Hide
Petrockstowe
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"PETROCKSTOW, or Stow St. Petrock, is a pleasant village and parish, 4 miles N.N.W. of Hatherleigh, containing 616 souls, and 4030 acres of land, including 210A. of woodland, 1360A. of open moor, and the deer park of Heanton Sackville, (136A.) where the ancient mansion was burnt down many years ago, as noticed at page 768, where it will be seen that the present handsome mansion, called Heanton House, stands in the adjoining parish of Huish, and is the seat of Lord Clinton, the lord of the manors, and owner of most of the soil of both parishes. The old house was for some time a seat of the Rolles, and afterwards of the Earls of Orford. Merland belongs to Mr. John Bonifant, and formerly belonged to the Zouch and Fitzwarren families. The Church is an ancient fabric, with a beautiful stained glass window, and a much admired Norman font. It has several monuments belonging to the Rolle and other families." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Shebbear Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple, and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
Giles, Richard. Teaching in Devon in Three Generations, Devon Family Historian, no. 125, (Feb 2008) pp.5-7. [William Britton Edwards, Richard Bawden Giles, Richard Keith Giles]
MIs for this parish are included in the Incledon index - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1841, 1861, 1871 and 1881 census records for this parish]
Listing of Saint Petroc's Rectors, provided by Michael Wright.
Crosse, W.E. Crosse. Church Bands St Petrock Stow Church Band. Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries vol. IX, (January 1916 to January 1917), pp. 161-164. [Transcript]
Parish Registers going back to 1597 are held in the Devon Record Office.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Wesleyan Chapel: Registers for c1819-37 - see Bideford (PRO RG 4/955)
Nothing transcribed into the IGI (as of Jan 1993).
Transcriptions of Petrockstowe Baptisms (1615-1814), Marriages (1615-1833), Burials (1615-1812), and Overseers of the Poor (1682-1705) by Betsey Rubel.
The Deanery of Torrington - An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Ashreigny, Beaford, Buckland Filleigh, Dolton, Dowland, Great Torrington, Huish, Iddesleigh, Langtree, Little Torrington, Meeth, Merton, Newton St. Petrock, Peters Marland, Petrockstowe, Roborough, Shebbear, Sheepwash, St. Giles in the Wood and Winkleigh. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850. CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2010) . [Ashreigny Bapt: 1813-1838, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Beaford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Buckland Filleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Dolton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1813-1837; Dowland Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1840, Bur: 1742-1837; Great Torrington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Huish Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Iddesleigh Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Langtree Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Little Torrington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Meeth Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Merton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Newton St. Petrock Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Peters Marland Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Petrockstowe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Roborough Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Shebbear Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Sheepwash Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1813-1837; St Giles in the Wood Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Winkleigh Bapt: 1813-1853, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837.]
Section on Petrockstowe from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Petrockstowe web site - general information, illustrated description, history, genealogy, etc.
Petrockstowe village website (archived copy) - general community information, village history, etc.
Transcription of complete entry in White's Devonshire Directory of 1850.
Transcription provided by Val Henderson of the entry (description and names) in Morris and Co's Commercial Directory and Gazetteer of Devonshire 1870.
Transcription provided by Michael Wright of the entry (description and names) in Billings' Directory (1857), White's 1878/79 Directory, and Kelly's Directory 1899.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Petrockstowe to another place.
Michael Wright's Petrockstowe One Place Genealogy website makes available an extensive set of transcriptions of records reating to the parish - trade directory entries, PRs, protestation returns, etc.
Giles, Richard. Dunnotar to Devon - and Back, Devon Family Historian, vol. 128, (2008) pp.35-37. [Details of the Falconer family of Petrockstowe and Dunnotar (Aberdeenshire).]
Giles, Richard. The Falconer Family - The Next Generation, Devon Family Historian, vol. 130, (2009) pp.31-33. [A Scottish family who emigrated to Devon in the mid-19thC]
Williams, H. Fulford. Notes on the parish of Petrockstowe, Devon. Typescript (1964) 8p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sB/PET 7/0001/WIL]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS513091 (Lat/Lon: 50.862235, -4.114305), Petrockstowe which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Protestation Return (1641-42), provided by Michael Wright.
Petrockstowe contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.