Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for 8 Oct 1857

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Game List, County of Devon

North Devon Journal - Thursday 8 October 1857

Transcribed by

Lindsey Withers

Abraham, Robert G., Ashburton
Acland, J B., Broadclist
Acland, T D., Broadclist
Adams, G., Collaton Malborough
Adams, John, Sherford
~Adams, J., Frittiscombe, Stokenham
Addington, Hon. W W., Upottery
Allin, Wm., Sutcombe
Alven, Francis, Georgeham
Amery, William, Plymouth
Ames, John, Axmouth
Amery, John Heathcoat, Tiverton
Andrews, Richard, Modbury
Anning, John, Collaton Raleigh
Archdall, A. M., Buckland Brewer
Archer, Henry S., Heavitree
Arnold, Thomas Owen, Iddesleigh
Arnold, William, Iddesleigh
Arscott, J. S., Plympton St Mary
Arscott, Robert, Exeter
Arthur, Charles Rubey, Denbury
Arthur, Francis, Kilmington
Arundell, W.R. H., Lifton
Ashby, Christopher, Countisbury
Ashby, Robert, Lynton
Ashford, John R., Pinhoe

Babbage, Gilbert, Maryansleigh
Bailley, James jun., Axmouth
Baker, William, Bishopsnympton
Ball, Charles, South Pool
Ballman, John, Chittlehampton
Bampfylde, Hon. A. F., Poltimore
Banfield, W. Henry, Awliscombe
Bankes, Rhodes, Swimbridge
Barber, Henry, Stoke Canon
Bartlett, W., St Mary Church
Bassett, Arthur D., Berrynarbor
Bassett, Rev. W. D., Heanton Punchardon
Bastard, B. J. P., Yealmpton
Bastard, William, Yealmpton
Battishill, Wm. H., Spreyton
Bawden, Joshua, Southmolton
Bebb, Horatio, Holbeton
Beedell, Thomas jun., Tiverton
Beer, John, Stoke Damerel
Beer, John, Hemiock
Beer, John, Heavitree
Belfield, John, Paignton
Belfield, Thomas D., Paignton
Bellew, J. F., Stockleigh English
Benson, Proctor M., Witheridge
Beer, Richard W., Swansea
Bernard, Wm., Morebath
Binford, Wm., Southmolton
Birmingham, William, Broadclist
Bishop, Richard E., Tormoham
Bishop, Richard P., Exeter
Blackaller, Jacob B., Paignton
Blackburn, Edward, West Ogwell
Blackmore, Charles, Barnstaple
Blackmore, Rd. Jun., Churchtaunton
Blake, George Potter, Luppitt
Blanchford, H., Drewsteignton
Bluett, F. W. D., Holcombe Rogus
Bluett, P. F., Holcombe Rogus
Boles, Rev. James T., Exmouth
Bolt, John P., Tavistock
Bond, Charles William, Axminster
Bonifant, Henry P., Langtree
Bonifant, John, Petrockstow
Boone, John, Bishopsteignton
Bowden, Charles H., Staverton
Bowden, J., Chagford, South Brent
Bowman, Ricahrd, Sweepwash
Brackenbury, James, Heavitree
Bradford, W., Cheriton Fitzpaine
Bragg, G. A. Moretonhampstead
Bragg, John, Washford Pyne
Bragg, William, Drewsteignton
Bragge, Rev. John, Thorncombe
Braginton, G., Great Torrington
Bremridge, J., Highbickington
Brent, Robert, M.D., Woodbury
Brighton, Henry, Beerferris
Brodrick, William, Ilfracombe
Brook, George, Whimple
Brook, Philip, Honeychurch
Broom, Edward, Whimple
Brouse, George, Marldon
Brown, Henry L., Kingskerswell
Brown, Wm., Hollacombe
Browne, Rev. W., Whitestone
Buck, George S., Hartland
Buck, Stuckley, Hartland
Buckingham, L., Kingsnympton
Buckingham, Wm., Exeter
Bucknill, Dr. J. C., Exminster
Budd, Christian, Northtawton
Budd, Robert, Barnstaple
Budgen, Thomas, Tiverton
Buller, George Frederick, Pound
Buller, James, Kingsweare
Buller, James H., Downes, Crediton
Buller, Sir J. B. Y., Bart., Brixham
Buller, Wentworth W., Whimple
Buller, Wm. Charles, Pound
Bullion, Robert, Holbeton
Bullock, Henry, Broadhembury
Bulteel, Courtenay, Holbeton
Bulteel, John, Holbeton
Bulteel, Thomas, Plymouth
Burdwood, John C., Maker
Burgess, Joseph, Uffculme
Burlton, Rev.l H., Ottery St. Mary
Butcher, Robert H., Barnstaple
Butland, Robert, Paignton
Butter, Barnabas, Salcombe Regis

Calmady, V. P., Wembury
Camp, James, Ilfracombe
Cann, John, East Budleigh
Cannon, B. Joseph, Tiverton
Carew, Thomas, Tiverton
Carew, Thomas, Marley, Rattery
Carew, Sir W. C., Bart., Coombeinteignhead
Carpenter, John, Tavistock
Carter, Thomas, Aylesbeare
Carwithen, George T. L., Ashprington
Carwithen, Rev. John, Challacombe
Carwithen, Rev. W. H., Aylesbeare
Cary, Edward S., Follaton, Totnes
Chapman, John, Churston Ferrers
Chapman, Mr., Alphington
Chappell, T. Dare, Axmouth
Chard, W. W., St Budeaux
Charley, Wm., Combmartin
Chichester, Sir A., Sherwill
Chichester, R. H., Chittlehampton
Chichester, James, Clovelly
Chissell, Nathaniel, Bideford
Chope, William, Hartland
Chubb, John, Halberton
Churchill, H., Morchard Bishop
Clack, Rev. W. Charles, Mortonhampstead
Clack, Rev. W. C., Moretonhampstead
Clark, Erving, Egg Buckland
Clark, Henry, Milton Abbott
Clark, William, Maker
Clarke, Lewis J., Buckland Tout Saints
Clarke, Richard Hall, Halberton
Clarke, Thomas, Halberton
Clarke, W. E. S., Paignton
Claxton, Thomas, Brixham
Clayfield, Edward S., Sandford
Cleverley, J., Buckland Tout Saints
Clinton, Lord, Huish
Clyde, Rev. James B., Bradworthy
Cock, John, Clysthidon
Cockeram, William M., Broadclist
Coffin, Charles Pine, Eastdown
Coffin, John P.,Alwington
Coham, A. B. C., Holsworthy
Coham, George Lewis, Sheepwash
Coham, W. H. B., Bradford
Cole, John, North Bovey
Cole, Rev. S., South Brent
Colebrook, T. Elliott, Westleigh
Coleridge, F. J., Ottery St Mary
Coleridge, John, North Bovey
Coleridge, W. R., Ottery St Mary
Coleridge, Rev. F. J., Ottery St Mary
Collier, A. B., Plymouth
Collier, Mortimer J., Plymouth
Collin, John, Ottery St Mary
Comins, T. Melhuish, Witheridge
Coniam, John, Chagford
Coniam, Thomas, Chagford
Connop, Newell, Newton St Cyres
Cook, Thomas, Tivewrton
Cooke, Robert, Tiverton
Cooper, George, Exeter
Copleston, Rev. J. G., Offwell
Cornish, William, Salcombe Regis
Cory, Henry Gilbert, Holsworthy
Coulton, William, Dean Prior
Court, William, Taunton Somerset
Courtenay, Hon. C. B., Powderham Castle
Courtenay, Henry, Mamhead
Courtenay, Hon. And Rev. H. H., Mamhead
Coucher, Edward, Warfleet, Stokefleming
Cox, James, Farway
Cox, William, Salcombe Regis
Creed, John, Abbotskerswell
Creed, William, Abbotskerswell
Crispin, Philip, Tawstock
Crocker, Anthony L., Fremington
Crosse, Robert F., Southmolton
Crossman, W., Paignton
Crotch, James, Okehampton
Cruwys, Rev. G. S., Cruwys-morchard
Curtice, Captain H. J. Ilfracombe

Dadd, John, Oldridge
Daniel, T. D., Oakford
Davey, George, Tiverton
Davey, J., Stockland
Davey, John, Wembworthy
Davey, J. R., Dartmouth Townstall
Davey, Robert, Tivewrton
Davie, Sir H. R. F., Bart., Sandford
Davie, J. D. F., Sandford
Davis, Clement, Burrington
Davey, Daniel B., Topsham
Davey, Edwin Risdon, Pilton
Davey, John Tanner, Rose Ash
Daw, John, Exeter
Daw, Ricahrd R. M., St Leonard
Dawson, R. K., Sidmouth
Day, Edward, Exeter
Deane, W. A., Alverdiscott
Dene, Rev. O., Horwood
Dester, William, Swimbridge
Devon, H. C., Rackenford
Dinnicombe, James, Huntsham
Distin, Henry, Paignton
Distin, John, jun., Paignton
Divett, E. R., Colaton Raleigh
Divett, John, Bovey Tracy
Douglasse, captain G., Kingsbridge
Dovell, Philip, Parracombe
Dovell, William, Combmartin
Doveton, Rev. W. B., Spreyton
Down, Ricahrd, Down St Mary
Drake, C. C., Heanton Punchardon
Drake, James, St. Thomas
Drake, Thomas E., Exeter
Drake, Sir T. T. F. E., Bart., Woodbury
Drewe, E., Broadhembury
Drewe, E. S., Broadhembury
Dunning, Richard, Winkleigh
Dunsford, Francis, Tiverton
Dunsford, Walter C., Tiverton
Dunsford, Wm. Henry, Budleigh Salterton
Duntze, Sir J. L., Bart., Starcross
Dymond, Thos., Doddiscombsleigh

Earle, Augustus Russell, Ide
Earle, George, Frithelstock
Earle, William, Bishopsteignton
Easton, R., Highbickington
Ebrington, Lord, Filleigh
Edgecumbe, Hon. Charles, Maker
Edgecumbe, Hon. George, Maker
Edmonds, R. G., Plymouth
Edwards, Rev. H., Churchtaunton
Edwards, J. S., jun., Plymstock
Edwards, Thomas, Staverton
Eyde, Joseph, Stoke Damerel
Ellia, Julius, Paignton
Elliott, W. B., Buckland Thurleston
Elliott, James, Plymouth
Elliott, John, Rockbeare
Elliott, Thomas, Brixton
Elliott, Wm. B., Alphington
Ellis, John Attwell, Mamhead
Ellis, R., Blackmoe, Harberton
Elworthy, Frederick, St. Thos.
Elworthy, Thomas, Shobridge
Endacott, Stephen, Ideford

Fareweather, James, Lower Sewer, Malborough
Fareweather, R. S., Kingsbridge
Farmer, Daniel, Oakford
Farrant, William, Clayhidon
Ferreira, Gustavus A., Chudleigh
Ferris, William, Dawlish
Flooks,Woodford, Churchtaunton
Fisher, Frank A., Shobrook
Fisher, William Edward, Barnstaple
Fooks, Henry, Plymouth
Fortescue, Hon. D. F., Filleigh
Fortescue, Right Hon. Earl, Filleigh
Fortescue, Hon. J. W., Filleigh
Forward, Edward, Axminster
Fox, Thomas W., Plymouth
Francis, George, Crediton
Francis, John Arden, Crediton
Francis, William, Crediton
French, William, North Bovey
Friend, Francis, Tavistock
Friend, Wm., St Thomas
Fry, Benjamin, West Alwington
Fryer, Merlin, St. Thomas
Fulford Baldwin, Dunsford
Furneaux, William, Buckfastleigh
Furse, Charles, Wellington, Dolton

Garland, William, Highampton
Garnier, William, Petertavy
Garratt, Capt. F., Clist Satchfield
Gatty, R. H., Abbotskerswell
George, James Thorne, Exmouth
Germon, J., Moretonhampstead
Gifford, C., Withycombe Raleigh
Glanvill, T., Ottery St Mary
Goodridge, J. C., West Teignmouth
Gorwyn, W. L., Crediton
Gosling, John, Ottery St Mary
Gough, Edward, Molland
Gould, John, Poltimore
Gould, John D., Stoke Damerel
Gould, Rev. R. F., Ilfracombe
Grace, James, Thornbury
Graddon, William, Chittlehampton
Gray, G., Plympton St. Mary
Gregory, John B., Kenn
Grove, Henry L., Plymouth
Gunn, George, Morchard Bishop
Gunning, Peter, Inwardleigh

Hall, Francis, Ottery St Mary
Hallett, W. T., Musbury
Hambling, Henry, Dean Prior
Harding, J. N., Barnstaple
Harding, Joseph L., Littleham, Bideford
Hare, Rev. Henry G., Diptford
Harris, John, Yealmpton
Harris, Joseph, Crediton
Harris, J. C., Plymstock
Harris, Thomas, Kingsbridge
Harris, William, Yealmpton
Harvey, W. P., Moretonhampstead
Harvie, Anthony, Plymouth
Hawke, R., North Petherwin
Hawkins, C. S., Buckfastleigh
Haynes, J. L., Hartland
Harward, Charles, Plymtree
Hayward, J. L., Woodbury
Hazard, C. H. Chudleigh
Hearn, Henry, Beaford
Hellier, G., Doddiscombesleigh
Herbert, Philip, Chagford
Hewett, J. Sampford Peverell
Hewlett, W. S., Harberton
Hews, Robert, Poltimore
Hex, Thomas, St. Thomas
Heysett, Lewis R., Bradford
Hill, James, Rackenford
Hill, Richard, Cheldon
Hill, W. J. U., South Tawton
Hillyer, Henry, Plymouth
Hinde, Capt. J., Gittisham
Hirtzell, H. L., Exeter
Hoare, A. H., South Tawton
Hockin, Percy, Dartmouth
Hodge, G. J., Weston Peverell
Hodge, Samuel, Stoke Gabriel
Hodge, W. C., Weston Peverell
Hodges, Joseph, St. Giles
Hudson, Samuel B., Exeter
Hogg, T. D., Newton Tracey
Hogg, William, Newport
Holdsworth, A. B. F. C., Stoke-fleming
Holdsworth, A. F., Stokefleming
Hole, A. R., Great Torrington
Hole, Francis, Tiverton
Hole, F. R., Woodbury
Hole, N. J. B., Broadwoodkelly
Hole, Robert, Northtawton
Hole, William, Plymtree
Hole, Wm. R., Bovey Tracey
Holman, John, Westleigh
Honeywood, E. J., Whimple
Hooper, Thomas, Sheepwash
Hooper, Rev. W., Cullompton
Hooper, Captain, Atherington
Horne, Emanuel, Beerferris
Hotchkiss, C. H., Braunton
Hotchkys, A. C., Bradworthy
Hulme, Henry, Churchtaunton
Hume, Arthur, Sidbury
Hussey, James, Honiton
Hussey, T., Withycombe Raleigh
Hutchinson, C. F., Wear Gifford
Hushye, Rev. J., Clisthidon

Ilbert, W. B., South Milton
Iles, Richard Brooke, Braunton

Jackman, W., Tamerton Foliott
Jackson, J. Jun., Paignton
James, E. L., Barnstaple
James, Henry M., Heavitree
Jellard, Andrew L., South Huish
Jennings, Daniel, Highweek
Johnson, J. G., Wembworthy
Johnson, William V., Topsham
Jordan, William, Inwardleigh
Joslin, Thomas, Otterton
Joy, J., Kingskerswell
Julian, Richard A. A., Plymouth

Karslake, C. E., Meshaw
Kayley, R., Colaton Raleigh
Kekwich, G., Peamore
Kekwich, S. T., Peamore
Kelly, T., Sandford
Kelly, John, Chudleigh
Kendall, William, Exeter
Kennaway, J. H., Escot Tallaton
Kerly, John, Yarcombe
King, Thomas, North Huish
Kingdon, F., Holsworthy
Kingson, G. E., Barnstaple
Kitson, Rev. H. S., Hemiock
Kitson, William, Tormoham

Lananze, H. C., Sidmouth
Landick, S. jun., Okehampton
Landon, Rev. J. W. R., Braunton
Landrey, William, Holne
Langdon, George, Ashford
Langworth, Edward, Modbury
Latty, Samuel B., Exeter
Leamon, T. M., Lamerton
Leatt, John, East Budleigh
Ledger, Henry G. E., Bampton
Lee, Francis, Crediton
Leeds, Captain W. M., Lynton
Lempriere, E., Meeth
Less, F. E., Bradworthy
Letheren, W. B., Lapford
Leverton, William, Beaford
Ley, Henry O., Bideford
Ley, William, Kenn
Little, John, Maker
Little, W. J., Stoke Damerel
Lock, Thomas jun., Instow
Lockyer, James L., Wembury
Lopes, Henry C., Maristow
Lopes, Sir Masey, Bart., Maristow
Loveband, H., Bishopsnympton
Luxton, George, Winkleigh
Luxton, John, Bondleigh
Luxton, Robert George, Brushford

McBayne, John F., Westleigh
Macdonald, Ranald J. J. G., Maker
McKinsey, H. T., Heavitree
Madden, Louis Powell, Jacobstow
Madge, John, Gittisham
Madge, Robert, Colebrook
Magor, T. P., Cherston Ferrers
Mallett, Hugh, Iddesleigh
Mallock, Thomas, Axminster
Manley, Robert, St. Leonard
Mann, Edward jun., Staverton
Mann, John, Wolborough
Marker, Richard John, Uffculme
Marshall, Bouchier M., Clawton
Martin, Geo. Edward, Exeter
Mason, J. W., East Teignmouth
Mason, Mr., Modbury
Mathew, John, Clysthidon
Mathew, J. P., Hemiock
Mathias, Colonel, Harford
Matthews, Chas., Bradninch
Matthews, John, Knowstone
Matthews, William Murray, Pilton
Maxwell, John Goodman, Okehampton
May, R., Broadclist
May, T. Robins, West Putford
Methuish, John, Tiverton
Melhuish, John, Exeter
Merson, John Chave, Halberton
Merson, William Farrant, Halberton
Michell, William Price, Tavistock
Michelmore, C. F., Totnes
Michelmore, Henry, Totnes
Michelmore, J., Berry Pomeroy
Miles, G. F. W., Thorncombe
Milford, Alfred, Alphington
Mill, David, Pyworthy
Mills, George, Ilfracombe
Milton, Matthew, Ide
Munro, Charles James, Islington
Moore, Frederick, Lidford
Moore, George R., Hartland
Moore, John, Pancrasweek
Moore, Thomas, Buckland Brewer
Morris, Henry, Tiverton
Mortimer, W. R., Kingsteignton
Mortimore, R. Jun., Cullompton
Moysey, Nicholas, Halwell
Mudge, Henry Tracey, Paignton

Needs, John, Seaton
Ness, Richard E. D., Morthoe
Netherton, John, Stokefleming
Nettleship, Wm., Winkleigh
Newman, Sir Lidstone, Bart., Ashcombe
Newman, J., Sidbury
Nicholls, Henry Cornelius, Rockbeare
Norman, George, Seaton
Norrington, Frederick, Lamerton
Norrish, John, Spreyton
Norris, John, Huxham
Norrish, Samuel, Sandford
Norrish, Samuel, Colebrook
Norrish, Thomas, Shobrook
North, John, Churchtaunton
North, Robert, Bampton
Northcote, H. M., Monkokehampton
Northcote, Lewis S., Upton Pyne
Northmore, John, St. Thomas
Northmore, T. Willy, St Thomas
Norton, Rev. R., Bickington
Northy, Thomas, Woodbury

Odell, William, Filleigh
Oldham, Joseph, Hatherleigh
Orchard, Wm., Northtawton
Osmond, E., Brampford Speke
Owen, Rev. D. W., Tiverton
Owen, Rev. George W., Calverleigh
Oxenham, Frank H., Modbury
Oxenham, Robert G., Modbury

Pain, Richard, Exeter
Palk, Augustus, Tormoham
Palmer, Henry, Gingerland, Bradninch
Palmer, H., Fairfield, Bradninch
Palmer, Captain J., Great Torrington
Palmer, John, Yarcombe
Parker, M. E. N.,Chudleigh
Parnell, John, Stokeinteignhead
Parsons, J.W., Tormoham
Parsons, Spencer, Exeter
Partridge, James Hill, Witheridge
Pasmore, John, Newton St. Cyres
Passmore, John, Braunton
Patteson, James Henry, Feniton
Pearce, John S., Chulmleigh
Pearce, P. W., Stoke Damerel
Pearce, Robert, Jun., Uplowman
Pearse, James, Southmolton
Peard, John, Braunton
Peel, William, Rockbeare
Pellew, Fleetwood, CHristow
Pennell, R. L., Cheriton Bishop
Peters, Wm. H., Lympstone
Petherick, John, Chudleigh
Phillipps,C. S. M., Tivewrton
Phillips, John, Buckfastleigh
Phillpotts, Henry, Tormoham
Pitman,Captain E., Dunchideock
Pitman, James S., Dunchideock
Pitt, Robert jun., Cullompton
Pitts, Edwin, Drewsteignton
Pitts, Harris, Chivelstone
Pitts, Nicholas, Churchstow
Pode, William, Cornwood
Pole, Edward, Templeton
Pomeroy, John, Whimple
Ponsford, John, Drewsteignton
Poole, George, Morebath
Pope, William, Sandford
Porter, Ludovic, Clist St. Mary
Potts, George, Dawlish
Pratt, Richard, Clisthidon
Preston, A. R., Plymouth
Prettejohn, N. K., Thurlestone
Pridham, Daniel T., Crediton
Prowse, Philip, East Allington
Prowse, Thomas, North Huish
Prust, B., Woolfardisworthy
Pryce, John B., Bishopsteignton
Prickman, Thos., North Tawton
Puddicombe, R. B., Dartmouth
Purnall, William, Paignton
Pyle, Samuel, Farringdon
Pyle, Samuel, Payhembury

Quick, Andrew, Newton St. Cyres
Quick, Nutcombe, Newton St. Cyres

Raby, John, Exbourne
Radcliffe, Rev. C. E., Sydenham Damerel
Raddall, Warne, Plymouth
Radford, C. H. J., North Tawton
Rastarick, T. B., Stoke Damerel
Rayer, Wm. Carew, Tiverton
Reddaway, J., Buckland Filleigh
Reddaway, J., jun., Inwardleigh
Reed, John Sherwill, Woodland
Reeve, William, Diptford
Reiby, Rev. J. H., Denbury
Remmington, J. W., Rockbeare
Remmington, Wm., Rockbeare
Rendle, John, Coffinswell
Rew, Henry, Heavitree
Rew, John, St. Thomas
Reynolds, Joseph J., Parkham
Riccard, Russell M., Southmolton
Rice, James, Newton St. Cyres
Rice, Wm., Bratton Clovelly
Richards, John, Eastdown
Ricahrds, W. V., jun., Georgeham
Riddell, R. C., Morthoe
Ridlar, Thos., Southmolton
Roberts, E. G., Upton Pyne
Roberts, Joseph, St. Thomas
Robins, John, Yealmpton
Robins, Samuel, Seaton
Roe, John Colwill, Lynton
Roe, Capt. Robert, Lynton
Rolle, Hon. Mark, Huish
Rouse, Eusebius, Bradworthy
Rowe, Charles H., Hartland
Russell, Bury, Swimbridge

St. Ledger, Rev. B. A., Kenn
Salter, Charles R., Ottery St. Mary
Sambles, W., Peters Marland
Sampson, B. P., Broadwoodkelly
Sanders, E. A., Heavitree
Sanders, Frederick, Exeter
Sanders, H. F., Samford Courtenay
Sanders, John, Ugborough
Sanger, John Milton, Exeter
Saunders, J. W., Sampford Peverell
Saunders, P., Morchard Bishop
Saunders, R., Dean Prior
Saunders, T. J. H., Chudleigh
Scobell, Edwin, Meavy
Scott, John, Plymouth
Scott, Wm. B., Chudleigh
Seale, Rev. E. T., Blacktawton
Seale, Sir H. P., Bart., Mount Boon, Townstall
Seccombe, Joseph, Tavistock
Sellis, F. W., Chittlehampton
Seward, William, Axminster
Sharland, Robert, Morthoe
Sheere, Christo., Ashreigney
Shepherdson, T., Ilfracombe
Sherwin, John, Exeter
Shore, Thomas, totnes
Short, F. B., Kenn
Short, John H., Tormoham
Simkin, Thomas A., Braunton
Simkin, Wm. H., Braunton
Skinner, Henry, Crediton
Skinner, T., Cheriton Fitzpaine
Sloley, J., Great Torrington
Smith, Abraham, Whimple
Smith, Albert, Stoke Damerel
Smith, Gustavus, Sidmouth
Smith, H., jun., Churchtaunton
Smith, H. J., Halberton
Smith, J. B., Honiton
Smith, Wm., Morthoe
Smyth, Wm. G., Southmolton
Snell, Thomas W., Beford
Sneyd, Thos., Sidbury
Snow, E. N., St. Thomas
Snow, George, Bishop's Tawton
Snow, John, Braunton
Snow, Thomas, St. Thomas
Snow, T. M., St. Thomas
Snow, W. M., Starcross
Sole, John, Ermington
Sole, J. L. Z., Stoke Damerel
Soltau, George, Plymouth
Soltau, G. W., Egg Buckland
Somers, Henry, Tawstock
Soper, Edward L., Brixham
Southwood, R., Dawlish
Sparrow, B., Plymouth
Spencer, Captain C., Heanton Punchardon
Spettigue, J., Exmouth
Spratt, Henry, Teignmouth
Spry, John, Petertavy
Square, W. J., Plymouth
Squire, J, Broadwoodwidger
Staddon, T., Tormoham
Stephens, John, St. Budeaux
Stevens, F. G., Hemiock
Stevens, J. C. M., Peters Marland
Stevens, John S. C., Axminster
Stevens, Thomas, Tiverton
Stevenson, J. N., Moretonhampstead
Stevenson, M., Moretonhampstead
Still, John T., Azminster
Stokes, J. F., Wolborough
Stone, Robert, Crediton
Strickland, Charles, Ashbury
Strode, G. S., Plympton St Mary
Strong, T., Dunchideock
Studdy, H., Stoke Gabriel
Stump, Samuel, Braunton
Sturmey, George, Plymouth
Swayne, R. A., Westleigh
Sydenham, John G., Cullompton
Sydenham, Rev. J. P., Cullompton
Symons, G. S., Plympton St. Mary

Talbot, Reginald, Uplyme
Talley, William, Washfield
Tanner, John V., Kingsnympton
Taylor, Rev. F. W. J., East Ogwell
Taylor, Rev. H., South Pool
Taylor, Herman, Harberton
Taylor, Samuel, Bideford
Tempest, D. F., Azminster
Templer, J. G. J., Bishopsteignton
Templer, R. W., Wolborough
Terrell, Henry, Sheepstor
Tinling, C. S., Sidmouth
Tolcher, John, Egg Buckland
Toll, H. L., Blacktawton
Toms, Wm., Mariansleigh
Toogood, Henry, Newton St Cyres
Tooley, Henry, East Allington
Tout, Michael, Burrington
Travers, Otho, Heavitree
Trefusis, Hon. C., Huish
Tremlett, John, Exeter
Tremlett, John, Sandford
Trenchard, Wm., Thorncombe
Trood, Robert, Exminster
Trude, John, Poughill
Tuck, John, Dunkeswell
Tucker, John, St. Leonard
Tucker, R. C., Ashburton
Tucker, W., jun., Sheepwash
Tuckett, J., Stockleigh Pomeroy
Tuckett, John, Ide
Tuckett, William, Shobrooke
Turner, George, Exminster
Turner, John, Thorverton
Turner, Richard, East Allington
Turner, Ricahrd O., St. Leonard
Turner, W. B., Exminster
Twysden, Capt. E., Charlton

Vallack, A., Stoke Damerel
Vallack, H. A., Great Torrington
Valletort, Lord, Maker
Veale, James H., Hatherleigh
Vellacott, John A., Fremington
Venn, C. H., St. Leonard
Venning, W. B., Broadhempstone
Vialls, Henry J., Bampton
Vidal, E. U., Abbotsham

Wakley, Henry, Membury
Walrond, John W., Uffculm
Walter, John, West Putford
Walters, John, Ottery St Mary
Walters, Thomas, Ilfracombe
Walton, James, Ashprington
Ward, Daniel, Milton Abbot
Watts, W. J., Kingsteignton
Weatherdon, T.,Buckfastleigh
Webber, George Wood, Lifton
Webber, James, Halberton
Welch, John, Axmouth
Wells, R. H., Compton Gifford
Wells, Rev. T. B., East Portlemouth
Wensley, A. R., Puddington
Were, Henry, Tiverton
Were, Henry B., Bradninch
Were, Joseph, Peters Marland
Were, Nicholas, Plymouth
Were, Thomas, Broadclist
Westaway, Henry, Belstone
Westaway, T. Y., Bradworthy
Westlake, Thomas, Exbourne
Wheaton, F. D. W., Culmstock
Wheaton, John, Plymptree
Wheaton, William, Sidmouth
White, Arthur, Ugborough
White, Peter, Pilton
White, Samuel, jun., Colyton
White, Thomas R., Harberton
Whittell, J. W., St. Mary Church
Whittell, W. M., Tamerton Folliott
Willesford, Charles, Tavistock
Willett, John S., jun., Monkleigh
Wills, George, Hennock
Wills, George, Islington
Wills, John Coleman, Tavistock
Winter, F., Littleham, Bideford
Winter, John, Bampton
Wippell, John, Alphington
Welland, James, Plymptree
Wood, George, Halberton
Woodley, James, Ashburton
Woods, Capt. George H., Exeter
Woolcombe, Rev. P., North Bovey
Woollacombe, Rev. J. B., Dunterton
Woolcombe, G. L., Plympton St. Mary
Worth, Rev. R., Washfield
Wotton, J., Bishopsteignton
Wreford, John, Nymet Rowland
Wreford, Samuel, Chulmleigh
Wroth, Charles, Bigbury
Wyllie, Lieut. Col., Fremington

Yates, Ferdinand, Holne
Yates, J. W., Buckfastleigh
Yates, R. B., Seaton
Yelverton, Thos., Venn Ottery
Yeo, William A., Fremington
Yeo, Wm. A., jun., Fremington
Yonge, Edmund, Brixton
Yonge, J. B., Newton Ferrers
Yonge, J. F., Plymouth

List (2) GAME KEEPERS, not being Assessed Servants, at
£4 0s. 10d. each.

Anning, Charles, Rattery................... Appointed by Dowager Lady Carew, for the Manor of Rattery, and other lands.
Ducker, Charles, West Ogwell............By Edward Blackburn, for East and West Ogwell.
Dugdale, Charles, St. Mary Church By J. W. Whitell, for Netherton and Coombeignteignhead.
Fogden, Charles, Clist Satchfield By John Garratt, for Sowton.
Harris, Festus, Coombeinteignhead By Sir W. P. Carew, for Haccombe, and other lands.
Lewis, Robert , Dawlish........ By Peter Richard Hore, for Dawlish, and other lands.
Pockett, Thomas, Brixham........ By Sir J. B. Y. Buller, for Lupton, and other lands.

_______________

List (3) GAME KEEPERS, being Assessed Servants, at
£1 7s. 6d. each

Anning, Henry, Dawlish....... By George Potts, for Sickmaton and other lands.
Avery, William, Holbeton........ By Lady E. Bulteel, for the Hundred of Erme and Plym.
Bagwill, Joseph, Diptford........ By the Rev. Henry Hare, for Courtisknowle, and other lands.
Ball, John, Chudleigh........... By M. E. N. Parker, for Whiteway, and other lands.
___, Nicholas, Ashcombe...... By Sir L. Newman, for Mamhead, Ashcombe, and other lands.
Bate, Stphn., Plympton St. Mary, By Earl Morley, for Boringdon, Colebrook, Woodford, Clovelly, Hele Prior, Plympton, Bratton, and Northmolton.
Beavis, Charles, Thorncombe....... By G. F. W. Miles, for Ford Abbey.
Beer, George, Berrynarbor.........By Arthur D Bassett, for Berrynarbor.
____, Henry, Azmouth...... By Wm. Trelawny Hallett, for Axmouth.
____, Richard, Dawlish........ By Wm. Cosens, for Langdon and Orchard.
Bolt, James, Cheriton Bishop...... By Richard L. Pennell, for Medland, Mounson, Pitton, and other lands.
Bonstaw, John, Stoke Gabriel .... By Henry Studdy, for Waddeton, and Dittisham.
Boon, William, Bishopsteignton By James Goss, for Bishopsteignton.
Boothe, Charles, Crediton...... By James W. Buller, for Crediton, and other lands.
Bowden, Wm., Exminster ...... By S. T. Kekewich, for lands in Exminster and Alphington.
Brayley, William, Powderham..... By Lord Courtenay, for Powderham and Kenton.
Brown, William, Maristow ..... By Sir Massey Lopes, Bart., for Maristow, Bickleigh, Buckland Monachorum, Walkhampton, Meavy, Shaugh Prior, and lands isn the parishes of Sheepstor, Whitchurch, Sampford Spiney, and Beer-ferris.
Camp, Robert, Pound ..... By Sir Antony Buller, Bart., for the Royalty of Pound.
Chruchill, John, Dawlish .... By Sir J. L. Duntze, Bart., for Dawlish and Kenton.
Crispin, Joseph, Cornwood .... By Lady Rogers, for Blatchford.
Dameral, C., Buckland Filleigh by Llewellyn Llewellyn, for Buckland Filleigh and Black Torrington, and all other his lands in Devon.
Dunn, Johnm, Chawleigh .... By Earl of Portsmouth, for Chawleigh, Cheldon, Chulmleigh, Witheridge, East Worlington, North Tawton, Winkleigh, Ashreigney, West Anstey, Bampton, Burrington, Wembworthy, Coleridge, Lapford, Eggesford, Dowland, and Roseash.
Fry, Richard, Eastdown ..... By Charles Pine Coffin, for Eastdown.
Gray, John, Tamerton Foliott .... By Rev. Walter Radcliffe, for Tamerton Foliott and Langford.
Gutteridge, John, Maristow .... By Sir Massey Lopes, for the same Manors, &c., as Wm. Brown, above.
Hall, Joseph, Christow .... By Lord Exmouth, for Christow and Ashton.
Hodge, Samuel, Kelly .... By Arthur Kelly, for Kelly, Bradstone, and Dunterton.
Hodges, Herbert, Kenn .... By Sir L. V. Palk, Bart., for Kenn, and other lands.
Hooker, John,Teignrace .... By the Duke of Somerset, for Stover, and all other his lands.
Hubber, John, Dunsford .... By Baldwin Fulford, for Fulford, Dunsford, Melhuish, Eggbeer, and Hackworthy.
Jeffery, William, Hartland .... By Lewis Wm. Buck, for South Hole, in Hartland.
Jones, John, Bishopsteignton .... By Rev. G. T. Comyns, for Bishopsteignton, Haldon, and Rodway.
____, Joseph, Maristow .... By Sir Massey Lopes, for the same Manors, &c., as Wm. Brown, above.
Legg, William, Kenton .... By Geo. E. Studd, for lands in Kenton.
Lewrothy, John, Bratton Fleming By Sir A. Chichester, Bart., for Bratton Fleming, Stoke Rivers, and Sherwell.
May, John, Dunsford ..... By Wm. Kendall, for Dunsford.
Moon, William, Huish ..... By Lord Clinton, for Heanton, Huish Hall, Merton, and all other his lands in Devon.
Newland, A., Dartmouth Townstall By Sir H. P. Seale, for Townstall and Norton.
Passmore, Richard, Uffculm .... By J. W. Walrond, for Bradfield.
Pitt, Wm., Upton Pyne .... By Sir S. H. Northcote, Bart., for Bramford Speke and Upton Pyne.
Prince, W., Plympton St. Mary By George Sydney Strode, for Loughter, Fernhill, and Hemerdon.
Reeks, Geo., Cheriton Fitzpaine By Sir H. R. Ferguson Davie, Bart., for Sandford, Cheriton, and other lands.Roberts, William, Chudleigh .... By Lord Clifford, for Chudleigh and Kingsteignton.
Rickhey, T., Heanton Punchardon By Mrs Drake, for Lyncombe and Warcombe.
Routley, John, Exeter .... By Mark Kennaway, for Hoopern and Rolestone.
Sanders, Henry, Kenn ..... By J. H. Ley, for lands in Kenn, and other lands.
Sansome, Henry, Uplyme .... By Reginald Talbot, for Uplyme.
Saunders, E., East Allington ... By Richard Turner, for East Allington, and Royalty of East Allington.
Sealey, Thomas Kingskerswell By Henry L. Brown, for Kingskerswell and Daccombe.
Shaw, James, Wolborough .... By Genral James Stuart Fraser, for Wolborough.
Slade, William, Shobrooke .... By John Henry Hippesley, for Shobrooke, and other lands.
Stacey, John, Little Torrington By Sir Trevor Wheler, Bart., for Little Torrington
Symons, Noah, Tawstock .... By Sir B Wrey, for Tawstock.
Symons, William, Fremington .... By Wm. A. Yeo. Sen., for Fremington, and other lands.
West, Geo., Holcombe Burnell .... By J. S. Pitman, for Holcombe Burnell, and lands in Devon.
White, George, Axmouth .... By John Ames, for Axmouth.
Wort, George, Thorncombe .... By Col. Wm. Bragge, for Thorncombe.

Names of PERSONS Licensed to Deal in Game.

Algar, John, Tavistock
Arscott, Richard, Belstone
Bassett, Francis, Okehampton
Bater, John, Tormoham
Beale, Eldizabeth, Tormoham
Bishop, William, Crediton
Chamberlain, Alice, Exeter
Chambers, James, Exeter
Clarke, Mary, Barnstaple
Diggins, Elizabeth, Totnes
Fragell, George, Tormoham
Gandy, Joseph, Exeter
Gaydon, Frederick, Great Torrington
____, Wm. S., Barnstaple
Guppy, Samuel, Sidmouth
Hings, Ed. Geo., Devonport
____, Ed. Geo., Devonport
Hooper, Henry, Exeter
Jones, Ann, West Teignmouth
Knill, Thos., West Teignmouth
Loram, John, Exeter
Pavor, Ann, jun., Sidmouth
Penwarden, Ricahrd, Tavistock
Pike, David, Tormoham
Prouse, James, Tiverton
Rabbidge, Mary, Plymouth
Roberts, William, Wolborough
Saunders, W. P., Bideford
Seward, James, Exeter
Tardrew, Henry, Bideford
Thomas, Mark, Stonehouse
Tucker, John, St. Mary Church
Wilkes, Edwin, Stonehouse
Woodley, Wm. H., Tormoham
Yeo, John and Thomas, Sampford Courtenay

Made up to 12th day of September, 1857.
By Order of the Board,
THOMAS KEOGH.
Inland Revenue, Somerset House, London.

______

PENALTIES.
The Commissioners of Inland Revenue hereby give Notice that every person taking, killing, or pursuing Game without first obtaining a Certificate, incurs a penalty of £20, and is also liable to be surcharged in double the amount of the Certificate duty. Any person in pursuit of Game refusing, on being duly required, to produce his Certificate, or to permit the same to be read, or a copy thereof to be taken, or refusing to declare his true name and place of residence, also incurs a penalty of £20.
Gamekeepers are desired to take notice, that a Certificate at the rate of £1 7s. 6d. will not authorise any person to kill Game beyond the limits of the Manor for which he is deputed; and, in order that a Certificate at such rate of Duty may protect a Gamekeeper, it is requisite, not only that he should be deputed by some Lord or Lady of a Manor or reputed Manor, but also that such deputation should be registered with the Clerk of the Peace, or the Gamekeeper will be liable to be surcharged in double the Duty of £4 0s. 10d., and also to be prosecuted by any common Informer, for the penalty of £20.
N.B. - It is the intention of the Commissioners of Inland Revenue to publish, in a separate List, the names and residences of all persons surcharge din Double Duty, for sporting without Certificates.

Brian Randell, 15 Jan 2012