Hide
Newton Ferrers
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries◬
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal◬
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"NEWTON FERRERS is a pleasant scattered village, on rising ground, at the head of a small creek from the estuary of the Yealm, 7 miles S.E. by E. of Plymouth, and 2 miles from the sea-coast. Its parish contains 778 souls, and 2991 acres of land, extending two miles northward along the east side of the estuary, and including the small hamlet of Torr, and a number of scattered farms. There are oyster-beds in the estuary, belonging to companies in London and Southampton; and a variety of other fish are taken here. The manor of Newton anciently belonged to the Ferrers family, whose co-heiress carried it in marriage to Lord St. John. It afterwards passed to the Bonville, Copleston, Hele, and other families. It now belongs in moieties to H.R. Roe and John Holberton, Esqrs., the latter of whom has a pleasant seat, called Torr House, where his family has resided for many generations. . . . The Church (Holy Cross,) is an ancient structure, with a tower and five bells, and was repaired and new seated about 60 years ago. Near Puslinch House stood the ancient chapel of St. Toly (Olave,) but its remains were removed some years ago. The rectory . . . is in the patronage and incumbency of the Rev. John Yonge, B.A., . . . " [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Ermington Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Totnes, and the Diocese of Exeter. Regarded as part of the South Hams area.
Hide
Harpley, W. (Ed.) Rev. Duke Yonge [Obituary]. Trans. Devon Assoc., 1882, Vol XIV, p. 121. [Transcript]
Holy Cross Church, Newton Ferrers, by Graham Naylor.
Parish Registers going back to 1600 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1600 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Name listings extracted from the parish registers covering baptisms 1600-1905), marriages (1600-1834), and burials (1600-1905), provided by Donald Curkeet.
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Wesleyan Chapel: Registers for c1813-37 - see Plymouth Ebenezer (PRO RG 4/1325)
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1600-1836 and Marriages 1600-1836.
An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the Deanery of Plympton. with photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850 and The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland (1868), CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2007). [Brixton: Bapt (1813-1839), Mar (1754-1837), Bur (1813-1837), Cornwood: Bapt (1813-1840), Mar (1754-1837), Bur (1813-1838), Ermington: Bapt (1813-1839), Mar (1754-1838), Bur (1813-1837 ), Harford: Bapt (1813-1839), Mar (1755-1837), Bur (1813-1838), Holbeton: Bapt (1813-1839), Mar (1754-1837), Bur (1813-1837), Ivybridge: Bapt (1835-1840), Mar (1835-1840), Bur (1836-1840), Kingston: Bapt (1813-1839), Mar (1754-1836), Bur (1813-1837), Modbury: Bapt (1813-1840), Mar (1754-1837), Bur (1813-1837), Newton Ferrers: Bapt (1813-1839), Mar (1754-1836), Bur (1813-1837)), North Huish: Bapt (1813-1839), Mar (1754-1837), Bur (1813-1837), Plympton St. Mary: Bapt (1813-1839), Mar (1754-1837), Bur (1813-1837), Plympton St. Maurice: Bapt (1813-1840), Mar (1754-1837), Bur (1813-1837), Plymstock: Bapt (1813-1839), Mar (1754-1837), Bur (1813-1837), Revelstoke: Bapt (1813-1839), Mar (1754-1837), Bur (1813-1837), Shaugh Prior: Bapt (1813-1839), Mar (1754-1837), Bur (1813-1835), Ugborough: Bapt (1813-1840), Mar (1754-1841), Bur (1813-1837), Wembury: Bapt (1813-1839), Mar (1612-1837), Bur (1813-1840), Yealmpton: Bapt (1813-1840), Mar (1754-1837), Bur (1813-1837)]
Section on Newton Ferrers from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Conservation Area Appraisal for Newton Ferrers - an interesting account of the area, with numerous photographs and maps [Downloadable PDF].
Barber, Chips. Newton Ferrers and Noss Mayo. Pinhoe, Exeter: Obelisk Publications. [ISBN 1899073418].
Bowen, David. Portrait of a village - Newton Ferrers and Noss Mayo. Devon Life vol. 5 no. 37, (1969) pp.18-21; ill.
Transcription of the entry in White's Devonshire Directory (1850) by Terry Partridge.
Transcription provided by Val Henderson of the entry (description and names) in Morris and Co's Commercial Directory and Gazetteer of Devonshire 1870.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Newton Ferrers to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk scheme's representative for this parish is Deborah O'Brien, who invites queries and lookup requests. (Resources: Using PR transcriptions of the Late Donald E. Curkeet)
Rowe, J.B. Upton pedigree, Miscellanea Genealogica et Heraldica 2nd series 2, 1888, pp. 161-62.
Upton: extracts from parish registers, Miscellanea Genealogica et Heraldica 2nd series 3, 1890, pp. 197-202 & 221-26. [Raymond: From registers of Brixham, Newton Ferrers, et al; also monumental inscriptions from Brixham.]
Clamp, Arthur L. Newton Ferrers and Noss Mayo remembered. Plymouth: A.L.Clamp (1986) 24p. ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - pxB/NEW 2/1900/CLA]
Grimes, C.H.D. History of Newton Ferrers. Plymouth: Clarke, Doble & Co. (1946) 35p. [Westcountry Studies Library - pB/NEW 2/0001/GRI]
Yonge, C.B. A Short History of Newton Ferrers. (1924) [Westcountry Studies Library, Plymouth Library]
Your Devon: Newton Ferrers. Devon Family Historian No.90 (May 1999) pp. 32-37 [Extract from White's 1850 Directory, plus photographs, of Newton Ferrers and Noss Mayo]
Morshead, J.Y.A. A history of Puslinch. Trans. Devon. Assoc. 48, (1916) pp.180-188. [Index]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SX550481 (Lat/Lon: 50.314961, -4.03795), Newton Ferrers which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.