Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for 27 Sep 1855

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Game List, County of Devon

North Devon Journal - Thursday 27 Sep 1855

Transcribed by

Lindsey Withers

   
FIRST PUBLICATION - Persons who have obtained GAME CERTIFICATES for the year 1855.
LIST 1. - GENERAL CERTIFICATES, at £4 0s. 10d. each.
 
Abraham, Robert G., Ashburton
Acland, Sir T. D., Bt., Broadclist
Acland, T. D., Broadclist
Adams, George, Malborough
Adams, H., West Alvington
Adams, John, Sherford
Adams, John, Stokenham
Adams, Richard, Malborough
Adams, Richard, Wolborough
Addington, Hon. Chas., Upottery
Addington, Hon. W. W., Upottery
Alford, John, Upottery
Allin, William, Sutcombe
Allin, Rev. Thomas May, Shute
Alvin, Francis, Georgeham
Ames, John, Axmouth
Amory, John H., Tiverton
Andrews, Richard, Modbury
Anthony, Charles, Dartington
Aplin, John, Tiverton
Arnold, Thomas Owen, Iddesleigh
Arnold, William, jun., Iddesleigh
Arscott, John T., Plympton
Arlthur, Rev. T. F., Atherington
Arundel, Renfred, Lifton
Ashby, Christopher, Countisbury
Ashby, Robert, Lynton
Ashford, J. R., Pinhoe
 
Babbage, Gilbert, Mariansleigh
Badcock, Francis, Crediton
Baker, Henry, Stoke Damerel
Ball, Charles, South Pool
Bampfylde, Hon. A., Poltimore
Banks, James F., Bishop's Tawton
Barker, Henry, Stoke Canon
Bassett, Arthur D., Berrynarbor
Bassett, Francis W. D., Heanton Punchardon
Bastard, William, Yealmpton
Battishill, W. H., Spreyton
Bawden, Rev. Josh., Southmolton
Beadon, William, Churchtaunton
Bellew, J. F., Stockleigh English
Benson, Prockter M., Witheridge
Beer, Richard W., Swansea
Bernard, W. H., Sidmouth
Berry, John, Exeter
Bickford, F. J. D., Bickington
Binford, William, Southmolton
Birmingham, William, Broadclist
Blackaller, J. B., Paignton
Blanchford, Henry, Drewsteignton
Blomfield, Rev. John G., Bow
Bluett, F. W. D., Holcombe Rogus
Bluett, P. F., Holcombe Rogus
Boles, Rev. James T., Exmouth
Bolt, John, Tavistock
Bolt, Samuel, Gittisham
Bond, Charles Wm., Axminster
Bonifant, Henry P., Langtree
Bonifant, John, Petrockswtow
Boon, John, Bishopsteignton
Bowden, Jeffery, South Brent
Boyles, George, Georgeham
Brackenbury, James, Exminster
Braddick, George, Clayhidon
Bragg, George, Moretonhampstead
Bragg, John, Washford Pyne
Bragge, Rev. John, Thorncombe
Brain, Charles J., Wolborough
Bray, Edmund H., Thurleston
Brickwood, Rich. C., Milton Abbot
Brighton, G., Newhouse, Beerferris
Brighton, H., Collins, Beerferris
Brook, Robert, Okehampton
Brooke, George, Whimple
Broom, Edward, Whimple
Brown, H. L., Kingskerswell
Browse, Charles, Marldon
Buck, George S., Hartland
Buck, Lewis W., Bideford
Buckingham, William, Exeter
Buckland, Robert, Paignton
Bucknill, J. C., Exminster
Budd, C.,M.D., North Tawton
Budd, Robert, Barnstaple
Buller, G., Pound, Buckland Monachorum
Buller, Sir J. B. Y., Bt., Brixham
Buller, J. B. Y., Churstonferrers
Buller, W. C., Pound, Buckland Monachorum
Bullock, Henry, Broadhembury
Bulteel, Rev. C., Holbeton
Bulteel, John, Holbeton
Burwood, John Cole, Maker
Burgess, John, Warkleigh
Burgess, Joseph, Uffculm
Burleton, Rev. B., Farway
Burnard, Samuel, Pancrassweek
Butter, Barnabas, Salcombe Regis
 
Calmady, Vincent P., Wembury
Camp, James, Ilfracombe
Campbell, Capt. W., Sidmouth
Cann, George, South Tawton
Cann, William, Horwood
Cannon, Benjamin J., Tiverton
Carew, Henry, Rattery
Carew, Thomas, Rattery
Carew, Thomas, Tiverton
Carew, Sir W. P., Bart., Coombeinteignhead
Carew, W. P., Coombeinteignhead
Carpenter, John, Tavistock
Cary, Edward S., Totnes
Chapman, John, Churston Ferrers
Chapple, Thomas Dare, Axmouth
Chard, Wm. W., Saint Budeaux
Charley, William, Eastdown
Chichester, Sir A., Shirwell
Chilcott, Edward, Tavistock
Chissell, Nathaniel, Bideford
Chope, William, Hartland
Chubb, John, Halberton
Churchill, H., Morchard Bishop
Churchward, Thomas, Paignton
Churly, Charles, Uffculm
Clack, Rev. W. C., Moretonhampstead
Clack, Rev. W. Courtenay, Moretonhampstead
Clark, John, Maker
Clarke, Richard Hall, Halberton
Claxton, Thomas, Brixham
Clayfield, Edward I., Sandford
Cleeve, William, Tiverton
Clements, John, East Budleigh
Cleverley, Isaac, Charleton
Clyde, James Burdon, Bradworthy
Coaker, Louis, Holne
Cock, John, Clisthydon
Cocke, Frederick H., Bradford
Cocky, Peter, Ashburton
Coffin, Chrles Pyne, Eastdown
Coham, George Lewis, Sheepwash
Coham, William H. B., Bradford
Colby, Robert, Wear Gifford
Coleridge, F. J., Ottery St. Mary
Coleridge, W. R., Ottery St. Mary
Collier, James, Culmstock
Collin, John, Ottery St. Mary
Collins, John, Bampton
Colridge, John, North Bovey
Cook, Robert, Tiverton
Cooper, George, Exeter
Copleston, Rev. J. G., Offwell
Corey, Henry Gilbert, Holsworthy
Cornish, C. J., Salcombe Regis
Cornish, W. F., Salcombe Regis
Court, William, Taunton
Courtenay, Hon. & Rev., Mamhead
Courtenay, H. R., Mamhead
Cox, James, Farway
Cox, William, Salcombe Regis
Creed, John, Abbotskerswell
Creed, William, Abbotskerswell
Crosse, R. J., Southmolton
Crossman, William, Paignton
Crotch, James, Okehampton
Cruwys, Rev. G. S., Cruwys Morchard
Curteis, H. J., Alwington
 
Daniel, T. D., Oakford
Davey, George, Tiverton
Davey, John, Stockland
Davey, Robert, Tiverton
Davy, John R., Dartmouth
Davy, Henry Risdon, Pilton
Day, Edward, Exeter
Dene, Octavius, Horwood
Dennis, Thomas John, Pilton
Dinnicombe, James, Tiverton
Divett, E. R., Colaton Raleigh
Divett, John, Bovey Tracey
Dovell, William, Combmartin
Doveton, Rev. William, Sampford Peverell
Drake, C. C., Heanton Punchardon
Drake, Sir T. T. F. E., Bt., Woodbury
Drew, James, Tavistock
Drewe, E. S., Broadhembury
Dunn, John, Wembworthy
Dunn, R. M., Stonehouse
Dunning, Richard, Winkleigh
Dunsford, Francis, Tiverton
Dunsford, Henry, jun., Tiverton
Dunsford, W. H., Rockbeare
Duntz, Sir J. L., Bart., Kenton
Dyer, William, Morthoe
Dymond, T., Doddiscombesleigh
 
Eales, John, jun., Berry Pomeroy
Earle, A. R., Ide
Earle, George, Frithelstock
Ebrington, Lord, Filleigh
Edmonds, Robert Gard, Plymouth
Edwards, John S., Plympstock
Edwards, Thomas, Staverton
Elers, George, Uplyme
Elliott, John, jun., Rockbeare
Elliott, Thomas, Brixton
Elliott, William R., Thurleston
Ellis, J. A., Mamhead
Elworthy, Frederick, St. Thomas
 
Fairweather, James, Malborough
Farmer, Daniel, Oakford
Farrant, William, Clayhidon
Ferris, William, Dawlish
Fewings, James, South Tawton
Fisher, Wm. Edward, Barnstaple
Foale, William H. H., Ashprington
Fortescue, Earl, Filleigh
Fortescue, W. B., East Allington
Fox, Thomas Were, Plymouth
Fox, Washington, Ottery St. Mary
French, William, North Bovey
Friend, Walter, Saint Thomas
Fry, Benjamin, West Alvington
Fryer, Merlin, Saint Thomas
Fulford, Baldwin, Dunsford
Furneaux, William, Buckfastleigh
 
Garland, William, Highampton
Garratt, Francis, Farringdon
Garratt, John, Farringdon
Gatty, Rev. R. H., Abbotskerswell
German, John, Moretonhampstead
Gifford, C., Withycombe Raleigh
Gilbert, John P., Barnstaple
Gill, Wm., Colebarton, Tavistock
Glanvill,Thomas, Ottery St. Mary
Good, Thomas, Holsworthy
Gordon, Charles, sen., Southleigh
Gough, Edward, Molland
Gould, John, Poltimore
Graddon, James, Chittlehampton
Graddon, Wm., Chittlehampton
Gray, Geo., Plympton St. Mary
Gregory, J. B., St. Thomas
Gully, Algernon S., Berrynarbor
Gunning, Peter, Inwardleigh
 
Hackworthy, Samuel, Kingston
Hallett, William T., Musbury
Hammond, Thomas, Roborough
Harding, Rev. G. R., Gittisham
Harding, James N., Southmolton
Harding, Joseph L., Littleham, (North Devon)
Hare, T. J., Abbotskerwell
Harford, Charles J., Plymouth
Harris, John C., Plymstock
Harris, Thomas, Kingsbridge
Harris, William, Yealmpton
Hartnoll, Nichs., Bishop's Tawton
Harvey, Alfred, Cullompton
Harvey, Anthony, Plymouth
Hawkins, C. S., Buckfastleigh
Hawkins, Ed., Colaton Raleigh
Haynes, James L., Hartland
Hayward, John Leatt, Woodbury
Hazard, Charles H., Dartmouth
Hellier, George, Doddiscombleigh
Hewett, J., jun., Sampford Peverell
Hews, Robert, Poltimore
Hill, Richard, Cheldon
Hill, W. J. U., South Tawton
Hoare, H. A., South Tawton
Hockin, Frederick R., Dartmouth
Hockin, Percy, Dartmouth
Hodge, George, Tormoham
Hodge, John, Endsleigh, Milton Abbot
Hodges, Joseph, Saint Giles
Hogg, Thomas D., Horwood
Holdsworth, A. B. E., Stokenham
Holdsworth, G. T., Brixham
Hole, Alfred, Great Torrington
Hole, Rev. Francis, Georgeham
Hole, Francis Richard, Woodbury
Hole, Nathaniel J. Brassy, Broadwoodkelly
Hole, Rev. Robert, North Tawton
Hole, William, Plymtree
Hole, Wm. Robert, Bovey Tracey
Honey, John, Plymouth
Honeywood, Edward J., Whimple
Hooper, Rev. W.,Georgenympton
Hotlchkys, Arundle Culmady, Bradworthy
Hotchkys, Chas. Hy., Bradworthy
How, John S., Tiverton
Hughes, Major, Seaton
Hulme, Rev. W., Churchtaunton
Hunt, Henry C., Stokefleming
Hussey, T., Withycombe Raleigh
Hutchings, Samuel, Clisthydon
Hutchinson, C. F., Alverdiscott
Huxtable, J.,Sampford Courtenay
Huyshe, Gen. G., Dawlish
Huyshe, Rev. John, Clisthydon
 
Jackman, Wm. Hy., Rowisland, Tamerton Foliott
Jackson, John, Paignton
James, Henry, Bideford
Jennings, Daniel, Highweek
Joce, W. Burden, Chittlehampton
Johnson, John G., Wembworthy
Jones, Joseph, Bickleigh, near Plymouth
Josling, Thomas, Otterton
Julian, Richard A. H., Plymouth
 
Karslake, Rev. Wm. Heberden, Meshaw
Kayley, Rd., Colaton Raleigh
Kekewich, Arthur, Exminster
Kekewich, G. G., Exminster
Kekewich, S. T., Exminster
Kelly, John, Chudleigh
Kendan, William, Exeter
Kerley, John, Yarcombe
King, Thomas, North Huish
Kingdon, Frederick, Holsworthy
Kingdon, Paul, Moretonhampstead
Kingson, George Hy., Barnstaple
Kitson, Wm., Tormoham
Knighton, J. F., Dawlish
 
Landick, Samuel jun., Hiltown, Okehampton
Landon, Rev. John Wittington Ready, Braunton
Landry, William, Holne
Langdon, William, Ashford
Langworthy, Edwin, Modbury
Lavers, William, Milton Abbott
Leamon, T. Mayjor, Willesbrew, Lamerton
Leatt, John, East Budleigh
Ledger, G. C., Bampton
Lees, Francis Edw., Bradworthy
Lempriere, Everard, Meeth
Lethbridge, Charles, Exeter
Lewis, Robert, Dawlish
Ley, Henry O., Bideford
Ley, William, Kenn
Little, John, Maker
Llewellyn, Llewellyn, Buckland Filleigh
Lloyd, Richard, Instow
Lock, Thomas jun., Instow
Lockyer, James L., Wembury
Lopes, Henry C., Maristow, Tamerton Foliott
Lopes, Sir Massey, Bart., Maristow, Tamerton Foliott
Lopes,R. L., Telton House
Lushington, C. M., Upton Pyne
Luskey, John, South Huish
Lutley, S. B., Exeter
Luxton, Rev. John, Brushford
 
Madden, Lewis Powell, Jacobstow
Maddever, James, Walreddon, Whitechurch
Madge, John, Gittisham
Madge, Robert, Colebrook
Major, T. P., Churston Ferrers
Mallock, Thomas, Axminster
Manly, R., Cheriton Fitzpaine
Manly, Robert, St. Leonard
Mann, John, Wolborough
Marker, Rd. Marker, Uffculm
Martin, George E., Harberton
Mason, J. B., Harberton
Mathew, John, Clisthydon
Mathew, J. Pynsent jun., Tallaton
Matthews, Rev. John, Knowstone
Matthews, Wm. E., Newton Ferrers
Matthews, Wm. Murray, Pulton
May, Richard, Halberton
May, Robert, Broadclist
May, William, Doddiscombsleigh
Melhuish, John, Tiverton
Melhuish, John, St. Thomas
Melhuish Walter Wm., Clawton
Mello, George, Ilfracombe
Menhennick, Wm., Tavistock
Merson, William, Southmolton
Michell, Pryce, Tavistock
Michelmore, Charles F., Totnes
Miles, G. F. W., Thorncombe
Mill, David, Pyworthy
Mitchell, Thomas, Plymouth
Monro, Alexander, Islington
Monro, Charles, Islington
Moore, Henry, Stoke Damerel
Moore, John, Pancrassweek
Moore, Jonathan, Hartland
Morshead, Chas. Anderson, Egg Buckland
Mortimore, Rd. jun., Cullompton
Mortimore, W. R., Kingsteignton
Mudge, Henry P., Paignton
 
Nash, John Thomas, Southmolton
Needs, John, Seaton
Netherton, John, Stokefleming
Nettleship, William, Winkleigh
Newbery, Richard P., Membury
Newbery, Samuel, jun., Membury
Newman, Joseph, Sidbury
Nicholson, Rev. William, Kingsnympton
Norman, George, Seaton
Norrington, Frederick, Cholwell, Lamerton
Norris, John, Huxham
Northcote, Arthur, Iddesleigh
Northcote, Sir S. H., Bart., Upton Pyne
Northey, Thomas, Woodbury
 
Odell, William, Filleigh
Oldham, Joseph, Hatherleigh
Orchard, William, North Tawton
Osmond, Rev. Charles, Tiverton
Owen, Rev. G. W., Calverleigh
 
Pain, Ricahrd jun., Exeter
Palmer, Henry, Bradninch
Palmer, Capt. J., Great Torrington
Palmer, John, Yarcombe
Parker, M. E. N., Chudleigh
Parr, Codrington, Dawlish
Partridge, James, Witheridge
Passmore, John, Newton St. Cyres
Pearce, Jeffy., Buckfastleigh
Pearce, Parmenas Wm., Stoke Damerel
Peard, John, Braunton
Pearse, John A., Aveton Gifford
Peek, Samuel, Wolborough
Perkins, Rev. T. D., Dawlish
Petherham, W. C., Pinhoe
Phillips, Chs. Spencer M., Tiverton
Phillips, John, Ashburton
Phillpotts, Hy., St. Mary Church
Pitman, J. S., Dunchideock
Pitt, Robert, jun., Cullompton
Pitts, Nicholas, jun., Chivelstone
Pode, William, Cornwood
Pole, Edward, Templeton
Pole, Sir John Geo. de la, Shute
Pomeroy, John, Whimple
Portsmouth, Earl of, Wembworthy
Pounsford, John, Drewsteignton
Power, Amos, Branscombe
Pratt, Richard, Clisthydon
Prickman, Thomas, North Tawton
Prowse, Philip, East Allington
Prowse, Thomas, North Huish
Prust, Bart., Woolfardisworthy
Puddicombe, Alfred, Moretonhampstead
Pyle, Samuel, Payhembury
 
Radclyffe, Rev. Charles Edward, South Sydenham
Radclyffe, C. E., South Sydenham
Rayer, Wm. Carew, Tiverton
Reddaway, J., Buckland Filleigh
Reddaway, John, jun., Inwardleigh
Reeve, William, Diptford
Reibey, Rev. J. H., Moretonhampstead
Rendle, Wm., Coombeinteignhead
Revell, Sampson, Lopwell, Buckland Monachorum
Rew, Henry, Heavitree
Reynolds, Joseph, Northam
Riccard, R. M., Southmolton
Rice, C. A.,Stoke Damerel
Rice, James, Newton St. Cyres
Rick, John, Tiverton
Riddel, R. C., Morthoe
Riddel, R. N., Morthoe
Rimington, J. W., Rockbeare
Risdon, J., Buckland Filleigh
Robbins, John, Yealmpton
Roberts, E. G., Upton Pyne
Roberts, Joseph, jun., Whitestone
Robins, Samuel, Seaton
Rodda, Thomas, Tavistock
Roe, Henry R., Newton Ferrers
Roe, John Colwill, Lynton
Rolt, Francis, Weston Peverell
Rouse, Eusebeius, Bradworthy
Rowe, Charles H., Hartland
Rowe, James, Hartland
Rowe, Samuel, Marytavy
 
Saffin, T., Tedburn St. Mary
Saint Ledger, R.A., Kenton
Salter, Chas. R., Ottery St. Mary
Sanders, John, Ugborough
Sanders, R., Dean Prior
Saunders, Frederick, Exeter
Saunders, G. A., Heavitree
Saunders, James W., Sampford Peverell
Saunders, T. C., Exeter
Savery, R., Buckfastleigh
Scobell, Edwin, Meavy
Scoffern, Robert, Stowford
Scott, John, Plymouth
Scott, W. B., Chudleigh
Seale, Sir H. P., Bart., Dartmouth
Searle, Henry, Stoke Gabriel
Seaward, William, Axminster
Sharland, Robert, Morthoe
Shaw, George, West Alvington
Sheare, Christopher, Ashreigney
Shepherdson, T., Ilfracombe
Shore, Thomas, Saint Thomas
Short, F. B., Kenn
Simkins, Thomas A., Braunton
Skinner, T., Cheriton Fitzpaine
Slocombe, Richard, Kentisbury
Smith, Abraham, Whimple
Smith, Albert, Stoke Damerel
Smith, Gustavus, Sidmouth
Smith, John B., Honiton
Smith, J. B., Clist Honiton
Smith, John C., East Teignmouth
Smith, John Pollard, Holsworthy
Smith, William, Morthoe
Snell, Charles, Sheepwash
Snell, J. G., Exeter
Snell, Wm.,Zeal Monachorum
Snow, Edmund, Saint Thomas
Snow, George, Bishopstawton
Snow, John,Braunton
Snow, Thomas, Saint Thomas
Soffe, Jermiah, Telton House
Sole, John J., Harford
Sole, John L. L., Stoke Damerel
Soltau, Geo. Wm., Egg Buckland
Soper, Edward L., Brixham
Sparrow, Benjamin, Plymouth
Spettigue, John, Exmouth
Splatt, W. F., Gittisham
Spry, John, Sortridge, Peter Tavy
Squire, Joseph, Gootacre, Broadwoodwidger
Staple, J.,Withycombe Raleigh
Steere, James, Modbury
Stevens, F. G., Hemiock
Stevens, J. C. M., Peters Marland
Stevens, John S. D., Axminster
Stevens, Thomas, Tiverton
Stickland, Charles,Ashbury
Still, John, Axminster
Stookes, J. F., Wolborough
Stringfield, J. W., Littleham, North Devon
Strode, Sydney, Plympton St. Mary
Strong, Thomas, Dunchideock
Studd, Edward, Kenton
Surridge, William, Bridford
Sydenham, John Geo., Cullompton
Sydenham, Rev. J. P.,Cullompton
Symons, G. W. F., Plympton St. Mary
 
Talbot, Reginald, Uplyme
Talley, William, Tiverton
Tanner, J. Vowler, Kingsnympton
Taylor, Rev. F. W. J., East Oggwell
Taylor, Herman, Harburton
Taylor, Rev. H., South Pool
Taylor, Robert, Brixham
Taylor, Samuel, Bideford
Tempest, G. D. F.,Axminster
Templer, J. G. J., Bishopsteignton
Templer, R. W., West Teignmouth
Terry, Francis, Bampton
Tahomas, B. M., Parkham
Thompson, John, Thornbury
Thomson, John, Bideford
Toll, H. L.,Stokenham
Torr, Ed., Buckland Tout Saints
Torr, Henry, Instow
Tout, Michael, Burrington
Towell, John, Kingsteignton
Treby, P. O., Plympton St. Mary
Trude, John, Poughill
Tucker, Rev. C., Morchard Bishop
Tucker, R. C., Ashburton
Tucker, Wm., jun., Sheepwash
Turner, George, Exminster
Turner, Richard, Ashprington
Turner, W.B.,Exminster
 
Vallack, Adoniah, Stoke Damerel
Vallack, Hy. Adoniah, Torrington
Valletort, Viscount, Maker
Veale,James Harris, Hatherleigh
Venn, C. H., Exeter
Venning, W. B., Broadhempston
Vialls, Henry Thomas, Tiverton
Vidal, Edward W., Abbotsham
Vooght, J., Ideford
 
Wakley, Henry, Membury
Walker, Chas. Henry, Plymouth
Walkey, J. E. C., Ide
Walrond, John Walrond, Uffculm
Walter, John, West Putford
Walter, Thomas, Ilfracombe
Walters, John, Sidbury
Ward, T. H., Umberleigh, Atherington
Warren, Charles, Shute
Watts, J. W., Kingsteignton
Webb, Joseph, Wolborough
Weeks, John Davy, Tavistock
Weeks, Walter, South Sydenham
Weeks, James, Dodbrook
Welch, John, Axmouth
Wellington, Rev. Wm., Upton Helions
Wells, Samuel, Charleton
Wells, Rev. Thomas B., East Portlemouth
Were, Henry, Tiverton
Were, Nicholas, Plymouth
Were, Thomas, Broadclist
Westlake, Thomas, Exbourne
Wheaton, F. D. W., Culmstock
Wheaton, William, Sidmouth
Wheeler, Sir T., Little Torrington
White, Arthur, Ugborough
White, Peter, Pilton
Whiteway, Mark, Tormoham
White, Robert, Fremington
White, Robert, Instow
Willesford, Charles,Tavistock
Wills, Emanuel, Axminster
Wills, George, Hennock
Wills, John Colman, Tavistock
Wills, R. H. Compton Gifford
Wippell, John, Alphington
Wolcott, J. M., Salcombe Regis
Wood, George, Halberton
Woodley, James, Hennock
Woolcombe, C. R., Ashburton
Woolcombe, Rev. P., North Bovey
Woolmer, Edward, Exeter
 
Yelverton, Thomas, Ven Ottery
Yeo, William A., Fremington
Yeo, W. A., jun., Fremington
Yule, Thomas Wm., Bradford
 
List (2) GAME KEEPERS not being Assessed Servants,
at £4 0s. 10d. each.
 
Anning, Charles, Rattery Appointed by Lady Carew, for the Manor of Rattery, and Lands in South
  Brent, Ugborough Parsonage, Langford, Lister, lands in Widdecombe,
  Ivybridge, and all other lands belonging to Lady Carew.
Blake, William, Teigngrace By the Duke of Somerset, for Stover.
Chapple, Philip, Puslinch By Rev. John Yonge, for Puslinch, Newton Ferrers.
Fogden, Charles, Clist Satchfield By John Garratt, Esq., for Clist Honiton, Sowton, Clist Satchfield, and
  Farringdon.
Harris, Festus, Combinteignhead By Sir W. P. Carew, Bart., for Haccombe.
Hooker, John, Berry Pomeroy By the Duke of Somerset, for Berry Pomeroy.
Pocket, Thomas, Brixham By Sir J. B. Y. Buller, Bart., for Lupton.
Wetherdon, Wm., East Ogwell By P. Taylor, for East and West Ogwell.
   
List (2) GAME KEEPERS, being Assessed Servants,
at £1 7s. 6d. each.  
Avery, William, Holbeton By Lady E. Bulteel, for Ermington, Flete Damerel, Holbeton, and Kerswell.
Ball, John, Chudleigh By M. E. N. Parker, Esq., for Whiteway and other lands.
Bates, Stn., Plympton St. Mary By Earl Morley, for Borringdon, Colebrook, Woodfords, Clovelly, Hele Prior,
  Plympton, Bratton, and Northmolton.
Beer, George, Berrynarbor By Arthur Davie Bassett, Esq., for Berrynarbor.
Beer, Henry, Axmouth By William Thomas Hallett, Esq., for Axmouth.
Beer, Richard, Dawlish By William Cosens, Esq., for Langford and Orchard.
Bolt, Thomas, Cheriton Bishop By Richard Lewin Pennell, Esq., for Medland, Mounson, and Pitton.
Bonstowe, John, Stoke Gabriel By Andrew Studdy, Esq., for Waddeton Court and lands in Dittisham.
Booth, Charles, Crediton By Jamnes Wentworth Buller, Esq., for Crediton, Exwick, and other lands.
Brailey, William, Powderham By the Trustees of the late Earl of Devon.
Brown, Wm., Tamerton Foliott By Sir Massey Lopes, Bart., for Maristow, Bickleigh, Buckland Monachorum,
  Walkhampton, Meavy, Shaugh, Prior, &c.
Cann, John, East Budleigh By John Hine, Esq., for Leeford and Withycombe Raleigh.
Churchill, John, Kenton By Sir John L. Duntz, Bart., for Kenton.
Corner, William, Sherwill By Sir Arthur Chichester, Bart., for Shirwell, Bratton Fleming, and Stoke
  Rivers.
Crispin, William, Cornwood By Lady Rogers, for Blatchford, Hall, and Ivybridge.
Dicker, Demas, Shute By Sir John Geo. de la Pole, Bart., for Shute and Colyton.
Dugdale, Charles, Kingskerswell By H. L. Brown, Esq., for Barton and other lands.
Gard, George, Teigngrace By the Duke of Somerset, for Stover.
Godfrey, James, Dawlish By C. Parr, Esq., for Rickstail.
Gray, John, Tamerton Foliott By Rev. Walter Radcliffe, for Tamerton Foliott, Langford, and other lands.
Hall, Joseph, Christow By Viscount Exmouth, for Chritow.
Hodges, William, Kenn By Lawrence Palk, Esq., for Kenn.
Jeffery, William, Hartland By Lewis Wm. Buck, Esq., for South Hole, and Hartland.
Kingdon, John, Alverdiscott By Charles Francis Hutchinson, Esq., for Webbery, Leach, Luppincott,
  Garnacott, and other lands.
Marlin, John, Widworthy By Sir Edward M. Elton, Bart., for Widworthy.
Newland, Anthony, Dartmouth By Sir H P. Seale, Bart., for Townstall.
Passmore, Richard, Uffculm By John Walrond Walrond, Esq., for Bradfield.
Pitt, William, Upton Pyne By Sir H. S. Northcote, Bart., for Upton Pyne.
Prince, W., Plympton St. Mary By George Srode, Esq., for Newnham, Loughter, Fernhill, and Hemerdon.
Roberts, William, Chudleigh By Lord Clifford, for Ugbrook, Chudleigh, and the Hundred of Teignbridge.
Rocky, T., Heanton Punchardon By Charles Cutcliffe Drake, Esq., for Lyncombe and Warcombe.
Saffin, Thos., Tedburn St. Mary By Baldwin Fulford, Esq., for Fulford, Dunsford, Eggbeer, Melhuish, and
  Hackworthy.
Saunders, Ed., East Allington By W. B. Fortescue, Esq., for East Allington.
Saunders, Henry, Kenn By John Henry Ley, Esq., for Kenn.
Saunders, James Oxton By General Edward Studd, for Kenton.
Sealey, Thomas, Cockington By C. H. Mallock, Esq., for Cockington.
Slade, Francis, Cheriton Fitzpaine By Sir Henry R. F. Davie, Bart., for Sandford, and Cheriton and other lands.
Slade, William, Shobrooke By John Henry Hippesley, Esq., for Shobrooke and other lands.
Stacey, John, Little Torrington By Sir Trevor Sheler, Bart., for Little Torrington.
Stump, _, Heanton Punchardon By Wm. Williams, Esq., for Heanton Punchardon, Braunton, and other lands
Symons, Noah, Tawstock By Edward Weld, Esq., for Tawstock.
_, William, Fremington By William Arundell Yeo, Esq., for Fremington and other lands.
Toogood, Henry, Iddesleigh By Sir S. H. Northcote, Bart., for Iddesleigh, Dowland, and Winscott.
Utting, John, Buckland Filleigh By Llewellyn Llewellyn, Esq., for Buckland Filleigh and Black Torrington.
Waye, James, Oxlehampton By James Crotch, Esq., for Hulstock, Meldon, Widefield, Hulslade, Bornerland
  and Place Farm, and all lands belonging to James Crotch and Rev. John
  Luxmoore.
West, George, Dunchideock By James Samuel Pitman, Esq., for HJolcombe Burnell.
White, George, Axmouth By John Ames, Esq., for Downumfraville.
Wort, George, Thorncombe By Wm. Bragge, Esq., for Thorncombe.
Wotton, James, Bishopsteignton By Rev. J. Comyns, for Bishopsteignton.
   
Names of Persons Licensed to Deal in Game.
Algar, John, Tavistock  
Bassett, Francis, Okehampton  
Bishop, William, Crediton  
Brent, Mary, Cumberland-st., Stoke Damerel  
Brent, Mary, Devonport Market, Stoke Damerel  
Chamberlain, Alice, Exeter  
Chambers, James, Exeter  
Clarke, Mary, Barnstaple  
Gaydon, Wm. Summerwill, Barnstaple  
Guppy, Samuel, Sidmouth  
Hobbs, Samuel, Plymouth  
Jones, Ann, Teignmouth  
Knell, Thomas, Teignmouth  
Loraine, J. Combe, Plymouth  
Loram, John, Exeter  
Manning, William, Dartmouth  
Paver, John, Sidmouth  
Penwarden, Rd., Tavistock  
Prouse, James, Tiverton  
Rabbage, M., Bedford-street, Plymouth  
Saunders, William P., Bideford  
Squires, Robert, Exmouth  
Tardrew, Henry, Bideford  
Yeo, John & Thomas, Sampford Courtenay  
   
Made up to the 12th day of September 1855.
By Order of the Board. -
THOMAS KEOGH.              
Inland Revenue, Somerset House, London.  
PENALTIES.
The Commissioners of Inland Revenue hereby give notice, that every person taking, killing, or pursuing Game
without first obtaining a Certificate, incurs a penalty of £20 and is also liable to be surcharged in double the amount
of the certificate duty.
Any person in pursuit of Game refusing, on being duly required, to produce his Certificate, or to permit the same to
be read, or a copy thereof to be taken, or refusing to declare his true name and place of residence, also incurs a
penalty of £20.
Gamekeepers are desired to take notice, that a Certificate at the rate of £1 7s. 6d. will not authorise any person to
kill Game beyond the limits of the Manor for which he is deputed; and, in order that a Certificate at such rate of Duty
may protect a Gamekeeper, it is requisite, not only that he should be deputed by some Lord or Lady of a Manor or
reputed Manor, but also that such deputation should be registered with the Clerk of the Peace, or the Gamekeeper
will be liable to be surcharged in double the Duty of £4 0s. 10d., and also to be prosecuted by any common Informer,
for the penalty of £20.
N.B. - It is the intention of the Commissioners of Inland Revenue to publish, in a separate List, the names and
residences of all persons surcharged in double Duty, for sporting without Certificates.

Brian Randell, 16 Feb 2012