Hide
hide
Hide

Northam Land Tax
1824

Transcribed by David Carter 2019
Taken from fiche copy in North Devon Record Office.

 

An assessment made for the service of the year 1824 in pursuance of an Act passed in the 38th year of his Majesty's Reign for granting an Aid to his Majesty by a Land Tax to be raised in Great Britain for the service of the year 1798, and made perpetual by another Act passed in the 38th year of the his said Majesty's Reign, and also in pursuance of another Act passed in the 39th year of the said Majesty's Reign, for continuing and granting to his Majesty a duty on Pensions, Offices, and Personal Estates.
By John Mugford and William Mills, assessors appointed for the said parish.

FREEHOLDER LEASEHOLDER OCCUPIER ESTATE SUM ASSESSED
        £ s d
Mrs Allen   Herself Corner House   4 2
Executors of late John Benson esq   Gould esq Napp 4 3 4
Executors of late John Benson esq   Gould esq Yeo's 1 9 2
Executors of late John Benson esq   Gould esq Doctons   12 6
Executors of late John Benson esq   Gould esq Bennetts   12 6
Executors of late John Benson esq   Gould esq Higher Napp   16 8
Executors of late John Benson esq   Gould esq Jefferys   16 8
Executors of late John Benson esq   Gould esq Sloleys part of Jefferys   4 2
Executors of late John Benson esq   Gould esq Ellis's   8 4
Executors of late John Benson esq   Gould esq Late Charles Darracotts   4 2
Executors of late John Benson esq   Elizabeth Pickard Late Thom Darracotts 1 9 2
Executors of late John Benson esq   Elizabeth Pickard Windmill field   12 6
Executors of late John Benson esq   John Penhorwood Quarry 2 18 4
Executors of late John Benson esq   John Penhorwood Hammetts 1 5 0
Executors of late John Benson esq   John Penhorwood Gibbs ground   12 6
Executors of late John Benson esq   John Penhorwood Dean's Collabear   16 8
Executors of late John Benson esq   John Penhorwood A field late Ruggs   4 2
Executors of late John Benson esq   John Penhorwood Notts   4 2
Executors of late John Benson esq   George Cole Part of Middle Rawleigh   8 4
Executors of late John Benson esq   William Cawsey Langdons   8 4
Executors of late John Benson esq   [blank] Graters Meadow   8 4
Executors of late John Benson esq   [blank] Wooda   16 8
Executors of late John Benson esq   [blank] Bidna 1 0 10
Executors of late John Benson esq   William Cawsey Part of Jurys   4 2
Executors of late John Benson esq   William Cawsey Hobbs field   8 4
Executors of late John Benson esq   William Cawsey Hockadays   8 4
Executors of late John Benson esq   William Cawsey Part of Lewis Hill   4 2
Executors of late John Benson esq   Vacant Marshford   12 6
Executors of late John Benson esq   William Cawsey Burners 1 5 0
Executors of late John Benson esq   Labden, etc Dock   12 6
Executors of late John Benson esq   John Williams Lewis Hill field   4 2
Lewis William Buck esq   Mary Stone Moor Park   4 2
Lewis William Buck esq   Mary Stone Silford 1 17 6
Lewis William Buck esq   Mary Stone Late Jefferys   8 4
Lewis William Buck esq   Mary Stone Smallridges   8 4
Lewis William Buck esq   Mary Stone Godburrow & W Smith Ditto   16 8
Executors of late Thomas Burnard esq   Jas Pickard Ford 2 10 0
Mr John Brayley   Himself Orchard Hill 1 9 2
Mr John Brayley   Himself Part of E. Georges, Orchard Hill   4 2
Executors of N Baker   John Penhorwood Part of Whitson   4 2
Thomas Brawn   Ford, etc Houses part of Lyells   2 1
Admiral Barton   George Downing Burrough 10 8 4
Admiral Barton   George Downing Pigs Court & Orchard   8 4
Admiral Barton   George Downing Doctons   8 4
Admiral Barton   George Downing Burrough Well   4 2
William Bartlett esq   Himself Clash   12 6
Executors of late James Berry   William Berry Soudons   4 2
Executors of late James Berry   William Beer Vernams   4 2
Executors of late James Berry   William Beer Brimeridges   12 6
Executors of E. Balson   T Cock, etc Yeo's Fields   12 6
Executors of E. Balson   John Sanders A house and garden   4 2
Executors of E. Balson   John Sanders Arscotts   12 6
George Cook   Thomas Stone Commons 3 15 0
James Crealock   Himself Ashridge   12 6
James Crealock   Himself Bulls Cleave 1 5 0
Messrs Chapman & Aysh   Themselves Part of Durrant 1 0 10
Messrs Chapman & Aysh   Themselves Williams Field   4 2
Messrs Chapman & Aysh   Themselves His house and garden   4 2
Messrs Chapman & Aysh   Themselves Late Hammetts house   4 2
Messrs Chapman & Aysh   Themselves Voscoms   4 2
Mr R Chapman   Richard Underhill Diddawell 1 9 2
Mr R Chapman   Richard Underhill Blackmores Diddawell   4 2
William Crealock   Elin Crealock Ashridge 2 10 0
Mrs A Caddy   John Woollacott Hyde 4 7 6
Richard Cooper Evans   Himself Assells   12 6
Elizabeth Evans   Dr Hooper Late Tawtons estate   4 2
William Fursdon   Bartlett Late Hoopers house   4 2
William Fursdon   Himself The Old Swan   8 4
Edward George   Himself Estate Orchard Hill   12 6
Ann Gallaway   Herself A dwelling house   4 2
William Cawsey   Himself Harris's Underburrow   12 6
J B Husband esq   William Adderly, etc Half Rawleigh 4 11 8
J B Husband esq   [blank] Half Rawleigh 4 11 8
J B Husband esq   W Reynolds Cross and Daddon 1 9 2
J B Husband esq   W Reynolds Cleave Lands   8 4
J B Husband esq   John Penhorwood Martins Field   4 2
J B Husband esq   W Reynolds Part of Kings & Honeys   4 2
J B Husband esq   William Fursdon Lord's Meadows   8 4
J B Husband esq   William Fursdon Late Burch's estate   12 6
J B Husband esq   Vacant Late Mr Bakes's house   4 2
J B Husband esq   Jas Pickard Two thirds of Stamburys   8 4
J B Husband esq   W Reynolds West Rawleigh   4 2
J B Husband esq   W Reynolds Averys   4 2
J B Husband esq   W Reynolds Part of late Lyells   4 2
J B Husband esq   W Reynolds Cross field   4 2
J B Husband esq John Hooper William Rook Late Sinnetts house   4 2
James & Richard Honney   Themselves Smales ground   4 2
James & Richard Honney   Themselves Heales Ground   4 2
W Heywood   John Marquis Hengistcastle 2 10 0
Lady Hughs   Herself Halsannary 2 5 10
Henry Hazel   William Bath A dwelling house   4 2
Rev'd Mr Johnson   Humphry Squire Dinners meadow   8 4
Rev'd Mr Johnson   James Brownscombe Cleave Houses 2 1 8
Rev'd Mr Johnson   James Brownscombe Yeos Cleave Houses 1 0 10
Rev'd Mr Johnson   William Harper Part of Orchard Hill   8 4
Rev'd Mr Johnson   German Late Chappells   12 6
Rev'd Mr Johnson   England Greataburrow   4 2
Rev'd Mr Johnson   England Rogerman's, Lewis Hill   4 2
John Jewell   Himself Part of Vissicks   4 2
Sir R G Keats   T Smith esq Port Hill 1 5 0
Sir R G Keats   T Smith esq Lendwood 1 13 4
Sir R G Keats   William Butt esq Late Jane Fords   12 6
James S Ley esq   Himself Durrant 1 13 4
James S Ley esq   Himself Port   4 2
James S Ley esq   Himself Part of Dallis   4 2
James S Ley esq   Himself Part of Maryfield   5
James S Ley esq   Copp Ashridge 7 5 10
Edward Reynolds esq   Himself Part of Maryfield   2
Executors of late George Lock   Thomas Lock A dwelling house   4 2
John Leathern   John Hooper Pimpley   8 4
William Lock   Taylor Late Bakers at Orchard Hill   16 8
William Lock William Lee Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Rev'd Richard Lloyd   Himself Chopehouse 1 0 10
Rev'd Richard Lloyd   Himself Ruggs Cross   4 2
Rev'd T Mill   Himself Arscotts & Rosiers   16 8
Mrs Marks   William Mills Bullhead 3 10 10
Mrs Mullins   Herself Two houses   4 2
Mrs Marsh   Carter & Stapeldon Wooda and Underburrow 1 9 2
William Partridge Leasehold Himself Throat Meadow   4 2
William Partridge   Himself A house & Collamers 1 0 10
William Partridge Miss Vernon Themselves The Rectory 14 15 10
Mrs E Pyke   Herself Staddon 1 13 4
Mrs Jane Pyke   William Partridge Masters Meadow   4 2
Mrs Jane Pyke   William Partridge Bonehill 1 0 10
Mrs Jane Pyke   William Partridge Peter White's estate 2 1 8
Mrs Jane Pyke   William Partridge Pollands 1 13 4
Mrs Jane Pyke   William Partridge Part of Hengistcastle   4 2
Mrs Jane Pyke   William Berry Middletons & Gillhouse   16 8
Mrs Jane Pyke   Richard Morrish Scamps & Willetts   8 4
Mrs Jane Pyke   Richard Morrish Ellis's Underburrow 2 1 8
Mrs Jane Pyke   Richard Morrish Rosegill   12 6
Mrs Jane Pyke   John Woollacott Pludy Meadows   12 6
Mrs Jane Pyke   John Woollacott Hillhead   16 8
Mrs Jane Pyke   John Woollacott A field late Yeos   4 2
Mrs Jane Pyke   William Partridge Part of Vissicks   8 4
Mrs Jane Pyke   Richard Vernon Woods Assells   4 2
Mr John Pyke   Richard Vernon A field late Yeos   4 2
Mrs Jane Pyke   Lawrence Mugford A house and orchard   4 2
Executors of late B Pickard   Mrs Pickard Collabear 1 5 0
Executors of late B Pickard   Mrs Pickard Prances field   4 2
Executors of late B Pickard   John Bassett Late Hortops   4 2
Thomas Popham   Vacant Late Collacotts house   4 2
David Ross esq   William Butt esq Melville   12 6
David Ross esq   William Butt esq Late Curtices   12 6
David Ross esq   William Butt esq Late Bakers   12 6
David Ross esq   German Whitebear   4 2
Messrs Ross & George   William Fursdon Grigg's Close   8 4
Messrs Ross & George   William Fursdon Shoot meadow   4 2
Late Mary Punchards   Thomas Cook A dwelling house   4 2
William Smith esq   Capt Scott Chircombe 1 5 0
William Sanders   Himself Halsannary 3 2 6
William Sanders   William Frost Late Collins's Mill   8 4
Sarah Stephens   E Crealock Ashridge   8 4
  Thomas Stone P Lang Late Pophams estate   4 2
  Ann Thomas Herself Part of Kings   8 4
John Tuplin   William Tuplin Smales field   4 2
John Tuplin   William Tuplin Statsons   12 6
Sanders & Brinn   Richard Yeoland Late Yeo's houses   4 2
Mrs F Willett   L Marshall Watertown 4 11 8
Mrs F Willett   Jas Pickard Whitson 2 5 10
Mrs F Willett   Jas Pickard Rawleigh & Hammetts 1 5 0
Mrs F Willett   Jas Pickard Garlands Ground   4 2
Mrs F Willett   Jas Pickard Part of Middle Rawleigh   4 2
Mrs F Willett   George Cole Bickenfield   4 2
Mrs F Willett   William Jeffery Youngaton 1 0 10
Mrs F Willett   Jas Pickard Notts   12 6
John Williams & Richard Burch   William Rook Late Salmon's house   4 2
Ditto & John Burch   William Simons Late Tallins house   4 2
William Wood   Peg Chisley A dwelling house   4 2
Mrs Wilcocks   Jas Pickard One third of Stamburys   4 2
Mrs Wilcocks   Turner, etc Glovers   16 8
Mrs Wilcocks   D Turner Part of Chopehouse   12 6
Mrs Wilcocks   D Turner Muddix   12 6
Mrs Wilcocks   D Turner Goardings Muddix 1 0 10
Mrs Wilcocks   D Turner Colly Park   4 2
John Williams   Himself Lewis Hill field   4 2
             
APPLEDORE PART            
Henry Ackford   Himself A house in New Street   4 2
Ann Boyle   Herself A house at Pitt   4 2
Elizabeth Barkwell   S Turner A house in Cock Street   4 2
Jane Brownscombe   Herself A dwelling house   4 2
Thomas Bowden   Jewell, etc A house at Pitt   4 2
  Esther Bowden Herself A house in Gaping Street   4 2
James Brooks esq   Himself A house in Gaping Street   8 4
Richard Berwick   Himself A house in Market Street   8 4
James Berry   Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Alexander Beara   Himself A dwelling house   4 2
John Beara   Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Mr Bligh   Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Executors of David Best   John Bynon A dwelling house   4 2
  Mr James Chappell Rev'd Mr Evans A dwelling house, late Ford tenement   16 8
  Mr James Chappell Himself Late Burners   8 4
  Mr James Chappell Himself Late Burdens   8 4
Mr William Clibbett   Mrs Cook Late Ann Berrys   4 2
Mr William Clibbett   Himself Part of Jurys   4 2
Mr William Clibbett   Cann Goardings   8 4
Mr William Clibbett   Himself A house & cellar   4 2
Richard Cooper   Himself A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Richard Cooper   Himself Part of F Vernams   4 2
Richard Cooper   Mary Phillips A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Richard Cooper   Mary Evans A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Richard Cooper   Cole A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Richard Cooper   John Rowe Three Tuns late   4 2
Richard Cooper   Widgery Late Drews House   4 2
Richard Cooper   John Bassett Widdons   4 2
Richard Cooper   Bennett Late S Peaks   4 2
Richard Cooper   Short Late D Williams   4 2
Executors of late John Crunn   Mrs Bevan The Coach & Horses   8 4
Executors of late John Crunn   Mrs Bevan Part of Strange's tenement   4 2
Mr William Chappell   Himself A house and field   8 4
Mr William Chappell   Himself 5 fields late Doctons 1 9 2
Mr William Chappell   Himself Late John Mouls house   4 2
Mr William Chappell   Himself Robbins Field   8 4
Mr William Chappell   Himself Assells   16 8
Mr William Chappell   Himself Martin's 1 5 0
Mr William Chappell   Elizabeth Smith The Royal George   8 4
Mr William Chappell   R Pearce A dwelling house   4 2
Mr William Chappell   John Jenkins A dwelling house   4 2
Mr William Chappell   Himself Rope Walk   8 4
Mr William Chappell   Himself 2 Winserys   8 4
Mr William Chappell   Himself Tamlins field   8 4
Mr William Chappell   Vacant Late Brooks houses   12 6
William Cawsey   Himself Rogers Bidna   8 4
James Clibbett   Mrs Clibbett A house in New Street   4 2
Ag Clarkson   Vacant A house in Gaping Street   4 2
  Mrs M Chappell Herself A dwelling house   8 4
  Mrs M Chappell Herself A malt house   4 2
  Thomas Channon H Cook A dwelling house   4 2
  Thomas Channon Himself The Swann   4 2
Mr James Day   Vacant A dwelling house   4 2
James Denham   Himself A dwelling house   8 4
Robert Day   S Gibbs A dwelling house   4 2
Robert Day Swansea Townsend A dwelling house   4 2
Cesar Edger   Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Elizabeth Evans   Dr Hooper Assells   4 2
Mary Fry   Herself A house in Meeting Street   4 2
Thomas Haydon   Pow, etc Late George Gaskins   8 4
  Executors late John Gliddon William Smallridge A house   4 2
  Late Gunns Guard, etc 5 houses 1 0 10
William Gill   Henry Jeffery A dwelling house   4 2
  Emanuel Halls Himself A dwelling house   8 4
  Emanuel Halls Mrs Simmons A dwelling house   4 2
  Thomas Halls Himself A house at Pitt   4 2
  Thomas Halls Mr Bowen A house in Cocks Lane   4 2
Esther Cade   Herself A house in New Street   4 2
Henry Jeffery   Himself Late Emlins   4 2
John Hancock   Himself The late Woolpack Inn   8 4
William Hernaman   Himself A house in Gaping Street   8 4
  Francis Hernaman Himself A house in Market Street   8 4
Mr Thomas Cook   Himself A house in Meeting Street late Lieghs   8 4
Mr John Hooper   Himself A dwelling house   8 4
Mr John Hooper & Mrs Hooper   Mr Paddon A dwelling house   4 2
Mr John Hooper   Thomas Hernaman A house in Meeting Street   4 2
Mr John Hooper   Richard Blackmore A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Mrs P Hooper   Herself A house in Gaping Street   8 4
Thomas Hogg (Barum)   Joshua Williams A house on the Quay   8 4
Thomas Hogg (Barum)   William Cawsey Part of Wooda   16 8
Thomas Hogg (Barum)   William Cole Late Nicholls's   4 2
Henry Hazel   John Robbins A house in Cock Street   4 2
Thomas Hogg esq   Himself A dwelling house   12 6
Thomas Hogg esq   Himself Part of Langdons   4 2
Thomas Hogg esq   Abraham Steward Diddawell 1 9 2
Thomas Hogg esq   William Baglole Powers Garden   4 2
Thomas Hogg esq   Edward Thomas, etc Dallis at Orchard Hill   12 6
Thomas Hogg esq   Guard, etc Late Hoopers at Orchard Hill 1 9 2
Thomas Hogg esq   Rev'd Mr Bromley Late Goarding's ditto   8 4
Late William Hammetts   William Williams A dwelling house   8 4
William Hernaman   Himself A house in Cock Street   4 2
  Charles Hartnoll Himself A house in Market Street   4 2
Mr George Irwin   Himself A dwelling house   8 4
Mr George Irwin   Vacant A dwelling house   4 2
Mrs Elizabeth Irwin   Herself A dwelling house   8 4
Mrs Elizabeth Irwin   Mrs Gribble A house in Meeting Street   4 2
Mr P Jones   L Hole A dwelling house   12 6
George Jeffery   Himself A house in Cock Street   4 2
Executors of late George Jeffery   Guy, etc A house in New Street   4 2
  Richard Lewis Himself A house in Market Street   8 4
  Richard Lewis S Lewis A house in Market Street   4 2
Executors of late Jane Lobbett   William Hooper A dwelling house   4 2
John Lobbett   Himself A dwelling house   4 2
John Lobbett   Widow Perry A dwelling house   4 2
Executors of late George Leathern   Richard Williams A dwelling house   4 2
  Judith Lewis Herself A dwelling house   4 2
  Peter Lang Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Deans of Windsor   Miss Luxton Late Coates houses 1 0 10
Mr Richard Limbery   William Penney junr A house in Market Street   8 4
Newfoundland Inn Society   Peake A dwelling house   4 2
Newfoundland Inn Society   William Lang A dwelling house   4 2
Lawrence Luke   Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Lawrence Luke   Himself A dwelling house   4 2
  Mrs Miles Herself A dwelling house   8 4
  Late William Muxworthys Muxworthy A dwelling house   4 2
Henry Martin   Himself A dwelling house   8 4
  Mr John Nicholls Mrs Chilcott A dwelling house   4 2
Thomas Nicholls   Himself A house in Cock Street   4 2
Thomas Popham   Mrs Bowden A house   8 4
Thomas Popham   Himself A sail loft   4 2
Thomas Popham   Himself A house on the Quay   4 2
Thomas Popham   John Jenkins A house late Stranges   8 4
John Penney   Robert Day A house in Meeting Street   8 4
John Penney   Himself Darvers Cellars   4 2
William Penny   Mrs Shaxon A house in Gaping Street   8 4
William Penny   Richard Rice Late Brooks   4 2
Humphry Parrett   Mary King Late Mary Parminters   4 2
Humphry Parrett   Himself His house   4 2
  Fanny Puncher Bridgeman A dwelling house   4 2
Mrs Jane Pyke   Sir Charles Chambers A dwelling house   8 4
Mrs Jane Pyke   Richard Vernon Part of Woods Assells   8 4
Mrs Jane Pyke   Richard Vernon Croscombe's field   4 2
Mr John Pyke (Braunton)   Lang, etc A house in Market Street   8 4
Mrs B Rooke   Mr Vernon, etc Pitt & 2 fields   16 8
Mrs B Rooke   Richard Cooper Part of Wilkinsons   8 4
Mrs B Rooke   William Jeffery Lakes   4 2
Mrs B Rooke   William Jeffery Youngaton 2 1 8
Mrs B Rooke   Dr Hooper Part of Currys   4 2
Mrs B Rooke   Thomas Smith Currys field   4 2
Mrs B Rooke   Thomas Smith Late Mules's   8 4
Mrs B Rooke   Williams, etc Webbers and Southcotts   8 4
Mrs B Rooke   Peter Lock A house at Pitt   4 2
Mrs B Rooke   Fellis Swindale A house in Market Street   8 4
Mrs B Rooke   Mrs Knollin A house on the Quay   8 4
Mrs B Rooke   Margaret Winch A house in Meeting Street   8 4
Mrs B Rooke   T Fisher Late Nicholls house   8 4
Mrs B Rooke   William Partridge Part of Doctons 1 0 10
Mrs B Rooke   P Lang A field at Diddawell   4 2
Mrs B Rooke   Mrs Hughs Late Hortops   4 2
Mrs B Rooke   Mrs Hughs Late Sarles estate   12 6
Mrs B Rooke   Mrs Lake A house in Meeting Street   4 2
Mrs B Rooke   Mr Wren A dwelling house   8 4
Mrs B Rooke   [blank] A house in Meeting Street   8 4
Mrs B Rooke   William & J Williams Late Doctons   4 2
Mrs Richards   Mr W Chappell Assells field   16 8
Mrs Richards   Mr W Chappell Underwoods field   4 2
Mrs Richards   Richard Berwick Barzeys & Jewrys   8 4
  Executors of late William Hammett Richard England A dwelling house   4 2
  Executors of late William Hammett Mrs Brayley A dwelling house   4 2
  Mistress Rodd Herself A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Messrs Lang, Dart Sinclear & Vernon Themselves Themselves Baples estate 3 15 0
Thomas Shaxson   Himself A house in Gaping Street   8 4
  Widow Slader Herself A dwelling house   4 2
John Searles   James Barrett A dwelling house   8 4
Mrs Salmon   Mrs Fisher Late Palmers house   8 4
  Dorothy Strange [blank] A house in Meeting Street   4 2
Rev'd William Proctor Thomas   Vacant A dwelling house   4 2
Philip & John Thomas   Themselves 2 houses at Pitt   8 4
Mr T Shaxson senr   William Berry An Estate Underburrow   8 4
Mr T Shaxson senr   Himself Late Lemmons at Pitt   12 6
Mary Smith   J G Williams A house in Market Street   4 2
Mary Scamp   Vowne A house   4 2
Mrs P Shaxon   Herself A house   4 2
William Stapleton   Himself A house   4 2
William Stapleton   Mr Cross A house   4 2
  Humphry Squire Robert Tateham A house   4 2
  William Snell Himself A house   4 2
Richard Lewis & D Sowden   Themselves A house   4 2
Mr S Tetherly   Mr Beer Tadworthy 1 17 6
Mr S Tetherly   Mr Beer Ruddy Cross   12 6
Mr S Tetherly   Part vacant Staddon 1 9 2
Mr S Tetherly   Vacant Late King's house   8 4
Mr S Tetherly   Himself His dwelling house   8 4
Mr S Tetherly   Mrs Williams A dwelling house   8 4
Mr S Tetherly   Vacant A dwelling house   8 4
Mr S Tetherly   Himself Kings & Daddon   8 4
Mr S Tetherly ('Stavely & Son' - next to Tetherly) Palmer Diddawell 2 5 10
  J W Tucker G Williams A house in Gaping Street   4 2
Trustees for Tomouth   T. Hogg esq Cocks Charity 2 10 10
Sarah Trulock   Beer, etc Two houses at Pitt   4 2
Mrs Vernon   Mr R Vernon An estate 1 0 10
Mrs Vernon   Herself House in Gaping Street   12 6
Mrs Vernon   Herself Part of Brownings   8 4
Mrs Vernon   Miss Vernon Late Harris's house   8 4
Mr Richard Vernon   Himself An Estate Underburrow   12 6
Mr Richard Vernon   Himself An estate at Five Elms   8 4
Mr Richard Vernon   Himself A house and field 1 17 6
Mr Richard Vernon   Pollephant A house in Gaping Street   8 4
Mr Richard Vernon   Snow A house in Gaping Street   4 2
James Matthews   Himself A house in Meeting Street   4 2
James Matthews   Ann Lessley A house in Meeting Street   4 2
Mrs Joan Vernon   Herself A dwelling house   8 4
Mr C Wills   Himself A house in Gaping Street   8 4
Mr C Wills   Vacant A house in Meeting Street   4 2
Mr C Wills   Halliday, etc A house in Meeting Street   4 2
Mr R E Tyrrell   Himself A dwelling house   8 4
John Wood   Himself A house in Cock Street   8 4
William Williams   Himself A house in New Street   4 2
Mr Thomas Wills   Morrish A house in Cock Street   4 2
Mary Wickham   Herself A house in Market Street   4 2
Jane Williams   Turnbull A house in Meeting Street   8 4
Jane Williams   Elizabeth Evans A house in Market Street   4 2
  John Williams, painter Himself A dwelling house   4 2
  George Williams Himself A dwelling house   4 2
Late Mr Wilcocks's   Norman, etc 3 houses   4 2
Meeting Trust   Short A house in a Court   4 2
Meeting Trust   William Cook A house in a Court   4 2
Late George Watkins   Fisher, etc A dwelling house   4 2
Ann Wills   Shersell A dwelling house   4 2
Henry Williams   Himself A house in Gaping Street   8 4
  Mr William Wren Himself A dwelling house   4 2
William Williams Wirt(?) Man: Sanders A dwelling house   4 2
             
Sums assessed on Officers            
William Penney     Officers 10 0 0
Peter Lang     Officers 6 0 0
James Lang     Officers 4 0 0
John Hooper     Officers 2 0 0
             
Signed by us 2nd June 1824            
John Mugford Assessor          
William Mills Assessor          
             
We return Robert Yeoland and John Mugford to be collectors      
Allowed by us 2nd June 1824            
John Mugford            
William Mill            
             
P Walter [seal]          
James Bucke [seal]          
P Glubb [seal]