Hide
hide
Hide

APPLEDORE CENSUS 1851, HO 1O7/1895

2330 people

Transcribed by David Carter

Enum ref no. STREET NAME SURNAME FIRST NAME HEAD MARR AGE OCCUPATION BORN COMMENTS
1 Chapel Field BAKER George head M 31 Master of Nat. School Bideford  
    BAKER Emily wife M 33 Mistress of Nat. School Wanstead, Essex  
    BAKER Arthur son S 10 Scholar Bideford  
    BAKER Frederick son S 8 Scholar Bideford  
    BAKER Dorah dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    BAKER Albert son S 4 Scholar Northam  
    BAKER Emily dau S 2 At home Northam  
    BAKER Paul son S 4mon At home Northam  
    BAKER Silas son S 4mon At home Northam  
    CLIBBETT Susannah servant S 19 House servant Northam  
2 Irsha Street CANN Richard head M 50 Ship's carpenter Braunton  
    CANN Elizabeth wife M 50   Northam  
    CANN John son S 23 Fisherman Northam  
    CANN George son S 17 Fisherman Northam  
    CANN Richard son S 15 Fisherman Northam  
3 Irsha Street HARRY William head M 60 Ferryman Rosella, Glamorganshire  
    HARRY Mary wife M 55   Rosella, Glamorganshire Deaf
4 Irsha Street COX Kezia head M 21 Mariner's wife Northam  
    COX     M   Mariner   (Joseph)
    COX John son S 1   Northam  
5 Irsha Street LESLEY Ann head M 46 M'r mariner's wife & victualar Northam  
    LESLEY     M   Master mariner   (Henry Walter ?)
    MARSHALL Ann E dau S 19 Dressmaker Northam  
    MARSHALL Ellen dau S 17   Northam  
    MARSHALL Caroline dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    LESLEY Hannah dau S 2   Northam  
    LESLEY Sarah A dau S 10mon   Northam  
6 Irsha Street HARE William head M 40 Mariner Northam  
    HARE Mary A wife M 36   Northam  
    HARE John son S 14   Northam  
    HARE William son S 12   Northam  
    HARE Mary dau S 9   Northam  
7 Irsha Street HANDCOCK William head M 31 Mariner Northam  
    HANDCOCK Annabella wife M 38   Northam  
    HANDCOCK Richard son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    HANDCOCK William son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    HANDCOCK Sarah Ann dau S 6mon   Northam  
8 Irsha Street HANDCOCK Elizabeth head W 40   Northam  
    HANDCOCK John son S 18 Ferryman Northam  
    HANDCOCK Elizabeth dau S 25 Limestone porter Northam  
    ROSS Annabella dau * S 2   Northam * niece crossed out
9 Irsha Street BLACKMORE Elizabeth head M 44 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    BLACKMORE     M   Master mariner   (Joseph)
    BLACKMORE Mary dau S 13   Northam  
    BLACKMORE Ann E dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    BLACKMORE Olivia dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    BLACKMORE Joseph H son S 2   Northam  
10 Irsha Street SLADE Thomas head M 41 Fisherman Northam  
    SLADE Susan wife M 40   Northam  
    SLADE Sarah A dau S 14   Northam  
    SLADE Susan dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    SLADE Louisa dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
    SLADE Jane dau S 1mon   Northam  
    SLADE Richard son S 13 Mariner's boy Northam  
    SLADE James son S 11   Northam  
    SLADE John son S 6 Scholar Northam  
11 Irsha Street MARSHALL Ann head M 42 Mariner's wife Northam  
    MARSHALL     M   Mariner   (John)
    MARSHALL Mary A dau S 16   Northam  
    MARSHALL Elizabeth dau S 14   Northam  
    MARSHALL Sarah dau S 8   Northam  
    MARSHALL Eliza dau S 2   Northam  
    MARSHALL Thomas son S 10   Northam  
    MARSHALL William son S 5   Northam  
12 Irsha Street POPHAM John head M 80 Retired sawyer, pauper in Westleigh receipt of parish relief
    POPHAM Ann wife M 75 Pauper Fremington  
    JEWELL Elizabeth dau W 41 Shopkeeper Northam  
13 Irsha Street LANG Sarah head M 36 Mariner's wife Northam  
    LANG     M   Mariner   (James)
    LANG Sarah A dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
    LANG Ellen dau S 3 Scholar Northam  
    LANG James son S 8mon   Northam  
14 Irsha Street BLACKMORE George head M 31 Mariner Northam  
    BLACKMORE Elizabeth wife M 32   Northam  
    BLACKMORE Mary E dau S 2   Northam  
15 Irsha Street DAY Thomas head M 70 Retired mariner Northam  
    DAY Elizabeth wife M 65   Northam  
    DAY Caroline dau S 28   Northam  
16 Irsha Street JOHNS Ann head M 33 Mariner's wife Westleigh  
    JOHNS     M   Mariner   (William)
    JOHNS Elizabeth A dau S 7 Scholar Bideford  
    JOHNS Michael son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    JOHNS Fanny dau S 2   Northam  
17 Irsha Street CLIMMITS William head M 47 Limestone porter Shebbar, Devon  
    CLIMMITS Dorothy wife M 42   Black Torrington  
    CLIMMITS William son S 17 Ship's carpenter Abbotsham  
    CLIMMITS Susannah dau S 14   Northam  
    CLIMMITS Charlotte dau S 12   Northam  
    CLIMMITS Amos P son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    CLIMMITS Fanny dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    CLIMMITS Christopher father W 80 Retired farmer Martin, Devon  
18 Irsha Street COLE Thomas head M 45 Mariner Northam  
    COLE Jane wife M 46   Northam  
    BUCKLER Betsy niece S 17   Northam  
    JOHNS Jane lodger S 5 Scholar Northam  
    JOHNS Mary lodger S 4 Scholar Northam  
19 Irsha Street MOLTON Caroline head S 27 Stone heaver Northam  
    CANN Elizabeth lodger S 22   Northam  
    TILLERS Henry visitor S 24 Mariner Wooton-under-Edge, Glos  
20 Irsha Street THOMAS Ann head M 50 Mariner's wife Northam  
    THOMAS     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    THOMAS Mary dau S 21   Northam  
    THOMAS Francis son S 16 Ferry keeper Northam  
    THOMAS Richard son S 13   Northam  
    THOMAS Ann dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
21 Irsha Street BAILEY John head M 51 Mariner Tavistock  
    BAILEY Elizabeth wife M 53   Buckland, Devon  
    BAILEY Mary E dau S 17 Dressmaker Northam  
    BAILEY Alice T dau S 15   Northam  
    BLACKMORE Mary niece W 44 Shopkeeper Northam  
    BLACKMORE George nephew S 18 Mariner Northam  
    PASSMORE Sally niece S 65 Pauper, limestone porter Buckland, Devon  
22 Irsha Street HEAL Mary head W 52 Pauper Buckland, Devon  
    HEAL John son S 29 Mason Northam  
    HEAL Alice dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
23 Irsha Street DAY Robert head M 38 Tidewaiter customs Northam  
    DAY Catherine wife M 37   Northam  
    DAY Ann C dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    DAY Henrietta dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    DAY Elizabeth dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
24 Irsha Street SLADER Ann head W 67 Grocer Northam  
    DAY Robert g/son S 13 Scholar Northam  
25 Irsha Street SMALRIDGE William head M 81 Retired mariner Northam  
    SMALRIDGE Sarah wife M 67 Ferry keeper Northam  
    RATCLIFF Emma dau M 24 Mariner's wife Northam  
    RATCLIFF     M   Mariner   (John)
    HARVEY James nephew S 5 Scholar Northam  
26 Irsha Street EVANS John head M 55 Greenwich pensioner Northam Deaf
    EVANS Johanna wife M 61   Clovelly  
    HAWKER Louisa g/dau S 2   Bristol  
27 Irsha Street SANDERS Mary head W 51 Nurse Northam  
    SANDERS Dorothy dau S 22 Dressmaker Clifton, Bristol  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
28 Irsha Street KEEN Elizabeth head W 60 Limestone porter & pauper Northam  
    KEEN Grace dau S 18   Northam  
    KEEN William son S 17 Mariner Northam  
29 Irsha Street BAILEY John head M 55 Mariner Hartland  
    BAILEY Elizabeth wife M 46   Northam  
    BAILEY Robert son S 12 Roper Northam  
    BAILEY Philip son S 4   Northam  
    EVANS Margaret visitor S 21   Northam  
30 Irsha Street LOBBET Thomas head M 33 Mariner Swansea  
    LOBBET Jane wife M 39   Northam  
    LOBBET Catherine dau S 5   Northam  
    LOBBET Thomas son S 1   Northam  
31 Irsha Street SLADER Ellen head M 32 Mariner's wife Northam  
    SLADER (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (John)
    SLADER John son S 8   Northam  
    SLADER Ann dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    SLADER Emily dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    SLADER Georgina dau S 1   Northam  
32 Irsha Street HOOPER John head M 48 Fisherman Northam  
    HOOPER Susan wife M 50   Braunton  
    HOOPER Richard son S 18 Sailmaker Northam  
    HOOPER Susan dau S 14   Northam  
    HOOPER John son S 11   Northam  
33 Irsha Street OATAWAY William head M 36 Ferryman Pilton, Devon  
    OATAWAY Eliza wife M 36   Northam  
    OATAWAY Mary dau S 14   Northam  
    OATAWAY William son S 12   Northam  
    OATAWAY Catherine dau S 10   Northam  
    OATAWAY Ellen dau S 8   Northam  
    OATAWAY Betsy dau S 6   Northam  
    OATAWAY Eliza A dau S 2   Northam  
    OATAWAY Emma dau S 4mon   Northam  
34 Irsha Street MARTIN Henry head M 56 Retired butcher Barnstaple  
    MARTIN     M       (Mary Ann)
35 Irsha Street DAY Robert head M 77 Retired master mariner Northam Paupers in receipt
    DAY Bridget wife M 78 Pauper Ilfracombe of parish relief
36 Irsha Street BALE John head M 39 Master mariner Alwington  
    BALE Mary wife M 39   Northam  
    BALE Philip son S 13 Mariner's boy Northam  
    BALE John son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    BALE Edward son S 4 Scholar Northam  
    BALE Mary E dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    BALE Hariet dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
    BALE Ann E dau S 5mon   Northam  
37 Irsha Street YOUNG Mary head W 60 Late master mariner's wife Northam  
    YOUNG Isabella dau S 34 Schoolmistress Northam  
38 Irsha Street COOK Mary Ann head S 27 Dressmaker Northam  
39 Irsha Street SMITH Elizabeth head M 37 Mariner's wife Northam  
    SMITH     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    SMITH Mary dau S 16   Northam  
    SMITH Ann E dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    SMITH Sarah J dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    SMITH Philip G son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    SMITH Caroline dau S 1   Northam  
    SMITH Harriet dau S 1   Northam  
40 Irsha Street CLOAK Elizabeth head M 39 Mariner's wife Braunton  
    CLOAK (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    CLOAK Maria E dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    CLOAK Eliza A dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    CLOAK William H son S 4 School at home Northam  
41 Irsha Street SLADER Grace head M 26 Mariner's wife Northam  
    SLADER (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (Stephen)
    SLADER Mary A dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    SLADER William H son S 1   Northam  
    HEALL Ann sister/law S 12   Northam  
42 Irsha Street SHORT Mary J head M 32 Mariner's wife Northam  
    SHORT (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (William)
    SHORT Mary J dau S 7mon   Northam  
43 Irsha Street COLE Thomas head M 32 Tidewaiter customs Northam  
    COLE Ann wife M 31   Northam  
    COLE Alfred son S 4 Scholar Northam  
    COLE Mary Ann dau S 1   Northam  
44 Irsha Street BALE Richard head M 29 Mariner Alwington  
    BALE Mary wife M 27   St Marys, Pembroke  
    BALE Thomas son S 4   St Marys, Pembroke  
45 Irsha Street SIMMONS Elizabeth head W 63 Retired land owner Shields, Northumberland  
    SIMMONS Mary Ann niece S 40   Bristol  
    SIMMONS Charles nephew S 18 Mariner Northam  
46 Irsha Street BIGNELL Mary head W 50 Mariner's widow Plymouth  
    BIGNELL Stephen son S 12   Northam  
    SHORT Mary mother W 75 Pauper, soldier's widow Devonport  
47 Irsha Street BOWDEN Jane head S 62 Washerwoman Northam  
    BOWDEN John nephew S 9 Scholar Northam  
48 Irsha Street HOOPER James head M 50 Victualler, boat builder Northam  
    HOOPER Phillis wife M 52   Northam  
    HOOPER Emily dau S 21 Milliner Northam  
49 Irsha Street HALLS John head M 41 Victualler & mason Ottery St Mary  
    HALLS Elizabeth wife M 40   Rings Ash, Devon  
    HALLS Elizabeth J dau S 16   Northam  
    HALLS Thirsa dau S 14   Northam  
    EVANS Mary A servant S 19 House servant Northam  
50 Irsha Street SLADER William head M 36 Shoemaker Northam  
    SLADER Hariett wife M 34   Northam  
    SLADER Mary J dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    SLADER Elizabeth dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    SLADER Mina S dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    SLADER William H son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    SLADER Hariett dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    SLADER Thomas A son S 1   Northam  
51 Irsha Street GUARD Sarah head M 32 Mariner's wife Northam  
    GUARD (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (Samuel)
    GUARD John son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    GUARD Sarah J dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    GUARD Thomas son S 2   Northam Dumb
52 Irsha Street BATES Phillis head M 35 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BATES (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (Edward)
    BATES Isabella dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    BATES Thomas son S 4 Scholar Northam  
53 Irsha Street EVANS John head M 45 Fisherman Northam  
    EVANS Sally wife M 44   Northam  
    EVANS George son S 17 Fisherman Northam  
    EVANS Margret dau S 15   Northam  
    EVANS John son S 7   Northam  
    EVANS William son S 7   Northam  
    EVANS Robert son S 5   Northam  
54 Irsha Street GAMMON Ann head M 34 Mariner's wife Northam  
    GAMMON (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (John)
    GAMMON Ann E dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    GAMMON John son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    GAMMON Ellen dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    GAMMON Mary dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    GAMMON Louisa dau S 1   Northam  
55 Irsha Street PHILIPS Samuel head M 65 Ferryman Oxwitch, Glamorganshire  
    PHILIPS Sally wife M 60   Braunton  
    PHILIPS Isabella dau S 22 Limestone porter Northam  
    PHILIPS Samuel son S 15 Ferryman Northam  
56 Irsha Street ROSS Samuel head M 59 Mariner Northam  
    ROSS Ann wife M 59 Limestone porter Northam  
    ROSS Richard son S 30 Mariner Northam  
    STEWARD Annabella mother/law W 80 Pauper, mariner's widow Northam  
57 Irsha Street BERRY Betsy head M 27 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BERRY (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    BERRY Samuel son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    BERRY Ann E dau S 3 Scholar Northam  
    BERRY John son S 1   Northam  
58 Irsha Street TUCKER John head M 30 Mariner Northam  
    TUCKER Elizabeth wife M 25 Limestone porter Northam  
    TUCKER Mary J dau S 1   Northam  
59 Irsha Street ROSS Mary head M 36 Mariner's wife Northam  
    ROSS (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (William)
    ROSS Annabella dau S 14   Northam  
    ROSS Betsy dau S 12   Northam  
    ROSS Mary dau S 11   Northam  
    ROSS Ellen dau S 3   Northam  
    ROSS Alexander son S 7   Northam  
    ROSS William son S 5   Northam  
    ROSS Sarah dau S 11mon   Northam  
60 Irsha Street EVANS Jane head W 54 Limestone porter Northam  
    PASSMORE Jane dau S 27 Limestone porter Northam  
    PASSMORE George son S 20 Limestone porter Northam  
    EVANS Mary A dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    EVANS Richard J son S 10 Scholar Northam  
61 Irsha Street HOOPER Betsy head W 52 Pauper, mariner's widow Northam  
    HOOPER Margret dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    HOOPER Sarah dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    HOOPER John W son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    HOOPER Emma g/dau S 10mon   Northam  
62 Irsha Street GIBBS Frances head M 30 Journeyman joiner Northam  
    GIBBS Peggy wife M 35   Northam  
    GIBBS John son S 4 Scholar Northam  
    GIBBS Harriet dau S 2 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS John father/law W 76 Retired master mariner Northam  
63 Irsha Street SHUTE Elizabeth head W 51 Pauper & mangler Northam  
    SHUTE Mary dau S 22   Northam  
    SHUTE William son S 15 Mason's boy Northam  
    SHUTE Elizabeth dau S 10   Northam  
64 Irsha Street WILLIAMS George head M 49 Boat builder Northam  
    WILLIAMS Mary B wife M 54   Northam  
    WILLIAMS James B son S 23 Master mariner Northam  
    WILLIAMS Mary J dau S 19 Dressmaker Northam  
    WILLIAMS Thirza A dau S 17 Milliner Northam  
    WILLIAMS William H son S 12 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS George father W 80 Retired boat builder Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
65 Irsha Street DAY Mary A head M 21 Mariner's wife Bideford  
    DAY (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (John M)
    JOHNS Mary A visitor S 11 Scholar Hartland  
66 Irsha Street KINGDOM William head M 56 Malster North Molton  
    KINGDOM Sarah wife M 54   South Molton  
    KINGDOM Sarah dau S 13   Northam  
67 Irsha Street CURTICE Betsy head W 66 Pauper, late mariner's wife Northam  
    LESLEY Jane dau M 42 Mariner's wife Northam  
    LESLEY     M   Mariner   (William)
    LESLEY Benjamin g/son S 3 Scholar Northam  
    LESLEY John g/son S 1   Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
68 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Betsy head W 46 Tailoress Northam  
    WILLIAMS Mary Ann dau S 19 Tailoress Northam  
    FREDERICK Mary A niece S 15   Northam  
69 Irsha Street EVELY William head M 46 Limestone porter Fremington  
    EVELY Ann wife M 41 Schoolmistress Alwington  
    EVELY Henry son S 12 Shoemaker Northam  
    EVELY Dina dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    EVELY William son S 4 Scholar Northam  
    BALE Elizabeth mother/law M 75 Retired farmer's wife Littleham  
    BALE     M   Retired farmer   (name unknown)
70 Irsha Street JOEL James head M 46 Mariner Northam  
    JOEL Mary wife M 44 Limestone porter Northam  
    JOEL William son S 15   Northam  
    JOEL Sarah dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    JOEL James son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    JOEL Joseph son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    JOEL Benjamin son S 2   Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
71 Irsha Street HARRIS James head M 80 Pauper, mariner Georgham  
    HARRIS Elizabeth wife M 78 Pauper Braunton  
72 Irsha Street MacCULLUM Mary head W 36 Victualler Northam  
    MacCULLUM John son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    MacCULLUM Ann dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    DAY Elen A sister S 19 Visitor Northam  
73 Irsha Street DAY Benjamin head M 69 Mariner Northam  
    DAY Peggey wife M 66   Northam  
    DAY Elizabeth dau S 34 Limestone porter Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
74 Irsha Street DUNSFORD Thomazin head S 59 Limestone porter Northam  
75 Irsha Street HARE Richard head M 48 Fisherman & pilot Northam  
    HARE Jane wife M 44 Fishmonger Barnstaple  
    HARE Mary Jane dau S 19 Fishmonger Northam  
    HARE William O son S 16 Scholar Northam  
    HARE Emma dau S 14 Scholar Northam  
    HARE Philis dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    HARE Betsy dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    HARE Stephen son S 7   Northam  
    HARE Henry son S 5   Northam  
    HARE James son S 2   Northam  
76 Irsha Street TUNE Betsy head W 43 Late mariner's wife Northam  
    FOWLER James son S 19 Mariner Northam  
    TUNE Mary dau S 10   Northam  
    TUNE Isabella dau S 2   Northam  
77 Irsha Street BENNETT Elizabeth head M 38 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BENNETT (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (William)
    BENNETT Mary A dau S 16   Northam  
    BENNETT William son S 12   Northam  
    BENNETT Thomas son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    BENNETT Richard son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    BENNETT Harriett dau S 3   Northam  
78 Irsha Street GREGORY George head M 52 Fisherman Northam  
    GREGORY Mary wife M 64   Northam  
    GREGORY Elizabeth dau S 19 Pauper, idiotic afflicted Northam  
    JOHNS Elizabeth relative S 19   Northam  
79 Irsha Street COLE Esther head M 68 Washerwoman, pauper Northam  
    COLE     M       (Thomas ??)
    COLE Ann dau S 47 Limestone porter Northam  
    COLE Ann niece S 6 Scholar Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
80 Irsha Street BOON Elizabeth head M 68 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BOON (husband absent)   M       (Isaac)
    BOON Joshua nephew S 9   Northam  
81 Irsha Street JENKINS Elizabeth head W 53 Limestone porter Northam  
    JENKINS Elizabeth dau S 23 Limestone porter Northam  
    JENKINS Sarah dau S 19 Limestone porter Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
82 Irsha Street DAY Mary J head M 27 Mariner's wife Northam  
    DAY (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (William)
    DAY Mary A dau S 3 Scholar Northam  
    DAY William N son S 1   Northam  
83 Irsha Street GUARD Thomazin head W 65 Pauper, mariner's widow Northam  
    GUARD Betsy K dau S 20 Dressmaker Northam  
84 Irsha Street VAGGERS Caroline head M 29 Grocer Northam  
    VAGGERS (husband absent)   M       (George)
    VAGGERS George son S 9 School at home Northam  
    VAGGERS Georgeina dau S 8 School at home Northam  
    VAGGERS Caroline dau S 5 School at home Northam  
    VAGGERS John C son S 2 School at home Northam  
85 Irsha Street SELLICK Elizabeth head W 40 Grocer tea dealer Crediton  
86 Irsha Street BOON Joshua head M 32 Mariner Northam  
    BOON Harriet wife M 36   Northam  
    BOON Ann Elizabeth dau S 1   Northam  
    BENNETT Ann mother/law W 64 Lately mariner's wife Northam  
    MARSHALL Harriet lodger S 18   Northam  
87 Irsha Street KELLY Elizabeth head M 39 Mariner's wife Northam  
    KELLY     M   Mariner   (Stephen)
    KELLY Elen dau S 16   Northam  
    KELLY Richard son S 14 Mariner Northam  
    KELLY James son S 11 Boat builders apprentice Northam  
    KELLY Stephen son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY John son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY Thomas son S 2   Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
88 Irsha Street LAMMY Thomas head M 57 Ferryman Northam  
    LAMMY Mary wife M 57   Northam  
    LAMMY Robert son S 14   Northam  
89 Irsha Street KELLY Peggy head W 47 Limestone porter Northam  
    KELLY Peggy dau S 17   Northam  
    KELLY James son S 15   Northam  
90 Irsha Street HOYLE William head M 29 Tidewaiter customs Barnstaple  
    HOYLE Ann wife M 24   Bude, Cornwall  
91 Irsha Street NICHOLLS David head M 75 Pauper, late master mariner Northam  
    NICHOLLS Mirian wife M 76 Pauper Buckland, Devon  
92 Irsha Street KELLY Matilda head M 28 Master mariner's wife Instow  
    KELLY (husband absent)   M   Master mariner   (Richard)
    KELLY William Henry son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY Jessie dau S 3 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY Richard son S 6mon   Northam  
    WILLIAMS Laurina visitor S 15 Dressmaker Northam  
93 Irsha Street THOMAS Ann head M 34 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    THOMAS (husband absent)   M   Master mariner   (Richard ?)
94 Irsha Street LANG John head M 52 Limeburner Monkleigh  
    LANG Rebecca wife M 51   Littleham  
    LANG Elizabeth dau S 24   Northam  
    LANG Eliza dau S 15 Scholar Northam  
    LANG Samuel son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    LANG William son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    LANG Thurza dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
95 Irsha Street GORVIN Elizabeth head M 33 Master mariner's wife Instow  
    GORVIN (husband absent)   M   Master mariner   (James)
96 Irsha Street BERRY Mary head W 70 Pauper, late mariner's wife Northam  
    BALE Mary wife * M 34 Mariner's wife Northam * sic
    BALE     M   Mariner   (John)
    BALE Harriet dau S 3   Northam  
    BALE Edward son S 6mon   Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
97 Irsha Street SMALLRIDGE Richard head M 28 Mariner Northam  
    SMALLRIDGE Ann wife M 26 Dressmaker Northam  
    SMALLRIDGE Sophia dau S 3   Northam  
    SMALLRIDGE Sarah Ann dau S 1   Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
98 Irsha Street HINKS Henry head M 39 Blockmaker & boat builder Bideford Master & 2 apprent.
    HINKS Jane wife M 36   Northam  
    HINKS Henry son S 13 Blockmaker, boatbuilder's son Northam  
    HINKS Charles son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    HINKS Alfred son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    HINKS Emma Jane dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
    HINKS John B son S 2   Northam  
    HINKS Joseph son S 1   Northam  
    LANG Harriet servant S 15 House servant Northam  
99 Irsha Street GIDDEY Emma head M 24 Mariner's wife Northam  
    GIDDEY (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (William)
    LAMMEY Ellen sister S 22 House servant Northam  
    BIGNELL Mary Ann visitor S 19 House servant Northam  
100 Irsha Street DUMMETT Mary wife M 26 Mariner's wife Northam  
    DUMMETT (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    DUMMETT Emma Jane dau S 6mon   Northam  
    BOWDEN Mary servant S 13 House servant Northam  
101 Irsha Street LOCK John head M 56 Limestone porter Bideford  
    LOCK Mary wife M 55   Devonport  
    LOCK William son S 13 Scholar Northam  
102 Irsha Street MOLTON Emma head S 29 Stone heaver Northam  
    MOLTON Sarah mother W 70 Brewer Tawstock  
103 Irsha Street COCK James head M 51 Carpenter Master Georgenympton Employs 4 men
    COCK Grace wife M 57   Rackenford, Devon  
    COCK William son S 20 Carpenter Northam  
    COCK Roger son S 19 Carpenter Northam  
    COCK Robert son S 14 Scholar Northam  
    COCK Mary dau S 16   Northam  
    COCK Caroline dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
104 West Street BOWDEN George head M 31 Mason Northam  
    BOWDEN Susannah wife M 35   Northam  
    BOWDEN Thomas P son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    BOWDEN Fanny dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    BOWDEN William son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    BOWDEN George son S 3 Scholar Northam  
    BOWDEN Philip son S 1   Northam  
    PENHORWOOD Fanny mother/law W 59 Retired victuallar Northam  
~ West Street uninhabited              
105 West Street NICHOLLS Elizabeth head M 41 Victullar, mariner's wife Northam  
    NICHOLLS     M   Mariner   (David)
    SHAPLAND Richard visitor S 14 Scholar Braunton  
106 West Street HOOPER Ann head M 54 Mariner's wife Falmouth, Cornwall  
    HOOPER     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    HOOPER William son S 21 Mariner Whitestrand, Co Kerry.  
    HOOPER Sarah dau S 17   Sandwich, Kent  
107 West Street FITZGERALD Betsy head S 80 Pauper fish dealer Northam  
    SAGAR Eliza dau S 56 Pauper, limestone porter Northam  
~ West Street uninhabited              
108 West Street GORVIN Edward head M 46 Master mariner Northam  
    GORVIN Elizabeth wife M 43   Northam  
    GORVIN Elizabeth dau S 19   Northam  
    GORVIN Thomas son S 15   Northam  
    GORVIN Edward son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    GORVIN Mary Jane dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    GORVIN James son S 9mon   Northam  
109 West Street WILLIAMS Thomas head M 42 Master mariner Northam  
    WILLIAMS Ann wife M 43   Northam  
    WILLIAMS Thomas J E son S 14 Scholar Northam  
110 West Street GAMMON Elizabeth head M 39 Mariner's wife Northam  
    GAMMON     M   Mariner   (Henry)
    GAMMON Samuel son S 11   Northam Deaf
    GAMMON Elizabeth dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    GAMMON Henry son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    GAMMON Faney dau S 5   Northam  
    GAMMON Roseth dau S 5   Northam  
111 West Street JENKINS Easter head W 72 Pauper, mariner's widow Northam  
    PARTRIDGE Mary g/dau S 11   Northam  
    PENHORWOOD Ann lodger W 70 Pauper, mariner's widow Northam  
~ West Street uninhabited one house building            
112 West Street ROSS Samuel head M 33 Mariner Northam  
    ROSS Eliza wife M 33   Clovelly  
    ROSS Nancy dau S 12   Northam  
    ROSS Uilila dau S 10   Northam  
    ROSS Sarah dau S 7   Northam  
    ROSS William son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    ROSS Eliza dau S 3   Northam  
    ROSS Samuel son S 1   Northam  
113 West Street CURTIS Frances head M 32 Labourer Northam  
    CURTIS Mary wife M 25   Northam  
    CURTIS Elizabeth dau S 1   Northam  
114 West Street KEEN Philip head M 63 Limestone porter Northam  
    KEEN Francies wife M 60   Northam  
115 West Street THOMAS Mary head W 47 Mariner's widow Northam  
    THOMAS Thomas son S 12 Scholar Northam  
    THOMAS Emily dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
    HILLMAN Susanna mother W 71 Mariner's widow Ilfracombe  
116 West Street HARRIS Grace head W 60 Mariner's widow Northam  
    HARRIS Eliza dau S 18   Northam  
    HARRIS Grace dau S 11   Northam  
117 West Street KELLY John head M 34 Victullar & joiner Northam  
    KELLY Prudence wife M 34   Northam  
    KELLY Sarah dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY Mary A dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY Prudence dau S 3 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY Benjamin P son S 9mon   Northam  
118 West Street WILLIAMS Ann head M 48 Master mariner's wife Ponteynan, Glamorgan  
    WILLIAMS     M   Master mariner   (Mathew)
    WILLIAMS Ann E dau S 23 Milliner Northam  
    WILLIAMS William son S 17 Mariner Northam  
    WILLIAMS Harriett dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS George F son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS John son S 10 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS Mary dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
119 West Street KELLY William head M 30 Cordwainer Northam  
    KELLY Elizabeth wife M 36   Northam  
    KELLY John son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY Elizabeth dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    KELLY Mary Ann dau S 2 Scholar Northam  
120 West Street JENKINS Matilda head M 34 Mariner's wife Northam  
    JENKINS     M   Mariner   (Daniel)
    JENKINS Mary A dau S 14   Northam  
    JENKINS Easter dau S 12   Northam  
    JENKINS Thomas W H son S 10   Northam  
    JENKINS John son S 8   Northam  
    JENKINS Gergeina dau S 6   Northam  
    JENKINS Daniel son S 3   Northam  
121 West Street REW Jane head M 41 Mariner's wife Halberton  
    REW (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    REW Mary Ann dau S 17   Swimbridge  
    REW Rebbecca dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    REW Thomas son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    REW John son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    REW William son S 3 Scholar Northam  
    REW Edwin son S 11mon   Northam  
122 West Street GREET Luke head M 42 Reserve coastguard Portloe, Cornwall  
    GREET Ann wife M 40   Plymouth  
    GREET Robert son S 9   Ireland (British subject)
    GREET Elizabeth A dau S 8   Ireland (British subject)
    GREET Richard son S 7 Scholar Hastings, Sussex  
123 West Street GLOWEN John head M 40 Mason Northam  
    GLOWEN Olivia wife M 45   Northam  
    GLOWEN Elen dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    GLOWEN Henry son S 12   Northam  
124 West Street STAPLEDON James head M 59 Master mariner Northam  
    STAPLEDON Elizabeth wife M 56   Northam  
    STAPLEDON Elizabeth dau S 19   Northam  
    STAPLEDON Kitty dau/law M 30 Mariner's wife Pembroke, Wales  
    STAPLEDON     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
125 West Street PILE Bridget head W 69 Laver seller Northam  
    PILE William son S 25 Labourer Northam  
    PILE Benjamin son S 22 Mariner Northam  
126 West Street GRIFFITHS Ann head W 42 Pauper, limestone porter Northam  
    GRIFFITHS Mary Ann dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    GRIFFITHS Elizabeth dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    GRIFFITHS Henry son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    GRIFFITHS Davey son S 4 Scholar Northam  
    FORD Mary lodger S 20 House servant Northam  
    FORD Henry lodger S 13 Mariner's son Northam  
    FORD Dorothy lodger S 10 Mariner's daughter Northam  
    FORD John lodger S 8 Mariner's son Northam  
    FORD Ann lodger S 4   Northam  
127 West Street WINTERS Margret head W 66 Late mariner's wife Northam  
    SMALLRIDGE James son/law M 27 Mariner Northam  
    SMALLRIDGE Elizabeth dau M 25 Mariner's wife Northam  
    SMALLRIDGE Elizabeth g/dau S 3mon   Northam  
    BRAUD William W lodger S 9 Scholar Northam  
128 West Street HAYNES Mary Ann head M 26 Mariner's wife Barnstaple  
    HAYNES (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (name unknown)
129 West Street JOHNS Michal head M 35 Mariner Northam  
    JOHNS Mary Jane wife M 25   Northam  
    JOHNS Mary Ann dau S 4   Northam  
130 West Street BURGESS Susan head M 36 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BURGESS (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (John)
    BURGESS Richard son S 6   Northam  
    BURGESS John son S 3   Northam  
    COLES Mina M sister S 27 No occupation Northam  
131 West Street COLES Thomas head M 65 Tidewaiter customs Northam  
    COLES Elizabeth wife M 66   Poole, Dorset  
    COLES Jane dau S 40 No occupation Northam  
    COLES Alfred son S 20 Mariner Northam  
    SLADE Mary Jane g/dau S 11   Northam  
132 West Street SCREECH Catherine head M 35 Mariner's wife Northam  
    SCREECH (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (Richard)
    SCREECH Thomas son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    SCREECH Robert son S 3 Scholar Northam  
    SCREECH Elizabeth dau S 6mon   Northam  
133 West Street KELLY Elizabeth wife M 61 Mariner's wife Northam  
    KELLY (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    KELLY Sarah dau S 15 Dressmaker Northam  
    SCREECH William visitor S 8 Scholar Northam  
134 West Street TAYLOR Elizabeth head M 52 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    TAYLOR (husband absent)   M   Master mariner   (John)
    TAYLOR Elizabeth dau S 15   Northam  
    TAYLOR Thomas son S 12 Scholar Northam  
    TAYLOR Caroline dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    TAYLOR James son S 6 Scholar Northam  
~ West Street uninhabited              
~ West Street uninhabited              
135 West Street WILKINSON Robert head M 32 Master mariner Ramsgate, Kent  
    WILKINSON Mary A wife M 30 Dressmaker Northam  
    WILKINSON Steven son S 1   Northam  
136 West Street KEEN Elizabeth head M 39 Mariner's wife Northam  
    KEEN (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (John)
    KEEN Elizabeth dau S 12   Northam  
    KEEN Fanny dau S 10   Northam  
    KEEN Mary dau S 7   Northam  
    KEEN John son S 3   Northam  
    KEEN Thomas son S 5mon   Northam  
137 West Street SCILLY Mary head W 50 Pauper, limestone porter Northam  
    SCILLY William son S 21 Fisherman Northam  
    SCILLY Lydia dau S 16   Northam  
    SCILLY Thomas son S 14   Northam  
138 West Street PARTRIDGE John head M 46 Ferryman Barnstaple  
    PARTRIDGE Eastor wife M 34   Northam  
    PARTRIDGE Ann dau S 8   Northam  
    PARTRIDGE Elanor dau S 5   Northam  
    PARTRIDGE Eastor dau S 2wks   Northam  
139 West Street HOPKINS Elizabeth head W 45 Dressmaker Littleham  
    HOPKINS John son S 16 Goverment teacher Northam  
    HOPKINS Priscilla dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    HOPKINS Margaret dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    HOPKINS Mary dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    HOPKINS Philip son S 11 Scholar Northam  
~ West Street uninhabited              
140 West Street HOOPER Mary head S 66 Pauper, limestone porter Northam  
    HOOPER Philis sister S 42 Pauper, limestone porter Northam  
    CLARK Sarah J lodger S 9 Scholar Northam  
    CLARK Mary A lodger S 7 Scholar Northam  
141 West Street SILLY James head M 26 Mariner Northam  
    SILLY Sarah Jane wife M 24   Northam  
~ West Street uninhabited              
142 West Street GREGORY Mary head M 52 Mariner's wife Northam  
    GREGORY (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    GREGORY John son S 30 Mariner Northam  
    GREGORY William son S 23 Mariner Northam  
    GREGORY George son S 18 Mariner Northam  
    GREGORY Sarah dau S 11   Northam  
    GREGORY Samuel son S 9   Northam  
    GREGORY Ellen dau S 7   Northam  
    PENHORWOOD Elizabeth dau M 28 Mariner's wife Northam  
    PENHORWOOD     M   Mariner   (Richard)
143 West Street PENHORWOOD John head M 28 Mariner Northam  
    PENHORWOOD Jane wife M 27   Carsevene, Ireland  
    PENHORWOOD Sarah A dau S 2mon   Northam  
144 West Street PERRY Edward head M 67 Pauper, mariner Northam  
    PERRY Elizabeth wife M 65 Pauper Northam  
    PERRY John son S 41 Mariner Northam  
    RIORDAN Mary dau M 30 Mariner's wife Northam  
    RIORDAN     M   Mariner   (Daniel Lang)
    PERRY Elizabeth dau S 26 No occupation Northam  
145 West Street JENKINS John head M 44 Mariner Northam  
    JENKINS Elizabeth wife M 44   Northam  
146 West Street HOCKING Richard head M 35 Mariner Braunton  
    HOCKING Agnes wife M 35   Northam  
    HOCKING William son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    HOCKING Louisa dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    HOCKING Richard son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    HOCKING Archibald son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    HOCKING Robert son S 4 Scholar Northam  
    HOCKING Mary Ann dau S 2   Northam  
    CURTIS James nephew S 2   Bideford  
147 West Street CLARK John head M 41 Limestone porter Northam  
    CLARK Mary Ann wife M 39 Limestone porter Northam  
    CLARK Elizabeth dau S 16   Northam  
    CLARK William son S 14 Ship's carpenter Northam  
    CLARK John son S 12 Farmer's boy Northam  
    CLARK Sarah dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    CLARK Mary A dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    CLARK Grace dau S 4   Northam  
    CLARK George son S 2   Northam  
    CLARK Caroline dau S 6mon   Northam  
148 West Street MULLIS Catherine head W 62 Mariner's widow Northam  
149 West Street QUANCE Philip head M 73 Mariner Northam  
    QUANCE Elizabeth wife M 62   Northam  
    QUANCE Caroline dau S 18   Northam  
    GUARD Philis E dau M 25 Mariner's wife Northam  
    GUARD     M   Mariner   (William)
    GUARD Stephen g/son S 4   Northam  
    GUARD James g/son S 2   Northam  
150 West Street MORGAN Ann head W 67 Retired land owner Northam  
    WINTERS Sarah A niece S 6   Northam  
151 West Street PERRY Eliza head W 60 Mariner's widow Northam  
    WINTER Sarah dau W 31 Mariner's widow Northam  
    WINTER Sarah A g/dau S 4   Northam  
152 West Street BRAUD Mary head M 42 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BRAUD     M   Mariner   (John)
    BRAUD Mary J dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    BRAUD Ann E dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
    BRAUD John son S 3 Scholar Northam  
    BRAUD Margret dau S 9mon   Northam  
153 West Street RIMAS Jane head W 72 Mariner's widow Northam  
    KEEN May relative S 68 Annuitant Northam  
154 West Street TAWTON Betsy head W 47 Pauper, late carpenter's wife Northam  
    TAWTON Joseph son S 13 Roper Northam  
    TAWTON Elizabeth dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    TAWTON Sarah dau S 7 Scholar Bristol  
155 West Street BERRY Jane head W 75 Pauper, mariner's widow Fowey, Cornwall  
    TURNER Mary J lodger M 52 Mariner's wife Torpoint, Cornwall  
    TURNER     M   Mariner   (Charles ?)
    COCK Elen head M 34 Mariner's wife Northam  
    COCK     M   Mariner   (John)
    COCK Robert son S 6mon   Northam  
156 West Street TAILOR William head M 35 Labourer Monkleigh  
    TAILOR Betsy wife M 41   Northam  
    TAILOR Ann dau S 1   Northam  
157 West Street SMITH Mary head M 44 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    SMITH (husband absent)   M   Master mariner   (Owen ??)
    SMITH Gertrude dau S 15 Scholar Northam  
    SMITH Ann dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
158 West Street BATTEN Daniel head M 52 Mariner Northam  
    BATTEN Ann wife M 50   Northam  
    BATTEN Ann dau S 14   Northam Employs 4 men
    BATTEN John son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    BATTEN Robert son S 4   Northam  
159 West Street FERREL Mary head W 50 Pauper, master mar. widow Northam  
    FERREL Sarah A dau S 16   Northam  
    FERREL Mary dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    FERREL Margret dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    FERREL William son S 6 Scholar Northam  
160 West Street BERRY Elizabeth head M 41 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BERRY (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    BERRY Ann E dau S 13   Northam  
    BERRY Ellen Jane dau S 7   Northam  
161 West Street RICHARDS Eliza head M 47 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    RICHARDS (husband absent)   M   Master mariner   (John)
    RICHARDS Eliza dau S 17   Northam  
    RICHARDS Ann E dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    RICHARDS Benjamin son S 10 Scholar Northam  
162 West Street HARNOLD William head M 48 Mariner Nelson, Glamorganshire  
    HARNOLD Matilda wife M 43   Northam  
    HARNOLD William son S 16 Boat boy Northam  
    HARNOLD Mary J dau S 14   Northam  
    HARNOLD Elena M dau S 7   Northam  
    HARNOLD Richard C son S 5   Northam  
163 West Street QUANCE Thomas head M 57 Fisherman Northam  
    QUANCE     M       (name unknown)
    JOEL Mary niece S 35 Limestone porter Northam  
    QUANCE Mary dau S 16   Northam  
    QUANCE Thomazin dau S 13   Northam  
    QUANCE Betsy dau S 12   Northam  
    QUANCE Richard son S 9   Northam  
    QUANCE John son S 3   Northam  
    QUANCE Philip son S 1   Northam  
    JOEL Ann niece S 35 House servant Northam  
164 West Street JEFFERY Kitty head S 68 Pauper Abbotsham  
    WESTLAK Sarah sister W 70 Pauper labourer's widow Abbotsham  
    WESTLAK Thomas nephew S 37 Labourer Abbotsham  
165 West Street BURCH Thomas head M 37 Cordwainder Northam  
    BURCH Mary wife M 43   Northam  
    BURCH William son S 17 Journeyman boat builder Northam  
    BURCH Sarah A dau S 14   Northam  
    BURCH George H son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    BURCH Eliza dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    BURCH Thomas son S 11mon   Northam  
166 West Street PERRY Richard W head M 38 Mariner Northam  
    PERRY Mary Ann wife M 34   Northam  
    PERRY Thomas E son S 8   Northam  
    PERRY Richard W son S 7   Northam  
    PERRY Sarah A dau S 4   Northam  
    PERRY Ellen J dau S 1   Northam  
    SANDERS Margaret sister/law S 19 General servant Northam  
167 West Street SCREECH Mary Ann head M 39 Mariner's wife Northam  
    SCREECH (husband absent)   M   Mariner   (William)
    SCREECH Fanny dau S 16 Tailoress Northam  
    SCREECH Robert son S 14 Ropemaker's apprentice Northam  
    SCREECH Samuel son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    SCREECH Mary A dau S 2 Scholar Northam  
    GUARD Thomazin sister S 43 Limestone porter Northam  
168 West Street BURT William C head M 58 Tide surveyor customs South Stoke, Sussex  
    BURT Ann C wife M 59   Ireland  
    BURT Sarah C dau S 37 No occupation Portsmouth  
    BURT Anabella C dau S 18 No occupation Portsmouth  
    BURT Olivia dau S 16 No occupation Portsmouth  
    BURT Thomas A g/son S 5   London  
    CLIMMETTS Ann servant S 20 House servant Abbotsham  
169 Watertown TUCKER George head M 28 Farmer Braunton  
    TUCKER Ann wife M 30   Braunton  
    TUCKER Sarah Ann dau S 6   Northam  
    TUCKER Mary dau S 4   Northam  
    TUCKER George son S 2   Northam  
    TUCKER Hannah dau S 1   Northam  
    TUCKER William son S 2mon   Northam  
    LANG Eliza servant S 19 House servant Abbotsham  
    KELLY Georgiana servant S 12 House servant Northam  
    ANDREWS John servant S 26 Farm labourer Northam  
    LANG James servant S 18 Farm labourer Abbotsham  
170 Watertown WILLIS Blyth John head M 63 Lieutenant artillery Elmstead, Essex  
    WILLIS Julia Ann wife M 27   Tetbury, Glos  
    WILLIS Ann Eliza dau S 6   ~~~~, France British subject
    WILLIS Marina R dau S 4   ~~~~, France British subject
    WILLIS Daniel Sloper son S 3   St Dogmells, S Wales  
    WILLIS Hector Wathen son S 1   St Dogmells, S Wales  
    KIVELL Mary J servant S 17 House servant Parkham  
                   
    END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT              
                   
1 Look Out ASHTON John head M 30 Sawyer Northam  
    ASHTON Jane wife M 31 Sawyer's wife Highbuckleigh, Devon  
    ASHTON Mary dau S 6 Sawyer's daughter Highbuckleigh, Devon  
    ASHTON Jane dau S 4 Sawyer's daughter Highbuckleigh, Devon  
    ASHTON Ann dau S 3 Sawyer's daughter Appledore  
    ASHTON Emma dau S 1 Sawyer's daughter Appledore  
~ Look Out ?? uninhabited              
2 Staddon REYNOLDS Edward head M 69 Landed proprietor City of London  
    REYNOLDS Sally wife M 58 Landed Proprietor's wife Bideford  
    REYNOLDS Edward son M 33 Perpetual curate Apl'dore City of London  
    REYNOLDS Sophia Grace dau/law M 18 Perpetual curate's wife Northam  
    GARDINER Mary dau W 37 Banker's widow City of London  
    GARDINER Mary Gage g/dau S 3 Banker's daughter Islington, Middx  
    GARDINER Joseph Jones g/son S 1 Banker's son Islington, Middx  
    MULLINS Elizabeth servant W 63 House servant Northam  
    MOUNTS Fanny servant S 35 House servant Langtree  
    CLOUK Susan servant S 29 House servant Langtree  
    KINGDON James servant S 22 House servant Bratton Fleming  
    BALTER Ann charwoman W 49 Charwoman Northam  
~ Staddon ?? uninhabited one house building            
3 Meeting Street LEY William head M 40 Blacksmith Buckland Brewer  
    LEY Susan wife M 31 Blacksmith's wife Appledore  
    LEY Elizabeth dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
4 Meeting Street HOOPER Richard head M 69 Annuitant Barnstaple  
    HOOPER Sarah wife M 67 Annuitant's Wife West Down, Devon  
    HOOPER Richard g/son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
5 Meeting Street BOWDEN Philip head M 26 Mariner Appledore  
    BOWDEN Ann wife M 27 Mariner's wife Northam  
6 Meeting Street HOOPER Mary Ann head M 31 Mariner's wife South Molton  
    HOOPER     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    HOOPER David son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Sarah niece S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Thomas Philips son S 3mon   Appledore  
7 Meeting Street TAMPLYN Jane head M 30 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    TAMPLYN     M   Mariner   (John)
    TAMPLYN William son S 1 Mariner's son Appledore  
8 Meeting Street QUANCE Jane head M 30 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    QUANCE     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    QUANCE Elizabeth dau S 9mon Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    COLES Ann servant M 63 Farmer's wife Appledore  
    COLES     M   Farmer   (William)
    MATTHEWS Caroline sister S 23 Dressmaker Appleford, Devon  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
9a Meeting Street OWEN George head M 36 Joiner Appledore  
    OWEN Ann wife M 37 Joiner's wife Clovelly  
    OWEN Robert son S 14 Joiner's son Bideford  
    OWEN Susan dau S 11 Scholar Barnstaple  
    OWEN Priscilla dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    OWEN George son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    OWEN Ann Elizabeth dau S 3   Appledore  
9b Meeting Street IRWIN Mary head S 65 Annuitant Appledore  
10 Meeting Street SHANGE Dorothy head S 76 Retired Maltster Appledore  
    SHANGE Amy sister S 73 Retired maltster Appledore  
    DAY Ann servant S 26 House servant Appledore  
11 Meeting Street EDWARDS William Cole head M 30 Boot & shoemaker Northam  
    EDWARDS Ann Cole wife M 32 Boot & shoemaker's wife Northam  
12 Meeting Street GROVES Mary head W 55 Schoolmistress Ilfracombe  
    LOVERING Ann sister S 56 Annuitant Ilfracombe  
    COPP Elizabeth visitor S 20 Seamstress Great Torrington  
13 Meeting Street BASSET Mary head M 51 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BASSET     M   Mariner   (John)
    BASSET William son S 15 Mariner's son Appledore  
14 Meeting Street BOWDEN Robert head M 53 Mariner Appledore  
    BOWDEN Catherine wife M 56 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    TAWTON Mary servant S 15 House servant Appledore  
15 Meeting Street LEMON Robert head M 45 Blacksmith's apprentice Northam  
    LEMON Mary wife M 42 Blacksmith's apprentice Parkham  
    LEMON Elizabeth dau S 16 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LEMON Edward son S 14 Blacksmith's son Appledore  
    LEMON Louisa dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON Eliza dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON Amelia dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON Caroline dau S 4mon Blacksmith's daughter Appledore  
16 Chapel Street ROWE Mary head W 82 Mariner's widow Morwenstow, Cornwall  
    BASSETT Ellen g/dau M 24 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BASSETT     M   Mariner   (John)
    LYME Mary Ann visitor S 12 Scholar Appledore  
17 Meeting Street BYNON William head M 52 Mariner West Down, Devon  
    BYNON Sarah wife M 51 Mariner's wife Swansea  
    BYNON Thomas son S 18 Mariner's son Appledore  
    BYNON George son S 14 Mariner's son Appledore  
    BYNON Alfred son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BYNON Henry son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
18 Meeting Street LEMON Jane (sic) head M 36 Cooper Northam  
    LEMON Ann wife M 39 Cooper's wife Chawley, Devon  
    LEMON Elizabeth dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    LEMON Sarah Ann dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    LEMON James son S 4 Scholar Northam  
19 Meeting Street DARRACOTT John head M 47 Shipowner Braunton  
    DARRACOTT H wife M 40 Shipowner's wife Monkleigh, Devon (Harriet ?)
    JOSLIN Margaret servant S 32 House servant Tawstock  
20 Meeting Street LERWELL Thomas head M 30 Joiner Braunton  
    LERWELL Ann wife M 31 Joiner's wife Appledore  
    LERWELL Margaret Evans Wood dau S 12 Scholar Braunton  
    LERWELL Emma dau S 9 Scholar Braunton  
21 Meeting Street RICHARDS Ann head M 23 Mariner's wife Buckland, Devon  
    RICHARDS     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    BASSET John son S 5 Scholar Northam  
22 Meeting Street GLOVER Asenath head M 35 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    GLOVER     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    GLOVER Margaret Evans dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Mary Ann dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Asenath dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Sally Har. dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Ann dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Susan dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Cezia dau S 3mon   Appledore  
23 Meeting Street LOVERING Mary head W 57 Innkeeper Appledore  
    ROWE Mary Ann niece S 24 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LOVERING Ann visitor W 56 Annuitant Ilfracombe  
24 Meeting Street SERGEANT James head M 34 Draper Devonport  
    SERGEANT Catherine wife M 45 Draper's wife Appledore  
25 Meeting Street LANG Peter head M 78 Annuitant Barnstaple  
    LANG Sarah wife M 79 Annuitant's Wife Bideford  
26 Meeting Street LANG Henry head M 48 Shoemaker Appledore  
    LANG Barbara wife M 49 Shoemaker's wife Dunhell, Scotland  
    LANG Lybella dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG James son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
27 Meeting Street COCK William head M 47 Innkeeper & maltster George Nympton  
    COCK Charlotte wife M 42 Innkeeper & maltster's wife Bishops Clist, Devon  
    COCK Betsey Charle dau S 19   Appledore  
    COCK Charlotte dau S 17   Appledore  
    COCK Mary Hannah dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    COCK Ann Elyn dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    COCK John Widgery son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    COCK Louisa dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    COCK Susannah dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    DENNIS Mary Ann servant S 27 House servant Northam  
28 Meeting Street LEY Grace wife M 35 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    LEY     M   Mariner   (Philip)
    LEY Mary dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    LEY Philip son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LEY Lydia dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    DARRACOTT John lodger W 63 Retired mariner Braunton  
    MAYNE Mary lodger S 16   Appledore  
    LEY Martha dau S 1   Appledore  
29 Meeting Street DAY Arhur head M 40 Tailor N.K.  
    DAY Sarah wife M 36 Tailor's wife Appledore  
    DAY William son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Jane dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Sarah Ann dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Arhur son S 10mon   Appledore  
29b Meeting Street PUNCHARD Francis head S 76 Annuitant Bristol  
30 Market Street HAMLYN Grace head W 32 Shopkeeper Welcome, Devon  
    HAMLYN Thomas son S 23 Carpenter Welcome, Devon  
    HAMLYN Mary Ann dau S 19 Dressmaker Welcome, Devon  
    HAMLYN Robert son S 17 Mason Welcome, Devon  
    HAMLYN William son S 13 Mason Welcome, Devon  
    HAMLYN Elizabeth dau S 10 Scholar Welcome, Devon  
    HANDFORD James lodger S 28 Master mariner Alwington  
31 Market Street HARTNELL Charles head M 55 Shoemaker Appledore  
    HARTNELL Ann wife M 60 Shoemaker's wife Bishopstown, Glamorgan  
32 Market Street WHITE Mary head M 42 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    WHITE     M   Mariner   (William)
    WHITE M Ann dau S 13 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    WHITE Eliza J dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    WILKS ? Thomas visitor S 10 Scholar Newport, Mon.  
33 Market Street HULMAN Harriett head M 37 Mariner's wife Tawton, Devon  
    HULMAN     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    HULMAN Thomas son S 16 Seaman Barnstaple  
    HULMAN Philip son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    HULMAN M Jane dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
~ Market Street uninhabited              
~ Market Street uninhabited              
34 Market Street BRIDGMAN John head M 53 Joiner Bideford  
    BRIDGMAN Harriett wife M 50 Joiner's wife Appledore  
    BRIDGMAN Richard son S 22 Joiner Appledore  
    BRIDGMAN James son S 16 Joiner Appledore  
    BRIDGMAN William son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    BRIDGMAN Caroline dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    MARTIN Elizabeth dau M 23 Dressmaker Appledore  
    MARTIN     M       (Henry H)
    MARTIN Mary Ann g/dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    MARTIN Henry g/son S 1   Appledore  
    BRIDGMAN Frances dau S 15 Dressmaker Appledore  
35 Market Street GREEN Arabella head M 34 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    GREEN     M   Mariner   (John)
    GREEN James son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    GREEN Philip son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    GREEN M Jane dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    GREEN Edwin son S 1mon Scholar Appledore  
    WEST Lydia visitor M 23 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    WEST     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
36 Market Street TUCKER Sarah head M 40 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    TUCKER     M   Mariner   (Peter)
    TUCKER Mary Ann dau S 15 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    TUCKER James son S 14 Mariner's son Appledore  
    TUCKER Elizabeth dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Robert son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER William son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
37 Market Street BRODERICK Thomas head M 30 Mariner Leland, Devon  
    BRODERICK Emellia wife M 39 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BRODERICK William son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    BRODERICK Ellin dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    OTTWAY James visitor S 25 Mariner Appledore  
38 Market Street FISHER John head M 35 Innkeeper Appledore  
    FISHER Jane wife M 50 Innkeeper's wife Tenby, Pembrokeshire  
    DAVIES John visitor M 44 Seaman Tenby, Pembrokeshire  
    HARE Ann servant S 21 House servant Appledore  
39 Market Street CRAIG William head M 47 Cooper Abbotsham  
    CRAIG Jane wife M 40 Baker Abbotsham  
    CRAIG Jane dau S 18 Dressmaker Shall-duck?, Devon  
    CRAIG Elizabeth dau S 12 Coopers Shall-duck?, Devon  
    CRAIG William son S 9 Scholar Shall-duck?, Devon  
    CRAIG John son S 6 Scholar Shall-duck?, Devon  
    CRAIG Lucy dau S 5 Scholar Shall-duck?, Devon  
    WARD John visitor S 4 Tailor Landkey  
40 Vernons Lane COLE John head M 23 Mariner Appledore  
    COLE Ann wife M 33 Mariner's wife Bristol  
    COLE George son S 2   Appledore  
    COLE Charles son S 7mon   Appledore  
41 Vernons Lane COLE Elizabeth head M 27 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    COLE     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    COLE William son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Thomas son S 2   Appledore  
    COLE Mary Ann dau S 3mon   Appledore  
42 Vernons Lane BEYNON Mary head M 64 Mariner's wife, pauper Appledore  
    BEYNON     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    BALES Thomas marr M 48 Carpenter Appledore  
    BALES     M       (name unknown)
~ Vernons Lane uninhabited              
43 Vernons Lane DAVEY Robert head M 30 Seaman Horwood, Devon  
    DAVEY Hannah wife M 28 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    DAVEY Mary dau S 1   Northam  
    MOORISH Elizabeth mother/law W 72 Pauper, carpenter's widow Northam  
44 Market Street BOWDEN John head M 40 Carpenter Appledore  
    BOWDEN Mary wife M 40 Carpenter's wife Appledore  
    BOWDEN Jane dau S 11   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Catherine dau S 9   Appledore  
    BOWDEN William son S 4   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Richard son S 9mon   Appledore  
~ Vernons Lane ? uninhabited              
45 Vernons Lane EVANS William head M 60 Blacksmith Northam  
    EVANS Mary wife M 59 Blacksmith's wife Northam  
    EVANS Poly dau S 19 Servant Northam  
    EVANS Grace dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
46 Vernons Lane KING William head M 36 Mariner Appledore  
    KING Mary Ann wife M 37 Mariner's wife Barnstaple  
    KING Frances dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    KING Mary Ann dau S 1   Appledore  
47 Vernons Lane COPP Henry head M 46 Cordwainer Torrington  
    COPP Mary wife M 47 Cordwainer's wife Torrington  
    COPP John Widgery son S 16 Blockmaker Torrington  
    COPP Henry son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
48 Darts Lane DAY Thomas head M 57 Mariner Appledore  
    DAY Eliza wife M 41 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    DAY E Jane dau S 18 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    DAY Rebecca dau S 16 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    DAY Mary dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY John son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Thomas son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Elizabeth dau S 4   Appledore  
49 Vernons Lane LAMEY Barth. head M 34 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Elizabeth wife M 29 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    LAMEY Barth. son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY James son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Philip Calbertt son S 6mon   Appledore  
50 Vernons Lane POW John head M 39 Mariner Appledore  
    POW Mary wife M 39 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    POW John son S 11 Mariner's son Appledore  
    POW James son S 9 Mariner's son Appledore  
    POW William son S 7 Mariner's son Appledore  
    POW Thomas son S 3 Mariner's son Appledore  
    POW Elizabeth dau S 8mon Mariner's daughter Appledore  
51 Market Street COCKS Nathaniel head M 26 Mariner Appledore  
    COCKS Margaret wife M 25 Mariner's wife Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
52 Market Street LAMMY Mary head W 78 Shopkeeper Fremington  
    LAMMY Thomas g/son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
53 Market Street DART Richard head M 53 Retired ironmonger Bideford  
    DART Hannah wife M 56 Retired ironmonger's wife Appledore  
    DART Sussanah dau S 19 At Home Appledore  
    DART Caroline dau S 16 At Home Appledore  
    DART Louisa dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
54 Market Street FISHWICK Ellen head S 17 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    FISHWICK Fairfax brother S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Mary g/mother W 82 Mariner's widow Appledore  
55 Market Street BENNETT Edward head S 35 Grocer Croyde  
    WALROND C W --- S 20 Grocer Churchstanton, Devon (name unknown)
56 Market Street BLACKMORE Elizabeth head W 64 Annuitant Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Grace dau S 30 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Elizabeth dau S 26 Milliner Barnstaple  
    BOWEN Elizabeth visitor S 20 Milliner Barnstaple  
57 Market Street BOON Sarah head M 39 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BOON     M   Mariner   (John)
    BOON John S son S 15 Mariner Northam  
    BOON Thomas son S 13 Idiot Northam  
    BOON Mary Ann Saunders dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON Marggaret dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON Joshua son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON William Sanders son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON Sarah dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON Isaac son S 2mon   Appledore  
58 Market Street BERRY Jane head M 32 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BERRY     M   Mariner   (James)
    BERRY Elizabeth dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY Jane dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY James son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
59 Market Street LOWTHER Mary head W 57 Mariner's widow Appledore  
    LOWTHER Ann dau S 20 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    LOWTHER Maria dau S 17   Plymouth  
60 Market Street LANG Philip (jun) head M 40 Blockmaker Northam  
    LANG Joanna wife M 39 Blockmaker's wife Appledore  
    LANG William Shaxon son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG Elizabeth Shaxon dau S 7   Appledore  
    LANG Irwin Shaxon dau S 5   Appledore  
61 Market Street LANG Thomas head W 45 Innkeeper Northam  
    LANG Harriet dau S 19 Housekeeper Appledore  
    LANG Thomas son S 16 Housekeeper's son Appledore  
    LANG Philip father W 76 Formerly Innkeeper Buckland Brewer  
    LANG Ann servant S 26 House servant Appledore  
62 Market Street PEDLER Mary Ann head M 31 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    PEDLER     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    PEDLER Mary Elizabeth dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL Mary mother W 64 Mariner's widow Bideford  
    GORRELL John son * S 21 Mariner Appleford, Devon * sic
63 Market Street STAPLEDON William head M 54 Innkeeper Abbotsham  
    STAPLEDON Mary wife M 68 Innkeeper's wife Ilfracombe  
    DAVIS Susan servant S 23 House servant Bideford  
64 Market Street GUY Mary head M 39 Mariner's wife Northam  
    GUY     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
65 Market Street LEMON Thomas head M 50 Mason Appledore  
    LEMON Elizabeth wife M 49 Mason's wife Parkham  
    LEMON James Pickard son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON William son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON George son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    JOHNS Jane servant S 19 House servant Parkham  
    LEMON Thomas son S 24 Tailor Appledore  
    LEMON Elizabeth dau S 22   Appledore  
66 Market Street BRAUND John head M 50 Mariner Wolfordswick, Devon  
    BRAUND Jane wife M 45 Mariner's wife Wolfordswick, Devon  
67 Market Street FURSEY Samuel head M 44 Shoemaker Appledore  
    FURSEY Susanna wife M 35 Shoe binder Appledore  
    FURSEY William son S 13 Shoemaker Appledore  
    FURSEY Samuel son S 11 Shoemaker Appledore  
    FURSEY Elizabeth dau S 9 At Home Appledore  
    FURSEY Ellen dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    FURSEY John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    FURSEY Leah dau S 2 At Home Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
68 Market Street HILLMAN Elizabeth head M 33 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    HILLMAN     M   Master mariner   (name unknown)
    HOOPER Sarah sister S 21 Milliner Northam  
    WILLS Francis lodger W 74 House proprietor Northam  
    HILLMAN Thomas son S 9   Northam  
    HILLMAN Mary Ann dau S 7   Northam  
    HILLMAN John Hooper son S 5   Northam  
    HILLMAN Henrietta dau S 2   Northam  
    TENARD ? Thomas Jesse ? visitor S 54 American Boston, Massachusetts  
    HEAL Mary servant S 19 House servant Northam  
69 Gibbs Lane HUGHES Griffith head M 78 Pauper, mariner Swansea  
    HUGHES Sarah wife M 82 Mariner's wife Instow  
~ Gibbs Lane uninhabited              
70 Gibbs Lane TAYLOR Thomas head M 34 Joiner Appledore  
    TAYLOR Kitty wife M 30 Joiner's wife Appledore  
    TAYLOR Ann Elizabeth dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Thomas son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR John son S 1   Appledore  
    TAYLOR Betsy dau S 1wk   Appledore  
    TAYLOR Elizabeth Hearn dau * W 59 Pauper, mariner's widow Appledore * sic, probably mother
71 Gibbs Lane BRAUND Catherine head M 43 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BRAUND     M   Mariner   (William)
    BRAUND Elizabeth dau S 22 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    BRAUND Richard son S 13 Shoemaker's apprentice Appledore  
    BRAUND Catherine dau S 12 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    BRAUND Margaret dau S 7 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    BRAUND Mary Jane dau S 6 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    BRAUND Eliza dau S 4 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    BRAUND James son S 2 Mariner's son Appledore  
72 Gibbs Lane GORRELL Elizabeth head M 32 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    GORRELL     M   Mariner   (William)
    GORRELL Elizabeth dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL Selina dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL Clara dau S 2   Appledore  
    MORRIS William father W 79 Formerly mariner Appledore  
73 Gibbs Lane JENKINS William head M 23 Mariner Appledore  
    JENKINS Mary wife M 23 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    JENKINS Elizabeth dau S 1 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
74 Gibbs Lane COX Mary head M 58 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    COX     M   Mariner   (Joseph)
    COX Catherine dau S 16 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    COX Harriette dau S 15 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
75 Market Street MASON Hannah apprentice S 16 Draper's apprentice Charles Town, Cornwall  
    MARTIN Emma apprentice S 19 Draper's apprentice Bideford  
76 Market Street GIBBS Theodosia head W 58 Grocer Appledore  
    HARTNOLL Charles father W 91 Shoemaker, retired Appledore  
77 Market Street MAYNE William head M 48 Shoemaker Branscombe  
    MAYNE Ann wife M 51 Shoemaker's wife Batcombe, Somerset  
    MAYNE Thomas son S 24 Journeyman Broadhembury  
    MAYNE Samuel son S 8 Scholar Barnstaple  
78 Market Street FISHER Jane head W 70 Annuitant Eastleigh, Devon  
    FISHER Margaret dau S 40 Dressmaker Appledore  
    HARTNOLL Mary Ann dau W 44 Grocer Appledore  
    TOWNSEND Thomazine dau M 38 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    TOWNSEND     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    TOWNSEND John g/son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
79 Market Street PENNEY Jane head W 46 Grocer Barnstaple  
    PENNEY Jane dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    PENNEY Catherine dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    PENNEY Phillippa M dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    DAVIE Jane niece S 20 Assistant Barnstaple  
    WHITE Elizabeth servant S 48 House servant Iddesleigh  
80 Market Street SERJEANT Robert head M 56 Painter Appledore  
    SERJEANT Mary Ann wife M 52 Painter's wife Appledore  
    SERJEANT Elizabeth dau S 26 Painter's daughter Appledore  
    SERJEANT Eliza Emma dau S 13 Painter's daughter Appledore  
    SERJEANT Edward Mara g/son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BARRETT Eliza visitor M 35 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BARRETT     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
~ Market Street uninhabited              
81 Market Street SWINDALE Philis head W 70 Linen draper Appledore  
82 Market Street LEMON Elizabeth head S 72 Draper Appledore  
    LOWDEN Ann servant S 48 Servant Appledore  
    PARMENTER Elizabeth servant S 20 Servant Appledore  
83 Market Street BOLT William head M 69 Innkeeper Monkokehampton, Devon  
    BOLT Honor wife M 69 Innkeeper's wife Barnstaple  
    BOLT Matilda dau S 18 Innkeeper's daughter Hatherleigh  
    PARSONS Mary Ann servant S 16 House servant Northam  
84 Market Place GOULD Richard head M 43 Labourer Appledore  
    GOULD Ann wife M 41 Labourer's wife Appledore  
    GOULD Mary Ann dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    GOULD Jane dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BAILY Betsy visitor M 45 Mason's wife Appledore  
    BAILY     M   Mason   (name unknown)
    BAILY Ann Mariah visitor S 19 Mason's daughter Bude, Cornwall  
    BAILY Sarah Jane visitor S 6 Mason's daughter Bude, Cornwall  
85 Market Place BEARA Sarah head S 46   Appledore  
    DOWN Elizabeth niece S 22 Dressmaker Appledore  
    KEIL James visitor S 25 Plumber Bideford  
    FARRELL Richard nephew S 9 Scholar Appledore  
86 Market Street HOLMAN Mary head W 42 Shopkeeper Swansea  
    HOLMAN Mary dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    HOLMAN Margaret dau S 12 Scholar Newport, Mon.  
    HOLMAN Selena dau S 11 Scholar Newport, Mon.  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
87 Market Street TATEM Fanny head W 64 Innkeeper Appledore  
    HOOPER Caroline servant S 16 House servant Appledore  
88 One End Street GRIGG Mary head W 40 Draper Marwood  
    GRIGG William Warren son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    GRIGG John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    WARREN William father W 67 House proprietor Marwood  
    WARREN Sarah sister W 35 Shop assistant Marwood  
    MAYNE Agnes assistant W 20 Shop assistant Dillford, Devon  
    NICHOLS Esther servant S 20 Servant Parkham  
89 Market Street HEARD Elizabeth head M 46 Sailor's wife Barnstaple  
    HEARD     M   Sailor   (James)
    HEARD Richard son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
90 Market Street BENNETT Eliza head M 38 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BENNETT     M   Mariner   (William)
    PARKHAM Mary visitor S 6 Scholar Instow  
91 Market Street SWINBULL ? Margaret head W 67 Annuitant Barnstaple  
    PARRETT Mary sister W 71   Barnstaple  
    HEARD Mary Dean niece S 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
92 Market Street CUTLAND John head W 56 Journeyman tailor Tawstock  
    CUTLAND William son S 25 Shoemaker Barnstaple  
    BLACKMORE Elizabeth dau M 24 Mariner's wife Barnstaple  
    BLACKMORE     M   Mariner   (Henry)
    BLACKMORE Thirza g/dau S 1 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    CUTLAND Adelaide dau S 20 Tailoress Appledore  
    CUTLAND Sarah Ann dau S 17   Appledore  
    CUTLAND Eliza dau S 14   Appledore  
93 Market Street DAY Esther head M 39 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    DAY     M   Mariner   (William Jones)
    DAY William son S 8 Mariner's son Appledore  
    DAY Esther Ellen dau S 3 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
~ Market Street ? uninhabited              
94 One End Street BOWDEN Louisa head M 46 Mariner's wife Bridgwater, Somerset  
    BOWDEN     M   Mariner   (Philip)
    BOWDEN Mary Ann dau S 16 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    BOWDEN Robert son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Sarah dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Emma dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Louisa dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
95 One End Street EVANS Elizabeth head W 70 Innkeeper Appledore  
    POPHAM Henrietta --- S 18 N. S. O. Appledore  
96 One End Street EVANS Elizabeth head M 40 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    EVANS William head * M 51 Mariner (blank) (* in same property)
    EVANS Elizabeth mother/law W 70   Weston, Glamorgan  
    EVANS Elizabeth Snow dau S 20   Appledore  
    EVANS Edwin son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Jane dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS James son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Susan dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Alfred son S 7mon Scholar Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
97 One End Street POPHAM Mary head M 38 Mariner's wife Horsley, Devon  
    POPHAM     M   Mariner   (Nicholas)
    POPHAM Ellen dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    POPHAM Mary Ann dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    POPHAM John son S 1mon   Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Elizabeth servant S 15 Servant Appledore  
98 One End Street ENGLAND Humphrey head M 42 Mariner Devonport  
    ENGLAND Sally wife M 39 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    ENGLAND William son S 19 Sailmaker Appledore  
    ENGLAND John son S 15 Joiner Devonport  
    ENGLAND Charles son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
99 One End Street DAY Elizabeth head M 40 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    DAY     M   Mariner   (Arthur)
    DAY Arhur son S 16 Mariner Appledore  
    DAY John Henry son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY William son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Elizabeth dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Mary dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Benjamin son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY George son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Robert son S 9mon   Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Mary Ann servant S 19 House servant Appledore  
100 Cocks Street WOOD John head M 70 Pauper, formerly smith Northam  
    WOOD Frances wife M 44 Laundress Northam  
    WOOD Frances dau S 16   Northam  
    WOOD Theresa dau S 15 Scholar Northam  
    WOOD Ann dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    WOOD David son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    WOOD Harriett dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
101 One End Street ROTHRICK Ann head M 57 Sailor's wife Appledore  
    ROTHRICK     M   Sailor   (David)
    ROTHRICK Harriett dau S 15   Appledore  
    ROTHRICK William son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    ROTHRICK Georgiana dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
102 One End Street LESLEY John head M 69 Ferryman Appledore  
    LESLEY Elizabeth wife M 65   Bideford  
103 One End Street ARNOLD Henry head M 37 Mason journeyman Exford, Somerset  
    ARNOLD Joanna wife M 42   Appledore  
104 One End Street COUSINS Eliza head M 48 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    COUSINS     M   Mariner   (William)
    COUSINS William D son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    COUSINS Charles son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
105 One End Street WAKELY John head M 37 Ship's carpenter Bideford  
    WAKELY Elizabeth wife M 35 Carpenter's wife Appledore  
    WAKELY Mary dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    WAKELY Henry son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    WAKELY John son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    WAKELY William son S 4   Appledore  
    WAKELY Susanna dau S 2   Appledore  
106 One End Street SHORT Thomas head M 59 Joiner Appledore  
    SHORT Ann wife M 62   Appledore  
    SHORT Mary dau S 25   Appledore  
    SHORT Sarah dau S 23   Appledore  
    SHORT Sally dau * S 70 Laundress Yearnscombe * sic
107 One End Street BLACKMORE William head M 48 Carpenter Appledore Yearnscombe stated
    BLACKMORE Elizabett wife M 48   Appledore as birth place in error
    BLACKMORE Catherine dau S 13 Scholar Appledore Yearnscombe stated
    BLACKMORE Richard son S 10 Scholar Appledore as birth place in error
    BLACKMORE William son S 8 Scholar Appledore Yearnscombe stated
108 One End Street CROSS George head W 80 Pensioner Greenwich Appledore as birth place in error
109 One End Street KING Barth head M 44 Mariner Appledore Yearnscombe stated
    KING Elizabett wife M 44   Appledore as birth place in error
    KING Mary dau S 19   Appledore  
    KING Elizabeth dau S 16   Appledore  
    KING Catherine dau S 14   Appledore  
    KING George son S 11   Appledore  
    KING William son S 7   Appledore  
    KING Emma dau S 5   Appledore  
110 One End Street BROOKS George head M 72 Mariner retired Comaiter?, Devon  
    BROOKS Kitty wife M 84   Appledore  
111 One End Street HARVEY Sarah head M 52 Mariner's wife Clovelly  
    HARVEY     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    HARVEY Isaac son S 22 Mariner Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Elizabeth head * W 76 Pauper Appledore (* in same property)
112 One End Street BEARA Mary head W 41 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    BEARA Betsy dau S 16   Appledore  
    BEARA Harriett Jane dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BROOKS Thomas brother S 39 Painter Appledore  
    PROUT John visitor S 7 Mariner's son Appledore  
    PROUT Fanny visitor S 3   Appledore  
113 One End Street FORTUNE Elizabeth head S 73 Pauper haymaker Appledore  
114 One End Street GILLARD Mary head S 74 Annuitant Barnstaple  
    BLACKMORE Rebecca visitor S 35 Dressmaker Appledore  
115 One End Street HALLS Mary head W 46 Tailoress Appledore  
    HALLS Elizabeth dau S 22   Appledore  
    HALLS Catherine dau S 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
    HALLS John son S 17 Mariner Appledore  
    HALLS Mary dau S 13   Appledore  
116 Victoria Quay OWEN Joanna head M 32 Boat builder's wife N.K., Devon  
    OWEN     M   Boat builder   (name unknown)
    OWEN Thomas Saunders son S 4 Scholar Bideford  
117 Victoria Quay JONES Eunice head W 36 Pauper, mariner's widow Appledore  
    JONES Anna dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    JONES William son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    JONES Robert son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
118 Victoria Quay JOHN Elizabeth head W 68 Pauper, mariner's widow Appledore  
    JOHN William son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
119 Victoria Quay BOLT Mary head M 49 Carpenter's wife Hartland  
    BOLT     M   Carpenter   (William)
    BOLT Ann dau S 13 Carpenter's daughter Appledore  
    BOLT William son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
120 Victoria Quay UREN John head M 44 Ropemaker Selant, Cornwall  
    UREN Mary Ann wife M 40 Ropemaker's wife Phillack, Cornwall  
    UREN Mary Ann dau S 21 Servant Phillack, Cornwall  
    UREN Jane dau S 13 Scholar Stoke Dameral  
    UREN Eliza dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
121 Victoria Quay SCOTT Elizabeth head M 30 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    SCOTT     M   Mariner   (James)
    SCOTT William son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    SCOTT Elizabeth dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SCOTT Fanny dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    LESLEY Martha dau * S 21   Appledore * sic
    ROTHERICK Cath dau * S 24   Appledore * sic
122 Victoria Quay TATEM Ann head M 39 Mariner's wife Bideford  
    TATEM     M   Mariner   (James)
    TATEM Elizabeth dau S 14   Appledore  
    TATEM Thomas son S 10   Appledore  
    TATEM Mary A dau S 8   Appledore  
    TATEM James son S 5   Appledore  
    TATEM Fanny dau S 3   Appledore  
    TATEM William Henry son S 2mon   Appledore  
    GREGORY Margart servant S 16 House servant Appledore  
123 Victoria Quay MEAD Mary head M 37 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    MEAD     M   Mariner   (Samuel ??)
    MEAD Ann Lean? dau S 10   Appledore  
    MEAD Samuel son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
124 Bude Street FISHER William head M 66 Mariner Appledore  
    FISHER Mary wife M 63   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thomas son/law M 24 Boat builder Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Ann dau M 30   Appledore  
    FISHER Mary Ann g/dau S 11mon   Appledore  
125 Quay TYRELL Elizabeth head W 76 Annuitant Northam  
    BURCH Elizabeth servant W 30 House servant Hallam, Devon  
126 Victoria Quay DUNSFORD John head M 60 Ship owner Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Susan wife M 53   Appledore  
127 Victoria Quay WILLIAMS Joshua head M 30 Merchant Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Maria wife M 34   St Giles, Devon  
    WILLIAMS George son S 5   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS William son S 4   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thirza servant S 26 Servant Appledore  
128 Victoria Quay SQUIRES Ann head M 46 Mariner's wife Hartland  
    SQUIRES     M   Mariner   (John)
    BORNES ? Ann nephew S 13 Scholar London  
    COCK Thomas visitor S 25 Ship builder Appledore  
    CLIBBETT Emma servant S 24 Servant Appledore  
129 Victoria Quay WILLIAMS Ann head M 44 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    WILLIAMS     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    WILLIAMS Jane dau S 11   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thomas son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Margaret dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Edward son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Elizabeth dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Jane sister S 29 Dressmaker Appledore  
130 Victoria Quay BURNACLE William head M 49 Plumber, etc. Fremington  
    BURNACLE Grace wife M 57   Parkham  
    BURNACLE Ann dau S 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BURNACLE William son S 19 Plumber, etc. Appledore  
    BURNACLE Elizabeth dau S 17   Appledore  
    BURNACLE Richard son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BURNACLE John Lane son S 13 Joiner Appledore  
    BURNACLE James son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BURNACLE Jane Lane dau S 4   Appledore  
131 Victoria Quay POPHAM Elizabeth head M 22 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    POPHAM     M   Mariner   (John)
    MORRIS Elizabeth visitor S 27 Dressmaker Appledore  
132 Victoria Quay POPHAM Catherine head M 27 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    POPHAM     M   Mariner   (John)
    POPHAM Richard son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    POPHAM John son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    POPHAM Harry son S 3mon   Appledore  
133 Bude Street BEARA John head M 54 Tailor Instow  
    BEARA Elizabeth wife M 53   Appledore  
    BEARA Alexander son S 30 Tailor Appledore  
    BEARA John son S 22 Ship's chandler Appledore employs 1 man, 1 apprent.
    BEARA Elizabeth dau S 16 Dau Appledore  
    BEARA Ellis son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    BEARA Jerome son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
134 Bude Street VARCOE Ann head S 58 Schoolmistress London  
    VARCOE M sister S 44 Schoolmistress Braunton (Margaret ?)
    TUCKER Ann boarder S 8 Scholar London  
135 Bude Street SCREECH Catherine head M 36 Mariner's wife Ilfracombe  
    SCREECH     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    SCREECH Sarah dau S 10 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    SCREECH Richard son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    SCREECH Catherine dau S 6   Appledore  
    SCREECH Margaret dau S 2   Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
136 Bude Street DAY Elenor head W 70 Annuitant Oxwich, Glamorganshire  
137 Bude Street WILLIAMS Henry head M 65 Grocer & maltster Bishops Nympton  
    WILLIAMS Mary wife M 53 Grocer & maltster's wife Northam  
    WILLIAMS Mary dau S 23 Grocer & maltster's dau. Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Emma dau S 20 Grocer & maltster's dau. Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Susanna dau S 18 Grocer & maltster's dau. Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Ann Marina dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
138 Bude Street CHANNON James head M 52 Cordwainer (blank)  
    CHANNON Mary wife M 48 Cordwainer's wife Appledore  
    CHANNON James son S 16 Boat builders apprentice Bideford  
    CHANNON William son S 14 Painter's apprentice Appledore  
    CHANNON George son S 12 Ship chandler's apprent. Appledore  
    CHANNON Catherine dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    CHANNON Henry son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
139 Bude Street EVANS Catherine head M 27 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    EVANS     M   Mariner   (Josiah)
    BOWDEN Harriette dau * S 3 Scholar Appledore * or maybe sister.
    EVANS Catherine dau S 1   Appledore  
140 Bude Street BOWDEN Thomas head M 55 Mason Appledore  
    BOWDEN Elizabeth wife M 60 Mason's wife Appledore  
    BOWDEN Hannah dau S 30 Semstress Appledore  
    BOWDEN Harriette dau S 22 Semstress Appledore  
    BOWDEN Thomas son S 22 Shipwright Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS George lodger S 70 Pauper Appledore  
    ACFORD Robert lodger S 22 Sawyer Bideford  
141 Bude Street KEYS Richard head W 70 Superannuated excise off. Dorthook, Devon  
    TOWNSEND Jane dau W 39   Shaftsbury  
    KEYS Emma dau S 37   Ilfracombe  
142 Bude Street RODD Mary head S 60 Tea dealer Appledore  
    RODD Sarah sister S 52 Tea dealer Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
143 Bude Street YEO Elizabeth dau M 29 Shipowner's wife Appledore  
    YEO     M   Shipowner   (William)
    YEO Elizabeth Ann dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    YEO Mary dau S 3   Appledore  
    YEO Fanny Louisa dau S 4mon   Appledore  
    YEO Isabella visitor S 18   Prince Edward Island  
    COCK Grace servant S 28 House servant Northam  
    COCK Ellen servant S 14 Nursemaid Northam  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
144 Bude Street SHAXESON Joanna head W 70 Land proprietor Appledore  
    SHAXESON Robert B son M 38 Mariner Appledore  
    SHAXESON     M       (name unknown)
    GAMMON Ann servant S 22 House servant Northam  
145 Bude Street WILLS Martha head W 85 Land owner Bichenhall, Somerset  
    GANGES Elizabeth niece S 27   Bichenhall, Somerset  
    SAUNDERS Ann servant S 22 House servant Northam  
146 Bude Street JOHNS William head M 37 Mason Buckland Brewer  
    JOHNS Betsy wife M 35 Dressmaker Exeter  
    JOHNS Louisa dau S 13 Assistant Abbotsham  
    JOHNS Eli son S 4 Scholar Exeter  
    JOHNS Ellen dau S 2   Buckland Brewer  
    JOHNS Enoch son S 2mon   Appledore  
147 Bude Street ENGLAND James head M 41 Shoemaker (blank)  
    ENGLAND Ann wife M 28 Shoemaker's wife Appledore  
    ENGLAND William son S 2   Appledore  
    GOULD John father/law W 82 Pauper formerly farm lab. Northam  
    GOULD Maria servant S 14 House servant Appledore  
    GOULD William nephew S 14 Shoemaker's apprent. Appledore  
148 Bude Street CHAPMAN Richard head W 62 Retired shipwright Appledore  
    CHAPMAN Fanny dau/law M 22 Shipwright's wife Barnstaple  
    CHAPMAN     M   Shipwright   (name unknown)
    CHAPMAN Ann g/dau S 2   Barnstaple  
149 Bude Street LIMBERY Richard head M 69 House proprietor Northam  
    LIMBERY Thomazine wife M 67 House proprietor's wife Appledore  
    LIMBERY Richard son S 41 House proprietor's son Appledore  
    LIMBERY Emma dau S 31 House proprietor's dau Appledore  
    GORVIN Mary servant S 21 House servant Monkleigh  
150 Bude Street BARRETT Harriette head M 40 Mariner's wife Swansea  
    BARRETT     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    BARRETT Thomas son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    BARRETT William son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BARRETT Richard son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BARRETT Edward son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT Dorothie mother W 69   Monkleigh  
151 Bude Street EVANS Mary head W 71   Appledore  
    EVANS Richard son S 43 Mercantile clerk Appledore  
    VERNAM Mary lodger W 82 Annuitant Bristol  
152 Bude Street HAYNE William E head W 46 Blockmmaker Appledore  
    HAYNE John V son S 21 Blockmmaker Appledore  
    HAYNE Mary Ann dau S 18 Dressmaker Appledore  
    HAYNE Emma dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    HAYNE Lydia dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    JOHNS Mary Ann servant S 25 House servant Appledore  
153 Bude Street BROOKS Catherine head W 48 Fund holder Canada  
    HERBERT Sarah servant S 25 House servant Bideford  
154 Bude Street HOWES Ann head M 40 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    HOWES     M   Mariner   (Charles)
    HOWES Susan step/dau S 17 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    VERNAM Ann dau S 16 Mariner's step-dau Appledore  
    HOWES Charles step/son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    VERNAM William son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HOWES Mary Ann step/dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    VERNAM Mary dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
155 Bude Street LESLIE Elizabeth head M 38 Mariner's wife Loxhore  
    LESLIE     M   Mariner   (Charles)
    LESLIE James son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LESLIE Charles son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LESLIE Mary Elizabeth dau S 3   Appledore  
    LESLIE Martha dau S 5mon   Appledore  
156 Bude Street MULES William head M 26 Shipwright Highbickington  
    MULES Ann wife M 25   Chittlehampton  
    MULES Eliza dau S 1   Northam  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
157 Bude Street MARSHALL Mary dau S 17 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    MARSHALL Margaret dau S 15 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    MARSHALL Sarah Jane dau S 13 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    MARSHALL Anne dau S 8 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    MARSHALL Isabella dau S 6 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    MARSHALL Susan dau S 5 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    MARSHALL Richard son S 4 Mariner's son Appledore  
    MARSHALL Harriette dau S 3 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
158 Bude Street GOWMAN John head M 63 Labourer Buckland Brewer  
    GOWMAN Jane wife M 66 Baker Monkleigh  
    GOWMAN Elizabeth dau S 19 Scholar Northam  
159 Bude Street BOWDEN Esther head W 74 Annuitant Northam  
    CHAPPEL Charles visitor S 39 Formerly maltster Northam  
    GRIFFITH Catherine servant S 16 House servant Northam  
160 Bude Street CAWSEY George head M 40 Mariner Northam  
    CAWSEY Mary wife M 39 Mariner's wife Instow  
    CAWSEY Elizabeth dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    CAWSEY Mary dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    CAWSEY George son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    CAWSEY William son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
161 Retreat Place PENNY Harriett head W 57 House proprietor Lambeth, Surrey  
    PENNY Harriett dau S 18   Appledore  
    PENNY Marian dau S 16   Appledore  
    PENNY Charles Sealy son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    PENNY Offley Sealy son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
162 Retreat Place BEER John head M 31 Baker Chittlehampton  
    BEER Mary wife M 26   Filleigh  
    BEER John son S 4 Scholar Barnstaple  
    BEER Mary Elizabeth dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    BEER Caroline dau S 5mon   Appledore  
    HEAL Elizabeth servant S 16 House servant Appledore  
163 Odun House CLAPP Marguerite head M 32 Dissenting minister's wife Swansea  
    CLAPP     M   Dissenting minister   (Jerome)
    CLAPP Paufina dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    CLAPP Blandina dau S 5   Appledore  
    JONES Francis Tucker sister/law S 36   Swansea  
    BRAUND Elizabeth servant S 22 Governess Bideford  
    COURTNEY Mary servant S 34 Cook Bristol  
    DAVIES Mary servant S 29 Waiting maid Bristol  
    BOND John servant S 18 Waiting man Woolfardisworthy  
164 Cocks Row PRATT Charles head M 57 M D Edin in gen. Practise Lambeth, Surrey  
    PRATT Mary Ann wife M 50   St George's, Middx  
    PRATT Charles son S 29 MRCS Lond, Surgeon Surrey  
    PRATT Edward son S 21 Student Surrey  
    PRATT William son S 19 Student France (British subject)
    PRATT Thomas son S 16 Student Appledore  
    PRATT Elizabeth dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    PRATT George son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    PRATT John son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    PRATT Mary Ann dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    PRATT Charles Gallines? visitor S 21   St ~~~ square, Westminster  
    McGUYAN ? Catherine servant S 18 House servant Barnstaple  
    McGUYAN ? Sarah servant S 16 House servant Barnstaple  
165 Cocks Row NICHOLLS George head M 39 Painter & glazier Northam  
    NICHOLLS Sarah wife M 40   Langton, Devon  
    NICHOLLS George son S 13   Appledore  
    NICHOLLS Sarah dau S 11   Appledore  
    NICHOLLS Mark son S 7   Appledore  
    NICHOLLS William son S 5   Appledore  
    NICHOLLS Mariah dau S 8mon   Appledore  
~ Cocks Row uninhabited              
166 Cocks Row BAKER Sarah Hooper head S 29 Schoolmistress Middx  
    BAKER Caroline sister S 24 Schoolmistress Norton, Somerset  
167 Cocks Row SPENCER Mary head W 95 Pauper (servant) Bideford  
168 Cocks Row TURNER Samuel head M 63 Retired mariner Appledore  
    TURNER Ursula wife M 61 Retired mariner's wife Appledore  
    TURNER Ursula dau S 26 Dressmaker Appledore  
    TURNER Emma dau S 22 Dressmaker Appledore  
    TURNER Rosabella dau S 20 Dressmaker Appledore  
~ Cocks Row uninhabited              
169 Cocks Row GREED Mary head M 68 Monthly nurse Bulkworthy, Devon  
    GREED     M       (name unknown)
170 Bude Street HILLMAN Mary Ann head M 35 Mariner's wife Northam  
    HILLMAN     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    HILLMAN Eliza dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    HILLMAN Philip son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    HILLMAN Thomas son S 3   Northam  
    HILLMAN William son S 1   Northam  
    BAILEY Mary Ann servant S 17 House servant Northam  
                   
    END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT              
                   
1 Drang EDWARDS Elizabeth head M 41 Mariner's wife Northam  
    EDWARDS (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (John)
    EDWARDS Dorothy dau S 17   Northam  
    EDWARDS John son S 15   Northam  
    EDWARDS William son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    EDWARDS Ann E dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
~ Drang uninhabited              
2 Drang COCKS Charles head M 29 Master mariner Lemorran, Cornwall  
    COCKS Elizabeth wife M 28   Northam  
    COCKS Charles H son S 6mon   Northam  
3 Drang BRANCH Edward head M 28 Mariner Bideford  
    BRANCH Elizabeth wife M 25   Bideford  
    BRANCH Selina dau S 2   Northam  
4 Drang MARSHALL Samuel head M 38 Mariner Bideford  
    MARSHALL Harriott wife M 33   Northam  
    MARSHALL Elizabeth dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    MARSHALL Harriott dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
    MARSHALL James son S 6   Northam  
    MARSHALL Samuel son S 4   Northam  
    MARSHALL Mary dau S 3   Northam  
    MARSHALL John son S 1   Northam  
5 Drang HAMLYN John head W 44 Sailmaker Northam  
    HAMLYN Caroline dau S 16   Northam  
    HAMLYN Jane dau S 12   Northam  
    HAMLYN William B son S 10   Northam  
    HAMLYN Robert son S 7   Northam  
    HAMLYN Jane mother W 78 Pauper, late widow Northam  
6 Drang STAPLEDON Jane head W 60 Grocer Northam  
    STAPLEDON James son S 11 Scholar Northam  
7 Marine Parade COOK Thomas head M 58 Blockmaker Northam  
  (Rock House) COOK Mary wife M 54   Northam  
    COOK Henry son S 21 Mariner Northam  
    COOK Mary H dau S 18   Northam  
    COOK Alfred son S 14 Scholar Northam  
    COOK Fredrick son S 13 Scholar Northam  
    COOK Robert son S 11 Scholar Northam  
8 Marine Parade PEACE Richard head M 60 Lieutenant R N Lambeth, Surrey  
    PEACE Mary wife M 60   Barnstaple  
    SNELL Betty servant S 60 House servant Marwood  
9 Marine Parade SWINDLE Hannah head M 40 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    SWINDLE (husband absent)   M   Master mariner   (John)
    SWINDLE John son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    SWINDLE Phillis dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
    SWINDLE Sarah H dau S 5   Northam  
    SWINDLE Susan dau S 21mon   Northam  
    POPHAM Thomas visitor W 79 Sailmaker Northam  
    POPHAM John visitor S 44 Sailmaker Northam  
    BARTLETT Catherine servant S 18 House servant Northam  
10 Marine Parade WILLIAMS Joshua head M 62 Shipowner merchant Northam  
    WILLIAMS Hannah wife M 63   Northam  
    WILLIAMS William H son S 21 Cashier in a bank Northam  
    GLOVER Mary servant S 25 House servant Abbotsham  
11 Marine Parade BLIGH Elizabeth head W 66 Annuitant Northam  
    BLIGH Elizabeth dau S 28   Northam  
    GOWMAN Jane servant S 30 House servant Northam  
12 Marine Parade CHAPPELL James head M 56 Landed proprietor Northam  
    CHAPPELL Elizabeth wife M 40   Hatherleigh  
    SKETCH Elizabeth B niece S 9   Pater, Wales  
    BLACKMORE Emma servant S 16 House servant Northam  
13 Marine Parade WILLS Elizabeth head W 65 Annuitant Northam  
    WILLS Emma dau S 34   Northam  
    PEAK Elizabeth servant S 22 House servant Northam  
~ Marine Parade? uninhabited              
14 Myrtle Street MEAD Jane head M 32 Master mariner's wife Devonport  
    MEAD     M   Master mariner   (Samuel)
    MEAD Thomas son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    MEAD John son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    MEAD Samuel son S 4   Northam  
    MEAD James son S 1mon   Northam  
    HAMLYN Susan servant S 14   Northam  
15 Myrtle Street HARTNELL Jane head W 66 Annuitant Ilfracombe  
16 Myrtle Street COLE William head M 71 Labourer Buckland Brewer  
    COLE     M       (name unknown)
    COLE Ann dau S 24   Northam  
    HALLS Kate visitor S 7   Northam  
17 Myrtle Street WILLIAMS William head M 60 Sailmaker Northam  
    WILLIAMS Eliza wife M 53   Northam  
    TARDREW Eliza W niece S 9   Bideford  
    HORROLD Eliza servant S 17   Northam  
18 Myrtle Street RIDMON Elizabeth head M 46 Mariner's wife Northam  
    RIDMON     M   Mariner   (George ?)
19 Myrtle Street MOORE Robert head M 48 Shoemaker Coleridge, Devon  
    MOORE Sarah wife M 47 Shoemaker's wife Landkey  
    MOORE Robert son S 18 Ship's carpenter Northam  
    MOORE William son S 16 Tailor Northam  
    MOORE Thirza dau S 12   Northam  
    MOORE Josiah son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    MOORE Samuel son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    MOORE Eliza dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
20 Myrtle Street STADDON William head M 37 Mariner Barnstaple  
    STADDON Mary wife M 35   Northam  
    STADDON George son S 11 Mason Northam  
    STADDON William son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    STADDON Alfred son S 4   Northam  
21 Myrtle Street MOORE Elizabeth head W 76 Pauper, joiner's widow Hatherleigh  
22 Myrtle Street BARTLETT Louisa head W 55 Pauper, carpenter's widow Petrockstow  
    BARTLETT Louisa dau S 24   Northam  
    BARTLETT Stephen son S 21 Painter & glazier Northam  
    BARTLETT Ann E dau S 17   Northam  
    BARTLETT Mary J dau S 14   Northam  
23 Myrtle Street GIBBS Samuel head M 72 Mariner Porteynan, Glamorgan  
    GIBBS Ann wife M 69   Kidwelly, Wales  
    GIBBS Sarah dau S 34   Porteynan, Glamorgan  
    GIBBS Harriet dau S 26   Northam  
24 Myrtle Street WILLIAMS Jane head M 39 Master mariner's wife Portsmouth  
    WILLIAMS (husband at sea)   M   Master mariner   (name unknown)
    HOPKINS Elizabeth servant S 14 House servant Northam  
25 Myrtle Street DOWN George head M 50 Master shipwright Bideford  
    DOWN Elizabeth wife M 48   Northam  
    DOWN Caroline dau S 16   Northam  
    DOWN Louisa dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    DOWN Robert son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    DOWN Emma dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    DOWN George H son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    DOWN William T son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    DOWN Fredrick P son S 2   Northam  
26 Myrtle Street TURNER Jane head W 43 Annuitant Northam  
    TURNER Jane dau S 15 Scholar Northam  
    TURNER John son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    TURNER Ann dau S 6   Northam  
    TURNER Richard son S 3   Northam  
27 Myrtle Street FISHWICH William head M 46 Master mariner Barnstaple  
    FISHWICH Rachel wife M 46   Northam  
    FISHWICH John son S 22 Mariner Bideford  
    FISHWICH Mary J dau S 17   Bideford  
    FISHWICH Ellen dau S 14 Scholar Bideford  
    FISHWICH Fairfax son S 1   Northam  
28 Myrtle Street BOOMS Thomas head M 35 Master mariner Northam  
    BOOMS Mary wife M 32   Ponteynon, Wales  
    BOOMS Mary Ann dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    BOOMS Sarah E dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
    BOOMS Samuel G son S 1   Northam  
    WILLIAMS Georgiana niece S 18   Northam  
29 Myrtle Street ENGLAND Alice head W 48 Schoolmistress Buckland Brewer  
    ENGLAND Noah son S 18 Goverment teacher Northam  
    ENGLAND Edmund son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    ENGLAND Alice dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
30 Myrtle Street WILLS Mary head M 26 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    WILLS (husband at sea)   M   Master mariner   (name unknown)
    WILLS Thomas son S 4mon   Northam  
    WILLIAMS Catherine visitor S 23 Sail makers daughter Northam  
    HARRIS Isabella servant S 15 House servant Northam  
31 Myrtle Street ALLEN Elizabeth head M 40 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    ALLEN     M   Master mariner   (Thomas ??)
    ALLEN John son S 10 Scholar Northam  
    ALLEN Elizabeth dau S 2   Northam  
32 Myrtle Street CLEMETT Thomas head M 40 Malster Newton, Devon  
    CLEMETT Ann wife M 34 Bonnet maker Northam  
    CLEMETT John son S 12 Scholar Northam  
    CLEMETT Thomas son S 10 Scholar Northam  
    CLEMETT George son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    CLEMETT Christopher son S 5   Northam  
    CLEMETT Sarah A dau S 2   Northam  
    FORD Frances visitor M 32 Ag. Labourer's wife Highbickington  
    FORD Mary Ann visitor S 9   Highbickington  
    FORD Susanna visitor S 3   Highbickington  
    FORD John visitor S 2   Highbickington  
    FORD William visitor S 6   Weare Gifford  
~ Myrtle Street uninhabited              
33 Myrtle Street ENGLAND Elizabeth head M 59 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    ENGLAND     M   Master mariner   (Richard)
    ENGLAND Caroline dau S 25 Dressmaker Northam  
    ENGLAND Thomazin dau S 19   Northam  
    ENGLAND Susan dau S 18   -------  
34 Myrtle Street ANGEL Ephraim head M 31 Ship inspector Portland, Dorset  
    ANGEL Harriet wife M 30   Alverdiscott  
    ANGEL Ephraim son S 7 Scholar Ireland  
    ANGEL John son S 5 Scholar Ireland  
    ANGEL William son S 3 Scholar Ireland  
    ANGEL Harriet dau S 2   Ireland  
    ANGEL Thomas son S 5mon   Northam  
35 Myrtle Street LAWTON Philip head M 49 Master mariner Northam  
    LAWTON Thomazin wife M 51   Northam  
    LAWTON Thomas B son S 23 Mariner Northam  
    LAWTON Mary dau S 21 Dressmaker Northam  
    LAWTON Elizabeth dau S 16 Scholar Northam  
    LAWTON Philip son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    ENGLAND Susannah visitor W 76 Blacksmith's widow Northam  
    BRAGG Elizabeth visitor W 66 Master mariner's widow Northam  
36 Myrtle Street SARAH Thomas head M 57 Mariner Falmouth, Cornwall  
    SARAH Susan wife M 56 Schoolmistress Northam  
    HOYLE Ann dau W 31 Letter carrier ... Northam  
    SARAH Catherine dau S 21   Northam  
    SARAH Susan dau S 18   Northam  
    SARAH Thomas son S 18 Boat building apprentice Northam  
    SARAH Colon son S 14 Scholar Northam  
37 Myrtle Street SAMPSON Fanny head W 64 Caulker's widow Instow  
    SAMPSON Samuel son M 24 Master caulker Bideford  
    SAMPSON Theresa dau/law M 24   St Giles in the Wood  
    SAMPSON Ledia F g/dau S 9mon   St Giles in the Wood  
    WILLIAMS William visitor S 48 Tailor Newport, Cornwall  
38 Myrtle Street DAVY John head W 78 Pauper labourer Fremington  
    DAVY Mary dau S 50   Westleigh  
    YEO Robert visitor S 27 Shipwright Parkham  
39 Myrtle Street SAGE John head M 45 Farmer Highbickington  
    SAGE Charlotte wife M 43   Newton St Petrock  
    SAGE Thomas son S 16   Northam  
    SAGE Ann dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    SAGE Eliza dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    SAGE John son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    SAGE Elizabeth dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
    SAGE Sarah J dau S 4   Northam  
    SAGE William son S 9mon   Northam  
40 Myrtle Street BARTLETT Robert head M 27 Joiner Northam  
    BARTLETT Susan wife M 27   Bideford  
    BARTLETT Stephen son S 4   Barnstaple  
    BARTLETT Robert son S 3   Northam  
    BARTLETT Catherine A dau S 2   Northam  
41 New Quay GEEN Thomas head S 61 Shipbuilder Morthoe employs 44 men
    FURSMAN Rebecca servant S 33 House servant Buckland Brewer  
42 New Quay TUCKER Mary head M 61 Master mariner's wife Chatham, Kent  
    TUCKER (husband at sea)   M   Master mariner   (John ??)
    TUCKER Mary Ann dau S 22   Northam  
    HILL Sarah servant S 26 House servant Unknown'  
43 New Quay LEMON John head M 28 Sawyer Frithelstock  
    LEMON Mary Ann wife M 28   Buckland Brewer  
    LEMON Mary H dau S 6   Buckland Brewer  
    LEMON James son S 4   Northam  
    LEMON Thomas son S 1   Northam  
44 New Quay JEWELL Mary head M 57 Works out charwoman... Northam ..& mason's wife
    JEWELL     M   Mason   (name unknown)
    EVANS Richard son S 19 Labourer Northam  
    EVANS Jane dau S 17 Works out as servant Northam  
45 New Quay HALLS George head M 42 Joiner Northam  
    HALLS Ann wife M 30   Exford, Somerset  
    HALLS Mary dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
46 New Quay HAMMETT Phillis head M 33 Mariner's wife Northam  
    HAMMETT (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (John)
    HAMMETT Mary E dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    HAMMETT John son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    HAMMETT Phillis dau S 4   Northam  
    HAMMETT Thomas P son S 2   Northam  
    LOCK Elizabeth mother W 70 Pauper dressmaker Instow  
47 New Quay COLE John head M 63 Ship's carpenter Hunsham, Devon  
    COLE Catherine wife M 66   Instow  
    GILL Richard visitor S 24 Shipwright's Apprentice Parkham  
    GLOVER Alfred visitor S 8   Northam  
    GLOVER Sarah visitor S 37   Northam  
48 New Quay CHANNON John head M 69 Keeps ferryboat Georgham  
    CHANNON Elizabeth wife M 67   Bishops Tawton  
    BROOKS Elizabeth dau M 28 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BROOKS     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    BROOKS Mary g/dau S 5   Northam  
    BROOKS Elizabeth g/dau S 3   Northam  
    BROOKS Henry g/son S 3mon   Northam  
    LOCK John visitor S 13   Northam  
~ New Quay uninhabited              
49 New Quay DENNIS Thomas head M 52 Master mason Alwington employs 4men, 3 boys
    DENNIS Mary wife M 55   Buckland Brewer  
    DENNIS Elizabeth dau S 30   Littleham  
    DENNIS John son S 21 Sailmaker Northam  
    DENNIS Mary dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    DENNIS Joseph H son S 10 Scholar Northam  
    CUTLAND Edward son/law M 22 Boat builder Northam employs 2 boys
    CUTLAND Sarah Ann wife * M 23   Northam * presumably dau.
50 New Quay CLIBBETT William head W 82 Retired shipbuilder Northam  
    FETHERLY Lucy servant S 69 House servant Westleigh  
    DAVY Charlotte servant S 39 House servant Northam  
51 New Quay ENGLAND Elizabeth head M 49 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    ENGLAND (husband at sea)   M   Master mariner   (John)
    ENGLAND Elizabeth dau S 17   Northam  
    ENGLAND Thomazin dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
52 New Quay HALLS Elizabeth head W 77 Annuitant Roborough, Devon  
    BROOKS Elizabeth dau M 42 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BROOKS     M   Mariner   (George)
    BROOKS Thomas g/son S 19 Mariner Northam  
    BROOKS Elizabeth g/dau S 14 Scholar Northam  
    BROOKS Emma g/dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    BROOKS Mary H g/dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    BROOKS Robert g/son S 1   Northam  
    WINNACOTT Ellizabeth visitor S 6 Scholar Northam  
    WINNACOTT Ellen visitor S 1   Northam  
53 New Quay HICKS George head M 41 Master mariner New Quay, Cornwall  
    HICKS Susannah wife M 38   Northam  
    HICKS George son S 13 Scholar Northam  
    HICKS Blanche dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    HICKS Susan dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    HICKS Mary A dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    HICKS William son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    HICKS Lucy dau S 1   Northam  
    SANDERS Mary servant S 15 House servant Northam  
54 New Quay JOHNS John head M 40 Master mariner Northam  
    JOHNS Elizabeth wife M 41   Northam  
    JOHNS Grace dau S 17 Dressmaker Northam  
    JOHNS John son S 13 Scholar Northam  
    ARNOLD Elizabeth servant S 18 House servant Northam  
    PILL William visitor S 29 Master mariner Bideford  
55 New Quay FISHER Thomas head M 46 Master mariner Northam  
    FISHER Mary wife M 46   Northam  
    FISHER Thomas son S 19 Shipwright Northam  
    FISHER Henry son S 17 Shipwright's apprentice Northam  
    FISHER Catherine dau S 16   Northam  
    FISHER Joshua son S 14 Mason's boy Northam  
    FISHER John son S 12 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER Robert son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER Sarah A dau S 3   Northam  
    FISHER Jane dau S 2mon   Northam  
56 New Quay CLIBBETT William head M 48 Shipbuilder Northam employs 12 men
    CLIBBETT     M       (Thomazine)
    CLIBBETT Elizabeth dau S 20   Northam  
    CLIBBETT William son S 18 Shipwright Northam  
    CLIBBETT Harriet dau S 15 Scholar Northam  
    CLIBBETT Susannah dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    CLIBBETT Mary dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    CLIBBETT Thomazena dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    CHAPMAN Harriet visitor S 56 Annuitant Monkleigh  
~ New Quay uninhabited              
~ New Quay uninhabited              
~ New Quay uninhabited              
57 New Quay ISAAC John head M 36 Shipwright Atherington  
    ISAAC Mary E wife M 26   Bideford  
58 New Quay BOWDEN William head M 45 Plasterer Northam  
    BOWDEN Jane wife M 43   Northam  
    BOWDEN Ann dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    BOWDEN William J son S 10 Scholar Northam  
    BOWDEN George son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    BOWDEN Jane E dau S 4   Northam  
59 New Quay GOWMAN Philip head M 34 Mason Northam  
    GOWMAN Mary wife M 48   Northam  
    BOWDEN Hannah mother W 87 Annuitant Northam  
60 New Quay KELLY George head M 60 Shipwright Northam  
    KELLY Susanna wife M 72   Northam  
61 New Quay BROOKS Richard head M 65 Labourer West Putford  
    BROOKS Ann wife M 68   Parkham  
    PARR Henry visitor S 30 Shipwright Weare Gifford  
    LANG Thomas visitor S 25 Shipwright Frithelstock  
62 New Quay BROOKS Prudence head M 26 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BROOKS     M   Mariner   (Lewis)
    BROOKS Ellen dau S 3   Northam  
    BROOKS Eliza dau S 21mon   Northam  
63 New Quay BENSON Thomas B head S 46 E I Comp service pension Northam  
    GARDNER Mary servant S 27 House servant Witheridge, Devon  
64 Almshouses EVANS Richard head M 75 Passage bookeeper Northam  
    EVANS Elizabeth wife M 74   Northam  
    SHUTE Fanny dau W 47 Out to work - servant Northam  
    SHUTE Elizabeth g/dau S 5   Heavitree, Devon  
65 Almshouses PEAK Mary head W 57 Mariner's widow Parkham  
    PEAK James son S 25 Schoolmaster Northam  
    PEAK John son S 19 Painter Northam  
    PEAK George son S 15 Mariner Northam  
66 Almshouses ENGLAND Mary head W 63 Pauper, mariner's widow Woolfardisworthy  
67 Almshouses WOOD Ann head W 46 Out to work - charring Northam  
    POW Jane head W 60 Relief of parish Northam  
    POW Mary J dau S 13   Northam  
68 New Street MEADS Eliza head M 34 Ship carpenter's wife Northam  
    MEADS (husband at sea)   M   Ship's carpenter   (John)
    MEADS George H son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    MEADS Sarah H dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    MEADS Mary A dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    MEADS Eliza dau S 9mon   Northam  
69 New Street BROOKS Agnes head M 26 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BROOKS     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    BROOKS Mary Ann dau S 1   Northam  
70 New Street ISAAC William head M 30 Shipwright Alwington  
    ISAAC Susannah wife M 25   Parkham  
    ISAAC Mary Ann dau S 3   Northam  
    ISAAC Richard son S 1   Northam  
71 New Street CADE ? Esther head S 75 Relief of parish Northam  
72 New Street COUSINS Catherine head W 40 Relief of parish Northam  
    COUSINS John son S 14 Sailmaker Northam  
    COUSINS Frances dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    COUSINS William son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    COUSINS Catherine dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
73 New Street ACKFORD Henry head M 76 Relief of parish, sawyer Bideford  
    ACKFORD Johannah wife M 72   Bridgwater  
74 New Street HAMMETT Thomas head M 27 Mariner Northam  
    HAMMETT Jane wife M 27   Frithelstock  
    HAMMETT Thomas son S 3mon   Northam  
75 New Street HARRIS Hannah head W 36 Mariner's widow Northam  
    HARRIS Richard son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    HARRIS John son S 7 Scholar Northam  
76 New Street WILLIAMS Betty head W 54   Northam  
    WILLIAMS Edward son S 14 Roper Northam  
77 New Street EDGAR Sarah head S 85 Relief of parish Northam  
78 New Street HAMMETT Fanny head S 76 Relief of parish Northam  
79 New Street TUCKER Mary head M 34 Ship carpenter's wife Northam  
    TUCKER     M   Ship's carpenter   (William)
    TUCKER Eliza dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    TUCKER Mary Ann dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
    TUCKER Elizabeth dau S 4   Northam  
    GAMMON Mary mother W 59 Mariner's widow Northam  
80 New Street DENNIS William head M 70 Labourer Alwington  
    DENNIS Ann wife M 69   Abbotsham  
    HOOKAWAY James visitor S 20 Blacksmith Weare Gifford  
81 New Street EVANS Catherine head M 29 Mariner's wife Northam  
    EVANS     M   Mariner   (William)
82 New Street WOOD William head W 68 Bell man crier Northam  
    WAKLEY Rachel dau W 36 Dressmaker Northam  
    WAKLEY William g/dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    WOOD Frances g/dau S 17 Servant Northam  
    WOOD William g/son S 13 Scholar Northam  
    WOOD Cornelius g/son S 10 Scholar Northam  
    WOOD Elizabeth g/dau S 7   Northam  
83 New Street QUANCE Philip head M 35 Mariner Northam  
    QUANCE Ellen wife M 33   Hay, Breconshire  
    QUANCE Richard H son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    QUANCE Jessie A M dau S 5mon   Northam  
84 New Street ELLIS Harriet head M 24 Mariner's wife Northam  
    ELLIS (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (Joseph)
    ELLIS Mary Ann dau S 2   Northam  
85 New Street TAYLOR Eliza head M 34 Master mariner's wife Parkham  
    TAYLOR     M   Master mariner   (John)
    TAYLOR Mary Ann dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    TAYLOR Thomas son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    TAYLOR William son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    TAYLOR Jonathan son S 4   Northam  
    TAYLOR Eliza dau S 2   Northam  
86 New Street MOUNTJOY George head M 31 Ropemaker Bideford  
    MOUNTJOY Jane wife M 25   Bideford  
    MOUNTJOY Elizabeth dau S 4   Bideford  
    EVANS Thomas visitor S 41 Ropemaker Waterford, Ireland  
87 New Street CORNICK Mary head M 33 Mariner's wife Northam  
    CORNICK (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (William)
    CORNICK John son S 19mon   Northam  
88 New Street HULMAN Isabella head S 40 Proprieter of houses Northam  
    HULMAN Robert brother S 30 Mariner Northam  
89 New Street KELLY Elizabeth head M 22 Mariner's wife Northam  
    KELLY (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (name unknown)
90 New Street LEMON Elizabeth head W 67 Formerly nurse Northam  
    LEMON Mary Ann dau S 36 Formerly housekeeper Northam  
91 New Street FISHER Elizabeth head M 44 Mariner's wife Northam  
    FISHER     M   Mariner   (Joshua)
    FISHER John son S 13 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER Joseph son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER Elizabeth dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER James son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER Ann dau S 7   Northam  
    FISHER William son S 4   Northam  
92 New Street TAYLOR Ann head W 64 Relief of parish Northam  
    TAYLOR Elizabeth dau S 25   Northam  
93 New Street CANN Edward head M 55 Ship's carpenter Braunton  
    CANN Mary wife M 57   Pilton  
    CANN Mary Ann dau S 16 Dressmaker Northam  
~ New Street uninhabited              
94 New Street EVANS Elizabeth head M 34 Mariner's wife Northam  
    EVANS (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    EVANS Jane H dau S 15 Scholar Northam  
    EVANS Eliza dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    EVANS Mary E dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    EVANS Sarah A dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
    EVANS Louisa G dau S 3   Northam  
    EVANS Maria G dau S 1   Northam  
    GENT ? Elizabeth visitor W 62 Monthly nurse Abbotsham  
95 New Street EVANS Elizabeth head M 52 Mariner's wife Northam  
    EVANS (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    FISHER Mary E visitor S 9   Northam  
96 New Street BRAGG William head M 38 Shipwright Crediton  
    BRAGG Rachel wife M 39   Plymouth  
97 New Street LEMON Richard head M 35 Master mason Northam  
    LEMON Jane wife M 23      
    LEMON Jane dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    LEMON John son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    LEMON William son S 5   Northam  
    LEMON Richard son S 3   Northam  
    LEMON Thomas son S 1   Northam  
98 New Street WILLIAMS John head M 45 Mariner Kent  
    WILLIAMS Sarah wife M 46   Northam  
99 New Street CLIBBETT Ann head W 69 Laundress Braunton  
    CLIBBETT Philip son S 25 Mariner Northam  
100 New Street EATON William head M 33 Mariner Swansea  
    EATON Caroline wife M 40   Bideford  
    EATON Rosina dau S 11 Dressmaker's apprentice Northam  
    EATON Mary Ann dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    EATON Richard son S 5   Northam  
    EATON Caroline dau S 2   Northam  
    EATON Caroline visitor S 12 Bonnet maker's apprent. Northam  
    GORVIN Maria visitor S 22 Dressmaker Northam  
101 New Street LAMEY Frances head M 29 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    LAMEY (husband at sea)   M   Master mariner   (Thomas)
    LAMEY Elizabeth dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    LAMEY Mary J dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    LAMEY Thomas son S 2   Northam  
102 New Street THOMAS Daniel head M 65 Mariner Ponteynan, Glamorgan  
    THOMAS Sarah wife M 58   Northam  
    THOMAS John son S 21 Mason Northam  
    THOMAS Richard son S 16 Mason Northam  
103 New Street CLIBBETT Mary head M 51 Mariner's wife Pilton, Devon  
    CLIBBETT (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (James)
    CLIBBETT Mary A dau S 25   Northam  
    CLIBBETT Harriet dau S 16   Northam  
104 New Street EVANS Mary head M 30 Ship carpenter's wife Northam  
    EVANS (husband at sea)   M   Ship's carpenter   (Edward)
    EVANS William son S 5   Northam  
    EVANS Edward son S 2   Northam  
105 New Street CLIBBETT James head M 25 Mariner Northam  
    CLIBBETT Ann wife M 23   Littleham  
    CLIBBETT Mary Ann dau S 2   Northam  
106 New Street PUGSLEY Elizabeth head M 35 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    PUGSLEY (husband at sea)   M   Master mariner   (Anthony)
    PUGSLEY William H son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    PUGSLEY Anthony son S 1   Northam  
    ENGLAND Mary A visitor M 33 Ship carpenter's wife Plymouth  
    ENGLAND     M   Ship's carpenter   (name unknown)
    ENGLAND Prothesa visitor S 5   Northam  
    ENGLAND Mary A visitor S 4   Northam  
107 New Street LANG William head M 73 Labourer Bulkworthy, Devon  
    LANG Elizabeth wife M 77   Buckland Brewer  
108 New Street ROOK William head M 48 Blacksmith Highbickington  
    ROOK Phobe wife M 44   Northam  
    ROOK James son S 17 Caulker Northam  
    ROOK Ellen dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    ROOK Phebe dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    ROOK William son S 7   Northam  
    ROOK Ann dau S 24   Northam  
109 New Street HUTCHINGS Mary A head M 47 Joiner's wife Northam  
    HUTCHINGS (husband at sea)   M   Joiner   (James)
    HUTCHINGS Caroline dau S 16   Northam  
    HUTCHINGS Hannah dau S 16   Northam  
    HUTCHINGS Philip son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    HUTCHINGS William son S 4   Northam  
    HUTCHINGS Thomas son S 2   Northam  
    KENWOOD Elizabeth visitor M 20 Mariner's wife Northam  
    KENWOOD     M   Mariner   (John)
    KENWOOD Ann visitor S 2   Northam  
110 New Street ACKFORD Richard head M 69 Chelsea pensioner, sawyer Bideford  
    ACKFORD Mary wife M 56   Bideford  
    ACKFORD Catherine dau S 25   Bideford  
    ACKFORD Clare dau S 15   Bideford  
111 New Street SHORT Richard head M 38 Joiner Plymouth  
    SHORT Jane wife M 38   Northam  
    SHORT Ellen dau S 15 Scholar Northam  
    SHORT Thomazin dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    EVANS James SSon S 12 Scholar Northam  
    EVANS Elizabeth SDau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    EVANS William SSon S 8 Scholar Northam  
    SHORT Richard son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    SHORT Jesse son S 6   Northam  
~ New Street uninhabited              
112 New Street ACKFORD Sarah head M 39 Mariner's wife Littleham  
    ACKFORD     M   Mariner   (Henry)
    ACKFORD Robert H son S 12 Scholar Northam  
    ACKFORD John son S 9 Scholar Northam  
~ New Street uninhabited              
113 New Street GORVIN Frances head M 55 Mariner's wife Monkleigh  
    GORVIN (husband at sea)   M   Mariner   (John)
    GORVIN Frances dau S 20   Northam  
    GORVIN Mary A dau S 16   Northam  
~ New Street uninhabited              
~ New Street uninhabited              
114 New Street TATEM Mary Ann head M 23 Master mariner's wife Northam  
    TATEM (husband at sea)   M   Master mariner   (William)
    TATEM Frances dau S 2   Northam  
    TATEM Ann B dau S 4mon   Northam  
    FISHER Louisa servant S 11   Northam  
115 Pitt Court MORRIS James head M 75 Mariner Cerlewy, Wales  
    MORRIS Phillis wife M 65   Slebech, Wales  
    MORRIS Thomas g/son S 12 Scholar Narbeth, Wales  
    JONES Mary Jane g/dau S 9 Scholar Bristol  
    HARRY Mary J servant S 21 House servant Northam  
116 Pitt Court PENNINGTON Andrew head M 68 Mariner Clovelly  
    PENNINGTON Grace wife M 65   Hartland  
117 Pitt Court HOOPER John D head M 56 Schoolmaster Tiverton  
    HOOPER Sarah S wife M 60   Devonport  
    PUGSLEY Anthony visitor S 12 Boarder pupil Northam  
    PUGSLEY John visitor S 10 Boarder pupil Northam  
    PUGSLEY James visitor S 8 Boarder pupil Northam  
    WILLIAMS Eliza servant S 16 House servant Northam  
118 Pitt Court FISHER Elizabeth head W 43 Mariner's widow Littleham  
    FISHER Mary E dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER William H son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER Benjamin son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    FISHER Samuel son S 3   Northam  
    FISHER Catherine visitor W 77 Mariner's widow Northam  
    EVANS Ann visitor S 27   Northam  
    FISHER Ann visitor S 7   Northam  
119 Pitt Court KELLY John head M 60 Labourer Pilton, Devon  
    KELLY Susan wife M 59   Morthoe  
    KELLY Thomas son S 31 Shipwright Marwood  
    KELLY Robert son S 21 Farm servant Marwood  
120 Pitt Court NEWCOMBE Thomas head M 44 Thatcher Bigington-Devon  
    NEWCOMBE Margaret wife M 44   Sutcomb, Devon  
    GREGORY Ann visitor S 19 Servant Sutcomb, Devon  
121 Pitt HALLS Thomas head W 72 Innkeeper Northam  
  (Unicorn) GREED Ann dau M 47   Northam  
    GREED     M       (name unknown)
    HALLS Susan dau S 44 Milliner Northam  
    WILLIAMS Elizabeth g/dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
122 Pitt TUCKER William head M 36 Master mariner Camarthen, Wales  
    TUCKER Rosina wife M 32   Northam  
    TUCKER Mary dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
    TUCKER Hannah dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
    TUCKER William son S 3   Northam  
    TUCKER Clara (twin) dau S 3   Northam  
    TUCKER Richard son S 16mon   Northam  
    FOUND John visitor W 65 Labourer Moorwingstow, Cornwall  
    FOUND James visitor S 34 Pauper, formerly servant Northam  
123 Pitt MOORMAN Susan head W 59   Bratton Fleming  
    MOORMAN Elizabeth dau S 17   Loxhore  
    BARTLETT Louisa visitor S 3   Northam  
~ Pitt uninhabited              
124 Pitt EASTMAN William head M 36 Sawyer Northam  
    EASTMAN Mary wife M 40   Northam  
    EASTMAN John son S 14   Northam  
    EASTMAN Eliza dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    EASTMAN Mary E dau S 10 Scholar Northam  
    EASTMAN Susanna dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    EASTMAN Ann dau S 6   Northam  
    EASTMAN Peter son S 4   Northam  
    EASTMAN George son S 1   Northam  
~ Pitt uninhabited              
125 Pitt LOCK John head M 42 Ship's carpenter Tawton, Devon  
    LOCK Ann wife M 40   Parkham  
    LOCK George son S 12 Scholar Northam  
    LOCK Thomas son S 10 Scholar Northam  
    LOCK Mary dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    LOCK Ann dau S 2   Northam  
    GLOVER Mary visitor W 87 Farmer's widow Bulkworthy, Devon  
126 Pitt WILLIAMS Harriet head W 40 Master mariner's widow Northam  
    WILLIAMS Mary A dau S 18 Milliner Northam  
    WILLIAMS Jane dau S 16 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS Harriet dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS Richard son S 11 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS George son S 3   Northam  
~ Pitt uninhabited              
127 Pitt THOMAS Philip head W 73 Retired shipmaster, seaman Northam  
    THOMAS Philis dau M 44 Mariner's wife Northam  
    THOMAS     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    WILLIAMS Margaret g/dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    WILLIAMS Mary g/dau S 4   Northam  
    WILLIAMS Susanna (twin) g/dau S 1   Northam  
    WILLIAMS Caroline (twin) g/dau S 1   Northam  
128 Pitt EASTMAN George head M 44 Sawyer Monkleigh  
    EASTMAN Mary wife M 64   Hartland  
129 Pitt TAMLIN George head M 48 Blacksmith Heanton  
    TAMLIN Ann wife M 47   Clovelly  
    TAMLIN Elizabeth dau S 21   Braunton  
    TAMLIN Josiah son S 11 Scholar Braunton  
    TAMLIN Mary Ann dau S 8 Scholar Braunton  
    TAMLIN Walter son S 6 Scholar Braunton  
    TAMLIN George son S 4   Braunton  
130 Pitt POW Mary head M 36 Ship carpenter's wife Northam  
    POW (husband at sea)   M   Ship's carpenter   (William)
    POW Elizabeth A dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    POW Thomas son S 2   Northam  
    POW William H son S 8mon   Northam  
131 Pitt CLOKE James head M 27 Mariner Mevagissy, Cornwall  
    CLOKE Mary A wife M 23   Northam  
    CLOKE Mary C dau S 14mon   Northam  
132 Pitt SHORT Samuel head M 35 Master mason Northam  
    SHORT Ann wife M 30   Heanton  
    SHORT George R son S 8 Scholar Heanton  
    SHORT Maria E dau S 5   Northam  
    SHORT Ann dau S 3   Northam  
133 Pitt AVERY John head S 50 Butcher Bulkworthy, Devon  
134 Pitt DOIDGE Elizabeth head W 78 Baker Allscott, Devon  
    SCREETCH Mary dau/law M 36 Mariner's wife Bideford  
    SCREETCH     M   Mariner   (John)
    SCREETCH John son S 4   Northam  
    SCREETCH Mary E g/dau S 3   Northam  
    SCREETCH Edward g/son S 1   Northam  
    MAY William visitor S 11 Scholar Tawstock  
~ Pitt uninhabited              
135 Pitt SHORT William head M 44 Labourer Northam  
    SHORT Judith wife M 43   Moorwingstow, Cornwall  
    SHORT Samuel son S 15 Roper's boy Northam  
    SHORT Isaac son S 10   Northam  
    SHORT John son S 6   Northam  
    SHORT William son S 4   Northam  
    SHORT Charlotte dau S 1   Northam  
136 Dark Lane BEER Robert head M 32 Shipwright Littleham  
    BEER Betsey wife M 30   Northam  
    BEER Mary E dau S 7   Northam  
    BEER William son S 4   Northam  
    TUCKER John visitor W 50 Labourer Torrington  
137 Dark Lane BROWNSCOMBE James head M 30 Blacksmith Atherington  
    BROWNSCOMBE Elizabeth wife M 32   Weare Gifford  
    BROWNSCOMBE John son S 3   Northam  
    BROWNSCOMBE William son S 1   Northam  
    PARKHOUSE George visitor S 23 Blacksmith Weare Gifford  
~ Dark Lane uninhabited              
138 Dark Lane TOWNSEND Thomas head M 68 Boot & shoe maker Devonport  
    TOWNSEND Sarah wife M 56   Liskard, Cornwall  
~ Dark Lane uninhabited              
~ Dark Lane uninhabited              
~ Dark Lane uninhabited              
139 Tassells BASSETT William A head M 39 Farmer Northam  
    BASSETT Martha wife M 38 Wife only Chatham, Kent  
    TRESS George WifB S 27 Cabinet maker London  
    FULFORD William servant S 13 Farm servant Northam  
140 Tassells LANG James head M 45 Labourer Monkleigh  
    LANG Harriet wife M 44   Alwington  
    LANG Jane dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    LANG John son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    LANG Mary Ann dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    JEWELL Ann visitor - 77 Pauper Alwington  
141 Tassells HEARN William head M 28 Roper Northam  
    HEARN Mary A wife M 30   Northam  
    HEARN George son S 3   Northam  
    HEARN William H son S 1   Northam  
    HEARN Edward son S 6mon   Northam  
142 Tassells DIAMOND Mary A head M 36 Dressmaker Northam  
    DIAMOND     M       (Thomas)
143 Tassells SKINNER John head M 40 Labourer Newton St Petrock  
    SKINNER Mary wife M 39   Holsworthy  
    SKINNER John son S 13 Scholar Northam  
    SKINNER Elizabeth dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    SKINNER Thomas son S 8 Scholar Northam  
    SKINNER James son S 5   Northam  
    SKINNER Harriet dau S 12mon   Northam  
                   
    END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT          

Brian Randell, 22 Mar 2010