Hide
hide
Hide

Northam Land Tax
1800

Transcribed by David Carter 2018
Taken from fiche copy in North Devon Record Office.

 

An assessment made in pursuance of an Act passed in the 38th year of his Majesty's Reign, for granting an Aid to his Majesty by a Land Tax to be raised in Great Britain for the service of the year 1798, and made perpetual by another Act passed in the 38th year of the Reign of his present Majesty, and also in pursuance of another Act passed in the 39th year aforesaid, for continuing and granting to his Majesty a duty on Pensions, Offices, and Personal Estates, for the service of the year 1799*, by Emanuel Hall and George Lock, assessors appointed for the said parish.
[*N.B. Although this says 1799, this return is actually for 1800]

PROPRIETER PROPERTY OCCUPIER SUM ASSESSED
      £ s d
           
William Allen Edward England junr Corner House   4 2
Executors of late P Benson esq John Stone Napp 4 3 4
Executors of late P Benson esq John Stone Yeo's 1 9 2
Executors of late P Benson esq John Stone Docton's   12 6
Executors of late P Benson esq John Stone Bennetts   12 6
Executors of late P Benson esq John Stone Higher Napp   16 8
Executors of late P Benson esq John Stone Jefferys   16 8
Executors of late P Benson esq John Stone Sloleys part of Jeffery's   4 2
Executors of late P Benson esq John Stone Langdons   8 4
Executors of late P Benson esq John Hooper Bidna 1 0 10
Executors of late P Benson esq William Berry Burners 1 5 0
Executors of late P Benson esq William Berry Ellis's   8 4
Executors of late P Benson esq William Berry Grators   8 4
Executors of late P Benson esq William Berry Late Charles Darracotts   4 2
Executors of late P Benson esq William Berry Wooda   16 4
Executors of late P Benson esq William Burnacle Late Thomazin Darracotts 1 9 2
Executors of late P Benson esq William Burnacle Hobbs field   8 4
Executors of late P Benson esq William Burnacle Part of Jurys   4 2
Executors of late P Benson esq William Burnacle Windmill field   12 6
Executors of late P Benson esq George Lock Collabear 1 5 0
Executors of late P Benson esq George Lock Prance's field   4 2
Executors of late P Benson esq Gregory Tuplin Smale's field   4 2
Executors of late P Benson esq Gregory Tuplin Hockadays   8 4
Executors of late P Benson esq Gregory Tuplin Part of Lewis Hill   4 2
Executors of late P Benson esq Jasper Pickard Quarry 2 18 4
Executors of late P Benson esq Jasper Pickard Hammetts 1 5 0
Executors of late P Benson esq Jasper Pickard Gibbs's ground   12 6
Executors of late P Benson esq Henry Wilkinson Dock   12 6
Executors of late P Benson esq Untenanted Three Tuns   12 6
Executors of late P Benson esq Untenanted Widdons   12 6
John Blackmore Himself Diddawell   4 2
Mr Hugh Bake Himself His dwelling house   4 2
Mrs Buck Joseph Stone Moor Park   4 2
Mr James Brayley William Dickinson, J Welsford Orchard Hill 1 9 2
Nicholas Baker George Guard Orchard Hill   16 8
John Baker George Cole Long Close   4 2
David Best Joseph Stone Silford 1 17 6
David Best Joseph Stone Late Jefferys   8 4
David Best Joseph Stone Smallridges   8 4
David Best Joseph Stone Godburrow   12 6
David Best Thomas Stone Commons 3 15 0
David Best George Wise Lemons House   4 2
John Bishop Himself Ashridge   12 6
Richard Chapman Himself Part of Derrent 1 0 10
Richard Chapman Himself William's Field   4 2
Richard Chapman Himself His dwelling house   4 2
Richard Chapman Himself Late Hammett's House   4 2
Richard Chapman Himself Voscoms   4 2
Richard Chapman Mr John Pike Diddawell 1 9 2
William Collacott Himself A house and field   4 2
Mary Crealock Herself Ashridge 2 10 0
Late Thomas Cornish's executors Charles Hatherley Orchard Hill   16 8
Late Thomas Cornish's executors Richard Hookway Bulls Cleave 1 5 0
Late Thomas Cornish's executors John Sussex Halsannary 3 2 6
Henry Downe esq Philip Brook Burrow 10 8 4
Henry Downe esq Philip Brook Pigs Court & Orchard   8 4
Henry Downe esq Philip Brook Docton's   8 4
Henry Downe esq Philip Brook Burrow Well   4 2
Thomas Deane Jasper Pickard Collabear   16 8
Thomas Evans Himself Assells   12 6
Thomas Evans Himself Late William Tawtons estate   4 2
William Frost Himself Collins Mill   8 4
Humphry Griffith John Stone Soudon's   4 2
Humphry Griffith William Beer Brimeridges   12 6
Humphry Griffith Himself Late Grace Heals   4 2
Humphry Griffith John Griffith Harper's House   4 2
Ann Galway Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Mr John Husband John Chappell Half of Rawleigh 4 11 8
Mr John Husband Joseph Stone Hyde 4 7 6
Mr John Husband Himself Cross and Daddon 1 9 2
Mr John Husband Himself Cleave Lands   8 4
Mr John Husband Himself Martin's Field   4 2
Mr John Husband Himself Part of Kings & Honey's   4 2
Mr John Husband George Lock Two thirds of Stamburys   8 4
Mr John Husband George Lock West Rawleigh   4 2
Mr John Husband George Lock Averys   4 2
Mr John Husband Himself Lords Meadows   8 4
Mr John Husband Himself Late Bucks estate   12 6
Mr John Husband Himself Late Hortops   4 2
Mr John Husband Himself Part of Lewis Hill   4 2
Mr John Husband Himself Rogerman's, Lewis Hill   4 2
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband John Chappell Half of Rawleigh 4 11 8
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband Rev'd William Edgecombe Clash   12 6
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband Daniel Turner Grigg's Close   8 4
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband Daniel Turner Muddix   12 6
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband Daniel Turner Goarding's Muddix 1 0 10
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband Daniel Turner and Joseph Stone Two fields late Lyells   8 4
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband Mr John Husband Chopehouse 1 5 0
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband Mr John Husband Ruggs Cross   4 2
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband Mr John Husband Three fields late Bucks   12 6
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband William Allen Yeo's Field   12 6
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband John Cook Part of Arscotts   8 4
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband John Cook Part of Rows & Kings   8 4
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband John Cook Glover's   16 8
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband George Lock One third of Stamburys   4 2
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband Joseph Stone Late Nott's   4 2
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband Joseph Stone Part of Middle Rawleigh   8 4
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband William Bartlett A Mill   8 4
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband Mr Veale The Old Swan   8 4
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband Thomas Allin A house & garden   4 2
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband Thomas Allin Late Arscotts   12 6
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband William Tamlin Tallins House   4 2
Executors of late Mrs Grace Husband Untenanted Late Sams's House   4 2
Sarah Hooper Richard Heard Orchard Hill 1 9 2
James Honey Himself Smale's ground   4 2
Mr William H Heywood Himself Hengistcastle 2 14 2
Mr William H Heywood Himself Vernam's   4 2
Mr Silas Hiscutt S Gordon esq Halsannary 2 5 10
Rev'd Mr Johnson Himself Dinner's meadow   8 4
Edward Jenkin Himself Cleavehouses 2 1 8
Edward Jenkin Himself Yeo's Cleavehouses 1 0 10
Edward Jenkin Gregory Tuplin Greatabarrow   4 2
Edward Jenkin William Bartlett Orchard Hill   8 4
Edward Jenkin Gregory Tuplin Rogerman's, Lewis Hill   4 2
Edward Jenkin John Jewell Orchard Hill, late Chappells   12 6
John Jewell Himself Part of Vissicks   4 2
George Lock Himself His dwelling house   4 2
John Leathern William Partridge Pimpley   8 4
John Leathern Elizabeth Harding A dwelling house   4 2
William Lee Himself A dwelling house   4 2
William Lee Gregory Tuplin A dwelling house   4 2
Mr William Marks Emanuel Stevens Bullhead 3 10 10
Richard Melhuish esq Robert Barton esq Derrent 1 13 4
H Mullins and John Cock Themselves Two Houses   4 2
Thomas Oxenham William Allen Stutsons   12 6
Samuel Pyke esq Himself Staddon 1 13 4
Samuel Pyke esq Himself Vernam's & Masters Meadow   12 6
Samuel Pyke esq John Hooper Middleton's & Gillhouse   16 8
Samuel Pyke esq John Stone Scamps & Willett's   8 4
Samuel Pyke esq John Stone Ellis's Underburrow 2 1 8
Samuel Pyke esq John Stone Rosegill   12 6
Samuel Pyke esq William Partridge Bone Hill 1 0 10
Samuel Pyke esq William Partridge Peter White's estate 2 1 8
Samuel Pyke esq William Partridge Pollands 1 13 4
Samuel Pyke esq William Berry Pluddy Meadow   12 6
Samuel Pyke esq William Berry Hillhead   16 8
Samuel Pyke esq William Berry Part of Vissicks   8 4
Samuel Pyke esq Mr John Pyke Wood's Assells   4 2
Samuel Pyke esq Lawrence Mugford House and orchard   4 2
Jasper Pickard Himself Ford 2 10 0
William Partridge Himself Throat Meadow   4 2
William Partridge Himself A house & Collamor 1 0 10
Overseers of the Poor The poor people Broada   12 6
Philip Punchard Himself A house late Mary Hoopers   4 2
Messrs May, Burgess & Allen Themselves The Rectory 14 15 10
David Ross esq Himself Dallis at Orchard Hill   12 6
David Ross esq Himself Late Sarah Curtis's   12 6
David Ross esq Henry Cade Late Bakers   12 6
David Ross esq Henry Cade Withebear   4 2
Mr William Smith John Jewell Chircombe 1 5 0
Emanuel Stevens Thomas Crealock Ashridge   8 4
Elizabeth Sarles Edward Lee Whitsons   12 6
David Sinnett   A dwelling house   4 2
Thomas Stone Himself Late Pophams ground   4 2
John Thomas Himself Part of King's   8 4
John Thomas Himself Colly Park   4 2
Mary Utber Herself A dwelling house   4 2
A S Willett esq Himself Whitson 2 5 10
A S Willett esq Himself Rawleigh & Hammetts 1 5 0
A S Willett esq Himself Garland's Ground   4 2
A S Willett esq Himself Port Hill 1 5 0
A S Willett esq Himself Lendwood 1 13 4
A S Willett esq Himself Part of Middle Raileigh   4 2
A S Willett esq Himself Notts   12 6
A S Willett esq Himself Late Jane Ford's   12 6
A S Willett esq Himself Part of Dallis   4 2
A S Willett esq Himself Mary field   8 4
A S Willett esq Himself Port   4 2
A S Willett esq William Beer Youngaton 1 0 10
A S Willett esq Mr John James Watertown 4 11 8
A S Willett esq Mr John James Downman's Field   4 2
A S Willett esq William Allen Harris's Underburrow   12 6
Mr Whitefield John Labbett Ashridge 7 5 10
Mr John Bowden Himself A dwelling house   8 4
Michael Boyle Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Mary Berrill   A dwelling house   4 2
John Barkwill Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Elizabeth Brownscombe Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Edward Brooks Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Edward Brooks Robert Diamond An Estate Underburrow   12 6
Edward Brooks Alexander Penhorwood An estate at Five Elms   8 4
Samuel Brooks Nancy Pippin A dwelling house   8 4
Samuel Brooks Mary Wickham A dwelling house   4 2
Mary Brooks Herself Webbers   12 6
George Berrill Berrill and Williams A dwelling house   8 4
John Bowden Arthur Day A house and field   4 2
Mrs Mary Button Gregory Tupling Diddawell 2 5 10
Grace Berrill Sarah King Dean's house   8 4
Mr Thomas Bowden Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Mr James Brooks Himself A dwelling house   8 4
Thomas Bowden, a mason Himself Late Elson's house   4 2
Thomas Burnard William Nicholls A dwelling house   4 2
Executors of late Mr James Chappell Colonel De Lhosts(?) Late Ford's tenement   16 8
Executors of late Mr James Chappell William Burnacle Late Burdens   8 4
Executors of late Mr James Chappell William Burnacle Late Wyotts   8 4
Richard Cooper Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Richard Cooper   Part of Francis Vernams   4 2
Richard Cooper Elizabeth Lewis A dwelling house   4 2
Richard Cooper John Wollacott A dwelling house   4 2
Richard Cooper Catherine Beavans A dwelling house   4 2
Elizabeth Copner Herself A dwelling house   8 4
Elizabeth Copner Untenanted A house on the Quay   4 2
John Crunn Himself His dwelling house   8 4
John Crunn John Wood Part of Strange's tenement   4 2
John Crunn Abraham Blackmore Late Horns house   4 2
Mr Thomas Chappell Himself A house and field   8 4
Mr Thomas Chappell Himself Five fields late Doctons 1 9 2
Mr Thomas Chappell Alexander Penhorwood Robins Field   8 4
Mr Thomas Chappell Alexander Penhorwood Assells   16 8
Mr Thomas Chappell Joseph Halls Martin's 1 5 0
Mr Thomas Chappell John Smith A dwelling house   8 4
Mr Thomas Chappell John Davis A dwelling house   4 2
Mr Thomas Chappell Catherine Williams A dwelling house   4 2
Mr William Chappell Himself A Rope Walk   8 4
Mr William Chappell Alexander Penhorwood Two Winserys   8 4
Mr William Chappell Alexander Penhorwood Tamlins field   8 4
James Clibbett Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Philip Clibbett Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Philip Clibbett Sarah Trulock A dwelling house   4 2
Esther Cade Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Charles Chantrell Himself A dwelling house   4 2
William Clibbett senr Mrs Ash A dwelling house   4 2
William Clibbett senr Himself Part of Jurys   4 2
William Clibbett senr Himself Goardings   8 4
William Clibbett junr Himself Two houses and cellars   4 2
Miss Mary Chappell Herself A dwelling house   8 4
Occupier of Cowley   A house in New Street   4 2
Robert Day Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Robert Day Robert Day junr Late Mr Hoggs house   4 2
Mary Dinnis Herself A dwelling house   4 2
John Drew Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Cesar Edger Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Thomas Ellis Thomas Marsh A dwelling house   4 2
William Evans J Hancock Late Gribbles   4 2
William Fisher John Reeson A dwelling house   4 2
Samuel Gasking John Hellyer A dwelling house   8 4
Philip Green Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Thomas Gunn Dunsford, Hugh, etc Five dwelling houses 1 0 10
Widow Gliddon John Owen A dwelling house   4 2
Mary Goman Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Mrs Mary Hooper Herself Pitt and 2 fields   16 8
Mrs Mary Hooper Herself Part of Wilkinsons   8 4
Mrs Mary Hooper Thomazine England Lake's   4 2
Mrs Mary Hooper Thomas Evans Part of Corry's   4 2
Mrs Mary Hooper Thomas Smith Corry's field   4 2
Mrs Mary Hooper Thomas Smith Mules house & ground   8 4
Mrs Mary Hooper John Hooper East Youngaton 2 1 8
Mrs Mary Hooper Mr B Rooke junr A dwelling house   8 4
Mrs Mary Hooper   Webber's and Southcotts   8 4
Mrs Mary Hooper Untenanted 2 houses in New Street   4 2
Mrs Mary Hooper Emanuel Hall A house at Pitt   4 2
Mrs Mary Hooper Untenanted Late Mrs Strange's house   8 4
Mrs Phillis Hooper Herself A dwelling house   8 4
Mrs Phillis Hooper Untenanted A house in West Appledore   8 4
Mrs Phillis Hooper Esther Lewis A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Mrs Phillis Hooper Thomas Hernaman A house in Meeting Street   4 2
Mr Miles Hammett Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Mr Miles Hammett Thomas Evans Assells   4 2
Mr Thomas Hogg Himself A house on the Quay   8 4
Mr Thomas Hogg William Berry Part of Wooda   16 8
Mr Thomas Hogg William Cole Nicholls   4 2
Mr John Hogg William Denniston A house next the Jolly Sailor   4 2
Mr John Hogg John Lissly A House in Meeting Street   4 2
Mr Miles Hammett George Peak Late John Prance's house   8 4
Mr Miles Hammett Mrs Joan Salmon Late Bissicks House   8 4
Thomas Hogg esq Himself A dwelling house   12 6
Thomas Hogg esq Himself Part of Langdons   4 2
Thomas Hogg esq William Hill Diddawell 1 9 2
Thomas Hogg esq Edward Thomas Powers Garden   4 2
Thomas Hogg esq Edward Thomas Dallis at Orchard Hill   12 6
Mr George Hogg Revd Richard Evans A house and ground 2 1 8
William Hernaman junr Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Late Thomas Hughes James Knight A dwelling house   4 2
Joseph Halls Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Joseph Halls Mr John Patten A dwelling house   4 2
William Hammett Himself A dwelling house   8 4
Mr John Irwin Himself A dwelling house   8 4
Mr John Irwin John Williams Late John Call's house   8 4
Mr John Irwin Rev'd Mr Harrison Late John Davis's house   4 2
Mr John Irwin Mrs Lecoq(?) Late George Limbery's house   8 4
Mr George Irwin Himself A house and cellar   8 4
Mr George Irwin Himself Late Catherine Whitehair's   4 2
Mr George Irwin Capt Wickey Late Goarding's house   8 4
Mr Philip Jones Himself Late Spurrs   12 6
Mr Philip Jones Evans, Glidon, etc Late Huchins house   8 4
Ann Jones Mary White A dwelling house   4 2
Elizabeth Jenkins Herself A dwelling house   8 4
Elizabeth Jenkins Thomas Popham A Sail Loft   4 2
George Jeffery Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Elizabeth Jeffery Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Henry Jeffery   Late Emlins house   4 2
Henry Jeffery Himself Late Esther Lewis house   4 2
John Jones James Channon A dwelling house   4 2
Edward Kemeys Himself & P Richards Coats houses 1 0 10
John Luke Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Elizabeth Long Herself A dwelling house   4 2
John Lobbett Himself Late Clibbetts house   4 2
George Leathern Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Late George Leworthy executors Philip Peak A dwelling house   4 2
Mrs Marsh of Bideford William Partridge and H Gould Wooda and Underburrow 1 9 2
Mrs Marsh of Bideford Miss Mary Chappell A house in West Appledore   4 2
Mr Thomas Miles Himself A dwelling house   8 4
Mr Thomas Miles John Limbery A dwelling house   8 4
John Moule Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Thomas Nicholls Himself and others Several dwelling houses 1 13 4
Thomas Nicholls junr Himself A house late Margaret Williams   4 2
Phillis Prance Herself A dwelling house   8 4
William Prance Edward Hutchings A dwelling house etc   12 6
Elizabeth Prance Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Elizabeth Prance Peter Cook etc Late James Irwin's house   16 8
Philip Peak Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Mrs Punchard Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Mrs Punchard John Battin Elizabeth Blackmore's house   4 2
George Peak John Williams etc Two dwelling houses   8 4
Mr John Pyke Himself A dwelling house   8 4
Mr John Pyke Himself Croscombe's field   4 2
Mr John Pyke Himself Part of Wooda   8 4
Alexander Petrock George Bennett A dwelling house   4 2
John Pyke of Braunton Joseph Bassett A dwelling house   8 4
John Parkman Thomas Brayley A dwelling house   8 4
John Punchard Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Hum Price Parett Himself Part of Stranges tenement   4 2
Mr Benjamin Rooke senr Himself A dwelling house   8 4
Mr Benjamin Rooke Charles Hartnoll junr Late Nicholls house   8 4
Mr Benjamin Rooke T Lewis and J Galsworthy Part of Doctons 1 0 10
Mr Benjamin Rooke Edward Lee Hortops   4 2
Mr Benjamin Rooke James Galsworthy A field at Diddawell   4 2
Mr Benjamin Rooke junr Mr Shaw A dwelling house   8 4
Philip Richards William Hooper Assells   16 8
Philip Richards William Hooper Underwoods field   4 2
Philip Richards Thomas Hogg esq Barzeys field   4 2
Philip Richards William Clibbett Part of Jurys   4 2
Late Hannah Rogers executors George Darracott A dwelling house   4 2
Late Hannah Rogers executors Mrs Cudlip A dwelling house   4 2
Late Hannah Rogers executors John Hooper Bidna   8 4
Elizabeth Russell Herself A dwelling house   4 2
John Reeson William Fisher A dwelling house   4 2
John Sarles Himself A dwelling house   8 4
John Sarles Himself Part of Doctons   4 2
Late Thomas Salmon's executors Frances Carpenter A dwelling house   4 2
Late Thomas Salmon's executors Mrs Mary Button A house late Mrs Hammett   8 4
Late Thomas Salmon's executors John Muxworthy A dwelling house   8 4
Late Thomas Salmon's executors   Darvers cellars   4 2
Mr John Strange Mr John Atchison A dwelling house   4 2
Mr John Strange Untenanted A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Francis Shaxson Untenanted A house in Cock Street   4 2
Thomas Shaxson Himself Lemons at Pitt   12 6
Thomas Shaxson William Beer Estate Underburrow   8 4
Mary Smith Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Late Nancy Stephens executors William Rod A house in Meeting Street   4 2
Late Nancy Stephens executors John Pill Late Lewis Jones house   4 2
Late Nancy Stephens executors Untenanted 2 Houses in Gaping Street   8 4
Mary Scamp Herself Part of Berry's   4 2
Elizabeth Stapledon Dr Huxtable A house in Cock Street   4 2
Humphry Squire Mary Evans A dwelling house   4 2
Mr Samuel Tetherley William Allen Kings and Daddon   8 4
Mr Samuel Tetherley William Allen Ruddy Cross   12 6
Mr Samuel Tetherley William Allen Tadworthy 1 17 6
Mr Samuel Tetherley Richard Chapman Staddon 1 9 2
Mr Samuel Tetherley Himself A dwelling house   8 4
Mr Samuel Tetherley Mr William Chappell A dwelling house   8 4
Mr Samuel Tetherley William Record A dwelling house   8 4
Messrs Tetherley & Brayley Avery, Barrow, Tyack, etc Baples estate 3 15 0
Mr John Tetherley Francis Hernaman A dwelling house   8 4
Joseph Tucker Himself A dwelling house   8 4
Joseph Tucker Widow Hernaman A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Trustees for Tomouth John Balson Tomouth 2 10 0
Sarah Trulock John Record & T Sanders Two houses at Pitt   4 2
Mrs Dorothy Vernam Herself Dwelling houses   8 4
Mr Richard Vernon George Berry An estate 1 0 10
Mr Richard Vernon Himself Dwelling house   12 6
Mr Richard Vernon Himself Part of Brownings   8 4
Mr Richard Vernon Miss Prudence Vernon Harris's house   8 4
John Williams Himself Late Cottles   4 2
Laurence Wills Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Ann Wyott Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Ann Wyott William Hernaman senr Late Fruells house   4 2
Ann Wyott Untenanted Part of Nicholls   4 2
Elizabeth Wyott Herself A dwelling house   4 2
David Williams Himself A dwelling house   4 2
George Watkins Benjamin Fisher A dwelling house   4 2
William Williams Himself A dwelling house   4 2
John Wills Thomas Penhorwood A dwelling house   4 2
Daniel Souden & Richard Lewis Themselves 2 dwelling houses late Thomas Youngs   8 4
Mr William Wren Himself Late Mrs Hoyle's house   4 2
           
OFFICERS          
Henry Wilkinson     0 7 0
John Limbery     0 8 0
Thomas Nicholls     0 5 0
Joan Salmon     0 5 0
Prudence Vernon     0 4 0
William Record     0 5 0
Mr John Atchison     10 0 0
Mr Thomas Marsh     10 0 0
Mr John Incledon     8 0 0
Peter Lang     6 0 0
John Pine     5 0 0
James Lang     4 0 0
William Screech     4 0 0
Thomas Summers Beavans     4 0 0
John Randle     4 0 0
John Triggs     2 8 0
Nathaniel Blackwell     2 8 0
Richard Blackmore     2 8 0
John Hooper     2 8 0
Richard Barrow     2 8 0
Jacob Heard     2 8 0
Nathaniel Lilly     2 8 0
John Gaydon     2 8 0
Samuel Waldron     2 8 0
James Steate, at Bideford     2 8 0
Thomas Hawkes, at Bideford     2 8 0
John Ley     2 8 0
Thomas Prince, at Bideford     2 8 0
TOTAL     76 12 0

Signed: 3rd day of June 1800 by Emanuel Hall, George Lock, assessors
We return for collectors: John James and Mr Edward Kemeys
All assessed by us: Thomas Saltren, Samuel Pyke, W Haltred?