Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for 1609-1619

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

DEVON NAMES - PCC ADMINISTRATIONS 1609-1619

Prerogative Court of Canterbury. Letters of Administration 1609-1619

Index Library, British Record Society Vol 83

Extracted by Jean E. Harris

 

Surname Forename Place Admin. Granted to Relationship Sworn Before Date Additional Notes
ABRAHAM Robt. Abbotskerswell Dorothy ABRAHAM relict 1613 94  
ACREMAN Henry Hawkchurch Joan ACREMAN relict 1614 173  
ADAMS John Walburgh (Wolborough) Sybil YEBBACOMBE mother 1618 203  
ADDIS James Barton, Marychurch Jane ADDIS relict 1609 184  
ADRIAN Otho Baynton (Paignton) died overseas Thomas MARTEN kin 1609 144  
AGLAND Edward Holcombe Rogus Joan KERSLAKE als SACHEL & Mary SACHEL nieces ex. sister 1618 165  
ALLAM William Plymouth Geo. ATKINSON kin 1610 192  
ALWARD Henry Stokeinteignhead John ALWARD brother 1614 153  
ALWARD Robt. Coffinswell died overseas Prudence ALWARD relict 1616 75  
ALWORTH John Plymouth Joan ALWORTH relict 1616 90  
ANTHONY John Dartmouth Thomas SPURWAY husband of Lucy SPURWAY 1618 208 Lucy S. maternal aunt of Susan, Thos, Eliz, Chesson & Lucy ANTHONY chldn during their minority
ASHELEY John Dartmouth Dorothy ASHELEY relict 1612 61  
ASKOTT Geo. Langtree Leticia ASKOTT relict 1612 65 revoked (Will/ Sentence [as ARSCOTT] 1613 54 Capell)
ASHTON John Plymouth Alice ASHTON relict 1612 74  
BACON Henry Dartmouth Mary BACON relict 1619 45  
BAKER John St George, Exeter Henry BAKER son 1615 16  
BAKER John Middle Rocombe, Combeteignhead Charity BAKER relict 1609 184  
BATTISHILL Gregory Exeter John BATTISHILL brother 1616 50  
BEERE Richard Bovey Tracey Elizabeth BEERE sister 1618 163  
BELLFIELD Richard Goodrington (Paignton) Isabel BELLFIELD relict 1610 187  
BENNETT Philip Northam Philipa BENNETT relict 1616 66  
BERRY John Tiverton Elizabeth BERRY relict 1615 25  
BICKFORD Richard Stokeinteignhead Joan BICKFORD relict 1610 196  
BICKFORD Samuel Stokeinteignhead Rose BICKFORD relict 1612 74  
BICKLES John clk Honiton Anne BICKLES relict 1617 139  
BLACKALLER John Darlington Cecily BLACKALLER relict 1609 164  
BODYE Richard Exeter Simon BODYE son 1611 9  
BODYE Richard Exeter Robert HUTCHINS kin 1612 67 during minorityJoan BOYDE daughter vice Simon BOYDE decd
BONNYFANT Peter Northam Richard BONNYFANT brother 1616 66  
BOURCHIER or BOWRCHR Lady Frances Sutton at Hone, Kent John PEARS, gent. of Warkleigh, Devon   1613 91  
BOURMAN or BOWRMAN Henry Hemyock Agnes BOWRMAN   1612 50  
BOWEY John Dartmouth Wm GRIFFITH, mariner (of) same oarish   1612 73  
BOVET Mary Stockland John BOVET junr brother 1612 54  
BREAME William Plymouth to Joan BREAME relict 1612 74  
BRELEY als WIDLAKE William Exeter Elinor BRELEY als WIDLAKE relict 1611 2  
BRIDGMAN Jasper senr Exeter Thomas BRIDGMAN son 1618 160  
BRIMSON William Plymstock John BRIMSON (in forma pauperis) son 1619 18 adm. d.b.n. (BRIMICOMB) Jan 1622 p 158
BROWNE John Stokeinteignhead Mary BROWNE relict 1610 197  
BRUTON als BRETON Elizabeth, widow Exeter William PETER and James EVERLEIGH, gent husband of daughter 1611 15 during minority Wm BRUTON pending their suit v. Wm RIDER, brother (Will 1611 26 Wood)
BRUTON John Allington Dorothy BRUTON relict 1611 38  
BUCKENHAM Joan Twitchen William LOOSEMOORE, yeoman, same parish   1611 19 during minority John & Rose LOOSEMORE nephew & niece, ex sister
BULWORTHIE Thomasine, widow Charles Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM wife of John B., Anne HUXTABLE wife of Richard H., Joan BURGE wife of Henry B. and Faith LONGE wife of Thomas L   1618 202 during minority of Joan, Christina and Eleanor BULWORTHIE daughters
CANNE (in cal. as CAME) Thomas Chivelstone John CANNE son 1617 105  
CARLE John St Mary Church Robt. CARLE kin 1610 196  
CARNE Henry Plymstock Elizabeth CARNE relict 1616 67  
CARNE Joan Withycombe William POWNDE next of kin 1612 83 pending his suit v. Francis WINDENMAN, ex.(by decree)
CAREW Sir Peter kt Hellinge, Devon (?Upton Hellions) Sir Alan APPESLEY kt St Giles in Fields, Middx   1611 17 during minority Peter CAREW grandson by daughter vice Lady Andrea CAREW relict and admtrx decd (Prev Grant Aug 1581 p 17)
CARPENTER see RAWLINGE              
CHALLONS Henry (East) Stonehouse Anne CHALLONS relict 1613 103  
CHAPPELL William Bideford John CHAPPELL brother 1612 64 Julian CHAPPELL relict renounced (by decree)
CHEESE Henry Kenton Richard CHEESE brother 1609 172  
CHICKE Nicholas St Sidwell, Exeter Beatrice CHICKE relict 1617 110  
CHURCHWARD or CHURCHYARD Andrew Stoke Gabriel Mary CHURCHWARD or CHURCHYARD relict 1609 176 introduced & renounced (WILL 1610 38 Wingfield)
CLAWE William Northam Wilmot CLAWE relict 1616 66  
CLEAKE John Bovey Tracey Edward CLEAKE father 1618 166  
COLE John Collumpton John COLE son 1612 77  
COLEMAN Edward Abbotsham Sybil COLEMAN relict 1616 65  
COLEMAN Nicholas Clayhanger Christian COLEMAN relict 1610 208  
COLEMAN Richard Abbotsham Thomasine COLEMAN relict 1616 68  
COLTON Joan, spin Harberton John COLTON father 1612 50  
CORNISHE Justinian East Portlemouth William CORNISHE brother 1614 163  
COTTELL Richard North Tawton Elizabeth COTTELL relict 1618 170  
COURTEIS George Plymouth Joan COURTEIS relict 1609 171  
COURTNEY Charles esq Molland Anne COURTNEY relict 1612 73  
COURTNEY see UPTON              
COURTNEY James esq Upcott John MOORE esq & Gertrude MOORE als COURTNEY his wife daughter 1617 139  
COWSE Richard Stokeinteignhead Juliana COWSE relict 1613 114  
COXELL William Dartmouth Margaret COXELL relict 1616 64  
CRANCHE Roger Marlborough John BASTARD gent. Garston (West Alvington parish)   1614 168  
CRA(U)NCH Richard Marlborough Alice CRA(U)NCH relict 1611 20  
CROSSE Francis Uffculme John CROSSE brother 1613 118  
CULLYNGE Tobias Cockington Barbara CULLYNGE relict 1612 54  
CUTTIFORD Nicholas St Mary Church Joan CUTTIFORD relict 1617 143  
DALE John Dartmouth Margaret DALE relict 1609 146  
DALKYN William Plymouth Alice DALKYN relict 1609 162  
DARCH Richard Chumleigh Joan DARCH als PONSFORD wife of Robt PONSFORD sister 1611 2  
DART als FLETCHER John Gidleigh Henry DART son 1614 157  
DAVIES Francis. haberdasher Dartmouth Thomas HERADE (?HEARDE) creditor 1610 188  
DAVIES Robert esq Christowe Anne DAVIES relict 1618 158 adm. d.b.n Nov 1637 p 126
DAVYES Roland Plymouth Hester DAVYES relict 1613 128  
DEANE Nicholas Dartmouth Thomas MYLNER clk cousin 1615 36  
DEBLE John Halberton John DEBLE son 1613 104  
DENBOWE Thomas Brixham William DENBOWE brother 1614 145  
DENYS Gabriel Bicton Isolde DENYS relict 1619 26  
DENNYS Lady Margaret, widow Bicton Sir Thomas DENNYS son 1613 108 admintr decd
DIGGONS Thomas Exeter Anastatia DIGGONS relict 1618 172  
DILLON William kt Heaton Punchardon Robert DILLON son 1617 113  
DIXFORD Nicholas Totnes Thomas DIXFORD paternal uncle 1615 23  
DOWLE William Kingswear William HARRIS yeoman, Brixham maternal half brother 1616 61  
DOWNE James Barnstaple Alice DOWNE relict 1614 134  
DOWNE John Dawlish Jane DOWNE als LANE mother 1617 110  
DOWNEHAM Thomas Woodbury Joan DOWNEHAM relict 1617 132  
DOWSE John Plymouth Elizabeth DOWSE relict 1616 67  
DRAKE John Otterton Elizabeth DRAKE relict 1616 71  
DUNSCOMBE see RIDGE              
EARTH Hugh Ipplepen John COPPLESTON & his wife Susan COPPELESTON als EARTH daughter 1609 147  
EASTON Henry Bishops Tawton Joan EASTON relict 1610 184  
ELBRIDGE William Barnstaple James WHITCOMBE creditor 1609 176  
ELLACOTT Robert Exeter Grace ELLACOTT relict 1610 215  
EMMOTT Adams Paignton Joan EMMOTT relict 1613 114  
EVANS Robert Marlborough Joyce EVANS relict 1614 157  
EVERIE John Totnes died overseas Henry EVERIE brother 1614 157  
FARWELL Alexander Bovey Tracey died overseas William FARWELL tailor St Andrew, Holborn, London brother 1614 153  
FITZ Sir John kt Tavistock John LONGFORD esq Axworthie (Hexworthy, Widecombe parish) kin 1611 31 vice Lady Bridget FITZ relict decd (prev Grant Feb 1606 p. 29; adm. d.b.n. Oct 1628 p. 50)
FLUTE Benedict Dartmouth Robert BUMPSTED, gent. Little Walsingham, Norfolk   1614 173  
FORD als UNDERHILL William Stokeinteignhead Alice FORD als UNDERHILL relict 1610 197  
FORTESCUE John esq Spriddlestone (Brixton parish) Honor FORTESCUE relict 1610 191  
FOSTE Robert Dartmouth Alexander SWEETE   1616 75 uncle of Cath., Hester, Sabine, Robert & Alexander FOSTE, chldn, during their minority
FOWLER John died overseas Plymouth Alice FOWLER relict 1613 108  
FRENCHAM Tobias Dartmouth Margaret FRENCHAM relict 1617 116  
FURSEMAN John Dartmouth Joan FURSEMAN relict 1617 144  
GEE Edward, Professor of Trinity Tedburn St Mary Mary GEE relict 1619 3  
GEWEN Christopher Werrington Thomas GEWEN son 1611 2 Joan GEWEN relict renounced
GITTENS John Barnstaple Christopher GITTENS brother 1619 4 during minority John & Henry GITTENS sons (adm d.b.n Feb 1622 p. 164)
GOODRIDGE Nicholas Totnes Walter GOODRIDGE son 1616 50  
GRANNT Nicholas Newton Ferrers Mary GRANNT relict 1618 208  
GRAUNT Alexander Marlborough Christiana GRAUNT relict 1617 135  
GREETE Peter (East) Stonehouse Margaret GREETE relict 1609 150  
GREGORIE als GREGORIO Philbert als Felix Exeter Audrey GREGORIE relict 1612 71  
GRINDALL Robert Dartmouth Margaret GRINDALL relict 1612 66 Will 1613 24 Capell
GYST Richard Bideford Margaret GYST relict 1616 66  
HALLETT Samuel (East) Stonehouse Elizabeth HALLETT relict 1609 175  
HALS George died overseas Plymouth Temoerance HALS sister 1619 24  
HAMMETT John Kingswear Steven HAMMETT father 1609 178  
HAMONT als RICHARDS Frances Kentisbury husband husband 1615 12  
HAMOND als RICHARDS Frances Kentisbury Joan HAMOND mother 1616 98 Prev Grant to Henry RICHARDS husband revoked
HAMONT William Plymouth Christina HAMENT relict 1617 112  
HARRIS als VINCENT Alice Chardstock John HARRIS husband 1610 185  
HARRIS als PETER Lady Frances wife of Christopher HARRIS kt Radford (Plymstock) John PETER esq son of Lady Frances 1617 102  
HARRIS John Thorncombe Edward BRAGG creditor 1610 185  
HARTE William Staverton George HARTE brother 1612 77  
HAVELL Thomas died overseas Plymouth Josh. HAVELL brother 1612 55  
HAWKINS Nicholas died overseas Plymouth Frances NEWTON, wife of John NEWTON sister` 1617 141  
HEATH Margaret, widow Bickleigh Ganaliel STANNINGE esq & Margaret his wife granddaughter 1609 161  
HEATHMAN George Holsworthy Joyce HEATHMAN relict 1618 167  
HICKES Robert St Thomas Apostle, Exeter Benedict HICKES son 1618 163  
HICKS John Dawlish Elizabeth HICKS relict 1615 13  
HILL Bennet died overseas Barnstaple William HILL brother 1612 50  
HILL Robert Plymstock Elizabeth HILL relict 1611 19  
HILL Thomas Woodbury James AGLAND creditor 161- 70 relict Rebecca HILL renounced
HINGSON William esq Tavistock Martha HINGSON relict 1617 147  
HITCHCOCKE Robert Hemyock Elizabeth JARVIS als HITCHCOCKE relict 1613 112  
HITCHCOCKE William Bideford Joan HITCHCOCKE relict 1619 15  
HITCHINS William Plymouth Emline HITCHINS relict 1614 177  
HOBBES Thomas Bampton Joan TRISTRAM als DEYER wife of John TRISTRAM daughter 1613 90  
HOCKMORE Gregory Stokeinteignhead or Buckland Barton William HOCKMORE next of kin 1617 147 vice Alice HOCKMORE decd (prev. Grant Feb 1608 p.108; Admon with Will 1607 34 Huddersfield)
HOCKMORE Philip bach Coffinswell William HOCKMORE next of kin 1617 147 Sentence 1619 53 Parker
HOCKMORE Richard Berry Pomeroy Ame HOCKMORE relict 1611 10  
HOLMAN Richard Totnes William RICHE gent. E(ast) Desart, St Gennys, Cornwall creditor 1613 130  
HONEY Robert Dittisham Pentecost HONEY relict 1612 47  
HOOPER William St Mary Church, Exeter Joan HOOPER relict 1609 175  
HOWELL John Exeter Thomas HOWELL son 1615 38  
HULL Henry esq Exeter Joan HULL relict 1609 173  
HUTCHIN Anthony Northam Joan HUTCHIN relict 1619 4  
HUTCHINSON William Professor of Theology Kenn Dorothy HUTCHINSON relict 1616 84  
HYDON Thomas Plymouth Elizabeth HYDON relict 1609 171  
IRISHE Zacharias Chudleigh Elizabeth LYMEBEARE, wife of Thomas LYMEBEARE daughter 1613 102 Adm d.b.n. to daughter vice Helen IRISHE relict decd (prev. Grant Feb 1601 p. 76)
ISAM George Tormoham Joam ISAM relict 1615 38  
JEANE Thomas Newton Abbot Nichole JEANE relict 1609 149  
JOLLIFFE John Sutcombe Honour JOLLIFFE relict 1618 167  
JOPE Walter, bach died overseas (place not recorded) Joan ANTHONIE als JOPE wife of Adrian ANTHONIE of Plymouth sister 1614 157  
KEL(L)EY Richard bach Exeter Roger KEL(L)EY brother 1611 23  
KIDLIE als POYNTER John Dartmouth Margery KIDLIE als POYNTER relict 1612 53  
KINGE Nicholas Paignton John KINGE & John PRETOR, yeoman, Stoke Gabriel brother 1614 141 during minority Denise KINGE daughter
KNOWLES Joseph Dartmouth died overseas Alice KNOWLES relict 1610 200  
KNYLL Thomas Plymstock Florence KNYLL relict 1610 202  
LANGDON Richard Northam Judith LANGDON relict 1618 176  
LANGE John Haccombe, Combeinteignhead Joan LANGE relict 1613 103  
LANGLEY John Edford (?Ideford) Elizabeth LANGLEY mother 1609 142  
LANS John (East) Stonehouse Elizabeth LANS relict 1619 28  
LAPP Philip Kingsbridge Dorothy LAPP daughter 1610 198 vice Barbara LAPP relict decd (prev Grant June 1607 p. 80)
LAWREY John Plymstock Elizabeth LAWREY relict 1610 198  
LEACH George Exeter Agnes LEACH relict 1609 156  
LEIGHTFOOTE John Teignmouth Anne LEIGHTFOOTE relict 1617 134  
LENDON John Abbotsham Joan LENDON relict 1616 65  
LOCKRAM Thomas Brixham Grace LOCKRAM relict 1610 202  
LOGIS Richard Drewsteignton Harry PERRYMAN kin 1619 15  
LONGE John Axminster John & Bridget LONGE children 1615 23  
LORRYMER Rebecca spin Exeter Elizabeth & Elizabeth LORRYMER mother & sister 1611 20  
LORYMER George Bideford Anne STEVENS als LORYMER sister 1619 4  
LOVELL Nicholas Marlborough Sybil LOVELL relict 1610 193  
LUCAS Peter Axminster Mary LUCAS relict 1611 20  
LUCAS William Crediton Christian LUCAS relict 1610 210  
MACYE als VAVESTER Gabriel Paignton Agnes MACYE als VAVESTER relict 1612 82  
MALLACKE John Axmouth Joan MALLACKE relict 1618 181  
MANNYNE John Kingswear Joan MANNYNE relict 1617 112  
MARTIN William Stokeinteignhead Joan MARTIN relict 1610 196  
MATHEWE John Stockland Roger MATHEWE brother 1616 62  
MAYE William Dartmouth Joan MAYE relict 1610 202  
MAYNARD Ambrose Plymouth Edith MAYNARD relict 1615 38  
MERRIFIELD Richard Kingskerswell Philip MERRIFIELD son 1619 25  
MILLER Richard Northam Anne MILLER relict 1618 207  
MOLFORD Gilbert King's Nymet Susan MOLFORD widow mother 1611 18  
MORCOMBE William Northam Elizabeth MORCOMBE relict 1619 4  
MORGAN Henry Sidbury Catherine MORGAN relict 1610 189  
MORRICE als TOZER William Dartmouth Catherine MORRICE als TOZER relict 1610 202  
MOULTON Philip esq Plympton St Mary John MOULTON son 1611 14  
MYLTON Robert Uffculme Edward MYLTON son 1617 100  
MYTTON William Kenton Susan MYTTON relict 1617 122  
NEWALL John Uplyme John NEWALL son 1615 2 vice Alice NEWALL relict decd (prev Grant Apr 1594 p. 93)
NEWBERRY Eleanor widow Yarcombe Tristram, William & John SMITH & Richard NEWBERRY sons 1609 172  
NEWMAN John junr Dartmouth Richard HOBSON & Elizabetg HOBSON als BREAME his wife creditors 1614 164  
NICHOLLS Phillip clk Rector of Honiton Dorothy GREDICOTT als NICHOLLS sister 1614 141 revoked to relict Joan NICHOLLS
NICHOLLS Phillip clk Rector of Honiton Joan NICHOLLS als BEAMONT relict 1614 161 Adm d.b.n June 1630 p.173
NORRIS William Dartmouth Richard RICHE gent., Blackawton creditor 1615 42  
NUTT Robert Lympstone Elizabeth NUTT relict 1613 99  
OLLIVER John Tavistock Agnes OLLIVER relict 1611 19  
OSBORN John Clyst St George Richard OSBORN brother 1615 12  
PAGE John Dartmouth Richarde PAGE relict 1614 137  
PAITON John Exmouth Joan BOLES mother 1615 16  
PARMYNTER Richard Ilfracombe Peter PARMYNTER brother 1615 23  
PEARCE Marc Northam Matilda PEARCE relict 1616 66  
PEARNE Richard W(est) Teignmouth Thomasine PEARNE relict 1610 196  
PERSY William Membury James PERSY brother 1615 24  
PETER William Whipton (Heavitree) Margaret PETER relict 1612 51  
PETER see HARRIS              
PETHEBRIDGE Robert Kingswear Joan PETHEBRIDGE relict 1619 5  
PITMAN Thomas St Mary Church Agnes PITMAN relict 1612 56  
PLATT Anthony Plymouth Edward GILMAN son of Florence PLATT als GILMAN 1615 41 vice said Florence PLATT als GILMAN decd (prev Grant Nov 1596 p. 184)
POLLERD Henry South Molton Robert POLLERD & Temperance POLLERD als PINCOMBE brother & sister 1612 74 revoked (Will/Sentence 1617 19 Weldon)
POLLARD John Clayhidon Elizabeth POLLARD relict 1611 18  
PORTEN William Elfordcombe (Ilfracombe) Juliana PORTEN relict 1609 146  
PORTIN Lawrence Edginswell, St Mary Church Joan PORTIN relict 1609 180  
POWNDE James Plymouth Denise POWNDE relict 1612 74  
POYNTER see KIDLIE              
PRIDDYS Arthur Plymouth Robert HILL creditor 1618 208  
PROPHETT William Paignton Richard PROPHETT brother 1609 142  
PYKE John Orestone, Plymstock Elizabeth PYKE relict 1616 94  
PYNE Philip St Sidwell, Exeter Elizabeth PYNE relict 1615 2  
PYNNY Tristram Honiton Alice PYNNEY relict 1611 34  
QUICKE John Stockleigh Pomeroy Catherine QUICKE relict 1613 95  
RANDELL John Kenton Elizabeth RANDELL relict 1614 153  
RAWLINGE als CARPENTER John Colyton Faith SPARK als RAWLINGE als CARPENTER & Margaret RAWLINGE als CARPENTER sisters 1613 103  
REEDE Humphrey Plymouth Agnes REEDE relict 1617 144 Adm. d.b.n. Oct 1633 p. 198
REEVE John Brixham Catherine REEVE relict 1613 87  
REEVE Richard Brixham Jane REEVE als CROWTE relict 1612 61  
REYMER John Northam Mary REYMER relict 1618 181  
REYMOND Edmund Dartmouth Emline REYMOND relict 1611 24  
REYNELL Jasper Middle Rocombe, Combeteignhead Emline REYNELL relict 1609 184  
RICE John Pilton Joan RICE relict 1617 134 Adm.d.b.n. June 1688 p. 89
RICHARDS William Dartmouth Grace RICHARDS relict 1610 202  
RICHARDS see HAMMOND              
RICHARDSON Thomas Exeter Elizabeth RICHARDSON relict 1612 57  
RIDGE als DUNSCOMBE Mary Morchard Bishop John RIDGE husband 1619 7  
ROBERTS Owen Plymouth Catherine ROBERTS relict 1618 203  
ROLLE Sir Henry Stevenstone (St Giles in the Wood Lady Anne ROLLE relict 1616 79  
ROWE William Haccombe Eleanor ROWE als CADE relict 1617 134  
SAMPSON Thomas Instow Alice SAMPSON relict 1616 86  
SCARLETT Robert Plymouth Margaret SCARLETT relict 1612 77  
SEARLE Edward Culmstock Ellen SEARLE relict 1615 18  
SEELY(CEALEY) Christopher Stoke(inteignhead) died in prison Anastasia CEALEY relict 1617 107  
SEELY George Stokeinteignhead Winifred SEELY relict 1612 74  
SEYMOUR Sir Edward kt Berry Pomeroy Sir Edward SEYMOUR kt son 1613 118 Lady --- SEYMOUR relict renounced
SHAPTON Thomas Monkton Eleanor SHAPTON relict 1614 137  
SHATHE Nicholas bach died overseas Stokenham Thomas SHATHE brother 1616 76  
SHEERE William Exeter Ciprian SHEERE brother 1616 74  
SHEPHERD Arthur bach Kingston William SHEPHERD brother 1611 38  
SHORTE Henry Totnes Mary SHORTE relict 1617 148  
SLEE Agnes Stoke Gabriel William SLEE son 1614 162  
SMALREDG Edward Dunsford Richard SMALREDG brother 1616 87  
SMITH Agnes widow Uffculme Nicholas & Thomas BLACKMORE brothers 1609 146 during minority John, Thomas & Elizabeth SMITH chldn; revoked 23 Nov 1617
SMITH William Dartmouth Thomas SMITH brother 1617 132  
SNOWE Thomas Exeter Grace SNOWE relict 1609 150  
SPICER Robert Kenton Juliana SPICER relict 1619 24  
SQUIRE Nicholas Dartmouth died overseas Anne SQUIRE relict 1610 198  
STERT(STARTE) John Dartmouth Thomasine STERT(STARE) relict 1609 180  
STOUGHTON John Chagford John MOREY nephew ex sisterr 1618 203  
STOWER Henry Chardstock Marion STOWER relict 1618 189  
STRANGE Robert Northam John STRANGE brother 1618 210  
STREBBLING Richard Bideford Alice STREBBLING relict 1616 68  
SYMONS William Cockington William SYMONS father 1612 57  
TAYLER William Musbury Walter TAYLER son 1616 54  
TEATE Adams Plymstock Thomasine TEATE relict 1615 47  
THOMAS John Northam William THOMAS brother 1612 51  
TYBES(TIBBS) William Topsham Agnes TYBES relict 1615 46  
TYBBES (TIBBS) Agnes widow Topsham Jasper ROWE brother 1617 114  
TIDERLEIGH Robert esq Chardstock Robert TIDERLEIGH son 1610 192 relict renounced
TIRLING Radford Dalwood Thomasine TIRLING relict 1612 83  
TOM William Totnes Margaret TOM relict 1613 87  
TORR Rosa widow Chudleigh William & Benedict TORR sons 1614 177  
TORREN Daniel Stoke Gabriel Christina TORREN relict 1617 144  
TOZER Henry Dittisham Mary MORRICE als TOZER als EARLE & Roger EARLE relict and her husband 1609 181  
TOZER see MORRICE              
TOOKER als WEARE Andrew died Canterbury, Kent South Molton Agnes TOOKER als WEARE relict 1613 102  
TOOKER Valentine Exeter Samel TOOKER son 1618 170  
TRISTRAM John esq Bampton Mary TRISTRAM relict 1617 144  
UNDERHILL see FORD              
UPCOTT Thomas Exeter John BERRYMAN gent (of) Fulford, Devon nephew ex sister 1614 136  
UPTON als COURTNEY William Salcombe Catherine UPTON als COURTNEY relict 1614 152  
VAVESTER see MACYE              
VINCENT Constantine Chardstock William VINCENT nephew ex brother 1614 158  
VINCENT see HARRIS              
WALKER Hugh Bantham, Devon (?Thurlestone) died overseas John KNIGHTSON creditor 1609 180  
WALKER als WALTER Michael Exeter Richard CASKEAS maternal half brother 1609 152  
WALLIS Christopher Dartmouth Joan WALLIS relict 1609 153  
WALSHE Peter Townstal Joan WALSHE relict 1610 182  
WALSHE Thomas Townstal Agnes WALSHE relict 1610 182  
WARE Henry Ottery St Mary Joan WARE relict 1611 38 Adm. d.b.n. Aug 1640 p. 104
WARREN Henry Bradninch Catherine SALTER als WARREN daughter 1618 181 Adm./Will 1619 1 Parker
WARREN John Northam Jane WARREN relict 1618 171  
WAY William Townstal Joan WAY relict 1613 123  
WAYMOUTH Hugh Walborough Denise WAYMOUTH relict 1619 29  
WAYMOUTH John Bideford Jane WAYMOUTH als BRYANT relict 1615 25  
WEARE Frances widow Exeter Henry ISACKE senr & Henry ISACKE junr father & brother 1610 215 during minority of Nicholas, Frances & Elizabeth WEARE chldn
WEARE Nicholas Exeter Frances WEARE relict 1609 175 Adm. d.b.n. to Henry ISACKE senr & Henry ISACKE junr, Silverton, Devon, during minority Nicholas, Frances & Elizabeth WEARE chldn vice Frances WEARE decd (new Grant June 1625 p. 172)
WEARE Nicholas Crediton Mary WEARE relict 1611 20  
WEBBER John Kingskerswell Elizabeth WEBBER relict 1615 22  
WEBBER Richard Exeter Simon WEBBER son 1619 25  
WELLS John Chudleigh died overseas Florence WELLS relict 1617 121  
WESCOT William (no place name) Walter WESCOT of Feniton, Devon   1615 21  
WEST Thomas Dartmouth Ansticia WEST relict 1614 134  
WESTERNE Humphrey Shebbear Robert GUNTER, yeoman Lapford brother of Margaret WESTERNE relict 1614 148 relict renounced
WESTON John LLB Exeter Mary KIRBY granddaughter ex daughter 1619 46 Admn d.b.n. to Mary KIRBY wife of Mathew KIRBY, gent., Over, Cambs vice Ursula WESTON relict decd (prev. Grant Feb 1587 p.8)
WHEATON Otho Exeter Catherine WHEATON relict 1613 99  
WILLES Richard Bratton Fleming Anthony WILLES kin 1613 125  
WILLIAMS Harman Plymouth Edith WILLIAMS relict 1619 48  
WILLIAMS Roger Exmouth Jane WILLIAMS relict 1611 27  
WILSTON Charles Plymstock Joan WILSTON relict 1616 67  
WISE Arthur Plymouth Sir Thomas WISE kt brother 1619 4 renounced 20 Feb 1624
WISE Eustace Totnes Elizabeth WISE relict 1614 161  
WISE John Northam Margaret SCOARE daughter 1616 66  
WITCHEHALSE Nicholas Barnstaple Hugh WITCHEHALSE son 1609 164  
WOLCOTT George Dawlish Alice WOLCOTT als WISE widow mother 1612 51  
WOOD Christopher Dartmouth Robert WOOD brother 1616 50  
WOOTTON John Colliswaire (Colsworthy), Ilsington Elizabeth WOOTTON & Phillip BIGGLESTON relict & her father 1611 31  
WORTHALL William Cotleigh Edward HILL husbandman (of) same parish creditor 1614 138