Hide
Pilton
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal◬
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"PILTON is a pleasant village, on an eminence, about half a mile north of Barnstaple. Its parish contains 1805 inhabitants, and is mostly included in the Borough of Barnstaple. . . The manor of Pilton belonged to a Benedictine Priory, which was founded here as a cell to Malmsbury Abbey, and was valued at £56. 12s. 8d. per annum at the dissolution, when it and the manor were granted to the Chichester family. The manor, after passing to the Sydenham, Northmore, and other families, was dismembered. John Whyte, Esq., owns the site of the priory, and Westaway estate, and has a handsome mansion here, called Pilton House; but a great part of the parish belongs to the Trustees of the late Lord Rolle, J. R. Griffiths, Esq., Capt. May, and several other freeholders." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Braunton Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple, and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
Harpley, W. Townshend Monckton Hall. Trans. Devon. Assoc. 31, (1899) pp.51-52. [Geologist, 1845-1899] [Transcript]
MIs for this parish are included in the Incledon index - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1841, 1861, 1871 and 1881 census records for this parish]
Pilton - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
Chanter, John Frederick. The church of St. Mary the Virgin, Pilton and its curates. Exeter Dioc.Gazette (1908) 10p. [Raymond: Includes biog. notes on clergy.]
Davies, Clifford. An account of the parish and parish church of Pilton [New ed.]. Ramsgate: Church Publishers (1966) 24p: ill [Westcountry Studies Library - pB/PIL/0001/DAV]
Hall, Townsend M. Notes on the Priory of St. Mary at Pilton. Trans. Devon Assoc., vol. 2, Part 1, (1867), pp. 93-97. [Index]
Parish Registers going back to 1566 are held in the Devon Record Office.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Wesleyan Chapel: Registers for c1807-37 - see Barnstaple Circuit (PRO RG 4/954)
Nothing transcribed into the IGI (as of Jan 1993).
Pilton parish register 1566- 1899: Index. Typescript [1981] 266p. [Westcountry Studies Library - f929.3/PIL/1566]
Pilton parish register: baptisms 1569-1884. Typescript [1981] 234p. [Westcountry Studies Library - f929.3/PIL/1569]
Pilton parish register: marriages 1569-1899; burials 1566-1860. Typescript [1981] 114p. [Westcountry Studies Library - f929.3/PIL/1566]
Deanery of Barnstaple - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837 and Burials 1813-1837 - CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2005). [Index of Atherington: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1800-1837), Barnstaple: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Bishops Tawton: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Chittlehampton: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Filleigh: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Fremington: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), High Bickington: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Horwood: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1654-1837), Burials (1675-1837), Huntshaw: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Instow: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Landkey: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Newton Tracey: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1570-1837), Burials (1725-1837), Pilton: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Swimbridge: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Tawstock: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837), Westleigh: Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1838)
Section on Pilton from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Transcription of the description and name listing for Barnstaple, with the village of Pilton and neighbourhoods, from Pigot's London and Provincial New Commercial Directory of 1830.
Transcription of complete description and name listing for Barnstaple, together with Pilton Parish and part of Bishop's Tawton, from White's Devonshire Directory of 1850.
Transcription, by Jonathan Frayne of the West Pilton section of Kelly's Directory of Barnstaple and Neighbourhood (1941).
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Pilton to another place.
This parish is one of the growing number of places for which the Devon Heritage website provides census or parish register transcriptions, articles, and/or illustrations, etc.
Guthrig, Sylvia C. Whatever Went Wrong?, Devon Family Historian, no. 101, (Feb 2002) pp.33. [Concerning Harriet (later Henry?) Manning of Pilton, bap. 1840.]
Corney, M.L. The Bull House, Pilton, [Pilton?] : M.L.Corney (1985) 20 pp. [WCSL p728.83/PIL/COR]
Reed, Margaret A. (Margaret Anne). Pilton: its past and its people. Barnstaple: Vineyard,1985, xii, 258 pp. ill., 1 facsim., maps, plans, ports. ISBN: 0951019201. [Lookups]
Hall, Townsend M. On the Mineral Localities of Devonshire. Trans. Devon. Assoc. vol. II, Part II, (1868), pp. 332-346. [Index]
Woodley, Kathleen M. Pinhoe. [Pinhoe]: [K.M Woodley] [1982] [6], 70p. [Westcountry Studies Library]
A walk through Pilton's past. Pilton Village History Group. (1988) 20p: ill, map, ports. [ISBN 0951313703]
The village of Pilton. Barnstaple: Aycliffe Press [1984?] 8p: ill, map.
Elliot, John. Homes and gardens, Bull House, Pilton. Devon Life vol. 9 no. 74 (1972) pp.14-16; ill.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS556341 (Lat/Lon: 51.087987, -4.063184), Pilton which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.