Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for 21 Sep 1850

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Game List, County of Devon

Western Times - Saturday 21 September 1850

Transcribed by

Lindsey Withers

 
   
Game Lists
County of Devon
 
Arranged and Published by
JOSEPH WELCH, SURVEYOR, EXETER
 
FIRST PUBLICATION
PERSONS who have obtained GAME CERTIFICATES for the Year, 1850.
 
LIST 1.
GENERAL CERTIFICATES, at £4 0s. 10d. each.
Abraham, R. G., Ashburton
Acland, Sir T. D., Broadclist
Adams, Rd., Malborough
Adams, A. T., East Budleigh
Adams, N., Dawlish
Adams, Jno., Brixham
Adams, Jno., Rose Ash
Adams, Rd., Malborough
Adams, Thos., Malborough
Addington, Hon. C., Up-Ottery
Addington, Hon. W., Heavitree
Andrews, Rd., Modbury
Adney, B., Willand
Anthony, Chas., Dartington
Alford, Jno., Up-Ottery
Arscott, Jno. J., Plympton Maurice
Anderson, Jno., Kenton
Atkinson, Thos., Ashburton
Ames, Jno., Axmouth
Arnold, J. O., Iddesleigh
Arnold, W., Iddesleigh
Arnold, W., Dolton
Ashby, Chas., Lynton
Ashford, J. R., Pinhoe
Ashford, G. R., Broadclist
Ayshford, A. M., Culmstock
 
Baker, W., Stokenham
Baker, H., Stoke Damerel
Barnard, G. J., Axminster
Bartlett, Thos., Musbury
Bartlett, W., St. Mary Church
Barton, W. B., West Ogwell
Barwell, E. H., Wear Gifford
Barwell, N., Wear Gifford
Bassett, A. D., Berrynarbor
Bassett, Rev. J., Hinton Punchardon
Bastard, W. P., Yealmpton
Bawden, Josh., Southmolton
Barkell, Jno., Tavistock
Baynes, C., Sidmouth
Bear, Ed. J., Ashburton
Beazley, W. J., Tormoham
Beazley, Jno., Woolborough
Beazley, T., Landkey
Beer, Geo., Berrynarbor
Beer, Jno., jun., Stoke Damerel
Berry, N., Bridford
Berry, Jno., Exeter
Bellew, Jno., Frood
Beckett, Geo., Broadhembury
Bere, Rev. Rd., Morebath
Bernard, Wm., Sidmouth
Bickell, Wm., Exeter
Billing, G. W., Stoke Damerel
Birmingham, Wm., Broadclist
Bishop, S. M., Exeter
Binford, Wm., Southmolton
Boon, Jno., Bishopsteignton
Bogue, Rev. J. R., Denbury
Bonifant, Jno., Petrockstow
Bonifant, H. P., Langtree
Bowman, R. P., Shebbear
Bowden, C. A., Staverton
Bovill, J. O., Tormoham
Bovey, J. W., Woolborough
Bowker, J. H. D. B., East Stonehouse
Boucher, Rd., Stoodleigh
Blackmore, J. M., Cullompton
Blackmore, Thos., Clayhidon
Blackmore, Jno., Parracombe
Blanchford, H., Drewsteignton
Blackaller, G., Paignton
Blake, W., Culmstock
Blewitt, J. W. D., Holcombe Rogus
Blewitt, P. J., Holcombe Rogus
Blythe, J. Wills, Northam
Brailey, Thos., Bishopsteignton
Bradshaw, Rev. S., Okehampton
Bragg, W. N., Okehampton
Bray, W. H., East Stonehouse
Bragg, Rev. Jno., Thorncombe
Bragg, Jno., Washford Pyne
Brooke, G., jun., Whimple
Broome, Ed., Cullompton
Browne, J. C., Holsworthy
Browne, H. L., Kingskerswell
Browne, H. E., Kingskerswell
Browse, Geo., Marldon
Browse, H. J., Paignton
Bremridge, J., High Bickington
Bright, Rd., Teignmouth
Brighton, Geo., sen., Beerferris
Brickwood, Rd. C., Milton Abbot
Brown, Wm., Tamerton Folliott
Bullock, Geo., Huneham
Buller, Sir J. Y., Bart., Brixham
Buller, J. B. Yarde, Churston Ferrers
Buller, W. C., Pound, Buckland Monachorum
Bulteel, Rev. Courtney, Holbeton
Buck, Geo. S., Hartland
Buck, L. M., Bideford
Budd, Robt., Barnstaple
Bush, H. S., Rattery
Butland, R., Paignton
Butter, Jno., Plymouth
Burwood, J. C., Stoke Damerel
Burgess, Jno., Warkleigh
Burnard, L., Holsworthy
Byde, Jno., Stoke Damerel
 
Cann, Thos., Seaton and Beer
Cann, G., jun., Southtawton
Cannon, B. Jos., Tiverton
Camp, James, Ilfracombe
Cann, Mark, Spreyton
Calmady, C. B., Wembury
Calmady, V. P., Wembury
Carew, Hy., Sidmouth
Carew, Rev. R. B., Bickleigh
Carew, Thos., Tiverton
Carew, Hy., Rattery
Carew, Sir W. B., Wolborough
Carwithen, Rev. Jno., Challacombe
Carey, S. E., Totnes
Chapple, Chas. H., Tetcott
Chapple, Ph., Newton Ferrers
Chapman, Jno., Churston Ferrers
Champernowne, H., Dartington
Chard, W. W., St. Budeaux
Cheriton, W., Down St. Mary
Churchill, Hy., Morchard Bishop
Churley, Chas., Uffculme
Chubb, Jno., Halberton
Chichester, Sir A., Sherwill
Chidleigh, Jno., Shebbeare
Churchward, Thos., Paignton
Clark, James, Salcombe Regis
Clark, R. H., Halberton
Clark, W. H., Teignmouth
Clark, Hy., Egg Buckland
Clark, Jno., Vaulters Home
Clack, Rev. W. Chas., Moretonhampstead
Clack, Rev. W. Courtney, Moretonhampstead
Claxton, Thos., Brixham
Clayfield, Ed. J., Sandford
Cleave, Wm., Tiverton
Clifton, Rd., Ashwater
Cock, Jos., Ottery St. Mary
Cobley, Jno., Chulmleigh
Coffin, Rev. J. J. P., Alvington
Coham, G. L., Sheepwash
Coham, W. B. H., Bradford
Coleridge, A. D., Ottery St. Mary
Coleridge, T. J., Ottery St. Mary
Coleridge, W. R., Ottery St. Mary
Collier, M. J., Plymouth
Cooper, Geo., Exeter
Cosens, Wm., Dawlish
Collier, Jas., Ottery
Collins, Jno., Bampton
Connop, N., Farringdon
Coombe, G., Alverton
Coombe, Thos., Culmstock
Copp, Hy., Aylesbeare
Coward, J. T., Wolborough
Coward, E. J., Tiverton
Courtenay, the Hon. and Rev., Mamhead
Cornish, N., jun., Exeter
Courtier, J., Moretonhampstead
Coriam, J. J., Chagford
Cox, Jas., Farway
Cresswell, W. F., Southmolton
Crespin, Jno., Cornwood
Creed, Jno., Abbotskerswell
Creed, W., Abbotskerswell
Cross, Copplestone, Exeter
Cross, R. J., Southmolton
Crocker, A. S., Fremington
Crotch, James, Oakhampton
Cruwys, Rev. G. S., Cruwys Morchard
Curry, Wm., Barnstaple
 
Dalton, Hy., Clovelly
Daniel, Thos., Stoodleigh
Daniel, T. D., Oakford
Day, Ed., Exeter
Day, S., Holcombe Burnell
Dadd, Jno., St. Thomas
Davie, Sir H. R. F., Sandford
Davie, A. W. T., Sandford
Davey, Jno., Membury
Davey, F. J., Hennock
Davey, W., Plymouth
Davy, Jno. J., Rose Ash
Davy, R. H., Holsworthy
Davy, Chas., Newport
Davy, James, Broadclist
Davy, D. B., Topsham
Davis, Rev. Wm., Wolborough
Dare, F. M. H., Plymouth
Deane, W. A., Great Torrington
Dene, Rev. Jno., Horwood
Dene, Octavius, Horwood
Dene, W. A., Barnstaple
Disten, Jno., Paignton
Divett, Jno., Bovey Tracey
Downe, Jno., Plymouth
Douglass, W. R. P., Tormoham
Douglass, P. H., Morebath
Downes, Ed., Pilton
Dovell, Rev. Ph., Martinhoe
Doveton, Rev. W. B., Clist St. George
Drake, Sir T. T. F. C., Bart., Woodbury
Drake, Chas. C., Ashford
Drake, T. E., Exeter
Drake, Mark, Kingsteignton
Drake, Courtney, Ipplepen
Drew, Ed. L., Broadhembury
Drury, Chs., Sidmouth
Duckworth, Sir J. T. B., Topsham
Dunsford, Frs., Tiverton
Dunning, Rd., Winkleigh
Dymond, Ths., Doddiscombsleigh
 
Ebrington, Lord, Filleigh
Edwards, Revd. Hy., Churchtaunton
Edwards, J. J., Totnes
Edwards, J. S., Plymstock
Eggs, G. C., Membury
Ellis, Julius, Paignton
Elliott, Ths., Brixton
Elliott, Jas. junr., Littlehempstone
Elliott, J. B., Littlehempstone
Elliott, W. S. B., Mamhead
Elliott, Wm., Stoke Damerel
Ellicombe, C. R., Alphington
Ellicombe, Capt. H. M., Exeter
Ellis, J. A., Mamhead
Elworthy, J., St. Thomas
Elworthy, J., Newton St. Cyres
Ethelston, R. P., Uplyme
 
Farrant, Wm., Clayhidon
Fareweather, J., Malborough
Fellowes, J. N., Wembworthy
Ferris, W., Dawlish
Floud, Ths., Exeter
Fortescue, W. S. B., East Allington
Fortescue, Earl, Filleigh
Fortescue, Hon. J. W., Filleigh
Fortescue, G. T., Plymouth
Ford, W., Wembworthy
Fogden, Chs., Clist Sachfield
Fox, Wm., Ottery
Furlong, W. H., Exeter
Fulford, Baldwin, Dunsford
Furze, J. H., Dolton
Friend, W., St. Thomas
Fryer, Merlin, St. Thomas
 
Garland, Wm., Highhampton
Garrett, Frs., Clist Satchfield
Gennys, E. B. H., St. Budeaux
Gifford, Chs., Withycombe Rawleigh
Gifford, Chs. junr., Withycombe Rawleigh
Gibbs, Chs. Ed., Littleham and Exmouth
Gilbert, Jno. P., Barnstaple
Glake, W., East Stonehouse
Glanvill, S., Ottery
Gillard, J., Stokenham
Gurnon, Jno., Moreton
Glanville, W. F., Newton Ferrers
Glubb, W. F., Great Torrington
Glubb, Peter, Little Torrington
Godfrey, Jas., Teignmouth
Gordon, Chs., Southleigh
Gordon, Chs. junr., Southleigh
Gough, Ed., Molland
Green, Rev. J. S., Kennerleigh
Green, Joseph, Brixham
Grills, Hy., Charleton
Grills, Ph., Harberton
Groves, Ths., Hatherington
Gribble, Albert, Collumpton
Griffin, Clement, Stockland
Gray, Geo., Plympton St. Mary
Goodridge, J. C., Teignmouth
Gulley, S., Berrynarbor
Gutteres, Rev. F., Kingsbridge
Gulard, John, Stokenham
 
Hackworthy, S., Kingstone
Hall, J., Ideford
Hamlyn, S. C., Bridestow
Hammond, J., Roborough
Hallett, W. J., Axmouth
Harding, R., Barnstaple
Harding, James, Coombe Martin
Halse, W., East Anstey
Hamilton, E. A. K., Topsham
Hall, John, Sandford
Harris, Joseph, Crediton
Harding, Rev. S. L., Little Ham
Hare, Wm., Plymstock
Hare, E. F., Plymstock
Harris, Wm., Bovey Tracey
Harris, Wm., Bovey Tracey
Harris, J. C., Plymstock
Harris, C. L., Plymstock
Harris, W., Yealmpton
Harris, G. H., Kingsbridge
Harvey, W. D., Sampford Peverell
Harvey, S., Axminster
Haydon, F., Tiverton
Hayman, E., Ottery
Harris, J. F., Stowford
Harvie, A., Plymouth
Haynes, T. L., Hartland
Hayward, T. L., Woodbury
Hazard, C., Dittisham
Heard, John, Bow
Henry, Capt. T., Stoke Damerel
Hewlett, R. S., Plymouth
Helmore, Mark, Shobrooke
Hex, Thomas, St. Thomas
Hews, R., Poltimore
Hewitt, James, jun., Burlescombe
Heysett, L. N., Bradford
Heywood, W. C., Abbotsham
Hawkins, E., Rackenford
Hernaman, W. T., Exeter
Hill, W., Exeter
Hine, Rev. V., Torbrian
Hives, Charles, Chudleigh
Hill, W. T., Exeter
Hirtzel, H. L., Exeter
Hole, R., Chulmleigh
Hole, Rev. R., North Tawton
Hole, Rev. F., Georgeham
Hole, N. T. B., Broadwoodkelly
Hole, Francis, Tiverton
Hole, Francis R., Woodbury
Hockin, Percy, Dartmouth
Hodge, Thomas, Cornworthy
Hodge, Samuel, Stoke Gabriel
Holdsworth, A. B. E., Stokenham
Hodge, Thomas S., Sidmouth
Hodges, Joseph, St. Giles
Hole, A., Great Torrington
Hole, Wm., Bovey Tracey
Hole, W. R., Bovey Tracey
Hoidge, John, Milton Abbott
Hoare, H. A., Exeter
Honey, W., Tavistock
Honywood, E. J., Whimple
How, J. S., Tiverton
How, R. N., Tiverton
Hooper, W., jun., Exeter
Hochkis, A. E., Bradworthy
Hochkis, C. H., Bradworthy
Hosegood, C., East Worlington
Hutchinson, M., Heanton Punchardon
Huyshe, Rev. John, Clisthydon
Hunt, R., Paignton
 
Ireland, T. J., Slapton
 
Jackman, W., Burlescombe
James, P. H., Sidmouth
Jackman, John, Tamerton Foliot
Jenkins, John, Sidmouth
Josling, Thomas, Otterton
Julian, R. A. A., Plymouth
Julian, R. A., Plymouth
 
Kayley, R., Colaton Raleigh
Kekewich, H., Wolborough
Kekewich, S. T., Exminster
Kekewich, A., Exminster
Kekewich, B., Exminster
Kekewich, G. G., Exeter
Kendall, W., Exeter
Kerkby, W. M., East Budleigh
Kerly, John, Yarcombe
Kennedy, James, Paignton
King, Thomas, North Huish
Kinneir, R., Silverton
Kingson, George, Barnstaple
Kitson, C., Tormoham
Kitson, Wm., Tormoham
Knighton, J. F., Dawlish
Knollys, J. E., Buckland Filleigh
 
Lacey, John, Okehampton
Lane, Rev. R., Yealmpton
Lane, T. V., Chudleigh
Langdon, Rev. J., Braunton
Langdon, G., Ashford
Le Marchant, Thomas, Axminster
Lethbridge, Lt. Col., Chudleigh
Lempriere, E., Meeth
Ley, H., Marwood
Ley, H. O., Bideford
Ley, Wm., Kenn
Leamore, J. M., Milton Abbot
Light, F. M., Brixham
Ledger, St. Rev. R. A., Kenton
Little, John, Vaulter's Home
Little, Wm., Maker
Little, W. T., Stoke Damerel
Lopes, H. C., Tamerton Foliott
Locke, J. A., Plymtree
Lousaria, J. B., Sidmouth
Luke, Thomas, Marldon
Luskey, J. S., West Alvington
Lutley, S. B., Exeter
Luxton, Rev. J., Brushford
Luxmore, J. C., Alphington
Lysons, D., Plymouth
 
Macdonald, Capt. R. J., Vaulters Home
Macdonald, Rev. D., West Alvington
Macartney, Capt., Great Torrington
Mallock, G. A., Axminster
Mallock, Thomas, Axminster
Marker, Rev. H. W., Gittisham
Marker, Rev. T. J., Gittisham
Martin, James, Collumpton
Manning, George, Bovey Tracey
Madge, R., Crediton
Madden, L. P., Jacobstow
Mallett, H., Iddesleigh
Mallett, H., junr., Iddesleigh
Marshall, J., Barnstaple
Martin, G. E., Harberton
Mason, J. B., Harberton
Mathew, John, Tallerton
Mathews, C., Bradninch
Mathews, J., Clisthydon
Mathews, Wm M., Pilton
Mathews, W. E., Plymouth
Mawdsley, E., Harberton
May, P., Staverton
May, R., Broadclist
Manley, R., Cheriton Fitzpaine
Mead, F., East Anstey
Maunder, James, St. Leonard
Marson, Francis, Bampton
Melhuish, W. W., Woolfardisworthy
Mello, G., Ilfracombe
Melhuish, R. W., Poughill
Michell, W. P., Tavistock
Michell, Rev. W., Cotleigh
Miles, G. W. F., Thorncombe
Milford, John, Washfield
Miller, Henry, Newport
Michelmore, R. jun., Broadhempstone
Michelmore, C. F., Totnes
Milford, J., Heavitree
Milford, F., St. Leonard
Miller, Dr., St. Leonard
Moore, W. H., Stoke Damerel
Morley, Rt. Hon. Earl, Plympton St. Mary
Mingo, John, Sidmouth
Moon, John, Lapford
Morris, H. J., Exeter
Moore, Thos., Tawstock
Moore, Jon., Hartland
Mortimer, R. jun., Cullompton
Moysey, R., Ugborough
Moxey, Wm., Poughill
Minchin, James, Oakford
Mules, John, Marwood
Mudge, H. J., Paignton
 
Netherton, John, Stoke Fleming
New, John, Uffculme
New, J. C., Uffculme
Newbury, Saml., jun., Membury
Newman, J., Sidbury
Nicholls, H. C., Rockbeare
Nepean, E., Vaulter's Home
Newton, J. G., Bridestowe
Northy, James, Kelly
Norrington, F., Lamerton
Northcote, S. H., Upton Pyne
Northcote, Rev. S. C., Upton Pyne
Norris, J., Huxham
Norman, George, Farway
Norrish, Samuel, Sandford
Norrish, Thomas, Shobrooke
North, Bobert, Bampton
Northy, Thos., Woodbury
Nott, John, Swymbridge
Nettleship, Wm., Chittlehampton
 
Oldham, Jos., Chudleigh
Osmond, Rev. C., Tiverton
Owen, Rev. G. W., Kelverleigh
Orchard, Wm., Northtawton
Osmond, F., Newton St. Cyres
 
Paige, Wm., South Milton
Palmer, W. J., Stoke Gabriel
Palmer, John, Yarcombe
Palmer, John, Tetcott
Partridge, Jas. H., Witheridge
Partridge, Wm., Clist St. Lawrence
Pardoe, Rev. Arthur, Sidmouth
Parkhouse, Abraham, Cullompton
Parker, M. E. N., Chudleigh
Parlby, Rev. J. H., Weston Peverell
Pain, R. jun., Exeter
Partridge, Jno., Northtawton
Passmore, R., Uffculm
Parr, Henry, Dawlish
Parrott, Thos., Buckstone
Patteson, Wm., Stoke Gabriel
Patteson, Hon. Sir J., Feniton
Patteson, James Hy., Feniton
Peard, John, Braunton
Pearce, J. A., Aveton Gifford
Peek, R., Peter Tavy
Pearse, Geo., Bradninch
Peters, Hy., Lympstone
Palk, L., Kenn
Paul, P., Kenton
Philpotts, Harry, Bovey Tracey
Pidsley, R. H., Sowton
Pitts, J. P., Drewsteignton
Pitts, E., Drewsteignton
Pitts, N., Chivelstone
Pinder, R. C., Rockbeare
Pode, Wm., Cornwood
Port, R., Newton Ferrers
Potts, G., Dawlish
Pole, Sir J. G., bart., Shute
Porter, Wm., Buckerell
Ponsford, John, Meeth
Ponsford, John, Drewsteignton
Pole, Rev. Edward, Templeton
Pratt, Rd., Clisthydon
Price, Saml., East Worlington
Pridham, S., Cheriton Fitzpaine
Pretty, John, N. jun., Stokenham
Prowse, Thos., North Huish
Prowse, Wm., Tormoham
Priaulz, Hy., War Gifford
Prust, B., Woolfardisworthy
Pulman, H., Axmouth
Pyle, Saml., Payhembury
Pyke, Rev. J., Parracombe
 
Quartley, W. B., Fremington
 
Radford, John W., Lapford
Radford, John A., Lapford
Randolph, T. W., Lympstone
Rainforth, W., North Bovey
Ravenscroft, E. N., East Budleigh
Rayle, E. C., Tiverton
Rendle, R., Staverton
Renell, Wm., Woolborough
Revell, Sampson, Brixton
Renny, James, Compton Gifford
Rew, Henry, Heavitree
Rigge, Lieut., Stoke Damerel
Reddaway, James, Buckland Filleigh
Reddaway, John, jun., Inwardleigh
Riccard, R. M., Southmolton
Rice, W., Filleigh
Richards, Richard, East Down
Richards, Robert, Ashreigney
Richards, W. V., Georgeham
Risdon, James, Buckland Filleigh
Robinson, J. D., Egg Buckland
Robinson, J. W., Teignmouth
Robins, John, Plympton
Rodd, Edward, Doddiscombsleigh
Roe, H. R., Newton Ferrers
Roe, H. F., Newton Ferrers
Roe, F. B., Thorverton
Roberts, E. G., Upton Pyne
Roberts, J., jun., Whitstone
Ross, Capt. J., Ermington
Ross, Robert, Stoke Damerel
Rothes, Lord, Egg Buckland
Rookes, R., Exeter
Rundell, P. Thos., Meavy
Rouse, E., West Putford
Rowe, C. H., Hartland
Russell, John, Swymbridge
Ryell, John, jun., Milton Abbot
 
Saffin, I. J., Tedburn St. Mary
Salter, I. U., Heavitree
Sanders, E. A., Heavitree
Sanders, Henry, Honiton
Sanders, Robert, Dean Prior
Sanders, Geo., Little Torrington
Sanders, E. C., Exeter
Salter, Samuel, Dawlish
Sargent, James, Bickleigh
Savery, S., Ugborough
Scarborough, J. L., Seaton and Beer
Scobell, Ed., Good-a-Meavy
Scott, W. R., Chudleigh
Scott, J. E., Stoke Damerel
Scott, G. B., Stoke Damerel
Searle, John, Sidbury
Seale, Rev. E., Blackawton
Seale, Sir H., bart., Townstall
Segas, John, Highweek
Sellwood, Thos., Axminster
Seton, M. C., Upottery
Sherwell, Thos., Aveton Gifford
Sharland, A. C., Tiverton
Shapland, H., Swimbridge
Shire, C., Ashrieny
Short, T. B., Kenn
Short, Capt., Heavitree
Shirreff, Clifford, Pinhoe
Simons, P. C., Plymouth
Skinner, Thomas, Cheriton Fitzpaine
Skiffingham, C. T., Maker
Slessor, Henry, East Allington
Shepherd, Joseph, Exeter
Smith, F. L., East Worlington
Smith, A., Clist Honiton
Smith, C. W., Salcombe Regis
Smith, G., Sidmouth
Smith, J. B., Clist Honiton
Smith, John, St. Budeaux
Smale, Wm., Tavistock
Slowly, John, Great Torrington
Sloman, R., Honeychurch
Skinner, John, junr., North Tawton
Snell, Chas., Sheepwash
Snook, W. R., Honiton
Snow, Geo., Bishop Tawton
Snell, J. G., Exeter
Snow, Thomas, St. Thomas
Snow, T. M., St. Thomas
Sole, John, Ermington
Soltau, J. T., Plympton
Soltau, G. W., Egg Buckland
Soper, Richard, Totnes
Spettigue, J. V., Luffincott
Squire, George, Swimbridge
Spry, John, Peter Tavey
Staddon, Thomas, Tormoham
Sperway, John, Tiverton
Stagg, Robert, Aveton Gifford
Stark, J. C., Tormoham
Still, John, Axminster
Stephens, Rev. R., Holcombe Burnell
Stevenson, J. N., Moretonhampstead
Stevens, Samuel, Winkleigh
Stone, Rev. George, Bundleigh
Stone, Wm., Huntsham
Stone, Rev. D. S., Walkhampton
Stone, Edward, Exeter
Stricklin, Charles, Ashbury
Studd, E., Sidmouth
Strode, G. S., Plympton
Symons, G. W. S., Plympton
Sydenham, Rev. John, Cullompton
 
Tanner, Wm., Rose Ash
Talbot, Reginald, Uplyme
Temple, C. I., Highweek
Talley, W., Alphington
Tempest, D. T., Axminster
Thomas, B. M., Parkham
Thompson, J., Thornbury
Thorne, W., Southmolton
Terrell, Henry, Ottery, Lamerton
Torr, Edward, Buckland Tout Saints
Towell, John, Kingsteignton
Tordiff, Thos., Ilfracombe
Torr, Henry, Instow
Touchet, John, Littleham
Tout, M., Burrington
Toll, Hy. L., Exeter
Trood, R., Exminster
Treby, Paul O., Plympton
Trist, Rd., Buckfastleigh
Trenchard, T. A., Taunton
Tremlett Jn., Sandford
Trueman, G. R., Hatherleigh
Tucker, E., Hatherleigh
Turner, Geo., Exminster
Tremlett, Elias, St. Thomas
Tuck, Jno., Dunkeswell
Tucker, Jno., Harberton
Tucker, Capt. J., Dawlish
Tuckett, G. C., Exeter
Tucker, J., Exeter
Tucker, R. Comyns, Morchard Bishop
Taylor, Rev. Hy., South Poole
Taylor, Rev. F., East Ogwell
 
Vanstone, Jno., Ermington
Vallack, H. A., Great Torrington
Veale, Jas. H., Hatherleigh
Veale, H. M., Hatherleigh
Venn, C. H., Exeter
Venning, W. B., Broadhempstone
Venning, Jas. M., Stoke Damerell
Veysey, G. L., Exeter
Viant, Jno., Heavitree
Vidal, Ed., Abbotsham
Vowler, J. N., Pyeworthy
 
Wakeham, E. B., Slapton
Walke, N., Kingston
Walsh, T., Dawlish
Wakley, H., Membury
Wakley, James, Stockland
Walters, John, Sidbury
Warren, James, Colleton
Warren, Robert, Ottery
Waterhouse, W., Kenton
Walters, Thomas, Ilfracombe
Warmington, Capt. J. N., Tormoham
Watson, Capt. R. B., Dawlish
Watts, John W., Kingsteignton
Walsh, T., Okehampton
Ward, Daniel, Milton Abbot
Ward, J. M., Buckland Monachorum
Warren, James, East Stonehouse
Were, N., Plymouth
Wells, Rev. T. B., Eastportlemouth
Wells, William, Cornwood
Webster, G., Hockworthy
Were, Joseph, Broadclist
West, John, Shute
Westacot, John, Landkey
Westaway, G., Bellstone
Westlake, Thomas, Exbourne
Wellington, Rev. M., Upton Hellions
Wensley, A. R., Puddington
Wheaton, John, Plymtree
Whittell, W. M., Buckland Monachorum
Wheeler, Sir Trevor, Little Torrington
Wheeler, Trevor, Little Torrington
White, Peter, Pilton
Whyte, Robert, Barnstaple
White, Samuel, South Brent
White, Arthur, Ugborough
Whiteway, J. H., Kingsteignton
Whiteway, Mark, Tormoham
Willson, Rev. Rowland, Stoke Damerell
Wills, George, Ilsington
Wilmington, James, Gittisham
Wills, R. S., Musbury
Wish, P. S., Whimple
Willisford, Scoble, Exeter
Wippell, J., Alphington
Williams, J., St. Thomas
Wills, Thomas, jun., Lustleigh
Woods, George, St. Thomas
Wolland, Edward, Exeter
Wolcott, J. M., Salcombe Regis
Wood, George, Halberton
Woodley, James, Ashburton
Woolcombe, G., Plympton
Woolfris, Joseph, Buckland Monachorum
Woolacombe, Rev. John, Stowford
Wreford, Wm., jun., Clannaborough
Wroth, John, Bigbury
 
Yates, H. P., Salcombe Regis
Yates, W. S., Salcombe Regis
Yelverton, James, Ottery St. Mary
Yelverton, Thomas, Ven Ottery
Yeo, W. A., Fremington
Yeo, W. A., jun., Fremington
Yonge, Edmund, Brixton
Young, Rev. George, Dodbrooke
 
Schedule (A & B)
GAMEKEEPERS, being Assessed Servants, at £1 7s. 6d. each
 
  APPOINTED BY.
Ball, John, Chudleigh M. E. N. Parker, Esq., for Whiteway, and all other his lands.
Ball, Wm., Kenn Sir L. V. Palk, Bart., for manors of Tormoham, Dunsford, Bridford, Hemiock,
  Trusham, Kenn, Exminster, and other lands.
Bains, John, Thorncombe G. J. W. Miles, Esq., for manor of Ford Abbey.
Belben, R. V., Plympton St. Mary    Right Hon. Earl Morley, for Colebrook, Woodford, Plympton, Bratton
  Clovelly, Heleprior, and Northmolton.
Bowden, Wm., Exminster S. T. Kekwich, Esq., for manors of Alphington, Exminster, Powderham, and
  Stokeinteignhead.
Brealey, Wm., Powderham Trustees of Earl Devon, for Powderham and Kenton.
Cann, John, East Budleigh John Hine, Esq., for Leeford, and lands in Withycombe.
Chaster, Ed., Kenton Wilmot Waterhouse, Esq., for Nabere, Lower Ranscombe, Northwoods, and
  Pitt's Hill.
Cockram, W., Chulmleigh W. S. Priston, Esq., for manor of Chulmleigh.
Corner, James, Sherwill Sir A. Chichester, for manors of Bratton Fleming, Loxhore, Sherwill, and
  Stoke Rivers.
Courtice, Thos., Bideford L. W. Buck, Esq., for all his manors in Devon.
Crump, Thomas, Churchstow P. S. Lowe, Esq., for Churchstow.
Daw, James, Bridestowe J. Gubbins Newton, Esq., for manors or royalties of Cobham, Week,
  Blatchford, and others in the County of Devon.
Ford, John, Holbeton Lady E. Bulteel, for Flete Damerell, Holbeton, Hundred of Ermington, and
  Free Warren within the same.
Gard, George, Teignrace Duke of Somerset, for Teignrace, Highweek, Ilsington, Kingsteignton, Hennock
  and Bovey Tracey.
Gunn, George, Morchard Bishop Rev. Comyns Tucker, for the manor or royalty of Washford Pyne, and lands
  in Morchard Bishop.
Hambling, John, Diptford Rev. Henry Stare, for Morleigh, and lands in the parishes of Morley,
  Diptford, North Huish, and Woodleigh.
Hayter, Wm., Tamerton Folliott Rev. Walter Radcliffe, for manors of Tamerton Folliott, Loughford, and
  other lands.
Kingdon, Josh., Alvington Rev. J. J. Pine Coffin, for Alvington, Goldsworthy, and Monkleigh.
Knotley, Hy., Chittlehampton Miss Rolle, for Manors of Hudstote and Brightly.
Leworthy, Jno., Bratton Fleming Sir A. Chichester, for manors of Bratton Fleming, Loxhore, Sherwill, and
  Stoke Rivers.
Lear, Jno., Townstall Sir H. P. Seale, Bart., For Stoke Fleming, Brixham, Buzone, Zeal, and Norton.
Lethbridge, Jno., Dawlish Codrington Parr, Esq., for Dawlish Water.
Lewis, Rob., Ashcombe Sir R. Newman, Bart., for Mamhead, Ashcombe, Stokeinham, Churlstone,
  Harcombe, and other lands.
Law, James, Colaton Raleigh Ed. Divett, Esq., for Bystock.
Mock, Jas., Arlington Sir B. Chichester, Arlington, Loxhore, and Morthoe.
Munday, Jas., Southleigh Chas. Gordon, Esq., for Southleigh.
Prince, Wm., Plympton St. Mary Geo. Strode, Esq., for Hemerdon, Loughton, and Fernhill.
Roberts, Em., Chudleigh Chas. Stiver, Esq., for Chudleigh, Luton, Ideford, Kingsteignton, and the
  Hundred of Teignbridge.
Sanders, Jas., Farringdon W. Connop, Esq., for Farringdon.
Slade, Francis, Cheriton Fitzpaine Sir H. R. Ferguson Davie, Bart., for Cheriton Fitzpaine.
Slade, Wm., Shobrooke H. H. Hippisley, Esq., for Shobrooke, and other lands in the county of Devon.
Smale, Thos., Maristowe Jno. Heale Tremayne, Esq., for the manors or royalties of Maristowe,
  Thrushelton, Lifton, and Stowford, in the county of Devon.
Taylor, Saml., Bideford L. W. Buck, Esq., for manors of Newton St. Petrock.
Symons, Wm., Fremington W. A. Yeo, Esq., for manor of Fremington.
Toogood, Hy., Kenton Sir J. L. Duntze, Bart., for manor of Kenton.
West, George, Holcombe Burnell J. S. Pitman, Esq., for manors of Holcombe Burnell, and lands in
  Dunchideock, Doddiscombsleigh, Dunsford, Exminster, Whitstone,
  Tedburn, Alphington, and Kenton.
Wotton, James, Bishopsteignton Rev. J. Comyns, for Bishopsteignton.
Wool, George, Thorncombe W. Bragge, Esq., for Thorncombe.
 
Schedule (C).
GAMEKEEPERS, not being Assessed Servants, at £4 0s. 10d. each.
 
  APPOINTED BY.
 
Anning, Charles, Rattery By Lady Carew, for the manor of Rattery.
Blake, William, Teignrace Duke of Somerset, for Stover
Burgess, Joseph, Berry Pomeroy Duke of Somerset, for Berry Pomeroy.
Harris, Festus, Woolborough Sir Walter P. Carew, Bart., for all lands belonging to Sir W. P. Carew, Bart.
Luscombe, Thos., Highweek Rev. F. S. Wall, for Bradley.
Mathews, Jacob, West Ogwell General Taylor, for East and West Ogwell, Denbury, and lands in Torbryan.
Newland, Anthony, Ashprington Rich. Durant, Esq., for Sharpham.
Pockett, Thomas, Brixham Sir J. B. Y. Buller, Bart., all lands of the said Sir J. B. Y. Buller, Bart.
 
List of Persons LICENSED TO DEAL IN GAME.
 
Andrews, Eliz., Exeter
Bailey, Eliz., Chudleigh
Beal, Charity, Tormoham
Brent, Mary R., Stoke Damerel
Brent, Nicholas, Stoke Damerel
Budd, Jane, Stoke Damerel
Chamberlain, Alice, Exeter
Chambers, James, Exeter
Clarke, Mary, Barnstaple
Coombes, Wm., Plymouth
Dennis, Jno., Great Torrington
Fradd, Chs., Stoke Damerel
Gillard, Geo., Southmolton
Gray, Ed., Wolborough
Gandy, Joseph, Exeter
Guppy, Samuel, Sidmouth
Haddy, Sampson, Plymouth
Hall, William, Plymouth
Hallett, Susannah, Plymouth
Hooper, Henry, Exeter
Knill, Ths., Teignmouth
Loram, Jno., Exeter
Manning, Wm., Dartmouth
Penwarden, Rd., Tavistock
Prouse, Jas., Tiverton
Phillips, Jno., Bideford
Rabbidge, Mary, Plymouth
Saunders, W. R., Bideford
Squire, Robert, Exmouth
Wheeden, Hy., Barnstaple
Woodley, W. R., Tormoham
Woodley, Jno., Tormoham
Yeo, Wm., Sampford Courtney
 
Made up to the 14th of September, 1850.
By order of the Board,
CHARLES PRESSLY            
Stamps and Taxes. Secretary
   
PENALTIES.
The Commissioners of Stamps and Taxes hereby give Notice, that every person taking, killing, or pursuing Game
without first obtaining a Certificate, incurs a penalty of £20, and is also liable to be surcharged in double the amount
of the Certificate Duty.
Any person in pursuit of Game refusing on being duly required to produce his Certificate, or to permit the same to be
read, or a copy thereof to be taken, or refusing to declare his true name and place of residence, also incurs a penalty
of £20.
Gamekeepers are desired to take notice that a Certificate at the rate of £1 7s. 6d. will not authorize any person to kill
Game beyond the limits of the Manor for which he is deputed; and, in order that a Certificate at such rate of Duty
may protect a Gamekeeper, it is requisite, not only, that he should be deputed by some Lord or Lady of a Manor or
reputed Manor, but also that such Deputation should be registered with the Clerk of the Peace, of the Gamekeeper
will be liable to be surcharged in double the Duty of £4 0s. 10d. and also to be prosecuted by any common Informer
for the penalty of £20.
N.B. It is the intention of the Commissioners of Stamps and Taxes to publish in a separate List the names and
residences of all persons surcharged in double Duty for sporting without Certificates.

Brian Randell, 4 May 2012