Hide
Pennycross
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography◬
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal◬
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"PENNYCROSS, otherwise Western Peverell or St. Pancras, is a chapelry, containing 1310 acres of land, and 276 souls, and includes part of Mutley and Ford Park, and several handsome houses. The manor was anciently held by the Peverells, and afterwards by the Carew, Hewer, and other families, and is now held by the Rev. J.H. Parlby, of Manadon, formerly the seat of the Hewers. The Chapel (St. Pancras,) is an ancient building, and the curacy is annexed to the vicarage of St. Andrew. " [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish, in Roborough Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Totnes, and the Diocese of Exeter, just to the N. of Stoke Damerel/Devonport.
Hide
A transcription of the Memorial Inscriptions in the Churchyard in Mill Lane is held in the Society of Genealogist's Library, in Vol. 6 of Devon Memorial inscriptions (DE/M19).
Parish church website.
Collins, Charles Trelawny. A Farewell Address to the Parishioners of Pennycross ... on resigning the curacy of St. Pancras Chapel. W. H. Luke: Plymouth (1868) pp. 23. [BL 4372.b.13.(9.)]
Parish Registers going back to 1634 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1634 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Baptisms 1813-1839, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993), under the name "Plymouth, Pennycross": Parish Church Christenings 1634-1812 Marriages 1636-1752.
Name listings extracted from the parish registers covering baptisms 1634-1812), marriages (1636-1752), and burials (1635-1812), provided by Donald Curkeet.
Deanery of Three Towns - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837 and Burials 1813-1837 - CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2004). [Index of East Stonehouse - St. George: Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1697-1837), Burials (1813-1840), Pennycross - St. Pancras: Baptisms (1813-1839), Burials (1813-1837); Plymouth - Charles the Martyr: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Plymouth - St. Andrew: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); St. Budeaux: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Stoke Damerel: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837). With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Directory (1850) and Lewis' Topographical Dictionary of England (1844).]
Plymouth Baptisms Index (Volume 1): An index of baptisms in the parishes of Charles Church, Plymouth 1834-1962; St. Andrew, Plymouth 1835-1978; St. Budeaux 1840-1966; St. George, East Stonehouse 1863-1887 and 1941-1954; St. Pancras, Pennycross 1839-1970; Stoke Damerel 1840-1954. CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2007). [Entries give the name of the child, the date, name of the church and either the entry number or the page number. PLEASE NOTE:- Names of the parents are not included.]
Section on Pennycross from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Transcription provided by Val Henderson of the entry (description and names) for Western Peverell in Morris and Co's Commercial Directory and Gazetteer of Devonshire 1870.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Pennycross to another place.
Wright, Sylvia. Belair & The Elphinstone Family, Devon Family Historian, no. 153, (2015) pp.22.
Worth, R. N. Some notes on the tithing of Pennycross, or Weston Peveril. Trans. Devon Assoc. vol. 29 (1897) pp. 514-517. [Index]
Index of heads of Households in Devonshire: Plymouth - Western Peverell, P.O. Box 339, Blackburn, Victoria, Australia 3130, Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies (2000). [As recorded in Land Tax records 1780-1831]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SX473576 (Lat/Lon: 50.398392, -4.149877), Pennycross which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.