Hide
Roborough
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography◬
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries◬
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"ROBOROUGH, 5½ miles E. by S. of Torrington, has in its parish 588 souls, and about 3000 acres of land, including the hamlet of Ebberley, and a number of scattered farms. Henry Hole, Esq., is lord of the manor, and owner of a great part of the soil, and resides at Ebberley House. The Trustees of the late Lord Rolle own Owlacombe, and several smaller proprietors have estates in the parish. The Church (St. Peter,) has a tower and six bells, and the living is a rectory, valued in K.B. at £10. 9s. 8d., and in 1831 at £244. The Bishop of Exeter is patron, and the Rev. W.W. Gurney is the incumbent, and has 60A. of glebe, and a handsome residence, in the Elizabethan style, erected some years ago, at the cost of about £1500. . . ." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Fremington Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple, and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
Roborough Census for 1861, transcribed by Deborah O'Brien.
Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1841, 1861, 1871 and 1881 census records for this parish]
Williams, H. Fulford. The Rectors of Roborough. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 28 (1959-61) pp.279-281.
Parish Registers going back to 1549 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1549 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Baptisms 1813-1840, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1839 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1550-1812 and Marriages 1549-1812.
The Deanery of Torrington - An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Ashreigny, Beaford, Buckland Filleigh, Dolton, Dowland, Great Torrington, Huish, Iddesleigh, Langtree, Little Torrington, Meeth, Merton, Newton St. Petrock, Peters Marland, Petrockstowe, Roborough, Shebbear, Sheepwash, St. Giles in the Wood and Winkleigh. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850. CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2010) . [Ashreigny Bapt: 1813-1838, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Beaford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Buckland Filleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Dolton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1813-1837; Dowland Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1840, Bur: 1742-1837; Great Torrington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Huish Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Iddesleigh Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Langtree Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Little Torrington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Meeth Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Merton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Newton St. Petrock Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Peters Marland Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Petrockstowe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Roborough Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Shebbear Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Sheepwash Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1813-1837; St Giles in the Wood Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Winkleigh Bapt: 1813-1853, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837.]
Section on Roborough from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Barber, Chips. Around & About Roborough Down. Pinhoe, Exeter: Obelisk Publications. [ISBN 1899073698].
Transcription provided by Val Henderson of the entry (description and names) in Morris and Co's Commercial Directory and Gazetteer of Devonshire 1870.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Roborough to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk for this parish is Deborah O'Brien, who invites queries and lookup requests.
Oliver, B. Notes on Roborough (North Devon), Trans. Devon. Assoc., (1957) pp.239-252.
Reichel, O.J. The Hundred of Roborough in Early Times, Trans. Devonshire Association (1940) pp.97-132.
Williams, H. Fulford. Notes on the parish of Roborough, Devon. Typescript (1961) 8p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sB/ROB/0001/WIL]
Oliver, May F.C. Correction and addition to the "notes on the manors and bartons". Trans. Devon. Assoc. 84, (1952) pp.206-207.
Snell, Ruth. Inspeximus: Poetry from the manors of The Roborough Hundred. Silverwood Books (2014) 114 pp. [ISBN-13: 978-1781323021] ["Each poem is written with reference to one of the historical manors, and is presented with a short piece of information about the history of the relevant manor."]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS576171 (Lat/Lon: 50.935716, -4.027969), Roborough which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Sullock, Jason. Militia of Roborough Hundred, 1569 (1996). [Devon FHS Library p942.35/WES
Roborough contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.
Transcript of the admon of John Parkin (1897), and the wills of John Squire (1894) and Francis Squire (1907), provided by John Fisher.