Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for 24 Sep 1836

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Game List, County of Devon

Western Times - Saturday 24 September 1836

Transcribed by

Lindsey Withers

GAME LISTS.
COUNTY OF DEVON.
PERSONS who have obtained GAME CERTIFICATES for the Year 1836.
 
List (1) GENERAL CERTIFICATES, at £3 13s. 6d. each.
 
Algar, Samuel, Ugborough
Allen, Wm. jun., Sutcombe
Anthony, P. L., Wembury
Arscott, J. S., Plympton Maurice
 
Barbor, G. A., Fremington
Bate, D. F., Great Torrington
Bastard, E. P., Yealmpton
Branscombe, William, Exeter
Badcock, Robert, Exeter
Bawden, Joshua, Southmolton
Bawden, Joshua, jun., Southmolton
Bawden, Richard, Warkleigh
Bremridge, John, Swymbridge
Beer, John, Holbeton
Berry, John, Exeter
Binford, William, Southmolton
Bignell, __, Holbeton
Boringdon, Lord Viscount, Plympton
Bulteel, John, Holbeton
Burne, Charles, Tedburn St. Mary
 
Calmady, Chas, B., Wembury
Carter, J. M., Harpford
Can, O. W., Ilfracombe
Chichester, Robert, Bishops Tawton
Crispin, Philip, Tawstock
Crimp, Benjamin, Kingston
Copp, John, St. Giles
Crocker, Stephen, Fremington
Crocker, Wm., Bishops Tawton
Cole, Richard, Ugborough
Cross, Coplestone, Duryard, near Exeter
Crofts, Henry, Exeter
 
Drake, Z. H., Clovelly
Drake, William, Lapford
Day, John, Exeter
Dene, John, Horwood
Drew, John, St. Thomas
Downe, Wm., Exeter
 
Edwards, J. L. S., Plymstock
Empson, Wm., Southmolton
 
Farrant, Wm., Exeter
Froude, John, Knowstone
 
Gattey, Wm., Lympstone
Gillard, E. H., Southmolton
Gough, J. B., Molland
Goodland, Samuel, St. Giles
Gloyns, Francis, Tiverton
 
Harris, Christ., Plymstock
Harris, __, Yealmpton
Hart, John, Exeter
Harvey, M. W., Moretonhampstead
Harding, Richd., Southmolton
Hartnoll, Nichs., Swymbridge
Hewish, John, Landkey
Hill, James, West Anstey
Hodder, Samuel, Aveton Gifford
Holberton, John, Newton Ferrers
Hodgson, Benj. Saml., Exeter
Hunt, __, Modbury
 
Jeans, Philip, Modbury
 
Karzenoff, S., Chudleigh
Kelly, John, Tedburn St. Mary
Keen, Henry, Georgenympton
Kingdon, Wm., Exeter
 
Langmead, W., Plympton Mary
Langston, Samuel, Exeter
Lang, Wm., Exeter
Landon, Whittington, Bishops Tawton
Landon, James, Bishops Tawton
Leach, Ezekiel, Black Torrington
Loye, Stephen, Kingstone
 
May, Samuel, Fremington
Makepeace, Charles, Exeter
Marchant, Charles, Northmolton
Melhuish, Thomas, Ashwater
Melhuish, John, Exeter
Moore, J. B., Spreydon
Molesworth, H., Exeter
 
Nott, John, Swymbridge
Northcote, Hugh, Swymbridge
 
Parrott, T. W., Yealmpton
Paige, W. B., Southmolton
Paramore, Wm., Southmolton
Pellew, Wm., Fremington
Pitts, Thomas, Exeter
Pode, __, Cornwood
Pode, J. S., Cornwood
 
Reed, John, Abbots Bickington
Reeve, James, Bigbury
Riccard, J. E. J., Southmolton
Rouse, W. H., Great Torrington
Roe, H. R., Newton Ferrers
Robertson, R., Holbeton
Rouse, E., Torrington
Rowe, John, Newport Borough
Rowcliffe, George, Chumleigh
Russell, John, Swymbridge
 
Sanders, E. A., Heavitree
Savory, Servington, Modbury
Stawall, W. B., East Anstey
Shapland, Henry, Swymbridge
Sherwill, James, Ugborough
Shepherd, Benj., Exeter
Snell, T. W., Exeter
Sweet, John, Zeal Monachorum
Singleton, John, Plympton Mary
Smith, John, Yealmpton
Sloley, John, Fremington
Strode, George, Plympton Mary
 
Tardrew, Wm., Monkleigh
Treby, P. O., Plympton Mary
Treby, H. H., Plympton Mary
Thorne, George, Southmolton
Tucker, John, Exeter
Tuckett, James, Exeter
 
Vallack, A. H., Great Torrington
 
Waldon, Geo., Great Torrington
Walter, Jonathan, Plympton Maurice
Waymouth, E., Holbeton
Westacott, John, Landkey
Willett, A. S., Westleigh
Winter, Robert, Ugborough
Wise, Thomas, Kingstone
Williams, Richd., Exeter
Williams, Edwin, Exeter
Williams, Edwd., Exeter
Woolmer, Edwd., Exeter
Wood, George, Kenton
Wyatt, Henry, Swymbridge
 
Yonge, __, Yealmpton
 
List (2) GAME KEEPERS not being Assessed Servants, at £3 13s. 6d. each.
 
Blatchford, John, Stowford appointed by C. A. Harris, Esq., for Bratton, Stowford, &c.
Brighton, George, Beerferris by Lord Viscount Valletort, for Beerferris.
Birmingham, Wm., Broadclist by Sir T. D. Acland, Bart., for Killerton, Cliston, &c.
Chapman, Edmd., Black Torrington by Wm. Arundell Harris Arundell, Esq., for Black Torrington.
Cornelius, Edwd., Kelly by Arthur Kelly, Esq., for Kelly, Bradstone, Dunterton, Ashley, &c.
Kirby, John, Yarcombe by Sir T. Drake, Bart., for Yarcombe.
Mingo, John, Topsham by Baldwin Fulford, Esq., for Hawkesland, Colaton Raleigh, Brook, &c.
Norris, Richd., Broadclist by Sir T. D. Acland, Bart., for Killerton, Cliston, &c.
Pope, Charles, Gittisham by Rev. J. Putt, for Gittisham, &c.
Squire, Joseph, Lifton by W. A. H. Arundell, Esq., for Lifton, and other lands.
Saffin, Thomas, Dunsford by Baldwin Fulford, Esq., for Melhuish, Eggbear, and Hackworthy.
Webber, Stephen, Sandford by Sir H. P. Davie, Bart., for Creedy, and all his other lands.
   
List (3) GAME KEEPERS, being Assessed Servants, at £1 5s. each.
   
Bawden, John, Tamerton Foliott appointed by Rev. W. Radcliffe, for Tamerton, Longford, &c.
Bartlett, John, East Putford by John Dayman, Esq., for East Putford.
Brook, Richd., Tavistock by John Carpenter, Esq., for Ford, Sydenham, &c.
Bolt, John, Cheriton Bishop by Seth Hyde, Esq., for Medland.
Comer, James, Sherwill by Sir Arthur Chichester, Bart., for Sherwill, Bratton Fleming, and Stoke Rivers.
Chapple, John, Kilmington by Wm. Tucker, for Kilmington.
Clarke, John, Vaultershame by the Earl Mount Edgcumbe, for Maker, and other lands.
Davey, Thomas, Bampton by Daniel Badcock, Esq., for Bampton.
Dymond, Joseph, Sandford by Sir H. P. Davie, Bart., for Creedy, and all his other lands.
Davey, John, Stowford by J. D. Harris, Esq., for Hayne, and other lands.
Hockley, John, Broadhembury by E. S. Drew, Esq., for Broadhembury.
Harris, Benjamin, Thorncombe by J. H. Gwyn, Esq., for Ford Abbey, Holditch, &c.
Holman, Wm., Kenn by Sir L. V. Palk, Bart., forDoddiscombsleigh, Dunchideock, Halscombe, Matford, &c.
Hews, Robt., Poltimore by Lord Poltimore, for Poltimore, Huxham, West Clist, Pinhoe, and Polesloe.
Knotley, Henry, Chittlehampton by the Honble. Miss Ann Rolle, for Hudscott, &c.
Lewis, David, Whitechurch by John Collier, Esq., for Grimstone.
Law, James, Colatonraleigh by Edward Divett, Esq., for Colatonraleigh.
Moore, Thomas, Clovelly by Sir J. H. Williams, Bart., for Clovelly, Woolfardisworthy, &c.
Parsons, John, Stowford by the Rev. J. Woolcombe, for Bidlake, Corsand, &c.
Parnacott, Joseph, Huish by the Right Honble. Lord Clinton, for Huish.
Penwarden, Robt., Pyworthy by John Vowler, jun., Esq., for Parnacott, Thorn, &c.
Pristacott, Wm., Monkleigh by R. P. Coffin, Esq., for Alwington, Goldworthy, and Monkleigh.
Pedlar, Hugh, Tamerton Foliott by Sir R. Lopes, Bart., for Maristow, Bickleigh, Buckland Monachorum, Walkhampton, &c.
Rice, Wm., Wear Gifford by Lord Viscount Ebrington, for Little Wear, and Wear Gifford.
Rowden, Wm., Uffculm by W. H. Walrond, Esq., for Uffculm.
Richards, John, Filleigh by the Right Honble. Earl Fortescue, for Filleigh, North Aller, Challacombe, &c.
Robarts, Wm., Milton Abbott by J. Edgcumbe, Esq., for Edgcumbe, &c.
Richards, James, Weston Peverell by Mrs Collins, for Ham.
Summerhays, Saml., Churchtaunton by John Bush, Esq., for Churchtaunton.
Smith, Wm., Salcombe by J. P. Cockburn, Esq., for Beer and Salcombe.
Strickland, George, Crediton by J. W. Buller, Esq., for Crediton, Cowick, Exwick, and all his other lands.
Slade, Richard, Shobrooke by R. H. Tuckfield, Esq., for Shobrooke, and all his other lands, Manors, &c.
Smale, Thomas, Maristow by J. H. Tremayne, Esq., for Thrusselton, &c.
Squire, Joseph, Lifton by W. A. H. Arundell, Esq., for Lifton, Stone, &c.
Taylor, George, Arlington by J. P. B. Chichester, Esq., for Arlington, Morthoe, &c.
Taylor, John, Lewtrenchard by W. B. Gould, Esq., for Lewtrenchard, &c.
Tapper, Thomas, Kenn by Sir L. V. Palk, bart., for Tormoham.
Tapper, Charles, Kenn by Sir L. V. Palk, Bart., for Kenn, Shillingford St. George, Shillingford Abbott, Brenton, &c.
Wackrill, A., Clistsatchfield by John Garratt, Esq., for Sowton, Farringdon, &c.
Wibby, John, Budleigh by G. Cowed, Esq., for Lisford.
Walker, Edwd., Milton Abbott by His Grace the Duke of Bedford, for Milton Abbott, Endsleigh, and other lands.
Walters, Robt., Tavistock by Sir R. W. Newman, Bart., for Mamhead, Coryton, Ashcombe, &c.
Wheaton, Thomas, Salcombe by Mrs. S. Cornish, for Salcombe, Houndbeer, &c.
Wills, Thomas, Dunsford by Baldwin Fulford, Esq., for Great Fulford, and Dunsford.
 
Names of Persons LICENSED to DEAL in GAME.
Arscott, Thomas, junr., Belstone
Bartlett, Wm., Great Torrington
Clarke, Richd., Barnsjtaple
Channon, Gustavus, Tiverton
Copplestone, John, Plymouth
Dennis, John, Great Torrington
Gellard, Samuel, Barnstaple
Hallett, Susan, Plymouth
Hall, Wm., Plymouth
Philips, John, Bideford
Saunders, John, Bideford
Yeo, Roger, Barnstaple
 
Made up to September 20.
By order of the Board
Stamps and Taxes. CHARLES PRESSLY, Secretary
   

Brian Randell, 18 Mar 2012