Hide
hide
Hide

APPLEDORE CENSUS 1861, RG9/1503

2330 people

Transcribed by David Carter

Enum ref no. STREET NAME SURNAME FIRST NAME HEAD MARR AGE OCCUPATION BORN COMMENTS
1 Watertown TUCKER George head M 38 Farmer, 511 acres Braunton employ 1 labourer
    TUCKER Ann wife M 40   Braunton  
    TUCKER Sarah Ann dau S 16   Appledore  
    TUCKER Mary dau S 14   Appledore  
    TUCKER Harriet dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER William son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Thomas son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Martha dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Emma dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Philip son S 4   Appledore  
    TUCKER Lucy dau S 2   Appledore  
    TUCKER George H son S 7mon   Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS Henry servant S 17   Appledore  
    CAWSEY Arthur servant S 14   Appledore  
2 Watertown DELWORTH John head M 53 General labourer Down, Ireland  
    DELWORTH Christophoria wife M 48   Bala, Wales  
    DELWORTH John A son S 9 Scholar Bristol, Kingsdown  
    DELWORTH Harriet E dau S 6 Scholar Bristol, Kingswood  
    SMITH Mary servant S 25 House servant Appledore  
3 Assells SKINNER John head M 49 Farmer, 8 acres Newton St Petrock  
    SKINNER Mary wife M 49   Holsworthy  
    SKINNER Mary Ann dau S 26 Dressmaker Northam  
    SKINNER Thomas son S 18 Ship carpenter apprent. Northam  
    SKINNER Harriet dau S 10   Northam  
    SKINNER Eliza dau S 7   Northam  
4 Assells DIAMOND Thomas head M 52 Ship carpenter Northam  
    DIAMOND Mary Ann wife M 46 Dressmaker Northam  
5 Assells BALSDON John head M 37 Ag. labourer Weare Giffard  
    BALSDON Ann wife M 37   Horwood  
    BALSDON William son S 9   Northam  
    BALSDON Elizabeth dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    BALSDON Richard son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    BALSDON Eliza dau S 4   Northam  
    BALSDON John son S 1   Northam  
    TAYLOR Honor boarder W 77 Ag. Labourer's widow Horwood  
6 Assells MITCHELL Eliza head M 29 Ship carpenter's wife Northam  
    MITCHELL     M   Ship carpenter   (Richard)
    MITCHELL Jane dau S 6mon   Appledore  
7 Assells LANG James head M 55 Ag. labourer Monkleigh  
    LANG Harriet wife M 54   Alwington  
    LANG James son S 28 Ship carpenter Northam  
    LANG John son S 19 Ship carpenter apprent. Appledore  
    LANG Mary Ann dau S 16   Appledore  
    JEWELL Mary mother/law W 87   Alwington Deaf and blind
8 Assells BASSETT William A head M 48 Farmer - 20 acres Northam  
    BASSETT Martha wife M 48   Maidstone, Kent  
    SKINNER James servant S 15 Carter Northam  
9 Chapel Row ELLIS Harriet head M 34 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    ELLIS     M   Master mariner   (Joseph)
    ELLIS Mary Ann dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    ELLIS Thomas son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
10 Chapel Row PARKHOUSE Robert head M 32 Joiner Weare Giffard  
    PARKHOUSE Jane wife M 27   Monkleigh  
    PARKHOUSE Emma dau S 3 Scholar Northam  
11 Chapel Row BOWDEN George head M 41 Mason Appledore  
    BOWDEN Susanna wife M 44   Appledore  
    BOWDEN George son S 13 Mason's boy Appledore  
    BOWDEN Philip son S 11 Mason's boy Appledore  
    BOWDEN Susanna dau S 9   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Elizabeth dau S 7   Appledore  
12 Chapel Row LOCK Susanna head M 27 Master mariner's wife Parkham  
    LOCK     M   Master mariner   (George)
13 Chapel Row BRAUND Thomas head M 27 Mariner Parkham  
    BRAUND Elizabeth wife M 27   Merton, Devon  
    BRAUND Sarah Ann dau S 3 Scholar Little Torrington  
14 (ditto) STACEY John lodger S 28 Ship carpenter Torrington  
15 (ditto) PARR Thomas lodger S 28 Ship carpenter Weare Giffard  
16 Chapel Row PARKHOUSE George head M 32 Ship smith Weare Giffard  
    PARKHOUSE Mary wife M 31   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Thomas son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Fanny dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Elizabeth dau S 2   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Harriet dau S 2mon   Appledore  
17 Chapel Row GLOVER Sarah head M 43 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    GLOVER     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    GLOVER Lavina dau S 16 Dressmaker Appledore  
    GLOVER Sarah dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Emmeline dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Georgina dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Henrietta dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
18 (ditto) COLE John lodger W 74 Ship Carpenter Hunshaw  
19 Chapel Row BROWNSCOMBE James head M 39 Ship smith Atherington  
    BROWNSCOMBE Elizabeth wife M 41   Weare Giffard  
    BROWNSCOMBE John son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    BROWNSCOMBE William son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Christianna visitor S 44 Formerly servant Weare Giffard  
20 (ditto) COLE John lodger S 23 Ship carpenter apprent. Appledore  
21 (ditto) MILL Jonathan lodger S 26 Joiner's apprentice Northam  
22 (ditto) ESSERY John lodger S 27 Ship carpenter apprent. Little Torrington  
23 Chapel Row BEARE Robert head M 42 Ship Carpenter Newton, Devon  
    BEARE Betsey wife M 41   Appledore  
    BEARE Mary E dau S 17 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BEARE William son S 14 Ship carpenter apprent. Appledore  
    BEARE John son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    BEARE George son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BEARE Thomas son S 4   Appledore  
    BEARE James son S 1   Appledore  
24 (ditto) TUCKER John father/law W 69 Ag. labourer Torrington  
25 Pitt WILLIAMS Harriet head W 50 Master mariner's widow Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Jane dau S 25 Dressmaker Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Harriet dau S 23 Dressmaker Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Elizabeth dau S 17 Milliner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS George son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
26 (ditto) BOLT Mary Ann head M 27 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    BOLT     M   Master mariner   (Emanuel John)
    BOLT John Henry son S 10mon   Appledore  
27 Pitt MOORE Robert head M 57 Coal porter Coldridge, Devon  
    MOORE Sally wife M 57   Landkey  
    MOORE Samuel son S 17 Ship carpenter apprent. Appledore  
    MOORE Eliza dau S 14   Appledore  
~ Pitt uninhabited              
28 Pitt MORRIS Elizabeth head W 77 Mariner's widow Carmarthan  
    SMITH William L g/son S 12 Scholar Plyle, Glamorgan  
    SCREECH Mary servant W 48 Mariner's widow Bideford  
29 Pitt GEEN Thomas head S 72 Ship builder retired Morthoe  
    FURSEMAN Rebecca servant S 40 Housekeeper Petrockstow  
30 Pitt PENNINGTON Sarah head M 47 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    PENNINGTON     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    PENNINGTON Thomas son S 11 Scholar Newport, Mon.  
    PENNINGTON Sarah dau S 8 Scholar Newport, Mon.  
    PENNINGTON Andrew son S 5 Scholar Newport, Mon.  
31 Pitt JENKINS Henry head M 23 General labourer Clovelly  
    JENKINS Eliza wife M 22   Northam  
32 Pitt NEWCOMB Thomas head M 52 Thatcher Bulworthy  
    NEWCOMB Sarah wife M 52   Buckland Brewer  
33 (ditto) DOWN Samuel lodger S 19 Sawyer King's Nympton  
34 Pitt WESTLAKE Thomas head M 52 Ag. labourer Abbotsham  
    WESTLAKE Susan wife M 36   Langtree  
    WESTLAKE John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTLAKE Sarah dau S 2   Appledore  
    CLARKE Eliza sister/law S 25 Visitor Langtree  
    CLARKE Eliza niece S 3   Appledore  
    LORAN William boarder S 8 Scholar Barnstaple  
35 Pitt PENNINGTON John head M 65 Ag. labourer Wolfardisworthy  
    PENNINGTON Eliza wife M 50   Parkham  
    PUGSLEY Elizabeth dau/law S 25   Bideford  
    PUGSLEY Eliza dau/law S 8 Scholar Bideford  
36 Pitt LOCK John head M 52 Ship carpenter Tawton  
    LOCK Ann wife M 49 Ship carpenter's wife Parkham  
    LOCK Thomas son S 21 Ship carpenter apprent. Appledore  
    LOCK William son S 16 Plumber Appledore  
    LOCK Ann dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Cordelia dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
37 Pitt LOWTHER Mary head M 62 Mariner's widow Appledore  
    LOWTHER Maria dau S 28   Plymouth  
38 (ditto) BAKER Arthur J lodger S 20 Accountant Bideford  
39 Pitt CHANNON James head M 62 Painter Appledore  
    CHANNON Mary wife M 58   Bideford  
    CHANNON George son S 21 Tinman Appledore  
    CHANNON Catherine dau S 18   Appledore  
    CHANNON Henry son S 16 Tinman's apprentice Appledore  
40 Pitt WILLIAMS Phillis head W 50 Mariner's widow Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Philip son S 22 Ship carpenter Swansea  
    WILLIAMS Frances dau S 16   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Caroline dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
41 Pitt POW Mary head M 41 Ship carpenter's wife Northam  
    POW     M   Ship carpenter   (William)
    POW Elizabeth dau S 15   Appledore  
    POW Thomas son S 13 Ropemaker's apprent. Appledore  
    POW William H son S 11 Ropemaker's apprent. Appledore  
    POW Caroline dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    POW Emeline dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    POW Eliza dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
42 Pitt GORRELL Thomas head M 31 Ship smith Bideford  
    GORRELL Mary Ann wife M 31   Bideford  
    GORRELL Ursalla dau S 10 Scholar Bideford  
    GORRELL Maria dau S 8 Scholar Bideford  
    GORRELL William son S 5 Scholar Bideford  
    GORRELL Selina dau S 3   Appledore  
    GORRELL Mary Ann dau S 1   Appledore  
43 Pitt KELLY Susanna head W 71 Ag. labourer's widow Morthoe  
    KELLY George g/son S 10   Bideford  
44 Pitt BARTLETT Susan head M 39 Joiner's wife Loxhore, Devon  
    BARTLETT     M   Joiner   (John)
    BARTLETT James son S 16 Ship smith apprentice Appledore  
    BARTLETT Louisa dau S 13   Appledore  
    BARTLETT John son S 11   Appledore  
    BARTLETT Richard son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    BARTLETT Ann dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BARTLETT Stephen son S 3   Appledore  
    BARTLETT Susanna dau S 3mon   Appledore  
    MORMAN Susanna mother W 69 Labourer's widow Bratton Fleming  
45 Pitt SHORT Samuel head M 44 Mason Northam  
    SHORT Ann wife M 40   Braunton  
    SHORT George son S 18 Mason Appledore  
    SHORT Amelia dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Ann dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
46 Pitt AVERY John head S 64 Ag. labourer East Putford  
47 Pitt DAIDGE Elizabeth head W 81 Mariner's widow Alverdiscot  
    SCREETCH John g/son S 15 Ropemaker's apprent. Appledore  
    SCREETCH Mary g/dau S 13   Appledore  
    SCREETCH Edward g/son S 11   Appledore  
    SCREETCH Thomas g/son S 9 Ropemaker's apprent. Appledore  
    MAY William lodger S 19 Ship carpenter's apprent. Tawstock  
48 Pitt SHORT William head M 54 General labourer Northam  
    SHORT Julia wife M 53   Kilkhampton, Cornwall  
    SHORT John son S 15 Ship carpenter's apprent. Appledore  
    SHORT William son S 14 Ropemaker's apprent. Appledore  
    SHORT Charlotte dau S 11   Appledore  
49 Unicorn Inn CARTER John head M 48 Victualler Instow  
    CARTER Caroline wife M 41   Swansea  
    CARTER Charles son S 18 Ship smith apprentice Instow  
    CARTER George son S 16 Cordwainer's apprentice Instow  
    CARTER John son S 12   Instow  
    CARTER Sarah Ann dau S 10   Instow  
    CARTER Susan (Snow) dau S 8   Chittlehampton  
    CARTER Caroline dau S 5 Scholar Chittlehampton  
    CARTER Emily dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Matthew son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
50 Odun Place TURNER Samuel head M 72 Retired master mariner Clovelly  
    TURNER     M       (Ursula)
    TURNER George son S 45 Master mariner Appledore  
    TURNER Emma M dau S 31   Appledore  
    TURNER John S g/son S 6   On board ship, Indian Ocean  
51 Odun Hall REYNOLDS Sally head W 69 Landed proprieter Bideford  
    GARDINER Mary dau W 47 Fundholder Snellattheer?, Middx.  
    GARDINER Mary Gage g/dau S 13 Scholar Islington  
    REYNOLDS George H g/son S 5   Appledore  
    REYNOLDS Reginald S g/son S 3mon   Appledore  
    CANN James servant S 52 House servant Bideford  
    SHORT Sarah E servant S 23 House servant Bideford  
    MULLARD Elizabeth visitor S 73 Pauper Northam  
    SMALLRIDGE Sophia servant S 13 House servant Appledore  
52 Odun Place WHITE Elizabeth head M 24 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    WHITE     M   Master mariner   (name unknown)
    TATEM Mary Ann sister S 18   Appledore  
    TATEM Fanny sister S 13   Appledore  
53 Odun Place RODD Mary head M 33 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    RODD     M   Master mariner   (William)
    RODD John H son S 2   Appledore  
    STONEMAN Maria servant S 21 House servant Barnstaple  
54 Odun Place DARRACOTT John head M 57 Ship Owner Braunton  
    DARRACOTT Ruth wife M 35   Bristol  
    NEWMAN Samuel visitor M 35 Baptist minister Stritridge?, Worcs.  
    NEWMAN     M       (name unknown)
    CARTWELL Elizabeth servant M 22 House servant Dolton, Devon  
    CARTWELL     M       (name unknown)
    BUCKINGHAM Henry servant M 20 House servant Ilfracombe  
    BUCKINGHAM     M       (name unknown)
~ Odun Place uninhabited              
55 Odun Place.... PRATT Charles head S 38 MRCS~~ Gen. practitioner Kensington, Surrey  
  (or head of Bude St) PRATT Charles E father M 67 MD Edin / not practising Kensington, Surrey  
    PRATT Mary Ann mother M 60   St George's, Hanover Sq, Middx.  
    CLEMETT Ann servant S 29 Cook Abbotsham  
    GAMMON Ellen servant S 16 Housemaid Appledore  
56 Green Lane KINSMAN William head M 32 Coachman, to . . Kilkhampton, Cornwall . . Rev E Reynolds
    KINSMAN Grace wife M 38   Northam  
    KINSMAN Thomas son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    KINSMAN Mary dau S 6   Appledore  
    KINSMAN Susan dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    KINSMAN John son S 1   Appledore  
    KINSMAN Elizabeth dau S 1mon   Appledore  
57 (ditto) KINSMAN John lodger S 28 Cordwainer Kilkhampton, Cornwall  
58 Myrtle Street KELLY Thomas head M 40 Ship carpenter Marwood  
    KELLY Harriet wife M 44   Abbotsham  
    KELLY Thomas son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Charles S son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER James boarder S 21 Ship carpenter Georgham  
59 Myrtle Street HARTNOLL Jane head W 80 Labour's widow Ilfracombe  
    MEADS James g/son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
~ Myrtle Street uninhabited              
60 Myrtle Street COLE William head M 90 Labourer (former) Northam  
    COLE Ann wife M 77   Northam  
61 Myrtle Street PICKARD William head M 40 Shipbuilder Northam employ 10 men, 6 boys.
    PICKARD Susanna wife M 30   Appledore  
    CREEISE ? Ann servant S 25 House servant Hartland  
62 Myrtle Street RIDMORE ? Elizabeth head W 49 Mariner's widow Appledore  
63 Myrtle Street STADDON William head M 48 Mariner Braunton  
    STADDON Mary Ann wife M 45   Appledore  
    STADDON Alfred son S 13   Appledore  
    STADDON Mary Ann dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    STADDON Emma dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
64 Myrtle Street BOWDEN Jane head S 70 Formerly servant Appledore  
    BOWDEN Mary niece S 22 Out to work Appledore  
    BOWDEN Thomas nephew S 5   Appledore  
65 Myrtle Street TATEM Mary Ann head W 35 Mariner's widow Appledore  
    TATEM Frances dau S 12   Appledore  
    TATEM Ann B dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    TATEM William son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    TATEM Frederick son S 4   Appledore  
66 Myrtle Street GIBBS Ann head W 80 Mariner's widow Appledore  
    GIBBS Sarah dau S 40 Dressmaker Appledore  
    GIBBS Harriet dau S 35 Dressmaker Appledore  
67 Myrtle Cottage BOON Mary head M 35 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    BOON     M   Master mariner   (Thomas)
    BOON Mary Ann dau S 17   Appledore  
    BOON Sarah G dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON Samuel G son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
68 Myrtle Street STAPLEDON Elizabeth head M 30 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    STAPLEDON     M   Master mariner   (William)
    STAPLEDON William son S 2   Bombay, E. Indies  
    STAPLEDON Thomazina dau S 4mon   Appledore  
    GORRELL Rebecca servant S 25 House servant Northam  
69 Myrtle Street ACKFORD Robert head M 51 Sawyer Appledore  
    ACKFORD Ann wife M 60   Appledore  
70 (ditto) LEMON William lodger S 21 Sawyer Barnstaple  
71 Myrtle Street HOLMAN Mary head M ! 52 Mariner's widow Swansea  
    HOLMAN Mary dau S 23 Dressmaker Appledore  
    HOLMAN Selina dau S 20   Newport, Mon.  
72 Myrtle Street TURNER Jane head M ! 53 Master mariner's widow Appledore  
    TURNER Jane dau S 25 Dressmaker Appledore  
    TURNER Ann dau S 15 Dressmaker Appledore  
    TURNER Richard son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
73 Dock House Inn HARVEY Thomas head M 36 Master mariner / Victualer Appledore  
    HARVEY Sarah wife M 30   Bideford  
    HARVEY Mary Ann dau S 6   Appledore  
    HARVEY William son S 2   Appledore  
    HARVEY Sarah dau S 1   Appledore  
    BROOKS Ellen servant S 14 House servant Appledore  
74 Myrtle Street TOGOOD Mary Ann head M 62 Master mariner's wife Truro. Cornwall  
    TOGOOD     M   Master mariner   (name unknown)
    MANLEY Mary H dau W 34 Accountant's widow Truro, Cornwall  
    TOGOOD Elizabeth A dau S 24   Elling, Hants  
75 Myrtle Street JOHNS John head M 53 Master mariner Appledore  
    JOHNS Elizabeth wife M 52   Appledore  
    JOHNS Grace dau S 25   Appledore  
76 Myrtle Street ENGLAND Elizabeth head W 68 Mariner's widow Northam  
    ENGLAND Thomazina dau S 27   Appledore  
    ENGLAND Susan dau S 26   Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Robert g/son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
77 Myrtle Street LAWTON Phillip head M 58 Mariner Appledore  
    LAWTON Thomazin wife M 61   Northam  
    LAWTON Elizabeth dau S 27   Appledore  
    SLADER William g/son S 3   Appledore  
    BURGE Fanny g/dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    ENGLAND Susan mother/law W 85 Smith's widow Northam  
78 Myrtle Street ENGLAND Alice head W 59 Schoolmistress Buckland Brewer  
    ENGLAND Ann dau S 29 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    ENGLAND Henry g/son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SANDFORD Elizabeth visitor S 21   Torrington  
79 Myrtle Street CLEMENT Thomas head M 50 Maltster Newton St Petrock  
    CLEMENT Ann wife M 47   Appledore  
    CLEMENT John son S 22 Ships carpenter Appledore  
    CLEMENT Christopher son S 14   Appledore  
    CLEMENT Sarah H dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    CLEMENT William son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    CLEMENT Henry son S 6   Appledore  
    LOCK Elizabeth mother/law W 87 Labourer's widow Instow  
80 Tomouth THOMAS Thomazine head M 29 Sawyer's wife Appledore  
    THOMAS     M   Sawyer   (Richard)
    THOMAS William son S 4   Appledore  
81 Tomouth GOULD Richard head M 53 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    GOULD Ann wife M 51   Appledore  
    GOULD Jane dau S 14   Appledore  
    GOULD Elizabeth dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
82 Tomouth THOMAS Daniel head M 75 Mariner Ponteymon, Wales  
    THOMAS Sally wife M 68   Appledore  
82a Tomouth Occupier slept out on the night of 7th April              
83 New Street LAMEY Robert head M 24 Master mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Mary Ann wife M 23   Appledore  
    LAMEY Thomas son S 3mon   Appledore  
84 New Street TOWNSEND Elizabeth head M 34 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    TOWNSEND     M   Mariner   (William)
    TOWNSEND William son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    TOWNSEND John son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    TOWNSEND Caroline dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    TOWNSEND Richard son S 2   Appledore  
    TOWNSEND Mary E dau S 6mon   Appledore  
85 New Street WHITE William head M 53 Mariner Fremington  
    WHITE Mary wife M 53   Appledore  
    DAY William g/son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Philip H g/son S 3   Appledore  
86 New Street DART Amelia head M 31 Master mariner's wife Bristol  
    DART     M   Master mariner   (William Henry)
    DART Eugenia dau S 9   Appledore  
    DART Wiliam son S 7   Appledore  
    DART Elizabeth mother W 71 of Independant means Bristol  
87 New Street SAGE John head M 54 Farmer - 8 acres High Bickington  
    SAGE Charlotte wife M 51   Newton St Petrock  
    SAGE John son S 18 Cordwainer's apprentice Appledore  
    SAGE Sarah S dau S 13   Appledore  
    SAGE William son S 11   Appledore  
    SAGE Philip son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY John boarder S 2   Appledore  
88 New Street EVANS Josiah head M 37 Mariner Appledore  
    EVANS Catherine wife M 37   Appledore  
    EVANS Harriet dau S 13   Appledore  
    EVANS Catherine dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Josiah son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Elizabeth dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Selena dau S 3   Appledore  
    EVANS Isabella dau S 10mon   Appledore  
89 New Street GORRELL William head M 44 Master mariner Appledore  
    GORRELL Elizabeth wife M 42   Appledore  
    GORRELL Mary E dau S 16   Appledore  
    GORRELL Clara dau S 12   Appledore  
    GORRELL John son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL Edwin son S 6   Appledore  
    GORRELL Mary Ann dau S 3   Appledore  
    GORRELL William son S 5mon   Appledore  
90 New Street BROOKS Prudence head W 35 Mariner's widow Appledore  
    BROOKS Eliza dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BROOKS Harriet dau S 7   Appledore  
    BROOKS Rachel dau S 6   Appledore  
    BROOKS Ellen dau S 12   Appledore  
    BARTLETT Stephen boarder S 32 Painter Northam  
    VANSTONE William boarder S 21 Ship carpenter Instow  
91 New Street LAMEY Frances head M 40 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    LAMEY     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    LAMEY Mary Jane dau S 16   Appledore  
    LAMEY Thomas son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Frances dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Harriet dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Charles son S 2   Appledore  
92 New Street BRANCH Edward head M 30 Mariner Bideford  
    BRANCH Elizabeth wife M 34   Northam  
    BRANCH Selina dau S 12   Appledore  
    BRANCH Elizabeth dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BRANCH Mary Ann dau S 2   Appledore  
93 New Street MULES Henry head M 29 Ship carpenter High Bickington  
    MULES Catherine wife M 30   High Bickington  
    MULES William son S 6mon   Appledore  
94 New Street HUTCHINGS James head M 54 Joiner Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Mary Ann wife M 55   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Hannah dau S 26   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS James son S 21 Joiner Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Philip son S 19 Joiner Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS William son S 14 Joiner Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Thomas son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Caroline g/dau S 3   Appledore  
95 New Street KENWOOD (father at sea)   M   Mariner   (John)
    KENWOOD     M       (Elizabeth)
    KENWOOD Ann B dau S 14 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    KENWOOD John son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    KENWOOD Mary Ann dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    KENWOOD Edward son S 3   Appledore  
96 New Street BARTLETT Robert head M 36 House carpenter Northam  
    BARTLETT Susan wife M 36   Bideford  
    BARTLETT Stephen son S 14 House carpenter Barnstaple  
    BARTLETT Robert son S 13 Cordwainer's apprentice Appledore  
    BARTLETT Catherine dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BARTLETT Louisa dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    BARTLETT William son S 6   Appledore  
    BARTLETT Mary Ann dau S 4   Appledore  
    BARTLETT Orlando son S 1   Appledore  
97 New Street LAMEY Elizabeth head M 40 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    LAMEY     M   Mariner   (Bartholomew)
    LAMEY Thomas son S 19 Sailmaker's apprent. Appledore  
    LAMEY James son S 13   Appledore  
    LAMEY Philip son S 11   Appledore  
    LAMEY Robert son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY John son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY William son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Bartholomew son S 4mon   Appledore  
98 New Street TAYLOR John head M 45 Master mariner Appledore  
    TAYLOR Eliza wife M 45   Parkham  
    TAYLOR Mary Ann dau S 23   Appledore  
    TAYLOR William son S 16 Ship carpenter's appr. Appledore  
    TAYLOR Jonathan son S 14 Ship carpenter's appr. Appledore  
    TAYLOR Eliza dau S 12   Appledore  
    TAYLOR James son S 9   Appledore  
    TAYLOR Emma dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Walter son S 5   Appledore  
99 New Street CLIBBETT James head M 63 Mariner Appledore  
    CLIBBETT Mary wife M 63   Appledore  
    CLIBBETT Mary Ann dau S 37   Appledore  
100 New Street CLIBBETT Jane head M 33 Mariner's wife St Giles, Devon  
    CLIBBETT     M   Mariner   (Philip)
    CLIBBETT Philip son S 7 Scholar Bideford  
    CLIBBETT William George son S 3 Scholar Newport, Mon.  
    CLIBBETT Alma N dau S 1   Newport, Mon.  
101 New Street LEMON Jane head W 42 Mason's widow Appledore  
102 New Street FOUND James head M 41 Cordwainer Appledore  
    FOUND Julia Ann wife M 26   Appledore  
    FOUND Richard son S 4   Appledore  
    FOUND John son S 3   Appledore  
    FOUND Mary H dau S 6mon   Appledore  
103 New Street ACKFORD Sarah head W 49 Mariner's widow Alwington  
    ACKFORD William son S 26 General labourer Appledore  
    ACKFORD Robert son S 22 Ship joiner's apprentice Appledore  
    ACKFORD John son S 20 Blockmaker's apprent. Appledore  
104 New Street PENNITENT William head M 35 Ship's carpenter Northam  
    PENNITENT Elizabeth wife M 32   Appledore  
    PENNITENT Mary Ann dau S 10   Appledore  
    PENNITENT Andrew son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    PENNITENT William son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    PENNITENT Jane dau S 4   Appledore  
    PENNITENT Emily dau S 2   Appledore  
    PENNITENT infant dau S -2mon   Appledore (Elizabeth)
    GOWMAN John boarder W 74 Ag. labourer Buckland Brewer  
105 New Street GENT James head M 28 Mariner Appledore  
    GENT Caroline wife M 29   Appledore  
    GENT Elizabeth dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    GENT Louisa dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    GENT William son S 1   Appledore  
106 New Street GORVIN John head M 62 Mariner Northam  
    GORVIN Fanny wife M 65   Monkleigh  
    GORVIN Frances dau S 30   Appledore  
107 New Street WHITE Mary Ann head M 26 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    WHITE     M   Mariner   (James)
    WHITE Mary dau S 4   Appledore  
    WHITE Lavina dau S 2   Appledore  
    WHITE Ann W dau S 3mon   Appledore  
108 New Street PEAKE Mary head W 69 Mariner's widow Parkham  
    VANSTONE James boarder S 27 Ship carpenter's appren Instow  
    VANSTONE Stephen boarder S 19 Labourer Instow  
109 New Street TAYLOR Ann head W 76 Mariner's widow Appledore  
    TAYLOR Elizabeth dau S 36   Appledore  
110 New Street HALLS Thomas head W 82 Ship's joiner Appledore  
    HALLS Susan dau S 51 Dressmaker Appledore  
111 New Street PRANCE John head W 61 Paymaster R.N retired Devonport  
    SQUANCE Mary Ann cousin S 46   Appledore  
112 New Street KELLY George head W 71 Ship's carpenter Northam  
113 New Street HARRIS Hannah head W 47 Mariner's widow Appledore  
    HARRIS John son S 17 Ship carpenter's appren Appledore  
114 (ditto) NICHOLS John S lodger S 28 Ship's carpenter Exeter  
115 New Street MARSHALL Emmanuel head M 47 Master mariner Clovelly  
    MARSHALL Anabella wife M 49   Appledore  
    MARSHALL Margaret dau S 14   Appledore  
    HOLMAN Rowland M nephew S 10 Scholar Ballanacory, Cork  
116 New Street SHORT William T head M 28 Ship's carpenter Northam  
    SHORT Mary S wife M 20   Northam  
    SHORT John H son S 1   Northam  
    HOLWILL Mary mother/law W 59 Farmer's widow Abbotsham  
117 New Street PEAKE James head M 34 Schoolmaster Appledore  
    PEAKE Emma wife M 36   Appledore  
    PEAKE Charles son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    PEAKE Elizabeth dau S 3   Appledore  
    PEAKE James son S 2   Appledore  
    PEAKE George son S 10mon   Appledore  
118 New Street MARSHALL Samuel head M 50 Mariner Appledore  
    MARSHALL Harriet wife M 43   Appledore  
    MARSHALL Elizabeth dau S 19   Appledore  
    MARSHALL Harriet dau S 18   Appledore  
    MARSHALL James son S 16   Appledore  
    MARSHALL Samuel son S 14   Appledore  
    MARSHALL Mary dau S 13   Appledore  
    MARSHALL John son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL Catherine dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL William son S 5   Appledore  
    MARSHALL Lavina dau S 3   Appledore  
119 New Street QUANCE Ellen head M 43 Mariner's wife Hay, Breconshire  
    QUANCE     M   Mariner   (Philip)
    QUANCE Philip son S 12   Appledore  
    QUANCE Jessie dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    QUANCE William son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    QUANCE George son S 5   Appledore  
    QUANCE Alice dau S 3   Appledore  
    QUANCE Thomas son S 1   Appledore  
120 New Street HAMMETT Philis head M 44 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    HAMMETT     M   Mariner   (John)
    HAMMETT Mary dau S 18   Appledore  
    HAMMETT John son S 16 Mariner Appledore  
    HAMMETT Philis dau dau S 14   Appledore  
    HAMMETT Thomas son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
121 New Street HAMMETT Jane head M 38 Mariner's wife Tawstock  
    HAMMETT     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    HAMMETT Thomas son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HAMMETT Miles son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
122 New Street ROOKE William head M 58 Ship smith High Bigington  
    ROOKE Phebe wife M 57   Northam  
    ROOKE Phebe dau S 12   Appledore  
    ROOKE William son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    ROOKE Ann dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
123 New Street ROOKE Ann head M 26 Mariner's wife Northam  
    ROOKE     M   Mariner   (James)
    ROOKE Eliza dau S 1   Appledore  
    ROOKE Ellen dau S 1mon   Appledore  
124 New Street EASTMAN William head M 45 Sawyer Appledore  
    EASTMAN Mary wife M 51   Appledore  
    EASTMAN Ann dau S 15   Appledore  
    EASTMAN Peter son S 13   Appledore  
    EASTMAN George son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    EASTMAN William son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Sarah visitor S 9   Appledore  
125 New Street HOCKING James head M 30 Anchor Smith Weare Giffard  
    HOCKING Maria wife M 29 Dressmaker Appledore  
126 New Street BROOKS Agness head M 37 Mariner's wife Northam  
    BROOKS     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    BROOKS Mary dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BROOKS Elizabeth dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BROOKS Jane dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BROOKS Harriet dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BROOKS Richard son S 5   Appledore  
    BROOKS Thomas son S 3   Appledore  
    BROOKS William son S 3mon   Appledore  
127 New Street ISAAC Susanna head W 35 Dressmaker Parkham  
    ISAAC Mary Ann dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    ISAAC Richard son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    ISAAC Susannah dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
128 New Street COUSINS Catherine head W 50 Mariner's widow Appledore  
    COUSINS Fanny dau S 22 Out to work Appledore  
    COUSINS Catherine dau S 18 Out to work Appledore  
129 New Street WOOD Mary E head M 20 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    WOOD     M   Mariner   (James)
    WOOD John son S 1   Appledore  
    WOOD William E son S 2mon   Appledore  
    WOOD Ann mother W 57 Smith's widow Appledore  
130 New Street DENNIS Ann head W 70 Mason's widow Abbotsham  
    MAIN Robert boarder M 23 Mason Alwington  
131 New Street LOCK Susanna head M 29 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    LOCK     M   Mariner   (Joseph Ettles)
    LOCK William son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Eliza dau S 1   Appledore  
132 New Street HARDING Mary head M 32 Mariner's wife Tawstock  
    HARDING     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    HARDING William son S 11mon   Appledore  
133 New Street MEAD John head M 42 Ship's carpenter South Brewham, Som.  
    MEAD Eliza wife M 45   Appledore  
    MEAD Mary Ann dau S 16   Appledore  
    MEAD Frances dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    MEAD Amelia dau S 3   Appledore  
    MEAD Emily dau S 6mon   Appledore  
    BROOKS Nancy mother/law W 73 Labourer's widow Parkham  
134 Dock House BENSON Thomas B head S 56 Rtd E.India Co. servant Northam  
    GARDNER Frances servant S 33 House servant Witheridge, Devon  
135 Ship Inn GOWMAN Philip head M 43 Mason & victualler Appledore  
    GOWMAN Mary wife M 58 ?   Appledore  
136 New Quay ESSERY William head M 32 Ship's carpenter Little Torrington  
    ESSERY Jane wife M 31   Littleham  
    ESSERY William son S 3   Appledore  
    ESSERY Thomas H son S 6mon   Appledore  
137 New Quay FORD John head M 28 Ship smith Swimbridge  
    FORD Rebecca wife M 27   Littleham  
    FORD Mary E dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    FORD Jane dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    FORD Sarah Ann dau S 8mon   Appledore  
138 New Quay ENGLAND Rose Ann head M 22 Mariner's wife Kevoncreefrer?, Wales  
    ENGLAND     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    ENGLAND Richard son S 1   Bristol  
139 New Quay JOHNS Harriet head M 27 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    JOHNS     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
140 New Quay CAWSEY Fanny head M 52 Mariner's wife Northam  
    CAWSEY     M   Mariner   (John)
    CAWSEY John B son S 21 Blockmaker Appledore  
~ New Quay uninhabited (not sure if here, or somewhere in page above)
~ New Quay uninhabited (not sure if here, or somewhere in page above)
141 New Quay FISHER Joshua head M 50 Mariner Appledore  
    FISHER Elizabeth wife M 54   Appledore  
    FISHER Elizabeth dau S 19   Appledore  
    FISHER James E son S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    FISHER William son S 15 Mariner Appledore  
    FISHER Ellen dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHER Thomas W son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHER Henry son S 6   Appledore  
142 New Quay ROOKE Joshua head M 45 Plumber & victualler Northam  
  (Bell Inn) ROOKE Ann wife M 44   Northam  
    COOK Edward boarder S 29 Mariner Northam  
143 New Quay FISHER Mary head M 56 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    FISHER     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    FISHER Mary E dau S 19   Appledore  
    FISHER Sarah H dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHER Jane dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HALLS Catherine dau M 24 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    HALLS     M   Ship's carpenter   (John)
    HALLS William g/son S 4   Appledore  
    HALLS Mary g/dau S 2   Appledore  
    HALLS Thomas g/son S 3mon   Newport, Mon.  
144 New Quay HARDING James head M 31 Mariner Abbotsham  
    HARDING Ann wife M 30   Frithelstock  
    CRAIG Ellen sister/law S 6   Bideford  
    FALL Reuben visitor M 25 Mariner Plymouth  
    QUICK Richard visitor S 24 Mariner Mousehole, Cornwall  
145 New Quay CLIBBETT William head W 58 Ship builder Appledore employ 18 men, 2 boys
    CLIBBETT William son S 28 Ship builder's son Appledore  
    CLIBBETT Harriet dau S 25   Appledore  
    CLIBBETT Susannah dau S 21   Appledore  
    CLIBBETT Mary dau S 18   Appledore  
    CHAPMAN Harriet h'sekeeper S 67 Housekeeper Monkleigh  
146 New Quay WESTERN Elizabeth head M 26 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    WESTERN     M   Mariner   (William)
    WESTERN Elizabeth dau S 2   Appledore  
147 New Quay ENGLAND Elizabeth head M 60 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    ENGLAND     M   Master mariner   (John)
    ENGLAND Thomas son M 25 Master mariner Appledore  
    ENGLAND Phebe dau/law M 25   Ireland  
    ENGLAND Thomazina dau S 20   Appledore  
148 New Quay TUCKER William head M 45 Ship's carpenter Torrington  
    TUCKER Ann wife M 37   Northam  
    TUCKER Mary Ann dau S 17   Appledore  
    TUCKER Elizabeth dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER William son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    PENNINGTON Andrew boarder W 78 Retired mariner Clovelly  
149 (ditto) DYER Thomas boarder W 49 Master mariner Polruan, Cornwall  
    DYER John Lilly boarder M 23 Mariner Polruan, Cornwall  
    DYER Mary Ann boarder M 23 Dressmaker Fowey, Cornwall  
    DYER Annie boarder S 3   Polruan, Cornwall  
150 (ditto) FOWLER William H boarder S 19 Ship carpenter's apprent Georgham  
151 New Quay ARNOLD Henry head M 46 Mason Exford, Somerset  
    ARNOLD Johanna wife M 42   Appledore  
    COUSINS Elizabeth sister/law W 57 Mariner's widow Appledore  
    COUSINS Charles nephew S 16 Ship carpenter's apprent Appledore  
    DAVEY Charlotte sister/law S 49 Out to work Appledore  
152 New Quay STEVENS Richard head M 38 Mariner Kenton, Devon  
    STEVENS Elizabeth wife M 40   Littleham  
153 New Quay BARKWELL Mary head M 34 Mariner's wife High Binginton  
    BARKWELL     M   Mariner   (Charles)
    BARKWELL William son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BARKWELL Mary Jane dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BARKWELL Charles son S 1   Appledore  
154 New Quay DENNIS Thomas head M 62 Mason Alwington  
    DENNIS Mary wife M 66   Buckland Brewer  
    DENNIS Mary dau S 23   Appledore  
    DENNIS Joseph son S 20 Ship carpenter's apprent Appledore  
155 New Quay LEMON John head M 41 Ship's joiner Buckland Brewer  
    LEMON Mary Ann wife M 41   Buckland Brewer  
    LEMON Mary H dau S 16   Buckland Brewer  
    LEMON James son S 14   Appledore  
    LEMON Thomas son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
156 New Quay HALLS George T head M 50 Ship's joiner Appledore  
    HALLS Ann wife M 42   Exford, Somerset  
    HALLS Mary dau S 17 Monitor, Nat. School Appledore  
~ New Quay uninhabited (not sure if here, or somewhere in page above)
~ New Quay uninhabited (not sure if here, or somewhere in page above)
157 Marine Parade WILLIAMS Thomas head M 42 Painter Northam  
    WILLIAMS Anna W wife M 41 Schoolmistress Bridgwater  
    WILLIAMS Jane H dau S 12   Northam  
    WILLIAMS Thomas son S 9   Northam  
    WILLIAMS John A son S 7   Northam  
    HOARE Thomas father/law W 84 Retired excise officer Totnes  
    LANG Elizabeth servant S 24 House servant Northam  
158 Marine Parade MILLS Elizabeth head W 76 Fund holder Appledore  
    MILLS Emma dau S 44   Appledore  
159 Marine Parade CHAPPELL Elizabeth head W 47 House proprietor Hatherleigh  
    BOLT Annie niece S 22   Appledore  
160 Marine Parade BLIGH Elizabeth head S 30 Of independant means Appledore  
    BLIGH Charles boarder S 63 Gentleman Dunston, Somerset  
    BLIGH Francis J visitor M 39 Gentleman Appledore  
    BLIGH Jane visitor M 22   Manchester, Lancs.  
    ACKFORD Ann E servant S 20 House servant Bideford  
    ACKFORD Joanna servant S 24   Appledore  
161 Marine Parade COOK Thomas head M 35 Ship builder Appledore employs 21 men, 16 boys
    COOK     M       (Jane Sanders)
    COOK Thomas son S 6   Appledore  
    COOK Joseph son S 4   Appledore  
    COOK Mary Louisa dau S 11mon   Appledore  
    GAMMON Ann Elizabeth servant S 21 House servant Appledore  
    GREGORY Mary Ann servant S 19 Nurse Fremington  
162 Marine Parade SWINDALE John head M 51 Retired mariner Appledore  
    SWINDALE Hannah wife M 50   Appledore  
    SWINDALE John P son S 19   Appledore  
    SWINDALE Philis L dau S 17 Scholar Appledore  
    SWINDALE Sarah H dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    SWINDALE Susannah P dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SWINDALE Thomas P son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    SWINDALE George L son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    POPHAM John brother/law S 53 Sailmaker Appledore  
163 Marine Parade PEACE Richard H head W 70 Retired RN Commander Lambeth, Surrey  
    ASHWOOD Mary R visitor S 40 Companion (crossed out) Broseley, Shropshire  
    ASHWOOD Loiusa visitor S 27 Governess Brixham  
    WEBBER Ann W servant S 20 House servant Chittlehamholt  
~ Dock House uninhabited              
164 Quay DUNSFORD John head M 71 Ship master Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Susan wife M 65   Appledore  
165 Quay BEARA John head M 32 Ironmonger & plumber Appledore employs 2 men, 2 boys
    BEARA Marina wife M 27   Appledore  
    BEARA Elizabeth dau S 2mon   Appledore  
    HORWOOD Sarah servant S 26 House servant Tannerofhay?, Sussex  
166 Quay MARTIN Elizabeth head M 33 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    MARTIN     M   Master mariner   (Henry H)
    MARTIN Mary A dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    MARTIN Henry son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    MARTIN Bessey dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    MARTIN Fanny dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    MARTIN Charles son S 3   Appledore  
    MARTIN Isabella dau S 6mon   Appledore  
167 Quay DART Harriet head W 33 Master mariner's widow Appledore  
    DART Harriet dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    HARRIS Elizabeth servant S 37 House servant Appledore  
168 Quay SQUIRES John head M 60 Coal merchant Parkham  
    SQUIRES Ann wife M 55   Hartland  
169 Quay BURNACLE William head M 60 Plumber Fremington  
    BURNACLE Grace wife M 61   Parkham  
    BURNACLE Ann dau S 30   Appledore  
    BURNACLE William son S 28 Plumber Appledore  
    BURNACLE John son S 23 Joiner Appledore  
    BURNACLE James son S 17 Ship carpenter's appren Appledore  
    BURNACLE Jane dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
170 Quay COCK James head M 61 Ship builder Georgenympton, Devon emply 4 men, 13 boys
    COCK Grace wife M 67   Rackenford, Devon  
    COCK Robert son S 24 Ship smith Appledore  
    COCK Mary Ann dau S 26   Appledore  
    COCK Caroline dau S 22   Appledore  
    LOCK Elizabeth g/dau S 5 Scholar South Molton  
    From Ships in port - noting Appledore men only:
  'Sally' of Bideford BOONS John     40 Mariner Appledore  
  'Sally' of Bideford BENNETT W. ?     28 Mariner Appledore  
                   
    END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT
                   
1 Bude Street PENNY Harriet head W 61 living free of rent ? Lambeth, Surrey  
    PENNY Charles S son S 21 Ironmonger Appledore  
    DAVEY Mary servant S 61 Servant Westleigh, Devon  
2 Bude Street CAWSEY Mary head M 50 Mariner's wife Instow  
    CAWSEY     M   Mariner   (George)
    CAWSEY Elizabeth dau S 23 Dressmaker Appledore  
    CAWSEY Mary dau S 20   Appledore  
    CAWSEY William son S 13 Shoemaker's apprent. Appledore  
    CAWSEY Laura dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
3 Bude Street SAUNDERS George head M 67 Gardiner (kitchen) Arlington  
    SAUNDERS Elizabeth wife M 64 Gardiner's wife Pilton, Devon  
    SAUNDERS James g/son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
4 Bude Street EDWARDS John head M 25 Labourer (mason's) Bridgerule?, Devon  
    EDWARDS Jane wife M 22 Labourer's wife Northam  
5 Bude Street CLIBBETT Thomas head M 36 Ropemaker (foreman) Georgham  
    CLIBBETT Rebecca wife M 35 Book binder Langtree, Devon  
    CLIBBETT Jane dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    CLIBBETT Emily dau S 8 Scholar Northam  
    CLIBBETT Ellen dau S 3 Scholar Northam  
    CLIBBETT Isabell dau S 1   Northam  
6 Bude Street HOCKING Richard head M 22 Ship smith apprentice Weare Giffard  
    HOCKING Eliza wife M 21 Ship smith's wife Appledore  
    HOCKING Mary Jane dau S 6mon   Appledore  
7 Bude Street TUCKER Rosina head M 40 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    TUCKER     M   Mariner   (William)
    FOUND John father W 66 Ag. labourer Appledore  
    TUCKER Mary H dau S 18   Appledore  
    TUCKER Anna M dau S 16   Appledore  
    TUCKER William son S 14 Sailmaker's apprentice Appledore  
    TUCKER Clara S dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Richard L son S 10   Appledore  
    TUCKER Emily dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Dorothy L dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Rosina dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Rees son S 3   Appledore  
    TUCKER Frederick son S 1   Appledore  
8 Bude Street BROOKS Catherine head W 57 Fundholder Canada, America  
    HERBERT Sarah servant S 36 House servant Bideford  
9 Bude Street STAPLETON Jane head W 69 Bread baker Northam  
    STAPLETON Eliza g/dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    STAPLETON Mary Ann g/dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    STAPLETON Elizabeth g/dau S 1   Appledore  
    BRAUND Catherine servant S 21 House servant Appledore  
10 Bude Street EVANS Richard C head S 53 House builder Appledore  
11 Bude Street LIMBREY Tomasine head W 74 Mariner's widow Appledore  
    LIMBREY Richard son S 40 Retired seaman Appledore  
    LIMBREY Emma dau S 50 Head of family's dau. Appledore  
    GAUGE Betsey visitor S 35 Farmer's daughter Bickenhell?, Somerset  
    FOUND Louisa servant W 33 House servant Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited (not sure exactly where - this is at top of the page)
~ Bude Street uninhabited (not sure exactly where - this is at top of the page)
12 Bude Street SCOTT Elizabeth head M 40 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    SCOTT     M   Mariner   (James)
    LESLEY John father W 83 Greenwich pensioner Appledore  
    SCOTT William son S 16 Mariner Appledore  
    SCOTT Elizabeth dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    SCOTT Fanny dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SCOTT Martha dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SCOTT Louisa dau S 4 Scholar Quebec, America  
    SCOTT Jane dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    SCOTT William nephew S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    OATWAY Ellen servant S 18 House servant Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
13 Bude Street BEER John head M 42 Bread maker Chittlehampton  
    BEER Mary wife M 38 Baker's wife Filleigh  
    BEER John L son S 14 Shoemaker's apprent. Barnstaple  
    BEER Mary E dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BEER Caroline dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BEER George E son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    LAWDAY George boarder S 24 Ship carpenter's apprent Kingsnymphton  
    LAWDAY Lewis boarder S 18 Ship carpenter's apprent Kingsnymphton  
    CAWK ? Mary servant S 17 House servant Chittlehampton  
14 Bude Street BAKER George head W 41 Schoolmaster & grocer Bideford  
    BAKER Sarah P dau S 16 Assistant in school Appledore  
    BAKER Albert H son S 14 Assistant in grocers Appledore  
    BAKER Emily L dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BAKER Sophia W dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BAKER Minnie H dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    BAKER Rhesa S dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
15 Bude Street WILLIAMS Henry head M 75 Retired tradesman Bishop Nympton  
    WILLIAMS Mary wife M 65 Ditto, wife Northam  
16 Bude Street BEARA John head M 64 Tailor & draper Instow employs 4 men & 1 boy
    BEARA Elizabeth wife M 62   Appledore  
    BEARA Alexander son S 40 Tailor & draper Appledore  
    BEARA Elizabeth dau S 26   Appledore  
    BEARA Ellis son S 22 Mariner Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
17 Bude Street CHANNON Jane head M 49 Mariner's wife Swansea, Wales  
    CHANNON     M   Mariner   (Joseph)
    BARBER Sarah H sister S 45   Appledore  
18 Bude Street DAVIES Henry head S 23 Chemist & drugist Slausyugee ?, Wales  
    DAVIES Mary mother M 71 Housekeeper Slauseule ?, Wales  
    DAVIES     M       (name unknown)
    MEGSON William assistant S 17 Assistant chemist South Molton  
19 Bude Street LESLEY Elizabeth head M 32 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    LESLEY     M   Mariner   (John Hillier)
    LESLEY Thomas son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LESLEY Elizabeth dau S 3   Appledore  
    LESLEY John Henry son S 2   Appledore  
20 Bude Street SHUTE Caroline head M 25 Mariner's wife Bideford  
    SHUTE     M   Mariner   (Thomas )
    SHUTE Mary Ann dau S 5 Scholar Bideford  
    SHUTE Thomas son S 3   Appledore  
    SHUTE William H son S 1   Appledore  
    SHUTE Mary sister/law S 30 Washer woman Appledore  
21 Bude Street KNIGHT William head M 42 Writing clerk Leicester  
    KNIGHT Lucy wife M 24 Writing clerk's wife Derby  
    KNIGHT Mary J dau S 3   Cardiff  
    KNIGHT Aleitha L dau S 1   Appledore  
    GOULD Ann M servant S 17 House servant Appledore  
22 Bude Street ACKFORD Robert head M 33 Sawyer Bideford  
    ACKFORD Harriet wife M 34   Appledore  
    ACKFORD Robert H son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    ACKFORD Richard son S 1   Appledore  
23 Bude Street BOWDEN Thomas head M 68 Mason Appledore  
    BOWDEN Elizabeth wife M 72   Little Ham, Devon  
24 Bude Street JOHNS Elizabeth head W 73 Householder Appledore  
    JOHNS Mary Ann dau S 35 Dressmaker Appledore  
    JOHNS William son S 28 Boatman Appledore  
25 Bude Street SHUTE Elizabeth head W 61 Householder Appledore  
    SHUTE William son S 25 Ship carpenter's apprent Appledore  
26 Bude Street REES Ellen head M 26 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    REES     M   Mariner   (John)
    REES James son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    REES Ellen A dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    REES Rosina dau S 8mon   Appledore  
    TUCKER Elizabeth servant S 21 House servant Appledore  
27 Bude Street WILLIAMS William L head M 60 Retired mariner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Mary Ann wife M 58 Mariner's wife Appledore  
28 Bude Street RODD Mary head S 68 Dressmaker Appledore  
    RODD Sarah sister S 59 Milliner Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
29 Bude Street EVANS Edwin head S 21 Ship carpenter's apprent Appledore  
    EVANS Jane sister S 18 Housekeeper Appledore  
    EVANS James brother S 15   Appledore  
    EVANS Susan sister S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Alfred brother S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    SNOW ? Elizabeth g/mother W 88   Wales  
30 Bude Street ENGLAND James head W 55 Cordwainer Devonport  
    ENGLAND William son S 12 Cordwainer Appledore  
    ENGLAND Susan dau S 10   Appledore  
    ENGLAND Jonathan son S 8   Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
31 Bude Street POPHAM Elizabeth head M 32 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    POPHAM     M   Mariner   (John)
    POPHAM Frederick J son S 6 Mariner's son Appledore  
    POPHAM Edward C son S 4 Mariner's son Appledore  
    POPHAM William son S 2 Mariner's son Appledore  
    POPHAM Thomas son S 6mon Mariner's son Appledore  
    GALSWORTHY Sarah J servant S 15 House servant Bideford  
32 Bude Street HAYNE William C head W 56 Ship owner Appledore  
    HAYNE John son S 32 Ships block maker Appledore  
    HAYNE Emma dau S 22   Appledore  
    HAYNE Lydia dau S 20   Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
~ Bude Street Family from home              
33 Bude Street KELLY Matilda head M 39 Mariner's wife Instow, Devon  
    KELLY     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    KELLY Jessie dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Matilda M dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY James son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Richard A son S 10mon   Appledore  
34 Bude Street FISHWICK Mary Ann head M 32 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    FISHWICK     M   Mariner   (William)
    FISHWICK Mary A dau S 6 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    FISHWICK Elizabeth dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK William P son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Emma E dau S 1   Appledore  
    GAMMON Fanny servant S 16 House servant Appledore  
35 Bude Street CUTLAND William head M 36 Bootmaker Barnstaple employs 2 boys
    CUTLAND Catherine wife M 30 Boot & shoe builder Appledore  
    CUTLAND Elizabeth dau S 9   Appledore  
    CUTLAND George E son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    CUTLAND John son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    CUTLAND Thomas S son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    CUTLAND Emma dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    CUTLAND Collon S son S 4mon   Appledore  
    LEIGH Susan sister/law S 28 Boot builder Appledore  
    LEIGH Collon brother/law S 24 Ship carpenter Appledore  
36 Market Street BOLT Matilda head S 28 Innkeeper Hatherleigh  
  (Royal Hotel) HEIN ? Phillis servant S 19 House servant Appledore  
37 Market Street MARA Isabella F head W 40 Grocer Appledore  
    MARA Edward son S 17 Draper Appledore  
38 Market Street SERJEANT Robert head M 66 Builder? master Instow employs 1 boy
    SERJEANT Mary Ann wife M 63   Appledore  
    SERJEANT Mary Ann dau S 34   Appledore  
    JONES Mary A J niece S 12 Scholar Devonport  
39 Market Street BLACKMORE Rebecca head S 45 Dressmaker Appledore  
40 Market Street HORWOOD Ann head W 41 Straw bonnet maker Braunton  
    HORWOOD Sarah A dau S 14   Braunton  
    HORWOOD Emily dau S 12   Braunton  
    HORWOOD William son S 9   Braunton  
    HORWOOD George son S 7 Scholar Braunton  
    HORWOOD Thomas son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HORWOOD Frank son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
41 Market Street PRIDEAUX William head M 25 Mariner Port Gavern, Cornwall  
    PRIDEAUX Mary Ann wife M 22   Braunton  
    PRIDEAUX Susan H dau S 7mon   Appledore  
42 Market Street LEMON James head M 46 Cooper (master) Northam  
    LEMON Ann wife M 49 Cooper's wife Clovelly  
    LEMON Elizabeth dau S 20 Scholar Northam  
    LEMON Sarah A dau S 15 Scholar Northam  
    LEMON James son S 14 Scholar Northam  
    LEMON Robert H son S 9 Scholar Northam  
43 Market Street BLYTH Julia A head W 37 Instructress of French ~~ Near Stroud, Glos.  
    BLYTH Mary E dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
44 Market Street LEMON Thomas head W 60 Retired builder Northam  
    LEMON James son S 24 Farmer 40 acres Northam employs 2 labourers
    LEMON William son S 22 Mason Northam  
    LEMON George son S 20 Boat builder Northam  
    RICHARDS Elizabeth dau M 31 Housekeeper Northam  
    RICHARDS John son/law M 32 Sailor Northam  
    RICHARDS William G g/son S 3 Scholar Northam  
    RICHARDS Elizabeth R g/dau S 9mon   Northam  
    KIVEL John farm lab S 37 Farm labourer N.K.  
    SCREECH Mary E servant S 14 House servant Northam  
45 Swan Inn CANN Elizabeth head W 43 Innkeeper Fremington  
    CANN Mary Jane dau S 19   Fremington  
    CANN Anne E dau S 17 Milliner Littleham  
    CANN Emma dau S 16   Littleham  
46 Globe Inn MOULE James head M 60 Chelsea pensioner Instow  
    MOULE Matlida wife M 59   Instow  
    MOULE Mary Ann dau S 20   Brighton, Sussex  
47 Market Street HAMLYN James head M 36 Shipwright Welcome, Cornwall  
    HAMLYN Elizabeth wife M 38 Grocer Frithelstock  
    HAMLYN Harriet A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HAMLYN Ellen dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    MARTIN Betsey visitor S 40 Housekeeper Beaford, Devon  
    FISHER Jane boarder W 60   Tenby, Wales  
48 Market Street SHEARMAN Richard head M 31 Butcher Alverdiscot  
    SHEARMAN Caroline H wife M 35 Butcher's wife Appledore  
    SOMERS John son/law S 9 Scholar Plymouth  
    SOMERS Caroline dau/law S 6 Scholar Plymouth  
    SHEARMAN Edward son S 2 Scholar Plymouth  
    SHEARMAN Susan dau S 2mon   Plymouth  
49 Market Street DART Richard head M 65 Retired ship chandler Bideford  
    DART Hannah wife M 66 Tradesman's wife Appledore  
    DART Louisa L W dau S 20 Spinster Appledore  
    SHERSSE ? Susan E g/dau S 5 Scholar Truro, Cornwall  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
50 Market Street BRAUND Jane head M 55 Retailer of bread Clovelly  
    HODSON Susan niece S 25 Dressmaker Clovelly  
51 Market Street TAMLYN Elizabeth head S 31 Milliner Braunton  
52 Market Street COX James head M 27 Master mariner Appledore  
    COX Mary wife M 26 Mariner's wife Heanton, Devon  
    COX John M son S 6 Scholar Heanton, Devon  
    COX Nathaniel son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Joseph son S 1   Appledore  
53 Market Street COLE Ann head W 43 Housekeeper Bristol  
    COLE Mary A S dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Elisa dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    TREWIN Francis boarder S 24 Police officer Biggaston?, Devon  
    HERD John boarder W 44 Sailor Landkey  
54 Market Street FISHWICK Fairfax head M 31 Mariner Appledore  
    FISHWICK Mary wife M 24   Appledore  
    OATWAY ? Emma sister/law S 10 Scholar Appledore  
55 Market Street GAMMON Ann head M 44 Mariner's wife Northam  
    GAMMON     M   Mariner   (John)
    GAMMON Mary mother/law W 69 Nurse Northam  
    GAMMON Mary dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    GAMMON Louisa dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    GAMMON Emma J dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
56 Market Street DAY John M head M 34 Mariner Appledore  
    DAY Mary Ann wife M 33 Mariner's wife Bideford  
    DAY Archibald son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Mary Ann dau S 8mon   Appledore  
57 Market Street HAMLYN Grace head W 61 Bread baker Parkham  
    HAMLYN James P son S 32 Sailor, invalid Welcome, Devon  
    HAMLYN Elizabeth dau S 20 Housemaid Welcome, Devon  
    HELE William boarder S 23 Joiner Barnstaple  
    BARRATT Edward boarder S 12 Scholar Northam  
58 Market Street HARE James head M 32 Joiner Barnstaple  
    HARE Louisa wife M 33 Joiner's wife Hampden, Bucks  
    HARE James son S 10mon   Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
59 Market Street COX Joseph head M 57 Mariner Appledore  
    COX Mary wife M 61 Housekeeper Northam  
    COX Harriet dau S 25   Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
~ Market Street uninhabited              
60 Market Street WHITE William head M 53 Publican Barnstaple  
  (Red Lion) WHITE Mary wife M 48 Publican's wife Sanden Farm, Devon  
    WHITE Mary E dau S 20 Housemaid Barnstaple  
    ABRAHAM Mary visitor W 60   St Giles, Devon  
61 Market Street VINSON James head M 55 Draper Bideford  
    VINSON Mary wife M 41 Draper's wife Shebbear  
62 Market Street COOK Edward head M 40 H M Customs officer Northam  
    COOK Charlotte wife M 39 Officer's wife Tring, Hertford  
    COOK Clara C dau S 10 Scholar Islington, Middx  
    COOK Arthur B son S 7 Scholar Islington, Middx  
    COOK William J son S 6 Scholar Islington, Middx  
    COOK Ellen dau S 4 Scholar Islington, Middx  
    COOK Edward A son S 1mon   Northam  
    MARTIN Mary Ann nurse M 70 Nurse Charles, Devon  
63 Market Street POPHAM Catherine head M 37 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    POPHAM     M   Mariner   (John)
    POPHAM Richard son S 16 House carpenter Appledore  
    POPHAM Henry son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
64 Market Street FISHWICK John head M 59 Sailmaker Appledore  
    FISHWICK Frances wife M 60 Sailmaker's wife Bristol  
    FISHWICK Ellen dau S 27 Sailmaker's daughter Appledore  
    FISHWICK Thomas son S 17 Sailmaker Appledore  
    MARSHALL Hannah servant S 18 House servant Appledore  
65 Market Street LANG Philip head M 50 Blockmaker Northam 3 apprentices
    LANG Joanna wife M 49   Appledore  
    LANG William son S 29 Blockmaker Appledore  
    LANG Elizabeth S dau S 17   Appledore  
    LANG J. Lucie dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
66 Market Street LEMON Thomas head M 33 Master mariner Appledore  
    LEMON Elizabeth wife M 26   Arlington?, Devon  
    LEMON William H son S 2   Appledore  
    HOWERD Louisa servant S 17 House servant Barnstaple  
67 Market Street FURSEY Samuel head M 51 Boot & shoemaker Appledore employs 2 men & 3 boys
    FURSEY Susannah wife M 47 Shoemaker's wife Appledore  
    FURSEY William son S 23 Boot & shoemaker Appledore  
    FURSEY Elizabeth dau S 19 Boot binder Appledore  
    FURSEY Mary S dau S 17 Boot binder Appledore  
    FURSEY John son S 15 Boot & shoemaker Appledore  
    FURSEY Leah dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    FURSEY Thirsa W dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    FURSEY Lavina dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    FURSEY Jerome C dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
68 Market Street BOWDEN Robert head M 33 Sailor Appledore  
    BOWDEN Elizabeth wife M 30 Grocer Appledore  
69 Market Street MAYNE Agness head S 30 Draper Broad Hambury, Devon 1 assist & 2 apprent.
    MAYNE Mary assistant S 24 Draper's assistant Appledore  
70 Market Street MAYNE William head M 57 Bootmaker Branscombe, Devon  
    MAYNE Ann wife M 61   Bath, Somerset  
    MAYNE Thomas son S 35 Bootmaker Broad Hambury, Devon employs 4 men, 2 boys
    MAYNE Samuel son S 18 Bootmaker Barnstaple  
71 Market Street ROWELL Elizabeth head S 45 Grocer Coombe, Devon  
    FARLEIGH Matilda niece S 8 Scholar Barnstaple  
72 Market Street SWINDALE Phillis head W 80 Linen draper Appledore  
    BOWEN Hannah dau W 57 Draper Appledore  
73 Market Street VERNON ? Elizabeth head S 83 Draper Appledore  
    LOVEDAY Ann visitor S 58 Draper Appledore  
    ~~??~~ Mary Ann servant S 31 Assistant in shop Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
74 Market Street DAY Esther head W 49 Bread & flour dealer Appledore  
    DAY Esther E dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Mary A H dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
75 Market Street TAMLYN George head M 58 Blacksmith Heanton, Devon  
    TAMLYN Ann wife M 57   Clovelly  
    TAMLYN Mary A dau S 18 House servant Braunton  
    TAMLYN George A son S 14 Painter's apprentice Braunton  
    WEST ? James boarder S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    WEST ? Joshua boarder S 2 Scholar Appledore  
76 Market Street CHANNON Thomas head M 41 Sailor Appledore  
    CHANNON Mary wife M 31   Appledore  
    TURNBALL Margaret aunt W 72   Barnstaple  
77 Market Street EATON Henry head W 50 Master mariner Swansea  
    EATON Catherine dau S 21 Housekeeper Appledore  
78 Market Street HEARD James head M 55 Tailor & draper Chittlehampton  
    HEARD Elisabeth wife M 56   Barnstaple  
    HEARD Elisabeth dau S 29 Waistcoat maker Barnstaple  
79 Drang VICARY William head M 31 Labourer Torrington  
    VICARY Sarah wife M 29 Labourer's wife Northam  
    VICARY William son S 5 Scholar Instow  
    VICARY Thomas son S 3   Instow  
80 Drang EDWARDS Elisabeth head M 50 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    EDWARDS     M   Mariner   (John)
    EDWARDS Sarah J dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    EDWARDS Thomas J son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
81 Drang GREEN Arabella head M 43 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    GREEN     M   Mariner   (John)
    GREEN Philip son S 17 Blockmaker Appledore  
    GREEN Mary J dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    GREEN Edwin son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
82 Drang EVANS William H head M 27 Mariner Appledore  
    EVANS Louisa wife M 21   Appledore  
83 Drang BAILEY Elisabeth head M 23 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    BAILEY     M   Ship carpenter   (Robert?)
    BAILEY Elisabeth nurse * W 65 Nurse Appledore * daughter written above.
84 Drang MITCHELL John head M 29 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    MITCHELL Thirsa wife M 30   Shebbear  
    MITCHELL William A son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    MITCHELL John son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    MITCHELL Cosmo son S 2   Appledore  
    MITCHELL Richard son S 1   Appledore  
85 Back of houses SHORT Hannah head W 43 Innkeeper Appledore  
    PROAT Mary H dau S 16 Spinster Appledore  
    PROAT Fanny dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    PROAT John son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    OATWAY Betsey servant S 16 Houseamaid Appledore  
86 Back of houses OATWAY Charles head M 47 Master mariner Pilton, Devon  
    OATWAY Ann wife M 40 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    OATWAY James son S 2   Appledore  
87 Back of houses BEARA Sarah H head S 56 Income from lend Appledore  
    JEWELL Margaret niece S 21 Housekeeper Appledore  
    HIELE James boarder S 37 Plumber Scotland  
88 Back of houses BALSDEN Catherine E head W 68 Householder Appledore  
    HALLS Catherine E niece S 16   Appledore  
89 Drangs: Market St to Quay HARRY William head W 69 Retired mariner Rosseley, Glamorgan  
    HARRY Mary J dau S 31 Housekeeper Appledore  
90 Drangs: Market St to Quay TROTT John head M 40 Mariner Langtree, Devon  
    TROTT Elisa wife M 40   Braunton  
    TROTT John H son S 7 Scholar Barnstaple  
    TROTT William son S 4   Appledore  
91 Drangs: Market St to Quay LEY Susan head W 45 Seaman's widow.... Appledore (now receiving relief)
    LEY Elisabeth dau S 17 House servant Appledore  
92 Drangs: Market St to Quay BRAUND William head M 51 Mariner Clovelly  
    BRAUND Catherine wife M 52 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BRAUND Elisabeth dau S 30 Needlewoman Appledore  
    BRAUND Margaret dau S 17 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    BRAUND Mary J dau S 15   Appledore  
    BRAUND Eliza dau S 14   Appledore  
    BRAUND James son S 12   Appledore  
93 Drangs: Market St to Quay BRIDGMAN John head M 63 Cabinet maker Bideford  
    BRIDGMAN Harriet wife M 60 Cabinet maker's wife Northam  
    BRIDGMAN James son M 24 Cabinet maker Northam  
    BRIDGMAN Ann dau/law M 21   Littleham  
    BRIDGMAN William son S 19 Joiner Northam  
    BRIDGMAN Caroline M dau S 17   Northam  
    BRIDGMAN infant of James son S -1mon   Northam (John Henry)
94 Drangs: Market St to Quay HAMLYN Robert head M 28 Mason Welcome, Devon  
    HAMLYN Eliza wife M 38   Barnstaple  
95 One End Street GRIGG Mary head W 50 Draper Marwood, Devon  
    WARREN Sarah sister S 45   Marwood, Devon  
    GRIGG William W son S 20 Chemist Appledore  
    GRIGG John son S 16 Printer Appledore  
    SMITH Ann E assistant S 20 Draper's assistant Appledore  
    ASHTON Jane servant S 14 House servant Appledore  
96 One End Street OWEN Joanna head M 43 Boat builder's wife Appledore  
    OWEN     M   Boat builder   (name unknown)
    OWEN Thomas S son S 14 Joiner's apprentice Appledore  
97 One End Street GOUMAN Mary head M 35 Carpenter's wife Appledore  
    GOUMAN     M   Carpenter   (John)
    GOUMAN Emily dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
98 One End Street GAMMON Henry head M 49 Sailmaker Appledore  
    GAMMON Elisabeth wife M 49 Sailmaker's wife Northam  
    GAMMON Mary A dau S 23 Sailmaker's daughter Appledore  
    GAMMON Samuel son S 21 Blockmaker's apprent. Appledore  
    GAMMON Henry son S 17 Ropemaker's apprent. Appledore  
    GAMMON Rosetta dau S 15   Appledore  
99 One End Street FORTUNE ? Elizabeth head S 84 Formerly needlewoman Appledore  
100 One End Street FORD James head M 28 Ship's carpenter High Bickington  
    FORD Mary wife M 29   Torrington  
    FORD William son S 3   Appledore  
101 One End Street TUCKER William head M 38 Blockmaker Devonport  
    TUCKER Eliza wife M 28   Bishops Sutton?, Som.  
    TUCKER Eliza J dau S 2   Bristol  
    TUCKER Charles W son S 9mon   Bristol  
102 One End Street HALLS Mary head W 56 Housekeeper Appledore  
    HEALE Elizabeth dau M 32   Appledore  
    HEALE Samuel son/law M 23 Ship's carpenter Little Torrington  
    HEALE Thomas H g/son S 2   Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited Family at sea            
~ One End Street uninhabited              
103 One End Street BLACKMORE Elizabeth head W 58 House proprioter Abbotsham  
    BLACKMORE Elizabeth dau S 25   Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Catherine dau S 23   Appledore  
    BLACKMORE William son S 19 Carpenter's apprentice Appledore  
104 One End Street SHORT Ann head W 70 Formerly laundress Yarnscombe, Devon  
    SHORT Sarah sister/law S 80 Formerly laundress Appledore  
105 One End Street VODDEN John head W 42 Mason's labourer St Giles, Devon  
    VODDEN Elizabeth dau S 14 Housekeeper Little Torrington  
    VODDEN Charles son S 2   Appledore  
106 One End Street DAY Lois head W 32 Seaman's widow Wootton-under-Edge, Glos.  
    DAY John son S 3   Bristol  
    DAY Margaret dau S 9mon   Appledore  
    DAY Ann visitor S 41   Appledore  
107 One End Street ROTHERICK David head M 69 Mariner St John's, Glamorgan  
    ROTHERICK     M       (Ann)
    ROTHERICK Georgina dau S 22 Servant Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
~ One End Street uninhabited Family at sea            
108 One End Street WHITELOCK William head M 26 Mason's labourer Petrockstow  
    WHITELOCK Jane wife M 34   Torrington  
    WHITELOCK Lucy dau S 6   Petrockstow  
    WHITELOCK Elizabeth dau S 4   Appledore  
    WHITELOCK Selina dau S 1   Appledore  
109 One End Street WOOD Frances head W 55 Washerwoman Appledore  
    PHILLIPS Frances dau M 27   Appledore  
    PHILLIPS     M       (James)
    WOOD Ann Day dau S 20 House servant Appledore  
    WOOD Harriet dau S 14   Appledore  
    HINSTEN ? Fanny D g/dau S 1   Appledore  
110 One End Street COLLINS Ann head M 34 Mariner's wife Barnstaple  
    COLLINS     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    COLLINS Elizabeth A dau S 13 Scholar Waterloo Town, London  
    COLLINS William H son S 11 Scholar Barnstaple  
    COLLINS Sarah J dau S 8 Scholar Barnstaple  
    COLLINS Mary J dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    COLLINS Ellen L dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    COLLINS Robert E son S 2 Scholar Northam  
    COLLINS Charles H son S 1mon   Northam  
    RODERICK Ann nurse M 63 Nurse Northam  
    SKINNER Elizabeth servant S 21 House servant Northam  
111 One End Street JEWELL Benjamin head M 25 Carpenter Hatherleigh  
    JEWELL Mary J wife M 28   Appledore  
    JEWELL William son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWELL Richard H B son S 6mon Scholar Appledore  
    WEST Samuel visitor M 29 Carpenter Langtree, Devon  
    WEST Emma visitor M 26   Appledore  
    WEST Mary E visitor S 3 Scholar Bideford  
    WEST Kate dau S 1   Appledore  
112 One End Street ENGLAND Humphrey head M 52 Mariner Devonport  
    ENGLAND Sally wife M 49 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    ENGLAND Thomas son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
113 One End Street CUTLAND John head W 65 Tailor Tawstock  
    WESTERN Thomas son/law M 33 Carpenter Chumleigh  
    WESTERN Adelaide dau M 29   Appledore  
    WESTERN Mary E g/dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTERN Adelaide C g/dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTERN John g/son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTERN Emma J g/dau S 1   Appledore  
    WESTERN Ellen L g/dau S 1mon   Appledore  
114 One End Street LESLEY Charles head M 45 Master mariner Plymouth  
    LESLEY Elizabeth wife M 48 Master mariner's wife Loxhore, Devon  
    LESLEY Mary E dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    LESLEY Martha dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LESLEY William son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
115 One End Street POPHAM Nicholas head M 47 Master mariner Appledore  
    POPHAM Mary wife M 48   Westleigh, Devon  
    POPHAM Ellen dau S 19 Milliner Appledore  
    POPHAM Mary A dau S 16 Scholar Appledore  
    POPHAM John N son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
116 One End Street EVANS Elizabeth head W 81 Innkeeper Appledore  
    DAY Elizabeth dau W 50 Innkeeper Appledore  
    DAY William g/son S 21 Labourer Appledore  
    DAY Mary g/dau S 17   Appledore  
    DAY Robert g/son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Elizabeth g/dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
117 One End Street BOWDEN Louisa head M 58 Mariner's wife Bridgwater  
    BOWDEN     M   Mariner   (Philip)
    BOWDEN Robert son S 22 Invalid Appledore  
    BOWDEN Sarah dau S 20   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Emma dau S 18   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Louisa dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
118 One End Street MEAD Mary head M 47 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    MEAD     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    MEAD Mary J dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    MEAD Elizabeth E dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    MEAD Emily S dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
119 Gibbs Lane GORRELL Mary head W 72 Nurse Bideford  
    COLE Elizabeth niece S 7 Scholar Appledore  
120 Gibbs Lane PEDLAR Mary A head M 41 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    PEDLAR     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    PEDLAR Mary E dau S 15 Dressmaker Appledore  
    PEDLAR Mary A dau S 1   Appledore  
121 Gibbs Lane COLE Thomas head M 43 Mariner Appledore  
    COLE Elizabeth wife M 38   Appledore  
    COLE William son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Thomas son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Mary Ann dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Ellen dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Charles son S 1   Appledore  
122 Gibbs Lane JENKINS William head M 33 Boatman Appledore  
    JENKINS Mary wife M 33 Boatman's wife Appledore  
    JENKINS Elizabeth dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS William son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Mary dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Catherine dau S 2   Appledore  
123 Gibbs Lane EATON William head M 43 Master mariner Swansea  
    EATON Caroline wife M 49 Master mariner's wife Bideford  
    EATON Rosina dau S 20   Appledore  
    EATON Mary Ann dau S 18   Appledore  
    EATON Richard son S 15 Shoemaker Appledore  
    EATON Caroline dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
124 Gibbs Lane ENGLAND William head M 29 Sailmaker Appledore  
    ENGLAND Caroline wife M 25 Sailmaker's wife Appledore  
    ENGLAND Susan dau S 2   Appledore  
125 Gibbs Lane HAMLYN John head W 55 Sailmaker Bideford  
    HAMLYN Susan dau S 23   Appledore  
    HAMLYN Jane dau S 22   Appledore  
    HAMLYN Robert son S 17 Ship carpenter's apprent Appledore  
126 Vernons Lane POW John head M 49 Mariner Appledore  
    POW Mary Ann wife M 48   Appledore  
    POW Mary Jane dau S 25 Washerwoman Appledore  
    POW John son S 21 Mariner Appledore  
    POW Thomas son S 14   Appledore  
    POW Elizabeth dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    POW George son S 2   Appledore  
127 Vernons Lane BRAUND Sarah A head M 26 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BRAUND     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    BRAUND William A son S 2   Appledore  
    BRAUND Mary H dau S 1   Appledore  
    FARRELL William A boarder S 18 Ag. labourer Appledore  
128 Vernons Lane DAY Thomas head M 61 Mariner Appledore  
    DAY Eliza wife M 57 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    DAY Eliza dau S 28   Appledore  
    DAY John son S 21 Painter Appledore  
    DAY Thomas son S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Elizabeth dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Harriet dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
129 Vernons Lane COPP Henry head M 57 Mason's labourer Torrington  
    COPP Mary wife M 58   Torrington  
    COPP Henry son S 19 Boat builder Appledore  
130 Vernons Lane KING Mary A head M 46 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    KING     M   Mariner   (William)
    KING Frances E dau S 17 Scholar Appledore  
    KING Mary A dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
131 Vernons Lane CARTER Mathew head M 50 Joiner Fremington  
  (Retreat) CARTER Sarah wife M 60 Joiner's wife Hartland  
    BLACKMORE Susan dau S 25   Northam  
132 Vernons Lane ACKLAND John head M 48 Ag. labourer St Giles, Devon  
    ACKLAND Morella wife M 44 Dressmaker Newton, Devon  
    ACKLAND Thomas son S 22 Ship carpenter's apprent High Bickington  
    SMITH William boarder S 27 Ship carpenter's apprent Weare Giffard  
133 Vernons Lane GIBBS Francis C head M 40 Joiner Appledore  
    GIBBS Peggy wife M 45 Dressmaker Appledore  
    GIBBS Harriet G dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    GIBBS Samuel son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    GIBBS Ann dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
134 Vernons Lane OATWAY William head M 44 Boatman Barnstaple  
    OATWAY Eunice wife M 44   Appledore  
    JONES William son/law S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    JONES Robert son/law S 15 Mariner Appledore  
    OATWAY Fanny dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    OATWAY Sarah dau S 4   Appledore  
    OATWAY Charles son S 2   Appledore  
135 Vernons Lane DAVEY Robert head M 40 Mariner Horwood, Devon  
    DAVEY Anna wife M 38   Appledore  
    DAVEY Mary H dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
136 Vernons Lane BEYNON Mary head W 74 Housekeeper Appledore  
    STACEY William boarder S 26 Ship carpenter's apprent Torrington  
137 Drang to Meeting St STINNER Catherine head W 49 Manglewoman Buckland, Devon  
    STINNER George son S 8 Scholar Barnstaple  
138 Drang to Meeting St RICHARDS Ann head M 35 Mariner's wife Northam  
    RICHARDS     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    BASSETT John son S 15 Mariner Northam  
    RICHARDS Ann dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS Thomas son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS William son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS Philip son S 1   Appledore  
    RICHARDS Mary J dau S 1mon   Appledore  
139 Drang to Meeting St EVANS William head M 72 Blacksmith Northam  
    EVANS Mary wife M 66   Appledore  
140 Meeting Street COCK William head M 57 Innkeeper & Maltster GeorgeNympton, Devon  
  (Tavern) COCK Charlotte wife M 53   Bishops Clyst  
    COCK Betsy C dau S 26   Appledore  
    COCK Charlotte dau S 25   Appledore  
    COCK Mary H dau S 23   Appledore  
    COCK Anna E dau S 21   Appledore  
    COCK John U son S 20   Appledore  
    COCK Louisa dau S 17   Appledore  
    COCK Emily E dau S 9   Appledore  
    PENNEY Jane visitor S 23   Appledore  
141 Meeting Street FISHWICK William head M 56 Master mariner Barnstaple  
    FISHWICK Rachel wife M 56 Mariner's wife Northam  
    LANG Ellen dau M 25   Bideford  
    LANG     M       (name unknown)
    FISHWICK Fairfax S g/son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
142 Meeting Street TOWNSEND Jane head W 49 Housekeeper Shaftesbury  
    COOK Thomas boarder W 68 Blockmaker Appledore employs 1 man & 2 apprent.
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
143 Meeting Street M CULLAN Mary head W 45 Innkeeper Appledore  
  (Champion of Wales) M CULLAN John son S 17 Mariner Appledore  
    M CULLAN Ann dau S 15 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Ann E visitor S 20 Dressmaker Appledore  
144 Meeting Street SCREECH Robert head M 24 Mariner Appledore  
    SCREECH Catherine J wife M 26   Appledore  
    SCREECH Harriet C dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    SCREECH James C son S 10mon   Appledore  
145 Meeting Street GENT Elizabeth head W 74 Housekeeper Abbotsham  
    EVANS Jane g/dau S 25 Dressmaker Appledore  
    EVANS Sarah A g/dau S 17 Dressmaker Appledore  
    EVANS Louisa g/dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Maria g/dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Thomas g/son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
146 Meeting Street AVERY Thomas head M 51 Ag. labourer North Tawton  
    AVERY Hannah wife M 45 Lace maker Otterton, Devon  
147 Meeting Street GLOVER Asenath head M 44 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    GLOVER     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    GLOVER Asenath dau S 18   Appledore  
    GLOVER Sally H dau S 18   Appledore  
    GLOVER Susan E dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Kesiah dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Grace dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Emma dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
148 Meeting Street DARRACOTT William H head M 31 Ship owner Braunton  
    DARRACOTT Elizabeth wife M 30 Ship owner's wife Braunton  
    DARRACOTT John son S 6   Appledore  
    DARRACOTT Emma J dau S 4   Appledore  
    DARRACOTT Edith M dau S 1   Appledore  
    DARRACOTT Thomas son S 1mon   Appledore  
    JOCE Mary servant S 35 Domestic servant Bristol  
    FORD Ann nurse M 54 Nurse Appledore  
    GLOVER Ann nursemaid S 20 Occasional nursemaid Appledore  
149 Meeting Street BEYNON Sarah head W 61 Housekeeper Swansea  
    BEYNON Henry son S 19 Boat builder Appledore  
150 Meeting Street TAMLYN Jane head M 40 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    TAMLYN     M   Mariner   (John)
    TAMLYN William son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    TAMLYN Mary Jane dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    TAMLYN John son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    TAMLYN Margaret dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    TAMLYN Elizabeth A dau S 3mon   Appledore  
151 Meeting Street BASSETT John head M 61 Sailmaker Bideford  
    BASSETT Mary wife M 59   Appledore  
152 Meeting Street LEMON Robert head M 52 Blacksmith Appledore  
    LEMON Mary wife M 51 Blacksmith's wife Parkham  
    LEMON Edward son S 24 Blacksmith Appledore  
    LEMON Amelia dau S 17 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LEMON Caroline dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON Emily dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
153 Meeting Street TAMLYN Elizabeth head M 27 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    TAMLYN     M   Mariner   (John)
    TAMLYN Edward son S 2   Appledore  
154 Meeting Street COLE William E head M 40 Cordwainer Appledore  
    COLE Ann wife M 42 Boot builder Appledore  
    COLE Charles H son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE William E son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
155 Meeting Street HARTNOLL Charles head M 65 Retired shoemaker Appledore  
    HARTNOLL Jane wife M 50   Appledore  
156 Meeting Street SERGEANT James head M 45 Painter Devonport  
    SERGEANT Katherine wife M 56 Painter's wife Appledore  
    SHORT Elisa Litle ? servant S 16 House servant Appledore  
157 Meeting Street OWEN George head M 46 Carpenter Appledore employs 1 man, 4 boys
    OWEN Ann wife M 47   Clovelly  
    OWEN Robert son S 25 Carpenter Bideford  
    OWEN Susan dau S 20 Dressmaker Barnstaple  
    OWEN Priscilla dau S 17   Appledore  
    OWEN George son S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    OWEN Ann E dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    OWEN Alice dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
158 Meeting Street LESLIE Ann E head M 29 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    LESLIE     M   Mariner   (Henry Walter)
    LESLIE Sarah A dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LESLIE Ann E M dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    LESLIE Martha dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    LESLIE Walter son S 1   Appledore  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
159 Meeting Street BOWDEN Philip head M 38 Master mariner Appledore  
    BOWDEN Ann wife M 39   Northam  
    BOWDEN Thomas son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Robert son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Amy R S dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Philip son S 1   Appledore  
160 Meeting Street HOOPER Mary A head M 41 Mariner's wife South Molton  
    HOOPER     M   Mariner   (Richard)
    HOOPER John son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Mary A dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
161 Meeting Street BOWDEN John head M 56 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    BOWDEN Mary wife M 48   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Richard son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN George son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Eunice dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN James son S 1   Appledore  
162 Meeting Street HOOPER Richard head S 19 Shoemaker Appledore  
    HOOPER Sarah J sister S 17 Housekeeper Appledore  
163 Meeting Street BASSETT Ellen head M 34 Mariner's wife/housekpr Appledore  
    BASSETT     M   Mariner   (John)
    BASSETT John son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BASSETT Mary E dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BASSETT Ellen dau S 1   Appledore  
164 Meeting Street ADAMS Robert head M 32 Master mariner Hartland  
    ADAMS Mary Ann wife M 31 Mariner's wife Marwood  
    ADAMS Mary E dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    ADAMS James brother S 14 Mariner Hartland  
165 Meeting Street GLOVER James head S 18 Ship carpenter's apprent Clovelly  
166 Meeting Street HEYWOOD William head M 32 Blacksmith Parkham  
    HEYWOOD Betsey wife M 35 Blacksmith's wife Buckland Brewer  
    HEYWOOD Ann M dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HEYWOOD Henry son S 1   Appledore  
    CLARKE Ann mother/law ~ 65 Formerly butcher's wife Milton Damerel No status given
167 Staddon House REYNOLDS Edward head M 43 Incumbant of Appledore St Matthew, London  
    REYNOLDS Sophia G wife M 28 Clergyman's wife Northam  
    REYNOLDS Edward O son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    REYNOLDS James J son S 3 Clergyman's son Appledore  
    REYNOLDS Frances S G dau S 1 Clergyman's dau Appledore  
    FULFORD ? Maria servant W 60 Cook Maxstoke, Berwick  
    CLARKE Amelia C servant S 22 Nursemaid Bideford  
    RADFORD Susanna servant S 22 Housemaid Loxhore, Devon  
168 Richmond House YEO William head M 47 Merchant, ship owner Kilkhampton, Cornwall  
    YEO Elizabeth wife M 39 Merchant's wife Appledore  
    YEO Fanny L dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    YEO Isabell S dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    YEO Jane E dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    YEO Augusta A dau S 2   Appledore  
    TOMLINS Elizabeth S governess S 30 Governess Blickingby, Surrey  
    WEKELEY Ann servant S 29 Housemaid Hartland  
    ANDREWS Sarah servant S 26 Cook Northam  
    GIBBINGS Emily servant S 27 Nursemaid Expourne, Devon  
169 Drang WILLIAMS Eliza head S 63 House proprioter Northam  
    PARTRIDGE Susan sister S 55 Of independant means Northam  
    COCK Sarah servant S 63 House servant Hartland  
169* Look Out ASHTON John head M 42 Ship's carpenter Northam * (sic) number duplicated.
    ASHTON Jane wife M 43   High Bickington  
    ASHTON Emma dau S 10   Appledore  
    ASHTON William son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    ASHTON Francis son S 5   Appledore  
    ASHTON John son S 1   Appledore  
170 Look Out BOYLES George head M 34 Ag. labourer Braunton  
    BOYLES Grace wife M 27   Arlington  
    BOYLES John son S 1   Northam  
171 Vernons Lane COX Nathaniel head M 37 Pilot Appledore  
    COX Margaret wife M 36 Pilot's wife Appledore  
172 Vernons Lane HARVEY Sarah head W 59 Seaman's widow Clovelly  
                   
    END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT
                   
1 Chapel Field GROES Mary head W 67 Schoolmistress Ilfracombe  
2 Chapel Field GOULD Margaret wife M 32 Seaman's wife Braunton  
    GOULD     M   Seaman   (name unknown)
    GOULD Emma Elizabeth dau S 5mon   Appledore  
3 Chapel Field LERWELL Ann head M 40 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    LERWELL     M   Ship's carpenter   (Thomas)
    HANBURY Margaret Ann Lerwell g/dau S 2 Scholar Northam  
4 Chapel Field DARRACOTT John head W 80 Retired seaman Braunton  
5 Chapel Field says uninhabited, but...           Appledore  
    JOSLIN Margaret housekeeper S 48 Servant Tawstock  
6 Chapel Field CANN John head M 33 Fisherman Appledore  
    CANN Annabella wife M 25   Appledore  
    CANN George son S 2   Appledore  
7 Chapel Field COX Joseph head M 34 Fisherman Appledore  
    COX Kezia wife M 31   Appledore  
    COX John son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Mary dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    COX William son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Elizabeth dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Kezia dau S 1 At home Appledore  
8 Chapel Field DUNSFORD Tamzin head S 69 Washerwoman Appledore  
9 Irsha Street CANN Elizabeth head W 68 Ship carpenter's widow Appledore  
    CANN George son S 26 Fisherman Appledore  
    CANN Richard son S 23 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
10 Irsha Street HANCOCK Elizabeth head W 60 Fisherman's widow Appledore  
    ROSS Elizabeth dau M 38 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    ROSS     M   Seaman   (Richard)
    ROSS Annabella g/dau S 12   Appledore  
11 Irsha Street HANCOCK Arabella head W 48 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    HANCOCK Sarah Ann dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
12 Irsha Street TAYLOR Thomas head S 15 Fisherman Appledore  
    TAYLOR John brother S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Betsey sister S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Grace servant S 30 Housekeeper Appledore  
13 Irsha Street BALE Mary head M 49 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    BALE     M   Seaman   (John)
    WATERS Mary Elizabeth dau M 28 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    WATERS     M   Ship's carpenter   (Edwin)
    BALE Harriet dau S 16 Scholar Appledore  
    BALE Edward son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    BALE Ann Eliza dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    WATERS Harriet g/dau S 1   Bideford  
14 Irsha Street STAPLETON William head M 62 Fisherman Abbotsham  
    STAPLETON Mary wife M 78   Ilfracombe  
    DAVEY Susan servant S 30 House servant Bideford  
15 Irsha Street CLEMETT Amos head S 19 Joiner's apprentice Appledore  
16 Irsha Street DUMMETT Thomas head M 39 Mariner Braunton  
    DUMMETT Mary wife M 37   Appledore  
    DUMMETT Emma Jane dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    DUMMETT John Lammey son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    DUMMETT Mary Elizabeth dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    DUMMETT Fanny dau S 7mon   Appledore  
17 Irsha Street RAPSON Mary Ann head M 25 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    RAPSON     M   Seaman   (John)
    RAPSON Mary Elizabeth dau S 8mon   Appledore  
18 Irsha Street HINKS Henry head M 49 Boat builder Bideford employs 1 man, 2 boys.
    HINKS Jane wife M 47   Northam  
    HINKS Alfred son S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    HINKS John son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HINKS Joseph son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HINKS Emma Jane dau S 15 Grocer Appledore  
    HINKS Lucy dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    HINKS Clara dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
19 Irsha Street GIDDY William head M 39 Mariner Braunton  
    GIDDY Emma wife M 34   Appledore  
    GIDDY Emma Jane dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    GIDDY William Richard son S 1   Appledore  
    TAYLOR Ann visitor S 12 Scholar Appledore  
20 Irsha Street LAMEY John head M 28 Seaman Appledore  
    LAMEY Mary Ann wife M 29   Appledore  
    LAMEY Mary Ann dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
21 Irsha Street HEARD Richard Barwick head M 23 Outdoor officer HMC Appledore  
    HEARD Mary Elizabeth wife M 26   Appledore  
22 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Thomas head W 33 Boat builder Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thirza sister S 27 Housekeeper Appledore  
    WILLIAMS William H son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Ebenezer T son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Ann C F dau S 1   Appledore  
23 Irsha Street MARTIN Henry head M 70 Formerly butcher Barnstaple  
24 Irsha Street KEEN Elizabeth head W 74 Seaman's widow Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
25 Irsha Street BLACKMORE Elizabeth head W 52 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    BRAUND Mary dau M 21 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    BRAUND     M   Seaman   (John)
    BLACKMORE Olivia dau S 16 At home Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Joseph son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
26 Irsha Street LANG John head M 61 Ag. labourer Monkleigh  
    LANG Rebecca wife M 60   Littleham  
    LANG Mary Jane dau S 31 At home Appledore  
    LANG Thirza dau S 16 Scholar Appledore  
27 Irsha Street SMALLRIDGE Richard head M 38 Seaman Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Ann wife M 36   Northam  
    SMALLRIDGE Sarah Ann dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE William James son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Clara Louisa dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Betsey Jane dau S 1   Appledore  
    FISHER Richard brother/law S 38 Ship's carpenter Northam  
28 Irsha Street BALE Mary head M 36 Seaman's wife Pembroke, Wales  
    BALE     M   Seaman   (Richard)
    BALE Thomas son S 14 Scholar Pembroke, Wales  
    BALE Richard son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    BALE Sarah E C dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
29 Irsha Street HOSKINS Betsey head M 27 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    HOSKINS     M   Seaman Appledore (Thomas)
    HOSKINS Elizabeth dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    HOSKINS Thomas son S 2   Appledore  
    HOSKINS William son S 4mon   Appledore  
    COLE Thomas Beavan boarder M 56 Seaman Appledore  
    COLE     M       (Jane)
30 Irsha Street PASSMORE George head M 31 General labourer Appledore  
    PASSMORE Peggy wife M 27   Appledore  
    PASSMORE Peggy Kelly dau S 1   Appledore  
    PASSMORE George son S 2mon   Appledore  
    KELLY Peggy mother/law W 58 Seaman's widow Northam  
    KELLY Georgeina sister/law S 23 Servant Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
31 Irsha Street BOONS Harriet head M 44 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    BOONS     M   Seaman   (Joshua)
    BOONS Ann Elizabeth dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Ann mother W 73 Seaman's widow Appledore  
32 Irsha Street ADAMS William head M 52 Chief boatman coastguard Haverfordwest, Pembroke  
    ADAMS Elizabeth wife M 44   Swansea  
    ADAMS Susannah dau S 14   Ramsgate, Kent  
    ADAMS William J son S 7 Scholar Oxwich, Glamorgan  
33 Irsha Street SLADER Thomas head M 49 Fisherman Appledore  
    SLADER Susan wife M 49   Appledore  
    SLADER Sarah dau S 25 Charwoman Appledore  
    SLADER Louisa dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Mary Ann g/dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Henrietta g/dau S 11mon   Appledore  
34 Irsha Street DAY William head M 36 Master mariner Appledore  
    DAY Mary Ann wife M 36   Appledore  
    DAY Marian dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY William son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
35 Irsha Street VAGGARS Caroline head M 39 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    VAGGARS     M   Seaman   (George)
    VAGGARS Georgenia dau S 18 Dressmaker Appledore  
    VAGGARS Caroline dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    VAGGARS John Carter son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    VAGGARS Charles Hartnoll son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    VAGGARS Ann dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    VAGGARS William Henry son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
36 Irsha Street BALSDON Charles head M 24 Seaman Barnstaple  
    BALSDON Ann wife M 30   Appledore  
    BALSDON Charles Henry son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    BALSDON Emma Jane dau S 1wk   Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
37 Irsha Street JENKINS Elizabeth head W 62 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    JENKINS Elizabeth dau S 30 Limestone heaver Appledore  
38 Irsha Street BIGNELL Mary head W 61 Seaman's widow Plymouth  
    BIGNELL Mary Ann g/dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
39 Irsha Street HARE Richard head M 56 Fisherman Appledore  
    HARE Jane wife M 52   Barnstaple  
    HARE Henry son S 15 Seaman Appledore  
    HARE James son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
40 Irsha Street HARE Elizabeth head M 32 Seaman's wife Barnstaple  
    HARE     M   Seaman   (Thomas)
    HARE Thirza Blackmore dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE Sarah Elizabeth dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE Louisa dau S 9mon   Appledore  
41 Irsha Street BENNETT William head M 50 Seaman Appledore  
    BENNETT Elizabeth wife M 49   Appledore  
    BENNETT Richard son S 16 At home Appledore  
    BENNETT Harriet dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
42 Irsha Street PARKIN George Edward head M 44 Boat builder Barnstaple employs 1 man, 1 boy
    PARKIN Catherine wife M 45   Barnstaple  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
43 Irsha Street ROSS William head M 46 Seaman Appledore  
    ROSS Mary wife M 45   Appledore  
    ROSS Mary dau S 20 Charwoman Appledore  
    ROSS William son S 15 At sea Appledore  
    ROSS Ellen dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    ROSS Sarah dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    ROSS Emily dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    ROSS Richard son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
44 Irsha Street KEEN John head M 48 Seaman Appledore  
    KEEN Elizabeth wife M 49   Appledore  
    KEEN Frances dau S 19 At home Appledore  
    KEEN Mary dau S 16 At home Appledore  
    KEEN Thomas son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
45 Irsha Street MOULTON Sarah head W 80 Victualler Tawstock  
  (Beaver Inn) LOCK Emma dau W 40 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    LOCK Emma g/dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Thomas g/son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK John Henry g/son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
46 Irsha Street SLADER Elizabeth head M 26 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    SLADER     M   Seaman   (Thomas)
    SLADER Mary Ann dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Elizabeth dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Richard son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Thomas James son S 7mon   Appledore  
47 Irsha Street BATTEN Daniel head M 63 Seaman Northam  
    BATTEN Ann wife M 60   Northam  
    BATTEN Ann dau S 21 Charwoman Appledore  
    BATTEN Robert son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
48 Irsha Street RICHARDS David head M 34 Mariner Appledore  
    RICHARDS Eliza wife M 29   Ilfracombe  
    RICHARDS Richard Eastway son S 6 Scholar Exeter  
    RICHARDS Eliza Jane dau S 2 Scholar Newport, Mon.  
    EASTAWAY Isabella mother/law W 66 Formerly laundress Berminsee, London  
49 Irsha Street BALE Mary head M 44 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    BALE     M   Seaman   (Edward)
    BALE Harriet dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BALE Edward son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BALE John son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BALE William son S 2   Appledore  
    BERRY Mary ~ W 78 Seaman's widow Appledore No relationship given
50 Irsha Street KELLY William head M 40 Innkeeper Appledore  
  (Royal George) KELLY Mary Ann wife M 44   Northam  
    PILE Maria dau S 18 Barmaid Appledore  
    PERRY Sarah A dau/law S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Elizabeth dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    PERRY Hellin Jane dau/law S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY William son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Sarah Pride Shargall dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Richard son S 4   Appledore  
    KELLY Harriet dau S 2   Appledore  
    OATWAY Anthony boarder S 24 Tidewaiter HM Customs Barnstaple  
    FORD Mary servant S 30 House servant Northam  
51 Irsha Street GUARD Thomazin head W 75 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    GUARD Betsey Kelly dau S 28 Dressmaker Appledore  
    GUARD William son W 37 Mariner Appledore  
    GUARD Stephen g/son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD James g/son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
52 Irsha Street BURCH Thomas head M 48 Shoemaker Northam  
    BURCH Mary wife M 53   Appledore  
    BURCH Eliza dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    BURCH Thomas son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BURCH Mary dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
53 Irsha Street JEWELL Mary head S 46 Limestone heaver Appledore  
    JEWELL Mary dau S 26 Servant Appledore  
    JEWELL Elizabeth dau S 22 Servant Appledore  
    JEWELL Richard son S 17 Seaman Appledore  
    JEWELL John son S 13 Mason's labourer Appledore  
    JEWELL Philip son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWELL Thomas son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
54 Irsha Street PARTRIDGE John head M 63 Seaman Barnstaple  
    PARTRIDGE Esther wife M 48   Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Mary Elizabeth dau S 22 Charwoman Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Ann dau S 20 Servant Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Eleanor dau S 15 At home Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Esther dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Eliza dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
55 Irsha Street HOOPER Betsey head W 63 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    HOOPER Sarah dau S 19 Charwoman Appledore  
    HOOPER Mary g/dau S 3   Barnstaple  
56 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Mathew head M 58 Master mariner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Ann wife M 57   Glamorganshire  
    WILLIAMS George Frederick son S 18 Boat builder Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Mary Caroline dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
57 Irsha Street BROOKS Georgiana head M 29 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    BROOKS     M   Seaman   (Thomas)
    BROOKS Thomas William son S 1   Appledore  
    BROOKS Harriet Gibbs sister S 23 Dressmaker Appledore  
58 Irsha Street CHAPPLE Ann head S 56 Of independant means Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Dorothy visitor M 54 Baptist minister's wife Appledore  
    BLACKMORE     M   Baptist minister   (name unknown)
59 Irsha Street RICHARDS John head M 59 Master mariner Tapenburgh, Hanover (naturalised in Devon)
    RICHARDS Hannah wife M 58   Appledore  
    RICHARDS Lambeth son S 22 Mariner Appledore  
    RICHARDS Benjamin son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
    RICHARDS Elizabeth dau S 18 Dressmaker Appledore  
    FORD Charles boarder S 25 Farm servant Ulfcombe, Devon  
60 Irsha Street FORD James head M 26 Seaman Appledore  
    FORD Mary Ann wife M 25   Appledore  
    FORD Mary Elizabeth dau S 1   Appledore  
61 Irsha Street JOHNS Michael head M 44 Seaman Appledore  
    JOHNS Mary Jane wife M 35   Appledore  
    JOHNS Mary Ann dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
62 (ditto) GOWMAN Thomas lodger S 27 Constable D C C Clifton, Somerset  
63 Irsha Street KEEN Philip head M 73 Formerly mariner Appledore  
    KEEN Mary Ann wife M 28   Appledore  
    BOLT Honour boarder W 80 Of independant means Barnstaple  
64 Irsha Street MORIMAN Terence head M 64 Superanuated coastguard Ireland  
    MORIMAN Sarah wife M 63   Colyton, Sussex  
65 Irsha Street CURTIS Francis I head M 49 Fisherman Appledore  
    CURTIS Mary wife M 35   Appledore  
    CURTIS Elizabeth dau S 11 At home Appledore  
    CURTIS Richard son S 9 At home Appledore  
    CURTIS Francis son S 4 At home Appledore  
    CURTIS Thomas son S 1   Appledore  
66 Irsha Street SKINNER Elizabeth head W 30 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    SKINNER Georgeana dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Mary Ann visitor S 26 Dressmaker Appledore  
67 Irsha Street TURNER Mary head W 62 Seaman's widow Torpoint, Cornwall  
    QUANCE Edward boarder S 32 Seaman Appledore  
68 Irsha Street WILKINSON Mary Ann head M 40 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    WILKINSON     M   Seaman   (Robert)
    WILKINSON Stephen son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    WILKINSON Robert son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    WILKINSON Henry son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    WILKINSON Bessey Kelly dau S 2   Appledore  
    KELLY Sarah sister S 25 House servant Appledore  
69 Irsha Street BOONS John head M 47 Seaman Appledore  
    BOONS Sarah wife S 47   Northam  
    BOONS John son S 26 Seaman Northam  
    BOONS Thomas son S 24 Bedridden & incapable Northam  
    BOONS Mary Ann dau S 22 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BOONS Margaret dau S 20 At home Appledore  
    BOONS Joshua son S 17 Seaman Appledore  
    BOONS William son S 14 Seaman Appledore  
    BOONS Sarah dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BOONS Isaac son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
70 Irsha Street COLE Elizabeth head W 79 Customs officer's widow Poole, Devon  
    COLE Emily g/dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
71 Irsha Street EAMES Mary Ann head M 34 Seaman's wife Barnstaple  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
72 Irsha Street SCREECH Robert head M 42 Mariner Appledore  
    SCREECH Kitty wife M 44   Appledore  
    SCREECH William son S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    SCREECH Robert son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    SCREECH Richard son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
73 Irsha Street BROAD John head M 43 Seaman Wales  
    BROAD Mary wife M 50   Appledore  
    BROAD Mary Jane dau S 16 Ill at home Appledore  
74 Irsha Street MORGAN Ann head W 71 Landed proprietor Appledore  
    WINTER Eliza Jane g/niece S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    NICOL Christian housekeeper S 46 Housekeeper Scotland  
    NICOL William boarder W 42 Examining officer Customs Scotland  
75 Irsha Street MULLIS Catherine head W 72 Landed proprietor Appledore  
76 Irsha Street BALDING Ann Maria head M 46 Accountant's wife Old Windsor, Berks  
    BALDING (husband in Bristol)   M   Accountant   (name unknown)
    BALDING Eliza Jane dau S 11 Scholar St Paul's, Bristol  
    BALDING Annie Maria dau S 9 Scholar St Paul's, Bristol  
    BALDING Edwin Gerald son S 5 Scholar St Paul's, Bristol  
77 Irsha Street KELLY Stephen head M 47 Seaman Appledore  
    KELLY Elizabeth wife M 49   Appledore  
    KELLY Ellen dau S 24 At home Appledore  
    KELLY Thomas son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Robert son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY William Henry son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
78 Irsha Street CLARK John head M 52 Ropemaker Northam  
    CLARK Mary Ann wife M 49   Appledore  
    CLARK Grace dau S 14 At home Appledore  
    CLARK Daniel son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
79 Irsha Street JENKINS Elizabeth head M 56 Seaman's wife Bideford  
    JENKINS     M   Seaman   (John)
80 Irsha Street HOCKING Agness head M 45 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    HOCKING     M   Master mariner   (Richard)
    HOCKING Louisa dau S 19 Spinster Appledore  
    HOCKING Mary Ann dau S 12 At school Appledore  
    CURTIS James nephew S 12 At school Appledore  
81 Irsha Street PERRY Edward head M 77 Master mariner Appledore  
    PERRY Elizabeth wife M 75   Appledore  
    PERRY John son S 51 Mariner Appledore  
    PERRY Edward son S 46 Mariner Appledore  
82 Irsha Street BERRY Thomas head M 51 Master mariner Appledore  
    BERRY Ann Elizabeth wife M 51   Appledore  
    BERRY Philip son S 27 Seaman Royal Navy Appledore  
    BERRY Elizabeth dau S 23 Spinner Appledore  
    BERRY John son S 20 Merchant seaman Appledore  
    BERRY Ellen Jane dau S 17 Spinner Appledore  
83 Irsha Street SCREECH Mary Ann head M 52 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    SCREECH     M   Mariner   (William)
    SCREECH Mary Ann dau S 12 Mariner's daughter Appledore  
    SCREECH William son S 7 Mariner's son Appledore  
    SCREECH Thomazin sister S 55 Singular Appledore  
    HOPKINS John son/law M 27 Mariner Appledore  
    HOPKINS Fanny dau M 26 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    HOPKINS Frances g/dau S 2   Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited (Coastguard's station)            
~ Irsha Street uninhabited (Watch-house)            
84 Irsha Street CHAPPLE Elizabeth head S 60 Of independant means Appledore  
85 Irsha Street GLOYN John head M 57 Mason Appledore  
    GLOYN Olivia wife M 60   Appledore  
    GLOYN Ellen dau S 21 Spinner Appledore  
86 Irsha Street RICHARDS Herman head M 30 Mariner Appledore  
    RICHARDS Mary Ann wife M 29   Welcomb, Devon  
87 Irsha Street RIORDEAN Mary head M 38 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    RIORDEAN     M   Seaman   (Daniel Lang)
    PERRY Elizabeth sister S 38 Assistant Appledore  
    RIORDEAN Lewis Smith adopted son S 22 Seaman France (British Subject)  
    RIORDEAN Bell Ellen dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
88 Irsha Street HOOPER Mary head S 83 Formerly limestone heaver Northam  
    HOOPER Phillis sister S 52 Formerly limestone heaver Appledore  
    CLARK Sarah niece S 22 Servant Appledore  
    CLARK Mary Ann niece S 18 Servant Appledore  
89 Irsha Street SCILLY Mary head W 63 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    SCILLY Lydia dau S 26 Limestone heaver Appledore  
    SCILLY William son S 28 Fisherman Appledore  
90 Irsha Street HUXTABLE John head M 39 Shoemaker Instow  
    HUXTABLE Jane wife M 30   St Ann's, Soho, Middx  
    HUXTABLE Elizabeth dau S 8 Scholar Marylebone, Middx  
    HUXTABLE Louisa dau S 6 Scholar Woolwich, Kent  
    HUXTABLE Emma dau S 3 Scholar St Ann's, Soho, Middx  
    HUXTABLE Mary Jane dau S 1   Instow  
91 Irsha Street SCILLY James head M 34 Seaman Appledore  
    SCILLY Sarah Jane wife M 31   Appledore  
    SCILLY James son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    SCILLY Mary Elizabeth dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SCILLY Sarah Jane dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    SCILLY Philip Hopkins son S 1   Appledore  
92 Irsha Street HUXTABLE Thomas Greenslade head M 32 C H Officer Ilfracombe  
    HUXTABLE Frances wife M 25   Appledore  
    HUXTABLE Mary Ellen dau S 9mon   Appledore  
93 Irsha Street PILE Benjamin head M 32 Mariner Appledore  
    PILE Margaret wife M 29   Northam  
    PILE Benjamin son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    PILE Henry son S 1   Appledore  
94 Irsha Street BURNS William head M 29 Coastguard Officer Mevagissy, Cornwall  
    BURNS Ellen wife M 29   Ireland  
    BURNS Ellen dau S 7 Scholar Ireland  
    BURNS Jane dau S 3   Clovelly  
    BURNS William John son S 1   Appledore  
95a Irsha Street TAYLOR John head M 56 Master mariner Monkleigh  
    TAYLOR Elizabeth wife M 60   Northam  
    TAYLOR Elizabeth dau S 24 Dressmaker Appledore  
    TAYLOR Thomas Tribble son S 22 Sailmaker Appledore  
    TAYLOR Caroline dau S 19 At home Appledore  
    TAYLOR James son S 16 Sailmaker Appledore  
95b Irsha Street COLE Thomas head M 42 Fisherman Northam  
    COLE Ann wife M 41   Northam  
    COLE Alfred son S 14 Scholar Northam  
    COLE Mary Ann dau S 12 Scholar Northam  
    COLE Elizabeth dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Thomas son S 11mon   Appledore  
96 Irsha Street COCK Eleanor head M 44 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    COCK     M   Seaman   (John)
    COCK Robert son S 10 Scholar Northam  
97 Irsha Street SLADER William head M 40 Shoemaker Appledore  
    SLADER Harriet wife M 38   Appledore  
    SLADER Elizabeth Ann dau S 19 At home Appledore  
    SLADER Mina Susanna dau S 17 At home Appledore  
    SLADER Harriet dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Thomas son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Matilda dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Richard son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Stephen son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
98 Irsha Street WINTER Margaret head W 80 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    BROAD Ann Elizabeth g/dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    BROAD John g/son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    BROAD Margaret Winter g/dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
99 Irsha Street SMALLRIDGE James Harvey head M 37 Seaman Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Elizabeth wife M 34   Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Elizabeth dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Sarah Jane dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Martha dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Margaret dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
100 Irsha Street BURGES John head M 47 Seaman Ilfracombe  
    BURGES Susanna wife M 46   Appledore  
    BURGES John son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    BURGES Mary Elizabeth dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    BURGES Richard son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BURGES Thomas Cole son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Mary Jane niece S 21 House servant Appledore  
101 Irsha Street CAUSEY Betsey head M 61 Butcher's wife Westleigh, Devon  
    CAUSEY (husband transported ?)   M   Butcher   (name unknown)
102 Irsha Street THOMAS John head M 26 Master mariner Appledore  
    THOMAS Mary Ann wife M 26   Northam  
    THOMAS John father W 69 Retired seaman Appledore  
103 Irsha Street DENNIS Emily head M 31 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    DENNIS     M   Seaman   (John)
    DENNIS John Henry son S 1   Appledore  
104 Irsha Street RENDELL Mary Ann head M 28 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    RENDELL     M   Seaman   (John Charles)
    RENDELL Bessey dau S 1   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Betsey mother W 55 Seaman's widow Appledore  
105 Irsha Street JENKINS Daniel head M 34 Seaman Appledore  
    JENKINS Matilda wife M 44   Northam  
    JENKINS Daniel son S 13 Seaman Appledore  
    JENKINS Silas son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Frederick son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Ann Elizabeth dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LITTLE Bessey boarder S 7 Scholar Bristol  
106 Irsha Street THOMAS William head M 23 Seaman Wales  
    THOMAS Mary Ann wife M 24   Appledore  
107 Irsha Street KELLY John head M 44 Innkeeper Appledore  
    KELLY Prudence wife M 44   Appledore  
    KELLY Mary Ann dau S 18 At home Appledore  
    KELLY Prudence dau S 13 At home Appledore  
    KELLY Benjamin Pile son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY John son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Thomazin dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Frances Elizabeth dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Ellen Emelia dau S 1   Appledore  
108 Irsha Street BOON Isaac head M 77 Seaman Coombe Martin  
    BOON Elizabeth wife M 78   Appledore  
109 Irsha Street FORD William head M 56 Seaman Northam  
    FORD     M       (Ann)
    FORD Ann dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS Mary Ann dau/law S 22 House servant Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS David Henry son/law S 9mon   Bideford  
110 Irsha Street BENNETT John head M 28 Mariner Appledore  
    BENNETT Ann Elizabeth wife M 30   Appledore  
111 Irsha Street THOMAS Mary head W 57 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    THOMAS Mary Matilda dau S 19 Dressmaker Appledore  
    THOMAS Elizabeth Emily dau S 17 Dressmaker Appledore  
112 Irsha Street FITZJERALD Elizabeth head W 89 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    SEAGAR Eliza dau S 66 Limestone heaver Appledore  
113 Irsha Street GREGORY Mary head W 76 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    GREGORY Elizabeth dau ~ 30 Idiot Appledore No status given
114 Irsha Street GUARD Samuel head M 47 Master mariner Appledore  
    GUARD Sarah Jane wife M 43   Appledore  
    GUARD John son S 16 Sailor Appledore  
    GUARD Sarah Jane dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Samuel son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Bessey dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Mary Priscilla King dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Phillis Ellen dau S 8mon   Appledore  
115 Irsha Street SCREECH Catherine head M 46 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    SCREECH     M   Seaman   (Richard)
    SCREECH Sarah Penhorwood dau S 20 At home Appledore  
    SCREECH Catherine dau S 16 At home Appledore  
    SCREECH Margaret Grace dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
116 Irsha Street EVELLEY William head M 60 Farm labourer Bishop Tawton  
    EVELLEY Ann wife M 51   Alwington  
    EVELLEY Dinah dau S 20 Servant Appledore  
    EVELLEY William son S 15 Sailor Appledore  
    EVELLEY John son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    BALE Elizabeth mother/law W 84 Farmer's widow Buckland Brewer Blind
117 Irsha Street JEWELL James head M 54 Seaman Appledore  
    JEWELL Mary wife M 51   Appledore  
    JEWELL Sarah dau S 19 At home Appledore  
    JEWELL Joseph son S 16 Sailor Appledore  
    JEWELL Benjamin son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
118 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Ann head M 53 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    WILLIAMS     M   Seaman   (Thomas)
119 Irsha Street DAY Elizabeth head S 45 Charwoman Appledore  
    CLAPP Elizabeth niece S 9 Scholar Barnstaple  
    JEWELL Betsey visitor S 22 Charwoman Appledore  
120 Irsha Street HOOPER Ann head W 32 Seaman's widow Isle of Wight  
    HOOPER Georgina dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    HEARD William nephew S 6 Scholar Newport, Mon.  
121 Irsha Street GORVIN Jane head M 43 Seaman's wife Northam  
122 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Joshua head W 72 Ship merchant Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Maria dau/law W 45 Housekeeper St Giles in the Wood  
    WILLIAMS Blanch g/dau S 5 Scholar Bideford  
    WILLIAMS George Henry g/son S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    HOPKINS Mary servant S 18 Housemaid Appledore  
123 Irsha Street THOMPSON David head M 44 Baptist minister and.... Scotland ...agent Bible Society
    THOMPSON Ellen wife M 25   Great Torrington  
    THOMPSON Helen Carmichael dau S 19 Baptist minister's dau. Atherton. Lancs  
    THOMPSON Charles Veysey son S 1   Appledore  
    FRIEND Amy servant S 32 House servant Dolton, Devon  
124 Irsha Street HARE William head M 49 Seaman Appledore  
    HARE Mary Ann wife M 47   Northam  
    HARE John son S 23 Seaman Northam  
    HARE Mary dau S 19 At home Appledore  
125 Irsha Street RIORDEAN Owen head M 59 Seaman 'At the River Nile'  
    RIORDEAN Mary wife M 55   Appledore  
    RIORDEAN Ann dau S 21 At home Appledore  
126 Irsha Street HOOPER Ann head M 63 Seaman's wife Bude Dock, Cornwall  
127 Prince of Wales NICHOLLS Elizabeth head W 53 Victualler Northam  
128 Irsha Street DARRACOTT George head M 56 Mariner Braunton  
    DARRACOTT Elizabeth wife M 52   Appledore  
129 Irsha Street REW Thomas head M 44 Seaman Lankey, Devon  
    REW Jane wife M 50   Halberton, Devon  
    REW Mary Ann Huxtable dau S 26 Dressmaker Swimbridge  
    REW Rebecca dau S 19 At home Appledore  
    REW Thomas son S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    REW John son S 16 Mariner Appledore  
    REW William Henry son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
130 Irsha Street HARE John head M 33 Seaman Appledore  
    HARE Bridget wife M 26   Waterford, Ireland  
    HARE Julia Helen dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
131 Irsha Street HOPKINS Elizabeth head W 55 Seaman's widow Littleham  
    SCILLY William g/son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
132 Irsha Street LESLEY Jane head W 51 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    LESLEY Benjamin son S 13 Mason's labourer Appledore  
    LESLEY John son S 10 At home Appledore  
    LESLEY Jane dau S 9 At home Appledore  
133 Irsha Street KINGDON William head M 67 Coal carrier North Molton  
    KINGDON Sarah wife M 64   Barnstaple  
134 Irsha Street GREGORY Mary Ann head M 34 Seaman's wife South Molton  
    GREGORY     M   Seaman   (John)
    GREGORY Sarah Ann dau S 7 Scholar Bristol  
    GREGORY William son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    GREGORY John son S 1   Appledore  
135 Irsha Street WILLIAMS George head M 59 Boat builder Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Mary wife M 63   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Lavinia dau S 25 At home Appledore  
    WILLIAMS William Henry son S 22 Boat builder Appledore  
136 Irsha Street BATES Edward head M 42 Seaman Spalding, Lincs  
    BATES Phillis wife M 44   Appledore  
    BATES Isabella dau S 14 At home Appledore  
    BATES Thomas son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
137 Irsha Street JEFFERY William head M 28 Farm labourer Torrington  
    JEFFERY Elizabeth wife M 32   Appledore  
    JEFFERY Elizabeth Ann dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
138 Irsha Street ARNOLD Matilda head M 53 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    ARNOLD     M   Seaman   (William)
    ARNOLD Elizabeth dau S 27 Charwoman Appledore  
    ARNOLD Mary Jane dau S 24 At home Appledore  
    ARNOLD Eleanor Mitchel dau S 18 Teacher national school Appledore  
    ARNOLD Richard Curtis son S 15 At home Appledore  
    ARNOLD Mary Ann Morrish g/dau S 2   Appledore  
139 Irsha Street COOK James head M 34 Farm labourer Tawstock  
    COOK Charlotte wife M 29   Appledore  
    COOK Ann Elizabeth dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    COOK Jane dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    COOK Georgiana Kelly dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    COOK James Kelly dau S 1   Appledore  
140 Irsha Street BERRY Thomas head M 42 Seaman Appledore  
    BERRY Betsey wife M 39   Appledore  
    BERRY Samuel son S 16 Mariner Appledore  
    BERRY Ann Elizabeth dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY Betsey dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY Thomas son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY Annabella dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY William son S 1   Appledore  
141 Irsha Street ROSS Samuel head M 68 Seaman Appledore  
    ROSS Ann wife M 69   Appledore  
    ROSS Betsey g/dau S 22 Washerwoman Appledore  
    ROSS Thomas Lock g/son S 10mon   Appledore  
142 Irsha Street GORVIN Thirza head M 24 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    GORVIN     M   Seaman   (Thomas)
    GORVIN Thomas son S 4 Scholar Braunton  
    GORVIN John son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    GORVIN Elizabeth dau S 1   Appledore  
    GORVIN Mary visitor S 14   Appledore  
143 Irsha Street EVANS John head M 55 Mariner Appledore  
    EVANS Sarah wife M 54   Appledore  
    EVANS Mary Ann dau S 30 Charwoman Appledore  
    EVANS George son S 27 Mariner Appledore  
    EVANS Margaret dau S 24 Charwoman Appledore  
    EVANS John son S 17 Mariner Appledore  
    EVANS William son S 17 Mariner Appledore  
    EVANS Robert son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
144 Irsha Street BIGNELL John head M 35 Seaman Appledore  
    BIGNELL Isabella wife M 34   Appledore  
    BIGNELL William son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BIGNELL John Short son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    BIGNELL Belle Ellen dau S 3mon   Appledore  
145 Irsha Street HALLS John head M 51 Mason Ottery St Mary  
    HALLS Elizabeth wife M 50   Ringsash, Devon  
146 Irsha Street SELLICK William Rowe head M 55 Grocer, Hosier Harberton, Devon  
    SELLICK Elizabeth wife M 45   Crediton  
147 Irsha Street SCOBLING John head M 28 Cordwainer & landlord Braunton  
    SCOBLING Elizabeth wife M 26   Appledore  
    SCOBLING John Parkin nephew S 16 Cordwainer's apprent Braunton  
148 Irsha Street HOOPER James head M 60 Boat builder & Victualler Northam  
    HOOPER Phillis wife M 63   Northam  
149 Irsha Street PHILLIPS Salley head W 71 Seaman's widow Braunton  
150 Irsha Street LAMMY Mary head W 69 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    ROBSON Ellen dau W 32 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    LOBBETT Mary Jane g/dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
151 Irsha Street MARSHALL Mary head M 26 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    MARSHALL     M   Seaman   (John)
    MARSHALL Eliza sister/law S 14 Scholar Appledore  
152 Irsha Street TAYLOR William head M 45 General labourer Monkleigh  
    TAYLOR Grace wife M 51   Northam  
    TAYLOR William son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HARRIS Elizabeth Grace dau/law S 24 Servant Appledore  
    HARRIS Richard g/son S 3   Appledore  
    DAY John Henry g/son S 1   Appledore  
153 Irsha Street GORRELL John head M 31 Master mariner Appledore  
    GORRELL Ellen wife M 29   Appledore  
    GORRELL Mary Ellen dau S 4   Appledore  
    GORRELL Frederick son S 2   Appledore  
    DAY Henrietta visitor S 18 Dressmaker Appledore  
    DAY Betsey boarder W 75 Seaman's widow Appledore  
154 Irsha Street SHORT William head M 39 Seaman Appledore  
    SHORT Mary Jane wife M 41   Appledore  
    SHORT Mary Jane dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Sarah Ellen dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Ann Eliza dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Mary McTaggart dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT William Henry son S 1   Appledore  
    OATAWAY Catherine servant S 20 House servant Appledore  
155 Irsha Street SLADER Grace head W 36 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    SLADER Mary Ann dau S 14 At home Appledore  
    SLADER William Heal son S 11 Mason's labourer Appledore  
    SLADER John son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
156 Irsha Street EVANS Catherine head M 39 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    EVANS     M   Seaman   (William)
    EVANS John Widgery son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS William son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Catherine dau S 4mon   Appledore  
157 Irsha Street JEWELL Thomas head M 23 Mariner Appledore  
    JEWELL Catherine wife M 22   Appledore  
    JEWELL Mary Ann dau S 4mon   Appledore  
158 Irsha Street BLACKMORE Elizabeth head M 39 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    BLACKMORE     M   Seaman   (George)
    BLACKMORE Mary Elizabeth dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Thomas son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Henry son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BLACKMORE George son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Samuel son S 2   Appledore  
159 Irsha Street COOK Elizabeth head W 65 Seaman's widow Appledore  
160 Irsha Street YOUNG Isabella head S 44 Schoolmistress Appledore  
161 Irsha Street RATCLIFF Emma head W 34 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Sarah mother W 79 Seaman's widow Ilfracombe  
    TRICK Thomas boarder S 6 Scholar Bideford  
162 Irsha Street LANG Henry head M 60 Shoemaker Appledore  
    LANG Barbara wife M 61   Scotland  
    LANG James son S 17 Farm labourer Appledore  
163 Irsha Street HOOPER John head M 55 Boatman Appledore  
    HOOPER Susan wife M 63   Braunton  
    HOOPER Susan dau S 24 Charwoman Appledore  
164 Irsha Street TUNE Elizabeth head W 56 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    TUNE Mary dau S 18 Limestone heaver Appledore  
    TUNE Isabella dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
165 Irsha Street SLADER John head M 53 Mariner Appledore  
    SLADER Ellen wife M 40   Appledore  
    SLADER Ann Elizabeth dau S 15 Servant Appledore  
    SLADER Emily dau S 13   Appledore  
    SLADER Catherine dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Ellen dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Henrietta dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Jane dau S 4mon   Appledore  
166 Irsha Street LOBBETT Thomas head M 44 Mariner Appledore  
    LOBBETT Jane wife M 39   Appledore  
    LOBBETT Catherine dau S 15 At home Appledore  
    LOBBETT Thomas son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT Ellen dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT Emma dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
167 Irsha Street BAILEY Elizabeth head W 56 Seaman's widow Appledore  
168 Irsha Street MARSHALL Ann head M 50 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    MARSHALL     M   Seaman   (John)
    MARSHALL Sarah dau S 17 At home Appledore  
    MARSHALL William son S 15 Seaman Appledore  
    MARSHALL Ann dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
169 Irsha Street WICKETTS John head M 27 Journeyman tailor Bideford  
    WICKETTS Jane wife M 30   Bideford  
    WICKETTS Ann Maria dau S 9 Scholar Bideford  
    WICKETTS Margaret Jane dau S 5 Scholar Bideford  
    WICKETTS Fanny Philips dau S 2 Scholar Bideford  
    WICKETTS Martha Philips dau S 3mon   Bideford  
    WICKETTS William brother S 22 Journeyman tailor Bideford  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
170 Irsha Street FISHWICK John head M 28 Master mariner Bideford  
    FISHWICK Dorothy wife M 32   Clifton, Bristol  
    FISHWICK John W son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Emmanuel Sanders son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK William son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK George son S 7mon   Appledore  
    SANDERS Mary mother/law W 61 Ship carpenter's widow Appledore  
171 Irsha Street LANG Sarah head M 48 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    LANG     M   Seaman   (James)
    LANG Ellen dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG James son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG Richard son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL Elizabeth niece S 22 Charwoman Appledore  
172 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Elizabeth head M 34 Sailor's wife Appledore  
    WILLIAMS     M   Sailor   (James)
    WILLIAMS Elizabeth dau S 5 Scholar Northam  
173 Irsha Street SYMONS Mary Ann head S 50 Dressmaker Bristol  
    COLE Charles nephew S 10 Scholar Appledore  
174 Irsha Street BLACKMORE Mary head W 54 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Sally aunt S 76 Charwoman Buckland Brewer  
175 Irsha Street SLADER Ann head W 77 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    SLADER Georgina g/dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
176 Irsha Street DAY Robert head M 48 Outdoor officer Customs Appledore  
    DAY Catherine wife M 48   Appledore  
    DAY Ann Catherine dau S 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
    DAY Elizabeth dau S 16 Scholar Appledore  
177 Irsha Street HEAL Mary head W 61 Thatcher's widow Buckland Brewer  
    HEAL John son S 39 Mason journeyman Appledore  
    HEAL Alice dau S 19 Servant Appledore  
178 Irsha Street BAILEY John head W 60 Mariner Tavistock  
179 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Alice Jane head M 24 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    WILLIAMS     M   Seaman   (Thomas)
    WILLIAMS George Henry son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thomas John son S 2mon   Appledore  
180 Irsha Street SMITH Elizabeth head W 47 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    SMITH Sarah dau S 18 At home Appledore  
    SMITH Caroline dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SMITH Harriet dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SMITH John son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    SMITH William son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
181 Irsha Street GORVIN James head M 60 Seaman Northam  
    GORVIN Elizabeth wife M 42   Instow  
    GORVIN James son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
182 Irsha Street TUCKER John head M 43 Seaman Appledore  
    TUCKER Elizabeth wife M 34   Appledore  
    TUCKER Mary Jane dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER George son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Ann Elizabeth dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Eliza Grace dau S 1   Appledore  
183 Irsha Street MAIN Thomas head M 27 Farm labourer Monkleigh  
    MAIN Mary wife M 26   Instow  
    MAIN William son S 3 Scholar Monkleigh  
184 Irsha Street EVANS Jane head W 66 Seaman's widow Northam  
    EVANS Mary Ann dau S 22 Servant Appledore  
    PASSMORE Jane dau S 36 Limestone heaver Appledore  
    EVANS Thomas Joint g/son S 11mon   Appledore  
185 Irsha Street LOCK John head M 65 Shoemaker Abbostsham  
    LOCK Mary wife M 65   Stoke Damerel  
186 Irsha Street EVANS John head M 67 Farm labourer Northam  
    EVANS Joanna wife M 73   Clovelly  
187 Irsha Street TAWTON Betsey head W 57 Seaman's widow Appledore  
    TAWTON Elizabeth dau S 21 Servant Appledore  
    TAWTON Sarah Jane dau S 17 At home Bristol  
    BENNETT William boarder S 22 Seaman Appledore  
188 Irsha Street SHORT Edward head M 27 Seaman Appledore  
    SHORT Eliza wife M 27   Northam  
    SHORT Ann dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT William Edward son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Arthur Horvill son S 9mon   Appledore  
189 Irsha Street WILLIAMS John head M 28 Seaman Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Harriet wife M 27   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Henrietta dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS John son S 1   Appledore  
190 Irsha Street HARE Sarah Ann head M 23 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    HARE     M   Seaman   (John)
191 Irsha Street JOHNS Sarah Jane head M 37 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    JOHNS     M   Seaman   (Christopher)
    JOHNS Jane dau S 16 At home Appledore  
    JOHNS Mary son S 14 At home Appledore  
    JOHNS John son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
192 Irsha Street LOCK George head M 23 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    LOCK Susan wife M 22   Appledore  

Brian Randell, 22 Mar 2010