Hide
hide
Hide

APPLEDORE CENSUS 1901, RG13/2163

Transcribed by David Carter

Enum ref no. Post no. STREET NAME No. of rooms SURNAME FIRST NAME HEAD MARR AGE OCCUPATION EMPLOYER BORN COMMENTS
1 1 Odun Road   FRASER Hugh A head M 78 Ret'd Capt India Navy   Inverness, Scotland  
        FRASER Agnes A wife M 62     Cambridge  
        SHUTE Elizabeth A servant S 30 General Servant Domestic   Clovelly  
2 2 Odun Road   COCK John W head S 58 Farmer Employer Appledore  
        COCK Annie E sister S 55 Living on own means   Appledore  
        COCK Emily E sister S 44 Living on own means   Appledore  
        TATEM Withelmine C C neice S 33 Living on own means   Appledore  
        SCOTT Charlotte J neice S 22 Living on own means   Appledore  
3 3 Odun Road   MEAD James R head M 51 Master Mariner (retired) Seas Appledore  
        MEAD Annie wife M 53     Appledore  
        MEAD Elsie dau S 20     Appledore  
        MEAD Annie dau S 17     Cardiff, Wales  
4 4 Odun Road   VALENTINE William A head M 31 Dr of Medicine   Ireland  
        VALENTINE Annie wife M 25     Slaidburn, Yorks  
        VALENTINE Archibald W son S 2     Appledore  
        WESTLAKE Susan servant S 36 Cook, Domestic Worker Appledore  
        VAGGERS Annie H servant S 15 Nurse, Domestic   Appledore  
5 5 Ivy Cottage, Odun Road   OGILVIE Annie head W 35 Living on own means   Ireland  
        GIBBONS Grace sister S 32 Living on own means   Ireland  
        CANN Mary S servant S 29 General Domestic Worker Morwenstow, Cornwall  
6 5 Odun Road   STAPLEDON Mary head S 44 Living on own means   Appledore  
        STAPLEDON Isabella sister S 38 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        MIRISH Francis J visitor M 48 Congregational Minister   Plymouth  
        MIRISH Bessie visitor M 42     Southmolton  
7 6 Odun Road   BOLT Emmanuel J head M 67 Retired Master Mariner   Hatherliegh  
        BOLT Mary A wife M 67     Appledore  
8 7 Odun Road   THOMPSON Ellen head W 65 Living on own means   Torrington  
        THOMPSON Helen step-dau S 59 Living on own means   Atherton Lane  
        THOMPSON Sarah dau S 39 Teacher, private school Own account at home Appledore  
9   Odun Hall   HOOKWAY James head M 59 Manager Dry Dock Harb. Worker Littleham  
        HOOKWAY Elizabeth wife M 57     Appledore  
        HOOKWAY Jane S dau S 30     Appledore  
        HOOKWAY Edith E dau S 24 Certificated teacher, Nat School Worker Appledore  
        HOOKWAY Harriet M dau S 22 Drapers assistant Worker Appledore  
        HOOKWAY Bessie F dau S 22 Assistant teacher, Nat School Worker Appledore  
        HOOKWAY Blanch dau S 21 Assistant teacher, Board School Worker Appledore  
        HOOKWAY John G son S 18 Grocer's assistant Worker Appledore  
        HOOKWAY Alfred son S 15 Grocer's assistant Worker Appledore  
10   Odun Road   WESTACOTT George head M 61 Lloyds surveyor Worker Saltash  
        WESTACOTT Fanny wife M 56     Saltash  
        WESTACOTT Simeon son S 19 Ironfounders assistant Worker Plymouth  
11   Odun Road   SPRING Matilda head S 47 District nurse Worker Ireland  
        SCOTT Bessie servant S 24 General Servant Domestic Worker Devonport  
  1 Bude Street   (uninhabited)                
12 2 Bude Street 3 BEARA William L head S 29 Outfitter, clothier, dealer Employer at home Appledore  
        BEARA Elizabeth M sister S 26     Appledore  
        HAMLYN Elizabeth L boarder S 26 Drapers assistant Worker Appledore  
        KINGDON Elizabeth servant S 28 General Servant Domestic Worker West Buckland  
  3 Bude Street   (uninhabited)                
13 4 Bude Street 4 STEVENS Annie L wife M 35     Polkeris, Cornwall  
        STEVENS (husband absent)             (unknown)
        STEVENS Harold E F son S 9     Gorran Haven, Cornwall  
14 5 Bude Street   LAND William J head M 42 Grocer, Shopkeeper, Post Master Employer at home Woodtown Kington  
        LAND Rose A wife M 52     Bideford, Devon  
        STEVENS Bessie H sister-law S 40 General Servant Domestic Worker Bideford, Devon  
        STEVENS Willie S nephew S 18 Grocer's assistant Worker Bideford, Devon  
15 6 Bude Street   GIBSON Harriet wife M 49     Appledore  
        GIBSON (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        GIBSON Ethel dau S 24 Drapers assistant Worker Appledore  
        GIBSON John son S 21 Sailor in Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        GIBSON William son S 19 Assistant schoolmaster Worker Appledore  
        GIBSON Thomas son S 16 Telegraphist, Post Office Worker Appledore  
        GIBSON Catherine dau S 12     Appledore  
        DART Hanah mother W 75     Appledore  
16 8 Bude Street   WILKINSON Louisa wife M 45     Canada  
        WILKINSON (husband absent)             (Henry)
        WILKINSON Gladys dau S 16     Appledore  
        WILKINSON Oswald son S 9     Appledore  
        WILKINSON Ernest son S 7     Appledore  
17 9 Bude Street   WILLIAMS Edward head M 83 Retired Master Mariner   Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Thomasine wife M 78     Appledore  
        WINTERBOTTOM Annie servant S 35 General Servant Domestic Worker Truro, Cornwall  
18 10 Bude Street   BURNELL-JONES Edmund J head M 56 Chemist, drug Own account at home Mainder, Mon.  
        BURNELL-JONES Rose E wife M 48     Newport, Mon.  
        BURNELL-JONES Daisy E dau S 22     Mainder, Mon.  
19 1 Ackford's Court, Bude St 4 COOK John S head M 38 Bargeman Worker Goole, Yorks  
        COOK Mary E wife M 35     Appledore  
        COOK John W son S 14     Appledore  
        COOK Emma dau S 12     Appledore  
        COOK Martha dau S 10     Appledore  
        COOK Fred son S 7     Appledore  
        COOK Lizzie dau S 4     Appledore  
        COOK Gladys dau S 2     Appledore  
        COOK Jacob son S 1 day     Appledore  
20   Ackford's Court, Bude St 4 TAYLOR Iren wife M 21     Appledore (nee Bowden)
        TAYLOR (husband absent)             (John)
        TAYLOR John R son S 18 mon     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Anna E dau S 3 mon     Appledore  
21   Ackford's Court, Bude St 2 POW Elizabeth head S 52 Charwoman   Appledore  
22   Ackford's Court, Bude St 4 ACKFORD Robert H head M 44 Ships Carpenter Worker Appledore  
        ACKFORD Annie wife M 42 Cook Worker Bideford  
        ACKFORD Robert H son S 20 Cook (ship) Worker Appledore  
        ACKFORD Harriett A dau S 19 Patent turner collar factory Worker Appledore  
        ACKFORD William O son S 15 Ships Carpenter apprentice Worker Appledore  
        ACKFORD Fredrick son S 12     Appledore  
        ACKFORD Selina dau S 9     Appledore  
        ACKFORD Florrie dau 2       Appledore  
23 12 Bude Street   BEER George E head M 42 Bread & biscuit baker Employer at home Appledore  
        BEER Harriet wife M 41     Appledore  
        BEER Blanch dau S 13     Appledore  
        BEER John E son S 11     Appledore  
        BEER Hammiatt dau S 8     Appledore  
        BEER Frederick G son S 6     Appledore  
        BEER Polly A F dau S 2     Appledore  
        BEER Alfred W son S 1     Appledore  
        WALTERS Thomas H brother-law S 19 Bread & biscuit baker Worker Appledore  
24 13 Bude Street   SMITH Elizabeth head W 87 Retired tailoress   Appledore  
        SMITH Sarah G dau S 58 Housekeeper Worker at home Appledore  
        SMITH Harriet dau S 51 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        SMITH Maud neice S 19 Dressmaker's assistant Worker at home Bucks Mills  
        SMITH Lizzie neice S 16 Drapers assistant Worker Newport, Mon.  
25 14 Bude Street   OWEN Thomas S head M 56 Carpenter, ship Worker Bideford  
        OWEN Elizabeth wife M 56     Welcombe  
        OWEN John H son S 19 Teacher, National School Worker Appledore  
        OWEN Thomas S son S 17 Grocer's assistant Worker Appledore  
        OWEN Annie dau S 12     Appledore  
26 15 Bude Street   VAGGERS Emily wife M 46     Appledore  
        VAGGERS (husband absent)             (unknown)
        VAGGERS John son S 16 Joiner's apprentice Worker Appledore  
        VAGGERS Emily dau S 14     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Charles son S 12     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Gordon son S 7     Appledore  
        GOWMAN Mary mother W 75     Appledore  
        RIDDLE Jane boarder S 29 Correspondence clerk, Life insurance Co. Worker Stepney, East London  
27 16 Bude Street   HARE Sarah J head W 58 Living on own means   Appledore  
        RANDELL Sarah J dau M 29     Appledore  
        RANDELL (husband absent)             (Thomas Reordan)
        RANDELL Vera g-dau S 4     Appledore  
        RANDELL Beatrice g-dau S 11 mon     Appledore  
28 17 Bude Street   HARRIS David head M 67 Baptist Minister   Headington, Oxford  
        HARRIS Mary wife M 60     Merton, Oxfordshire  
29 18 Bude Street   LAMEY Georgina wife M 37     Appledore  
        LAMEY (husband absent)             (Bartholomew)
        LAMEY Harriet dau S 12     Appledore  
        LAMEY Edwin son S 11     Appledore  
        LAMEY Elizabeth dau S 9     Appledore  
        LAMEY Thomas J son S 7     Appledore  
        LAMEY Barholomew son S 5     Appledore  
        LAMEY Georgina dau S 3     Appledore  
        LAMEY Alice M dau S 7 mon     Appledore  
30 19 Bude Street   LESLIE Margaret R head W 36 Lodging house keeper Own account at home Appledore  
        PASSMORE Margaret mother W 67     Appledore  
        PASSMORE Mary R sister S 30     Appledore  
        HARRISON Thomas H boarder S 22 Assistant schoolmaster, Nat School   North Ormsby, Middlesbrough, Yorks  
        TRUSCOTT Emma boarder S 23 Clerk & telegraphist, Post Office   Lualuaton(?), Cornwall  
31 20 Bude Street   JEWELL Philip head M 48 Merchant seaman   Appledore  
        JEWELL Sarah A wife M 49     Appledore  
        JEWELL Ethel dau S 18 General Servant Domestic   Appledore  
        JEWELL Mary A dau S 16 General Servant Domestic   Appledore  
        JEWELL Irene dau S 14 General Servant Domestic   Appledore  
        JEWELL John son S 11     Appledore  
  21 Bude Street   (uninhabited)                
32 22 Bude Street   TAYLOR Thomas head M 55 Master Mariner Employed Appledore  
        TAYLOR Charlott J wife M 41     Crediton  
        TAYLOR John W son S 12     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Thomas J son S 7     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Lottie E dau S 3     Appledore  
        TAYLOR John Brother S 49 Sailor in Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
33 23 Bude Street 4 PUGSLEY James head M 42 Sawyer, master sawer wood Worker Inwardleigh  
        PUGSLEY Mary wife M 41     Tawstock  
        PUGSLEY Edith G dau S 14     Barnstaple  
        PUGSLEY John J son S 12     Barnstaple  
        PUGSLEY Thomas son S 10     Barnstaple  
        PUGSLEY Thirza dau S 7     Barnstaple  
  24 Bude Street   (uninhabited)                
34 25 Bude Street 4 HARRIS Frederick S head M 22 Ship joiner Worker Appledore  
        HARRIS Ellen V wife M 21     Appledore  
35 26 Bude Street   BLACKMORE Matthew W head M 33 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Ellen wife M 36     Southmolton  
        BLACKMORE J son S 12     Appledore  
        BLACKMORE William son S 9     Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Lydia dau S 7     Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Harold son S 2     Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Susan mother W 65     Northam  
36 27 Bude Street   MARTIN Henry head W 81 Retired Master Mariner   Appledore  
        BRIDGEMAN Caroline H sister-in-law S 50     Appledore  
  28 Bude Street   (uninhabited)                
37 29 Bude Street   POPHAM William head M 62 Retired Master Mariner   Appledore  
        POPHAM Lydia wife M 60     Appledore  
        PERRY Blanch M grand-dau S 3     Belfast, Ireland  
38 30 Bude Street   CAWSEY George S head M 58 Master Mariner trawling Employer Appledore  
        CAWSEY Georgena wife M 58     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Edwin S son S 20 Joiner's apprentice Worker Appledore  
39 31 Bude Street   SMALLRIDGE William head M 46 Plumber & Brazier Worker Appledore  
        SMALLRIDGE Annie wife M 45     Abbotsham  
        SMALLRIDGE Fanny dau S 19 Confectioner, sweet   Appledore  
        SMALLRIDGE William A son S 17 Silversmith apprentice Employed Appledore  
        SMALLRIDGE Bessie dau S 16 Dressmaker   Appledore  
        SMALLRIDGE Wilfred son S 13     (blank)  
        RANDELL John boarder M 56 Shipowner & Colliery Agent Employer Pembroke, Carmarthan  
        RANDELL Ellen boarder M 55     Burry Port, Carmarthan  
        RANDELL Minnie boarder S 25     Burry Port, Carmarthan  
40 32 Bude Street 2 JOHNS Mary A head S 82     Appledore  
41 33 Bude Street   POPHAM Mary E head W 69 Living on own means   Parkham  
        POPHAM Mary A dau S 33 Living on own means   Appledore  
        POPHAM George H son S 25 Bread & biscuit baker Own account Appledore  
42 34 Bude Street   BALE Alfred W head M 30 Sailor in Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        BALE Minnie wife M 29     Appledore  
        BALE Alfred E son S 5     Appledore  
        BALE Richard J son S 2     Appledore  
43 35 Bude Street   FISHER George B head M 29 Post Man ~?~   Appledore  
        FISHER Effie wife M 32     Bideford  
        FISHER Sarah H mother S 53 Living on own means   Appledore  
        FISHER Jane W aunt S 50 General Servant Domestic Worker Appledore  
        FISHER Frederick G son S 3     Appledore  
        FISHER Charles H son S 2     Appledore  
        FISHER Thomas J son S 6mon     Appledore  
44 36a Bude Street 4 JONES John head M 62 Sailor in Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        JONES Eliza wife M 50     Appledore  
        BRAUND Elizabeth boarder S 77     Appledore  
        JONES George T boarder S 5     Appledore  
45 36b Bude Street 4 COPP William head M 28 Sailor in Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        COPP Eliza J wife M 24     Appledore  
46 37 Bude Street   MITCHELL John head W 63 Sailor in Merchant Service Worker Ashford, Devon  
        MITCHELL Lizzie G dau S 23 Dressmaker Worker Appledore  
        SMITH Harriet R niece S 18 Teacher in Wesleyan School Worker Cardiff, Wales  
47 38 Bude Street   CAWSEY John C head M 24 Mariner merchant Worker Appledore  
        CAWSEY Mary A wife M 24     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Elsie dau S 3     Appledore  
        CAWSEY John C son S 8mon     Appledore  
        CAWSEY George S son S 8mon     Appledore  
48 39 Bude Street   LESLEY Elizabeth head S 43 House keeper   Appledore  
        LESLEY Clara L sister S 35 Grocer's assistant Worker Appledore  
        LESLEY Albert E Brother S 33 Sailmaker Worker Appledore  
49 40 Bude Street   WRIGHT William head M 41 Police Constable Worker Culmstock  
        WRIGHT Jane wife M 38     Exmouth  
        WRIGHT Gladys J dau S 8     Torquay  
        WRIGHT Lilian S dau S 6     Torquay  
50 40a Bude Street   SANDERS Josiah E head M 27 Police Constable Worker Kenton  
        SANDERS Mary A wife M 36     Kenton  
        SANDERS Ethel M dau S 1     Buckland Brewer  
51 41 Bude Street   PARKHOUSE John head M 47 Farmer and Cab Proprieter Own account at home Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Mary H wife M 51     Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Frederick son S 20 Ship carpenter's apprentice Worker Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Sydney son S 18 Ship carpenter's apprentice Worker Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Albert son S 14 Farmer's son Worker Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Lily dau S 12     Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Stanley son S 5     Appledore  
52 1 Market Street 4 CURTIS Margarett head W 53 Charwoman   Bideford  
        CURTIS Richard grand-son S 9     Appledore  
        OSBORNE Hilda boarder ~ 21 General Servant Worker Bideford  
        OSBORNE Albert S boarder S 1     Bideford  
        TAYLOR Eliza boarder S 15 General Servant Worker Appledore  
53 2 Market Street 4 ANSTEY Mary head W 71 Living on own means   Appledore  
54 3 Market Street   FISHWICK Fey head W 46     Bideford  
        FISHWICK Thomas J son S 21 Ship carpenter Worker Bideford  
        FISHWICK Ernest T son S 17 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        CARTER Ernest boarder S 20 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
  4 Market Street   (uninhabited)                
55 5 Market Street   EVANS Josiah head M 48 Master Mariner, Inn Keeper Own a/c Appledore  
        EVANS Elizabeth wife M 38 Pub   Swansea, Wales  
        EVANS Beatrice dau S 16     Appledore  
        EVANS Catherine G dau S 9     Appledore  
        EVANS Edith A dau S 1     Appledore  
        LORD Joseph visitor W 33 Mariner Merchant Serv.   Colley, Gloster  
56 6 Market Street   EVANS Mary A head W 46     Appledore  
        EVANS Alfred son S 23 Grocer, Shop keeper Own account at home Appledore  
57 7 Market Street   BEARA Jerome head M 57 General Draper Own account at home Appledore  
        BEARA Mary A wife M 57     Chulmleigh  
58 8 Market Street   LAWDAY Lewis head M 56 Grocer & Ship Owner Own account at home Kings Nympton  
        LAWDAY Mary wife M 56 Grocer   Fremington  
        LAWDAY Lily dau S 26     Appledore  
        LAWDAY Frederick son S 19 Teacher in Wesleyan School Worker Appledore  
        HOLLAND William nephew S 12     Fremington  
59 9 Market Street   BOUNDY Elizabeth A head W 50 Wine Agent Own account at home Bideford  
        BOUNDY Bertie E dau S 22     Appledore (Bessie)
        BOUNDY Fanny dau S 20     Appledore  
        BROWNSCOMBE Eliza mother W 75     Fremington  
        SANDERS Frank servant S 20 General Servant Worker Hartland  
60 10 Market Street   LESLIE Elizabeth wife M 51     Appledore  
        LESLIE (husband absent)             (Henry?)
        LESLIE Henry W son S 12     Appledore  
        LESLIE Victor son S 7     Appledore  
61 11 Market Street   BEER Lewis M head M 51 Grocer general Own a/c Monkleigh  
        BEER Annie wife M 50     Whitebrook, Wales  
        MORRIS Agness niece S 18     Whitebrook, Wales  
62 13 Market Street   GATES Louisa A head W 43 Draper general Employer at home Appledore  
        GATES Lionel R son S 17 Draper's apprentice Worker Appledore  
        GATES Cecil E R dau S 16     Appledore  
        GATES Una J R dau S 14     Appledore  
  ~ Market Street   (uninhabited)                
63 14 Market Street   BUSE Mary A head W 71 Green grocer Own account at home Bradworthy  
        BUSE Emma B dau S 38     Devonport  
        BUSE William H boarder S 18 Dock labourer Worker Bideford  
        HAMMETT John boarder S 17 Dock labourer Worker Bickington  
64 15 Market Street   JOHNS William head M 76 Ferry Man, barge Worker Appledore  
        JOHNS Bessie wife M 59     Appledore  
        JOHNS William H son S 31 Ship rigger Worker Appledore  
        JOHNS Maud E dau S 24 Linen Collar Maker Worker Appledore  
        JOHNS Florrie L dau S 22 Linen Collar Maker Worker Appledore  
65 16 Market Street   TAYLOR John H head W 43 Ship rigger Worker Northam  
        TAYLOR John M F son S 20 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        TAYLOR George H son S 18 Mariner Merchantile Worker Appledore  
        TAYLOR Evelyn dau S 16     Appledore  
        TAYLOR William S son S 13     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Gwendoline dau S 11     Appledore  
        SHORT Mary J servant S 50 General Domestic   Appledore  
66 17 Market Street   HEAL John head S 79 Mason retired   Appledore  
        HEAL Annie sister S 62     Appledore  
        HEAL Eliza J niece S 31 Laundress Worker Appledore  
67 18 Market Street   SLADER John T head M 48 Plumber general Employer at home Appledore  
        SLADER Sarah A wife M 50     Calcott, Somerset  
        SLADER Ethel M A dau S 21     Appledore  
        SLADER Matilda G dau S 18 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        SLADER Annie B dau S 13     Appledore  
        SLADER John W son S 11     Appledore  
68 19 Market Street   TOLLY Thomas head M 35 Gardener Domestic Worker Walsall  
        TOLLY Emily wife M 32     Devonport  
        TOLLY Lily dau S 11     Devonport  
        TOLLY Edith dau S 8     Horeabridge  
        TOLLY William son S 5     Devonport  
69 19a Market Street   ACKLAND Morella head W 84 Seamstress General, shirts Own account at home Newton St Petherick  
70 20 Market Street   TUPLIN John N head M 45 General dealer Own account Bristol  
        TUPLIN Catherine wife M 42     Appledore  
        TUPLIN Elizabeth dau S 19 Dressmaker Own account at home Liverpool  
        TUPLIN Ada J dau S 18 Dressmakers apprentice Worker Liverpool  
        TUPLIN John S son S 17 Joiners apprentice Worker Liverpool  
        TUPLIN Catherine M dau S 15 Mothers Help   Liverpool  
        TUPLIN Mary G dau S 13     Liverpool  
        TUPLIN Florence E dau S 11     Liverpool  
        TUPLIN Gladys E dau S 8     Appledore  
71 21 Market Street   THATCHER Lucy head W 60 Hotel keeper Own account at home Newtworthy  
        CORPS Beatrice niece S 18 Assistant, general Own account at home Bridgtown  
72 22 Market Street   COX James head M 68 Master Mariner Merchant. Marine Own account Appledore  
        COX Mary wife M 67     Ashford  
        COX Joseph son W 42 Merchant seaman   Appledore  
        COX Katie dau S 22     Appledore  
        COX Vida grand-dau S 5     Appledore  
73 23 Market Street   STACEY Thomas head M 35 Inn Keeper, Sail maker Worker at home Appledore  
        STACEY Christina wife M 32 Pub   Dundee, Scotland  
        STACEY William son S 8     Dundee, Scotland  
        STACEY Isabella dau S 6     Appledore  
        STACEY Thomas son S 4     Appledore  
        STACEY John S son S 3     Appledore  
        STACEY Walter H son S 1     Appledore  
        STACEY Jane mother M 66     Appledore  
        STACEY Annie niece S 12     Newport, Mon.  
74 24 Market Street   WHITE Catherine head W 63 Grocer, etc. Own account at home Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Annie dau M 31     Appledore  
        WHITE John son S 26 Sailor Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        WHITE Florence dau S 21     Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Agusta grand-dau S 6     Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Philip grand-son S 4     Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Thomas grand-son S 3     Appledore  
        SHUTE Florrie grand-dau S 4mon     Appledore  
75 25 Market Street 4 HAMLYN Thomas head M 75 Retired coal merchant   Welcome  
        HAMLYN Elizabeth wife M 76     Frithelstock  
76 25a Market Street   TAMLYN John head M 39 House builder Own account Appledore  
        TAMLYN Mary E wife M 39     Appledore  
        TAMLYN Harriett dau S 13     Appledore  
        TAMLYN Albert E son S 11     Appledore  
        TAMLYN Ida E dau S 8     Appledore  
        TAMLYN John R son S 6     Appledore  
77 26 Market Street   FISHWICK Thomas H head W 57 Sailmaker & ship Chandeler Employer Appledore  
        FISHWICK Ellen sister S 67 Housekeeper Worker Appledore  
78 27 Market Street 4 KERSEY Mary wife M 44     Appledore  
        KERSEY (husband absent)             (George)
        KERSEY George son S 13     Appledore  
        KERSEY Emily dau S 10     Appledore  
        KERSEY Thomas son S 6     Appledore  
79 28 Market Street   COX John M head M 46 Master Mariner Merchant. Marine Own account Henton  
        COX Martha wife M 43     Appledore  
        COX Henry W son S 21 Ships Carpenter Worker Appledore  
        COX Martha dau S 18     Appledore  
        COX William son S 14 Mariner Merchantile M. Worker Appledore  
        COX John M son S 12     Appledore  
        COX Maria dau S 10     Appledore  
        COX Stanley son S 7     Appledore  
        COX Richard son S 5     Appledore  
80 29 Market Street 4 SCREECH Robert head M 64 Retired Master Mariner   Appledore  
        SCREECH Catherine wife M 66     Appledore  
        SCREECH Emily dau S 35 Linen Collar Maker Worker Appledore  
81 30 Market Street   PEAK Mary J wife M 38     Polkeris, Cornwall  
        PEAK (husband absent)             (Charles)
        PEAK Frederick son S 13 Shop boy errand Worker Appledore  
        PEAK Jessie dau S 11     Appledore  
        PEAK Elizabeth dau S 10     Appledore  
        PEAK Alfred son S 2     Appledore  
        PEAK Florence dau S 2     Appledore  
        PEAK Rosie dau S 11mon     Appledore  
82 31 Market Street 4 BIRCH Martha head W 68 Parish relief   Appledore  
83 31a Market Street 2 DUMMETT Mary head W 77 Parish relief   Appledore  
84 32 Market Street   MOISE Mary E wife M 30     Appledore  
        MOISE (husband absent)             (unknown)
        MOISE Winifred dau S 4     Appledore  
        MOISE Albert son S 2     Appledore  
85 33 Market Street 4 BASSETT Rebecca wife M 27     Appledore  
        BASSETT (husband absent)             (John Henry)
        BASSETT Rhoda dau S 2     Appledore  
        BASSETT Beatrice dau S 5mon     Appledore  
86 34 Market Street   CHAPPLE James A head M 50 Butcher & dealer Own account at home Bideford  
        CHAPPLE Eliza A wife M 47 Assistant Worker at home Braunton  
        CHAPPLE Winnie dau S 18 Assistant Worker at home Bideford  
87 35 Market Street   COLWILL James head M 41 Farmer Own account Hartland  
        COLWILL Lena wife M 40     Wadebridge, Cornwall  
        COLWILL Lucy dau S 17     Wadebridge, Cornwall  
        COLWILL Percy son S 13     Appledore  
        COLWILL Arthur son S 12     Appledore  
        COLWILL Lionel son S 10     Appledore  
        COLWILL William son S 6     Appledore  
        COLWILL George son S 4     Appledore  
        COLWILL Ivy dau S 10mon     Appledore  
88 36 Market Street 4 COLE Chares head M 40 Seaman Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        COLE Isabella wife M 40     Appledore  
        COLE Sydney son S 11     Appledore  
        COLE Ethel dau S 8     Appledore  
        COLE Florence B dau S 6     Appledore  
        COLE Charles H son S 3     Appledore  
89 37 Market Street   BLACKMORE Walter head M 34 Seaman Merchantile Marine Worker Parracombe  
        BLACKMORE Mary A wife M 38     Bucks Mills  
        BLACKMORE Walter H son S 13 Golf caddy Worker Bideford  
        BLACKMORE Thomas L son S 11     Bideford  
        BLACKMORE Marian dau S 5     Appledore  
90 38 Market Street 4 COX Henrietta head W 42     Appledore  
        COX Mary E dau S 17 Linen Collar Maker Worker Appledore  
        COX Jessie dau S 15 Linen Collar Maker Worker Appledore  
        COX Nathaniel son S 13 Seaman Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        COX Henrietta dau S 11     Appledore  
        COX John son S 10     Appledore  
        COX Ethel dau S 8     Appledore  
        COX Ann E dau S 7     Appledore  
91 39 Market Street   VAGGERS George B head M 59 Mariner Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        VAGGERS Annie wife M 61     Appledore  
92 40 Market Street   JENKINS Walter head M 23 Mariner Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        JENKINS Mable wife M 24     Appledore  
        JENKINS William R son S 4     Appledore  
        JENKINS Sydney son S 2     Appledore  
        JENKINS Walter son S 6mon     Appledore  
93 40a Market Street 1 HAMLYN Ann E head W 69 Parish relief   Appledore  
94 41 Market Street   SCREECH William head M 34 Master Mariner Worker Appledore  
        SCREECH Rosey wife M 30     Appledore  
        SCREECH Willie son S 13 Golf caddy Worker Appledore  
        SCREECH John son S 9     Appledore  
        SCREECH Ethel dau S 7     Appledore  
        SCREECH Fanny dau S 6     Appledore  
        SCREECH Stephen son S 4     Appledore  
        SCREECH Tom son S 2     Appledore  
95 42 Market Street   FINN Rose wife M 28     Bideford  
        FINN (husband absent)             (Harry)
        FINN Harry C son S 4     Appledore  
        FINN Francis M son S 3     Appledore  
        FINN Emily E dau S 11mon     Appledore  
96 43 Market Street 4 JENKINS William head M 49 Mariner Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        JENKINS Ann E wife M 49     Appledore  
        JENKINS Silas son S 16 Sail maker's apprentice Worker Appledore  
        JENKINS Frederick son S 14 Golf caddy   Appledore  
        JENKINS Albert son S 12     Appledore  
        JENKINS Victor son S 9     Appledore  
97 44 Market Street   TAYLOR Jonathan head M 53 Mariner Merchant Services Worker Appledore  
        TAYLOR Harriett wife M 52     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Harriett dau S 17 Linen Collar Maker Worker Appledore  
        TAYLOR Walter son S 13     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Daisey E dau S 8     Appledore  
98 45 Market Street 4 FISHWICK Mary wife M 36     Appledore  
        FISHWICK (husband absent)             (William Fairfax)
        FISHWICK William T son S 13 Grocer's errand boy Worker Appledore  
        FISHWICK Earnest son S 6     Appledore  
        FISHWICK Florence dau S 5mon     Appledore  
99 46 Market Street   COLE Charles head M 50 Master Mariner Merchant Marine Worker Appledore  
        COLE Ann E wife M 51     Appledore  
100 47 Market Street   TAYLOR Thomas head M 62 Sailmaker Worker Appledore  
        TAYLOR Sarah wife M 43     Appledore  
        TAYLOR James son S 17 Ships Carpenters apprentice Worker Appledore  
        TAYLOR Alberta dau S 15     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Thomas son S 13     (blank)  
        TAYLOR Charles son S 11     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Elizabeth dau S 9     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Emily dau S 7     Appledore  
        TAYLOR John son S 4     Appledore  
101 48 Market Street   EVANS Josiah head W 77 Bread baker, retired master mariner Employer at home Appledore  
        EVANS Selina dau S 37 Dressmaker Worker at home Appledore  
        EVANS Mary A dau S 33 Bread baker's assistant Worker at home Appledore  
        COX Ethel grand-dau S 20 Dressmaker Worker at home Appledore  
102 49 Market Street 3 MAY Hannah wife M 26     Appledore  
        MAY (husband absent)             (unknown)
        MAY Thomas son S 4     Appledore  
        MAY Birtie dau S 3     Appledore  
        MARSHALL John boarder S 23 Ships Carpenter Worker Appledore  
103 1 One End Street   COLLINS Charles head M 51 Town postman Worker Torrington  
        COLLINS Ellen wife M 38     Portsmouth, Hants  
        COLLINS Jane A dau S 13     Appledore  
        COLLINS Harry son S 9     Appledore  
        COLLINS Berty son S 6     Appledore  
        COLLINS Lollie dau S 3     Appledore  
104 1a One End Street   HANDY Walter G head M 25 Seaman Merchant Service Own account London  
        HANDY Elizabeth J wife M 22     Kilkhampton, Cornwall  
  2 One End Street   (unoccupied)                
105 3 One End Street   JENKINS John head M 39 Pilot, seaman merchant service Own account Appledore  
        JENKINS Martha wife M 39 Tailoress Worker Barnstaple  
        JENKINS William T son S 8     Barnstaple  
        JENKINS Gladys M dau S 5     Barnstaple  
        JENKINS Ivy E dau S 1     Barnstaple  
106 4 One End Street   BOWDEN Louisa head S 50 Grocer, shopkeeper Own account at home Barnstaple  
        SKINNER Eugenie L niece S 20     Highbridge, Somerset  
107 5 One End Street   JEWELL Benjamin head M 63 Ships Carpenter Worker Hatherleigh  
        JEWELL Mary A wife M 67     Appledore  
        JEWELL Sarah J dau S 34     Appledore  
108 6 One End Street   TAWTON Joseph head M 63 Mariner Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        TAWTON Amelia wife M 62     Bideford  
        TAWTON John H son S 30 Stone mason Worker Appledore  
        TAWTON Emma M dau S 24 Linen Collar Maker Worker Appledore  
        TAWTON Maria B dau S 21 Linen Collar Maker Worker Appledore  
        TAWTON Elizabeth dau S 18 General servant domestic Worker Appledore  
        JENKINS Amelia grand-dau S 10     Appledore  
        JENKINS Bertha grand-dau S 9     Appledore  
        JENKINS Eliza J grand-dau S       Barnstaple  
109 7 One End Street   KEEN Catherine wife M 53     Appledore  
        KEEN (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        De CROIX Lizzie dau S 29 Linen Collar Machinist Worker Appledore  
        KEEN Katy dau S 1 Linen Collar Machinist Worker Appledore  
        KEEN William son S 14 Golf caddy Worker Appledore  
        De CROIX Morgan J grand-son S 9     Appledore  
110 8 One End Street   POPHAM Ann wife M 50     Appledore  
        POPHAM (husband absent)             (unknown)
        TRENT John T son S 14     Appledore  
111 9 One End Street 4 DAY John H head M 41 Master Mariner Merchant Marine Worker Appledore  
        DAY Emma wife M 37     Appledore  
        DAY Isabell dau S 15     Appledore  
        DAY William son S 13     Appledore  
        DAY Emma dau S 5     Appledore  
        DAY John H son S 2     Appledore  
112 10 One End Street   FOWLER Edith S wife M 25     Appledore  
        FOWLER (husband absent)             (unknown)
        FOWLER Edith M dau S 3     Appledore  
        FOWLER John W son S 2     Appledore  
113 11 One End Street 4 OGIER John W head M 33 Dock labourer Worker Gurnsey, Channel Islands  
        OGIER Ellen wife M 29     Appledore  
114 12 One End Street   WESTERN Thomas head W 73 Ship Wright Worker Chulmleigh  
        WESTERN Edward C son S 26 General labourer in Smiths shop Worker Appledore  
        RUDD Samuel grand-son S 19 Ship wright Worker Ilfracombe  
        ANDOYER Emma J dau W 41 House keeper (crossed out)   Appledore  
        ANDOYER Adelaide grand-dau S 7     Appledore  
        ANDOYER Thurza N grand-dau S 2     Appledore  
        LEWIS William boarder S 19 Labourer Ship Yard   Barnstaple  
        WILLMOTT Thomas boarder S 21 Labourer Ship Yard   Southmoulton  
115 13 One End Street   DAY John head W 60 Painter general Own account Appledore  
        DAY Georgina dau S 24 Domestic general Worker Appledore  
        DAY William son S 22 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        DAY Harriet dau S 19 Domestic general   Appledore  
116 14 One End Street   TUCKER Harriett head W 52     Hornicott  
        TUCKER Ann E dau S 26 Laundress Own account at home Appledore  
        TUCKER Harriett dau S 20 Linen collar maker Worker Appledore  
117 15 One End Street   GRIFFITHS Sarah J wife M 50     Northam  
        GRIFFITHS (husband absent)             (unknown)
118 16 One End Street 4 DAY John H head M 63 Master Mariner Worker Appledore  
        DAY Isabella wife M 65     Appledore  
        DAY Arthur son S 24 Mariner Merchantile Marine   Appledore  
119 17 One End Street   BOWDEN George head M 46 Mariner Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        BOWDEN Mary A wife M 44     Bideford  
120 18 One End Street   BENNETT Elizabeth A wife M 35     Appledore  
        BENNETT (husband absent)             (Joseph)
        BENNETT Alfred son S 10     Appledore  
        BENNETT Florence M dau S 8     Appledore  
        BENNETT Violet dau S 7     Appledore  
        BENNETT Oswald son S 5     Appledore  
        BENNETT Mabel dau S 3     Appledore  
        BENNETT Joseph T son S 11mon     Appledore  
121 19 One End Street   BASSETT John head W 57 Sailor Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        BASSETT Ellen dau S 21 Laundress, collar wash Worker Appledore  
        BASSETT Ethel dau S 19 Laundress, collar wash Worker Appledore  
        BASSETT Thomas son S 16 Stone mason apprentice Worker Appledore  
        BASSETT Sidney son S 14 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
122 20 One End Street 3 FORD James head M 67 Seaman Merchant Service Worker Northam  
        FORD Harriet wife M 42     Briston, Norfolk  
        FORD Francis J son S 13     Appledore  
123 21 One End Street   POW Thomas head M 56 Sailor Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        POW Emma wife M 46     Appledore  
        WOOD Fanny boarder S 12 General servant domestic Worker Appledore  
124 22 One End Street 4 POWE George head M 42 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        POWE Sarah A wife M 38     Appledore  
        POWE John R son S 21 Stone mason Worker Appledore  
        POWE Thomas J son S 19 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        POWE Emma M dau S 13     Appledore  
        POWE Alfred son S 8     Appledore  
        POWE Morice son S 6     Appledore  
        POWE Olive M dau S 3     Appledore  
        POWE Percey son S 3     Appledore  
        POWE Florence P dau S 9mon     Appledore  
125 23 One End Street   LEWIS William H head M 29 Seaman Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        LEWIS Mary J wife M 31     Appledore  
        LEWIS William A son S 6     Appledore  
        LEWIS Ann E dau S 2     Appledore  
        LEWIS Anna L dau S 4mon     Appledore  
126 24 One End Street   POW William J head M 27 Seaman Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        POW Annie wife M 28     Appledore  
        POW Ethel dau S 3     Appledore  
        POW Ellen J dau S 2     Appledore  
127 25 One End Street 4 DOWN William head M 55 Ferry Man, barge Worker Instow  
        DOWN Mary A wife M 45     Appledore  
        DOWN John son S 18 Sailmaker Worker Appledore  
        DOWN Samuel son S 16 Bread and biscuit baker, assistant Worker Appledore  
        DOWN George son S 14 Plumber & brazier apprentice Worker Appledore  
        DOWN Frank son S 12 Errand boy, grocer's shop Worker Appledore  
        DOWN Stephen son S 10     Appledore  
        DOWN Thomas son S 8     Appledore  
        DOWN Charles son S 6     Appledore  
        MAY Bernard grand-son S 9     Appledore  
128 26 One End Street 4 SCREECH Robert head M 35 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        SCREECH Susannah wife M 35     Appledore  
        SCREECH Harriet M dau S 12     Appledore  
        SCREECH Frederick W son S 11     Appledore  
        SCREECH Eliza A dau S 8     Appledore  
        SCREECH Emily dau S 7     Appledore  
        SCREECH Robert son S 5     Appledore  
129 27 One End Street 3 GOODWIN Alfred head M 56 House painter Worker London  
        GOODWIN Elizabeth wife M 50     Launceston, Cornwall  
        GOODWIN Emma dau S 20 General servant domestic Worker Northam  
        GOODWIN Charles son S 14 Stone mason apprentice Worker Appledore  
        GOODWIN Alfred son S 13     Appledore  
        GOODWIN Elsie dau S 8     Appledore  
130 28 One End Street 4 SHORT Frederick head M 27 House joiner Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Eliza wife M 36     Appledore  
        SHORT Lucy dau S 7     Appledore  
        SHORT Blanch dau S 2     Appledore  
        SHORT William son S 3mon     Appledore  
        WHITLOCK Walter boarder S 17 Mason's labourer Worker Appledore  
131 29 One End Street 4 BRAUND James head M 51 Sailor Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        BRAUND Elizabeth A wife M 50     Appledore  
        BRAUND Richard son S 19 Sailor Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        BRAUND John son S 15 Sailor Merchant Service   Appledore  
        BRAUND Margarett dau S 13     Appledore  
        BRAUND Elizabeth A dau S 10     Appledore  
  30 One End Street   (uninhabited)                
132 1 Drang 4 HOCKING Keren wife M 24     Appledore  
        HOCKING (husband absent)             (unknown)
        HOCKING David W son S 2     Appledore  
133 2 Drang 4 WHITLOCK John H head M 32 Sailor Merchant Service   Appledore  
        WHITLOCK Ureina wife M 25     Appledore  
  3 Drang   (unoccupied)             Appledore  
134 4 Drang 4 DAVEY Robert head M 79 Master Mariner, retired   Horwood Invalid, old age
        DAVEY Catherine wife M 56     Appledore  
        POW Thomas H step-son S 19 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        CHAMPION John boarder S 12     Appledore  
135 5 Drang 4 PEAKE Lillian head S 20 Machinist Linen collar Worker Appledore  
        BRAUND Sarah g-mother W 67 Housekeeper (crossed out) Worker Appledore  
        CLARE Sarah A aunt M 39 Machinist Linen collar Worker Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Percy boarder S 9     Appledore  
136 6 Drang 4 POW Richard B head M 30 Gravel bargeman Worker Appledore  
        POW Elizabeth wife M 32     Appledore  
        POW Richard B son S 5     Appledore  
        POW Charles H son S 4     Appledore  
137 7 Drang   JENKINS William head M 28 Sailor Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        JENKINS Rosie E wife M 27     Appledore  
        JENKINS Joseph H son S 5     Appledore  
        JENKINS Percy son S 3     Appledore  
        JENKINS Leonard son S 11mon     Appledore  
        DAY William J boarder S 24 Sailor Worker Appledore  
138 8 Drang 4 NOEL Ellen J wife M 37     Appledore  
        NOEL (husband absent)             (unknown)
        SLADER Dorcas A mother W 70     Hartland  
139 9 Drang 4 SCILLY Lydia head S 70 Fish hawker Own account Appledore  
140 1 Gibbs Lane 3 TUCKER George H head M 28 Sailor Own account Appledore  
        TUCKER Nellie wife M 26     Appledore  
        TUCKER Sydney J son S 4     Appledore  
        TUCKER John H son S 2     Appledore  
        TUCKER William G son S 1     Appledore  
141 2 Gibbs Lane 3 MAY Edith A G head W 35 Linen Collar maker Worker Appledore  
        MAY Minnie S G dau S 9     Deal, Kent  
        MAY Alice E M G dau S 8     Deal, Kent  
        MAY John T R G son S 6     Deal, Kent  
        MAY Lydia C A G dau S 5     Deal, Kent  
142 3 Gibbs Lane 3 JENKINS Mary head W 73 Living on own means   Appledore  
        PEAK Ada J grand-dau S 11     Appledore  
143 4 Gibbs Lane 3 POW John B head M 25 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        POW Evlin wife M 22     Appledore  
        POW Elis son S 4     Appledore  
        POW John B son S 2     Appledore  
144 5 Gibbs Lane 4 BERRY Martha wife M 36     Appledore  
        BERRY (husband absent)             (William)
        BERRY John H son S 12     Appledore  
        BERRY Elizabeth dau S 10     Appledore  
145 6 Gibbs Lane   DAY Archibald M head M 50 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        DAY Elizabeth P wife M 40 Miliner Own account at home Appledore  
        DAY Annie dau S 17 Linen Collar maker Worker Appledore  
        DAY James P son S 15 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        DAY Elizabeth P dau S 12     Appledore  
        DAY Archie son S 10     Appledore  
        DAY Albert son S 3     Appledore  
146 1 Vernons Lane 4 SCREECH Sophia P wife M 38     Appledore  
        SCREECH (husband absent)             (James)
        SCREECH Susan N dau S 12     Appledore  
        SCREECH William J son S 10     Appledore  
        SCREECH Annie M dau S 7     Appledore  
        SCREECH Catherine M dau S 4     Appledore  
147 2 Vernons Lane 4 CURTIS Elizabeth wife M 48     Appledore  
        CURTIS (husband absent)             (Francis)
        CURTIS Ada dau S 22 Laundress Own account at home Appledore  
        CURTIS Mary E dau S 19 General servant domestic Own account Appledore  
        CURTIS Ellen dau S 16 General servant domestic Own account Appledore  
        CURTIS Elizabeth dau S 11     Appledore  
        CURTIS Richard son S 9     Appledore  
148 3 Vernons Lane 4 SCILLY Mary A wife M 31     Appledore  
        SCILLY (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        JEWELL Hannah visitor S 24 Linen Collar ironer Worker Appledore  
        SCILLY William son S 5     Appledore  
        SCILLY Thomas son S 8     Appledore  
149 4 Vernons Lane 4 SHUTE Frederick W head W 39 Shipwright Own account at home Ilfracombe  
        SHUTE Lillian M dau S 16     Appledore  
        SHUTE Olive dau S 7     Appledore  
        SHUTE Florence E dau S 5     Appledore  
        SHUTE Doris J dau S 2     Appledore  
150 5 Vernons Lane 4 GORRELL John head M 31 Stone Mason Worker Appledore  
        GORRELL Annie wife M 28     Appledore  
        GORRELL John son S 8     Appledore  
        GORRELL Frederick son S 6     Appledore  
        GORRELL Ellen dau S 2     Appledore  
        BARTLETT Susan mother-in-law W 76     Appledore  
151 6 Vernons Lane 4 STONEMAN Kate wife M 26     Northam  
        STONEMAN (husband absent)             (John Henry)
        STONEMAN Florence dau S 3     Appledore  
        STONEMAN Georgina dau S 1     Appledore  
152 6 Vernons Lane 4 JEWELL William head M 33 Master Mariner Worker Appledore  
        JEWELL Clara wife M 32     Appledore  
        JEWELL Minnie dau S 8     Appledore  
        JEWELL Thomas son S 5     Appledore  
        JEWELL William A son S 3     Appledore  
        JEWELL Leonard H son S 1     Appledore  
        JEWELL Stanley O son S 4 wks     Appledore  
153 7 Vernons Lane   WILLIAMS Margarett A head S 34 Laundress Collar factory Worker Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Bessy T dau S 9     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Gertrude dau S 4     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Bernard S son S 3mon     Appledore  
154 8 Vernons Lane 4 LOBBETT Mary H wife M 30     Appledore  
        LOBBETT (husband absent)             (William)
        LOBBETT Edward son S 5     Appledore  
        LOBBETT William son S 2     Appledore  
155 9 Vernons Lane 4 THISBY Henry head M 60 Merchant seaman   Plymouth  
        THISBY Sarah wife M 58     Bristol, Somerset  
        THISBY William H grand-son S 11     Appledore  
156 10 Vernons Lane 4 COX William head M 31 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        COX Elizabeth J wife M 31     Appledore  
        COX William L son S 8     Appledore  
        COX Frederick N son S 7     Appledore  
        COX James son S 5     Appledore  
        COX Sydney son S 2     Appledore  
        COX Mary A dau S 10mon     Appledore  
157 11 Vernons Lane 4 BOWDEN James head M 41 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        BOWDEN Polly wife M 40     Appledore  
        BOWDEN Bessie dau S 16 Linen Collar maker Worker Appledore  
        BOWDEN Polly dau S 10     Appledore  
        BOWDEN Thomas son S 8     Appledore  
        BOWDEN Minnie dau S 3     Appledore  
        BOWDEN Florence dau S 2     Appledore  
158 12 Vernons Lane   ACKLAND Thomas head M 62 Shipwright Worker Highbiginton  
        ACKLAND Jane wife M 61     Appledore  
159 13 Vernons Lane 4 BISHOP Charlie head M 39 Shipyard labourer Worker Bideford  
        BISHOP Alice L wife M 40     Bideford  
160 14 Vernons Lane 4 ROSS Kate head S 30 Linen Collar maker Own account at home Appledore  
161 15 Vernons Lane   HOCKING William H head M 61 Mariner Merchant Own account Appledore  
        HOCKING Elizabeth wife M 56     Ashbrittle, Somerset  
        HOCKING Louisa dau S 29 Linen Collar factory Worker Appledore  
162 ~ Vernons Lane   MILLS Charles head M 34 Coal dealer and carter Own account Frithelstock  
        MILLS Anne wife M 36     Monkleigh  
        MILLS Minnie dau S 11     Appledore  
        MILLS John E son S 10     Appledore  
        MILLS Florence dau S 7     Appledore  
        MILLS George son S 4     Appledore  
        MILLS Charles H son S 2     Appledore  
        MILLS William H son S 5 days     Appledore  
        HOOPER James C boarder W 61     Pembroke, Wales  
        JENKINS Sarah A nurse W 36 Monthly nurse   Appledore  
163 ~ Vernons Lane   COOK James head M 41 Sailmaker Worker at home Appledore  
        COOK Mearina wife M 41     Bucks Mills  
        COOK Arthur son S 20 Merchant sailor Worker Appledore  
        COOK Charlott dau S 18 Linen Collar maker Worker at home Appledore  
        COOK Joseph son S 16 Golf caddy Worker Appledore  
        COOK James son S 14 Golf caddy Worker Appledore  
        COOK Mary dau S 11     Appledore  
        COOK Willie son S 9     Appledore  
        COOK George son S 7     Appledore  
        COOK Walter son S 5     Appledore  
        COOK Freddie son S 3     Appledore  
164 ~ Vernons Lane   JENKINS Mary wife M 60     London  
        JENKINS (husband absent)             (Silas)
165 ~ Vernons Lane   BENNETT Eliza J wife M 24     Appledore  
        BENNETT (husband absent)             (unknown)
        BENNETT Gladys M dau S 1     Appledore  
    Vernons Lane ?   (unoccupied)                
166 1 Retreat Place   STONEMAN Georgina head W 50 Living on own means   Appledore  
        STONEMAN Annie M grand-dau S 4     Appledore  
        ROSS Emma boarder S 19 Linen Collar maker Worker Appledore  
167 2 Retreat Place   COX John head M 51 Sailmaker Worker Appledore  
        COX Elizabeth wife M 44     Appledore  
        COX Pollie dau S 17     Appledore  
168 3 Retreat Place   LEY Emily wife M 33     Newnham, Gloster  
        LEY (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        LEY Grace dau S 7     Newport, Monmouth  
        LEY Gladys dau S 5     Appledore  
        LEY Mildred son S 3     Appledore  
        LEY Charlie son S 1     Appledore  
169 ~ Quay   BALE Caroline wife M 58     Appledore  
        BALE (husband absent)             (John)
170 ~ Quay   BEARA John head M 73 Ironmonger Employer Appledore  
        BEARA Marian wife M 67     Appledore  
        BEARA Elizabeth dau S 40     Appledore  
        BEARA Blanch M dau S 38     Appledore  
        BEARA John son S 35 Ironmonger Worker Appledore  
        BEARA Alexander son S 26 Plumber Worker Appledore  
        HAMLYN Marian L grand-dau S 6     Bristol, Somerset  
171 5 Quay   LAMEY Robert head M 65 Master Mariner Worker Appledore  
        LAMEY Mary Ann wife M 63     Appledore  
        PENNINGTON Margaret dau M 25     Appledore  
        LAMEY Roberta dau S 23 Linen Collar worker Worker Appledore  
        LAMEY Eliza dau S 19 Linen Collar worker Worker Appledore  
        LAMEY Frederick son S 22 Stone mason Worker Appledore  
        PENNINGTON Olive grand-dau S 2     Appledore  
172 6 Quay   BENNETT Mary A wife M 38     Appledore  
        BENNETT (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        BENNETT William son S 12     Appledore  
        BENNETT Stanley son S 10     Appledore  
        BENNETT Stella dau S 8     Appledore  
        BENNETT Frederick son S 6     Appledore  
        BENNETT Cathleen dau S 4     Appledore  
173 7 Quay   HUXTABLE Charles head M 37 Boot & shoemaker Own account at home Fremington  
        HUXTABLE Elizabeth A wife M 39     Plymouth  
        HUXTABLE Charles son S 12     Colebrook, Crediton  
        HUXTABLE George G son S 8     Appledore  
        HUXTABLE Frederick A son S 4     Appledore  
        HUXTABLE Richard C son S 2     Appledore  
        JOHANSEN Frederick C visitor M 44 Master Mariner, Ship owner Own account Sweden, Nat British subject  
        JOHANSEN Lelia A visitor M 40     Goole, York  
        JOHANSEN Frederick visitor S 3     Goole, York  
174 8 Quay   CHANNON James head M 66 Boat builder & block maker Own account at home Appledore  
        CHANNON Elizabeth dau S 27 Housekeeper Domestic   Appledore  
175 9 Quay   LESLEY James P head M 38 Master Mariner Worker Appledore  
        LESLEY Annie H wife M 30     Appledore  
        LESLEY Mary H dau S 4     Appledore  
        LESLEY William J son S 2     Appledore  
        LESLEY Albert T son S 8mon     Appledore  
176 11 Quay   FISHWICK Thomas E head M 32 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        FISHWICK Margarett wife M 31     Dodbrooke  
        FISHWICK Margarett dau S 8     Dodbrooke  
        FISHWICK Thomas son S 7     Appledore  
        FISHWICK Elfrida dau S 5     Appledore  
        FISHWICK May dau S 1     Appledore  
        FISHWICK Edward son S 1mon     Appledore  
        DYER Ernest lodger S 18 Dock labourer Worker Southmolton  
177 12 Quay   HOCK Susan head W 60 Refreshment house keeper Own account at home Barnstaple  
178 13 Quay 3 DAY William head M 32 Mariner Merchant Own account at home Appledore  
        DAY Annie wife M 31     Appledore  
        DAY Alice dau S 3     Appledore  
        DAY William son S 8     Appledore  
179 13a Quay 3 HUTCHINGS James head M 61 Master Mariner Own account Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Elizabeth wife M 60     Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Alice dau S 20 Linen Collar maker Worker Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Mabel dau S 16 Linen Collar maker Worker Appledore  
  14 Quay   (unoccupied)                
  15 Quay   (unoccupied)                
180 16 Quay   BEARA Thomas H head M 61 Ships Insurance broker Worker Appledore  
        BEARA Lucy E wife M 51     Islington, London  
181 17 Quay   GORRELL John head W 70 Retired Master Mariner   Appledore  
        BOATFIELD Mary E dau M 41     Appledore  
        GORRELL Fred'k son S 38 Mariner Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        GORRELL Bell dau S 26 Linen Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
182 18 Quay   HARRIS Richard head M 58 Coal merchant Employer Appledore  
        HARRIS Mary A wife M 58 Refreshment house keeper Own account at home Braunton  
        HARRIS Ciryl dau S 24     Appledore  
183 19 Quay   HARVEY John head M 47 Seaman's Missionary Worker Newlyn, Cornwall  
        HARVEY Ann G wife M 40     Newlyn, Cornwall  
        JAMES Mary G niece S 11     Newlyn, Cornwall  
184 20 Quay 4 BAILEY Philip P head M 54 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        BAILEY Susan wife M 51     Appledore  
185 ~ Trinity Ope 2 DAY Thomas J head M 27 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        DAY Sarah J wife M 32     Torrington  
        DAY Florence M dau S 4     Appledore  
        DAY Lillian A dau S 6mon     Appledore  
186 ~ Trinity Ope   KERSEY William T head M 63 Boot & shoemaker Employer Appledore  
        KERSEY Marrianne wife M 64     Buckland Dinham  
        KERSEY Frederick W son S 25 Boot maker Worker at home Appledore  
  1 Factory Ope   (blank)                
187 2 Factory Ope   RICHARDS Caroline head W 43 Charwoman Worker Northam  
        SALTER Rosetta dau S 21 Charwoman Worker Appledore  
        RICHARDS Lottie dau S 17 Laundress Worker Appledore  
        RICHARDS Caroline dau S 14     Appledore Feeble minded from birth
        RICHARDS Edwin son S 4     Appledore  
  3 Factory Ope   (unoccupied)             Appledore  
188 1 Bethel Ope   FISHWICK Caroline head W 51 Lodging house keeper Own account at home Appledore  
        FISHWICK Katie dau S 21 Linen collar maker Worker Appledore  
        FISHWICK Harold son S 16 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
189 1 Meeting Street   COLE Thomas head M 52 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        COLE Sarah wife M 47     Taunton  
        DRISCOLL Ernest boarder S 26 Merchant seaman Worker Ireland  
        RICHARDS Duglas nephew S 6     Taunton  
190 2 Meeting Street   COLE William head W 80 Boot & shoemaker Own account at home Northam  
        YEO Ester H sister-in-law S 74 Living on own means   Northam  
  3 Meeting Street   (unoccupied)             Appledore  
191 4 Meeting Street   LEMON Edward head M 64 Secretary, Gas Company Company account Northam  
        LEMON Duglas wife M 64     Northam  
        LEMON Edward T son S 29 Ships smith Own account Northam  
        LEMON Hubert P son S 24 Shop keeper, watch dealer Own account Northam  
192 5 Meeting Street   STEVENS Robert head M 49 Hotel keeper, pub Own account at home Bideford  
        STEVENS Catherine wife M 49     Bideford  
        STEVENS Ada dau S 27     Bideford  
193 7 Meeting Street 4 TAMLYN Jane head W 82     Appledore  
        TAMLYN Elizabeth dau S 38 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
194 8 Meeting Street 2 KING Mary A head W 82 Seamstress Own account Barnstaple  
195 9 Meeting Street 4 HOPKINS Margarett wife M 33     Appledore  
        HOPKINS (husband absent)             (John)
        HOPKINS John son S 10     Appledore  
        HOPKINS William son S 4     Appledore  
        HOPKINS Vera dau S 2     Appledore  
196 10 Meeting Street   RICHARDS John L head M 36 Builder Employer Appledore  
        RICHARDS Forence wife M 35     Appledore  
        RICHARDS Evelyn dau S 14     Appledore  
        RICHARDS John son S 10     Appledore  
        RICHARDS Robert son S 8     Appledore  
        RICHARDS Florence dau S 6     Appledore  
        RICHARDS Lambates son S 4     Appledore  
        RICHARDS Sydney son S 2     Appledore  
        RICHARDS William son S 5mon     Appledore  
197 12 Meeting Street   HAMLYN Louisa head W 58 School teacher, National School   Appledore  
        HAMLYN Amelia dau S 29 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
198 14 Meeting Street 2 TAMLYN Elizabeth head W 66 Living on own means   Appledore  
199 15 Meeting Street 4 LAMEY Alice R wife M 25     Croyon, Surrey  
        LAMEY (husband absent)             (John)
        LAMEY Sephen son S 5     Appledore  
        LAMEY John H son S 3     Appledore  
        LAMEY Minnie H dau S 6mon     Appledore  
200 16 Meeting Street   VAGGERS Albert E head M 36 Seaman Merchant Worker Appledore  
        VAGGERS Jane H wife M 34     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Sabina M dau S 14     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Alberta dau S 12     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Ethel dau S 9     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Jeanetta dau S 7     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Georgina dau S 4     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Edith M dau S 3     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Janie L dau S 2mon     Appledore  
201 17 Meeting Street 4 WILLIAMS Silvanus head M 37 Seaman Merchant Worker Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Annie B wife M 34     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Harriett dau S 2     Appledore  
202 18 Meeting Street   BARTLETT John head M 50 Labourer, coal carrier Worker Catcot, Somerset  
        BARTLETT Bessie wife M 40     Probus, Cornwall  
        BARTLETT Bertie son S 5     Appledore  
        BARTLETT Elsie dau S 4     Appledore  
        BARTLETT Clara dau S 3     Appledore  
        BARTLETT Wnifred dau S 4mon     Appledore  
203 19 Meeting Street 4 SCILLY John H head M 35 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        SCILLY Ann C wife M 34     Appledore  
        SCILLY John H son S 8     Appledore  
        SCILLY Annie C dau S 7     Appledore  
        SCILLY Ida E dau S 5     Appledore  
        SCILLY Florence dau S 3     Appledore  
        SCILLY Philip H son S 1     Appledore  
204 20 Meeting Street   HOOPER John head M 58 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        HOOPER Elizabeth wife M 55     Appledore  
        HOOPER Florence E dau S 20 Linen Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
        HOOPER Beatrice S dau S 17 Linen Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
        HOOPER Mabel E dau S 13     Appledore  
205 21 Meeting Street   WILLIAMS George H head M 43 Boat builder Worker at home Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Rosina wife M 43     Appledore  
        TUCKER William father-in-law W 86 Master Mariner, retired   Carmarthan, Wales  
        DOBBS Martha niece S 20     Swansea, Wales  
206 22 Meeting Street   OWEN George L head W 86 Retired Builder   Appledore  
        OWEN Alice dau S 49 Housekeeper   Appledore  
207 23 Meeting Street   POPHAM John head M 38 Sailmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        POPHAM Mary J wife M 44 Factory forewoman, linen collar Worker Bideford  
208 24 Meeting Street   JEWELL Elizabeth A wife M 58     Ireland  
        JEWELL (husband absent)             (John Boyles)
        JEWELL Florence K dau S 26     Appledore  
        JEWELL Winifred dau S 16 Dressmaker's apprentice Worker Appledore  
209 25 Meeting Street   DUNSFORD Ann B head W 79     Northam  
        DUNSFORD Elizabeth A B dau S 38 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        DUNSFORD Amy R S dau S 36 Servant, general domestic Own account at home Appledore  
210 26 Meeting Street   LEMON Mary E head W 44 Living on own means   Appledore  
        BASSETT Ethel lodger S 19 Laundress Worker Appledore  
211 27 Meeting Street   JORDAN Thomas K head M 44 Painter, glazier & paperhanger Own account Bideford  
        JORDAN Susan wife M 42     Appledore  
        JORDAN Amelia dau S 19     Appledore  
        JORDAN William son S 17 Art pupil teacher, school Worker Appledore  
        ENGLAND William father-in-law W 69 Sailmaker Worker Appledore  
212 28 Meeting Street   BLACKMORE George head M 43 Mariner Merchantile M. Own account Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Maud wife M 30     Plymouth  
        BLACKMORE Zarita dau S 2     Appledore  
213 29 Meeting Street   LESLIE Henry W head M 40 Ship carpenter Own account Appledore  
        LESLIE Louisa wife M 41     Appledore  
        LESLIE William B son S 19 Ship carpenter's apprentice Own account Appledore  
        LESLIE Albert H son S 15 Sailor, Merchant Own account Appledore  
        LESLIE Henry W son S 9     Appledore  
        LESLIE Sarah dau S 7     Appledore  
214 30 Meeting Street 4 CRUCK John T head M 27 Foreman shipsmith Worker Bideford  
        CRUCK Marie wife M 28     Bideford  
        CRUCK Susan W dau S 9mon     Appledore  
  31 Meeting Street   (unoccupied)                
215 32 Meeting Street   AVERY William head M 76 Market Gardener Own account at home North Tawton  
        AVERY Mary wife M 65     Appledore  
216 33 Meeting Street   ROWE William H head M 45 Tailor Own account at home Hartland  
        ROWE Helen wife M 44     Bideford  
        ROWE William E M son S 18 Joiner apprentice Worker Appledore  
        ROWE Arthur P son S 13     Appledore  
        ROWE Bertie S son S 7     Appledore  
217 34 Meeting Street   SHORT William H head M 42 Ship joiner Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Emma J wife M 40     Northam  
        SHORT Francis E dau S 16     Appledore  
        SHORT Wallace H son S 14 Ship carpenter apprentice Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Edith A dau S 10     Appledore  
        SHORT Lorna dau S 7     Appledore  
        SHORT Mildred dau S 3     Appledore  
        SHORT Ina P dau S 1     Appledore  
218 35 Meeting Street   DARK Maria head W 61     Barnstaple  
        DARK Mary A dau S 30 Linen Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
        STONEMAN Catherine mother W 87     Buckland Brewer  
        LLOYD Fred D boarder S 21 Coachman not Domestic Worker Bideford  
219 36 Meeting Street   LEWIS William S head M 52 Merchant seaman Worker Abbotsham  
        LEWIS Ann wife M 52     Appledore  
        LEWIS Clara dau S 18 Linen Collarmaker Worker Appledore  
        LEWIS Sydney son S 10     Appledore  
        LEWIS Ernest son S 6     Appledore  
        LEWIS Schofield grand-son S 4     Appledore  
        LEWIS Sarah mother W 73     Northam  
220 1 Alpha Place   LANG Mary J head W 53     Appledore  
        LANG John H G son S 31 Accountant and Preacher Worker Appledore  
221 2 Alpha Place   LAWDAY William H head M 29 Grocer Worker at home Appledore  
        LAWDAY Emma wife M 30     Bideford  
222 3 Alpha Place   HARRIS John L head M 27 Ship joiner Worker Appledore  
        HARRIS Elizabeth S wife M 27     Newport, Monmouth  
        HARRIS William J son S 1     Appledore  
        HARRIS Dorothy V dau S 3mon     Appledore  
223 4 Alpha Place   KELLY Eizabeth P head W 54 Living on own means   Appledore  
        KELLY Matilda M dau S 23 Schoolteacher National School Worker Appledore  
        KELLY Beatrice dau S 18 Draper's apprentice Worker Appledore  
        KELLY Edgar son S 16 Grocer's apprentice Worker Appledore  
224 5 Alpha Place   KELLY Mary E wife M 38     Appledore  
        KELLY (husband absent)             (Richard Alfred)
        KELLY Mary T dau S 9     Barnstaple  
        KELLY Carrie E dau S 5     Appledore  
225 6 Alpha Place   CLARKE Thomas head M 55 Master Mariner Employer Braunton  
        CLARKE Louisa wife M 47     Northam  
        CLARKE Mary L dau S 19     Appledore  
226 7 Alpha Place   SOMERS Samuel J head M 41 Baptist Minister   Shute  
        SOMERS Sarah C wife M 39     Paulton, Bristol  
        SOMERS Victor E son S 8     Beckington, Bath  
        SOMERS Arthur T son S 6     Beckington, Bath  
        SOMERS Wilfred S son S 4mon     Appledore  
        RUBLE Susan S visitor S 18     Oveton  
227 8 Alpha Place   CRATHERN Mary A head W 52 Living on own means   Newington, London  
        CRATHERN Maud E dau S 25 Living on own means   Lambeth, London  
228 9 Alpha Place   SLADER William head M 51 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        SLADER Sarah J wife M 62     Ireland  
229 10 Alpha Place   DART Amelia head W 70 Living on own means   Cannington, Somerset  
        CHANNON Catherine servant S 50 General Domestic   Appledore  
230 11 Alpha Place   BOWDEN Mary A wife M 59     Scotland  
        BOWDEN (husband absent)             (Philip)
        BOWDEN Florence dau S 20     Appledore  
231 12 Alpha Place   MOOR Richard head W 76 Seed merchant Own account Black Notley, Essex  
        MOOR Richard son S 38 Artist painter   West Bromard, Staffordshire  
        MOOR Harry son S 27 ~~~le maker Worker Exeter  
232 13 Alpha Place   HOOPER John head M 46 Master Mariner Employer Appledore  
        HOOPER Mary wife M 47     Appledore  
        HOOPER Ada dau S 22     Appledore  
        HOOPER John A son S 20 Master Mariner Employer Appledore  
        HOOPER Kate E dau S 13     Appledore  
233 14 Alpha Place   PARKHOUSE James head M 43 Carter general Own account Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Minnie wife M 36     Marwood  
        PARKHOUSE Blanch dau S 12     Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Arthur M son S 10     Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE William H son S 8     Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE James son S 5     Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Ernest son S 3     Appledore  
  15 Alpha Place   (unoccupied)                
  16 Alpha Place   (uninhabited)                
234 1 Green Lane   SKINNER Charles head M 31 Assurance agent Worker Taunton, Somerset  
        SKINNER Elizabeth wife M 33     Taunton, Somerset  
        SKINNER Lily dau S 11     Taunton, Somerset  
        SKINNER Walter son S 9     Taunton, Somerset  
        SKINNER Eva E dau S 7     Taunton, Somerset  
        SKINNER Bessie dau S 5     Taunton, Somerset  
        SKINNER Daisy dau S 2     Taunton, Somerset  
        SKINNER James H son S 10mon     Bideford  
235 2 Green Lane 4 BOWDEN Robert head M 75 Retired mariner   Appledore  
        BOWDEN Elizabeth wife M 70     Appledore  
236 3 Green Lane 4 HAYNES John V head M 70 Retired blockmaker   Appledore  
        HAYNES Margarett wife M 54     Appledore  
          END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT              
                         
          START OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT              
1   Marine Parade   MATTHEWS Mary head W 60 Housekeeper   Appledore  
        MATTHEWS Janie dau S 34 Milliner Own account at home Barnstaple  
        MARSHALL Thomas step-father W 86 Retired Master Mariner   Clovelly  
        ASTBURY Frederick Thomas visitor S 36 Congregarional Minister   Occleshaw, Staffs  
        EDWARDS Charles Richard boarder S 29 Assistant 2nd Officer HM Customer Worker Brixham  
2   Marine Parade   KELLY Thomas head S 37 Teacher of music and organist   Appledore  
        KELLY Jessie sister S 49     Appledore  
        KELLY Matilda sister S 41 Draper's assistant Worker Appledore  
3   Marine Parade   MATTHEWS Jesse head M 43 Elementary Schoolmaster   Wantage, Berks  
        MATTHEWS Annie wife S 45     Lambourne, Berks  
        MATTHEWS B Stanley son S 18 Pupil teacher   Lambourne, Berks  
        MATTHEWS Leonard H son S 15 Grocer's apprentice Worker Lambourne, Berks  
        MATTHEWS Frederick W son S 13 Scholar   Lambourne, Berks  
        MATTHEWS Hillda N dau S 10 Scholar   Lambourne, Berks  
        SMITH Vincent boarder S 15 Candidate for pupil teacher   Lambourne, Berks  
    Marine Parade   (unoccupied)                
4   Marine Parade   COLE Frederick A head M 42 Schoolmaster Worker Greenwich, Kent  
        COLE Miriam Z wife M 31 Assistant teacher   Appledore  
        COLE Millicent Evelyn dau S 15 Monitress in school   Appledore  
        COLE Walter son S 12 Scholar   Appledore  
        COLE Olive N dau S 10 Scholar   Appledore  
5   Marine Parade   PICKARD William head W 81 Ship Owner (retired)   Northam  
        COOK Georgina Kelly servant S 43 Servant, housekeeper   Appledore  
        COLE Eva servant S 17 Servant, general   Appledore  
6   Marine Parade   GREEN Philip head M 59 Ship blockmaker Employer Appledore  
        GREEN Rosetta wife M 56     Appledore  
        GREEN Rosetta dau S 26     Appledore  
        GREEN Edith dau S 22     Appledore  
        GREEN Alfred Edwin son S 15 Ship blockmaker Worker Appledore  
7   Marine Parade   ZANE William head M 63 Medical Man Own account Ireland  
        ZANE Matilda wife M 63     Ireland  
        ZANE Cosina sister-in-law S 61     Ireland  
        ZANE Mabel dau S 35     Ireland  
8   Marine Parade   HARRIS William James head M 34 Ships carpenter Worker Appledore  
        HARRIS Mary Jane wife M 36     Appledore  
        HARRIS William George son S 12     Appledore  
        HARRIS Frederick Philip son S 10     Appledore  
        HARRIS Rosalie dau S 8     Appledore  
        EVANS Mary Jane sister-in-law W 72 Living on own means   Appledore Deaf
    Marine Parade   (unoccupied)                
    Marine Parade   (unoccupied)                
9   Rock House   MARTIN Samuel Henneman head M 51 Superintendant HM Customs   Plymouth  
        MARTIN Susan Jane wife M 34     St Blazey, Cornwall  
        MARTIN Lottie dau S 20     Fowey, Cornwall  
        MARTIN Edith dau S 12     Barnstaple  
        MARTIN Winifred dau S 11     Barnstaple  
        MARTIN Lilian dau S 8     Barnstaple  
        MARTIN Hilda dau S 6     Barnstaple  
        MARTIN Doris dau S 7mon     Appledore  
10   Myrtle Street   HOOKWAY Richard head M 73 Retired Ship Master   Landcross  
        HOOKWAY Mary Ann wife M 73     Appledore  
11   Myrtle Street   NICOL William head W 82 Examining Officer Customs, retired   Scotland  
        CHARLES Mary niece S 54 Housekeeper   St Mary Redcliffe, Bristol  
        CHANNON Eliza Jane servant S 29 General servant, domestic   Appledore  
    Myrtle Street   (unoccupied)                
12   Myrtle Street   BEARA Robert Heale head M 82 Retired Shipwright   Newton St Petrock  
        BEARA Betsey wife M 80     Appledore  
        BEARA Mary Elizabeth dau S 57 Dressmaker Own account Appledore  
        BEARA William son S 54 Ship broker, accountant, retired   Appledore  
13   Myrtle Street   ROOK William head W 52 Fishmonger Own account Appledore  
14   Myrtle Street 3 CHANNON Henry Z head M 56 Sanitary plumber Worker Appledore  
        CHANNON Ann E wife M 55     Appledore  
        CHANNON Rosetta dau S 27     Appledore  
        CHANNON James Z son S 19 Boatbuilder Worker Appledore  
        CHANNON William H son S 13     Appledore  
    Myrtle Street   (unoccupied)                
15   Myrtle Street   BAILEY Elizabeth wife M 72     Braunton  
        BAILEY (husband absent)             (Robert)
        EVANS Mary Ann dau M 34     Appledore  
        EVANS (husband absent)             (William Harry)
16   Myrtle Street   BLAKE Fanny B wife M 33     Appledore  
        BLAKE (husband absent)             (Frederick)
        BLAKE Nellie dau S 11     Appledore  
        BLAKE William Charles son S 10     Appledore  
        PRANCE Mary H mother W 56     Appledore  
17   Myrtle Street   DANIEL William head M 37 Master Mariner Worker Appledore  
        DANIEL Sarah wife M 39     Northam  
        SHARROCK William step-son S 22 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        SHARROCK Matthew step-son S 19 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        SHARROCK Robert step-son S 16 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        SHARROCK Ada step-dau S 14 Scholar   Appledore  
        SHARROCK Thomas step-son S 12 Scholar   Appledore  
        DANIEL Sydney son S 8 Scholar   Appledore  
        DANIEL Blanche dau S 3 Scholar   Appledore  
18   Myrtle Street   BROOKS Thomas H head M 44 Master Mariner Employer Appledore  
        BROOKS Lavinia wife M 44     Appledore  
        BROOKS Lavinia dau S 11     Appledore  
        BROOKS Harriet dau S 5     Appledore  
        BROOKS Isabel dau S 1     Appledore  
19   Myrtle Street   WATERS Edwin head M 61 Innkeeper, Ship pub Worker Clovelly  
        WATERS Mary Elizabeth wife M 60 Shipwright pub   Appledore  
        BEER Ivy grand-dau S 7 Scholar   Appledore  
        WATERS Annie dau S 21 At home   Appledore  
20   Myrtle Street   HOBBS William head W 43 Master Mariner Own account Bideford  
        HOBBS Emily dau S 20     Appledore  
        HOBBS William son S 19 Shipwright apprentice   Appledore  
        HOBBS Freddy son S 15 Shipwright apprentice   Appledore  
        HOBBS Hilda dau S 13 Scholar   Appledore  
        HOBBS Rosey dau S 11 Scholar   Appledore  
        LAMEY Lilian sister M 30 Housekeeper   Appledore  
        LAMEY (husband absent)             (John Hammett)
        LAMEY Lilian dau S 7 Scholar   Appledore  
21   Myrtle Street   GALSWORTHY George head M 66 Ship rigger Employer Northam  
        GALSWORTHY Grace wife M 65     Plymouth  
        KELLY Nellie boarder M 22     Barnstaple  
        KELLY (husband absent)             (Frederick Henry)
        KELLY Fred Henry boarder's son S 1     Appledore  
22   Myrtle Street   TOVELL Eliza wife M 37     Appledore  
        TOVELL (husband absent)             (unknown)
        TOVELL Ernest Tammie son S 17 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        TOVELL William Henry son S 13 Office boy   Appledore  
        POWE Mary mother W 83     Appledore  
        FARTHING Emily sister M 41     Appledore  
        FARTHING John Edward nephew S 7     Appledore  
        PORT Frederick Wm nephew S 15     Scotland  
        LOBBETT Florence Selina niece S 26 Collar maker Worker Appledore  
        HANSEN Keron boarder S 1     Appledore  
        MOLD Hamish John boarder S 25 Student of chemistry   Wanstead, Essex  
23   Myrtle Street   PENNINGTON Sarah Hannah wife M 54     Appledore  
        PENNINGTON (husband absent)             (Andrew)
        PENNINGTON Annie Maud dau S 17     Appledore  
24   Myrtle Street   PARKHOUSE John head W 76 Farmer Employer Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Emily housekeeper S 36 Domestic   Appledore  
25   Myrtle Street   SMITH William head M 48 Tailor Worker Chulmleigh  
        SMITH Eliza wife M 45     Brixton, London  
        SMITH Lily dau S 21     Appledore  
        SMITH Ella dau S 19     Appledore  
26   Tomouth Cottages   STOCKER Frances head W 47 Grocer Own account Appledore  
        STOCKER Eizabeth dau S 16     Appledore  
27   Tomouth Cottages   GREGORY Thomas head M 37 Sailor   Appledore  
        GREGORY Mary Ann wife M 35     Appledore  
        EDWARDS Lizzie sister S 17 At home   Appledore  
        GREGORY John son S 9     Appledore  
        GREGORY Thomas son S 8     Appledore  
        GREGORY Arthur son S 6     Appledore  
        GREGORY Mary niece S 3     Appledore  
28   Tomouth Cottages   HOOKWAY William George head M 38 Master Mariner Own account Appledore  
        HOOKWAY Florence Eva wife M 28     Plymouth  
        HOOKWAY Nellie Maud dau S 5     Plymouth  
    Tomouth Cottages   (unoccupied)                
29   Tomouth Cottages   PEAK Jane wife M 35     Appledore  
        PEAK (husband absent)             (George)
        PEAK Annie dau S 13     Appledore  
        PEAK Sydney son S 9     Appledore  
        PEAK Maud dau S 8     Appledore  
        PEAK Ethel dau S 7     Appledore  
        PEAK Archibald son S 5     Appledore  
        PEAK Edmund son S 2     Appledore  
        PEAK Olive dau S 3mon     Appledore  
30   Odun Terrace   SKINNER Thomas head M 59 Ships carpenter   Northam  
        SKINNER Phoebe wife M 59     Appledore  
        SKINNER Georgina dau S 24     Appledore  
        SKINNER Edith dau S 21     Appledore  
        SKINNER Eliza dau S 17     Appledore  
        SKINNER Alfred grand-son M 26     Appledore  
31   Odun Terrace   VARLEY Helen J P wife M 26     Appledore  
        VARLEY (husband absent)             (Thomas Henry)
        VARLEY Mary Cordelia dau S 4     Appledore  
        SHUTT Emma J sister S 34 Collar factory hand Worker Appledore  
32   Odun Terrace   BRAUND William head M 41 Sailmaker Worker Appledore  
        BRAUND Mary Jane wife M 42     Appledore  
        BRAUND Wilifred dau S 18 Collar factory hand Worker Appledore  
        BRAUND Maggie dau S 16 Collar factory hand Worker Appledore  
        BRAUND Minnie dau S 15 Scholar   Appledore  
        BRAUND Thomas son S 13 Scholar   Appledore  
        BRAUND William son S 12 Scholar   Appledore  
        BRAUND Daisy dau S 9 Scholar   Appledore  
        BRAUND Richard son S 6 Scholar   Appledore  
        BRAUND Albert son S 4 Scholar   Appledore  
33   Odun Terrace   EASTWOOD Dorothy wife M 30     Appledore  
        EASTWOOD (husband absent)             (Walter)
        EASTWOOD Walter Spencer son S 13     Appledore  
        EASTWOOD Hannah dau S 10     Appledore  
        EASTWOOD Robert son S 6     Appledore  
        EASTWOOD Ellen Lewis dau S 5     Appledore  
        EASTWOOD Keren dau S 1     Appledore  
34   Odun Terrace   SHUTT William P head M 54 Ships carpenter Worker Northam  
        SHUTT Mary Elizabeth wife M 55     Appledore  
        COX Annie P dau M 28     Appledore  
        COX (husband absent)             (Frederick)
        SHUTT Bessie P dau S 23 Dressmaker Worker Appledore  
        SHUTT Gertrude Mary dau S 20 Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
35   Odun Terrace   FORD William H head M 39 Foreman shipwright Worker Appledore  
        FORD Ann wife M 39     Appledore  
        FORD William H son S 17 Shipwright apprentice Worker Cardiff, Wales  
        FORD Evelyn A dau S 15 Colllar factory hand Worker Appledore  
        FORD Martha R S dau S 14     Devonport  
        FORD Lionel A son S 10     Appledore  
        FORD Sydney I son S 9     Appledore  
        FORD Daisy E dau S 7     Appledore  
        FORD Horace son S 5     Appledore  
        FORD Olive M dau S 4     Appledore  
        FORD Frank E son S 2     Appledore  
        FORD Lily dau S 1     Appledore  
36   Odun Terrace   BRANTON James head W 44 General labourer Worker Fremington  
        DALPLONI Mary visitor M 55     Burrington  
37   Prospect Place   MOOR Jane Alice head S 49 National School teacher Worker St Lukes, London  
        HILL Bertha boarder S 34 National School mistress Worker Rochdale, Lancs  
38   Richmond Terrace   BEARA George head M 46 Carpenter & joiner Worker Appledore  
        BEARA Betsy wife M 47     Weare Giffard  
        BEARA George William son S 16 Pupil teacher   Appledore  
        BEARA Bessie dau S 12 Scholar   Appledore  
        BEARA Annie dau S 7 Scholar   Appledore  
        BEARA Helen Maria dau S 3 Scholar   Appledore  
39   Richmond Terrace   PARKHOUSE Thomas head M 49 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Ellen wife M 47     Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Emma dau S 18 Dressmaker Own account Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE George son S 16 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Fanny Ellen dau S 14 Scholar   Appledore  
40   Richmond Terrace   MILLER Richard head M 54 Police Constable, retired   Pitton  
        MILLER Fanny wife M 44     Appledore  
        MILLER Arthur Richard son S 28 Cotton goods salesman Worker Birmingham, Warks  
        MILLER Caroline Mary dau S 21 Drapers assistant Worker Salford, Lancs  
41   Richmond Terrace   PARKHOUSE Harriet head S 40 Boarding house keeper   Appledore  
        BROWNING Thomas boarder W 76 Retired sailor   Barnstaple  
        HOCKING Matilda boarder S 27 School teacher   Cloyne, Cornwall  
42   Richmond Terrace   LUXTON William Henry head M 33 Gardener, domestic Worker Crediton  
        LUXTON Lily wife M 32     Bideford  
        LUXTON Sydney Alfred son S 5     Appledore  
        LUXTON Arthur William son S 3     Appledore  
43   Richmond Terrace   LOCK John T head W 63 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        BAILEY John T son-in-law M 29 Mariner Own account Appledore  
        BAILEY Mary L dau M 31     Appledore  
        LOCK Maria dau S 25     Appledore  
        BAILEY Edith M grand-dau S 4     Appledore  
        BAILEY Ida M grand-dau S 2     Appledore  
44   Richmond Terrace   GUARD James head M 49 Master Mariner Worker Northam  
        GUARD Elizabeth wife M 46     Northam  
        GUARD James son S 22 Boatbuilder Worker Northam  
        GUARD William George son S 19 Sailor Worker Northam  
        GUARD Mary Elizabeth dau S 25 Dressmaker Own account Northam  
        GUARD Frances Helen dau S 16     Northam  
        GUARD Susie Day dau S 13     Northam  
45   Richmond Terrace   PARKHOUSE Robert head M 72 Wheelwright Own account Weare Giffard  
        PARKHOUSE Jane Alice wife M 65     Monkleigh  
        PARKHOUSE William son M 31 Wheelwright Own account Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Edith dau-in-law M 32     Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Emma Louisa grand-dau S 1     Appledore  
46   Richmond Terrace   BISSETT George head M 56 Shipwright Worker Petrockstow  
        BISSETT Frances wife M 55     Plymstock  
        BISSETT Maud dau S 25 Collar factory hand Worker Appledore  
        BISSETT Albert son S 20 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
47   Richmond Terrace, Hillside   GALSWORTHY Arthur head M 35 Coal Merchant   Northam  
        GALSWORTHY Harriet wife M 33     Appledore  
        GALSWORTHY John son S 12 School   Appledore  
        GALSWORTHY Arthur son S 11 School   Appledore  
        GALSWORTHY Annie dau S 9 School   Appledore  
        GALSWORTHY Edgar son S 6 School   Appledore  
        CLAGUE Mary boarder S 27 School mistress   Peel, Isle of Man  
        CLAGUE Annie boarder S 23 Dressmaker Own account Peel, Isle of Man  
        CLAGUE Walter boarder S 17 Pupil teacher   Peel, Isle of Man  
48   Richmond House   PIKE W L head M 53 Retired merchant   Wareham, Dorset  
        PIKE I A wife M 42     Poole, Dorset  
        PIKE C dau S 21     Parkstone, Dorset  
        PIKE J son S 20     Parkstone, Dorset  
        FLUCK Martha servant S 26 Cook, Domestic   Hardwicke, Gloster  
        HEARD Eliza servant S 23 Housemaid, Domestic   Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Mary servant S 24 Parlourmaid, Domestic   Westward Ho  
        COX Sarah servant S 16 Kitchenmaid, Domestic   Appledore  
    ~   (unoccupied)                
49   Pitt   BRAYLEY James head M 46 Ship caulker Worker Southmolton  
        BRAYLEY Dorothea wife M 40     Appledore  
        BRAYLEY Beatrice dau S 13 At home   Donegal, Ireland  
        BRAYLEY Mary dau S 10 School   Donegal, Ireland  
        VANSTONE Mary step-dau S 10 School   Appledore  
        BRAYLEY Harper son S 8 School   Donegal, Ireland  
        VANSTONE Henry step-dau S 7 School   Appledore  
50   Pitt Court 4 EASTMAN Mary head W 55 Housekeeper (crossed out)   Appledore  
        EASTMAN George son S 16 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        VICKERY William boarder S 26 Blacksmith Worker Southmolton  
        FRAYLE James boarder S 18 Blacksmith apprentice Worker Northmolton  
51   Pitt Court   ADAMS Mary Ann head W 67 Boarding Housekeeper Own account Marwood  
        BROWNSCOMBE Elizabeth boarder W 80     Weare Giffard  
        FORD John boarder W 68 Blacksmith Worker Swimbridge  
52   Algon House, Pitt   KELLY Thomas Henry head M 49 Steamship Agent   Appledore  
        KELLY Amelia wife M 53     Bristol, Somerset  
        KELLY William James son S 21 Grocer, shopkeeper Own account Appledore  
        KELLY Sidney son S 19 Teacher at Art School   Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
        KELLY Alice Amelia dau S 17     Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
        KELLY Durban Edward son S 15 School   Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
53   Pitt Court   FISHER Joshua head M 59 Labourer in shipyard Worker Appledore  
        FISHER Mary Jane wife M 46     Appledore  
        FISHER Henry son S 19 Blacksmith apprentice   Appledore  
        FISHER Joshua son S 17 Farm labourer   Appledore  
        FISHER Albert son S 15 Caddie on Golf Links   Appledore  
        FISHER Stephen son S 13 Caddie on Golf Links   Appledore  
        FISHER Frank son S 9     Appledore  
        FISHER Alfred son S 2     Appledore  
54   Pitt Hill   COLE Thomas head M 80 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        COLE Ellen wife M 47 At home   Northam  
55   Pitt Hill 4 FISHER William head W 53 Shoemaker Own account at home Appledore  
        FISHER Thomas son S 18 Under gardener, Domestic Worker Appledore  
56   Pitt   SCILLY Philip H head M 40 Master mariner   Appledore  
        SCILLY Emily wife M 36     Appledore  
        SCILLY Emily dau S 8 Scholar   Appledore  
        SCILLY Ethel dau S 5 Scholar   Appledore  
57   Pitt   LOBBETT Caroline head M 49     Appledore  
        LOBBETT (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        LOBBETT Thomas son S 20 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        LOBBETT William son S 17 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        LOBBETT Mary dau S 19 General servant   Appledore  
        LOBBETT Emily dau S 15     Appledore  
        LOBBETT Annie dau S 13     Appledore  
        LOBBETT Nelly dau S 11     Appledore  
        LOBBETT Stanly son S 6     Appledore  
58   Pitt   SHORT William Henry head M 33 Bargeman   Appledore  
        SHORT Hammett Ellen wife M 35     Appledore  
        SHORT Hammett Ellen dau S 10 Scholar   Appledore  
        SHORT Daisy May dau S 2     Appledore  
        SHORT Eliza boarder W 77 Sick nruse, retired   Shebbear  
59   Pitt   CAWSEY George head M 68 Master Labourer Shipyard Worker Northam  
        CAWSEY Susan wife M 65     Bideford  
60   Pitt   FISHER James E head W 56 Ship blacksmith Worker Appledore  
        FISHER Mary Jane dau S 32     Appledore  
61   Pitt 4 PYKE George head M 24 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        PYKE Eliza Jane Dinah wife M 27     Appledore  
        PYKE Florence W B dau S 1     Appledore  
62   Pitt 4 PYKE Samuel head M 57 Stone Quarryman Worker Weare Giffard  
        PYKE Sarah C wife M 64 Laundress Employer at home Bideford  
        PYKE Elizabeth dau S 27 Laundress Worker at home Appledore  
        PYKE Thomas son S 22 Mason Worker Appledore  
    Pitt   (unoccupied)                
63   Pitt   GRIFFITHS Henry head M 39 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS Mary Elizabeth wife M 43     Ashford, Devon  
        GRIFFITHS George Henry son S 11     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS William Henry son S 10     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS Frederick John son S 7     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS Sarah Elizabeth dau S 6     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS David Herbert son S 4     Appledore  
64   Pitt 4 PHILLIPS James Henry head M 49 Retired shipwright pensioner   Bideford  
        PHILLIPS Amelia wife M 49     Appledore  
        FURSMAN Rebacah boarder S 84     Buckland Brewer  
65   Pitt   MAY William head M 61 Retired shipwright   Tawstock  
        MAY Mary Elizabeth wife M 59     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Lydia dau M 21     Appledore  
        CAWSEY (husband absent)             (Albert William)
        HART Michael boarder M 48 Seaman Worker Germany  
        MILLER Hugh Christian Ambreas Sigvald boarder S 24 Lay Reader Church of England   Newquay, Cornwall  
66   Pitt   MAY William head M 36 Joiner Worker Appledore  
        MAY Mary wife M 36     Appledore  
        MAY William son S 13     Appledore  
        MAY John Gent son S 11     Appledore  
        MAY Earnest son S 9     Appledore  
        MAY Lilian L K dau S 1     Appledore  
67   Pitt   COLE Annie Geary wife M 21     Appledore  
        COLE (husband absent)             (George Henry)
        COLE Annie Victoria dau S 1mon     Appledore  
        FISHER Louisa Ellen sister S 10     Appledore  
        FISHER Elizabeth sister S 5     Appledore  
        FISHER Florence Mary sister S 4     Appledore  
68   Pitt   SHORT William Henry head M 53 General labourer Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Elizabeth wife M 59     Bideford  
        SHORT Charlotte dau S 21 Machinist Collarworks Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Elizabeth Ann dau S 15 Houemaid Domestic Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Samuel son S 13     Appledore  
69   Pitt   HOLMES Mariah head W 50 Nurse (day) Own account Barnstaple  
        HOLMES Annie dau S 13 School   Appledore  
        ELLIS Frederick son-in-law M 26 General labourer Worker Barnstaple  
        ELLIS Mary Jane dau M 34 Ironer Collarworks Worker Appledore  
        ELLIS Iris grand-dau S 5 School   Barnstaple  
        ELLIS Minnie grand-dau S 4     Barnstaple  
        ELLIS Bessie grand-dau S 6mon     Barnstaple  
        BLACKMORE John boarder S 30 Shipwright Worker Bristol, Gloster  
70   New Street   STACEY William head M 66 Carpenter Worker Torrington  
        STACEY Annie dau S 26 Dressmaker Own account Appledore  
        EVANS Thomas grand-father M 86 Retired seaman   Bideford  
        EASTMAN Eliza A visitor S 30 Machinist Collarworks Worker Appledore  
71   New Street 2 WHITE Harriet wife M 25     Appledore  
        WHITE (husband absent)             (Alfred James)
        SHORT Emily sister S 18 Collarmaker Worker Appledore  
72   New Street   MOYSE William head M 25 Mariner   Newquay, Cornwall  
        MOYSE Frances wife M 25     Appledore  
        MOYSE William son S 10mon     Appledore  
73   New Street 1 MARSHALL Ann dau S 37     Appledore  
        LAMEY Eliza visitor S 20 Collar factory hand Worker Appledore  
74   New Street   GREEN James Henry head M 24 Ship blockmaker Worker Appledore  
        GREEN Blanche B wife M 23     Appledore  
        GREEN Alec Victor son S 3     Appledore  
        GREEN Blanche B dau S 1     Appledore  
75   New Street 4 TAYLOR Rachel head W 46     Appledore  
        TAYLOR James son S 21 Sailor   Appledore  
        TAYLOR Richard son S 19 Shipwright apprentice   Appledore  
        TAYLOR H Eliza dau S 15 Scholar   Appledore  
        BARTLETT Prudence boarder W 81     Appledore  
76   New Street 4 COOKSLEY Robert George head M 26 Ship rigger Worker Plymouth  
        COOKSLEY Emma Jane wife M 25     Appledore  
        COOKSLEY Thomas Henry son S 2     Appledore  
        JEFFERY John boarder W 60 Ships blacksmith Worker Welcombe, Cornwall  
77   New Street   LAMEY George head M 35 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        LAMEY Emma Plumbridge wife M 34     Appledore  
        LAMEY Bartholomew J son S 8mon     Appledore  
        COLE Florrie E niece S 12     Appledore  
78   New Street   BENNETT Joseph head M 60 Master Mariner Worker Appledore  
        BENNETT Harriet wife M 45     Appledore  
        BENNETT Edith dau S 23     Appledore  
        BENNETT Harriet dau S 18 Collar worker (linen) Worker Appledore  
        BENNETT Joseph son S 16 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        BENNETT Lilian dau S 12     Appledore  
        BENNETT Richard son S 10     Appledore  
        BENNETT Annie dau S 7     Appledore  
79   New Street   CHAPPLE Jabez head M 77 Pensioner Sergeant from R.Arty   Buckland Monachorum  
        CHAPPLE Harriet wife M 54 Household duties (crossed out)   Northam  
        CAWSEY Selina dau M 22 Household duties (crossed out)   Northam  
        CAWSEY (husband absent)             (John)
        CAWSEY Annie grand-dau S 2     Northam  
        CHAPPLE Catherine dau S 19 Household duties (crossed out)   Silvertown, Essex  
        CHAPPLE Mary dau S 17 Household duties (crossed out)   Canningtown, Essex  
80   New Street 4 STANBURY John Jennings head M 60 Marine store dealer Own account Northam  
        STANBURY Ellen wife M 60     Littleham  
        SHUTT Priscilla Jennings grand-dau S 9 Scholar   Appledore  
        SHUTT Rose grand-dau S 7 Scholar   Appledore  
        SHUTT Richard Alfred grand-son S 5 Scholar   Appledore  
81   New Street   STOYLE Nicolas head M 75 Invalid Pensioner Royal Navy re   Weare Giffard  
        STOYLE Elizabeth wife M 72     Weare Giffard  
82   New Street 4 HAMMETT Emma Jane wife M 51     Appledore  
        HAMMETT (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        HAMMETT Frances dau S 22 At home   Appledore  
        HAMMETT Thomas grand-son S 2 Scholar   Ilfracombe  
83   New Street   SHUTT James Henry head M 41 Ship blacksmith Own account at home Northam  
        SHUTT Priscilla Jennings wife M 41 At home   Northam  
        SHUTT Thomas John son S 19 Shipwright apprentice Worker at home Appledore  
        SHUTT James Henry son S 15 Blacksmiths labourer Worker at home Appledore  
        SHUTT Edith Maud dau S 13     Appledore  
        SHUTT Minnie Louisa dau S 12     Appledore  
        SHUTT Florence dau S 10     Appledore  
        SHUTT Mabel dau S 3     Appledore  
        SHUTT Frederick William son S 2     Appledore  
        SHUTT Isabel dau S 4mon     Appledore  
84   New Street   SNELL Charles head M 37 Mason Worker Torrington  
        SNELL Caroline wife M 36     Appledore  
        SNELL Hilda dau S 12     Appledore  
        SNELL William son S 10     Lynton  
        SNELL Frank son S 7     Appledore  
        SNELL Thomas son S 5     Appledore  
        SNELL Agnes dau S 3     Appledore  
        SNELL John son S 1mon     Appledore  
        SNELL Henry son S 1mon     Appledore  
        BROOKS Thomas father W 73     Appledore  
85   New Street   TAYLOR Thomas head M 75 General labourer Worker Horwood  
        TAYLOR Jane wife M 74     Morhamhoph, Cornwall  
        CURTICE Elizabeth dau M 30     Northam  
        CURTICE William son-in-law M 24 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        CURTICE William grand-son S 1     Appledore  
86   New Street   MARSHALL Ann wife M 52     Croyde  
        MARSHALL (husband absent)             (Samuel)
87   New Street   PENNNGTON Richard head M 33 General labourer Worker Appledore  
        PENNNGTON Eva wife M 32     Langtree  
        PENNNGTON Emily Louisa dau S 5 Scholar   Appledore  
        PENNNGTON Elizabeth dau S 7 Scholar   Appledore  
        PENNNGTON William father W 72 Shipwright   Northam  
88   New Street   MONTAGUE Sarah Ann wife M 38     Exmouth  
        MONTAGUE (husband absent)             (James Sanders)
        MONTAGUE Catherine M dau S 15 Scholar   Appledore  
        MONTAGUE Elizabeth dau S 11 Scholar   Appledore  
        MONTAGUE Agnes Jane dau S 9 Scholar   Appledore  
        MONTAGUE James Sidney son S 7 Scholar   Appledore  
        MONTAGUE George Alfred son S 4 Scholar   Appledore  
        MONTAGUE Charles Henry son S 1 Scholar   Appledore  
89   New Street   HOCKING Robert head M 30 Sailor Worker Exmouth  
        HOCKING Laura wife M 32     Northam  
        HOCKING Florence dau S 9     Northam  
        HOCKING Ernest son S 6     Appledore  
        HOCKING Laura dau S 4     Appledore  
        HOCKING Reteres dau S 3     Appledore  
        HOCKING Montague son S 1     Appledore  
        HOCKING Florrie sister S 15     Exmouth  
90   New Street   SHUTT Ann head W 70     Abbotsham  
        HEARD Henrietta dau M 28     Appledore  
        HEARD (husband absent)             (John Tucker)
        HEARD Dorothy Ann niece S 2 Scholar   New Brompton, Kent  
91   New Street   LEMON James head M 52 General labourer Worker Appledore  
        LEMON Bessie wife M 50     Bideford  
        LEMON Thomas son S 16 Shipwright apprentice Worker Bideford  
        LEMON James son S 18 Shipwright apprentice Worker Bideford  
92   New Street   WESTLAKE William head M 30 General labourer Worker Appledore  
        WESTLAKE Eliza Ann wife M 34     Torrington  
        WESTLAKE Albert son S 6 Scholar   Appledore  
        BENNETT Thomas boarder S 79 Mariner, retired   Torrington  
93   New Street 4 WHITE James head M 73 Mariner, retired   Portland, Dorset  
        WHITE Mary Ann wife M 66     Appledore  
        WHITE Elsie W grand-dau S 19     Appledore  
94   New Street   BOWDEN William head M 55 Labourer in shipyard Worker Appledore  
        BOWDEN Mary Hannah wife M 56     Appledore  
        LEMON John boarder M 22 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        LEMON Mabel boarders wife M 22     Appledore  
95   New Street   EASTMAN Bella Taylor wife M 21     Appledore  
        EASTMAN (husband absent)             (Walter Henry)
96   New Street   EASTMAN Mary Elizabeth wife M 44     Northam  
        EASTMAN (husband absent)             (George)
        EASTMAN Florence Mary dau S 21     Northam  
        EASTMAN Ethel dau S 16     Northam  
        EASTMAN Evelina Frances dau S 14 Scholar   Appledore  
        EASTMAN Minnie Susan dau S 10 Scholar   Appledore  
        EASTMAN George son S 9 Scholar   Appledore  
        EASTMAN Percy son S 7 Scholar   Appledore  
        EASTMAN Thomas Bertie son S 2 Scholar   Appledore  
97   New Street   ACFORD Betsy wife M 27     Appledore  
        ACFORD (husband absent)             (William)
98   New Street   MARSHALL Annie Dudger head W 64 Living on own means   Edinburgh, Scotland  
99   New Street   WESTALL Louisa wife M 32     Appledore  
        WESTALL (husband absent)             (Frederick Leslie)
        WESTALL Emily dau S 11     Appledore  
        WESTALL Frederick son S 6     Appledore  
100   New Street   TAYLOR Mary Elizabeth head W 60 Monthly nurse   Appledore  
        BENSON Morris boarder S 4     Appledore  
        COPP Thomas boarder S 22 Carpenter Worker Barnstaple  
101   New Street   GAMMON Ann head W 86 Aged pensioner   Northam  
        GAMMON Louisa dau S 51 Dressmaker Own account Appledore  
        GAMMON Emma Jane dau S 48 Dressmaker Own account Appledore  
102   New Street   MARSHALL Helena head W 30     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Sarah C dau S 8 Scholar   Appledore  
        MARSHALL William G H P son S 7mon     Appledore  
        BYNON Sarah Ann mother W 57     Appledore  
103   New Street   QUANCE Jessie A M head S 38 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        QUANCE Thomas J brother S 34 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        QUANCE Alice F sister S 32 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        QUANCE Mary niece S 19 Machinist (collar) Worker Appledore  
104   New Street   LANE Mary Elizabeth head W 76 Living on own means   Bideford  
        PENNINGTON Emily servant S 41 Domestic general   Appledore  
105   New Street   BOWDEN Susanna wife M 31     Appledore  
        BOWDEN (husband absent)             (unknown)
        BOWDEN Jessie dau S 6 Scholar   Appledore  
        BOWDEN Alfred son S 3 Scholar   Appledore  
106   New Street   WHITE Harriett wife M 25     Appledore  
        WHITE (husband absent)             (Alfred James)
        SHORT Emily S sister S 18 Machinist (collar) Worker Appledore  
107   New Street   LAMEY Charles head M 42 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        LAMEY Matilda wife M 37     Appledore  
        LAMEY Ada dau S 16     Appledore  
        LAMEY Charles son S 14     Appledore  
        LAMEY William son S 12     Appledore  
        LAMEY John Randell son S 9     Appledore  
        LAMEY Thomas son S 7     Appledore  
        LAMEY Frederick E B son S 5     Appledore  
        LAMEY Hetty dau S 3     Appledore  
108   New Street 4 HARDING Maria head W 44 Charwoman   Northam  
        HARDING Richard J son S 16 Caddie on golf links   Appledore  
        HARDING Edwin son S 15 Caddie on golf links   Appledore  
        HARDING Mary Ann dau S 13     Appledore  
        HARDING Thomas son S 11     Appledore  
        HARDING Minnie dau S 9     Appledore  
109   New Street 4 HAMMETT Miles head M 48 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HAMMETT Louisa wife M 47     Appledore  
        HAMMETT Mary Jane dau S 22 Collar factory Worker Appledore  
        HAMMETT William Henry son S 16 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HAMMETT Thomas son S 11     Appledore  
        HAMMETT John son S 7     Appledore  
        COLE Leslie grand-son S 10mon     Devonport  
        BARTLETT Robert father-in-law W 77 Joiner Worker Appledore  
110   New Street 4 CANN Thomas head W 77 Living on own means   Bideford  
        CANN Helen dau S 38     Devonport  
111   New Street   PEAKE John H head M 38 Seaman Worker Appledore  
        PEAKE Dora wife M 34     Appledore  
        PEAKE Emma dau S 14 Scholar   Appledore  
        PEAKE Dora G dau S 12 Scholar   Appledore  
        PEAKE Elizabeth A K dau S 11 Scholar   Appledore  
        PEAKE John Henry P son S 5 Scholar   Appledore  
        PEAKE Gladys May dau S 3 Scholar   Appledore  
112   New Street 4 HAMMETT Susan wife M 30     Ilfracombe  
        HAMMETT (husband absent)             (unknown)
        HAMMETT Miles son S 6mon     Appledore  
113   New Street   LAMEY Annie head W 53 Milliner Own account at home Appledore  
114   New Street 4 KELLY Charlotte Louisa wife M 28     Stepney, London  
        KELLY (husband absent)             (Arthur)
115   New Street 4 EASTMAN Mary head W 92     Appledore  
        BANCE Eliza dau W 62 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
116   New Street   TAYLOR Maggie Jane wife M 22     Appledore  
        TAYLOR (husband absent)             (Jonathan)
117   New Street   WESTLAKE Thomas head M 39 Painter (house) Worker Appledore  
        WESTLAKE Francis wife M 36     Appledore  
        WESTLAKE Fred son S 13     Appledore  
        WESTLAKE John son S 11     Appledore  
        WESTLAKE Philip son S 9     Appledore  
        WESTLAKE Samuel son S 7     Appledore  
        WESTLAKE Frances dau S 4     Appledore  
        WESTLAKE Susie dau S 2     Appledore  
        CLARKE Eliza aunt S 68     Appledore  
118   New Quay Street   SHORNEY Hannah head W 67 Sick nurse Own account Appledore  
119   New Quay Street   DAY Benjamin head M 55 Mariner   Appledore  
        DAY Amy Jane wife M 55     Appledore  
        DAY George son M 23 Mariner   Appledore  
        DAY Sarah Elizabeth dau-in-law M 21     Appledore  
        DAY Florence Mary dau S 21 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        DAY Benjamin son S 18 Ship carpenter apprentice   Appledore  
        DAY Lilian dau S 15 Imbecile from childhood   Appledore  
        DAY Fanny dau S 12     Appledore  
        DAY Lilian grand-dau S 2     Appledore  
120   New Quay Street   COUSINS Minnie wife M 47 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        COUSINS (husband absent)             (William Davy)
121   New Quay Street   ANDREWS Annie head W 71     Appledore  
        ANDREWS Alice England dau S 28 Factory (collar) Worker Appledore  
122   New Quay Street   SHORT Isaac head M 58 Stevedore, Dock Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Sarah Ann wife M 54     Bideford  
        SHORT Edward son S 23 Carpenter Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Ellen dau S 20 Domestic servant Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Walter son S 17 Carpenter's apprentice Worker Appledore  
123   New Quay Street   YEO William Henry head M 54 Discharging ships cargo Worker Torrington  
        YEO Elizabeth wife M 46     Bideford  
        YEO Grace Maud dau S 26     Bideford  
        YEO John son S 21 Mariner   Bideford  
        YEO Emmeline dau S 18 Collar factory Worker Bideford  
        YEO James son S 16 Tailor's apprentice Worker Bideford  
        YEO Thomasine Lily dau S 14 At home   Appledore  
        YEO Edwin son S 10     Appledore  
        YEO Beatrice Annie dau S 6     Appledore  
124   New Quay Street   KELLY Mary E wife M 43     Appledore  
        KELLY (husband absent)             (George)
        KELLY Maud Mary dau S 21 Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
        KELLY Edith dau S 17 Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
        KELLY Millicent dau S 14 Domestic Worker Appledore  
        KELLY Annie dau S 8 Scholar   Appledore  
        KELLY George Alfred son S 5 Scholar   Appledore  
        KELLY Ada Elizabeth dau S 2 Scholar   Appledore  
        CARTER George visitor S 22 Mariner Worker Appledore  
125   New Quay Street   BRANCH Richard head M 68 General labourer Worker Bideford  
        BRANCH Mary wife M 66     Appledore  
        BRANCH Sarah Ann dau M 29     Appledore  
        POWE Sarah Anne dau M 39     Appledore  
        POWE (husband absent)             (George)
        BRANCH John son M 29 General labourer Worker Appledore  
        BRANCH Matilda dau S 24     Appledore  
        POWE William George grand-son S 9     Appledore  
126   New Quay Street 4 MITCHELL John head M 68 Ship carpenter Worker Northam  
        MITCHELL Thirza wife M 67     Shebbear  
        MITCHELL Alma dau S 34 At home Worker Appledore  
        MITCHELL Helena dau S 28 At home   Appledore Feebly minded
        MITCHELL Ida grand-dau S 4 Scholar   Appledore  
127   New Quay Street   JENKINS Henry head M 64 Labourer general Worker Clovelly  
        JENKINS Eliza wife M 64     Northam  
        JENKINS Frederick son S 18 Carpenters apprentice Worker Appledore  
        JENKINS John son S 16 Carpenters apprentice Worker Appledore  
        ROSS Eliza dau M 26     Appledore  
        ROSS William son-in-law M 25 Mason Worker Appledore  
        ROSS William H O grand-son S 7mon     Appledore  
        HAMLYN John boarder M 32 Mason Worker Appledore  
        HAMLYN John, junr boarder S 8     Appledore  
128   New Quay Street, Bell Inn   HUTCHINGS William head M 53 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Mary Ann wife M 52     Appledore  
        COLE Elizabeth sister S 43 Assistant Worker Appledore  
        YOUNG Howard cousin S 20 Shipwright Worker Bristol  
        PUSEY ? Elizabeth niece S 19 Assistant Worker London  
        COLE Alfred T B nephew S 13 Scholar   Appledore  
129   New Quay Street   TUCKER Elizabeth head S 49 Grocer Own account at home Appledore  
130   New Quay Street   SCREECH Silvanus head M 28 Mariner   Appledore  
        SCREECH Clara L wife M 27     Appledore  
        SCREECH Hannah C dau S 4     Appledore  
        SCREECH A Silvanus son S 2mon     Appledore  
131   New Quay Street   ACFORD Catherine head W 65 Dressmaker Worker at home Appledore  
132   New Quay Street   BRAUND Ellen head W 68 Housekeeper   Appledore  
133   New Quay Street   EASTMAN Catherine wife M 49     Appledore  
        EASTMAN (husband absent)             (William)
        EASTMAN Harriet dau S 25 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        EASTMAN Mary dau S 19     Appledore  
        EASTMAN Annie dau S 18     Appledore  
        EASTMAN Thomas son S 14     Appledore  
        EASTMAN John son S 12     Appledore  
        EASTMAN Catherine dau S 9     Appledore  
134   New Quay Street   LAMEY John head M 45 Sailmaker & Licenced victualler Own account at home Appledore  
        LAMEY Ellen Amelia wife M 42     Appledore  
        LAMEY Bartholomew son S 17 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        LAMEY Sydney son S 13 Scholar   Appledore  
        LAMEY Minnie Ellen dau S 10 Scholar   Appledore  
        LAMEY Elizabeth dau S 8 Scholar   Appledore  
        LAMEY Jane dau S 6 Scholar   Appledore  
135   New Quay Street, Dock Cottage   BRAGG Emma wife M 43     Plymouth  
        BRAGG (husband absent)             (unknown)
        BRAGG Dorothy dau S 5     Devonport  
        HARDING Mary Ann servant S 12 Nurse, domestic   Appledore  
136   Hubbastone   STAINES George Edward head M 33 Labourer in ship yard Worker Appledore  
        STAINES Elizabeth Grace wife M 31     Plymouth  
        STAINES George Edward son S 7 Scholar   Appledore  
        STAINES Mary Elizabeth dau S 5 Scholar   Appledore  
        STAINES Florence Maud dau S 2 Scholar   Appledore  
        STAINES Sophia Beatrice dau S 4mon     Appledore  
          END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT              
                         
          START OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT              
1   Quay House   COCK James H head S 35 Ship Builder Employer Appledore  
        COCK Rose M sister S 30     Appledore  
        COCK Florence M sister S 29     Appledore  
        COCK William P brother S 27 Timber merchant Employer Appledore  
        COCK Ada G sister S 24     Appledore  
        COCK Alfred P brother S 22 Timber merchant Employer Appledore  
        SCILLY Mary servant S 34 Servant, general   Appledore  
1 11 Meeting Street 3 BAILEY William H head M 25 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        BAILEY Eliza wife M 26     Appledore  
        BAILEY Alice E dau S 4     Appledore  
        BAILEY Lilian dau S 6mon     Appledore  
3 13 Meeting Street   TAMLYN Walter H head M 37 Carpenter, Royal Navy Worker Appledore  
        TAMLYN Emma wife M 37     Appledore  
        TAMLYN Walter D son S 6     Appledore  
        TAMLYN Winifred E dau S 3     Appledore  
        TAMLYN Greta dau S 1     Appledore  
4   Vicarge   GOLDSMITH Alfred G head M 41 Clergyman, Church of England   Brompton, London  
        GOLDSMITH Annie T wife M 35     Torpoint, Cornwall  
        GOLDSMITH Frances M L niece S 18     Plymouth  
        MULLER Mgegor A visitor S 31     Denmark, Danish Subject  
        WITHECOMBE Caroline servant S 20 Housemaid, domestic   Buckland Brewer  
        TAMLYN Mary servant S 23 Cook   Parracombe  
        SHORT Fanny S E servant S 15 Between maid, domestic   Chelsea, London  
5   Staddon   PHILLIPS Alfred head M 56 Retied music publisher   Commercial Road, London  
        PHILLIPS Lydia wife M 43     Bengeo, Herts  
        PHILLIPS Charles son S 20 Fruit grower   Kilburn, London  
        PHILLIPS Arthur son S 13     Ealing, Middx  
        WRIGHT Maria cousin S 54 Living on own means   Buntingford, Herts  
        NORTH Emily servant S 36 Cook   Towersey, Bucks  
        HARRIS Bessie servant S 15 Housemaid, domestic   West Buckland  
6 2 Church Fields 4 LAMEY John head W 67 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        LAMEY Helen dau S 29 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        LAMEY Mary A niece S 12     Appledore  
7 3 Church Fields   CURTIS Francis head M 44 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CURTIS Elizabeth wife M 44     Appledore  
        CURTIS William son S 22 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CURTIS Frances dau S 17 Box maker Worker Appledore  
        CURTIS James son S 15 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        CURTIS Elizabeth dau S 10     Appledore  
        CURTIS Joseph son S 8     Appledore  
        CURTIS Frank son S 6     Appledore  
        CURTIS Mary dau S 4     Appledore  
        CURTIS Richard son S 2     Appledore  
8 4 Church Fields 4 DUMMETT John L head M 48 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        DUMMETT Thirza wife M 34     Appledore  
        DUMMETT Percy son S 14     Appledore  
9 5 Church Fields 4 HARE John head M 63 Ferryman, barge Own account Northam  
        HARE Mary J wife M 61     Appledore  
        PEAKE Mary J grand-dau S 16     Appledore  
10 6 Church Fields   KEEN Elizabeth head M 51     Appledore  
        KEEN Edith M dau S 18 Laundress Worker Appledore  
        KEEN Maud dau S 14     Appledore  
        KEEN Richard son S 16     Appledore  
        KEEN John son S 12     Appledore  
        KEEN Percy son S 9     Appledore  
        KEEN Florrie dau S 7     Appledore  
11 7 Church Fields   LAMEY William H head M 38 Mariner   Appledore  
        LAMEY Harriet wife M 39     Appledore  
        COX Joseph father-in-law M 74 Retired Coxswain   Appledore  
        COX Kezia mother-in-law M 70     Appledore  
        LAMEY John son S 15     Appledore  
        LAMEY William H son S 14     Appledore  
        LAMEY Ellen V dau S 10     Appledore  
        LAMEY Joseph son S 8     Appledore  
        LAMEY Harriet E dau S 5     Appledore  
        LAMEY Percy son S 2     Appledore  
12 1 Irsha Street   HILL Thomazina head M 45     Appledore  
        HILL (husband absent)             (William)
        HILL Frances S dau S 20 Machinist Shirt Collar Worker Appledore  
        HILL Sidney son S 17 Carpenter Worker Appledore  
        HILL Thomazina dau S 11     Appledore  
        HILL Elizabeth A dau S 7     Appledore  
        HILL Vida dau S 5     Appledore  
        HILL William J K son S 2     Appledore  
13 3 Irsha Street   HARRIS George head M 61 Ship carpenter Worker Northam  
        HARRIS Ann E wife M 62     Appledore  
        HARRIS Philip son S 17 Ship carpenter apprentice   Appledore  
14 5 Irsha Street   CURTIS Thomas head M 42 Mariner   Appledore  
        CURTIS Ellen A wife M 42     Appledore  
        CURTIS Prudence E dau S 14     Appledore  
        CURTIS Thomas D son S 12     Appledore  
        CURTIS Richard son S 8     Appledore  
15 7 Irsha Street   REES Angelina head M 34     Northam  
        REES (husband absent)             (John)
        REES Mary dau S 14     Appledore  
        REES Ada dau S 10     Appledore  
        REES John son S 8     Appledore  
        REES James son S 5     Appledore  
        REES William son S 5     Appledore  
        REES Sidney son S 3     Appledore  
        REES Ellen dau S 9mon     Appledore  
16 9 Irsha Street 3 HARE William head M 61 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        HARE Sarah A wife M 64     Appledore  
        SHORT Mary E S grand-dau S 5     Appledore  
17 10 Irsha Street   SCOBLING John head W 68 Shoemaker Worker Braunton  
        SCOBLING Harriett dau S 41     Appledore  
        SCOBLING Thomas A son S 28 Shoemaker Own account Appledore  
18 11 Irsha Street   CHEDZEY Esther wife M 52     Appledore  
        CHEDZEY (husband absent)             (John)
  12 Irsha Street   CHEDZEY Winifred dau S 12     Appledore  
19 13 Irsha Street   BERRY John head M 60 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        BERRY Elizabeth wife M 57     Appledore  
        BERRY Richard son S 30 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        BERRY Philip son S 22 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        SCREECH Elizabeth dau W 28     Appledore  
        CRANER Mary J dau M 25     Appledore  
        CRANER George E on-in-law M 28 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HARRIS Edith lodger S 9     Swansea, Wales  
20 14 Irsha Street   RANDALL John head M 34 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        RANDALL Agnes K wife M 30 Machinist Shirt Collar Worker Appledore  
21 15 Irsha Street   LABBETT Philip H head M 43 Joiner Own account at home Northam  
        LABBETT Frances wife M 42     Appledore  
        LABBETT John E son S 18 Joiner Worker at home Appledore  
        LABBETT Winnie dau S 12     Appledore  
        LABBETT Philip son S 11     Appledore  
        LABBETT William son S 10     Appledore  
        LABBETT Thomas son S 8     Appledore  
        LABBETT Fanny dau S 6     Appledore  
        LABBETT George R son S 1     Appledore  
        HOPKINS Fanny mother-in-law W 66     Appledore  
22 16 Irsha Street   COOK Arthur B head M 47 Ship breaker Employer London  
        COOK Belle E wife M 44     Appledore  
        COOK Hannah C niece S 21 Dressmaker Own account at home Peckham, London  
        CHEDZEY Emma J visitor S 22 Machinist Shirt Collar Worker Appledore  
23 17 Irsha Street 4 YOUNGSEN Emma head W 60     Appledore  
        YOUNGSEN Harry son S 27 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        YOUNGSEN Annie dau S 12     Appledore  
        YOUNGSEN Stephen son S 4     Appledore  
        YOUNGSEN Julia E dau S 21 Machinist (collar) Worker Appledore  
24 18 Irsha Street 4 GORRELL William D head M 25 Mason Worker Appledore  
        GORRELL Hannah D wife M 25     Appledore  
        GORRELL Elizabeth A dau S 2     Appledore  
        GORRELL Maud T dau S 10mon     Appledore  
25 19 Irsha Street   TRICK Mary head W 48     Appledore  
        BURCH Thomas father W 88     Northam Cripple
        SHORT Charles nephew M 24 Carpenter Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Sarah A niece M 23     Appledore  
        SHORT William C great-nephew S 4     Appledore  
        SHORT George E great-nephew S 2     Appledore  
26 20 Irsha Street   HARRIS Frank head M 50 Shipwright Worker Cornwall  
        HARRIS Ann wife M 48     Clovelly  
        HARRIS Frank E son S 22 Plumber Worker Northam  
        HARRIS Edith S dau S 20     Appledore  
        HARRIS Mabel dau S 17 Servant, domestic Worker Appledore  
        HARRIS Ada dau S 14     Appledore  
        HARRIS Walter J son S 11     Appledore  
        HARRIS Elizabeth dau S 8     Appledore  
27 21 Irsha Street 3 PARTRIDGE Mary E head S 66 Washerwoman Own account Appledore  
        PARTRIDGE Mary J dau S 36 Washerwoman Own account Appledore  
28 22 Irsha Street   GRIFFITHS David H head M 43 Sailmaker (ships) Worker Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS Elizabeth A wife M 43     Northam  
        GRIFFITHS Henry son S 20 Plumber & brazier Worker Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS Elizabeth dau S 17     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS Lilian dau S 15     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS William son S 13     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS David son S 11     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS John son S 9     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS Frank son S 5     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS Wilfred son S 2     Appledore  
29 23 Irsha Street 2 PYLE Margaret head W 71     Northam  
30 24 Irsha Street   SLADE Alice M head M 28     Instow  
        SLADE (husband absent)             (James)
        SLADE Elsie M dau S 6     Instow  
        SLADE John V son S 4     Appledore  
        SLADE Ellen L dau S 2     Appledore  
31 25 Irsha Street   SILLY William H head W 74 Fisherman Own account Appledore  
        SILLY Alice C dau S 33 Ironer (collar)   Appledore  
32 26 Irsha Street   WOODCOCK Robert head M 61 Fisherman Own account Yarmouth, Norfolk  
        WOODCOCK Ann wife M 65     Appledore  
        JENKINS Richard H nephew S 6     Appledore Blind 1 eye from birth
33 27 Irsha Street 4 CAWSEY John H head M 26 Labourer, ship breaker Worker Appledore  
        CAWSEY Catherine wife M 30     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Annie step-dau S 13     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Minnie step-dau S 10     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Florrie dau S 4     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Ida dau S 2     Appledore  
  28 Irsha Street   (unoccupied)             Appledore  
34 29 Irsha Street   LAMEY Joseph head M 37 Master Mariner Own account Appledore  
        LAMEY Elizabeth A wife M 37     Appledore  
        LAMEY Elizabeth A H dau S 16     Appledore  
        LAMEY May dau S 14     Appledore  
        LAMEY William J son S 13     Appledore  
        LAMEY Joseph E son S 11     Appledore  
        LAMEY Blanche S dau S 7     Appledore  
        LAMEY Frederick G son S 5     Appledore  
        LAMEY Alfred C son S 3     Appledore  
        LAMEY Cecil R son S 8mon     Appledore  
        LAMEY Thomas A son S 18mon     Appledore  
35 30 Irsha Street   HOCKING Margaret G wife M 51     Appledore  
        HOCKING (husband absent)             (Archibald)
        HOCKING Florence M dau S 23     Appledore  
        HOCKING Edith E dau S 17     Appledore  
        HOCKING Edgar son S 15     Appledore  
        HOCKING Lilian dau S 12     Appledore  
        HOCKING William son S 11     Appledore  
        HOCKING Elsie dau S 9     Appledore  
36 31 Irsha Street   KELLY Sarah head S 65 Living on own means   Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Kathleen M grand-niece S 16     Appledore  
37 32 Irsha Street   LOCK John T head M 38 Master Mariner   Appledore  
        LOCK Mary A wife M 37     Appledore  
        BAGELOW William brother-law M 21 Shipwright Worker Bucks, Devon  
        BAGELOW Beatrice M sister M 22     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Thomas G nephew S 9     Appledore  
        BAGELOW Charles E nephew S 1     Appledore  
38 33 Irsha Street   BALES Thomas head M 51 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        BALES Sarah wife M 53     Appledore  
        BALES Richard son S 26 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        BALES Belle dau S 24 Laundress ironer Worker Appledore  
        BALES William son S 21 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        BALES Thomas son S 19 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        BALES Sarah J dau S 17 Machinist Collar Worker Appledore  
        BALES Albert son S 15 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        BALES Phillis E dau S 14     Appledore  
        BALES Samuel son S 12     Appledore  
        BALES Emily dau S 8     Appledore  
39 34 Irsha Street   JEWELL Elizabeth A wife M 30     Appledore  
        JEWELL (husband absent)             (Thomas James)
        JEWELL Albert D son S 8     Appledore  
        JEWELL Benjamin S son S 4     Appledore  
        JEWELL Elizabeth E dau S 3     Appledore  
        JEWELL Kathleen dau S 2     Appledore  
        JEWELL Isaac B son S 6mon     Appledore  
40 35 Irsha Street   DUMMETT Thomazine wife M 36     Appledore  
        DUMMETT (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        DUMMETT Olive dau S 8     Appledore  
        DUMMETT Mildred dau S 6     Appledore  
        DUMMETT Myrtle dau S 5     Appledore  
        DUMMETT Gwenyth dau S 7mon     Appledore  
41 36 Irsha Street   JILLINGS William head M 33 Mariner Worker Lowestoft, Suffolk  
        JILLINGS Edith B wife M 28     Appledore  
        JILLINGS William T son S 6     Appledore  
        JILLINGS Elinor M dau S 3     Appledore  
        JILLINGS Edith E dau S 4mon     Appledore  
42 37 Irsha Street   BIGNELL Stephen S head M 34 Seaman Worker Appledore  
        BIGNELL Eliza J wife M 29     Barnstaple  
        BIGNELL Florence E dau S 6     Appledore  
        BIGNELL Priscilla dau S 4     Appledore  
        BIGNELL Elizabeth A dau S 2     Appledore  
        BIGNELL Isabel dau S 10mon     Appledore  
43 38 Irsha Street   TATEM Frederick C head M 38 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        TATEM Harriet A wife M 36     Appledore  
        TATEM Lottie dau S 17     Appledore  
        TATEM Elsie dau S 14     Appledore  
        TATEM Sydney son S 12     Appledore  
        TATEM Freedy son S 10     Appledore  
        TATEM Jessie dau S 5     Appledore  
        TATEM William J son S 6mon     Appledore  
44 39 Irsha Street 3 CURTIS Francis M head M 89 Retired fisherman   Appledore  
        CURTIS Mary wife M 76     Appledore  
45 40 & 42 Irsha Street   SMALLRIDGE James head W 78 Fisherman Own account Appledore  
        HORWOOD Elizabeth dau W 50 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        SMALLRIDGE Margaret dau S 42 Grocer Own account at home Appledore  
        SMALLRIDGE Frances dau S 39     Appledore  
        SMALLRIDGE Thomas grand-son S 19 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        SKINNER John J grand-son S 10     Appledore  
46 41 Irsha Street   OATWAY Betsey head W 73     Appledore  
47 43 Irsha Street   HOCKING Emily M wife M 24     Northam  
        HOCKING (husband absent)             (Archibald)
        HOCKING Edith M dau S 2     Appledore  
        HOCKING Florence A dau S 10mon     Appledore  
48 44 Irsha Street   BERRY Annie wife M 32     Alverdiscott  
        BERRY (husband absent)             (John Richard)
        BERRY Samuel J son S 5     Appledore  
        BERRY Winifred A dau S 2     Appledore  
        BERRY Edith dau S 5mon     Appledore  
49 45 Irsha Street   HUTCHINGS Philip B head M 51 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Mina wife M 56     Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Alfred son S 20 Carpenter Worker at home Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Philip G son S 10     Appledore  
        JENKINS John boarder M 21 Carpenter Worker at home Appledore  
        JENKINS Maud boarder M 20     Appledore  
50 46 Irsha Street   BREND Archibald head M 41 Mariner Worker Bucks, Devon  
        BREND Mary A wife M 42     Appledore  
        BREND Lilian M dau S 13     Appledore  
        BREND Ada E dau S 11     Appledore  
        BREND Florence E dau S 9     Appledore  
        BREND Bryant A son S 3     Appledore  
51 47 Irsha Street   COLE Jane wife M 29     Appledore  
        COLE (husband absent)             (William Henry)
        HOCKING Lily sister S 13 Collar factory hand Worker Appledore  
52 48 Irsha Street   HOCKING Richard head M 55 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        HOCKING Rebecca wife M 58     Appledore  
        HOCKING John son S 19 Ship carpenter apprentice Worker Appledore  
        BERRY Mary Ann sister-in-law S 72     Symbridge  
53 49 Irsha Street   CANN Arabella head W 65     Appledore  
        CANN Pollie dau S 35 Collar factory Worker Appledore  
        CANN Elizabeth dau S 25 Collar factory Worker Appledore  
        CANN John son S 23 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CANN Kezia dau S 20 Dressmaker Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Nellie lodger S 26 Collar factory Worker Appledore  
54 50 Irsha Street   BALSDON Mary J head M 68     Appledore  
        BALSDON (husband absent)             (Charles)
55 51 Irsha Street   BALSDON Phillis E head W 40 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        JEWELL Thomas lodger S 8     Appledore  
  52 Irsha Street   (building)                
56 53 Irsha Street   BENNETT William head M 61 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        BENNETT Elizabeth wife M 60     Appledore  
        BENNETT Florence M dau S 20     Appledore  
        SMERDON William H visitor S 24 Railway clerk Worker Farnham, Surrey  
        SMERDON Florence visitor S 18     Bewley, Hants  
57 54 Irsha Street   QUANCE George M head M 45 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        QUANCE Mary A wife M 44     Appledore  
58 55 Irsha Street   BENNETT William H head M 38 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        BENNETT Mary wife M 38     Appledore  
        BENNETT William son S 8     Appledore  
        BENNETT Francis M son S 5     Appledore  
        BENNETT Mary E dau S 3     Appledore  
        BENNETT Isaac B son S 1     Appledore  
59 56 Irsha Street   BOON Sarah A head S 37 Shopkeeper (grocer) Own account Appledore  
        BOON Harriet M sister S 25     Appledore  
        LAMEY George nephew S 6     Appledore  
60 57 Irsha Street   CANN Sarah wife M 39     Appledore  
        CANN (husband absent)             (William Stewart)
        CANN John son S 14     Appledore  
        CANN Sarah dau S 11     Appledore  
        CANN Richard son S 8     Appledore  
        CANN Edward son S 5     Appledore  
        CANN Arabella dau S 2     Appledore  
        CANN Sidney son S 1     Appledore  
61 58 Irsha Street   SLADE Thomas head W 66 Sailor (retired)   Appledore  
        QUANCE Sarah dau M 34     Appledore  
        QUANCE (husband absent)             (William)
        TAYLOR Thomas J S grand-son S 11     Appledore  
62 59 Irsha Street 3 MATHEWS Esther G head W 62 Charwoman   Appledore  
63 60 Irsha Street 3 RAYMOND Henry head M 52 Sailor Worker Guernsey  
        RAYMOND Ellen wife M 53     Appledore  
        RAYMOND Donald G son S 17 Mason Worker Appledore  
64 61 Irsha Street   CRANER Margaret head W 60     Appledore  
        CRANER Isaac son S 24 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CRANER Sarah dau S 19 Mother's help Worker Appledore  
        CRANER Willie son S 17 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        CRANER Minnie dau S 8     Appledore  
        CRANER John H son S 6     Appledore  
        CRANER Margaret dau S 5     Appledore  
65 62 Irsha Street   GUARD Sarah J wife W 82     Appledore  
        GUARD Mary G dau S 41 Needlewoman Worker Appledore  
66 63 Irsha Street 2 BIGNELL Isabella head W 74     Appledore  
        BIGNELL Belle E dau S 37     Appledore  
67 64 Irsha Street   BERRY Sophia wife M 40     Monkleigh  
        BERRY (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        BERRY Lilian dau S 14 Mother's help Worker Appledore  
        BERRY Gwendoline dau S 11     Appledore  
        BERRY Thomas son S 9     Appledore  
        BERRY John H son S 4     Appledore  
        BERRY George T son S 1     Appledore  
68 65 Irsha Street 2 KEEN Mary A head W 69 Washerwoman Worker Appledore  
69 66 Irsha Street   HEYWOOD Oliver head M 54 Farmer Employer Littleham  
        HEYWOOD Mary wife M 62     Alwington  
        LEMON Mary A step-dau S 31     Appledore  
        HEYWOOD Blanche E dau S 26     Appledore  
        JOLLIFE James J boarder M 48 Master mariner Own account Newfoundland, B.N.A.  
        NANKWILL Maud servant S 20 Servant domestic   St Tudy, Cornwall  
70 67 Irsha Street   GUARD Samuel head M 49 Master mariner, Publican Own account Appledore  
        GUARD Louisa wife M 36     Islington, London  
        GUARD Nellie K dau S 14     Appledore  
        GUARD Samuel son S 13 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        GUARD Elsie H dau S 10     Appledore  
        GUARD John T son S 7     Appledore  
        GUARD Louisa A dau S 5     Appledore  
        GUARD William K son S 4     Appledore Paralysed
        GUARD Bertha L dau S 1     Appledore  
        GUARD Alfred son S 5mon     Appledore  
71 68 Irsha Street   SCHILLERS Phyllis head W 59     Appledore  
        SCHILLERS Charles H son S 31 Fisherman Worker Appledore  
        SCHILLERS Alice M M dau S 16     Appledore  
72 69 Irsha Street 4 BYNON Sarah A wife M 35     Appledore  
        BYNON (husband absent)             (Charles Albert)
        WILLIAMS Alice N niece S 12     Appledore  
73 72 Irsha Street   SWIFT Clarke head M 60 Licenced victualler   Barnsley, York  
        SWIFT Mary A wife M 58     Appledore  
        SWIFT Mary J dau S 33 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        HILL Eliza J lodger S 9     Appledore  
74 74 Irsha Street   KENWOOD John head W 73 Retired master mariner   Portsmouth, Southsea Deaf
        MAYNE Mabel dau W 35 Grocer Own account Bristol, Somerset  
        KENWOOD Elizabeth B grand-dau S 10     Appledore  
        MAYNE Beatrice P grand-dau S 3     Appledore  
        MAYNE Mabel grand-dau S 1     Appledore  
75 76 Irsha Street   BOWDEN Philip head M 51 Stonemason Employer at home Appledore  
        BOWDEN Polly wife M 52     Appledore  
        BOWDEN Philip son S 14     Cardiff, Wales  
76 71 Irsha Street   BARTLETT William head M 45 Master painter Own account Appledore  
        BARTLETT Susan wife M 50     Appledore  
  78 Irsha Street   (unoccupied)                
77 80 Irsha Street 4 SCREECH Daniel S head M 34 Master mariner Own account Appledore  
        SCREECH Beatrice E wife M 28     Appledore  
        SCREECH William T son S 4     Appledore  
78 75 Irsha Street 3 JEWELL James head M 57 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        JEWELL Mary J wife M 56 Laundress Worker Appledore  
        ARNOLD Edith M grand-dau S 11     Bideford  
  76a Irsha Street   (unoccupied)                
79 77 Irsha Street 4 MILTON Thomas head M 46 Sailor Worker Newport, Wales  
        MILTON Polly wife M 38     Northam  
        MILTON Eli son S 17 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        MILTON Thomas son S 15     Appledore  
        MILTON Hannah dau S 10     Appledore  
        MILTON Sarah dau S 7     Appledore  
        MILTON Ethel dau S 9mon     Appledore  
80 79 Irsha Street   VAGGERS William H head M 42 Sailmaker & licenced victualler Worker Appledore  
        VAGGERS Rosena wife M 41     Appledore  
        VAGGERS William J son S 17 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        VAGGERS Rosina dau S 13     Appledore  
        VAGGERS John R son S 10     Appledore  
        VAGGERS James A son S 4     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Ethel dau S 3     Appledore  
        VAGGERS George son S 6mon     Appledore  
81 84 Irsha Street 3 HARRIS Bessie head M 24     Appledore  
        HARRIS (husband absent)             (William Henry)
        HARRIS Eva dau S 2     Appledore  
        HARRIS Annie dau S 1     Appledore  
        HARRIS William son S 3mon     Appledore  
        MILTON Polly visitor S 13     Appledore  
82 86 Irsha Street 4 WILSON John head M 32 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        WILSON Ellen wife M 28     Northam  
        WILSON John W son S 8     Appledore  
        WILSON Victor son S 6mon     Appledore  
        JEFFREY Elizabeth mother-in-law W 50 Laundress Own account at home Heaton  
83 88 Irsha Street   BOON Joshua head M 54 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        BOON Catherine wife M 53     Appledore  
        BOON Katie dau S 23     Appledore  
        BOON Marie dau S 21     Appledore  
        BOON Joshua son S 19 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        BOON William son S 17 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        BOON Sarah dau S 12     Appledore  
84 90 Irsha Street 4 BERRY Bella head W 54 Laundress Worker at home Appledore  
85 92 Irsha Street   HARRIS Jessie wife M 33     Wooda, Devon  
        HARRIS (husband absent)             (John)
        HARRIS Cornelius J son S 10     Appledore  
        HARRIS Batrice dau S 8     Appledore  
86 94 Irsha Street   DANIEL Samuel head M 64 Labourer, agricultural   West Putford  
        DANIEL Mary L wife M 63     St Giles, Devon  
        DANIEL Mary E dau S 13     Appledore  
87 83 Irsha Street   SCREECH Florrie wife M 24     Cardiff, Wales  
        SCREECH (husband absent)             (Thomas Penhorwood)
88 96 Irsha Street 4 SMALLRIDGE William W head M 32 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        SMALLRIDGE Kate wife M 23     Appledore  
89 85 Irsha Street   COPP Simon head M 55 Shipwright Worker Kenton, Devon  
        COPP Mary wife M 53     Yarnscombe, Devon  
        COPP Ellen M dau S 29 Collar factory Worker Appledore  
        COPP Mabel J dau S 14 Collar factory Worker Appledore  
        COPP Frank H son S 10     Appledore  
90 98 Irsha Street 4 SLADE Thomas head M 52 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        SLADE Harriett wife M 49     Appledore  
        SLADE Thomas B son S 22 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        SLADE Mina dau S 12     Appledore  
        SLADE William H son S 10     Appledore  
        SLADE Beatrice dau S 6     Appledore  
        SLADE Edmund son S 4     Appledore  
91 100 Irsha Street   BLACKMORE Helena head S 34 Laundress Worker Haverington, Devon  
        BLACKMORE Mabel L dau S 14 Collar factory ironer Worker Lundy Island  
        BLACKMORE Lilian S dau S 10     Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Frederick S son S 7     Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Florence H dau S 5     Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Gladys E dau S 4     Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Thomas J son S 7mon     Appledore  
92 87 Irsha Street 4 FORD Walter H head M 30 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        FORD Rose H wife M 25     Appledore  
        FORD Catherine dau S 3     Appledore  
        FORD John G son S 1     Appledore  
93 102 Irsha Street   GREGORY Mary A head W 74     Southmolton  
        GREGORY John grand-son S 10     Appledore  
        GREGORY Kezia grand-dau S 7     Appledore  
94 102a Irsha Street 3 BENNETT Selina head M 33     Appledore  
95 91 Irsha Street   CARTER John head M 52 Ship breaker Own account Appledore  
        CARTER Jane wife M 50     Appledore  
        CARTER Caroline dau S 26     Appledore  
        CARTER William L son S 24 Tailor Worker at home Appledore  
        CARTER George son S 22 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CARTER Susan dau S 18     Appledore  
        CARTER Mathew son S 16 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CARTER Agnes dau S 14     Appledore  
        CARTER Clara dau S 12     Appledore  
        CARTER Emily dau S 10     Appledore  
        CARTER Stanley son S 7     Appledore  
        CARTER Thomas R son W 32 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CARTER Mabel grand-dau S 13     Appledore  
        CARTER Thomas grand-son S 12     Appledore  
        CARTER Edith grand-dau S 9     Appledore  
        CARTER Leonard grand-son S 7     Appledore  
96 104 Irsha Street 4 ROSS Margaret head M 27     Appledore  
        ROSS (husband absent)             (Alexander)
        ROSS Alexander J son S 3     Appledore  
        ROSS Robert E son S 2     Appledore  
        ROSS Kathleen M dau S 1     Appledore  
97 95 Irsha Street   McCARTHY Ann wife M 30 Dressmaker Own account Appledore  
        McCARTHY (husband absent)             (Timothy)
98 106 Irsha Street 4 HARRIS Thomas head M 25 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HARRIS Sarah E wife M 26     Appledore  
        HARRIS Thomas L son S 9mon     Appledore  
  97 Irsha Street   (unoccupied)                
99 108 Irsha Street   COLE John G head M 45 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        COLE Ann E wife M 49     Appledore  
        COLE John G son S 22 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        COLE Charles H son S 9     Appledore  
        COLE Lilian M dau S 7     Appledore  
100 99 Irsha Street 4 GREGORY William head M 43 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        GREGORY Augusta L wife M 43     St Keverne, Cornwall  
        GREGORY Sarah dau S 10     Appledore  
        GREGORY Percival J son S 6     Appledore  
101 110 Irsha Street   EVANS John J head M 39 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Ellen wife M 39     Appledore  
        EVANS John son S 14 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Mary A dau S 12     Appledore  
        EVANS Thomas T son S 10     Appledore  
        EVANS William B son S 7     Appledore  
        EVANS Arthur son S 5     Appledore  
        EVANS Edwin son S 3     Appledore  
        EVANS Wilfred son S 5mon     Appledore  
102 112 Irsha Street   MOODY Harold R head M 41 Licenced victualler Own account Wincanton, Somerset  
        MOODY Sabina wife M 39     Appledore  
        MOODY Harold R son S 14     Appledore  
        MOODY Mortimore O son S 13     Truro, Cornwall  
        MOODY George O son S 12     Truro, Cornwall  
        MOODY Elsie T dau S 10     Truro, Cornwall  
        MOODY John L son S 9     Appledore  
        MOODY Hector O son S 1     Appledore  
103 114 Irsha Street 4 FORD Elizabeth head W 64     Appledore  
104 105 Irsha Street   HARE Thirza head W 52     Appledore  
        HARE Thomas son M 24 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        HARE William son M 22 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        HARE Richard son S 16 Carpenter Worker Appledore  
        HARE John son S 14     Appledore  
        HARE Stephen son S 12     Appledore  
        HARE James son S 10     Appledore  
105 107 Irsha Street 4 KELLY Ellen J wife M 33     Appledore  
        KELLY (husband absent)             (John)
        KELLY Sarah E dau S 19 Dressmaker Own account Appledore  
        KELLY Prudence P dau S 17     Appledore  
        KELLY Beatrice dau S 5     Appledore  
        KELLY Ernest son S 3     Appledore  
        KELLY John T son S 6mon     Appledore  
106 109 Irsha Street   COLE Richard head M 74 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        COLE Mary wife M 58     Appledore  
        COLE Arthur son S 22 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        COLE Osman son S 20 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        COLE Mary A dau S 18     Appledore  
107 116 Irsha Street   HUTCHINGS John head M 33 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Mary E wife M 32     Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS William H son S 6     Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Mary A dau S 4     Appledore  
        MacCALLUM Archie boarder M 25 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        MacCALLUM Florence boarder M 26     Appledore  
108 118 Irsha Street 2 HEARD William H head M 25 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HEARD Alice wife M 24     Launceston, Cornwall  
        HEARD Mary J dau S 1     Appledore  
109 111 Irsha Street   COOK Charlotte W head W 68 Bakeress Own account at home Appledore  
        COOK Mary K dau S 38 Bakeress Worker Appledore  
        COLE Ann E grand-dau S 14     Appledore  
        LAMEY John H grand-son S 1     Appledore  
110 120 Irsha Street 3 MARSHALL Alexander head M 32 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        MARSHALL Bell wife M 31     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Alick son S 9     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Mary dau S 5     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Thomas son S 7     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Percy son S 3     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Elsie T dau S 2     Appledore  
111 113 Irsha Street   GUARD Phyllis head M 52     Appledore  
        GUARD (husband absent)             (Stephen)
        NICHOLLS Phyllis E dau W 26     Appledore  
        GUARD Albert son S 22 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        GUARD Mary dau S 17 Servant domestic Worker Appledore  
        GUARD Stephen son S 15     Appledore  
        GUARD John son S 13     Appledore  
  124 Irsha Street   (unoccupied)                
112 115 Irsha Street   LOCK Thomas head M 58 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        LOCK Eliza wife M 55     Appledore  
        LOCK Harriet dau S 23 Machinist Collars Worker Appledore  
        LOCK Clara dau S 20 Machinist Collars Worker Appledore  
        LOCK Eliza dau S 18 Machinist Collars Worker Appledore  
        LOCK Thomas J son S 13     Appledore  
        LOCK William J son S 11     Appledore  
        MOOD Ann E dau W 33     Appledore  
        MOOD Mary E grand-dau S 10     Appledore  
113 126 Irsha Street 4 COBBLEDICK William head M 32 Joiner, carpenter Worker Northam  
        COBBLEDICK Katie wife M 30     Appledore  
        COBBLEDICK William son S 9     Appledore  
        COBBLEDICK Georgina dau S 8     Appledore  
        COBBLEDICK Sarah dau S 6     Appledore  
        COBBLEDICK Ada dau S 5     Appledore  
        COBBLEDICK John son S 3     Appledore  
114 117 Irsha Street   WATERS Philip B head M 38 Boat builder Own account at home Appledore  
        WATERS Harriet wife M 40     Appledore  
        WATERS Edwin son S 16 Boat building Worker at home Appledore  
        WATERS William H son S 14 Boat building Worker at home Appledore  
        WATERS Florence dau S 8     Appledore  
        WATERS Harriet J dau S 7     Appledore  
        WATERS Mary E dau S 5     Appledore  
        WATERS Phillip B son S 3     Appledore  
        WATERS William J son S 1     Appledore  
115 119 Irsha Street 4 EVANS Alfred head M 28 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Eva wife M 27     Appledore  
        EVANS Frederick son S 5     Appledore  
        EVANS Kate W dau S 4     Appledore  
        EVANS Sarah A dau S 1     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Catherine mother-in-law W 59     Bideford  
        WILLIAMS Hettie niece S 12     Appledore  
116 121 Irsha Street 4 WILLIAMS Phillip S head M 29 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Sarah E wife M 29     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Bessie dau S 8     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Atta dau S 7     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Margaret dau S 3     Appledore  
117 123 Irsha Street   WILLIAMS Thomas head W 70 Boar builder Own account at home Appledore  
        WILLIAMS May grand-dau S 16     Appledore  
118 125 Irsha Street   HARRIS Phillip K head M 48 Ship builder & coal merchant Employer at home Northam  
        HARRIS Thirza wife M 50     Appledore  
        HARRIS Sydney G son S 17 Ship carpenter apprentice   Appledore  
        HARRIS Percy son S 14     Appledore  
        HARRIS Lilian T dau S 12     Appledore  
        LANG Mary J sister-in-law S 71     Appledore  
119 127 Irsha Street   POW Thomas head M 51 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        POW Annie wife M 49     Appledore  
        POW Clara L dau S 27 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        POW Emily dau S 22 Machinist Collars Worker Appledore  
        POW Annie dau S 11     Appledore  
120 128 Irsha Street 4 JEWELL Margaret A wife M 28     Appledore  
        JEWELL (husband absent)             (Albert)
        JEWELL Albert H son S 8mon     Appledore  
        RANDALL Mary A mother W 68     Appledore  
121 129 Irsha Street 4 HARRIS Phillip W head M 25 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HARRIS Blanche wife M 23     Appledore  
        HARRIS Blanche dau S 1     Appledore  
122 130 Irsha Street 4 BERRY William head M 42 Master mariner Worker Appledore  
        BERRY Mary A wife M 39     Appledore  
        BERRY Thomas son S 10     Appledore  
        BERRY William son S 9     Appledore  
        BERRY Minnie dau S 7     Appledore  
        BERRY Ada dau S 4     Appledore  
        BERRY Bertie son S 3     Appledore  
123 131 Irsha Street   HINKS Joseph head M 50 Boat builder Own account at home Appledore  
        HINKS Helen wife M 48     Combmartin  
        HINKS Helen dau S 27 Dressmaker Own account at home Ilfracombe  
        HINKS Emily dau S 22     Appledore  
        HINKS John son S 16 Boat builder Worker at home Appledore  
        HINKS Josephine dau S 14     Appledore  
        HINKS Jane dau S 10     Appledore  
124 132 Irsha Street 4 HILL William head M 63 Joiner & undertaker Own account at home Barnstaple  
        HILL Mary wife M 60     Barnstaple  
125 134 Irsha Street 4 DELGADO Ann E wife M 33 Machinist Collars Worker Appledore  
        DELGADO (husband absent)             (unknown)
        BLANKAU Elizabeth A sister S 19 Ironer, collars Worker Appledore  
126 133 Irsha Street 4 BRANCH Harriet wife M 26     Appledore  
        BRANCH (husband absent)             (unknown)
        ROBINS Harriet dau S 1     Appledore  
127 135 Irsha Street 3 ROBINS Dinah head W 63 Washerwoman Worker at home Appledore  
128 137 Irsha Street 3 STAPLEDON Susan head W 80     Appledore  
129 136 Irsha Street 4 DAY Robert head S 64     Appledore  
        SCREECH Mary A niece S 35 Machinist Collars Worker Appledore  
130 138 Irsha Street 4 LANG James head M 56 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        LANG Elizabeth wife M 48     Appledore  
        LANG Sybel dau S 20 Servant, domestic Worker Appledore  
        LANG James son S 17 Ship carpenter apprentice Worker Appledore  
        LANG Thomas son S 15 Agricultural farm servant Worker Appledore  
        LANG Elizabeth dau S 12     Appledore  
        LANG John son S 9     Appledore  
        LANG George son S 6     Appledore  
        LANG Arthur son S 4     Appledore  
131 139 Irsha Street 4 BARKWELL Thomas head M 45 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        BARKWELL Emma wife M 46     Appledore  
132 141 Irsha Street 4 FOWLER John head M 71 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        FOWLER Ann wife M 64     Appledore  
133 140 Irsha Street   DOWN William head M 24 Plumber Worker Appledore  
        DOWN Bertha E wife M 20     Appledore  
        DOWN Stephen S son S 10wks     Appledore  
134 146 Irsha Street 3 SCILLY Sarah J head W 73     Appledore  
135 148 Irsha Street 3 KELLY William head M 51 Blacksmith's labourer Worker Appledore  
        KELLY Susan wife M 50     Bideford  
136 150 Irsha Street 4 SLADE Richard W head M 29 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        SLADE Hester E wife M 33     Appledore  
        SLADE Ann dau S 4mon     Appledore  
137 152 Irsha Street   JEFFREY Hannah head S 42     Heaton Punchardon  
        JEFFREY Maud dau S 20 Machinist Collars Worker Appledore  
        JEFFREY Isaac B son S 15     Appledore  
        JEFFREY Elsie dau S 13     Appledore  
        JEFFREY Lily dau S 8     Appledore  
        JEFFREY Cyril son S 5     Appledore  
        JEFFREY Horace son S 3     Appledore  
138 1 Canns Court 4 CANN Maria E head W 50     Exmouth  
        LAMEY Frances M niece S 3     Appledore  
139 2 Canns Court 2 KEEN Emmeline wife M 21     Appledore  
        KEEN (husband absent)             (William)
        KEEN William son S 1     Appledore  
        KEEN Albert J son S 1mon     Appledore  
  3 Canns Court   (unoccupied)                
140 4 Canns Court 3 BOWDEN Richard head M 48 Ships pilot Own account Appledore  
        BOWDEN Emma wife M 46     Appledore  
        BOWDEN Emma dau S 15 Servant, domestic Worker Appledore  
        BOWDEN Elsie dau S 13     Appledore  
        BOWDEN Lily dau S 7     Appledore  
  5 Canns Court   (unoccupied)                
141 6 Canns Court 4 TAYLOR William head M 47 Mariner   Appledore  
        TAYLOR Elizabeth A wife M 27     Overton, Bishops Tawton  
        TAYLOR John son S 13 Gold caddy Worker Appledore  
        TAYLOR Robert son S 11     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Thomas W son S 7     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Margaret G dau S 3     Appledore  
142 1 Irsha Court   CURTISE Elizabeth wife M 24     Appledore  
        CURTISE (husband absent)             (Thomas George)
        CURTISE Archie son S 4     Appledore  
        CURTISE Minnie dau S 5mon     Appledore  
        COX Annabella lodger S 18     Appledore  
143 2 Irsha Court 4 MATHEWS Bessie wife M 56 Washerwoman Own account at home Appledore  
        MATHEWS (husband absent)             (Richard)
        JEWELL Mary dau W 38 Washerwoman Own account at home Appledore  
144 3 Irsha Court 3 STEVENS William head M 40 Shipwright Worker Salcombe  
        STEVENS Eliza wife M 41     Appledore  
        STEVENS William son S 8     Appledore  
        STEVENS Florence dau S 4     Appledore  
145 4 Irsha Court   JEWELL Richard W head M 25 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        JEWELL Mary A wife M 25     Appledore  
        JEWELL Sidney P son S 2     Appledore  
        JEWELL Lilian dau S 6mon     Appledore  
146 5 Irsha Court 3 JEFFREY William head M 72 Agricultural farm labourer Worker Great Torrington  
        JEFFREY Elizabeth wife M 74     Appledore  
147 6 Irsha Court 4 EDWARDS William head M 30 General labourer Worker Appledore  
        EDWARDS Louisa wife M 29     Appledore  
        EDWARDS William J son S 7     Appledore  
        EDWARDS Louisa J dau S 5     Appledore  
        EDWARDS Elizabeth dau S 2     Appledore  
148 7 Irsha Court 4 HUTCHINGS Thomas head M 20 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Sarah A wife M 20     Appledore  
149 1 Myra Court 4 EVANS Bella head W 54     Appledore  
        EVANS Sarah dau S 30 Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Thomas son S 19 Sailor Worker Appledore  
150 2 Myra Court 4 CAWSEY George head M 34 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        CAWSEY Sarah wife M 31     Appledore  
        CAWSEY George S son S 11     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Albert son S 8     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Edwin son S 6     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Frederick son S 3     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Sarah L dau S 2     Appledore  
151 3 Myra Court 4 EASTMAN Bertha wife M 31     Appledore  
        EASTMAN (husband absent)             (Frederick William)
        EASTMAN Frederick son S 7     Appledore  
        EASTMAN George son S 5     Appledore  
        EASTMAN Bertha dau S 15mon     Appledore  
152 4 Myra Court   HEARD William head M 51 General labourer   Appledore  
        HEARD Mary J wife M 51     Appledore  
        HEARD Mary J dau S 18 Servant, domestic   Appledore  
        HEARD Ernest G son S 14     Appledore  
        HEARD Edwin son S 13     Appledore  
        HEARD James son S 11     Appledore  
        HEARD Albert son S 7     Appledore  
153 5 Myra Court 4 COX Sarah E wife M 29     Appledore  
        COX (husband absent)             (William)
        COX William J son S 8mon     Appledore  
        VANSTONE Mary A mother W 70     Appledore  
        VANSTONE Eliza J sister S 26     Appledore  
154 6 Myra Court   RAPSON Mary A head W 63     Appledore  
        RAPSON Richard son S 36 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        RAPSON William son S 33 Sailor Worker Appledore  
155 7 Myra Court 4 TUNE Mary head S 60     Appledore  
        GAYETT Bessie niece S 25     Appledore  
        GAYETT Florrie niece S 20 Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
        GAYETT Frederick nephew S 19 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        GAYETT William great-nephew S 2     Appledore  
  8 Myra Court   (unoccupied)                
156 9 Myra Court 4 CLARKE Mary wife M 29     Appledore  
        CLARKE (husband absent)             (George)
        CLARKE Annie dau S 6     Appledore  
        CLARKE Elsie dau S 3     Appledore  
        CLARKE Gertrude dau S 1     Appledore  
157 10 Myra Court   CARTER Henry head M 27 Sailor Worker Islington, London  
        CARTER Sarah wife M 29     Appledore  
        CARTER Edith A dau S 3     Appledore  
  1 Ivy Court   (unoccupied)             Appledore  
158 2 Ivy Court   MARSHALL Mary J wife M 38     Appledore  
        MARSHALL (husband absent)             (John)
        MARSHALL Mary E dau S 18 Factory hand collars Worker Appledore  
        MARSHALL Evelyn dau S 16 Factory hand collars Worker Appledore  
        MARSHALL Walter son S 13     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Ellen dau S 10     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Florence E dau S 8     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Sarah E dau S 6     Appledore  
        MARSHALL John H son S 2     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Lucy dau S 1wk     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Mary grand-mother W 66 Monthly sick nurse   Appledore  
159 3 Ivy Court   DANIEL Samuel head M 34 Mariner Worker Northam  
        DANIEL Lavinia wife M 33     Abbotsham  
        DANIEL William H son S 12     Bideford  
        DANIEL John T son S 9     Appledore  
        DANIEL Edith M dau S 7     Appledore  
        DANIEL Charles A son S 5     Appledore  
        DANIEL Walter son S 2     Appledore  
        DANIEL Samuel R son S 1mon     Appledore  
160 4 Ivy Court   JEWELL Caroline head W 62     Appledore  
161 5 Ivy Court 4 SLADE John head M 52 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        SLADE Margaret wife M 60     Appledore  
        SLADE Henrietta dau S 25     Appledore  
        SLADE Mary A dau S 21     Appledore  
162 6 Ivy Court 4 JEWELL Thomas head M 32 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        JEWELL Ann E wife M 29     Appledore  
        JEWELL William H son S 7     Appledore  
        JEWELL Thomas J son S 5     Appledore  
        JEWELL Gertrude E dau S 5mon     Appledore  
163 1 Bible Christian Lane 2 SLADE Matilda E wife M 22     Appledore  
        SLADE (husband absent)             (John)
        SLADE Flossie M dau S 9mon     Appledore  
164 1 Victoria Crescent   CARTER John head M 29 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CARTER Cordelia wife M 31     Appledore  
        CARTER Ernest W son S 3     Appledore  
        CARTER Cordelia dau S 1     Appledore  
165 2 Victoria Crescent   EVELY Rebecca L wife M 46     Conception Bay, Newfoundland  
        EVELY (husband absent)             (John)
        EVELY Ann E dau S 19 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        EVELY John H T son S 12     Appledore  
        EVELY Primrose D D dau S 10     Appledore  
        EVELY William son S 6     Appledore  
        EVELY Doris W M dau S 2     Appledore  
166 3 Victoria Crescent   HUTCHINGS Frederick head M 32 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Clara wife M 30     Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Richard son S 1     Appledore  
167 4 Victoria Crescent   EASTMAN William G head M 29 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        EASTMAN Henrietta wife M 25     Appledore  
        EASTMAN Harriet N dau S 3     Appledore  
        EASTMAN Florence K dau S 9mon     Appledore  
168 1 Darracott's Court 2 TAYLOR Edward head S 30 Barber Worker at home Appledore  
169 2 Darracott's Court   GUARD Stephen J head M 29 Pensioner invalided from Navy   Appledore  
        GUARD Mary A wife M 35     Appledore  
170 3 Darracott's Court   COLE Thomas head M 25 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        COLE Louisa wife M 24     Appledore  
        COLE Thomas S son S 2     Appledore  
171 4 Darracott's Court 3 DAY Robert head M 26 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        DAY Lavinia wife M 27     Appledore  
        DAY Robert H son S 10mon     Appledore  
172 5 Darracott's Court 2 BELLEW John head W 69 Shoemaker Own account at home Westleigh  
173 6 Darracott's Court   CARTER Stanley head M 27 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        CARTER Matilda A wife M 27     Appledore  
174 7 Darracott's Court   LANG Eliza head W 44 Needleworker Own account at home Highbickington  
        LANG Eva J dau S 20 Collar worker   Appledore  
        LANG Richard son S 13     Appledore  
        LANG William J son S 9     Appledore  
175 1 & 2 Path   COBBLEDICK Christopher head M 66 Ship carpenter Worker Northam  
        COBBLEDICK Susan wife M 61     Appledore  
176 4 Path   TAYLOR Elizabeth wife M 43     Appledore  
        TAYLOR (husband absent)             (unknown)
        TAYLOR Evelyn dau S 16     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Sarah E dau S 13     Appledore  
177 1 Westcroft Terrace   CAWSEY Charles head M 32 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CAWSEY Ellen wife M 32     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Maud E dau S 2     Appledore  
178 2 Westcroft Terrace   REES Sarah J head W 42     Appledore  
        REES James son S 18 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        REES Claudia dau S 15     Appledore  
        REES Philip son S 13 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        REES Thomas son S 11     Appledore  
        REES Stanley son S 10     Appledore  
179 3 Westcroft Terrace   SLADE Rosina wife M 36     Appledore  
        SLADE (husband absent)             (William)
        SLADE Hilda J dau S 14     Appledore  
        SLADE Rosina A dau S 11     Appledore  
        SLADE William J son S 8     Appledore  
        SLADE Edwin H son S 5     Appledore  
        SLADE Mary E dau S 2     Appledore  
180 4 Westcroft Terrace 4 SLADE Thomas head M 31 Master mariner Worker Appledore  
        SLADE Mary A wife M 30     Appledore  
        SLADE Richard son S 8     Appledore  
        SLADE Thomas son S 2     Appledore  
181 1 Ibex Court 4 WILLIAMS Nathaniel head M 22 Joiner carpenter Worker Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Jane wife M 23     Appledore  
182 2 Ibex Court 2 THISBY Susannah head W 30     Appledore  
        THISBY Joseph son S 10     Appledore  
        THISBY Annie L dau S 8     Appledore  
        THISBY George H E son S 4     Appledore  
        THISBY Lillie E dau S 2     Appledore  
183 3 Ibex Court 2 SALTERNE Elizabeth head S 46 Laundress Worker Appledore  
        SALTERNE Thomas son S 19 General labourer Worker Appledore  
        SALTERNE Mary A dau S 16 Cleaner Worker Appledore  
184 4 Ibex Court 4 EVANS George head M 66 Fisherman Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Sarah wife M 63     Appledore  
        EVANS Arthur son S 29 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Edwin son S 27 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Lillie dau S 22     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Denham grand-son S 16 Sailor Worker Appledore  
  4a Ibex Court   (unoccupied)                
185 5 Ibex Court   MOYSE John H B head M 31 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        MOYSE Sarah A wife M 30     Appledore  
        MOYSE John son S 8     Appledore  
        MOYSE George B son S 7     Appledore  
        MOYSE Thomas H son S 5     Appledore  
        MOYSE Albert J son S 3     Appledore  
        MOYSE Sydney brother S 20 Mariner Worker Appledore  
186 6 Ibex Court 2 HOCKING Robert head W 54 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        HOCKING Adolphus son S 13     Exeter  
187 7 Ibex Court 3 EVANS Robert W head M 33 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Grace wife M 30     Bideford  
        EVANS William son S 5     Appledore  
        EVANS George son S 5mon     Appledore  
188 8 Ibex Court 4 EVANS John head M 56 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Emma wife M 49     Appledore  
        EVANS John H L son S 15 Golf caddie   Appledore  
        EVANS Robert W son S 4     Appledore  
189 9 Ibex Court 3 ARNOLD Richard head M 33 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        ARNOLD Edith wife M 30     Swansea, Wales  
        ARNOLD Florence dau S 10     Bideford  
        ARNOLD Maud dau S 8     Bideford  
        ARNOLD Elsie dau S 6     Bideford  
        ARNOLD Alfred son S 3     Appledore  
        ARNOLD Richard son S 7mon     Appledore  
190 10 Ibex Court 4 POW George H head M 24 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        POW Louisa wife M 23     Appledore  
        POW Thomas H son S 11mon     Appledore  
191 11 Ibex Court 4 EVANS Benjamin D head M 24 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Polly wife M 25     Cardiff, Wales  
        EVANS Alfred B son S 4mon     Appledore  
192 1 Hillcliffe Terrace   BENNETT Blanche T wife M 34     Cardiff, Wales  
        BENNETT (husband absent)             (Sydney)
        JEWELL Sarah L lodger S 17     Appledore  
193 2 Hillcliffe Terrace   JEWELL Sarah A wife M 53     Appledore  
        JEWELL (husband absent)             (Benjamin)
        JEWELL Betsy K dau S 14     Appledore  
        JEWELL Richard son S 10     Appledore  
194 3 Hillcliffe Terrace   BLACKMORE Henry head M 47 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Clara wife M 43     Hartland  
        STEVENS Rosina B niece S 12     Leith, Scotland  
        MILLS Charles W boarder S 29 H M Customs Worker Stonehouse, Devon  
        MUNDEN Henry boarder S 37 Chief Petty Officer, Royal Navy Worker Bridport, Dorset  
195 4 Hillcliffe Terrace   PILE Philip head M 41 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        PILE Sarah A wife M 40     Appledore  
    Hillcliffe Terrace   PILE John son S 13     Appledore  
        PILE Walter son S 7     Appledore  
        PILE Benjamin son S 2     Appledore  
196 5 Hillcliffe Terrace   COLE Edwin head M 25 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        COLE Florence E wife M 25     Appledore  
197 6 Hillcliffe Terrace   BATTEN Robert head M 52 Master mariner Own account Appledore  
        BATTEN Ellen wife M 52     Appledore  
        BATTEN Thomas D son S 18 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        BATTEN Richard A son S 17 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        BATTEN Lena E O dau S 15 Household duties Worker Appledore  
        BATTEN Gladys M dau S 10     Appledore  
198 7 Hillcliffe Terrace   PRATT Frederick head M 75 Dr of Medicine Surgeon Own account Lambeth, London  
        PRATT Ann M E wife M 36     Newport, Monmouth  
        PRATT Frederick son S 7     Appledore  
        PRATT George son S 6     Appledore  
        PRATT Mary A dau S 4     Appledore  
        PRATT Charles E son S 3     Appledore  
        BERRY Lilian servant S 14 Housemaid domestic   Appledore  
        PARTRIDGE Mary A visitor S 11     Appledore  
199 8 Hillcliffe Terrace   WHITE Martha wife M 32     Appledore  
        WHITE (husband absent)             (Robert)
        WHITE Charles H son S 7     Appledore  
        WHITE Dora B dau S 4     Appledore  
        WHITE Philip L dau S 1     Appledore  
200 9 Hillcliffe Terrace   LAMEY Jane wife M 36     Appledore  
        LAMEY (husband absent)             (William White)
        LAMEY Winifred M dau S 3     Appledore  
201 10 Hillcliffe Terrace   HUGHES James head M 36 H M Coast Guard Worker Liverpool, Lancs  
        HUGHES Mary T wife M 38     Penzance, Cornwall  
202 11 Hillcliffe Terrace   DAW Walter M head M 35 Divisional carpenter RN Worker St Heliers, Jersey  
        DAW Mary A wife M 32     Gibralter  
        DAW Walter S C son S 5     Appledore  
203 12 Hillcliffe Terrace   STEPHENS Thomas head M 38 C G O Royal Navy Worker Plymouth  
        STEPHENS Bessie wife M 35     Plymouth  
        STEPHENS Alice M dau S 11     Plymouth  
        STEPHENS Charles son S 9     Plymouth  
        STEPHENS Francis son S 5     Plymouth  
        STEPHENS Stanley son S 3     Plymouth  
  13 Hillcliffe Terrace   (unoccupied)                
204   Cliff Cottage   TURNER Francis C head M 60 Artist. Town & Landscale painter Own account at home St Georges, Hanover S, London  
        TURNER Ethel C dau S 25     Hendon, Middx  
        TURNER Winifred C dau S 20 Student in art At home Hendon, Middx  
205   Gas House 4 SLOCOMBE William H head W 56 Gas Manager Worker Bideford  
        SLOCOMBE Henry son M 33 Gas worker Worker Seaton, Devon  
        SLOCOMBE Fanny dau-in-law M 31     Appledore  
        SLOCOMBE Maude grand-dau S 7     Appledore  
        SLOCOMBE William grand-son S 5     Appledore  
        SLOCOMBE John grand-son S 4     Appledore  
        SLOCOMBE Henry grand-son S 2     Appledore  
206   Watertown   CORK George H head M 45 Farmer Employer Northam  
        CORK Lucy wife M 42     Northam  
        CORK John P son S 17 Farmer's son Worker Northam  
        CORK George T son S 16 Farmer's son Worker Northam  
        CORK Annie E dau S 14     Northam  
        CORK Frederick H son S 12     Northam  
        CORK Rosie M dau S 10     Northam  
        CORK William A son S 8     Northam  
        CORK Thomas E son S 6     Northam  
        CORK Ernest son S 4     Northam  
        CORK Hubert son S 9mon     Northam  
        TUCKER Emma sister-in-law S 45 Mother's help Worker Northam  
        ATKINS Mary aunt W 76 Living on own means   Braunton  
        POWE Mary A servant S 15 Housemaid domestic Worker Appledore  
207   Norman Villas   COCK Frank G head M 34 Shipbuilder Employer Appledore  
        COCK Annie T wife S 29     Swansea, Glamorgan  
        COCK Florence M dau S 3     Appledore  
        COCK Robert J G son S 2     Appledore  
208   Norman Villas   WRAIGHT John head W 50 Chief Officer of Coast Guard   Dover, Kent  
        WRAIGHT Annie E J dau S 22     New Buglow. Cheshire  
        HARRIS Ethel M servant S 16 Domestic general   Northam  
209   Assels   HARRIS George head M 53 Joiner, carpenter Own account Northam  
        HARRIS Sarah A wife M 56     Northam  
        HARRIS Albert son S 20 Plumber Worker Northam  
        HARRIS David son S 18 Shipwright Worker Northam  
        HARRIS Ellen J dau S 13     Northam  
210   Assels   HARRIS Samuel head M 77     Northam  
    Assels   (unoccupied)                
    Assels   (unoccupied)                
211   Assels 4 HOLMAN Samuel head M 67 Yeoman Worker Northam  
        HOLMAN Jane wife M 59     Buckland Brewer  
        HOLMAN Edward son S 38 On the golf links Worker Appledore  
212   Look Out   SHORT James head W 64 Farm labourer, agricultural Worker Parkham  
    Look Out   (unoccupied)                

Brian Randell, 22 Mar 2010