Hide
hide
Hide

APPLEDORE CENSUS 1871, RG10/2203

2440 people

Transcribed by David Carter

Enum ref no. STREET NAME SURNAME FIRST NAME HEAD MARR AGE OCCUPATION BORN COMMENTS
1 1 Chapel Row BERRY John head M 29 Shipwright Hele, Devon  
    BERRY Mary Ann wife M 29   Hele, Devon  
    BERRY Emma dau S 3   Appledore  
    BERRY Elizabeth dau S 2   Appledore  
2 2 Chapel Row PARKHOUSE Robert head M 45 Wheelwright Weare Giffard  
    PARKHOUSE Jane wife M 39   Monkleigh  
    PARKHOUSE Emma dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE William son S 1   Appledore  
3 3 Chapel Row BOWDEN George head M 57 Mason Appledore  
    BOWDEN Susannah wife M 55   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Philip son S 21 Mason Appledore  
    BOWDEN Elizabeth dau S 16   Appledore  
4 4 Chapel Row PARKHOUSE Reuben head M 24 Shipwright Torrington  
    PARKHOUSE Catherine wife M 26   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Catherine dau S 3   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Richard son S 2   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Florence A dau S 7mon   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Christianna mother W 53   Weare Giffard  
5 4 Chapel Row GRIFFEY William head M 26 Mason Northam  
    GRIFFEY Mary wife M 24   Appledore  
    GRIFFEY Susan dau S 5mon   Appledore  
6 5 Chapel Row HOOKWAY James head M 29 Carpenter Bideford  
    HOOKWAY Elizabeth wife M 27   Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Henry son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Jane S dau S 9mon   Appledore  
7 6 Chapel Row PARKHOUSE George head M 42 Master mariner Weare Giffard  
    PARKHOUSE Mary wife M 41   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Thomas son S 17 Shipwright Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Fanny dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Elizabeth dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Harriet dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE George son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Mary dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE John son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Ann dau S 1   Appledore  
8 7 Chapel Row GLOVER     M       (name unknown)
    GLOVER     M       (Sarah)
    GLOVER Sarah N dau S 23   Appledore  
    GLOVER Georgiana dau S 17 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Henrietta dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
9 8 Chapel Row BROWNSCOMBE Elizabeth head W 50 Dressmaker Weare Giffard  
    BROWNSCOMBE John son M 23 Ship Joiner Appledore  
    BROWNSCOMBE Ann E son's wife M 20 Milliner Appledore  
10 9 Chapel Row BEARE Robert H head M 67 Foreman shipwright Newton St Petrock  
    BEARE Betsy wife M 51   Appledore  
    BEARE Mary E dau S 27 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BEARE William son S 24 Merchant's clerk Appledore  
    BEARE John son S 19 Shipwright Appledore  
    BEARE George son S 16 Joiner Appledore  
    BEARE Thomas son S 14 Shipwright Appledore  
    BEARE James son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BEARE Sarah A dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER John father/law W 79 Spearmaker Torrington  
11 Pitt (Unicorn Inn) HOBBS Richard head M 48 Licenced victualler Bideford  
    HOBBS Susan wife M 37   Bideford  
    HOBBS William H son S 14 Scholar Bideford  
    HOBBS Bessie J dau S 12 Scholar Bideford  
    HOBBS John son S 10 Scholar Bideford  
    HOBBS Rossa dau S 8 Scholar Bideford  
    HOBBS Lilen dau S 6 Scholar Bideford  
    HOBBS Frederick son S 4 Scholar Bideford  
    BARTLETT Louisa servant S 17 General servant Appledore  
    MOUNTJOY George boarder M 52 Roper Bideford  
    THOMAS Richard boarder M 32 Sawyer Bideford  
    THOMAS William boarder S 14 Rigger Appledore  
~ Pitt uninhabited              
12 Pitt MOORE Robert head M 67 Labourer Coleridge, Devon  
    MOORE Sarah wife M 67   Landkey  
13 Pitt STEER Ann head M 56 Ship carpenter's wife Titbury, Glos.  
    STEER     M   Ship carpenter   (William)
14 Pitt CARTER John head M 52 Agricultural labourer Fremington  
    CARTER Caroline wife M 50   N.K. Worcestershire  
    CARTER Sarah A dau S 20   Instow  
    CARTER Fanny S dau S 9   Appledore  
15 ditto BLACKMORE James lodger S 30 Shipwright Monkleigh  
16 ditto KELLY Susan lodger W 85   Marwood  
17 Pitt FURSEMAN Rebecka head S 53 Lodging house keeper Buckland Brewer  
18 ditto ROPER William H lodger S 21 Weslyan School teacher Blakkney, Lincs.  
19 Pitt CUTLAND John head M 49 Tailor Barnstaple  
    CUTLAND Susan wife M 38   Appledore  
    CUTLAND Catherine dau S 7   Portsmouth  
20 Pitt HAMMETT Jane head M 49 Mariner's wife Tawstock  
    HAMMETT     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
21 Pitt DAY Thomas head M 25 Mariner Appledore  
    DAY Frances wife M 25   Instow  
22 Pitt WESTLAKE Thomas head M 60 Gardiner Abbotsham  
    WESTLAKE Susan wife M 53   Langtree  
    WESTLAKE Sarah dau S 12   Appledore  
    WESTLAKE Thomas son S 10   Appledore  
    WESTLAKE Susannah dau S 6   Appledore  
    WESTLAKE William son S 4   Appledore  
    CLARK Eliza sister/law S ? 38 Laundress Langtree  
23 Pitt CARTER George head W 47 Painter N.K. Devon  
    CARTER Hannah dau S 15   Northam  
24   JOHNS Mary J lodger M 46   Appledore Crippled in 1 leg.
    JOHNS     M       (Michael)
25 Pitt GORRELL James head M 24 Mariner N.K. Devon  
    GORRELL Mary A wife M 23   Appledore  
    GORRELL Minnie A dau S 9mon   Appledore  
26 Pitt LOCK John head M 35 Ship Carpenter Appledore  
    LOCK Maria wife M 36   Plymouth  
    LOCK Mary L dau S 3   Appledore  
    LOWTHER Mary mother/law W 72   Appledore  
27 Pitt BARTLETT Robert head W 46 Joiner Appledore  
    BARTLETT William son S 16 Painter Appledore  
28 Pitt WILLIAMS Phyllis head W 62 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Frances dau S 21 Schoolmistress Appledore  
29 Pitt EASTMAN Mary head W 82   Hartland  
    POW Mary dau M 52   Northam  
    POW     M       (William)
    POW William H g/son S 20 Ship Carpenter Northam  
    POW Caroline M g/dau S 19   Northam  
    POW Emily g/dau S 15   Northam  
30 Pitt BARTLETT John head M 49 Joiner Bideford  
    BARTLETT Susannah wife M 49   Loxshore, Devon  
    BARTLETT Stephen son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    BARTLETT Susannah dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BARTLETT Robert H son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    MOORMOND Susan mother/law W 77   Bratton Fleming  
31 Pitt PYKE Samuel head M 27 Sawyer Weare Giffard  
    PYKE Sarah E wife M 35   Bideford  
    PYKE Charles W son S 2mon   Appledore  
32 Pitt SHORT Samuel head M 50 Mason Northam  
    SHORT Eliza wife M 48   Shebbear  
    SHORT Amelia dau S 19   Northam  
33 Pitt GLOVER Mary head W 53   Hartland  
    GLOVER Ann dau S 22   Clovelly  
    GLOVER John son S 11 Agricultural labourer Clovelly  
    GLOVER William g/son S 2   Appledore  
34 Pitt MAY William L head M 31 Ship Carpenter Tawstock  
    MAY Mary E wife M 29   Appledore  
    MAY John G son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    MAY William son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    MAY Harriet E dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    MAY George son S 2   Appledore  
35 Pitt PHIPPS William head M 51 Sawyer Bideford  
    PHIPPS Mary wife M 48   Bideford  
    PHIPPS James K son S 19 Shipwright Bideford  
    PHIPPS Sabina dau S 16   Bideford  
    PHIPPS Charles K son S 13 Ropemaker Bideford  
    PHIPPS Alice dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    PHIPPS Robert L son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
36 Pitt JENKINS Henry head M 31 Agricultural labourer Clovelly  
    JENKINS Eliza wife M 32   Northam  
    JENKINS John son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Richard son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Bertha dau S 3   Appledore  
    JENKINS Mary J dau S 1   Appledore  
    PENNINGTON Andrew boarder W 89 Mariner Clovelly  
37 Pitt SHORT William head W 56 Labourer Northam  
    SHORT Charlotte dau S 20   Appledore  
38 Odun Place WILLIAMS Harriet head W 58   Appledore  
    STAPLEDON Ann G g/dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    STAPLEDON Henry g/son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
39 Odun Hall, Odun Pl. GARDINER Mary head W 57 Landowner London, Middx  
    GARDINER Mary G dau S 23   Islington, Middx  
    REYNOLDS Stephen R nephew S 10   Northam  
    REYNOLDS William brother M 49 Surgeon London, Middx  
    REYNOLDS Emma sister/law M 41   Shirley, Hants  
    REYNOLDS Ernest nephew S 8   Wellington, Somerset  
    REYNOLDS Walter H nephew S 6   Wellington, Somerset  
    HEARN Susan servant S 22 Housemaid Stratton, Cornwall  
    CAWLEY Elizabeth servant S 28 Cook Northam  
40 Odun Place KNIGHT William head M 53 Merchant's clerk Leicester  
    KNIGHT Lucy wife M 32   Shaullon, Derbys.  
    KNIGHT Mary J dau S 13   Cardiff  
    KNIGHT Aleathea L dau S 11   Appledore  
    KNIGHT William son S 8   Appledore  
    KNIGHT Eliza dau S 5   Appledore  
    KNIGHT Sarah dau S 3   Appledore  
    KNIGHT Thomas son S 1   Appledore  
41 Odun Place WEST Lydia head M 42 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    WEST     M   Master mariner   (name unknown)
    WEST Bell dau S 18   Instow  
    WEST James son S 15 Shoemakers apprentice Appledore  
    WEST Joshua son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    WEST Caroline dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    WEST Lydia dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    WEST Frederick son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Lucy servant S 17 Gen domestic servant Northam  
42 ditto LOMBARD Daniel E lodger S 25 Physician & surgeon Ireland LNBCPJ ?
~ Odun Place uninhabited              
43 Odun Place DARRACOTT Emma J R niece S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    SMITH Mary servant S 34 General domestic Appledore  
    HUSBAND Elizabeth servant S 27 General domestic Appledore  
44 Odun Place PRATT Charles head S 48 General practitioner Lambeth, Surrey  
    CLIBBETT Jane servant S 21 Housemaid Northam  
    GAMMON Mary servant S 24 Cook Appledore  
    HARRIS Minnie E visitor S 2   Appledore  
45 Green Lane KINSMAN William head M 42 Coachman Kilkhampton, Cornwall  
    KINSMAN Grace wife M 29/49   Northam  
    KINSMAN Thomas son S 18 Ship smith Appledore  
    KINSMAN Susan dau S 15   Appledore  
    KINSMAN Elizabeth dau S 10   Appledore  
    KINSMAN Jabez J son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    KINSMAN Robert K son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    KINSMAN John brother S 38 Boot maker Kilkhampton, Cornwall  
46 Green Lane LOCK John head M 63 Shipwright Tawton, Devon  
    LOCK Ann wife M 62   Parkham  
    LOCK Ann dau S 21 Milliner Appledore  
    SHUTE Emma P g/dau S 4   Appledore  
    SHUTE Cordelia g/dau S 1   Appledore  
~ Green Lane uninhabited              
47 1 Alpha Place LEY Philip head M 58 Master mariner Ilfracombe  
    LEY Grace wife M 56   Appledore  
    LEY Charles K son S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    LEY Margaret A dau S 14 Scholar Bristol, Somerset  
    CHAPPELL Elizabeth boarder S 69   Appledore  
48 2 Alpha Place CLEMETTS Thomas head M 61 Maltster Newton St Petrock  
    CLEMETTS Ann wife M 57 Milliner Appledore  
    CLEMETTS William son S 19 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    CLEMETTS Henry son S 16 Boat builder Appledore  
49 2 Alpha Place POPHAM Richard head M 26 Ships joiner Appledore  
    POPHAM Sarah K wife M 22 Milliner Appledore  
50 3 Alpha Place AUSKINGS Richard head M 34 Blacksmith Weare Giffard  
    AUSKINGS Eliza wife M 33   Appledore  
    AUSKINGS Mary Jane dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    AUSKINGS John W son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    AUSKINGS Richard P son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    AUSKINGS Alfred J son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    AUSKINGS Charles K son S 2   Appledore  
51 ditto BLACKMORE Rebecka lodger S 53 Dressmaker Appledore  
    MORRIS Mary A sister W 66   Appledore  
52 4 Alpha Place KELLY William H head M 25 Mariner Appledore  
    KELLY Elizabeth wife M 24   Appledore  
53 5 Alpha Place KIELL James head M 44 Plumber & brazier Scotland  
    KIELL Jane wife M 35   Bristol, Somerset  
    KIELL Elizabeth M dau S 3   Appledore  
    KIELL Francis P. son S 9mon   Appledore  
~ 6 Alpha Place uninhabited              
54 7 Alpha Place ESSERY John head M 37 Ship carpenter Little Torrington  
    ESSERY Mary A wife M 37   Hushaw, Devon  
    ESSERY John E son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    ESSERY Albert K son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    ESSERY Annie M dau S 1   Appledore  
55 8 Alpha Place TUCKER Rosina head M 53 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    TUCKER     M   Master mariner   (William)
    TUCKER Dorothy dau S 16   Appledore  
    TUCKER Rees son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Frederick son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Harriet dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    FOUND John father W 85 Labourer Merving-stow, Cornwall  
    EDWARDS George g/son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
56 9 Alpha Place ESSERY William head M 41 Ship carpenter Little Torrington  
    ESSERY Jane wife M 40   Littleham  
    ESSERY William son S 12 Ropemaker Appledore  
    ESSERY Thomas K son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    ESSERY Sarah J dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    ESSERY Frederick son S 2   Appledore  
~ 10 Alpha Place uninhabited              
57 11 Alpha Place FORD James head M 40 Ship carpenter High Bickington  
    FORD Mary wife M 41   Torrington  
    FORD William son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
58 12 Alpha Place BALE Mary head M 59 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    BALE     M   Master mariner   (John)
    KELLY Harriet dau M 25   Appledore  
    KELLY Clara E g/dau S 1 Scholar Appledore  
59 12 Alpha Place WALTERS Mary E head M 39 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    WALTERS     M   Ship carpenter   (Edwin)
    WALTERS Harriet dau S 12 Scholar Bideford  
    WALTERS Philip son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    WALTERS Edwin son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
60 13 Alpha Place BALE Susan head M 22 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    BALE     M   Master mariner   (name unknown)
    BALE Alfred son S 3mon   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Elizabeth S sister M 40 Sailor's wife Appledore  
    BOWDEN     M   Sailor   (Robert)
    EVANS James brother S 25   Appledore Imbecile
    EVANS Alfred brother S 20 Ship builder's clerk Appledore  
61 14 Alpha Place BASSETT Jane head M 24 Mariner's wife Exmouth  
    BASSETT     M   Mariner   (John)
    BASSETT John H son S 1   Appledore  
~ ????? uninhabited              
~ ????? uninhabited              
62 Myrtle Street CAWSEY Fanny head M 66 Mariner's wife Northam  
    CAWSEY     M   Mariner   (John)
    CAWSEY John B son S 39 Boatman Appledore  
63 Myrtle Street ANDREWS Thomas head M 38 Mariner Northam  
    ANDREWS Ann wife M 40 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    ANDREWS Thomas son S 4   Appledore  
    ANDREWS Alice E dau S 3   Appledore  
64 Myrtle Street TOWNSEN Elizabeth head M 44   Appledore  
    TOWNSEN     M       (William)
    TOWNSEN Caroline dau S 13   Appledore  
    TOWNSEN Richard son S 11   Appledore  
    TOWNSEN Mary dau S 9   Appledore  
65 Myrtle Street ENGLAND Thomazine head S 36   Appledore  
    TAMLYN Susan sister M 34   Appledore  
    TAMLYN     M       (Josiah)
    BLACKMORE Robert brother/law W 51 Master mariner Barnstaple Unemployed
66 ditto LEVERATT William lodger M 67 Superintendant Police Thrapstone, Northants Retired
    LEVERATT Sarah B wife M 71   Mossley, Lancs  
67 Myrtle Street HUCKLEBRIDGE William head W 65 Inland Revenue Officer Bishops Clyst Retired
    HUCKLEBRIDGE Sarah J dau S 32   Ireland  
~ Myrtle Street uninhabited              
~ Myrtle Street uninhabited              
68 Myrtle Street HARVEY Thomas head M 46 Master mariner Appledore  
  (Dock House) HARVEY Sarah wife M 40   Bideford  
    HARVEY Mary A dau S 15   Appledore  
    HARVEY William son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HARVEY Sarah dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HARVEY Thomas son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HARVEY Lily dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HARVEY James son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    HARVEY John K son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
69 Myrtle Street TURNER Jane head W 63   Appledore  
    TURNER John son S 28 Mariner Appledore  
    BYNON Ann dau M 26   Appledore  
    BYNON     M       (Henry)
    BYNON Sarah A g/dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
70 Myrtle Street ADAMS Robert head M 42 Master mariner Hartland  
    ADAMS Mary A wife M 39 Dressmaker Marwood  
    ADAMS Mary E dau S 12   Appledore  
    ADAMS Robert G son S 8   Appledore  
~ Myrtle Street uninhabited              
71 Myrtle Street ACFORD Robert H head M 32 Joiner Appledore  
  (Grocers shop) ACFORD Selina wife M 30   Appledore  
    ACFORD Selina M dau S 6mon   Appledore  
    HULMAN Annabella sister/law S 39 Grocer Bristol  
72 Myrtle Street CHANNON Henry L head M 26 Plumber Appledore  
  (Myrtle Cottage) CHANNON Ann E wife M 25   Appledore  
    CHANNON Mary E dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    CHANNON John H son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    CHANNON Ann E dau S 9mon   Bideford  
73 ditto CHANNON Mary head W 68   Appledore  
    CHANNON Catherine dau S 28   (blank)  
74 Myrtle Street EDWARDS John head M 36 Agricultural labourer Milton Damerel  
    EDWARDS Jane wife M 31   Northam  
    EDWARDS George son S 8   Appledore  
    EDWARDS Mary dau S 5   Appledore  
    EDWARDS John son S 2   Appledore  
    EDWARDS William son S 3mon   Appledore  
75 Myrtle Street TATEM Mary A head W 45   Appledore  
    TATEM Ann B dau S 18   Appledore  
    TATEM Frederick C son S 14 Mason's labourer Appledore  
76 Myrtle Street STADDON William head M 58   Braunton  
    STADDON Mary A wife S 55   Appledore  
    STADDON Mary A dau S 19   Appledore  
    STADDON Emma dau S 17   Appledore  
    WILKEY Susanna mother/law W 90   Poole, Dorset  
77 Myrtle Street ROOK William head M 26 ? Fish dealer Appledore  
    ROOK Prudence wife M 40   Tawstock  
    ROOK William H son S 3   Tawstock  
78 Myrtle Street WILLIAMS Eliza head W 74 House owner Northam  
    PARTRIDGE Susan A sister S 67   Northam  
    TARDREW Emily niece S 35   Bideford  
    PRILLON Susan servant S 22 General domestic Clovelly  
79 Tomouth GOULD Richard head M 64 Shipwright Appledore  
    GOULD Ann wife M 64   Appledore  
    CARTER Mary A dau M 27   Appledore nee Gould
    CARTER     M       (George)
    CARTER Richard H g/son S 2   Appledore  
    CARTER Matthew G g/son S 10mon   Appledore  
80 Tomouth SHORT William head M 24 ? Ropemaker Appledore  
    SHORT Eliza wife M 30   Appledore  
    SHORT James son S 5   Appledore  
    SHORT William H son S 3   Appledore  
    SHORT Thomas E son S 4mon   Appledore  
81 Tomouth LEMON Mary A head W 48 Glovemaker Buckland Brewer  
    LEMON Mary H dau S 25 Dressmaker Buckland Brewer  
    LEMON Thomas son S 21 Mariner Appledore  
82 New Street JOHNS Christopher head M 50 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    JOHNS Sarah wife M 48   Appledore  
    STAMBERRY James son/law M 22 Ship carpenter Northam  
    STAMBERRY Mary dau M 24   Northam  
83 New Street LAMEY Thomas head M 51 Master mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Frances wife M 49   Appledore  
    LAMEY Mary J dau S 25 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LAMEY Thomas son S 22 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY William son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Frances dau S 18 Milliner Appledore  
    LAMEY Harriett dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Charles son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Joseph son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
84 New Street BLYTH Julia A head W 49 Teacher of music N.K. Glos.  
    BLYTH Mary E D dau S 16 Scholar Northam  
85 New Street STOYLES Nicholas head M 48 ? Dock labourer Weare Giffard  
    STOYLES Elizabeth wife M 41   Appledore  
    STOYLES Frederick J son S 2mon   Appledore  
    PEAKE Mary mother/law W 79   Parkham  
86 New Street MOORE George head M 33 Labourer Milton Damerel  
    MOORE Susan wife M 34   Sherwill, Devon  
    MOORE James son S 1   Appledore  
87 New Street CHANNON James head M 36 Boat builder Appledore  
    CHANNON Eliza J wife M 36   Bristol  
    CHANNON Richard J son S 1   Appledore  
88 New Street GREGORY Philip head M 34 Blacksmith's labourer Appledore  
    GREGORY Frances wife M 39   Appledore  
    GREGORY Fanny A dau S 5   Northam  
    GOWIN John father/law W 73 Boatman Northam  
89 New Street BRANCH Elizabeth head M 43 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    BRANCH     M   Master mariner   (Edward)
    BRANCH Selina dau S 22 Milliner Appledore  
    BRANCH Elizabeth E dau S 16   Appledore  
    BRANCH Mary A E dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BRANCH Clara dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BRANCH Sarah A dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
90 New Street LEWIS Samuel head M 45 Labourer Northam  
    LEWIS Mary A wife M 40   Northam  
    LEWIS Maria dau S 13   Northam  
    LEWIS Frederick J son S 7   Northam  
    LEWIS Arthur J son S 4   Bideford  
~ New Street uninhabited              
91 New Street HOOKWAY Mary A head M 41 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    HOOKWAY     M   Master mariner   (Richard)
    HOOKWAY Mary E dau S 16 Milliner Appledore  
    HOOKWAY George C son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Louisa P dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Minnie A dau S 2wks   Appledore  
92 New Street HUTCHINGS James head M 64 Joiner Northam  
    HUTCHINGS Mary A wife M 66   Northam  
    SHORNEY Hannah dau M 36   Appledore  
    SHORNEY     M       (name unknown)
    HUTCHINGS Caroline g/dau S 12   Appledore  
93 New Street SAGE Charlotte head M 67 Maltster's wife High Bickington  
    SAGE     M   Maltster   (John)
    SAGE John son S 27 Boot & shoe maker Appledore  
    SAGE William son S 19 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    SAGE Philip K son S 18 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    SAGE William visitor W 64 Farm servant High Bickington  
94 New Street LAMEY Elizabeth head M 49 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    LAMEY     M   Mariner   (Bartholomew)
    LAMEY John son S 15 Sailmaker Appledore  
    LAMEY William H son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Bartholomew son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY George son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
95 New Street TAYLOR John head M 55 Mariner Appledore  
    TAYLOR Eliza wife M 52   Appledore  
    TAYLOR William son S 26 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    TAYLOR James P son S 19 Mariner Appledore  
    TAYLOR Emma J dau S 17   Appledore  
    TAYLOR Walter son S 15 Scholar Appledore  
~ New Street uninhabited              
96 New Street CLIBBETT James head M 74 Boatman Pilton, Devon  
    CLIBBETT Mary wife M 73   Appledore  
    CLIBBETT Mary A dau S 47   Appledore  
    LOCK Eliza A g/dau S 12   Appledore  
97 New Street ACFORD Sarah head W 61   Littleham  
    TAYLOR Elizabeth boarder S 47   Appledore  
98 New Street MARSHALL Harriet head M 54 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    MARSHALL     M   Mariner   (Samuel ?)
    MARSHALL Samuel son S 23 Mariner Appledore  
    MARSHALL Mary dau S 22   Appledore  
    MARSHALL John N son S 21 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    MARSHALL Catherine dau S 20   Appledore  
    MARSHALL William N son S 15 Sailmaker Appledore  
    MARSHALL Thomazine N dau S 13   Appledore  
99 New Street PENNINGTON William head M 44 Ship carpenter Northam  
    PENNINGTON Elizabeth wife M 42   Northam  
    PENNINGTON Mary A dau S 19   Northam  
    PENNINGTON Andrew son S 18 Mason Northam  
    PENNINGTON William son S 16 Mariner Northam  
    PENNINGTON Jane dau S 14   Northam  
    PENNINGTON Emily dau S 12   Northam  
    PENNINGTON Elizabeth dau S 10   Northam  
    PENNINGTON John T son S 8   Northam  
    PENNINGTON Richard son S 6   Northam  
    PENNINGTON Philip G son S 4   Northam  
100 New Street PHILLIPS John head M 24 Sawyer Bideford  
    PHILLIPS Eliza wife M 22   Appledore  
    PHILLIPS Emma J dau S 6mon   Appledore  
101 New Street SHORT Samuel head M 37 Master mariner Appledore  
    SHORT Ann wife M 40   Abbotsham  
    SHORT John son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Samuel A son S 2   Appledore  
    CLEMETT Dorothy mother/law W 62   Black Torrington  
    CLEMETT Charlotte sister/law S 30   Appledore  
102 New Street MULES Henry head M 38 Ship carpenter High Bickington  
    MULES Catherine wife M 39   High Bickington  
    MULES William H son S 10 Scholar High Bickington  
103 New Street HALLS Thomas head W 94 Retired joiner Appledore  
    HALLS Susan dau S 65 Housekeeper Appledore  
    HOLWELL Kate servant S 17 General servant Appledore  
    CLARK Eliza servant S 15 General servant Appledore  
104 New Street BARTLETT Prudence head M 54 Painter's wife Appledore  
    BROOKES Rachel dau S 17   Appledore  
105 New Street PEAK Emma head W 47   Appledore  
    PEAK Mary E dau S 13   Appledore  
    PEAK George son S 10   Appledore  
    PEAK John H son S 9   Appledore  
    PEAK Ann dau S 8   Appledore  
106 New Street WHITE Mary A head M 36 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    WHITE     M   Mariner   (James)
    WHITE Mary L dau S 14   Appledore  
    WHITE Lavinia dau S 12   Appledore  
    WHITE Ann W dau S 10   Appledore  
    WHITE William E C son S 6   Appledore  
    WHITE Jane B dau S 2   Appledore  
107 New Street HARDING Richard head M 42 Mariner Barnstaple  
    HARDING Mary wife M 42   Tawstock  
    HARDING William G son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HARDING Richard H son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HARDING Rosina A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HARDING Edwin son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
108 New Street EVANS Catherine head M 47 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    EVANS     M   Mariner   (Josiah)
    EVANS Elizabeth dau S 16 Dressmaker Appledore  
    EVANS Selina dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Isabella dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Mary A dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS William T son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Mary mother/law W 77   Appledore  
    JOHNS John son/law M 22 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    JOHNS Catherine dau M 21   Appledore  
    JOHNS Mary J g/dau S 10mon   Appledore  
109 New Street HARRIS Hannah head W 57 Grocer Appledore  
    BARKWELL Thomas border S 16 Blockmaker Appledore  
    FISHER Ellen visitor S 20   Appledore  
110 New Street ACFORD Robert head M 62 Sawyer Northam  
    ACFORD Ann wife M 71   Northam  
111 New Street MARSHALL Emanuel head M 57 Retired mariner Clovelly  
    MARSHALL Anne wife M 34   Scotland 34 (sic)
    MARSHALL John son S 4   Appledore  
112 New Street MAYNE Susan head M 30 Mariner's wife Barnstaple  
    MAYNE     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    MAYNE Bessie O dau S 7   Appledore  
    MAYNE George O son S 4   Appledore  
    MAYNE William K son S 3   Appledore  
113 New Street GAMMON John head M 57 Master mariner Appledore  
    GAMMON Ann wife M 56   Northam  
    GAMMON Louisa dau S 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
    GAMMON Emma J dau S 18   Appledore  
114 New Street BROOKS Thomas head M 47 Mariner Appledore  
    BROOKS Agnes wife M 47   Northam  
    BROOKS William son S 10   Appledore  
    BROOKS Catherine dau S 7   Appledore  
115 New Street QUANCE Philip head M 56 Mariner Appledore  
    QUANCE Ellen wife M 53   Hay, Breconshire  
    QUANCE Jessie A M dau S 20 Milliner Appledore  
    QUANCE Minnie E dau S 19 Dressmaker Appledore  
    QUANCE George M son S 15 Mariner Appledore  
    QUANCE Thomas J son S 11   Appledore  
    QUANCE Mary L dau S 7   Appledore  
116 New Street SHUTT William T head M 38 ? Ship carpenter Northam  
    SHUTT Mary J wife M 30   Northam  
    SHUTT James K son S 11 Plumber Northam  
    SHUTT Frederick W son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    SHUTT William T son S 7 Scholar Ilfracombe  
    SHUTT Thomas J son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    SHUTT Mary L dau S 3 Scholar Northam  
    SHUTT George A son S 1   Northam  
117 New Street CLIBBETT Philip head M 45 Sailmaker Northam  
    CLIBBETT     M       (Jane)
    CLIBBETT Philip son S 16 Blockmaker Bideford  
    CLIBBETT William son S 12 Ship carpenter Newport, Mon.  
    CLIBBETT Alina dau S 11 Scholar Newport, Mon.  
    CLIBBETT Georgianna dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
118 New Street DENNIS ? Ann head W 77   Abbotsham  
119 New Street SOLE George head M 29 Mariner Sandwich, Kent  
    SOLE Catherine wife M 28   Appledore  
    SOLE Fanny dau S 3   Appledore  
    SOLE John C son S 2   Appledore  
    COUSINS Catherine mother/law W 60   Appledore  
120 New Street SHORT Isaac head M 30 Sawyer Appledore  
    SHORT Sarah wife M 30   Bideford  
    SHORT Minnie dau S 8   Bideford  
    SHORT Sarah A dau S 5   Appledore  
    SHORT Isaac J son S 2   Appledore  
~ New Street uninhabited              
~ New Street uninhabited              
121 New Street ROOK William head M 68 Blacksmith High Bickington  
    ROOK Phoebe wife M 64   Northam  
    ROOK Ann dau S 24   Appledore  
122 New Street SKINNER Thomas head M 29 Ship carpenter Northam  
    SKINNER Phoebe wife M 29   Appledore  
    SKINNER Elizabeth dau S 8   Appledore  
    SKINNER William H son S 6   Appledore  
    SKINNER Phoebe E dau S 4   Appledore  
    SKINNER John J son S 2   Appledore  
    SKINNER Thomas son S 1mon   Appledore  
123 New Street WILLIAMS Elizabeth head W 75   Appledore  
124 New Street TAYLOR John head M 30 Mariner Appledore  
    TAYLOR Catherine wife M 30   Appledore  
    TAYLOR Mary C dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR John H son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Martha A dau S 4mon   Appledore  
125 New Street EASTMAN Mary head W 63   Appledore  
    EASTMAN Annie dau S 24 Milliner Appledore  
    EASTMAN Peter son S 20 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    EASTMAN William son S 19 Mariner Appledore  
126 New Street EASTMAN Mary A head M 34 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    EASTMAN     M   Mariner   (William)
    EASTMAN Susanna dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    EASTMAN Eliza A dau S 2   Appledore  
127 New Street BEER Fanny head M 31 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BEER     M   Mariner   (James Walters)
    BEER Thomazine dau S 2   Appledore  
    BEER James H son S 7mon   Appledore  
128 New Quay BENSON Thomas B head S 65 Pensioner (late E.J.C.) Appledore Mean (?) services
    GARDNER Frances servant S 39   Witheridge, Devon  
129 New Quay ISAAC John head M 53 Ship carpenter Atherington  
  (Ship Inn) ISAAC Mary E wife M 46   Bideford  
    GOWMAN Philip father/law M 53 Mason Appledore  
    GOWMAN Mary mother/law M 68   Appledore  
130 New Quay CHANNON Jane head M 62   Swansea, Glam.  
    CHANNON     M       (Joseph)
    BARBER Sarah H sister S 58   Appledore  
131 New Quay FORD John head M 38 Blacksmith Swimbridge  
    FORD Rebecka wife M 37   Littleham  
    FORD Sarah A dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    FORD William H son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    FORD Emily dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    FORD Harriett dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    FORD Louisa dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
132 New Quay KELLY Richard head M 47 Mariner Northam  
    KELLY Mary E wife M 30   Appledore  
    KELLY George son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Mary E dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    WOOD James stepson S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Susanna dau S 1   Appledore  
133 New Quay ACFORD William M head M 35 Labourer Appledore  
    ACFORD Catherine B wife M 38   Appledore  
    ACFORD Henry G son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD Sarah A dau S 2   Appledore  
    SQUIRE Philip boarder W 74 Labourer Alverdiscot  
134 New Quay HUTCHINGS James head M 31 Mariner Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Elizabeth wife M 28   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Thomas son S 3   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Frederick N son S 2   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Annie C dau S 11mon   Appledore  
135 New Quay FISHER Elizabeth head M 61 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    FISHER     M   Mariner   (Joshua)
    FISHER Joshua son S 31 Mariner Appledore  
    FISHER William son S 23 Shoemaker Appledore  
    FISHER Thomas W son S 18 Blacksmith Appledore  
    FISHER Henry son S 16 Blacksmith Appledore  
136 New Quay ROOKE Joshua head M 56 Plumber & brass foundery Northam  
  (Bell Inn) ROOKE Ann wife M 53   Northam  
    COOKE Kate niece S 5 Scholar Bristol  
137 New Quay ARNOLD Joannah head W 62 Shopkeeper Appledore  
  (Shop) COUSINS Elizabeth sister W 68   Appledore  
138 New Quay HARDING Ann head M 40 Mariner's wife Frithelstock  
    HARDING     M   Mariner   (James)
    HARDING James C son S 8 Scholar Bideford  
    HARDING William C son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HARDING Samuel C son S 10mon   Appledore  
    KNOTT Henry boarder S 19 Ship carpenter St Margarets, Kent  
    KNOTT George boarder S 16 Sailmaker St Margarets, Kent  
    CURTIS Walter R boarder S 9mon   Exeter  
139 New Quay WESTERN William head M 36 Master mariner Bideford  
    WESTERN Elizabeth wife M 36   Appledore  
    WESTERN Margaret A dau S 4   Appledore  
    WESTERN Elizabeth dau S 1   Appledore  
    FORD Jane servant S 13 General servant Appledore  
~ New Quay uninhabited              
140 New Quay ENGLAND John head M 71 Retired master mariner Northam  
    ENGLAND Elizabeth wife M 70   Appledore  
141 New Quay TUCKER William head M 56 ? Ship carpenter Torrington  
    TUCKER Ann wife M 44   Northam  
    TUCKER Elizabeth dau S 22   Appledore  
    TUCKER William son S 19 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    TUCKER Thomas H son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Philip G son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    TUCKER Frederick J son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
142 New Quay DENNIS Fanny head M 30 Mariner's wife Monkleigh  
    DENNIS     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    DENNIS Thomas son S 6   Appledore  
    DENNIS Joseph H son S 3   Appledore  
    DENNIS George V son S 3mon   Appledore  
143 New Quay FISHER Mary head M 66 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    FISHER     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    FISHER Sarah H dau S 23   Appledore  
    FISHER Joseph g/son S 6   Newport, Mon.  
    FISHER Elizabeth g/dau S 4   Appledore  
144 New Quay WIDLAKE William head M 28 Ship carpenter Tawstock  
    WIDLAKE Mary A wife M 26   Alverdiscott  
    WIDLAKE Annie dau S 8mon   Appledore  
145 New Quay DENNIS Thomas head W 72 Retired builder Alwington  
    DENNIS Mary dau S 33   Appledore  
146 New Quay LEMON James head M 56 Cooper Appledore  
    LEMON Ann wife M 59   Chawleigh, Devon  
    LEMON Sarah A dau S 25   Appledore  
    LEMON James son S 23 Mariner Appledore  
    LEMON Robert H son S 19 Cooper Appledore  
147 Marine Parade PUGSLEY Mary J head S 31   Huntshaw, Devon  
    PUGSLEY William H nephew S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADEGARD Elizabeth visitor S 14 Scholar Alwington  
148 Marine Parade MITCHELL John head M 40 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    MITCHELL Thirza wife M 39   Shebbear  
    MITCHELL Arthur son S 15 Sailmaker Appledore  
    MITCHELL John son S 13 Mason Appledore  
    MITCHELL Cosmoll ? son S 11 Mason Appledore  
    MITCHELL Richard son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    MITCHELL Alma dau S 3   Appledore  
149 Marine Parade MEAD Thomas R head M 60 Mariner Poole, Dorset  
    MEAD Mary wife M 57   Appledore  
    MEAD Emily dau S 16   Appledore  
    HAMMET Elizabeth g/dau S 2   Shebbear  
150 Marine Parade BAILEY Robert head M 32 ? Ship carpenter Appledore  
    BAILEY Elizabeth wife M 40   Braunton  
    BAILEY Mary A dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BAILEY Thomas R son S 1   Appledore  
    COOK Georgianna servant S 14 Domestic servant Appledore  
    HOOPER David boarder S 22 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    COOK Arthur B boarder S 17 Boat builder London  
151 Marine Parade EVANS Mary H head M 30 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    EVANS William C son S 4   Appledore  
    EVANS Ann E dau S 2   Appledore  
    EVANS Mary L dau S 11mon   Appledore  
    TATEM Louise sister W 27   Appledore  
    TATEM William nephew S 4   Appledore  
    TATEM Joanna ? niece S 3   Appledore  
    COOK Jane servant S 16 General domestic Appledore  
152 Marine Parade COOK Alfred head M 54 Ship builder Appledore emplys 53 men & 7 boys
    COOK Elizabeth S wife M 29   Kingston, Somerset  
    COOK Thomas C son S 6   Appledore  
    COOK Charles D son S 3   Appledore  
    BRAUND Elizabeth servant S 40 General domestic Appledore  
    BEER Elizabeth servant S 23 General domestic Umberleigh  
153 Marine Parade TATEM James head M 58 Retired master mariner Appledore  
    TATEM Ann wife M 60   Bideford  
    TATEM Mary A dau S 28   Appledore  
~ Marine Parade uninhabited              
154 Marine Parade BLIGH Elizabeth head S 48 Income rec'd from interest Northam  
    BLIGH James brother S 46 Income rec'd from interest Northam  
    BLIGH William cousin S 56 Income rec'd from interest Walthamstow, Essex  
    BLIGH Ann servant S 30 Domestic servant Bideford  
155 Marine Parade PICKARD William head W 50 Ship owner Northam  
    PICKARD Susan sister S 57 Housekeeper Northam  
    CARTER Susan S servant S 18 Servant Appledore  
156 Marine Parade SWINDALE John head S 61 Retired master mariner Appledore  
    SWINDALE Hannah wife M 60   Appledore  
    SWINDALE Phyllis dau S 27   Appledore  
    SWINDALE Sarah H dau S 25   Appledore  
    SWINDALE Susanna P dau S 21 Ladies schoolmistress Appledore  
157 Marine Parade PEACE Ricard head W 81 Ret. commander R.N. Lambeth, Surrey  
    HEARD Elizabeth W servant S 39 General domestic Barnstaple  
    CARTER Caroline servant S 15 General domestic Chittlehamholt  
    SHURMAN Catherine nurse W 59 Nursing Buckland Brewer  
~ ?????? uninhabited              
158 Quay HAILSTONE William G head M 24 Baptist minister Fisherton, Wilts  
    HAILSTONE Ellen wife M 24   Luillerfield, Warks.  
159 Quay BEARA John head M 43 Plumber & Chandler Appledore emplys 4 men & 3 boys
  (Chandlers shop) BEARA Marian wife M 38   Appledore  
    BEARA Elizabeth dau S 10   Appledore  
    BEARA Marian dau S 8   Appledore  
    BEARA John son S 6   Appledore  
    BEARA Thomazina dau S 3   Appledore  
    BEARA Thomas H son S 4mon   Appledore  
    CAMP Mary servant S 24 Domestic servant South Molton  
~ Quay uninhabited              
160 Qauy GLOVER Thomas head M 58 Mariner Parkham  
    GLOVER Asenath wife M 55   Appledore  
    BAILEY Susan dau M 25   Appledore  
    BAILEY     M       (Philip Peak)
    GLOVER Grace dau S 16   Appledore  
    GLOVER Emma dau S 14   Appledore  
    TRENT Edith A g/dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
161 Quay BAKER George head W 51 Auctioneer / accountant Bideford  
    BAKER Sophy W dau S 19 Milliner Appledore  
    BAKER Minnie K dau S 15 Clerk in post office Appledore  
    BAKER Rhesa L dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
162 Quay LAWDAY Lewis head M 28 Ship carpenter Kings Nymphton  
    LAWDAY Mary wife M 29   Instow  
    LAWDAY Annie dau S 10mon   Appledore  
    RIDGE Grace servant S 15 General domestic Instow  
163 Quay COCK Robert head M 34 Ship builder Appledore employs 28 men & 2 boys
    COCK Phillippa M wife M 30   Appledore  
    COCK James H son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    COCK Frank G son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COCK Roberta P dau S 2   Appledore  
    COCK Rose M dau S 10mon   Appledore  
    BOWEN Hannah boarder W 69 Annuitant Appledore  
    WESTERN Adelaide C servant S 15 General domestic Appledore  
164 Quay PRANCE Mary H head M 26 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    PRANCE     M   Master mariner   (Thomas Robert)
    PRANCE Fanny E dau S 3   Appledore  
    PRANCE Thomas W son S 2   Appledore  
    PRANCE Gwendolina H dau S 9mon   Appledore  
    OATWAY Fanny servant S 16 General domestic Appledore  
165 Quay CUTLAND William head M 46 Boot & shoe maker Barnstaple  
    CUTLAND Catherine wife M 40 Dressmaker Appledore  
    CUTLAND Elizabeth dau S 19   Appledore  
    CUTLAND John son S 16 Pupil teacher Appledore  
    CUTLAND Thomas S son S 14 Mason Appledore  
    CUTLAND Emma dau S 12   Appledore  
    CUTLAND Collin S son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    CUTLAND William son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    CUTLAND Frederick K son S 5   Appledore  
    CUTLAND Charles K son S 2   Blandford, Dorset  
    CUTLAND Annie A dau S 5mon   Appledore  
166 Quay BURNECLE William head M 69 Ship chandler Appledore employ 1 man
    BURNECLE Grace wife M 70   Parkham, Devon  
    BURNECLE Ann dau S 41 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BURNECLE William son S 39 Plumber Appledore  
    BURNECLE James son S 26 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    BURNECLE Jane dau S 23 Dressmaker Appledore  
167 Quay PARKER John head M 32 Police Constable Bristol  
    PARKER Jane wife M 32   Dower St Mary, ?  
    PARKER Emma dau S 10 Scholar Morchard Bishop, ?  
    PARKER Mary J dau S 7 Scholar Landford  
    PARKER Edith dau S 5 Scholar Topsham  
    PARKER William son S 3 Scholar Topsham  
168 Quay FISHWICK John head W 68 Sailmaker & chandler Appledore employ 2 men & 2 boys
  (Chandlers shop) FISHWICK Ellen dau S 37   Appledore  
    POPHAM George g/son S 8   Appledore  
    POPHAM Elizabeth g/dau S 4   Appledore  
169 Quay WESTALL Thomas J H head M 28 Dentist Newbury, Berks  
    WESTALL Jane wife M 31   Tunbridge Wells  
    WESTALL Jane dau S 5 Scholar Witchurch, Mon.  
    WESTALL Frederick L son S 3   Hartland  
~ Quay Cellars              
170 Quay BRIDGEMAN William head S 30 Joiner Appledore  
    BRIDGEMAN Harriet mother W 70   ------------  
~ Quay uninhabited              
171 Quay MAYNE Lewis head M 21 Ship carpenter Braunton  
    MAYNE Mary A K wife M 21   Appledore  
    KING Mary A K mother/law W 50   Barnstaple  
                   
    END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT
                   
1 Bude Street FISHWICK Mary Anne wife M 42 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    FISHWICK     M   Master mariner   (William)
    FISHWICK Mary Anne dau S 16   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Elizabeth dau S 15   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Emma dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Ellen dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Thomas son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Henrietta dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Richard son S 1   Appledore  
2 Bude Street WILLIAMS Thomazine wife M 30 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    WILLIAMS     M   Master mariner   (William)
    WILLIAMS Elizabeth dau S 7   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS infant son S 6days   Appledore (William)
    POPHAM Mary nurse W 56 Nurse Westleigh  
3 Bude Street KELLY Matilda wife M 49 Master mariner's wife Instow  
    KELLY     M   Master mariner   (Richard)
    KELLY Jessie dau S 22 Domestic Appledore  
    KELLY Matilda M dau S 15   Appledore  
    KELLY Richard A son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Thomas son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
4 Bude Street POPHAM John head M 64 Sailmaker & ship owner Appledore  
    POPHAM Mary Elizabeth wife M 39   Parkham  
    POPHAM John son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    POPHAM Mary Ann Swindale dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    POPHAM Thomas L S son S 2   Appledore  
    MARSHALL Margaret niece S 24   Appledore  
    TAMPLIN Margaret servant S 16 Domestic Appledore  
5 Bude Street DART Harriet head W 44 Grocer Appledore  
    DART Harriet Ann dau S 16   Appledore  
    MORRISH Eliza servant S 49 Domestic Appledore  
6 Bude Street HEAYNE ? William C head W 66 Blockmaker Appledore  
    HEAYNE ? John son S 42 Blockmaker Appledore  
    HEAYNE ? Lydia dau S 28 Housekeeper Appledore  
7 Bude Street MARTIN Elizabeth W wife M 43 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    MARTIN     M   Master mariner   (Henry H)
    MARTIN Harriet M dau S 17   Appledore  
    MARTIN Frances A dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    MARTIN Isabell dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    MARTIN Mary Hammond dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
8 Bude Street STAPLEDON Mary Ann head S 60 Annuitant Appledore  
9 Bude Street JOHNS Elizabeth head W 64 Housekeeper Northam  
    DART Frederick G g/son S 3mon   Appledore  
10 Bude Street DAY Susannah wife M 31 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    DAY     M   Master mariner   (Arthur)
    DAY Edith dau S 9mon   Appledore  
    CLIBBETT William father/law W 68 Retired ship builder Appledore  
    STAPLEDON James Norwood nephew S 8 Scholar Bombay, India British subject
    GOULD Jane servant S 24 Nurse Appledore  
    FORD Mary Elizabeth servant S 16 General domsetic Appledore  
11 Bude Street RODD Sarah head S 70   Appledore  
12 ditto DUNSFORD John head M 81 Retired ship master Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Susannah wife M 77   Appledore  
13 Bude Street WILLIAMS Mary Ann head W 68   Appledore  
14 Bude Street MATTHEWS Samuel head M 48 Sailmaker emp. 3 boys Appledore also Greenwich pensioner
    MATTHEWS Susan wife M 39   South Molton  
    MATTHEWS Susan R dau S 13 Scholar Barnstaple  
    MATTHEWS Ann dau S 9 Scholar Devonport  
    MATTHEWS Mary Emma dau S 5 Scholar Barnstaple  
    MATTHEWS Caroline Elizabeth dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    MATTHEWS John James son S 2   Appledore  
15 Bude Street COPP Simon head M 25 Ship carpenter Honiton  
    COPP Mary wife M 23   Yarnscombe, Devon  
    COPP Elizabeth dau S 2   Appledore  
    COPP Ellen M dau S 10mon   Appledore  
16 Bude Street ACFORD Robert head M 42 Sawyer Bideford  
    ACFORD Harriett wife M 44 Batler (?) Appledore  
    ACFORD Robert H son S 14 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    ACFORD Richard son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD Thomas son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD Harriet dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD Elizabeth dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    PENNINGTON Elizabeth servant S 9 (sic) Domestic Appledore  
17 Bude Street THOMAS Thomazine wife M 36 Dressmaker Appledore  
    THOMAS     M       (Richard)
    BURGE Fanny dau S 19 Dressmaker Appledore  
18 Bude Street WILLIAMS Edward head M 53 Retired master mariner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thomazine wife M 48   Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
19 Bude Street BEARA Sarah Ann head S 65   Appledore  
    FERRATT ? Mary servant S 25 Domsetic servant Appledore  
20 ditto LAIRD Joseph head M 31 Chemist & dentist Scotland  
    LAIRD Ellen Margaret wife M 29   "Yolton or Youlton" Somerset
    LAIRD Robert T son S 7 Scholar ---??---, Devon  
    GABRIEL Susan Elizabeth servant S 18 Domsetic Northam  
21 Bude Street BEARA Alexander head S 50 Draper Appledore  
    LESLIE Elizabeth sister W 36 Draper Appledore  
    BOWEN Amelia visitor S 21   Appledore  
22 Bude Street STAPLEDON John head W 43 Master mariner Appledore  
    STAPLEDON Eliza J dau S 18 Housekeeper Appledore  
    STAPLEDON Mary H W dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    STAPLEDON Elizabeth dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    STAPLEDON Isabella dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
23 Bude Street HEWER John W head M 48 Grocer & provisions dealer Swindon, Wilts  
    HEWER     M       (name unknown)
    HEWER Sarah E dau S 9   Sherbourne, Glos  
    HEWER Samuel son S 7   Sherbourne, Glos  
24 Bude Street BEER John head M 62 Bather ? Chittlehampton  
    BEER Mary wife M 47   Filleigh  
    BEER George son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BEER Annie dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    PILE George son/law M 27 Ship carpenter Berrynarbour, Devon  
    PILE Mary E dau M 22 Milliner Appledore  
25 Bude Street BERRY head absent head         (name unknown)
    BERRY David Thomas son S 15   Clifton, Bristol  
    BERRY Charles Henry son S 13   Bideford  
26 Bude Street SCOTT Elizabeth wife M 51 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    SCOTT     M   Master mariner   (James)
    SCOTT Elizabeth dau S 23   Appledore  
    SCOTT Fanny dau S 22   Appledore  
    SCOTT Irene dau S 14   Appledore  
    SCOTT Charles son S 15   Appledore  
27 Bude Street LESLIE Elizabeth wife M 39 Sailor's wife Appledore  
    LESLIE     M   Sailor   (John Hillier)
    LESLIE Thomas son S 15   Appledore  
    LESLIE John H son S 12   Appledore  
    LESLIE James son S 8   Appledore  
    LESLIE William son S 6   Appledore  
    LESLIE Albert E son S 1   Appledore  
    LESLIE Elizabeth A dau S 13   Appledore  
    LESLIE Clara Louisa dau S 5   Appledore  
28 Bude Street LANG Mary Jane head M 24 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LANG     M       (name unknown)
    LANG Alfred E son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG John H son S 1   Appledore  
    GREEN Arabella mother W 52   Appledore  
    GREEN Edwin B brother S 20 House carpenter Appledore  
29 Bude Street GOWMAN Mary wife M 45 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    GOWMAN     M   Seaman   (John)
    GOWMAN Emily dau S 16 Dressmaker Appledore  
30 Bude Street GREEN Thomas head M 62 Boat builder Appledore  
    GREEN Joanna Owen wife M 62   Hartland  
31 Bude Street COOK Thomas head W 78 Rope manufacturer Appledore employ 8 men & 6 boys
    PADDISON Betsey servant M 38 Domestic Braunton  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
32 Bude Street HOWES Charles head M 67 Retired master mariner Golstone, Norfolk  
    HOWES Ann wife M 60   Appledore  
    VERNON Ann dau/law S 35   Appledore  
    VERNON William son/law S 27 Master mariner Appledore  
    EVANS Richard C boarder S 63 House builder Appledore  
    WIDLAKE Lucy servant S 16 Domestic Petrockstow  
    DAY Ann servant S 46 Domestic Appledore  
    JEWELL Mary nurse M 58 Nurse Appledore  
    JEWELL     M       (James)
    CADDY Susanna boarder S 78 Annuitant Buckland Brewer  
33 Bude Street LESLEY Elizabeth wife M 60 Master mariner's wife Loxshore  
    LESLEY     M   Master mariner   (Charles)
    LESLEY Mary Elizabeth dau S 22   Appledore  
    LESLEY Martha dau S 20 Dressmaker Appledore  
34 Bude Street EVANS Mary Jane wife M 41 Seamans wife Appledore  
    EVANS     M   Seaman   (name unknown)
    MAYNE Jane dau M 23 Ship carpenter's wife North Wales  
    MAYNE William son/law M 23 Ship carpenter Braunton  
    EVANS Mary Ann dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS William H son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    LEARRY ? William father W 82 Retired seaman Middletown, Wales  
35 Bude Street CLIBBETT Thomas head M 46 Ropemaker Georgham  
    CLIBBETT Rebecka wife M 46   Langtree  
    CLIBBETT Ellen dau S 13 Scholar Northam  
    CLIBBETT Isabel dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    CLIBBETT Annie dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
36 Bude Street SAUNDERS Elizabeth head W 74 Labourer's wife Pilton, Devon  
    SAUNDERS Samuel g/son S 17 Joiner Northam  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
37 Bude Street MOORE Selina wife M 23 Sailmaker's wife Newport, Mon.  
    MOORE     M   Sailmaker   (name unknown)
38 Bude Street PERTER ? Mary C servant S 27 Domestic Instow  
    DAVEY Mary visitor S 69   Westleigh, Devon  
39 Market Street ENGLAND James head W 65 Shoemaker Stoke Damerel  
    ENGLAND Susan dau S 20 Domestic Appledore  
    ENGLAND Jonathan P son S 17 Shoemaker Appledore  
    ENGLAND Mary A dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
40 Market Street BYNON head absent   M   Seaman   (William)
    BYNON Sarah A wife M 27 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    BYNON Charles A son S 3   Appledore  
    BYNON Sarah E dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BYNON Louisa dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BYNON Helena dau S 8mon   Appledore  
    BYNON George boarder W 34 Seaman Appledore  
41 Market Street HEALE Mary wife M 32 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    HEALE     M   Ship carpenter   (Samuel)
    HEALE Thomas H son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HEALE William son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    HEALE Ann E dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HEALE Isabella dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
42 Market Street GORRELL Thomas B head M 46 Blacksmith Bideford  
    GORRELL Elizabeth wife M 44   Atherington  
    GORRELL James T son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL Christopher son S 8mon   Appledore  
    GORRELL Selena dau S 13 Domestic Appledore  
    GORRELL Mary A dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
43 Market Street JEWELL Benjamin head M 35 Ship carpenter Hatherleigh  
    JEWELL Mary A wife M 38   Appledore  
    JEWELL William son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWELL Emma dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWELL Sarah dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWELL Mary A dau S 3   Appledore  
44 Market Street SHORT Eliza wife M 37 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    SHORT     M   Master mariner   (Edward)
    SHORT Edward son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Ann dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Eliza dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Susannah dau S 6mon   Appledore  
45 Market Street LAMEY Robert head M 34 Master mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Mary Ann wife M 32   Appledore  
    LAMEY William W son S 6   Appledore  
    LAMEY Robert H son S 6mon   Appledore  
    LAMEY Mary A dau S 8   Appledore  
    LAMEY Isabel dau S 2   Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
46 Market Street GREEN Philip head M 28 Pump & blockmaker Appledore  
    GREEN Rosetta wife M 25   Appledore  
    GREEN Mary J dau S 6mon   Appledore  
47 Market Street ANSTEY Mary wife M 40 Seaman's wife Northam  
    ANSTEY     M   Seaman   (Francis)
    ANSTEY William H son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    ANSTEY Francis son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    ANSTEY John son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    ANSTEY Mary A dau S 10mon   Appledore  
    ANSTEY Emily niece S 10 Scholar N.K.  
48 Market Street TAMLYN George head M 68 Worstead dealer Heanton Punchardon  
    TAMLYN Ann wife M 67   Clovelly  
    HARRIS Mary A dau M 28 Seaman's wife Braunton  
    HARRIS     M   Seaman   (Richard)
    HARRIS Elizabeth R g/dau S 1   Appledore  
49 Market Street DAY Esther head W 60 Bread & flour dealer Appledore  
    DAY Mary A H dau S 17   Appledore  
50 Market Street KELLY Thomas head M 61 Ship carpenter Marwood  
    KELLY Harriet wife M 54   Abbotsham  
    KELLY Thomas H son S 18 Grocer Appledore  
    KELLY Charles F son S 15 Joiner Appledore  
51 Market Street HOLMES Mary A manager S 32 Grocery business Tiverton  
    CLIBBETT Emily servant S 18 Assistant Northam  
52 Market Street GUARD William head M 44 Mariner Appledore  
    GUARD Agnes wife M 40 Draper Deptford, Devon  
    GUARD James son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
    SCREECH Mary A niece S 22 Domestic Appledore  
53 Market Street MAYNE William head M 68 Bootmaker & grocer Branscombe  
    MAYNE Ann wife M 72   Bascombe, Somerset  
    MAYNE Thomas son S ? 45 Bootmaker Kersnelt, Devon  
54 Market Street ACFORD John M head M 29 Blockmak'r / provision deal'r Appledore  
    ACFORD Mary wife M 33   Appledore  
    ACFORD Sarah Ann dau S 4   Appledore  
    ACFORD Richmond J son S 1   Appledore  
55 Market Street uninhabited              
56 Market Street FURSEY Samuel head M 64 Bootmaker Appledore employ 2 men, 2 women, 2 boys.
    FURSEY Susanna wife M 58 ditto binder Appledore  
    FURSEY Jerome C son S 15 Bootmaker Appledore  
    FURSEY Elizabeth J dau S 29   Appledore  
    FURSEY Mary S dau S 27 Binder Appledore  
    FURSEY Thirza W dau S 19 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    TAMLYN Leah dau M 22 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    TAMLYN     M   Seaman   (name unknown)
    HORWOOD Thomas H lodger S 16 Ships carpenter Appledore  
57 Market Street COX Joseph head M 66 Trinity Agent Appledore  
    COX Mary wife M 73   Northam  
    JENKINS Elizabeth g/dau S 21 Domestic Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Margaret A g/dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
58 Market Street AVERY Thomas head M 61 Groom North Tawton  
    AVERY Hannah wife M 55   Henton, Devon  
~ Market Street uninhabited           Appledore  
59 Market Street FISHWICK Thomas H head M 27 Ship Broker Appledore  
    FISHWICK Harriett wife M 25   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Minnie dau S 4   Appledore  
60 Market Street WILLIAMS     M   Master mariner   (John)
    WILLIAMS Harriet wife M 33 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Silvanus son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Harriet dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Nathaniel son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Mary niece S 15 Domestic Appledore  
61 Market Street HARE Stephen head M 28 Master mariner Appledore  
    HARE Sarah wife M 30   Appledore  
    HARE Sarah J dau S 3   Appledore  
62 Market Street BEARA Jerome head M 28 Linen draper Appledore  
    BEARA Mary A wife M 28   Chumleigh  
63 Market Street WHITE William head M 64 Innkeeper Barnstaple  
  (Red Lion Inn) WHITE Mary wife M 59   Honiton  
    WHITE Mary E dau S 27   Barnstaple  
    WOOD Ann lodger W ? 67   Northam  
64 Market Street SCREECH     M   Seaman   (Richard)
    SCREECH Catherine wife M 56 Seaman's wife Ilfracombe  
    HOCKING     M   Seaman   (Archibald)
    HOCKING Margaret G dau M 22 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    HOCKING Mary A g/dau S 2mon   Appledore  
    GROVES Mary boarder W? 77   Ilfracombe  
65 Market Street REW William head M 23 Mariner Appledore  
    REW Emma wife M 20 Master mariner Appledore  
66 Market Street WHITE Philip head M 34   Appledore  
    WHITE Ann C wife M 33   Appledore  
    WHITE Mary C dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    WHITE Robert son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    WHITE Annie dau S 1   Appledore  
67 Market Street DAY John head M 43 Pilot Appledore  
    DAY Mary A wife M 43   Bideford  
    DAY Archibald son S 17 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    DAY Henrietta dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Ann dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY William son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    JEFFERY Mary mother/law W 73   Alsworthy  
    HAMLYN John N boarder S 2   Appledore  
68 Market Street HAMLYN Grace head W 72 Grocer Parkham  
    HAMLYN Robert son M 36 Mason Woolcome, Devon  
    HAMLYN Eliza dau/law M 49   Tawstock  
    RICHARDS John L g/son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
69 Market Street SQUIRES Ann head W 67 Master mariner's widow Hartland  
    DAY Mary A boarder S 10   Appledore  
70 Market Street FISHWICK head absent   M       (Fairfax)
    FISHWICK     M       (Mary)
    FISHWICK John D son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK William F son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Eliza J dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
71 Market Street SYMONS Mary A lodger S 60 Dressmaker Bristol  
72 Market Street SMITH Elizabeth head W 56 Tailoress Appledore  
    SMITH Sarah dau S 27 Domsetic Appledore  
    SMITH Caroline dau S 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
    SMITH Harriet dau S 21 Domestic Appledore  
    SMITH William son S 19 Mariner Appledore  
73 Market Street COLE Ann head W 50   Bristol  
    WILLIAMS John lodger M 37 Mariner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Catherine lodger M 30   Bideford  
74 Market Street COX James head M 36 Master mariner Appledore  
    COX Mary wife M 36   Heanton Punchard  
    COX Nathaniel son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Joseph son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Mary A dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    COX James son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COX William son S 2   Appledore  
    MITCHELL John boarder ~ 32 Mariner Heanton Punchard Status not given
75 Market Street JEWELL     M   Seaman   (John Boyles)
    JEWELL Elizabeth wife M 29 Seaman's wife/dressmaker Clovelly  
76 Market Street BRAUND Jane mother/law W 66   Clovelly  
    FURSEY Lavinia H lodger S 17 Dressmaker Appledore  
77 Market Street POPHAM     M       (John)
    POPHAM Elizabeth head M 43   Appledore  
    POPHAM Thomas son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
78 Market Street McDONALD     M   Master mariner   (John)
    McDONALD Catherine wife M 30 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    McDONALD John E son S 1   Appledore  
    McDONALD Ellen J dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    McDONALD Sabina ? dau S 5   Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
79 Market Street WILSON     M   Seaman   (name unknown)
    WILSON Hannah wife M 29 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    WILSON Mena ? dau S 7   Swansea  
80 Market Street HAMLYN Thomas head M 44 Ship & coal merchant Welcombe, Devon  
    HAMLYN Elizabeth wife M 46 Grocer & tea dealer Frithelstock  
    HAMLYN Harriet dau S 16 Assistant Appledore  
    HAMLYN Ellen dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    HAMLYN Mary E dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
81 Market Street MacCALLAM Mary head W 52 Innkeeper Appledore  
  (Globe Inn) HAMLYN Mary A g/dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Eliza servant S 17 Domestic Appledore  
    HAMLYN William B lodger W? 30 Seaman Appledore  
82 Market Street HOCKING     M       (Richard)
  (Swan Inn) HOCKING Agnes wife M 55 Innkeeper Appledore  
    HOCKING Richard g/son S 6   Appledore  
    ROBINS Dinah servant W? 29 Domestic Appledore  
    MONTAGUE Walter traveller M 38 Musician Middlesex  
    DAVIES John traveller S 23 Musician Yorkshire  
83 Market Street RICHARDS Elizabeth head W 42   Appledore  
    RICHARDS William G son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS Elizabeth P dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON William H nephew S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON James nephew S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON Thomas nephew S 3 Scholar Appledore  
84 Market Street HARTNELL Charles head M 75 Retired cordwainer Northam  
    HARTNELL Jane wife M 60   Northam  
    HARE Elizabeth Ann gt. g/dau S 7 Scholar Northam  
85 Market Street MAYNE Samuel head M 28 Bootmaker Barnstaple  
    MAYNE Eliza wife M 29   Appledore  
    MAYNE William H son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    MAYNE Elizabeth A L dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    MAYNE Eliza E dau S 1   Appledore  
86 Market Street BOWDEN J. head M 30 Builder & Grocer Northam (name unknown)
    BOWDEN Jane wife M 33   Lapford, Devon  
    BOWDEN Geo. son S 4   Barnstaple  
    BOWDEN Albert son S 1   Northam  
    NORTHCOTT Salome assistant S 16   Lapford, Devon  
87 Market Street POW Mary head S 34 Washerwoman Appledore  
88 Market Street GERREY James head M 27 Agricultural labourer Frithelstock  
    GERREY Eliza wife M 26   Torrington  
    GERREY John son S 9   Torrington  
    GERREY Susannah dau S 6mon   Appledore  
89 Market Street TAYLOR Thomas head W 54 Ships carpenter Appledore  
    TAYLOR Thomas son S 25 Seaman Appledore  
    TAYLOR John son S 23 Seaman Appledore  
    TAYLOR William son S 18 Seaman Appledore  
    TAYLOR Lewis son S 13 Agricultural labourer Appledore  
    TAYLOR Richard son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Edward son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Betsey dau S 20 Housekeeper Appledore  
    TAYLOR Catherine dau S 12   Appledore  
    TAYLOR John g/son S 3mon   Appledore  
    KEEN Grace sister/law S 29   Appledore  
90 Market Street JOHNS William head M 37 Boatman Appledore  
    JOHNS Betsey wife M 27   Appledore  
    JOHNS William son S 2   Appledore  
    JOHNS Richard B son S 1mon   Appledore  
    JOHNS Elizabeth A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    JOHNS Sebina dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
91 Market Street FURSEY Samuel head M 31 Bootmaker Appledore  
    FURSEY Fanny wife S 30 Grocery manager Braunton  
    FURSEY William G son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    FURSEY John Oclarius ? son S 1   Appledore  
    FURSEY Leah dau S 8 Scholar Swansea  
    FURSEY Fanny dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    FURSEY Ann dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
92a Market Street HARWARD Laurence head M 59 Retired master mariner Kilkhampton  
  (Royal Hotel) HARWARD Charlotte wife M 54   Launceston  
    HARWARD Agnita? dau S 20   Bude  
    HARWARD Charlotte dau S 17   Newport, Mon.  
92b   EASTMOND John head M 25 Innkeeper Milshaw, Devon  
    EASTMOND Louisa wife M 22   Cadbury, Devon  
    EASTMOND Florence dau S 6days   Northam  
    DAVEY Ada visitor S 23 Farmer's daughter Cadbury, Devon  
    SQUIRES Grace servant W 37 Nurse Littleham  
  uninhabited (!) SQUIRES Mary E dau S 1   Appledore  
93 Market Street SQUIRES Elizabeth mother W 60 Housekeeper Littleham  
    FINDLEY William G nephew S 4   Devonport  
    DENNIS Sarah sister S 20   Monkleigh  
94 Market Street HULMAN     M   Seaman   (James Limbuy)
    HULMAN Caroline wife M 31 Seaman's wife Bridgwater  
    HULMAN Rowland son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HULMAN Mary E dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HULMAN James S son S 10mon   Appledore  
95 Market Street SHORT Hannah head W 51 Innkeeper Appledore  
  (Coach & Horses) PROUT Fanny dau S 23   Appledore  
    CLAPP Elizabeth servant S 19 Domestic Barnstaple  
    THIIS Thomas visitor S 30 Master mariner Hisov, Norway  
96 One End Street POPHAM     M   Master mariner   (William)
    POPHAM Emma wife M 33 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    POPHAM Blanch Emma dau S 2   Appledore  
97 One End Street BOWDEN Phillip head M 80 Retired mariner Appledore  
    BOWDEN Louisa wife M 70   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Sarah dau S 28   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Louisa dau S 24   Appledore  
98 One End Street POPHAM Ellen head S 29   Appledore  
    POPHAM Frederick R nephew S 7   Appledore  
    GAMMON Henry son/law M 27 Ships carpenter Appledore  
    GAMMON Mary A sister M 26   Appledore  
    GAMMON Rosetta E niece S 4   Appledore  
    GAMMON Mary E niece S 2   Appledore  
    POPHAM Henry N nephew S 1   Appledore  
99 One End Street (left blank)              
100 One End Street BASSETT John head M 20 Ships carpenter Appledore  
    BASSETT Susan Ann wife M 18   Appledore  
101 One End Street MARSHALL     M   Master mariner   (Richard)
    MARSHALL Elizabeth wife M 32 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    MARSHALL Richard son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL Ann dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
102 One End Street WESTERN Thomas head M 43 Ships carpenter Chumleigh  
    WESTERN Adelaide wife M 40   Appledore  
    WESTERN Mary Elizabeth dau S 17   Appledore  
    WESTERN John W son S 14   Appledore  
    WESTERN Emma J dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTERN Ellen S dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTERN Lucretia dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTERN Thirza dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTERN Clara dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTERN Alice dau S 1   Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
103 One End Street WAKELEY John head M 27 Blacksmith Bideford  
    WAKELEY Mary E wife M 29   Alverdiscot  
    WAKELEY Fanny Ann dau S 9 Scholar Bideford  
104 One End Street HALLS George head M 62 Builder & joiner Appledore  
    HALLS Ann wife M 52   Exford, Somerset  
    HALLS Mary dau S 27 Governess Appledore  
    HALLS Ann E dau S 7   Appledore  
105 One End Street WOOD Frances head W 61 Laundress Appledore  
    WOOD John S D g/son S 7   Appledore  
    MAY James son/law M 21 Sailmaker Northam  
    MAY Harriet dau M 25   Appledore  
    MAY Mary A g/dau S 6wks   Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
106 One End Street WHITLOCK William head M 37 Sawyer Peterslock ?  
    WHITLOCK Jane wife M 46   Torrington  
    WHITLOCK Selina dau S 11   Appledore  
    WHITLOCK Thomas William son S 8   Appledore  
    WHITLOCK Mary Eliza dau S 6   Appledore  
    WHITLOCK John Henry son S 2   Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited           Appledore  
107 One End Street WOOD     M       (David)
    WOOD Dorothy wife M 30   Appledore  
    WOOD Frances dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    WOOD Mary dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    WOOD Harriet dau S 1   Appledore  
    WOOD Dorothy dau S 2mon   Appledore  
108 One End Street BASSETT Henry head M 22 Ship carpenter Georgham  
    BASSETT Ann wife M 30   Appledore  
    BASSETT Agnes dau S 2mon   Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
109 One End Street BELEW John head M 35 Labourer Instow  
    BELEW Emily wife M 30   Wimborne, Dorset  
    BELEW Anne dau S 8   Fremington  
    BELEW Ellen dau S 5   Bideford  
    BELEW Arthur son S 2   Bideford  
110 One End Street LAWTON Phillip head M 68 Retired master mariner Appledore  
    LAWTON Thomazine wife M 72   Northam  
    LAWTON William g/son S 14   Appledore  
111 One End Street KEEN     M       (John)
    KEEN Elizabeth wife M 60   Appledore  
    KEEN Mary dau S 27   Appledore  
    KEEN Elizabeth g/dau S 6   Appledore  
    KEEN Frances g/dau S 3   Appledore  
112 One End Street CLARK Mary Ann head W 60   Appledore  
113 One End Street BRANCH Richard head M 64 Blacksmith Bideford  
    BRANCH Mary wife M 70   Landcross  
114 One End Street BLACKMORE Elizabeth head W 68   Bideford  
    BLACKMORE Catherine dau S 32   Appledore  
    WEST Mary E g/dau S 13   Bideford  
    WEST Catherine g/dau S 11   Appledore  
115 One End Street FISHER Robert head M 26 Mariner Appledore  
    FISHER Sarah wife M 24   Hartland  
    FISHER Catherine dau S 1   Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
116 One End Street FISHER     M   Carpenter   (Henry)
    FISHER Catherine wife M 38 Carpenter's wife Appledore  
    FISHER Emma dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHER George H son S 11 Scholar Devonport  
    FISHER Albert J dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HALLS Mary mother/law W 65   Appledore  
    HALLS Elizabeth sister S 41   Appledore Idiot
117 One End Street CLEMMETT     M   Ship carpenter   (John)
    CLEMMETT Georgina wife M 31 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    CLEMMETT William Henry son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    CLEMMETT Sarah Annie dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    CLEMMETT John son S 3   Appledore  
    CLEMMETT Christopher son S 5mon   Appledore  
    ROTHERICK Ann mother W 72   Appledore  
118 One End Street DAY     M       (John Henry)
    DAY Isabella wife M 35   Appledore  
    DAY John son S 11   Appledore  
    HARRIS Elizabeth sister/law S 33   Appledore  
119 One End Street GAMMON Harry head M 59 Sailmaker Appledore  
    GAMMON Elizabeth wife M 59   Appledore  
120 One End Street MAY husband absent   M       (George)
    MAY Fanny wife M 25   Appledore  
    DIAMOND Margaret visitor S 10   Bideford  
121 One End Street BASSETT John head M 74 Sailmaker Bideford  
    BASSETT Mary wife M 73   Appledore  
    BASSETT Mary E g/dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    BASSETT Ellen g/dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
122 One End Street POPHAM Catherine head W 47   Appledore  
    POPHAM Henry son S 20 Ship carpenter Appledore  
123 One End Street GRIGG Mary head W 60 Draper Marwood  
    WARREN Sarah sister S 55 border Marwood  
    SMITH Ann E assistant S 30 Assistant draper Appledore  
    FISHER Jane servant S 20 Domestic Appledore  
124 One End Street PETHERICK     M   Seaman   (William)
    PETHERICK Rosina wife M 30 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    PETHERICK William son S 7   Appledore  
    PETHERICK Richard H son S 2   Appledore  
    PETHERICK Caroline A dau S 8   Appledore  
    PETHERICK Fanny Rosina dau S 5   Appledore  
125 One End Street TROTT     M       (John)
    TROTT Eliza head M 57   Braunton  
    TROTT John son S 18 Ship chandler Barnstaple  
    TROTT William son S 14 Errand boy Appledore  
126 One End Street drang HARVEY Sarah head W 74   Clovelly  
127 One End Street drang LEY Susan head W 57   Appledore  
    LEY Elizabeth dau S 27 Domestic Appledore  
128 Darts Lane FISHWICK John head M 38 Master mariner Bideford  
    FISHWICK Dorothy wife M 42   Bristol  
    FISHWICK John son S 19 Sailmaker Appledore  
    FISHWICK Emmanuel son S 16 Seaman Appledore  
    FISHWICK William son S 13   Appledore  
    FISHWICK George son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Richard son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Thomas E son S 2   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Dorothy dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
129 Darts Lane LERWELL     M       (Thomas)
    LERWELL Ann wife M 49   Appledore  
~ Bretheren's Barn ?                
130 Darts Lane STACEY     M       (William)
    STACEY Jane wife M 35 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    STACEY William son S 9   Appledore  
    STACEY John son S 7   Appledore  
    STACEY Thomas son S 4   Appledore  
    STACEY Elizabeth dau S 3   Appledore  
    STACEY Walter son S 2   Appledore  
131 Darts Lane BRAUND Sarah A head W 35 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    BRAUND Mary Hannah dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BRAUND Thomas son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BRAUND Richard son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
132 Darts Lane DAY Thomas head M 71 Mariner Appledore  
    DAY Eliza wife M 62   Appledore  
    DAY Harriet dau S 17   Appledore  
133 Darts Lane COPP Henry head M 75 Sexton parish church Torrington  
    COPP Mary wife M 76   Torrington  
134 Darts Lane BRAUND William head M 62 Mariner Clovelly  
    BRAUND Catherine wife M 62   Appledore  
    BRAUND Richard son M 30 Mariner Appledore  
    BRAUND     M       (name unknown)
    BRAUND Mary Jane dau S 25 Seamstress Appledore  
    BRAUND William g/son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
~ Darts Lane uninhabited              
~ Darts Lane uninhabited              
135 Darts Lane CARTER Mathew head M 60 House carpenter Instow  
    CARTER Sarah wife M 75   Hartland  
    BLACKMORE Richard g/son S 5   Appledore  
136 Darts Lane ACKLAND John head M 58 Agricultural labourer St Giles, Devon  
    ACKLAND Morrella wife M 54 Assistant draper Newton St Petrock  
    ACKLAND Jane dau/law M 32 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    ACKLAND     M   Ship carpenter   (Thomas)
    ACKLAND Thomas g/son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    ACKLAND Sarah J g/dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    BIRD Mary visitor S 13   Weare Giffard  
137 Darts Lane GIBBS Francis C head M 50 Ship joiner Appledore  
    GIBBS Peggy wife M 35   Appledore  
    GIBBS Ann dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
138 Darts Lane OATWAY William head M 56 Boat & fisherman Barnstaple  
    OATWAY Eunice wife M 56   Appledore  
    OATWAY Charles son S 12   Appledore  
    OATWAY Sarah dau S 14   Appledore  
    OATWAY Ann dau S 9   Appledore  
139 Darts Lane HAWKINGS     M   Master mariner   (George Cole)
    HAWKINGS Louisa J wife M 28 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    HAWKINGS George C son S 1   Appledore  
    DART Hannah mother/law W 68   Appledore  
140 Darts Lane RICHARDS     M   Master mariner   (name unknown)
    RICHARDS Ann wife M 45 Master mariner's wife Buckland  
    RICHARDS Edwin son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS Mary J dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS David son S 1   Appledore  
141 Darts Lane STONEMAN John head M 27 Seaman Barnstaple  
    STONEMAN Louisa wife M 32   Bideford  
    STONEMAN Rose Ellen dau S 7   Bideford  
    STONEMAN Louisa Ann dau S 4   Bideford  
    STONEMAN Emily dau S 3   Bideford  
142 Darts Lane DAVEY Robert head M 49 Mariner Appledore  
    DAVEY Hannah wife M 48   Appledore  
    DAVEY Mary Hannah dau S 21   Appledore  
    DAVEY Robert Henry son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
143 Darts Lane TAMPLIN     M   Seaman   (John)
    TAMPLIN Jane wife M 51 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    TAMPLIN Elizabeth Ann dau S 10   Appledore  
    BYNON Mary mother/law W 84   Appledore  
144 Vernon's Lane BOWDEN Mary head W 62 Laundress Appledore  
    BOWDEN James g/son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Emma g/dau S 15   Appledore  
145 Vernon's Lane ELLACOTT William head M 27 Ship's smith Hatherleigh  
    ELLACOTT Thirza wife M 25   Stratton, Cornwall  
    BASSETT George lodger S 25 Ship carpenter Fremington  
    CAMP ? Thomas lodger S 24 Ship carpenter Kings Nymphton  
    GLOVER Mary Elizabeth servant S 21 Domestic Clovelly  
146 Vernon's Lane SHURMAN             (name unknown)
    SHURMAN             (name unknown)
    SHURMAN George son M 19 Sailmaker Barnstaple  
    SHURMAN Georgina dau/law M 20   Appledore  
147 Darts Lane COX Nathaniel head M 46 Pilot Appledore  
    COX Margaret wife M 45   Appledore  
148 Darts Lane ROSS     M   Seaman   (Alexander)
    ROSS Bessie wife M 25 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    ROSS Kate F dau S 3mon   Appledore  
    ROSS Clara L dau S 2   Appledore  
149 Darts Lane LESSLIE Ann Elizabeth head W 39 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LESSLIE Hannah dau S 22 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LESSLIE Martha dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    LESSLIE Henry N son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    LESSLIE Joseph son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
150 Gibbs Lane CLEMETT William head M 37 Ship carpenter Abbotsham  
    CLEMETT Martha wife M 37   Appledore  
    CLEMETT George son S 6   Appledore  
    GORRELL Mary mother/law W 83 Seaman's wife Appledore  
151 Gibbs Lane PIDLER Mary Ann head W 51 Laundress Appledore  
    PIDLER Elizabeth dau S 25 Laundress Appledore  
    PIDLER Mary Ann dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
152 Gibbs Lane JENKINS Mary head W 43   Appledore  
    JENKINS William son M 20 Pilot Appledore  
    JENKINS Mary Ellen dau/law M 20   Bridgwater  
    JENKINS John son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Jane dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS John H g/son S 3mon   Appledore  
153 Gibbs Lane CLEMETT     M   Seaman   (George)
    CLEMETT Emily wife M 23 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    CLEMETT John H son S 6mon   Appledore  
    SLADE Jane sister/law S 10   Appledore  
    SLADE Henrietta sister/law S 13   Appledore  
154 Gibbs Lane VANSTONE William H head M 31 Ship carpenter Instow  
    VANSTONE Sarah wife M 30   Appledore  
    VANSTONE William H son S 2   Appledore  
    VANSTONE Sarah A dau S 4   Appledore  
    SLADE John lodger S 28 Seaman Appledore * 94 or 2650 ?
    HOOPER John lodger S 28 Seaman Appledore  
155 Gibbs Lane ENGLAND William head M 39 Sailmaker Appledore  
    ENGLAND Caroline wife M 34   Appledore  
    ENGLAND Susan dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    ENGLAND John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    ENGLAND Elizabeth dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
156 Meeting Street COCK Charlotte head W 60 Maltster & innkeeper Exeter  
  (The Tavern) COCK Betsey C dau S 32   Appledore  
    COCK Annie E dau S 25   Appledore  
    COCK John W son S 26 Maltster Appledore  
    TATEM Wilhelmina C C g/dau S 5   Appledore  
157 Meeting Street SCREECH     M   Mariner   (Robert)
    SCREECH Catherine wife M 32 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    SCREECH Catherine dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SCREECH James son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    SCREECH Emily dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    SCREECH Robert son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    SCREECH William son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SCREECH Steven G son S 2   Appledore  
158 Chapel Field COX Joseph head M 45 Fisherman Appledore  
    COX Kezia wife M 42   Appledore  
    COX William son S 17 Mariner Appledore  
    COX Elizabeth dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Kezia dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Harriet dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Cate dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Margaret dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Mary dau S 2   Appledore  
159 National School DARK Daniel head S 20 Schoolmaster Hovrisbury?, Somerset  
    DARK Sarah sister S 25   Hovrisbury?, Somerset  
    NICHOLLS Elizabeth boarder S 11 Scholar Appledore  
160 Springfield Cottage JOSLIN ? Margaret head S 56 Lodging house keeper North Tawton  
161 Chapel Field LEMON Edward head M 34 Blacksmith Appledore  
    LEMON Jane D wife M 34   Appledore  
    LEMON Teresa dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON William H son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    LEMON Edith J dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
~ Chapel Field uninhabited              
162 Chapel Field COLE Thomas head M 50 Ferry/boatman Appledore  
    COLE Elizabeth wife M 47   Appledore  
    COLE Mary A dau S 20   Appledore  
    COLE John son S 16 Mariner Appledore  
    COLE Charles son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Martha dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
163 Chapel Field GAMMON John head M 29 Seaman Appledore  
    GAMMON Jane wife M 38   Bucks Mills  
    SAUNDERS Mary A sister/law S 16   Bucks Mills  
164 Meeting Street JOHNS Elizabeth head W 28 Coastguard's widow Queenstown, Ireland  
    JOHNS Emma dau S 8 Scholar Hartland  
    JOHNS Lucy dau S 6 Scholar Hartland  
    JOHNS Edith dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Mary T visitor S 14 Scholar Appledore  
165 Meeting Street LEMON Albert head M 66 Ships smith Appledore  
    LEMON Mary wife M 63   Parkham  
    LEMON Amelia dau S 26 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LEMON Kate dau S 20 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LEMON Henry g/son S 8 Scholar High Bickington  
    HAMLYN Albert J g/son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
166 Staddon House REYNOLDS Edward head M 53 Vicar of Appledore City of London  
    REYNOLDS Sophia G wife M 38 Vicar's wife Northam  
    REYNOLDS James J son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    REYNOLDS Frances S G dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    REYNOLDS Arthur G son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    REYNOLDS Mary dau S 1   Appledore  
    MUGFORD Ann servant ~ 27 Cook / domestic Hartland  
    JEWELL Mary servant ~ 24 Housemaid Woolfardisworthy  
    BLACKMORE Margaret servant ~ 23 Nurse Abbotsham  
167 Staddon Hill ASHTON John head M 57 Ship carpenter Northam  
  (Look out) ASHTON Jane wife M 53   High Bickington  
    ASHTON William son S 16 Ship carpenter Northam  
    ASHTON Francis son S 14   Northam Imbecile from 4 months old.
    ASHTON John son S 11   Appledore  
    STAINES George g/son S 3   Appledore  
168 Staddon Hill SHORT James head M 35 Agricultural labourer Frithelstock  
  (Look out) SHORT Grace wife M 39   Putford  
    SHORT William son S 9   Buckland  
    SHORT Sarah dau S 6   Bideford  
    SHORT Francis son S 4   Buckland  
    NICHOLLS John boarder S 23   Hartland  
169 Richmond House YEO William head M 57 Merchant & landowner Kilkhampton  
    YEO Elizabeth A dau S 24   Appledore  
    YEO Mary M dau S 22   Appledore  
    YEO Isabel P dau S 18   Appledore  
    YEO Amelia A dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    TOMLINS Elizabeth S governess S 35 Governess Boakehinley, Surrey  
    FULFORD Mary E servant S 24 Housemaid / domestic Northam  
    KELLANAY Susan servant S 18 Under housemaid/dom Fremington  
~ ---???--- uninhabited              
170 Meeting Street JENKINS     M   Master mariner   (Thomas William Henry)
    JENKINS Sarah wife M 28 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    JENKINS Sarah Ann dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Matilda dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Thomas son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
171 Meeting Street FISHER James Evans head M 28 Blacksmith Appledore  
    FISHER Mary Jane wife M 23   Monkleigh  
    FISHER Mary E dau S 3   Appledore  
    FISHER Minnie E dau S 3mon   Appledore  
    ELLIS James E lodger S 10   Northam  
172 Meeting Street LOCK William head M 35 Agricultural labourer High Bickington  
    LOCK Elizabeth wife M 39   High Bickington  
    LOCK Isabella H dau S 8 Scholar High Bickington  
~ Independant Chapel                
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
173 Meeting Street TAMLYN     M   Master mariner   (John)
    TAMLYN Elizabeth wife M 37 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    TAMLYN Edward son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    TAMLYN John son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    TAMLYN Walter H son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
174 Meeting Street DUNSFORD     M       (Philip Bowden)
    DUNSFORD Ann B wife M 49   Northam  
    DUNSFORD Robert B son S 18 Joiner Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Elizabeth A B dau S 16   Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Ann R S dau S 13   Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Phillip P son S 11   Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Mary G Harris dau S 10   Appledore  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
175 Meeting Street HAMLYN     M       (William)
    HAMLYN Louisa wife M 29   Appledore  
    HAMLYN Arthur Robert son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HAMLYN Amelia Louisa dau S 3mon   Appledore  
    LEMON Emily sister/law S 18   Appledore  
176 Meeting Street OWEN George S head M 56 Joiner Appledore  
    OWEN Ann wife M 57   Clovelly  
    OWEN Priscilla dau S 26   Appledore  
    OWEN Ann Elizabeth dau S 21   Appledore  
    OWEN Alice dau S 19   Appledore  
177 Meeting Street SHORT     M   Sailor   (William)
    SHORT Mary Jane wife M 51 Sailor's wife Appledore  
    SHORT Mary Jane dau S 20   Appledore  
    SHORT Sarah Ellen dau S 19 Dressmaker Appledore  
    SHORT Ann Eliza dau S 15   Appledore  
    SHORT William Henry son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT John Edwin McTaggart son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
178 Meeting Street GLOVER James head M 28 Ship carpenter Clovelly  
    GLOVER Sarah wife M 27   Appledore  
    GLOVER Catherine dau S 6   Appledore  
    GLOVER James son S 4   Appledore  
    GLOVER Richard son S 2   Appledore  
    HOOPER Mary servant S 12 Domestic Appledore  
179 Meeting Street RYDER Enoch head M 32 Police officer Black Tawton  
    RYDER Ann wife M 32   Market Lavington  
180 Meeting Street COLE William E head M 50 Bootmaker Appledore  
    COLE Ann wife M 52   Northam  
    COLE William E son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
181 Meeting Street POW William head M 26 Mariner Appledore  
    POW Catherine wife M 27   Appledore  
    POW Richard son S 2mon   Appledore  
    HARTNOL Mary lodger S 81   Appledore  
182 Meeting Street BOWDEN     M   Mariner   (Philip)
    BOWDEN Mary Ann wife M 29 Mariner's wife Dublin  
    BOWDEN Miriam L dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN William E son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Matilda M dau S 1   Appledore  
    MOULE James father/law W 70 Pensioner from army Fremington  
    LEWIS Elizabeth A servant S 15 Domestic Bridgwater  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
183 Meeting Street TAMPLYN William head M 21 Ships carpenter Appledore  
    TAMPLYN Margaret wife M 27   Hartland  
184 Meeting Street JOHNS Betsey head W 85   Appledore  
    JOHNS Mary Ann dau S 37   Appledore  
185 Meeting Street WHITE William head M 64 Mariner Fremington  
    WHITE Mary wife M 63   Appledore  
    DAY Florence g/dau S 9 Scholar Liverpool  
186 Meeting Street DAY William head M 47 Innkeeper & mariner Appledore  
  (Champion of Wales) DAY Mary Jane wife M 47   Appledore  
    REORDIAN Mary Ann dau M 23   Appledore  
    REORDIAN     M       (Lewis)
    REORDIAN William g/son S 3   Appledore  
    REORDIAN Lewis g/son S 1   Appledore  
    DAY William son S 21 Mariner Appledore  
    COLE Mary servant S 18 Domestic servant Appledore  
187 Meeting Street SERJEANT James head M 54 House decorator Devonport  
    SERJEANT Katherine wife M 66   Appledore  
    COLE Elizabeth servant S 18 Domestic Appledore  
188 Meeting Street VINSIN James head M 65 Draper, and.......... Bideford Local Bible Christian preacher
    VINSIN Mary wife M 50   Shebbear  
189 Meeting Street SCOTT     M   Mariner   (William Kellen)
    SCOTT Susanna wife M 23 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    SCOTT Archibald son S 8mon   Appledore  
    SCOTT Charlotte Cock sister S 29   Appledore  
    SCOTT Emily E H sister S 17   Appledore  
190 Bude Street ?? CAWSEY George head M 28 Master mariner Appledore  
  (Market St overwritten) CAWSEY Georgina wife M 28   Appledore  
    CAWSEY George son S 4   Appledore  
    CAWSEY Charles son S 2   Appledore  
    CAWSEY Georgina dau S 7   Appledore  
    CAWSEY Mary dau S 6   Appledore  
    CAWSEY Caroline B dau S 24days   Appledore  
191 Meeting Street COLE Ann head W 91   Littleham  
                   
    END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT
                   
1 Irsha Street CANN Elizabeth head W 75 Fishmonger Appledore  
    CANN George son S 35 Fisherman Appledore  
    CANN Richard son S 33 Ship carpenter Appledore  
2 Irsha Street MARSHALL head at sea   M   Seaman   (Thomas)
    MARSHALL Mary wife M 28 Seaman's wife Appledore  
    MARSHALL Alexander R son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL William son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL Thomas son S 10mon   Appledore  
3 Irsha Street CANN John head M 40 Fisherman Appledore  
    CANN Anabella wife M 35   Appledore  
    CANN George son S 12 Fisherman Appledore  
    CANN William son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    CANN Mary E dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    CANN Anabella dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    CANN Richard son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    CANN Elizabeth dau S 2mon   Appledore  
4 Irsha Street FISHWICK William head M 41 Seaman Appledore  
    FISHWICK Ellen wife M 41   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Mary J dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    MITCHELL John visitor S 4 Scholar Appledore  
5 Irsha Street HANCOCK Arabella head W 59 Monthly nurse Appledore  
    HANCOCK Richard son S 28 Seaman Appledore  
    HANCOCK Sarah A dau S 20 Domsestic servant Appledore  
6 Irsha Street GUARD Stephen head M 25 Seaman Appledore  
    GUARD Ellen wife M 24   Appledore  
    GUARD William son S 6mon   Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
7 Irsha Street DUMMETT Thomas head M 48 Seaman Braunton  
    DUMMETT Mary wife M 46   Appledore  
    DUMMETT John son S 18 Seaman Appledore  
    DUMMETT Mary E dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    DUMMETT Thomas son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
8 Irsha Street TAWTON Joseph head M 32 Seaman Appledore  
    TAWTON Amelia wife M 31   BIdeford  
    TAWTON Sarah A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    TAWTON Mary J dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    TAWTON John H son S 1   Appledore  
9 Irsha Street DARRACOT head at sea   M   Seaman   (Charles)
    DARRACOT Maria wife M 26 Seaman's wife Exmouth  
10 Irsha Street MARSHALL John head M 31 Mariner Appledore  
    MARSHALL Mary wife M 34   Appledore  
    MARSHALL John son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL Mary A dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
11 Irsha Street COOK James head M 47 Sawyer Tawstock  
    COOK Charlotte wife M 37   Appledore  
    COOK James son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    COOK Mary dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    COOK Emma dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
12 Irsha Street TUCKER John head M 49 Mariner Appledore  
    TUCKER Elizabeth wife M 46   Appledore  
    TUCKER Eliza dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
12 Irsha Street TUCKER Mary J dau S 27 Dressmaker Appledore  
    TUCKER Harriet dau/law M 20   Appledore (husband at no 18)
    TUCKER Mary J g/dau S 1   Appledore  
13 Irsha Street DAY John head M 30 House painter Appledore  
    DAY Georgiana wife M 33   Appledore  
    DAY John H son S 2   Appledore  
    DAY Mary E dau S 12dys   Appledore  
14 Irsha Street ROSS RIchard head M 45 Fisherman Appledore  
    ROSS Elizabeth wife M 40 Washerwoman Appledore  
    ROSS Anabella dau S 23 Washerwoman Appledore  
15 Irsha Street RICHARDS     M       (David)
    RICHARDS Eliza wife M 40 Washerwoman London  
    RICHARDS Richard son S 17 Mariner Exeter  
    RICHARDS Eliza J dau S 14   Newport, Mon.  
    EASTAWAY Bella mother/law W 65 Pauper London  
    RICHARDS Isabella E dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
16 Irsha Street TAYLOR William head M 56 Coal carrier Monkleigh  
    TAYLOR Grace T wife M 60   Northam  
    TAYLOR William son S 17 Seaman Northam  
    TAYLOR Richard H son S 12 Scholar Northam  
17 Irsha Street THISBY John H head M 28 Seaman Plymouth  
    THISBY Sarah wife M 27   Appledore  
    THISBY John H son S 8mon   Appledore  
    TAWTON Elizabeth mother/law W 68 Nurse Appledore  
18 Irsha Street TUCKER George head M 20 Labourer Appledore (wife at no 12)
    HEARD William boarder S 21 Labourer Northam  
19 Irsha Street LOCK John head M 75 Shoemaker Abbotsham  
    LOCK Mary wife M 76   Devonport  
    LOCK Susannah g/dau S 10   Appledore  
    LOCK Mary g/dau S 8   Appledore  
20 Irsha Street BLACKMORE     M   Master mariner   (name unknown)
    BLACKMORE Mary E wife M 36 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    BAILEY John father/law W 71 Mariner Tavistock  
    WILLIAMS George H nephew S 12 Scholar Appledore  
21 Irsha Street HEAL John head S 49 Stonemason Appledore  
    HEAL Ann sister S 33 Housekeeper Appledore  
    HEAL Eliza niece S 2   Appledore  
22 Irsha Street DAY Robert head M 56 Boatman HM customs Appledore  
    DAY Catherine wife M 50   Appledore  
    DAY Robert son S 30 Mariner Appledore  
23 Irsha Street GLOVER head away   M   Shipwright   (name unknown)
    GLOVER Elizabeth wife M 26 Shipwright's wife Appledore  
    GLOVER John son S 1   Appledore  
24 Irsha Street HOCKING head at sea   M   Seaman   (name unknown)
    HOCKING Emma wife M 19 Seaman's wife Exmouth  
    HOCKING Robert H son S 6mon   Appledore  
25 Irsha Street HILL William head M 33 Joiner Barnstaple  
    HILL Mary wife M 39   Barnstaple  
26 Irsha Street DARCH Joseph head M 28 Mariner Stratton, Cornwall  
    DARCH Elizabeth wife M 25   Kilkhampton  
    DARCH Elizabeth A dau S 5 Scholar Kilkhampton  
27 Irsha Street YOUNGSTON Daniel head M 32 Mariner Newport, Mon  
    YOUNGSTON Emma wife M 29 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    YOUNGSTON Sarah J dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    YOUNGSTON Thomas D son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
28 Irsha Street FORD John head M 28 Mariner Appledore  
    FORD Elizabeth wife M 29   Appledore  
    FORD Walter H son S 2mon   Appledore  
29 Irsha Street MARSHALL John head M 62 Mariner Appledore  
    MARSHALL Ann wife M 59   Appledore  
    MARSHALL Ann dau S 19   Appledore  
    MARSHALL Harriett g/dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Ann g/dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    POW Thomas boarder S 23 Mariner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS John g/son S 11 Mariner Appledore  
30 Irsha Street JOHNSON     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    JOHNSON Mary J wife M 33 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    JOINT Thomas step son S 11 Agricultural labourer Appledore  
    JOHNSON Ellen dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    JOHNSON Jane A dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    JOHNSON Frank H son S 3wks   Appledore  
31 Irsha Street HAMMETT head at sea   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    HAMMETT Emma J wife M 20 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    COOK Ann E visitor S 18 servant (domestic) Appledore  
32 Irsha Street SCHILLER Charles head M 36 Mariner Prussia (British subject)
    SCHILLER Phillis wife M 28   Appledore  
    SCHILLER Emma J dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    SCHILLER Bertha dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SCHILLER Charles H son S 1   Appledore  
33 Irsha Street BAILEY Elizabeth head W 66 Pauper Appledore  
34 Irsha Street POW head at sea   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    POW Nellie wife M 24 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    POW Thomas J son S 1   Appledore  
    SCILLY Lydia visitor S 40 Stone heaver Appledore  
35 Irsha Street POW John head M 56 Ship scraper Appledore  
    POW Mary A wife M 56   Appledore  
    POW George son S 12   Appledore  
    POW Elizabeth dau S 20 Servant domestic Appledore  
36 Irsha Street CAWSEY Thomas head W 58 Butcher Northam  
37 Irsha Street PARTRIDGE Esther head W 58 Annuitant Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Ann dau S 25 Washerwoman Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Esther dau S 20 Washerwoman Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Eliza dau S 14   Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Esther E g/dau S 2   Appledore  
38 Irsha Street LAMMEY John head M 37 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMMEY Mary A wife M 39   Appledore  
    LAMMEY Mary A dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMMEY William H son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMMEY Ellen dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMMEY John son S 6mon   Appledore  
39 Irsha Street LANG Henry head W 68 Boot & shoemaker Appledore  
    LANG James son S 27 Shipwright Appledore  
40 Irsha Street HAMLYN head at sea   M   Ship carpenter   (Robert Heard)
    HAMLYN Sarah wife M 26 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    HAMLYN Bertha dau S 1   Appledore  
41 Irsha Street YOUNG Isabella head S 50 Schoolmistress Appledore  
42 Irsha Street BLACKMORE George head M 51 Mariner Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Elizabeth wife M 50   Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Samuel son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
43 Irsha Street JEWEL head at sea   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    JEWEL Caroline wife M 32 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    JEWEL Caroline dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWEL William H son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWEL Thomas J son S 1   Appledore  
44 Irsha Street EVANS head at sea   M   Mariner   (William)
    EVANS Catherine wife M 49 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    EVANS Catherine dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Ann E dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
45 Irsha Street SLADER Grace head W 46 Washerwoman Appledore  
    SLADER Mary A dau S 24 Washerwoman Appledore  
    SLADER John T son S 18 Tinman Appledore  
46 Irsha Street HUTCHINGS William head M 23 Shipwright Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Louisa wife M 23   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS John son S 2   Appledore  
47 Irsha Street JEFFERY William head M 38 Labourer Torrington  
    JEFFERY Elizabeth wife M 43   Appledore  
    JEFFERY Elizabeth A dau S 18 Servant domestic Appledore  
48 Irsha Street LOCK George head M 33 Shipwright (unemplyed) Appledore  
    LOCK Susan wife M 29   Appledore  
    LOCK John T son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Agnes dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
49 Irsha Street LANG John head M 73 Annuitant Monkleigh  
    LANG Rebecka wife M 71   Littleham  
50 Irsha Street HARE William head M 61 Mariner Appledore  
    HARE Mary A wife M 57   Appledore  
51 Irsha Street PHILLIPS Sally head W 82 Annuitant Braunton  
52 Irsha Street HOOPER James head M 70 Innkeeper Appledore  
  (Crown) HOOPER Phillis wife M 71   Appledore  
    NICHOLLS Elizabeth sister W 65 Annuitant Appledore  
    DENNIS Emily dau M 42 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    DENNIS     M   Mariner   (John)
    DENNIS Sabina g/dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
~ Bible Christian Chapel                
53 Irsha Street JEFFERY George head M 56 Innkeeper Heanton Punchardon  
    JEFFERY Hannah wife M 50 Innkeeper Heanton Punchardon  
    JEFFERY James son S 25 Boat builder Heanton Punchardon  
    JEFFERY William son S 22 Joiner Heanton Punchardon  
    JEFFERY Hannah dau S 15   Heanton Punchardon  
    JEFFERY Mary J dau S 13   Heanton Punchardon  
54 Irsha Street SELLICK Elizabeth head W 55 Grocer Crediton  
    CLOKE Catherine servant S 21 Gen servant (domestic) Hartland  
55 Irsha Street COLE Charles head S 21 Mariner Appledore  
    BOON Ann E housekeepr S 21 Housekeeper Appledore  
    BOON Harriet boarder W 36 Knitter Appledore  
    BOON Henrietta boarder S 13 Scholar Appledore  
56 Irsha Street SCOBLING John head M 38 Boot & shoemaker Braunton  
    SCOBLING Elizabeth wife M 36   Appledore  
    SCOBLING Harriet dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    SCOBLING John H son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    SCOBLING William son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    SCOBLING Ellen A dau S 4 Scholar Appledore (Helen)
    SCOBLING Ann dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
57 Irsha Street BENNETT William head M 64 Fisherman Appledore  
    BENNETT Elizabeth wife M 63   Appledore  
    BENNETT Joseph son S 26 Mariner Appledore  
58 Irsha Street EVANS John head M 63 Fisherman Appledore  
    EVANS Sarah wife M 61   Appledore  
    EVANS Margaret dau S 30 Washerwoman Appledore  
    EVANS John son S 27 Mariner Appledore  
59 Irsha Street BERRY Elizabeth head W 49 Washerwoman Appledore  
    EVANS Ann E dau M 23   Appledore  
    EVANS Robert son/law M 24 Mariner Appledore  
    BERRY Bessie dau S 17 Washerwoman Appledore  
    BERRY Thomas son S 15 Mariner Appledore  
    BERRY Bella dau S 13   Appledore  
    BERRY William son S 11   Appledore  
    BERRY Polly dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY John son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Sarah g/dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
60 Irsha Street HOOPER John head M 67 Fisherman Appledore  
    HOOPER Susan wife M 72   Appledore  
    HOOPER Elizabeth dau S 32 Washerwoman Appledore  
    HOOPER Susan dau S 30 Washerwoman Appledore  
61 Irsha Street LOBBETT Thomas head M 53 Mariner Appledore  
    LOBBETT Jane wife M 49   Appledore  
    LOBBETT Thomas son S 19 Mariner Appledore  
    LOBBETT Mary dau S 17   Appledore  
    LOBBETT Emma dau S 13   Appledore  
    LOBBETT Dorothea dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT William son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT Edward son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    DELL John g/son S 5mon   Appledore  
62 Irsha Street   head at sea            
    RATCLIFF Emma housekeepr W 44 Housekeeper Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Sarah boarder W 89 Annuitant Appledore  
63 Irsha Street LEWIS Richard head M 50 Coal heaver Abotsham  
    LEWIS Sarah wife M 44   Northam  
    LEWIS William son S 21   Northam  
    TAYLOR Ann boarder S 22 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LEWIS Philip son S 13 Stonemason's labourer Northam  
64 Irsha Street BATES Philis head W 50 Knitter Appledore  
    BATES Isabella dau S 24 Knitter Appledore  
    BATES Thomas son S 22 Mariner Appledore  
65 Irsha Street LEMON Mary head W 32 Farmer of 30 acres Alwington employ 2 labourers & 1 servant
    LEMON Mary A dau S 1   Appledore  
    MITCHELL John servant M 60 Agricultural labourer Bridge Bude, Cornwall  
    CURTIS Richard servant S 20 Agricultural labourer Bideford  
    SLADER Caroline servant S 17 Servant (domestic) Appledore  
66 Irsha Street uninhabited - family gone away since the farm was left  
67 Irsha Street KINGDON William head W 76 Pauper South Molton  
    GREGORY Mary A dau W 48 Charwoman Appledore  
    GREGORY William g/son S 14 Mariner Appledore  
    GREGORY John g/son S 11   Appledore  
    GREGORY Thomas g/son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
68 Irsha Street TUNE Elizabeth head W 64 Stone heaver, etc. Appledore  
    TUNE Mary dau S 27 Stone heaver, etc. Appledore  
    GAYETTE Isabella dau M 22   Appledore  
    GAYETTE John son/law M 24 Mariner Bude  
69 Irsha Street BERRY Richard head M 40 Mariner Appledore  
    BERRY Mary A wife M 38 Dressmaker Appledore  
70 Irsha Street LOCK Emma head W 49 Knitter Appledore  
    MOLTON Sarah mother W 94 Annuitant Tawstock  
    LOCK Emma dau S 18 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LOCK Thomas son S 16 Mariner Appledore  
    LOCK John H son S 14 Fisherman Appledore  
    LOCK Sophia niece S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Susan niece S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Catherine niece S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Elizabeth niece S 2 Scholar Appledore  
71 Irsha Street CAWSEY William head M 23 Mariner Appledore  
    CAWSEY Prudence wife M 23   Appledore  
    CAWSEY William son S 2   Appledore  
72 Irsha Street DARRACOTT George head M 66 Retired mariner Braunton  
    DARRACOTT Elizabeth wife M 64   Bideford  
73 Irsha Street VICKERY William head W 28 Innkeeper Ashbrittle, Somerset  
  (Prince of Wales) VICKERY Elizabeth sister S 24 Housekeeper Ashbrittle, Somerset  
    VICKERY Harriet A dau S 6 Scholar Ashbrittle, Somerset  
74 Irsha Street BATTEN     M   Mariner   (Robert)
    BATTEN Ellen wife M 21 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BATTEN Ann E dau S 2mon   Appledore  
75 Irsha Street LANG     M   Mariner   (James)
    LANG Sarah wife M 56 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    GLOYN Ellen visitor S 28 Nurse Appledore  
76 Irsha Street LEMON George head M 29 Mariner Appledore  
    LEMON Emma wife M 25   Appledore  
77 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Joshua head W 82 Retired ship merchant Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Sarah A dau W 44 Income from funded property Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Maria dau/law W 55 Income from funded property St Giles, Devon  
    DAY Jane servant S 45 Gen servant domestic Appledore  
78 Irsha Street SWIFT Jane head W 67 Grocer Berrington, Lincoln  
    KELLY Ellen visitor S 12   Appledore  
79 Irsha Street DAY Elizabeth head S 56 Washerwoman Appledore  
80 Irsha Street GORVIN James head M 71 Mariner Northam  
    GORVIN Elizabeth wife M 51   Instow  
    GORVIN James son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
81 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Thomas head M 35 Mariner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Alice wife M 36   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thomas G son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Mary A dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Sarah A dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Edith E B dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Edward N son S 1   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thomas father M 61 Mariner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Ann mother M 60   Appledore  
82 Irsha Street JEWEL James head M 64 Fisherman Appledore  
    JEWEL     M       (Mary ??)
    JEWEL Joseph son S 25 Mariner Appledore  
83 Irsha Street SLADE William head M 39 Fisherman Appledore  
    SLADE Ann wife M 39   Appledore  
    SLADE Ellen J dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
84 Irsha Street REES Ellen head W 35 Knitter Appledore  
    REES James son S 13 Mariner Appledore  
    REES Ellen A dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    REES Rosina dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    REES John son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    REES Mary A dau S 1   Appledore  
85 Irsha Street HUTCHINGS Philip head M 30 Mariner Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Mina wife M 29   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Harriet A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Mina dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Philip son S 3wks   Appledore  
86 Irsha Street GUARD James head M 56 Mariner Appledore  
    GUARD Sarah J wife M 52   Appledore  
    GUARD Sarah dau S 24   Appledore  
    GUARD Samuel son S 19 Mariner Appledore  
    GUARD Bessie dau S 15   Appledore  
    GUARD Mary P K dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Phillis E dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
87 Irsha Street HARE William head M 31 Mariner Appledore  
    HARE Sarah A wife M 35   Appledore  
88 Irsha Street SMALLRIDGE     M       (Richard)
    SMALLRIDGE     M       (Ann)
    JENKINS Silas son/law M 20 Mariner Appledore  
    JENKINS Sarah A dau M 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE William J son S 16 Tinplate worker Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Bessy J dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Edith dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Robert son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
89 Irsha Street THOMAS Mary head W 68 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    THOMAS Mary M dau S 27 Dressmaker Appledore  
    WILMOT Annie g/dau S 2   Appledore  
90 Irsha Street BOON John S head M 35 Mariner Appledore  
    BOON Harriet G wife M 33   Appledore  
    BOON Sarah A dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON Ellen N dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
91 Irsha Street SLADE Thomas head M 23 Mariner Appledore  
    SLADE Harriett wife M 18   Appledore  
92 Irsha Street SWIFT Clark head M 30 Innkeeper & mariner Darfield, York  
  (King's Head) SWIFT Mary A wife M 28 Innkeeper Appledore  
    SWIFT Mary J dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY John boarder S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    KELLY Thomas E M servant S 13 Servant (domestic) Appledore  
93 Irsha Street THOMAS William head M 35 Mariner Milford, Wales  
    THOMAS Mary A wife M 34   Appledore  
    LITTLE Betsey niece S 18   Bristol  
    CHESTER Mary F niece S 6 Scholar Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
94 Irsha Street SCREECH Thomas P head M 32 Mariner Northam  
    SCREECH Esther wife M 32   Northam  
    SCREECH William son S 9 Scholar Northam  
    SCREECH Daniel son S 5 Scholar Northam  
    SCREECH Thomas son S 2 Scholar Northam  
95 Irsha Street HOPKINS     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    HOPKINS Ellen wife M 29 Mariner's wife Taunton  
    HOPKINS Nellie B dau S 3   Bristol  
    HOPKINS Philip E son S 1   Bideford  
96 Irsha Street CORY ? James head M 33 Boatman with coastguard Plymouth  
    CORY ? Mary A wife M 30   Torpoint, Cornwall  
    CORY ? William son S 8 Scholar Wilcove, Cornwall  
    CORY ? Henry son S 4 Scholar Torpoint, Cornwall  
    CORY ? Ellen dau S 2   Torpoint, Cornwall  
97 Irsha Street BURGESS Susan head W 58 Tailoress Appledore  
    BURGESS Mary E dau S 19   Appledore  
    BURGESS Thomas son S 15 Sailmaker Appledore  
    COLLINS Benjamin visitor S 21 Mariner Windsor, Middx.  
98 Irsha Street REYNOLDS Mary A head W 58 Grocer Crediton  
99 Irsha Street SMALLRIDGE James head M 48 Fisherman Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Elizabeth wife M 44   Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Elizabeth dau S 20 Dressmaker Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Sarah dau S 18   Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Margaret dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Ann dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Frances dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Ellen dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE William W son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
100 Irsha Street HARE     M   Mariner   (John)
    HARE Mary J wife M 30 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    HARE Dora dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE Jane H dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
101 Irsha Street uninhabited (family gone from home before the night of Sunday April 2nd)  
102 Irsha Street COLE Ann head W 55 Dressmaker Appledore  
    COLE Emily H dau S 17 Dressmaker Appledore  
    COLE Elizabeth dau S 14   Appledore  
    COLE Thomas son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
103 Irsha Street TAYLOR John head M 68 Mariner Monkleigh  
    TAYLOR Elizabeth wife M 72   Northam  
104 Irsha Street BROOKS     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    BROOKS Georgina wife M 38 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BROOKS Thomas W son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
105 Irsha Street PILE Benjamin head M 41 Master mariner Appledore  
    PILE Margaret wife M 39   Appledore  
    PILE Benjamin son S 13   Appledore  
    PILE Philip H son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    PILE Clara M dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    PILE Albert son S 3   Appledore  
    PILE Jessie son S 1   Appledore  
106 Irsha Street HUXTABLE Thomas G head M 43 Outdoor Officer HM Customs Ilfracombe  
    HUXTABLE Frances M wife M 33   Appledore  
    HUXTABLE William son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HUXTABLE Kate dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    HUXTABLE Elizabeth G dau S 2   Appledore  
    HUXTABLE Alfred H son S 5mon   Appledore  
    BRIDGEMAN Caroline H sister/law S 27 Governess Appledore  
107 Irsha Street SCILLEY James head M 46 Mariner Appledore  
    SCILLEY Sarah J wife M 43   Appledore  
    SCILLEY James son S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    SCILLEY Sarah J dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SCILLEY Philip son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SCILLEY John H son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    SCILLEY Thomas son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    SCILLEY Mary E dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
108 Irsha Street KEEN Philip head M 84 Fisherman Appledore (ages as stated !)
    KEEN Mary A wife M 38 Washerwoman Appledore (ages as stated !)
    KEEN Clara L dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Matilda dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Philip T son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
109 Irsha Street FORD William head M 63 Mariner Appledore  
    FORD Ann wife M 62   Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS David g/son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
110 Irsha Street ANDREWS William J head M 31 Senior Outdoor Officer Bridgwater H M Customs
    ANDREWS Frances L wife M 30   Braunton  
    ANDREWS Alice dau S 7   Burnham, Somerset  
    ANDREWS William J son S 6 Scholar Burnham, Somerset  
    ANDREWS George A son S 4 Scholar Burnham, Somerset  
    ANDREWS Bruce son S 2 Scholar Burnham, Somerset  
111 Irsha Street COCK John head M 54 Master mariner Appledore  
    COCK Ellen wife M 54   Appledore  
    COCK Robert son S 20 Joiner Northam  
112 Irsha Street RIOEDEAN             (Daniel Lang)
    RIOEDEAN             (Mary)
    PERRY Elizabeth sister/law S 45 Housekeeper Appledore  
    RIORDEAN Belle E dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    BROAD Margaret boarder S 20 Dressmaker Appledore  
113 Irsha Street RICHARDS     M   Mariner   (Herman ??)
    RICHARDS Mary A wife M 39 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    RICHARDS Mary E dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS John son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
114 Irsha Street GLOYN John head M 60 Mason Northam  
    GLOYN Olivia wife M 68   Northam  
    GLOYN Sarah g/dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
115 Irsha Street STANBURY John head M 34 Shipwright Northam  
    STANBURY Ellen wife M 31   Northam  
    STANBURY Sarah E dau S 13   Northam  
    STANBURY Thomas son S 6 Scholar Northam  
    STANBURY Mary E dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    STANBURY John G son S 1   Northam  
116 Irsha Street NICOL William head M 52 Examining Officer Scotland H M Customs
  (Custom House) NICOL Sarah A C wife M 50   Haverfordwest  
    CHARLES Mary niece S 24 Teacher day school Bristol  
    SLADE Ellen servant S 16 Gen servant (domestic) Appledore  
117 Irsha Street KELLY John M head M 26 Outdoor Officer Appledore H M Customs
    KELLY Jane wife M 28   Appledore  
    KELLY William E son S 1   Appledore  
118 Irsha Street HARRIS     M       (George Kelly)
    HARRIS Ann E wife M 33 Ship carpenter's wife Appledore  
    HARRIS Thomas E son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HARRIS William J son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HARRIS Mary E dau S 1   Appledore  
119 Irsha Street QUANCE Edward (M ?) head M 43 Mariner Appledore  
    QUANCE Mary A wife M 31   Appledore  
    QUANCE Sarah E dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    QUANCE Phillis E dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    QUANCE Margaret A dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    QUANCE John E son S 1   Appledore  
120 Irsha Street BURCH Thomas head M 59 Cordwainer Northam  
    BURCH Mary wife M 63   Appledore  
    BURCH Eliza dau S 24 Washerwoman Appledore  
121 Irsha Street JENKINS John head M 63 Fisherman Appledore  
    JENKINS Elizabeth wife M 66   Appledore  
122 Irsha Street HEAMS Mary A head W 43 Fishmonger Appledore  
    RIDD Jane niece S 15 Fishmonger Appledore  
123 Irsha Street KELLY Stephen head M 57 Master mariner Appledore  
    KELLY Elizabeth wife M 59   Appledore  
    KELLY Thomas son S 22 Mariner Appledore  
    KELLY Robert son S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    KELLY William H son S 13 Mariner Appledore  
    KELLY Ellen dau S 36   Appledore  
124 Irsha Street OATWAY Betsey head W 40 Dressmaker Appledore  
    GUARD Thomazine mother W 85 Annuitant Appledore  
    OATWAY Alfred son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    OATWAY Thomas son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    OATWAY Josephine dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
125 Irsha Street MULLICE ? Catherine head W 82 Annuitant Appledore  
126 Irsha Street LESLIE Thomas J head M 37 Ind. Chapel Minister Carlisle, Cumberland  
    LESLIE Harriet wife M 37   Shiffield, York  
    LESLIE Harriet dau S 13 Scholar Shiffield, York  
    LESLIE Thomas J son S 11 Scholar Shiffield, York  
    LESLIE Mary dau S 8 Scholar Shiffield, York  
    LESLIE Joseph son S 6 Scholar Lapford, Devon  
    LESLIE William C son S 3 Scholar Lapford, Devon  
    LESLIE Alexander son S 1   Hartland  
127 Irsha Street BROAD John head M 55 Mariner Nalton, Pembroke  
    BROAD Mary wife M 64   Appledore  
    BROAD John son S 23 Mariner Appledore  
128 Irsha Street SCREECH     M   Mariner   (Robert)
    SCREECH Kitty wife M 55 Mariner's wife Appledore  
129 Irsha Street RICHARDS John head M 69 Retired mariner Patenbury, Hanover British subject
    RICHARDS Eliza wife M 68   Appledore  
130 Irsha Street HOPKINS Fanny head W 36 Tailoress Appledore  
    HOPKINS Frances dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HOPKINS Thomazine A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HOPKINS John G son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
131 Irsha Street WILKINSON     M   Master mariner   (Robert)
    WILKINSON Mary A wife M 50 Master mariner's wife Appledore  
    WILKINSON Bessie K dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Sarah sister/law S 55 Housekeeper Appledore  
132 Irsha Street TURNER Mary head W 72 Pauper Torpoint, Cornwall  
    PERRY John boarder S 60 Fisherman Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
133 Irsha Street SKINNER Elizabeth head W 39 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    BENNETT Mary A boarder S 34 Needlewoman Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
134 Irsha Street CURTIS Francis head M 61 Fisherman Appledore  
    CURTIS Mary wife M 46   Appledore  
    CURTIS Richard son S 19 Fisherman Appledore  
    CURTIS Francis son S 14 Fisherman Appledore  
    CURTIS Thomas son S 11   Appledore  
    CURTIS Mary dau S 8   Appledore  
    CURTIS Elizabeth dau S 4   Appledore  
135 Irsha Street MERINAN Terence head M 71 Superanuated coastguard Ireland  
    MERINAN Sarah wife M 72   St Johns, Commoro?, Sussex  
    MERINAN William P g/son S 9   Abbotsham  
    MERINAN Sarah A g/dau S 7   Abbotsham  
    MERINAN Charlotte L g/dau S 3   Appledore  
    SKINNER Georgina servant S 15 Gen servant (domestic) Appledore  
136 Irsha Street VAGGERS     M   Mariner   (George Bowden)
    VAGGERS Annie wife M 31 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    RIORDEAN Owen N father/law W 70 Mariner Appledore  
    RENDLE Mary A visitor S 11 Scholar Appledore  
137 Irsha Street BOON John head M 57 Mariner Appledore  
    BOON Sarah wife M 57   Appledore  
    CRANER Margaret dau M 28 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    CRANER     M   Mariner   (James)
    BOON Sarah dau S 22   Appledore  
    BOON Isaac son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
    CRANER John H g/son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
138 Irsha Street ARNOLD William head M 70 Mariner Burry, Wales  
    ARNOLD Matilda wife M 64   Appledore  
    ARNOLD Elizabeth dau S 30 Knitter Appledore  
    ARNOLD Mary J dau S 27 Dressmaker Appledore  
    ARNOLD Ann dau S 24 Laundress Appledore  
    LESLIE Jane niece S 19 General servant Appledore  
    MORRIS Mary A g/dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    ARNOLD Richard J g/son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    ARNOLD Albert E g/son S 2   Appledore  
139 Irsha Street REW Jane head W 62 Baker & grocer Halburton, Devon  
    REW Rebecca dau S 28 Baker Appledore  
    PARR ? William g/son S 5 Scholar Sheerness, Kent  
140 Irsha Street CHAPPELL Ann head S 60 Annuitant Northam  
    CHAPPELL Charles brother S 56 Annuitant Northam  
141 Irsha Street HOSKINS     M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    HOSKINS Betsey wife M 38 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    HOSKINS Elizabeth dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    HOSKINS Thomas son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    HOSKINS Jane dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HOSKINS Susan dau S 10mon   Appledore  
142 Irsha Street COLE Thomas B head M 67 Retired mariner Appledore  
    COLE Jane wife M 68 Nurse Appledore  
143 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Matthew head M 68 Retired mariner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Ann wife M 67   N.K., Wales  
144 Irsha Street HOOPER Betsey head W 73 Pauper Appledore  
    HOOPER Margaret dau S 31 Washerwoman Appledore  
    HOOPER Mary g/dau S 13   Appledore  
    HOOPER William g/son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Annie g/dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Richard g/son S 4mon   Bideford  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
145 Irsha Street JEWEL Mary head S 55 Washerwoman Appledore  
    JEWEL Bessie dau S 36 Washerwoman Appledore  
    JEWEL John son S 22 Mariner Appledore  
    JEWEL Thomas son S 16 Agricultural labourer Appledore  
    JEWEL Mary g/dau S 9   Appledore  
    JEWEL Thomas g/son S 3   Appledore  
146 Irsha Street SCILLY William H head M 39 Carpenter Appledore  
    SCILLY Maria wife M 38   Bridgwater  
    SCILLY William H son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SCILLY Alice G dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
147 Irsha Street BLANKAU     M   Mariner   (Joachim)
    BLANKAU Ann E wife M 28 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BLANKAU Benjamin H son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BLANKAU Ann E dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    BLANKAU Mary G dau S 9mon   Appledore  
148 Irsha Street BURCH (Thomas crossed out)   M   Mariner   (Thomas)
    BURCH Sarah wife M 22 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    BURCH Mary sister S 20 Washerwoman Appledore  
149 Irsha Street KELLY William head M 50 Merchant & innkeeper Appledore  
  (Royal George) KELLY Mary A wife M 54   Northam  
    KELLY William son S 20 Blacksmith Appledore  
    KELLY Sarah P S dau S 18 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Harriet dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    GLOVER Elizabeth g/dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Clara servant S 14 Servant domestic Appledore  
    BOWN John boarder S 15   Sunderland  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
150 Irsha Street JENKINS     M   Mariner   (Daniel)
    JENKINS Matilda wife M 55 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    JENKINS Annie dau S 17 Washerwoman Appledore  
    JENKINS John g/son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
151 Irsha Street GALLANT     M   Mariner   (Gilbert Perry)
    GALLANT Mary C P wife M 25 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    GALLANT Caroline M P dau S 3mon   Appledore  
152 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Elizabeth head W 65 Tailoress Appledore  
    RENDLE Bessie g/dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
153 Irsha Street BATTEN Daniel head M 74 Fisherman Northam  
    BATTEN Ann wife M 70   Northam  
154 Irsha Street SLADE Thomas head M 37 Fisherman Appledore  
    SLADE Elizabeth wife M 36   Appledore  
    SLADE Mary A dau S 15   Appledore  
    SLADE Elizabeth dau S 13   Appledore  
    SLADE Richard son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE Susan dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE William son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE Sarah dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE Ellen dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE Thomas son S 1   Appledore  
155 Irsha Street VANSTONE James head M 38 Innkeeper & shipwright Instow  
  (Beaver Inn) VANSTONE Mary A wife M 39   Appledore  
    VANSTONE William H son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    VANSTONE Mary A dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    VANSTONE Thomas J son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    VANSTONE Sarah E dau S 11mon   Appledore  
156 Irsha Street PENHORWOOD Sarah head S 28 Washerwoman N.K. Sussex  
    PENHORWOOD William son S 14 Fisherman Appledore  
    PENHORWOOD George son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    PENHORWOOD Sarah A dau S 2   Appledore  
157 Irsha Street BERRY John W head M 30 Fisherman Appledore  
    BERRY Elizabeth A wife M 28   Appledore  
    BERRY William H son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY John T son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY Thomas E son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY Richard son S 7mon   Appledore  
158 Irsha Street BENNETT William head M 31 Mariner Appledore  
    BENNETT Elizabeth wife M 30   Appledore  
    BENNETT Thomas son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT William son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Joseph son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Richard son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Elizabeth dau S 6mon   Appledore  
159 Irsha Street TAYLOR Johnathan head S 24 Mariner Appledore  
    BENNETT Harriet housekeepr S 23 Housekeeper Appledore  
160 Irsha Street BIGNAL Isabella head W 43 Charwoman Appledore  
    BIGNAL John son S 12   Appledore  
    BIGNAL Belle E dau S 10   Appledore  
    BIGNAL Priscilla dau S 8   Appledore  
    BIGNAL Stephen son S 4   Appledore  
161 Irsha Street PARKIN George E head M 51 Boat builder Barnstaple  
    PARKIN Catherine wife M 51   Barnstaple  
162 Irsha Street MATTHEWS Richard head M 35 Agricultural labourer Alwington  
    MATTHEWS Marie E wife M 28   Alwington  
    MATTHEWS Sarah A dau S 1   Alwington  
163 Irsha Street PASSMORE Jane head S 47 Stone heaver, etc. Appledore  
164 Irsha Street HARE Jane head W 65 Annuitant Barnstaple  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
165 Irsha Street BIGNAL Mary head W 71 Knitter Plymouth  
    BIGNAL Mary A g/dau S 18 Washerwoman Plymouth  
166 Irsha Street EVANS George head M 37 Fisherman Appledore  
    EVANS Sarah A wife M 35   Appledore  
    EVANS Henrietta dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS John J son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS George son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Sarah J dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS William son S 4 Scholar Appledore (Robert William)
    EVANS Susanna dau S 1   Appledore  
167 Irsha Street JENKINS Elizabeth head W 67 Charwoman Appledore  
    JENKINS Elizabeth dau S 36 Stone heaver, etc. Appledore  
    ROSS Emily niece S 18 Washerwoman Appledore  
168 Irsha Street PARTRIDGE Mary head S 29 Washerwoman Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Mary J dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
169 Irsha Street BALSDON Charles head M 33 Mariner Barnstaple  
    BALSDON Ann wife M 43   Appledore  
    BALSDON Charles son S 13   Appledore  
    BALSDON Richard H son S 9   Appledore  
    BALSDON Jane O dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BALSDON Martha E dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    BALSDON Dorah dau S 8mon   Appledore  
170 Irsha Street VAGGERS Caroline head W 49 Seamstress Appledore  
    VAGGERS Caroline dau S 24 Seamstress Appledore  
    VAGGERS Ann H dau S 14   Appledore Deaf
    VAGGERS William H son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    VAGGERS Maria L dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    VAGGERS Albert E son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    CAWSEY Charles g/son S 2   Appledore  
171 Irsha Street HARE Henry head M 25 Mariner Appledore  
    HARE Thirza wife M 21 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    HARE James son S 8mon   Appledore  
172 Irsha Street SLADE Thomas head M 62 Fisherman Appledore  
    SLADE Susan wife M 62 Fish saleswoman Appledore  
    CARTER Jane dau M 21   Appledore  
    CARTER John son/law M 22 Plumber & brazier Appledore  
    CARTER Thomas H g/son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Sarah A g/dau S 9mon   Appledore  
173 Irsha Street HARE John head M 46 Mariner Appledore  
    HARE Bridgett wife M 36   Appledore  
    HARE Julia E G C dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
174 Irsha Street RENDLE John head M 38 Mariner Penzance  
    RENDLE Mary A wife M 38   Appledore  
    RENDLE Matilda R dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    RENDLE John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    RENDLE Maria dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    RENDLE Thomas son S 1   Appledore  
175 Irsha Street WILLIAMS     M   Mariner   (James)
    WILLIAMS Elizabeth wife M 44 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Mary E B dau S 15   Appledore  
176 Irsha Street ROSS William head M 56 Mariner Appledore  
    ROSS Mary wife M 53   Appledore  
    LOCK Thomas g/son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    ROSS Alexander g/son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
177 Irsha Street KELLY Peggy head W 68 Nurse Northam  
    PASSMORE George son/law M 38 Labourer Appledore  
    PASSMORE Mary dau M 36 Labourer's wife Appledore  
    PASSMORE Peggy g/dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    PASSMORE Mary McT g/dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
178 Irsha Street HARE Thomas head M 44 Mariner Appledore  
    HARE Elizabeth wife M 43   Appledore  
    HARE Sarah dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE Louisa dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE Ellen dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
179 Irsha Street SCREECH Thomas K head M 25 Mariner Appledore  
    SCREECH Louisa wife M 28   Appledore  
    SCREECH Agnes H dau S 11mon   Appledore  
180 Irsha Street GORRELL John head M 44 Mariner Appledore  
    GORRELL Ellen wife M 39   Appledore  
    GORRELL Mary E dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL Frederick son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL Elizabeth A dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL Florence dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GORRELL John son S 2   Appledore  
181 Irsha Street HALLS Elizabeth head W 62 Income from landed propty Rose Ash, Devon  
    LANG Jane cousin S 40 Baker Appledore  
    GORVIN Thirza dau W 34 Housekeeper Appledore  
    GORVIN Thomas g/son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    GORVIN John H g/son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    GORVIN Elizabeth g/dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
182 Irsha Street BLACKMORE Elizabeth head W 62 Grocer Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Olivia dau S 25 Knitter Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Joseph son S 22 Shipwright Appledore  
183 Irsha Street RAPSON     M   Mariner   (John)
    RAPSON Mary A wife M 35 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    RAPSON Sarah A dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    RAPSON Richard son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    RAPSON Ann dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    RAPSON William son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    RAPSON Mary dau S 1   Appledore  
184 Irsha Street GIDDY William head M 49 Mariner Braunton  
    GIDDY Emma wife M 45   Appledore  
    GIDDY Emma J dau S 19 Washerwoman Appledore  
    GIDDY William son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    GIDDY James son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    GIDDY John son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    GIDDY Richard son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    GIDDY Thomas son S 1   Appledore  
185 Irsha Street MOYSE Joseph head M 25 Mariner Northam  
    MOYSE Mary E wife M 22   Northam  
    MOYSE John H son S 2   Appledore  
186 Irsha Street COLE Richard head M 39 Mariner Appledore  
    COLE Mary wife M 29   Appledore  
    COLE William H son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Clara dau S 6mon   Appledore  
187 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Thomas head M 44 Boat builder Appledore employs 1 apprentice
    WILLIAMS Elizabeth wife M 48   Hartland  
    WILLIAMS Ebenezer T F son S 15 Boat builders apprentice Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Ann C F dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
188 Irsha Street WILLIAMS George head W ? 69 Retired boat builder Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Lavinia dau S 34 ? Housekeeper Appledore  
189 Irsha Street GRIFFITHS     M   Mariner   (name unknown)
    GRIFFITHS Sarah wife M 29 Mariner's wife Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS John H son S 2   Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS David H son S 6mon   Appledore  
190 Irsha Street LOCK Thomas head M 28 Mariner Appledore  
    LOCK Eliza wife M 25   Appledore  
    LOCK Ann E dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Cordelia dau S 1   Appledore  
191 Irsha Street HINKS Henry head M 58 Boat builder Bideford employs 8 apprentices
    HINKS Jane wife M 56   Northam  
    HINKS Alfred son S 27 Mariner Appledore  
    HINKS Lucy dau S 19 Dressmaker Appledore  
    HINKS Clara dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
192 Irsha Street Family from home on a Sunday night  
193 Irsha Street SCREECH Samuel G head M 30 Mariner Appledore  
    SCREECH Henrietta wife M 27   Appledore  
    SCREECH Mary A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
194 Irsha Street BALE Edward head M 59 Mariner Appledore  
    BALE Mary wife M 55   Appledore  
    BALE Harriet dau S 28 Knitter Appledore  
    BALE Edward son S 21 Boot & shoe maker Appledore  
    BALE John son S 16 Mariner Appledore  
    BALE William son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    BERRY Mary mother/law W 89 Annuitant Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
195 Irsha Street DeCROIX Catherine head W 25 Grocer Appledore  
    DeCROIX Elizabeth dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    DeCROIX Beatrice E dau S 1   Appledore  
196 Irsha Street DARK Louis head M 36 Sailmaker Markland, Devon  
    DARK Maria wife M 30   Barnstaple  
    DARK Frederick T son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    DARK Mary A dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    MARTIN Robert boarder S 23 Ship carpenter Monksleigh, Devon  
    BAUDON William boarder S 15 Pupil teacher Nat. School Stockport, Cheshire  
                   
  List of some of the ships in port - with Appledore men on board :  
                   
  FEARLESS of Bristol 5 from Bristol              
                   
  NEWTON of Bideford LAMEY Robert   M 34 Master Appledore  
  15531 STONEMAN John   M 26 Mate Barnstaple  
    TAWTON Joseph   M 32 A.B. Appledore  
                   
  ANN of Barnstaple WALTERS Richard   M 21 Master Bideford  
  4566 WALTERS Daniel   M 58 Mate Clovelly  
                   
  at NORTHAM LEMON Alfred     15mon   Appledore  

Brian Randell, 22 Mar 2010