abraham, Whimple | |
Smith, Gustavus, Sidmouth | |
Smith, Henry John, Tiverton | |
Smith, John B., Clist Honiton | |
Smith, J. Bridgeman, Honiton | |
Smith, John P., Holsworthy | |
Smith, R. Marker, Uffculm | |
Smith, William, Morthoe | |
Snell, John Gregory, Exeter | |
Snell, Charles, Sheepwash | |
Snell, Wm., Zeal Monachorum | |
Snow, Arthur, Exeter | |
Snow, Edmund, Exeter | |
Snow, George, Bishop's Tawton | |
Snow, John, Braunton | |
Snow, Thomas, Exeter | |
Snow, William Manby, Exeter | |
Soper, E. L.,Brixham | |
Sparrow, Benjamin, Cutdown, Plymouth | |
Spettigue, John, Exmouth | |
Spicer, Richd. W., Withycombe Raleigh | |
Spry, John, Peter Tavy | |
Squire, Joseph, Broadwoodwidger | |
Squire, George, Swimbridge | |
Stadddon, Thomas, Tormoham | |
Staple, John, Withycombe Raleigh | |
Steele, J., Loddiswell | |
Stephens, Rev. Rd., Dunsford | |
Stevens, F. G., Hemiock | |
Stevens, J. C. M., Peters Marland | |
Stevens, John S. C., Axminster | |
Stickland, Charles, Ashbury | |
Still, John, Axminster | |
Stokes, J. F., Wolborough | |
Stringfield, John W., Littleham | |
Studd, General Edward, Kenton | |
Summerhayes, R., Churchtaunton | |
Sydenham, Rev. J. P., Cullompton | |
Talley, William, Tiverton | |
Tanner, Vowler, Kingsnympton | |
Taylor, F. W. J., East Ogwell | |
Taylor, H., South Poole | |
Taylor, R. H., East Ogwell | |
Tempest, D. Ferries, Axminster | |
Terrell, Henry, Sheepstor | |
Terry, Francis, Bampton | |
Thomas, Benjamin M., Parkham | |
Thompson, John, Thornbury | |
Thorne, William, Southmolton | |
Tinling, Charles, Tormoham | |
Toll, H. L., Stokenham | |
Toms, W., Maryansleigh | |
Tordiffe, T., Ilfracombe | |
Torr, E., Buckland-tout-Saints | |
Torr, Henry, Instow | |
Torr, James Berry, Westleigh | |
Tout, Michael, Burrington | |
Towell, J., Kingsteignton | |
Trefusis, Hon. C., Huish | |
Trefusis, Hon. W., Huish | |
Trimmer, J., West Alwington | |
Trood, Robert, Exminster | |
Trude, John, Poughill | |
Tuck, John, Dunkeswell | |
Tucker, Rev. C., Morchard Bishop | |
Tucker, George William, Morchard Bishop | |
Tucker, R. C., Ashburton | |
Turner, R., Ashprington | |
Vallack, H. A.,Great Torrington | |
Valletort, Vis., Mount Edgcumbe | |
Veale, J. H., Hatherleigh | |
Veitch, T., Heavitree | |
Vellacott, J., Fremington | |
Venn, Clement Henry, Exeter | |
Venning, W. B., Broadhempston | |
Vidal, Edward W., Abbotsham | |
Vooght, Joseph, Ideford | |
Walker, C. H., Plymouth | |
Walkey, Joseph E. C., Ide | |
Waldrond, J. Waldrond, Uffculm | |
Walter, John, West Putford | |
Walters, John, Sidbury | |
Walters, Thomas, Ilfracombe | |
Ward, Thomas Hoblin, Atherington | |
Ware, Henry, Tiverton | |
Warren, Charles, Shute | |
Warrington, J. N., Bampton | |
Watts, W. J., Wolborough | |
Weatherdon, T., Buckfastleigh | |
Weekes, J. D., Instow | |
Weld, Edward, Tawstock | |
Welland, James, Plymtree | |
Wellington, Rev. W., Upton Hellions | |
Wells, Samuel, Charleton | |
Wells, T. B., East Portlemouth | |
Welsh, John, Axmouth | |
Wensley, A. N., Puddington | |
Were, Thomas, Braodclist | |
Westaway, W. N., Sampford Courtenay | |
Westlake, John, Bridestowe | |
Westlake, Thomas, Exbourne | |
Wheaton, F. D. W., Culmstock | |
Wheaton, John, Plymtree | |
White, Peter, Pilton | |
Whiteway, M., Tormoham | |
Whyte, Robert, Instow | |
Wills, E., Axminster | |
Wills, George, Islington | |
Wills, H. R., Compton Gifford | |
Wippell, John, Alphington | |
Wiseman, Sir W., Milton Abbott | |
Wolcott, J. M., Salcombe Regis | |
Wood, George, Halberton | |
Woodley, James, Ashburton | |
Woods, G. H., Exeter | |
Woolcombe, C. R., Hennock | |
Woolcombe, Rev. P., North Bovey | |
Woolmer, Edward, Exeter | |
Worth, John Francis, Washfield | |
Wriford, G., Lieut., R.M.A. | |
Yates, [?], [?] | |
Yates, W. W., [?] | |
Yeates, J. W., [?] | |
Yelverton, J., Ven Ottery | |
Yeo, W. A., Fremington | |
Yeo, W. A., jun., Fremington | |
Young, George, Dodbrooke | |
LIST (2) GAME KEEPERS not being Assessed Servants at £4 0s. 10d each. | |
Anning, Charles, Rattery | Appointed by Lady Carew for the Manor of Rattery, Marley, North |
Harberton, lands in Brent, Ugborough, Ugborough Parsonage, Langford, | |
Lister, lands in Widdecombe, Ivybridge, and all other lands belonging to | |
Lady Carew. | |
Blake, William, Teignrace | By Duke of Somerset, for Stover, and all other lands. |
Fogdon, Charles, Clist Satchfield | By John Garratt, Esq., for Clist Satchfield. |
Harris, Festus, Coombeinteignhead | By Sir W. B. Carew, for Haccombe and Coombeinteignhead. |
Hooker, John, Berry Pomeroy | By Duke of Somerset, for Berry Pomeroy, Marldon, and Totnes. |
Pocket, Thomas, Brixham | By Sir J. B. Y. Buller, for Lapton, Churston Ferres, and Brixham. |
Weatherdon, Wm., West Ogwell | By P. Taylor, Esq., for East and West Ogwell. |
LIST(3) GAME KEEPERS being Assessed Servants, at £1 7s. 6d. each. | |
Ball, John, Chudleigh | By M. E. N. Parker, Esq., for Whiteway and other lands |
Beer, Henry, Axmouth | By William Trelawney Hallett, Esq., for Axmouth. |
Beer, George, Berrynarbor | By Arthur D. Bassett, Esq., for Berrynarbor. |
Bolt, Thomas, Cheriton Bishop | By Richard Lewin Pennell, Esq., for Medland and other lands. |
Boys, David, Buckland Brewer | By Z. C. Bayly, Esq., for Orleigh, and other lands in Devon. |
Brown, Wm., Tamerton Folliott | By Sir Massey Lopes, for Maristow, Bickleigh, Buckland Monachorum, |
Walkhampton, Meavy, and other lands. | |
Cann, William, Westleigh | By A. Clevland, Esq., for Instow and Westleigh. |
Chissell, Nathaniel, Bideford | By L. W. Buck, Esq., for Newton St. Petrock, and other lands in Devon. |
Churchill, John, Kenton | By Sir J. L. Duntz, for Kenton. |
Dicker, Demas, Shute | By Sir John Geo. de la Pole, for Shute and Colyton. |
Dugdale, Charles, Kingskerswell | By H. L. Brown, Esq., for Kingskerswell, Daccombe, and other lands. |
Gard, George, Teignrace | By Duke of Somerset, for Stover, and all lands belonging. |
Gaunt, William, Thorncombe | By G. F. W. Miles, Esq., for Thorncombe. |
Hall, Joseph, Christow | By Lord Exmouth, for Christow and Ashton. |
Heytor, Wm., Tamerton Folliott | By Rev. Walter Radcliffe, for Tamerton Folliott, Loughford, and other lands. |
Hodges, Robert, Kenn | By Sir L. V. Palk, for Kenn, and other manors. |
Jeffery, Thomas, Hartland | By L. W. Buck, Esq., for Hartland, and other lands in Devon. |
Lawe, James, Collaton Raleigh | By Edward Divett, Esq., for Bystock and Withycombe Raleigh. |
Lewis, David, Whitchurch | By Robert Collier, Esq., for Emm, Grimston, and other lands in Sampford |
Spiney. | |
Lewis, Robert, Ashcombe | By Sir R. L. Newman, for Ashcombe, Mamhead, Stokenham, Chivelstone, &c. |
Moon, William, Huish | By Lord Clinton, for Heanton, Huish, Hall, Merton, and all other lands |
belonging to Lord Clinton in Devon. | |
Morris, Thomas, Abbotsham | By W. C. Heywood, Esq., for Kenwith, and other lands in Devon. |
Newland, Anty., Stokefleming | By Sir H. P. Seale, for Stokefleming. |
Odell, Wm., Heanton Punchardon | By W. Williams, Esq., for Heanton Court, Ash, and Park. |
Pitt, Wm., Upton Pyne | By Sir Stafford H. Northcote, for Upton Pyne, &c., |
Roberts, William, Chudleigh | By Lord Clifford, for Chudleigh, Kingsteignton, &c. |
Rockey, T., Heanton Punchardon | By W. Williams, Esq., for Lyncombe and Warcombe. |
Saffin, T., Tedburn St. Mary | By Baldwin Fulford, Esq., for Fulford, Dunsford, Melhuish, Eggbeer, and |
Hackworthy. | |
Sanders, Ed., East Allington | By W. B. Fortescue, Esq., for East Allington. |
Saunders, James, Kenton | By General Edward Studd, for Oxton. |
Slade, Francis, Sandford | By Sir H. R. F. Davie, for Sandford and Cheriton Fitzpaine. |
Slade, William, Shobrooke | By John Henry Hippisley, Esq., for Shobrooke and other lands. |
Stump, Samuel, Chittlehampton | By John Grant, Esq., for Chittlehampton. |
Symons, Noah, Tawstock | By Edward Weld, Esq., for Tawstock. |
Symons, William, Fremington | By W. A. Yeo, Esq., for Fremington and other lands. |
Taylor, Samuel, Hartland | By L. W. Buck, Esq., for South Hole and Hartland, and other lands in Devon. |
Utting, John, Buckland Filleigh | By Llewellyn Llewellyn, Esq., for Buckland Filleigh, and Black Torrington, and |
all other lands belonging to Llewellyn Llewellyn in Devon. | |
Waye, James, Okehampton | By James Crotch, Esq., for Halstock, Meldon, Widefield, Hunslade, and |
Bowerland, in Devon. | |
West, Geo., Holcombe Burnell | By James S. Pitman, Esq., for Holcombe Burnell. |
White, George, Axmouth | By John Ames, Esq., for Axmouth. |
Wootton, James, Bishopsteignton | By Rev. J. Comyns, for Bishopsteignton. |
NAMES OF PERSONS Licensed to Deal in Game. | |
Alger, John, Tavistock | |
Bassett, Francis, Okehampton | |
Bassett, Francis, jun., Okehampton | |
Bishop, William, Crediton | |
Chamberlain, Alice, Exeter | |
Chambers, James, Exeter | |
Cleave, John, Stonehouse | |
Diggings, George, Totnes | |
Gandy, Joseph, Exeter | |
Gaydon, William S., Barnsjtaple | |
Gillard, George, Southmolton | |
Guppy, Samuel, Sidmouth | |
Haddy, Susan, Plymouth | |
Hall, William, Plymouth | |
Hallett, Susannah, Plymouth | |
Hobbs, Samuel, Plymouth | |
Hooper, Henry, Exeter | |
Jones, Ann, Teignmouth | |
Knil, Thomas, Teignmouth | |
Loram, John, Exeter | |
Manning, Wm., Dartmouth | |
Pavir, John, Sidmouth | |
Penwarden, Richard, Tavistock | |
Prouse, James, Tiverton | |
Rabbige, Mary, Plymouth | |
Roberts, William, Wolborough | |
Saunders, William P., Bideford | |
Squires, Robert, Exmouth | |
Thomas, Mark, Stonehouse | |
Turner, Sarah, Stoke Damerel | |
Wilkes, Elizabeth, Stonehouse | |
Yeo, John and Thomas, Sampford Courtenay | |
Made up to the 12th of September, 1854. | |
By Order of the Board, | |
THOMAS KEOGH. | |
Inland Revenue, Somerset House, London. | |
PENALTIES. | |
The Commissioners of Inland Revenue hereby give Notice, that every person taking , killing, or pursuing Game without first obtaining a Certificate, incurs a penalty of £20, and is also liable to be surcharged in double the amount of the certificate duty. | |
Any person in pursuit of Game refusing, on being duly required, to produce his Certificate, or to permit the same to be read, or a copy thereof to be taken, or refusing to declare his true name and place of residence, also incurs a penalty of £20. | |
Gamekeepers are desired to take notice, that a Certificate at the rate of £1 7s. 6d. will not authorise any person to kill Game beyond the limits of the Manor for which he is deputed; and, in order that a Certificate at such rate of Duty may protect a Gamekeeper, it is requisite, not only that he should be deputed by some Lord or Lady of a Manor or reputed Manor, but also that such deputation should be registered with the Clerk of the Peace, or the Gamekeeper will be liable to be surcharged in double the Duty of £4 0s. 10d., and also to be prosecuted by any common Informer, for the penalty of £20. | |
N.B. It is the intention of the Commissioners of Inland Revenue to publish in a separate List, the names and residences of all persons surcharged in Double Duty, for sporting without Certificate. | |
Brian Randell, 11 Feb 2012