Hide
hide
Hide

Northam Land Tax
1810

Transcribed by David Carter 2018
Taken from fiche copy in North Devon Record Office.

 

An assessment made for the service of the year 1810 in pursuance of an Act passed in the 38th year of his Majesty's Reign for granting an Aid to his Majesty by a Land Tax to be raised in Great Britain for the service of the year 1798, and made perpetual by another Act passed in the 38th year of the his said Majesty's Reign, and also in pursuance of another Act passed in the 39th year of the said Majesty's Reign, for continuing and granting to his Majesty a duty on Pensions, Offices, and Personal Estates.
By William Cawsey and William Jeffery, assessors appointed for the said parish.

PROPRIETER PROPERTY OCCUPIER SUM ASSESSED
      £ s d
           
Elizabeth Allen George Carter & Samuel Cann Corner House   4 2
Executors of late John Benson esq William Hadderly esq, etc Napp 4 3 4
Executors of late John Benson esq William Hadderly esq, etc Yeo's 1 9 2
Executors of late John Benson esq William Hadderly esq, etc Docton's   12 6
Executors of late John Benson esq William Hadderly esq, etc Bennetts   12 6
Executors of late John Benson esq William Hadderly esq, etc Higher Napp   16 8
Executors of late John Benson esq William Hadderly esq, etc Jefferys   16 8
Executors of late John Benson esq William Hadderly esq, etc Sloleys part of Jeffery's   4 2
Executors of late John Benson esq William Hadderly esq, etc Ellis's   8 4
Executors of late John Benson esq William Hadderly esq, etc Late Charles Darracotts   4 2
Executors of late John Benson esq Bartholomew Pickard Late Thomazin Darracotts 1 9 2
Executors of late John Benson esq Bartholomew Pickard Windmill field   12 6
Executors of late John Benson esq John Palmer Quarry 2 18 4
Executors of late John Benson esq John Palmer Hammetts 1 5 0
Executors of late John Benson esq John Palmer Gibbs's ground   12 6
Executors of late John Benson esq John Palmer Dean's Collabear   16 8
Executors of late John Benson esq John Palmer A field late Ruggs   4 2
Executors of late John Benson esq William Daily Langdons   8 4
Executors of late John Benson esq William Daily Grator's Meadow   8 4
Executors of late John Benson esq William Daily Wooda   16 4
Executors of late John Benson esq John Hooper Bidna 1 0 10
Executors of late John Benson esq John Woollacott Part of Jurys   4 2
Executors of late John Benson esq John Woollacott Hobbs's field   8 4
Executors of late John Benson esq Gregory Tuplin Hockadays   8 4
Executors of late John Benson esq Gregory Tuplin Part of Lewis Hill   4 2
Executors of late John Benson esq Cesar Edger Burners 1 5 0
Executors of late John Benson esq Thomas Allin Collabear 1 5 0
Executors of late John Benson esq Thomas Allin Prance's field   4 2
Executors of late John Benson esq Henry Wilkinson Dock   12 6
Executors of late John Benson esq Mr Thomas Husband Notts   4 2
Executors of late John Benson esq Mr Thomas Husband Part of Middle Rawleigh   8 4
Executors of late John Benson esq Unoccupied Widdons   12 6
Lewis William Buck esq Mary Stone Moor Park   4 2
Mary Brayley T Husband, Mr Rooker, etc Orchard Hill 1 9 2
Nicholas Baker Himself Part of Whitsons   4 2
David Best Mary Stone Silford 1 17 6
David Best Mary Stone Late Jefferys   8 4
David Best Mary Stone Smallridges   8 4
David Best Mary Stone Godburrow   12 6
David Best Mary Stone Mr Smith's Godburrow   4 2
David Best Richard Hooper A house in Cock Street   4 2
David Best John Woollacott Marshford   12 6
Robert Barton esq Philip Brook Burrough 10 8 4
Robert Barton esq Philip Brook Pigs Court & Orchard   8 4
Robert Barton esq Philip Brook Doctons   8 4
Robert Barton esq Philip Brook Burrough Well   4 2
James Barry William Hooper Soudon's   4 2
James Barry William Hooper Vernam's   8 4
James Barry William Beer Brimeridges   8 4
James Barry Elizabeth Allen, John Cook & William Beer Yeo's Fields   12 6
James Barry Thomas Allin A house and garden   4 2
James Barry Thomas Allin Arscotts   12 6
George Cook Thomas Stone Common's 3 15 0
James Crealock Himself Ashridge   12 6
James Crealock Himself Bulls cleave 1 5 0
Richard Chapman Himself Part of Derrent 1 0 10
Richard Chapman Himself William's Field   4 2
Richard Chapman Himself His dwelling house   4 2
Richard Chapman Himself Late Hammett's House   4 2
Richard Chapman Himself Voscoms   4 2
Richard Chapman William Cawsey Diddawell 1 9 2
Richard Chapman William Cawsey Late Blackmer's Diddawell   4 2
Executors of late William Collacott Elias Lock A house and field   4 2
William Crealock Thomas Crealock Ashridge 2 10 0
Mr Andrew Caddy Mr Thomas Rowe Hyde 4 7 6
Thomas Evans Himself Assells   12 6
Thomas Evans Himself Late William Tawtons estate   4 2
Thomas Ellis Himself Part of Elizabeth Yeo's house   4 2
William Frost John Day Collins's Mill   8 4
Mr Ford Mr Thomas Husband Baker's at Orchard Hill   16 8
John Griffey Himself Harper's House   4 2
Ann Galway Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Mr John Husband John Marshall Half Rawleigh 4 11 8
Mr John Husband John Marshall One fourth of Rawleigh 2 5 10
Mr John Husband Himself Cross and Daddon 1 9 2
Mr John Husband Himself Cleve Lands   8 4
Mr John Husband Himself Martin's Field   4 2
Mr John Husband Himself Part of Kings & Honey's   4 2
Mr John Husband Himself Late Hortops   4 2
Mr John Husband Himself Part of Lewis Hill   4 2
Mr John Husband John Hughs Lord's Meadows   8 4
Mr John Husband Himself Late Burch's estate   12 6
Mr John Husband Himself Lewis Hill field   4 2
Mr John Husband John Herbert Late Mrs Bake's house   4 2
Mr John Husband Jasper Pickard Two thirds of Stamburys   8 4
Mr John Husband Jasper Pickard West Rawleigh   4 2
Mr John Husband Jasper Pickard Averys   4 2
Mr John Husband John Partridge esq Durrant 1 13 4
Mr P Benson Husband John Marshall One fourth of Rawleigh 2 5 10
Mr P Benson Husband & S Willcock esq Mr John Husband, Bartholomew Pickard & Daniel Turner Chopehouse 1 5 0
Mr P Benson Husband & S Willcock esq Mr John Husband Ruggs Cross   4 2
Mr P Benson Husband & S Willcock esq Mr John Husband Three fields late Bucks   12 6
Mr P Benson Husband & S Willcock esq Richard Spearman Clash   12 6
Mr P Benson Husband & S Willcock esq Daniel Turner Grigg's Close   8 4
Mr P Benson Husband & S Willcock esq Daniel Turner Muddix   12 6
Mr P Benson Husband & S Willcock esq Daniel Turner Goarding's Muddix 1 0 10
Mr P Benson Husband & S Willcock esq Daniel Turner A field late Lyells   4 2
Mr P Benson Husband & S Willcock esq Daniel Turner Shoot meadow   4 2
Mr P Benson Husband & S Willcock esq John Cook & John Jewell Glover's   16 8
Mr P Benson Husband & S Willcock esq Jasper Pickard One third of Stamburys   4 2
Mr P Benson Husband & S Willcock esq John Cawsey A Mill   8 4
Mr P Benson Husband & S Willcock esq John Jewell The Old Swan   8 4
Mr P Benson Husband & S Willcock esq William Tamlin Tallins House   4 2
Mr P Benson Husband & S Willcock esq John Melhuish Late Sams's House   4 2
Mr P Benson Husband & S Willcock esq John Thomas Colly Park   4 2
John Hooper William Rook Late Sinnetts house   4 2
Sarah Honey Herself Smale's ground   4 2
Sarah Honey Herself Heals   4 2
Mr Heywood Joseph Dorman Hengistcastle 2 10 0
Silas Hiscutt John Pettle Halsannary 2 5 10
Rev'd Mr Johnson Humphry Squire Dinner's meadow   8 4
Sarah Jenkin Mr Thomas Husband Cleve houses 2 1 8
Sarah Jenkin Robert Barton esq Yeo's Clevehouses 1 0 10
Sarah Jenkin Mr Thomas Burnard Orchard Hill   8 4
Sarah Jenkin Edmund England Greataburrow   4 2
Sarah Jenkin Edmund England Rogerman's, Lewis Hill   4 2
Sarah Jenkin Mr Thomas Burnard Late Chappells at Orchard Hill   12 6
John Jewell Himself Part of Vissicks   4 2
Thomas Lock Himself A dwelling house   4 2
John Leathern William Partridge Pimpley   8 4
William Lee Himself A dwelling house   4 2
William Lee William Burnacle A dwelling house   4 2
William Marks William Hill Bullhead 3 10 10
Henry Mullins and John Cock H Mullins & William Fursdon Two Houses   4 2
Mrs Marsh Thomas Lock and William Partridge Wooda and Underburrow 1 9 2
Mrs Marsh Miss Mary Chappell A house in West Appledore   4 2
Mrs Elizabeth Pyke Herself Staddon 1 13 4
Mrs Jane Pyke William Partridge Masters Meadow   4 2
Mrs Jane Pyke William Partridge Bonehill 1 0 10
Mrs Jane Pyke William Partridge Peter White's estate 2 1 8
Mrs Jane Pyke William Partridge Pollands 1 13 4
Mrs Jane Pyke William Partridge A field part of Hengistcastle   4 2
Mrs Jane Pyke John Hooper Middleton's & Gillhouse   16 8
Mrs Jane Pyke William Hooper Scamps & Willett's   8 4
Mrs Jane Pyke William Hooper Ellis's Underburrow 2 1 8
Mrs Jane Pyke William Hooper Rosegill   12 6
Mrs Jane Pyke John Woollacott Pluddy Meadow   12 6
Mrs Jane Pyke John Woollacott Hillhead   16 8
Mrs Jane Pyke John Woollacott A field late Yeo's   4 2
Mrs Jane Pyke James Knight Part of Vissicks   8 4
Mrs Jane Pyke James Stapledon Wood's Assells   4 2
Mrs Jane Pyke Herself A field late Yeo's   4 2
Mrs Jane Pyke Lawrence Mugford A House and orchard   4 2
Jasper Pickard Himself Ford 2 10 0
William Partridge Himself Throat Meadow   4 2
William Partridge Himself A house & Collamors 1 0 10
Elizabeth Allen etc Jasper Pickard, etc The Rectory 14 15 10
Margaret Punchard Herself A dwelling house   4 2
David Ross esq Thomas Smith esq Dallis   12 6
David Ross esq Thomas Smith esq Late Curtice's   12 6
David Ross esq Richard Chapman Late Bakers   12 6
David Ross esq Richard Chapman Withebear   4 2
Mr William Smith Himself Chircombe 1 5 0
William Sanders Richard Wood Orchard Hill   16 8
William Sanders John Pettle Halsannary 3 2 6
Sarah Stevens Thomas Crealock Ashridge   8 4
Thomas Stone Thomas Stapledon Late Pophams estate   4 2
John Thomas Himself Part of King's   8 4
Gregory Tuplin Himself Smale's field   4 2
Gregory Tuplin Himself Stutson's   12 6
Mrs Frances Willett Mrs Delia James Whitson 2 5 10
Mrs Frances Willett Mrs Delia James Watertown 4 11 8
Mrs Frances Willett Mrs Delia James Rawleigh & Hammetts 1 5 0
Mrs Frances Willett Mrs Delia James Garland's Ground   4 2
Mrs Frances Willett Mrs Delia James Part of Middle Rawleigh   4 2
Mrs Frances Willett Mrs Delia James Notts   12 6
Mrs Frances Willett William Lee Bicken field   4 2
Mrs Frances Willett Herself Port Hill 1 5 0
Mrs Frances Willett Herself Late Jane Ford's   12 6
Mrs Frances Willett Herself Mary field   8 4
Mrs Frances Willett Herself Port   4 2
Mrs Frances Willett Herself Lendwood 1 13 4
Mrs Frances Willett Herself Part of Dallis   4 2
Mrs Frances Willett William Beer Youngaton 1 0 10
Mrs Frances Willett Elizabeth Allen Harris's Underburrow   12 6
Mrs Whitfield John Labbett East Ashridge 7 5 10
William Wood Unoccupied A dwelling house   4 2
Stephen Willcock esq John C Sanders Part of Arscotts   8 4
Stephen Willcock esq John C Sanders 2 fields late Rosiers   4 2
Elizabeth Bowden Herself A house in Gaping Street   8 4
           
APPLEDORE PART          
Ann Boyle Herself A house at Pitt   4 2
Elizabeth Barkwill William Vernam A house in Cock Street   4 2
Jane Brownscombe Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Samuel Brooks Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Samuel Brooks Robert Diamond An Estate Underburrow   12 6
Samuel Brooks John Hooper An estate at Five Elms   8 4
Samuel Brooks Thomas Williams A house in Meeting Street   8 4
Samuel Brooks Mary Wickham A house in Market Street   4 2
Mary Brooks Herself Houses on the Quay   12 6
Mr Thomas Bowden Himself A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Mr James Brooks Himself A house in Gaping Street   8 4
Grace Berrill Sarah King A house in Market Street   8 4
Thomas Bowden, mason Himself A house at Pitt   4 2
Thomas Burnard William Nicholls A dwelling house   4 2
Alexander Bear Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Executors of late James Chappell Mr William Chappell Late Ford's tenement   16 8
Executors of late James Chappell Mr William Chappell Late Burdens   8 4
Executors of late James Chappell Mr William Chappell Late Wyotts   8 4
Richard Cooper Himself A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Richard Cooper John Ware Part of Francis Vernams   4 2
Richard Cooper Elizabeth Lewis A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Richard Cooper Thomas Evans A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Richard Cooper Catherine Beavan A dwelling house   4 2
Richard Cooper Thomas Abbott The Three Tons   4 2
Richard Cooper William Passmore Late Drews House   4 2
John Crunn Himself A dwelling house   8 4
John Crunn John Wood Part of Strange's tenement   4 2
Mr Thomas Chappell Himself A house and field   8 4
Mr Thomas Chappell Himself 5 fields late Doctons 1 9 2
Mr Thomas Chappell John Penhorwood Robins Field   8 4
Mr Thomas Chappell John Penhorwood Assells   16 8
Mr Thomas Chappell Mr William Chappell Martin's 1 5 0
Mr Thomas Chappell John Smith A dwelling house   8 4
Mr Thomas Chappell John Davis A dwelling house   4 2
Mr Thomas Chappell John Jenkins A dwelling house   4 2
Mr William Chappell Himself A Rope Walk   8 4
Mr William Chappell John Penhorwood Two Winserys   8 4
Mr William Chappell John Penhorwood Tamlins field   8 4
Mr William Chappell John Fisher Late Horn's house   4 2
James Clibbett Himself A house in New Street   4 2
Philip Clibbett Himself A house at Pitt   4 2
Philip Clibbett Richard Thomas A house at Pitt   4 2
Esther Cade Herself A house in New Street   4 2
Charles Chantrel Himself A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Augustus Clarkson Francis Hernaman A house in Gaping Street   4 2
William Clibbett senr Himself Part of Jurys   4 2
William Clibbett senr Himself Goardings   8 4
William Clibbett senr Thomas Huxtable A house at Pitt   4 2
William Clibbett junr Himself A house and cellars   4 2
Miss Mary Chappell Herself A dwelling house   8 4
Occupier of Cowley's   A house in New Street   4 2
James Denham Thomas Wills A dwelling house   8 4
Robert Day senr Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Robert Day senr Robert Day junr A dwelling house   4 2
Cesar Edger Himself A house in New Street   4 2
William Evans Himself A house in Cock Street   4 2
Elizabeth Fisher Herself A house in Market Street   4 2
Elizabeth Fisher Emanuel Halls A house at Pitt   4 2
Elizabeth Fisher Rev'd George Jenkins A house at Pitt   4 2
Executors of late S Gasking John Hellyer A dwelling house   8 4
Philip Green Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Thomas Gunn Dunsford, Stewart, etc Five dwelling houses 1 0 10
Sarah Gliddon Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Sarah Gliddon John Owen A dwelling house   4 2
Mary Gowans Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Francis Hernaman senr John Patten A house in Gaping Street   8 4
Executors of late Mary Hooper   Pitt and two fields   16 8
Executors of late Mary Hooper   Part of Wilkinsons   8 4
Executors of late Mary Hooper William Jeffery Lakes   4 2
Executors of late Mary Hooper William Jeffery East Youngaton 2 1 8
Executors of late Mary Hooper Thomas Evans Part of Curry's   4 2
Executors of late Mary Hooper Thomas Smith Curry's field   4 2
Executors of late Mary Hooper Thomas Smith Late Mules's   8 4
Executors of late Mary Hooper John Williams Webbers and Southcotts   8 4
Executors of late Mary Hooper Thomas Yeo & S Power 2 houses in New Street   4 2
Executors of late Mary Hooper Peter Lock A house at Pitt   4 2
Mrs Phillis Hooper Herself A house in Gaping Street   8 4
Mrs Phillis Hooper Richard Williams A house in West Appledore   8 4
Mrs Phillis Hooper Esther Lewis A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Mrs Phillis Hooper Thomas Hernaman A house in Meeting Street   4 2
Miles Hammett Himself A house on the Quay   4 2
Miles Hammett Thomas Evans Assells   4 2
Mr Thomas Hogg Mrs McDowell Late Ellis's on the Quay   4 2
Mr Thomas Hogg Mr William Mathews A house on the Quay   8 4
Mr Thomas Hogg William Cawsey Part of Wooda   16 8
Mr Thomas Hogg William Cole Nicholls   4 2
Mr John Hogg Sarah Bowden A house in Market Street   4 2
Mr John Hogg John Lissly A House in Meeting Street   4 2
Thomas Hogg esq Himself A dwelling house   12 6
Thomas Hogg esq Himself Part of Langdons   4 2
Thomas Hogg esq John Woollacott Diddawell 1 9 2
Thomas Hogg esq Edward Thomas Powers Garden   4 2
Thomas Hogg esq Edward Thomas Dallis at Orchard Hill   12 6
Thomas Hogg esq John Marshall Late Hoopers at Orchard Hill 1 9 2
Thomas Hogg esq Mrs Ann Benson Late Goarding's house   8 4
William Hammett Francis Hernaman A dwelling house   8 4
William Hernaman junr Himself A house in Cock Street   4 2
Thomas Halls Himself A house at Pitt   4 2
Thomas Halls Peter Barber A house in Cocks Lane   4 2
John Hancock Himself A dwelling house   4 2
John Hancock Nicholas Stambury The late Woolpack Inn   8 4
Charles Hartnell Himself A house in Market Street   4 2
Mrs Elizabeth Irwin Herself A dwelling house   8 4
Mrs Elizabeth Irwin William Winch A house in Gaping Street   8 4
Mrs Elizabeth Irwin Mrs Gribble Late John Davis's house   4 2
Mrs Elizabeth Irwin Mr McAdams Late George Limbery's house   8 4
Mr George Irwin Himself A dwelling house   8 4
Mr George Irwin Himself Late Whitehairs   4 2
Mr Philip Jones Mr Plymer Late Spurrs   12 6
Executors of late Elizabeth Jenkins Thomas Headon A dwelling house   8 4
Executors of late Elizabeth Jenkins Thomas Popham A Sail Loft   4 2
George Jeffery Arthur Day A house in Cock Street   4 2
Elizabeth Jeffery Herself A house in New Street   4 2
Henry Jeffery Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Henry Jeffery   Late Emlins   4 2
Jane Luke Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Elizabeth Long William Lobbett A dwelling house   4 2
John Lobbett Himself A dwelling house   4 2
George Leathern Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Judith Lewis Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Peter Lang Himself A dwelling house   4 2
William Lee Himself A house in Cock Street   4 2
Mr Thomas Miles Himself A house in Gaping Street   8 4
John Moule Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Christopher Moase William Labden & David Nicholls Late Coat's houses 1 0 10
Sarah Nicholls Herself A house in Market Street   8 4
Sarah Nicholls Sarah Edwards A house in Market Street   8 4
Sarah Nicholls Susanna Browning A house in Market Street   8 4
Sarah Nicholls Thomas Channon A house in Market Street   4 2
John Nicholls Mr Cropford A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Thomas Nicholls Himself A house in Cock Street   4 2
William Penny Himself A house in Gaping Street   8 4
John Pyke of Barum Joan Salmon A house in Market Street   8 4
John Pyke of Barum James Denham Late Mrs Hammetts   8 4
John Pyke of Barum James Denham Darver's Cellars   4 2
John Pyke of Barum Mr Hill Late Thomas Salmon's house   8 4
Philip Peak Himself Late Leworthy's house   4 2
Executors of late Phillip Prance Elizabeth Hall A dwelling house   8 4
Susanna Peak Herself A dwelling house   4 2
George Peak Unoccupied A house in Gaping Street   8 4
Mary Parminter Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Mrs Jane Pyke Herself A dwelling house   8 4
Mrs Jane Pyke Herself Part of Wooda   8 4
Mrs Jane Pyke Herself Croscombe's field   4 2
John Pyke of Braunton Joseph Bassett A dwelling house   8 4
John Parkman Thomas Brayley A dwelling house   8 4
Mrs Mary B Rooke Herself A house on the Quay   8 4
Mrs Mary B Rooke John Jenkins Late Mr Strange's   8 4
Mrs Mary B Rooke Revd Mr Evans A house in Meeting Street   8 4
Mrs Mary B Rooke Mrs Manning Late Nicholls house   8 4
Mrs Mary B Rooke James Galsworthy Part of Doctons 1 0 10
Mrs Mary B Rooke Thomas Shaxson junr A house in Meeting Street   4 2
Mrs Mary B Rooke John Hughs Hortops   4 2
Mrs Mary B Rooke John Hughs Late Sarles estates   12 6
Mrs Mary B Rooke James Galsworthy A field at Diddawell   4 2
Mrs Mary B Rooke Richard Blackmore A house at Pitt   4 2
Mrs Mary B Rooke Phillis Swindale A house in Market Street   8 4
Mrs Mary B Rooke Richard Shaw A dwelling house   8 4
Mrs Mary B Rooke John Jenkins Part of Doctons   4 2
Philip Richards Himself Assells   16 8
Philip Richards James Stapledon Underwoods field   4 2
Philip Richards James Galsworthy Barzeys field   4 2
Philip Richards James Galsworthy Part of Jurys   4 2
Honoria Rogers Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Honoria Rogers Lieut Parker A dwelling house   4 2
Honoria Rogers John Hooper Bidna   8 4
Mary Rod Herself A house in Gaping Street   4 2
John Reeson Elizabeth Fisher A house in Gaping Street   4 2
John Sarles Thomas Popham A dwelling house   8 4
Dorothy Strange John Nicholls A house in Meeting Street   4 2
Executors of Francis Shaxson John Nicholls A house in Cock Street   4 2
Thomas Shaxson Himself Lemons at Pitt   12 6
Thomas Shaxson William Beer An Estate Underburrow   8 4
Mary Smith Herself A house in Market Street   4 2
Executors of Nancy Stephens Henry Knollin A house in Meeting Street   4 2
Executors of Nancy Stephens John Jones, etc Houses in Meeting Street   4 2
Executors of Nancy Stephens Lawrence Luke A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Mary Scamp Herself Part of Berry's   4 2
Elizabeth Stapleton William Wood A house in Cock Street   4 2
William Stapleton Himself A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Humphry Squire William Denniston A house in Market Street   4 2
William Snell Himself Late Russell's house   4 2
Mr Samuel Tetherley Elizabeth Allen Tadworthy 1 17 6
Mr Samuel Tetherley Richard Chapman Staddon 1 9 2
Mr Samuel Tetherley William Tetherly Late Mr King's house   8 4
Mr Samuel Tetherley Himself A house on the Quay   8 4
Mr Samuel Tetherley John W Tucker A dwelling house   8 4
Mr Samuel Tetherley Gregory Tuplin Diddawell 2 5 10
Mr John Tetherley Himself A house in Gaping Street   8 4
Mr John Tetherley Edward Kemeys A house in Cock Street   8 4
Mr John Tetherley Elizabeth Allen King's & Daddon   8 4
Mr John Tetherley Elizabeth Allen Ruddy Cross   12 6
Messrs Tetherley & Brayley Avery, Wood, etc Baples estate 3 15 0
John W Tucker Henry Gould A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Margaret Tucker Herself A house in Meeting Street   8 4
Trustees for Cock's Charity Thomas Hogg esq Tomouth 2 10 0
Sarah Trulock Herself & Thomas Sanders Two houses at Pitt   4 2
Mr Richard Vernon Himself An estate 1 0 10
Mr Richard Vernon Himself Houses in Gaping Street   8 4
Mr Richard Vernon Himself Part of Brownings   8 4
Mr Richard Vernon Miss Vernon Harris's house   8 4
Mr Richard Vernon junr Himself A house and field 2 1 8
Mr Richard Vernon junr John Harris A house in Gaping Street   12 6
Mr Richard Vernon junr John Williams Another house in Gaping Street   4 2
Miss Joan Vernon Herself & Mrs Langdon 2 dwelling houses   8 4
Jane Williams Herself A house in Meeting Street   8 4
John Williams, painter Himself Late Cottles house   4 2
George Williams Himself Late Jones's house   4 2
Laurence Wills Himself A house in Cock Street   4 2
John Willcock esq   Late Records on the Quay   4 2
Ann Wyott Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Mary Fry Herself A house in Meeting Street   4 2
Executors of late Elizabeth Wyott   A dwelling house   4 2
David Williams Himself A dwelling house   4 2
George Watkins Richard Curtice A dwelling house   4 2
Ann Wills Thomas Penhorwood A dwelling house   4 2
Daniel Souden & Richard Lewis Themselves Two houses   8 4
Mr William Wren Himself Late Hoyle's house   4 2
           
Phillis Swindale     0 8 0
Henry Wilkinson     0 7 0
Miss Vernon     0 4 0
John C Sanders     0 4 0
Thomas Popham     0 5 0
John Jenkins     0 5 0
William Denniston     0 4 0
William Penny, tide surveyor     10 0 0
Nicholas Stambury, excise officer     10 0 0
[Blank] land waiter          
Peter Lang     6 0 0
James Lang     4 0 0
John Hooper     2 8 0

16th May 1810
We return for collectors
Seen and allowed by us: Thomas Saltron, T H Morrison, James Buck.