Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Plymouth - Pigot, pre-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Name Listing from the Plymouth Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Byrtt, Thos: Academy                                            Brunswick Terrace
Hayne, Joseph: Academy                                          George Street
Visick, Wm: Academy                                             Little Hoe Lane
Butter, Kezia: Academy (Ladies)                                 Gasgoyne Place
Paynter: Academy (Ladies)                                       George Street
Squire, E: Academy (Ladies)                                     George Street
Squire, M: Academy (Ladies)                                     George Street
Tythe: Academy (Ladies)                                         George Street
Moyes, W W: Agent                                               Hampton Buildings
Birdwood, Peter: Agent (East India Co)                          Exchange
Paddon, Jn: Agent (General)                                     17 Foxhole Street
Schow, Peter I: Agent (General & Ship)                          Foxhole Quay
Hawker: Agent (General & Ship & Hamburg U.W.)                   Britonside
Collier, John: Agent (General & Ship & Lloyds)                  55 South Side Street
Chanter: Agent (Ship)                                           Woolster Street
Perrin: Agent (Ship)                                            Woolster Street
Symons: Agent (Ship)                                            Britonside
Scott, Geo: Agent (Ship & Commission)                           Old Town Street
Stevens, James: Agent (Ship & Commission)                       Parade
Teed, Henry Cowd: Agent (Ship & London Coasting Office)         Smart's Quay
Blewitt, John Ed: Agent (Steam Packets & Gas Co)                Exchange
Burnett, Ths: Anchor Smith                                      Water Lane
Foulston, John: Architect                                       George Street
Hamlyn, Miss: Artist                                            King Street
Harris, James: Artist                                           Orchard Place
Norrington, Josh: Artist                                        Frankfort Place
Ponsford, John: Artist                                          Union Street
Worsley, Henry: Artist                                          9 Nut Street
Baron, Geo Stone: Attorney                                      Church Lane
Burt, Wm: Attorney                                              Britonside
Corydon, Geo: Attorney                                          Little Church Lane
Dove, Wm Henry: Attorney                                        Mill Street
Eastlake, G: Attorney                                           23 Frankfort Street
Eastlake, W: Attorney                                           23 Frankfort Street
Gibson, H Mands: Attorney                                       2 Whimple Street
Gregg, Wm: Attorney                                             Old Town Street
Hunt, Geo: Attorney                                             George's Terrace
Hyne, Nicholas: Attorney                                        1 Orchard Place
Jacobson, Wm: Attorney                                          33 Frankfort Street
Jago: Attorney                                                  13 George Street
Kelly, Saml: Attorney                                           17 Foxhole Street
Luxmore, Jonathan: Attorney                                     Westwell Street
Marshall, Henry: Attorney                                       4 Cornwall Street
Moore, John: Attorney                                           Foxhole Street
Newton, Thomas Duncan: Attorney                                 15 George Street Lane
Prideaux, George: Attorney                                      27 South Side Street
Pridham, Joseph: Attorney                                       Frankfort Place
Robins, John: Attorney                                          Higher Broad Street
Rowse, Saml: Attorney                                           6 Frankfort Place
Squire, Richd Jago: Attorney                                    Hoe House
Tocker, Henry: Attorney                                         Lower Broad Street
Whiteford, Joseph: Attorney                                     George Street
Williams, Samuel: Attorney                                      Parade
Woollcombe: Attorney                                            13 George Street
Baron, Wm: Auctioneer                                           Whimple Street
Hill: Auctioneer                                                22 Old Town Street
Paddon, John: Auctioneer                                        17 Foxhole Street
Pridham, John: Auctioneer                                       Union Street
Skardon, Jas: Auctioneer                                        9 Frankfort Place
Taperel: Auctioneer                                             22 Old Town Street
Worth, Edwd: Auctioneer                                         17 Tavistock Street
Anthony, Wm: Baker                                              3 Britonside
Baker, James: Baker                                             17 Parade
Batchelor, Joseph: Baker                                        1 Jubilee Street
Carter, Nich: Baker                                             22 St Andrew Street
Courtis, Richard: Baker                                         Parade
Fone, Francis: Baker                                            39 South Side Street
Frean, George: Baker                                            26 Lower Broad Street
Hake, Samson: Baker                                             1 Higher Street
Hodge, Hy Catty: Baker                                          49 South Side Street
Holme, John: Baker                                              3 Old Town Street
Holmes, Walter: Baker                                           22 Old Town Street
Kent, John: Baker                                               Little Market Street
Pearce, Thos: Baker                                             11 Frankfort Place
Redford, Daniel: Baker                                          12 Frankfort Street
Rennell, Peter: Baker                                           46 South Side Street
Screech, Wm: Baker                                              Treville Street
St John, Saml: Baker                                            10 Batter Street
Venecombe, Geo: Baker                                           Old Town Street
Williams, Michael: Baker                                        30 Pike Street
Wills, George: Baker                                            14 Old Town Street
Hingston: Banker (General)                                      Lower Broad Street
Prideaux: Banker (General)                                      Lower Broad Street
Harris: Banker (Naval)                                          Whimple Street
Rosdew: Banker (Naval)                                          Whimple Street
Elford, William Sir: Banker (Plymouth Bank)                     Whimple Street
Purchase: Banker (Plymouth Bank)                                Whimple Street
Tingcombe: Banker (Plymouth Bank)                               Whimple Street
Bird, Charles: Barrister                                        Gascoyne Terrace
Gullet, John: Barrister                                         Frankfort Street
Tonkin, P: Barrister                                            Old Penny Lane
Cole, Wm: Basket Maker                                          9 South Side Street
Jenkins, Philip: Basket Maker                                   8 Cat Street
Munford, Thos: Basket Maker                                     5 Bull Hill
Spiller, Wm: Basket Maker                                       6 Frankfort Place
Smith, Philip: Block & Pump Maker                               South Side Street
Smith, Ralph: Block & Pump Maker                                New Street
Bond, Robert: Bookbinder                                        14 Whimple Street
Williams, John: Bookbinder                                      1 Old Town Street
Bond, Philip: Bookseller & Stationer                            31 Market Street
Bulley, Chas: Bookseller & Stationer                            18 Market Street
Creagh, H C: Bookseller & Stationer                             74 Whimple Street
Curtis, Wm: Bookseller & Stationer                              Whimple Street
Glanvill, Elizabeth: Bookseller & Stationer                     76 Whimple Street
Haviland, Wm: Bookseller & Stationer                            2 Frankfort Place
May, Daniel: Bookseller & Stationer                             2 Lower Broad Street
Nettleton, Edwd: Bookseller & Stationer                         57 Market Street
Rowe, J B: Bookseller & Stationer                               7 Whimple Street
Rowe, S: Bookseller & Stationer                                 7 Whimple Street
Wills, Edward: Bookseller & Stationer                           26 Market Street
Ash, James: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   24 South Side Street
Bennett, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                53 Market Street
Cole, Abraham: Boot & Shoe Maker                                61 Old Town Street
Dann, Geo: Boot & Shoe Maker                                    36 Treville Street
Edwards, Thos: Boot & Shoe Maker                                11 Exeter Street
Ellacott, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 8 Higher Broad Street
Gay, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                      32 Higher Broad Street
Gill, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                     2 Whimple Street
Jenkins, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  5 Treville Street
King, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   42 Market Street
Lillicrap, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                              81 Whimple Street
Morrell, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                20 Pike Street
Squire, Rebc: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 18 Higher Broad Street
Thorn, James: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 2 Whimple Street
Walling, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  South Side Street
Wingett, Thos: Boot & Shoe Maker                                4 Whimple Street
Brittan: Brewer                                                 Broad Hoe Lane
Headon, James: Brewer                                           Foxhole Street
Howell, Wm: Brewer                                              23 Howe's Lane
Hyett, John: Brewer                                             Pike Street
King: Brewer                                                    Nut Street
Nicholson, Rd: Brewer                                           30 Higher Broad Street
Scott: Brewer                                                   Broad Hoe Lane
Bellman, James: Broker                                          Foxhole Street
Blewett, John Edward: Broker                                    Exchange
Manning, John: Broker                                           Pike Street
Phillips, Stephen: Broker                                       3 Tavistock Street
Steer, John: Broker                                             Parade
Stevens, Jas: Broker (Insurance)                                Parade
Wills, Chas: Brush Maker                                        Treville Street
Corser, Wm: Builder                                             George Street
Drew, Wm: Builder                                               3 Frankfort Place
Fowler, Robt: Builder                                           St Andrew's Street
Glanville, Rd: Builder                                          South Side Street
Menhenitt, John: Builder                                        4 Old Town Without
Oldrey, Edwd: Builder                                           Norly Place
Symons, John: Builder                                           43 St Andrew's Street
Beer, Wm: Butcher                                               South Side Street
Bennett, John: Butcher                                          Exeter Street
Butland, Benjamin: Butcher                                      Old Town Street
Cambers, Wm: Butcher                                            Old Town Street
Clements, Jas: Butcher                                          Market Street
Good, John: Butcher                                             Parade
Harris, John: Butcher                                           Duck's Lane
Lang, Nicholas: Butcher                                         East Street
Luscombe, John: Butcher                                         South Side Street
Moore, Simon: Butcher                                           Britonside
Baron, Wm: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                          Whimple Street
Besley, Robt: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                       Exeter Street
Burgoyne, John: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                     2 Colmore Lane
Holland, John: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                      8 Whimple Street
Skardon, Joseph: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                    22 Broad Street
Sutherland, Alexander: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer              14 Frankfort Street
Wyatt, John: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                        Frankfort Place
Arscott: Carrier                                                Old Town Street
Baker, J: Carrier                                               Old Town Street
Broad: Carrier                                                  Old Town Street
Brooke, E: Carrier                                              Higher Broad Street
Builder: Carrier                                                Old Town Street
Chadder, Simon: Carrier                                         Higher Broad Street
Chudwell, James B: Carrier                                      Colmore Lane
Cotton, R: Carrier                                              Old Town Street
Edgcumbe: Carrier                                               Higher Broad Street
Featherstone, John: Carrier                                     Old Town Street
Fishley, J: Carrier                                             Old Town Street
Furzen, J: Carrier                                              Old Town Street
Gidley, Hercules: Carrier                                       Higher Broad Street
Gill, F: Carrier                                                Old Town Street
Gortley, James: Carrier                                         Higher Broad Street
Heyne, T: Carrier                                               Old Town Street
Jory, G: Carrier                                                Frankfort Place
King, H: Carrier                                                Old Town Street
Lake, J: Carrier                                                Old Town Street
Lane, W: Carrier                                                Frankfort Place
Levers, Robert: Carrier                                         Treville Street
Martin, Robert: Carrier                                         Higher Broad Street
Mingle, Samuel: Carrier                                         Treville Street
Mumford, J: Carrier                                             East Street
Northmore, J: Carrier                                           Drake Street
Northway, J: Carrier                                            Old Town Street
Parker, J: Carrier                                              Old Town Street
Richards, S: Carrier                                            Old Town Street
Richards, T: Carrier                                            Lower Broad Street
Roberts, John: Carrier                                          Old Town Street
Russell: Carrier                                                Frankfort Place
Sparkes, J: Carrier                                             Old Town Street
Tozer, John: Carrier                                            Old Town Street
Woolcott: Carrier                                               Colmore Lane
Rogers, Robt: Carver & Guilder                                  5 Frankfort Street
Algar, Wm: Chair Maker                                          11 Cornwall Street
Prinn, Robt: Cheese Monger                                      Lower Broad Street
Robinson, Wm: Cheese Monger                                     39 Treville Street
Brooking, Jas: Chemist & Druggist                               34 Treville Street
Cookworthy: Chemist & Druggist                                  Nutt Street
Cookworthy: Chemist & Druggist                                  33 Old Town Street
Cookworthy: Chemist & Druggist                                  75 Whimple Street
Fox: Chemist & Druggist                                         Nutt Street
Moore, Jas: Chemist & Druggist                                  Exeter Street
Prideaux, John: Chemist & Druggist                              8 East Street
Rendle, Reuben: Chemist & Druggist                              4 East Street
Rowe, John: Chemist & Druggist                                  8 Cornwall Street
Rowse, Nichs: Chemist & Druggist                                22 Higher Broad Street
Webb, Rd: Chemist & Druggist                                    24 Old Town Street
Dickins: China & Glass Dealer                                   Parade
Edge, Wm: China & Glass Dealer                                  24 Market Street
Patey, Wm: China & Glass Dealer                                 26 Lower Broad Street
Warrick: China & Glass Dealer                                   Parade
Channens, Thos: Clothes Broker                                  38 Treville Street
Husband, Robt: Clothes Broker                                   14 Whimple Street
Reed, John: Clothes Broker                                      Coleman Lane
Luxmore, Wm: Coach Maker                                        Britonside
Marshall, Chas: Coach Maker                                     Frankfort Place
Rogers, John: Coach Maker                                       15 Lower Broad Street
Bate: Coal Merchant                                             Parade
Beer, Gabriel: Coal Merchant                                    14 Foxhole Street
Behenna, Ed Hawis: Coal Merchant                                Parade
Edgecumbe: Coal Merchant                                        Parade
Moyes, W W: Coal Merchant                                       Hampton Buildings
Neave, Moses: Coal Merchant                                     Mill Prison Lane
Skardon, Joseph: Coal Merchant                                  Sutton's Wharf
Stevens, J L: Coal Merchant                                     Parade
Stevens, Jas: Coal Merchant                                     Parade
White, T A: Coal Merchant                                       George Street
Clase, Wm: Confectioner                                         5 Frankfort Place
Eyres, John: Confectioner                                       17 Exeter Street
Ford, John: Confectioner                                        12 Higher Broad Street
Saunders, Jas: Confectioner                                     19 Market Street
Wallace, George: Confectioner                                   24 Old Town Street
Fox, Thos W: Consul                                             Barbican
Hawker: Consul                                                  Britonside
Schow, P I: Consul                                              Foxhole Quay
Symons: Consul                                                  Britonside
Lockyer, Edmund: Conveyancer                                    George's Terrace
Alger, John: Cooper                                             1 Tin Street
Smith, Wm: Cooper                                               East Street
Stoyle, Humphrey: Cooper                                        8 Treville Street
Turner, Wm: Cork Cutter                                         40 Stonehouse Lane
Collier, John: Corn & Flour Factor                              New Street
Collier, Wm: Corn & Flour Factor                                New Street
Pearce, Thos: Corn & Flour Factor                               11 Frankfort Place
Putt, Thos: Corn & Flour Factor                                 Broad Hoe Lane
Treffry, Joseph: Corn & Flour Factor                            21 Tin Street
Baylis, Thos: Corn Miller                                       Stonehouse Mill
Gibbins, Wm: Corn Miller                                        Old Town Mill
Underhill, Geo: Corn Miller                                     Providence Mill
Chalker, John: Currier & Leather Seller                         27 Higher Broad Street
Creagh, Wm: Currier & Leather Seller                            12 Old Town Street
Dicker, Wm: Currier & Leather Seller                            4 Old Town Street
Miall, Rd: Currier & Leather Seller                             Higher Broad Street
Steer, John: Customs (Coast Waiter)
Tatam, Thomas: Customs (Coast Waiter)
Arthur, John: Customs (Collector)
Baskerville, John: Customs (Collector's Clerk)
Crocker, Zachariah: Customs (Collector's Clerk)
Goodyear, Nicholas: Customs (Collector's Clerk)
Napton, Robert: Customs (Collector's Clerk)
Lockyer, Wm: Customs (Comptroller)
Julian, John: Customs (Landing Surveyor)
Foot, Isaac: Customs (Landing Surveyor's Clerk)
Luscombe, Rd: Customs (Landing Surveyor's Clerk)
Luscombe, Nicholas: Customs (Landing Waiter)
Page, Thomas: Customs (Landing Waiter)
Potbury, Charles: Customs (Landing Waiter)
Watts, William: Customs (Landing Waiter)
Butteris, Henry: Customs (Searcher)
Curgenven, Peter: Customs (Tide Surveyor)
Higham, James: Customs (Warehouse Keeper)
Dyer, Daniel: Cutler                                            40 Old Town Street
Manson, Mark: Cutler                                            9 Frankfort Place
Price, Chas: Cutler                                             Pike Street
Coates: Distiller                                               South Side Street
Fox: Distiller                                                  South Side Street
Williams: Distiller                                             South Side Street
Collom, Philip: Dyer                                            1 Lower Broad Street
Mortimer, John: Dyer                                            2 Treville Street
Trickett, Geo: Dyer                                             2 Lower Broad Street
Alsop, Wm: Earthenware Manufacturer                             Catdown
Hellyer, Josiah: Earthenware Manufacturer                       Coxside
Colley, John: Engraver & Copper Plate Printer                   4 Union Street
Colley, Thos: Engraver & Copper Plate Printer                   4 Union Street
Walton, John: Engraver & Copper Plate Printer                   54 Old Town Street
Tanner, I N: Fellmonger                                         Old Town Without
Young, John: Fellmonger                                         Old Town Without
Paddon, J: Fire Office Agent (2)                                17 Foxhole Street
Stevens, J L: Fire Office Agent (2)                             Parade
Collier, Jno: Fire Office Agent (Albion)                        South Side Street
Squire, R J: Fire Office Agent (Atlas)                          15 Hoe House
Newton, T D: Fire Office Agent (Beacon)                         15 George Street Lane
Smart, Richd: Fire Office Agent (Eagle)                         25 Higher Broad Street
Williams, Sl: Fire Office Agent (Guardian (& Life))             Parade
Jacobson, W: Fire Office Agent (Hope)                           33 Frankfort Street
Moore, John: Fire Office Agent (London Union)                   Foxhole Street
Lamport, H: Fire Office Agent (Norwich Union)                   Whimple Street
Eastlake, G: Fire Office Agent (Phoenix)                        Frankfort Street
Eastlake, Wm: Fire Office Agent (Phoenix)                       Frankfort Street
Hunt, G: Fire Office Agent (Royal Exchange)                     George's Terrace
Hele, John: Fire Office Agent (Salamander)                      84 Whimple Street
Pridham, Josh: Fire Office Agent (Sun)                          Frankfort Place
Courtis, W: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)                 Frankfort Place
Marshall, H: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)                Cornwall Street
Eliott, Robert: Fish Curer                                      Barbican
Hodge, Hy Cotty: Fish Curer                                     49 South Side Street
Chubb, Thos: Fruiterer                                          23 Market Street
Cuming, Richd: Fruiterer                                        How's Lane
Cummings, John: Furniture Broker                                Tin Street
Hearder, Caroline: Furniture Broker                             15 Lower Broad Street
Moon, Thos: Furniture Broker                                    Treville Street
Parker, Edw: Furniture Broker                                   11 Treville Street
Peace, John: Furniture Broker                                   10 Treville Street
Skardon, Jas: Furniture Broker                                  9 Frankfort Place
Skardon, Josh: Furniture Broker                                 7 Lower Broad Street
Skardon, Mary: Furniture Broker                                 Britonside
Harris, James: Glass Warehouse                                  4 Parade
Hellier, John: Glass Warehouse                                  Tin Street
Branscombe, Wm: Glue Manufacturer                               Frankfort Street
Tanner, J N: Glue Manufacturer                                  Old Town Without
Nathan, Jacb: Goldsmith                                         3 Treville Street
Acford, Wm: Grocer                                              8 Whimple Street
Baker, John: Grocer                                             31 Old Town Street
Benians, Wm: Grocer                                             52 Market Street
Burlace, Wm: Grocer                                             5 Old Town Street
Burnell, Wm: Grocer                                             4 Britonside
Carill, Wm: Grocer                                              25 Treville Street
Chaff, Thos: Grocer                                             55 Old Town Street
Chaff, Thos: Grocer                                             56 Old Town Street
Clarkson, John: Grocer                                          6 Drake Street
Copplestone, Jacob: Grocer                                      46 Old Town Street
Courtis, Robert: Grocer                                         12 Cornwall Street
Eliott, Robert: Grocer                                          2 Barbican
Granger, John: Grocer                                           6 Tin Street
Hinton, John: Grocer                                            9 Old Town Street
Hookins, Robert: Grocer                                         22 Treville Street
Hyne, Henry: Grocer                                             17 Treville Street
Johnson, Robert: Grocer                                         South Side Street
Kelly, Nicholas: Grocer                                         3 East Street
Miles, Thomas: Grocer                                           18 Pike Street
Plimsaul, J: Grocer                                             20 Old Town Street
Plimsaul, T: Grocer                                             20 Old Town Street
Saull, William: Grocer                                          Old Town Street
Saunders, John: Grocer                                          48 South Side Street
Shellabeer, Joseph: Grocer                                      13 Cornwall Street
Shepheard, Wm: Grocer                                           10 Whimple Street
Shepherd, Chas: Grocer                                          31 Lower Broad Street
Shepherd, Thomas: Grocer                                        9 Frankfort Place
Skardon, Andrew: Grocer                                         Britonside
Snow, Robert: Grocer                                            2 East Street
Steer, William: Grocer                                          43 Market Street
Stettaford, James: Grocer                                       1 Whimple Street
Treeby, Samuel: Grocer                                          Higher Street
Tucker, William: Grocer                                         13 Exeter Street
Underhill, Richard: Grocer                                      54 Market Street
Wills, George: Grocer                                           14 Old Town Street
Wyatt, Francis: Grocer                                          How's Lane
Wyatt, Francis: Grocer                                          36 Market Street
Allen, Edw: Gunpowder Dealer                                    18 Jubilee Street
Boolds, Andrew: Haberdasher                                     15 Higher Broad Street
Douglass, Ann: Haberdasher                                      7 Cornwall Street
Douglass, Fanny: Haberdasher                                    7 Cornwall Street
Douglass, Harriet: Haberdasher                                  7 Cornwall Street
Petherbridge, Eliz: Haberdasher                                 26 Old Town Street
Thomas, John: Haberdasher                                       82 Whimple Street
Burnell: Hat Dealer                                             27 Lower Broad Street
Skinner: Hat Dealer                                             27 Lower Broad Street
Beckford, Samuel: Hat Manufacturer                              21 Old Town Street
Hill, William: Hat Manufacturer                                 8 Whimple Street
Nugent, Luke: Hat Manufacturer                                  22 Lower Broad Street
Terrell, William: Hat Manufacturer                              23 Market Street
Thomas, Wm Cook: Hat Manufacturer                               11 Lower Broad Street
Voisey, Robert: Hat Manufacturer                                11 Whimple Street
Willoughby, Benj: Hat Manufacturer                              79 Whimple Street
Beckford, Saml: Hosier                                          21 Old Town Street
Norrington, Geo F: Hosier                                       80 Whimple Street
Dicker, William: Iron Founder                                   Charlotte's Row
Mare, John: Iron Founder                                        2 George Street
Mare, Thomas: Iron Founder                                      2 George Street
Mare, William: Iron Founder                                     2 George Street
Beer, John: Iron Monger                                         36 Old Town Street
Bodiner, Erastus: Iron Monger                                   Foxhole Quay
Cater, Thos: Iron Monger                                        16 Higher Broad Street
Frost, Robert: Iron Monger                                      1 East Street
Harris, Samuel: Iron Monger                                     28 Market Street
Harris, Wm: Iron Monger                                         1 Exeter Street
Heathman, Wm: Iron Monger                                       4 Whimple Street
Hele, Jno: Iron Monger                                          84 Whimple Street
Rowse, Christ: Iron Monger                                      3 Whimple Street
West, John: Iron Monger                                         12 Lower Broad Street
Rattenbury: Iron & Tin Plate Dealer                             Guy's Quay
Wright: Iron & Tin Plate Dealer                                 Guy's Quay
Bastow, Thos: Jeweller                                          5 Finewell Street
Parsons, John: Jeweller                                         Frankfort Street
Sanford, Fred: Jeweller                                         14 Frankfort Place
Adams, John: Joiner & Carpenter                                 Richmond Hill
Edgland, John: Joiner & Carpenter                               Ebenezer Place
Evens, Richard: Joiner & Carpenter                              Britonside
Jarvis, Richard: Joiner & Carpenter                             10 Lower Broad Street
Rich, Nicholas: Joiner & Carpenter                              Colmore's Lane
Symons, John: Joiner & Carpenter                                4 Tin Street
Glanville, Eliz: Lace & Baby Linen Warehouse                    76 Whimple Street
Browne, E: Lace Maker                                           7 Higher Broad Street
Harvie, Abraham: Leather Seller                                 12 Treville Street
Bishop, Robt: Linen & Woolen Draper                             26 Higher Broad Street
Chown, Elizabeth: Linen & Woolen Draper                         83 Whimple Street
Curgenven, Wm: Linen & Woolen Draper                            83 Whimple Street
Derry, David: Linen & Woolen Draper                             28 Old Town Street
Evens: Linen & Woolen Draper                                    4 Higher Broad Street
Harvey, Thos: Linen & Woolen Draper                             8 Old Town Street
Hern, Wm: Linen & Woolen Draper                                 60 Market Street
Hicks: Linen & Woolen Draper                                    4 Higher Broad Street
Joseph, Nathan: Linen & Woolen Draper                           9 Higher Broad Street
Pick, Edwin: Linen & Woolen Draper                              7 Whimple Street
Plimaoll, Joseph: Linen & Woolen Draper                         27 Old Town Street
Revell, Richard: Linen & Woolen Draper                          16 East Street
Saul, James: Linen & Woolen Draper                              1 Higher Broad Street
Smart, Rd: Linen & Woolen Draper                                25 Higher Broad Street
Smith, Mary: Linen & Woolen Draper                              44 Old Town Street
Brittan: Maltster                                               Broad Hoe Lane
Pitts, William: Maltster                                        Seven Star Lane
Rogers, Caleb: Maltster                                         Lower Broad Street
Scott: Maltster                                                 Broad Hoe Lane
Bird, E: Marine Store Dealer                                    Treville Street
Davis, Christopher: Marine Store Dealer                         South Side Street
Galsworthy, John: Marine Store Dealer                           10 Dock Wall
Macdonald, Donald: Marine Store Dealer                          South Side Street
Bloye, John: Mason & Hellier                                    Lower Street
Dwelley, William: Mason & Hellier                               Holy Cross Lane
Phillips, William: Mason & Hellier                              Little Church Lane
Bayly, George: Merchant                                         Barbican
Brodrick, James: Merchant                                       Coxside
Chanter, Perrin: Merchant                                       Woolster Street
Collier, John: Merchant                                         55 South Side Street
Fox: Merchant                                                   Barbican
Hawker: Merchant                                                Britonside
Ridley: Merchant                                                Foxhole Quay
Schow, Peter J: Merchant                                        Foxhole Quay
Symons: Merchant                                                Britonside
Treffry, Joseph: Merchant                                       21 Tin Street
Ashweek: Milliner                                               1 Whimple Street
Carter: Milliner                                                1 Whimple Street
Cross, Eliz: Milliner                                           14 Frankfort Place
Jones, Ann: Milliner                                            15 Cornwall Street
Richardson, A: Milliner                                         6 Frankfort Place
Rowe, E: Milliner                                               9 Frankfort Street
Rowe, M: Milliner                                               9 Frankfort Street
Newspaper (Devonshire Freeholder)                               14 Whimple Street
Newspaper (Plymouth & Dock Weekly Journal)                      57 Market Street
Pontey, John: Nurseryman                                        17 Cornwall Street
Harris, Jas: Oil & Colourman                                    4 Parade
Alger, Thos: Painter & Glazier                                  9 Cornwall Street
Ash, Saml: Painter & Glazier                                    Little Church Lane
Baynard, Wm: Painter & Glazier                                  11 Frankfort Place
Bulley, Wm: Painter & Glazier                                   Jubilee Street
Essery, Anthy: Painter & Glazier                                6 Frankfort Place
Harris, John: Painter & Glazier                                 4 Parade
Hooper, George: Painter & Glazier                               Gascoyne Street
Rowland, George: Painter & Glazier                              25 South Side Street
Winsford, J W: Painter & Glazier                                16 Frankfort Street
Yalland, John: Painter & Glazier                                Higher Street
Rowse, Chris: Patten Maker                                      3 Whimple Street
Sarah, John: Patten Maker                                       9 Exeter Street
Winter, John: Patten Maker                                      34 Market Street
Bodiner, Steph: Pawnbroker                                      14 Higher Broad Street
Drewitt, Stephen: Pawnbroker                                    South Side Street
Hall, Rd: Pawnbroker                                            46 Market Street
Hyman, Samuel: Pawnbroker                                       Barbican
Levy, Abraham: Pawnbroker                                       41 South Side Street
Natham, Jacob: Pawnbroker                                       3 Treville Street
Palmer, Wm: Pawnbroker                                          6 Old Town Street
Richards, Susannah: Pawnbroker                                  10 Exeter Street
Shepheard, Joseph Cole: Pawnbroker                              2 Britonside
Veale, Jacob: Pawnbroker                                        1 White Cross Street
Willmot, John: Pawnbroker                                       2 Pike Street
Macoun, Robt: Perfumer                                          75 George Street
Saunders, Thomas: Perfumer                                      15 Frankfort Place
Bellamy, George: Physician                                      George Street
Bookworthy, Joseph: Physician                                   Frankfort Place
Cutter, John: Physician                                         George Street
Magrath, G: Physician                                           Union Street
Remmett, Robt: Physician                                        Eastwell Street
Stewart, Thos: Physician                                        3 Pike Street
Yonge, James: Physician                                         6 George Street
Saunders, Edmund: Pitch & Tar Maker                             Coxside
Beer: Plumber                                                   Lower Broad Street
Harris, Samuel: Plumber                                         28 Market Street
Hearle, James: Plumber                                          23 Tin Street
Isaac: Plumber                                                  Lower Broad Street
Toms, Reuben: Plumber                                           5 Lower Broad Street
Wells, Joseph: Plumber                                          21 Lower Broad Street
Rivers, Miss: Post Mistress                                     Lower Broad Street
Bond, Robt: Printer (Letter Press)                              14 Whimple Street
Creagh, H C: Printer (Letter Press)                             74 Whimple Street
Glanvill, Geo: Printer (Letter Press)                           76 Whimple Street
Haviland, Wm: Printer (Letter Press)                            2 Frankfort Place
May, Daniel: Printer (Letter Press)                             2 Lower Broad Street
Nettleton, Edw: Printer (Letter Press)                          57 Market Street
Rowe, J B: Printer (Letter Press)                               7 Whimple Street
Rowe, S: Printer (Letter Press)                                 7 Whimple Street
Williams, John: Printer (Letter Press)                          1 Old Town Street
Netherwood, Mrs: Proprietor, Ship - Dove
Clark: Proprietor, Ships - Nelson, Dimond, Jubilee
Row: Proprietor, Ships - Nelson, Dimond, Jubilee
Collier, John: Provision Importer                               New Street
Collier, Wm: Provision Importer                                 New Street
Popplestone, Wm: Provision Importer                             Parade
Whitfield, A G: Public Notary                                   2 Whimple Street
Bird, Eliza: Rag Dealer                                         16 Treville Street
Edwards, John: Rope Maker                                       6 Treville Street
Gill, John: Rope Maker                                          Barbican
Nicholls, Ambrose: Rope Maker                                   Teat's Hill
Peake: Rope Maker                                               King Street
Rodd, John: Rope Maker                                          Mill Prison Lane
Wyatt, John: Rope Maker                                         Barbican
Furneaux, Thos: Saddler                                         30 Old Town Street
Gray, Adam: Saddler                                             13 Higher Broad Street
Moysey, Thos: Saddler                                           17 Old Town Street
Moysey, Ths: Saddler                                            2 Higher Broad Street
Phillips, George Edward: Saddler                                4 Lower Broad Street
Shepheard, Philip: Saddler                                      50 Old Town Street
Walke, Thos: Saddler                                            28 Lower Broad Street
Hammett: Sail Cloth Manufacturer                                Old Town Street
Prance: Sail Cloth Manufacturer                                 Old Town Street
Welsford, Peter: Sail Cloth Manufacturer                        Westwell Street
Davies, Christopher: Sail Maker                                 South Side Street
Gambell, John: Sail Maker                                       Parade
Heale, John: Sail Maker                                         South Side Street
Mckeever, Henry: Sail Maker                                     South Side Street
Northmore, George: Sail Maker                                   Catdown
Saunders, Edward: Sail Maker                                    Catdown
Smith, John: Sail Maker                                         South Side Street
Scott, Edward: Salt Refiner                                     Britonside
Codd, Saml: Serge Maker                                         16 Old Town Street
Kerswill, Wm: Ship Builder                                      Coxside
Moore, Joseph: Ship Builder                                     Friery Street
Odgers, Richard: Ship Builder                                   Teat's Hill
Shilston, John: Ship Builder                                    China House Yard
Bayley, T S: Ship Chandler                                      8 Barbican Quay
Bodner, Wm: Ship Chandler                                       Foxhole Quay
Cole, Wm: Ship Chandler                                         40 Market Street
Johnson, Robert: Ship Chandler                                  South Side Street
Kerswell, Wm Smith: Ship Chandler                               12 Barbican
Bayly, George: Ship Owner                                       Barbican
Broderick, James: Ship Owner                                    Coxside
Bulsteel, John: Ship Owner                                      Catdown
Chanter: Ship Owner                                             Woolster Street
Collier, John: Ship Owner                                       South Side Street
Cummings, Chas: Ship Owner                                      Hewer's Row
Cummings, Richd: Ship Owner                                     How's Lane
Dickins: Ship Owner                                             Parade
Hawker: Ship Owner                                              Britonside
Hodge, Henry C: Ship Owner                                      49 South Side Street
Hooper, John: Ship Owner                                        56 South Side Street
Kerswill, Wm: Ship Owner                                        Coxside
Perrin: Ship Owner                                              Woolster Street
Ridley: Ship Owner                                              Foxhole Quay
Soper, Joseph: Ship Owner                                       Woolster Street
Stevens, John: Ship Owner                                       Parade
Teed, Henry C: Ship Owner                                       Smart's Quay
Warwick: Ship Owner                                             Parade
Dunsford, William: Silversmith                                  56 Market Street
Lamport, Henry: Silversmith                                     Whimple Street
Rowe, W: Silversmith & Jeweller                                 3 Whimple Street
Gill, Thomas: Soap Boiler                                       Mill Bay
Eveleigh, Ths: Spirits Dealer                                   Pike Street
Howells, Wm: Spirits Dealer                                     4 Pike Street
Welsford, W A: Stamp Distributor                                11 George Street
Henwood, John: Statuary                                         Britonside
Perkins, Wm: Statuary                                           Exeter Street
Quick, Wm: Statuary                                             Frankfort Street
Shepheard, John: Statuary                                       25 Tin Street
Ashweek, Harriet: Straw Hat Manufacturer                        6 Cornwall Street
Ashweek, Sarah: Straw Hat Manufacturer                          6 Cornwall Street
Baldy, Wm Patey: Surgeon                                        13 Higher Broad Street
Banks, Anthy Collings: Surgeon                                  5 Drake Street
Bowden, Steph: Surgeon                                          6 French Lane
Churchill, John: Surgeon                                        29 Higher Broad Street
Fortesque, Robt: Surgeon                                        4 George's Terrace
Freeman, Richd: Surgeon                                         10 Little Church Lane
Fuge, Jn Hele: Surgeon                                          7 George's Terrace
Fuge, Saml: Surgeon                                             22 Frankfort Street
Luscombe, John: Surgeon                                         1 George Street
Moore, Edwd: Surgeon                                            4 Lower Broad Street
Richardson, Thos: Surgeon                                       Woolster Street
Seccombe, Nathl: Surgeon                                        4 Gascoyne Place
Taylor, Charles: Surgeon                                        Little Hall Lane
Tracey, Wm Moore: Surgeon                                       3 Gascoyne Place
Tripe, Thos: Surgeon                                            Woolster Street
Williams, Thos Amphlett: Surgeon                                Parade
Wills, Robt Thos: Surgeon                                       Frankfort Place
Symons, John: Surveyor                                          43 St Andrew's Street
Oldrey, Edward: Surveyor (House & Land)                         Norley Place
Elliott, S: Surveyor (Land)                                     Orchard Place
Taperell, John: Surveyor (Land)                                 22 Old Town Street
Ball, T J: Tailor & Mercer                                      11 Higher Broad Street
Bennett, Solomon: Tailor & Mercer                               10 Frankfort Street
Burnell: Tailor & Mercer                                        27 Lower Broad Street
Dickie: Tailor & Mercer                                         77 Whimple Street
Gordon: Tailor & Mercer                                         20 Market Street
Hall, Richd: Tailor & Mercer                                    84 Whimple Street
Husband, Robt: Tailor & Mercer                                  15 Whimple Street
Jullyan, Wm: Tailor & Mercer                                    32 Market Street
Lucock, John: Tailor & Mercer                                   20 South Side Street
Mann, Wm: Tailor & Mercer                                       5 Drake Street
Millman, Wm: Tailor & Mercer                                    5 Barbican
Peagram, Wm: Tailor & Mercer                                    5 Whimple Street
Pearse: Tailor & Mercer                                         20 Market Street
Pearse, Wm: Tailor & Mercer                                     2 Cornwall Street
Pike, Richard: Tailor & Mercer                                  Pike Street
Scorey: Tailor & Mercer                                         77 Whimple Street
Skinner: Tailor & Mercer                                        27 Lower Broad Street
Bennicke, Rachael: Tallow Chandler                              20 Treville Street
Haddock, John: Tallow Chandler                                  13 Old Town Street
Rowse, Samuel: Tallow Chandler                                  Chapel Lane
Whipple, Charlotte: Tallow Chandler                             10 Cornwall Street
Branscombe, Wm: Tanner                                          Frankfort Street
Dove, Wm Henry: Tanner                                          Mill Street
Martin, Richard: Tanner                                         Portland Place
Tanner, J N: Tanner                                             Old Town Street
Taylor, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Admiral Mcbride)                        Barbican
Cowles, W: Tavern/Inn (Alexander & Roxana)                      5 Higher Street
Worrall, John: Tavern/Inn (Anchor & Hope)                       New Street
Webber, Willm: Tavern/Inn (Barbican House)                      Barbican
Jeffery, J: Tavern/Inn (Bedford Inn)                            Old Town Street
Julyan, Saml: Tavern/Inn (Black Bull)                           Britonside
Pardew, John: Tavern/Inn (Blue Anchor)                          37 Treville Street
Hore, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Boot)                                     Frankfort Place
Cox, Chs: Tavern/Inn (Bowling Green)                            Union Street
Bennett, P: Tavern/Inn (Breakwater)                             Catdown
Bickham, John: Tavern/Inn (Brittannia)                          35 Market Street
Bunter, Ed: Tavern/Inn (Burton Boys)                            Exeter Street
Elliott, E: Tavern/Inn (Butcher's Arms)                         East Street
Westlake, Robt: Tavern/Inn (Carpenter's Arms)                   Nut Street
Thompson, Rasmus: Tavern/Inn (Castle)                           Castle Street
Webber, Samuel: Tavern/Inn (Coach & Horses)                     Frankfort Street
Beckford, J: Tavern/Inn (Coal Exchange)                         Parade
Hannaford, John: Tavern/Inn (Commercial)                        Old Town Street
West, Isaac: Tavern/Inn (Cooper's Arms)                         Lower Pomery, Conduit Street
Neighbour, John: Tavern/Inn (Cornish Inn)                       59 Old Town Street
Behenna, E H: Tavern/Inn (Cross Oars)                           Parade
Sinclair, E Thomson: Tavern/Inn (Crown & Anchor)                Barbican
Gambell, J: Tavern/Inn (Custom House)                           Parade
Mitchell, John: Tavern/Inn (Dartmouth Inn)                      Treville Street
Bateman, M: Tavern/Inn (Dolphin)                                Old Town Street
Dyer, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Dolphin)                                  Barbican
Bickell, John: Tavern/Inn (Duke Of Wellington)                  0 Lambhay Hill
Hursk, P: Tavern/Inn (Duke Of York)                             Finewell Street
Kellond, John: Tavern/Inn (East & West Country House)           New Street
Ham, Thomas: Tavern/Inn (Elephant & Castle)                     6 Bull Hill
Markham, R: Tavern/Inn (Exeter Inn)                             Exeter Street
Kimber, John: Tavern/Inn (Fishing Smack)                        South Side Street
Teppett, W: Tavern/Inn (Fortune Of War)                         Mill Bay
Casey, Saml: Tavern/Inn (Fountain)                              Castle Street
Cross, Joseph: Tavern/Inn (Fountain)                            Mill Bay
Bate, John: Tavern/Inn (Four Castles)                           10 Old Town Street
Netherton, John: Tavern/Inn (Fox & Goose)                       Whitecross Street
Reed, William: Tavern/Inn (Foxhole Brewery)                     Sutton's Wharf
Cleave, W: Tavern/Inn (George)                                  17 Old Town Street
Baggs, Wm: Tavern/Inn (George & Dragon)                         3 Exeter Street
Murch, Joseph: Tavern/Inn (Globe)                               Frankfort Place
Stevens, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Globe)                                 45 Market Street
Cowen, John: Tavern/Inn (Golden Lion)                           Colmore's Lane
Wherry, J: Tavern/Inn (Golden Lion)                             Frankfort Place
Jallard, William: Tavern/Inn (Green Dragon)                     Richmond Street
Western, W: Tavern/Inn (Half Moon)                              Old Town Street
Rowse, Susannah: Tavern/Inn (Hood's Defence)                    Castle Dyke Lane
Congdon, Samuel: Tavern/Inn (Jolly Young Waterman)              Castle Street
Cheese, Jas: Tavern/Inn (Jubilee)                               1 Jubilee Street
Neals, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Jubilee)                                 Frankfort Place
Morris, J: Tavern/Inn (King's Arms)                             Britonside
Full, S: Tavern/Inn (King's Head)                               Colmore Lane
Isaac, T: Tavern/Inn (King's Head)                              Lower Broad Street
Harwood, Chas: Tavern/Inn (London Inn)                          Tin Street
Bridgman, J: Tavern/Inn (Lope's Arms)                           Basket Street
Hammett, William: Tavern/Inn (Lord Exmouth)                     Drake Street
Morris, T: Tavern/Inn (Lord Nelson)                             Millbay Green
Stevens, John: Tavern/Inn (Maritime)                            Parade
Walton, Jonas: Tavern/Inn (Masonic Inn)                         Higher Broad Street
Rogers, R: Tavern/Inn (Modbury Inn)                             Friary Green
Wingett, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Morley Inn)                            Little Market Street
Driscoll, J: Tavern/Inn (Navy)                                  Barbican
Templeman, John: Tavern/Inn (Nelson's Victory)                  Storehouse Lane
Jenkins, Philip: Tavern/Inn (New Inn)                           7 Cat Street
Downing, John: Tavern/Inn (New London Inn)                      Lower Broad Street
Mackay, Mary: Tavern/Inn (New Market Inn)                       15 Cornwall Street
Menheir, Wm: Tavern/Inn (New Town Inn)                          York Buildings
Short, T: Tavern/Inn (New Tree)                                 Frankfort Place
Counter, Richd: Tavern/Inn (Noah's Ark)                         Tin Street
Cuddeford, John: Tavern/Inn (Noah's Ark)                        Old Town Without
Andrews, My: Tavern/Inn (North Country Pink)                    Barbican
Willcocks, R: Tavern/Inn (Pack Horse)                           Higher Broad Street
Rowden, William: Tavern/Inn (Pike Street Inn)                   10 Pike Street
Hardy, Jas: Tavern/Inn (Plough)                                 East Street
Glass, J: Tavern/Inn (Plymouth Arms)                            South Side Street
Maddock, Robt: Tavern/Inn (Post Office)                         47 Old Town Street
Foot, Eliza: Tavern/Inn (Potter's Arms)                         Coxside
Call, B: Tavern/Inn (Prince George)                             Foxhole Street
Plymen, Jno: Tavern/Inn (Prince Of Wales)                       Barrack Street
Elford, P: Tavern/Inn (Prince Of Waterloo)                      38 New Street
Whitford, G: Tavern/Inn (Prince Regent)                         5 Ker Street
Mansell, F: Tavern/Inn (Prospect Inn)                           Prospect Row
Millman, James: Tavern/Inn (Queen's Head)                       Parade
Haddy, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Recruiting Serjeant)                     Colmore Lane
Manning, J: Tavern/Inn (Red Cow)                                Frankfort Place
Ratcliffe, Alex: Tavern/Inn (Regent)                            Exeter Street
Crimp, John: Tavern/Inn (Richmond Inn)                          Richmond Hill
Davey, J: Tavern/Inn (Ring Of Bells)                            Woolster Street
Paramore, Geo: Tavern/Inn (Ring Of Bells)                       25 Old Town Street
Elford, Rd: Tavern/Inn (Rising Sun)                             Castle Street
Hoppins, Rd: Tavern/Inn (Robin Hood)                            New Street
King, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Rose & Crown)                             Old Town Street
Whiddon, John: Tavern/Inn (Royal)                               George Street
Stowe, Joseph: Tavern/Inn (Royal Oak)                           43 South Side Street
Parsons, J: Tavern/Inn (Seventeen Stars)                        Castle Street
Crute, Samuel: Tavern/Inn (Shakspeare's Head)                   7 Basket Street
Oram, Richard: Tavern/Inn (Shipwright's Arms)                   14 Lower Street
Anderson, Peter: Tavern/Inn (Strap & Block)                     Castle Street
Rambridge, Ann: Tavern/Inn (Strap & Block)                      Castle Street
Buckingham, Danl: Tavern/Inn (Three Crowns)                     Parade
Williams, Sarah: Tavern/Inn (Turk's Head)                       St Andrews Street
Yeo, P: Tavern/Inn (White Hart)                                 Old Town Street
Davie, Silas: Tavern/Inn (White Lion)                           90 Old Town Without
Howe, M: Tavern/Inn (White Swan)                                St Andrews Street
Page, Rd: Tavern/Inn (York Inn)                                 30 Treville Street
Adams, Thos Hayward: Tea Dealer                                 6 Whimple Street
Worsley, H Mrs: Teacher (Dancing)                               9 Nut Street
Bowden, Jno: Teacher (Music)                                    8 Frankfort Place
Rowe, Ths: Teacher (Music)                                      9 Frankfort Street
White, Saml: Teacher (Music)                                    Tavistock Street
Bayley, Richard: Timber Merchant                                Coxside
Collier: Timber Merchant                                        55 South Side Street
Ham, David: Timber Merchant                                     Coxside
Hingston, Joseph: Timber Merchant                               26 Lower Street
Pengilly, John: Timber Merchant                                 Newtown
Schow, Peter J: Timber Merchant                                 Foxhole Quay
Turner, Thomas: Timber Merchant                                 Tin Street
Chevel, Thomas: Tin Plate Worker                                21 Treville Street
Cole, William: Tin Plate Worker                                 40 Market Street
Harris, Samuel: Tin Plate Worker                                28 Market Street
Jones, Jonathan: Tin Plate Worker                               Treville Street
Randall, John: Tin Plate Worker                                 6 Old Town Street
Toms, Reuben: Tin Plate Worker                                  5 Lower Broad Street
Woolland, John: Tin Plate Worker                                7 Frankfort Place
Plimsaul, F: Tobacconist                                        20 Old Town Street
Plimsaul, J: Tobacconist                                        20 Old Town Street
Whitfield, A G: Tobacconist                                     2 Whimple Street
Francis, Wm: Umbrella Maker                                     21 Higher Broad Street
Frost, Wm: Umbrella Maker                                       16 Foxhole Street
Hearder, John: Umbrella Maker                                   10 Higher Broad Street
Smith, John: Upholsterer                                        5 Frankfort Street
Garland, Rd: Watch & Clock Maker                                21 Market Street
Gendle, Thos: Watch & Clock Maker                               19 Lower Broad Street
Godfrey, Thos Dove: Watch & Clock Maker                         16 Frankfort Place
Godfrey, Wm: Watch & Clock Maker                                59 Market Street
Halse, John: Watch & Clock Maker                                55 Old Town Street
Lamport, Henry: Watch & Clock Maker                             Whimple Street
Macey, Robt: Watch & Clock Maker                                South Side Street
Spiller, Henry: Watch & Clock Maker                             Stonehouse Row
Stephens, Thos: Watch & Clock Maker                             23 Treville Street
Wyatt, Robt: Watch & Clock Maker                                27 Treville Street
Burt, John: Wheelwright                                         1 Old Park Street
Pawley, Roger Hayman: Wheelwright                               Exeter Street
Gills, Thos: Whitesmith                                         Frankfort Street
Mare, T J: Whitesmith                                           George Street
Mare, W: Whitesmith                                             George Street
Wills, Wm: Whitesmith                                           14 St Andrews Street
Collier: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                 32 Old Town Street
Collier: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                 55 South Side Street
Dunsford: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                32 Old Town Street
Dunsford: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                55 South Side Street
Fillis, Rd: Wine & Spirit Merchant                              Foxhole Street
Hawker, Wm Hy: Wine & Spirit Merchant                           Britonside
Nicholson, Rd: Wine & Spirit Merchant                           30 Higher Broad Street
Sanders, Joseph: Wine & Spirit Merchant                         17 Whimple Street
Watton, John: Wine & Spirit Merchant                            7 Old Town Street
Whitfield, A G: Wine & Spirit Merchant                          2 Whimple Street
Winter, John: Wire Worker                                       34 Market Street
Foster, Jn: Woolcomber                                          7 Treville Street
Sloman, Ts: Woolcomber                                          18 Treville Street
Gill, Thomas: Worsted Dealer                                    6 Britonside
Sloman, Thos: Worsted Dealer                                    Treville Street

Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999