Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for 3 Oct 1835

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Game List, County of Devon

Western Times - Saturday 3 October 1835

Transcribed by

Lindsey Withers

GAME LIST.
COUNTY OF DEVON.
PERSONS who have obtained GAME CERTIICATES,
for the year 1835.
 
List (1) GENERAL CERTIFICATES at £3 13s. 6d. each.
 
A.
Abraham, T. Edw., Bradninch
Adney, R., Halberton
Allen, John, Stokenham
 
B.
Bartlett, J. B., East Teignmouth
Bartlett, N. A., St. Nicholas
Blackmore, Robert, Tiverton
Badcock, Daniel, Bampton
Beavan, Robert, Bridestowe
Bickford, John, Bickington
Bidlake, J., Dartington
Bovill, Edward, Tiverton
Bowden, Henry S., Bradninch
Broom, John, Cullompton
Brooke, John L., Okehampton
Buller, H. I., Ipplepen
Burley, Wm., Tavistock
 
C.
Carey, Henry G., Tormoham
Chave, John, Hockworthy
Crawford, W. A., Tavistock
Carpenter, James, Okehampton
Christopher, T., Bovey Tracey
Collings, John, Harberton
Cove, John, Bishopsteignton
Crockwell, Henry, Coffinswell
Cornelius, John, Milton Abbott
Cornish, Henry, Tavistock
Churley, Charles, Uffculm
 
D.
Dawe, John, Bridestowe
Digby, Simon, Dawlish
Dunsford, William, Tiverton
 
E.
Endicott, Stephen, Ideford
Elton, James, Tiverton
Elton, Marwood, Widworthy
 
F.
Franklin, G. W., Plymouth
Fearn, F. W. E., Tiverton
Foster, Thomas, Tiverton
Fortescue, G., East Allington
Fox, Samuel, St. Mary Church
 
G.
Garrow, Joseph, Tormoham
 
H.
Hare, Henry, Diptford
Harvey, Charles, Cullompton
Harris, John J., Stowford
Hamlyn, C. P., Bridestowe
Hewitt, Jarvis, Stokenham
Hodge, Samuel, Stoke Gabriel
Hole, John, Plymtree
Howe, John J., Tiverton
Hortop, John, Bratton Clovelly
Hornbrook, Fred., Tavistock
 
I.
Iveson, Henry, Tormoham
Jervis, John, St. Mary Church
 
K.
Kitson, J. B., Stoke Gabriel
 
L.
Langsford, E. L., Plymstock
Langmead, George, Plympton St. Mary
Lawrance, J. T., Lifton
Lacey, George, Okehampton
Lacey, John, Okehampton
Leaman, T. M., Milton Abbott
Lethbridge, Thomas, Lamerton
Loveridge, Herman, Awliscombe
Long, Daniel M., Bradninch
Luxmore, James, Germansweek
Luxmore, T. B., Okehampton
 
M.
Mallock, Charles H., Cockington
Merson, Francis, Bampton
Michelmore, P., Coombeinteignhead
Milford, John, Tiverton
Morgan, Wm., Tavistock
 
N.
Newton, J. G., Bridestowe
North, J., Churchtaunton
 
O.
Owen, George W., Tiverton
Owen, George W., Tiverton
Owen, Lewis, Tiverton
Oliver, Burgess, Beerferris
Osmond, Charles, Tiverton
 
P.
Palk, John, Littlehempston
Pearse, Edw., Bradninch
Pellew, Edmund, Bridestowe
Powney, John, Chudleigh
 
R.
Richards, Henry, Feniton
Roebuck, H. D., Thelbridge
Rundle, Nichs., Tavistock
 
S.
Smallridge, S., Kingsteignton
Smale, J., Broadwoodwidger
 
T.
Tracey, Thos., Berry Pomeroy
Terrell, Henry, Lamerton
Tozer, R. M., Woolborough
Thomas, Wm., Bishopsnympton
Thomas, J. jun., Mariansleigh
Tuck, John, Dunkswell
 
V.
Venning, J. M., Tavistock
 
W.
Watts, N., Kingsteignton
Walrond, W. H., Uffculme
Watson, John, Thorverton
Walrond, B., Broadhembury
Warre, Francis, Hemiock
Weekes, John, Hennock
Weekes, Wm., Bovey Tracey
Westaway, R. S. Tavistock
Williams, T. C., Torbryan
Wills, James, Hennock
Wills, Joseph, Ilsington
Wright, Thomas P., Tiverton
Wills, W., Holcombe Rogus
Wimpey, Benj., Bratton Clovelly
Willesford, Charles, Tavistock
Wilson, Andrew, Tavistock
 
List (2) GAME KEEPERS, being Assessed Servants, at £1 5s. each.
Cornelius, Edward, Kelly appointed by Arthur Kelly, Esq., for Bradstone, Dunterton, and other Lands.
Deacon, Edward, Milton Abbott appointed by Johnb Edgcumbe, Esq., for Edgcumbe, and other Lands in
  Milton Abbott.
Smale, Thomas, Maristowe by J. H. Tremayne, Esq., for Maristowe and Thrushelton.
Squires, Joseph, Lifton by W. A. H. Arundell, Esq., for Lifton, Stone, and all his other Lands.
Taylor, William, Lewe Trenchard by Wm. B. Gould, Esq., for Lewe Trenchard, and other Lands.
Walter, Robert, Coryton by R. W. Newman, Esq., for Mamhead, Ashley, and Stonehead.
Walker, Edward, Milton Abbott by His Grace the Duke of Bedford, for Endsleigh, Milton, and other Lands.
 
(To be continued.)
By order of the Board
Stamps and Taxes. CHARLES PRESSLY, Secretary
   

Brian Randell, 15 Mar 2012