Hide
hide
Hide
APPLEDORE INDEPENDANT CHURCH BAPTISMS, FICHE 4 (1892-1994)
Transcribed by David Carter
Taken from microfiche in Appledore Maritime Museum and also the original document at the County Record Office. Extensive efforts have been made to identify the relevant church authority, in order to obtain explicit permission to make these records available online. None of the people contacted have raised any objections, but it is unclear who is in a position to give formal permission. The document is therefore being made available on an interim basis, and will of course be removed immediately on receipt of an official request to do so.
SURNAME | FIRST NAME | BORN | BAPT | CHURCH | PARENTS | NOTES |
KELLY | Annie Nichols | 06-Jun-1892 | 19-Oct-1894 | Ind.Chpl | George Kelly (master mariner) and Mary Elizabeth | of New Quay Street (Wednesday) |
KELLY | George Albert | 20-Sep-1894 | 19-Oct-1894 | Ind.Chpl | George Kelly (master mariner) and Mary Elizabeth | of New Quay Street (Wednesday) |
HAMLIN | John | 19-Oct-1894 | 07-Nov-1894 | Ind.Chpl | John McCullum Hamlyn (mason) and Florence Lily | (Wednesday) |
WESTLAKE | Albert | 21-Sep-1894 | 25-Nov-1894 | Ind.Chpl | William Westlake (labourer) and Eliza | (Sunday) |
HAMLYN | Marion Louisa | 22-Jun-1894 | 30-Dec-1894 | Ind.Chpl | Arthur Hamlyn (carpenter) and Thomazena | of Bristol, late Appledore (Sunday) |
GREGORY | Samuel Arthur | 25-Mar-1895 | 17-Apr-1895 | Ind.Chpl | Thomas Gregory (mariner) and Mary | (Wednesday) |
FISHWICK | no further details | Ind.Chpl | no further details | |||
MORSE | Winifred Maud | 29-Jun-1896 | 19-Jul-1896 | Ind.Chpl | William James Morse (sailor) and Mary Ellen | (Sunday) |
PARSONS | Beatrice Mary | 02-Aug-1896 | 23-Aug-1896 | Ind.Chpl | Harry Parsons (shipwright) and Amelia | of Silver Street (Sunday) |
HAMLYN | Amelia Beara | 27-Jan-1896 | 26-Aug-1896 | Ind.Chpl | Arthur Robert Hamlyn (carpenter) & Thomazena | of Bristol, late Appledore (Wednesday) |
DAY | William | 20-Nov-1896 | 06-Jun-1897 | Ind.Chpl | John Henry Day and Elizabeth | of Devonport |
DAY | Albert | 09-Jun-1897 | Ind.Chpl | Archibald McCullum Day and Elizabeth | ||
TAYLOR | Lottie | 13-Oct-1897 | Ind.Chpl | Thomas Taylor and Charlotte | ||
STACEY | Thomas | 17-Oct-1897 | Ind.Chpl | Thomas Stacey and Christine | ||
STACEY | John Leonard | 17-Oct-1897 | Ind.Chpl | Thomas Stacey and Christine | ||
POWELL | Ethel | 17-Nov-1897 | Ind.Chpl | William Powell and Annie | ||
FISHWICK | Thomas | 20-May-1897 | Ind.Chpl | Thomas Fishwick and Elizabeth | (Private baptism) | |
HAMLYN | Blanch Cathleen | 31-Jul-1898 | Ind.Chpl | Walter Hamlyn and J. | of Bristol | |
COOKSLEY | Thomas Bury | 07-Aug-1898 | Ind.Chpl | Robert Cooksley and ~~~~~ | ||
COLE | Edeth Mary | 20-Sep-1898 | Ind.Chpl | Thomas Cole and Florence | (Private baptism) | |
MORSE | Owen James | 19-Oct-18?? | 09-Oct-1898 | Ind.Chpl | Albert John Morse and Mary Ellen | |
HUXTABLE | Richard Charles | 11-Dec-1898 | Ind.Chpl | Charles Huxtable and Elizabet Ann | ||
BASSETT | Rhoda Emma | 11-Dec-1898 | Ind.Chpl | John Bassett and Rebecca | ||
KELLY | Frederick Henry | 1/1/1900 | 27/1/1900 | Ind.Chpl | Frederick Kelly and Nellie | |
ROSS | William Henry | 26/8/1900 | Ind.Chpl | no further details | ||
OATWAY | William Henry | 16-Dec-1900* | Ind.Chpl | William Henry Oatway and Eliza | * assumed date | |
STAINES | Squire Beatrice | 16/12/1900 | Ind.Chpl | George Edward Staines and Elizabeth Grace | ||
BASSETT | Beatrice Georgina Jane | 21/10/1900 | 23/12/1900 | Ind.Chpl | John Henry Bassett and Rebecca Davis | |
DAY | Lilian Audrey Georgina | 1/10/1900 | 23/12/1900 | Ind.Chpl | Thomas James Day and Sarah Jane | |
DOWN | Stephen Slader | 17/1/1901 | 11/2/1901 | Ind.Chpl | William Down and Bertha Elizabeth | |
SCHILLERS | Albert | 5/3/1901 | Ind.Chpl | Albert Schillers and Osborne | ||
GREEN | Robert Henry | 25/4/1901 | 12/6/1901 | Ind.Chpl | James Green and Blanche | |
RODGMAN | Sybil Winifred | 29/5/1901 | 26/6/1901 | Ind.Chpl | George Henry Rodgman and Edith Annie | |
HUXTABLE | Adeline Grace | 24/7/1901 | 30/9/1901 | Ind.Chpl | Charles Huxtable and Elizabeth Ann | |
JONES | Robert Henry | 6/9/1901 | 30/9/1901 | Ind.Chpl | John Henry Jones and Emma Jane | |
COOKSLEY | Robert James | 14/8/1901 | 13/10/1901 | Ind.Chpl | Robert George Cooksley and Emma Jane | |
HARE | Florence Annie | 25/9/1901 | 13/10/1901 | Ind.Chpl | William Hare and Florence Louisa | |
COPP | Ethel | 29/9/1901 | 13/10/1901 | Ind.Chpl | William Copp and Eliza Jane | |
PLUMRIDGE | Leonard George | 22/7/1901 | 1/11/1901 | Ind.Chpl | George Lamey Plumridge and Emma | |
AVIS | Frederick William | 30/4/1902 | Ind.Chpl | James Frederick Avis and Clara Amelia | ||
ACKFORD | William John | 14/4/1902 | 4/5/1902 | Ind.Chpl | William Ackford and Bessie | |
SUMMERS | Doris Mabel | 19/1/1902 | 18/6/1902 | Ind.Chpl | Walter George Summers and Minnie Alice | |
LAMEY | Percy William | 9/6/1902 | 29/6/1902 | Ind.Chpl | Percy Lamey and Emily Susan | |
HAMLYN | William John Albert | 28/2/1902 | 3/8/1902 | Ind.Chpl | Arthur Robert Hamlyn and Thomazena | |
STAINES | John William Ashton | 28/9/1902 | 26/10/1902 | Ind.Chpl | George Edward Staines and Elizabeth Grace | |
MOOR | Rosa Doreen | 6/1/1903 | 8/2/1903 | Ind.Chpl | Harry Augustus Moor and Edith | |
DUNCAN | Hector MacDonald | 9/3/1903 | 5/4/1903 | Ind.Chpl | William Duncan and Lydia Rosina | |
DAY | Cecil James | 2/3/1903 | 5/4/1903 | Ind.Chpl | Thomas James Day and Sarah Jane | |
GORRELL | Sidney | 3/5/1903 | 12/7/1903 | Ind.Chpl | Fred Gorrell and Annie | |
CARTER | Charles Redvers | 9/7/1903 | 26/7/1903 | Ind.Chpl | George Carter and Maud Mary | |
SPRIGGS | Sam | 7/7/1903 | 9/8/1903 | Ind.Chpl | Sam Spriggs and Harriet | |
SANDERS | Harriet Amelia | ~~ ~~ 1903 | 9/8/1903 | Ind.Chpl | Joshua Sanders and Ellen | |
ACKFORD | Gwendoline | 4/10/1903 | 1/11/1903 | Ind.Chpl | David Griffiths Ackford and Georgina Kelly | |
KELLY | Durban Arthur Eric | 6/11/1903 | 29/11/1903 | Ind.Chpl | Frederick Henry Bowen Kelly and Nellie | |
LEWIS | Winifred Blanche | 22/11/1903 | 3/1/1904 | Ind.Chpl | Samuel Lewis and Blanche | |
COOKSLEY | William | 6/1/1904 | 7/2/1904 | Ind.Chpl | Robert George Cooksley and Emma Jane | |
AVIS | Doris Mary | 13/3/1904 | Ind.Chpl | James Frederick Avis and Clara Amelia | ||
LITTLEJOHNS | Winifred | 11/11/1904 | 14/12/1904 | Ind.Chpl | Stephen Littlejohns and Annie Eastman | |
SLADE | Richard William | 18/2/1905 | 19/3/1905 | Ind.Chpl | Thomas Barrett Slade and Mary Jane | |
MOOR | Allan Augustus | 7/5/1904 | 18/4/1905 | Ind.Chpl | Henry Augustus Moor and Edith | |
MOOR | May Haiden | 24/3/1905 | 18/4/1905 | Ind.Chpl | Henry Augustus Moor and Edith | |
STAINES | Robert Walter | 7/4/1905 | 8/5/1905 | Ind.Chpl | George Edward Staines and Elizabeth Grace | |
FARLEY | Murial Emily | 22/3/1905 | 8/5/1905 | Ind.Chpl | William Henry Farley and Sarah Ann | of Devonport |
LAMEY | Frederick John | 18/6/1905 | 30/7/1905 | Ind.Chpl | Percy Lamey and Emily Susan | |
HOBBS | Lydia Rose Lillian | 18/5/1904 | 30/7/1905 | Ind.Chpl | William R Hobbs and Ethel | |
BATHO | Harriet Mary | 20/9/1905 | 15/10/1905 | Ind.Chpl | George Bartlett Batho and Catherine Harriet | |
BOON | Joshua Sanders | 29/8/1905 | 25/10/1905 | Ind.Chpl | Joshua Sanders Boon and Ellen | |
ACKFORD | David Griffiths | 10/12/1905 | 7/1/1906 | Ind.Chpl | David Griffiths Ackford and Georgina | |
BASSETT | John Henry | 31/10/1905 | 7/1/1906 | Ind.Chpl | John Henry Bassett and Rebecca | |
EVANS | Phillip | 5/1/1906 | 18/3/1906 | Ind.Chpl | William Harry Evans and Mary Ann | born in Kirkdale, Liverpool |
MARSHALL | Basil | 26/3/1906 | 18/4/1906 | Ind.Chpl | John Marshall and Hannah | |
HOBBS | Frederick Cyril | 4/8/1907 | 15/9/1907 | Ind.Chpl | Frederick Hobbs and Mabel Elizabeth | |
BATHO | Gwendolen Hilda | 28/9/1908 | 18/10/1908 | Ind.Chpl | George Batho and Catherine | (entry inserted in October 1926) |
COOKSLEY | Richard Lewis | 10/6/1909 | 1/8/1909 | Ind.Chpl | Robert George Cooksley and his wife | of New Street |
CHANNON | William George | 30/8/1909 | 19/9/1909 | Ind.Chpl | William Hammett Channon and ~~blank~~ | of New Street |
BLACKMORE | Harold | 25-Sep-1899 | 5/1/1910 | Ind.Chpl | Matthew William Blackmore & his 1st wife Mary Jane (now deceased) | of Richmond Hill |
FISHWICK | Alfred Walter | 18/4/1910 | 8/5/1910 | Ind.Chpl | Ernest Thorogood Fishwick and Emily | |
FISHWICK | Ernest John | 18/4/1910 | 8/5/1910 | Ind.Chpl | Ernest Thorogood Fishwick and Emily | |
HORRILL | Thomas Arthur | 2/8/1910 | 4/9/1910 | Ind.Chpl | James Henry Horrill and Priscilla | [Actually son of Arthur Thomas and Florence, grandparents were James Henry & Priscilla.] |
LEWIS | Sydney John | 12/10/1910 | 3/11/1910 | Ind.Chpl | Sydney Lewis and Mabel Louisa | |
BATHO | George Bartlett | 19/9/1911 | 16/11/1911 | Ind.Chpl | George Bartlett Batho and Catherine Harriett | of New Street |
HARBORD | Archie Britain | 14/10/1912 | 10/11/1912 | Ind.Chpl | Harry Britain Harbord and Mary Ann | of Vernons Lane |
Record of baptisms by Ralph Blake - minister | ||||||
BRAUND | Charles Arthur | 28/1/1913 | 16/2/1913 | Ind.Chpl | James Arthur Braund (smith) and Minnie | of Central Cottage, Vernons Lane |
MOYSE | Sidney John | 19/6/1913 | 6/7/1913 | Ind.Chpl | Sidney Moyse and Elizabeth | of 4 Market Street |
HARRIS | Rose | 18/6/1913 | 20/6/1913 | Ind.Chpl | Percival Harris (carpenter) and Rose Ellen | of 11 The Quay |
PROUT | Edna Mary | 22/12/1913 | 2/2/1914 | Ind.Chpl | Francis Edgar Prout and Nellie | of Ivy Cottage, The Quay |
BAILEY | Philip John | 28/12/1913 | 8/2/1914 | Ind.Chpl | William Henry Bailey and Eliza Jane | of 44 Market Street |
PROUT | Frederick Phippen | 22/12/1914 | 2/3/1915 | Ind.Chpl | Francis Edgar Prout and Nellie | of Ivy Cottage, The Quay |
HARBORD | Doris Maria | 3/1/1915 | 23/3/1915 | Ind.Chpl | Harry Brittain Harbord and Mary Ann | of 10 Pitt Hill |
GOODWIN | Lilian Amelia | 19/4/1915 | 16/5/1915 | Ind.Chpl | Alfred William Goodwin and Bertha | of 6 One End Street |
MACKLIN | John | 18/9/1914 | 15/8/1915 | Ind.Chpl | Ernest Charles Macklin and Amelia | of 142 Broughton Road, Croydon, SE |
FISHWICK | Vera Emily Fey | 9/11/1915 | 26/12/1915 | Ind.Chpl | Ernest Thorgood Fishwick and Emily Squire | of 11 Station Road, Keyem Barton, Devonport |
HUXTABLE | Mabel Ellen | 21/8/1914 | 26/12/1915 | Ind.Chpl | Charles Huxtable junr and Jessie Mabel | of 16 Edgecumbe Place, Devonport |
GOODWIN | Doris Bertha | 18/9/1917 | 12/10/1917 | Ind.Chpl | Alfred William Goodwin and Bertha | of 6 One End Street |
CARTER | Anne | 28/7/1924 | ~~ Aug-1924 | Ind.Chpl | no further details | (inserted 1941) |
The members of the church wish to record their deep regret that this very old church register was neglected to be used during the 7+half years pastorate of | ||||||
the Rev R Dobbie, and express the hope that succeeding ministers will enter the names of all baptised by them. (20 Oct 1924) Signed by Harold Blackmore - church meeting. | ||||||
(Rev A C Brockett takes over here - till 1939) | ||||||
STAINES | Minnie Eileen | 9/12/1924 | 8/3/1925 | Ind.Chpl | George Edward Staines and Minnie | of 50 New Street |
RAYMOND | Terrence George | 28/2/1925 | 22/3/1925 | Ind.Chpl | George Raymond and Alice | of 20 The Quay |
BLACKMORE | Dorothy | 10/5/1925 | 31/5/1925 | Ind.Chpl | Harold Blackmore and Florrie | of Riverside |
COOK | William Arthur George | 14/6/1925 | 6/7/1925 | Ind.Chpl | Walter John Cook and Mabel Maud | of Church Field |
LITTLEJOHNS | Ronald Ernest James | 9/8/1925 | 6/9/1925 | Ind.Chpl | Edward John Littlejohns and Hilda Beatrice | of The Quay |
MOYSE | Donald John | 18/6/1926 | 4/7/1926 | Ind.Chpl | George Blackmore Moyse and Isabel | ot The Globe Inn, Market Street |
PROUSE | William James John | 4/9/1926 | 26/9/1926 | Ind.Chpl | Charles Prouse and Winifred Maud | of Sea View, New Street |
HUXTABLE | Harold | 11/9/1926 | 3/10/1926 | Ind.Chpl | Richard Claude Huxtable and Lilian Audrey | of 44 Market Street |
MILLS | Reginald | 31/1/1927 | 6/3/1927 | Ind.Chpl | Charles Herbert Mills and Elsie | of 32 Bude Street |
FORD | Frances Allan | 29/4/1927 | 22/5/1927 | Ind.Chpl | Frances James Ford and Mary Irene | of 19 One End Street |
BLACKMORE | Brenda | 16/6/1927 | 3/7/1927 | Ind.Chpl | Harold Blackmore and Florrie | of Riverside, Churchfield |
COOKSLEY | Beryl Annie | 1/8/1927 | 28/8/1927 | Ind.Chpl | William Channon Cooksley and Harriet Elizabeth | of 1 Richmond Road |
LAMEY | Ivor James | 7/8/1927 | 4/9/1927 | Ind.Chpl | Nathaniel James Lamey and Alice | of 4 Silver Street |
GREEN | Victor John | 17/10/1927 | 13/11/1927 | Ind.Chpl | Alexander Victor Green and Winifred Susan | of 7 Richmond Terrace |
CARTER | Henry Ernest | 19/1/1928 | 26/2/1928 | Ind.Chpl | William Leonard Carter and Ethel | of 26 One End Street |
JEWELL | Thomas Randell | 10/3/1928 | 1/4/1928 | Ind.Chpl | Thomas Randell Jewell and Harriett Amelia | of 7 New Quay |
JONES | Monica | 16/6/1928 | 4/7/1928 | Ind.Chpl | William Jones and Evelyn | of 24 Market Street |
COOK | Frederick Dennis | 16/6/1928 | 8/7/1928 | Ind.Chpl | Frederick Victor Cook and Lilian | of 15 New Quay |
TAYLOR | Phyllis Joyce | 22/6/1928 | 8/7/1928 | Ind.Chpl | Thomas Trebell Taylor and Hilda Lilian | of 12 Myrtle Street |
VAGGERS | Matthew William | 27/8/1928 | 16/9/1928 | Ind.Chpl | John Rees Vaggers and Lydia Emily | of 31 New Street |
HALLETT | James Gordon | 13/10/1928 | 3/11/1928 | Ind.Chpl | Wilfred Gordon Hallett and Minnie Alexandra | of Rosedale Cottage, Vernons Lane |
LOVELL | John Robert | 18/3/1929 | 7/4/1929 | Ind.Chpl | William John Lovell and Amelia Annie | of Thistlemore Cottage, Northam |
KEARON | Percy | 16/4/1929 | 9/5/1929 | Ind.Chpl | Jack Harold Stacey Kearon and Elsie Lilian | of 1 Richmond Road |
SCREECH | Thelma Susanna | 23/5/1929 | 13/6/1929 | Ind.Chpl | Robert Screech and Florance Mabel | of 24 One End Street |
POWE | Alfred Stuart | 1/4/1929 | 11/7/1929 | Ind.Chpl | adopted son of Alfred Powe and Olive Marian | of 45 New Street |
MILLS | Beryl Margaret | 5/7/1929 | 21/7/1929 | Ind.Chpl | William Henry Mills and Lilian May | of Rockdale, West Appledore |
LAMEY | Jean | 2/3/1930 | 21/4/1930 | Ind.Chpl | Nathaniel James Lamey and Alice | of New Street |
FORD | Margarete Joan | 6/5/1930 | 26/5/1930 | Ind.Chpl | Frances James Ford and Mary Irene | of 19 One End Street |
FISHER | Norma | 25/6/1930 | 10/7/1930 | Ind.Chpl | Robert Henry Fisher and Beatrice | of One End Street |
CARTER | Frances | 12/8/1930 | 11/9/1930 | Ind.Chpl | William Leonard Carter and Ethel | of 26 One End Street |
HEARD | Rona Elfreda | 1/3/1931 | 5/4/1931 | Ind.Chpl | Frank Donald Heard and Blanche | of 3 Clovelly Road, Bideford |
CLARKE | Ethel May | 2/5/1931 | 10/6/1931 | Ind.Chpl | Samuel Charles Clarke and Elsie May | of Richmond Farm, Appledore |
PROUSE | Albert Allan | 23/1/1930 | 13/2/1930 | Ind.Chpl | Charles Prouse and Winifred | of 7 Myrtle Street (omitted from previous page) |
LAMEY | Barbara May | 28/5/1931 | 28/6/1931 | Ind.Chpl | Barthomolew James Lamey and Alice | of 26 New Street |
FISHER | Edna Gladys | 15/8/1931 | 6/9/1931 | Ind.Chpl | Robert Henry Fisher and Beatrice Bessie | of 26 One End Street |
TAYLOR | Gladys Margaret | 28/9/1931 | 24/10/1931 | Ind.Chpl | Richard Eastman Talyor and Phyllis Mary | of Beachside, The Quay |
HUXTABLE | Charles Arthur | 5/12/1931 | 21/2/1932 | Ind.Chpl | Frederick Arthur Huxtable and Edith Maud | of 36 New Street |
FORD | Eileen May | 18/8/1932 | 4/9/1932 | Ind.Chpl | Frances James Ford and Mary Irene | of 19 One End Street |
FISHER | Robert Sidney | 26/12/1932 | 14/1/1933 | Ind.Chpl | Robert Henry Fisher and Beatrice Bessie | of 26 One End Street |
CARTER | Sidney Frank | 22/6/1933 | 9/7/1933 | Ind.Chpl | William Leonard Carter and Ethel | of 25 One End Street |
LAMEY | Ruth | 23/6/1933 | 23/7/1933 | Ind.Chpl | William Henry Lamey and Christine Arabel | of Bellavista, Myrtle Street |
BAILEY | Robert | 30/3/1934 | 29/4/1934 | Ind.Chpl | Philip John Bailey and Barbara Melinda | of New Quay |
DENNIS | Rosemary | 13/10/1934 | 14/11/1934 | Ind.Chpl | Frederick Charles Dennis and Harriet Mary | of 26 New Street |
PROUSE | Ralph Clive | 14/12/1934 | 13/1/1935 | Ind.Chpl | Charles Prouse and Winifred Maud | of New Street |
MARTIN | Gleneth Edward William | 10/3/1935 | 7/4/1935 | Ind.Chpl | Raymond Parr Martin and Doris Fanny | of 3 One End Street |
WATERS | Thomas John | 11/3/1935 | 31/3/1935 | Ind.Chpl | Thomas Waters and Mabel Helen | of 10 Ibex Place |
LAMEY | Sheila Mary | 4/5/1935 | 16/6/1935 | Ind.Chpl | Bert Lamey and Alice | of 25 New Street |
JACKMAN | Shirley | 19/5/1935 | 16/6/1935 | Ind.Chpl | Percy Sidney Jackman and Doris Gwendoline | of Combe Walter, Abbostsham |
DROUGHT | William George | 6/9/1935 | 22/9/1935 | Ind.Chpl | William Drought and Helen | of The Quay |
CLARKE | Albert William Charles | 23/2/1933 | 31/3/1936 | Ind.Chpl | Samuel Charles Clarke and Elsie May | of Assells, Watertown |
CLARKE | Charles Edward | 23/1/1936 | 31/3/1936 | Ind.Chpl | Samuel Charles Clarke and Elsie May | of Assells, Watertown |
PROUSE | Anthony Albert | 21/2/1936 | 29/3/1936 | Ind.Chpl | Charles Prouse and Winifred Maud | of 13 New Street |
JAMES | Alwin Christine | 15/11/1936 | 7/12/1936 | Ind.Chpl | Frank Arthur James and Dora Ellen | of Hillside, New Causeway Hill, Northam |
POWE | Brian Leslie | 7/12/1936 | 07-Feb-1937* | Ind.Chpl | Frederick Leslie Powe and Florence Emily | of 26 One End Street (*says 1936) |
FISHER | John Michael | 16/2/1937 | 7/3/1937 | Ind.Chpl | Robert Henry Fisher and Beatrice Bessie | of 24 One End Street |
MARTIN | Dennis Raymond | 14/11/1936 | 23/12/1936 | Ind.Chpl | Raymond Parr Martin and Doris Fanny | of 7a End End Street |
JACKMAN | Evelyn Blanche | 4/7/1937 | 6/9/1937 | Ind.Chpl | Percy Sidney Jackman and Doris Gwendoline | of Combe Walter, Abbostsham |
PIPER | Norman John | 17/10/1938 | 29/1/1939 | Ind.Chpl | Ernest Augustus Piper and Doris Mary | of Leigh Cottage, Westleigh |
The above were baptised during the ministry of the Rev A C Brockett March 1st 1925 - January 29th 1939 | ||||||
Register of Children baptised by Robert W Mould, from Aug 1939 to Dec 1946 | ||||||
TAYLOR | Jean Hester | 23/8/1939 | 10/9/1939 | Ind.Chpl | Richard Eastman Taylor and Phillis Mary | of 40 New Street |
RANDALL | Isabel | 3/1/1940 | 17/3/1940 | Ind.Chpl | Ernest Randall and Isabel | of 11 One End Street |
SAUNDERS | Hester | 16/3/1940 | 7/4/1940 | Ind.Chpl | Ronald Lewis Saunders & Lilian (Goodwin) | of 8 One End Street, and The Bungalow, Upton Manor Estate, East Knoyle, Wilts |
PROUSE | Geraldine Rose | 24/9/1940 | 29/10/1940 | Ind.Chpl | Gerald Prouse and Rose (Harris) | |
FISHWICK | Walter John | 10/2/1941 | 2/3/1941 | Ind.Chpl | John Fishwick and Annie (Mills) | of 2b Bude Street |
BEER | Gillian Ann | 18/2/1941 | 20/4/1941 | Ind.Chpl | Mary Beer | of Richmond Road |
SAUNDERS | Alfred John | 18/7/1941 | 3/8/1941 | Ind.Chpl | Ronald Lewis Saunders & Lilian (Goodwin) | of 8 One End Street |
METCALFE | Michael John | 24/9/1942 | 30/10/1942 | Ind.Chpl | Henry John Metcalfe and Vera Gwendoline (Powe) | |
OSTLER | Kay Irene | 24/3/1943 | 25/4/1943 | Ind.Chpl | Thomas Albert Ostler and Ada Irene | |
BEER | Mary Rose | 31/3/1943 | 29/8/1943 | Ind.Chpl | Mary Beer | of Richmond Road |
WILLS | Brenda Mary | 16/10/1943 | 26/12/1943 | Ind.Chpl | Thomas Henry Wills and Vera Emily (nee Fey) | of 11 Forest Avenue, Poverill, Plymouth |
TAYLOR | Michael Pickard | 18/12/1943 | 16/1/1944 | Ind.Chpl | Richard Eastman Taylor and Phillis Mary | of 40 New Street |
JACKMAN | Margery | 21/11/1943 | 9/4/1944 | Ind.Chpl | Percy Jackman and Doris Gwendoline (Powe) | of Bishops Tawton |
McNOON | Kenneth Leonard | 6/4/1944 | 21/5/1944 | Ind.Chpl | Kenneth Morton McNoon and Ethelwyn (Carter) | of One End Street |
RENDLE | Mabel Anne | 12/5/1944 | 18/6/1944 | Ind.Chpl | William Francis Rendle and Ada Mary (Hooper) | of 32 Market Street |
FISHWICK | Margaret Ann | 6/11/1944 | 3/12/1944 | Ind.Chpl | John Fishwick and Annie (Mills) | of 2 Bude Street |
SMITH | Angela Jane | 24/12/1944 | 14/1/1945 | Ind.Chpl | Herbert Smith and Cynthia Lenora (nee Beer) | of Richmond Road |
PINKER | Sylvia Cherry | 29/7/1939 | ~~ ~~ 1945 | Ind.Chpl | Arthur George Pinker and Gladys May | born: Forest Hill, London |
PINKER | Terence Arthur | 27/2/1945 | ~~ ~~ 1945 | Ind.Chpl | Arthur George Pinker and Gladys May | of 29 Meeting Street |
RENDALL | Leslie | 27/5/1945 | 30/7/1945 | Ind.Chpl | Ernest Randall and Isabel | baptised "on the house, One End Street" |
SMITH | Margaret Ann | 21/8/1945 | 9/9/1945 | Ind.Chpl | William Rankin Smith and Doris Bertha (Goodwin) | of 8 One End Street |
FISHER | Judith Ann | 31/8/1946 | 21/4/1946 | Ind.Chpl | Alfred Fisher and Joan Pauline | (inserted later in register) |
BEER | Wendy Carol | 23/12/1945 | Ind.Chpl | Frederick Beer and Ruby (Daniels) | of Abbotsham Post Office. Born Bideford | |
GODBALD | Marjorie | 3/12/1945 | 30/12/1945 | Ind.Chpl | William Godbald and Nellie (Prout) | of Oakville, Market Street |
STEVENS | Lilian Jacqueline | 26/1/1946 | 24/2/1946 | Ind.Chpl | Kenneth Alfred Stevens and Lilian Doris (Staines) | of 46 New Quay |
~ETHERDON | Brian John Cording | 8/12/1945 | 28/4/1946 | Ind.Chpl | John George ~etherdon and Eileen Phyllis (Cording) | of 18 Hill Road, Kingsteignton (by Rev J Cording) |
SAUNDERS | Michael Ronald | 24/11/1946 | 15/12/1946 | Ind.Chpl | Ronald Lewis Saunders & Lilian | of One End Street |
Register of Children baptised by Joseph W Edge, from June 1947 | ||||||
WILLS | Thomas Henry | 29/12/1946 | 3/8/1947 | Ind.Chpl | Thomas Henry Wills and Vera Emily Joy (?) | |
SAUNDERS | Jean Marie (dau) | 17/1/1948 | 8/2/1948 | Ind.Chpl | Ronald Lewis Saunders and Lilian Amelia | |
KEARON ? | Brian | 4/4/1935 | 14/3/1948 | Ind.Chpl | William Kearon (?) and Phyllis Pearl | |
WATERS | Alan | 18/3/1948 | 11/4/1948 | Ind.Chpl | Thomas Waters and Mabel Helen | |
FISHER | Arthur George | 7/4/1948 | 9/5/1948 | Ind.Chpl | Alfred Fisher and Joan Pauline | |
FISHER | Alan Alfred | 7/4/1948 | 9/5/1948 | Ind.Chpl | Alfred Fisher and Joan Pauline | |
LONYSHAWE | Rex | 4/6/1946 | 18/7/1948 | Ind.Chpl | Sybil Joyce Lonyshawe | |
EASTMAN | Andrew John | 15/7/1948 | 1/8/1948 | Ind.Chpl | Sidney George Eastman and Hilda Emily | |
JOHNS | David Albert | 16/7/1949 | 28/8/1949 | Ind.Chpl | David Richard Charles Johns and Doris May | |
MASON | William Charles | 18/12/1949 | 17/1/1950 | Ind.Chpl | Dudley William Mason and Winifred Peggy | |
STEREAS | Kenneth John | 27/5/1950 | 9/7/1950 | Ind.Chpl | Kenneth Alfred Stereas and Lilian Doris | |
GODBOLD | Suzanne | 3/7/1950 | 23/7/1950 | Ind.Chpl | William Godbold (James) and Ella (Nellie) | |
EDWARDS | Jean | 28/4/1951 | 9/6/1951 | Ind.Chpl | George Henry Edwards and Elsie Mary | |
PATT | Diane Vivian Freda | 5/5/1951 | 17/6/1951 | Ind.Chpl | Frederick Patt and Ethel May Vivian | |
RENDLE | Michael Geoffrey | 30/1/1952 | 2/3/1952 | Ind.Chpl | John Henry Rendle and Vera Ann | |
EASTMAN | Joanna Hobbs | 16/9/1952 | 12/10/1952 | Ind.Chpl | Sydney George Eastman and Hilda Emely | |
DANIEL | Desmond Leslie | 21/9/1952 | 23/11/1952 | Ind.Chpl | Norman Daniel and Joan | |
EDWARDS | Mary Elizabeth | 14/12/1952 | 25/1/1953 | Ind.Chpl | George Henry Edwards and Elsie Mary | |
EDWARDS | Keith | 26/2/1953 | 29/3/1953 | Ind.Chpl | Derek Edwards and Anita | |
MASON | Margaret Elizabeth | 6/9/1953 | 18/10/1953 | Ind.Chpl | Dudley William Mason and Winifred Peggy | |
RENDLE | John | 21/9/1953 | 18/10/1953 | Ind.Chpl | John Henry Rendle and Vera Ann | |
PROWSE | Micah John | 13/3/1954 | 18/7/1954 | Ind.Chpl | William James John Prowse and Henrietta | |
MASON | David John | 7/2/1955 | 10/4/1955 | Ind.Chpl | Dudley William Mason and Winifred Peggy | |
PEAK | David Rowland | 15/5/1955 | 4/9/1955 | Ind.Chpl | Roy Henry Peak and Daphne Jean | |
Baptised during the ministry of Rev B A James Boghurst, New College, London | ||||||
A'COURT | Christopher | 8/8/1956 | 30/9/1956 | Ind.Chpl | Basil A'Court and Lillian Mary | |
LINDSAY | Russell John Charles | 12/10/1956 | 9/12/1956 | Ind.Chpl | William Lindsay and Audrey | of Barnstaple |
KEEN | Bryan James | 30/11/1956 | 3/2/1957 | Ind.Chpl | Joseph Keen and Winifred | of Barnstaple |
GUMBLEY | Clive Lawrence Arnold | 2/4/1957 | 16/6/1957 | Ind.Chpl | Lawrence Henry Arnold Gumbley and Phillis May | |
LESSLIE | Bruce | 20/5/1957 | 23/6/1957 | Ind.Chpl | Desmond Lesslie and Annie May | |
PEGRUM | Linda Kathleen | 5/5/1957 | 7/7/1957 | Ind.Chpl | Alfred Edmund Pegrum and Murial Dorothy | |
DANIEL | Barbara Lydia | 23/2/1958 | 18/5/1958 | Ind.Chpl | Norman Daniel and Joan | |
JAMES | Daphne Barbara | 14/4/1959 | 22/5/1960 | Ind.Chpl | Robert Gordon James and Mavis Barbara | |
BROWN | Julian | 3/4/1958 | 4/6/1961 | Ind.Chpl | Walter Brown and Hilary | born London |
BROWN | Carol | 27/12/1960 | 4/6/1961 | Ind.Chpl | Walter Brown and Hilary | born Wolverhampton |
JONES | Michelle Rosemary | 5/8/1962 | 25/11/1962 | Ind.Chpl | David Jones and Geraldine | |
CARRE | Julie Ann | 12/2/1963 | 7/4/1963 | Ind.Chpl | Richard Carre and Ann | |
EDWARDS | Carole Ann | 3/5/1963 | 26/5/1963 | Ind.Chpl | Derek Edwards and Anita | |
HOLMES | Jonathan Matthew | 9/11/1963 | 17/5/1964 | Ind.Chpl | Linton Percy Holmes and Alison Elizabeth Helen | |
DANIEL | Martin Richard | 3/7/1964 | 27/9/1964 | Ind.Chpl | Norman Daniel and Joan | |
HARRIS | Andrew George | 19/7/1964 | 27/9/1964 | Ind.Chpl | Vernon Harris and Marie | |
TANTON | Paul Bernard | 31/7/1964 | 27/9/1964 | Ind.Chpl | Wilfred Tanton and Eileen | |
CARRE | Jeremy | 1/6/1965 | 18/7/1965 | Ind.Chpl | Richard Carre and Ann | |
BALSDON | Linda Irene | 7/7/1958 | 23/1/1966 | Ind.Chpl | Charles Balsdon and Elsie | |
SHAXTON | Linda | 23/8/1965 | 3/4/1966 | Ind.Chpl | Cyril Shaxton and Mabel Ann | |
HALLETT | June Elizabeth | 6/4/1966 | 5/6/1966 | Ind.Chpl | James Hallett and Eileen | |
JONES | Simon Gerald David | 22/3/1966 | 10/7/1966 | Ind.Chpl | David Jones and Geraldine | |
BROWN | Amanda | 23/8/1964 | 24/7/1966 | Ind.Chpl | Walter Brown and Hilary | |
HALLETT | Mark Gordon | 26/11/1968 | 19/1/1969 | Ind.Chpl | James Hallett and Eileen | |
MAPP | Ann Marie | 6/8/1968 | 20/10/1968 | Ind.Chpl | Adrian Mapp and Elsie | |
HOLD | David Christopher | 20/10/1969 | Ind.Chpl | Mr & Mrs C Hold | ||
EASTMAN | Peter John | 20/9/1970 | Ind.Chpl | Mr & Mrs D Eastman | ||
CURD | Jonathan James | 12/3/1972 | 28/5/1972 | Ind.Chpl | Mr & Mrs Christopher Hamilton Curd | |
CURD | David John | 23/11/1969 | Ind.Chpl | Mr & Mrs Christopher Hamilton Curd | ||
SAUNDERS | Katherine Mary | 10/5/1972 | 2/7/1972 | Ind.Chpl | Michael Saunders and Jean | |
GAIET | Molly | 25/4/1972 | 17/12/1972 | Ind.Chpl | Mr & Mrs James Gaiet | |
VIOLET | Anna Cloe | 24/1/1973 | 22/4/1973 | Ind.Chpl | Mr & Mrs John Violet | |
SAUNDERS | Michele Louise | 28/1/1974 | 10/3/1974 | Ind.Chpl | Michael Saunders and Jean | |
WATERS | Robert John | 29/10/1974 | 20/7/1975 | Ind.Chpl | Alan Waters and Christine Mary | of Flat 42, Morwenna Park, Northam |
WATERS | Stuart James | 13/8/1978 | Ind.Chpl | Alan Waters and Christine Mary | of Irsha Street | |
HEWIS | Matthew David Albert | 31/3/1978 | 28/5/1978 | Ind.Chpl | David Hewis and Barbara | of 1 Northfield, Bideford |
JOHNSON | Christopher Ian | 20/6/1980 | 23/11/1980 | Ind.Chpl | Peter William Johnson and Barbara Lydia | of Railway Terrace, Bideford |
FISHER | Kirsty Ann | 2/9/1981 | 25/4/1982 | Ind.Chpl | Mr & Mrs Fisher | of 132 Irsha Street |
HEWIS | Jodi Marie | 19/12/1982 | Ind.Chpl | David Hewis and Barbara | of Heathfield Road, Bideford | |
FISHER | Sophie | 27/11/1983 | 29/4/1984 | Ind.Chpl | Alan Fisher and Rosie | |
ATHAVDA | Hannah Charlotte | ~~Jan-1988 | 5/6/1988 | Ind.Chpl | Rangith Athavda and Deborah | |
FISHER | Andrew Arthur | 14/11/1989 | 1/7/1990 | Ind.Chpl | Alan Fisher and Rosie | |
MARSH | Stacey Meree | 9/5/1990 | 30/9/1990 | Ind.Chpl | Gary Marsh and Carole | |
HUNT | Hannah Valerie | 22/11/1989 | 20/10/1990 | Ind.Chpl | Roger Hunt and Sarah | |
HUNT | Thomas Fenton | 16/7/1992 | 18/10/1992 | Ind.Chpl | Roger Hunt and Sarah | |
ROWE | Edward Stephen | 13/8/1992 | 21/3/1993 | Ind.Chpl | Stephen Rowe and Barbara | |
SZE | Esther Tai Wing | 30/6/1978 | 11/12/1994 | Ind.Chpl | no parents given - pupil at Stella Maris School | of Flat E, 19th Floor, Wah Shan Manson, Tai Koo Shing, Hong Kong |
Brian Randell, 22 Mar 2010