Hide
hide
Hide

Northam Pew List
1732

Transcribed by David Carter 2017
Taken from original document in North Devon Record Office, ref: 1843A/PW/2/e/79

This Pew List document was commenced in 1732, and recorded the agreed seating positions for all parishioners who paid pew rent. The document was written by various clerks in different inks and handwriting, but this transcript has tried to extract as much information as possible.

This was a working document, and contains many changes when people died or left the parish. Their names were erased, crossed out, or over-written. This transcript indicates where names have been crossed out. All names have been transcribed verbatim.

The closest you were to the front of the church, the higher your social standing, so apart from seeing this list of names, it is also interesting to see where people sat. The rough layout plan below has been constructed from the notes in this Pew List document, and the area numbers are cross-referenced to the transcript.

 

image

1732 Northam Pew List transcription

Area 1 (see plan)

Mens seats above the step on the north side

Name Notes
Jno Horden Crossed out
George Heall  
Pholls(?) Hillman Crossed out
Geo: Glover  
Jno Glandfild(?)  
Tho: Trick  
Geo: Samm  
Will: Chudsley  
Michael Williams  
Willm Brayle  
Christo: Shapland(?) Crossed out
Jno Slee  
[Illeg] Crossed out
Mary Allin  
Wm Fulford  
James Leach  
Rowland Hewis  
Mary Haines  
Willmott Bennett  
Ann Pickard  
Sarah Futts  
Mary Hogg  
Lattice Grigg  

Area 2 (see plan)

Mens seats on the south side above the step

Name Notes
Jno Harris  
Joseph Tallin  
[Illeg]  
Melchard Yeo  
Griffie Davis  
Abraham Williams  
John Pile  
William Pile  
Robert Faer  
Samll Paliner  
Phillip Young  
Henry Jeffery  
Richard Quance  
Phillip Nichols  
Thos: Day  
Edward Pollard  
Peter Clibbett  
David Lepro  
Richard Walter  
John Davis  
Elizabeth Davis  
Hugh Cory  
Geo: Lockyer  
Geo: Lockyer junr  
Elizabeth Hall Crossed out
John Hall junr  
Mr John Benson junr  

Area 3 (see plan)

Mens seats on the north side of the eldest part of the church from the step westward

Mary Brook junr  
Dorothy Chappell  
Mary Yeo  
Grace Melhuish  
William Melhuish  
Thomas Melhuish  
Ffrances Melhuish  
Mr Thomas Herson(?) Removed
Eleanor Melhuish  
Ele Melhuish  
Daughters of Roger Melhuish esq  
Tho: Hogg  
Eliz: Cobner  
Dorothy Chappell  

At a Vestry(?) [meeting?] held in the Parish Church at Northam the 23rd October 1732 agreed to be inrolled as follows:
That the constant and old custom of seating in this church is for life at one shilling for every life and that it remains.
That upon a dispute & difference between Roger Melhuish against Jno Benson and Mrs(?) Docton about the Pew & seats called Mr Melhuish's seats, tis(?) was agreed by them & approved by the Parishioners that the lives now inrolled in Mr Melhuishes seat remain & as vacanceys happen he & his successors to pay one shilling for every term(?) upon his own or the life of his successor or heirs always to regard eight rooms therein two more And that Mr Melhuish do now pay for eleven rooms in the seat above & seat below the great pew for his own life & to his heirs & successors always to pay in like manner, which if they refuse to do upon proper notice given then the seats above to be filled up by other parishioners & not otherwise.

Name Notes
Mary Williams Crossed out
Martha Pasmore  
Grace Thomas  
Phobe Land Crossed out

Area 4 (see plan)

In the seat above the Great Pew

Name Notes
Richard Smaile  
Thomas Joanes  
Tho: Jenkin  
James Clibbett  
Thomas Bassett(?)  
[faded] Illegible
Thomas Berrell  

Area 4 (see plan)

Womens seats on the north side

Name Notes
Honor Turner  
Grace Samms  
Margaret Rosier  
Audery Follett  
Phillipy Cory  
Ann Doleman junr Removed
Ann Young  
Elizabeth Hurford  
Mary Bryant  
Sarah Gorden  
Theodosia Hammett  
Susanah Jeffery  
Margaret Cade  
Mary Stambery  
Elizabeth Fford  
Elizabeth Futts  
Grace Langdon  
Mary Burden  
Juliana Heath  
Cath: Hancock  
Mary Smalle  
Eliz: Hammond  
Mary Drew  
Grace Wise  
Ester Bowden  
Katharin Darracot Removed
Sarah Burrough  
Lydi Hammond  
Eliz Braily  
Margarett Williams  
Alice Penbethy  
Ann Nott  
Gartuary Kinsman  
Richard Sennett  
Elizabeth Pollard  
Elizabeth Hamell  
Eliza Phillips  
Sarah Hall  
Sarah Hockin  
Pru Webber  
Joan Blackmor  
Mary Lancy  
Sarah Lewes  
Jane Smith  
Robert Stucley  
Eliz Shaxson Crossed out
Elizabeth ~~~ery(?)  
Kat Vernam  
Mary Williams  
Patiance Old  
Thomzin Davie  
Grace Norman  
[Illeg] Crossed out
Jane Day  
Rebec: Hillman  
Hanah Young  
Alice Griffey  
Susan [erased] No such seat in the church
[erased] Prance No such seat in the church

Area 5 (see plan)

The seats behind the great north Church Door

Name Notes
Phills Pollard  
Phillis Hooper  
Joan Williams  
Thomazin Hoyle  
Mary Marshall  
Emy Strange  
Mary Strange  
Eliz: Gibbons  
Elizabeth Hillman  
Honour Hoyle  
Sarah Cade  
Mary Arscott  
Robert Cade  
Reece Boyn  
Bartholomew Williams  
Henry Hayel(?) Crossed out - Removed
Nicholas Hoyle  
George Hoad  
Humphrey Langdon  
Thomas Phillips  
Phillip Lewis  
Martha Wills  
Willm Harracott  
Jno Darracott  
Nath: Pentnoar(?)  
Jno Walter  
Willm Hartnoll  
Edmond Yeo junr  
Robert Dillin(?)  
Jno King  
Jno Aze junr  
Phillip Williams  
Thos Stambury  
Daniel Nicholas  

Area 6 (see plan)

[No stated location or numbers for these pews, but obviously reserved for gentry]

Name Notes
John Croker  
James Burden  
Will Norman  
Philip Contel(?)  
James Hooper  
David Baker  
William Dean  
Wm Gibbins  
William Limbery  
Samuel Tetherlye  
John Wood  
John Yeo [faded]  
John Stacey [faded]  

Area 6 (see plan)

A pew for the vicar of Northam and his successors for ever

Name Notes
Alexander Ley  
Edmond Strange  
Rich'd Shutt  
Jno Brooks  
Jno Brooks junr  
George Pollard  
Thomas Strange  

Area 7 (see plan)

Seats joyning to the north side of the pillers

Name Notes
George Berrell  
Edwd Joanes  
John Williams  
Marg't Harris Crossed out
Eliz: Prance  
Sus: Tetherly  
Ann Cade  
Ann Knill  
Mrs Jane Tetherly  
Mary Burch  
Ann Browning Crossed out
Margaret Marsh  
Mary Cottel  
Phillip Husband Crossed out
Rebecca Dean Crossed out
Patiance Ley  
Phillis Pren~~(?)  
Catherine Eillis  
Eliz: Lockyear  
Dorothy Lembery Crossed out
Mary Yeo Crossed out
Eliz: Hogg  
Eliz: Barnard  
Elizabeth Glover  
Easter Vellacott  
Eliz: Lembery  
Sarah Harris  
Susanna Ffollett  
Phillip Hooper  
Mary Harris  
Mary Slee  
Eliz: Hammatt  
Grace Prout  
Ann Brayle Crossed out
Mary Prannce  
Mary Husband Removed
Margaret Joanes  
Hanah Everton  
Tomasin ~?~ Crossed out
Margarett Finch  
~?~ ~~~~cott Faded
Susana Sloley  
Susanah Ffisher  
Thomazin Wise  
Sarah Cammel(?)  
Jane Smith  
Mary Norman  
Mary Gorden  
Eliz: Lee  
Eliz: Madge Crossed out
Prudence Griffy  
Mary Drew  
Eliz: Leamon  
Mary Boyn  
Margarett Barry  
Jane Kelliow  
Ann Wills  
Christian Headon(?) Crossed out
Eliz: Whitheir  
Jael Boyn  
Kate Kinge Crossed out
Elizabeth Peake  
Elizabeth Leach  
Thomazin Bidda  
Eliz: Whitson  
Elizabeth Palmer  

Area 8 (see plan)

A Pew below the Alley

Name Notes
Mary Chapple  
Ann Arnoll  
Sarah Yeo  
Tho: Perrett(?) [faded]  
Margaret Edwards  
Eliz: Tallin  
Margarett ~?~  
Mary Bennett  
Elioner Phillips  
Cecilia Harris  
Elizabeth Hall  
Elizabeth Husband  
[faded]  

Area 8 (see plan)

Loft real seat

Name Notes
Rich'd Vernam  
Charles Kinsman  
George [faded]  
Daniel Bidda  
Richard Norman  
Willm Galsworthy  
George Darracott  
Thom Curtis  
John Wakley  
George Holford  
John Williams  
Jno Burrow  
Daniell Joanes  
Daniell Joanes junr  
Jno Simons  
Jacob Sorrel  

Area 9 (see plan)

Mens seats on the north side of the ffarther pte of the church

Name Notes
These two seats to Thomas Benson esq and his family
for ever paying a half guinea wife for three male lives
William Docton Dead
John Darracott Dead
Wm Chapple  
Mr John Yeo  
Mr Joseph Darracott  
Mr Philip Gribble senr  
Mr Philip Gribble junr  
Nicholas Baker  
Mr Thomas Hogg  
Mr George Hogg  
Sam'll Tetherly junr  
Jerem Hogg  

Area 10 (see plan)

Womens seats on the south side of the pillars

Name Notes
Mrs Sarah Husbands In the room of Mrs Doleman
Susanah Tetherly  
Ffrances Hogg  
Mrs ~?~ Doleman abst  
Ursula Husband As long as she lives in Rauleigh
Mary Husbands  
Mrs Margaret Darracott  
Mrs Eliz: Ellis  
Eliz: Borrow  
Ann Strange  
Dorothy Chapple  
Sarah Darracott  
Elizabeth Leaker  
Ann Yeo  
Sarah Tetherly  
Susana Vernam  
Lydia Madicks  
Mary Brook  
Sarah Browning  
Mary Tready  
Ann Chapple  
Susan Brooks  
Sarah Ellis  
Sarah Brayle  
Eliz: Vernam  
Mary Whitsone  
Catha Marsh  
Eliz: Williams  
Susanna Bond  
Mary Langdon  
Eliz: Sarles  
Mary Mulles  
Eliz King  
Thomas Gordon  
Mrs Em: Hogg  
Eliz: Rosier  
Mary Pollard, widow  
Dorothy Hernaman Crossed out
Joan Rooke  
Joan Sarles Crossed out
Joan Wills  
Mary Band  
Mary Cocke  
Sarah Marsh  
Mary Vernam  
Prudence Hernaman  
Sarah Short  
Anis Lake  
Ann Copner  
Eliz: Shackson  
Elizabeth Nichols  
Eliz: Webber Crossed out
Mary Webber  
Elizabeth Joanes  
Thomazin Herding  
Rebec: Hammett  
Eliz: Berret  
Agnis Call(?) Crossed out
Eliz: Reaily  
Amie(?) Orchard Crossed out
Ann Leach  
Katherine Hammett  
Katharin Tayler  
Mary Clibett  
Eliz: Wise Crossed out
Agnis King Crossed out
Susan Hoyle  
Kat Whithair  
Mary Pollard Crossed out
Jane(?) Hilman Crossed out
Cath: Orchard  
Eliz: Barzey  
Hanah Ward  
Ann Scamp  

Area 11 (see plan)

Womens seats below the alley

Name Notes
Ann Ware  
Eliz: Odam  
Joan Goarding  
Thomas Stanbury  
Sarah Mules  
Ann Coats  
Eliz: Cade  
Ann ~?~ [faded]  
Ann Sams  
Elizabeth Glover junr(?)  
Thomzin Clinn  
Susanah Day  
Mary Williams  
Phebe Lang  
Anna Soudon  
Anna Soudon Recorded twice
Melior Soudon  
Tho: Soudon  
Daniel Soudon junr  
Allexand Soudon  
Jane Phasley  
Mary Blackmore  
Mary Poor  
Elizabeth [faded]  
Mary Samm  
Ann Anderton  
Eliz: Watterman  
Susan Heardin  
Agnis Hoere  
Eliz: Owen  
Grace Nott  
Kat: Whitheire  
Joan Jenkin  
Joan Jenkin  
Eliz: Lewies  
Marg: Drew  
Susana Mulles  
Luce Williams  
Eliz: Vench  
Mary Joanes  
Eliz: Peak  
Ann Phillips  
Sage Allin  
Mary Orchard  
Eliz: Ashpinshaw  
Reb: Reece  
Mary Cronn  
Mary Vernam  
Eliz: Vernam  
Kath'rn Grigg  
Eliz: Bawden  

Area 12 (see plan)

Mens seats on the south side of the church

Name Notes
William Barnfill  
Thomas Vernam(?)  
Robert Brooks junr  
Thomas Me~?~ [Faded]
James Chapple  
Christo: Chapple  
Wm Hogg  
William Ellis  
~~~nor Husband  
Mr Edward Cobner  
Wm Yeo  
William Browning  
Robert Sarles  
John Strange  

Area 13 (see plan)

Womens seats on the south side of the church

Name Notes
Mrs Dorothy Docton  
Lucy Chappel  
Eliz: Thomas  
Mary Blackmor  
Mary Nott  
Margret Nicholl Crossed out
Margret Toogood  
Mary Yeo, widow  
Phillipy Hall Crossed out
Eliz: Yeo, widow  
Sarah Darracott the younger  
Sarah Lembery  
Mary Webbe  
Joanna Bisick  
Thomas Cory  
Mary Barnfill  
Joan Yeo  
Eliz: Ruggs  
Hanah Rogers  
Eliz: Yeo  
Mary White  
Kat Joanes  
Joan Chapple  
Joane Bastard(?) Crossed out
Kat Hernaman  
Sarah Burden  
Mary Williams  
Elizabeth Berrell  
Sage Bowden  
Sarah Lewies  
Susana Spark Crossed out
Willmott Barnard Crossed out
Mary Blinch  
Willmott Hammaatt Crossed out
Eliz King  
Thomas Lewies  
Eliz Yeo  
Mary Clibbett  
Mary Popham  
Mary Allin  
Margaret Brook  
Mary Stephens  
Joan Harris  
Ann Wills  
Sarah Hutching Crossed out
Margarett Horrel  
Catherin Jeffery  
Prudence Curtis  
Priscilla Tracy  
Sibella Jannan(?) Crossed out
Marg: Harris  
Mary Williams  
Elizabeth Darracott  
Joan Walters  
Eliz: Peak  
Eliz: Williams  
Grace Smith  

Area 14 (see plan)

Seats behind the south church door

Name Notes
Sarah Bowen  
Mary Grater  
Margarett Sowden  
Dorothy Benan  
Ann Orchard  
Joan Lobbet  
Kat Hayes  
Mary Fare  
Heaster Ruthery  
Joan Elymenes  
Ann Hall  
Mary Murfat  
Sarah Vennor  
Ann Clibbett  
Grace Nichols  
Mary Hobbs  
Eliz: Adams  
Mary Darracott  
Elizabeth Quance  
Sarah Toakley(?)  
Mary Lewies  
Joan Peard  
Alice Ward  
Jane Stambury  
Agnis Viccary  
Kat: Lancy  
Joan Joanes  
Elizabeth Rogers  
Agnis Yeo  
Mary Beavens  
Mary Whitson  
Rachael Bramacome  
Eliz: Tucker  
Kat Kent  
Sarah Rogers  
Kat Brayle  

Area 14 (see plan)

The poor by the tower

Name Notes
Ann Vallacott  
Eliz: Orchard  
Margarett Record  
Ann Rogers  
Ann Jeffery  
Eliz: Jeffery  
Eliz: Bidder  
Eliz: Heys  
Mary Hutchings Crossed out
Thomazin Burch  
Mary Williams  
Grace Wyott  
Mary Jewill  

Area 15 (see plan)

Mens seats in the south iel [aisle] under the loft on the east side

Name Notes
George Burden  
William Lyell  
Will: Brayle  
Wm Hooper  
Edmond Yeo  
John Husband  
Samuel Turner  
Will Hambery  
William Pollard joyner  
Rob't Chapple  
Geo: Gorden  
Joseph Lancy  
[illeg] Crossed out
William Husband  
John Dannell  
Thomas Drew  
Thomas Russell  
John Popham  
James Griffey  
Will: Allin  
Stephen Wood Crossed out
Willm Stambury  
William Lang  
Jonas Williams  
David Terril(?) Crossed out
John Sennett  
Richard Pennett  
John Wills  
Jos: Burch  
Phillip Nott  

Area 16 (see plan)

Mens seats on the wester side of the ile under the loft

Name Notes
Henry Gorden Crossed out
Thos Hilman  
Jacob Rugge  
John Smallridge  
Jno Mullis  
Edwd Trick(?) Crossed out
Lewies Joanes  
John Jury  

Area 17 (see plan)

Mens seats in the old loft

Name Notes
Thos Williams  
John Kinsman  
Peter Logan  
Jno Brooks  
Isaac Littlejohns  
Rob Whiteheire  
Charles Edwards  
Jno Webber  
Thomas Orchard  
Jno Beaven  
Jno Peard  
Emanuel Hall  
Rice Bowen  
Thos Barry  
Lewis Peak  
Roger Band  

Area 17 (see plan)

Seat against the wall

Name Notes
John Barrow  
Robt Slowly  
John Slowly