Hide
hide
Hide

Northam Pew List
1650

Transcribed by David Carter 2017
Taken from original document in North Devon Record Office, ref: 1843A/PW/2/e/77

This Pew List document was commenced in 1650, and recorded the agreed seating positions for all parishioners who paid pew rent. The document was written by various clerks in different inks and handwriting, but this transcript has tried to extract as much information as possible.

This was a working document, and contains many changes when people died or left the parish. Their names were erased, crossed out, or over-written. This transcript indicates where names have been crossed out. All names have been transcribed verbatim.

The closest you were to the front of the church, the higher your social standing, so apart from seeing this list of names, it is also interesting to see where people sat. The rough layout plan below has been constructed from the notes in this Pew List document, and the area numbers are cross-referenced to the transcript.

 

image

1650 Northam Pew List transcription

Richard Vicary and William Clement the younger, churchwardens

Area 1 (see plan)

Mens seats on the north side of the new church

Pew # Name Notes
1 Mathew Halswill  
2 John Hillman  
2 John Wilcocke  
3 Christopher Hopper  
4 John ~?~ [faded]
4 Richard S~~~~ [faded]
4 Thomas A~~~ye [faded]
4 Samuel Gerren  
4 Peter Whelcombe  
5 John Pickard  
5 James Huxtable  
6 Richard Yelland Crossed out
6 Richard Raulinge  
6 Beniamin Kinge  
6 Nicholas Hamett  
7 Peter Nichell  
7 Richard Bennett Crossed out
7 John Crocker  
8 John Hernaman Crossed out
8 John Burgeman Crossed out
8 Phillip Carnes Crossed out
8 John Ham  
8 William Yeo Crossed out
8 John Browning senr  
8 James King  
8 Nicholas Hammett  
8 John Collemore Crossed out
8 Thomas Whitson Crossed out
8 William Lowe(?)  
9 William Cade  
9 Jonathan Howe(?)  
9 Christopher Yeo  
9 Petter Lambartt  
9 Georg Muls  
9 John Lessland  
9 Robart Brooke  

 

Area 2 (see plan)

Mens seats on the south side in the newest part of the church

Pew # Name Notes
1 John Hogg  
1 Thomas Davy turner  
2 John Drew  
3 Richard Westacott Crossed out
3 John Snowe  
3 Peter Martyn  
4 Phillip Coman  
4 William Webber  
4 Anthony Lemman  
4 George Radmore  
4 George Reede  
5 Ambros Manadon  
5 Stephen Pearde  
6 William Wise  
6 Owen Dennys  
6 Peter Hartnoll  
7 Hugh Pollard  
8 John Nichols  
8 William Rogers  
8 Thomas Downman(?) Crossed out
8 William Voscomb  

Area 3 (see plan)

Mens seats on the north side of the oldest part of the church from the step westwards

Pew # Name Notes
1 John Heale junr  
1 Roger Borges  
1 Beniamin King Crossed out
1 William Lyld  
1 John Tetherly  
1 John Ffathars  
2 Beniamin King  
2 Edward Derver  
2 Robert Voscombe  
2 Marke Ellis  
2 David Baker  
2 John Dennis senr  
3 John Scampe  
3 William Thomas  
3 John Cleaveland(?)  
3 John Mesh  
3 Thomas Whitson  

Area 4 (see plan)

Women's seates on the north side

Pew # Name Notes
1 Johan Leman(?)  
1 Ann Laiolin  
1 Elizabeth Bowden  
1 Thomasin Loaman  
1 Elizabeth Griffith  
1 Elizabeth Marsh  
2 Joan Gourda  
2 Susana Blecke(?)  
2 Joane Leaman  
2 Honnor Whitson  
2 Mary Mattacott  
2 Anne King  
3 Mary Buse  
3 Sibella Garland Crossed out
3 Mary Leg  
3 Sarah Bennett  
3 Joane Ash widdow Crossed out
3 Feseny(?) Quick  
3 Elizabeth Langdon  
4 Agnes Sanders  
4 Grace Winslade  
4 Julina(?) Pickard Crossed out
4 Wilmot Robbins  
4 Katheren Lyll  
4 Ellnor Cade(?) Crossed out
4 Mary Tetherly Crossed out
4 Elizabeth Symonds  
5 Amye Weymouth  
5 Mary Robyns  
5 Gilmy(?) Mersh  
5 Mary Pikes  
5 Ellinor Dennis(?)  
5 Phillippy Comer  
6 Elizabeth Harris  
6 Julian Youe  
6 Rebecca Wood  
6 Temperance Copner  
6 Mary ~?~ Crossed out
6 Mary Man  
6 Mary Tetherly  
6 Katherine ~?~ Crossed out
6 Grace Peate  
7 Willmott Richards  
7 Joan Tucker  
7 Elnor Browning  
7 Mary Whitson  
7 Mary Hammott  
8 Agnes Martin  
8 Eliz Langdon  
8 Mary Greater  
8 Margarett Hartnoll  
8 Ebbett Holman  
8 Philly Hammett  
9 Joan Molton  
9 Joan Blake  
9 Agnis Cooke  
9 Wilmott Nichol  
9 Katharine Topp  
10 Phillis Hammett  
10 Alice Gemmon  
10 Joan Browning  
10 Susanna Blake  
10 Mary Hackridge Crossed out
10 Elezebth Budon  
10 Winifred King  
11 Ffrances Smale  
11 Winifred Hoxtable  
11 Paschoe Croker  
11 Frances Cocke  
11 Mary Williams  
11 Julian Hilman  
11 Margarett Wilcocke  
11 Joan Harris  
11 Elizabeth King  

Area 5 (see plan)

Behinde the North Church dore

Pew # Name Notes
1 Mary Sanders  
1 Anne Hooper  
1 Fayth Beard  
1 Agnes Jorye  
1 Alice Heardinge  
1 Anne Rulland  
2 Joan May  
2 Wilmot Griffith  
2 Prudence Lemmon  
2 Mary Barnehouse  
2 Joan Burden  
2 Margarett Hogg  
3 Susan Hopkyn  
3 Mary Barnhouse Crossed out
3 Joane Pickard  
3 Mary Stephen  
3 Joan Hoxtable  
3 Jane Tooker  
3 Phillipe H~ye(?)  
4 Honor Drew  
4 Margarett Pickard  
4 Agnes Lewood  
5 Mary Milton  
5 Audery H~~~~s Crossed out

Area 6 (see plan)

[No stated location or numbers for these pews, but obviously reserved for gentry]

Pew # Name Notes
 ~ Robert King  
 ~ Peter Benson  
 ~ James Cocke  
Robert Huxland  
John Whitson Crossed out
John Jeffery Crossed out
John Baker  
Thomas Chaple  
Thomas Harris  
Thomas Dorrman(?) Crossed out
5 John Haines  
5 Miles Ellis  
4 Mistress Mary Berry  
3 William Hammott  
3 Christopher Browning jun.  
2 Thomas Vernam  
2 John Watts Crossed out
2 Geo: Mules  
1 Thomas Gribble  
1 William Davis  

Area 7 (see plan)

Womens seats adjoining on the north side of the pillers

Pew # Name Notes
1 Joan Lake  
1 Willmott Scamp  
1 Grace ~?~ Crossed out
2 Frances Huckins  
2 Susanna B~~~ Crossed out
2 Anne Garrett Crossed out
2 Elizabeth King  
2 Sarah Hayns  
2 Mary Vincent  
3 Cecill Browning  
3 Elizabeth Ellis  
3 Jone Coules  
3 Welthian Wood  
4 Katherine Kinge  
4 Joan Scampe  
4 Elizabeth Darver  
4 Edithe(?) Bennett Crossed out
4 Margarett Hogge  
5 Prudence ~~~~ett Crossed out
5 Emme Ellis Crossed out
5 Mary Hammet  
5 Margaret Quance Crossed out
5 Phillipe Herneman  
5 Hester Jeffery  
6 Marey Wise:  
6 Rawling Drew  
6 Christian(?) Hopland  
7 Christian Ellis  
7 Elizabeth King Crossed out
7 Mary Crascombe  
7 Samas(?) Drue  
7 Peternel Dener  
8 ~?~ Bellenger(?)  
8 Mary Sanders  
8 Sara Peckard  
8 Alice Dennis  
8 Thomazin ~?~  
8 Lydia Titherleigh  
9 Alice Perken(?) Crossed out
9 Susanna Coules(?)  
9 Elynor Fathers(?) Crossed out
9 Katherine Orchard  
9 Christian Smyth  
9 Elizabeth Good Crossed out
9 Torm Gardin(?)  
10 Prescilla Kinge  
10 Elinor Joans  
10 Agnes ~?~(?)  
10 Elizabeth Sleeper  
11 Dorothy Drew  
11 Thomzen Pike  

Area 8 (see plan)

Below the Alley.

Pew # Name Notes
1 Mary Ware  
1 Agnes Dobre(?)  
1 Amey Benett  
1 Mary Barnhouse  
2 Richord Browne  
2 T~~~len Drew Crossed out
2 Elizabeth Wise  
2 Joan Brooke  
2 Joan Prance  
3 Katheryne Seward  
3 Joan Ffrase  
3 Yerret Sweet  
4 Margery Pickard  
4 Agnes Martyn  
4 Elizabeth Griffith  
4 Mary Kinge  
4 Willmott Oyens  
5 Phillip Sherman  
6 Elizabeth Dennis  
6 Thomazin Laurannce  
6 Margarett Slade  
7 Agnes Shurt  

Area 9 (see plan)

Mens seates on the north side of the souther part of the church

Pew # Name Notes
1 Thomas Melhuish  
1 Mr Peter Docton  
1 Arthur Haache  
2 Etheldred Darracott Crossed out
2 William Darracott  
2 William Bennett  
3 Mr William Hernaman  
3 John Vernam ferd(?) Crossed out
3 Lawrence Draper  
4 Robert Turner Crossed out
4 Thomas Gribble Crossed out
4 Edmund Pickard  
4 John Bishop jun.  

Area 10 (see plan)

Womens seates on the south side of the pillers

Pew # Name Notes
1 Margarett Bishopp  
1 Mrs Amey Rouser  
1 Phillippe Hach  
1 Anne Lauerence  
1 Mrs Joan Smigh (sic)  
2 Grace B~~~~~ll? Crossed out
2 Joan Draper  
2 Mary Rogers Crossed out
2 Bridgett Clowe Crossed out
2 Thomazin Darracot  
2 Susan Palmer  
2 Eme Bishopp  
2 Elizabeth Coke  
3 Mary Rowe  
3 Wilmott Bennett  
3 Margarett Bennett Crossed out
3 Joane Cocke  
3 Sarah Beaple  
3 Margrye Wernham  
4 Johane Baker  
4 Emy Berrow Crossed out
4 Elizabeth Draper Crossed out
4 Patience Darracott  
4 Susanna Benson  
4 Phillip Hernaman  
4 Margaret Thomas  
4 Agnes Heale  
4 Mary Downman  
5 Grace Yeo  
5 Sarah Hernaman  
6 Mary Yeo  
6 Alice Burgess  
6 Margarett Cade  
6 Anne Rowland  
6 Christian Garland  
6 Phillippe Hockin  
7 Susana Be~~~~ Crossed out
7 Elizabeth Abeavan  
7 Jane(?) King  
7 ~~~~th Callamon?  
7 Elizabeth Walkey  
7 Elizabeth Gribble Crossed out
7 Agnes Gribble  
8 Anne Lake  
8 ~?~ Hill  
8 Mary Browning  
8 Jane Farthers(?)  
8 Amey Man  
9 Marey Martengall  
9 Eme Brook  
9 Elizabeth Pickard  
9 Sarah Voscombe  
10 Hannah Willett  
10 Grace Hogge  
10 Rachell Tucker  
10 Mary Tebbe  
10 Alice Burgess(?)  
10 Sarah Slote  
11 Mary Marshe  
11 Joan Hatherlye  
11 Mary Harris  
11 Mary Griffith  
11 Christon Smale  

Area 11 (see plan)

Womens seats below the Allye

Pew # Name Notes
1 Sibelle C~~~~~(?) Crossed out
1 Elnor Downes  
1 Mary Sarell  
1 Joan Thorne  
1 Amye Rowe  
1 Mary Heard  
2 Richoad(?) Bartlett  
2 Marg: Browning  
2 Agnes Harris  
2 Joan Jerrett  
2 Honnor Pollard  
3 Siblye Hooper  
3 Joan Pope  
3 Audery(?) Howell Crossed out
3 Alice Wilcocke  
3 Ursulla Seawell  
3 Mary Braily  
4 Thomsen Moule  
4 Anne Michell  
4 Margarett Hammott  
4 Susannah Summers  
4 Mary Reed  
5 Phillip Row  
5 Marke(?) Stevens  
5 Alice T~~der Crossed out
5 Mary Hogg Crossed out
5 Elizabeth Beere  
5 Grace Peard  
6 Jane Hosegood  
6 Agnes Goard  
6 Jane Rudgman  
6 Joan Kinge  
7 Margarett Hedden  
7 Elizabeth Griffith Crossed out
7 Yeoruth Sweete  
7 Priscilla Beard  
8 Elizabeth Snow  
8 Ebbott Thorne  
8 Mary Griffith  

Area 12 (see plan)

Mens seats on the souther side of the church

Pew # Name Notes
1 Mr William Leigh Crossed out
1 Sir Thomas Berry  
2 Edward Rowe Crossed out
2 Etheldred Beaple  
2 Mr Smith  
3 Thomas Collemore  
3 William Cade  
3 John Vernam  
4 John Stutson  
4 Melchard Yeo  
5 George Bennett  
5 Thomas Vernam  
5 John Berrill(?)  

Area 13 (see plan)

Womens seates on the south side of the church

Pew # Name Notes
~ Mrs Elizabeth Docton Bult by her husband
1 Jane Arscott  
1 Agnes Burnard  
1 Phillip Limbry  
1 Mary Collamore  
1 Thomazin Coules  
1 Mary(?) Dibb (Gibb?)  
2 Nichol Fortescue  
2 Katharine King  
2 Ellynor Hammett  
2 Prudence Pike  
2 Alice Baker Crossed out
2 Marg(?) Harris Crossed out
3 Mary Strange  
3 Agnes ~~~?~~~ Crossed out
3 Agnes Mules  
3 Katharine Bennett  
3 Anne Blackmore  
3 Ffrances Vernam  
4 Susannah Mules  
4 Em: Comer  
4 Emme Baker  
4 Ellnor Deneys  
4 Katharine Rendle  
5 Ann Hoxland  
5 Katherine(?) Kinge Crossed out
5 Prudence Tallyn  
5 Grace Cade  
5 Agnes Lang  
5 Margarett Baker  
6 ~~~krie(?) Dinnis  
6 Elizabeth Prust  
6 Elizabath Chapell  
6 Anne Burgesse  
6 Eme Hanger  
7 Agnes Nicholl  
7 Johan Leonard  
7 Patience Quance  
7 Mary Chaple  
7 Anne Hatherley  

Area 14 (see plan)

Womens seates behinde the south church dore

Pew # Name Notes
1 Margaret Boyen  
1 Eme Harris  
1 Allice Hammett  
1 Elizabeth G~~~? Crossed out
1 Agnes Abevan Crossed out
1 Joan Ellis Crossed out
1 Mary Bernard  
1 Margarett Hamal(?)  
2 Alic Williams  
2 Mary Trout  
2 ~~~~(?) Darracott Crossed out
2 ~?~ Hogg(?) Crossed out
2 Thomzen Collcott(?) Crossed out
2 Mary Wise Crossed out
2 Mary Ruge Crossed out
2 Phillippe Snowe  
2 Elner Hamln  
2 Eday Bodman  
3 Elynor Davye  
3 Katherine Philp Crossed out
3 Christian Snowe  
3 Mary Westacott  
3 Agnes Hoge  
3 Grace Philpe  
4 Mary Norman  
4 Katheryne Wilcocke  
4 Frances Wise  
4 Elizabeth Buttecombe  
4 Phillipe Walter  
5 Ebbett Drew  
5 Agnes Borrough  
5 Eme Gilbert  
5 Willmott Colemor  
6 Elynor Harris  
6 Elizabeth Wise  
6 Joan Gamon  
6 Katherine Hogg  
6 Thomazin Legg  
7 Philles Whitheire  
7 Pascoe Redmore  
7 Grace Jones  
8 Mary Thomas  

Area 15 (see plan)

Mens seates in the south yeele under the looft (on the easter side)

Pew # Name Notes
1 Joseph Pike  
1 William Cade(?) Crossed out
1 Lewes Burnard  
1 Richard Wood  
1 Joseph Comer  
1 Thomas Downman  
1 Robert Hernaman  
2 George Dinnes  
2 William Blackmore con'ble  
2 John Moule(?) Crossed out
2 John Hamlen  
2 Thomas Pearce(?) Crossed out
2 Thomas Collemer  
2 Georg Langdon  
2 John Jeffery  
3 Edward Rowland  
3 John Benson  
3 William Hogge  
3 Richard Sanders  
3 Thomas Williams  
3 John Hernaman  
4 Thomas Jerrett(?)  
4 Edmund Strange  
4 Thomas Heyward  
4 William Voscombe  
4 William Gordin  
4 Mark Chappell  
4 M~~~~~ wood(?) Crossed out
5 John Thorne  
5 John Moore  
5 John Barnhowse  
5 William Loman  
5 George Pickard  
6 Allexander Nicholl Crossed out
6 Thomas ~?~ Crossed out
6 Bartholomew Maye  
6 John Tooker Crossed out
6 Thomas Martin  
6 William Bleeke  
6 John Lill  
7 Adam Summer  
7 Phillip Wise  
7 Obed Harris  
7 Richard Browne  
7 Thomas Saxey  
7 Anthony B~~~field Crossed out
8 John Treet  
8 George Blackmore(?) Crossed out

Area 16 (see plan)

Mens seats ~?~ on the wester side of the yeele under the loaft

Pew # Name Notes
1 Lewes Brooke  
1 Christopher Browning senior  
2 Thomas Hatherleigh  
2 Edward Abevian  
3 Richard (George crossed out) Beard  
3 John Nichols Crossed out
3 George Cornish  
4 John Hogg  
4 Thomas Peard  
5 John Gammon  
5 John Pope  
6 William Griffith  
6 John Beere(?) Crossed out
7 Nicholas Horwood  
7 Leonard Sander / Lawder  
8 Henry Goard(?) Crossed out
8 Robert Bennet(?) Crossed out

Area 17 (see plan)

Mens seates in the loaft of the south yeele

Pew # Name Notes
1 Nic'l Baker  
1 Thomas Williams Crossed out
1 Edward Kinge  
1 William Coules  
1 William Hockridge tailor Crossed out
1 Peter ~~~~bert(?) Crossed out
1 Thomas ~~~~~d(?) Crossed out
1 John Hammett  
1 Edward Tucker  
1 Thomas Walkey  
1 Geoarg Peckard  
2 Edmond Hogg  
2 Thomas Tallyn(?) Crossed out
2 Phillip Grible  
2 ~?~ Lembyry(?) Crossed out
3 William Coleman  
3 Edward Burden  
3 George Nicholl  
3 James Steephen Crossed out
4 [No names]  

Area 17 (see plan)

In the thaurt seate by the wale in the said loaft

Pew # Name Notes
  John Jory  
  Christopher Tailder  
  Nicholas Symonds Crossed out
  Edward Burden  
  Francis Pollard