Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for 1655-1660

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

DEVON NAMES - PCC ADMINISTRATIONS 1655-1660

Index Library Vol 72 (A-F), Vol 74 (G-O), Vol 75 (R-Z)

Extracted by Jean E. Harris

 

SURNAME FORENAME PLACE YEAR    FOLIO
ABBOTT William Luffingcott 1655 50
ABRAHAM Thomas Little Hempston 1657 82
   als HELLIER        
ACLAND Baldwin Chittlehampton 1659 327
ACLAND Thomas Goodleigh 1657 248
ADAMS John Paignton 1656 4
ADAMS Susan Chittlehampton 1659 384
ADKINS Thomas Aishburton 1658 242
AISH Richard Sowton 1658 63
ALFORD John Bishopsteignton 1656 93
ALGAR William Stowford 1659 230
ALLERTON Anne Powderham 1659 148
AMY Thomas city of Exeter 1660 148
    but died overseas    
ANDERON James Pilton 1658 37
ANDERON Margaret Pilton 1658 37
ANDERSON James Martin-in-Fields, Middx. 1657 137
    but at Plymouth    
    (former grant Aug 1646)    
ANDROE see HOLLOWAY      
ANDREW Gregory Honitonclist 1655 143
ANDREW Michael Plymouth 1655 9
ANDREW Wilmott, spr Walkehampton 1656 159
ANDREWES John Halberton 1659 230
ARTHUR Tristram (M)Orton Hamsteed 1656 4
ASH Edward Whitchurch 1656 61
ASHTON John Westcombe 1657 184
ATKINS James Axminster 1655 143
ATKINS Mary Bradninch 1659 327
ATKINS Thomas Plymouth 1655 90
ATLEIGH Anne Sidbury 1657 5
ATWILL see TOWILL           
AVENT Thomas Brixton 1659 229
AVERY Gabriell Rottery (Rattery) 1656 60
BABBAGE see COLEMAN      
BADCOCKE Richard Southmolton 1659 40
BAGNELL John, butcher Collyton 1658 183
BAGSTER Nicholas Halberton 1659 40
BAKER Christopher Culmestocke 1659 102
BAKER John Plymouth 1657 82
BAKER John Sheldon 1658 348
BAKER Robert Colliton 1655 120
   als TURNER als TUCKER      
BAKER Thomas Fremington 1655 165
BALCH Thomazine Pilton 1659 101
BALKEWELL John Torbryan 1659 384
BALL Johane Bampton 1656 27
BALL Thomas Kingscarswell 1659 229
BALLAMAN Thomas Whimple 1658 347
BALLIMAN Thomas Broadclist 1655 9
BALMAN Joane Thorneton 1657 311
BALMAN Walter Thorverton 1657 170
    (former grant May 1654)    
BARBY Nicholas Chulmestocke 1655 248
   als BORROUGH        
BARETT Robert Plymouth 1657 4
    but at Jamaica    
BARNES John City of Exeter 1657 153
BARNES John Barnstaple 1658 183
BARNES Richard Uplyme 1656 60
BARRICK Jonas Tawstock 1655 173
BARROW William Bratton Fleming 1657 277
BARTER Robert St Mary Church 1658 112
BARTLETT Thomas Axminster 1657 248
BASELEY Elizabeth Musebury 1658 347
BASSE John Limpston 1660 124
BASTARD Henry Avetongifford 1656 126
BASTARD Jane Charleton 1656 27
BATISHILL John Lifton 1655 65A
BAYLEY Elizabeth, wid. Beere Ferris 1658 128
BAYLY Hugh Sheepwash 1655 144
BAYLY Jane Hartland 1659 102
BEALE James Uplowman 1658 228
BEAPLE James Barnstaple 1658 347
BEAPLE Mark Northam 1655 213
BEARE Thomas Nymett St George 1656 206
    (former admon past    
    in the country)    
BEATON John Stoake Rivers 1660 135
BEAVIS Peter Farringdon 1656 268
BEAVIS Peter esq Clisthouse, Farringdon 1657 19
    (former grant Nov 1656)    
BEERE William Staverton 1655 8
BELFEILD Richard Paington died overseas 1655 225
BELLETT Robert Woodbury 1659 185
BENCE als WEARE Margaret Topsham 1657 184
BENNETT Ellen Honiton 1658 183
BENNETT John Elfordcombe, Devon 1660 7
    ?Ilfracombe    
BENNETT Robert Broadclist 1655 120
BERRY John Knowson ?Knowstone 1655 166
BERRYMAN Samuel Bideford 1658 4
BICKFORD Anthony Plymouth 1657 170
BIDGOOD James Tiverton 1658 284
BIDGOOD Roger South Molton 1656 61
BLACKALLER William Totnes 1657 277
BLAKE Christopher Plymstocke 1656 93
BLEWETT Robert Broadclist 1659 185
BLIGH Mary Dipper Mill, Devon 1657 82
BLIGHT John Woodbury 1659 6
BOND Bartholomew Atherington 1656 60
BONSALL John St Peter Tavye 1657 82
BOOMER Edward Totnes 1655 213
BOONE Thomas Newton Abbott 1655 190
BORROUGH see BARBY      
BOVETT Christian Stokentinhead 1655 143
BOVEY Edmond, bach Topsham 1658 9
    but in States service    
    at sea    
BOWDEN Hillary Wemworthy 1656 93
BOWDEN James Westbuckland 1655 212
BOWDEN Walter Chulmleigh 1658 284
BOWDEN William Axmister 1655 143
BOWDON Andrew Chittlehampton 1658 183
BOWEN John city of Exeter 1658 242
BOWMAN John Chittlehampton 1655 44
BOYES John Ugborough 1656 158
BRAGG Daniel Highbeckington 1659 292
BRAGG John Alffington 1657 152
BRAGG John Sadbury 1658 4
BRAGG Wilmote Langtree 1657 109
BRAUNSCOMBE Edward Collompton 1659 327
BRAY William Plymouth 1658 36
BRAYLY John Fremington 1655 9
BREUEN [BREWEN] Clement an infant, Exeter 1656 94
BREUEN Elizabeth Exeter 1656 94
BRITTON Henry Bampton 1655 144
BRITTEN Richard Tavistocke 1660 98
BROOKE George Knowstone 1658 96
BROOKE Philip Braunton 1656 207
BROOKE Robert Tiverton 1655 7
BROOME Richard Yarcombe 1657 152
BROWNE John Tavistocke 1655 213
BROWNE Josiah Upomtery Upottery 1660 124
BROWNE Richard Stonehouse 1656 158
BROWNEING Thomas Dunsford 1655 165
BRUSY Edward Biddeford 1658 36
BRYAN Elizabeth Great Torrington 1660 100
BUCKINGHAM Nicholas Cockington 1656 78
BUCKINGHAM Thomas Exeter 1655 90
BUDLEY John Dartmouth 1658 4
    (admon d.b.n. Dec 1668)    
BUDLEY Joseph Dartmouth 1655 212
BULL Symon Plymouth 1660 101
BUNCKER Joane Ashprington 1657 277
   (als GILL in margin)        
BURCHELL Nicholas Plimouth 1658 284
BURDON Robert Hatherley 1657 152
BURGESSE John Bideford 1660 101
BURLEIGH Elizabeth Plymouth 1660 57
   als GLOWER        
BURRAIDGE Walter Newton St Syres 1655 213
BURROWE Francis Plymtree 1657 215
BURY Clement Aishburton 1658 268
BUSE Philip Abbottisham 1656 302
BUSHELL Anthony West TimothTeignmouth 1658 54
BUTLAND John Pington Paignton 1657 170
BUTSON Elizabeth Holberton 1659 229
BUTSON John Hemiocke 1659 318
CADE Richard Poughill 1658 5
    (annulled and    
    will pvd Aug 1658)    
CADE Robert Stokinteignhead 1656 303
CALL William Topsham 1659 229
CALLARD Thomas Buckfastleigh 1658 37
CALMADY Edward Plymouth 1655 165
CANN Edmond Okehampton 1655 213
CANN Elias Sherwill 1656 206
CAPRON Thomas Sampford Peverall 1656 268
CARD Susan spr Stockintinhead 1658 228
CARELL Christopher Stockintinhead 1659 6
CARKEET Martin Revelstoake 1660 13
CARPENTER George Dawlish 1659 101
CARPENTER Nicholas Pughill ?Poughill 1655 221
    (by order of Court)    
CARSWELL Christopher Holberton 1658 128
CARTER Elize Braunscombe 1659 318
CARTER Thomas Blackanton ?Blackauton 1660 101
CARWITHY William, bach Clawton 1657 277
CASELY John Chudleigh 1658 284
CATE George Yarcombe 1656 250
CAUSE William Plimton Mary 1660 151
CHAMPERNOWNE Henry widr Dartington 1656 250
CHANCEY Thomas Great Torrington 1657 153
CHAPMAN Nicholas East Putford 1657 30
CHARD Edward Collompton 1659 384
CHASE Elizabeth Axminster 1656 158
CHASE Robert Axminster 1656 159
CHEAKE Roger Uplowman 1658 183
CHEEKE Nicholas city of Exeter 1660 101
CHOLMELEY Sir Richard kt Bickton 1660 151
CHOPE Chrispine Highweeke 1656 126
CHOPE Nicholas Bideford 1657 108
    (former admon    
    passed in Devon    
CHOWNE William St Ottery?Ottery St Mary 1656 79
CHUGG Leonard Highampton 1656 93
CHURCHILL Thomas Ottery St Mary 1658 61
CHURCHWARD John Tormeham 1657 108
CLAPP Gartrude St Sidwell, Exeter 1658 64
CLARKE see CROCKER      
CLARKE see GIFFORD      
CLARKE John Brainscombe 1658 128
CALRKE Nicholas Beere Ferris 1655 50
CLARKE Richard Holcombe Rogus 1658 183
CLARKE Richard Kingsbridge 1659 41
CLARKE Thomas Kenton 1655 120
CLATWORTHY George Holcombe Rogus 1658 64
CLEAKE Roger Uplowman 1657 108
    (admon d.b.n. July 1658)    
CLEEFFE Christopher Shauge ?Shaugh 1657 20
CLEMENT George Tiverton 1658 96
CLEMENT Nicholas Plimoth 1658 7
    at Portsmouth, Hants    
CLERKE Thomas Stowford 1659 184
CLODE William Up Ottery 1657 215
CLOTWORTHY Lawrence esq Lashley ?Lustleigh 1656 158
COATES John Martin Hooe Martinhoe 1655 173
COBB William Plimoth; died overseas 1655 197
COBLEY Edward Morchard Cruse 1655 43
    (by order of Court)    
COCKE James Plymouth 1657 82
COCKE John Northpetherwyn 1656 126
COCKE John West Teignmouth 1659 185
COCK Robert North Petherwyn 1655 89
COCKERAM Thomas Bratton Clovelly 1656 225
COCKERHAM George Eastworlington 1659 184
CODNER George Exeter 1656 79
COGAN Robert Axmister 1659 229
COGAN Robert Chardestocke, Dorset 1656 32
COLCHARD Jane Buckleigh 1659 184
   als FORTESCUE        
COLE Nicholas East Allington 1657 108
COLEMAN Elizabeth Exeter 1657 66
   als BABBAGE        
COLEMAN Mary Holcombe Rogus 1656 267
COLLACOTT Lewes Tawstocke 1656 267
COLLIBEARE Richard Fremington 1659 184
COLLIBERE Sophia Exeter 1657 82
COLLIER William Topsham 1659 6
COLLING Richard Beare Ferris 1658 128
COLLINS Alice, wid. Otterton 1658 111
COLLINS William Offwell 1657 277
COLLYNS John Allwyngton 1656 4
COLLYNS Richard Kingsbridge 1655 120
COLLOCOTT Nicholas Brodwoodwigar 1658 4
COLRIDGE Robert Dunsford 1655 189
COLTON Paul Hartford 1655 7
    ?Harpford OR Harford    
COMBE als STONE Richard Stokenham 1658 348
COMBEARE William Langkey 1655 214
COMER Roger Rockebeare 1659 7
COOKE Nicholas Axminster 1658 284
COOKE Susannah Woodbury 1660 100
COOKE Thomas Woolfardisworthy 1658 128
COOMBE William Payngton 1657 20
COOPER Richard Barnstaple 1660 101
COPLESTONE Susanna Upton Pyne 1657 4
COPLESTONE Thomas Bideford 1656 267
CORNISH Robert Egbuckland 1658 284
CORWOOD Rebecca Sampford Peverell 1657 66
COTTEY William Charles ?Plymouth 1659 6
COVELL John Plymouth 1656 225
COWLE William Worrington ?Worlington 1658 284
COWSE John Plympton Mary 1655 189
COXHEAD Cecil Kingsnimpton 1656 4
CRADOCKE Mathew Bullerscombe 1660 99
    ?Burlescombe    
CRISPIN Thomas South Huish 1659 335
CROCK James Hatherley 1658 228
CROCKER seeTABB        
CROCKER Elizabeth Yalmpton 1656 207
CROCKER Richard Branton ?Braunton 1655 44
   als CLARKE        
CROCKER Richard Tamerton Folliott 1657 311
CROCKHEY Robert Exminster 1659 101
CROSSE Edward Halberton 1655 144
CROSSE John St Sidwell, Exeter 1656 27
CROSSEINGE Elizabeth city of Exeter 1659 292
CROSSEINGE William Ipplepen 1659 229
CRUTCHETT Symon Littleham 1659 57
CRUYS Robert Morchard 1656 4
CUDMORE Andrew Rackenford 1657 152
CUDMORE John (Johane) Petrockstowe 1656 27
CULLIFORD or Joane, wid. (St) Mary Church 1658 111
?CUTTIFORD        
CULVERWELL James Church Stanton 1656 302
CUPPER Abraham St Thomas Apostle (Exeter) 1657 20
CUPPER Grace St Thomas Apostle (Exeter) 1659 267
CURTIS John He(a)nton Puncherdon 1655 8
CURTIS Thomas Kingmore, Devon 1660 98
CURTIS William Sidmouth (in ship 1655 217
    Swiftsure at sea)    
CUTTIFORD Grace Whitechurch 1658 243
CUTTIFORD see CULLIFORD      
DABINETT Frances, wid. city of Exeter 1658 111
DAGWORTHY George Chadeley ?Chudleigh 1656 106
    (by order of Court)    
DALE als DUNNE Mary, wid. Northmoulton 1658 183
DANIELL Robert Georgham 1660 124
DARCKHAM John West Allington 1656 27
DARE John Kilmington 1656 4
DARE Robert Kilmington 1656 28
DARE William Uplyme 1658 242
DARRACOTT Mary Bideford 1657 4
DASHWOOD William city of Exeter 1658 183
DAVENPORT George Tyverton 1656 78
DAVENPORT John Tyverton 1656 78
DAVIES Howell Tyverton 1655 65A
DAVY John Braunton 1655 213
DAVY als WHEELER Richard Stockland, Dorset 1659 52
DAVYE John Medland 1659 318
    ?Cheriton Bishop    
DAVYE Rebecca Ruxford ?Rushford 1659 229
DAVYES Arthur, bach Stonehouse nr Plimouth 1655 198
    but in ship Sampson    
    State service at sea    
DAY Ralph Northam 1658 111
DEANE Robert Monckleigh 1660 100
DEE Jonathan North Malton 1660 100
DEEBLE James Plimoth died at sea 1658 344
DEIMON Richard Hartland 1660 151
DELBRIDGE Frances Barnestaple 1655 33
DENNIS George Plymstocke 1656 27
DENNIS Henry Willand 1659 327
DENNIS Joane Plymstocke 1656 251
DENSHAM Peter Layford ?Lapford 1657 82
DEW Agnes Plymouth 1657 215
DEYMAN Anthony Broadworthy 1657 277
DISTING Allan Buckfastleigh 1658 183
DOIDGE Emote Rose Ash als Ash Ralph 1659 384
DOTTIN Nicholas Torbryan 1658 268
DOTTYN John Torbryan 1659 229
DOWNE John Sherwill 1655 213
DOWNE Richard Tawstock 1656 206
DOWNE Richard Ilfordcombe 1657 184
DOWNEINGE John Harberton 1659 185
DRAKE George Withecombe, Devon 1658 64
DRAKE John Holbeton 1658 64
DREWE John Whimple 1656 250
DREWE Richard Combintinhead 1658 183
DUNNE see DALE        
DUNNINGE William Dartmouth 1655 212
DUSTIN Robert, bach Blackawton 1657 248
DYER Agnes Yard ?Hamlet Rose Ash 1655 8
DYER Henry Shillingford 1655 33
EARE Robert Rose Ash als Ash Ralph 1659 384
EARLE John, bach Holwell ?at Colebrooke 1657 153
EASTLAKE Dewnes Meavie 1656 302
EASTMOND Edward Barnstaple 1655 44
EBDON Thomas Littleham 1656 28
EDGCOMBE John Buckland Monochorum 1659 185
EDGCOMBE Joseph Tavistock 1658 228
EDGCOMBE Mary Tavistock 1658 128
EDGER George Goodleigh 1655 42
EDMUNDS Maryan Tavistocke 1658 112
EDWARDS John bach Chardstock, Dorset 1657 79
ELFORD Richard, widr Plimoth but in Jamaica 1657 116
ELLACOTT Nathaniel Dunsford 1655 143
ELLARD Richard Ead (?), Devon 1655 213
ELLIOTT Edward Topsham 1659 221
ELLIOTT Humphrey Stokintinhead 1657 170
ELLIS Edmond East Allington 1660 98
ELLIS Walter Brixton 1657 311
ELSON Joane Washfield 1658 64
   als HOOPER als KEMPE      
ELSTON John St Giles 1659 185
    nr Great Torrington    
ELY John Kingsbridge 1658 128
EMOTT Richard Great Torrington 1658 36
ENDACOTT Charity Mooreton Hampstead 1658 242
ENDACOTT William Mooreton Hampstead 1655 212
ENDACOTT William St Sidwells (Exeter) 1660 16
ESCOTT Thomas Chilley,Devon?Chudleigh 1657 281
    but in frigate Selby    
    at Jamaica    
EVANS Michael Dawlish 1659 101
EVANS Thomas Church Stanton 1660 57
EVANS William Plimoth 1659 223
EVERY Lydia Eastportlemouth 1658 5
FAIREMOUTH Richard Plympton Mary 1656 302
FALKNER Thomas Plimoth but in Jamaica 1656 221
FAULSTONE Nicholas Tetcott 1658 36
FAVER Joshua Newton Ferris 1660 123
FIELD Johane Totnes 1657 109
FERRETT Joane Bedeford 1657 109
FISHLEY Richard Instow 1660 99
FLAYER Walter Marley, Devon 1660 100
FLEMINGE Edward Plymouth 1656 126
FLOUD John Aishton 1659 41
FOOTE Josias Walkhampton 1655 33
FOOTE John Buckland Monacorum 1659 230
    (admon d.b.n. Aug 1741)    
FORCE Thomas Collaton Rawleigh 1659 148
FORD Anne South Brent 1655 19
FORD Edward South Brent 1659 102
FORD George Powderham 1657 311
FORD John Kingsbridge 1657 19
FORD Martha Ashberton 1657 277
FORSE William Broadninch 1655 248
FORTESCUE see COLCHARD      
FORTESCUE John Spurleston, Devon 1659 41
FORWARD John Sowton 1658 4
FOSTER Edward Dartmouth 1655 65A
FOUNTAYNE see TABB      
FOWLER William Membury 1660 99
FOX John Ringmore 1659 41
FOX Joseph Denburie 1660 123
FRANKLYN Anne Plymouth 1658 64
FRANCKLYN John Halberton 1658 228
FREEMAN Thomas Plymouth 1659 6
FRENCH Peter Bovytracye 1656 158
FRENCH Stephen Exborne 1658 284
FREIND Edward Brixham 1657 66
FREIND Richard Holberton 1659 185
FROST Edward Pilton 1659 335
FROST Robert, widr Tenigton Drew 1658 284
    ?Drewsteignton    
FULFORD John Dunsford 1655 90
FURSLAND Walter Bickington 1655 90
GALE Peter Hemiocke 1659 41
GAMON Robert Pilton 1658 110
GARLAND Agnes Northam 1656 27
GARLAND Elizabeth, spr Northam 1659 40
GARLAND John Northam 1657 66
GATE als SHEPHERD John Thorncombe 1657 311
GAY Elizabeth Barnestable 1658 64
GAY George Plymouth 1659 384
GERMAN Charity Sowton 1655 173
GEVERS Joachim Plymouth 1659 41
GIBB George, senr Woodbury 1660 179
GIBBONS Margaret New England 1657 20
    d.at Plymouth, Devon    
GIBBS Dionisia Plymouth 1655 62
GIFFORD als CLARKE Elizabeth Buckland Brewer 1657 115
    (by order of Court void    
    new grant Aug 1659)    
GIFFORD Richard Alvington 1656 60
GILBERT Christiana Marledon 1660 203
GILBERT Elizabeth, wid. Plymouth 1657 243
    but at Waybridge, Surrey    
GILBERT Elizabeth Charleton 1660 57
GILDER Mathias Kingsale, Ireland 1660 86
    but at Plymouth    
GILL see BUNKER        
GILL John Shute 1657 82
GILL Mary Meeth 1659 184
GLANFIELD Robert Tallaton 1657 62
    (by order of Court)    
GLANVILE Thomas Whitchurch 1660 16
GLOWER see BURLEIGH      
GOLLOP Edward Membury 1659 40
GOOD Nicholas Southtowne, Dartmouth 1658 36
GOODMAN Michael Bideford 1656 28
GOODRIDGE William Paignton 1659 327
GOODYEARE Richard Plimouth 1657 311
    (former grant April 1649)    
GOSS see VICCARY        
GOTBED Anthony Combintinhead 1656 302
GOTBED Richard Combintinhead 1660 123
GOULD Mellicent Oakehampton 1657 277
GOULDING John Totnes 1656 225
GOVYER Edmond Tiverton 1655 62
GRANGER John Broadclist 1658 37
GRAY John Highweeke 1655 248
GREENE Robert Aylsbeare 1657 153
GREENSLADE Philip South Molton 1659 101
GREGORY John Fremington 1656 268
   als STEPHENS        
GRIBBLE Elizabeth Lawford, Devon 1656 302
   als NORTHCOTT        
GRIFFEY Hugh Northam 1658 112
GRINWAY Henry Filleigh 1658 284
GRUBHAM Mary, wid. Chardstock, Dorset 1658 11
GUPPY Robert Colyford 1656 302
HACKWORTHY John Broadclist 1658 129
HALSEY Johan Plymouth 1659 6
HAMBLYN John Wichchurch 1655 90
HAMBLYN John Plimoth 1658 96
HAMMETT William Dartmouth 1656 78
HAMMETT William Dartmouth 1657 20
HANCOCKE Amos Plymouth 1660 57
HANGER Joane Parkeham 1655 8
HANNAFORD Andrew Withecombe 1658 37
HANNAFORD Hugh Staverton 1659 148
HANYFORD Henry Brixham; died at sea 1658 302
HARFORD Amy Whitstone 1658 112
HARFORD William Barnstaple 1658 228
HARPER Thomas, clerk Newton Ferris 1660 180
HARRADON Alexander, bach West Alington 1657 277
HARRADON William, bach Paington; died at sea 1655 225
HARRIS John Pyworthy 1657 108
HARRIS Richard Barnstaple 1658 96
HARRIS Stephen Barnstaple 1657 277
HARRIS Symon Tormoham 1659 185
HARRIS Thomas Aveton Gifford 1657 215
HARRY George Stafford, Devon 1660 131
HART Tristrum Milton Abbott 1657 19
HARVEY Giles Zeale Monachorum 1659 90
HARVEY James Lower Shadwell (Middx) 1658 252
    of frigate Adventure    
    at Plymouth    
HARVEY Philip Diptford 1659 40
HARVEY Robert Ugborough 1655 89
HARWOOD Ivy Great Torrington 1656 302
HARWOOD James Egbuckland 1655 165
HARWOOD James Barnstaple 1656 27
HAACH or HATCH Mathew Bideford 1660 198
HATHERLEY see PENHARWOOD      
HAWKES Katherine Cadbury 1656 302
HAWKINS Mark Dartmouth 1660 101
HAWKINS Richard Cadbury 1655 7
HAYES Griffin Plymouth 1660 151
HAYMAN John, bach Collyton 1658 111
HAYNES John Bideford 1659 230
HAYNES Philip Northam 1656 126
HE(A)D John Shaugh 1657 153
HEAD Robert Shawgh 1659 184
HEALE Grace Clawton 1659 230
HE(A)LE Lewes Batcombe, Devon 1658 111
HEARD John Clovilly 1655 213
HEARD John Bideford 1658 4
HEARD Mary Harton, Hartland 1658 128
HEARD William, bach Clovelly 1660 136
HEARDINGE William Cumbertine 1656 27
    ?Coombe Martin    
    former admon in    
    Barnstaple by warrant)    
HEARLE als JEFFERY Mary Thelbridge 1660 16
HEDDON Hugh Bideford 1658 284
HELLIAR Riger Powderham 1655 8
HELLIER Henry Exeter 1655 7
HELLIER see ABRAHAM      
HELLYER John Upton Pynes 1659 148
HEMBOROWE William Egisford 1656 93
HEWETT Tristram Widworthie 1656 267
HEWITT Audrey Exeter 1656 267
HEXT Edward Morthowie ?Morthoe 1657 311
HEYNE Winifred Welcombe 1657 170
HEYWOOD Edward Stockegabriell 1656 78
HICKES John Sampford Spiney 1658 228
HILL Edward Bampton 1655 166
HILL Elizabeth Barnestaple 1658 284
HILL John Honiton 1659 318
HILL Michael Ottery St Mary 1660 151
HILL Roger Clehanger 1657 20
HILL Thomas Offwell 1657 170
HILL William East Ansty 1658 36
HILL William Uplowman 1659 148
HINGSTON Vincent Stoke Fleminge 1657 109
HOARE see HOORE        
HODGE John Slapton 1657 248
HODGE Sapience Warington Werrington 1656 268
HODGE Thomas Nympton 1655 57
HODGE Thomas Slapton 1659 6
HOLDITCH Edward Slapton 1657 20
HOLDITCH Symon, bach Totnes but at sea 1657 117
HOLDITCH William Cornworthy 1658 129
HOLE Jane Exborne 1659 185
HOLLACKE John Mary Tavy 1658 36
HOLLWAY Richard, widr Uffculme 1659 40
   als ANDROE   (expired;    
    new grant May 1673)    
HOLMAN Thomas Bridford 1656 78
HOLT John, inholder Exeter 1656 27
HOOPER see ELSON        
HOOPER Crispin West Alington 1660 179
HOOPER Erasmus Plymouth 1655 20
HOOPER John widr Cullyton 1660 136
HOOPER Roger Kenn 1659 41
HOORE Bridget Kilmington 1658 128
HOPKINS Martin Exeter 1657 5
HOPPING Richard Colliton Rawleigh 1659 6
HORTOPP Robert Westford (?), Devon 1657 153
HORWOOD John Barnestaple 1657 19
HORWOOD Sarah Barnestaple 1656 78
HORWOOD William Ilfordcombe 1659 229
HOULBERTON Henry Revelstoke 1658 347
HOUSE Henry Seaton but at Gosper 1655 246
    Portsmouth, S'Hants    
    (by order of Court)    
HOW John Huxham 1658 183
HOXLAND Roger Biddeford 1658 183
HOXLAND Roger Northam 1658 284
HUCKLEBRIDGE Agnes Thornecombe 1659 148
HUCKLEBRIDGE John Thornecombe 1655 89
HUCKMORE Thomas Dartmouth died at sea 1656 203
HUMFRYES Abraham Honiton 1658 37
HUMFRYES John, widr Honiton died in Virginia 1656 224
HUNT Hugh Clovelly 1655 213
HUNT Roger Branton ?Braunton 1656 4
HUNT als RICE Dorothy Pilton 1659 229
HUNT als RICE Dorothy Loxhore 1659 335
HUTCHINS Charles Kingsweare 1657 109
HUXHAM Richard Dartmouth 1660 173
ISSELL Philip Dartington 1655 143
JACKMAN Arthur Barnestaple 1655 190
JACKMAN Michael widr Milton Abbott 1658 128
JACKSON Thomas Mary Tavy 1656 302
JACOB Elizabeth Tavistocke 1656 94
JACOB John Bovitracy 1658 4
JAMES Henry Totnes 1659 318
JAMES Henry Plimoth died at sea 1660 24
JARVOIS Lettice Barnestaple 1655 190
JEFFERY see HEARLE      
JEFFERY Thomas Dunsford 1657 4
JEROME Stephen Werrington 1655 7
JESSOPP Marke Buckland Monachorum 1655 165
JEWELL John Honiton 1656 126
JOHNS Thomazine Asberton 1657 4
JOLLIFFE John Northlew 1659 184
JOPE John Bishopps Tawton 1659 327
JOY Edmond Plimoth died overseas 1656 314
KAY Richard Holne als Holden 1655 173
KEENE Nicholas Silverton 1655 189
KELLAND Samuel Totnes 1655 173
KELLY Edward Plymouth 1659 292
KELLY John, bach Kenton 1656 267
KELLY Robert Atherington 1659 40
KEMPE see ELSON        
KEMPE Francis Puddington 1658 4
KERSLAKE John Collompton 1655 89
KERSLAKE Rose Clift Hidon Clyst Hydon 1660 99
KERSLAKE William Thorverton 1655 189
KESTELL als PYNE Elizabeth East Downe 1659 229
KEY Elizabeth Rottery 1659 184
KINGDOME John Northever, Devon 1658 183
KINGSTON Michael city of Exeter 1657 277
KINSMAN William Northam 1660 24
    in ship Nightingale    
    State service at sea    
KNIGHT John Collumpton 1657 5
KNIGHT John Yarcombe 1657 19
KNIGHT Roger Sudbury Sidbury 1658 111
KNILL James Alverdiscott 1655 49
KNOLLMAN John Culmstock 1657 215
KNOTT Thomas Withecombe Rawley 1656 250
KNOTT William, bach Eittleham (Littleham) 1658 183
    (among Devon Acts)    
KNOWLES Edward,shipwright Staoke Fleminge 1659 40
KNOWLES Richard Dartmouth - in frigate 1659 338
    Speaker at sea    
KYBBIE Henry Kilmington 1657 277
LACIE John East Buddleigh 1658 183
LADDIMORE Silvester St Nicholas Shaldon 1660 179
LAKE Clement Hatherley 1655 173
    revoked Nov 1657;    
    new grant Dec at 1658 335
LANCE John Exeter 1655 90
LANE Helen St Mary Church 1656 4
LANE Richard St Mary Church 1655 173
LANE Richard Ilsham ?par of Tormoham 1660 136
LANE Roger Crediton 1655 144
LANE Walter Tiverton died in Ireland 1657 282
LANG John Stoke Fleminge 1658 228
LANGE Symon Dittisham 1658 183
LANGBRIDGE Robert Halberton 1655 33
LANGDON Anne Charlton Ferris 1658 111
    ?Churston Ferrerrs    
LANGDON Edward Heaunton, Devon 1655 248
LANGDON John Brixham 1658 111
LANGDON John Alphington 1659 229
LANGDON William Churchton Ferrers 1656 302
LANGWORTHY David Newton Abbott 1658 128
LANGWORTHY George city of Exeter (ltd) 1659 135
LANGWORTHY William Plymouth 1659 102
LARRIMORE Nicholas Barnestaple 1657 152
LATIMORE Elizabeth, wid. Kingscarswell 1658 348
LAVERS Nicholas Herberton (?Harberton) 1655 212
LEACH Mary, spr Chadley ?Chudleigh 1656 51
    (by order of Court)    
    former grant Nov 1654,    
    admon d.b.n. Oct 1660    
LEACH Mary Cadleigh als Cudleigh 1660 151
    (Mar 1655)    
LEACH William St Thomas Apostle 1655 143
    (Exeter)    
LEAMAN als WEARE Agnes Combestocke?Culmstock 1656 28
LEAMAN Francis Uffculme 1657 20
LEAMAN John Frithelstocke 1656 93
LEE Edward Herberton ?Harberton 1655 173
LEE James Beaunton, Devon 1658 183
LEE John city of Exeter 1659 102
    died at Plymouth    
LEE John Corneworthy 1659 292
LEIGH Edward Musberry 1658 268
LEIGH Elizabeth Sowton 1657 170
LEIGHT Richard Ugborough 1659 384
LEYMAN Robert Uffculme 1656 27
LILLIECRAPP Josias Oakhampton 1658 183
LINSCOTT William South Tawton 1658 96
LOCKE Edith Sampford Peverell 1656 4
LOCKE Robert Washfield 1656 158
LOCKE Walter Uplowman 1655 144
LOCKHER Joseph Tormoham 1659 384
LOMBERD Giles Thorncombe 1660 100
LOVERINGE Richard Barnestable 1655 248
LUCCOMBE Thomas Marlborough, Devon 1659 318
LUCE Richard Clist Honiton 1658 111
LUCKIS Benedict Doddiscombleigh 1657 153
LUSCOMBE Daniel Marldon died at sea 1656 298
LUSCOMBE Thomas city of Exeter 1660 98
LUXTON Margaret Winckley 1655 90
LYDE John Pinhoe 1659 40
LYELL John Bishopps Teignton 1658 96
MACKERELL Henry Chawleigh 1655 144
MADDOCKE John Blackaveton Blackawton 1656 27
MAINE John Thornecombe 1660 100
MALBOROUGH Elizabeth, wid. Slapton 1659 6
MANFEILD Samuel Plimoth died overseas 1659 91
MANLEY George Ponghill Poughill 1656 302
MANNING see PULLYN      
MANNYNGE Henry Badcalton, Devon 1655 62
MANNYNGE James Colmestock (Culmstock) 1656 250
MANNYNGE John Bredney, Devon 1660 99
MANNYNGE John Hartland 1660 124
MARCH George Sherford died overseas 1658 255
MARCHANT Joane, spr Georgeham 1659 40
MARSH Robert Topsham 1657 108
MARKER Michael the younger Harford 1659 6
MARTEN Margaret, spr Lifton 1657 152
MARTIN Andrew, bach Broadwoodwigger 1657 152
MARTIN Francis Plimouth in frigate 1659 141
    Greyhound at sea    
MARTYN Anne Lynbridge 1655 248
MARTYN Anne Exeter 1656 94
MARTYN James Lyfton 1659 41
MARTYN Jane Lynbridge ?Lindridge 1655 248
MARTYN Mary Dartmouth 1656 4
MARTYN Richard Stockintynhead 1655 33
MARTYN William Stokintinhead 1656 251
MATHEWE Ephraime Hartford 1655 19
MATHEW George Membury 1658 96
MATHEW Mary Panigton Paignton 1658 284
MATHEW William city of Exeter 1658 4
MAUNDER Humphrey Bishopps Morechard 1655 120
MAY Daniel Plimouth in ship 1657 32
    Falcon Flybote at sea    
MAY Humphrey Highampton 1655 33
MAY John Pilton 1658 347
MAY Leonard Stoake Fleminge 1659 184
MAY Robert Hatherley 1658 112
MAYNE Thomas Winckley 1659 318
MAYOR Lewis Dartmouth died at sea 1655 122
MAYRE William Swymbridge 1660 182
MEAFFIELD William Tyverton 1655 213
MEANE Robert Newton, Devon 1660 100
MELHUISH Mathew Cruis Morechard 1658 4
MELHUISH Nicholas Netherex 1657 277
MELTON Robert Bampton 1659 184
MEMPHEY Thomas Stockland, Dorset 1656 306
MERCER Anne Bideford 1658 64
MERIMAN Thomas Okehampton 1660 200
MICHELL George Pehembury 1657 82
MICHELL Thomas Harberton 1660 123
MIDDLETON William Broadhembury 1656 126
MILLS see OSMOND        
MOGRIDGE John Ottery St Mary 1655 105
MOLLE Mary Pilton 1655 40
MOONE Richard Aishford 1658 4
MOORE Charles Fordmore (?at Plymtree) 1657 184
MOORE George city of Exeter 1660 57
    died in Plymouth    
MOORE Hugh Sheepwash 1656 27
MOORE John Broadninch 1656 256
    (by order of Court)    
MOORE John Colompton 1659 327
MOORE Paschoe Smymbridge 1659 384
   als SMALDON        
MOORE Rebecca Plymtree 1656 302
MOORE Richard Chulmeleigh 1655 213
MOORE Symon Broadwood Kelley 1660 99
MORCOMBE John Northam 1659 292
    (former grant Nov 1654)    
MORRELL John South Molton 1657 277
MORRIS Nicholas Comb Martyn 1656 93
MORRISH Alexander Studley ?Stodleigh 1660 112
MORSE Richard Yarcombe 1659 101
MORTIMER Nathaniel Crediton 1658 284
MORTIMORE Richard Collaton Rawleigh 1659 230
MOUNTSTEPHEN Dewnes Heavytree 1659 230
MOUNTSTEPHEN Katherine Exeter 1655 120
MOUNTSTEPHEN Robert city of Exeter 1657 311
MUGFORD John Abbotsham 1659 101
MULES George Tavestocke 1657 108
MULES Philip Morthooe 1659 335
MUNYON Richard Plymouth 1660 124
MUSSELL Richard, husb. Waregifford Wear Gifford 1658 128
MUXWORTHY Daniel Highbray 1657 108
NEALE William Buckland Brewer 1655 33
NECKE Roger South Molton 1659 41
NEWARKE John Barnestaple 1660 200
NEWBERRY Nicholas Cotleigh 1656 28
NEWBERRY William Stockland, Dorset 1656 32
NEWMAN Alexander, bach Exeter 1656 106
    (by order of Court;revoked    
    new grant June 1695)    
NEWMAN Richard Exeter 1656 107
    (by order of Court)    
NEWTON John Crabaton, Diptford 1656 4
NICHOLL Francis Plimpstock 1655 165
NICHOLL Oliver Hartland 1655 189
NORMAN Roger Halberton 1659 318
NORRIS Gregory Witheycombe 1656 27
NORRIS Nicholas Barnestple 1658 347
NORRIS Walter Totnes 1656 206
NORRIS William Barnestable 1660 101
NORTHAM John Yarecombe 1658 268
NORTHCOTT see GRIBBLE      
NOSEWORTHY Edward, clarke Branscombe 1658 129
OFFER Napthaly Kingsland or Kingsand 1655 139
    Maker AND 1655 159
OGIER John Ashberton 1658 111
OGLE Henry, bach Stonehouse 1657 248
OLDREEVE Ames Blackaveton Blackawton 1656 93
OLDRIFFE Roger Slapton 1656 61
OLIVER Robert Black Torrington 1656 27
ORCHARD Edward Pilton 1658 4
OSBORNE Onesepherus, bach Uplime 1657 118
   als WEBBER   died overseas    
OSMOND Andrew Broadninch 1655 42
OSMOND als MILLS Mary Burlescombe 1659 40
OSMOND Wilmote Stoke Cannon 1657 184
OXENHAM Symon Tawton 1655 44
OXENHAM Symon Devon 1655 62
    (margin entry only)    
PACKER Thomas Coleridge 1660 151
PADDON John Winkley 1657 311
PADDON Christopher Cleyhanger 1659 230
PADDON Robert Atherington 1659 230
PAIGE Arthur Broadwidwidger 1658 242
PAGE Elizabeth Plymouth 1655 166
PAGETT William Tawstocke 1660 180
PALFRIE John Huntsham 1657 248
PALMER Elizabeth Barnestable 1656 268
PALMER John Lamerston 1657 82
PALMER John Ottery St Mary 1658 4
PALMER John Buckerell 1658 284
PALMER Margaret Hevitree 1658 268
PALMER Philip Barnstaple 1658 111
PALMER Thomas Brixham 1657 108
PARNELL Nicholas Wodley Woodleigh 1657 184
PARROW Lewes Plymouth 1659 327
PARSLOW Henry Tavistocke 1656 158
PARSONS John Tiverton 1659 229
PARTRIDGE George Charles ?Plymouth 1657 82
PASCOE John Dartmouth 1659 148
PASMORE Francis Brampford Speke 1655 57
PASMOORE Henry Southmolton 1659 384
PEACH Roger Yalmpton 1655 121
PEARD Adam Barnestaple 1658 284
PEARDON John Little Torrington 1659 318
PEAREN John Warrington 1660 180
PEARSE John Oakhampton 1658 268
PEARSE Robert Ottery St Mary 1656 78
PEARSE Thomas Westley Westleigh 1658 128
PEARSE William St Thapostle (Exeter) 1659 222
    St Thomas Apostle    
PEEKE John Collaton Rawleigh 1659 6
PELLON Nicholas Mavistowe ?Mary Stowe 1659 230
PENHARWOOD Agnes Hartland 1656 60
   als HATHERLEY        
PENROSE Dorothy Colyton Rawleigh 1657 153
PERRIMAN John Brampton 1660 203
PERRIMAN Judith Georgham 1660 124
PERRYAN John Biddiford 1655 89
PERRYMAN Edward Kenning, Devon 1659 184
PERYN John Hollworthy 1655 44
PETER William Eastogwell 1660 136
PHILLIPS James Bigbury 1657 82
PHILLIPS John Kingsbridge 1656 61
PICKARD Alexander Buckland 1659 6
PICKARD Mary Buckland 1656 4
PILLAVIN William Highbray 1655 57
PINCE John Rewe 1655 105
PINNEY Ambrose Culliton 1660 151
PITTON Edward Newton Ferris 1656 302
PLUMBLEIGH John Dartmouth 1658 242
POCOCKE George Uffculme 1655 248
POLE John, bach Colcombe at Colyton 1658 128
POLE Sir William kt Shute 1656 316
    (by order of Court)    
POLLARD Dame Margaret Bpps Nympton 1657 277
    Bishops Nympton    
POLLARD Dame Margaret Kings Nympton 1657 311
POLLARD Susan, spr Whittestone 1657 115
    (by order of Court    
    admon d.b.n. May 1686)    
POLLEXFEN John Mothercombe Holbeton 1659 185
    (former admon, Devon    
    - no year recorded)    
POM(E)ROY Leonard, bach Plymouth died at sea 1658 126
POPE Jacob Hennock 1655 173
POPE Mark Landkey 1657 5
PRATT John Broadhembury 1657 82
PREST Roger Lewtrenchard 1659 40
PRESTON Henry Staverton 1655 252
PRESTON Roger Up Awry ?Upottery 1657 311
PRESTWOOD Thomas Totnes 1659 318
PRIDICCE Joane Broadhembury 1659 327
PRIDEAUX Edmond esq Netherton Farway 1656 28
PRIDEAUX Mary Netherton Farway 1656 28
PRIDEAX Richard Braunton 1659 185
PRINGE Israel Sampford Peverell 1657 184
PRINN Zachary Harberton 1657 311
PROPHETT James Painton Paignton 1656 158
PRY Richard Colebrooke 1655 213
PUDNOR John Rewe 1658 268
   als SHEPHEARD        
PULLING Thomas Silferton 1658 96
PULLYN Elizabeth Tiverton 1655 33
   als MANNING        
PYLE George St Thomas Apostle 1657 277
    Devon (Exeter)    
PYMM Humphrey Hofford, Devon 1655 19
PYNCOMBE John Ponghill Poughill 1655 189
PYNCOMBE William Bishopps Nympton 1655 189
PYNCOMBE Willmott Bishopps Nympton 1655 189
PYNE see KESTELL        
PYNE see WOOD        
PYNE Francis Sherwill 1656 250
PYNE Humphrey Ottery St Mary    
    (ceased; new grant at 1657 311
PYNE John Allington 1655 144
PYNE John East Downe 1659 6
PYNNEY Francis the younger Ottery St Mary 1657 108
PYNNY Elizabeth Ottery St Mary 1656 27
QUICKE Peter Bishops Morchard 1657 215
    former grant Devon 1641    
QUICKE Robert Axmouth 1656 126
QUINT Alice Dipsham Dittisham 1656 4
RADDON Robert Speryton 1659 292
RADDON Edward Maker, Devon 1658 126
    died at sea in State    
    Service    
RANDLE Leonard Plimouth 1659 232
    died Ostend, overseas    
RANDLE Robert Charlton 1658 111
REAMOR Silvester Chittlehampton 1659 40
REED Agnes Shobrook 1658 96
REED Nowell Dawlish 1655 17
REED William Beaworthy 1656 27
REID William city of Exeter 1657 152
RENDELL John Broadhempston 1657 170
RICE John Plymouth 1655 65A
RICE Richard Himshaw ?Huntshaw 1655 121
RICE see HUNT        
RICH Christopher Ermington 1656 302
RICH Margaret Ermington 1660 57
RICHARDS John Bickley 1656 302
RICHARDS William Stonehouse 1659 327
RIDER Arthur Charleton 1660 136
see also RYDER        
RIDGE Rowland, bach Plymouth 1656 251
ROACH Samuel city of Exeter 1659 6
ROBERTS Nicholas Plimouth died at sea 1659 93
ROBYNS William Membury 1657 108
ROGERS John Holbeton 1657 215
ROOKE Joseph Warkeley Warkleigh 1656 225
ROOPE George Dittisham 1660 100
ROPER William Mannaton 1655 89
ROWDON Vincent Chauly (Chawleigh) 1657 311
ROWE John Plymouth 1656 27
ROWE John Paignton 1656 27
ROWE Philip Marristowe, Devon 1658 36
ROWLAND Roger Exminster 1657 108
ROWSE Henry, bach Plymouth 1657 108
ROWSE Oliver Ermington 1658 111
RUDD Alexander Ashford 1656 225
RUGG William Broadclist 1657 170
RUNDLE Dorothy Tavistocke 1656 27
RYDER John, bach Dartmouth 1660 130
SAFFIN Susan Halberton 1656 126
SAINTHILL Nicholas Totnes 1659 148
    (Act incomplete)    
SALTER Francis East Budleigh 1659 229
SALTER Richard Topsham 1658 126
SALTER Robert Bradninch 1659 221
SALTERNE John Barnestaple 1659 40
SARELL see SOPER        
SARJEANT James Maristow 1658 4
SAUNDER Arthur Chittlehampton 1656 126
SAUNDER Humphrey Bulkworthy 1656 4
SAUNDERS see THOMAS      
SAUNDERS Elizabeth Bradninch 1659 327
SAUNDERS John Townstall Dartmouth 1655 120
    (admon d.b.n. Oct 1656)    
SAUNDERS John Dartmouth 1656 251
SAUNDERS John Plymouth 1659 148
SAUNDERS Robert Sampford Peverell 1657 153
SAUNDERS Thomas Honiton 1659 327
SAXFEN Jane Tavistocke 1656 78
SCOBLE John Dipford 1659 229
SCUTT Agnes Cheriton Fitzpayne 1656 93
SEAGER George Broadclist 1656 250
SEAGER William Crediton 1660 57
    (former grant at Exeter)    
SEALY Thomas Bampton 1656 251
SEARELL Richard Coleridge 1659 230
SEARLE Christopher Dartmouth 1657 277
SEARLE John Exeter 1655 120
SEELY Richard Plymouth 1659 185
SELLAR als TURNER Anne Axmester 1660 152
SERRELL Gawen Chardstock, Dorset 1658 233
SHAPCOTT John Westansty 1656 126
SHAPLEIGH Samuel Gripston, Devon 1656 206
SHEBBER Grace Abbotsham 1657 66
SHEERES Christopher Tiverton 1657 215
SHEPHERD see PUDNOR      
SHEPHERD see GATE      
SHEPHARD Margaret Stocke Gabriell 1658 268
SHEAPHERD Andrew Holberton 1658 348
SHEPPARD John Plimoth 1658 228
SHERWILL John Aishburton 1655 89
SHILSON John Morchard Cruis 1656 303
SHILSTONE Penticost Dunsford 1656 93
SHORT Edward Swimbridge 1656 79
SHORTE Anthony S.T.P. city of Exeter 1660 152
SHORTE Nicholas Dowlish 1655 42
SKIBBOE Richard Exeter 1655 151
    (by order of Court)    
SKITCH George Tawstocke 1656 78
SKINNER Nicholas Brixham 1657 82
SKYNNER James Colliton 1657 19
SKYNNER Roger Chumleigh 1655 90
SLEAMAN John Kelly 1658 128
SLOWLEY John Fremington 1655 44
SLOWLEY John Higbray South Molton 1655 213
SMARDON see MOORE      
SMITH Barbara Hemiocke 1659 6
SMITH Dame Dorothy Exeter 1655 190
SMITH Elizabeth Ilsington 1656 93
SMITH John Thornecombe 1659 184
SMITH John Torrington 1657 19
SMYTH Joan Hartland 1660 203
SNELL John Sowton 1656 126
SNELL John Chauleigh Chawleigh 1658 63
SNELL Roger Colebrooke 1660 100
SNELLING William Dartmouth died at sea 1655 225
SNOW Augustine Cheriton Fitz Payne 1657 82
SOMERS Nicholas, merchant Ilfardcombe 1657 277
    (admon d.b.n.April 1667)    
SOMNERS Marie Chittlehampton 1655 111
    (by order of Court)    
SOPER als SARELL Agnes Morton Hampstead 1657 152
SOPER Barbara Chudleigh 1656 126
SOPER Nicholas Bratton Clovely 1655 17
SOPER Nicholas ? (margin entry only) 1655 40
SOUTHCOTT Barnard Killmington 1655 89
SOUTHCOTT Thomas, bach Corverleigh ?Calverleigh 1657 82
SOUTHWOOD Beaton Bishop Morchard 1660 101
SOUTHWOOD John Bratton Clovelly 1656 28
SOUTHWOOD John Coliton 1656 250
SPARROW Robert Tiverton 1655 8
SPICER John Yalmpton 1655 165
SPRATT Thomas Tallaton 1656 27
SQUIRE Valentine Kentisbeare 1656 225
STABB Daniel Shawe Shaugh 1656 93
STANDON Hugh, bach Staverton 1658 347
STAPLEDON Richard Parkeham 1656 126
STEERE Richard Bishop Tington 1656 27
    Bishopsteignton    
STENLAKE Richard Warrington 1660 135
STEPHENS see GREGORY      
STEPHENS John Yealmpton 1659 93
STEPHENS Philip Crediton 1655 213
STEPHENS Philip Crediton 1656 94
STEPHENS Richard Langtree 1657 82
STEPHENS Thomas Ideford 1656 267
    (former grant Totnes 1644)    
STERT George Plymstocke 1657 153
STIDSON Lodwicke Plymouth 1659 101
STOATE John Brendon 1655 44
STOCKER William Colyton 1657 170
STOCKMAN Thomas Cryton ?Crediton 1660 203
STOCKMAN William Thrashelton Thrushelton 1660 152
STOFORD Richard Ottery St Mary 1658 183
STONE see COMBE        
STONE Christopher Hockworthie 1655 247
STONE Richard Alphington 1656 159
STONE Thomazine, wid Clehanger 1656 206
STONE William the elder Plimoth in ship 1656 252
    Armes of Holland    
STONEMAN George Drewsteinton 1659 318
STONEMAN Nathaniel Northlew 1656 93
STOWEY Robert Chittlehampton 1658 284
   als WIDLAKE        
STRONGE John Plymouth 1656 60
STRONGE Robert Tedborne St Mary 1660 198
STRONGE William Crediton 1659 102
   als STRANGE        
STROODE Robert Yarcombe 1657 311
SWEETE George Georgeham 1656 60
SWEETE Thomas Northam 1658 268
SWETLAND Humphrey Tiverton 1655 173
SWETLAND Richard Axmister 1660 180
SYDENHAM Dame Mary Youlston 1657 311
SYMONDS Agnes, spr Harberton 1660 123
SYMONDS John Beere Ferres 1656 126
SYMONDS John Hannaford 1657 248
    ?Hankford, Bulkworthy    
SYMONDS Thomas Barnestaple 1655 144
SYMONDS Thomaszine, spr Plymouth 1658 36
   als FOUNTAYNE als CROCKER      
TAPERELL Anne Holsworthy 1656 4
TAPLEY Samuel Westingmouth 1656 225
TAPLEY Tobias Withycombe Rawley 1655 8
TAPLEY William Westington ?Werrington 1656 268
TAWTON John Shemington 1657 311
    (possibly Fremington)    
TAYLOR George Ilsington 1659 102
TAYLOR James Sidbury 1656 250
TAYLOR Thomas Topsham 1658 268
TEMPLE Eleanor, spr Plimoth 1658 111
TERRY Peter Towstall (Dartmouth) 1656 61
THOMAS Grace Holcombe Rogus 1655 248
   als SAUNDERS        
THORNE Johane Barnstaple 1659 102
THORNE Priscilla Westleigh 1656 93
THORNE Richard, husb. Combemartyn 1657 108
THORNE Roger Great Torrington 1656 126
THURSCOMBE John Farringdon 1660 98
TICKLE John Heavitree 1655 60
    (by order of Court)    
TINCKHAM Thomas Plimouth 1657 64
    died in Jamaica    
TIRRELL Philip Highweek 1656 126
TOOKER John, junr Swimbridge 1656 225
TOOKER William Swimbridge 1656 225
TOOPE Robert Diptford 1659 41
TOOPE Samuel Buckfastleigh 1659 41
TORR Johan Chudleigh 1657 170
TOTHILL John Alphington 1656 78
TOWILL Emanuel Kennie ?Kenn 1657 127
TOWILL als ATWILL William Dawlish 1658 111
TRACEY Henry Bridge Towne 1658 111
    (Berry) Pomeroy    
TRAVERS Alexander Bideford 1658 228
TREVILL Stephen St Budiox St Budeaux 1658 268
TRICKE John Hartland 1655 213
TRIPE Gawne Kenton 1658 268
TRIPE William Dowlish 1655 173
TRISTRAM John Bampton 1657 319
    AND 1657 324
TROSSE Thomas Tyne Grace 1655 7
TROUBRIDGE Benjamin Exminster 1657 19
TROUTE Ann city of Exeter 1657 277
    (renounced by Act of Court)    
TROWLE Ann, wid. city of Exeter 1658 96
    (former grant Feb 1647/8)    
TRUMPE Thomas Tedborne St Mary 1658 347
TUCKER see BAKER        
TUCKER Francis Ugborough 1658 228
TUCKER Henry Dartington 1658 283
TUCKER Nicholas Thornescombe 1659 184
TUCKER Robert Broadclist 1657 311
TUCKER Samuel South Moulton 1657 108
    (former admon July 1654)    
TUCKER Stephen Woodland 1659 6
TUCKER Susan Morthoe 1658 63
TUCKER Thomas Trinshoe Trentishoe 1659 40
TUCKER Walter Luppitt 1657 108
TUCKERMAN John Totnes 1657 184
TURNER see BAKER        
TURNER see SELLAR        
TURNER Arthur Stowferden ?Stowford 1658 112
TURNER George Okehampton 1659 184
TURNER Grace Stover (nr Newton Abbot) 1658 96
TYRLINGE Nathaniel Colyton 1658 37
TYRLING Nathaniel Coliton 1658 111
UGLOWE Jasper Hollesworth ?Holsworthy 1660 125
UNACOMBE John ?Spreaton Spreyton 1658 96
UNDERHILL Christopher Samford Courtney 1659 41
UNDERHILL Elizabeth Sampford Courtney 1659 41
UNICOMBE Mark Collbrooke Colebrooke 1658 128
UPTON Elizabeth Southuish 1658 96
UPTON john Yealmpton 1657 311
VASHMOND William Bridgrule 1658 111
VASSE Roger Topisham 1658 37
VAGHAM James Ottery St Mary 1658 64
VEALE Thomas Kingstone 1655 49
VEALE William South Brent 1657 153
VENNARD Thomas Kenton 1656 159
VENNER John Roseash als Ashralph 1655 213
VENNER Walter Barnestaple 1657 108
VICCARY als GOSSE Hugh Kings Nimpton 1660 135
VICCARY William Rockbeare 1658 268
VIGURES Hugh Abbotts Buckington 1657 153
VIGURES Nevell Frethelstoke 1658 242
VINICOMBE Thomas Colbrooke 1655 144
VISICK Julian Great Torrington 1655 173
VOYSEY John Abbotscarswell 1656 93
VOYSEY Welthinus Dartmouth 1660 124
  (Walter in Calender)      
WADE Henry, bach Tavistocke 1658 284
WADLAND John Halbeton 1656 267
WAKELY John Dartmouth 1656 159
WALDEN Thomas, widr Hartland 1658 128
WALL John Exeter 1655 7
WALLING John Ufcolme 1657 248
WALLIS Robert Brixham 1655 247
WALTER Edmond, bach Ashbury died Barbados 1657 151
WALTER Elizabeth Westford, Thorncombe 1656 93
WALTER John Ashbury died in Ireland 1657 152
WANNELL Richard Chagford 1658 128
WARE Edmond Farringdon 1656 78
WARE Joane Ottery St Mary 1656 302
    (former grant July 1646)    
WARE John Dawlish 1658 111
WARE Robert Ottery St Mary 1657 277
WARE William Stokintynhead 1656 302
WARREN Agnes Stokingham Stokenham 1658 111
WARREN John Mincombe Sidbury 1656 61
WARREN John Oakehampton 1659 41
WARREN Nicholas Mincombe Sidbury 1656 61
WARREN Thomas Dartmouth 1656 302
WARRING Robert Crediton 1658 64
WATTS Christopher Plympton Earle 1659 185
WATTS Robert Chulmeleigh 1657 153
WAY Walter Kilmington 1657 109
WEARE see BENCE        
WEARE see LEAMAN        
WEBB William Plimoth 1656 28
WEBBER see OSBORNE      
WEBBER John Collompton 1658 64
WEBBER Philip Cullompton 1655 59
WEBBER Philip Chumleigh 1657 215
WEEKES Edmond Thorverton 1655 90
WEEKES Philip Seaton 1659 327
WELSH James Yealmpton 1656 93
WERE John Holbeton 1658 347
WEST William Topsham 1655 212
WESTACOTT Richard Netherex 1657 277
WESTCOTT Emanuel Denbury 1658 112
WESTLAKE Andrew Pilton 1659 6
WESTLAKE Dorothy Combintinehead 1656 4
WESTLAKE Mathew Jacobstowe 1655 7
WESTWAY Ellis Inwardly (Inwardleigh) 1657 4
WEYMOUTH John Malborough 1660 101
WHEELER see DAVY        
WHEELER Hester Stoke Rivers 1655 120
WHITBOURNE Thomas city of Exeter 1660 98
WHICKER Robert, bach Seaton 1657 277
WHIDDEN Edmund Georgeham 1659 40
WHITE John Hunington, Devon in frigate 1657 173
    Speaker at sea    
WHITE Thomas Yarcombe 1658 284
WHITE William Dolton 1657 82
WHITEBRAY John Plymouth 1659 327
WHITMORE John Shute 1655 247
WHITROWE Christopher Winckley 1657 19
WIDLAKE see STOWEY      
WILCOX Robert Honyton 1660 180
WILKEY Ralph Heaton Punchardon 1658 96
WILLIAMS Jane Stowford 1656 94
WILLIAMS Joane, spr Spreaton Spreyton 1655 9
WILLIAMS Johan Rattery 1659 102
WILLIAMS Owen Buckland Filleigh 1656 27
WILLIAMS Roger Walkhampton 1657 248
WILLIAMS Thomas Lidford 1657 82
WILLIAMS William Walkehampton 1659 384
WILLES John Slapton 1659 40
WILLING Nicholas Kingston 1659 185
WILLS Pascowe Plymouth 1656 4
WILLS Richard, bach Exminster 1659 319
WILLS Zachary Lew Trencher 1658 284
WILSON Mary Broadclist 1659 41
WINTER Benjamin city of Exeter 1657 311
WINTER Roger Topsham 1655 166
WISE Peter Plimoth died at sea 1657 77
WITHALL Robert Littleham 1659 6
WOOD John East Alington 1657 215
WOOD John Hatherley 1657 215
WOOD als PYNE Priscilla Plymouth 1658 347
WOOTTON Joane Plimstock (in margin) 1655 165
  Cicely in Act (adminx Cicely)    
WORTH Christopher Marledon 1658 242
WREYFORD Roger Nimettracey 1660 57
WREYFORD Silvanus Silferton 1658 128
WREIGHT Edward Gittisham 1656 126
WRIGHT Barnard Poltimore 1657 215
WYATT William Axminster 1655 166
YEABSLEY Richard Kings Carswell 1659 101
YEO Hugh Kingsnimpton 1659 229
    died Stoke Cannon    
YEO John Meeth 1657 215
YEO Mary Exeter 1655 121