Hide
hide
Hide
Hide

APPLEDORE PARISH CHURCH MARRIAGES(1844-1920)

Transcribed by David Carter

Taken from microfiche copies of parish registers, and made available by kind permission of the Revd. John Ewington.
(Abbreviations: FA - "full age", wid - "widow"/"widower", ba - "bachelor", sp - "spinster".)

DATESURNAMEFIRST NAMEAGESTATUSOCCUPATIONRESIDENCEFATHEROCCUPATION
         
06 Nov 1844KellyRichardFA MarinerWest AppledoreRichard kellyMariner
06 Nov 1844MoleMarion Matilda NicholsFA  West AppledoreJames MoleYeoman
         
25 Dec 1844PageJohnFAWidCordwainerGreat TorringtonBartholomew PageCordwainer
25 Dec 1844RoweAnnFA DressmakerAppledoreJohn RoweMariner
         
02 Jan 1845CocksCharles Cennery EdwardFA  East AppledoreWilliam CocksLabourer
02 Jan 1845HilmanElizabethFA  East AppledorePhilip HilmanMariner
         
06 Jan 1845MiddletonJamesFA  East AppledoreRobert MiddletonLabourer
06 Jan 1845WebberElizabethFA  East AppledoreThomas WebberLabourer
         
25 Jan 1845TuckerThomasFA ShoemakerEast AppledoreJohn TuckerLabourer
25 Jan 1845AcfordRebeccaFA  East AppledoreHenry AcfordSawyer
         
19 Feb 1845ColeThomasFA MarinerEast AppledoreWilliam ColeMariner
19 Feb 1845GorrellElizabethFA DressmakerEast AppledoreJohn GorrellMariner
         
20 Feb 1845PidlerRichardFA MarinerEast AppledoreWilliam PidlerLabourer
20 Feb 1845GorrellMary AnneFA  East AppledoreJohn GorrellMariner
         
22 Feb 1845GuardWilliamFA MarinerWest AppledoreSamuel GuardMariner
22 Feb 1845QuancePhillis Ellen19  West AppledorePhilip QuanceMariner
         
10 Apr 1845JohnsMichaelFA MarinerWest AppledorePhilip JohnsMariner
10 Apr 1845KeenMary JaneFA  West AppledorePhilip KeenMariner
         
21 May 1845BrooksRichardFA MarinerEast AppledoreRichard BrooksHusbandman
21 May 1845ChannonElizabethFA  East AppledoreJohn ChannonMariner
         
06 Jul 1845BlackmoreGeorgeFA MarinerWest AppledoreHenry BlackmoreMariner
06 Jul 1845MarshallElizabethFA  West AppledoreRichard MarshallMariner
         
29 Jul 1845WilliamThomas Henry GileFA Commander Revenue CutterEast AppledoreDavid WilliamsInspecting Officer Coast Guard
29 Jul 1845BerrymanMary Anne19  East AppledoreWilliam BerrymanChief boatman, Coast Guard
         
21 Aug 1845WilliamsThomasFABachPainterNorthamJohn WilliamsBuilder
21 Aug 1845HoareAnna MariaFASpin AppledoreThomas HoareExcise officer
         
28 Sep 1845LobbettThomasFA MarinerWest AppledoreWilliam LobbettMariner
28 Sep 1845LameyJaneFA  West AppledoreThomas LameyMariner
         
13 Oct 1845SladeStephen ShortFA MarinerWest AppledoreThomas SladerMariner
13 Oct 1845HealGrace LeyFA  West AppledoreJohn HealLabourer
         
13 Oct 1845BerryThomasFA MarinerWest AppledoreJohn BerryMariner
13 Oct 1845RossBetsy StewardFA  West AppledoreSamuel RossMariner
         
17 Nov 1845FrudeSamuelFA YeomanPoughillJohn FrudeYeoman
17 Nov 1845DownSallyFA  AppledoreWilliam DownYeoman
         
23 Dec 1845CornickWilliamFA MarinerBridport, DorsetJohn CornickBricklayer
23 Dec 1845ChannonMaryFA  East AppledoreJohn ChannonMariner
         
25 Dec 1845HearnWilliamFA RopemakerWest AppledoreJohn HearnLabourer
25 Dec 1845EvansMary AnneFA  West AppledoreJohn EvansLabourer
         
09 Feb 1846BellewEnochFA ShipwrightEast AppledoreWilliam BellewLabourer
09 Feb 1846HopgoodSusannahFASpin East AppledoreJohn RottenburyLabourer
         
26 Mar 1846DenshamThomasFAWidHairdresserBoutport St, BarnstapleThomas DenshamMaltster
26 Mar 1846SnellElizabethFA  AppledoreWilliam Snellships carpenter
         
02 Apr 1846TownsendThomas DunsfordFA Master MarinerEast AppledoreStephen TownsendMaster Mariner
02 Apr 1846KeysJaneFA  East AppledoreRichard KeysFormerly officer of excise
         
03 May 1846TaylorThomasFA ShipwrightEast AppledoreThomas TaylorMariner
03 May 1846KeenCatherineFA  West AppledoreThomas KeenMariner
         
10 Jun 1846HowGeorgeFA MarinerEast AppledoreThomas HowYeoman
10 Jun 1846LobbettEleanor ChapmanFA  East AppledoreWilliam LobbettMariner
         
24 Jun 1846RussellMatthewFAWidGentlemanWorkington, CumberlandMatthew RussellGentleman
24 Jun 1846TyrellMary ElizabethFA  AppledoreRobert Euclid TyrellGentleman
         
27 Jul 1846SmallridgeRichard PhilipFABachMarinerAppledoreWilliam SmallridgeMariner
27 Jul 1846FisherAnnFASpinDressmakerNorthamRobert FisherShipwright
         
13 Sep 1846GibbsFrancis ClementFA CarpenterWest AppledoreSamuel GibbsMariner
13 Sep 1846WilliamsPeggyFA  West AppledoreJohn WilliamsMaster Mariner
         
23 Sep 1846HammettThomasFA MarinerEast AppledoreJohn HammettMariner
23 Sep 1846CookJaneFA  East AppledoreGeorge CookLabourer
         
20 Oct 1846EvansJosiahFA MarinerAppledoreWilliam EvansBlacksmith
20 Oct 1846BowdenCatherineFA  AppledoreThomas BowdenMason
         
13 Dec 1846BaleEdwardFA MarinerWest AppledoreEdward BaleYeoman
13 Dec 1846BerryMaryFA  West AppledoreJohn BerryMariner
         
17 Dec 1846ShadwickEdmundFA Master MarinerInstowPeter ShadwickPotter
17 Dec 1846FishwickMary AnnFA  East AppledoreJohn Fishwickmaster Mariner
         
17 Jan 1847ElliotJamesFA TailorWest AppledoreJohn ElliotTailor
17 Jan 1847CutlandMary JaneFA  West AppledoreJohn CutlandTailor
         
03 Feb 1847ShortWilliamFA MarinerWest AppledoreThomas ShortJoiner
03 Feb 1847TaggartMary JaneFA  West AppledoreJohn TaggartMariner
         
07 Feb 1847LesleyWilliamFA MarinerWest AppledoreJohn LesleyMariner
07 Feb 1847CutrticeJaneFA  West AppledoreRichard CurticeMariner
         
01 Mar 1847PhillipsWilliamFA SawyerEast AppledoreJohn PhillipsLabourer
01 Mar 1847LordMaryFA  East AppledoreJohn LordLabourer
         
04 Mar 1847LeslieHenry WalterFAWidMarinerAppledoreJohn LeslieBrasier
04 Mar 1847AndersonAnneFA  AppledoreThomas AndersonMariner
         
29 Mar 1847DayWilliam NicholsFA MarinerAppledoreThomas DayMariner
29 Mar 1847QuanceMary Jane PerryFA  AppledorePhilip QuanceMariner
         
06 Jun 1847IsaacWilliamFA ShipwrightAppledoreJohn IsaacLabourer
06 Jun 1847EnglandSusannahFA  AppledoreRobert EnglandMariner
         
15 Jul 1847SnellSilasFA SolicitorGreat TorringtonThomas SnellGentleman
15 Jul 1847WilliamsSarah Hannah20  East AppledoreJoshue WilliamsMerchant
         
19 Oct 1847BrooksLewisFA MarinerEast AppledoreRichard BrooksLabourer
19 Oct 1847KeenPrudenceFA  East AppledoreThomas KeenMariner
         
19 Oct 1847TurnerJohn Williams24 Master MarinerEast AppledoreSamuel TurnerGentleman
19 Oct 1847HulmanMargaretFA  East AppledoreRichard Morgan HulmanGentleman
         
31 Oct 1847CoxNathanielFA MarinerEast AppledoreJoseph CoxMariner
31 Oct 1847BynonMargaretFA  East AppledoreJohn BynonMariner
         
21 Nov 1847BranchEdwardFA MarinerEast AppledoreJohn BranchLabourer
21 Nov 1847EastmanElizabethFA  East AppledoreGeorge EastmanSawyer
         
28 Nov 1847LangThomasFAWidRopemakerEast AppledorePhilip LangInnkeeper
28 Nov 1847GuardBridgetFAWid West AppledoreBenjamin PileMariner
         
02 Jan 1848CoxJosephFA MarinerAppledoreJoseph CoxMariner
02 Jan 1848CannKeziah18  AppledoreRichard CannCarpenter
         
06 Jan 1848BurchEdward WilliamFA MarinerAppledoreJohn BurchMason
06 Jan 1848CouleElizabethFA  AppledoreJohn CouleLabourer
         
16 Jan 1848TamplynJohnFA MarinerAppledoreJohn TamplynLabourer
16 Jan 1848BeynonJaneFA  AppledoreJohn BeynonMariner
         
17 Jan 1848HooperRichardFA MarinerAppledoreRichard HooperCustom house officer
17 Jan 1848LyddonMary AnnFA  AppledoreJohn LyddonShoemaker
         
25 Jan 1848PenhorwoodJohnFA MarinerAppledoreJohn PenhorwoodMariner
25 Jan 1848HooperJane ElizabethFA  AppledoreGeorge HooperMariner
         
27 Feb 1848EnglandJamesFA ShoemakerEast AppledoreWilliam EnglandBlacksmith
27 Feb 1848GouldAnnFA  East AppledoreJohn GouldLabourer
         
20 Mar 1848EvansWilliamFA MarinerAppledoreWilliam EvansBlacksmith
20 Mar 1848WidgeryCatherineFA  AppledoreJohn WidgeryMariner
         
09 Apr 1848DaveyRobertFA MarinerEast AppledoreHumphrey Gent?Yeoman
09 Apr 1848MorrisHannahFA  East AppledoreJames MorrisShip carpenter
         
23 Apr 1848WilkinsonRobertFA MarinerWest AppledoreThomas WilkinsonMariner
23 Apr 1848KellyMary AnnFA  West AppledoreRichard KellyMariner
         
24 Apr 1848BassettJohn19 MarinerEast AppledoreJohn BassettMariner
24 Apr 1848GriffeyEllenFA  East AppledoreRobert GriffeyMariner
         
27 Jun 1848PridhamHenryMinorBachMarinerAppledoreDaniel PridhamServant
27 Jun 1848LemonJaneMinorSpin NorthamRobert LemonMariner
         
11 Sep 1848ClibbettJamesFA MarinerEast AppledoreJames ClibbettMariner
11 Sep 1848GriggJaneFA  East AppledoreJohn GriggSawyer
         
17 Sep 1848TuckerJohnFA MarinerWest AppledoreJohn TuckerLabourer
17 Sep 1848PassmoreElizabethFA  West AppledoreRichard PassmoreLabourer
         
15 Oct 1848TatemWilliamMinor Master MarinerAppledoreRobert TatemMariner
15 Oct 1848BerryMary AnneFA  AppledoreJames BerryMariner
         
02 Nov 1848EllisJosephFA MarinerAppledoreGeorge EllisYeoman
02 Nov 1848HammettHarrietFA  AppledoreJohn HammettMariner
         
21 Nov 1848TuneJohnFAWidMarinerAppledoreJames TuneMariner
21 Nov 1848HareElizabethFA  AppledoreJohn HareMariner
         
07 Dec 1848ChiggEdward Thomas CorbettFA SadlerBrauntonWilliam ChiggSadler
07 Dec 1848SammioHarriet AnnieFA  Appledore(blank)(blank)
         
14 Dec 1848BrooksThomasFA MarinerEast AppledoreRichard BrooksLabourer
14 Dec 1848SaundersAgnesFA  East AppledoreGeorge SaundersLabourer
         
29 Jan 1849DummettThomasFA MarinerAppledoreThomas DummettLabourer
29 Jan 1849LameyMaryFA  AppledoreThomas LameyMariner
         
01 Mar 1849HowesCharlesFAWidMaster MarinerAppledoreSamuel HowesMiller
01 Mar 1849VernanAnnFAWid AppledoreThomas EvansMariner
         
25 Mar 1849CurtisFrancis NichellsFA MarinerAppledoreRichard CurtisMariner
25 Mar 1849ScillyMaryFA  AppledoreHenry ScillyMariner
         
02 Apr 1849DunsfordPhilip BowdenFA MarinerAppledore(blank)(blank)
02 Apr 1849HarrisAnnFA  AppledoreJames HarrisLabourer
         
07 May 1849GiddyWilliamFA MarinerAppledoreRichard GiddyFarmer
07 May 1849LammyEmmaFA  AppledoreThomas LammyMariner
         
27 May 1849PenhorwoodRichardFA MarinerAppledoreJohn PenhorwoodMariner
27 May 1849GregoryElizabethFA  AppledoreJohn Gregory 
         
10 Jun 1849TownsendWilliamFA SeamanAppledoreStephen TownsendMariner
10 Jun 1849EnglandElizabethFA  AppledoreRichard EnglandMaster Mariner
         
17 Jul 1849BlackmoreHenryFA MarinerAppledoreHenry BlackmoreMariner
17 Jul 1849CutlandElizabethFA  AppledoreJohn CutlandTailor
         
23 Jul 1849RatcliffJohnFA MarinerAppledoreJames RatcliffMariner
23 Jul 1849SmallridgeEmmaFA  AppledoreWilliam SmallridgeMariner
         
02 Aug 1849CockJohnFABachMarinerNorthamThomas CockFarmer
02 Aug 1849PerryEleanor MoulFASpin District of AppledoreEdward PerryMariner
         
10 Sep 1849BoyleGeorgeFA DraperCombe MartinJohn BoyleYeoman
10 Sep 1849HooperMary AnnFA  AppledoreJohn HooperSurgeon
         
23 Sep 1849HooperGeorgeFA MarinerAppledoreGeorge HooperMariner
23 Sep 1849PenhorwoodAnnFA  AppledoreJohn PenhorwoodMariner
         
18 Oct 1849ClokeJamesFA MarinerAppledoreWilliam ClokeFisherman
18 Oct 1849FoundMary AnnMinor  AppledoreJohn FoundLabourer
         
05 Mar 1850SmallridgeJames HarveyFA MarinerAppledoreWilliam SmallridgeMariner
05 Mar 1850WintersElizabethFA  AppledoreWilliam WintersMariner
         
12 Mar 1850ThomasJohn BartholomewFA MarinerAppledoreJohn ThomasMariner
12 Mar 1850SampsonElizaFA  AppledoreMatthew SampsonJoiner
         
21 Mar 1850IsaacJohnFA ShipwrightAppledoreJohn IsaacLabourer
21 Mar 1850ChidleyMary ElizabethFA  AppledoreJoseph ChidleyMariner
         
05 May 1850RiordeanDaniel LangFA MarinerAppledoreOwen Nile RiordeanMaster Mariner
05 May 1850PerryMaryFA  AppledoreEdward PerryMariner
         
26 May 1850DayJohn NichollsFA MarinerAppledoreThomas DayMariner
26 May 1850JefferyMary Ann20  AppledoreRichard JefferyYeoman
         
14 Jul 1850SillyJamesFA MarinerWest AppledoreHenry SillyMariner
14 Jul 1850HopkinSarah JaneFA  West AppledoreJohn HopkinMariner
         
16 Jan 1851WilliamsJohnFAWidMarinerDeptford, KentJohn WilliamsLabourer
16 Jan 1851BowdenSarahFA  East Appledoreblank 
         
04 Feb 1851FishwickWilliamFA Master MarinerAppledoreJohn FishwickMaster Mariner
04 Feb 1851WilliamsMaryFA  AppledoreJohn WilliamsMaster Mariner
         
05 Feb 1851TompsonJohn WatsonFA MarinerNorth ShieldsDavid Watson TompsonLabourer
05 Feb 1851AndersonJaneFA  AppledoreRobert AndersonBaker
         
13 Feb 1851CutlandEdwardFA BoatbuilderAppledoreJohn CutlandTailor
13 Feb 1851DennisSarah AnnFA  AppledoreThomas DennisMason
         
30 Mar 1851WilliamsThomasFA BoatbuilderAppledoreGeorge WilliamsBoatbuilder
30 Mar 1851FisherAnn CutlandFA  AppledoreWilliam FisherMariner
         
11 May 1851PenningtonWilliamFA ShipwrightAppledoreJohn PenningtonLabourer
11 May 1851GowmanElizabeth20  AppledoreJohn GowmanLabourer
         
18 May 1851CutlandWilliamFA ShoemakerAppledoreJohn CutlandTailor
18 May 1851SarahCatherine20  AppledoreThomas SarahMariner
         
01 Jun 1851AcfordRobertFA SawyerAppledoreRichard AcfordSawyer
01 Jun 1851BowdenHarrietFA  AppledoreThomas Bowden 
         
17 Aug 1851FishwickJohn20 MarinerAppledoreWilliam FishwickMariner
17 Aug 1851SandersDorothyFA  AppledoreImmanuel SandersShip carpenter
         
14 Dec 1851BrooksWilliamsFA MarinerAppledoreRichard BrooksLabourer
14 Dec 1851LangHarriet20  AppledoreThomas LangRopemaker
         
28 Dec 1851LockThomasFA MarinerAppledoreJohn LockShoemaker
28 Dec 1851MoultonEmmaFA  AppledoreJohn MoultonShipwright
         
22 Feb 1852KinsmanWilliamFA LabourerAppledoreWilliam KinsmanLabourer
22 Feb 1852CockGraceFA  AppledoreThomas CockJoiner
         
29 Feb 1852CookJamesFA LabourerAppledoreGeorge CookLabourer
29 Feb 1852KellyCharlotte WealerFA  AppledoreJames KellyMariner
         
03 Apr 1852JewellJohnFA LabourerAppledoreJohn JewellMason
03 Apr 1852GloverMaryFA  AppledoreWilliam GloverLabourer
         
06 May 1852BlackmoreRobertFA Master MarinerEast AppledoreRobert BlackmoreMaster Mariner
06 May 1852EnglandCarolineFA  East AppledoreRichard EnglandMaster Mariner
         
19 May 1852JohnsonJohnFA MarinerEast AppledoreJohn JohnsonMariner
19 May 1852RotherickCatherineFA  East AppledoreDavid RotherickMariner
         
03 Aug 1852FoxfordSamuelFA RoperNew StreetRichard FoxfordLabourer
03 Aug 1852LeyMaryFA  New StreetEmmanuel LeyLabourer
         
15 Dec 1852NewcombeThomasFAWidLabourerAppledoreThomas NewcombeLabourer
15 Dec 1852DownSarahFAWid AppledoreThomas DownLabourer
         
01 Jan 1853GaydonHenry28 Watchmaker48 James St, MaryleboneAlexander GaydonMaltster
01 Jan 1853BlackmoreElizabeth30  Market Street, AppledoreRobert BlackmoreMariner
         
13 Mar 1853FlandersAlfred26 MarinerMeeting Street, AppledoreWilliam FlandersPainter
13 Mar 1853RoweMary Ann27  Meeting Street, AppledoreWilliam RoweMariner
         
18 May 1853ParkhouseGeorge24 BlacksmithAppledoreRobert ParkhouseLabourer
18 May 1853LawtonMary Quance23  AppledorePhilip LawtonMaster Mariner
         
12 Jun 1853RichardsJohnFA MarinerAppledoreJohn RichardsMariner
12 Jun 1853LemonElizabethFA  AppledoreThomas LemonMason
         
22 Aug 1853SkinnerGeorge22 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn SkinnerLabourer
22 Aug 1853JohnElizabeth22  West AppledoreThomas JohnMariner
         
06 Sep 1853BalkwillCharles21 ShipwrightAppledoreCharles BalkwillLabourer
06 Sep 1853ThornMary30Wid AppledoreWilliam MulesLabourer
         
08 Oct 1853HamlynThomas29 (26?) ShipwrightAppledoreRobert HamlynYeoman
08 Oct 1853MartinElizabeth29  AppledoreRobert MartinLabourer
         
29 Dec 1853GentJames20 MarinerAppledoreJohn GentMariner
29 Dec 1853BartlettCaroline Lewman22  AppledoreStephen BartlettJoiner
         
29 Jan 1854GillRichard31 ShipwrightAppledoreWilliam GillShoemaker
29 Jan 1854ColeAnn Caroline25  AppledoreWilliam ColeLabourer
         
28 Mar 1854PentecostJohn60WidInnkeeperAppledoreJohn PentecostSoldier
28 Mar 1854PrescottJane40SpinServantNorthamWilliam PrescottCarpenter
         
13 Jul 1854WhiteJames26 MarinerAppledoreJames WhiteFisherman
13 Jul 1854CannMary Ann19  AppledoreEdward CannShipwright
         
16 Jul 1854LesleyJohnFA MarinerAppledoreJohn LesleyMariner
16 Jul 1854ParminterElizabeth SoudenFA  AppledoreThomas ParminterShoemaker
         
13 Aug 1854FoundJohnFA MarinerAppledoreJohn FoundLabourer
13 Aug 1854BartlettLouisa ParnacottFA  AppledoreStephen BartlettCarpenter
         
02 Nov 1854WestlakeThomasFA LabourerAppledoreJohn WestlakeLabourer
02 Nov 1854ClarkSusanFA  AppledoreGeorge ClarkButcher
         
09 Nov 1854ReesJohn24 MarinerAppledoreJohn ReesJoiner
09 Nov 1854MarshallEllen21  AppledoreRichard MarshallMariner
         
02 Jan 1855HareJames22 MarinerAppledore(blank)(blank)
02 Jan 1855HancockElizabethFA  AppledoreJohn HancockMariner
         
12 Feb 1855RobsonJohn30 MarinerAppledoreJohn RobsonMariner
12 Feb 1855LameyEllen25  AppledoreThomas LameyMariner
         
04 Jun 1855HoskingThomas24 MarinerAppledoreStephen HoskingMariner
04 Jun 1855BucklerBetty22  AppledoreJohn BucklerMariner
         
16 Aug 1855WilliamsThomas Edward John18 MarinerAppledoreThomas WilliamsMariner
16 Aug 1855BaileyAlice Jane19  AppledoreJohn BaileyMariner
         
29 Nov 1855LangThomas30 ShipwrightStoke DamerelThomas LangLabourer
29 Nov 1855GowmanJane36  AppledoreJohn GowmanLabourer
         
18 Dec 1855PileBenjamin27 MarinerAppledoreBenjamin PileMariner
18 Dec 1855SandersMargaret24  AppledoreJohn SandersMason
         
24 Jan 1856CarpenterRobert37WidMerchantBristolJohn Thynne CarpenterWoolen draper
24 Jan 1856WilliamsAnne Maria19  AppledoreHenry WilliamsMaltster
         
10 Apr 1856MitchellJohn39 YeomanAshneigneyPhilip MitchellYeoman
10 Apr 1856GardnerMary32  AppledoreThomas GardnerYeoman
         
11 May 1856BrooksThomas25 MarinerAppledoreGeorge BrooksMariner
11 May 1856WilliamsGeorgiana24  AppledoreMatthew WilliamsMariner
         
18 May 1856PeakJames29 SchoolmasterAppledoreJohn PeakMariner
18 May 1856ClibbettEmma30  AppledorePhilip ClibbettSailmaker
         
08 Jun 1856GuardJames Wallport24 MarinerAppledoreSamuel GuardMariner
08 Jun 1856GorvinElizabeth Agnes24  AppledoreEdwin GorvinMariner
         
30 Jul 1856GouldGeorge37 LabourerAppledoreJohn GouldWaterman
30 Jul 1856JenkinsSarah27  Appledoreblank 
         
10 Aug 1856HartnollCharles61WidShoemakerAppledoreCharles HartnollShoemaker
10 Aug 1856ColeJane46Spin AppledoreThomas ColeBoatman
         
31 Aug 1856RossRichard36 MarinerWest AppledoreSamuel RossMariner
31 Aug 1856HareElizabeth30Wid West AppledoreJohn HancockMariner
         
08 Sep 1856DennisJohn27 MarinerEast AppledoreThomas DennisMason
08 Sep 1856HooperEmily26  West AppledoreJames HooperBoatbuilder
         
17 Dec 1856ThomasJohn22 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn ThomasMariner
17 Dec 1856MooreMary Ann22  West AppledoreJoseph MooreFarmer
         
18 Sep 1856JohnsThomas22 MarinerEast AppledoreThomas JohnsMariner
18 Sep 1856ClibbettHarriet22  East AppledoreJames ClibbettMariner
         
23 Sep 1856RoddWilliam28 Master MarinerNorthamJohn RoddGentleman
23 Sep 1856WilliamsMary29  AppledoreHenry WilliamsGentleman
         
02 Oct 1856GorrellJohn25 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn GorrellMariner
02 Oct 1856DayEllen Austin24  West AppledoreThomas DayMariner
         
09 Oct 1856BowdenRobet29 MarinerEast AppledorePhilip BowdenMariner
09 Oct 1856EvansElizabeth Snow26  East AppledoreWilliam EvansMariner
         
26 Oct 1856ShortJames26 MarinerEast AppledoreThomas ShortJoiner
26 Oct 1856ProutHannah37Wid East AppledoreRobert TatemMariner
         
02 Nov 1856LameyJohn25 MarinerWest AppledoreThomas LameyMariner
02 Nov 1856BignellMary Ann25  West AppledoreWilliam BignellMariner
         
21 Dec 1856CannJohn29 MarinerWest AppledoreRichard CannShipwright
21 Dec 1856RossArabella Stewart21  West AppledoreWilliam RossMariner
         
25 Dec 1856RendleJohn Charles25 MarinerWest AppledoreGeorge RendleMariner
25 Dec 1856WilliamsMary Ann25  West AppledoreJohn WilliamsMariner
         
29 Dec 1856HurdonJames34 ChemistEast AppledorePeter HurdonGentleman
29 Dec 1856TuckerMary Ann28  East AppledoreThomas TuckerMaster Mariner
         
25 Jan 1857ThomasRichard22 SawyerAppledoreDaniel ThomasMariner
25 Jan 1857LawtonThomazine24  AppledorePhilip LawtonMariner
         
31 May 1857LockJoseph Ettles26 MarinerAppledoreJohn LockShoemaker
31 May 1857ClibbettSusannah26  AppledoreJames ClibbettMariner
         
30 Aug 1857WestDaniel25 ShipwrightAppledoreRichard WestGardiner
30 Aug 1857BlackmoreEmma24  AppledoreWilliam BlackmoreShipwright
         
13 Oct 1857WesternWilliam23 Chief MateCardiffGeorge WesternFarmer
13 Oct 1857EnglandElizabeth23  AppledoreJohn EnglandMaster Mariner
         
17 Oct 1857SandersJoseph RobertFA MerchantGloucesterJoseph SandersMerchant
17 Oct 1857YeoIsabellaFA  AppledoreJames YeoMerchant
         
08 Nov 1857DayJohn Henry20 MarinerEast AppledoreArthur DayMariner
08 Nov 1857HarrisIsabella22  East AppledoreRichard HarrisMariner
         
06 Dec 1857JewellBenjamin DuftuiFA Ships CarpenterEast AppledoreJohn JewellMaltster
06 Dec 1857BlackmoreMary AnnFA  East AppledoreWilliam BlackmoreDeceased
         
26 Dec 1857MulesHenryFA ShipwrightAppledoreWilliam MulesDeceased
26 Dec 1857HopperCatherineFA  AppledoreWilliam HopperLabourer
         
28 Feb 1858WilliamsJohnFA MarinerWest AppledoreJohn WilliamsDeceased
28 Feb 1858MarshallHarrietFA  West AppledoreJohn MarshallMariner
         
14 Mar 1858StevenRichardFA MarinerAppledoreThomas StevenLabourer
14 Mar 1858DennisElizabeth NeilFA  AppledoreThomas DennisBuilder
         
07 Mar 1858MulesWilliamFAWidShipwrightEast AppledoreWilliam MulesDeceased
07 Mar 1858KempMariaFA  East AppledoreJohn KempDeceased
         
04 May 1858TamlynJohnFA MarinerAppledoreGeorge TamlynBlacksmith
04 May 1858LemonElizabethFA  AppledoreRobert LemonBlacksmith
         
12 May 1858NicolWilliam39BachTide surveyor, HM CustomsWest AppledoreRobert NicolYeoman
12 May 1858WinterSarah39Wid West AppledoreRichard WinterMaster Mariner
         
19 Sep 1858PassmoreGeorge27 LabourerWest AppledoreRichard PassmoreLabourer
19 Sep 1858KelleyPeggy24  West AppledoreJames KelleyMariner
         
26 Sep 1858LakeThomas19 ShipwrightBidefordSamuel LakeMason
26 Sep 1858CoppElizabeth Honor26  AppledoreHenry CoppSexton Appledore
         
24 Oct 1858FordJames25 MarinerAppledoreWilliam FordMariner
24 Oct 1858FishwickMary Ann23  AppledoreJohn FishwickMariner
         
21 Nov 1858HopkinsJohn24 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn HopkinsMariner
21 Nov 1858ScreechFanny24  West AppledoreWilliam ScreechMariner
         
27 Nov 1858BoltEmmanuel John25 MarinerAppledoreWilliam BoltInnkeeper
27 Nov 1858WilliamsMary Ann25  AppledoreRichard WilliamsMariner
         
21 Apr 1859HeardRichard Barwick22 Tide waiterWest AppledoreJames HeardTailor
21 Apr 1859BayleyMary Elizabeth24  West AppledoreJohn BayleyMariner
         
01 May 1859FordWilliam53WidMarinerWest AppledoreSilas FordShipwright
01 May 1859GriffithAnn57Wid West AppledoreHenry ColeLabourer
         
04 May 1859ScreechRobert22 MarinerWest AppledoreWilliam ScreechMariner
04 May 1859CoxCatherine24  West AppledoreJoseph CoxMariner
         
19 Jun 1859WoodJames24 MarinerEast AppledoreHumphrey WoodSmith
19 Jun 1859EastmanMary Elizabeth19  East AppledoreWilliam EastmanSawyer
         
07 Aug 1859ScoblingJohn26 CordwainerBrauntonWilliam ScoblingCordwainer
07 Aug 1859HallsElizabeth Gorman24  AppledoreJohn HallsMason
         
22 Oct 1859MitchellRichard Veal31BachShipwrightAppledoreJohn MitchellYeoman
22 Oct 1859LangEliza27SpinServantNorthamJames LangLabourer
         
31 Dec 1859HuxtableThomas Greenslade29 Tide waiterAppledoreWilliam HuxtableGrocer
31 Dec 1859BridgemanFrances Margaret24  AppledoreJohn BridgemanJoiner
         
15 Jan 1860FishwickFairfax Davies30 MarinerWest AppledoreFairfax FishwickMariner
15 Jan 1860OatawayMary24  West AppledoreWilliam OatawayMariner
         
08 Mar 1860HareWilliam20 MarinerWest AppledoreWilliam HareMariner
08 Mar 1860BurchSarah Ann22  West AppledoreThomas BurchBoatman
         
18 Jun 1860LameyRobert24 Master MarinerWest AppledoreThomas LameyMariner
18 Jun 1860WhiteMary Ann22  New Street, AppledoreWilliam WhiteMariner
         
27 Jun 1860AuskingsRichard22 ShipwrightAppledoreWilliam AuskingsLabourer
27 Jun 1860EvansEliza21  AppledoreThomas EvansMariner
         
08 Jul 1860EastmanWilliam22 ShipwrightNorthamEdward EastmanLabourer
08 Jul 1860ClarkAnn23  AppledoreJohn ClarkBlacksmith
         
24 Jul 1860PickardWilliam40 Master MarinerAppledoreBartholomew PickardYeoman
24 Jul 1860WilliamsSusannah26  AppledoreHenry WilliamsGentleman
         
13 Aug 1860ChannonThomas40WidMarinerEast AppledoreJohn ChannonMariner
13 Aug 1860HeardMary Dean30Spin East AppledoreJames HeardTailor
         
27 Aug 1860JewellThomas22 MarinerWest AppledoreJames JewellMariner
27 Aug 1860MarshallCaroline21  East AppledoreRichard MarshallMariner
         
18 Nov 1860MarshallJohn22 MarinerAppledoreJohn MarshallMariner
18 Nov 1860TawtonMary Cole25  AppledoreJoseph TawtonMariner
         
31 Jan 1861BraundJohn24 MarinerAppledoreWilliam BraundMariner
31 Jan 1861BlackmoreMary23  AppledoreJoseph BlackmoreMariner
         
04 Feb 1861BennettJohn28 MarinerWest AppledoreWilliam BennettMariner
04 Feb 1861WilliamsAnn Elizabeth32  West AppledoreMatthew WilliamsMariner
         
05 May 1861StaceyWilliam26 ShipwrightEast AppledoreWilliam StaceyLabourer
05 May 1861EvansJane Harris25  East AppledoreThomas EvansMariner
         
13 May 1861BennettWilliam22 MarinerWest AppledoreWilliam BennettMariner
13 May 1861TawtonElizabeth21  West AppledoreJoseph TawtonMariner
         
13 May 1861TawtonJoseph Henry Cole24 MarinerWest AppledoreJoseph TawtonMariner
13 May 1861ClarkAmelia Coleman22  West AppledoreJohn Langdon ClarkTailor
         
05 Sep 1861StapledonWilliam Henry30 MarinerEast AppledoreJohn StapledonFarmer
05 Sep 1861WilliamsJane25  East AppledoreRichard WilliamsMariner
         
11 Nov 1861WilliamsSilvanus25 MarinerEast AppledoreJohn WilliamsMariner
11 Nov 1861CoxHarriet25  East AppledoreJoseph CoxMariner
         
24 Nov 1861HareJohn23 MarinerWest AppledoreWilliam HareMariner
24 Nov 1861SladerMary Jane22  West AppledoreWilliam SladerShoemaker
         
02 Dec 1861SchillerCharles29 MarinerWest AppledoreCharles SchillerShipwright
02 Dec 1861HarePhillis22  West AppledoreRichard HareMariner
         
02 Dec 1861MarshallRichard25 MarinerEast AppledoreRichard MarshallMariner
02 Dec 1861TuckerElizabeth22  East AppledorePeter TuckerMariner
         
25 Dec 1861EvansGeorge Henry27 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn EvansMariner
25 Dec 1861SladeSarah Ann26  West AppledorePeter TuckerMariner
         
25 Dec 1861GommHenry24 SchoolmasterGreat TorringtonWilliam GommBasketmaker
25 Dec 1861LemonMary Ann23  AppledoreRobert LemonBlacksmith
         
05 Jan 1862LeeFrederick24 CarpenterBidefordJohn LeeTailor
05 Jan 1862HopkinsPriscilla24  AppledoreJohn HopkinsMariner
         
12 Jan 1862WhitePhilip24 Seaman, Merchant ServiceAppledoreWilliam WhiteSeaman
12 Jan 1862DayAnn Catherine24  AppledoreRobert DayH M Customs
         
30 Jan 1862JenkinsThomas William Henry21 MarinerWest AppledoreDaniel JenkinsMariner
30 Jan 1862ScreechSarah Penhorwood21  West AppledoreRichard ScreechMariner
         
13 Mar 1862OatwayAnthony27 H M CustomsWest AppledoreRobert OatwayTailor
13 Mar 1862GuardBetsey Kelly29  West AppledoreSamuel GuardMariner
         
13 Apr 1862VoddenJohn41WidShoemakerEast AppledoreRobert VoddenLabourer
13 Apr 1862ShellebearJane Susannah29  East AppledoreGeorge Down ShellebearGlazier
         
12 Jul 1862VanstoneJames28 ShipwrightWest AppledoreThomas VanstoneLabourer
12 Jul 1862EvansMary Ann31  West AppledoreJohn EvansMariner
         
20 Jul 1862BoonJohn Sanders28 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn BoonMariner
20 Jul 1862WilliamsHarriet Gibbs25  West AppledoreMatthew WilliamsMariner
         
20 Jul 1862BerryJohn William21 MarinerWest AppledoreThomas BerryMariner
20 Jul 1862CannElizabeth Ann19  East AppledoreWilliam CannYeoman
         
11 Sep 1862HillJohn45WidCarpenterHigh BickingtonJohn Nicholas HillCarpenter
11 Sep 1862PalmerMarjorie40Spin AppledoreJohn PalmerLabourer
         
21 Sep 1862BowdenPhilip25 MarinerEast AppledorePhilip BowdenMariner
21 Sep 1862MouleMary Ann22  East AppledoreJames MouleLate H M 17th Lancers
         
15 Oct 1862FishwickWilliam32BachMarinerWest AppledoreWilliam FishwickMariner
15 Oct 1862RobsonEllen33Wid West AppledoreThomas LameyMariner
         
19 Oct 1862ColeRichard31 MarinerWest Appledore(blank)(blank)
19 Oct 1862HareMary Ford19  West AppledoreWilliam HareMariner
         
08 Dec 1862SladerWilliam30 MarinerWest AppledoreThomas SladerMariner
08 Dec 1862WakelyAnn30  West AppledoreRichard WakelyLabourer
         
25 Dec 1862MayWilliam Skeech22 ShipwrightEast AppledoreThomas MayLabourer
25 Dec 1862EvansMary Elizabeth21  East AppledoreThomas H EvansMariner
         
10 Jan 1863SkinnerThomas21 ShipwrightEast AppledoreJohn SkinnerFarmer
10 Jan 1863RookPhoebe21  East AppledoreWilliam RookBlacksmith
         
01 Feb 1863ChannonWilliam Hammett26 ShipwrightEast AppledoreJames ChannonMariner
01 Feb 1863GammonMary Ann24  East AppledoreHenry GammonSailmaker
         
15 Feb 1863HulmanJames Limbury27 MarinerEast AppledoreJames Limbury HolmanMariner
15 Feb 1863NationCaroline Ann23  East AppledoreThomas NationBricklayer
         
19 Feb 1863BurchHooper23 JoinerWest AppledoreJohn BurchMason
19 Feb 1863BerryEllen Jane19  West AppledoreThomas BerryMariner
         
06 Jul 1863HarrisGeorge Kelly23 ShipwrightWest AppledoreJames HarrisLabourer
06 Jul 1863BerryAnn Elizabeth25  West AppledoreThomas BerryMariner
         
25 Jul 1863HarrisJohn29 ShipwrightWest AppledoreJames HarrisLabourer
25 Jul 1863LangEliza27  West AppledoreJohn LangLabourer
         
24 Aug 1863WoodcockRobert24 MarinerWest AppledoreWilliam BattenMariner
24 Aug 1863BattenAnn26  West AppledoreDaniel BattenMariner
         
06 Sep 1863CawseyGeorge Skinner21 MarinerEast AppledoreGeorge CawseyMariner
06 Sep 1863VaggersGeorgina20  West AppledoreGeorge VaggersMariner
         
08 Oct 1863BassettWilliam27 MarinerEast AppledoreJohn BassettSailmaker
08 Oct 1863TaylorCaroline22  West AppledoreJohn TaylorMariner
         
13 Oct 1863MarshallThomas22 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn MarshallMariner
13 Oct 1863RossMary Jenkins22  West AppledoreWilliam RossMariner
         
29 Oct 1863YoungsonDaniel28 MarinerNewport, MonmouthThomas YoungsonMariner
29 Oct 1863HareEmma24  West AppledoreRichard HareMariner
         
20 Feb 1864LemonGeorge22 MarinerEast AppledoreThomas LemonMerchant
20 Feb 1864HinksEmma Jane18  West AppledoreHenry HinksBoat builder
         
08 Mar 1864EvansJohn29 MarinerEast AppledoreWilliam EvansMariner
08 Mar 1864CockMary Hannah26  East AppledoreWilliam CockInnkeeper
         
08 Mar 1864TatemThomas23 MarinerEast AppledoreJames TatemMariner
08 Mar 1864CockLouisa21  East AppledoreWilliam CockInnkeeper
         
05 Apr 1864MayneSamuel21 Boot & shoemakerEast AppledoreWilliam MayneBoot & shoemaker
05 Apr 1864LemonEliza22  East AppledoreJames LemonCooper
         
31 May 1864RichardsLambates25 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn RichardsMariner
31 May 1864HamlynElizabeth24  East AppledoreRobert HamlynFarmer
         
09 Jul 1864ChesterJames23 MarinerWest AppledoreJames ChesterMariner
09 Jul 1864JenkinsGeorgiana29  West AppledoreDaniel JenkinsMariner
         
17 Jul 1864CoulterMichael26 LabourerEast AppledoreThomas CoulterFarmer
17 Jul 1864WickettsMary28  East AppledoreJames WickettsShoemaker
         
30 Jul 1864HutchingsPhilip Blackmore22 MarinerEast AppledoreJames HutchingsJoiner
30 Jul 1864SladerMinna Susannah21  West AppledoreWilliam SladerShoemaker
         
27 Aug 1864ParrFrancis31 ShipwrightWest AppledoreCharles ParrLabourer
27 Aug 1864RewEleanor26  West AppledoreThomas RewMariner
         
17 Oct 1864CarterCharles21 ShipwrightEast AppledoreJohn CarterLabourer
17 Oct 1864GorvinThomazine31 ServantCliff, NorthamHenry GorvinLabourer
         
27 Oct 1864CockRobert27 ShipbuilderEast AppledoreJames CockShipbuilder
27 Oct 1864PenneyPhillippa Mary23  East AppledoreWilliam PenneyGrocer
         
10 Nov 1864LemonEdward28 SmithEast AppledoreRobert LemonSmith
10 Nov 1864PenneyJane Davie28  East AppledoreWilliam PenneyGrocer
         
10 Nov 1864HamlynWilliam27 MarinerEast AppledoreRobert HamlynFarmer
10 Nov 1864LemonLouisa23  East AppledoreRobert LemonSmith
         
13 Nov 1864BerryRichard35 MarinerWest AppledoreThomas BerryMariner
13 Nov 1864HuxtableMary Ann Puncher32  West Appledoreblank 
         
24 Dec 1864BlankauJoachaim28 MarinerWest AppledoreJoachaim BlankauFarmer
24 Dec 1864RichardsElizabeth22  West AppledoreJohn RichardsMariner
         
05 Mar 1865AcfordRobert Henry26 JoinerEast AppledoreHenry AcfordMariner
05 Mar 1865HolmanSelina24  East AppledoreJames Limbry HolmanMaster Mariner
         
13 Mar 1865RossJohn28 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn RossPainter
13 Mar 1865RossBetsy Stewart Ross27  West AppledoreWilliam RossMariner
         
06 Apr 1865WilliamsThomas38WidBoat BuilderAppledoreGeorge WilliamsBoat builder
06 Apr 1865BurchElizabeth42Wid AppledoreJohn CoullLabourer
         
18 Apr 1865CoppHenry24 Boat BuilderEast AppledoreHenry CoppSexton
18 Apr 1865WilliamsThirza32  East AppledoreGeorge WilliamsBoat builder
         
18 May 1865WoodDavid John Day21 MarinerEast AppledoreJohn WoodSmith
18 May 1865FordDorothy21  East AppledoreWilliam FordMariner
         
21 May 1865FulfordJohn23 ShipwrightNorthamJohn FulfordLabourer
21 May 1865WebberAnn Watts23  AppledoreJohn WebberMason
         
05 Jun 1865TomlinsonSamuel24 MoulderWest AppledoreThomas TomlinsonLabourer
05 Jun 1865KeenFanny24  West AppledoreJohn KeenMariner
         
19 Jun 1865BlackmoreWilliam Henry23 ShipwrightEast AppledoreWilliam BlackmoreShipwright
19 Jun 1865LangJane26  AssellsJames LangFarmer
         
21 Jun 1865VaggersGeorge Bowden24 MarinerWest AppledoreGeorge VaggersMariner
21 Jun 1865SmithAnn Reardon25  West AppledoreOwen Nile SmithMariner
         
20 Jul 1865BeerJames Walters24 MarinerAppledoreThomas BeerMariner
20 Jul 1865CousinsFrances Elizabeth25  AppledoreJohn CousinsMariner
         
30 Jul 1865ScreechSamuel Guard23 MarinerWest AppledoreWilliam ScreechMariner
30 Jul 1865DayHenrietta23  West AppledoreRobert DayCustom House Officer
         
06 Aug 1865DayJohn25 PainterEast AppledoreThomas DayMariner
06 Aug 1865KellyGeorgina27  West AppledoreJames KellyMariner
         
23 Aug 1865BranchRichard28 LabourerEast AppledoreRichard BranchSmith
23 Aug 1865BowdenMary29  East AppledoreJohn BowdenShipwright
         
11 Sep 1865JohnsWilliam32 MarinerEast AppledoreWilliam JohnsMariner
11 Sep 1865HareBetsey25  West AppledoreRichard HareMariner
         
08 Oct 1865HearnPhilip24 ShipwrightAppledoreblank 
08 Oct 1865BlackmoreAnn Elizabeth25  AppledoreJoseph BlackmoreMariner
         
05 Nov 1865HutchingsJames25 MarinerEast AppledoreJames HutchingsJoiner
05 Nov 1865MarshallElizabeth Nicholls24  East AppledoreSamuel MarshallMariner
         
05 Nov 1865CranerJames26 Master MarinerWhitehaven, CumbriaHenry CranerMariner
05 Nov 1865BoonMargaret Sanders24  West AppledoreJohn BoonMariner
         
07 Dec 1865Dart (sic)John WilliamsFA Master MarinerEast AppledoreRichard Day (sic)Retired tradesman
07 Dec 1865JohnsGrace ClarkeFA  East AppledoreJohn JohnsMariner
         
03 Mar 1866TreleaseWilliam24 AccountantBarnstapleWilliam TreleaseAgent for mines
03 Mar 1866HancockMargaret22  AppledoreRichard HancockFarmer
         
04 Mar 1866VanstoneWilliam Henry26 ShipwrightEast AppledoreWilliam VanstoneLabourer
04 Mar 1866HooperSarah22  St David's ExeterWilliam HooperMariner
         
01 Apr 1866HareStephen23 MarinerWest AppledoreRichard HareMariner
01 Apr 1866JewellSarah Jane25  West AppledoreJames JewellMariner
         
02 Jun 1866WestcottSimon22 WhitesmithBidefordWilliam WestcottMaltster
02 Jun 1866HopkinsMargaret24  AppledoreJohn HopkinsMariner
         
24 Jun 1866ChannonHenry Lewis21 PlumberEast AppledoreJames ChannonMariner
24 Jun 1866SladerAnn Elizabeth21  East AppledoreJohn SladerMariner
         
27 Sep 1866PranceThomas Robert26 MarinerEast AppledoreGeorge John PranceExcise Officer
27 Sep 1866ProutMary Hannah22  East AppledoreJohn ProutMariner
         
14 Oct 1866HamlynWilliam Bass25 MarinerEast AppledoreJohn HamlynSailmaker
14 Oct 1866McCallanAnn20  East AppledoreArchibald McCallanMariner
         
26 Dec 1866SwiftClark26 MarinerWest AppledoreWilliam SwiftJoiner
26 Dec 1866KellyMary Ann24  West AppledoreJohn KellyJoiner
         
27 Jan 1867LeyPhilip~~ MarinerEast AppledorePhilip LeyMariner
27 Jan 1867TuckerMary Ann~~  East AppledoreWilliam TuckerShipwright
         
28 Feb 1867NorrisJohn58WidYeomanSilvertonWilliam NorrisYeoman
28 Feb 1867TremlettSarah58Wid AppledoreThomas PassmoreYeoman
         
30 Mar 1867RiordeanLewis27 MarinerWest Appledore(blank)Mariner
30 Mar 1867DayMarian20  West AppledoreWilliam DayMariner
         
27 Apr 1867ParkhouseReuben20 CarpenterEast Appledore(blank)(blank)
27 Apr 1867ScreechCatherine22  East AppledoreRichard ScreechMariner
         
16 May 1867DeCruicyEmanuel22 MarinerAppledoreEmanuel DeCruicy(blank)
16 May 1867HallCatherine Esther22  AppledoreHenry HallMariner
         
11 Aug 1867ScottWilliam Kellen23 MarinerEast AppledoreJames ScottMariner
11 Aug 1867CockSusanna21  East AppledoreWilliam CockInnkeeper
         
25 Aug 1867AcfordWilliam Mallet33 LabourerEast AppledoreHenry AcfordMariner
25 Aug 1867GriffithCatherine Beven32  East AppledoreDavid GriffithMariner
         
21 Sep 1867MillerJohn Henry26 Master MarinerAppledoreJohn MillerSaddler
21 Sep 1867PerrySarah Ann21  AppledoreRichard Welles Ford PerryMariner
         
29 Sep 1867KellyRichard42WidMarinerEast AppledoreRichard KellyMariner
29 Sep 1867WoodMary Elizabeth27Wid East AppledoreWilliam EastmanSawyer
         
14 Nov 1867ThomasThomas29 PilotCardiffThomas ThomasPilot
14 Nov 1867WilliamHarriet29  AppledoreRichard WilliamMaster Mariner
         
20 Nov 1867PophamWilliamFA Master MarinerAppledoreHenry PophamMariner
20 Nov 1867HayneEmmaFA  AppledoreWilliam C HayneBlockmaker
         
24 Nov 1867JewellJohn Boyles25 MarinerClovellyAndrew JewellFishmonger
24 Nov 1867HeadonElizabeth26  AppledoreWilliam HeadonMariner
         
03 Dec 1867CarterGeorge23 MarinerAppledoreJohn CarterLabourer
03 Dec 1867GouldMary Ann21  AppledoreRichard GouldShipwright
         
14 Jan 1868ChannonJames33 Boat BuilderAppledoreJames ChannonMariner
14 Jan 1868HeardEliza Jane33  AppledoreJames HeardTailor
         
26 Jan 1868FordJohn25 MarinerAppledoreWilliam FordMariner
26 Jan 1868MarshallElizabeth26  AppledoreJohn MarshallMariner
         
02 Feb 1868MayGeorge25 SailmakerAppledoreGeorge MayMariner
02 Feb 1868GammonFanny22  AppledoreHenry GammonSailmaker
         
29 Mar 1868HamlynRobert Heard24 ShipwrightEast AppledoreJohn HamlynSailmaker
29 Mar 1868MarshallSarah Jane24  West AppledoreJohn MarshallMariner
         
31 May 1868BattenRobert20 MarinerWest AppledoreDaniel BattenMariner
31 May 1868LangEllen19  West AppledoreJames LangMariner
         
22 Jun 1868RossAlexander24 MarinerWest AppledoreWilliam RossMariner
22 Jun 1868OatwayBetsey23  East AppledoreWilliam OatwayMariner
         
18 Aug 1868ThisbeyJohn Henry25 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn Henry ThisbeySoldier
18 Aug 1868TawtonSarah24  West AppledoreJoseph TawtonMariner
         
23 Aug 1868LockThomas25 ShipwrightEast AppledoreJohn LockShipwright
23 Aug 1868MarshallEliza21  West AppledoreJohn MarshallMariner
         
23 Aug 1868HutchingsWilliam Henry21 ShipwrightEast AppledoreJames HutchingsJoiner
23 Aug 1868SladeLouisa20  West AppledoreThomas SladeMariner
         
06 Sep 1868EvansRobert21 MarinerEast AppledoreWilliam ROSS !Mariner
06 Sep 1868BerryAnn Elizabeth20  West AppledoreWilliam OATWAY !Mariner
         
01 Nov 1868BaileyPhilip Peak21 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn BaileyMariner
01 Nov 1868GloverSusan Elizabeth20  East AppledoreThomas GloverMariner
         
14 Nov 1868KellyJohn24 MarinerEast AppledoreWilliam KellyInnkeeper
14 Nov 1868BaleHarriet23  East AppledoreJohn BaleMariner
         
22 Nov 1868RogersJohn26 MarinerEast AppledoreJames RogersMariner
22 Nov 1868GloverMargaret29  East AppledoreThomas GloverMariner
         
30 Dec 1868HancockThomas28 StationmasterGlamorganThomas HancockYeoman
30 Dec 1868TuckerSarah Ann24  WatertownGeorge TuckerYeoman
         
02 Feb 1869KellyWilliam Henry23 MarinerEast AppledoreRichard KellyMariner
02 Feb 1869KellyElizabeth22  West AppledoreWilliam KellyInnkeeper
         
20 Mar 1869HawkinsGeorge Cole22 MarinerBushamSamuel HawkinsMariner
20 Mar 1869DartLouisa Isabel Williams26  AppledoreRichard DartRetired tradesman
         
03 Apr 1869SaundersHenry22 JoinerAppledoreRobert SaundersTailor
03 Apr 1869EvansLouisa Gent21  AppledoreThomas EvansMariner
         
02 Sep 1869PowThomas24 MarinerAppledoreJohn PowMariner
02 Sep 1869PartridgeEllen22  AppledoreJohn PartridgeMariner
         
08 Sep 1869RewWilliam Henry22 MarinerWest AppledoreThomas RewMariner
08 Sep 1869OatwayEmma19  East AppledoreWilliam OatwayMariner
         
30 Sep 1869TuckerWilliam24 SailmakerEast AppledoreWilliam TuckerMariner
30 Sep 1869SeavellAnnie Bailey22  City of BristolWilliam SeavellMariner
         
24 Oct 1869TuckerGeorge20 LabourerWest AppledoreJohn TuckerMariner
24 Oct 1869BrantonHarriet20  West AppledoreThomas BrantonLabourer
         
11 Jan 1870HareHenry23 MarinerWest AppledoreRichard HareMariner
11 Jan 1870BlackmoreThirza19  West AppledoreHenry BlackmoreMariner
         
06 Mar 1870GreenPhilip26 BlockmakerEast AppledoreJohn GreenMariner
06 Mar 1870GammonRosetta24  East AppledoreHenry GammonSailmaker
         
22 May 1870ClementGeorge27 MarinerEast AppledoreThomas ClementLabourer
22 May 1870SladerEmily22  East AppledoreJohn SladerMariner
         
07 Jul 1870BurchThomas20 MarinerWest AppledoreWilliam BurchBoatman
07 Jul 1870RossSarah20  West AppledoreWilliam RossMariner
         
22 Sep 1870LowerNynian HolmanFA SurgeonHembury, Glos.Mark Anthony LowerGentleman
22 Sep 1870YeoFanny Louisa19  AppledoreWilliam YeoMerchant
         
25 Sep 1870GuardStephen23 MarinerAppledoreWilliam GuardMariner
25 Sep 1870RossPhyllis Ellen22  AppledoreWilliam RossMariner
         
23 Oct 1870HammettThomas19 MarinerAppledoreThomas HammetMariner
23 Oct 1870DammetEmma Jane20  AppledoreThomas DammetMariner
         
13 Nov 1870HockingArchibald McVicker24 MarinerEast AppledoreRichard HockingMariner
13 Nov 1870ScreechMargaret Grace22  East AppledoreRichard ScreechMariner
         
04 Dec 1870BennettHenry23 ShipwrightEast AppledoreHenry BennettMariner
04 Dec 1870WoodAnn Day26  East AppledoreJohn WoodBlacksmith
         
18 Dec 1870MayJames21 SailmakerAppledoreGeorge MayMariner
18 Dec 1870WoodHarriet25  AppledoreJohn WoodBlacksmith
         
25 Dec 1870GayettJohn24 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn GayettMariner
25 Dec 1870TuneIsabella22  Mariner(blank)(blank)
         
26 Dec 1870LockJohn28 BuilderNorthamThomas LockMason
26 Dec 1870TuckerHannah Maria26  AppledoreWilliam TuckerMariner
         
26 Feb 1871JenkinsSilas Ford20 MarinerWest AppledoreDaniel JenkinsMariner
26 Feb 1871SmallridgeSarah Ann21  West AppledoreRichard SmallridgeMariner
         
23 Jul 1871HeardWilliam21 LabourerAppledoreWilliam HeardLabourer
23 Jul 1871TuckerMary Jane22  AppledoreJohn TuckerMariner
         
06 Aug 1871LewisWilliam Short21 MarinerWest AppledoreRichard LewisLabourer
06 Aug 1871TaylorAnn22  West AppledoreWilliam TaylorLabourer
         
15 Oct 1871PoweThomas23 MarinerWest AppledoreWilliam PoweMariner
15 Oct 1871MarshallAnn20  West AppledoreJohn MarshallMariner
         
02 Nov 1871FassellCharles HenryFA GentlemanAbbots LeighJames Flower FassellSolicitor
02 Nov 1871YeoMary WilliamsFA  AppledoreWilliam YeoMerchant
         
19 Feb 1872HayneJohn VernanFA BlockmakerEast AppledoreWilliam G HayneBlockmaker
19 Feb 1872MarshallMargaretFA  East AppledoreEmanuel MarshallMariner
         
24 Jun 1872FowlerJohn39 MarinerAppledore(blank)(blank)
24 Jun 1872PartridgeAnn27  AppledoreJohn PartridgeMariner
         
03 Jul 1872GliddonWilliam30 Dissenting ministerWinkleighThomas GliddonGardener
03 Jul 1872KellyMary AnnFA  AppledoreWilliam KellyInnkeeper
         
01 Oct 1872EdmondsDaniel23 MarinerAppledoreEvan EdmondsLabourer
01 Oct 1872GouldJane25  AppledoreRichard GouldShipwright
         
10 Feb 1873WebbJohn36 MarinerBedminster, SomersetRichard WebbSmith
10 Feb 1873ScottFanny Ellen24  AppledoreJames ScottMariner
         
09 Mar 1873HarrisPhilip Kelly20 JoinerAppledoreThomas HarrisSawyer
09 Mar 1873LangThirza25  AppledoreJohn LangLabourer
         
06 Apr 1873CornickJohn23 MarinerEast AppledoreWilliam CornickMariner
06 Apr 1873LesleyMartha22  East AppledoreCharles LesleyMariner
         
20 Apr 1873EvansJohn28 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn EvansMariner
20 Apr 1873LockEmma21  West AppledoreThomas LockMariner
         
18 May 1873CoxWilliam20 MarinerWest AppledorePatrick CoxMariner
18 May 1873RossArabella21  West AppledoreRichard RossMariner
         
07 Sep 1873GloverJoseph21 MarinerWest AppledoreJames GloverLabourer
07 Sep 1873LobbettMary Jane19  West AppledoreThomas LobbettMariner
         
25 Sep 1873HeardJamesFAWidRetired draperEast AppledoreJohn HeardJoiner
25 Sep 1873HolmesMary AnnFASpin East AppledoreThomas HolmesGrocer
         
31 Oct 1873GibsonThomas32 MarinerEast AppledoreJohn GibsonMariner
31 Oct 1873DartHarriet Ann22  East AppledoreRichard DartMariner
         
16 Dec 1873SmerdonWilliam John23 Booking clerkTemplecombe, SomersetWilliam John SmerdonTailor
16 Dec 1873HinksLucy22  AppledoreHenry HinksBoat builder
         
24 Dec 1873ClementsWilliam22 ShipwrightEast AppledoreThomas ClementFarmer
24 Dec 1873CawseyLaura Skinner19  East AppledoreGeorge CawseyMariner
         
04 Jan 1874GibbsFrancis ClementFAWidCarpenterEast AppledoreSamuel GibbsMaster Mariner
04 Jan 1874TaylorElizabethFASpin West AppledoreJohn TaylorMaster Mariner
         
25 Jan 1874BraundJohn37WidMarinerEast AppledoreWilliam BraundMariner
25 Jan 1874ReesEllen40Wid East AppledoreRichard MarshallMariner
         
19 Mar 1874WilliamsJohnFA FarmerCatcombe, SomersetRobert WilliamsFarmer
19 Mar 1874GoldLaviniaFA  AppledoreJohn GoldFarmer
         
14 Apr 1874HoreHenry24 JoinerCardiffWilliam HoreJoiner
14 Apr 1874KellySarah Price Sharzell20  AppledoreWilliam KellyInnkeeper
         
31 May 1874KeenThomas39WidMarinerEast AppledoreThomas KeenMariner
31 May 1874De CroixCatherine Esther29Wid East AppledoreHenry HallMariner
         
18 Jun 1874GuardJames22 MarinerAppledoreWilliam GuardMariner
18 Jun 1874BowdenElizabeth Brooks20  AppledoreGeorge BowdenMason
         
18 Jun 1874BowdenWilliam James29 MarinerAppledoreGeorge BowdenMason
18 Jun 1874LemonMary Ann29  AppledoreJohn LemonShipwright
         
11 Jul 1874TrickWilliam23 MarinerWest AppledoreThomas TrickMariner
11 Jul 1874BurchMary21  West AppledoreThomas BurchBoatman
         
22 Aug 1874KellyRobert21 MarinerWest AppledoreStephen Shergold KellyMariner
22 Aug 1874ClibbettEmily22  East AppledoreThomas ClibbettRopemaker
         
25 Aug 1874McCarthyCharles Joseph Haynes30 MarinerPoplar, MiddxJohn McCarthyStevedore
25 Aug 1874BoonSarah26  AppledoreJohn BoonMariner
         
12 Nov 1874PophamJohn Nichols26 MarinerEast AppledoreRichard PophamMariner
12 Nov 1874HamlynHarriet Ann19  East AppledoreThomas HamlynGrocer
         
23 Dec 1874CousinsWilliam David30 MarinerAppledoreWilliam CousinsMariner
23 Dec 1874ColeMary Hannah22  AppledoreThomas ColeMariner
         
29 Dec 1874ChedzeyJohn28 MarinerWest AppledoreWilliam ChedzeyCarpenter
29 Dec 1874PartridgeEsther23  West AppledoreJohn PartridgeMariner
         
03 Feb 1875MarshallThomas31 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn MarshallMariner
03 Feb 1875DummettMary Elizabeth20  West AppledoreThomas DummettMariner
         
25 Apr 1875CoxJohn25 SailmakerWest AppledoreJoseph CoxFisherman
25 Apr 1875EvansElizabeth20  West AppledoreJosiah EvansMariner
         
22 Dec 1875MorrisPatrick37 MarinerWest AppledoreEdward MorrisMariner
22 Dec 1875HooperSusan30  West AppledoreJohn HooperMariner
         
25 Dec 1875DunsfordRobert Bowden22 MarinerWest AppledorePhilip Bowden DunsfordMariner
25 Dec 1875SmallridgeSarah Jane22  West AppledoreJames SmallridgeMariner
         
16 Apr 1876LangJames29 ShipwrightAppledoreHenry LangShoemaker
16 Apr 1876JefferyMaria22  AppledoreGeorge JefferyFarmer
         
18 May 1876LavertyGeorge23 MarinerAlbert, New BrunswickIsaac LavertyFarmer
18 May 1876ShortSarah Ellen24  AppledoreWilliam ShortMariner
         
28 May 1876CurtisRichard25 MarinerAppledoreFrancis CurtisFisherman
28 May 1876ColeMary Elizabeth23  AppledoreRobert ColeMariner
         
28 May 1876ColeJohn Gorrell21 MarinerAppledoreThomas ColeMariner
28 May 1876CookAnn Elizabeth22  AppledoreJames CookLabourer
         
03 Jun 1876FisherThomas Wills23 SmithAppledoreJoshua FisherMariner
03 Jun 1876BroadMargaret Winters25  AppledoreJohn BroadMariner
         
02 Jul 1876CoxJohn Mitchell21 MarinerAppledoreJames CoxMariner
02 Jul 1876LesslieMartha21  AppledoreHenry Walter LesslieMariner
         
11 Jul 1876HammettMiles23 MarinerEast AppledoreThomas HammettMariner
11 Jul 1876BartlettLouisa23  East AppledoreRobert BartlettJoiner
         
17 Jul 1876KnottGeorge John21 SailmakerAppledoreGeorge KnottLightkeeper
17 Jul 1876SkinnerGeorgiana20  AppledoreGeorge SkinnerMariner
         
02 Sep 1876PoundThomas21 SawyerAppledoreJohn PoundLabourer
02 Sep 1876CouchMary Ann22  AppledoreThomas CouchLabourer
         
26 Oct 1876HancockWilliam Tucker26 Railway GuardSwanseaThomas HancockYeoman
26 Oct 1876TuckerMartha22  Watertown, AppledoreGeorge TuckerYeoman
         
06 Mar 1877LemonThomas27 MarinerAppledoreJohn LemonJoiner
06 Mar 1877ColeMary Ann25  AppledoreThomas ColeCustom House Officer
         
13 May 1877LangJames30WidShipwrightWest AppledoreHenry LangShoemaker
13 May 1877JefferyElizabeth Ann24Spin West AppledoreWilliam JefferyLabourer
         
18 Oct 1877CookArthur Benjamin24 BoatbuilderAppledoreEdward CookLock maker
18 Oct 1877RiordeanBelle Ellen21  AppledoreDaniel RiordeanMariner
         
21 Oct 1877DayArchibald Macullum24 ShipwrightAppledoreJohn Nicholls DayMariner
21 Oct 1877RichardsElizabeth Pickard18  AppledoreJohn RichardsMariner
         
15 Nov 1877SageWilliam25 ShipwrightAppledoreJohn SageMaltster
15 Nov 1877LeslieSarah Ann28  AppledoreHenry Walter LeslieMariner
         
04 Dec 1877GaleWalter Andrew22 Lt in Royal EngsCheltenhamJohn GaleEsquire
04 Dec 1877GordonAgnes Georgina21  Richmond House, AppledoreThomas Gordon------
         
05 Dec 1877TarrHenry27 JoinerStaplegrove, SomersetThomas Grenham TarrInnkeeper
05 Dec 1877DennisSarah26  AppledorePhilip DennisTailor
         
30 Dec 1877HooperJohn21 MarinerAppledoreRichard HooperMariner
30 Dec 1877JenkinsMary22  AppledoreWilliam JenkinsMariner
         
06 Feb 1878AcklandHenry21 GrocerBidefordJames AcklandInnkeeper
06 Feb 1878MartinFrances Annie22  AppledoreHenry Hammond MartinMariner
         
31 Mar 1878CurtisFrancis21 MarinerWest AppledoreFrancis CurtisMariner
31 Mar 1878CoxElizabeth20  West AppledoreJoseph CoxMariner
         
08 Aug 1878WilliamsGeorge Henry21 BoatbuilderAppledoreThomas Edward John WilliamsMariner
08 Aug 1878TuckerRosina21  AppledoreWilliam TuckerMariner
         
20 Jan 1879BowdenGeorge26 MarinerEast AppledoreJohn BowdenShipwright
20 Jan 1879TaylorMary Ann22  East AppledoreWilliam TaylorLabourer
         
27 Jan 1879BowdenJames21 MarinerEast AppledoreJohn BowdenShipwright
27 Jan 1879LameyMary Ann21  East AppledoreJohn LameyMariner
         
13 Apr 1879AcfordRobert Henry23 ShipwrightAppledoreRobert AcfordSawyer
13 Apr 1879OsburnAnnie19  AppledoreWilliam OsburnGardener
         
26 Apr 1879RichardsWilliam George21 MasonAppledoreJohn RichardsMariner
26 Apr 1879BlackmoreMary Ann~~  AppledoreRichard BlackmoreLabourer
         
01 May 1879BakerWilliamFABachFarmerClayhydonWilliam BakerFarmer
01 May 1879HoweEmilyFAWid AppledoreJohn GoldFarmer
         
06 Jul 1879LewisPhilip Henry21 LabourerWest AppledoreRichard LewisLabourer
06 Jul 1879ProuseEmily29  West AppledoreRobert ProudFarmer
         
24 Jul 1879LameyJohn23 MarinerEast AppledoreBartholomew LameyMariner
24 Jul 1879ReesEllen Amelia21  East AppledoreJohn ReesMariner
         
03 Sep 1879KnottArthur William22 ShipwrightEast AppledoreGeorge KnottLightkeeper
03 Sep 1879TuckerDorothy Vown(d)23  East AppledoreWilliam TuckerMariner
         
11 Sep 1879GriffithsDavid Henry19 SailmakerWest Appledore(blank)(blank)
11 Sep 1879HarrisLizzie Ann21  West AppledoreSamuel HarrisSawyer
         
05 Oct 1879Evel(e)yWilliam33 MarinerWest AppledoreWilliam EveleyLabourer
05 Oct 1879WesternMary Elizabeth25  East AppledoreThomas WesternShipwright
         
24 Nov 1879HockingRichard36 MarinerEast AppledoreRichard HockingMariner
24 Nov 1879RewRebecca37  West AppledoreThomas RewMariner
         
16 May 1880SmithWilliam Raudon23 MarinerAppledoreThomas SmithMariner
16 May 1880HamlynEllen22  AppledoreThomas HamlynCoal Merchant
         
11 Jul 1880PophamWilliam22 MarinerEast AppledoreJohn PophamMariner
11 Jul 1880GloverEmma23  East AppledoreThomas GloverMariner
         
03 Oct 1880BaleJohn36WidMarinerAppledoreJohn BaleMariner
03 Oct 1880BassettCaroline35Wid AppledoreJohn TaylorMariner
         
26 Feb 1881TaylorJohn Henry24 MarinerNorthamGeorge TaylorMariner
26 Feb 1881ShortMary McTaggart23  AppledoreWilliam ShortMariner
         
20 Jul 1881SladerWilliam HeleFA ShipwrightWest AppledoreStephen SladerSailmaker
20 Jul 1881HucklebridgeSarah JaneFA  East AppledoreWilliam HucklebridgeOfficer InlandRevenue
         
24 Aug 1881CoxNathaniel24 MarinerWest AppledoreJames CoxMariner
24 Aug 1881WilliamsHenrietta23  West AppledoreJohn WilliamsMariner
         
02 Oct 1881ShuttJames Henry21 BlacksmithBridgwaterWilliam Thomas ShuttShipwright
02 Oct 1881StamberryPriscilla Jennings21  AppledoreJohn StamberryShipwright
         
09 Oct 1881JohnsonCharles27 MarinerAppledoreCharles JohnsonEngineer
09 Oct 1881DayMary Ann21  AppledoreJohn DayMariner
         
15 Oct 1881ReesJames24 MarinerEast AppledoreJohn ReesMariner
15 Oct 1881ScillySarah Jane23  West AppledoreJames ScillyMariner
         
20 Nov 1881MatthewsRichard40WidLabourerAppledoreJohn MatthewLabourer
20 Nov 1881JewellBessieFASpin Appledore(blank)(blank)
         
22 Jan 1882LesleyHenry Walter21 ShipwrightEast AppledoreHenry Walter LesleyMariner
22 Jan 1882HareLouisa21  West AppledoreThomas HareMariner
         
30 Jan 1882KellyWilliam Henry24 Officer HM CustomsWest AppledoreStephen KellyMariner
30 Jan 1882KellyHarriet22  West AppledoreWilliam KellyInnkeeper
         
25 Sep 1882BowcherHenry Edward29 BricklayerExeterWilliam Townsend BowcherTailor
25 Sep 1882GorvinElizabeth22  AppledoreThomas Cole GorvinMariner
         
31 Oct 1882JewellRichard Henry22 ShipwrightGillingham, KentBenjamin JewellShipwright
31 Oct 1882RendleBessie23  AppledoreJohn RendleMariner
         
19 Dec 1882CockGeorge Henry27 YeomanRichmond Farm, NorthamJohn CockYeoman
19 Dec 1882TuckerLucy24  WatertownGeorge TuckerYeoman
         
12 Mar 1883MiltonTom Parrott22 MarinerAppledoreRobert MiltonSawyer
12 Mar 1883SalternMary Jane21  AppledoreHenry SalternLabourer
         
22 Apr 1883VaggersWilliam Henry24 SailmakerAppledoreGeorge VaggersMariner
22 Apr 1883ReesRosina23  AppledoreJohn ReesMariner
         
01 Jul 1883TaylorThomas34 MarinerAppledoreThomas TaylorShipwright
01 Jul 1883DrewCharlotte Jane25  ClovellyJohn DrewLabourer
         
13 Aug 1883EvansJosiah30 MarinerEast AppledoreJosiah EvansMariner
13 Aug 1883RichardsonElizabeth Hellen26  West AppledoreWilliam RichardsonPlatelayer
         
27 Sep 1883GorvinJohn Hales~~ MarinerAppledoreThomas GorvinMariner
27 Sep 1883HinksClara~~  AppledoreHenry HinksBoat builder
         
07 Oct 1883HartnellJohn25 Porter: London & SW RailwayCudston?William HartnellYeoman
07 Oct 1883ScreechEliza29Wid AppledoreJames ScrecchMinor
         
15 Oct 1883GregoryGeorge24 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn GregoryMariner
15 Oct 1883CoxKeziah24  West AppledoreJoseph CoxMariner
         
27 Oct 1883ColeWilliam Edward26 SchoolmasterCohnchurch, HerefordWilliam Edward ColeShoemaker
27 Oct 1883SmytheSarah Slea25  AppledoreJohn SmytheHatter
         
23 Dec 1883LesslieJoseph21 MarinerAppledoreHenry Walter LesslieMariner
23 Dec 1883CoxMary Annie21  AppledoreJames CoxMariner
         
10 Jan 1884LameyJoseph22 MarinerEast AppledoreThomas LameyMariner
10 Jan 1884HareElizabeth Ann20  West AppledoreJohn HareMariner
         
07 Apr 1884TaylorRichard23 LabourerAppledoreThomas TaylorLabourer
07 Apr 1884SchillersEmma Jane21  AppledoreCharles SchillersMariner
         
03 Jul 1884TamlynJohn23 BuilderAppledoreJohn TamlynMariner
03 Jul 1884HamlynMary Elizabeth23  AppledoreThomas HamlynMerchant
         
26 Jul 1884ColeFrederick Alfred25 Master of Nat. SchoolAppledoreGeorge ColeGent
26 Jul 1884BowdenMiriam Louise19  AppledorePhilip BowdenMaster Mariner
         
05 Oct 1884HamblenJohn25 BrewerCorsham, WiltsWalter William HamblenBrewer
05 Oct 1884BakerMinnie Helena25  AppledoreGeorge BakerAuctioneer
         
29 Oct 1884PeakeCharles29WidSailorEast AppledoreJames PeakeSchoolmaster
29 Oct 1884ForwardMary Jane24  East AppledoreJoseph ForwardChief Officer, Coastguard
         
25 Dec 1884WilliamsThomas John23 MarinerWest AppledoreThomas E WilliamsMariner
25 Dec 1884EvansHenrietta24  West AppledoreGeorge EvansFisherman
         
31 Dec 1884YellandWilliam27 Officer Met. PoliceSt Lukes, LondonAzarias YellandYeoman
31 Dec 1884RichardsonSelina Althia24  AppledoreWilliam RichardsonPlatelayer
         
11 Jan 1885EvansJohn James22 MarinerWest AppledoreGeorge EvansFisherman
11 Jan 1885EvansEllen Joint22  West Appledore(blank)(blank)
         
29 Jan 1885CannRichard42BachFishermanWest AppledoreRichard CannShipwright
29 Jan 1885DarracotMaria Elizabeth40Wid West AppledoreRobert BartlettMariner
         
18 Feb 1885HarrisJohn22 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn HarrisPapermaker
18 Feb 1885DanielMary Elizabeth21  West AppledoreSamuel DanielLabourer
         
19 Feb 1885CookJohn Singleton22 MarinerWest AppledoreJohn CookMariner
19 Feb 1885AcfordMary Elizabeth18  East AppledoreRobert AcfordSawyer
         
28 May 1885JenkinsWilliam Henry23 PainterCardiffHenry JenkinsLabourer
28 May 1885DunsfordMary Harris23  AppledorePhilip Bowden DunsfordMariner
         
03 Oct 1885FishwickWilliam Fairfax22 MarinerEast AppledoreFairfax FishwickMariner
03 Oct 1885LockMary22  West AppledoreJoseph LockMariner
         
23 Dec 1885PeakGeorge25 MarinerAppledoreJames PeakSchoolmaster
23 Dec 1885JenkinsEliza Jane22  AppledoreWiiliam JenkinsMariner
         
06 Apr 1886TatemWilliam Henry Jewell33 MarinerAppledoreJames TatemMariner
06 Apr 1886MorrisEva Annie Ellen23  AppledoreCharles Henry MorrisGent.
         
07 Apr 1886BakerGeorge64WidVice consulAppledoreJames BakerGrocer
07 Apr 1886MorrisEdith Augusta Mary21Spin AppledoreCharles Henry MorrisGent
         
24 Apr 1886StoneCroaisdaile Martin24 Master of Northam SchoolNorthamThomas StonePolice Officer
24 Apr 1886HallsAnn Elizabeth Hooper22  AppledoreGeorge Lemming HallsJoiner
         
23 Jun 1886BaynonJames Dean Wathen26 GentlemanCanton, WalesJoseph BaynonShipowner
23 Jun 1886HarveyLillie22  AppledoreThomas HarveyMariner
         
11 Jul 1886ScillyPhilip Hopkins26 MarinerAppledoreJames ScillyMariner
11 Jul 1886FordEmily22  AppledoreJohn FordSmith
         
12 Jul 1886BalsdonRichard Hare23 MarinerAppledoreCharles BalsdonMariner
12 Jul 1886GuardPhillis Ellen24  AppledoreSamuel GuardMariner
         
20 Jul 1886SquireWilliam23 MasonAppledoreJohn SquireGardener
20 Jul 1886PeakAnn Nicholls23  AppledoreJames PeakSchoolmaster
         
17 Oct 1886MayGeorge John26 MarinerAppledoreHenry MayLabourer
17 Oct 1886KeenElizabeth24  AppledoreJohn KeenMariner
         
24 Oct 1886RichardsJohn Lambates22 MasonAppledoreLambates RichardsMariner
24 Oct 1886GorrellFlorence20  AppledoreJohn GorrellMariner
         
03 Jan 1887PickardRichard Gorvin34 GrocerBidefordRichard PickardShipwright
03 Jan 1887SkinnerElizabeth Ann24  East AppledoreThomas SkinnerShipwright
         
10 Feb 1887BarkwellWilliam ThomasFA CarpenterAppledoreCharles BarkwellCarpenter
10 Feb 1887AshtonEmmaFA  AppledoreJohn AshtonShipwright
         
23 Feb 1887JonesJohn48BachMarinerAppledoreJohn JonesMariner
23 Feb 1887BraundEliza48Spin AppledoreWilliam BraundMariner
         
24 Feb 1887EastwoodWalter23 MarinerAppledoreJames EastwoodMariner
24 Feb 1887DayAnnie McCallam21  AppledoreJohn DayMariner
         
21 Mar 1887BerryWilliam Henry24 MarinerAppledoreJohn Thomas BerryMariner
21 Mar 1887ColeMartha22  AppledoreThomas ColeMariner
         
22 Mar 1887CarterThomas Henry20 MarinerAppledoreJohn CarterPlumber
22 Mar 1887MartinElizabeth Jane22  AppledoreJohn MartinDealer in ale & porter
         
05 Apr 1887MatthewsJohnFAWidMarinerBrixhamGeorge MatthewMariner
05 Apr 1887HeardMary AnnFAWid AppledoreThomas HolmesGrocer
         
08 Aug 1887ScreechRobert23 MarinerAppledoreRobert ScreechMariner
08 Aug 1887EastmanSusannah22  AppledoreJohn EastmanMariner
         
18 Aug 1887BowdenThomas31 MarinerAppledore(blank)(blank)
18 Aug 1887BennettEmeline35  AppledoreThomas BennettLabourer
         
21 Aug 1887SnellCharles24 MasonTorringtonJohn SnellCoachman
21 Aug 1887BrooksCaroline Cock23  AppledoreThomas BrooksMariner
         
11 Sep 1887GalsworthyArthur23 Ship riggerNorthamGeorge GalsworthyShip rigger
11 Sep 1887FordHarriet21  AppledoreJohn FordSmith
         
17 Sep 1887BrendArchibald28 MarinerBucksJohn BrendLabourer
17 Sep 1887ArnoldMary Ann Marie?28  Appledore(blank)(blank)
         
18 Oct 1887BennettThomas25 MarinerAppledoreWilliam BennettMariner
18 Oct 1887LameyMary Hanna24  AppledoreRobert LameyMariner
         
11 Dec 1887TamlynWalter Henry24 Skilled shipwrightSt Johns, DevonportJohn TamlynMaster Mariner
11 Dec 1887JohnsEmma24 Constant mistressAppledoreDavid JohnsCoastguard
         
25 Dec 1887BlowWalter George24 AccountantCardiffWilliam BlowEngineer
25 Dec 1887BoltBessie Florence21  AppledoreEmmanuel John BoltMaster Mariner
         
08 Jan 1888BlackmoreMatthew William20 ShipwrightAppledoreRichard Taylor BlackmoreShipwright
08 Jan 1888TawtonMary Jane20  AppledoreJoseph TawtonMariner
         
29 Jan 1888ScreechJames27 MarinerAppledoreRobert ScreechMariner
29 Jan 1888LockSophia Pearce25  AppledoreWilliam LockMariner
         
30 Jan 1888LesleyJohn Henry29 MarinerAppledoreJohn LesleyMariner
30 Jan 1888PassmoreMargaret Kelly28  AppledoreGeorge PassmoreLabourer
         
13 Feb 1888HarrisWilliam James21 ShipwrightAppledoreGeorge HarrisShipwright
13 Feb 1888EvansMary Jane23  AppledoreEvan EvansMariner
         
22 Apr 1888JenkinsRichard23 MarinerAppledoreHenry JenkinsLabourer
22 Apr 1888TawtonSarah Ann23  AppledoreJoseph TawtonMariner
         
06 May 1888ReesJohn21 MarinerAppledoreJohn ReesMariner
06 May 1888HarrisAngelina21  AppledoreSamuel HarrisLabourer
         
27 May 1888WhiteWilliam Edward Cann24 MarinerAppledoreJames WhiteMariner
27 May 1888ShuteMary Ann23  HartlandJohn ShuteLabourer
         
12 Jun 1888WaiteRobertFAWidSecretary & AgentWorcesterRobert WaiteCarrier
12 Jun 1888TownsendCaroline BlackmoreFASpin AppledoreWilliam TownsendMariner
         
28 Aug 1888BerryWilliam Stewart28 MarinerAppledoreThomas BerryMariner
28 Aug 1888RandallMary Ann26  AppledoreJohn RandallMariner
         
05 Nov 1888HopkinsJohn Guard22 MarinerAppledoreJohn HopkinsMariner
05 Nov 1888CoxMargaret21  AppledoreJoseph CoxMariner
         
14 Jan 1889LobbettWilliam24 MarinerEast AppledoreThomas LobbettMariner
14 Jan 1889HamlynMary Hannah McCallam22  East AppledoreWilliam Bass HamlynMariner
         
02 Feb 1889GilbertHenry31 ShipwrightAppledoreJohn GilbertJoiner
02 Feb 1889CoxCatherine24  AppledoreJoseph CoxMariner
         
10 Feb 1889AndoyerGustave37BachSailorAt sea previous to marriageOctave AndoyerShipping master
10 Feb 1889WesternEmma29  AppledoreThomas WesternShipwright
         
13 Mar 1889CrockerSamuel Thomas25 MarinerBrixhamSamuel Thomas CrockerFisherman
13 Mar 1889SchillersBertha23  AppledoreCharles SchillersMariner
         
04 Apr 1889CannAlfred Ben22 ShipwrightNewportSamuel CannShipwright
04 Apr 1889WhiteJane Byatt20  AppledoreJames WhiteMariner
         
17 Apr 1889KellyRichard Alfred28 MarinerAppledoreRichard KellyMariner
17 Apr 1889TownsendMary Elizabeth28  AppledoreWilliam TownsendMariner
         
21 Apr 1889BennettJoseph Tawton23 MarinerAppledoreWilliam BennettMariner
21 Apr 1889JohnsElizabeth Ann23  AppledoreWilliam JohnsMariner
         
09 Jun 1889StevensWilliam James28 ShipwrightAppledoreJohn StevensShoemaker
09 Jun 1889TuckerEliza Grace29  AppledoreJohn TuckerMariner
         
04 Aug 1889StevensEdmund26 MarinerAppledoreRichard StevensMariner
04 Aug 1889ForwardAnnie Louisa24  AppledoreJoseph John ForwardOfficer of Coastguard
         
18 Aug 1889CranerJohn Henry22 MarinerAppledoreJames CranerMariner
18 Aug 1889HutchingsMina22  AppledorePhilip Blackmore HutchingsMariner
         
17 Sep 1889CawseyGeorge22 MarinerAppledoreGeorge Skinner CawseyMariner
17 Sep 1889EvansSarah JaneFA  AppledoreGeorge EvansFisherman
         
17 Nov 1889ThisbyJohn Henry~~ MarinerAppledoreJohn Henry ThisbyMariner
17 Nov 1889EvansSusannah~~  AppledoreGeorge EvansFisherman
         
23 Feb 1890SkinnerJohn James21 ShipwrightAppledoreThomas SkinnerShipwright
23 Feb 1890SmallridgeEllen22  AppledoreJames Harvey SmallridgeMariner
         
18 Mar 1890AnsteyFrancis James26 MarinerAppledoreFrancis Henry AnsteyMariner
18 Mar 1890IsaacAnnie Eliza21  AppledoreRobert IsaacMariner
         
06 Apr 1890WoodJames26 MarinerAppledoreJames WoodMariner
06 Apr 1890LockAnnie Elizabeth22  AppledoreThomas LockShipwright
         
07 Apr 1890LameyWilliam White25 MarinerAppledoreRobert LameyMariner
07 Apr 1890BalsdonJane Oatway24  AppledoreCharles BalsdonMariner
         
29 Jun 1890ScillyThomas25 MarinerAppledoreJames ScillyMariner
29 Jun 1890ReesMary Ann21  AppledoreJohn ReesMariner
         
04 Jul 1890ScillyJohn Henry26 MarinerAppledoreJames ScillyMariner
04 Jul 1890LockAnn Catherine23  AppledoreWilliam LockMariner
         
19 Jul 1890OatwayCharles30 ShipwrightAppledoreWilliam OatwayMariner
19 Jul 1890KnillEmma Lethbridge31  AppledoreJohn KnillCoachman
         
04 Aug 1890FarleyWilliam Henry27 ShipwrightAppledoreWilliam Henry FarleyLabourer
04 Aug 1890ShortSarah Ann23  AppledoreIsaac ShortStevedore
         
21 Aug 1890ClemettWilliam Henry28 ShipwrightAppledoreJohn ClemettShipwright
21 Aug 1890EsserySarah Jane28  AppledoreWilliam EsseryShipwright
         
23 Oct 1890EvansWilliam Thomas24 ShipwrightPortseaJosiah EvansMariner
23 Oct 1890JohnsBarbara Lucy25  AppledoreDavid JohnsCoastguard
         
26 Oct 1890MoiseWilliam James21 MarinerAppledoreAlbert MoiseGardener
26 Oct 1890DayMary Ellen20  AppledoreJohn DayPainter
         
27 Dec 1890ReadSamuel29 ClerkSt James, BermondseyRichard ReadBuilder
27 Dec 1890KinsmanElizabeth29  AppledoreWilliam KinsmanGardener
         
01 Jan 1891RichardsonJohn Rawle26 CarpenterAppledoreWilliam RichardsonPlatelayer
01 Jan 1891HolwillBertha Florence21  MorthoeJames HolwillGardener
         
26 Jan 1891DummettThomas26 MarinerAppledoreThomas DummettMariner
26 Jan 1891HopkinsThomazine Annie26  AppledoreJohn HopkinsMariner
         
06 Apr 1891MarshallAlexander Ross24 MarinerAppledoreThomas MarshallMariner
06 Apr 1891LameyIsabella22  AppledoreRobert LameyMariner
         
19 Apr 1891JewellThomas21 MarinerAppledoreThomas JewellMariner
19 Apr 1891BennettElizabeth Ann20  AppledoreWilliam BennettMariner
         
21 Apr 1891MoyseJohn Henry Blackmore21 MarinerAppledoreJoseph MoyseShipwright
21 Apr 1891CarterSarah Ann20  AppledoreJohn CarterFisherman
         
03 May 1891CobbledickWilliam Kelly22 JoinerAppledoreChristopher CobbledickShipwright
03 May 1891CawseyCaroline Beatrice20  AppledoreGeorge Skinner CawseyMariner
         
24 May 1891JewellWilliam Henry23 MarinerAppledoreThomas JewellMariner
24 May 1891RossClara Louise22  AppledoreAlexander RossMariner
         
02 Jun 1891StanberryThomas Jennings25 ShipwrightPortsea, HantsJohn StanberryShipwright
02 Jun 1891HarrisSusannah20  AppledoreGeorge HarrisShipwright
         
13 Jul 1891MarshallWilliam23 MarinerAppledoreThomas MarshallMariner
13 Jul 1891BynonHelena21  AppledoreWilliam Rice BynonMariner
         
20 Aug 1891EdwardsWilliam20 LabourerAppledoreJohn EdwardsLabourer
20 Aug 1891HutchingsLouisa20  AppledoreWilliam Henry HutchingsCarpenter
         
21 Sep 1891BennettWilliam28 MarinerAppledoreWilliam BennettMariner
21 Sep 1891CurtisMary27  AppledoreFrancis CurtisMariner
         
18 Nov 1891CoxWilliam22 MarinerAppledoreJames CoxMariner
18 Nov 1891LockElizabeth Jane22  AppledoreWilliam LockMariner
         
20 Dec 1891JewellThomas21 MarinerAppledore(blank)(blank)
20 Dec 1891HeardAnn Elizabeth Tucker20  AppledoreWilliam HeardSexton Appledore Church
         
15 Feb 1892StainesGeorge Edwards24 MarinerAppledoreGeorge Edward StainesMariner
15 Feb 1892BartholomewElizabeth Grace22  AppledoreJohn BartolomewTailor
         
15 Feb 1892SladeThomas22 MarinerAppledoreThomas SladeMariner
15 Feb 1892HockingMary Annie21  AppledoreArchibald HockingMariner
         
04 Apr 1892EastwoodRobert26 MarinerAppledoreJames EastwoodMariner
04 Apr 1892WoodDorothy21  AppledoreDavid WoodMariner
         
18 May 1892PyleAlbert24 MasonAppledoreBenjamin PyleMariner
18 May 1892WilliamsEdith Elizabeth Bailey24  AppledoreThomas Edward John WilliamsMariner
         
26 May 1892HookwayWilliam George Cole30 MarinerAppledoreRichard HookwayMariner
26 May 1892BinnacombeFlorence Eva21  AppledoreWilliam BinnacombeMariner
         
27 Jun 1892CawseyCharles23 MarinerAppledoreGeorge CawseyMariner
27 Jun 1892SladeEllen23  AppledoreThomas SladeFisherman
         
25 Aug 1892BraundRichard22 MarinerAppledoreThomas BraundMariner
25 Aug 1892RandellMaria26  AppledoreJohn RandallMariner
         
20 Sep 1892MayBernard20 SailorAppledoreJames MayDock Labourer
20 Sep 1892DownHannah19  AppledoreWilliam DownFerryman
         
26 Sep 1892HawkinsJames24 Clerk Post OfficeRoathHenry HawkinsPolice Officer
26 Sep 1892HookwayLouisa Scudamore25  AppledoreRichard HookwayMaster Mariner
         
17 Oct 1892BlackmoreGeorge34 MarinerAppledoreGeorge BlackmoreMariner
17 Oct 1892WakeleyMaud Thornton22  Appledore(blank)(blank)
         
03 Nov 1892WolstenholmeGeorge EdwinFA MarinerBury, LancsBernard WolstenholmeCarpenter
03 Nov 1892WilliamsHarrietFA  AppledoreSilvanus WilliamsMariner
         
04 Dec 1892HamlynJohn McCullam24 MarinerAppledoreWilliam Bass HamlynMariner
04 Dec 1892WilliamsFlorence Lily20  AppledoreEdward William.Mariner
         
11 Dec 1892WhiteRobert25 MarinerAppledorePhilip WhiteMariner
11 Dec 1892BalsdonMartha Ellen24  AppledoreCharles BalsdonMariner
         
26 Dec 1892LewisWilliam Henry21 MarinerAppledoreWilliam Short LewisMariner
26 Dec 1892TuckerMary Jane23  AppledoreGeorge TuckerLabourer
         
29 Jan 1893ClarkeGeorge24 MarinerAppledoreWilliam ClarkeMariner
29 Jan 1893BlankauMary Gertrude22  AppledoreJoachim BlankauMariner
         
19 Mar 1893LameyJohn22 MarinerAppledoreJohn LameyMariner
19 Mar 1893GrahamAlice Ruth18  AppledoreAlbert GrahamMason
         
02 Apr 1893HutchingsJohn24 MarinerAppledoreWilliam Henry HutchingsCarpenter
02 Apr 1893RapsonMary Elizabeth24  AppledoreJohn RapsonMariner
         
11 Jun 1893EastmanFrederick William22 MarinerAppledoreJohn EastmanMariner
11 Jun 1893HamlynBertha23  AppledoreRobert HamlynCarpenter
         
08 Aug 1893HamlynArthur Robert26 JoinerSt Philips, BristolWilliam HamlynMariner
08 Aug 1893BearaHarriet Thomazina25  AppledoreJohn BearaShip chandler
         
12 Aug 1893MillerRichard45WidPolice OfficerSt Johns, Broughton, LancasterHenry MillerTanner
12 Aug 1893ParkhouseFanny35Spin AppledoreGeorge ParkhouseMariner
         
13 Aug 1893ScreechStephen Guard22 MarinerAppledoreRobert ScreechMariner
13 Aug 1893BerryElizabeth Ann21  AppledoreJohn BerryMariner
         
14 Aug 1893CoxJoseph33 MarinerAppledoreJames CoxMariner
14 Aug 1893CarkeekElizabeth32  ------Edward CarkeekFarmer
         
31 Dec 1893BerryJohn Richard29 SeamanAppledoreThomas BerrySeaman
31 Dec 1893CoppEliza Ann26  AppledoreJohn CoppLandsman
         
05 Mar 1894HutchingsThomas26 SeamanAppledoreJames HutchingsSeaman
05 Mar 1894WhiteAnnie24  AppledorePhilip WhiteSeaman
         
31 Mar 1894ParkhouseJohn26 GardenerAppledoreGeorge ParkhouseMariner
31 Mar 1894WorthElizabeth Ann23  NorthamHumphrey WorthWoodman
         
01 Apr 1894LockJohn Thomas32 MarinerAppledoreGeorge LockShip Carpenter
01 Apr 1894WilliamsMary Alice30  AppledoreThomas Edward WilliamsMariner
         
24 Jun 1894JenkinsGeorge23 ShipwrightAppledoreHenry JenkinsLabourer
24 Jun 1894BattenAnn Ellen23  AppledoreRobert BaltenMaster Mariner
         
24 Sep 1894QuanceWilliam25 MarinerAppledoreEdward QuanceMariner
24 Sep 1894SladeSarah Kingdon26  AppledoreThomas SladeMariner
         
18 Nov 1894CookJarvis26 ShipwrightAppledoreWilliam CookPainter
18 Nov 1894PhillipsMary Lucy20  AppledoreJames Henry PhillipsShipwright
         
11 Dec 1894BennettRichard26 MarinerAppledoreWilliam BennettMariner
11 Dec 1894JohnsSelina27  AppledoreWilliam JohnsFisherman
         
26 Dec 1894PenneyCharles SealyFA TravellerAppledoreJohn PenneyMaltster
26 Dec 1894HamiltonHelen ArtherFA  AppledoreJames HamiltonDraper
         
06 Jan 1895ShortSamuel Amos26 ShipwrightAppledoreSamuel ShortMariner
06 Jan 1895EvansJane Annie27  Appledore(blank)(blank)
         
08 Jan 1895StonemanJohn Henry23 MarinerAppledoreGeorge StonemanMariner
08 Jan 1895LockLaura Kate20  AppledoreJohn LockBuilder
         
21 Jan 1895ShortCharles20 CarpenterAppledoreIsaac ShortStevedore
21 Jan 1895HareSarah Ann Burch18  AppledoreWilliam HareMariner
         
26 Jan 1895BaleAlfred23 MarinerAppledoreJohn BaleMariner
26 Jan 1895HookwayMinnie Alberta23  AppledoreRichard HookwayMariner
         
10 Feb 1895JenkinsWilliam22 MarinerAppledoreWilliam JenkinsPilot
10 Feb 1895JohnsRosie Ellen21  AppledoreWilliam JohnsFerryman
         
16 Apr 1895BrownscombeAlbert William24 BuilderNewportJohn BrownscombeBuilder
16 Apr 1895KellyClara Elizabeth25  CardiffJohn KellyMaster Mariner
         
30 Jun 1895FisherFrederick John Melhuish21 Ships carpenterAppledoreJames Evans FisherBlacksmith
30 Jun 1895BellewMinnie Florence21  AppledoreJohn BellewShoemaker
         
13 Aug 1895NankwellWilliam26 Shipping AgentSouthamptonWilliam NankwellFarmer
13 Aug 1895FleetAda Mary26  AppledoreWilliam FleetEx Police Inspector
         
14 Sep 1895HutchingsFrederick27 MarinerAppeldoreJames HutchingsMariner
14 Sep 1895ColeClara25  AppledoreRichard ColeMariner
         
22 Dec 1895TuckerGeorge Henry23 SeamanAppledoreGeorge TuckerDeceased seaman
22 Dec 1895CranerNellie21  AppledoreJames CranerDeceased seaman
         
15 Feb 1896ParkhouseWilliam26 WheelwrightAppledoreRobert ParkhouseWheelwright
15 Feb 1896JohnsEdith27  AppledoreDavid JohnsDeceased coastguard
         
06 Apr 1896EsseryCharles24 ShipwrightDevonportWilliam EsseryShipwright
06 Apr 1896SladeJane23  AppledoreThomas SladeMariner
         
07 May 1896ScreechSilvanus23 MarinerAppledoreRobert ScreechMariner
07 May 1896ShorneyClara Louisa Hutchings22  AppledoreAlfred ShorneyDeceased Mariner
         
11 May 1896RandallThomas Reordan26 SeamanAppledoreJohn RandallDeceased seaman
11 May 1896HareSarah Jane27  AppledoreStephen HareMaster Mariner
         
17 May 1896ColeWilliam Henry28 SeamanAppledoreRichard ColeSeaman
17 May 1896HockingJane24  AppledoreArchibald HockingSeaman
         
05 Jul 1896DayThomas James22 MarinerAppledoreJohn DayPainter
05 Jul 1896BirdSarah Jane27  AppledoreJohn BirdMason
         
04 Aug 1896ParkerThomas31 WarehousemanSt Mary, LewishamWilliam ParkerDeceased grocer
04 Aug 1896FleetAmy Jordan29  AppledoreWilliam FleetInspector Police, retired
         
15 Aug 1896SalmonWilliam George26 MarinerAppledoreThomas SalmonBootmaker
15 Aug 1896AveryHarriet Ann21  AppledoreWilliam AveryGardener
         
01 Nov 1896CarterHenry23 MarinerAppledoreThomas CarterCabinetmaker
01 Nov 1896LockSarah25  AppledoreThomas LockShipwright
         
22 Nov 1896EastmanWilliam George22 MarinerAppledoreWilliam EastmanMariner
22 Nov 1896HareHenrietta22  AppledoreHenry HareDeceased Mariner
         
29 Nov 1896RossAlexander24 MarinerAppledoreAlexander RossMariner
29 Nov 1896SladeMargaret23  AppledoreJohn SladeMariner
         
14 Dec 1896BynonCharles Albert29 MarinerAppledoreWilliam Rice BynonDec’d master Mariner
14 Dec 1896WilliamsSarah Ann30  AppledoreThomas Edward WilliamsMariner
         
27 Dec 1896HeardJohn Tucker23 ShipwrightNew BromptonWilliam HeardLabourer
27 Dec 1896ShortHenrietta24  AppledoreSamuel ShortMariner
         
30 Dec 1896ParkinWilliam Henry23 SailorAppledoreGeorge ParkinDeceased sailor
30 Dec 1896LewisAnn Elizabeth22  AppledoreRichard? (actually William) LewisSailor
         
08 Feb 1897KellyArthur25 MarinerAppledoreRichard KellyDeceased Mariner
08 Feb 1897HawkinsCharlotte Louisa24  AppledoreWilliam HawkinsStonemason
         
06 Mar 1897GreenJames Henry21 BlockmakerAppledorePhilip GreenBlockmaker
06 Mar 1897BattenBlanche Beatrice21  AppledoreRobert BattenMariner
         
13 Mar 1897ColeEdwin22 MarinerAppledoreRichard ColeMariner
13 Mar 1897JewellFlorence Ellen22  AppledoreBenjamin JewellMariner
         
21 Mar 1897VarleyThomas Henry25 MarinerAppledoreWilliam Albert VasleyDec’d french polisher
21 Mar 1897ShuttHelen Jane Penhorwood22  AppledoreWilliam Penhorwood ShuttShipwright
         
28 Mar 1897WilliamsNathaniel Frederick31 MarinerAppledoreSilvanus WilliamsMaster Mariner
28 Mar 1897BowdenMary Ann25 ?  AppledorePhilip BowdenMason
         
25 Apr 1897CarterJohn26 MarinerAppledoreJohn CarterPlumber
25 Apr 1897LockCordelia27  AppledoreThomas LockShips Carpenter
         
14 Jun 1897FordWalter Henry24 MarinerAppledoreJohn Galmon FordDeceased master Mariner
14 Jun 1897SoleRose Hannah22  AppledoreGeorge SoleMaster Mariner
         
28 Jun 1897ClemmettChristopher25 ShipwrightDevonportJohn ClemmettShipwright
28 Jun 1897WhiteAlice Louise24  AppledoreJames WhiteMariner
         
04 Jul 1897ColeThomas Smith22 MarinerAppledoreThomas ColeDeceased Mariner
04 Jul 1897HockingSarah Louise21  AppledoreArchibald HockingMariner
         
05 Jul 1897GorrellWilliam Day22 MasonAppledoreJohn GorrellMariner
05 Jul 1897HutchingsHannah22  AppledorePhilip Blackmore HutchingsMariner
         
16 Aug 1897PopeFrederick John23 DraperGloucesterJohn Roe PopeDraper
16 Aug 1897WestcottBessie Ham24  AppledoreGeorge WestcottLloyds surveyor
         
12 Sep 1897HarrisPhilip William21 MarinerAppledorePhilip Kelly HarrisJoiner
12 Sep 1897FordBlanche18  AppledoreJohn Goman FordMariner
         
28 Sep 1897DayGeorge20 MarinerAppledoreBenjamin DayMariner
28 Sep 1897MoyseSarah Elizabeth18  AppledoreJoseph MoyseMariner
         
06 Oct 1897LemonCharles Alfred24 ShipwrightAppledoreGeorge LemonDeceased master Mariner
06 Oct 1897MundellMatilda Moir21  AppledoreJohn MundellDeceased surgeon
         
07 Nov 1897JewellRichard William21 MarinerAppledorePhilip JewellMaster Mariner
07 Nov 1897HutchingsMary Ann21  AppledoreWilliam Henry HutchingsShipwright
         
16 Dec 1897McCarthyTimothy25 MarinerAppledoreTimothy McCarthyDeceased private in army
16 Dec 1897ScoblingAnn27  AppledoreJohn ScoblingBootmaker
         
26 Dec 1897HarrisThomas22 Master MarinerAppledorePhilip Kelly HarrisJoiner
26 Dec 1897FordSarah Elizabeth23  AppledoreJohn FordDeceased Mariner
         
06 Feb 1898SchillersAlbert23 MarinerAppledoreCharles SchillersDeceased Mariner
06 Feb 1898HooperRosina Kate Taylor21  AppledoreJames Charles HooperLabourer
         
26 Apr 1898HockingArchibald24 MarinerAppledoreArchibald HockingMariner
26 Apr 1898HarrisEmily Maud22  AppledoreFrank HarrisShipwright
         
30 Apr 1898PowJohn Bowden22 MarinerAppledoreWilliam PowDeceased Mariner
30 Apr 1898StockerEvelyn19  AppledoreWilliam StockerMaster Mariner
         
09 Jun 1898WilliamsPhilip Henry23 ShipwrightGillinghamThomas Edward WilliamsMaster Mariner
09 Jun 1898MarshallMaud Mary23  AppledoreSamuel MarshallMariner
         
26 Jun 1898BassettJohn Henry27 MarinerAppledoreJohn BassettMariner
26 Jun 1898DayRebecca Davis25  AppledoreJohn DayPainter
         
24 July 1898McCullumArchibald22 MarinerAppledoreJohn McCullumDeceased master Mariner
24 July 1898RapsonFlorence23  AppledoreJohn RapsonMariner
         
14 Aug 1898DayRobert24 MarinerAppledoreJohn Henry DayMariner
14 Aug 1898RaymondLavinia24  AppledoreHenry RaymondMariner
         
18 Aug 1898NichollsWilliam Mildren25 MarinerGorrans, CornwallWilliam Henry NichollsFarmer
18 Aug 1898GuardPhyllis Ellen23  AppledoreStephen GuardMariner
         
28 Sep 1898BennettSydney21 MarinerAppledoreWilliam BennettMariner
28 Sep 1898RossBlanche Florence Louise21  AppledoreWilliam Jenkins RossDeceased Mariner
         
16 Oct 1898RandellJohn32 MarinerAppledoreJohn RandellDeceased Mariner
16 Oct 1898TaylorAgnes Hocking28  AppledoreThomas TaylorSailmaker
         
21 Nov 1898PykeWilliam Henry23 ShipwrightAppledoreSamuel PykeLabourer
21 Nov 1898JefferyEthel Maria19  AppledoreIsaac BoonMariner
         
05 Dec 1898BoatfieldJohn29 MarinerAppledoreNoah BoatfieldBlacksmith
05 Dec 1898GorrellMary Ellen35  AppledoreJohn GorrellMariner
         
11 Dec 1898WhitlockJohn Henry29 MarinerAppledoreWilliam WhitlockLabourer
11 Dec 1898GayettUrennia25  AppledoreJohn GayettMariner
         
24 Dec 1898GuardStephen James26 Stoker in Royal NavyAppledoreStephen GuardMariner
24 Dec 1898VanstoneMary Ann22  AppledoreJames VanstoneDeceased shipwright
         
01 Jan 1899CurtisWilliam Richard21 MarinerAppledoreWilliam Richard CurtisMariner
01 Jan 1899TaylorElizabeth Ann28  AppledoreThomas TaylorLabourer
         
22 Jan 1899JewellAlbert25 MarinerAppledoreThomas JewellMariner
22 Jan 1899RandellMargaret Annie26  AppledoreJohn RandellMariner
         
08 Feb 1899CawseyJohn35 MarinerAppledoreGeorge CawseyMariner
08 Feb 1899ChappleSelina22  AppledoreJabez ChappleSoldier
         
09 Mar 1899WhiteAlfred James25 MarinerAppledorePhilip WhiteDeceased Mariner
09 Mar 1899ShortHarriet24  AppledoreIsaac ShortMariner
         
26 Mar 1899BaglowWilliam21 ShipwrightAppledoreCharles BaglowLabourer
26 Mar 1899WilliamsBeatrice Mary Blackmore21  AppledoreThomas Edward John WilliamsMariner
         
16 Apr 1899HutchingsThomas James21 ShipwrightAppledoreWilliam Henry HutchingsShipwright
16 Apr 1899JewellSarah Ann20  AppledorePhilip JewellMariner
         
02 May 1899SladeJohn22 MarinerAppledoreJohn SladeMariner
02 May 1899CookMatilda Emma20  AppledoreJames CookSailmaker
         
21 May 1899HeardWilliam Henry23 LabourerAppledoreWilliam HeardLabourer
21 May 1899GoodwinAlice23  AppledoreAlfred William GoodwinPainter
         
14 Jun 1899MoyseWilliam Nicholls24 MarinerAppledoreRichard MoyseMariner
14 Jun 1899LameyFrances Mary24  AppledoreThomas LameyDeceased Mariner
         
29 Jun 1899CoxWilliam24 MarinerAppledoreWilliam CoxDeceased Mariner
29 Jun 1899VanstoneSarah Elizabeth27  AppledoreJames VanstoneDeceased shipright
         
02 Jul 1899LemonJohn21 ShipwrightAppledoreJames LemonLabourer
02 Jul 1899BattenMabel Woodcock21  AppledoreRobert BattenMariner
         
09 Jul 1899MarshallSydney Herbert24 ShipwrightNew Brompton, KentRichard MarshallMaster Mariner
09 Jul 1899SladeCordelia Louisa25  AppledoreWilliam SladeDeceased Mariner
         
20 Aug 1899SladeRichard William27 MarinerAppledoreThomas SladeMariner
20 Aug 1899PartridgeEsther Ellen30  AppledoreJohn PartridgeMariner
         
30 Aug 1899HutchingsPhilip27 MarinerAppledorePhilip HutchingsMariner
30 Aug 1899ScoblingHelen Augusta30  AppledoreJohn ScoblingShoemaker
         
02 Sep 1899PykeGeorge23 ShipwrightAppledoreSamuel PykeLabourer
02 Sep 1899DawkinsEliza Jane Burch25  AppledoreJames DawkinsMariner
         
28 Sep 1899BennettSidney  NOT IN REGISTER   
28 Sep 1899RossBlanche Florence Louise  NOT IN REGISTER   
         
08 Oct 1899BattenJohn James25 MarinerAppledoreRobert BattenMariner
08 Oct 1899ChedzeyMary Ellen23  AppledoreJohn ChedzeyMariner
         
25 Oct 1899JohansonErnest Hillmer26 MarinerAppledoreEmanuel MattsonMariner
25 Oct 1899KeenEllen Jane21  AppledoreThomas KeenMariner
         
19 Nov 1899CousinsWilliam Davy60WidMarinerAppledoreWilliam CousinsMariner
19 Nov 1899RossMinnie Ellen45Wid AppledorePhilip QuanceMariner
         
23 Dec 1899EdgcombeFrank24 BoilermakerDevonportSamuel EdgcombeEngine fitter
23 Dec 1899EastmanAlice Jane23  AppledorePeter EastmanCarpenter (deceased-crossed-out)
         
Saturday, 7 January 1900CoxFrederick24 ShipwrightAppledoreJames CoxMaster Mariner
Saturday, 7 January 1900ShuttAnnie Penhorwood26  AppledoreWilliam Penhorwood ShuttShips carpenter
         
Wednesday, 22 February 1900WellandHenry Board26 BlacksmithCurry Kivel, SomersetJohn WellandBlacksmith
Wednesday, 22 February 1900ScoblingElizabeth Halls25  AppledoreJohn ScoblingShoemaker
         
Saturday, 25 February 1900RossWilliam Oatway24 MasonAppledoreAlexander RossMariner
Saturday, 25 February 1900JenkinsEliza Fulford25  AppledoreHenry JenkinsLabourer
         
Sunday, 25 March 1900CurticeThomas George23 SailmakerAppledoreRichard Eastman CurticeDeceased Policeman
Sunday, 25 March 1900CoxElizabeth Hancock22  AppledoreWilliam CoxDeceased Mariner
         
Wednesday, 28 March 1900TaylorJonathan24 MarinerAppledoreThomas TaylorDeceased Mariner
Wednesday, 28 March 1900HinksMaggie Jane21  AppledoreJohn Baron HinksDeceased boat builder
         
Monday, 16 April 1900TaylorWalter Henry23 MarinerAppledoreJonathan TaylorMariner
Monday, 16 April 1900EastmanBella20  AppledoreWilliam EastmanMariner
         
Wednesday, 6 June 1900CarterStanley29 MarinerAppledoreWilliam CarterCabinetmaker
Wednesday, 6 June 1900RaymondMatilda Augusta28  AppledoreHenry RaymondMariner
         
Tuesday, 26 June 1900PiggottWilliam28 Tea brokerHoly Trinity, Wimbledon?William PiggottDeceased merchant
Tuesday, 26 June 1900PhillipsAnnabel26  AppledoreAlfred William PhillipsGentleman
         
Monday, 23 July 1900DownWilliam23 PlumberAppledoreWilliam DownFerryman
Monday, 23 July 1900SladerBertha Elizabeth20  AppledoreJohn Thomas SladerPlumber
         
Thursday, 26 July 1900HandyWalter George24 MarinerAppledoreJohn Hatherwell HandyFarmer
Thursday, 26 July 1900GoodwinElizabeth Jane21  AppledoreAlfred William GoodwinPainter
         
Sunday, 26 August 1900SlocombeWilliam John27 ShipwrightAppledoreWilliam Henry SlocombeBrightsmith
Sunday, 26 August 1900HooperMartha Ann26  AppledoreJohn HooperMariner
         
Tuesday, 21 August 1900HelsonWalter Henry23 Postal clerkCharles, PlymouthJohn HelsonStation master
Tuesday, 21 August 1900WestcottAlice21  AppledoreGeorge WestcottLloyds Surveyor
         
Friday, 7 September 1900CawseyAlbert William26 MarinerAppledoreGeorge Skinner CawseyMariner
Friday, 7 September 1900MayLydia20  AppledoreWilliam Skeech MayShipwright
         
Saturday, 6 October 1900JonesJohn Henry23 ShipwrightDevonportRobert Henry JonesShipwright
Saturday, 6 October 1900PoweEmma Jane21  AppledoreWilliam PoweDeceased Mariner
         
Sunday, 14 October 1900ColeGeorge Henry21 MarinerAppledoreJohn Gorrell ColeMariner
Sunday, 14 October 1900FisherAnnie Geary21  AppledoreJoshua FisherMariner
         
Saturday, 15 December 1900WilliamsNathaniel22 JoinerAppledoreJohn WilliamsDeceased Mariner
Saturday, 15 December 1900CarterJane Slade23  AppledoreJohn CarterPlumber
         
Wednesday, 19 December 1900HarrisFrederick Samuel21 JoinerAppledorePhilip Kelly HarrisJoiner
Wednesday, 19 December 1900LavertyEllen Viola20  AppledoreGeorge LavertyDeceased master Mariner
         
Saturday, 5 January 1901CranerGeorge28WidMarinerAppledoreJames CranerDeceased Mariner
Saturday, 5 January 1901BerryMary Jane25Spin AppledoreJohn BerryMariner
         
Sunday, 31 March 1901JenkinsJohn20 ApprenticeAppledoreWilliam JenkinsPilot
Sunday, 31 March 1901HutchingsMaud19  AppledorePhilip Blackmore HutchingsPilot
         
Sunday, 7 April 1901HareWilliam22 MarinerAppledoreHenry HareDeceased Mariner
Sunday, 7 April 1901WhiteFlorence Louisa21  AppledorePhilip WhiteDeceased Mariner
         
Tuesday, 9 April 1901WhiteJohn Nicholls Day26 MarinerAppledorePhilip WhiteDeceased Mariner
Tuesday, 9 April 1901EastmanHarriet Nicholls25  AppledoreWilliam EastmanMariner
         
Wednesday, 10 April 1901BraundWilliam26 ShipwrightNew Brompton, Kent.John BraundDeceased sailor
Wednesday, 10 April 1901TuckerAnn Elizabeth26  AppledoreGeorge TuckerDeceased farm Labourer
         
Sunday, 28 April 1901DayArthur24 MarinerAppledoreJohn Henry DayMariner
Sunday, 28 April 1901ScottElizabeth Bessie24  AppledoreJohn James Bates ScottRailway servant
         
Tuesday, 30 April 1901LameyPercy24 ShipwrightSt Aubyns, DevonportThomas LameyDeceased Mariner
Tuesday, 30 April 1901HobbsEmily Susan19  AppledoreWilliam Henry HobbsMariner
         
Sunday, 2 June 1901JewellSydney Philip23 MarinerAppledorePhilip JewellMariner
Sunday, 2 June 1901GayettFlorence Belle21  AppledoreJohn GayettMariner
         
Sunday, 14 July 1901HarrisFrank Edward23 PlumberAppledoreFrank HarrisShips carpenter
Sunday, 14 July 1901BassettEllen22  AppledoreJohn BassettMariner
         
Saturday, 3 August 1901DarchRobert Montague26 Stoker in Royal NavyBideford, at present on high seas in HMS BlakeHenry DarchSawyer
Saturday, 3 August 1901CoxKate Evelyn23  AppledoreJames CoxTrinity House storekeeper
         
Sunday, 18 August 1901HockingRichard John Rew21 Apprectice shipwrightAppledoreRichard HockingMariner
Sunday, 18 August 1901LobbettMary Jane20  AppledoreThomas LobbettMariner
         
Sunday, 20 October 1901YoungHoward21 Apprentice shipwrightAppledoreWalter YoungDairyman
Sunday, 20 October 1901PresleyAnn Elizabeth21  AppledoreRichard James PresleyCab Proprietor
         
Sunday, 3 November 1901JewellEdgar Allen22 MarinerAppledoreBenjamin Day JewellMariner
Sunday, 3 November 1901HammettMary Jane22  AppledoreMiles HammettMariner
         
Sunday, 15 December 1901HaywardWilliam26 MarinerAppledoreJoseph HaywardMason
Sunday, 15 December 1901CannKeziah21  AppledoreJohn CannDeceased Mariner
         
Sunday, 29 December 1901CoxHenry Walter22 Shipwrights apprenticeAppledoreJohn Mitchel CoxMariner
Sunday, 29 December 1901TuckerHarriet Eliza22  AppledoreGeorge TuckerDeceased Labourer
         
Monday, 13 January 1902YoungsonHenry Hare28 MarinerAppledoreDaniel YoungsonDeceased Mariner
Monday, 13 January 1902BoonCaroline Alberta24  AppledoreJoshua BoonMariner
         
Sunday, 26 January 1902RobertsHenry Essex23 Trinity L'housekeeperCanvey Island, EssexHenry Essex RobertsStonemason
Sunday, 26 January 1902MorrisAgnes19  AppledoreAlbert MorrisTimber cutter
         
Monday, 10 February 1902DayWilliam John24 MarinerAppledoreArchibald McCullum Day Shipwright 
Monday, 10 February 1902JohnsMaud Emma24  AppledoreWilliam JohnsMariner
         
Monday, 10 February 1902RobertsFred23 Baker & confectionerOttery St MaryGeorge RobertsMerchant
Monday, 10 February 1902BowdenBessie Roberta25  AppledorePhilip BowdenDeceased master Mariner
         
Tuesday, 17 June 1902HeadlandRobert Vincent26 Civil ServantEaling, MiddxRobert HeadlandCivil Servant
Tuesday, 17 June 1902PhillipsZoe Antoinette23  AppledoreAlfred William PhillipsGentleman
         
Saturday, 21 June 1902PykeThomas23 MasonAppledoreSamuel PykeSawyer
Saturday, 21 June 1902HooperFlorence Ellen22  AppledoreJohn HooperMariner
         
Wednesday, 25 June 1902GuardJames23 ShipwrightDevonportJames GuardMariner
Wednesday, 25 June 1902LameyRoberta23  AppledoreRobert LameyMariner
         
Sunday, 13 July 1902KeenThomas Henry Halls21 GunnerAppledoreThomas KeenMariner
Sunday, 13 July 1902FollandEdith Maud22  AppledoreJohn Walter FollandDeceased brewer
         
Wednesday, 13 August 1902MorrisRandle26 Insurance AgentAppledoreRandle MorrisButcher
Wednesday, 13 August 1902PowClara Louisa27  AppledoreThomas PowMariner
         
Tuesday, 19 August 1902CurtisWilliam26 MarinerAppledoreFrancis CurtisMariner
Tuesday, 19 August 1902OsborneHilda Annie22  AppledoreRichard OsbornDeceased mason
         
Monday, 13 October 1902HooperRichard Henry30 MarinerAppledoreJohn HooperMariner
Monday, 13 October 1902PykeElizabeth29  AppledoreSamuel PykeSawyer
         
Thursday, 16 October 1902FowlerWilliam24 MarinerAppledoreJohn FowlerMariner
Thursday, 16 October 1902CookPhyllis Letitia22  AppledoreThomas CookDeceased Mariner
         
Saturday, 20 December 1902HinksHenry27 ShipwrightStoke Damarel, DevonportJoseph HinksBoat builder
Saturday, 20 December 1902CookHannah Charlotte23  AppledoreWilliam Thomas CookBuilder
         
Thursday, 25 December 1902CoppSimon Groves20 MarinerAppledoreSimon CoppShipwright
Thursday, 25 December 1902CarterSusan20  AppledoreJohn CarterPlumber
         
Monday, 12 January 1903LameyWilliam23 PilotAppledoreWilliam LameyDeceased Mariner
Monday, 12 January 1903StinnerEugenie Louisa22  AppledoreJohn StinnerBaker & Grocer
         
Monday, 26 January 1903DraytonLewis William25 MarinerAppledoreWilliam DraytonLabourer
Monday, 26 January 1903YoungsonJulia Ellen Hare23  AppledoreDaniel YoungsonDeceased Mariner
         
Saturday, 7 February 1903BattenJohn James26WidMarinerAppledoreRobert BattenMariner
Saturday, 7 February 1903CoxMartha21Spin AppledoreJohn Mitchel CoxMariner
         
Friday, 10 April 1903CranerIsaac Boon26 MarinerAppledoreJames Cranerdeceased Mariner
Friday, 10 April 1903MitchellAlice28  NorthamRichard Smale Mitchelldeceased shipwright
         
Monday, 13 April 1903FishwickThomas John24 ShipwrightSt Michael, DevonportEmmanuel Fishwickdeceased Mariner
Monday, 13 April 1903HockingFlorence Margaret25  AppledoreArchibald HockingMariner
         
Thursday, 14 May 1903DunnThomas Henry24 LabourerNorthamJohn DunnLabourer
Thursday, 14 May 1903BartlettBeatrice Arabella24  AppledoreJohn BartlettLabourer
         
Monday, 1 June 1903BerryPhilip25 MarinerAppledoreJohn William BerryMariner
Monday, 1 June 1903ChedzeyEmma Jane24  AppledoreJohn ChedzeyMariner
         
Monday, 29 June 1903HellgrenCharles28 MarinerAppledorePeter Hellgrendeceased farmer
Monday, 29 June 1903KeenCatherine Elizabeth22  AppledoreThomas KeenMariner
         
Thursday, 16 July 1903ClarkeFrederick25 ShipwrightAppledoreThomas ClarkeMariner
Thursday, 16 July 1903KellySarah Elizabeth22  AppledoreJohn KellyMariner
         
Saturday, 1 August 1903PophamGeorge Henry28 Baker/confectionerAppledoreJohn PophamDeceased sailmaker
Saturday, 1 August 1903TamlynMary25  AppledoreJames TamlynLabourer
         
Sunday, 2 August 1903GorrellSydney26 SailmakerAppledoreJohn GorrellMariner
Sunday, 2 August 1903SladerMatilda Grace20  AppledoreJohn ThomasSlader
         
Saturday, 26 September 1903HooperJohn Archibald23 MarinerAppledoreJohn HooperMariner, Plumber
Saturday, 26 September 1903PeakLilian23  AppledoreCharles PeakMariner
         
Sunday, 27 September 1903MitchellCharles24 (23) MarinerAppledoreRichard MitchellDeceased Railway servant
Sunday, 27 September 1903HutchingsAlice22  AppledoreJames HutchingsMariner
         
Monday, 28 September 1903HooperWilliam Albert26 ShipwrightSt Aubyn, DevonportJohn HooperMariner
Monday, 28 September 1903LockHarriet25  AppledoreThomas LockShipwright
         
Thursday, 8 October 1903BearaEdwin Ellis24 TailorAll Saints, BristolJohn BearaIronmonger
Thursday, 8 October 1903MartinLottie22  AppledoreSamuel Hernaman MartinSuprtint. H M Customs
         
Sunday, 20 December 1903LittlejohnsJohn20 MasonAppledoreWilliam LittlejohnsShipwright
Sunday, 20 December 1903EastmanAnnie20  AppledoreWilliam EastmanMariner
         
Monday, 28 December 1903ParsonsHarry Field23 PlastererEast LondonHenry Field ParsonsShipwright
Monday, 28 December 1903LameyEliza Jane22  AppledoreRobert LameyMariner
         
Thursday, 21 January 1904GriffithWilliam31 Master MarinerPortmadocWilliam GriffithDeceased master Mariner
Thursday, 21 January 1904BoundyFanny Ellen23  AppledoreLewis BoundyDeceased farmer
         
Sunday, 14 February 1904DownJohn Short Bignell23 SailmakerAppledoreWilliam DownFerryman
Sunday, 14 February 1904CookCharlotte Braund21  AppledoreJames Kelly CookSailmaker
         
Sunday, 13 March 1904HobbsWilliam Richard21 ShipwrightAppledoreWilliam Henry HobbsMariner
Sunday, 13 March 1904JenkinsEthyl Matilda20  Appledore[blank][blank]
         
Sunday, 27 March 1904FisherRobert Henry21 Blacksmith ApprenticeAppledoreJoshua FisherMariner
Sunday, 27 March 1904MarshallEvelyn19  AppledoreJohn MarshallMariner
         
Thursday, 28 April 1904SchillerWilliam Edwin24 MarinerAppledoreCharles Schillerdeceased Mariner
Thursday, 28 April 1904CurtisMary Elizabeth22  AppledoreRichard CurtisMariner
         
Sunday, 1 May 1904DunnWilliam Charles24 LabourerNorthamJohn DunnLabourer
Sunday, 1 May 1904SladerEthyl Mary Ann24  AppledoreJohn Thomas SladerPlumber
         
Monday, 30 May 1904BennettJohn21 MarinerAppledoreWilliam Bennettdeceased Mariner
Monday, 30 May 1904HockingEdith Emily21  AppledoreArchibald HockingMariner
         
Sunday, 18 December 1904ParkhouseFrederick23 ShipwrightAppledoreJohn ParkhouseFarmer
Sunday, 18 December 1904HarrisEdith Susan23  AppledoreFrank HarrisShipwright
         
Thursday, 22 December 1904JewellRichard Ernest Greet28 MarinerSt Jude's, PlymouthJoseph JewellMariner
Thursday, 22 December 1904GorrellBelle30  AppledoreJohn GorrellMariner
         
Saturday, 24 December 1904FowlerDaniel21 MarinerAppledoreJohn FowlerMariner
Saturday, 24 December 1904MarshallMary Ellen21  AppledoreJohn MarshallMariner
         
Sunday, 25 December 1904PoweJohn Richard24 MasonAppledoreGeorge PoweMariner
Sunday, 25 December 1904LangSarah Ann25  AppledoreJames LangShipwright
         
Monday, 26 December 1904LameyFrederick Robert27 MasonAppledoreRobert LameyMariner
Monday, 26 December 1904ShuttGertrude Mary24  AppledoreWilliam Penhorwood ShuttShipwright
         
Sunday, 15 January 1905BraundWilliam30 MarinerAppledoreJames BraundMariner
Sunday, 15 January 1905GoodwinEmily24  AppledoreAlfred William GoodwinPainter
         
Sunday, 22 January 1905HockingRichard Screech23 MarinerAppledoreArchibald HockingMariner
Sunday, 22 January 1905CoxMary Elizabeth21  AppledoreNathaniel Coxdeceased Mariner
         
Sunday, 5 February 1905LockFrederick John21 LabourerNorthamJames LockFarmer
Sunday, 5 February 1905DanielMabel22  AppledoreSamuel DanielLabourer
         
Saturday, 18 February 1905PykeThomas26WidMasonAppledoreSamuel PykeSawyer
Saturday, 18 February 1905RossEmma23  AppledoreAlexander RossMariner
         
Sunday, 26 February 1905RobinsStephen25 MarinerAppledoreJohn Harding RobinsCoal shipper
Sunday, 26 February 1905MarshallHelena31Wid AppledoreWilliam Rice Bynondeceased Mariner
         
Sunday, 26 February 1905ColeJohn Gorrell25 MarinerAppledoreJohn Gorrell ColeMariner
Sunday, 26 February 1905BassettEthel22  AppledoreJohn Bassettdeceased Mariner
         
Monday, 17 April 1905MarshallCharles Albert26 MarinerAppledoreRichard MarshallMariner
Monday, 17 April 1905BennettFlorence Mary24  AppledoreWilliam Bennettdeceased Mariner
         
Monday, 24 April 1905DayWilliam Kelly25 ShipwrightSt James, DevonportJohn DayPainter
Monday, 24 April 1905LangSybella Miriam23  AppledoreJames LangShipwright
         
Sunday, 11 June 1905StabbAlfred24 FishermanAppledoreJames StabbDeceased Shipwright
Sunday, 11 June 1905GuardMary21  AppledoreStephen GuardSailor
         
Monday, 12 June 1905MaseyEdward21 ShipwrightAppledoreJames MaseyCoastguard
Monday, 12 June 1905ColeEva Mary21  AppledoreJohn Gorrell ColeSailor
         
Tuesday, 8 August 1905PerrettRichard Foale32 Seaman RNHMS Cambridge, DevonportWilliam PerrettShoemaker
Tuesday, 8 August 1905PenningtonAnn Howard35  AppledoreThomas PenningtonFarmer
         
Tuesday, 3 October 1905BattyReginald Winton27 BankerLaurel Bank, SaleJames BattyBanker
Tuesday, 3 October 1905BlighEthel Frances33  AppledoreFrances James BlighGentleman
         
Tuesday, 31 October 1905ReesJohn Henry21 MarinerAppledoreJames Reesdeceased Mariner
Tuesday, 31 October 1905BowdenBessie21  AppledoreJames BowdenMariner
         
Sunday, 10 December 1905BassettThomas21 BricklayerAppledoreJohn BassettSailor
Sunday, 10 December 1905LockClara25  AppledoreThomas LockShipwright
         
Sunday, 24 December 1905DownSamuel23 LabourerAppledoreWilliam DownFerryman
Sunday, 24 December 1905CoxAnnabella21  AppledoreWilliam Coxdeceased sailor
         
Sunday, 24 December 1905BlackmoreWalter Henry19 BargemanAppledoreWalter BlackmoreBargeman
Sunday, 24 December 1905CoppMabel Jane19  AppledoreSimon CoppCarpenter
         
Sunday, 28 January 1906MoyseSydney23 SailorAppledoreJoseph MoyseCarpenter
Sunday, 28 January 1906TawtonElizabeth23  AppledoreJoseph TawtonSailor
         
Sunday, 4 March 1906BrookesHubert Edwin23 SailorAppledoreCharles Henry BrookesLabourer
Sunday, 4 March 1906ColeMary Ann Ford23  AppledoreRichard ColeSeaman
         
Sunday, 3 June 1906BattenRichard Lang22 CarpenterAppledoreRobert BattenCoxswain of Lifeboat
Sunday, 3 June 1906HeardMary Jane23  AppledoreWilliam HeardSexton of parish church
         
Sunday, 17 June 1906SchillerJohn James28 SailorAppledoreCharles Henry SchillerDeceased Sailor
Sunday, 17 June 1906IsaacsPhoebe26  BidefordPhilip IsaacLabourer
         
Sunday, 24 June 1906ColeArthur25 SailorAppledoreRichard ColeSailor
Sunday, 24 June 1906BranchHenrietta27  AppledoreJohn BranchFarmer
         
Wednesday, 27 June 1906TedrayAlfred29 Petty Officer RNNaval Barracks, ChathamGeorge TedrayMariner
Wednesday, 27 June 1906BoltAdela25  AppledoreJohn BoltLeiut in RN
         
Monday, 23 July 1906HutchingsJohn27 MarinerAppledorePhilip HutchingsMariner
Monday, 23 July 1906EvansBeatrice Mary21  AppledoreJosiah EvansPublican
         
Wednesday, 26 December 1906EvansThomas John24 SailorAppledoreRobert EvansDeceased sailor
Wednesday, 26 December 1906BoonMarie Rosina24  AppledoreJoshua BoonSailor
         
Sunday, 30 December 1906ReesWilliam James24 MarinerAppledoreJames ReesDeceased Mariner
Sunday, 30 December 1906MontagueCatherine Mary21  AppledoreJames Sanders MontagueMariner
         
Thursday, 3 January 1907PriddisJames William24 Seaman RNHMS Lea, DevonportJames William PriddisMason
Thursday, 3 January 1907HarrisEthel Mary22  AppledoreGeorge HarrisCarpenter
         
Friday, 1 March 1907RossVictor21 SailorAppledoreWilliam Jenkins RossSailor
Friday, 1 March 1907CarterMabel Martin20  AppledoreThomas Henry CarterSailor
         
Sunday, 31 March 1907PooleGeorge Henry25 Sailor RNHMS Defiance, DevonportGeorge Henry PooleEngine driver
Sunday, 31 March 1907SchillerAlice Maud Mary23  AppledoreCharles SchillerDeceased sailor
         
Monday, 22 April 1907HobbsFrederick21 ShipwrightAppledoreWilliam Henry HobbsMariner
Monday, 22 April 1907HooperMabel Elizabeth19  AppledoreJohn HooperMariner
         
Monday, 27 May 1907LameyBartholomew24 ShipwrightWeston-super-MareJohn LameySailmaker
Monday, 27 May 1907GuardNellie Kendall21  AppledoreSamuel GuardMariner
         
Thursday, 20 June 1907HammettWilliam Henry23 SailorAppledoreMiles HammettSailor
Thursday, 20 June 1907TaylorHarriet Ann23  AppledoreJonathan TaylorDeceased sailor
         
Saturday, 6 July 1907ClearPercy22 SailorAppledoreWalter ClearCarman
Saturday, 6 July 1907SpriggsHarriet Ann25Wid AppledoreJohn DayPainter
         
Thursday, 22 August 1907HobbsJohn Henry23 MarinerAppledoreWilliam HobbsMariner
Thursday, 22 August 1907HinksJosephine20  AppledoreJoseph HinksBoat builder
         
Monday, 2 September 1907InallArthur Warren23 SeamanAppledoreCharles Wm Hy Augustus Warren InallChina merchant
Monday, 2 September 1907WoodFrances Mary19  AppledoreMary WoodSingle woman
         
Sunday, 29 September 1907WeaverGeorge Henry27 MarinerAppledoreJames William WeaverMariner
Sunday, 29 September 1907BowdenEmily22  AppledoreRichard BowdenSeaman
         
Thursday, 3 October 1907PoweThomas James25 CarpenterAppledoreGeorge PoweBargeman
Thursday, 3 October 1907DayAnnie24Spin AppledoreArchibald MacCullum DayCarpenter
         
Thursday, 17 October 1907HillSidney24 CarpenterAppledoreWilliam Johnson HillSailor
Thursday, 17 October 1907CoxSarah23Spin AppledoreJohn Mitchell CoxMariner
         
Sunday, 3 November 1907RalfPeter25 SailorAppledoreRobert RalfLab Proprieter
Sunday, 3 November 1907QuanceMary Stevens25  AppledorePhilip QuanceSailor
         
Sunday, 22 December 1907SladeStephen26 SailorAppledoreThomas Alfred SladeSailor
Sunday, 22 December 1907ShuttLilian Mary22  AppledoreFrederick William ShuttCarpenter
         
Thursday, 26 December 1907SmalldonSamuel26 CarpenterAppledoreRobert SmalldonMason
Thursday, 26 December 1907AcfordHarriet Ann26  AppledoreRobert Henry AcfordForeman in dockyard
         
Sunday, 1 March 1908DayWilliam20 ShipwrightAppledoreJohn Henry DaySailor
Sunday, 1 March 1908HockingLillian19  AppledoreArchibald HockingSailor
         
Sunday, 8 March 1908MorseWilliam James39WidMarinerAppledoreAlbert MorseGardener
Sunday, 8 March 1908CookMary Kelly43Spin AppledoreJames CookLabourer
         
Wednesday, 11 March 1908BethkeJulius Ceasar24 2nd officerAppledoreJulius BethkeMerchant taylor
Wednesday, 11 March 1908SmithMary Elizabeth Reardon23  AppledoreJohn Henry Reardon SmithMaster Mariner
         
Sunday, 29 March 1908MiltonThomas23 LabourerAppledoreThomas MiltonSailor
Sunday, 29 March 1908RuberyEmma27  AppledoreWilliam RuberyDeceased sailor
         
Monday, 20 April 1908CoxWilliam21 MarinerAppledoreJohn Mitchell CoxMariner
Monday, 20 April 1908TaylorHannah Eliza22  AppledoreJames Prance TaylorMariner
         
Thursday, 30 April 1908WatersEdwin23 Boat builderAppledorePhilip WatersBoat builder
Thursday, 30 April 1908TatemLottie23  AppledoreFrederick TatemMariner
         
Thursday, 28 May 1908HareRichard Balsdon24 ShipwrightAppledoreHenry HareSailor
Thursday, 28 May 1908GuardFrances Ellen24  AppledoreJames GuardSailor
         
Monday, 8 June 1908HeardErnest George21 LabourerAppledoreWilliam HeardParish Sexton
Monday, 8 June 1908BattenLena Eliza Anthors22  AppledoreRobert BattenLifeboat coxswain
         
Monday, 29 June 1908CanningSamuel30 ShipwrightPortseaSamuel CanningShipwright
Monday, 29 June 1908LockEmily Louisa22  AppledoreGeorge LockShipwright
         
Sunday, 5 July 1908MarshallWalter Edwin20 SailorAppledoreJohn MarshallSailor
Sunday, 5 July 1908BowdenEliza21  AppledoreRichard BowdenPilot
         
Monday, 6 July 1908TaylorJames28 SailorAppledoreJames TaylorDeceased sailor
Monday, 6 July 1908ChappleMinnie Ashton25  AppledoreJames Ashton ChappleFarmer
         
Sunday, 12 July 1908MundenHenry45BachRet'd Chief Petty Officer RNKnowle, BristolJohn MundenRailway Clerk
Sunday, 12 July 1908BlackmoreClara45Wid ApledoreJohn ClarkVetenary Smith
         
Monday, 3 August 1908FishwickErnest Thorogood25 ShipwrightKeyham, DevonportEmanuel FishwickDeceased sailor
Monday, 3 August 1908ShortEmily Squires25  AppledoreIsaac ShortLabourer
         
Sunday, 16 August 1908TaylorGeorge Henry21 ShipwrightAppledoreThomas TaylorGardiner
Sunday, 16 August 1908ColeFlorence Emma19  AppledoreJohn Gorrell ColeSailor
         
Monday, 31 August 1908LeslieWalter Henry19 SailorAppledoreJoseph LeslieSailor
Monday, 31 August 1908KenwardElizabeth Blackmore Hutchings18  AppledoreMabel KenwardSingle Woman
         
Sunday, 18 October 1908HardingEdwin22 SailorAppledoreArchibald HardingDeceased
Sunday, 18 October 1908ShortFanny Sarah Ellen23  AppledoreWilliam Henry ShortJoiner
         
Sunday, 8 November 1908TaylorRichard Henry26 ShipwrightAppledoreJames Prance TaylorSailor
Sunday, 8 November 1908ColeAnn Elizabeth22  AppledoreJohn Gorrell ColeSailor
         
Monday, 23 November 1908HareHenry Blackmore27 SailorAppledoreHenry HareSailor
Monday, 23 November 1908JewellSarah Louise25  AppledoreBenjamin Day JewellSailor
         
Thursday, 31 December 1908LemonThomas26 Shipwright41 Meyrick Road, PortsmouthJames LemonLabourer
Thursday, 31 December 1908DayIsabell23  AppledoreJohn Henry DaySailor
         
Sunday, 11 April 1909JefferyIsaac Boon22 SailorAppledoreHannah Jeffery(mother)
Sunday, 11 April 1909MontagueElizabeth20  AppledoreJames Saunders MontagueSailor
         
Saturday, 17 April 1909HawkeHenry James25 CostumierSt Columb Minor, CornwallThomas James HawkeDeceased
Saturday, 17 April 1909WardEmmeline Annie27  NorthamWilliam WardeAssessor
         
Thursday, 29 April 1909HinksJohn Lovering24 Boat BuilderAppledoreJoseph HinksBoat Builder
Thursday, 29 April 1909RichardsEvelyn Eliza Hamlyn22  AppledoreJohn Lambates RichardsBuilder
         
Monday, 27 September 1909HawkinsMark Henry27 BuilderTorquaySamuel HawkinsBuilder
Monday, 27 September 1909ColeEdith Gould26  AppledoreWilliam ColeFarmer
         
Sunday, 17 October 1909FishwickWilliam Fairfax21 ApprenticeAppledoreWilliam FishwickMariner
Sunday, 17 October 1909HockingFlossie22  AppledoreRobert Henry HockingSailor
         
Saturday, 23 October 1909GliddonWilliam Albert23 CoachmanBidefordWilliam GliddonLabourer
Saturday, 23 October 1909ScreechSarah Netherway20  AppledoreJames Cox ScreechSailor
         
Wednesday, 27 October 1909TuckerGeorge Edwin22 LabourerAppledoreEliza Grace SlivensSingle woman
Wednesday, 27 October 1909GuardSusannah Day22  AppledoreJames GuardSailor
         
Thursday, 4 November 1909IrwinGeorge23 MarinerCoombe MartinJames IrwinGardiner
Thursday, 4 November 1909EastmanEthel23  AppledoreGeorge EastmanMariner
         
Monday, 27 December 1909ScreechWilliam Robert Harris22 SailorAppledoreWilliam ScreechSailor
Monday, 27 December 1909ChedzeyWinnifred Ann Graham21  AppledoreJohn ChedzeySailor
         
Monday, 27 December 1909HearnReginald Frederick21 LabourerNorthamFrederick HearnLabourer
Monday, 27 December 1909YeoThomazine Lily22  AppledoreWilliam Henry YeoLabourer
         
Monday, 21 February 1910DavisAlfred Charles28 Mariner Engineer32 Lime Grove, BidefordAlfred DavisSmith
Monday, 21 February 1910ScottCharlotte Isabell34  AppledoreWilliam ScottMariner
         
Sunday, 13 March 1910JewellJohn Guard30 SailorAppledoreBenjamin Day JewellMariner
Sunday, 13 March 1910DymondNellie24  AppledoreJohn DymondDeceased mason
         
Monday, 11 April 1910LockRobert Champion21 ShipwrightDevonportEmanuel LockBlacksmith
Monday, 11 April 1910DayFanny21  AppledoreBenjamin DaySailor
         
Saturday, 7 May 1910LewisSydney19 LabourerAppledoreWilliam Short LewisDeceased Sailor
Saturday, 7 May 1910BrauntonMabel Louisa20  AppledoreEliza BrauntonSingle woman
         
Monday, 27 June 1910HarrisWilliam George22 ShipwrightKeyham, DevonportWilliam James HarrisShipwright
Monday, 27 June 1910BoonSarah Gwendoline22  AppledoreJoshua BoonDeceased Sailor
         
Sunday, 3 July 1910MensonidesJohn Herbert54WidSailorAppledoreHerbert MensonidesCaptain Merchant Service
Sunday, 3 July 1910NoelEllen Jane45Wid AppledoreWilliam SladeSailor
         
Monday, 1 August 1910WaltersWalter Henry24 ShipwrightFord, DevonportPhilip Bale WaltersBoat builder
Monday, 1 August 1910TatemElsie23  AppledoreFrederick TatemMariner
         
Wednesday, 24 August 1910GuardSamuel22 MarinerAppledoreSamuel GuardMariner
Wednesday, 24 August 1910EastmanEveline Frances21  AppledoreGeorge EastmanMariner
         
Monday, 30 January 1911MarshallBertram Parkinson26 ActorAppledoreArthur Edward MarshallTheatrical profession
Monday, 30 January 1911WilliamsKathleen Mary May Wilkinson26  AppledoreGeorge WilliamsMariner
         
Saturday, 25 February 1911ColeAlfred Thomas Burch23 ShipwrightAppledoreElizabeth ColeSingle woman
Saturday, 25 February 1911CookMary Elizabeth21  AppledoreJames CookSailmaker
         
Monday, 24 April 1911LesleyAlbert Edmund40 MarinerAppledoreJohn Hillier LeslieMariner
Monday, 24 April 1911DayFlorence Mary31  AppledoreBenjamin DaySailor
         
Monday, 5 June 1911ThisbyWilliam Henry22 SailorAppledoreJohn Henry ThisbyDeceased sailor
Monday, 5 June 1911BattenMary Jane27Wid AppledoreWilliam HeardSexton
         
Sunday, 16 July 1911ScreechFrederick William21 SailorAppledoreRobert ScreechSailor
Sunday, 16 July 1911CraigIsa21  AppledoreCharles William CraigEngineer
         
Saturday, 26 August 1911BranchWilliam John21 MasonBidefordWilliam BranchLabourer
Saturday, 26 August 1911BattenGladys Maud21  AppledoreRobert BattenCoxswain
         
Monday, 4 September 1911HarrisPhilip Henry27 ShipwrightGillingham, KentGeorge Kelly HarrisShipwright
Monday, 4 September 1911ShuttBessie Penhorwood28  AppledoreWilliam Penhorwood ShuttShipwright
         
Sunday, 31 December 1911LillyBertie20 GardenerNorthamJohn LillyLabourer
Sunday, 31 December 1911ScreechEmily19  AppledoreRobert ScreechSailor
         
Monday, 15 January 1912JennMontague Yeo25 GrocerBidefordJohn Yeo JennDesigner
Monday, 15 January 1912ColeOlive Mary21  AppledoreFrederick Alfred ColeSchoolmaster
         
Sunday, 28 January 1912DownFrank James25 Able seamanAppledoreWilliam DownFerryman
Sunday, 28 January 1912VaggersRosina24  AppledoreWilliam VaggersSailmaker
         
Monday, 5 February 1912EastmanJohn23 ShipwrightDevonportWilliam EastmanMariner
Monday, 5 February 1912SladerAnnie Bartlett23  AppledoreJohn Thomas SladerParish Clerk
         
Wednesday, 14 August 1912MayDavid George24 CompositorSt Mary Virgin, CardiffJames MaySailmaker
Wednesday, 14 August 1912PoweMary Ann25  AppledoreGeorge PoweSailor
         
Saturday, 21 September 1912JayArchibald Pearce24 Ships stewardTorpoint, CornwallEdward Pearce JayRetired Officer Coast Guard
Saturday, 21 September 1912MartinWinifred22  AppledoreSamuel Hurnaman MartinRtd chief Customs Officer
         
Wednesday, 9 October 1912CrangJohn Anthony21 Grocers AssistAppledoreJohn Alfred CrangHawker
Wednesday, 9 October 1912ClarkeAnnie18  AppledoreGeorge Charles ClarkSailor
         
Sunday, 3 November 1912StriblingJohn Eliza23 BargemanAppledoreAlgernon StriblingPilot
Sunday, 3 November 1912DanielMary Elizabeth24  AppledoreSamuel DanielDeceased
         
Monday, 4 November 1912BennettRichard22 SeamanAppledoreJoseph BennettDeceased
Monday, 4 November 1912HillEliza Jane21  AppledoreWilliam Johnson HillSailor
         
Monday, 11 November 1912FulfordSamuel Shapton25 Master MarinerNorthamSamuel FulfordJustice of the Peace
Monday, 11 November 1912GibsonCatherine Agnes24  AppledoreThomas GibsonRetired Master Mariner
         
Thursday, 14 November 1912HarrisPercy25 JoinerAppledorePhilip Kelly HarrisShipbuilder
Thursday, 14 November 1912HobbsRose Ellen21  AppledoreWilliam Henry HobbsMaster Mariner
         
Tuesday, 24 December 1912BowdenWilliam Henry26 Police ConstableBranscombeJoseph BowdenHind
Tuesday, 24 December 1912FishwickLucy Daisy22  AppledoreWilliam FishwickMariner
         
Monday, 27 January 1913TuckerJohn Frier28 BakerAppledoreJohn TuckerClockmaker
Monday, 27 January 1913BerryLillian25  AppledoreThomas BerrySailor
         
Saturday, 5 April 1913JenkinsVictor21 ShipwrightAppledoreWilliam JenkinsPilot
Saturday, 5 April 1913BrendAda Elizabeth22  AppledoreArchibald BrendSailor
         
Tuesday, 8 April 1913CorkGeorge Tucker28 FarmerAppledoreGeorge Henry CorkYeoman
Tuesday, 8 April 1913ColeMillicent Evelyn27  AppledoreFrederick Alfred ColeSchoolmaster
         
Tuesday, 6 May 1913MoyseWilliam Nicholas38WidMarinerAppledoreRichard MoyseMariner
Tuesday, 6 May 1913JewellFlorence Belle33Wid AppledoreJohn GayettSailor
         
Sunday, 6 July 1913SmalldonThomas25 LabourerBidefordThomas SmalldonLabourer
Sunday, 6 July 1913BowdenLily22  AppledoreRichard BowdenPilot
         
Friday, 8 August 1913LangThomas Daniel27 LabourerBriton FerryJames LangShipwright
Friday, 8 August 1913HillFrances Sarah32  AppledoreWilliam HillSailor
         
Saturday, 30 August 1913LabbettThomas Oatway20 ChauffeurAppledorePhilip Henry LabbettCarpenter
Saturday, 30 August 1913ReganViolet Mary22  AppledoreDaniel ReganEngineer
         
Tuesday, 30 September 1913BowdenJohn25 MarinerAppledoreJames BowdenMariner
Tuesday, 30 September 1913PowAnnie24  AppledoreThomas PowMariner
         
Saturday, 13 December 1913BaronWilliam Henry25 PotterThe Square, BarnstapleWilliam Leonard BaronPotter
Saturday, 13 December 1913TuckerRosina Mary Harriet18  AppledoreFrederick Howell TuckerBoat Builder
         
Thursday, 25 December 1913CrangFrancis Alfred22 Able Seaman RNR N Barracks, DevonportJohn Alfred CrangLabourer
Thursday, 25 December 1913SkinnerEliza Evelyn30  AppledoreThomas SkinnerShips Carpenter
         
Wednesday, 7 January 1914HockingArchibald38WidSailorAppledoreArchibald HockingSailor
Wednesday, 7 January 1914CannMilicent Lilly28Wid AppledoreGeorge KellyDeceased Master Mariner
         
Tuesday, 14 April 1914StevensHarold Edmond Howard22 Shipwright55 Paisley St, Stoke, DevonportEdmond StevensInspector
Tuesday, 14 April 1914BatesPhyllis Ellen26  AppledoreThomas BatesSailor
         
Monday, 25 May 1914LameyJohn Henry33WidShipwrightAppledoreJohn LameyDeceased
Monday, 25 May 1914EvelyAnnie Elizabeth31  AppledoreJohn EvelyDeceased
         
Tuesday, 25 August 1914CoxJohn Williams23 SailorAppledoreNathaniel CoxDeceased
Tuesday, 25 August 1914HarrisElizabeth Colwill21  AppledoreFrank HarrisCarpenter
         
Wednesday, 9 September 1914ClibbettDavid Nicholls55BachAccountantAppledoreDavid Nicholls ClibbettMaster Mariner
Wednesday, 9 September 1914BrayleyBarbara Hannah49Wid BidefordBarnabus BartonFarmer
         
Wednesday, 18 November 1914StilesPeter John21 SailorAppledoreWalter William StilesTelegraph Operator
Wednesday, 18 November 1914BrendFlorence Ellen21  AppledoreArchibald BrendSailor
         
Thursday, 3 December 1914ColeThomas George William28 Tailor's cutterPlymouthWilliam ColeTailor
Thursday, 3 December 1914EastmanMinnie Susan24  AppledoreGeorge EastmanSailor
         
Monday, 21 December 1914ScillyThomas22 SailorAppledoreThomas ScillySailor
Monday, 21 December 1914BowdenMary23  AppledoreJames BowdenSailor
         
Monday, 8 March 1915BranchClarence Henry20 Private 2nd DevonsAppledoreEunice BranchMother's name
Monday, 8 March 1915ThisbyAnnie Louisa21  AppledoreJohn Henry ThisbySailor
         
Wednesday, 17 March 1915BlackmoreThomas Lerwill25 Stoker in HM Navy4 Irsha StreetWalter BlackmoreLabourer
Wednesday, 17 March 1915TaylorJessie Gertrude23  15 Eastbourne Terrace, Westward Ho!John TaylorLabourer
         
Sunday, 25 April 1915TurnerThomas John26 Private ASCMidsommer NortonEdward John TurnerDeceased Grocer Assistant
Sunday, 25 April 1915VaggersAnnie Hartnoll28  AppledoreAlbert Edward VaggersFerryman
         
Saturday, 1 May 1915BowdenStanley John20 Private AOCTidworthWilliam Henry BowdenPhotographer
Saturday, 1 May 1915JewellElizabeth Ellen18  AppledoreThomas James JewellSailor
         
Monday, 2 August 1915HeardAlbert Edward21 Fitter's MateAppledoreWilliam HeardDeceased
Monday, 2 August 1915CobbledickGeorgina Beatrice22  AppledoreWilliam CobbledickJoiner
         
Tuesday, 31 August 1915MillsJohn Edwin24 Coal MerchantAppledoreCharles MillsCoal Merchant
Tuesday, 31 August 1915WalkerAnnie25  AppledoreWilliam George WalkerBricklayer
         
Friday, 3 September 1915IrwinSydney John24 SailorAppledoreGeorge IrwinSailor
Friday, 3 September 1915ShortMary Ethel Trick20  AppledoreCharles ShortSailor
         
Saturday, 11 September 1915HeardWilliam James23 Plate-layerNorthamWilliam Hearn (sic)Labourer
Saturday, 11 September 1915HillThomazina26  AppledoreWilliam Johnson HillSailor
         
Monday, 13 September 1915LameyThomas22 ShipwrightAppledoreCharles LameySailor
Monday, 13 September 1915GuardElsie Helena24  AppledoreSamuel GuardSailor
         
Wednesday, 15 September 1915ReveleyJames Henry35 Master MarinerPadstowJohn James ReveleyDeceased Pilot
Wednesday, 15 September 1915LameyAda30  AppledoreCharles LameySailor
         
Saturday, 25 September 1915StewartFinlay John28 Civil Servant14 Banyard Rd, LondonWilliam Charles StewartCommercial traveller
Saturday, 25 September 1915MoodyElsie Toms25  18 Marine Parade, App.Harold Robert MoodyStation master
         
Tuesday, 28 September 1915BaleArthur23 Driver Army Service CorpsBramshill Park Camp, BasingstokeCharles BaleCarter
Tuesday, 28 September 1915WestlakeFrances20  2 Borough Cottage, AppledoreThomas WestlakePainter
         
Tuesday, 19 October 1915ReesThomas Victor26 SailorAppledoreJames ReesDeceased
Tuesday, 19 October 1915CarterEmily24  AppledoreJohn CarterPlumber
         
Monday, 27 December 1915PhillipsWilliam23 Insurance AgentSkewen, S WalesJohn PhillipsCollier
Monday, 27 December 1915FordMartha Rebeckah Smallridge28  AppledoreWilliam Henry FordShipwright
         
Monday, 27 December 1915ReesJohn23 MarinerAppledoreJohn ReesMariner
Monday, 27 December 1915GregoryKezia22  AppledoreJohn GregoryDeceased Mariner
         
Tuesday, 11 January 1916FerrisWilliam Alfred33 SailorAppledoreGeorge FerrisMason
Tuesday, 11 January 1916BlakeFlorence Ethel25  AppledoreWalter BlakeCoachman
         
Sunday, 23 January 1916CawseyJohn Henry42WidLabourerAppledoreThomas CawseyLabourer
Sunday, 23 January 1916HeardEliza Jane38  AppledoreWilliam HeardSexton Appledore Church
         
Tuesday, 25 January 1916HowellsWilliam Jeremy30 SoldierBourdon Camp, HantsEdward HowellsSailor
Tuesday, 25 January 1916DayElizabeth Pickard27  AppledoreArchibald McCullum DayShipwright
         
Wednesday, 2 February 1916LameyJohn Randall25 SailorAppledoreCharles LameySailor
Wednesday, 2 February 1916PartridgeMary Ann26  Appledore[blank][blank]
         
Saturday, 19 February 1916CoxStanley22 ShipwrightAppledoreJohn Mitchell CoxMariner
Saturday, 19 February 1916CobbledickSarah21  AppledoreWilliam CobbledickShipwright
         
Monday, 24 April 1916BlackmoreMatthew William Carter24 Shipwright9 Richmond Terrace,Matthew William BlackmoreShipwright
Monday, 24 April 1916ScreechAnnie Margaret22  29 Market Street, AppledoreJames Cox ScreechSailor
         
Saturday, 6 May 1916FisherStephen John30 ShipwrightInvergordon, ScotlandJoshua FisherDeceased Sailor
Saturday, 6 May 1916CarterEdeth Maud26  30 New Street, AppledoreThomas Henry CarterSailor
         
Monday, 3 July 1916CoxRichard20 SailorMarket Street, AppledoreJohn Mitchell CoxTrinity Store Keeper
Monday, 3 July 1916MayneAlberta Victoria20  Market Street, AppledoreJohn MayneDeceased Sailor
         
Sunday, 17 September 1916HeadonCharles26 Plumber24 Sheffield St, CarlisleWilliam HeadonDeceased Woodman
Sunday, 17 September 1916PenningtonElizabeth22  19 New Street, AppledoreRichard PenningtonLabourer
         
Thursday, 12 October 1916ReesPhilip Harold Hopkins29 SailorAppledoreJames ReesDeceased Sailor
Thursday, 12 October 1916WoodMary Elizabeth26  AppledoreJames WoodDeceased Sailor
         
Saturday, 14 October 1916LesslieHenry Walter26 Shipwright50 Warleigh Av. DevonportHenry Walter LesslieShipwright
Saturday, 14 October 1916JenkinsAmelia26  6 One End Street, AppledoreRichard JenkinsDeceased Sailor
         
Sunday, 17 December 1916NunnCharles55WidRetired publicanDark Lane, AppledoreJohn NunnDeceased Contractor
Sunday, 17 December 1916SkinnerGeorgiana40Spin Odun Terrace, AppledoreThomas SkinnerShips carpenter
         
Wednesday, 27 December 1916HarrisFrederick Philip25 ShipwrightFreebarton Avenue, DevonportWilliam James HarrisShipwright
Wednesday, 27 December 1916WaltersFlorence24  123 Irsha Street, AppledorePhilip Bale WatersBoat builder
         
Sunday, 31 December 1916BennettWilliam Francis24 Sailor4 Westcroft Terrace, AppledoreWilliam BennettSailor
Sunday, 31 December 1916KellyAnnie Nicholls24  4 Westcroft Terrace, AppledoreGeorge KellyDeceased Sailor
         
Wednesday, 11 April 1917LameyJoseph24 Sailor136 Irsha StreetWilliam Henry LameySailor
Wednesday, 11 April 1917BlackmoreMarion21  139 Irsha StreetWalter BlackmoreDock Labourer
         
Thursday, 17 May 1917MoodyGeorge Oscar28 Civil servant8 Marine ParadeHarold Robert MoodyStation master
Thursday, 17 May 1917OwenAnnie28  Bude StreetThomas Sanders OwenCarpenter
         
Saturday, 26 May 1917FordSidney Victor25 Schoolmaster9 Odun Terrace, AppledoreWilliam Henry FordShipwright
Saturday, 26 May 1917HarrisLilian Thirza29  Sunnyside, AppledorePhilip Kelly HarrisShip builder
         
Saturday, 14 July 1917GuardJohn Thomas23 SailorAppledoreSamuel GuardSailor
Saturday, 14 July 1917JewellMinnie Louise24  AppledoreWilliam Henry JewellSailor
         
Wednesday, 8 August 1917RandallEdward Bloomfield54WidCaptainRoyal Hotel, AppledoreCharles RandallDeceased Farmer
Wednesday, 8 August 1917RaymontAnnie Jemima42Wid Royal Hotel, AppledoreJoseph VikeryDeceased Builder
         
Wednesday, 15 August 1917LabbettWilliam James26 Shipwright71 Barton Avenue, DevonportPhilip Henry LabbettJoiner
Wednesday, 15 August 1917ReesMary Ellen Harris28  33 Irsha Street, AppledoreJohn ReesMaster Mariner
         
Wednesday, 5 September 1917ScreechWilliam James26 SailorMarket Street, AppledoreJames ScreechSailor
Wednesday, 5 September 1917BerryGwendoline27  Irsha Street, AppledoreThomas BerryDeceased Sailor
         
Thursday, 4 October 1917DayJames Pickard32 ShipwrightAppledoreArchibald DayShipwright
Thursday, 4 October 1917StevensRosina Blair29  AppledoreJames StevensSmith
         
Tuesday, 9 October 1917EdwardsGeorge Henry Harry24 Private45 Elm Grove, BidefordJohn EdwardsMason
Tuesday, 9 October 1917LameyHarriett22 Laundress136 Irsha Street, AppledoreWilliam Henry LameySailor
         
Sunday, 21 October 1917JewellAlbert Victor25 Leading SeamanAppledoreThomas James JewellSeaman
Sunday, 21 October 1917PeakeMaude24  AppledoreGeorge PeakeSailor
         
Saturday, 17 November 1917FordHorace22 ShipwrightInvergordonWilliam Henry FordShipwright
Saturday, 17 November 1917WatersHarriet Jenkins23  AppledorePhilip Bale WatersBoat Builder
         
Tuesday, 27 November 1917NunnCharles Frederick26 SoldierAppledoreCharles NunnLicenced Victualler
Tuesday, 27 November 1917SkinnerEdith38  AppledoreThomas SkinnerShips Carpenter
         
Wednesday, 23 January 1918TuplinCharles Henry32 Insurance AgentWestward Ho!Charles Henry TuplinDeceased Joiner
Wednesday, 23 January 1918BennettFlorence Maud25  AppledoreJoseph BennettMariner
         
Monday, 28 January 1918SquiresFrederick Thomas26 PrivateHayling IslandRichard SquiresShoemaker
Monday, 28 January 1918BatesEmily24  AppledoreThomas BatesSailor
         
Sunday, 10 February 1918JewellRichard Hare Balsdon26 SailorAppledoreBenjamin JewellMaster Mariner
Sunday, 10 February 1918ReesAda Elizabeth27  AppledoreJohn ReesMaster Mariner
         
Sunday, 12 May 1918BerryRichard47BachFishermanAppledoreJohn William BerryFisherman
Sunday, 12 May 1918CurtisAda39Spin AppledoreRichard CurtisSailor
         
Saturday, 10 August 1918LameyThomas Johns25 ShipwrightDevonportBartholomew LameySailor
Saturday, 10 August 1918TatemJessie Lena22  AppledoreFrederick Campbell TatemSailor
         
Wednesday, 18 September 1918LameyWilliam29 Seaman RNRAppledoreCharles LameySailor
Wednesday, 18 September 1918LittlejohnsEdeth Mary30  AppledoreHenry LittlejohnsFarmer
         
Wednesday, 4 December 1918CornishFrederick Tannell23 SailorPilton, BarnstapleJohn Lawrence CornishDeceased Signalman
Wednesday, 4 December 1918PoweOlive May21  AppledoreGeorge (?) PoweLabourer
         
Thursday, 26 December 1918HammettJohn25 ShipwrightFord, DevonportMiles HammettSailor
Thursday, 26 December 1918RichardsFlorence24  AppledoreJohn Lambates RichardsMason
         
Wednesday, 26 February 1919TuckerEdgar William30 Engineer57 Whitchurch Road, CardiffPhilip Gowman TuckerDeceased Foreman Fitter
Wednesday, 26 February 1919MartinLilian26  AppledoreSamuel Hernaman MartinDeceased Customs Officer
         
Wednesday, 26 March 1919BaylissJohn Thomas28 EngineerDudley, WorcesterWilliam BaylissEngineer
Wednesday, 26 March 1919CoxVida24  AppledoreJoseph CoxDeceased Sailor
         
Monday, 21 April 1919ColeCharles Henry27 ShipwrightAppledoreJohn Gorrell ColeDeceased Sailor
Monday, 21 April 1919FisherLouisa Ellen29  AppledoreJoshua FisherDeceased Mariner
         
Saturday, 31 May 1919LabettGeorge Redvers19 ShipwrightAppledorePhilip Henry LabettCarpenter
Saturday, 31 May 1919ScillyIda Elizabeth23  AppledoreJohn Henry ScillyMariner
         
Sunday, 8 June 1919EastonRichard George25 MinerAberdare, South WalesGeorge EastonLabourer
Sunday, 8 June 1919DanielsEdeth Mary25  AppledoreSamuel DanielsSailor
         
Wednesday, 25 June 1919HearnWilliam26 LabourerBidefordWilliam Henry HearnLabourer
Wednesday, 25 June 1919StainesMary Elizabeth24  AppledoreGeorge Edward StainesLabourer
         
Thursday, 26 June 1919MontagueJames Sanders25 ShipwrightAppledoreJames Sanders MontagueSailor
Thursday, 26 June 1919GouldDorothy Mary25  AppledoreJoseph GouldMason
         
Sunday, 6 July 1919GriffithsCharles William27 ShipwrightBidefordCharles William GriffithsBlacksmith
Sunday, 6 July 1919WilliamsBessie26  AppledorePhilip Thomas Smith WilliamsSailor
         
Wednesday, 16 July 1919StoneEdgar30 Captain Mercantile MarineNorthamCrousdale Martin StoneSchoolmaster
Wednesday, 16 July 1919ScillyEmily26  AppledorePhilip Hopkins ScillyMaster Mariner
         
Sunday, 27 July 1919ReesJames Henry24 SailorAppledoreJohn ReesSailor
Sunday, 27 July 1919BartlettClara Annie21  AppledoreJohn BartlettShopkeeper
         
Thursday, 31 July 1919PeakeArchibald23 ShipwrightAppledoreGeorge PeakeSailor
Thursday, 31 July 1919MarshallMary23  AppledoreAlexander MarshallSailor
         
Tuesday, 30 September 1919FarthingJohn Edward27 ShipwrightAshton Gate, BristolEdward FarthingSailor
Tuesday, 30 September 1919CoxEthel27  AppledoreNathaniel CoxSailor
         
Thursday, 30 October 1919GuardWilliam Kendall23 Master MarinerAppledoreSamuel GuardDeceased Sailor
Thursday, 30 October 1919CobbledickAda23  AppledoreWilliam Kelly CobbledickCarpenter
         
Saturday, 6 December 1919HannamStanley George Powell31 HM CustomsAppledoreWilliam Edward HannamRetired Detective deceased
Saturday, 6 December 1919AshElizabeth Mary31  AppledoreRichard Goodwin AshSuperintendant Customs
         
Monday, 15 December 1919LesslieVictor24 Master MarinerAppledoreJoseph LesslieMaster Mariner
Monday, 15 December 1919Howell-TuckerDorothy23  AppledoreFrederick Howell-TuckerSailor
         
Wednesday, 24 December 1919DickensCharles Lewis32 Metal machinistPeterboroughLewis DickinsPostman
Wednesday, 24 December 1919TaylorDaisy Elizabeth26  AppledoreJonathan TaylorDeceased Sailor
         
Friday, 26 December 1919WhitakerRalph Alexander23 PostmanBidefordRalph WhittakerManager
Friday, 26 December 1919ClarkeElsie22  AppledoreGeorge Charles ClarkEngineer
         
Thursday, 26 February 1920RendleWilliam Frank22 GardinerNorthamSamuel RendleLabourer
Thursday, 26 February 1920VaggersGeorgina Victoria22  AppledoreAlbert Edward VaggersFerryman
         
Monday, 1 March 1920TatemFrederick Campbell29 SailorAppledoreFrederick Campbell TatemSailor
Monday, 1 March 1920AndoyerClara Western29  AppledoreGustave AndoyerSailor
         
Thursday, 25 March 1920FordRalph26 FarmerBidefordFrederick FordLabourer
Thursday, 25 March 1920WestlakeSusan21  AppledoreThomas WestlakePainter
         
Wednesday, 31 March 1920KnightFrank James26 SmithBidefordWilliam Nance Kivell KnightCarpenter
Wednesday, 31 March 1920CranerMargaret24  AppledoreGeorge CranerSailor
         
Monday, 5 April 1920HillmanThomas Stanley21 LabourerAppledoreJohn HillmanLabourer
Monday, 5 April 1920CawseyFlorence23  AppledoreJohn Henry CawseyLabourer
         
Tuesday, 20 April 1920BennettAlfred29 SailorAppledoreJoseph Tawton BennettSailor
Tuesday, 20 April 1920EastwoodHarriet Day29  AppledoreWalter EastwoodSailor
         
Saturday, 1 May 1920JewellSidney Benjamin24 ShipwrightAppledoreThomas James JewellSailor
Saturday, 1 May 1920EdwardsLouisa Jane24  AppledoreWilliam EdwardsBargeman
         
Thursday, 3 June 1920MorseAlbert John22 ShipwrightAppledoreWilliam James MorseSailor
Thursday, 3 June 1920VarleyMary Cordelia23  AppledoreThomas Henry VarleyDeceased Steward
         
Monday, 14 June 1920HutchingsPhilip White24 Master MarinerAppledoreThomas HutchingsMaster Mariner
Monday, 14 June 1920LameyJanie24  AppledoreJohn LameyDeceased
         
Tuesday, 15 June 1920BowdenThomas Berry27 SailorAppledoreJames BowdenSailor
Tuesday, 15 June 1920JefferyLily Hannah27  Appledore[blank][blank]
         
Saturday, 26 June 1920OatwayPenhorwood28 MarinerAppledoreCharles Hillton OatwayMaster Mariner
Saturday, 26 June 1920BlackmoreZarita Maud Thornton21  AppledoreGeorge BlackwayMariner
         
Thursday, 22 July 1920WebberFrederick Hughes21 JoinerNorthamThomas James Frederick WebberPostmaster retired
Thursday, 22 July 1920LameyFrances May23  AppledoreWilliam Henry LameySailor
         
Saturday, 31 July 1920TuckerJohn Henry22 ShipwrightAppledoreGeorge Henry TuckerBargeman
Saturday, 31 July 1920LameyHettie22  AppledoreCharles LameyMariner
         
Saturday, 7 August 1920BatesSamuel31 ? SailorAppledoreThomas BatesSailor
Saturday, 7 August 1920PoweEmma Matilda31  AppledoreGeorge PoweLabourer
         
Monday, 9 August 1920ReesRichard Stanley29 SailorAppledoreJames ReesMaster Mariner
Monday, 9 August 1920BennettStella27  AppledoreThomas BennettMaster Mariner
         
Saturday, 14 August 1920RendleFrank Harold26 ClerkBidefordChristopher Thomas RendleCarpenter
Saturday, 14 August 1920WrightGladys Irene27  AppledoreWilliam WrightRetired Police Constable