Hide

hide
Hide

Insolvent Debtors - 1836

Articles from the London Gazette

Provided by Lindsey Withers

 

1836

THE COURT FOR RELIEF OF INSOLVENT DEBTORS.

N.B. - See the Notice at the end of these Advertisements.

The Matters of the PETITIONS and SCHEDULES of the PRISONERS hereinafter named (the same having been filed in the Court) are appointed to be heard as follows:

London Gazette - Issue 19364 published on the 11 March 1836

At the Court-House, at Exeter, on the 2d day of April 1836, at Ten o'Clock in the Forenoon.
Henry Cothay, late and now of Bear-Street, Barnstaple, Devon, Coal Seller.
John Watts, late of Buckfastleigh, Devon, Mason and Victualler.
Richard Halfyard the younger, late of Higher Richmond-Street, Plymouth, Devon, Carpenter and Joiner.
Samuel Crockwell, late of Torquay, Devon, Wine and Spirit Merchant and Dealer in beer, Ale, Porter and Cider, Auctioneer and Appraiser, and General Dealer, and lately out of business.
James Dawson, of Bideford, afterwards of Barnstaple, Devon, Assistant to a Tea Dealer, and late of Dalton, Devon, Tea Dealer.
Thomas Metherill, formerly of Ashburton, Devon, then of Torquay, afterwards of the Devon Gaol and House of Correction, near Exeter, and late of Torquay aforesaid, Cabinet Maker and Upholsterer.
John Hellins, late of No. 22, Whimple-Street, Plymouth, Devon, Linen-Draper, under the firm of J. and W. Hellins, formerly in Partnership with James Hellins, under the firm of Hellins and Son.
George Heard, formerly of No. 2, South-Street, Devonport, and No. 3, Devonport-Market, Butcher, and late of Duke-Street, and No. 3, Devonport-Market aforesaid, Devon, Innkeeper and Butcher.
William Hellins, late of No. 22, Whimple-Street, Plymouth, Linen-Draper, in Partnership with John Hellins, as Linen-Drapers, under the firm of J. and W. Hellins.
Charles Forester, late of Collumpton, Devon, Wine and Spirit Merchant and Dealer in Ale, Beer, Porter, and Cider, in Partnership with Francis Forester, as Wine and Spirit Merchants, under the firm of Francis, or Frank, and Charles Forester.
Thomas Mill, formerly of Bampton, Devon, afterwards of Dunster, Somersetshire, and late of Braunton, Devon, Excise Officer.
Abraham Sheppard, late of Great Torrington, Devon, Journeyman Wheelwright.
Henry Anderson Morshead, formerly of Chatham Barracks, Kent, then of Widey-Court, Egg Buckland, Devon, Lieutenant in the 3d Regiment of Infantry, then of Haytown Cottage, Sampford Spring, Devon, afterwards of Long's Hotel, New Bond-Street, Middlesex, then of the Mitre Inn, Chatham, Kent, then of Frindsbury, near Rochester, afterwards a Prisoner for debt in Maidstone Gaol, removed to the King's Bench, a Captain Unattached, and also a Captain in the 65th Regiment of Foot, then of Heyton Cottage aforesaid, and at Harrobridge, Devon, and late of Widey-Court aforesaid, Esq.
Archimedes John Shaw, formerly Student of Naval Architecture in the Dock-Yard, Portsmouth, then of Durnford-Street, Stonehouse, Devon, then of Merrifield Anthony, Cornwall, then of Torpoint, then of Union-Street, Stonehouse, then of Merrifield aforesaid, then of Morrice-Square, and George-Street, Devonport, then of Merrifield and Torpoint aforesaid, then of Clarence-Row, Morrice-Town, Devonport, Naval Architect in the Dock-Yard, then of Torpoint, and late of No. 20, Clarence-Row aforesaid, Acting Foreman of His Majesty's Dock-Yard, Devonport.
John Lockyer the younger, late of Great Torrington, Devon, Glove Cutter.
John Macer the younger, formerly of Chilstone Salcombe, Devon, Husbandman, then of Waplington, Yorkshire, Foreman or Hind, and late of Litteham and Exmouth, Devon, Husbandman.
William Morris, formerly of No. 14, Elbroad-Street, Bristol, Maltster, then of Liffey-Street, Dublin, Assistant to an Innkeeper, and late of Little Hampton, Devon, Maltster.
Henry Joseph Matthew Baltus, formerly of Joy-Street, then of High-Street, and late of Joy-Street, and Anchor-Lane, Barnstaple, Devon, Saddler and Harness-Maker.
William Reed, late of Torquay, Devon, Plumber, Glazier, and Painter.
William Pike Cornish, late of No. 44, Edgecombe-Street, East Stonehouse, Devon, Hair-Dresser and Perfumer.
Charles Tuckett, late of Exwick, St. Thomas the Apostle, Devon, Miller.
William Barrett, formerly of Sidmouth, Devon, Wine-Merchant and Lodging-House-Proprietor, and late of Mile-End Cottage, Topsham-Road, Devon, out of business.
Henry Witt Frampton, formerly of No. 18, Winchcombe-Street, Cheltenham, Fishmonger, then of Horseferry Turnpike-Gate, Brockworth Gloucestershire, then of Upton-Hill, Turnpike-Gate, near Burford, Oxon, and late of the Town Bridge Turnpike-Gate, Great Torrington, Devon, Collector of Tolls.
Francis Drake, late of Bramston, Devon, Maltster.
Robert Alford, late of Bratton Clovelly, Devon, Farmer, Grocer, Draper, and Shopkeeper.
James Spurway the younger, late of Honiton, Devon, Printer, Bookseller and Stationer.
William Grigg, formerly of Providence-Row, Bideford, Devon, afterwards of Charlotte-Town, Prince Edward's Island, Gulf of St. Lawrence, North America, keeping a dwelling-house at Bideford aforesaid, and late of Bideford, Ship Master and Owner.
William Lake Gidley, late of Throwleigh, Devon, Farmer and Labourer.
William Paltridge, late of Oakhampton, Devon, Blacksmith.
John Geen, late of Braunton, Devon, Thatcher.

At the Court-House, Exeter (City), on the 2d day of April 1836, at Ten o'Clock in the Forenoon.
George Cottrell, late of West Quarter, Saint Mary Steps, Exeter, Tea-Dealer, Grocer and Baker.
Richard May the younger, heretofore of South Street, Exeter, Tailor, Lodging-Housekeeper, and late of Paul-Street, Victualler, Tailor and Letter of Horses and a Gig for Hire, and afterwards Tailor.
Edward Piper, formerly of No. 125, High-Street, Exeter, Shopman, wife at same time a Milliner and Straw Hat-Manufacturer, then of No. 91, Fore-Street, Exeter, Watch-Maker and Jeweller, and of No. 125, High-Street, aforesaid, where his wife was a Milliner and Straw Hat-Manufacturer, and late of No. 201, High-Street aforesaid, Watch-Maker, Jeweller, Shoe, and Straw Hat-Manufacturer, wife a Milliner at same place aforesaid.
James Robertson, late of Woodbine-Place, St. Sidwell, Exeter, Tea-Dealer, wife (late Ann McKen, widow), a Tea-Dealer.
Arthur Levett, formerly of Wichmore-House, Tatenell, Staffordshire, afterwards at Long's Hotel, Bond-Street, Middlesex, next of Kew-Green, Surrey, then at the White Hart Inn, Bath, keeping a Farm, called Oakford Barton, Bath Easton, Somersetshire, and lately of the White Hart Inn, Alphington-Street, St. Thomas the Apostle, Devon, Gentleman.
William Baxter, formerly of No. 8, Paragon-Place, Exeter, and lately of St. Mary, Archer-Street, Exeter, Painter and Glazier.
Edward Burgess Ground, late of Mint-Lane, Exeter, Painter, Plumber and Glazier.
Edward Osment, late of Paris-Street, Exeter, Cabinet Maker.

London Gazette - Issue 19398 published on the 8 July 1836

At the Court-House, at Exeter (City), on the 1st day of August 1836, at Ten o'Clock in the Forenoon.
James Dicker, formerly of Little Cleeve-Farm, Devonshire, Farmer, Gardener, Dairyman and Keeper of a Tea-House, afterwards of Cumming's-Farm, Gardener, and late of Paul-Street, Exeter, out of business.
Robert Stevens, late of Paragon-Place, South-Street, Exeter, Builder and Joiner.
Theodore Felix Huet, heretofore of No. 4, Sussex-Place, Union-Road, Plymouth, Assistant to a Professor of the French Language, Dancing and Fencing, and also Teacher of Music, afterwards of Union-Street, East Stonehouse, Devon, in no business, then of No. 4, Improvement-Place, Exeter, then of No. 162, Fore-Street, then of No. 6, Bedford-Circus, and late of Palace-Street, all in Exeter, Music and Dancing Master.

At the Court-House, at Exeter, in the County of Devon, on the 1st day of August 1836, at Ten o'Clock in the Forenoon.
George Pearce Manley, formerly of Filton, Gloucestershire, Clerk, then of Ty Coch, Carnarvonshire, North Wales, carrying on business as a Dealer in Slate, raised on Cann and Rumple Quarries, in Bickley Vale, in the Parishes of Plympton Saint Mary and egg Buckland, Devonshire, at the said Quarries in Partnership with his mother Mary Manley, Widow, then of Filton aforesaid, and afterwards of Ty Coch aforesaid; then of Stoke Cottage, Stoke's-Croft, in the City of Bristol, during his residence at Ty Coch and Stoke Cottage carrying on the said business in Partnership with the said Mary Manley, afterwards with her William Spearman, Eliza Mary Spearman, and Ambrose Brookes, and subsequently with said Mary Manley, William Spearman, Eliza Mary Spearman, Ambrose Brookes, and Hugh Pearce Manley, then of Regent-Street, Middlesex, afterwards of Totnes, Devonshire, out of business, passing at Totnes under the name of G. Hill, then of Stoke Cottage aforesaid, then of Watton, Hertfordshire, and late of Dartmouth, Devonshire, out of business, passing at Dartmouth by the name of G. Hill.
Mary Manley, formerly of Filton, Gloucestershire, Widow, carrying on business as a Dealer in Slate, raised on Cann and Rumple Quarries, in Bickleigh Vale, in the Parishes of Plympton Saint Mary, and Egg Buckland, Devonshire, at the said Quarries in Partnership with her son George Pearse Manley, then of Park-Street, Bristol, then of Meridian Cottage, Clifton, Gloucestershire, then of Stoke Cottage, Stoke's-Croft, Bristol, at that time carrying on said business, in Partnership with said George Pearse Manley, afterwards with him and William Spearman, Eliza Mary Spearman and Ambrose Brooks, and subsequently with said George Pearse Manley, William Spearman, Eliza Mary Spearman, Ambrose Brooks, and Hugh Pearse Manley, then of No. 84, Quadrant, Regent-Street, Middlesex, afterwards of Totnes, Devon, out of business, passing at Totnes under the name of Mary Hill, then of Stoke Cottage, aforesaid, and late of Dartmouth, Devonshire, out of business, passing at Dartmouth under the name of Mary Hill.
Walter Calverly Trevelyan, late of Torquay, Devonshire, Gentleman.
James Turner, heretofore of Edgecombe-Street, East Stonehouse, Devonshire, Hat-Manufacturer, and late of Newport-Street, East Stonehouse aforesaid, in no business.
John Conning, heretofore of Adelaide-Street, and afterwards of Twickenham-Place, East Stonehouse, Devonshire, Carpenter and Joiner, then of Clarence-Row, East Stonehouse aforesaid, Carpenter, Joiner and Victualler, and late of Garden-Street, New Passage, Morice-Town, Devonport, Devonshire, Carpenter and Joiner.
Hugh Johns, heretofore of Francis-Alley, Devonport, Devonshire, Carpenter, Joiner, and Poulterer, afterwards Victualler, Carpenter, Joiner, and Poulterer, and late of Market-Street, Devonport aforesaid, Carpenter, Joiner, and Poulterer.
Elizabeth Hussell, Widow, late of Ilfracombe, Devonshire, Lodging-House-Keeper.
William Cruse, late of East-Street, Newton Abbot, Devonshire, Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer.
Thomas Venn, late of Landkey, Devonshire, Baker and victualler.
Thomas Moore, heretofore of Higher-Street, then of John-Street, and afterwards of Green Street, all in Plymouth, Devonshire, Stone-Mason, and late of Russell-Street, Plymouth aforesaid, Coal-Dealer, and late Coal-Dealer and Victualler.
James Lillicrap, formerly of Ham-Street, Plymouth, afterwards of Bideford, both in Devonshire, then for some time at Sen, his wife residing at Biddeford aforesaid, then of Biddeford, subsequently on board His Majesty's Ship Prince, Captain Superintendent of the Ordinary, at Portsmouth, Hampshire, then of Clarence Cottage, Devonport, and late of Clarence-Place, East Stonehouse, both in Devonshire, Captain in His Majesty's Royal Navy.
Giles Eddy, late of Hartland, Devonshire, Boot and Shoe-Maker.
George Snell, late of Clist Satchfield, Devonshire, Baker and Corn Factor.
Thomas Sharland, formerly of Stoodleigh, Devonshire, Veterinary-Surgeon, and late of the same place, Farmer.
John Brewer, late of Chaple-Street, East Stonehouse, Devonshire, Dairyman.
Richard Scott (heretofore Richard Skues), formerly of Helston, Cornwall, then of Devonport, then of Stonehouse, Devonshire, then of Budock, Cornwall, then of the Island of Guernsey, then of Hales' Hotel, Stonehouse aforesaid, and late of Caroline-Place, East Stonehouse, Devonshire, Deputy Steward of the tin coinages of the Duchy of Cornwall and Devon (commonly known as Richard Skewes Scott.)
Joseph Dally, late of Exmouth, Devonshire, Master or Skipper of a Stone Barge.
William Watson, late of Tormoham, Devon, Painter, Glazier, Builder and Paper-Hanger.
Joseph Hayman, late of Exmouth, Devonshire, formerly Master Mariner and Dealer in Coals and Stone, and late Mate of a London Trader.
William Mayell, formerly of High-Street, and of Bartholomew-Yard, both in the City of Exeter, Jeweller, Silversmith, and Licenced Hawker, his wife carrying on, at High-Street aforesaid, the business of a Milliner and Dress-maker, and late of Frankfort-Street, Plymouth Devonshire, Jeweller, Silversmith and Licenced Hawker.
Thomas Knight the younger, heretofore of Ilfracombe, Devonshire, Butcher, then of Bridge-Street, in the City of Bristol, Warehouseman, and late of Ilfracombe aforesaid, Butcher and Carter.
Wolf Emden, formerly of Penryn, Cornwall, and late of James-Street, Devonport, Devonshire, Patten, Clog and Last-Maker.
Robert Cruse, late of Exmouth, Devon, Blacksmith.
Ann Edwards, Widow, late of Chudleigh, Devonshire, heretofore Baker and Shopkeeper, and lately in no business or employment, sole Executrix of the last will and testament of her late husband, Richard Edwards, deceased.
William Greenwood, formerly of Torquay, in the Parish of Tormoham, Devonshire, Dissenting Minister, and late of Torquay aforesaid, Clerk.

London Gazette - Issue 19399 published on the 12 July 1836

At the Court-House, at Plymouth, on the 4th day of August 1836, at Two o'Clock in the Afternoon.
George Sluggett, late of Plymouth, Devonshire, Gardener and Victualler.
Martin Teague, late of Plymouth, Devonshire, Victualler.

London Gazette - Issue 19434 published on the 4 November 1836

At the Court-House, at Plymouth, in the County of Devon, on the 28th day of November 1836, at Ten o'Clock in the Forenoon.
James Gidley, late of Chagford, Devon, Butcher, Tallow-Chandler, and Beer-House Keeper.
John Treleaven, late of No. 1, Chapel-Street, Plymouth, Itinerant Bookseller.

London Gazette - Issue 19436 published on the 11 November 1836

At the Court-House, at the City of Exeter, on the 2d day of December 1836, at Ten o'Clock in the Forenoon.
Henry McParland, formerly of Meadow-Street, Bristol, Beer-Seller and Dealer if Drapery Goods, then of Narrow Wine-Street, Bristol, Victualler and Dealer in Drapery Goods, then of Somerset-Street, Bath, Dealer in Drapery Goods, then of Bampton-Street, Tiverton, Devonshire, and late of North Street, Exeter, Hawker and Dealer in Shawls and Silks.
William Goldsworthy Tucker, formerly of Nos. 209 and 25 , High-Street, Exeter, Jeweller and Watch and Clock-Maker, then of Chancery-Lane, Middlesex, traveller, on commission, in Cigars, Snuffs, Tobacco, Wine, Spirit and Hops, then of No. 12 Judd-Street, Brunswick-Square, Middlesex, Traveller, on commission, in Wine and Spirits, and late of Saint Sidwell-Street, Exeter, out of business.

At the Court-House, at Exeter, in the County of Devon, on the 2d day of December 1836, at Ten o'Clock in the Forenoon.
John Curtis, of Barnstaple, Devonshire, Carrier, Labourer, and Innkeeper.
Nicholas Snow, late of Barnstaple, Devonshire, Butcher.
William Pearn, late of No. 41, Cornwall-Street, Devonport, Tea-Dealer, Grocer, and Dealer in Earthenware, afterwards Tea-Dealer, Grocer, Dealer in Earthenware, and Labourer, and lately Labourer.
Richard Skinner, late of East Teignmouth, Devonshire, Baker, Assistant Overseer of the Parish, and Tea-Dealer.
William Webber, late of No. 39, Union-Street, Plymouth, Devonshire, Victualler, Painter and glazier, formerly in Partnership with Samuel Webber and Thomas Pope, at Plymouth aforesaid, as Carpenters and Builders, under the firm of Webbers and Pope.
Richard, Lake, late of Underwood, near Plympton, Devonshire, Baker, Coal and Wood-Dealer.
John Bedford Pim, formerly of Plymptree, Devonshire, Miller, then of Yealmpton, Foreman at a Paper-Mill, then of Sidberry, then of Ottery, Devonshire, Innkeeper, and late of Brook-Green-Terrace, Saint Sidwell, Exeter, out of business.
John Vickery, late of Plymstock, Devonshire, Road Maker and Excavator, formerly Foreman to the contractor for the Plymouth Breakwater.
Alexander McCloughry, formerly of Cockwood, and late of Sidmouth, Devonshire, Private Guard in the Mounted Coast Guard Service.
Charles Godfrey, formerly of East Teignmouth, and late of Torquay, Devonshire, Master Mariner.
William Gorfin, formerly of No. 23 Edgcombe-Street, and late of No. 108, Union-Street, both in East Stonehouse, Devonshire, Jeweller, Engraver and Clock and Watch-Maker.
Robert Pearse, late of Plymstock, Devonshire, Victualler and Dealer in Coals.
William Hex, formerly of Chudleigh, Devonshire, Victualler, and late of Mill-Lane, Chudleigh, Journeyman Carpenter.
John Bluett Bennett, late of Hove, Plymstock, Devonshire, Builder and Mason.
Charles Bussell Barrington, late of Countess Wear, Topsham, Devonshire, Shopkeeper and Scrivener.
William Greenwood, formerly of Torquay, Devonshire, Dissenting Minister, and late Clerk.
George Dickerson, formerly of No. 21, Bedford-Street, Plymouth, Devonshire, Tea-Dealer and Grocer, and late of No. 20 Bedford-Street, aforesaid, out of business.
William Boadman, late of Tiverton, Devonshire, Coach-Painter and Letter of Gigs and Horses.
 

TAKE NOTICE.


1. If any Creditor intends to oppose a Prisoner's discharge, notice of such intention must be given to the said Prisoner, in writing, three clear days before the day of hearing, exclusive of Sunday and exclusive both of the day of giving such notice and of the said day of hearing.
2. But in the case of a Prisoner, whom the Creditors have removed, by order of the Court, from a gaol in or near London for hearing in the country, such notice of opposition will be sufficient if given one clear day before the day of hearing.
3. The petition and schedule will be produced by the proper Officer for inspection and examination, at the Office of the Court, in London, on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, between the hours of Ten and Four; and copies of the petition and schedule, or such part thereof as shall be required, will be provided by the proper Officer, according to the Act, 7 Geo. 4, c. 57, sec. 76.

N.B. Entrance to the Office in Portugal-street, Lincoln's-inn-fields.

4. The duplicate of the petition and schedule, and all books, papers, and writings filed therewith, will be produced for inspection and examination by the Clerk of the Peace, Town clerk, or other person with whom the same shall have been directed to be lodged for such purpose, at the Office of such Clerk of the Peace or other person; and copies of the petition and schedule, or such part thereof as shall be required, will be there provided, according to the Act, 7 Geo. 4, c. 57, sec. 77, or the Act, 5 Geo. 61, sec. 4, c. 11, as the case may be.