Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for 19 Sep 1840

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Game List, County of Devon

Western Times - Saturday 19 September 1840

Transcribed by

Lindsey Withers

 
GAME LISTS
COUNTY OF DEVON.
 
FIRST PUBLICATION
PERSONS who have obtained GAME CERTIFICATES, for the year 1840.
 
List (1) GENERAL CERTIFICATES, at £4 0s. 10d. each.
 
Acland, Sir T. D. bart., Broadclist
Acland, T. D. jun., Broadclist
Acland, H. W., Broadclist
Adams, Wm., Mariansleigh
Adams, Nicholas, Malborough
Adams, George, Malborough
Adams, Richard, Malborough
Adams, Richard, Malborough
Adney, John, Lympstone
Agar, John, Wembury
Allin, Wm. jun., Sutcombe
Ames, John, Axmouth
Anthony, Thos., Bideford
Anthony, P. L., Ottery St. Mary
Arnold, Wm., Iddesleigh
Arscott, J. S., Plympton Maurice
Arscott, Wm., Tamerton Foliott
Arundell, Thos., South Poole
Arundell, W. H. A. H., Lifton
Ashford, John R., Broadclist
Atkinson, T., Ashburton
Ayshford, A. M., Culmstock
 
Back, John, Harford
Baker, Geo., South Brent
Ball, Wm., Chudleigh
Bartlett, Wm., St. Mary Church
Bartlett, Francis, Colyton
Bastard, Wm., Slapton
Bawden, John, Bovey Tracey
Bawden, Richd., Warkleigh
Baller, John, Bideford
Band, E. W., Awliscombe
Band, W. D., Awliscombe
Bray, Chas., Petertavy
Bray, E. H., Thurlestone
Brand, __, Devonport
Branscombe, R., Bampton
Blake, D., Sidmouth
Baker, Wm., Bishopsnympton
Bragge, John, Thorncombe
Blatchford, John, Stowford
Brayley, Jas., Swymbridge
Blackaller, Jacob, Tormoham
Beckley, Robt., Paignton
Bezzi, G., Tormoham
Brendon, J., jun., Milton Abbott
Brent, Nicholas, Devonport
Benson, Richd., Dartington
Benson, J. P., Witheridge
Bewes, Cecil Ed., Plymouth
Bere, John, Morebath
Bere, Richd., Morebath
Beavis, John, Bickton
Bellew, Henry, Honiton
Berry, John, Exeter
Bidgood, C. H., Rockbeare
Briggs, Thos., Egg Buckland
Brighton, Geo., Beer Ferris
Brighton, Richd., Beer Ferris
Bickford, John, Bickington
Bickford, John, jun., Bickington
Britton, P. F., Bishopstawton
Binford, Wm., Southmolton
Bonifant, John, Petrockstow
Bonifant, H. P., Langtree
Brown, J. C., Holsworthy
Bowden, Joshua, Southmolton
Bowden, Joshua, Southmolton
Bowden, G. C., Broadhempstone
Bowden, John, Awliscombe
Bowden, Wm., Silverton
Bogue, J. R., Denbury
Bovey, John, Buckfastleigh
Brookes, Richd., Tavistock
Brooke, Geo. jun., Whimple
Brooke, Wm., Whimple
Brooke, Richd., East Anstey
Broom, Edwd., Willand
Bovill, Edwd., Tiverton
Butter, Jacobus, Woodbury
Butter, Thos., Salcomb Regis
Burgoine, J., Clist Satchfield
Buckingham, R., Kingsnympton
Burrough, Richd., Luppitt
Buck, G. S., Bideford
Buck, L. W., Bideford
Bruton, Chas., Parkham
Buller, Sir J. B. Y. bart., Lupton House
Buller, J. B. Y., Lupton House
Bulteel, C. J., Ermington
Bulteel, J. C., Fleet House
Bulteel, Fras. F., Plymstock
Butland, Robt., Paignton
 
Chave, Philip, Tiverton
Chave, John, Hockworthy
Chapman, Alfred A., Tiverton
Chapman, John, Silverton
Callway, John, Coombraleigh
Chappell, John, Kilmington
Calmady, Chas. B., Wembury
Carew, Henry, Rattery
Carew, Thomas, Rattery
Carew, Sir W. P. bart., Coombeintinhead
Carew, Thomas, Tiverton
Carew, R. B., Tiverton
Carpenter, John, Tavistock
Carpenter, James, Modbury
Carpenter, Charles, Exbourne
Case, Wm., Stokeinham
Caunter, Geo., Ashburton
Clarke, H. C. A., Ermington
Clarke, W. jun., Buckland Tout Saints
Clarke, James, Salcombe Regis
Clarke, R. P., Churchtaunton
Clarke, E., Efford Manor
Clatworthy, Thos., Thrusselton
Carter, F. R., Exeter
Craft, John, Lopwill
Creed, John, Abbotskerswell
Creed, Wm., Abbotskerswell
Clinton, Rt. Hon. Lord, Huish
Clifford, the Right Hon. Lord, Chudleigh
Clifford, The Hon. Chas., Chudleigh
Clift, Thos., Plymouth
Clifton, Wm., Lifton
Cloberry, J. H., Lamerton
Chowen, John, Maristow
Courtenay, Wm., Walreddon
Crossington, J. P., Petertavy
Cole, Wm., Stokenham
Cole, John, Petertavy
Collings, John, Totnes
Cosens, Wm., Dawlish
Coward, J. T., St. Nicholas
Coham, G. L., Bradford
Collihole, Wm., Merton
Cornish, F. S., Southmolton
Coffin, J. T. P., Alvington
Colling, T. A., Buckland Brewer
Clode, Isaac, Sidbury
Cockburn, G., Sidbury
Cockburn, R. D., Sidbury
Colborne, Saml., Sidmouth
Cowd, G., East Budleigh
Cock, Joseph, Ottery St. Mary
Cockram, Fras., Mariansleigh
Comins, John, Witheridge
Cook, Henry, Up Ottery
Collier, James, Culmstock
Coombe, Thos., Culmstock
Churley, Chas., Uffculm
Cruwys, G. S., Cruwys Morchard
Curtis, Thos., East Stonehouse
Clyde, J. B., Milton Damerell
 
Davey, F. J., Hennock
Davis, Edwd., South Poole
Davis, Edwd., Bishopstawton
Daykin, W. B., Diptford
Day, Edwd., Exeter
Drake, Sir T. T. F. E., Bt., Woodbury
Davy, James, Whimple
Dawe, John, Bridestow
Dawe, John, Buckland Monachorum
Densham, Thos., Exeter
Drewe, E. S., Broadhembury
Dening, John, Ottery St. Mary
Dening, Rd., jun., Ottery St. Mary
Denner, Thos., Honiton
Devenish, Saml., Honiton
Dicker, Demas, Shute
Dinnicombe, Wm., Huntsham
Dorrington, F., jun., Devonport
Doveton, W. B., Clist St. George
Dugdale, Chas., Kingskerswell
Dunn, Jesse, Bicton
Dunsford, W. H., Tiverton
Dunning, Richd., Winkleigh
 
Earle, Percival, Tormoham
Earle, Robt., Totnes
Edgecumbe, Jos., Tavistock
Edgecumbe, Wm., Thornbury
Edmonds, Jos., Ugborough
Edwards, John S., Plymstock
Edwards, Thos., Highweek
Endacott, Stephen, Ideford
 
Fairchild, John, Landkey
Farrant, Robt., Clayhidon
Farrant, Wm., Clayhidon
Facey, T. M., Bradford
Farwell, Arthur, Stokefleming
Flaskett, Sir Richd., West Ogwell
Fellowes, Ed., Plymouth
Fetherstonhaugh, Chs., Tiverton
Fever, Wm., Exeter
Fisher, J. C., Merton
Fisher, Saml., Yarnscombe
Ford, John, Branscombe
Ford, Nichs., Branscombe
Frost, Hy., Broadhembury
Fortescue, G. T., Plymouth
Fortescue, John, St. Budeaux
Fortescue, W. B., East Allington
Fox, T. W., Plymouth
Froude, John, Knowstone
Floud, Edwd., Exeter
Forster, Hill, Exeter
Forster, Francis, Kingskerswell
Foale, W. J. H., Harberton
Forrest, T., jun., Aveton Gifford
Full, Saml., Plymouth
 
Garratt, J. junr., Clist Satchfield
Gamlin, W. H., Tiverton
Gardner, Robt., Uffculm
Glanville, Thomas, Ottery St. Mary
Gervis, John T., Hemiock
Geake, Henry, East Stonehouse
Gennys, E. H., St. Budeaux
Gennys, E. B. H., Keyham
Greenwood, Robt., Colaton Rawleigh
Greenslade, J. N., Oakford
Glegg, J. B., Paignton
Gill, John, Tavistock
Gill, James, Axminster
Gillard, J. P., Stokeinham
Gifford, Charles, Withycombe Raleigh
Goodridge, John C., West Teignmouth
Gough, J. B., Molland
Goodden, W. J., Plymouth
Groves, __, Calverleigh
Goldsworthy, Robt., Clist St. George
Gould, Daniel, junr., Honiton
Gordon, Chs., Wiscombe Park
Gordon, Chas., junr., Wiscombe Park
Guppy, John, Sidbury
Guppy, Edward, Farway
Glubb, Peter, Little Torrington
 
Harrison, W. M., Clayhanger
Harward, Charles, Plymtree
Hayward, J. L., Woodbury
Hale, Henry, Ottery St. Mary
Hawkins, John, Rackenford
Halse, James, Axmouth
Hamlyn, Thos., Bridestow
Hamilton, G. B., Egg Buckland
Hamilton, James, Calstock
Harness, J. B., Tavistock
Harding, Richd., Southmolton
Hatherly, N. H., Bideford
Hare, Ed. F., Plymstock
Harris, J. J., Stowford
Harris, Christopher, Plymstock
Harris, John, Plymstock
Harris, Wm., Yealmpton
Harris, Wm., Holne
Harris, Geo., Bovey Tracey
Harris, Wm., Bovey Tracey
Hayne, Wm., Malborough
Heysett, L. R., Bradford
Hewish, John, Landkey
Hewett, James, Burlescombe
Hewett, James, Stokeinham
Hewett, Jarvis, Silverton
Henley, Cornish, Uplyme
Hill, Richd., Sampford Courtenay
Hill, John, Culmstock
Hill, John, Woolfardisworthy
Hill, James, Western Peverell
Hill, James, West Anstey
Hillson, Wm., Devonport
Hicks, Geo., Kingsteignton
Hicks, John, Kingsteignton
Hole, Wm., Bovey Tracey
Hole, F. R., Woodbury
Hole, N. J. B., Bradwoodkelly
Hole, Francis, Tiverton
Hole, John, Plymtree
Hole, Samuel, Membury
Hortop, John, Bratton Clovelly
Hoste, Sir Geo., Plymouth
Hodge, John, Tavistock
Hodge, T. S., Sidmouth
Hodge, B. T., Sidmouth
Hodgson, J. P., Tiverton
Howe, John S., Tiverton
Howe, John S. junr., Tiverton
Hooper, Henry, Seaton and Beer
Hodder, Sam., Aveton Gifford
Holberton, John, Newton Ferrers
Hunt, W. A., Burleigh
Hunt, Ed. B., Modbury
Huyshe, John, Clisthydon
 
Ilbert, W. R., South Milton
 
Jackman, Robt., Bridestow
Jarvis, John, St. Mary Church
Jarvis, John, Malborough
Jenner, A., Devonport
Jellard, A. H., South Huish
Jenkins, Wm., Sidmouth
Jeffery, Wm., Silverton
Jeffery, Wm. junr., Kelly
Jeffery, John, Milton Damerell
Josling, Thomas, Bicton
Johnstone, Edward, Oakford
Johns, J., Lifton
Julian, R. A. A., Egg Buckland
 
Kelly, Wm., Abbotsham
Keen, Henry, Berrynarbor
Kelland, John, Sampford Courtenay
Kelland, John, Mariansleigh
Kerr, Beauchamp, Chudleigh
Kekewich, G. G., Exeter
King, Thos., North Huish
Kingwell, Henry, South Brent
Kinsale, The Hon. Lord, Malborough
Kingdon, Wm., Exeter
Kitson, Charles, Ashburton
Kilner, J. F., Withycomb Raleigh
Knox, Ed., Wolborough
Knox, Ed. Wm., Wolborough
Knox, R. A., Bishopsteignton
Knyvett, C. S., Tiverton
 
Lane, Richard, Brixton
Lane, Rich., junr., Brixton
Lane, Thos., Brixton
Lane, Wm., Bicton
Lang, Stephen, Coombeinteignhead
Lang, William, Exeter
Lacey, John, Okehampton
Lacey, George, Okehampton
Langford, E. H., Hemiock
Latham, W. F., Newport Borough
Lee, George, Woodbury
Ley, Henry, Bideford
Lempriere, Ed., Meeth
Leach, Robt., Black Torrington
Leach, Robt., Stoke Fleming
Leamon, T. M., Milton Abbott
Ledger, Geo., Oakford
Lidstone, Henry, Thurlstone
Lidstone, John, Thurlstone
Lidstone, James, Malborough
Little, Wm., Maker
Lidden, Matthew, Colyton
Louis, __, East Budleigh
Longmead, John, Lamerton
Loye, James, Stokeinham
Loye, Philip, Stokeinham
Luscombe, Geo., Milton Abbot
Luscombe, Nich., Kingsbridge
Luxmoore, __, Plymouth
Luxmoore, Benjamin, Exeter
Luxton, Rich., Rose Ash
Luxton, George, Winkleigh
Lutley, S. B., Exeter
 
Manley, Henry, Uffculme
Matthews, Chas., Bradninch
Matthews, W., Newport Borough
McTaggart, James, Bradninch
Mathew, J. P., Tallaton
Maunder, Robt., Exeter
Marker, H. W., Aylesbeare
Marker, H. W. P., Aylesbeare
Madge, Geo., Clist St. George
Merchant, J., Withycomb Raleigh
Mallock, Thos., Axminster
Mallock, R., Axminster
Mallock, Chas. H., Cockington
Mallett, Hugh, Iddesleigh
Maye, Philip, Staverton
Maye, Benj., Ugborough
Mayson, C. G., Harberton
Merson, Wm., Bampton
Merson, Francis, Bampton
Melhuish, Robt., Washfield
Melhuish, John, Exeter
Milford, John, Washfield
Michell, Wm., Cotleigh
Michell, W. P., Tavistock
Mill, Jno., jun., Pyworthy
Mills, Geo., Shebbear
Miles, W. H., Chudleigh
Michelmore, T., Berry Pomeroy
Mordaunt, Osmond, Thurlestone
Mortimore, John, Ilsington
Mortimore, Richd., Cullompton
Morris, W. C., jun., Hatherleigh
Morgan, Chas., Lamerton
Morgan, John, Beerferris
Morshead, J., Egg Buckland
Mudge, John, Paignton
Mudge, Zachary, Plympton St. Mary
 
Newbury, John, Membury
Newbury, Richd., Membury
Newbury, Wm., Northleigh
Nettleship, __, Bridestow
Newton, J. G., Bridestow
Netherton, John, Stokefleming
Netherton, H. N., Stokefleming
Nott, John, Swymbridge
Northey, James, Lifton
Northey, Wm., Lifton
North, Robt., Bampton
North, John, Churchtaunton
 
Orchard, Wm., Dawlish
Osborne, James, Exeter
Osmond, Chas., Tiverton
Owen, C. G., Dodbrooke
Owen, G. W., Tiverton
Owen, G. W., Tiverton
Oxenham, Robt., Exeter
 
Partridge, Jas., Northam
Patey, John, Bideford
Palk, Thos., Lamerton
Parham, B., Plymouth
Paige, John, Brixham
Paige, John, Slapton
Paige, Richd., South Milton
Paige, Robt., Slapton
Paige, W. B., Southmolton
Parker, M. E. N., Chudleigh
Parker, John, Chudleigh
Parnell, J. V., Exeter
Parnell, Saml., Yealmpton
Parnell, Thos., jun., Yealmpton
Parnell, R., Exeter
Parrott, T. W., Brixton
Parr, Codrington, Dawlish
Payne, Thos., Wolborough
Parkhouse, Thos., Butterleigh
Patteson, Hon. Sir J., Buckerell
Pratt, Richd., Clisthydon
Packer, Wm., Bishopsnympton
Passmore, R., Woolfardisworthy
Penwarden, Robt., Pyworthy
Pellew, Edwd., Bridestow
Phear, John, Bratton Clovelly
Pearse, __, Chivelstone
Pearse, Alfred, Stokeinham
Pearse, Richard, Modbury
Pearse, Geo., Bradninch
Pearse, Edwd., Ottery St. Mary
Prettijohn, Nathl., Chivelstone
Prettijohn, N., Loddiswell
Prettijohn, Thos., Stokeinham
Peacock, J. T., Rose Ash
Pitwood, Wm., Sidmouth
Pitt, Thos., Halberton
Pitts, Nich., Chivelstone
Pidsley, S., Uplowman
Pierrepoint, H. B., Brixham
Pinhey, John, Ugborough
Pode, Wm., Cornwood
Port, Robt., Newton Ferrers
Prowse, Peter, Denbury
Powlesland, Geo., Meeth
Pole, Wm. Edmd., Shute House
Pole, Regd. Fredk., Shute House
Porter, Wm., Buckerell
Prowse, Joseph, Thorverton
Potter, Thos., Thorverton
Putt, Robt., Halwell
Plumpton, Peter, Cullompton
 
Radcliffe, W., Warleigh
Radcliffe, W. C., Warleigh
Rayer, W. C., Tiverton
Reed, Alex., Tallaton
Reed, John B., Shebbear
Reddaway, J., Buckland Filleigh
Rendell, R., Coombeinteignhead
Rendell, Saml., St. Mary Church
Richards, H., Stoke Damerell
Richards, W. H., Axminster
Risdon, J., Buckland Filleigh
Riccard, J. E. J., Southmolton
Rolle, the Right Honble. Lord, Bicton House
Rodd, E. Geo., Clist St. George
Rodd, F., Doddiscombesleigh
Rodd, James, Doddiscombesleigh
Robinson, Henry, Offwell
Row, W. N., Tiverton
Roe, H. R., Newton Ferrers
Roe, F., Newton Ferrers
Routcliffe, Geo., Chulmleigh
Rouse, Eusebius, West Putford
Rogers, J. G., Exeter
Royse, N. T., Dunterton
Robins, Thos., Lamerton
Rundle, Nich., Tavistock
Rundle, Henry, Tavistock
Rundle, Thos., Weston Peverell
Russell, John, Swymbridge
 
Sanders, T. C., Exeter
Sharland, Richd., Tiverton
Stamper, Robt., Broadhembury
#Salter, John, Willand
Salter, Robt., Cullompton
Salter, John, Halberton
Salter, George, Ottery St. Mary
Salter, John, Ottery St. Mary
Salter, Samuel, Dawlish
Salmon, John, Woodbury
Swann, J. B., Withycomb Raleigh
Smale, James, Bradwoodwidger
Smale, J. W., Kingsteignton
Sparrow, Benj., Plymouth
Sandhurst, R. M. C., Denbury
Saunders, Geo., Bovey Tracey
Saunders, Geo., Little Torrington
Savery, John, South Brent
Savery, Servington, Ugborough
Shath, Danl., Thurlestone
Shawe, Lawrence, Holne
Shawe, Lawrence, Holne
Smallridge, Saml., Kingsteignton
Staddon, Thos., Tormoham
Stawell, W. B., East Anstey
Spear, Chris., Plympton St. Mary
Steer, Andrew, Kingsbridge
Steer, S. L., Stokeinham
Stephens, Wm., Totnes
Stephens, J. W., Beerferris
Stephens, H. B., Beerferris
Serjeant, John, Alwington
Shepherd, W. W., M., Bideford
Shepherd, Henry, Ipplepen
Shepherd, Benj., Exeter
Speke, Wm., Buckland Brewer
Snell, John, Sampford Courtenay
Snell, Anthony, Little Torrington
Snell, Chas., Sheepwash
Searle, John, Sidbury
Searle, Edwin, Paignton
Squire, Joseph, jun., Lifton
Squire, W. J., Plymouth
Squire, John, Germansweek
Squire, George, Swymbridge
Strickland, Chas., Ashbury
Smith, John, Stoke Damerell
Smith, John V., Yealmpton
Smith, G. T., Uffculm
Smith, Abraham, Clist Honiton
Smith, Abraham jun., Clist Honiton
Smith, Gustavus, Honiton
Spicer, Wm., Withycombe Raleigh
Scobell, Edwin, East Stonehouse
Scobell, Fredk. Ed., Whitchurch
Sole, John J., Plympton Maurice
Scott, wm. B., Chudleigh
Soper, Henry, Ugborough
Soper, Richd., Totnes
Sowdon, Geo., St. March Church
Stooke, G. M., Bovey Tracey
Short, John, Woolfardisworthy
Stone, John, Bideford
Stogdon, Thos., Woodbury
Stocker, Thos., Axmouth
Spurway, John, Tiverton
Summerhays, R., Churchtaunton
Shute, Rich., Peters Marland
Studdy, Hy., Stoke Gabriel
Sydenham, J. P., Bickleigh
Sykes, Wm., Exeter
 
Taylor, __, Denbury
Taylor, Henry, South Poole
Taylor, John, Lewtrenchard
Talley, Wm., Tiverton
Tanner, James, Kingsnympton
Tanner, Wm., Rose Ash
Terrell, Henry, Lamerton
Treby, Paul O., Plympton St. Mary
Treby, H. H., Plympton St. Mary
Tweddel, H., Plymouth
Tripe, Wm., Dawlish
Tripe, John, Sidbury
Thorne, John, Stoodleigh
Thoms, Wm., Mariansleigh
Thomas, W. N., Strete Raleigh
Torr, E., Buckland Tout Saints
Tooley, H., East Allington
Tonkin, H., Yealmpton
Tucker, W. J., Kilmington
Tucker, Wm., Sheepwash
Tucker, A. C., Black Torrington
Tucker, John, Exeter
Tuck, John, Dunkeswell
Tuckermann, T., West Alvington
Tuckett, James, Exeter
 
Varnham, Joseph, Ashburton
Venn, John, Payhembury
Veitch, James, Broadclist
Venner, A., St. Giles in the Heath
Veale, J. H., Hatherleigh
Venning, J. M., Buckland Abbey
Vicary, Robt., Highweek
Vicary, Thos., Cadbury
Vinnecombe, R., Thorverton
Vincent, James, Tiverton
Vowler, J. H., Pyworthy
 
Watts, James, Plymstock
Watts, Nichs., Kingsteignton
Watts, Wm., Kingsteignton
Watts, Enos, Buckerell
Ward, J. M., Jump
Ward, Danl., Milton Abbott
Ward, John, Milton Abbott
Waldron, John, Bishopstawton
Walter, Richd., Parkham
Warren, Wm., Tiverton
Warren, Robt., Ottery St. Mary
Walrond, Wm. H., Uffculme
Wackrill, Uriah, Tiverton
Wakley, Henry, Membury
Webber, Saml., Puddington
Wescott, Wm., Clist Honiton
Webster, Chas., Hockworthy
Westacott, John, Landkey
Westlake, John, Exbourne
Westlake, Richd., Exbourne
Westaway, Geo., Belstone
Wheler, Sir Trevor, bart., Little Torrington
Weekes, Wm., Bovey Tracey
Wells, T. B., East Portlemouth
Wheaton, William, Withycomb Raleigh
Wills, George, Ilsington
Wills,Geo. jun., Ilsington
Whidbourne, T. B., East Ogwell
Whitbread, W. C., Paington
Whiteway, Mark, Tormoham
Whiteway, Richd., Marldon
Whiteway, Robt., East Allington
Whiteway, Saml., Kingsteignton
Wilcocks, John, Yealmpton
Wilcocks, Wm., Northam
Williams, T. C., Broadhempstone
Williams, Richd., Exeter
Wise, Thos., Kingston
Willesford, S., Tavistock
Willesford, C., Tavistock
White, John, Churchtaunton
Wright, Thos. Poyntz, Oakford
Wilkes, Wm., Musbury
Wolcott, C. W., Salcombe Regis
Wolcott, G. M., Salcombe Regis
Wood, Geo., Halberton
Wood, Wm., Hemiock
Worth, John F., Washfield
Wollocombe, John J., Stowford
Woolmer, Edwd., Exeter
 
Yelverton, T., Ven Ottery
Yelverton, Jas., Ven Ottery
Yonge, John B., Newton Ferrers
Yonge, __, Yealmpton
Young, Jacob, Ashburton
Young, __, Exeter
 
List (2) GAME KEEPERS not being Assessed Servants,
at £4 0s. 10d. each.
 
  Appointed
Birmingham, Wm., Broadclist By ___ for Broadclist.
Burrough, John, Gittisham By ___ for Gittisham.
Chaffe, Robert, Berry Pomeroy By the Duke of Someset for the Manor of Berry Pomeroy, Lands in
  Marldon and Totnes.
Chissell, Nathaniel, Bideford By L. W. Buck, Esq., for Newton St. Petrock, &c.
Currin, George, Bishopsteignton By Robt. A. Knox, Esq., for Lindridge, and Manor of Bishopsteignton.
Gillett, Wm., Stokegabriel By Henry Studdy, Esq. for Watton, and other Lands.
Kerley, John, Yarcombe By Sir T. T. F. E. Drake, Bart. for Yarcombe.
Matthews, Jacob, West Ogwell By Colonel Taylor, for Denbury, Torbryan, and West Ogwell.
May, Robert, Broadclist By ___ for Broadclist.
Norris, Richard, Broadclist By ___ for Broadclist.
Puckett, Rd., Brixham By Sir John Buller, Bart., for Lupton, Churston, &c., &c.
Smerdon, Elias, Buckland on Moor By Mrs J. A. Bastard, for Buckland, &c.
 
List (3) GAME KEEPERS, being Assessed Servants, at £1 7s. 6d. each.
Bawden, John, Tamerton Foliott By Rev. W. Radcliffe, for Manors or Royalties of Tamerton Foliott,
  Longford, &c.
Belbew, Robt., Plympton St. Mary By Earl Morley, for Boringdon, Colebrook, Woodford, Plympton,
  Bratton Clovelly, Hele Prior, Morleigh, and Northmolton.
Binnear, Thos., Brixton By Rev. Rd. Lane, for Brixton English, and Spriddlescombe, &c.
Bodley, Ed., Lifton By Rev. W. Rayer, for Lifton.
Cornelius, E., Kelly By Arthur Kelly, Esq., for Kelly, Dunterton, Ashley, &c.
Doidge, Ed., Tamerton Foliott By Sir R. Lopez, for Walkampton, and Meavy.
Eales, Wm., Dawlish By Rd. Eales, Esq., for the Manor of Dawlish, &c.
Ford, John, Holbeton By John C. Bulteel, Esq., for Ermington, Holbeton, Orcheton,
  Kerswill, Fleet Damerel, Hundred of Ermington, and Free Warren
  within the same.
Gilbert, Thomas, Newton Ferrers By Rev. John Yonge, for Puslinch, &c.
Harris, Festus, Combeinteignhead By Sir W. Carew, Bart., for Coffinswell, Haccombe, and Buckland, &c.
Harris, Benjamin By John Francis Gwyn, Esq., for Ford Abbey, Holditch, and Lime
  Moor.
Hockley, John, Broadhembury By E. S. Drewe, Esq., for Broadhembury, Kerswell cum Dulford, and
  other Lands.
Hore, John, Hartland By G. S. Buck, Esq., for Hartland, South Hole, &c.
Jones, Samuel, Cockington By Rev. R. Mallock, for the Manor of Cockington, and Lands in
  Maridon.
Kingdon, Jos., Alvington By Rev. J. T. P. Coffin, for Alvington, Monkleigh, and Goldworthy.
Knotley, Hy., Chittlehampton By Miss Rolle, for Hudscott, &c.
Lavers, Thomas, Yealmpton By John C. Bulteel, Esq., for Lyneham, and Treby, &c.
Law, James, Colaton Raleigh By Edward Divett, Esq., for Withycombe Raleigh.
Lethbridge, John, Dawlish By Codrington Parr, Esq., for the Manor of Stonelands, &c.
Lewis, Robt., Ashcombe By Sir Robt. Newman, Bart., for the Manor of Mamhead, Harcombe,
  Ashcombe, and other Lands.
Lewis, Dd., Whitchurch By J. Collier, Esq., for Erme Grimstone.
Miles, John, Wembury By C. B. Calmady, Esq., for Langdon, &c.
Mitchell, Thos., Huish By the Right Hon. Lord Clinton, for Huish, Heanton Hall, Merton,
  &c.
Munford, John, Cornwood By Sir John L. Rogers, for Hall, North Blatchford, and Ivy Bridge.
Parsons, John, Stowford By Rev. J. Woolcombe, for Bidlake, Kersford, &c.
Risdon, Wm., Peters Marland By Richd. Shute, Esq., for Winscott, Speccott, &c.
Roberts, John, Chudleigh By Lord Clifford, for the Hundred of Teignbridge.
Roberts, Samuel, Kingskerswell By Mr. Hy. L. Brown, for Kingskerswell and Daccombe.
Smale, Thos., Maristow By J. H. Tremayne, Esq., for Maristow.
Squire, Jos., Lifton By W. A. H. Arundell, Esq., for Lifton.
Shute, W. S., Huish By the Right Hon. Lord Clinton, for Huish, Heanton Hall, Merton,
  &c.
Taylor Geo., Teigngrace By the Duke of Somerset, for Teigngrace, Bovey, Ilsington, &c.
Taylor, Samuel, Bideford By L. W. Buck, Esq., for Newton St. Petrock, &c.
Turner, Isaac, Uffculm By Wm. Hy. Walrond, Esq., for Bradfield, and other Lands in Uffculm,
  Cullompton, Kentisbeer, and Willand.
Walters, Robt., Coryton By Sir R. W. Newman, Bart., for Coryton.
Webby, John, East Budleigh By Gilbert Cowd, Esq., for East Budleigh.
   
Names of Persons LICENSED to DEAL in GAME.
Algar, John, Tavistock
Arscott, Thomas, Belstone
Baker, Richard, Tiverton
Copplestone, Jacob, Plymouth
Hall, William, Plymouth
Parr, Gegory, Sampford Courtenay
Penwarden, Rd., Tavistock
Phillips, John, Bideford
Saunders, John, Bideford
Wills, Jos., Plymouth
 
Made up to the 14th of September, 1840.
 
By order of the Board                
CHARLES PRESSLY            
Stamps and Taxes. Secretary
   
PENALTIES.
The Commissioners of Stamps and Taxes hereby give Notice, that every person taking, killing, or pursuing Game
without first obtaining a Certificate, incurs a penalty of £20, and is also liable to be surcharged in double the amount
of the Certificate Duty.
Any person in pursuit of Game refusing on being duly required to produce his Certificate, or to permit the same to be
read, or a copy thereof to be taken, or refusing to declare his true name and place of residence, also incurs a penalty
of £20.
Gamekeepers are desired to take notice that a Certificate at the rate of £1 7s. 6d. will not authorize any person to kill
Game beyond the limits of the Manor for which he is deputed; and, in order that a Certificate at such rate of Duty
may protect a Gamekeeper, it is requisite, not only, that he should be deputed by some Lord or Lady of a Manor or
reputed Manor, but also that such Deputation should be registered with the Clerk of the Peace, of the Gamekeeper
will be liable to be surcharged in double the Duty of £4 0s. 10d. and also to be prosecuted by any common Informer
for the penalty of £20.
N.B. It is the intention of the Commissioners of Stamps and Taxes to publish in a separate List the names and
residences of all persons surcharged in double Duty for sporting without Certificates.

Brian Randell, 10 Apr 2012