Hide
hide
Hide

Shaugh Prior 1871 Census

Transcribed by Deborah O'Brien

ED Folio Page Sched Address Surname Forename(s) Rel Cond Sex Age Occupation county Parish Comments
21 10 1 1 Huxton Farm KINGWELL Ann Head Marr f 32 Farmer's Wife DEV Plymstock  
21 10 1 1 Huxton Farm KINGWELL William Son   m 9 Scholar DEV Ugborough  
21 10 1 1 Huxton Farm KINGWELL Emma Dau   f 7 Scholar DEV Ugborough  
21 10 1 1 Huxton Farm KINGWELL George Son   m 1   DEV Ugborough  
21 10 1 1 Huxton Farm KINGWELL Samuel Father Marr m 60 Farmer DEV Ugborough  
21 10 1 1 Huxton Farm KINGWELL William Servant Unm m 17 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Ermington  
21 10 1 2 Trowlesworthy LAVERS Richard Head Marr m 51 Warren Keeper DEV Egg Buckland  
21 10 1 2 Trowlesworthy LAVERS Sarah Wife Marr f 34   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 1 2 Trowlesworthy LAVERS James Son Unm m 17   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 1 2 Trowlesworthy LAVERS Thomas Son   m 15   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 1 2 Trowlesworthy LAVERS Eli Son   m 13   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 1 2 Trowlesworthy SKIDMORE Mary J. Servant   f 17 Gen. Serv. Domestic CON St. Austell  
21 10 1 3 Dunstone HUTCHINGS William Head Marr m 67 Farmer DEV Beaworthy  
21 10 1 3 Dunstone HUTCHINGS Patience Wife Marr f 62   DEV Beaworthy  
21 10 1 3 Dunstone HUTCHINGS John Son Unm m 34 Farmer's Son DEV Beaworthy  
21 10 1 3 Dunstone HUTCHINGS Arthur Son Unm m 25 Farmer's Son DEV North Lew  
21 10 1 3 Dunstone HUTCHINGS Joanna Dau Unm f 21   DEV Lamerton  
21 10 1 3 Dunstone FOSTER William Servant Unm m 12 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 1 3 Dunstone WILLIAMS James Servant Unm m 11 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Lamerton  
21 10 1 4 Cross Gate GRAY James Head Marr m 72 Farrier DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 1 4 Cross Gate GRAY Mary A. Wife Marr f 67   DEV Plymouth  
21 10 1 4 Cross Gate GRAY George Gson Unm m 19 Ag. Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 1 4 Cross Gate GRAY Barbara Gdau   f 9   DEV St. Budeaux  
21 10 2 5 16, Cottage, Village BARTLETT Susanna Head Wid f 64 Butt Woman DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 2 6 Vicarage House NICHOLLS William Head Marr m 76 Ag. Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 2 6 Vicarage House NICHOLLS Elizabeth Wife Marr f 47   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 2 6 Vicarage House NICHOLLS Moses Son Marr m 27 Ag. Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 2 6 Vicarage House NICHOLLS Eliza D/Law Marr f 27   CON St. Stephens  
21 10 2 6 Vicarage House NICHOLLS George Son Unm m 22 Ag. Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 2 6 Vicarage House NICHOLLS Ellen Dau Unm f 18   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 2 6 Vicarage House NICHOLLS Samuel Son Unm m 15   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 2 6 Vicarage House NICHOLLS Charles Son   m 13   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 2 6 Vicarage House NICHOLLS Richard Son   m 10 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 2 6 Vicarage House NICHOLLS Elizabeth Dau   f 8 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 2 6 Vicarage House NICHOLLS Stephen Son   m 5 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 2 6 Vicarage House NICHOLLS Emily dau   f 1   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 2 7 Minhills LILLICRAP Thomas Head Marr m 81 Farmer DEV Sheepstor  
21 10 2 7 Minhills LILLICRAP Susanna Wife Marr f 71   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 2 8 Under Shaugh MUMFORD Thomas Head Marr m 44 Farmer DEV Cornwood  
21 10 2 8 Under Shaugh MUMFORD Julia Wife Marr f 42   DEV Plympton St. Mary  
21 10 2 8 Under Shaugh MUMFORD Frederick Son Unm m 17 Farmer's son DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 2 8 Under Shaugh PULLEBLANK Averiah? Neph   m 8   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 10 2 9 Under Shaugh REECE Susan E. Lodger Unm f 21 Schoolmistress GLS Kirkend surname could be PREECE
21 11 3 10 19, Cottage BROWN Ann Head Wid f 54 Needlewoman KEN Hadlow  
21 11 3 10 19, Cottage BROWN Lucy Dau   f 13 Scholar DEV Tamerton Foliott  
21 11 3 10 19, Cottage BROWN Thomas Son   m 11 Scholar DEV Bickleigh  
21 11 3 10 19, Cottage BROWN Henry Son   m 9 Scholar DEV Bickleigh  
21 11 3 11 17, Cottage LILLICRAP William Head Marr m 34 Ag. Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 3 11 17, Cottage LILLICRAP Emma Wife Marr f 30   DEV Plympton St. Mary  
21 11 3 11 17, Cottage LILLICRAP William Son   m 3 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 3 11 17, Cottage LILLICRAP Rosamond Dau   f 1   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 3 12 White Thorn Inn GULLETT William Head Marr m 59 Licensed Victualler DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 3 12 White Thorn Inn GULLETT Ann Wife Marr f 57   DEV Devonport  
21 11 3 12 White Thorn Inn BREWER Jane Servant Unm f 15 Gen. Serv. Domestic CON St. Austell  
21 11 3 13 13, Cottage TRETHEWAY Thomas Head Marr m 58 Carpenter CON St. Stephens  
21 11 3 13 13, Cottage TRETHEWAY Frances Wife Marr f 48   CON St. Ewe  
21 11 3 13 13, Cottage TRETHEWAY John Son Marr m 24 Carpenter DEV Lydford  
21 11 3 13 13, Cottage TRETHEWAY Fanny D/Law Marr f 21   CON St. Austell  
21 11 3 13 13, Cottage TRETHEWAY William Son   m 20   CON St. Austell  
21 11 3 13 13, Cottage TRETHEWAY Frances Dau   f 18   CON St. Austell  
21 11 3 13 13, Cottage TRETHEWAY Mary Dau   f 15   CON St. Stephens  
21 11 3 13 13, Cottage TRETHEWAY Samuel Son   m 13   CON St. Stephens  
21 11 3 13 13, Cottage TRETHEWAY Alfred Son   m 11 Scholar CON St. Stephens  
21 11 3 13 13, Cottage TRETHEWAY Amelia Dau   f 8 Scholar CON St. Stephens  
21 11 3 13 13, Cottage TRETHEWAY Frederick Son   m 6 Scholar CON St. Stephens  
21 11 3 13 13, Cottage TRETHEWAY Tom Son   m 5 Scholar CON St. Stephens  
21 11 3 13 13, Cottage TRETHEWAY Henry Son   m 1mo   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 4 14 12, Pound Gate Cottage NICHOLLS Thomas Head Marr m 47 Cordwainer DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 4 14 12, Pound Gate Cottage NICHOLLS Margaret Dau Unm f 20   DEV Whitchurch  
21 11 4 14 12, Pound Gate Cottage NICHOLLS Ezra H. Son Unm m 18 Cordwainer DEV Whitchurch  
21 11 4 14 12, Pound Gate Cottage NICHOLLS Priscilla Sister Unm f 54 Dressmaker DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 4 14 12, Pound Gate Cottage HEAD John Neph Unm m 14 Cordwainer DEV Sampford Spiney  
21 11 4 14 12, Pound Gate Cottage THOMPSON Robert Visitor Unm m 19 Sailor - Malta  
21 11 4 14 12, Pound Gate Cottage CHURCH Arthur Visitor   m 6 Scholar DEV Plymouth  
21 11 4 15 7, West Down Cottage LILLICRAP George Head Marr m 28 Ag. Lab. DEV Meavy  
21 11 4 15 7, West Down Cottage LILLICRAP Mary Ann Wife Marr f 25   DEV Bradninch  
21 11 4 15 7, West Down Cottage LILLICRAP John Son   m 3   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 4 15 7, West Down Cottage LILLICRAP Peter Son   m 2   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 4 15 7, West Down Cottage BROCK John Visitor Marr m 47 Blacksmith DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 4 15 7, West Down Cottage BROCK Maria Visitor Marr f 48 Blacksmith's wife DEV Exeter  
21 11 4 15 7, West Down Cottage BROCK Bessie Visitor Unm f 15   DEV Bickleigh  
21 11 4 16 7, West Down Cottage LUXTON William Lodger Wid m 65 Thatcher DEV Hatherleigh  
21 11 4 16 7, West Down Cottage LUXTON Thomas Lodger   m 10 Scholar DEV Hatherleigh  
21 11 4 16 7, West Down Cottage JEFFEREY John Lodger Unm m 22 Clay Lab. DEV Hatherleigh  
21 11 4 17 9, West Down Cottage PULLIBLANK Mary Head Wid f 79   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 4 17 9, West Down Cottage PULLIBLANK William Son   m 55 Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 4 17 9, West Down Cottage PULLIBLANK Louisa D/Law   f 42   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 4 17 9, West Down Cottage PULLIBLANK Thomas Gson   m 17 Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 4 17 9, West Down Cottage PULLIBLANK James Gson   m 16 Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 4 17 9, West Down Cottage PULLIBLANK Louisa Gdau   f 9 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 4 17 9, West Down Cottage PULLIBLANK Francis Gson   m 5 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 11 4 17 9, West Down Cottage PULLIBLANK Emily Gdau   f 2   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 5 18 11, West Down Cottage EDWARDS Joseph Head Marr m 39 Miner DEV Lifton  
21 12 5 18 11, West Down Cottage EDWARDS Rebecca Wife Marr f 33   DEV Sampford Spiney  
21 12 5 18 11, West Down Cottage EDWARDS John Son   m 14 Scholar DEV Sampford Spiney  
21 12 5 18 11, West Down Cottage EDWARDS William Son   m 9 Scholar DEV Sampford Spiney  
21 12 5 18 11, West Down Cottage EDWARDS Joseph Son   m 6 Scholar DEV Sampford Spiney  
21 12 5 18 11, West Down Cottage EDWARDS Frederick Son   m 2   DEV Sampford Spiney  
21 12 5 19 6, West Down Cottage MARKS John Head Marr m 63 Ag. Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 5 19 6, West Down Cottage MARKS Elizabeth Wife Marr f 62   DEV Tavistock  
21 12 5 19 6, West Down Cottage MARKS Ann Dau Unm f 39 Charwoman DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 5 19 6, West Down Cottage MARKS Samuel Gson Unm m 16 Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 5 19 6, West Down Cottage MARKS Elizabeth Gdau   f 8 Scholar DEV Plympton St. Mary  
21 12 5 20 5, West Down Cottage BARTLETT George Head Marr m 27 Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 5 20 5, West Down Cottage BARTLETT Elizabeth Wife Marr f 22 Dressmaker CON St. Austell  
21 12 5 21 Cottage, West Down REDLER Thomas Head Marr m 38 Ag. Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 5 21 Cottage, West Down REDLER Susanna Wife Marr f 24   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 5 21 Cottage, West Down REDLER Thomas Son   m 5 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 5 21 Cottage, West Down REDLER Emily Dau   f 4 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 5 21 Cottage, West Down REDLER Jane dau   f 2   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 5 21 Cottage, West Down GULLETT William Visitor   m 35 Miner DEV unk  
21 12 6 22 3, West Down Cottage ABBOTT Philip Head Marr m 52 Shoemaker DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 6 22 3, West Down Cottage ABBOTT Rosa Wife Marr f 38   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 6 22 3, West Down Cottage NICHOLSON Louisa D/Law   f 12 Scholar - America  
21 12 6 22 3, West Down Cottage NICHOLSON Mary D/Law   f 10 Scholar DEV Ugborough  
21 12 6 22 3, West Down Cottage ABBOTT Amy Dau   f 6 Scholar DEV Plymouth  
21 12 6 22 3, West Down Cottage ABBOTT Amelia Dau   f 3   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 6 22 3, West Down Cottage ABBOTT William Son   m 1   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 6 23 Mount Clogg ATWILL William Head Wid m 73 Farmer DEV Buckland Monachorum  
21 12 6 23 Mount Clogg ATWILL Ellen Dau Unm f 25   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 6 23 Mount Clogg ATWILL Mahala Dau Unm f 21   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 6 23 Mount Clogg MOSES George Servant   m 15 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Egg Buckland  
21 12 6 23 Mount Clogg ATWILL William Son Marr m 39   DEV Meavy  
21 12 6 23 Mount Clogg ATWILL Eliza D/Law Marr f 37   DEV Egg Buckland  
21 12 6 23 Mount Clogg ATWILL William Gson   m 9 Scholar DEV Egg Buckland  
21 12 6 23 Mount Clogg ATWILL Emma Gdau   f 7 Scholar DEV Egg Buckland  
21 12 6 23 Mount Clogg ATWILL Harriett Gdau   f 4   DEV Egg Buckland  
21 12 6 23 Mount Clogg ATWILL James Gson   m 2   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 6 24 1, West Down Cottage FOSTER William Head Marr m 64 Ag. Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 6 24 1, West Down Cottage FOSTER Maria Wife Marr f 65   DEV Wembury  
21 12 6 24 1, West Down Cottage MUMFORD Maria     f 12 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 6 25 2, West Down Cottage LILLICRAP Emanuel Head Marr m 37   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 6 25 2, West Down Cottage LILLICRAP Mary J. Wife Marr f 38   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 12 6 25 2, West Down Cottage LILLICRAP Mary J. dau   f 7   DEV Devonport  
21 12 6 25 2, West Down Cottage LILLICRAP William son   m 4   DEV Devonport  
21 12 6 25 2, West Down Cottage LILLICRAP Sarah E. dau   f 2   DEV Shaugh Prior  
21 13 7 26 Shaugh Mills ANNING Thomas Head Marr m 40 Miller DEV Axminster  
21 13 7 26 Shaugh Mills ANNING Emma Wife Marr f 44 Miller DEV Roosdown?  
21 13 7 26 Shaugh Mills ANNING Charles Son   m 15   Canada America  
21 13 7 26 Shaugh Mills ANNING William son   m 13 Scholar Canada America  
21 13 7 26 Shaugh Mills BAKER John Servant Marr m 26 Miller DEV Bishop's Nympton  
21 13 7 26 Shaugh Mills BEER Mary Servant Unm f 16 Domestic Servant DEV Ashwater  
21 13 7 27 West Down EVANS John R. Head Marr m 25 China Clay Agent DEV Beer Alston  
21 13 7 27 West Down EVANS Annie N. Wife Marr f 28   CON Porthleven  
21 13 7 27 West Down EVANS Frank Son   m 3   CON Camelford  
21 13 7 27 West Down EVANS Albert H. Son   m 1   CON Camelford  
21 13 7 27 West Down COLES Elizabeth H. Niece   f 15   CON Camelford  
22 4 1 1 South Pithills Farm MADDOCK James Head Marr m 60 Farmer DEV Plympton St. Mary  
22 4 1 1 South Pithills Farm MADDOCK Marnia Wife Marr f 55   DEV Tamerton Foliott  
22 4 1 1 South Pithills Farm DAMERELL John Neph Unm m 23 Gen. Servant DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 1 1 South Pithills Farm PUDEFAN Joseph Servant Unm m 18 Gen. Servant DEV Plympton St. Mary  
22 4 1 1 South Pithills Farm ASH George Servant   m 11 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Plymouth  
22 4 1 2 Pithills LAVERS James Head Marr m 64 Farm Labourer DEV Lamerton  
22 4 1 2 Pithills LAVERS Fanney Wife Marr f 59   DEV South Tawton  
22 4 1 2 Pithills LAVERS Charlotte Dau Marr f 27 Mariner's Wife DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 1 2 Pithills LAVERS Fanney Dau   f 3 Scholler (sic) DEV Plympton St. Mary  
22 4 1 3 Great Pithills GRAY Thomas Head Marr m 36 Farmer DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 1 3 Great Pithills GRAY Johanna Wife Marr f 36   DEV Egg Buckland  
22 4 1 3 Great Pithills GRAY Elizabeth Mother Wid f 75   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 1 3 Great Pithills SELLECK Eliza B. Niece Unm f 17 Gen. Servant DEV Meavy  
22 4 1 3 Great Pithills SELLECK Thomas W. Neph   m 12 Scholler (sic) DEV Meavy  
22 4 1 3 Great Pithills LILLICRAP Richard Servant Unm m 17 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 1 3 Great Pithills HORTON Alexander Servant Unm m 23 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Devonport  
22 4 1 3 Great Pithills HOUSE Samuel Servant   m 15 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Lenthorn?  
22 4 1 4 Horscumbe ABBOTT John Head Marr m 63 Farmer of 70 acres DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 1 4 Horscumbe ABBOTT Mary Wife Marr f 70   DEV Bickleigh  
22 4 1 4 Horscumbe PALMER Walter M. Neph Unm m 43 Gen. Servant DEV Plympton St. Mary  
22 4 1 4 Horscumbe PULLEYBLANK William G. Servant Unm m 20 Gen. Servant DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 1 5 Neather Shaugh CANN James Head Marr m 34 Morley Clay Lab. DEV WeightChurch ? ? Whitchurch
22 4 1 5 Neather Shaugh CANN Amey Wife Marr f 27   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 1 5 Neather Shaugh CANN William S. Son   m 1   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 1 5 Neather Shaugh PULLEYBLANK John D. Br/law Unm m 25 China Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 2 6 Brook GRAY Peter Head Marr m 78 Farm Labourer DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 2 6 Brook GRAY Elizabeth Wife Marr f 70   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 2 7 Brook ANNESS William Head Marr m 37 Farm Labourer DEV Plympton St. Mary  
22 4 2 7 Brook ANNESS Roseman E. Wife Marr f 43   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 2 7 Brook ANNESS William C. son   m 16 (Choller) Ag. Lab DEV Devenport (sic)  
22 4 2 8 Lower Weightabough 1 uninhabited                  
22 4 2 9 Weightabough SELLECK John M. Head Marr m 49 Farmer of 100 acres DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 2 9 Weightabough SELLECK Susan Wife Marr f 47   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 2 9 Weightabough LILLICRAP Susan Stepdau Unm f 24 Farmer's Dau DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 2 9 Weightabough SELLECK Evilian Dau   f 8 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 2 9 Weightabough SELLECK John E. Son   m 7 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 2 9 Weightabough SELLECK George S. Son   m 5 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 2 9 Weightabough SELLECK Massie T. Son   m 3   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 2 9 Weightabough HARVEY Caroline Servant   f 14 Gen. Servant DEV Plymouth  
22 4 2 9 Weightabough DAVEY John Servant   f 17 Gen. Servant DEV Lidford  
22 4 2 9 Weightabough LILLICRAP James Servant   m 14 Gen. Servant DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 2 10 Lower Hill ROWE Benjamin Head Marr m 57 Farmer of 97 acres DEV Cornwood  
22 4 2 10 Lower Hill ROWE Sarah (?) Wife Marr f 48   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 4 2 10 Lower Hill ROWE Roda Dau Unm f 28   DEV Plympton St. Mary  
22 4 2 10 Lower Hill SANDOVER Susan Niece Unm f 29 Gen. Servant DEV Plympton St. Mary  
22 4 2 10 Lower Hill WALTERS Elizabeth Servant Unm f 15 Gen. Servant DEV Plympton St. Mary  
22 4 2 10 Lower Hill RINGWALL Samuel Servant   m 16 Gen. Servant DEV Cornwood  
22 4 2 10 Lower Hill HEALE Robert Servant   m 13 Servant DEV Egg Buckland  
22 5 3 11 South Hill BASKERVILLE Elias Head Marr m 20 Farmer of 80 acres DEV Tamerton Foliott  
22 5 3 11 South Hill BASKERVILLE Margaret Wife Marr f 22   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 11 South Hill BASKERVILLE William P. Bro Unm m 17 Gen. Servant DEV Plymouth  
22 5 3 11 South Hill MUDGRIDGE John T. Servant Unm m 17 Gen. Servant DEV Plympton St. Mary  
22 5 3 12 West Bughill COLE Samuel Head Marr m 87 Labourer DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 12 West Bughill COLE Mary A. Dau Unm f 28 Annuitant DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 12 West Bughill PEARSE Nicholas Br/law Unm m 84 Farmer Ret'd. DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 13 Faunstone Farm PARKINS Edward Head Marr m 44 Farmer of 87 acres DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 13 Faunstone Farm PARKINS Mary Wife Marr f 39   DEV Sampford Spiney  
22 5 3 13 Faunstone Farm PARKINS Edwin T. Son   m 15 Scholar DEV Tamerton Foliott  
22 5 3 13 Faunstone Farm PARKINS Robert A. Son   m 14 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 13 Faunstone Farm PARKINS Jessey Dau   f 9 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 13 Faunstone Farm PARKINS Emiley Dau   f 5 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 13 Faunstone Farm PARKINS Edward Son   m 3   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 13 Faunstone Farm PARKINS John Son   m 1   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 13 Faunstone Farm SKELLEY Eliza Servant Unm f 15 Gen. Servant DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 13 Faunstone Farm LAVERS John Servant Unm m 25 Gen. Servant DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 14 Faunstone LILLICRAP William Head Marr m 58 Labourer DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 14 Faunstone LILLICRAP Mary Wife Marr f 58   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 14 Faunstone LILLICRAP Petter (sic) Son Unm m 24 Labourer DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 14 Faunstone LILLICRAP George Son Unm m 20 Labourer DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 14 Faunstone LILLICRAP Jane A. Dau   f 13 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 15 Higher Faunstone LILLICRAP Edwin T. Head Marr m 30 China Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 15 Higher Faunstone LILLICRAP Ruth B. Wife Marr f 29   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 3 15 Higher Faunstone BOLT Frederick B. Neph   m 5   DEV Stonehouse  
22 5 4 15 Higher Faunstone PARKINS William F/Law Wid m 78   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 4 16 Bughill Farm WORTH John S. Head Marr m 40 Farmer of 100 acres DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 4 16 Bughill Farm WORTH Mary N. Wife Marr f 27   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 4 16 Bughill Farm WORTH Jane A. dau   f 5 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 4 16 Bughill Farm WORTH Rohoda E. (sic) dau   f 2   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 4 16 Bughill Farm LAVERS Hennery Neph   m 11 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 4 16 Bughill Farm JEFFERY Thomas Servant Unm n 56 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 4 16 Bughill Farm WILLCOCKS John Servant Unm m 20 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Cornwood  
22 5 4 16 Bughill Farm LAVERS Frederick Servant Unm m 19 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 4 16 Bughill Farm BREWER Mary Servant Unm f 17 Domestic Servant CON St. Austell  
22 5 4 17 Purpes Farm MUMFORD Thomas Head Marr m 63 Farmer of 100 acres DEV Cornwood  
22 5 4 17 Purpes Farm MUMFORD Elizabeth Wife Marr f 52   DEV Lifton  
22 5 4 17 Purpes Farm PULLEYBLANK Susan Niece Marr f 33   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 4 17 Purpes Farm ELFORD Mary Servant Unm f 17 Gen. Servant DEV Bickleigh  
22 5 4 17 Purpes Farm LAVERS James Servant Unm m 28 Servant DEV Moorton?  
22 5 4 17 Purpes Farm HALSE Edward Servant   m 14 Servant DEV Bickleigh  
22 5 4 18 Higher Purpes FIRNESS William Head Marr m 62 Labourer DEV Exeter  
22 5 4 18 Higher Purpes FIRNESS Jane Wife Marr f 60   DEV Egg Buckland  
22 5 4 19 Nether Shaugh POPE James Head Marr m 32 Labourer   Wales  
22 5 4 19 Nether Shaugh POPE Mary A. Wife Marr f 32   DEV Plymouth  
22 5 4 19 Nether Shaugh POPE Fanney A. Dau   f 5 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 4 19 Nether Shaugh POPE William H. Son   m 4 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 4 19 Nether Shaugh POPE Mary E. Dau   f 3 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 4 19 Nether Shaugh POPE Alfred J. Son   m 1   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 5 4 19 Nether Shaugh BROCK John Lodger   m 18 Smith DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 5 20 Nether Shaugh PARKINS James Head Marr m 36 Labourer DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 5 20 Nether Shaugh PARKINS Elizabeth A. Wife Marr f 34   DEV Ermington  
22 6 5 20 Nether Shaugh PARKINS Jane A. Dau   f 13 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 5 20 Nether Shaugh PARKINS William H. Son   m 9 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 5 20 Nether Shaugh PARKINS Bessey H. Dau   f 6 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 5 20 Nether Shaugh PARKINS John T. Son   m 4 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 5 20 Nether Shaugh PARKINS Nicholas Son   m 2   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 5 21 Nether Shaugh WALTERS Thomas Head Marr m 41 Charcoal Burner DEV Plympton St. Mary  
22 6 5 21 Nether Shaugh WALTERS Caroline Wife Marr f 48   DEV Plymouth  
22 6 5 21 Nether Shaugh WALTERS James Son   m 8 Scholar DEV Plympton St. Mary  
22 6 5 21 Nether Shaugh WALTERS William P. Son   m 6 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 5 22 Hurls WALL George Head Marr m 25 Clay Lab. DEV Bickleigh  
22 6 5 22 Hurls WALL Fanney Wife Marr f 22   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 5 22 Hurls WALL Samuel G. Son   m 2   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 5 22 Hurls WALL William H. Son   m 3mo   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 5 22 Hurls WALL Samuel Bro Unm m 22 Clay Lab. DEV Bickleigh  
22 6 5 22 Hurls WALL Hennery Bro Unm m 18 Clay Lab. DEV Bickleigh  
22 6 5 23 Nether Shaugh Farm PARKINS Robert Head Unm m 55 Farmer of 119 acres DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 5 23 Nether Shaugh Farm PARKINS Elizabeth Sister Unm f 57   DEV Plymouth  
22 6 5 23 Nether Shaugh Farm PARKINS Bangaman Bro Unm m 49 Labourer DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 5 23 Nether Shaugh Farm PLUER Mary Servant Unm f 17 Servant CON    
22 6 5 23 Nether Shaugh Farm HILL John Servant   m 16   DEV Walkhampton  
22 6 5 24   1 uninhabited                  
22 6 6 25 Dungan? HUNT William Head Marr m 36 Farm Labourer DEV Plympton St. Mary  
22 6 6 25 Dungan? HUNT Hannah Wife Marr f 25   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 6 25 Dungan? HUNT Elizabeth A. Dau   f 6 Choller (sic) DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 6 25 Dungan? HUNT William H. son   m 2   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 6 25 Dungan? HUNT Samuel S. son   m 9mo   DEV Shaugh Prior  
22 6 6 26   1 uninhabited                  
22 6 6 27 Nether Shaugh WALE Henry Lodger Unm m 18 Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 1 1 Wotter MATTACOTT John Head Marr m 59 Retired Farmer (Landowner) DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 1 1 Wotter MATTACOTT Susanna Wife Marr f 61   DEV Brixton  
23 16 1 2 Wotter MATTACOTT Walter J.H. Head Marr m 38 Farmer of 38 acres DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 1 2 Wotter MATTACOTT Eliza J. Wife Marr f 37   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 1 2 Wotter MATTACOTT John W. Son Unm m 11 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 1 2 Wotter MATTACOTT William H. Son   m 9 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 1 2 Wotter MATTACOTT Noah E. Son   m 5 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 1 2 Wotter MATTACOTT Richard Son   m 4   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 1 2 Wotter MATTACOTT Alfred Son   m 6mo   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 1 2 Wotter LAVERS Jane A. Niece   f 10 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 1 2 Wotter EARL Sarah M.G. Servant Unm f 17 Gen. Servant DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 1 2 Wotter JEFFERY William Servant Unm m 15 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Plymouth  
23 16 1 3 Morley House LANGWORTHY Thomas Head Marr m 39 Gardener DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 16 1 3 Morley House LANGWORTHY Elizabeth Wife Marr f 37   DEV Cornwood  
23 16 1 3 Morley House LANGWORTHY John Son   m 13 Scholar DEV Cornwood  
23 16 1 3 Morley House LANGWORTHY Elias Son   m 11 Scholar DEV Cornwood  
23 16 1 4 1, Morley Cottage BETTES Thomas Head Marr m 52 Farm Bailiff CON St. Cleer  
23 16 1 4 1, Morley Cottage BETTES Salome Wife Marr f 45   CON Alternun  
23 16 1 4 1, Morley Cottage BETTES John Son Unm m 20 China Clay Lab. CON St. Cleer  
23 16 1 4 1, Morley Cottage BETTES James Son Unm m 18 Carpenter CON St. Cleer  
23 16 1 4 1, Morley Cottage BETTES Salome Dau Unm f 15 Farm Bailiff's Dau. CON Glynn  
23 16 1 4 1, Morley Cottage BETTES Samuel T. Son   m 11 Scholar CON St. Austell  
23 16 1 4 1, Morley Cottage BETTES Mary Dau   f 7   CON St. Austell  
23 16 1 4 1, Morley Cottage BETTES Joseph E. Son   m 5   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 1 4 1, Morley Cottage BETTES Anna Dau   f 3   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 1     1 uninhabited                  
23 16 2 5 2, Morley Cottage BULLOCK Robert Head Marr m 29 General Smith CON St.Stephens  
23 16 2 5 2, Morley Cottage BULLOCK Mary Wife Marr f 34   CON St.Stephens  
23 16 2 5 2, Morley Cottage BULLOCK Jessie Dau   f 7 Scholar CON St.Stephens  
23 16 2 5 2, Morley Cottage BULLOCK Julia J. Dau   f 5 Scholar CON St.Stephens  
23 16 2 5 2, Morley Cottage BULLOCK Alfred Son   m 4 Scholar CON St.Stephens  
23 16 2 5 2, Morley Cottage BULLOCK Andrew Son   m 2   CON St.Stephens  
23 16 2 5 2, Morley Cottage BULLOCK Robert Hy. Son   m 2mo   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 2 6 1, Sunderland Cottage LILLICRAP William Head Marr m 66 Brick Maker DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 16 2 6 1, Sunderland Cottage LILLICRAP Johanna Wife Marr f 66   DEV Cornwood  
23 16 2 7 1, Sunderland Cottage SOWDEN John M. Head Marr m 22 Brick Maker DEV Tavistock  
23 16 2 7 1, Sunderland Cottage SOWDEN Mary A. Wife Marr f 23   DEV Sheepstor  
23 16 2 7 1, Sunderland Cottage SOWDEN Richard W. Son   m 11mo   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 2 8 2, Sunderland Cottage LUSCOMBE George Head Marr m 56 China Clay Lab. DEV Cornwood  
23 16 2 8 2, Sunderland Cottage LUSCOMBE Elizabeth Wife Marr f 52   DEV Cornwood  
23 16 2 8 2, Sunderland Cottage LUSCOMBE James W. Son Unm m 26 Brick Maker DEV Cornwood  
23 16 2 8 2, Sunderland Cottage LUSCOMBE Phillip J. Son Unm m 23 China Clay Lab. DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 16 2 8 2, Sunderland Cottage LUSCOMBE Eliza A. dau Unm f 20   DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 16 2 8 2, Sunderland Cottage LUSCOMBE Florence M. dau   f 11 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 2 8 2, Sunderland Cottage LUSCOMBE Blanch A. Gdau   f 1   DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 16 2 9 3, Sunderland Cottage BIDDER Eleanor Head Wid f 68 Formerly Seamstress DUR Sunderland  
23 16 2 9 3, Sunderland Cottage BIDDER Eleanor M. dau Unm f 24 Dressmaker DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 16 2 9 3, Sunderland Cottage BIDDER Alfred G. Gson   m 4 Scholar America United States  
23 16 2 9 3, Sunderland Cottage BIDDER William A. Gson   m 2   DEV Cornwood  
23 16 2 10 3, Sunderland Cottage LAVERS Simon Lodger Unm m 21 Brick Maker DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 17 3 11 4, Sunderland Cottage THOMAS William Head Marr m 40 China Clay Lab. CON Roach (sic) ?Roche
23 17 3 11 4, Sunderland Cottage THOMAS Jane Wife Marr f 34   CON St. Blazey  
23 17 3 11 4, Sunderland Cottage THOMAS Joseph Son Unm m 14 China Clay Lab. CON Roach (sic) ?Roche
23 17 3 11 4, Sunderland Cottage THOMAS Hannah Dau   f 12 Scholar CON Roach (sic) ?Roche
23 17 3 11 4, Sunderland Cottage THOMAS Elizabeth Dau   f 10 Scholar CON Roach (sic) ?Roche
23 17 3 11 4, Sunderland Cottage THOMAS John Son   m 8 Scholar CON Roach (sic) ?Roche
23 17 3 11 4, Sunderland Cottage LEE Joseph Neph Unm m 15 China Clay Lab. CON Roach (sic) ?Roche
23 17 3 11 4, Sunderland Cottage LEE Thomas Neph Unm m 14 Brick Maker CON Roach (sic) ?Roche
23 17 3 12 5, Sunderland Cottage FISHER Henry Head Unm m 27 Brick Maker DEV Brixton  
23 17 3 12 5, Sunderland Cottage FISHER James Bro Unm m 24 Brick Labourer DEV Brixton  
23 17 3 12 5, Sunderland Cottage FISHER Sarah Mother Wid f 60 Seamstress DEV Brixton  
23 17 3 13 6, Sunderland Cottage BIDDER William Head Marr m 47 China Clay Lab. DEV Cornwood  
23 17 3 13 6, Sunderland Cottage BIDDER Elizabeth J. Wife Marr f 40   DEV Meavy  
23 17 3 14 7, Sunderland Cottage HURRELL Julius Head Marr m 60 Wall Mason DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 17 3 14 7, Sunderland Cottage HURRELL Louisa N. Wife Marr f 63   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 17 3 14 7, Sunderland Cottage HURRELL Julius Son Unm m 20 Wall Mason DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 17 3 14 7, Sunderland Cottage HURRELL Edward Bro Unm m 55 Ag. Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 17 3 14 7, Sunderland Cottage HANNAFORD John F/Law Wid m 89 Retired Farmer DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 17 3 15 7, Sunderland Cottage LUSCOMBE Richard H. Head Marr m 21 Blacksmith DEV Plymouth  
23 17 3 15 7, Sunderland Cottage LUSCOMBE Ann F.H. Wife Marr m 23   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 17 3 15 7, Sunderland Cottage LUSCOMBE Emma L. Dau   f 4 mo   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 17 3 16 1, Borringdon Cottage SKIDMORE Samuel Head Marr m 48 Stone Waller CON St. Dennis  
23 17 3 16 1, Borringdon Cottage SKIDMORE Susan Wife Marr f 46   CON St. Stephens  
23 17 3 16 1, Borringdon Cottage SKIDMORE Samuel Son Unm m 20 Brick Maker CON St. Stephens  
23 17 4 16 1, Borringdon Cottage SKIDMORE William Son Unm m 16 Brick Maker CON St. Stephens  
23 17 4 16 1, Borringdon Cottage SKIDMORE Ellen Dau   f 13 Scholar CON St. Stephens  
23 17 4 16 1, Borringdon Cottage SKIDMORE Emily Dau   f 4 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 17 4 16 1, Borringdon Cottage SKIDMORE Thurza Dau   f 9 mo   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 17 4 17 1, Borringdon Cottage SKIDMORE John Head Marr m 22 China Clay Lab. CON St. Stephens  
23 17 4 17 1, Borringdon Cottage SKIDMORE Ellen J. Wife Marr f 21   DEV Cornwood  
23 17 4 17 1, Borringdon Cottage SKIDMORE William J. Son   m 1 mo   DEV Cornwood  
23 17 4 18 2, Borringdon Cottage WILLCOCKS Stephen Head Marr m 37 China Clay Lab. DEV Cornwood  
23 17 4 18 2, Borringdon Cottage WILLCOCKS Elizabeth Wife Marr f 36   DEV Cornwood  
23 17 4 18 2, Borringdon Cottage WILLCOCKS Sarah A. Dau   f 12 Scholar DEV Cornwood  
23 17 4 18 2, Borringdon Cottage WILLCOCKS Stephen C. Son   m 10 Scholar DEV Cornwood  
23 17 4 18 2, Borringdon Cottage WILLCOCKS Robert H. Son   m 8 Scholar DEV Cornwood  
23 17 4 18 2, Borringdon Cottage WILLCOCKS Louisa J. Dau   f 5 Scholar DEV Cornwood  
23 17 4 18 2, Borringdon Cottage WILLCOCKS John W. Son   m 2   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 17 4 18 2, Borringdon Cottage WILLCOCKS Francis Son   m 6 mo   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 17 4 18 2, Borringdon Cottage WILLCOCKS Henry Bro Unm m 25 China Clay Lab. DEV Cornwood  
23 17 4 18 2, Borringdon Cottage WILLCOCKS Richard Bro Unm m 39 China Clay Lab. DEV Cornwood  
23 17 4 19 3, Borringdon Cottage LUSCOMBE Henry M. Head Marr m 38 Brick Maker DEV Cornwood  
23 17 4 19 3, Borringdon Cottage LUSCOMBE Elizabeth F. Wife Marr f 45   DEV Plymouth  
23 17 4 19 3, Borringdon Cottage RENDLE Edwin T. Stepson Unm m 19 Brick Maker DEV Plymouth  
23 17 4 20 4, Borringdon Cottage SELLECK James P. Head Marr m 51 Waggoner Ag. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 17 4 20 4, Borringdon Cottage SELLECK Alice Wife Marr f 52   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 17 4 20 4, Borringdon Cottage SELLECK George T. Son Unm m 26 Waggoner Ag. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 17 4 20 4, Borringdon Cottage SELLECK James W. Son Unm m 16 Carpenter's App. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 5 20 4, Borringdon Cottage SELLECK William H. Son Unm m 13 Brick Maker DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 5 21   COOKE Thomas M. Head Marr m 24 General Smith DEV Wembury  
23 18 5 21   COOKE Rhoda A. Wife Marr f 20   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 5 21   COOKE Alice M. A. Dau   f 14days   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 5 22 5, Borringdon Cottage TUCKER John Head Marr m 38 Railway Lab. DEV Stockingham  
23 18 5 22 5, Borringdon Cottage TUCKER Mary A. Wife Marr f 37   DEV Cornwood  
23 18 5 22 5, Borringdon Cottage TUCKER John Son   m 10 Scholar DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 18 5 22 5, Borringdon Cottage TUCKER Elizabeth A. Dau   f 8 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 5 22 5, Borringdon Cottage TUCKER James W. Son   m 6 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 5 22 5, Borringdon Cottage TUCKER Edward H. Son   m 3   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 5 22 5, Borringdon Cottage TUCKER Joseph T. Son   m 2   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 5 22 5, Borringdon Cottage TUCKER Mary J. Dau   f 3 mo   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 5 23 5, Borringdon Cottage LUSCOMBE Thomas Lodger Unm m 64 China Clay Lab. DEV Cornwood  
23 18 5 23 5, Borringdon Cottage LUSCOMBE Thomas Lodger Unm m 28 China Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 5 24 6, Borringdon Cottage LILLICRAP William Head Marr m 37 Brick Maker DEV Meavy  
23 18 5 24 6, Borringdon Cottage LILLICRAP Jane F. Wife Marr f 32   DEV Cornwood  
23 18 5 24 6, Borringdon Cottage LILLICRAP Elizabeth Dau   f 10 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 5 24 6, Borringdon Cottage LILLICRAP Lucy M. Dau   f 8 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 5 24 6, Borringdon Cottage LILLICRAP Harriet E. Dau   f 5 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 5 24 6, Borringdon Cottage LILLICRAP William J. Son   m 4   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 5 24 6, Borringdon Cottage LILLICRAP George T. Son   m 2   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 5 25 1, Shade Cottage PHILLIPS Robert Head Marr m 60 Mason DEV Cornwood  
23 18 5 25 1, Shade Cottage PHILLIPS Elizabeth Wife Marr f 59   DEV Cornwood  
23 18 6 26 2, Shade Cottage HOAR William Head Marr m 33 China Clay Lab. CON St. Austell  
23 18 6 26 2, Shade Cottage HOAR Elizabeth Wife Marr f 34   CON St. Agnes  
23 18 6 26 2, Shade Cottage HOAR Lancelot Son   m 9 Scholar CON St. Austell  
23 18 6 26 2, Shade Cottage HOAR Lot Son   m 2   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 6 27 2, Shade Cottage QUEST James Lodger Unm m 25 China Clay Lab. CON St. Austell  
23 18 6 28 2, Shade Cottage SHILLABER James Lodger Unm m 15 China Clay Lab. DEV South Brent  
23 18 6 29 3, Shade Cottage LAVERS John Head Marr m 47 China Clay Lab. DEV Egg Buckland  
23 18 6 29 3, Shade Cottage LAVERS Sarah Wife Marr f 44   DEV Cornwood  
23 18 6 29 3, Shade Cottage LAVERS Rebecca Dau   f 8 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 6 29 3, Shade Cottage GULLEY William s/law Unm m 26 Card Winder DEV Cornwood  
23 18 6 29 3, Shade Cottage GULLEY Louisa d/law   f 11 Scholar DEV Cornwood  
23 18 6 29 3, Shade Cottage GULLEY Thomas s/law   m 8 Scholar DEV Cornwood  
23 18 6 29 3, Shade Cottage GULLEY Thomas boarder Unm m 15 China Clay Lab. DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 18 6 30 4, Shade Cottage HURRELL William Head Unm m 42 China Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 6 30 4, Shade Cottage HURRELL Sarah Mother Wid f 67 Housekeeper for son DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 6 30 4, Shade Cottage HURRELL Florence Niece   f 8 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 6 30 4, Shade Cottage LORAM Elizabeth A. Niece   f 7 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 6 31 5, Shade Cottage SOLOMON James Head Marr m 44 China Clay Lab. DEV Kingston  
23 18 6 31 5, Shade Cottage SOLOMON Ann Wife Marr f 31   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 6 31 5, Shade Cottage SOLOMON John Son Unm m 23 China Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 6 31 5, Shade Cottage SOLOMON William Son Unm m 19 China Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 6 31 5, Shade Cottage SOLOMON Mary J. Dau   f 10 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 6 31 5, Shade Cottage SOLOMON Thomas Son   m 6 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 18 6 31 5, Shade Cottage SOLOMON Robert Son   m 1   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 7 32 6, Shade Cottage RYAN Martyn Head Marr m 32 China Clay Lab.   Ireland  
23 19 7 32 6, Shade Cottage RYAN Mary J. Wife Marr f 28   CON St. Austell  
23 19 7 32 6, Shade Cottage RYAN James S. Son   m 5 Scholar CON St. Blazey  
23 19 7 32 6, Shade Cottage RYAN Jane A. Dau   f 4 Scholar CON St. Blazey  
23 19 7 32 6, Shade Cottage RYAN George C. Son   m 1   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 7 33 7, Shade Cottage LUSCOMBE George Head Marr m 30 Brick Maker DEV Cornwood  
23 19 7 33 7, Shade Cottage LUSCOMBE Catherine Wife Marr f 29   DEV Yealmpton  
23 19 7 33 7, Shade Cottage LUSCOMBE John G. Son   m 6 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 7 33 7, Shade Cottage LUSCOMBE Elizabeth A. Dau   f 4 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 7 33 7, Shade Cottage LUSCOMBE William H. Son   m 4mo   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 7 33 7, Shade Cottage COLLOWAY James F/Law   m 74 Pauper (broken leg) DEV Drewstinton  
23 19 7 34 8, Shade Cottage OSBORNE Robert Head Marr m 38 China Clay Lab. CON St. Austell  
23 19 7 34 8, Shade Cottage OSBORNE Mary Wife Marr f 35   CON St. Austell  
23 19 7 34 8, Shade Cottage OSBORNE Frederick Son   m 11 China Clay Lab. CON St. Austell  
23 19 7 34 8, Shade Cottage OSBORNE Elizabeth Dau   f 9 Scholar CON St. Austell  
23 19 7 34 8, Shade Cottage OSBORNE Harry Son   m 7 Scholar CON St. Austell  
23 19 7 34 8, Shade Cottage OSBORNE Triphena Dau   f 3 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 7 35 9, Shade Cottage BARTLETT Thomas Head Marr m 65 China Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 7 35 9, Shade Cottage BARTLETT Mary Wife Marr f 70   DEV North Tamerton  
23 19 7 35 9, Shade Cottage BROCK Mary A. Gdau Unm f 17   DEV Bickleigh  
23 19 7 36 10, Shade Cottage LEE Joseph Head Marr m 27 Miner CON St. Blazey  
23 19 7 36 10, Shade Cottage LEE Evelena Wife Marr f 22   CON Roche  
23 19 7 36 10, Shade Cottage LEE Ann J. Dau   f 3 Scholar CON St. Stephens  
23 19 7 36 10, Shade Cottage LEE Evelena Dau   f 1   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 7 36 10, Shade Cottage LEE John Neph   m 11 China Clay Lab. CON Roche  
23 19 8 37 11, Shade Cottage LEE Thomas Head Marr m 30 China Clay Lab. CON St. Blazey  
23 19 8 37 11, Shade Cottage LEE Mary H. Wife Marr f 27   CON St. Columb  
23 19 8 37 11, Shade Cottage LEE Thomas M. Son   m 5 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 8 38 12, Shade Cottage LILLICRAP Richard Head Marr m 34 Brick Maker DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 8 38 12, Shade Cottage LILLICRAP Ann E. Wife Marr f 34   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 8 38 12, Shade Cottage LILLICRAP Richard F. Son   m 9 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 8 38 12, Shade Cottage LILLICRAP Jane A. Dau   f 8 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 8 38 12, Shade Cottage LILLICRAP John T. Son   m 6 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 8 38 12, Shade Cottage LILLICRAP Mary M. Dau   f 4 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 8 38 12, Shade Cottage LILLICRAP William J. Son   m 2mo   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 8 39 13, Shade Cottage LAVERS John Head Marr m 24 Brick Maker DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 8 39 13, Shade Cottage LAVERS Eliza J. Wife Marr f 28   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 8 39 13, Shade Cottage LAVERS Evelina A. Dau   f 1   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 8 40 14, Shade Cottage STEPHENS William Head Marr m 53 Miner   Woolwich  
23 19 8 40 14, Shade Cottage STEPHENS Maria Wife Marr f 55   CON Roche  
23 19 8 40 14, Shade Cottage PHILLIPS Philip Stepson Unm m 20 China Clay Lab. CON Roche  
23 19 8 40 14, Shade Cottage STEPHENS Robert Son Unm m 17 China Clay Lab. CON Roche  
23 19 8 41 14, Shade Cottage LIGHT Henry Lodger Marr m 43 China Clay Lab. DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 19 8 41 14, Shade Cottage LIGHT Samuel Lodger Unm m 16 China Clay Lab. DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 19 8 42 15, Shade Cottage HOAR John Head Marr m 35 China Clay Lab. CON St. Austell  
23 19 8 42 15, Shade Cottage HOAR Charity Wife Marr f 21   CON Lanlivery  
23 19 8 42 15, Shade Cottage HOAR Elizabeth Dau   f 7   CON Lanlivery  
23 19 8 43 16, Shade Cottage SELLECK George F. Head Marr m 25 Blacksmith DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 19 8 43 16, Shade Cottage SELLECK Sarah Wife Marr f 25   CON St. Agnes  
23 19 8 43 16, Shade Cottage HARRIS Edward Neph   m 6mo   CON St. Agnes  
23 20 9 44 17, Shade Cottage THOMAS Mary P. Head Unm f 20 Schoolmistress CON Fowey  
23 20 9 45 18, Shade Cottage COBELDICK John Head Marr m 34 Captain of Clay Works CON St. Blazey  
23 20 9 45 18, Shade Cottage COBELDICK Elizabeth Wife Marr f 33   CON St. Blazey  
23 20 9 45 18, Shade Cottage COBELDICK Ann Dau   f 12 Scholar CON St. Blazey  
23 20 9 45 18, Shade Cottage COBELDICK Elizabeth Dau   f 9 Scholar CON St. Blazey  
23 20 9 45 18, Shade Cottage COBELDICK Jessie Dau   f 6 Scholar CON St. Austell  
23 20 9 45 18, Shade Cottage LOBB Cattern M/law Wid f 52   CON St. Ewe  
23 20 9 45 18, Shade Cottage HAM Henry Visitor Unm m 16 Miner DEV Beeralston  
23 20 9 46   MINEAR William Head Marr m 25 China Clay Lab. CON St. Austell  
23 20 9 46   MINEAR Jane Wife Marr f 26   CON St. Blazey  
23 20 9 47 19, Shade Cottage THOMAS John Head Marr m 59 Grocer CON Roche  
23 20 9 47 19, Shade Cottage THOMAS Jane Wife Marr f 55   CON Roche  
23 20 9 47 19, Shade Cottage SANDOVER Peggy Servant Unm f 15 Gen. Servant DEV Cornwood  
23 20 9 48 Whitehill SELLECK Francis Head Marr m 51 Smith DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 9 48 Whitehill SELLECK Grace Wife Marr f 47   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 9 48 Whitehill SELLECK Jane Dau Unm f 15   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 9 48 Whitehill SELLECK John Son   m 12 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 9 48 Whitehill SELLECK James Son   m 9 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 9 48 Whitehill SELLECK Emily Dau   f 7 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 9 49 1, Torycoome Cottage SHORT Richard F. Head Marr m 20 China Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 9 49 1, Torycoome Cottage SHORT Clara S. Wife Marr f 20   DEV Cornwood  
23 20 9 49 1, Torycoome Cottage SHORT William H. Son   m 1   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 10 50 2, Torycoome Cottage BEWES Rebecca Head Wid f 39 Work at Clay Works CON St. Austell  
23 20 10 50 2, Torycoome Cottage BEWES Ann Dau Unm f 14 Work at Clay Works CON Roche  
23 20 10 50 2, Torycoome Cottage BEWES Johanna Dau   f 9 Scholar CON Roche  
23 20 10 50 2, Torycoome Cottage BEWES Prudence Dau   f 7 Scholar CON Roche  
23 20 10 50 2, Torycoome Cottage BEWES Helen Dau   f 4   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 10 50 2, Torycoome Cottage BEWES Charles Son   m 2   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 10 51   QUEST Carles (sic) Head Marr m 60 China Clay Lab. CON St. Austell  
23 20 10 51   QUEST Sarah A. Wife Marr f 32   DEV North Huish  
23 20 10 52 3, Torycoome Cottage SKIDMORE William Head Marr m 48 Miner CON St. Dennis  
23 20 10 52 3, Torycoome Cottage SKIDMORE Elizabeth Wife Marr f 39   CON Crowan  
23 20 10 52 3, Torycoome Cottage SKIDMORE William H. Son Unm m 21 China Clay Lab. CON St. Columb  
23 20 10 53 4, Torycoome Cottage MACKBEAN William Head Marr m 27 China Clay Lab. CON Lanlivet  
23 20 10 53 4, Torycoome Cottage MACKBEAN Hannah J. Wife Marr f 22   DEV Cornwood  
23 20 10 53 4, Torycoome Cottage MACKBEAN Emily J. Dau   f 4   DEV Cornwood  
23 20 10 53 4, Torycoome Cottage MACKBEAN Mary S. Dau   f 2   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 10 53 4, Torycoome Cottage MACKBEAN William J. Son   m 1   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 10 54 5, Torycoome Cottage SKELLEY William Head Marr m 52 Carpenter DEV Cornwood  
23 20 10 54 5, Torycoome Cottage SKELLEY Elizabeth A. Wife Marr f 51   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 10 54 5, Torycoome Cottage SKELLEY John Son Unm m 21 China Clay Lab. DEV Cornwood  
23 20 10 54 5, Torycoome Cottage SKELLEY Uria Son Unm m 16 Mason's App. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 10 54 5, Torycoome Cottage SKELLEY Elizabeth J. Dau   f 13 Scholar DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 20 10 55 Coleland DENNIS Susanna Head Unm f 16 Farmer's Dau DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 10 55 Coleland DENNIS John Bro   m 10 Farmer's son DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 10 55 Coleland DENNIS Jane A. Sister   f 8 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 20 10 55 Coleland DENNIS William Bro   m 6 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 11 56 Coleland RYDER Thomas Lodger Unm m 25 China Clay Lab. DEV Plymouth  
23 21 11 57   TURPIN James Head Marr m 32 China Clay Lab. DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 21 11 57   TURPIN Mary A. Wife Marr f 30   CON St. Austell  
23 21 11 57   TURPIN Charles Son   m 10 Scholar DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 21 11 57   TURPIN Elizabeth A. Dau   f 8 Scholar DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 21 11 57   TURPIN Eliza Dau   f 4   DEV Plympton Maurice  
23 21 11 57   TURPIN Emily Dau   f 2   DEV Plympton Maurice  
23 21 11 58 Lower Lee GULLETT Robert Head Marr m 56 Farmer of 100 acres DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 11 58 Lower Lee GULLETT Elizabeth Wife Marr f 51   DEV Cornwood  
23 21 11 58 Lower Lee GULLETT Eliza Dau Unm f 20   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 11 58 Lower Lee SKELLEY John Servant   m 12 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 11     1 uninhabited                  
23 21 11 59 Fernhill DAMARELL William Head Marr m 57 Farmer of 180 acres DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 11 59 Fernhill DAMARELL Emily Wife Marr f 57   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 11 59 Fernhill DAMARELL William Son Unm m 27 Farmer's son DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 11 59 Fernhill DAMARELL Emily Dau Unm f 21 Farmer's Dau DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 11 59 Fernhill DAMARELL Mary Dau Unm f 19 Farmer's Dau DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 11 59 Fernhill DAMARELL Robert Son Unm m 17 Farmer's son DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 11 59 Fernhill DAMARELL Ruth Dau   f 14 Farmer's Dau DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 11 59 Fernhill GULLEY Nathaniel Servant Unm m 19 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Brixton  
23 21 11 59 Fernhill GULLEY Richard Servant   m 13 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Brixton  
23 21 11 59 Fernhill SORTON Richard Servant   m 10 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Brixton  
23 21 11 60 Henwood ANDREWS William Head Unm m 55 Farmer of 80 acres DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 11 60 Henwood ANDREWS Elizabeth Sister Unm f 49 Farmer's Dau DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 12 60 Henwood ANDREWS William Neph Unm m 17 Farmer's son DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 12 60 Henwood MUGGERIDGE James Servant Unm m 17 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 21 12 60 Henwood ANSTESS Joseph Servant Unm m 14 Farm Serv. Indoors CON St. Winnow  
23 21 12 60 Henwood BARBER Sarah Servant Unm f 19 Domestic Servant DEV Brixton  
23 21 12 61 Milland FRENCH William Head Marr m 72 Mine Carpenter DEV Lydford  
23 21 12 61 Milland FRENCH Easther Wife Marr f 66   DEV Widdecombe in Moor  
23 21 12 62   NEWMAN John Head Marr m 46 China Clay Lab. DEV Ugborough  
23 21 12 62   NEWMAN Elizabeth Wife Marr f 51   DEV Ugborough  
23 21 12 63 Portworthy STEPHENS Robert Head Marr m 55 Farmer of 90 acres DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 12 63 Portworthy STEPHENS Susanna Wife Marr f 57   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 12 63 Portworthy STEPHENS Margaret Dau Unm f 17 Farmer's Dau DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 12 63 Portworthy PERKINS Emma Servant   f 12 Genl. Serv. Dom. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 12 63 Portworthy HINGSTON Henry Servant Unm m 24 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Staferton?  
23 21 12 63 Portworthy BOLD Francis Servant Unm m 17 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Yealmpton  
23 21 12 63 Portworthy SAMPSON James Servant   m 14 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Meavy  
23 21 12 64 Truelove DENNIS William Head Marr m 32 Farmer of 128 acres DEV Sandford Spiney (sic)  
23 21 12 64 Truelove DENNIS Elizabeth Wife Marr f 33   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 12 64 Truelove DENNIS Jane M. Dau   f 7 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 12 64 Truelove DENNIS Rhoda Dau   f 1   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 21 12 64 Truelove DENNIS Elizabeth Mother Wid f 68 Annuitant DEV Buckfastleigh  
23 21 12 64 Truelove WOODLEY William Servant Unm m 26 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Brixton  
23 21 12 64 Truelove WOODLEY James Servant Unm m 18 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 21 12 64 Truelove MARTIN William Servant   m 15 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 21 12 64 Truelove H(K)INGWELL John Servant   m 15 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV St. Bude (sic)  
23 22 13 64 Truelove NICHOLLS William Servant   m 12 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Brixton  
23 22 13 64 Truelove NICHOLLS Caroline Servant Unm f 18 Genl. Serv. Dom. DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 22 13 65 Brixton DAMARELL John Head Marr m 65 Farmer of 220 acres DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 13 65 Brixton DAMARELL Jane Wife Marr f 58   DEV Ermington  
23 22 13 65 Brixton DAMARELL Robert Son Unm m 35 Farmer's son DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 13 65 Brixton DAMARELL Thomas Son Unm m 26 Farmer's son DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 13 65 Brixton DAMARELL Edmund F. Son Unm m 18 Farmer's son DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 13 65 Brixton WORTH Jane Dau Wid f 30 Farmer's Dau DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 13 65 Brixton DAMARELL Julia Dau Unm f 20 Farmer's Dau DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 13 65 Brixton DAMARELL Susanna Dau Unm f 14 Farmer's Dau DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 13 65 Brixton DAMARELL Edward Visitor Unm m 52 Cattle Dealer DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 13 65 Brixton NETHERIDGE William H. boarder Unm m 15 Carpenter's Son DEV Plymouth  
23 22 13 65 Brixton COWLING Henry Servant Unm m 19 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Egg Buckland  
23 22 13 65 Brixton GREGORY Robert Servant Unm m 15 Farm Serv. Indoors DEV Tamerton Foliott  
23 22 13 66 Coldstone ANDREWS Walter Head Marr m 52 Farmer of 40 acres DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 13 66 Coldstone ANDREWS Alice Wife Marr f 48   DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 22 13 66 Coldstone ANDREWS Alice Dau Unm f 21 Farmer's Dau DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 13 66 Coldstone ANDREWS Margaret Dau Unm f 15 Farmer's Dau DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 13 66 Coldstone ANSTESS John Servant Unm m 16 Farm Serv. Indoors CON Lostwithiel  
23 22 13 67 Lower Colland REDDICLIFFE Richard Head Marr m 45 Farmer of 100 acres DEV Whitchurch  
23 22 13 67 Lower Colland REDDICLIFFE Agness Wife Marr f 34   DEV Whitchurch  
23 22 13 67 Lower Colland REDDICLIFFE Elizabeth A. Dau   f 12 Scholar DEV Sheepstor  
23 22 13 67 Lower Colland REDDICLIFFE John Son   m 10 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 13 67 Lower Colland REDDICLIFFE James Son   m 8 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 14 67 Lower Colland REDDICLIFFE Mary J. Dau   f 5 Farmer's Dau DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 14 67 Lower Colland REDDICLIFFE Peter Son   m 9mo Farmer's son DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 14 68 Higher Colland RICH Barbara Head Wid f 65 Housekeeper for son DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 14 68 Higher Colland RICH Emmanuel Son Unm m 37 China Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 14 68 Higher Colland RICH John Neph Unm m 14 China Clay Lab. DEV Plymouth  
23 22 14 69 Bickford's House BALLAMY Abraham Head Marr m 55 Blacksmith DEV Pyworthy  
23 22 14 69 Bickford's House BALLAMY Eliza Wife Marr f 52   DEV Bridgerule  
23 22 14 69 Bickford's House BALLAMY Abraham Son Unm m 20 Wheelwright DEV Plympton St. Mary  
23 22 14 69 Bickford's House BALLAMY Eliza Dau Unm f 16   DEV Egg Buckland  
23 22 14 69 Bickford's House BALLAMY Harriett Dau   f 12 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 14 70 1, Woodland Cottage MATTACOTT John Head Marr m 29 Farmer of 12 acres DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 14 70 1, Woodland Cottage MATTACOTT Rebecca Wife Marr f 24   CON St. Austell  
23 22 14 70 1, Woodland Cottage MATTACOTT Emily M. Dau   f 5 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 14 70 1, Woodland Cottage MATTACOTT Laura Dau   f 3   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 14 70 1, Woodland Cottage MATTACOTT Eda M. Dau   f 1   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 14 71 2, Woodland Cottage EARL John Head Marr m 57 China Clay Lab. DEV Aveton Gifford  
23 22 14 71 2, Woodland Cottage EARL Eliza Wife Marr f 48   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 14 71 2, Woodland Cottage EARL Frances L. Dau   f 8 Scholar DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 14 72 3, Woodland Cottage MICHELL Samuel D. Head Marr m 48 Agent China Clay Works CON St. Newan?  
23 22 14 72 3, Woodland Cottage MICHELL Elizabeth Wife Marr f 46   DEV Buckland Monachorum  
23 22 14 72 3, Woodland Cottage MICHELL John Son Unm m 22 Carpenter CON St. Austell  
23 22 14 73 4, Woodland Cottage LILLICRAP William J. Head Marr m 26 China Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 22 14 73 4, Woodland Cottage LILLICRAP Levinia E. Wife Marr f 21   DEV Cornwood  
23 23 15 74 Woodland Cottage COLLACOTT Walter J. Head Marr m 26 China Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 23 15 74 Woodland Cottage COLLACOTT Sarah Wife Marr f 24   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 23 15 75 Collard Tor Cottage SHORT William Head Marr m 58 Ag. Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 23 15 75 Collard Tor Cottage SHORT Mary Wife Marr f 52   DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 23 15 75 Collard Tor Cottage SHORT Henry Son Unm m 24 China Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 23 15 75 Collard Tor Cottage SHORT Isiah Son Unm m 17 China Clay Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 23 15 75 Collard Tor Cottage SHORT Thurza Dau Unm f 15 Ag. Lab. Dau. DEV Shaugh Prior  
23 23 15 75 Collard Tor Cottage PERKINS William Bro/law Unm m 50 Ag. Lab. DEV Shaugh Prior  

Brian Randell

24 Apr 2003